ABBOTT, George - SHORT TAKES. Wanganui: the author, nd. Card covers. 168pp. 210mm x 145mm. Newspaperman’s reminiscences. B/w photos, index. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 010879. $15.00
ABEL, Sue - SHAPING THE NEWS. Waitangi Day on television. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1997. Card covers. 230pp. 225mm x 156mm. Unusual and valuable study of the way in which New Zealand television presents local news, based on an analysis of its handling of the Waitangi Day commemorations from 1990 to 1995. B/w photos, appendices, notes, bibliog., index. Covers lightly rubbed on corners else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004566. $20.00
ABERDEIN, Keith - GOVERNOR, THE. Wellington: Hamlet Books, 1977. Softcover. 304pp. Bk No. 001053. $8.00
ABERDEIN, Keith - GOVERNOR, THE. Wellington: Hamlet Books, 1977. Card covers. 304pp. Novel based on television series about the life of former New Zealand Governor and Premier, George Grey. Edges sunned. 180mm x 110mm. Gd. Bk No. 008962. $12.00
ACHESON, John (text), SIERS, James (photographs) - NELSON EXPERIENCE, THE. Wellington: Millwood, 1984. Boards with dj. 168pp. 290mm x 220mm. Portrayal of Nelson area in words and pictures. B/w & col. photos. Covers have shelfwear on bottom edge. Dj a little rubbed & chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends, & faded on spine, else bright. Former owner’s name on front pastedown else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011190. $12.00
ACLAND, L.G.D. - EARLY CANTERBURY RUNS, THE. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1975. Boards with dj. 4th ed. 417pp. 250mm x 155mm. Standard reference book on the pastoral settlement of the province & seminal work on station life & pioneer sheep farming. B/w & col. plates, maps, glossary, index. Covers bumped on sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges & chipped on crnrs & sp. ends, w fading to sp. & small closed tears else bright. Edges sltly sunned & foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006355. $80.00
ADAIR, Vivienne - WOMEN OF THE BURNING BUSH. Report of a survey of women ministers in the presbyterian Church of New Zealand after 25 years of ordination. Card covers. Bk No. 004936. $15.00
ADAM, Denis – PROFILE OF A NEW ZEALANDER. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007185. $12.00
ADAMS, Brian – FLOWERING OF THE PACIFIC, THE. Boards with dj. Account of Joseph Bank’s travels in the South Seas and the story of his Florilegium. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008117. $45.00
ADAMS, Nancy M. – NEW ZEALAND NATIVE TREES 2. Wellington: Reed, 1983. Spiral-bound card covers. 32pp. 185mm x 125mm. VG. Bk No. 009210. $5.00
ADAMS, Nancy M. - WILD FLOWERS IN NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006562. $15.00
ADAM-SMITH, Patsy – ANZACS, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 007114. $15.00
ADCOCK, Fleur - SCENIC ROUTE, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 006372. $25.00
ADCOCK, Fleur - TIME-ZONES. Card covers. Bk No. 004185. $15.00
ADCOCK, Irene - GOODLY HERITAGE, A. Eketahuna: Eketahuna Borough & County Councils, 1973. Boards with dj. Signed. Label on half-title page: “Presented to their Excellencies The Governor-General Sir Keith Holyoake and Lady Holyoake on the occasion of their first official visit to Eketahuna 29 June 1978.” 354pp. 225mm x 145mm. Centennial history of Eketahuna and districts, 1873-1973. B/w photos, appendices, index, map on eps. Dj has slight fading to spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 010597. $60.00
ADCOCK, Irene - GOODLY HERITAGE, A. Eketahuna: Eketahuna Borough & County Councils, 1973. Boards with dj. 354pp. 225mm x 145mm. Centennial history of Eketahuna and districts, 1873-1973. B/w photos, appendices, index, map on eps. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, with light fading to spine, else fresh and bright. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011160. $65.00
ADKIN, G. Leslie – HOROWHENUA, its Maori place-names & their topographic & historical background. Christchurch: Capper, 1986. Boards with dj. Facsimile reprint of 1st edition (1948). 446pp. 220mm x 140mm. B/w photos, figs., bibliography, index, maps. Dj has shadow of price sticker bottom right of front panel else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009175. $75.00
ADSETT, Sandy, WHITING, Cliff (gen. eds.), IHIMAERA, Witi (ed.) – MATAORA. THE LIVING FACE. Auckland: David Bateman/Creative New Zealand, 2001. Boards with dj. Reprint. 167pp. 310mm x 235mm. First major publication on contemporary Maor iart. Covers carvers, fibre and multimedia artists, landscape artists and sculptors, artists working in clay. Col photos, biographies, glossary, index. Dj rubbed on edges, with closed tear on top fore-corner of rear panel, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009133. $75.00
AGNEW, Ivan - KIWIS CAN FLY. Auckland: Marketforce Ltd, 1976. Boards with dj. 205pp. 215mm x 14mm. Story of New Zealand runner John Walker. B/w photos. Book Gd+/VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008287. $35.00
AGNEW, Ivan - KIWIS CAN FLY. Auckland: Marketforce Ltd, 1976. Boards with dj. 205pp. 215mm x 14mm. Story of New Zealand runner John Walker. B/w photos. Gift note on ffep whited out. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 008512. $20.00
AGNEW, Ivan - KIWIS CAN FLY. Auckland: Marketforce Ltd, 1976. Boards with dj. 205pp. 215mm x 14mm. Story of New Zealand runner John Walker. B/w photos. Book Gd+/VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008717. $20.00
AGNEW, Ivan - KIWIS CAN FLY. Auckland: Marketforce Ltd, 1976. Boards with dj. 205pp. 215mm x 14mm. Story of New Zealand runner John Walker. B/w photos. Book Gd+ in VG dj. Bk No. 008743. $20.00
AIREY, Willis – LEARNER IN CHINA, A. Boards with dj. Biography of Rewi Alley. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007980. $30.00
AITKEN, Jefley J. – ROCKED AND RUPTURED. Auckland: Reed/Institute of Geological & Nuclear Sciences, 1999. Card covers. 88pp. 240mm x 180mm. Geological faults in New Zealand. B/w & col. photos, figs., tables, refs. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 007145. $35.00
AITKEN, Judith - WOMAN'S PLACE, A. A study of the changing role of women in New Zealand. Auckland: Heinemann Educational Books, 1975. Softcover. 90pp. 190mm x 230mm. B/w illus, bibliog. Cover slightly worn on edges, corners, joints and ends of spine. Former owner's name and address on tp. Gd. Bk No. 000300. $15.00
ALEXANDER, John H. (illus.), REED, A.H. (text) - HISTORIC BAY OF ISLANDS. Bk No. 002496. $15.00
ALEXANDER, Maj-General Sir James – BUSH FIGHTING. Christchurch: Capper, 1973. Boards with dj. 326pp. 225mm x 145mm. Covers the major actions of the Maori Wars of the 1863-66 period. B/w ills., maps, appendices. Dj protected, fresh and bright. Former owner’s name on fep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010436. $65.00
ALEXANDER, Miriyana - PRESUMED GUILTY. Auckland: Howling at the Moon, 1998. Card covers. 176pp. 207mm x 138mm. Account of how five Gisborne police officers lost their careers and reputations because of a baseless witch hunt arising from Mongrel Mob accusations of robbery, drug dealing and extortion. B/w photos. Covers lightly rubbed on edges & corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011317. $20.00
ALEXANDER, R.T. - HIGH ADVENTURE ... from balloons to Boeings in New Zealand. Wellington?: NAC, 1972. Softcover. 111pp. Bk No. 001064.
