Kowhai Gold Books

An internet mail order store dealing in rare, hard-to-find, out-of-print and used New Zealand books

Established February 2000
 
Home
Selections
Miscellaneous
Paintings and prints
Secure payment
Contact us
 


Author catalogue for surnames beginning with B (Book No.s 000001 - 009488)

Please see the description of each title in our author catalogue, and our Terms of Sale, before ordering any books. Check also for current price and availability, and condition, if not given, when considering a purchase. Postage and handling charges are added to the prices quoted, which are in New Zealand dollars. *

We use generic images for high-selling items. The image of the cover shown may differ from the cover of the book supplied. Please read the book description carefully.

If you can't find the title you are looking for, ask if we have it in stock.


* We try to keep our prices competitive and will beat the listed price of any other New Zealand internet bookseller by 10%. (Note: Publisher, date of publication and condition of the book must be the same or similar in both cases.)

Catalogue of books by last name of author:

-
-
-
-

BABBAGE, S. Barton – HAUHAUISM. An episode in the Maori Wars 1863-1866. Dunedin: Reed, 1937. Boards with dj. 96pp. 190mm x 130mm. Account of Pai Mariri or Hauhauism and its prophet and founder, Te Ua. B/w illus., frontis., maps, appendices, bibliog. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges, worn on corners, w small tears, slight loss to sp. ends, & sunning to spine & creasing, else intact. Edges sunned & foxed, w occasional foxing throughout, else book clean & tight. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 006809. $220.00

BACON, Majorie R. - COASTAL ECOLOGY OF A RECREATION RESOURCE AREA, THE. Kawakawa Bay to Miranda. Card covers. Bk No. 004070. $20.00

BACON, R.L. - AGAIN THE BUGLES BLOW. Auckland: Collins, 1973. Boards with dj. 132pp. 200mm x 135mm. Young person’s novel about the adventures of a Maori boy involved in some of the skirmishes of the Land Wars of the 1860s. Wrapper design by Garth Tapper. Dj worn on sp. ends & faded on spine, with several small tears on rear panel else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011143. $25.00

BACON, R.L. – IN THE STICKS. Boards with dj. Book Gd in Gd dj. 1st. Bk No. 007941. $12.00

BACON, R.L. – IN THE STICKS. Boards with dj. Book Gd in Gd dj. 1st. Bk No. 007942. $16.00

BACON, R.L. AND JAHNKE, R.F. - HOUSE OF THE PEOPLE, THE. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 003949. $25.00

BACON, R.L. and MATCHITT, Para – BOY AND THE TANIWHA, THE. Laminated boards. Bk No. 006968. $30.00

BACON, Ron - BANJO MAN, THE. Bk No. 002270. $15.00

BADCOCK, Douglas – MY KIND OF COUNTRY. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008158. $35.00

BADCOCK, Douglas – MY KIND OF COUNTRY. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1974. Boards with dj. Reprint. 86pp. 265mm x 350mm. Reproductions of 35 oil paintings, with text. Dj rubbed on edges, with closed tear at top of rear hinge, chipping on corners and light fading to front panel, else tidy. Former owner’s name crossed out on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 010976. $35.00

BADCOCK, Douglas - PAINTER IN FIJI, A. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005733. $10.00

BADCOCK, Douglas - PAINTER IN FIJI, A. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1973. Cloth-covered boards with dj. 48pp. 197mm x 270mm. Badcock’s paintings convey vividly the atmosphere of the cane fields, the village market, the fish drive, the coral beaches and the shimmering bays. Col plates & b/w drawings, with introductory text. Boards lightly faded on bottom edge. Dj has several small puncture marks on spine, light rubbing to head of spine & small tape mark at bottom of front panel else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005020. $15.00

BADCOCK, Douglas - PAINTER IN FIJI, A. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1973.Cloth-covered boards with dj. 48pp. 197mm x 270mm. Badcock s paintings convey vividly the atmosphere of the cane fields, the village market, the fish drive, the coral beaches and the shimmering bays. Col plates & b/w drawings, with introductory text. Dj slightly rubbed on edges with closed tear at top of front hinge else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009856. $25.00

BADE, James N. (ed.) - OUT OF THE SHADOW OF WAR. The German Connection with New Zealand in the Twentieth Century. Auckland: O.U.P., 1998. Softcover. 288pp. 236mm x 172mm. Explores the German connection in art, literature, music & film, & documents the influence of German & Austrian immigrants on academic, business, & professional & political life. B/w photos & illus, index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 003737. $35.00
 
BAGLIN, Douglass & MULLINS, Barbara - DISCOVERING HISTORIC AUSTRALIA. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005879. $15.00 

BAGNALL, A.G. – HISTORY OF CARTERTON, A. Carterton: Carterton Borough Council, 1957. Boards with dj. 101pp. 255mm x 160mm. Local history. B/w photos, index. Covers slightly rubbed on extremities. Dj has pieces missing at top and bottom of front and rear panels, with closed tears. Edges sunned, with former owner’s details on title page, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in fair dj. Bk No. 009108. $175.00

BAGNALL, A.G. – MASTERTON’S FIRST HUNDRED YEARS. Masterton: Masterton centennial Committee, 1954. Boards with dj. 108pp. 235mm x 180mm. Centennial history, 1854-1954. Dj has slight loss at spine ends else fresh and bright. Book cleand tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009017. $85.00

BAGNALL, A.G. – OLD GREYTOWN. Greytown: Greytown Borough Council, 1953. Boards. No dj. 105pp. 255mm x 160mm. Local history. B/w photos, map, index. Covers slightly worn and frayed on corners and sp. ends,with 4cm split to foot of front outside hinge, fading to spine, and small marks. Edges sunned, with slight foxing and former owner’s details on front pastedown, else book clean and tight inside. Book G+. Bk No. 009109. $145.00

BAGNALL, A.G. - WAIRARAPA. An historical excursion. Masterton: Hedleys Bookshop for Masterton Trust Lands Trust, 1976. Boards with dj. 1st. 607pp. 250mm x 160mm. Comprehensive outline of Wairarapa history. B/w & col plates, maps, appendices, tables, bibliog., notes & references, index, map on eps. Hint of wear to foot of spine. Dj protected, w minute chips to corners, head of spine, & slight fading to spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 006262. $210.00

BAGNALL, A.G. - WAIRARAPA. An historical excursion. Masterton: Hedleys Bookshop for Masterton Trust Lands Trust, 1976. Boards with dj. 1st. 607pp. 250mm x 160mm. Comprehensive outline of Wairarapa history. B/w & col plates, maps, appendices, tables, bibliog., notes & references, index, map on eps. Covers have faint shelfwear on edges. Spine slightly canted. Dj chipped and worn on edges, corners & sp. ends, w closed tears & fading to spine, else fresh & bright. Edges sunned, with insect damage to ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in G+ dj. Bk No. 009088. $145.00

BAGNALL, A.G. - WAIRARAPA. An historical excursion. Masterton: Hedleys Bookshop for Masterton Trust Lands Trust, 1976. Boards with dj. 1st. 607pp. 250mm x 160mm. Comprehensive outline of Wairarapa history. B/w & col plates, maps, appendices, tables, bibliog., notes & references, index, map on eps. Dj slightly worn on edges, corners & spine ends, with fading to spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011311. $185.00

BAILEY, Rona (ed.) - SHANTIES BY THE WAY. A selection of New Zealand popular songs and ballads. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005673. $20.00

BAIN, Kenneth - FRIENDLY ISLANDERS, THE. A story of Queen Salote and her people. Book No. 000688. $25.00

BAIN, Wallace, GREIG, Barry - FISHING GUIDE TO THE TONGARIRO RIVER AND LAKE TAUPO’S SOUTHERN SHORE. Wellington: Wetland Press, 1983. Card covers. Fish and Foul Series No. 3. 144pp. 210mm x 147mm. B/w photos, maps. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005331. $25.00

BAGARAG, Shibli  (P.A. LAWLOR) - NEW ZEALAND BOOK-PLATES. Wellington: Beltane Book Bureau, 1948. Stapled card covers. Fourth book in the New Zealand Collectors’ Monograph Series. 7pp. 220mm x 140mm. Illustrated history and bibliography. Bagnall L192 Covers clean. Bookplate on flyleaf else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010692. $38.00

BAINBRIDGE, Scott – WITHOUT TRACE. Auckland: Reed, 2005. Card covers. 192pp. 215mm x 140mm. On the trail of New Zealand’s missing persons. B/w photos. VG. Bk No. 009866. $25.00

BAKER, Ida Constance - KATHERINE MANSFIELD. The memories of LM. Card covers. Bk No. 006486. $15.00

BAKER, Kriselle - DESIRE OF THE LINE, THE. Auckland: AUP, 2005. Card covers. 156pp. 245mm x 200mm. Short essays on Ralph Hotere’s figurative works by art historian Baker, with 142 images. Col photos. Covers slightly chipped on edges else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk. No. 010564. $35.00

BAKER, Paul - KING AND COUNTRY CALL. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1988. Card covers. 274pp. 225mm x 146mm. New Zealanders, conscription and the Great War. B/w photos & illus., appendices, references, bibliog., index. Covers a little rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011490. $85.00

BAKER, R.A. - FROM BUSH TO BOROUGH. Auckland: Tamaki City Council, 1987. Stapled card covers. 136pp. 298mm x 210mm. Illustrated history of the Mount Wellington area. B/w & col photos, bibliog., index. Card covers a little rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine, with slight creasing, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005326. $45.00

BAKER, R.A. - FROM BUSH TO BOROUGH. Auckland: Tamaki City Council, 1987. Stapled card covers. 136pp. 298mm x 210mm. Illustrated history of the Mount Wellington area. B/w & col photos, bibliog., index. Card covers a little chipped on  corners & ends of spine, else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009915. $45.00

BAKER, R.A. - FROM BUSH TO BOROUGH. Auckland: Tamaki City Council, 1987. Stapled card covers. 136pp. 298mm x 210mm. Illustrated history of the Mount Wellington area. B/w & col photos, bibliog., index. Card covers a little worn on corners & ends of spine else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010133. $45.00

BAKER, Richard St. Barbe - LAND OF TANE. London: Lutterworth, 1956. 142pp. 220mm. x 145mm. Boards with dj. The threat of erosion in New Zealand. B/w photos. Dj a little worn on corners & sp. ends, with external tape repairs & flaps taped to pastedowns, else tidy. Former owner’s details on ffep else book clean and tifght inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 010854. $15.00

BAKER, W.D. – ‘DARE TO WIN’. The story of the Special Air Service. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008331. $65.00

BAKER, W.D. - 'DARE TO WIN'. Boards with dj. The story of the New Zealand Special Air Service. Bk No. 007087. $65.00

BAKER, W.D. - 'DARE TO WIN'. The story of the New Zealand Special Air Service. Victoria: Lothian Publishing Co, 1987. Boards with dj. 1st. 107pp. 293mm x 218mm. Covers selection process, training, equipment, weapons and philosophy of the New Zealand SAS, which was formed in the mid-1950s & has seen active service in Malaya, Borneo & Vietnam. Col & b/w photos, glossary, index. Covers lightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges & sp. ends, w fading, slight creasing & 2.5 cm closed tear top of front panel, else bright. Slight foxing on half title page else book tight and clean inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007087. $65.00

BAKER, W.D. - 'DARE TO WIN'. The story of the New Zealand Special Air Service. Victoria: Lothian Publishing Co, 1987. Boards with dj. 1st. 107pp. 293mm x 218mm. Covers selection process, training, equipment, weapons and philosophy of the New Zealand SAS, which was formed in the mid-1950s & has seen active service in Malaya, Borneo & Vietnam. Col & b/w photos, glossary, index. Covers lightly worn on sp. ends. Dj slightly faded on front panel & spine else fresh and bright. Book tight and clean inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009426. $65.00

BALANTINE-SCOTT, Nadoo - TRAIL BLAZERS OF NEW ZEALAND. Boards. No dj. Gilt lettering on front cover & spine. Bk No. 005712. $40.00

BALANTINE-SCOTT, Nadoo – TRAIL BLAZERS OF NEW ZEALAND. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 006955. $7.00

BALASOGLOU, John - TRAVELS WITH MY FAMILY. Card covers. Bk No. 004150. $20.0

BALDERSTON, David – HARBOUR FERRIES OF AUCKLAND, THE. Wellington: Grantham, 1991. Card covers. Rev. ed. VG. Bk No. 007842. $35.00

BALDWIN, Bee - HOME VEGETABLE GARDEN, THE. Wellington: Govt Printer, 1984. Softcover. 177pp. 265mm x 212mm. A comprehensive guide to growing fresh vegetables in the home garden. Includes information on organic gardening, gardening problems and routines, recommendations for preserving and storing vegetables, useful tools and fertilizers, and more. B/w & col illus, glossary, index. Faded, creased and rubbed on edges of covers, and rubbed on hinges and ends of spine.. Lightly foxed on preliminary and last pages. Slightly soiled on fore-edge. VG. Bk No. 000884. $10.00

BALDWIN, Olive – STORY OF NEW ZEALAND’S FRENCH PASS AND D’URVILLE ISLAND, Book 1. Plimmerton: Fields, 1979. Card covers. 164pp. 270mm x 190mm. History and legends of French Pass, d’Urville Island, Cook Strait and their relation to the history of other areas of New Zealand. B/w & col photos & ills, maps, fold-out map tipped in inside rear cover, appendices, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & faded on sp., with former owner’s name in top fore-corner of front cover & horizontal crease across front cover, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010749. $95.00

BALDWIN, Olive – STORY OF NEW ZEALAND’S FRENCH PASS AND D’URVILLE ISLAND. Plimmerton: Fields, 1979. Card covers. 164pp. 270mm x 190mm. History and legends of French Pass, d’Urville Island, Cook Strait and their relation to the history of other areas of New Zealand. B/w & col photos & ills, maps, fold-out map tipped in inside rear cover, appendices, index. Covers slightly rubbed & chipped on edges & corners, & faded on sp. & adjacent areas, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009539. $95.00

BALL, Murray - FLOWERING OF ADAM BUDD, THE. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1998. Card covers. 208pp. 297mm x 216mm. Adam's brutally honest record of his journey through the dark tunnel of adolescence and his education at the experienced hands of an older woman - Coral, of Coral's Cakes and Pies. Text and colour illustrations. Covers lightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004011. $35.00

BALL, Murray - FLOWERING OF ADAM BUDD, THE. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1998. Card covers. 208pp. 297mm x 216mm. Adam's brutally honest record of his journey through the dark tunnel of adolescence and his education at the experienced hands of an older woman - Coral, of Coral's Cakes and Pies. Text and colour illustrations. Covers lightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004012. $35.00


BALL, Murray - FOOTROT FLATS. Collector’s Edition. Lower Hutt: Inprint, nd (1987?). Boards with dj. 158pp. 215mm x 258mm. Cartoons based on Volumes one, two, three & four. B/w photos & illus., pictorial eps. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends, w small graze on front panel, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007068. $30.00

BALL, Murray - FOOTROT FLATS. Collector's Edition. Lower Hutt: Inprint, nd (1987?). Boards with dj. 158pp. 215mm x 258mm. Cartoons based on Volumes one, two, three & four. B/w photos & illus., pictorial eps. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & slightly worn on top forecorners, with small chip at head of spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005023. $25.00

BALL, Murray - QUENTIN HANKEY. TRAITOR. Bk No. 002584. $15.00

BALL, Murray – TARZAN, GENE KELLY AND ME. Card covers. “A sort of fictional biography” – text and cartoons. VG. Bk No. 008812. $45.00

BALL, Murray and SCOTT, Tom - DOG'S TALE, THE. From the screenplay by Murray Ball and Tom Scott. Footrot Flats. Bk No. 000973

BALL, Murray H. - FIFTEEN MEN ON A DEAD MAN'S CHEST. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005102. $40.00

BALLANCE, Peter F. and SMITH, E.M. - WALKS THROUGH AUCKLAND'S GEOLOGICAL PAST: A guide to the geological formations of Rangitoto, Motutapu, and Motuihe Islands. Bk No. 001471.