ALEXANDER, Ruth, la ROCHE, Alan, GIBSON, Gail - ROYAL NEW ZEALAND FENCIBLES 1847-1852, THE. Auckland: NZ Fencible Society, 1997. Card covers. 252pp. 295mm x 210mm. History of the Royal New Zealand Fencible Corps, pensioned soldiers who enlisted from England and Ireland and came to New Zealand at Governor Grey’s request in 1847-1852. B/w & col. photos, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers have faint wear on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 011180. $125.00
ALEXANDER, Vicky - MARY CROWTHER OF "BROOKFIELD". Wainuiomata: Wainuiomata Historical Museum Society, 1993. Stapled card covers. Signed. Booklet No. 3. 52pp. 210mm x 150mm. Biography of Wainuiomata pioneer. B/w photos, map. Covers faded on spine, small ink mark else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006193. $15.00
ALINGTON, Margaret H. – UNQUIET EARTH. Wellington: Wellington City Council and Ministry of Works, 1978. Boards with dj. Signed. 359pp. 250mm x 155mm. History of Bolton Street cemetery in Wellington. B/w photos, maps, appendices, references, bibliog., index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, & with one closed tear else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010981. $30.00
ALISON, Ewen William - NEW ZEALANDER LOOKS BACK, A. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 006400. $8.00
ALISON, Ewen William - NEW ZEALANDER LOOKS BACK, A. Dunedin: Gordon & Gotch, 1946. Boards with dj. 261pp. 190mm x 130mm. Life in Auckland from the 1880s to the 1940s. Cloth cover lightly rubbed on edges and corners bumped. Dj chipped at heel of spine and frayed at top and bottom edges. Front flap of dj detached. Light foxing of eps and browning of edges. Gd. Bk No. 000073. $15.00
ALLAN, Ruth - HISTORY OF PORT NELSON, THE. Wellington: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1954. Boards with dj. Inscribed. 154pp. 222mm x145mm. Traces growth of Port Nelson from 1841. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index. Slight fraying to bottom fore-corners of covers. Dj worn & chipped on edges, corners & ends of spine, with several tears & minor marking, else tidy. Death notice for author pasted on ffep. Edges of text block lightly sunned & foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 005403. $40.00
ALLAN, Ruth M. – NELSON. Wellington: Reed, 1965. Boards with dj. 458pp. 220mm x 145mm. Hiastory of early settlement of the Nelson province. B/w plates, bibliog., index, map on eps. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & sunned on spine ands rear else tidy. Protected. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010243. $110.00
ALLAN, Ruth M. – NELSON. Wellington: Reed, 1965. Brown cloth-covered boards. No dj. 458pp. 220mm x 145mm. Hiastory of early settlement of the Nelson province. B/w plates, bibliog., index, map on eps. Covers have slight wear on corners & sp. ends, & silverfish damage to spine & adjacent areas, else tidy. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. Book VG- dj. Bk No. 011048. $55.00
ALLAN, Vivienne – NURSE MAUDE. THE FIRST 100 YEARS. Christchurch: Nurse Maude Foundation. 1996. Laminated boards. No dj (as issued). 167pp. 190mm x 260mm. Life of Sybylla Maude and the development of the Nurse Maude Association. B/w & col photos. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010174. $45.00.
ALLEN, Anthony J. - ALLEN ON FRAUD. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 004215. $20.00
ALLEN, Anthony J. - ALLEN ON FRAUD. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 004581. $20.00
ALLEN, Elizabeth C. - IN THE HILLS OF THE WAIMARINO. Wanganui: Wanganui Newspapers, 1984. Boards with dj. 229pp. 255mm x 180mm. History of Waimarino County in the King Country, centred on Raetihi and Ohakune. B/w photos, maps, bibliog., index, map on endpapers. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & corners, with remnants of label & small stain & fading to spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007997. $50.00
ALLEN, K. Radway - NEW ZEALAND TROUT STREAM, A. Some facts and figures. Book No. 000746. $15.00
ALLEN, Madelene Ferguson – WAKE OF THE INVERCAULD. Shipwrecked in the sub-Antarctic. A great-granddaughter’s pilgrimage. Auckland: Exisle, 1997. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009114. $25.00
ALLEY, Elizabeth (ed.) – INWARD SUN, THE. Wellington: Daphne Brasell, 1994. Card covers. 214pp. 220mm x 140mm. 38 essays, letters, poems and stories celebrating the life and work of Janet Frame. VG. Bk No. 010080. $35.00
ALLEY, Rewi - LEAVES FROM A SANDAN NOTEBOOK. Christchurch: Caxton, 1950. Pictorial wrappers. 68pp. 215mm x 139mm. Prose and verse by Rewi Alley, chosen and edited by H. Winston Rhodes to indicate the experiences which helped shape Alley's career and his devotion to the problems of backward rural communities. B/w photos, map. Wrappers slightly rubbed and browned on edges and on spine. Bits of the back strip are missing and the wrapper is partly detached at rear. Staples rusted. Inside tight and clean. Gd. Bk No. 001587. $15.00
ALLEY, Rewi - REWI ALLEY. An autobiography. Beijing: New World Press, 1987. Card covers 2nd ed. 360pp. 210mm x 145mm. Author’s account of his life, from childhood in rural Canterbury to the trenches of France, from a backblocks Taranaki farm to pre-war Shanghai, and on through a civil war to the birth and development of the Peoples’ Republic of China. B/w photos, catalogue of works, chronology, index. Top fore-corner of front cover skinned where label or name removed,, & faded on spine, with slight rubbing to edges & wear on corners else tidy. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. Book VG-. Bk No. 008198. $20.00
ALLEY, Rewi - REWI ALLEY. An autobiography. Beijing: New World Press, 1987. Boards with dj. 2nd ed. 360pp. 210mm x 145mm. Author’s account of his life, from childhood in rural Canterbury to the trenches of France, from a backblocks Taranaki farm to pre-war Shanghai, and on through a civil war to the birth and development of the Peoples’ Republic of China. B/w photos, catalogue of works, chronology, index. Dj slightly worn on corners, edges & sp. ends, with fading to spine, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010698. $20.00
ALLEY, Rewi - YO BANFA! Card covers. Bk No. 005830. $25.00
ALLISON, Percy – DIG THIS ONE. Tales of old Waihi. Waihi: the author, 1987. Card covers. 154pp. 210mm x 150mm. Anecdotal local history. B/w photos, folding map inside rear cover. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010005. $26.00
ALPERS, Antony - BOOK OF DOLPHINS, A. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 006507. $25.00
ALPERS, ANTONY - LIFE OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD, THE. New York: Viking, 1980. Boards with dj. 2nd printing. 466pp. 245mm x 168mm. Definitive biography of New Zealand writer extends the author's 1953 work. B/w photos, bibliog., notes, index. Boards have slight shelfwear on corners. Dj protected, faded on spine, else fresh and bright. Top edge of text block slightly foxed else book clean & tight. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005327. $35.00
ALPERS, Antony - LIFE OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD, THE. Oxford: Oxford U.P., 1983. Card covers. Reprint. 467pp. 215mm x 135mm. Authoritative biography of the New Zealand short story writer. B/w photos, chronology, notes, bibliog., index. Covers rubbed on edges & hinges & slightly worn on corners & faded on spine else bright. Details whited out inside front cover & lightly sunned on edges else book clean & tight inside. Gd+/VG. Bk No. 006183. $18.00
ALPERS, Antony (retold by) - MAORI MYTHS & LEGENDS. Card covers. Bk No. 005040. $12.00
ALPERS, Antony and BAKER, Josephine - CONFIDENT TOMORROWS. Auckland: Godwit, 1993. Boards with dj. 241pp. 242mm x 160mm. Portrait of O.T.J. Alpers, author of the posthumously published remiscences Cheerful Yesterdays, based on letters, and personal papers, with an assessment of Alpers as a jurist by the Rt Hon Sir Robin Cooke, President of the Court of Appeal. B/w photos, chronology, index. Covers faintly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj protected, fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 003999. $35.00
ALPERS, O.T.J. - CHEERFUL YESTERDAYS. Bk No. 001477
ALTMAN, Hilda - VANISHING AUCKLAND. Auckland: Macmillan. 1980. Boards with dj. 48pp., 200mm x 260mm. Text by Forde. Old Auckland in colour and b/w reproductions of paintings and photographs. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 002925. $18.00
ALTMAN, Hilda - VANISHING AUCKLAND. Auckland: Macmillan. 1980. Boards with dj. 48pp., 200mm x 260mm. Text by Forde. Old Auckland in colour and b/w reproductions of paintings and photographs. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 003145. $20.00
ALTMAN, Hilda - VANISHING AUCKLAND. Auckland: Macmillan. 1980. Boards with dj. 48pp., 200mm x 260mm. Text by Forde. Old Auckland in colour and b/w reproductions of paintings and photographs. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 003555. $20.00
AMERY, Colin Lloyd - TEN MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT. Auckland: Earl of Seacliff Art Workshop, 1989. Card covers. Inscribed. 107pp. 210mm x 150mm. Author’s account of his attempt to bring a private prosecution against Rainbow Warrior bombers Mafart and Prieur. B/w photos, appendices. Covers faded on spine & slightly rubbed on sp. ends else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006232. $20.00
AMERY, Colin Lloyd – TEN MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT. The Rainbow Warrior revisited. Card covers with wrappers. VG. Bk No. 008874. $20.0
AN OLD IDENTITY (BARR, James) - OLD IDENTITIES, THE: Being sketches and reminisceneces during the first decade of the province of Otago, N.Z. Dunedin: Mills, Dick & Co., 1879, Boards. No dj. [Bagnall 315] 395pp. 190mm x 130mm. Full leather with blind-stamped and gilt dec., lettering and rules on front and spine. Gilt dec. bright on front cover, faded on spine, with small splits to top and bottom of hinges and some wear on edges and corners else tidy. Spine cocked. Notepaper with gift note pasted over front pastedown. Stitching loose pp. 181 - 188. Former owner’s name on contents page. Edges sunned and slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. Bk No. 010658. $145.00
ANCOTT-JOHNSON, Barbara – NURSE IN THE NORTH. With Dr G.M. Smith in the Hokianga. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1973. Boards with dj. 1st. 163pp. 222mm x 145mm. Experiences of a district nurse in a remote and unique corner of New Zealand in the 1940s. B/w photos. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007265. $20.00
ANDERSEN, A.L. - NORSEWOOD. The centennial story. Dannevirke: the author, 1972. Boards with dj. Signed. 182pp. 220mm x 145mm. History of the district of Norsewood, a small Scandinavian town north-east of Woodville, in Hawke’s Bay. B/w photos. Light shelfwear on heel of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, w small tears on corners & hd of spine, else fresh. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006685. $55.00
ANDERSEN, J.C. – MAORI STRING FIGURES. Wellington: Steele Roberts, nd. Boards. No dj. Facsimile of 1st edition (1927). 173pp. 150mm x 160mm. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Red covers with horizontal black, red and white pattern across centre. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 009149. $75.00
ANDERSEN, J.C. – NEW ZEALAND TALES. Wellington: Ferguson & Osborn, 1927. Boards. No dj. 1st. VG. Bk No. 008283. $95.00
ANDERSEN, J.C. (ed.) – POLYNESIAN LITERATURE. Maori Poetry (Waiata and Tangi). Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008215. $85.00
ANDERSEN, Johannes C. - OLD CHRISTCHURCH IN PICTURE AND STORY. Christchurch: Capper, 1975. Boards with dj. Reprint. 499pp. 220mm x 145mm. Detailed local history. B/w photos, index. Dj faded on spine and part of rear panel, with slight wear at top spine, else bright. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011008. $35.00
ANDERSON, Atholl – TE PUOHO’S LAST RAID. Dunedin: Otago heritage Books, 1986. Card covers. 100pp. 180mm x 240mm. The Battle of Tuturau 1836-37. B/w & col phots, maps, notes, appendixes, references, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners, with light marking to rear & two small skinned patches on bottom edge of front cover else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009073. $45.00
ANDERSON, Atholl - WELCOME OF STRANGERS, THE. Dunedin: University of Otago Press & Dunedin City Council, 1998. Card covers. 249pp. 250mm x 170mm. Surveys the origins and migrations of Waitaha and Kati Mamoe, and the subsequent arrival of Ngai Tahu and the establishment of their tribal authority and lifeways in the South Island. B/w photos, ills., maps, whakapapa, notes & references, bibliog., index. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Review copy label pasted inside front cover else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010887. $55.00
ANDERSON, Barbara - ALL THE NICE GIRLS. Bk No. 002908. $15.00
ANDERSON, Barbara - GIRLS HIGH. Wellington: VUP, 1991. Card covers. Reprint. 231pp. 215mm x 140mm. Autho’ second novel. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Forner owner’s name whited out on half-title page and bookplate neatly removed else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011480. $12.00
ANDERSON, Barbara - I THINK WE SHOULD GO INTO THE JUNGLE. Bk No. 002910. $25.00
ANDERSON, Barbara - LONG HOT SUMMER. Bk No. 003606. $20.00
ANDERSON, Barbara - PEACOCKS and other stories, THE. Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1997. Boards with dj. 109pp. 208mm x 132mm. Anderson's writing is marked by compassion and a keen eye for detail, seen in their witty dialogue and subtle characterisation, and these eight stories provide further examples of her outstanding talent. Fine. Bk No. 000447. $20.00
ANDERSON, Barbara - PROUD GARMENTS. Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1996. Softcover. 239pp. 215mm x 128mm. Story of family love and betrayal which moves from the world of do-it-yourself property development in 1990s Auckland to the fabric mills and fashion showrooms of Milan. VG+. Bk No. 001962. $15.00
ANDERSON, Dr A. Robert, CASBOLT, A. Lennard (eds.) - CAMERA IN NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Reed, 1967. Boards with dj. 234pp. 290mm x 230mm. 197 B/w & col. plates from 106 New Zealand photographers, professional and amateur. Dj protected & fresh & bright. Flaps taped to pastedowns. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011184. $20.00
ANDERSON, E. Arnott - LIFE'S ROUND-ABOUT, A. Bk No. 003369. $30.00
ANDERSON, E. Arnott - LIFE'S ROUNDABOUT, A. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1974. Boards with dj. 2nd rev. ed. 238pp. 220mm x 140mm. Life of farmer and soldier. B/w photos, map. Dj a little rubbed & worn on corners, edges & sp. ends, w. small oil stain on rear flap, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010986. $15.00
ANDERSON, Grahame - FAST LIGHT BOATS. Wellington: Te Papa Press, 1999. Card covers. 182pp. 210mm x 300mm. Story of fast light boats in New Zealand - the designers, builders, sailors, boats and clubs whose ideas and enthusiasm have made a difference to the way the world sails. B/w & col. photos, glossary, notes, index. Covers have slight wear on corners & sp. ends else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010496. $25.00
ANDERSON, Grahame - FAST LIGHT BOATS. Wellington: Te Papa Press, 1999. Card covers. 182pp. 210mm x 300mm. Story of fast light boats in New Zealand - the designers, builders, sailors, boats and clubs whose ideas and enthusiasm have made a difference to the way the world sails. B/w & col. photos, glossary, notes, index. Covers have slight wear on corners & sp. ends else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010805. $25.00