BALLANTYNE, David - AND THE GLORY. Bk No. 001859

BALLANTYNE, David - FRIEND OF THE FAMILY, A. Bk No. 002530. $25.00

BALLARA, Angela - IWI. Wellington: VUP, 1998. Card covers. 400pp. 225mm x 150mm. The dynamics of Maori tribal organisation from c.1769 to c.1945. Looks at two of the main descent groups into which Maori organise their lives - iwi and hapu. This groundbreaking book begins in the 18th century, traces the adaptions of the 19th century, and brings the story to the mid 20th century, when, while hapu retained their importance in Maori communities, iwi had become the most recognised Maori groups. B/w photos, maps, notes, bibliog., indices. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010345. $45.00

BALLARA, Angela – IWI. Wellington: VUP, 1998. Card covers. 400pp. 225mm x 150mm. The dynamics of Maori tribal organisation from c.1769 to c.1945. Looks at two of the main descent groups into which Maori organise their lives - iwi and hapu. This groundbreaking book begins in the 18th century, traces the adaptions of the 19th century, and brings the story to the mid 20th century, when, while hapu retained their importance in Maori communities, iwi had become the most recognised Maori groups. B/w photos, maps, notes, bibliog.., indices. Small area of wear and abrasion to heel of spine and back corner of rear cover else covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside, almost as new. VG. Bk No. 010292. $45.00

BALLARA, Angela - TAUA. Auckland: Penguin, 2003. Card covers. 543pp. 230mm x 150mm. Warfare in Maori society in the early nineteenth century. B/w ills., glossary, bibliog., endnotes, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010604. $55.00

BALLARD, Keith (ed.) - DISABILITY, FAMILY, WHANAU AND SOCIETY. Palmerston North: Dunmore, 1994. Card covers. 346pp. 210mm x 150mm. Maori and pakeha parents, caregivers, and researchers describe their experiences of disability in New Zealand today. Notes and references, index. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 011290. $40.00

BALLINGER, Ralph - VEGETABLE GARDENING IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 002616. $10.00

BALLINGER, Ralph - VEGETABLE GARDENING IN NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Bk No. 005938. $10.00

BALLINGER, Ralph and John - FRUIT GARDENING IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 000934

BANDER, Joy – MOTHER’S STORY, A. The Civic Creche Child Sex Trial. Card covers. Bk No. 006918. $15.00

BANDER, Joy - MOTHER'S STORY, A. The Civic Creche Child Sex Trial. Auckland: Howling at the Moon, 1997. Softcover. 118pp. 197mm x 127mm. Pseudonymous account of the 1993 trial of childcare worker Peter Ellis for sexual abuse of a group of children at a city council-operated creche, by the mother of one of the children involved. VG. Bk No. 007721. $15.00

BANDER, Joy - MOTHER'S STORY, A. The Civic Creche Child Sex Trial. Auckland: Howling at the Moon, 1997. Softcover. 118pp. 197mm x 127mm. Pseudonymous account of the 1993 trial of childcare worker Peter Ellis for sexual abuse of a group of children at a city council-operated creche, by the mother of one of the children involved. VG. Bk No. 008834. $15.00

BANDER, Joy - MOTHER'S STORY, A. The Civic Creche Child Sex Trial. Auckland: Howling at the Moon, 1997. Softcover. 118pp. 197mm x 127mm. Pseudonymous account of the 1993 trial of childcare worker Peter Ellis for sexual abuse of a group of children at a city council-operated creche, by the mother of one of the children involved. Covers slightly worn on corners else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010300. $15.00

BANKS, Morwenna and SWIFT, Amanda - JOKES ON US, THE. Bk No. 003477. $25.00

BANNISTER, Chas. - EARLY HISTORY OF THE WAIRARAPA. Masterton, 1940. Stapled card covers. 152pp. 210mm x 140mm. Local history. B/w photos. Covers worn on corners & ends of spine, with small stains and marks, else tidy. Edges sunned, with former owner’s details on first page and slight foxing throughout, else clean and tight. Scarce. G. Bk No. 010767. $350.00

BANNISTER, Matthew - POSITIVELY GEORGE STREET. Auckland: Reed, 1999. Card covers. 207pp. 242mm x 184mm. Personal story by an insider of the rise & fall of the Dunedin Sound, which was to transform the New Zealand music scene, centred on one band, Sneaky Feelings, of which the author was a member. B/w & col photos, discography, index. Covers lightly rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004555. $30.00

BARBER, L.H. – VIEW FROM PIRONGIA, THE. Te Awamutu: Richards Publishing/Waipa County Council, 1978. Boards with dj. Signed. 195pp. 225mm x 145mm. History of Waipa County. B/w photos, maps, appendices, references, further reading, index, maps on eps. Dj slightly worn and chipped on corners and sp. ends, and faded on spine, with small tears, else tidy. Former owner’s details on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009469. $55.00

BARBER, Laurie - FRONTIER TOWN. A history of Te Awamutu, 1884-1984. Te Awamutu: Te Awamutu Borough Council & Ray Richards, 1984. Boards with dj. 1st. Inscribed. 205pp. 246mm x 190mm. History of Waikato town. B/w photos, maps (inc. on eps), appendices, index. Covers have faint shelfwear to heel of spine & bottom corners. Dj slightly rubbed at head of spine else else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on top edge else book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 005507. $45.00

BARBER, Laurie - NEW ZEALAND. A short history. Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1989. Boards with dj. 252mm. 270mm x 180mm. Story of Aotearoa from earliest settlement to the present day, with special emphasis on Maori attitudes and aspirations and the role of women in New Zealand society. B/w photos, notes, index. Slight shelfwear on bottom corners of covers & heel of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends & faded on heel of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006330. $40.00

BARBER, Laurie - NEW ZEALAND. A short history. Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1989. Boards with dj. 252mm. 270mm x 180mm. Story of Aotearoa from earliest settlement to the present day, with special emphasis on Maori attitudes and aspirations and the role of women in New Zealand society. B/w photos, notes, index. Bk No. 007274. $40.00

BARBER, Laurie – RED COAT TO JUNGLE GREEN. Card covers. New Zealand’s army in peace and war. VG. Bk No. 007862. $25.00

BARBER, Laurie - WAR MEMORIAL. A chronology of New Zealand and World War II. Bk No. 003456. $20.00

BARBER, Laurie (introduced) - SKETCHES FROM EARLY NEW ZEALAND. Some Nineteenth Century Engravings. Auckland: David Bateman, 1985. Boards with dj. 112pp. 295mm x 225mm. Glimpse of early New Zealand through the eyes of middle-class, nineteenth-century Englishmen, in a wide variety of quality engravings. B/w illus. Boards lightly worn at heel of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine, & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005423. $35.00

BARBER, Laurie and HENSHALL, Ken - LAST WAR OF EMPIRES, THE. Japan and the Pacific War 1941-1945. Auckland: David Bateman, 1999. Boards with dj. 285pp. 246mm x 157mm. Considers the build-up, enactment and consequences of the Pacific War of 1941-45 between Japan and the American-led Allies in the context of empire-building powers in a shrinking modern world. B/w photos, appendices, references, index. As new. VG+. Bk No. 004999. $35.00

BARBER, Laurie and HENSHALL, Ken - LAST WAR OF EMPIRES, THE. Japan and the Pacific War 1941-1945. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005000. $35.00

BARBER, Laurie, CLAYTON, Garry, and TONKIN-COVELL, John (eds.) - SERGEANT, SINNER, SAINT & SPY. The Taranaki war diary of Sergeant William Marjouram, R.A. Auckland: Random Century, 1990. Boards with dj. 102pp. 266mm x 192mm. Edited version of the diary of a Royal Artillery non-commissioned officer who was involved in the First Taranaki War, 1860-61 before his medical evacuation to Britain in 1861. B/w photos, chronology, references, appendix, maps, index. Dj crisp & fresh. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009414. $25.00

BARBER, Laurie, TONKIN-COVELL, John - FREYBERG. Churchill’s Salamander. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008044. $35.00

BARBER, Laurie, TONKIN-COVELL, John – FREYBERG. Churchill’s Salamander. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007264. $35.00

BARBER, Noel - SINISTER TWILIGHT. The fall and rise again of Singapore. London: Collins, 1968. Boards with dj. 319pp. 223mm x 152mm. Account of the fall of Singapore to the Japanese in February 1942. Map, bibliog, index, map on eps. Cover slightly bumped on ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, worn on corners, w some chips & small tears, else intact & bright. Former owner's details on free endpapers. Slight foxing on eps & edges. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002814. $35.00

BARBER, Noel - WHITE DESERT, THE. Bk No. 003367. $25.00

BARCLAY, Barry - MANA TUTURU. Auckland: AUP, 2005. Card covers. 268pp. 215mm x 140mm. Maori treasures and intellectual property rights. Appendix. Covers fresh. Small piece cut from top fore-corner of half-title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010772. $35.00

BARDSLEY, Dianne – LAND GIRLS, THE. In a man’s world, 1939-1946. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008788. $45.00

BARHAM, I.H. - ENGLISH VOCABULARY AND SENTENCE STRUCTURE OF MAORI CHILDREN, THE. Wellington: New Zealand Council for Educational Research, 1965. Boards. No dj. 72pp. 220mm x 143mm. Research into aspects of the development of the English vocabulary and sentence structure of young Maori children. First of a series of monograph reports upon studies and investigations carried out by holders of the J.R. McKenzie Fellowship in Educational Research. Tables, appendices. Slight fading on spine and light foxing of top edge of text. VG. Bk No. 001081. $55.00

BARKER, LADY - STATION AMUSEMENTS IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001414

BARKER, Lady - STATION AMUSEMENTS IN NEW ZEALAND. Christchurch: Whitcomb & Tombs, 1953. Boards with dj. Reprint (1873). 235pp. 190mm x 130mm. Lively account of the incidentals of colonial life in the 1870s. Dj tanned on spine, with small tears at head and foot, and some chipping on corners, else covers fresh. Former owner’s name on ffep and slight foxing on top edge else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010657. $30.00

BARKER, Lady – STATION LIFE IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Viking, 1987. Boards with dj. Reprint. Bk No. 006853. $25.00

BARKER, Lady - STATION LIFE IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001524

BARKER, Lady - STATION LIFE IN NEW ZEALAND. London: Virago 1984. Card covers. Bk No. 004719. $10.00

BARKER, Lady M.A. - STATION LIFE IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Random Century, 1991. Boards with dj. Illustrated edition, 1st thus. (First pub. 1870.) 180pp. 288mm x 192mm. New Zealand classic, an account of the author’s three years with her husband on a sheep station in the foothills of the Southern Alps. Col. plates. Covers lightly worn & bumped on bottom edges, corners & ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & ends of spine with small closed tear on fore-edge of rear panel & head of spine else intact and fresh. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005466. $35.00

BARKER, Lady M.A. - STATION LIFE IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Random Century, 1991. Boards with dj. Illustrated edition, 1st thus. (First pub. 1870.) 180pp. 288mm x 192mm. New Zealand classic, an account of the author s three years with her husband on a sheep station in the foothills of the Southern Alps. Col. plates. Covers lightly worn & bumped on bottom edges, corners & ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & ends of spine with fading to spine and small closed tear on bottom fore-edge of front panel else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008939. $40.00

BARKER, Lady - STATION LIFE IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Golden Press, 1980. Card covers. 238pp. 215mm x 140mm. Life on a Canterbury sheep station in the 1850s. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010632. $15.00

BARKER, Lady M.A. - STATION LIFE IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Golden Press, 1980. Card covers. 238pp. 215mm x 140mm. New Zealand classic, an account of the author’s three years with her husband on a sheep station in the foothills of the Southern Alps. Col. plates. Spine and adjacent areas faded else covers fresh and bright. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010848. $12.00

BARKER, Lady - STATION LIFE IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Golden Press, 1973. Boards with dj. 238pp. 220mm x 145mm. Life on a Canterbury sheep station in the 1850s. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011192. $20.00

BARLOW, Cleve - TIKANGA WHAKAARO. KEY CONCEPTS IN MAORI CULTURE. Auckland: OUP, 1996. Card covers. Reprint. 187pp. 215mm x 135mm. Explanations in English and Maori of 70 terms which are important in Maori culture. B/w photos, bibliog. Covers fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010603. $55.00

BARLOW, P.W. – KAIPARA. Christchurch: Capper, 1984 (1889). Boards. No dj. Reprint. 219pp. 215mm x 140mm. Experiences of a settler in North New Zealand. Covers protected. Titles typed on paper and laid on front cover and spine. Bar code on ffep suggests ex library (University of California, San Diego) but no other library markings. Book appears unused.VG. Bk No. 008689. $65.00

BARNES, David - GAME OF THE CENTURY, THE. World Cup. Spain 1982. Bk No. 001115

BARNES, Jose D. - CRYSTAL FIRE. Bk No. 001087

BARNES, Lyn with THE NEW ZEALAND FOUNDATION FOR COSMETIC PLASTIC SURGERY - CONSUMER GUIDE TO COSMETIC PLATIC SURGERY IN NEW ZEALAND, A. Auckland: NZ Foundation for Cosmetic Plastic Surgery, 1997. Pictorial wrappers. 168pp. 226mm x 241mm. Guide to the most common & up-to-date cosmetic surgical procedures including face lifts, eye-lid surgery, tummy tucks, prominent ear correction, breast reduction or enlargement, & liposuction, written by plastic surgeons. B/w photos, diagrams, appendices, glossary, index. VG+. Bk No. 002247. $35.00

BARNETT, Gerald – TOSS WOOLLASTON. An illustrated biography. Auckland: National Art Gallery/Random Century, 1991. Card covers. 124pp. 215mm x 260mm. Woollaston was one of the founders of modern art in New Zealand and is regarded as the country’s greatest living painter. B/w photos & col plates, notes, select bibliog. Covers slightly marked & tanned else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009067. $75.00

BARNETT, Gerald - TOSS WOOLLASTON. Auckland: Random Century, with National Gallery, Wellington, 1991. Card covers. 124pp. 210mm x 255mm.  Illustrated biography. B/w & col. plates, selected bibliography. Covers fresh and bright. Bookplate neatly removed from front endpaper and book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011486. $110.00

BARNETT, John and KAISER, Lesley, with STOUPE, John - PENGUIN BOOK OF MORE KIWI JOKES, THE. Bk No. 002857

BARNETT, Stephen - NEW ZEALAND IN THE WILD. 1985. Card covers. Ex school text. Bk No. 004677. $12.00

BARNETT, Stephen - PICTURE BOOK OF OLD AUCKLAND. 1984 reprint. Bk No. 003529. $65.00

BARNETT, Stephen (compiler) - THOSE WERE THE DAYS. A nostalgic look at the 1920s from the pages of The Weekly News. Auckland: Moa, 1988. Boards with dj. 175pp. 350mm x 260mm. Nostalgic look at life from the pages of The Weekly News, which was published from 1863 to 1971 and is one of the success stories of New Zealand journalism. B/w plates. Covers slightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj has small chips on corners, is lightly rubbed on edges and has two tears (longest 2 cm) else fresh & bright. Book has faint foxing on eps else clean & tight inside inside. VG. Bk No. 003136. $30.00

BARNETT, Stephen (compiler) - THOSE WERE THE DAYS. A nostalgic look at the 1930s from the pages of The Weekly News. Auckland: Moa, 1987. Boards with dj. 175pp. 351mm x 260mm. Nostalgic look at life from the pages of The Weekly News, which was published from 1863 to 1971 and is one of the success stories of New Zealand journalism. B/w plates. Boards worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj rubbed on corners & edges with two closed tears (longest 2cm) else fresh & bright. Former ownerÕs name crossed out on front free endpaper else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005187. $25.00

BARNETT, Stephen (compiler) - THOSE WERE THE DAYS. A nostalgic look at the 1930s from the pages of The Weekly News. Auckland: Moa, 1987. Boards with dj. 175pp. 351mm x 260mm. Nostalgic look at life from the pages of The Weekly News, which was published from 1863 to 1971 and is one of the success stories of New Zealand journalism. B/w plates. Covers shelfworn on bottom edge. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Former owner s name crossed out on front free endpaper else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No.008087. $30.00

BARNETT, Stephen and WOLFE, Richard – NEW ZEALAND! NEW ZEALAND! In praise of Kiwiana. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1992. Card covers. Reprint. 161pp. 250mm x 250mm. Celebration of Kiwiana. B/w & col photos & ills., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners, and faded on spine, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009103. $50.00

BARNETT, Stephen and WOLFE, Richard – NEW ZEALAND! NEW ZEALAND! In praise of Kiwiana. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1989. Card covers. 1st. 161pp. 250mm x 250mm. Celebration of Kiwiana. B/w & col photos & ills., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners, and faded on spine, else fresh and bright. Gift note on half-title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009104. $50.00

BARNETT, Stephen and WOLFE, Richard – NEW ZEALAND! NEW ZEALAND! In praise of Kiwiana. Special 1997 Choysa Limited Edition. Auckland: Claremont Press, 1997. Card covers. 161pp. 250mm x 250mm. Celebration of Kiwiana. B/w & col photos & ills., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners, and faded on spine, with creasing to top and bottom fore-corners of front cover, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009105. $50.00

BARNETT, Terry – EXPOSURES. Auckland: Colour Workshop, 1994. Card covers with wrappers. 70pp. 300mm x 210mm. 69 b/w plates of the nude. Author is Creative Director and Editor of International Photography magazine. Index. Covers slightly rubbed and tanned on edges, chipped on sp. ends, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009413. $65.00

BARNS-GRAHAM, J.W. – SHEEP STATION N.Z. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Book has been little used, although front flap of dj has been trimmed slightly. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 008303. $55.00

BARR, J. Rhoda – WITHIN SOUND OF THE BELL. Boards with dj. Autobiography of former headmistress of New Plymouth Girls’ High School, Iona College, and Timaru Girls’ High School. Ex lib. Usual stamps, labels, etc. Dj flaps affixed to inside of covers. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 007869. $20.00

BARR, Jim - PARTY GAMES WITH ROB, BOB, BRUCE AND DAVE. Bk No. 001865.