ANDERSON, Harold J. - MEN OF THE MILFORD ROAD. Wellington: Reed, 1975. Boards with dj. Signed. 215pp. 250mm x 160mm. Account of the building of the Milford Road and Homer Tunnel in the 1930s. B/w photos, list of names, bibliog., appendix, index, maps on eps. Slight shelfwear on covers. Dj rubbed on edges & slightly rubbed & chipped, w small closed tears & small label shadow on front panel else fresh. Former owner’s details on htp & p. 201 else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006657. $35.00
ANDERSON, Len - COACHES NORTH. The story of the Hawke's Bay Motor Company. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1967. Boards with dj. 124pp. 222mm x 145mm. Story of the rise of a commercial transport enterprise and the people who took part in it. Covers the development of the Napier-Taupo Road from Maori warpath to tar-sealed speedway. B/w photos & illus, map, index. Cover slightly bumped on corners & ends of spine. Dj worn on corners & rubbed on top edge & head of spine, with several tears up to 1.5cm, else fresh & bright. Top edge slightly foxed. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001768. $25.00
ANDERSON, Len - COACHES NORTH. The story of the Hawke's Bay Motor Company. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1967. Boards with dj. 124pp. 222mm x 145mm. Story of the rise of a commercial transport enterprise and the people who took part in it. Covers the development of the Napier-Taupo Road from Maori warpath to tar-sealed speedway. B/w photos & illus, map, index. Dj rubbed on edges, worn & chipped on corners & head of spine, with several small tears, else fresh & bright. Edges slightly sunned & foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 005470. $25.00
ANDERSON, Len – THROUGHOUT THE EAST COAST. Boards with dj. Story of Williams and Kettle Ltd. Bk No. 007407. $25.00
ANDERSON, Molly – NOTHING LIKE A DAME. Card cover. Life of Dunedinite Dame Edna Purves, former world president of the International Federation of University Women. VG. Bk No. 008787. $25.00
ANDERSON, Mona - BOTH SIDES OF THE RIVER. Wellington: Reed, 1981. Boards with dj. 181pp. 248mm x 190mm. Brings together the best of her earlier books, including A River Rules My Life, and carries these stories forward to the Andersons' move from the Mount Algidus station to Darfield and their adjustment to down country life. Col ills. Boards have light shelfwear on bottom edge. Dj lightly rubbed & worn on corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010494. $30.00
ANDERSON, Mona - GOOD LOGS OF ALGIDUS, THE. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1969. Boards with dj. Reprint. 199pp. 222mm x 145mm. History of Mt Algidus Station. B/w illus. & maps on eps. Dj rubbed on edges & slightly chipped, w small tears on ends of spine else intact & bright. Edges of text block slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 010705. $15.00
ANDERSON, Mona - OVER THE RIVER. Wellington: Reed, 1966. Boards with dj. 1st. 207pp. 222mm x 145mm. Author’s third book is an account of how she came to write her first, A River Rules My Life. B/w ills. Dj chipped on corners, edges & sp. ends, with several closed tears, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in G+ dj. Bk No. 010831. $15.00
ANDERSON, Mona - OVER THE RIVER. Wellington: Reed, 1966. Boards with dj. 1st. 207pp. 222mm x 145mm. Author’s third book is an account of how she came to write her first, A River Rules My Life. B/w ills. Dj faded on spine else fresh and bright. Protected. Spine slightly cocked. Small piece cut from corner of ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011219. $15.00
ANDERSON, Mona - RIVER RULES MY LIFE, A. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1965. Boards. No dj. 212pp. Bk No. 001025.
ANDERSON, Mona – RIVER RULES MY LIFE, A. Wellington: Reed, 1963. Boards with dj. Reprint. 212pp. 222mm x 145mm. Story of 23 years on the Mount Algidus Station in the South Island's high country, reached by fording the Wilberforce River. B/w ills., maps. Dj slightly rubbed & worn on corners & sp. ends else bright. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 010731. $15.00
ANDERSON, Mona – RIVER RULES MY LIFE, A. Wellington: Reed, 1968. Boards with dj. Reprint. 212pp. 222mm x 145mm. Story of 23 years on the Mount Algidus Station in the South Island's high country, reached by fording the Wilberforce River. B/w illus., maps. Covers lightly shelfworn on bottom edge. Spine slightly cocked. Dj rubbed & worn on edges, corners & sp. ends, with small pieces missing at foot of spine & top of rear panel, & several closed tears, else tidy. Edges slightly sunned else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in G+ dj. Bk No. 011012. $15.00
ANDERSON, Mona – RIVER RULES MY LIFE, A. Wellington: Reed, 1971. Boards with dj. Reprint. 212pp. 222mm x 145mm. Story of 23 years on the Mount Algidus Station in the South Island's high country, reached by fording the Wilberforce River. B/w illus., maps. Dj slightly worn and chipped on edges, corners, sp. ends, with small (coffee?) stain at bottom of front panel and several closed tears else bright. Mark whited out on bottom edge else book clean and tight inside. Book G+ in G+ dj. Bk No. 010682. $15.00
ANDERSON, Mona – RIVER RULES MY LIFE, A. Wellington: Reed, 1983. Boards with dj. 2nd ed. 212pp. 222mm x 145mm. Story of 23 years on the Mount Algidus Station in the South Island's high country, reached by fording the Wilberforce River. B/w illus., maps. Covers lightly shelfworn on edges. Dj rubbed on edges and slightly chipped on corners & sp. ends, with small hole (1 cm dia.) halfway down front hinge on front panel else bright. Edges slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 009945. $15.00
ANDERSON, Mona - WATER JOEY, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1976. Boards with dj. 1st. 118pp. 272mm x 194mm. A nostalgic look at the old wheat mills of Canterbury, and the men and women who served them. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog. Ex lib but tidy copy. VG. Bk No. 008820. $15.00
ANDERSON, Mona – WATER JOEY, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1977. Boards with dj. Reprint. 118pp. 272mm x 194mm. A nostalgic look at the old wheat mills of Canterbury, and the men and women who served them. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog. Dj protected, lightly faded on spine, else fresh & bright. Former owner’s details whited out on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009053. $30.00
ANDERSON, Mona WATER JOEY, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1977. Boards with dj. Reprint. 118pp. 272mm x 194mm. A nostalgic look at the old wheat mills of Canterbury, and the men and women who served them. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog. Dj lightly faded on spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009235. $30.00
ANDERSON, Mona - WONDERFUL WORLD AT MY DOORSTEP, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1968. Boards with dj. 166pp. 272mm x 194mm. Author introdues the creatures she has made her friends during 27 years on Mt Algidus Station. B/w & col. photos. Dj protected, & fresh & bright, though tape loose on edges. Slight crinkling on first few pages suggests dampness at some stage but no sign of staining & book is clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011165. $20.00
ANDERSON, Robert Mads - TO EVEREST VIA ANTARTICA. Climbing solo on the highest peak on each of the world's seven continents. Auckland: Penguin, 1995. Softcover. 219pp. 212mm x 138mm. Account of how an American living in New Zealand set out to climb solo the highest peak on each of the world's seven continents, the first person to do so. He succeeded in all but one - Mt Everest. Col photos, appendix. Slight wear on corners of covers & faint foxing on edges. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 000851. $15.00
ANDERSON, Stella I. – ENCOUNTERS WITH BIRDS. Birdwatching in New Zealand. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 007440. $6.00
ANDERSON, W. - MILFORD TRAILS. Wellington: Reed, 1971. Boards with dj. 1st. 181pp. 220mm x 145mm. Account of development of Milford Track. B/w photos, map, diagram, index, map on eps. Dj slightly rubbed & chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends, & faded on spine, w a few small tears, else bright. Edges sunned & slightly marked else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006655. $12.00
ANDERSON, W. - MILFORD TRAILS. Wellington: Reed, 1977. Boards with dj. 3rd ed. Revised. 187pp. 220mm x 145mm. Account of development of Milford Track. B/w photos, map, diagram, index, map on eps. Covers have light shelfwear on tips. Dj faintly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, & faded on spine, w one small chip, else bright. Former owner's name on ffep, w hint of foxing on edges, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006656. $15.00
ANDERSON, W. - MILFORD TRAILS. Wellington: Reed, 1980. Boards with dj. Reprint. 187pp. 220mm x 145mm. Account of development of Milford Track. B/w photos, map, diagram, index, map on eps. Dj slightly faded on spine else fresh & bright. Former owner’s nots on half title page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010699. $12.00
ANDERSON, W. Ellery - EXPEDITION SOUTH. London: Travel Book Club, nd (1957?). Boards with dj. 208pp. 222mm x 147mm. Account of expedition to the Falkland Islands dependencies in the Antarxctic in 1954. B/w photos, frontis, appendices, maps on eps. Covers slightly bumped on crnrs, ends of spine, w light stain on top fore-crnrs. Dj has small chips & tears on edges, crnrs, ends of spine, sunned on spine, else intact. Narrow stain along top edge of eps. Bk clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002623. $15.00
ANDERSON, W.A. - DOCTOR IN THE MOUNTAINS. Auckland: Fontana Silver Fern, 1974. Softcover. 175pp. 190mm x 130mm. Local history by a doctor and former mayor of Queenstown. B/w illus, map. Slightly worn on corners, with some chipping and tears at ends of spine. Pages clean and book tight. Gd. Bk No. 000289. $12.00
ANDERSON, Warwick - TO THE UNTOUCHED MOUNTAIN. Welington: Reed, 1983. Boards with dj. 1st. 242pp. 220mm x 145mm. The New Zealand conquest of Molamenqing, Tibet. Col photos, appendices, maps on eps. Covers lightly worn on bottom edge & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005544. $35.00
ANDERTON, Jim – UNSUNG HEROES. Card covers. Bk No. 007118. $8.00
ANDERTON, Jim - UNSUNG HEROES. Portraits of inspiring New Zealanders. Bk No. 003575. $10.00
ANDERTON, Jim - UNSUNG HEROES. Portraits of inspiring New Zealanders. Card covers. Bk No. 004470. $10.00
ANDREWS, H.J. (compiled and written) - HISTORY OF ELTHAM, N.Z., THE. Eltham Borough Council, 1959. Stapled card covers. 97pp. 210mm x 140mm. Local history. B/w photos. Small ink mark on front cover. Book clean & tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 011179. $25.00
ANDREWS, Philip – TARAWERA AND THE TERRACES. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008327. $20.00
ANDREWS, Ted – “KIWI TROOPER”. The story of Queen Alexandra’s Own. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007966. $140.00
ANGAS, George F. - PORTRAITS OF THE NEW ZEALAND MAORI. Wellington: Reed, 1972. Boards. No dj (as issued). Halfbound in leather, with raised bands on spine and gilt lettering and rules, and marbled covers. Top edge purple. No. 680 of 750. 228pp. 545mm x 355mm. Reproductions of 49 previously unpublished works painted in 1844 plus map showing Angas's itinerary round New Zealand. Modern text by G.C. Peterson, and S.M. Mead. Biographical notes, bibliography. Slight foxing on endpapers and edges else clean and tight. VG+. Bk No. 011283. $450.00
ANGAS, George French - POLYNESIA: A POPULAR DESCRIPTION OF THE PHYSICAL FEATURES, INHABITANTS, NATURAL HISTORY, AND PRODUCTIONS OF THE ISLANDS OF THE PACIFIC, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THEIR DISCOVERY, AND OF THE PROGRESS OF CIVILIZATION AND CHRISTIANITY AMONG THEM. Christchurch: Capper, 1973. Boards with dj. Facsimile edition. 436pp. 230mm x 145mm. Readable classic. B/w ills., folding map at rear. Dj protected, fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010683. $35.00
ANGAS, George French (paintings and text), REED, A.W. (ed.) – EARLY PAINTINGS OF THE MAORI. Wellington: Reed, 1979. Boards with dj. 90pp. 285mm x 235mm. ANGAS spent six months in New Zealand in 1844 and on his return to England published a selection of his paintings as The New Zealanders Illustrated, and a two-volume narrative of his travels entitled Savage Life and Scenes in Australia and New Zealand. The publishers of this book republished The New Zealanders Illustrated in a limited edition facsimile copy in the late 1960s and a companion volume of Angas’s previously unpublished paintings entitled Portraits of the New Zealand Maori. This book reproduces the best of the paintings in those two volumes, in 33 full-colour plates of Maori adults and children, costume, villages, houses, ceremonies, recreations, martial exercises, weapons, canoes, tools, ornaments, carvings and funeral rites. Dj spine faded else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 010103. $75.00
ANGAS, George French (paintings and text), REED, A.W. (ed.) - EARLY PAINTINGS OF THE MAORI. Wellington: Reed, 1979. Boards with dj. 90pp. 285mm x 235mm. ANGAS spent six months in New Zealand in 1844 and on his return to England published a selection of his paintings as The New Zealanders Illustrated, and a two-volume narrative of his travels entitled Savage Life and Scenes in Australia and New Zealand. The publishers of this book republished The New Zealanders Illustrated in a limited edition facsimile copy in the late 1960s and a companion volume of Angas's previously unpublished paintings entitled Portraits of the New Zealand Maori. This book reproduces the best of the paintings in those two volumes, in 33 full-colour plates of Maori adults and children, costume, villages, houses, ceremonies, recreations, martial exercises, weapons, canoes, tools, ornaments, carvings and funeral rites. Covers lightly shelfworn on corners and sp. ends. Dj spine faded and slightly chipped on corners and sp. ends else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010417. $75.00
ANGELO, Faye M. - CHANGING FACE OF MOUNT EDEN, THE. Auckland: Mount Eden Borough Council, 1989. Card covers. 98pp. 297mm x 210mm. Commissioned to mark amalgamation of the borough into the new Auckland City in 1989 and update a 1956 history of the borough. B/w & col photos, map, chronology, glossary, sources, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine, with fading on spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005408. $30.00
ANGUS, Janet C. - HORSE RANGE TO HORSE BURN. Dunedin: Waihemo County Council, 1982. Boards with dj. 125pp. 220mm x 145mm. History of the Waihemo County Council 1882-1982. B/w photos, map, appendices, bibliog., index. Sp. sltly cocked. Cvrs bmpd on btm edge. Dj rubbed edges, wrn crnrs & sp. ends, w slt loss sp. ends, sml tears & marking, else intact & tidy. Edges ltly sunned. Signs of dampness frnt inside hinge else bk cln & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 006721. $45.00
ANGUS, Janet C. - MANIOTOTO MILESTONE. Dunedin: Maniototo County Council, 1977. Boards. No dj. 115pp. 220mm x 140mm. Centennial history of the Maniototo County Council. B/w photos, maps (inc. one fold-out map), appendices, bibliog. Spine slightly cocked. Covers bright. Book cleand and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010789. $45.00
ANGUS, John H. – ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF VINCENT COUNTY 1877 – 1977. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007649. $65.00
ANGUS, John H. – PAPERMAKING PIONEERS. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008367 $30.00