BARR, Jim and Mary, OLSEN, Justine, PARKER, John, WHITING, Cliff – MAU MAHARA. Our stories in craft. Auckland: Random Century, 1990. Card covers. 130pp. 260mm x 185mm. Celebration of the values inherent in the crafted objects portrayed. Col & b/w photos, index. Covers slightly chipped on sp. ends else fresh and bright. Former owner’s details on ffep else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009519. $35.00

BARR, Mary (ed.) – HEADLANDS. Thinking through New Zealand Art. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008245. $70.00

BARRAUD, C.D., TRAVERS, W.T.L. (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND GRAPHIC AND DESCRIPTIVE. Christchurch: Avon Fine Prints, 1973. Half-leather boards. No dj (as published). Limited facsimile edition of original work (London: Sampson, Low, Marston, 1877), being no. 643 of 1,000 copies printed. 40pp. 575mm x 450mm. Reproductions of 25 chromo-lithographs, 19 lithographs, & 31 woodcuts of New Zealand scenes in the nineteenth century. List of subscribers 1973. Gilt dec. & lettering on front cover. Boards slightly warped. Small smudge of white (paint?) on spine, else covers clean and tidy, with no wear on extremities. Small insect stain on one page else book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 011430. $350.00

BARRETT, Dean - TRIMMER. JUSTICE BE THY PLEA. Bk No. 001564

BARRETT, Dean - TRIMMER. JUSTICE BE THY PLEA. Hong Kong: Hong Kong Publishing Co., 1975.  Card covers with wrappers. 344pp. 240mm x 180mm. Account of case against former Northland Harbour Board chairman Ralph Trimmer on charges of theft, forgery, uttering, deceiving the Reserve Bank and committing breaches of the Secret Commission's Act. B/w photos. Corners & edges of covers rubbed, with some curling & light creasing, & bump on front hinge, else tidy. Former owner’s note on front endpaper and light foxing on eps and edges else book clean & tight inside. Book G+. Bk No. 011294. $10.00

BARRIBALL, Martin - NEW ZEALAND. IMAGES, IMPRESSIONS. (Half-title and title pages and pages containing first 13 plates missing.) Bk No. 002500. $25.00

BARRIBALL, Martin - NEW ZEALAND. IMAGES, IMPRESSIONS. Wellington: Reed, 1982. Boards with dj. Unpaginated. 220mm x 290mm. Striking images of nature, and of people’s effects on it. Col photos. Covers slightly worn on tips. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends, & chipped on corners, else fresh & bright. Title page slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007072. $30.00

BARRIBALL, Martin - NEW ZEALAND. IMAGES, IMPRESSIONS. Wellington: Reed, 1982. Boards with dj. 135pp. 220mm x 290mm. Dj has slight wear on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on title page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011279. $20.00

BARRINGTON, J.M. AND BEAGLEHOLE, T.H. - MAORI SCHOOLS IN A CHANGING SOCIETY. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Book Gd+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 008603. $45.00

BARRINGTON, Rosemary & GRAY, Alison - SMITH WOMEN, THE. 100 New Zealand women talk about their lives. Card covers. Bk No. 004211. $15.00

BARROW, Graeme - UP FRONT. THE STORY OF THE ALL BLACK SCRUM. Auckland: Heinemann, 1985. Boards with dj. 106pp. 223mm x 145mm. B/w illus. Covers worn on ends of spine and dj rubbed on edges. Edges of pages lightly foxed. VG. Bk No. 000428. $30.00

BARROW, Iris - 15 STEPS TO OVERCOME ANXIETY AND DEPRESSION. Auckland: Heinemann, 1986. Card covers. Reprint. 162pp. 220mm x 140mm. Self-help programme the author, a social worker and counsellor, has found to work with anxious, depressed people. Slight fading on front cover else covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk  No. 010055. $15.0

BARROW, Iris - 15 STEPS TO OVERCOME ANXIETY AND DEPRESSION. Auckland: Heinemann, 1986. Card covers. Reprint. 164pp. 215mm x 140mm. Provides techniques for relaxation, building self-esteem, coping with fear, taking constructive action in the face of negative feelings, goal-setting and motivation, achieving realistic expectations of oneself, and many other useful tips for promoting a more positive and confident approach to life. Covers faded on spine & with slight wear on corners & sp. ends else tidy. Spine cocked. Edges sunned & slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. G+. Bk No. 010992. $18.00

BARROW, Iris – FROM STRENGTH TO STRENGTH. Auckland: Cedar, 1995. Card covers. Reprint. 170pp. 215mm x 140mm. Self-help book with simple steps designed to increase confidence, self-esteem and peace of mind, cope better with change, extend yourself and attain goals. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010333. $20.00

BARROW, Iris - KNOW YOUR STRENGTHS AND BE CONFIDENT. Bk No. 002939. $20.00

BARROW, Iris - KNOW YOUR STRENGTHS AND BE CONFIDENT. Auckland: Cedar, 1996. Card covers. Reprint. 91pp. 215mm x 140mm. Step-by-step course designed to help people become more confident and fully-functioning. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010319. $20.00

BARROW, Iris - KNOW YOUR STRENGTHS AND BE CONFIDENT. Auckland: Heinemann, 1987. Card covers. Reprint. 91pp. 215mm x 140mm. Step-by-step course designed to help people become more confident and fully-functioning. Faded on spine, with sliught loss at heel of spine, else covers bright. Edges and endpapers sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010320. $18.00

BARROW, Iris – MAKE PEACE WITH YOURSELF. Auckland: Reed, 1990. Card covers. Reprint. 177pp. 215mm x 140mm. Uses case studies to highlight the traps in attitudes and behaviour that commonly hinder us; and easy-to-follow exercises demonstrate how to right any imbalance that may exist in our functioning. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010335. $20.00

BARROW, Iris – MAKE PEACE WITH YOURSELF. Auckland: Reed, 1991. Card covers. Reprint. 177pp. 215mm x 140mm. Uses case studies to highlight the traps in attitudes and behaviour that commonly hinder us; and easy-to-follow exercises demonstrate how to right any imbalance that may exist in our functioning. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010334. $20.00

BARROW, Iris - UNDERSTANDING DIFFICULT PEOPLE. Card covers. Bk No. 004249. $25.00

BARROW, Iris – YOU CAN COMMUNICATE. Auckland: Heinemann, 1983. Card covers. 127pp. 215mm x 140mm. Guide to confident personal and group communication. Covers faded on spine and adjacent areas. Edges sunned, with slight foxing on endpapers and edges, else book clean and tight inside. G. Bk No. 010182. $15.00

BARROW, Iris - YOUR MARRIAGE CAN WORK. Bk No. 001614

BARROW, Iris - YOUR MARRIAGE CAN WORK. Auckland: Reed, 1982. Card covers. Inscribed. Reprint. 96pp. 215mm x135mm. Practical guide to marriage happiness. Covers slightly worn on edges, corners and spine ends, with light marking, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010336. $15.00

BARROW, Iris - YOUR MARRIAGE CAN WORK. Auckland: Reed, 1992. Card covers. Revised edition. 214pp. 215mm x140mm. Practical guide to marriage happiness. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010184. $20.00

BARROW, Iris - YOUR MARRIAGE CAN WORK. Auckland: Reed, 1982. Card covers. Reprint. 96pp. 215mm x135mm. Practical guide to marriage happiness. Covers slightly worn on corners and spine ends else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011250. $10.00

BARROW, Iris and PLACE, Heleln – RELAX & COME ALIVE. Auckland: Heinemann, 1987. Card covers. 115pp. 215mm x 140mm. How to manage stress in your life. Covers faded on spine else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009213. $15.00

BARROW, Iris and PLACE, Heleln – RELAX & COME ALIVE. Auckland: Heinemann, 1986. Card covers. 115pp. 215mm x 140mm. How to manage stress in your life. Covers faded on spine and adjacent areas else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010293. $15.00

BARROW, Iris and PLACE, Heleln – RELAX & COME ALIVE. Auckland: Heinemann, 1995. Card covers. 118pp. 215mm x 140mm. How to manage stress in your life. Covers bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010714. $15.00

BARROW, John - MUTINY OF THE 'BOUNTY', THE. Bk No. 000520. $15.00

BARROW, Lyn - DIVORCE, ILLEGITIMACY AND THE CHILD. Bk No. 002129. $15.00

BARROW, T. - DECORATIVE ARTS OF THE NEW ZEALAND MAORI, THE. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1972. 3rd edition. Boards with dj. 112pp. 177mm x 190mm. Descriptions and high quality colour photographs of examples of the six traditional arts of the Maori - tattoo, rafter painting, weaving of cloak borders, plaiting of coloured elements in baskets and mats, lattice-work house panels, and carved work in stone, bone and wood. Covers lightly rubbed on edges. Dj has small tear at top of spine but is enclosed in plastic cover and mostly in very good condition. Water stains at foot of pages and some crimping of pages and marks where pages have been separated but text and illustrations essentially unaffected. Former owner's name on ffep. Fair. Bk No. 000125. $15.00

BARROW, T. - LIFE AND WORK OF THE MAORI CARVER.. Wellington: Dept of Education, 1963. Stapled card covers. Post-Pimary School Bulletin, Vol 15 No. 3. 48pp. 170mm x 235mm. Landmark work containing illustrations & discussion of Maori artifacts from 30 museums & collections in Britain, Europe, NZ & the USA. B/w & col plates, bibliog., index, pictorial eps. Covers fresh. Bookplate on title page and school stamp inside rear cover else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011528. $25.00

BARROW, T. - MAORI WOOD SCULPTURE. Wellington: Reed, 1974. Boards with dj. Reprint. 163pp. 295mm x 234mm. Landmark work containing illustrations & discussion of Maori artifacts from 30 museums & collections in Britain, Europe, NZ & the USA. B/w & col plates, bibliog., index, pictorial eps. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, worn on corners, & slightly stained, with a few small closed tears, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 005569. $75.00

BARROW, T. – TRADITIONAL AND MODERN MUSIC OF THE MAORI. Pictorial boards. VG. Bk No. 008167. $35.00

BARROW, Terence - ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO MAORI ART, AN. Card covers. Bk No. 005041. $45.00

BARROWMAN, Fergus (ed.) - SPORT 6. APRIL 1991. Bk No. 001516

BARRY, Capt. – ADVENTURES AND EXPERIENCES OF A PIONEER COLONIST. Bk No. 006845. $95.00

BARRY, John - MAN TO MAN. Tom Skinner. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004609. $18.00

BARTHORP, Michael - TO FACE THE DARING MAORIS. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1979. Boards with dj. 1st. 237pp. 222mm x 148mm. Soldiers' impressions of the First Maori War. 1845-47. B/w illus, appendices, list of sources, index, maps on eps. Dj chipped & rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, with small tears, fading to spine & piece missing from top edge of rear panel, else fresh & bright. Now protected. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006942. $45.00

BARTLEY PACIFIC - NEW ZEALAND AOTEAROA. Bk No. 004492. $12.00

BARTLEY PACIFIC - NEW ZEALAND'S SOUTH ISLAND. Bk No. 004491. $12.00

BARTLEY, H.D. (chmn) - WOODVILLE 1875-1975. Woodville: Woodville Centennial Committee, 1982. Boards with dj. No. 545 of limited ed. of 1000 copies. 404pp. 285mm x 215mm. Local history. B/w photos, maps on eps. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, w 2cm tear to foot of rear hinge, else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 006600. $120.00

BARTON, Christina - GROUND/WORK: THE ART OF PAULINE RHODES. Wellington: Adam Art Gallery & VUP, 2002. Card covers. 136pp. 215mm x 150mm. Documents the work of an artist who does not make permanent objects, who refuses to treat her images as final products, who works only in temporary modes and often outside the normal contexts for viewing. Col. & b/w photos, notes, bibliog. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010645. $45.00

BARTON, Christina and LAWLER-DORMER, Deborah (eds.) – ALTER/IMAGE Feminism and representation in New Zealand Art 1973 – 1993. Wellington City Gallery and Auckland City Gallery, 1993. Card covers. 120pp. 260mm x 210mm. Exhibition catalogue. Examines the impact of feminism on the visual arts in New Zealand, identifying and discussing the various strategies women artists have adopted over the last 20 years. Documents more than 60 visual artists, film and video makers and performance artists. B/w & col photos, film and video listings, biographies, exhibion histories, filmographies, bibliographies. Ex lib. Usual labels, stamps. Water stain to foot of some pages, and subsequent separation of pages, has caused some skinning of surface, up to 4cm from foot of page in two cases but in most no more than 2cm. This affects a small area at the base of some images but text is uncompromised. Gd. Bk No. 009131. $55.00

BARTON, H.D.W. - EXECUTORSHIP LAW AND ACCOUNTS. Card covers. Bk No. 005922. $8.00

BARTON, Leonard L. - AUSTRALIANS IN THE WAIKATO WAR. Sydney: Library of Australian History, 1979. Boards with dj. 1st. Edition of 1000 copies. 119pp. 220mm x 145mm. Story of the more than 2,500 men enrolled in Australia for the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Waikato Regiments - the first soldiers to be recruited there to fight in a foreign war. B/w photos, maps, plans, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & chipped on corners else fresh & bright. Former owner's stamp on eps, news clipping review pasted to eps & in text, some ink additions to regiment lists, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005540. $65.00

BARTON, Leonard L. - AUSTRALIANS IN THE WAIKATO WAR. Sydney: Library of Australian History, 1979. Boards with dj. 1st. Edition of 1000 copies. 119pp. 220mm x 145mm. Story of the more than 2,500 men enrolled in Australia for the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Waikato Regiments - the first soldiers to be recruited there to fight in a foreign war. B/w photos, maps, plans, index. Ex lib. Very little wear. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008211. $55.00

BARWICK, Sandy, with GILMOUR, Garth - UNSTOPPABLE. Auckland: HarperCollins, 1993. Card covers. 182pp. 210mm x 135mm. Story of ultra-long distance runner. B/w photos. Covers a little worn on corners else tidy. Spine cocked. Title page removed else book clean and tight inside. G. Bk No. 010918. $12.00

BASSETT, Judith – SIR HARRY ATKINSON. Auckland: AUP & OUP, 1975. Boards with dj. 196pp. 220mm x 140mm. Life of three times Premier of New Zealand. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008741. $35.00

BASSETT, Judith - SIR HARRY ATKINSON. Card covers. Bk No. 005838. $10.00

BASSETT, Judith, SINCLAIR, Keith AND STENSON, Marcia - STORY OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Bk No. 003912. $25.00

BASSETT, Michael – COATES OF KAIPARA. Auckland: AUP, 1995. Card covers. 325pp. 230mm x 160mm. Life of former Prime Minister of New Zealand. B/w photos & drawings, notes, bibliog., index. VG+. Bk No. 009883. $30.00

BASSETT, Michael – CONFRONTATION ’51. The 1951 waterfront dispute. Wellington: Reed, 1972. Boards with dj. 264pp. 220mm x 140mm. Study of the use and misuse of power in a small democracy. B/w photos, bibliog.., notes, index. Ex lib. Usual stamps and labels. Covers shelfworn on edges and sp. ends.Spine canted. Dj protected, with fading to spine else bright. Edges soiled/sunned else book clean and tight inside. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 009391. $20.00

BASSETT, Michael - MOTHER OF ALL DEPARTMENTS, THE. The history of the Department of Internal Affairs. Bk No. 003825. $30.00

BASSETT, Michael - MOTHER OF ALL DEPARTMENTS, THE. The history of the Department of Internal Affairs. Bk No. 003934. $30.00

BASSETT, Michael - THIRD LABOUR GOVERNMENT, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004607. $30.00

BASSETT, Michael - THREE PARTY POLITICS IN NEW ZEALAND 1911-1931. Bk No. 001953

BASSETT, Michael & KING, Michael – TOMORROW COMES THE SONG. Auckland: Penguin, 2000. Card covers. 445pp. 230mm x 155mm. Biography of New Zealand’s wartime and, it is said, greatest prime minister. B/w photos, notes, index. Covers slightly rubbed & chipped on edges & sp. ends, with creasing to corners, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007035. $55.0

BATES, David L. - PROOF IN CRIMINAL CASES IN NEW ZEALAND. Sydney: Law Book Company, 1984. Card covers.  407pp. 240mm x 150mm. Practical tool to assist persons involved in the investigation, prosecution and trial of criminal cases, and the defence of those accused of committing crimes. Sets out specimen charges or indictments for all offences contained in the crimes Act 1961. The elements of each offence are lsited and where appropriate analysed and explained, procedural and evidentiary matters are included where relevant, and there is a section on such general matters as attemots, defences, jurisdiction, accessories and mens rea. Appendixes, index.  Covers a little worn on corners else bright. Former owner’s name (Judge Laing) on  half title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011350. $15.00

BATESON, Charles – GOLD FLEET FOR CALIFORNIA. Boards. No dj. Ex Hamilton Technical College Library. Bk No. 007606. $35.00
 
BATHGATE, Alexander – COLONIAL EXPERIENCES. Christchurch: Capper, 1974. Boards with dj. Reprint of 1874 original. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008290. $35.00

BATTEN, Jean – ALONE IN THE SKY. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006851. $30.0

BATTEN, Jean - ALONE IN THE SKY. Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing, 1979. Card covers. 190pp. 215mm x 140mm. The author's revised and lengthened version of her 1938 work, "My Life", telling of her early life and famous flights. B/w photos & illus. Drawings by L.R. Williams. Spine faded else covers fresh & bright. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006157. $25.00

BATTEN, Jean - ALONE IN THE SKY. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007767. $30.00

BATTERSBY, John – ONE-DAY WAR, THE. The Battle of Omarunui, 1866. Card covers. Bk No. 007226. $30.00


BAUCKE, W. (or W.B.) - WHERE THE WHITE MAN TREADS (ACROSS THE PATHWAY OF THE MAORI). Auckland: Wilson & Horton, 1928. Green cloth-covered boards. No dj (as issued). 2nd ed, revised.  313pp. 220mm x 145mm. Selected from a series of articles contributed to the NZ Herald and Auckland Weekly News. Covers have slight wear on corners, sunning to spine, obliterating lettering. Gilt lettering on front board clear. Ffep partially detached, with author’s name on dedication page else book clean and tight indide. G+. Bk No. 010892. $23.00

BAUME, Eric - I LIVED THESE YEARS 1900-1941. London: Harrap, 1941. Boards with dj. 285pp. 220mm x 145mm. Autobiography of New Zealander who became a journalist, war correspondent, novelist and television personality in Australia but achieved his greatest fame there as a radio commentator. Frontis. Sp. slightly cocked. Dj worn on corners, with small pieces missing at sp. ends, fading & stains on spine, & foxed, else tidy. Endpapers & edges foxed. Rear hinge loose else text block clean & tight. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 006103. $35.00

BAXTER, Archibald - WE WILL NOT CEASE. Queen Charlotte Sound, Cape Catley, 1983. Card covers. Reprint of 1939 1st edition. 189pp. 215mm x 140mm. Autobiography of a conscientious objector in WWI. Author was father of the poet James K. Baxter. Frontis b/w illus. of author. Ex school text. Covers rubbed on edges & slightly worn on corners & sp. ends, with number on front, creasing, & fading to spine, else tidy. Stamp & no. on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 008195. $12.00

BAXTER, James - AUTUMN TESTAMENT. Bk No. 002683. $15.00

BAXTER, James K. - AUTUMN TESTAMENT. Card covers. Reprint. Bk No. 005876. $15.00

BAXTER, James K., WEIR, J.E. (ed.) – COLLECTED POEMS OF JAMES K. BAXTER. Wellington: Oxford University Press, 1991. Boards with dj. Reprint, with corrections. 656pp. 245mm x 165mm. Poems. Notes, glossary, bibliog., index of first lines. Covers bumped on top edge of front board, with slight shelfwear on heel of spine and bottom edge. Dj slightly rubbed on edges and chipped, with fading to spine, else tidy. Gift note on front free end paper and slight foxing to edges else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010115. $110.00

BAXTER, James K. - DEVIL AND MR MULCAHY, THE, and THE BAND ROTUNDA. Card covers. Bk No. 006569. $25.00

BAXTER, James K. - FIRE AND THE ANVIL, THE. Wrappers. Notes on modern poetry. Bk No. 006455. $35.00

BAXTER, James K. - IN FIRES OF NO RETURN. London: Oxford University Press, 1974. Card covers. Reprint. 68pp. 215mm x 140mm. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006342. $45.00

BAXTER, James K. - JERUSALEM DAYBOOK. Card covers. 1st. Bk No. 005877. $25.00

BAXTER, James K. - JERUSALEM DAYBOOK. Wellington: Price Milburn, 1971. Card covers. 1st. 59pp. 215mm x 140mm. Prose and verse. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else bright. Edges lightly sunned, with minor abrasions on half title page where plate removed, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005411. $35.00