ANNABELL, Ross – HOT WATER COUNTRY. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008860. $15.00
ANON - ANNELIESE GILBERD. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 004863. $10.00
ANON - ARCHITECTS AND INTERIOR DESIGNERS OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND. Melbourne: Images Australia, 1994. Boards with dj. 152pp. 305mm x 215mm. Illustrates a new era of Australian and New Zealand architecture and design, displayed through firm profiles and a selected projects section at the start of the book. Col. photos, index. Dj slightly rubbed at head of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 006223. $35.00
ANON - ARTS OF THE MAORI, THE. Wellington: Dept of Education, 1963. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (16pp.), 240mm x 185mm. Instructional booklet. Action songs. B/w photos. Front cover has small piece missing from bottom fore-corner. VG. Bk No. 011057. $15.00
ANON - AUCKLAND ALMANAC, 1951. Auckland: Universal Business Directories, 1951 (?). Card covers. 3rd ed. 346pp. 215mm x 128mm. Covers mod. foxed, worn on heel of spine, & rubbed on edges & worn & curling on corners else intact & tidy. Edges sunned & flyleaves foxed, some pages dog-eared, a few maps neatly coloured in else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 005526. $20.00
ANON - BOLD CENTURY. The New Zealand Insurance Company Limited. 1859-1959. Bk No. 003066. $20.00
ANON - BRITISH MERCHANT SHIPPING (LOSSES). WORLD WAR 1. Card covers. Bk No. 005051. $60.00
ANON - CRIME AND THE COMMUNITY. Wellington: Govt Printer, 1964. Boards with dj. 114pp. 250mm x 160mm. Survey of Penal Policy in New Zealand. B/w photos, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & worn & chipped on corners & sp. ends else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006720. $35.00
ANON - FAVORITE TALES. Newark: Charles E. Graham & Co., nd. Stapled pictorial boards. Unpaginated. 250mm x 182mm. Six tales for young children. B/w line drawings. Cover shows bearded jester holding stuffed owl. Corners & edges of front cover worn & chipped Minor stains on back cover. Staples rusted. Edges sunned, not affecting page internals. End papers lightly foxed and marked but book clean & tight. Gd. Bk No. 004689. $65.00
ANON - HENDERSON PRIMARY SCHOOL CENTENARY 1873-1973. Bk No. 001478
ANON - IDYLL OF THE SHIPBUILDERS. Auckland, nd. Stapled card covers. 36pp. 215mm x 140mm. Being a brief account of the life and migrations of the families from the Highlands of Scotland that finally setled at Waipu, North Auckland. Includes details oof the life of Rev. Norman McLeod. Covers worn on corners, lightly marked, sunned on areas adjacent to spine , and with small split at base of spine and rusting staples, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. G. Bk No. 010869. $85.00
ANON – KNOX PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, MASTERTON. Jubilee Souvenir. 1867-1917. Stapled card covers. Gd. Bk No. 008184. $30.00
ANON - MATAKOHE SCHOOL CENTENARY 1878-1978. Stapled card covers. 104pp. 215mm x 155mm. Centennial publication. B/w photos. Covers have slight wear on corners & sp. ends else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011029. $25.00
ANON - N.Z.S.L. HANDBOOK, THE. Stapled card covers. A selection of 480 basic signs from New Zealand Sign Language currently used by deaf people. Bk No. 005817. $15.00
ANON - PAPAROA-MATAKOHE 1862-1962. Stapled card covers. 132pp. 210mm x 140mm. Centennial publication. B/w photos. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011030. $25.00
ANON - PLUMBING IN NEW ZEALAND. New Zealand Technical Correspondence Institute. Bk No. 003075. $15.00
ANON – PORT OF LYTTELTON, NEW ZEALAND. Lyttelton Harbour Board, nd (1960s?) Stapled card covers. Unpaginated. 230mm x 165mm. Description and history of port. B/w & col photos, maps. Covers have slight wear on corners else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010162. $20.00
ANON - QUOTABLE NEW ZEALAND WOMEN. Bk No. 002581. $15.00
ANON - REPORT AND NARRATIVE OF THE TRIAL OF THOMAS HALL AND MARGARET GRAHAM HIOUSTON, CHARGED WITH ATTEMPTING TO MURDER KATE EMILY HALL, held at the Supreme Court, Christchurch, New Zealand, before Mr Justice Johnston and a Special Jury. Christchurch: James C. Wheeler, 1886. Stapled sheets. 112pp. 245mm x 150mm. First and last pages worn on edges. Edges sunned and soiled. Occasional foxing throughout. G-. Bk No. 010773. $65.00
ANON – SEVERED HAND, THE, OR THE HOWARD MYSTERY. Boards with dj. Capper reprint. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 008180. $35.00
ANON - STORIES OF OLD NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Bk No. 006515. $15.00
ANON – THEIR NAME LIVETH. Vol. 1. London: Imperial War Graves Commission, 1954. Boards with dj. 32pp. Pictures of 64 Commonwealth war cemeteries 1914-1918 and 1939-1945. B/w photos, col frontis, message from Queen Elizabeth II tipped in, col photo laid on front panel of dj. Dj chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends, with several small closed tears and some foxing and marking, else tidy.Edges and endpapers slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 009079. $35.00
ANON - TRUTH COOKERY BOOK. 1950. Card covers. Bk No. 006532. $25.00
ANON - WAR RECORD. Wellington: Prime MinisterÕs Department, nd (1946?). Stapled wrappers. 62pp. 240mm x 182mm. Covers the New Zealand war effort in WWII. B/w photos & illus. Covers lightly foxed & marked, with corners curling, wear at ends of spine, & staples rusting, else tidy. Clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 005022. $15.00
ANON. – CANTERBURY COLONY, THE. Its site and prospects. Victorian New Zealand. A reprint series No. 2. Hocken Library. Card covers. Bk No. 007735. $35.00
ANON. - CYCLOPEDIA OF NEW ZEALAND. Vol. 2. Auckland Provincial District. Christchurch: Cyclopedia Company, 1902. Half-Leather. 1024pp. 285mm x 220mm. Full of historical, biographical & other detail on Auckland past and present. B/w photos. Some wear on corners of covers, sp. ends & hinges, w small stain on back cover else gilt dec & lettering on front cover mostly bright. Slight foxing of endpapers, else clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006664. $350.00
ANON. – TUAKAU & DISTRICTS GOLDEN MEMORIES 1942-1992. Card covers. Bk No. 007260. $35.00
ANONYMOUS (CARR, Simon) - SPIN, THE. A novel of New Zealand politics. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett Publishers Ltd, 1996. Softcover. 244pp. 235mm x 150mm. Slight browning of edges. Gd. Book No. 000871. $12.00
ANSELL, Rebecca AND TABER, John – CAUGHT IN THE CRUNCH. Card covers. Earthquakes and volcanoes in New Zealand. VG. Bk No. 008170. $45.00
ANSLEY, Bruce - STONED ON DUTY. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1995. Card covers. 239pp. 230mm x 150mm. Experiences of an undercover policeman. Covers rubbed on corners & edges & worn on sp. ends, w light creasing, else bright. Spine slanted. Water damage (some crinkling of pages) and staining to last 30 or so pages of book, but text unaffected. Edges sunned. Book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 008942. $15.00
ANSLEY, Bruce AND FOSTER, Bruce - COAST TO COAST. Bk No. 001649
ANSLEY, Bruce, and others - UP THE POLL. The perplexed person's guide to elections. Bk No. 001219
ANTHONY, Diana – SENSE OF HUMUS, A. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008273. $25.00
ANTHONY, Frank S. - GUS TOMLINS and the ME AND GUS stories.. Auckland: AUP & OUP, 1977. Card covers. 231pp. 210mm x 150mm. The "Me and Gus" stories and the novel "Gus Tomlins", which is partly built on incidents already in "Me and Gus". Covers rubbed & worn on corners, edges & sp. ends, with creasing, scuffing and some tanning, else tidy. Edges sunned, and light foxing inside covers, else book clean & tight inside. G. Bk No. 011372. $12.00