BAXTER, James K. - MAN ON THE IRON HORSE, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 006565. $65.00

BAXTER, James K. - OIL. Bk No. 003065. $25.00

BAXTER, James K. - ROCK WOMAN, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 006566. $20.00

BAXTER, James K. - SORE-FOOTED MAN, THE, and THE TEMPTATIONS OF OEDIPUS. Card covers. Bk No. 006568. $40.00

BAXTER, James K. (text) & BIGWOOD, Kenneth & Jean (photographs) - NEW ZEALAND IN COLOUR. Bk No. 001738. $15.00

BAXTER, James K. (text) and BIGWOOD, Kenneth and Jean (photographs) - NEW ZEALAND IN COLOUR. Bk No. 002173. $15.00

BAXTER, James K. (text) and BIGWOOD, Kenneth and Jean (photographs) - NEW ZEALAND IN COLOUR. Bk No. 002293. $15.00

BAYLEY, Monica - PACIFIC ISLANDS COOK BOOK. Card covers. Bk No. 005707. $25.00

BAYLISS, E.R. - TINWALD. Tinwald: privately published, 1970. Boards with dj. 190pp. 210mm x 135mm. History of Canterbury Plains settlement. B/w photos, map. Dj has small closed tears at top & bottom of spine, else tidy. Spine cocked. Front free endpaper & half-title page appear to have been removed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG- in VG- dj. Bk No. 011031. $28.00

BAYLISS, Len - PROSPERITY MISLAID. Card covers. Bk No. 004664. $15.00

BAYLISS, Len - SAVING AND SUPERANNUATION. Card covers. Bk No. 004152. $12.00

BAYLISS, Warren – TAKAPAU – THE SOVEREIGN YEARS 1876-1976. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007144. $55.00

BAYLYN, Olive (compiled) & PICKLES, Kate (ed.) – HALL OF FAME. Card covers. Sixty life stories of New Zealand women who lived at Bishop Julius Hostel while studying in Christchurch. Fine. Bk No. 007558. $45.00

BAYNTON, Martin - FIFTY SAVES HIS FRIEND. Bk No. 002611. $15.00

BAYSTING, Arthur, CAMPBELL, Dyan, DAGG, Margaret (eds.) – MAKING POLICY … NOT TEA. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008318. $25.00

BEADLE, Peter - FIORDLAND. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1974. Rep. Boards with dj. 32pp. 246mm x 186mm. Paintings and drawings of the Fiordland area, accompanied by brief histories. Map on eps. Covers lightly foxed on edges. Dj slightly worn on corners & edges. VG. Book No. 000404. $20.00

BEAGLEHOLE, Ann - FACING THE PAST. Looking Back at Refugee Childhood in New Zealand, 1940s-1960s. Wellington: Allen & Unwin with Port Nicholson Press, 1990. Pictorial boards. 209pp. 216mm x 140mm. Account of the lives of immigrant children growing up between the 1940s and 1960s, based on interviews and documentary evidence. Biographical notes, appendices, references, select bibliog. Ex lib. Plasticized covers lightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Label on spine. Stamps on htp & elsewhere. Hinges reinforced with tape. A few lines of text on some pages underlined with pencil, with brief marginal notes, else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001372. $25.00

BEAGLEHOLE, Ann and LEVINE, Hal - FAR FROM THE PROMISED LAND? Being Jewish in New Zealand. Wellington: Pacific Press, nd (1995?) Card covers. 146pp. 210mm x 148mm. Examines the accommodations and adjustments made by the Jewish inhabitants of New Zealand and finds that assimilation and out-migration have been central to the New Zealand Jewish experience. Glossary, references. Covers lightly rubbed on corners, edges & ends of spine. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010220. $35.00

BEAGLEHOLE, Ann, with CAREW, Alison – EASTBOURNE. Eastbourne: Historical Society of Eastbourne, 2001. Card covers. 318pp. 265mm x 210mm. History of the eastern bays of Wellington harbour. B/w photos, timeline, maps, appendix, bibliog.., references, index. Covers slightly bumped on corners, with crease on rear cover, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008482. $75.00

BEAGLEHOLE, Ann, with CAREW, Alison   EASTBOURNE. Eastbourne: Historical Society of Eastbourne, 2001. Card covers. 318pp. 265mm x 210mm. History of the eastern bays of Wellington harbour. B/w photos, timeline, maps, appendix, bibliog.., references, index. Covers slightly worn and curling on corners, with crease on rear cover, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009514. $70.00

BEAGLEHOLE, Ernest – SOCIAL CHANGE IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008050. $95.00

BEAGLEHOLE, Ernest & Pearl – SOME MODERN MAORIS. New Zealand Council for educational research, 1946. Boards. No dj. VG. Bk No. 008298. $35.00

BEAGLEHOLE, Ernest (ed.) - UNIVERSITY AND THE COMMUNITY, THE. Essays in honour of Thomas Alexander Hunter. Bk No. 002973. $35.00

BEAGLEHOLE, J.C. - CAPTAIN COOK AND CAPTAIN BLIGH. Wellington: Victoria University, 1967. Stapled card covers. 27pp. 210mm x 135mm. Comparison of the characters of the two Pacific sailors. The W.E. Collins lecture. Covers slightly marked else tidy. Staples slightly rusted else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008997. $35.00

BEAGLEHOLE, J.C. - CAPTAIN COOK AND CAPTAIN BLIGH. Wellington: Victoria University, 1967. Stapled card covers.  27pp. 210mm x 135mm.  Comparison of the characters of the two Pacific sailors. The W.E. Collins lecture. Covers slightly marked else tidy. Staples slightly rusted else book clean & tight inside. VG.  Bk No. 010150.  $35.00

BEAGLEHOLE, J.C. - CAPTAIN COOK AND CAPTAIN BLIGH. Wellington: Victoria University, 1967. Stapled card covers.  27pp. 210mm x 135mm.  Comparison of the characters of the two Pacific sailors. The W.E. Collins lecture. Covers sunned on spine else tidy. Book clean & tight inside.  VG.  Bk No. 010769.  $30.00

BEAGLEHOLE, J.C. - DEATH OF CAPTAIN COOK, THE. Wellington: Alexander Turnbull Library, 1979. Boards with dj. No. 164 of 2nd edition of 1000 copies reproduced from limited edition. Unpaginated. 305mm x 220mm. Dj has several small tears at head of spine. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009227. $95.00

BEAGLEHOLE, J.C. - DISCOVERY OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 006271. $20.00

BEAGLEHOLE, J.C. - DISCOVERY OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 005096. $25.00

BEAGLEHOLE, J.C. – EXPLORATION OF THE PACIFIC, THE. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1975. Boards with dj. Reprint of 3rd ed. 346pp. 220mm x 145mm. Maps, bibliog.., index. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, with a few chips and one small closed tear, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009174. $45.00
 
BEAGLEHOLE, J.C. - VICTORIA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE. An essay towards a history. Bk No. 003131. $20.00

BEAGLEHOLE, J.C. (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND'S HERITAGE. The making of a nation. Vol. 1. Laminated boards. Bk No. 005958. $10.00

BEAGLEHOLE, J.C. (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND'S HERITAGE. The making of a nation. Vol. 2. Laminated boards. Bk No. 005959. $10.00

BEAGLEHOLE, J.C. (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND'S HERITAGE. The making of a nation. Vol. 3. Laminated boards. Bk No. 005960. $10.00

BEAGLEHOLE, J.C. (ED.) - NEW ZEALAND'S HERITAGE. THE MAKING OF A NATION. VOL. 1. Bk No. 000946

BEAGLEHOLE, J.C. (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND'S HERITAGE. The making of a nation. Auckland: Paul Hamlyn Ltd., 1978. Revised edition. Pictorial boards. 21 vols. 140pp. 284mm x 206mm. Bk No. 001246.

BEALE, Fleur - I AM NOT ESTHER. Bk No. 003110. $15.00

BEAMES, Margaret - PLANT THAT GREW AND GREW, THE. Bk No. 002781. $15.00

BEARDON, Colin - COMPUTER CULTURE. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1985. Card covers. The information revolution in New Zealand. Further reading, figs., index. Covers slightly worn on corners, 7cm closed tear on back cover, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 009307. $15.00

BEARDSALL, Nanette E. (ed.) – HOBSON COUNTY CENTENARY. Hobson County Council, 1976. Stapled card covers. 176pp. 210mm x 150mm. Local history. B/w photos. Covers a little creased, & sunned on spine, with tear at base of spine, else tidy. Edges slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010264. $35.00


BEASLEY, Annette and TRLIN, Andrew - BREASTFEEDING IN NEW ZEALAND: practice, problems and policy. Bk No. 003936. $35.00

BEATON, Hilary – OUTSIDE IN. Wellington: VUP, 1984. Card covers. 110pp. 215mm x 135mm. Playscript. Covers rubbed on edges, corners, spine ends, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010282. $15.00

BEATTIE, Bill - BILL BEATTIE'S NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001223. $15.00

BEATTIE, Herries – EARLY RUNHOLDING IN OTAGO. Dunedin: the author, 1947. Card covers. 158pp. 215mm x 140mm. Local history. B/w photos. Ex lib. Usual stamps and labels. Covers protected. Covers worn on sp. ends and faded on spine, with small tear to top of rear cover, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 009302. $30.00

BEATTIE, Herries - FAR-FAMED FIORDLAND. Bk No. 003266. $145.00

BEATTIE, Herries - MORIORI. The Morioris of the South Island. Dunedin: Otago Daily Times And Witness Newspapers Co., 1941 Stapled card covers. 2nd imp. 72pp. + index. 215mm x 140mm. Covers lightly foxed, with slight wear on corners & sp. ends else tidy. Staples rusting & marginal notes in ink & pencil on some pages else tight. G. Bk No. 010948. $75.00

BEATTIE, James Herries, ANDERSON, Atholl (ed.) - TRADITIONAL LIFEWAYS OF THE SOUTHERN MAORI. Dunedin: University of Otago Press & Otago Museum, 1994. Card covers. 636pp. 230mm x 155mm. B/w photos, maps, appendices, references, indices. Covers have slight wear on corners & edges, & fading to spine, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011123. $95.00

BEATTIE, W.B. - BILL BEATTIE'S NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 000515. $10.00

BEATTIE, Herries – MAORI LORE OF LAKE, ALP AND FIORD. Waimate: privately published, 1945. Boards. No dj. 150pp. 225mm x 150mm. Gd. Bk No. 008742. $105.00

BEAUCHAMP, Annie, GORDON, Ian (ed.) – VICTORIAN VOYAGE. Boards. No dj. The shipboard diary of Katherine mansfield’s mother, March to May 1898. VG. Bk No. 008807. $18.00

BEAVIS, Dorothy, et al (compilers) - HOWICK. Auckland: Howick Historical Society, nd. Stapled card covers. 21pp. 245mm x 180mm. Local history. B/w photos, refs. Covers curling slightly on corners & tanned on spine else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. G+. Bk No. 010750. $15.00


BECHT, Richard - BLACK MAGIC. TEAM NEW ZEALAND'S VICTORIOUS CHALLENGE. Book No. 000886

BECHT, Richard – CHAMPIONS UNDER SAIL Boards with dj. 25 years of new Zealand yachting Greats. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007792. $35.0

BECKETT, Bernard - LESTER. Card covers. Bk No. 004107. $15.00

BECKETT, T.N. - MOUNTAINS OF EREWHON, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1978. Boards with dj. 154pp. 252mm x 158mm. Early explorers and settlers of the Upper Ashburton and Rangitata valleys. B/w photos, maps, bibliog., glossary, index, map on endpapers. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010426. $45.00

BEDGGOOD, David - RICH AND POOR IN NEW ZEALAND. A critique of class, politics and ideology. Auckland: George Allen & Unwin, 1980 Card covers. 178pp. 225mm x 140mm. Challenges the 'founding myth' that New Zealand is a small country relatively free from class, racial and sexual conflicts which plague the rest of the world as a delusion of a privileged white-settler society sheltered from harsh economic reality. Tables, notes. Covers lightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Name whited out on ffep else book clean & tight inside. VG Bk No. 008704. $25.00

BEDGGOOD, W.E. - BRIEF HISTORY OF ST JOHN BAPTIST CHURCH, TE WAIMATE. Card covers. Bk No. 006045. $15.00

BEEBY, C.E. - BIOGRAPHY OF AN IDEA, THE. Beeby on Education. Wellington: NZ Council for Educational Research, 1992. Boards with dj. 326pp. 220mm x 155mm. Biography of educator and of his ideal of greater equality of educational opportunity. B/w photos, appendix, references & notes, index. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & ends of spine. Some light underlining in pencil & ink, w minor stains to one page, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004731. $35.00

BEEBY, C.E. - WHICH ARE THE FRILLS IN EDUCATION? Wellington: NZEI, 1973. Card covers. 18pp. 209mm x 138mm. 'Man of Education' address delivered by the Director of Education (1940-60) to the Wellington branch of the New Zealand Educational Institute at a centennial dinner July 26, 1973. Covers lightly marked & rubbed on edges. Staples slightly rusted. Clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 003781. $15.00


BEGG, A. Charles & BEGG, Neil C. – WORLD OF JOHN BOULTBEE, THE. Boards with dj. Account of the sealing trade out of Hobart Town in and around the 1820s. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007713. $80.00

BEGG, A. Charles and Neil C. - DUSKY BAY. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1975. Boards with dj. 3rd ed. 239pp. 248mm x 160mm. Scholarly and readable history, with early maps, documents & many reproductions of painting & drawings. Col & b/w photos & ills., appendices, references, index. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & corners else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008492. $75.00

BEGG, A. Charles and Neil C. - DUSKY BAY. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1966. Boards with dj. 1st. 239pp. 248mm x 160mm. Scholarly and readable history, with early maps, documents & many reproductions of painting & drawings. Col & b/w photos & ills., appendices, references, index. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009988. $65.00

BEGG, A.C. and BEGG, N.C. – PORT PRESERVATION. Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1973. Boards with dj. 1st. 398pp. 245mm x 155mm. History of Preservation Inlet and Chalky Inlet, the two most southerly sounds of Fiordland. Dj rubbed on edges and chipped on corners & sp. ends, with closed tears, else bright. Former owner’s name on ffep. Edges of text block sooty in colour. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008626. $110.00

BEGG, R. Campbell – SURGERY ON TRESTLES. Norwich: Jarrold, 1967. Boards with dj. 259pp. 225mm x 145mm. Account of WWI action in Mesopotamia by author of The Secret of the Knife. B/w ills., appendix, maps, index. Dj rubbed on edges with several small tears, and chipped on corners, with lamination peeling at head of spine, and fading to spine, else tidy. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009202. $35.00

BEGG, Rewa - JEAN BEGG C.B.E. HER STORY. Bk No. 001985. $20.00

BEGGS, D. - NATURE STUDY. A handbook for teachers. Bk No. 000850.

BEILBY, G.T. - BREAD ON THE WATERS. Card covers. Bk No. 005676. $25.00

BELGRAVE, Michael - MATER, THE. Palmerston North: Dunmore, 2000. Card covers. 246pp. 245mm x 170mm. History of Auckland’s Mercy Hospital. B/w photos, chapter notes, appendix, index. Covers have several small marks & fading to spine else tidy. Spine slightly cocked. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011286. $25.00

BELICH, James - I SHALL NOT DIE. Titokowaru s War. New Zealand 1868-1869. Wellington: Bridget Williams Books, 1993. Card covers. 322pp. 215mm x 150mm. The Maori chief Titokowaru was a brilliant strategist who used every device to save the Taranaki people from European invasion - and when peaceful negotiation failed embarked on a remarkable military campaign against government forces. B/w photos, diagrams, maps, glossary, sources, bibliog, index. Covers lightly rubbed on corners & creased else fresh & bright. Former owner's name whited out on htp else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008833. $40.00

BELICH, James – I SHALL NOT DIE. Titokowaru’s War. New Zealand 1868-1869. Card covers. Bk No. 007177. $45.00

BELICH, James - MAKING PEOPLES. Auckland: Penguin, 1996. Boards with dj. 1st. 497pp. 240mm x 160mm. History of the New Zealanders from Polynesian settlement to the end of the nineteenth century. References, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, with small scratches on rear panel else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Almost as new. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 007088. $90.00

BELICH, James - MAKING PEOPLES. Auckland: Penguin, 1996. Boards with dj. 1st. 497pp. 240mm x 160mm. History of the New Zealanders from Polynesian settlement to the end of the nineteenth century. References, index. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 007342. $120.00

BELICH, James - NEW ZEALAND WARS AND THE VICTORIAN INTERPRETATION OF RACIAL CONFLICT, THE. Auckland: Penguin, 1988. Card covers. 396pp. 215mm x 126mm. Revisionist study of the New Zealand Wars of 1845-72 which demolishes the received version of their course and outcome, favouring the Victorian British, and replaces it with an interpretation which enhances the abilities and achievements of the Maori. Maps, references, bibliog., index. Bk No. 007233. $25.00

BELICH, James - NEW ZEALAND WARS AND THE VICTORIAN INTERPRETATION OF RACIAL CONFLICT, THE. Auckland: Penguin, 1988. Card covers. 396pp. 215mm x 126mm. Revisionist study of the New Zealand Wars of 1845-72 which demolishes the received version of their course and outcome, favouring the Victorian British, and replaces it with an interpretation which enhances the abilities and achievements of the Maori. Maps, references, bibliog., index. Bk No. 007685. $25.00

BELICH, James – PARADISE REFORGED. Auckland: Penguin, 2001. Boards with dj. A history of the New Zealanders from the 1880s to the year 2000. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 007344. $115.00

BELL, Allan and HOLMES, Janet (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND WAYS OF SPEAKING ENGLISH. Card covers. Bk No. 004333. $35.00

BELL, Ann - DUNG FUNGI. Wellington: VUP, 1983. Spiral ring-bound card covers. 88pp. 300mm x 210mm. Illustrated guide to coprophilous fungi in New Zealand. B/w & col. ills., figs., appendix, bibliog., index. Ex lib. Usual stamps, labels, etc. Covers protected, with some wear at sp. ends else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010950. $35.00

BELL, Claudia - INVENTING NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Penguin, 1996. Card covers. 208pp. 215mm x 135mm.  Everyday myths of pakeha identity. B/w photos, endnotes, bibliog., index. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011465. $25.00

BELL, Claudia (ed.) - COMMUNITY ISSUES IN NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Bk No. 004357. $35.00

BELL, Claudia and LYALL, John - PUTTING OUR TOWN ON THE MAP. Bk No. 003463.

BELL, Claudia and LYALL, John - PUTTING OUR TOWN ON THE MAP. Bk No. 003922. $25.00

BELL, Daphne (ed.) - ETHNIC NEW ZEALAND. Towards cultural understanding. Card covers. Bk No. 004173. $20.00

BELL, Dean, with BECHT, Richard - POWER LEAGUE. A guide to league in the '90s. Bk No. 003842. $35.00

BELL, Dean, with BECHT, Richard - POWER LEAGUE. A guide to league in the Ô90s. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004843. $15.00

BELL, Diane and KLEIN, Renate - RADICALLY SPEAKING. Feminism reclaimed. Card covers. Bk No. 004341. $45.00

BELL, James Mackintosh – WILDS OF MAORILAND, THE. Boards. No dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 007262. $75.00

BELL, Joy E. - BALLADS OF A RACEGOER. Bk No. 003002. $15.00

BELL, Leonard – MAORI IN EUROPEAN ART, THE. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008866. $85.00

BELL, Leonard - MAORI IN EUROPEAN ART, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1980. Boards with dj. 138pp. 280mm x 225mm. Survey of the representation of the Maori by Europwan artists from the time of Captain Cook to the present day. B/w & col. ills., footnotes, bibliog., index. Dj slightly chipped on sp. Ends and faded on spine else tidy. Covers have light wear on sp. ends and bottom edge. Hint of foxing on edges and endpapers else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010104. $85.00

BELL, Riley and ROWLEY, Mark - RUGBY LAW. A plain language guide. Bk No. 002723. $15.00

BELL, Sir Gordon - SURGEON'S SAGA. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1968. Boards with dj. 216pp. 223mm x 144mm. Autobiography of former professor of surgery at University of Otago from 1925 to 1952. B/w photos, frontis, index. Dj rubbed on edges & hinges, slightly chipped on corners & faded on spine else intact. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002096. $20.00

BELL, Terry - BITTER HILL. Arthur Thomas. The case for a retrial. Auckland: Avant-Garde Publishing, 1972. Stapled card covers. 88pp. 215mm x 140mm. B/w photos, map. Covers worn on edges, corners & sp. ends, else tidy. Edges sunned. Former owner’s name & bookseller’s stamp on title page. with taping down gutters of several pages, else book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 008201. $30.00

BELL, Terry - BITTER HILL. Arthur Thomas. The case for a retrial. Auckland: Avant-Garde Publishing, 1972 Stapled card covers. 88pp. 215mm x 140mm. B/w photos, map. Covers rubbed on edges & worn on corners & sp. ends, with 3cm split to base of sp. & marking to rear else tidy. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 008805. $25.00

BELL, Terry - BITTER HILL. Arthur Thomas. The case for a retrial. Auckland: Avant-Garde Publishing, 1972 Stapled card covers. 88pp. 215mm x 140mm. B/w photos, map. Covers have slight wear on edges, corners & sp., with small skinned patch on top corner of front cover, else tidy. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. G. Bk No. 010893. $12.00

BELLOC, H. - CAUTIONARY TALES FOR CHILDREN. Duckworth. Bk No. 004033. $65.00

BELSHAW, H., WILLIAMS, D.O., STEPHENS, F.B., FAWCETT, E.J., RODWELL, H.R. - AGRICULTURAL ORGANIZATION IN NEW ZEALAND. A survey of land utilization, farm organization, finance and marketing. Bk No. 002974. $35.00

BENAUD, Richie - WORLD SERIES CUP CRICKET. 1981-1982 season. Bk No. 003552. $15.00

BENDINER, Elmer - FALL OF FORTRESSES, THE. A personal account of one of the most daring and deadly air battles of the Second World War. London: Souvenir, 1981. Boards with dj. 258pp. 222mm x 146mm. Personal account of the B17 Flying Fortress raids on the German ball-bearing factories at Schweinfurt in August 1943. B/w photos. Corners & ends of spine slightly bumped. Dj has light edgewear & fading on spine else intact & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002815. $35.00

BENJAMIN, Ben and DOUGHERTY, Ian - OUT OF MY MIND. Living with manic depression. Bk No. 001581. $15.00

BENNETT, Dr Francis – CANTERBURY TALE, A. Wellington: Oxford University press, 1980 (?). Boards with dj. 249pp. Autobiography of a doctor. B/w photos, chronology. Dj rubbed on edges, worn & chipped on corners & sp. ends, & faded on spine, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008535. $20.00

BENNETT, Dr Francis – CANTERBURY TALE, A. Wellington: Oxford University Press, 1980. Boards with dj. 249pp. Autobiography of a doctor. B/w photos, chronology. Dj worn on corners, edges & sp. ends, & faded on spine, with several small tears, else tidy. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 011168. $15.00

BENNETT, Enid and DONOVAN, Peter (ed.) - BELIEFS AND PRACTICES IN NEW ZEALAND. A directory. Bk No. 004024. $25.00

BENNETT, F.O. - MARCH OF THE LITTLE MEN. Bk No. 003409. $15.00

BENNETT, F.O. - MARCH OF THE LITTLE MEN. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 006292. $8.00

BENNETT, Jean - WRITING BOOK, THE. Bk No. 001723

BENNETT, Jean - WRITING BOOK, THE. Bk No. 002152

BENNETT, Joe - JUST WALKING THE DOGS. Card covers. Bk No. 004551. $15.00

BENNETT, Joe - SLEEPING DOGS AND OTHER LIES. Card covers. Bk No. 004289. $15.00

BENNEY, Gaye - YATES GARDEN DOCTOR. A dictionary of plant problems from African violet to zucchini. Book No. 000710.

BENNETTS, C.H. Kit - SPY. Auckland: Random House, 2006. Card covers. 240pp. 235mm x 155mm. Account of the Sutch case by former member of the new ealand Security Intelligence Service. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Almost as new. VG+.  Bk No. 011363. $25.00

BENSEMANN, Erle - POLITICIANS, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004342. $15.00

BENSEMANN, Leo (ed.) - LANDFALL 103. September 1972. Card covers. Bk No. 005765. $15.00

BENSEMANN, Leo (ed.) - LANDFALL 104. December 1972. Card covers. Bk No. 005796. $15.00

BENSON, C.J. - RICHNESS IN DIVERSITY. An English language book for Form 6. Bk No. 005055. $10.00

BENSON, Judith AND Stephen - WHEN I'M SIXTY-FOUR ...... OR MORE. Bk No. 000569. $6.00

BENSON, Sir Irving - MAN WITH THE DONKEY, THE. John Simpson Kirkpatrick. The good samaritan of Gallipoli. Bk No. 004029. $30.00

BENTLEY, Geoffrey – RNZAF. A short history. Boards with dj. Bk VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 007522. $60.00

BENTLEY, J.H. FRASER, Malcolm - GRAND LIMERICK TOUR, A. Auckland: Benton Ross, 1985. Laminated boards. 136pp. 125mm x 180mm. Original limerick verses on New Zealand subjects, some suitable to be read in any company. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011272. $15.00

BENTLEY, Jill and WILLIAMS, Tony - KIRSTY. Auckland: Reed, 2001 Card covers. 245pp. 213mm x 135mm. Account of Ashburton teenager Kirsty Bentley’s life and death. Kirsty went missing on New Year s Eve 1998. Her body was found two weeks later in an isolated clearing 40km from her home. Col photos. Covers rubbed & worn on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Gd+. Bk No. 007849. $20.00

BENTLEY, Jill and WILLIAMS, Tony - KIRSTY. Auckland: Reed, 2001 Card covers. 245pp. 213mm x 135mm. Account of Ashburton teenager Kirsty Bentley’s life and death. Kirsty went missing on New Year s Eve 1998. Her body was found two weeks later in an isolated clearing 40km from her home. Col photos. VG. Bk No. 008739. $20.00

BENTLEY, Jill and WILLIAMS, Tony - KIRSTY. Auckland: Reed, 2001 Card covers. 245pp. 213mm x 135mm. Account of Ashburton teenager Kirsty Bentley s life and death. Kirsty went missing on New Year s Eve 1998. Her body was found two weeks later in an isolated clearing 40km from her home. Col photos. Covers rubbed & worn on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Gd+. Bk No. 008821. $20.00

BENTLEY, Jill AND WILLIAMS, Tony - KIRSTY. Auckland: Reed, 2001. Card covers. 245pp. 213mm x 135mm. Account of Ashburton teenager Kirsty BentleyÕs life and death. Kirsty went missing on New YearÕs Eve 1998. Her body was found two weeks later in an isolated clearing 40km from her home. Col photos. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners & chipped on sp. ends else fresh & bright. VG. Bk No. 006095. $25.00

BENTLEY, Jill and WILLIAMS, Tony - KIRSTY. Auckland: Reed, 2001 Card covers. 245pp.   213mm x 135mm. Account of Ashburton teenager Kirsty Bentley’s life and death. Kirsty went missing on New Year’s Eve 1998. Her body was found two weeks later in an isolated clearing 40km from her home.  Col photos. Gift note on half title page else book clean and tight inside. VG.  Bk No. 010290. $20.00

BENTLEY, Jill and WILLIAMS, Tony - KIRSTY. Auckland: Reed, 2001 Card covers. 245pp.   213mm x 135mm. Account of Ashburton teenager Kirsty Bentley’s life and death. Kirsty went missing on New Year s Eve 1998. Her body was found two weeks later in an isolated clearing 40km from her home.  Col photos. VG.  Bk No. 010291. $20.00

BENTLEY, Trevor – CAPTURED BY MAORI. Auckland: Penguin, 2004. Card covers. 282pp. 230mm x 155mm. White female captives, sex and racism on the nineteenth-century New Zealand frontier. B/w ills., endnotes, bibliog., index. Covers have faint wer on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011113. $35.00

BENTLEY, Trevor - PAKEHA MAORI. The extraordinary story of the Europeans who lived as Maori in early New Zealand. Card covers. Bk No. 007553. $40.00

BENTLEY, Trevor – PAKEHA MAORI. The extraordinary story of the Europeans who lived as Maori in early New Zealand. Card covers. Bk No. 007227. $45.00

BERCOVITCH, Jacob (ed.) - ANZUS IN CRISIS. Alliance Management in International Affairs. Christchurch: University of Canterbury Press, 1989. Boards with dj. 267pp. 225mm x 145mm. Argues that the recent crisis in the ANZUS alliance raised questions about international morality, the role of nuclear weapons and the best way of lessening the risk of a major conflict; and that it changed the perception of security interests in the Pacific and beyond. Examines the nature and role of alliances in the current era, the evolution of an alliance relationship within ANZUS, the reasons for the crisis, and its implications. Ex lib. Cover slightly worn on edges, corners, ends of spine, and with tape marks. Dj has slight edge-wear but bright and clean. Stamped on eps and bottom edge. Photocopies of missing section (pages 142-171) bound into book. Gd. Bk No. 000297. $20.00

BERGER, Oscar - A LA CARTE. The gourmet's phantasmagoria in fifty cartoons. Bk No. 003611. $15.00

BERKAHN, Kevin, with BLAKE, Maggie - BERKAHN. FASHION DESIGNER. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1999. Boards with dj. 167pp. 272mm x 215mm. Traces Berkahn's rise to prominence as a designer of women's fashions in New Zealand and Australia after leaving the family's Dannevirke farm. Col & b/w photos, pictorial eps, gilt-stamped lettering & logo on front board embossed in part on front panel of dj. Dj lightly rubbed on corners, edges, ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003892. $35.00

BERKAHN, Kevin, WITH BLAKE, Maggie - BERKAHN. FASHION DESIGNER. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004203. $35.00

BERKELEY, Edmund C. - COMPUTER REVOLUTION, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004458. $30.00

BERLITZ, Charles - MYSTERY OF ATLANTIS, THE. The Eighth Continent? Boards with dj. Bk No. 004314. $25.00

BERMINGHAM, Iris and SPARKES, Jeff - HAPI AND THE FORBIDDEN ISLAND. (Note: Iris Bermingham was the pen-name of social worker and counsellor Iris Barrow) Bk No. 002281. $12.00

BERRY, John - SEEING STARS. A study of show folk in New Zealand. Bk No. 001498

BERRY, John - TELEVISION NEW ZEALAND COUNTRY MUSIC. Card covers. Bk No. 006519. $20.00

BERRY, John (ed.) - PTA HOME SAFETY MANUAL. Bk No. 001397

BERRY, Ken - FIRST OFFENDER. Auckland: William Collins, 1980. Boards with dj. First edition. 189pp. 220mm x 144mm. Fictionalised treatment of the author's 32 months in prison for embezzlement. Corners of covers & ends of spine lightly worn. Dj has slight wear on edges and some fading on spine but otherwise fresh & bright. VG. Bk No. 001691. $12.00

BERRY, Ken - FIRST OFFENDER. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004859. $15.00

BERTRAM, James – CAPES OF CHINA SLIDE AWAY. Auckland: AUP, 1993. Card covers. 319pp. 235mm x 145mm. An academic’s memoir of peace and war 1910-1980. B/w photos. Covers slightly worn on corners and sp. ends else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009169. $55.00

BERTRAM, James - CHARLES BRASCH. Wellington: Oxford University Press, 1976. Boards with dj. New Zealand Writers and their work series. 60pp. 210mm x 130mm. Biography and appreciation of New Zealand poet. References, bibliog. Ex lib. Usual stamps, etc. Light wear & bumping on edges else book little used. Dj protected. 7cm x 3cm piece cut from bottom rfep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 006638. $20.00

BERTRAM, James - CHARLES BRASCH. Wellngton: OUP, 1976. Card covers. 60pp. 210mm x 135mm. New Zealand Writers and their Work series. Covers slightly sunned on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010760. $15.00

BERTRAM, James - FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX. Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1985. Boards with dj.167pp. 245mm x 155mm. Critical notes on New Zealand writers. Bibliog., index. Ex lib. Usual stamps, etc. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & worn on corners, with some fading to spine, else tidy. Book has been little used and is clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010505. $20.00

BERTRAM, James - RETURN TO CHINA. Bk No. 002812. $15.00

BEST, Elsdon - DISCOVERY & RE-DISCOVERY OF WELLINGTON HARBOUR, THE.  Wellington: GP Books, 1989. Card covers. Reprint (1918) 44pp. 185mm x 120mm. Pioneer ethnologist summarises the logs and journals of Cook, D’Urville, Herd and Barrett to tell the story of Wellington Harbour. Maps. Covers fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010730. $20.00

BEST, Elsdon – FISHING METHODS AND DEVICES OF THE MAORI. Wellington: Govt. printer, 1986. Boards with dj. Reprint. 264pp. 250mm x 155mm. B/w ills., appendices, index. Dj a little rubbed on corners, edges & sp. ends, & faded on spine, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008678. $65.00

BEST, Elsdon - GAMES AND PASTIMES OF THE MAORI. An account of various exercises, game and pastimes of the natives of New Zealand, as practised in former times; including some information concerning their vocal and instrumental music. Wellington: Govt Printer, 1976. Boards with dj. Reprint (1925). 334pp. 250mm x 158mm. B/w photos & illus., list of games, etc., index. Front board blind-stamped with head of author. Small ex libris on title page. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007353. $65.00

BEST, Elsdon - GAMES AND PASTIMES OF THE MAORI. Wellington: Govt Print., 1976. Boards with dj. Dominion Museum Bulletin No. 8. First published 1925. 334pp. 250mm x 155mm. B/w plates & ills., bibliog., index. Dj slightly faded on spine & rubbed on top edge else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011045. $45.00

BEST, Elsdon - MAORI AGRICULTURE. Wellington: Govt Print., 1976. Boards with dj. Dominion Museum Bulletin No. 9. First published 1925. 315pp. 250mm x 155mm. B/w plates & ills., addenda, bibliog., index. Dj slightly faded on spine & chipped on top fore-corner of front panel else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011046. $40.00

BEST, Elsdon - MAORI DIVISION OF TIME, THE. Dominion Museum Monograph No 4. Wellington: Dominion Museum, 1922. Softcover. 46pp. 245mm x 155mm. Staples rusted. Front and rear covers separated, detached from booklet and faded on edges but complete, with small tears on back. Slight browning of edges of text and foxing. Former owner's name on title page. Good condition apart from covers. Fair. Bk No. 000129. $20.00

BEST, Elsdon – MAORI RELIGION AND MYTHOLOGY, Pts I and II. Wellington: Govt Printer, 1976. Boards with dj. Reprint (1924). Pt I 424pp, Pt II 682pp. 250mm x 155mm. An account of the cosmogony, anthropogeny, religious beliefs and rites, magic and folk lore of the Maori folk of New Zealand. Addenda, authorities quoted, index. Front board blind-stamped with head of author. Djs rubbed on edges, with small closed tears, & small marks on spine of Pt II, else tidy. Spines cocked on both books. Name whited out on front end papers of both books else both clean and tight inside. Books VG in VG djs. Bk No. 008464. $85.00

BEST, Elsdon – MAORI STOREHOUSES AND KINDRED STRUCTURES. Wellington: Govt Printer, 1974. Boards with dj. 116pp. 250mm x 155mm. A unique and valuable record of some of the most skilful work performed by the old-time Maori. B/w photos & line drawings, index. Book VG in VG dj.Bk No. 007197. $35.00

BEST, Elsdon - PA MAORI, THE. Wellington: Museum of New Zealand, 1995. Boards with dj. Reprint. 459pp. 245mm x 155mm. Col. ills., index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007753. $50.00

BEST, Elsdon - SOME ASPECTS OF MAORI MYTH AND RELIGION. Dominion Museum Monograph No. 1. 1954. Card covers. Bk No. 005083. $12.00

BEST, Elsdon - SOME ASPECTS OF MAORI MYTH AND RELIGION. Dominion Museum Monograph No. 1. 1978. Card covers. Bk No. 005083. $12.00