ANTHONY, Frank S. and JACKSON, Francis – ME AND GUS AGAIN. Wellington: Reed, 1955. Boards with dj. 1st. 144pp. 190mm x 130mm. Stories of two dairy farmers from Taranaki. Dj worn on edges, corners, spine ends, with small loss at head of spine else tidy. Edges sunned, and edges and enfpapers slightly foed else book clean and tight. Book VG in G+ dj. Bk. No. 010584. $20.00
ANTHONY, Frank S. and JACKSON, Francis – ME AND GUS AGAIN. Wellington: Reed, 1955. Boards with dj. 1st. 144pp. 190mm x 130mm. Stories of two dairy farmers from Taranaki. Covers worn on bottom corners, with splits at top & bottom of backstrip. Dj worn on edges, corners, spine ends, with foxing & small loss at head of spine else tidy. Edges sunned, and gift note on ffep else book clean and tight. Book G in G dj. Bk. No. 011041. $15.00
ANTHONY, Frank S. and JACKSON, Francis – ME AND GUS. Wellington: Reed, 1952. Boards with dj. Reprint. 144pp. 190mm x 130mm. Stories of two dairy farmers from Taranaki. Dj rubbed worn and chipped on corners, edges and sp. ends, with closed tears, else tidy. Spine slightly cocked. Hint of foxing on endpapers and piece cut from ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book G in G dj. Bk. No. 010561. $18.00
ANTHONY, Frank S. and JACKSON, Francis – ME AND GUS. Wellington: Reed, 1956. Boards with dj. Reprint. 144pp. 190mm x 130mm. Stories of two dairy farmers from Taranaki. Dj worn and chipped on edges, corners, with half the spine missing, else tidy. Edges slightly sunned and foxed, and with piece of paper pasted over former owner’s details on ffep, else book clean and tight inside. Book G in G dj. Bk. No. 010578. $20.00
ANTHONY, Frank S. and JACKSON, Francis - MORE ME AND GUS. Wellington: Reed, 1955. Boards with dj. 3rd ed. 144pp. 190mm x 130mm. Stories of two dairy farmers from Taranaki. Spine cocked. Slight foxing. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk. No. 009568. $20.00
ANTHONY, Frank S. and JACKSON, Francis - MORE ME AND GUS. Wellington: Reed, 1953. Boards with dj. Reprint of 2nd ed. 144pp. 190mm x 130mm. Stories of two dairy farmers from Taranaki. Spine cocked. Dj worn and chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends, with light foxing, else tidy. Edges slightly foxed, with hints of foxing thoroughout, else book clean and tight. Book G+ in G dj. Bk. No. 010741. $20.00
ANTHONY, Frank S. and JACKSON, Francis - MORE ME AND GUS. Wellington: Reed, 1955. Boards with dj. 3rd ed. 144pp. 190mm x 130mm. Stories of two dairy farmers from Taranaki. Spine cocked. Dj slightly foxed, sunned on spine, with slight losses at head and foot, and wear on corners & edges, else tidy. Edges lightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book G+ in G dj. Bk. No. 010838. $20.00
ARCHEY, Gilbert - ART FORMS OF POLYNESIA, THE. Bk No. 002324. $25.00
ARCHEY, Gilbert - OUTLINE OF MAORI ART, AN. Sculpture & Design. Card covers. Bk No. 005078. $20.00
ARCHIE, Carol - MAORI SOVEREIGNTY. The Pakeha Perspective. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1995. Card covers. 192pp. 198mm x 128mm. Nineteen views of what Maori sovereignty would entail, how it would shape our country's future, the legitimacy of such claims & the implications for race relations. Interviews with Hugh Fletcher, Kevin Smith, Ken Douglas, Jane Kelsey, Doug Graham & others. B/w photos of contributors, glossary. Covers slightly worn on corners, with light vertical creases, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009275. $20.00
ARDMORE TEACHERS' COLLEGE - SINGING GAMES AND DANCES FOR THE PRIMARY SCHOOL. Auckland: Ardmore Teachers' College, nd. Stapled card covers. 47pp. 215mm x 140mm. 52 ball dances, musical and singing games and folk dances, with instructions for teachers. Spine & parts of covers taped. First and last pages taped to cvrs down gutters. Former owner's name clipped from top fore-edge of first page. Some pencil & minor marks. Staples rusted else book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 002192. $35.00
ARMSTRONG, Peggy and JACKSON, Denise - TOYS OF EARLY NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Grantham House, 1990. Card covers. 74pp. 286mm x 215mm. Toys & pastimes of colonial New Zealand children, Maori & pakeha. Includes dolls, kites, children's furniture, teddy bears, mechanical & musical toys, rocking horses & toy soldiers. B/w & col photos, Covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 008461. $35.00
ARNETT, Peter - LIVE FROM THE BATTLEFIELD. From Vietnam to Baghdad. 35 years in the world's war zones. London: Bloomsbury, 1994. Boards with dj. 463pp. 242mm x 163mm. Interesting account of New Zealand-born Arnett's experiences as a prize-winning war correspondent. B/w photos, map, index. VG+ Bk No. 001280. $12.00
ARNOLD, ROLLO - FARTHEST PROMISED LAND, THE. Wellington: V.U.P. with Price Milburn, 1981. Boards with dj. 1st. 408pp. 245mm x 158mm. Study of English immigrants which challenges the traditionally negative view of the 'Vogel' recruits of the 1870s. B/w illus, pictorial eps, indices. Dj rubbed and chipped on edges, corners and sp. ends, with several small closed tears and remnant of price sticker on font panel, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 009372. $105.00
ARNOLD, ROLLO - FARTHEST PROMISED LAND, THE. Wellington: V.U.P. with Price Milburn, 1981. Boards with dj. 1st. 408pp. 245mm x 158mm. Study of English immigrants which challenges the traditionally negative view of the 'Vogel' recruits of the 1870s. B/w illus, pictorial eps, indices. Dj worn and chipped on edges, corners and sp. ends, with several small tears & dried liquid marks,, else tidy. Edges lightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 009441. $125.00
ARNOLD, Rollo - FREEDOM OF ARIKI, THE. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1967. Boards with dj. 1st. 176pp. 205mm x 135mm. Mystery novel written for young persons. B/w illus. by Nancy Parker. Spine cocked. Dj price clipped, slightly foxed, rubbed on edges & worn on corners & sp. ends, w several small tears, else tidy. Edges & endpapers slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006736. $25.00
ARNOLD, Rollo - SETTLER KAPONGA 1881-1914. Wellington: VUP, 1997. Card covers. 383pp. 235mm x 160mm. Study of life in a small town in Taranaki. B/w photos, appendixes, notes and references, bibliog.., indexes, map inside covers. VG. Bk No. 009172. $40.00
ARNOLD, Rollo - SETTLER KAPONGA 1881-1914. Wellington: VUP, 1997. Card covers. 383pp. 235mm x 160mm. Study of life in a small town in Taranaki. B/w photos, appendixes, notes and references, bibliog.., indexes, map inside covers. VG. Bk No. 009244. $40.00
ARNOLD, Rollo - SETTLER KAPONGA 1881-1914. Wellington: VUP, 1997. Card covers. 383pp. 235mm x 160mm. Study of life in a small town in Taranaki. B/w photos, appendixes, notes and references, bibliog.., indexes, map inside covers. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 009381. $40.00
ARROW, Neill - PAINTED OCEAN. Boards with dj. 1st. Ex lib. VG. Bk No. 005941. $10.00
ASBRIDGE, Gordon - FUNNY FOREIGN AFFAIRS. A view from the middle. Card covers. Bk No. 004171. $15.00
ASBRIDGE, Gordon - FUNNY FOREIGN TRAVELS. Card covers. Bk No. 004219. $20.00
ASBRIDGE, Gordon - FUNNY FOREIGN TRAVELS. Card covers. Bk No. 005780. $15.00
ASCLEPIUS - POET TRIUMPHANT. Wellington: Steele Roberts, 2004. Card covers. 336pp. 240mm x 170mm. Life and writings of poet R.A.K. Mason. B/w photos, sources, index. Covers have slight wear on corners, & edges alse fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 011415. $55.00
ASHBY, Ted – BLACKIE. Wellington: Reed, 1978. Boards with dj. 129pp. 220mm x 145mm. Story, based on fact, of Andrew Black, a legendary Tasmanian bushman. B/w photos. Dj has faint wear on corners & small scrape on rear panel else fresh and bright. Half-title page removed else book clean and tight inside. Book otherwise VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010254. $20.00
ASHTON-WARNER, S. - SPINSTER. 1958. Boards with dj. Reprint. Bk No. 005289. $20.00
ASHTON-WARNER, Sylvia - "TEACHER" IN AMERICA. Book No. 000826.