BEST, Elsdon - STONE IMPLEMENTS OF THE MAORI, THE. Wellington: Govt Print., 1974. Boards with dj. Dominion Museum Bulletin No. 4. First published 1912. 445pp. 255mm x 160mm. B/w plates & ills., index. Dj slightly faded on spine else fresh, nowprotected. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011044. $50.00

BEST, Elsdon – TUHOE. The children of the Mist. Vol 1. Wellington: Reed/Polynesian Society, 1977. Boards with dj. 3rd ed. (1925). 1211pp. 220mm x 140mm. Facsimile of the book first published in 1925 by the Board of Maori Ethnological Research on behalf of Best and the Polynesian Society. Incorporates the many genealogies in the original Vol. 1. (The second volume contains the larger genealogies.) Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009292. $95.00

BEST, Elsdon – TUHOE.  The children of the Mist. Vols 1 and 2. Wellington: Reed, 1996. Boards with dj. Boxed set. Vol.1: 4th ed. 1211pp. 220mm x 145mm ; Vol. 2: 3rd ed. Unpaginated. 220mm x 290mm. Facsimiles of the books first published in 1925 by the Board of Maori Ethnological Research on behalf of Best and the Polynesian Society. Vol. 1 incorporates the many genealogies in the original edition. Vol. 2 contains the larger genealogies (34) and maps. Spines of dustjackets and part of slipcase sunned else dustjackets fresh and bright and books clean and tight inside. Slipcase VG. Books VG in VG djs. Bk No. 011321. $190.00

BEST, Elsdon & EVANS, Jeff (ed.) – NOTES ON THE ART OF WAR, as conducted by the Maori of New Zealand. Auckland: Reed, and The Polynesian Society, 2001. Boards with dj. 274pp. 250mm x 160mm. Bk No. 007399. $70.00

BESTAL COHEN, Maysie - NEW ZEALANDER'S GUIDE TO BEAUTY AND ETIQUETTE, A. Bk No. 001193

BETT, Elva – NEW ZEALAND ART. A Modern perspective. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1986. Boards with dj. 222pp. 310mm x 265mm. Describes the work of well-established contemporary New Zealand artists and rising younger painters. B/w & col plates, bibliog.., biographies, list of illustrations, index. Dj protected, has several small tears & chips else tidy. Covers lightly shelfworn on heel of spine & bottom edge. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008407. $165.00

BEU, A.G. AND GRANT-TAYLOR, T.L. - GEOLOGY AND FOSSILS OF THE CAPE KIDNAPPERS AREA. Bk No. 002484. $15.00

BEVAN, Denys - UNITED STATES FORCES IN NEW ZEALAND 1942-1945. Alexandra: Macpherson, 1992. Card covers. 408pp. 220mm x 145mm. History of American units in New Zealand between January 1942 and December 1945. B/w photos, map, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers have faint wear on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 006318. $65.00

BEVAN, Denys - UNITED STATES FORCES IN NEW ZEALAND 1942-1945. Alexandra: Macpherson, 1992. Card covers. 408pp. 220mm x 145mm. History of American units in New Zealand between January 1942 and December 1945. B/w photos, map, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers have faint wear on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 009251. $65.00

BEVAN-SMITH, John – SHAPE OF SPEED, THE. Bruce Farr. Russell Bowler. Auckland: Reed, 1999. Boards with dj. 437pp. 235mm x 160mm. Account of partnership of yacht designer and pioneer in composite technology. B/w & col. photos, notes. Dj slightly scuffed & rubbed on edges, with graze on fore-edge of rear panel, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 007021. $45.00 Return to front page.

BEYER, Georgina, with CASEY, Cathy - CHANGE FOR THE BETTER. The story of Georgina Beyer. Auckland: Random House, 1999. Card covers. 163pp. 227mm x 150mm. Life of man who worked in the sex industry and had a sex change operation before becoming the first transsexual mayor in the world in 1995. B/w photos. Corners of covers slightly rubbed else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004540. $20.00

BEYER, Georgina, with CASEY, Cathy - CHANGE FOR THE BETTER. The story of Georgina Beyer. Auckland: Random House, 1999. Card covers. 163pp. 227mm x 150mm. Life of man who worked in the sex industry and had a sex change operation before becoming the first transsexual mayor in the world in 1995. B/w photos. Edges of covers slightly rubbed else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004546. $20.00

BEYER, Georgina, with CASEY, Cathy - CHANGE FOR THE BETTER. The story of Georgina Beyer. Auckland: Random House, 1999. Card covers. 163pp. 227mm x 150mm. Life of man who worked in the sex industry and had a sex change operation before becoming the first transsexual mayor in the world in 1995. B/w photos. Edges of covers slightly rubbed else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004547. $20.00

BEYER, Georgina, with CASEY, Cathy - CHANGE FOR THE BETTER. The story of Georgina Beyer. Auckland: Random House, 1999. Card covers. 163pp. 227mm x 150mm. Life of man who worked in the sex industry and had a sex change operation before becoming the first transsexual mayor in the world in 1995. B/w photos. Corners of covers slightly rubbed else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 005140. $20.00

BICKEL, Lennard - THIS ACCURSED LAND. Bk No. 001422

BICKEL, Lennard - THIS ACCURSED LAND. Melbourne: Macmillan, 1977. Boards with dj. 1st.  210pp. 222mm x 144mm. Well-written account of Sir Douglas Mawson's tragic journey of exploration of the far eastern coastline of the Antarctic continent in 1911-1913. B/w photos, map on eps. Dj rubbed on edges and chipped on corners and sp. ends else bright. Former owner’s details on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009961. $25.00

BICKERSTAFF, Tim – HEROES AND VILLAINS. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008118. $20.00

BIGELOW, R.S. – GRASSHOPPERS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Their taxonomy and distribution. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008280. $40.00

BIGGS, Bruce - ENGLISH-MAORI DICTIONARY. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1966. Pictorial boards. No dj. First edition. 144pp. 192mm x 125mm. Provides grammatical information and a more comprehensive English to Maori vocabulary than previously available. Includes sections on grammar, orthography & pronunciation. Slight to moderate foxing of covers, eps & edges. Book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 001710. $25.00

BIGGS, Bruce - LET'S LEARN MAORI. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1998. Card covers. Revised ed. Reprint. 189pp. 235mm x 185mm. Best-selling self-help tutor in the Maori language covers parts of speech, structure of phrases, combinations of phrases to form simple sentences. Has combined vocabulary and index and section on pronunciation. Covers lightly rubbed on edges & slightly worn & creased on corners else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006773. $45.00

BIGGS, Bruce - MAORI FOR BEGINNERS. Wellington: Radio New Zealand, nd. Softcover. 61pp. Bk No. 001061.

BIGGS, Bruce – MAORI MARRIAGE. Wellington: Reed, 1970. Boards with dj. Reprint. Bottom third of pages lightly crinkled from water damage though no stains evident and book clean and dry. and tight inside. Book Gd+ in VG- dj. Bk No. 008602. $45.00

BIGGS, Bruce – STRUCTURE OF NEW ZEALAND MAAORI, THE. Boards. No dj. Gd+. Bk No. 008794. $65.00

BIGWOOD, K. and J. and MCDONALD, J.D. - NEW ZEALANDERS IN COLOUR, THE. Book No. 000693.

BIGWOOD, Kenneth and Jean (photographs) and BAXTER, James K. (text) - NEW ZEALAND IN COLOUR. Bk No. 005173. $15.00

BIGWOOD, Kenneth and Jean (photographs) and HENDERSON, Jim (text) - NEW ZEALAND'S SOUTH ISLAND IN COLOUR. Bk No. 003362. $12.00

BIGWOOD, Kenneth and Jean (photographs) and PASCOE, John (text) - NEW ZEALAND IN COLOUR. Volume Two. Bk No. 003360. $12.00

BIGWOOD, Kenneth and Jean (photographs) and WILD, L.J. (text) - NEW ZEALAND'S NORTH ISLAND IN COLOUR. Bk No. 003363. $12.00

BILBROUGH, Norman - DESERT SHORTS and other stories. Bk No. 003608. $20.00


BILLING, David (ed.) - CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER, THE. No. 45. December 1976. Christchurch: Canterbury Mountaineering Club, 1976. Card covers. 94pp. 240mm x 180mm.  Journal of the Canterbury Mountaineering Club. Ex lib., with usual stamps etc. Covers a little worn on corners, hines, & sp. ends, with some vertical creases and tanning to rear, else tidy. Edges and endpapers slightly soiled and foxed else book clean and tight inside. G+. Bk No. 011352. $15.00

BILLING, Graham - LIFEBOAT, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004065. $15.00

BILTON, Jan - FRESH AND FANCY FARE. Auckland: Special Projects Ltd, 1986. Softcover. 103pp. 295mm x 210mm. Many col illus, index. Edges and corners of cover lightly worn and creased. Gd. Bk No. 000249. $15.00

BILTON, Jan - GREAT NEW ZEALAND COOKBOOK, THE. Auckland: Lansdowne, 1984. Boards with dj. 240pp. 290mm x 210mm. Favourite and traditional recipes, and new ideas. Divided into sections on breakfasts, brunches and Beverages; light meals; soups and sauces; starters; seafood; meat; poultry; game; salads and dressings; vegetables and fruit; desserts; cakes, breads, cookies and candies; preserves; special occasion menus. Col. photos, index. Dj rubbed at head of spine else fresh & bright. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011089 $25.00

BILTON, Jan - NEW ZEALAND KIWIFRUIT COOKBOOK. Bk No. 002285. $12.00

BILTON, Jan - NEW ZEALAND MICROWAVE COOKBOOK, THE. Ring-bound card covers. Bk No. 004951. $15.00

BINDOFF, Dai and PALENSKI, Ron - XIVTH COMMONWEALTH GAMES. THE OFFICIAL HISTORY. Auckland 1990. Bk No. 001157

BINNEY, D.H. – LONG LIVES THE KING. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006834. $25.00

BINNEY, Judith - LEGACY OF GUILT, THE. A Life of Thomas Kendall. Auckland: Oxford University Press, 1968. Boards with dj. 1st. 220pp. 255mm x 160mm. Kendall was among the first group of lay missionaries settled in New Zealand by the Church Missionary Society in 1814. All were devout but ill-educated, and Kendall was quite overturned by his meeting with Polynesia. B/w plates, appendices, bibliog., index. Boards slightly marked & bruised on corners. Dj rubbed on edges, worn on corners & ends of spine with several closed tears else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 005345. $85.00

BINNEY, Judith - LEGACY OF GUILT, THE. A Life of Thomas Kendall. Auckland: Oxford University Press, 1968. Boards with dj. 1st. 220pp. 255mm x 160mm. Kendall was among the first group of lay missionaries settled in New Zealand by the Church Missionary Society in 1814. All were devout but ill-educated, and Kendall was quite overturned by his meeting with Polynesia. B/w plates, appendices, bibliog., index. Dj worn and chipped on corners, edges, & sp. ends else bright. Former owner’s stamp on title page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 009096. $85.00

BINNEY, Judith – REDEMPTION SONGS. Auckland: AUP & Bridget Wiilliams Books, 1997. Boards with dj. 666pp. 260mm x 185mm. Life of Te Kooti Arikirangi Te Turuki, one of the best known Maori leaders of the 19th century. Today he is remembered mostly as a guerilla fighter: a feared opponent of colonial forces with a price on his head - a stereotype which does him little justice. Throughout his adult life, in both war and peace, he sought to redeem his people and the land. He founded the Ringatu Church, which continues to this day. Maps, b/w & col. photos, notes & references, list of sources, appendices, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007380. $75.00

BINNEY, Judith, CHAPLIN, Gillian, WALLACE, Craig - MIHAIA. The Prophet Rua Kenana and his community at Maungapohatu. Auckland: Auckland University Press/Bridget Williams Books, 1990. Card covers. Reprint with corrections. 208pp. 285mm x 210mm. History of one of the many Maori prophetic leaders of the C19th & C20th, and of his people, of the destruction of their community by the government during WWI, & of the struggle to start over again. B/w & col photos, maps, genealogy, notes, glossary, references, index. Covers faintly rubbed on edges & corners, & slightly scuffed else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 006137. $80.00

BIOLETTI, Harry - YANKS ARE COMING, THE. The American invasion of New Zealand 1942-1944. Auckland: Random House, 1995. Card covers. 210pp. 227mm x 152mm. Reprint. Auckland, Wellington, Paraparaumu, Pukekohe & Warkworth hosted thousands of U.S. Marines, Army & Navy men between 1942 and 1944 &, in anecdote, songs, descriptions & photographs, this book reveals some of the upheaval caused by the American 'invasion'. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges & corners, with slight fading to spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 008121. $30.00

BIOLETTI, Harry - YANKS ARE COMING, THE. The American invasion of New Zealand 1942-1944. Auckland: Random House, 1995. Card covers. 210pp. 227mm x 152mm. Auckland, Wellington, Paraparaumu, Pukekohe & Warkworth hosted thousands of U.S. Marines, Army & Navy men between 1942 and 1944 &, in anecdote, songs, descriptions & photographs, this book reveals some of the upheaval caused by the American 'invasion'. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers lightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Small piece cut from top forecorner of ffep else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008718. $30.00

BIOLETTI, Harry - YANKS ARE COMING, THE. The American invasion of New Zealand 1942-1944. Auckland: Random House, 1989. Card covers. 210pp. 227mm x 152mm. Auckland, Wellington, Paraparaumu, Pukekohe & Warkworth hosted thousands of U.S. Marines, Army & Navy men between 1942 and 1944 &, in anecdote, songs, descriptions & photographs, this book reveals some of the upheaval caused by the American 'invasion'. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers fresh & bright. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009197. $25.00

BIRBECK, Dr John (ed.) - ARE WE REALLY WHAT WE EAT? Food choice as a basis for better health. Bk No. 001003

BIRCH, Kate - POSITIVE PARENTING. From toddlers to teenagers: A resource book for New Zealand families. Bk No. 000994

BIRCH, Kate - POSITIVELY ORGANISED. Management Techniques for New Zealand teachers. Bk No. 002594. $20.00

BIRCHALL, Brian - JAMES, THE CAPTAIN COOK PIG. Auckland: Golden Press, 1976. Laminated boards. Unpaginated (36pp). 244mm x 218mm. Child's story. Covers slightly chipped on front bottom fore-corner & heel of spine else fresh & bright. ChildÕs name on front pastedown. Slight foxing, & crease to corner of last page, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005235. $15.00

BIRCHALL, Brian - JAMES, THE CAPTAIN COOK PIG. Bk No. 000788. $15.00

BIRCHALL, Brian (text), HODGKINSON, Hadley (illustrations) – KAHU the cautious kiwi. Auckland: Golden Press, 1974. Laminated pictorial boards. Unpaginated (36pp.), 240mm x 215mm. Children’s picture story. Covers fresh and bright. Slight foxing on edges else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010363. $20.00

BIRCHFIELD, Maureen - SHE DARED TO SPEAK. Connie Burchfield's story. Card covers. Bk No. 004668. $25.00

BIRCHFIELD, Reg. J. AND GRANT, Ian F. - OUT OF THE WOODS. Wellington: GP Publications, 1993. Card covers. 250pp. 210mm x 150mm. Story behind the campaign to break up the Forest Service, create the New Zealand Forestry Corporation and sell the crown s plantation forests to private companies. B/w photos, index. Covers lightly rubbed on corners, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008046. $35.00

BIRCHFIELD, Reg – RISE & FALL OF JBL, THE. Wellington: Fourth Estate, 1972. Card covers. 170pp. 215mm x 135mm. Account of a controversial company collapse in New Zealand. Appendix. Covers rubbed and worn on edges, corners & sp. ends else bright. Spine cocked. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010304. $20.00

BIRDSALL, Mary, et al (FERTILITY ASSOCIATES) - MAKING BABIES. A New Zealand Guide to Getting Pregnant. Auckland: David Bateman Ltd, 1998. Softcover. 123pp. 210mm x 135mm. New Zealand's leading specialists in reproductive medicine explain the process of getting pregnant and how to maximise your chances, how to protect your fertility, what to do if you are trying for a baby but but not succeeding, when and where to seek help, what tests will be done and why, and the treatment options available in New Zealand, etc. Glossary, list of support and information groups, index. VG. Bk No. 000258. $15.00

BIRKS, Stuart and CHATTERJEE, Srikanta (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND ECONOMY, THE. Issues and Policies. Palmerston North: The Dunmore Press, 1997. Third Edition. Softcover. 354pp. 210mm x 147mm. Many tables and figures. Slight wear on corners of covers. Small mark on first page and ink marks on back cover. Text block crisp and clean. VG. Bk No. 000118. $30.00

BIRKWOOD, Ilene - SUDDENLY SILENCE. Card covers. Bk No. 004431. $15.00

BIRT, Chris – FINAL CHAPTER, THE. Auckland: Penguin, 2001. Card covers. 227pp. 195mm x 130mm. Journalist investigates the 1970 murders of Jeanette and Harvey Crewe at Pukekawa, south Auckland and comes up with some answers. B/w photos, indez. Covers have slight wear on corners and fading to spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010181.  $25.00

BISHOP, Gavin - KATARINA. Pictorial boards. Ex lib. Bk No. 004965. $25.00

BISHOP, Owen and Audrey - NEW ZEALAND WILD FLOWERS HANDBOOK. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1994. Card covers. 112pp. 210mm x 128mm. Provides easy identification of more than 200 of New Zealand's native & introduced wild flowering plants. Entries include wild flowers found on roadsides, waste land, in native forest, in gardens, food use & healing properties, botanical descriptions. Col photos & b/w illus, index. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002774. $30.00

BISMAN, Ron - CARDIGAN BAY. The horse that won a million dollars. Bk No. 003453. $15.00

BISMAN, Ron - DB TROTTING ANNUAL. Eighth edition. Bk No. 001873

BISMAN, Ron - HARNESS HEROES. Auckland: Meadowset Publishing, 1989. Boards with dj. 257pp. 267mm x 220mm. History of the Auckland Trotting Club, covering the pioneers, administrators, champion pacers and trotters, and the men behind these horses. B/w & col photos. Covers have faint wear on corners & ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 002956. $45.00

BISMAN, Ron - HARNESS HEROES. Auckland: Meadowset Publishing, 1989. Boards with dj. 257pp. 267mm x 220mm. History of the Auckland Trotting Club, covering the pioneers, administrators, champion pacers and trotters, and the men behind these horses. B/w & col photos. Dj slightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Gift note on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011494. $25.00

BISMAN, RON - SALUTE TO TROTTING, A. Auckland: Moa, 1983. Boards with dj. 418pp. 266mm x 214mm. Authoritative history of New Zealand harness racing, from its growth in match races between work horses on country roads in the 1880s, through the establishment of trotting clubs and totalisators and commissions, to today's multi-million dollar business. B/w & col photos, tables, index. Cover lightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj slightly chipped on ends of spine & faded on spine & part of rear panel. else bright & intact. Former owner's name on ffep. Slight browning of edges of text block. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002864. $35.00

BISMAN, RON - SALUTE TO TROTTING, A. Auckland: Moa, 1983. Boards with dj. 418pp. 266mm x 214mm. Authoritative history of New Zealand harness racing, from its growth in match races between work horses on country roads in the 1880s, through the establishment of trotting clubs and totalisators and commissions, to today's multi-million dollar business. B/w & col photos, tables, index. Bk No. 007298. $45.00

BISMAN, Ron - SALUTE TO TROTTING, A. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004839. $35.00

BISMAN, Ron (ed.) - DB TROTTING ANNUAL. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1976. Boards with dj. 157pp. 267mm x 215mm. Comprehensive coverage of New Zealand's trotting year. B/w illus. Covers lightly worn on bottom edge and ends of spine. Dj VG. Lightly foxed on edges of text block. Good. Book No. 000369. $5.00

BISMAN, Ron (ed.) - DB TROTTING ANNUAL. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1977. Boards with dj. Signed. 157pp. 267mm x 215mm. Comprehensive coverage of New Zealand's trotting year. B/w illus. Covers lightly worn on bottom edge and ends of spine. Dj VG. Lightly foxed on eps and edges of text block. VG. Book No. 000370. $5.00

BISMAN, Ron (ed.) - DB TROTTING ANNUAL. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1978. Boards with dj. 157pp. 267mm x 215mm. Comprehensive coverage of New Zealand's trotting year. B/w illus. Covers lightly worn on bottom edge and ends of spine. Dj lightly foxed inside but outside VG. Lightly foxed on edges of text block. VG. Book No. 000371. $5.00

BISMAN, Ron (ed.) - DB TROTTING ANNUAL. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1979. Boards with dj. 157pp. 267mm x 215mm. Comprehensive coverage of New Zealand's trotting year. B/w illus. Covers lightly worn on bottom edge, corners, and ends of spine. Dj worn on edges, corners, ends of spine, with small tear at back. Chipped at head of spine. Lightly foxed on edges of text block. Good. Book No. 000372. $5.00

BISMAN, Ron (ed.) - HARNESS RACING ANNUAL 1998. Bk No. 002960. $5.00

BISMAN, Ron (ed.) - RADIO NEW ZEALAND SPORT TROTTING ANNUAL. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1990. Boards with dj. 160pp. 267mm x 215mm. Comprehensive coverage of New Zealand's trotting year. B/w & col illus. VG. Book No. 000379. $5.00

BISMAN, Ron (ed.) - RADIO NEW ZEALAND SPORT TROTTING ANNUAL. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1991. Boards with dj. 144pp. 267mm x 215mm. Comprehensive coverage of New Zealand's trotting year. B/w & col illus. Light foxing on fep. VG. Book No. 000380. $5.00

BISMAN, Ron AND STRONG, Tayler - INDERDOMINIONS, THE. A saga of the champions. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1975. Boards with dj. 205pp. 270mm x 215mm. History of the premier light harness event of the year, from its inception in 1936. B/w illus. Covers in VG condition. Dj has one small tear, is rubbed on edges and worn on corners but otherwise good. Light foxing on eps and edges but text is clean. Good. Book No. 000359. $25.00

BISMAN, Ron AND STRONG, Tayler - INDERDOMINIONS, THE. A saga of the champions. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1975. Boards with dj. 205pp. 270mm x 215mm. History of the premier light harness event of the year, from its inception in 1936. B/w illus. Inscribed "To Sir Woolf & Lady Fisher. With kind regards. Ron Bisman. 19/12/74" Covers bumped on bottom edge at front but in VG condition. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, ends of spine and corners. Bottom edge has small chip on front. Light foxing on edges of text block. Good. Book No. 000383. $30.00

BISMAN, Ron AND STRONG, Tayler - INTERDOMINIONS, THE. Saga of the champions. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1986. Boards with dj. 4th ed. 205pp. 270mm x 215mm. History of the premier light harness event of the year, from its inception in 1936. B/w photos. Bk No. 007300. $35.00

BLACK, Annette - GOLDEN PROJECT BOOK OF MORE NEW ZEALAND EXPLORERS. Bk No. 001810

BLACK, Dorothy - O'CONNOR AFFAIR, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 005171. $20.00

BLACK, Kevin - BLACK HUMOUR. Card covers. Bk No. 004345. $15.00
  
BLACKBURN, Adrian - SHOESTRING PIRATES, THE. Auckland: Hauraki Enterprises, 1988. Card covers. Revised and expanded edition. 172pp. 245mm x 187mm. Account of a sea-based pirate radio station which succeeded in breaking the state’s monopoly of the airwaves in the 1960s and won the right to broadcast from land. B/w & col photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & tanned on spine else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011373. $25.00

BLACKBURN, Francis and Patrick - SCIENCE FICTION. A bulletin for schools. Bk No. 001083.

BLACKIE, Mary - BEST OF NEW ZEALAND COOKBOOK, THE. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1986. Boards with dj. First edition. 376pp. 282mm x 212mm. A treasury of old fashioned country recipes, with sections on preserving food and on herbs and spices. Illus, appendix, bibliog, index. Cover slightly worn on edges & bumped on ends of spine. Dj slightly worn on ends of spine but fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 001694. $20.00

BLACKIE, Mary - BEST OF NEW ZEALAND COOKBOOK, THE. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1986. Boards with dj. 1st. 376pp. 282mm x 212mm. A treasury of old fashioned country recipes, with sections on preserving food and on herbs and spices. Illus, appendix, bibliog, index. Sp. ends a little bruised. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends, & faded on spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 006325. $45.00

BLACKLEY, Roger - ART OF ALFRED SHARPE, THE. Auckland: Auckland City Art Gallery with David Bateman, 1992. Card covers. 144pp. 207mm x 268mm. Examines the art of one of New Zealand s most distinguished watercolourists of the colonial period. B/w & col plates, notes, bibliog., index. Spine faded else covers fresh & bright. Former owner’s label on front endpaper else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009066. $25.00

BLACKLEY, Roger - ART OF ALFRED SHARPE, THE. Auckland: Auckland City Art Gallery with David Bateman, 1992. Card covers. 144pp. 207mm x 268mm. Examines the art of one of New Zealand’s most distinguished watercolourists of the colonial period. B/w & col plates, notes, bibliog., index. Covers slightly faded on spine and adjacent areas else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 009236. $25.00

BLACKLEY, Roger - ART OF ALFRED SHARPE, THE. Auckland: Auckland City Art Gallery with David Bateman, 1992. Card covers. 144pp. 207mm x 268mm. Examines the art of one of New Zealand’s most distinguished watercolourists of the colonial period. B/w & col plates, notes, bibliog., index. Covers slightly faded on spine and adjacent areas else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 011090. $25.00

BLACKLEY, Roger - ART OF ALFRED SHARPE, THE. Auckland: Auckland City Art Gallery with David Bateman, 1992. Card covers. 144pp. 207mm x 268mm. Examines the art of one of New Zealand’s most distinguished watercolourists of the colonial period. B/w & col plates, notes, bibliog., index. Covers slightly faded on spine and adjacent areas else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 011471. $22.00

BLACKLEY, Roger – GOLDIE. Auckland: Auckland Art Gallery and David Bateman, 1997. Boards with dj. 200pp. 295mm x 220mm. Col & b/w plates, notes, bibliog., index. Covers have faint wear on corners & sp. ends. Dj slightly faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008656. $70.00

BLACKLEY, Roger – GOLDIE. Auckland: Auckland Art Gallery and David Bateman, 1997. Boards with dj. 200pp. 295mm x 220mm. Col & b/w plates, notes, bibliog., index. Covers have faint wear on sp. ends. Dj fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 010920. $75.00

BLACKLEY, Roger - TWO CENTURIES OF NEW ZEALAND LANDSCAPE ART. Auckland: Auckland City Art Gallery, 1990. Pictorial wrappers. 128pp. 210mm x 265mm. Exhibition catalogue. 110 full-colour reproductions of some of the finest examples from New Zealand's tradition of landscape art, ranging from watercolours and oils painted on Captain Cook's second voyage to contemporary works, with commentaries on the artists and their works. Bibliog, index. VG+. Bk No. 008241. $35.00

BLACKLEY, Roger - TWO CENTURIES OF NEW ZEALAND LANDSCAPE ART. Auckland: Auckland City Art Gallery, 1990. Pictorial wrappers. 128pp. 210mm x 265mm. Exhibition catalogue. 110 full-colour reproductions of some of the finest examples from New Zealand's tradition of landscape art, ranging from watercolours and oils painted on Captain Cook's second voyage to contemporary works, with commentaries on the artists and their works. Bibliog, index. VG+. Bk No. 008247. $30.00

BLACKLEY, Roger - TWO CENTURIES OF NEW ZEALAND LANDSCAPE ART. Auckland: Auckland City Art Gallery, 1990. Pictorial wrappers. 128pp. 210mm x 265mm. Exhibition catalogue. 110 full-colour reproductions of some of the finest examples from New Zealand's tradition of landscape art, ranging from watercolours and oils painted on Captain Cook's second voyage to contemporary works, with commentaries on the artists and their works. Bibliog, index. VG+. Bk No. 009081. $25.00

BLACKLEY, Roger - TWO CENTURIES OF NEW ZEALAND LANDSCAPE ART. Auckland: Auckland City Art Gallery, 1990. Boards with dj. Revised edition. 128pp. 210mm x 265mm. Exhibition catalogue. 110 full-colour reproductions of some of the finest examples from New Zealand's tradition of landscape art, ranging from watercolours and oils painted on Captain Cook's second voyage to contemporary works, with commentaries on the artists and their works. Bibliog, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009135. $30.00

BLACKLEY, Roger - TWO CENTURIES OF NEW ZEALAND LANDSCAPE ART. Auckland: Auckland City Art Gallery, 1990. Pictorial wrappers. 128pp. 210mm x 265mm. Exhibition catalogue. 110 full-colour reproductions of some of the finest examples from New Zealand's tradition of landscape art, ranging from watercolours and oils painted on Captain Cook's second voyage to contemporary works, with commentaries on the artists and their works. Bibliog, index. Ex school text. A few stamps but book has been little used. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009255. $25.00

BLACKLEY, Roger, PLATTS, Una – ALBIN MARTIN. Auckland: Auckland City Art Gallery, 1988. Card covers. 64pp. 210mm x 265mm. Exhibition catalogue, with several essays. B/w & col. reproductions. Bibliog. VG. Bk No. 009220. $55.00

BLACKWELL, Janet (ed.) - NZ WOMAN'S WEEKLY. The first 60 years. Auckland: Moa Beckett, 1992. Boards with dj. 207pp. 294mm x 222mm. Articles chosen from more than 3000 issues of the the WomanÕs Weekly published over the last 60 years. B/w & col photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine. Dj faintly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005383. $20.00

BLACKWELL, Janet (ed.) - NZ WOMAN'S WEEKLY. The first 60 years. Bk No. 003389. $20.00
 
BLAIKLOCK, E.M. – BETWEEN THE FOOTHILLS AND THE RIDGE. Palmerston North: Dunmore. Boards with dj. 104pp. 220mm x 140mm. Third and final episode in the autobiography of writer and scholar. Five pages not printed – apparently a publishing error. Gd. Bk No. 008684. $10.00

BLAIKLOCK, E.M. – BETWEEN THE FOOTHILLS AND THE RIDGE. Palmerston North: Dunmore. Boards with dj. 104pp. 220mm x 140mm. Third and final episode in the autobiography of writer and scholar. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008822. $20.00

BLAIKLOCK, E.M. – BETWEEN THE VALLEY AND THE SEA. Boards with dj. A west Auckland boyhood. Bk No. 007506. $25.00

BLAIKLOCK, E.M. - KATHLEEN. A record of a sorrow. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1980. Card covers. 96pp. 180mm x 110mm. Record of bereavement experienced on his wife's death, by former Professor of Classics in the University of Auckland. Card covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else bright. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006686. $15.00

BLAIKLOCK, E.M. - LAYMAN’S ANSWER. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 005933. $6.00

BLAIKLOCK, E.M. - LAYMAN'S ANSWER. An examination of the new theology. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1968. Boards with dj. 160pp. 223mm x 145mm. Historian and New Testament scholar Blaiklock argues that the modern attempt to treat the New Testament in a manner which no classicist would tolerate in any other sphere of literary criticism leads to mistaken conclusions which can only damage a society deriving its ethos from Christianity. Cover bumped on corners, one edge, and ends of spine. Dj worn on edges and chipped, with tears on corners and ends of spine. Eps and edges lightly foxed. Gd. Bk No. 000239. $15.00

BLAIKLOCK, E.M. - MEDITATIONS ON THE PSALMS. Bk No. 002035. $15.00

BLAIKLOCK, E.M. - NO DARKNESS AT ALL. Card covers. Bk No. 005160. $15.00

BLAIKLOCK, E.M. , MORE, David (ed.) - BEST OF GRAMMATICUS, THE. Auckland: Wilson & Horton, 1984 Card covers. 128pp. 197mm x 135mm. Distilled essence of a great scholar and a gracious writer. Articles from the Weekly News, the Sunday Herald and the New Zealand Herald. VG. Bk No. 008313. $25.00

BLAIKLOCK, E.M. , MORE, David (ed.) - BEST OF GRAMMATICUS, THE. Auckland: Wilson & Horton, 1984 Card covers. 128pp. 197mm x 135mm. Distilled essence of a great scholar and a gracious writer. Articles from the Weekly News, the Sunday Herald and the New Zealand Herald. Covers and spine faded on edges else bright. Edges sunned and slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009459. $20.00

BLAIKLOCK, E.M. , MORE, David (ed.) - BEST OF GRAMMATICUS, THE. Auckland: Wilson & Horton, 1984 Card covers. 128pp. 197mm x 135mm. Distilled essence of a great scholar and a gracious writer. Articles from the Weekly News, the Sunday Herald and the New Zealand Herald. Covers faded on spine and adjacent areas else bright. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010296. $20.00

BLAIKLOCK, E.M. , MORE, David (ed.) - BEST OF GRAMMATICUS, THE. Auckland: Wilson & Horton, 1984 Card covers. 128pp. 197mm x 135mm. Distilled essence of a great scholar and a gracious writer. Articles from the Weekly News, the Sunday Herald and the New Zealand Herald. Spine faded on edges else covers bright. Edges sunned and slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011001. $15.00

BLAIR, Clough (Captain) - SHOESTRING SHIPPING LINE. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1967. Boards with dj. Gift note signed by author on htp. 180pp. 222mm x 145mm. Lively account of the setting up of the Tasman Steam Ship Company with a rehab loan, how it grew to own a fleet of little cargo ships & prospered until it became a pawn in the plans of some con men. B/w photos, appendices. Cover slightly worn, faded on edges, crnrs, & bumped on corners & ends of spine. Dj rubbed & worn on edges, chipped on corners & ends of spine, with several small tears (longest 2cm.) but intact. Edges slightly sunned & lightly foxed. Bk clean & tight. Gd+. Bk No. 002532. $50.00

BLAIR, I.D. - MICRO-ORGANISMS AND HUMAN AFFAIRS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005034. $35.00

BLAKE, Joyce - AUCKLAND IS A GARDEN. Book No. 000858

BLAKE, A. Hope – SIXTY YEARS IN NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Gordon & Gotch, nd (1909?). Boards. No dj. 242pp. 195mm x 135mm. Life of a pioneer. Spine sunned. Frontis missing. Edges sunned and foxed. Endpapers lightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 009315. $32.00

BLAKE, Nelson - STORY OF HOWICK, THE. Auckland: Howick Historical Society, 1980. Stapled card covers. 68pp. 205mm x 145mm. Story of Auckland suburb. B/w illus., references. Covers fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008021. $25.00

BLAKE, Nelson - STORY OF HOWICK, THE. Auckland: Howick Historical Society, 1983. Stapled card covers. 2nd ed. 136pp. 205mm x 145mm. Story of Auckland suburb. B/w illus., references. Covers fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008022. $35.00

BLAKE, Peter - PETER BLAKE, ADVENTURER. Paris: Unlimited Event organisation, 1996. Boards with dj. No. 3123 of numbered special edition. 144pp. 285mm x 235mm. Life of sailor. B/w & col. photos. Dj has 2 small chips on spine & closed tear on front hinge else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011234. $35.00

BLAKE, Peter and PARDON, David - PETER BLAKE'S YACHTING BOOK. Auckland: David Bateman, 1984. Boards with dj. 192pp. 295mmx 225mm. Chapters on learning to sail, getting started, choosing a boat, building a boat, the cruising yacht, competitions, navigation, etc. Col & b/w plates, diagrams, index. Illustrated by Michael Brown. Corners of covers & ends of spine lightly worn. Light wear on edges of dj with a few small tears & chips (one 2.5cm tear on back panel). Gift note on ffep. Book tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002707. $15.00

BLAKE, Peter and SEFTON, Alan - BLAKE'S ODYSSEY. The Round the World Race with Ceramco New Zealand. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd, 1984. Softcover. 198pp. 260mm x 190mm. Col illus. Map on eps. Covers creased and edges and corners lightly worn. Bottom corner curling slightly. Good. Bk No. 000072. $10.00

BLAKE, Peter and SEFTON, Alan - BLAKE'S ODYSSEY. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd, 1982. Boards with dj. 198pp. 270mm x 200mm. The Round the World Race with Ceramco New Zealand. Col illus. Map on eps. Dj lightly rubbed on edges and faded on spine else bright.. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010475. $25.00