ASHTON-WARNER, Sylvia - BELL CALL. London: Robert Hale, 1971. Boards with dj. First edition. 317pp. 204mm x 131mm. Tarl defies the community and the law when she decides that her six-year-old son Bennie is not ready for school. A novel about the different ways of nurturing children. Covers bumped on ends of spine. Dj slightly worn on corners, edges, ends of spine else bright. Eps & edges lightly foxed. Former owner's name on ffep. Book tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002252. $15.00
ASHTON-WARNER, Sylvia – I PASSED THIS WAY. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1985. Card covers. 370pp. 200mm x 130mm. Autobiography of New Zealand author. Spine faded. Former owner’s details inside front cover, and slight sunning and foxing of edges and endpapers, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008497. $20.00
ASHTON-WARNER, Sylvia - MYSELF. Whitcombe & Tombs, 1968. Boards with dj. 239pp. 205mm x 140mm. Autobiography. Dj slightly chipped on corners & sp. ends, w fading to spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 006326. $35.00
ASHTON-WARNER, Sylvia - SPINSTER. Bk No. 003320. $20.00
ASHTON-WARNER, Sylvia - SPINSTER. Bk No. 003321. $20.00
ASHWORTH, Norma and CHISHOLM, Jocelyn – ARTIST & BON VIVANT. Wellington: Roger Steele for the Bruce henry Book Trust, 2001. Card covers. 96pp. 270mm x 210mm. Memoir of Bruce Henry. Col & b/w photos & ills., references, index. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010391. $35.00
ATKINSON, J.D. - DSIR’S FIRST FIFTY YEARS. Wellington: DSIR, 1976. Boards with dj. 220pp. 250mm x 150mm. B/w photos, appendix, bibliog., index. Former owner’s details on ffep. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011024. $25.00
ATKINSON, Neill – REWARDING SERVICE. Dunedin: University of Otago Press, 2002. Card covers. 147pp. 230mm x 150mm. History of the Government Superannuation Fund. B/w photos, appendices, notes, bibliog., index. Coverrs fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010378. $30.00
ATKINSON, Tania - PELORUS JACK. Auckland: Collins (Fontana Lions), 1984. Card covers. 48pp. 229mm x 185mm. Story of dolphin which escorted steamers through the Marlborough Sounds for 25 years until he vanished suddenly in 1912. Illustrated by Winnie van’t Hof. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005197. $15.00
AUBREY, Marion – OMARAMA PLACE OF LIGHT AND EARLY WAITAKI VALLEY. Lake Ohau: the author, nd. Stapled card covers. 63pp. 195mm x 130mm. Local history. B/w photos, map, index. VG. Bk No. 009479 $30.00
AUCKLAND CENTRAL SCOUTS - GANG SHOW programmes for 1989 (2), 1991, 1993, 1995, 1997. Bk No. 003167. $10.00 set
AUCKLAND CITY ART GALLERY - CHELSEA PROJECT, THE. New Zealand Sugar Centenary 1984. Bk No. 001648
AUCKLAND CITY ART GALLERY - EARLY WATERCOLOURS OF NEW ZEALAND. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 005085. $25.00
AUNT DAISY'S BOOK OF HANDY HINTS. Bk No. 001008
AUSTIN, Lt.Col. W.S. – OFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE NEW ZEALAND RIFLE BRIGADE, THE. Wellington: Watkins, 1924. Boards. No dj. 587pp. B/w photos, map, 11 folding maps at rear.Covers lightly worn on corners & sp. ends, with 1.5cm split at head of spine. Edges sunned and slightly foxed, with some foxing of endpapers. Former owner’s name on front pastedown. Some maps at rear tattered on outside edges, or with tears or paper separation along folds else complete. Book clean and tight inside. Scarce. Gd+. Bk No. 009473. $350.00
AUSTIN, Lt.Col. W.S. – OFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE NEW ZEALAND RIFLE BRIGADE, THE. Wellington: Watkins, 1924. Boards. No dj. 587pp. 220mm x 140mm. Covers period of service with the 1st NZEF 1915-1919. B/w photos, maps (inc. 11 fold-out maps), illustrations, appendices. Decorated covers worn on corners & sp. ends, with splits to top of front and rear hinges else tidy. Paper separation of hinge at preface and again (partial) at rear inner hinge. Some tears, sunning of edges, foxing, else book clean and tight. Scarce. Gd. Bk No. 008444. $255.00
AUSTIN, Margaret – AMSTERDAM AFFAIR. Card covers. Bk No. 006937. $15.00
AUSTIN, Margaret - DANCING NAKED. An exhibitionist revealed. Card covers. Bk No. 004330. $20.00
AUTON, Leigh A. - REGISTER OF PLACES AND OBJECTS OF HISTORICAL, SCIENTIFIC AND NATURAL BEAUTY. Waitemata City Council. Book No. 000660.
AVERILL, Archbishop A.W. – FIFTY YEARS IN NEW ZEALAND 1894-1944. Card covers. Recollections and reflections. Gd. Bk No. 008574. $25.00
AVONDALE HISTORY GROUP - CHALLENGE OF THE WHAU, THE. Auckland: Avondale History Group, 1994. Card covers. 128pp. 215mm x 245mm. History of Avondale. B/w photos, maps, appendices, list of sources. Covers have slight wear on corners amd spine ends else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009538. $55.00
AVONDALE HISTORY GROUP - CHALLENGE OF THE WHAU, THE. Auckland: Avondale History Group, 1994. Card covers. 128pp. 215mm x 245mm. History of Avondale. B/w photos, maps, appendices, list of sources. Covers have slight wear on corners ad spine ends, with light creasing on front, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010283. $50.00
AWATERE, Donna - MAORI SOVEREIGNTY. Auckland: Boradsheet, 1984. Card covers. 108pp. 200mm x 210mm. Seminal text on Maori rights. B/w photos. Covers rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, and a little creased and scuffed, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008493. $45.00
AWATERE, Donna - MAORI SOVEREIGNTY. Auckland: Boradsheet, 1984. Card covers. 108pp. 200mm x 210mm. Seminal text on Maori rights. B/w photos. Covers rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, and a little creased and scuffed, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008716. $45.00
AXBEY, Bill - BIRD HUNTERS, THE. Auckland: Halcyon, 1994. Card covers. 146pp. 220mm x 145mm. Chapters on the moa hunters; other native birds; waterfowl hunters; decoys, calling and duck boats; guns, shells and safety; shovellers and swans; paradise ducks (shelducks); grey ducks; mallards; Canada geese; waterfowl dogs; handling, cleaning and cooking; ethics and management; the game birds; the Doomsday hunters. Col. & b/w photos. Covers have slight wear & creasing on edges else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004093. $20.00
AYSON, Bob – MIRANUI. The story of New Zealand’s largest flax mill. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 006993. $15.00
Top |
|