BLAKE, Peter and SEFTON, Alan - BLAKE'S ODYSSEY. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd, 1982. Boards with dj. Reprint. 198pp. 270mm x 200mm. The Round the World Race with Ceramco New Zealand. Col illus. Map on eps. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, with small tear at head of spine on rear panel, and fading to spin,e else bright. Spione cocked. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010580. $20.00

BLAKE, Peter and SEFTON, Alan - LION. The round-the-world race with Lion New Zealand. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1986. Boards with dj. 185pp. 268mm x 190mm. Story of the 1985-86 Whitbread race aboard Blake's maxi-yacht. Col photos, maps, map on eps. Cvrs slightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & ends of spine, with small tear & light stain on rear, & fading to spine, else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on top edge else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005471. $25.00

BLAKE, Peter and SEFTON, Alan - LION. The round-the-world race with Lion New Zealand. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1986. Boards with dj. 185pp. 268mm x 190mm. Story of the 1985-86 Whitbread race aboard Blake’s maxi-yacht. Col photos, maps, map on eps. Covers slightly shelf-worn on spine ends. Dj lightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010574. $20.00

BLAKE, Peter and SEFTON, Alan - LION. The round-the-world race with Lion New Zealand. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1986. Boards with dj. 185pp. 268mm x 190mm. Story of the 1985-86 Whitbread race aboard Blake’s maxi-yacht. Col photos, maps, map on eps. Covers slightly shelf-worn on spine ends. Dj lightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj.  Bk No. 010575. $20.00

BLAKE, Peter and SEFTON, Alan - LION. The round-the-world race with Lion New Zealand. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1986. Boards with dj. 185pp. 268mm x 190mm. Story of the 1985-86 Whitbread race aboard Blake’s maxi-yacht. Col photos, maps, map on eps. Covers slightly shelf-worn on spine ends. Dj lightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010576. $20.00

BLAKE, Peter with PARDON, David - INTRODUCTION TO SAILING, AN. Bk No. 003087. $20.00

BLAKE, W. - SONGS OF INNOCENCE AND OF EXPERIENCE. London & New York: Falcon Press & United Book Guild, 1947. Card covers. Albion Facsimiles Number One from Copy in Houghton Library, Harvard. Introduction by Ruthven Todd. Sequence adopted by Joseph H. Wicksteed. Unpaginated (56pp.), 170mm x 125mm. Blake’s poems with his original designs in black and white. Covers a little rubbed on edges & worn on corners & sp. ends, slightly browned on spine & fore-edges, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007105. $30.00


BLAND, Peter - SORRY, I’M A STRANGER HERE MYSELF. Auckland: Vintage, 2004. Card covers. 223pp. 235mm x 155mm. Memoir of poet and actor. B/w photos. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010891. $20.00

BLAND, Peter - SORRY, I’M A STRANGER HERE MYSELF. Auckland: Vintage, 2004.Card covers. 223pp. 235mm x 155mm. Memoir of poet and actor. B/w photos. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011157. $20.00

BLICK, Winifred – WHITE HORSES. Auckland: Bateman, 1997. Card covers. 222pp. 230mm x 150mm. Lively account of rural New Zealand by a woman who struggled with her repressed beginnings, a relationship with an older man she never understood and her desire for the family she never had.VG. Bk No. 008841. $20.00

BLICK, Winifred – WHITE HORSES. Auckland: Bateman, 1997. Card covers. 222pp. 230mm x 150mm. Lively account of rural New Zealand by a woman who struggled with her repressed beginnings, a relationship with an older man she never understood and her desire for the family she never had. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010650. $20.00

BLISS, A.J. (ed.) - SIR ORFEO. London: O.U.P., 1961. Green cloth boards gilt-stamped on spine, with dj. 79pp. 220mm x 145mm. A re-telling in early fourteenth century verse of the classical legend of Orpheus and Eurydice, given a happy ending. Oxford English Monographs series. Commentary, notes, glossary. Covers slightly worn on corners & ends of spine, slight yellowing on spine. Dj has some wear on corners & ends of spine, with some tanning on spine. Slight foxing of eps & edges. Former owner's name on ffep. Book tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001786. $45.00

BLOEM, Marja and BROWNE, Martin – COLIN MCCAHON. A QUESTION OF FAITH. Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam and Craig Potton Publishing, Nelson. 2004. Boards with dj. Reprint. 271pp. 305mm x 250mm. Major catalogue of the work of this New Zealand painter (1919-1987) with 79 paintings described & shown in colour, plus many documentary & other photographs. Includes essays by Rudi FUCHS, Marja BLOEM, William McCAHON, & Australian writer Murray BAIL, with a chronology of the artist's life & work, an annotated bibliography, 190 b/w & col. plates & ills. Dj fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 010117. $85.00

BLOXHAM, Anne and Les – JET BOAT, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1983. Boards with dj. Inscribed. 242pp. 250mm x 190mm. Account of the origin, development and achievements of the New Zealand-designed Hamilton jet boat. B/w & col photos, glossary, index. Dj slightly worn on spine ends else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010330. $75.00

BLUCK, John – KILLING US SOFTLY. Card covers. Examines the Kiwi culture of complaint. VG. Bk No. 008808. $25.00

BLUCK, John - LONG, WHITE & CLOUDY. In search of a Kiwi spirituality. Card covers. Bk No. 004430. $20.00

BLUCK, John - WAKING UP IN STRANGE PLACES. Where do New Zealanders belong? Card covers. Bk No. 004142. $20.00

BLUMHARDT, Doreen and BRAKE, Brian - CRAFT NEW ZEALAND. The art of the craftsman. Wellington: Reed, 1981. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006379. $40.00

BLUMHARDT, Doreen, BRAKE, Brian - CRAFT NEW ZEALAND. The art of the craftsman. Wellington: Reed, 1981. Boards with dj. 294pp. 310mm x 245mm. Covers 133 artists in the major craft media - enamelware, ceramics, fibres, jade, bone, stone, glass, wood & plastics - & features four artist-craftsmen: Guy Ngan, Joihn Drawbridge, Edgar Mansfield, Raymond Boyce. Col & b/w photos, profiles. Dj slightly worn on corners & rubbed on edges & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 006185. $40.00

BLUMHARDT, Doreen and BRAKE, Brian - NEW ZEALAND POTTERS. Their work and words. Wellington: Reed, 1976. Boards with dj. 1st. 139pp. 260mm x 210mm. Describes & illustrates the works of 11 potters and discusses their motivation and methods. Includes guide to their marks. B/w & col plates of potters & their works, with text. Dj worn, chipped, & creased on corners, edges & sp. ends, with fading to spine & small tears, else intact. Former owner’s details whited out on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 009576. $55.00

BLUMHARDT, Doreen and BRAKE, Brian - NEW ZEALAND POTTERS. Their work and words. Wellington: Reed, 1976. Boards with dj. 1st. 139pp. 260mm x 210mm. Describes & illustrates the works of 11 potters and discusses their motivation and methods. Includes guide to their marks. B/w & col plates of potters & their works, with text. Dj worn, chipped, & creased on corners, edges & sp. ends, with fading to spine & small tears, else intact. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 009577. $75.00

BOARD, Fleur and SHEFFIELD, Margaret - EVERYDAY NEW WORLD COOKBOOK, THE. Bk No. 000978

BODDY, Gillian – KATHERINE MANSFIELD. The woman and the writer. Card covers. Covers rubbed & slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Spine cocked. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 007803. $25.00

BODDY, Gillian & MATTHEWS, Jacqueline (sel.) - DISPUTED GROUND. Robin Hyde, Journalist. Card covers. Bk No. 004403. $20.00

BODDY, Gillian & MATTHEWS, Jacqueline (sel.) - DISPUTED GROUND. Robin Hyde, Journalist. Card covers. Bk No. 004404. $20.00

BODDY, Gillian & MATTHEWS, Jacqueline (sel.) - DISPUTED GROUND. Robin Hyde, Journalist. Card covers. Bk No. 004418. $20.00

BODSWORTH, Fred - LAST OF THE CURLEWS. Bk No. 003374. $35.00

BOESE, Kay - TIDES OF HISTORY. Whangarei: Bay of Islands County Council, 1977. Card covers. 470pp.295mm x 215mm. Centennial history of the Bay of Islands County Council. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Covers fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 010962. $80.00

BOGLE, A.H. – LINKS IN THE CHAIN. Boards with dj. Field surveying in early New Zealand. Ex lib. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 008657. $35.00

BOHAN, Edmund – ‘BLEST MADMAN’. Fitzgerald of Canterbury. Card covers. Bk No. 007372. $35.00

BOHAN, Edmund - DANCING MAN, THE. Christchurch: Hazard Press, 1997. Softcover. 174pp. 190mm x 131mm. Inspector O'Rorke mystery set in Christchurch and elsewhere in the late nineteenth century. VG. Bk No. 001757. $20.00

BOHAN, Edmund – EDWARD STAFFORD.. Christchurch: Hazard, 1994. Card covers. 432pp. 215mm x 140mm. Life and career of New Zealand’s first statesman. B/w photos, endnotes, bibliog.., index. VG+. Bk No. 008999. $40.00

BOHAN, Edmund - TO BE A HERO. A biography of Sir George Grey. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008277. $45.00

BOHAN, Edmund BLEST MADMAN . Fitzgerald of Canterbury. Card covers. Bk No. 007495. $35.00

BOIX, I. (ed.) - LOS ESPANOLES PINTADOS POR SI MISMOS. Tomo Tercera. (Vol. Three). Madrid: 1844. Paper-covered boards. No dj. 349pp (numbered 159-508, inc index.). 264mm x 180mm. 'Spaniards painted by themselves' - 33 a/cs of character types in Spanish, e.g., the nun & the innkeeper, by various authors, w 12 brief portraits in 6 prs of tipos perdidos & hallados (lost & found types) e.g., el religioso & el periodista (journalist). Many b/w illus by different hands, index. Leather spine, embossed, w gilt lettering & dec. Cvrs & spine bmpd/worn on extremities, some stains & paper peeling on back board. Title page tipped-in. Index lists 16 stories on pp1-158 not present. Frmr owner's name on tp & p. 215. Some lt foxing, brwng of edges & stains else bk clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 003650. $450.00

BOLDREWOOD, Rolf - SQUATTER'S DREAM, THE. A story of Australian life. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 004309. $30.00

BOLGER, Jim - VIEW FROM THE TOP, A. Auckland: Viking, 1998. Boards with dj. 276pp. 238mm. x 160mm. Autobiography of former New Zealand prime minister. B/w and col photos, index. Covers have faint shelfwear on sp. ends & corners. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & chipped on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006703. $18.00

BOLGER, Jim - VIEW FROM THE TOP, A. Auckland: Viking, 1998. Boards with dj. 276pp. 238mm. x 160mm. Autobiography of former New Zealand prime minister. B/w and col photos, index. Bk No. 007162. $20.00

BOLGER, Jim - VIEW FROM THE TOP, A. Auckland: Viking, 1998. Boards with dj. 276pp. 238mm. x 160mm. Autobiography of former New Zealand Prime Minister. B/w and col photos, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008747. $17.00

BOLITHO, Hector - THIRTY YEARS. Bk No. 001464

BOLLINGER, Conrad - AGAINST THE WIND. Wellington: NZ Seamen’s Union, 1968. Boards with dj. 260pp. 220mm x 145mm. Story of the New Zealand Seamen’s Union. B/w photos, note on source material, index. Ex lib. Usual stamps & labels. Boards slightly shelfworn on bottom edge. Spine cocked. Tape residue on bottom edges of dj, now protected & fresh. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG- in VG- dj. Bk No. 011200. $15.00

BOLLINGER, Conrad - GROG'S OWN COUNTRY. Wellington: Price, Milburn, 1959. Pictorial boards. 192pp. 184mm x 124mm. History of liquor licensing in New Zealand. B/w photos & line drawings, bibliog, index. Front hinge partly split and repaired with tape. Slight wear on corners and ends of spine and crease on front cover. Book tight and pages clean. Gd. Bk No. 000471. $25.00

BOLLINGTON, Rob, HOPKINS, David, WEST, Mel - INTRODUCTION TO TEACHER APPRAISAL, AN. Bk No. 003582. $45.00

BOLTON, Bob (text) and MCLENNAN, Chris (photographs) - NEW ZEALAND. PURE ADVENTURE. Auckland: David Bateman, 1999. Card covers. 160pp. 255mm x 250mm. Physical challenges, including bungy jumping, hang gliding, snow boarding, parapenting, skysurfing, paragliding, rock climbing, motocross, yachting, kayaking, windsurfing, wakeboarding, snorkelling, with adventure directory. Col photos. Cover faintly scuffed else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 005458. $25.00

BOLWELL, Jan – MILORD GOFFREDO. Card covers. A daughter’s exploration of her father’s Second World War experiences. VG. Bk No. 008736. $25.00

BOND, Michael - J.D. POLSON AND THE LIBERTY HEAD DIME. Bk No. 003021. $25.00

BONNEMAISON, Joel (text), HERMANN, Bernard (photography) - NEW HEBRIDES. Bk No. 003501. $25.00

BONNY, Stephanie, REYNOLDS, Marilyn – LIVING WITH 50 ARCHITECTS. Auckland: Cassell, 1980. Boards with dj. 158pp. 215mm x 285mm. B/w & col photographs and plans of more than 50 houses that some of New Zealand’s best-known architects have designed for themselves over 25 years. Covers lightly shelfworn on heel of spine. Dj slightly rubbed and chipped on edges and corners, with fading to spine, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009154. $45.00

BONNY, Stephanie, REYNOLDS, Marilyn, SIMS, Conrad (photographer) - NEW ZEALAND HOUSES TODAY. Australia: Weldon, 1988. Boards with dj. 200pp. 290mm x 210mm. Fifty of the best examples of domestic architecture from all over the country over the past five years, with a full description of each house, accompanied by colour photos of the exterior and the interior, and a floor plan. Dj fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011241. $25.00

BOOCK, Paula - HOME RUN. Dunedin: Longacre Press Ltd, 1995. Softcover. 115pp. 195mm x 130mm. Bryony didn't think of herself as privileged until she started at Merimeri High in Auckland. Here, she discovers she's considered a rich white kid, and it's uncool to be clever and cool to cause trouble. What is she to she do? Ex lib. Stamped on prelim and last pages. Spine, hinges and back cover repaired and reinforced with tape. Tight and clean. Gd+. Bk No. 000341. $15.00

BOOCK, Paula - OUT WALKED MEL. Card covers. Bk No. 004397. $15.00

BOOTH, Ken, et al – FARTHEST JERUSALEM, THE. Four lectures on the origins of Christianity in Otago. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008020. $35.00

BOOTH, Pat - DEADLINE. My story. Auckland: Viking, 1997. Boards with dj. 232pp. 242mm x 160mm. Autobiography of one of New Zealand's pre-eminent journalists, who earned national acclaim for his campaign to prove the innocence of Arthur Allan Thomas and his 'Mr Asia' revelations. B/w photos, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007603. $35.00

BOOTH, Pat - DEADLINE. My story. Auckland: Viking, 1997. Boards with dj. 232pp. 242mm x 160mm. Autobiography of one of New Zealand's pre-eminent journalists, who earned national acclaim for his campaign to prove the innocence of Arthur Allan Thomas and his 'Mr Asia' revelations. B/w photos, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007800. $35.00

BOOTH, Pat - DEADLINE. My story. Auckland: Viking, 1997. Boards with dj. 232pp. 242mm x 160mm. Autobiography of one of New Zealand's pre-eminent journalists, who earned national acclaim for his campaign to prove the innocence of Arthur Allan Thomas and his 'Mr Asia' revelations. B/w photos, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008768. $35.00

BOOTH, Pat - DEADLINE. My story. Auckland: Viking, 1997. Boards with dj. Inscribed. 232pp. 242mm x 160mm. Autobiography of one of New Zealand's pre-eminent journalists, who earned national acclaim for his campaign to prove the innocence of Arthur Allan Thomas and his 'Mr Asia' revelations. B/w photos, index. Former owner’s details on title page else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010866. $15.00

BOOTH, Pat - EDMUND HILLARY. THE LIFE OF A LEGEND. Auckland: Moa Beckett, 1994. Boards with dj. Reprint. 208pp. 253mm x 183mm. Biography of a New Zealand icon, the first man to climb Mt. Everest. B/w & col illus. Shelfwear on btm crnrs, edges, sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges, w a few small impressions & scratches else fresh & bright. Frmr ownersÕ names whited out to rear of ffep, hint of foxing to htp, else bk cln and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005589. $30.00

BOOTH, Pat - EDMUND HILLARY. THE LIFE OF A LEGEND. Auckland: Moa Beckett, 1993. Boards with dj. 1st. 208pp. 253mm x 183mm. Biography of a New Zealand icon, the first man to climb Mt. Everest. B/w & col illus. Slight shelfwear on crnrs & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, w 2cm tear & several scratches on rear panel, else fresh & bright. Bk cln and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 006941. $30.00

BOOTH, Pat - FOOTSTEPS IN THE SEA. London: Collins, 1964. Boards with dj. 256pp. 205mm x 135mm. When Dick Brenton returns to his New Zealand home town, Te Kore, after ten years away he sees only complacency and selfishness - until he is forced to intervene when the town decides to do something about the Japanese vessels fishing out the local waters. Covers lightly bumped on corners and ends of spine and faded on edges. Dj lightly foxed, with small tears. Light foxing of eps and edges but book is clean and tight. Good. Bk No. 000205. $15.00

BOOTH, Pat - MR ASIA FILE, THE. Auckland: Fontana/Collins, 1980. Card covers. 156pp.  180mm x 110mm. Account of the life and death of drug runner Marty Johnstone. B/w photos. Spine cocked and faded. Edges sunned & signs of light water staining at top of first few pages else book clean and tight. G. Bk No. 010710. $12.00

BOOTH, Pat & WILSON, Jeff - JEFF WILSON. THE NATURAL. Auckland: Moa Beckett, 1994. Card covers. 96pp. 285mm x 215mm. Life of All Black. B/w & col. photos. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011240. $18.00

BOOTH, Roger – BRUNO. Christchurch: Canterbury University press, 1999. Card covers. 344pp. 230mm x 155mm. Life of musician and actor bruno Lawrence. B/w photos, appendices, index. Covers slightly worn on corners and creased else bright. Former owner’s name on htp else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009226. $20.00

BOOTHAM, Ivan - IVAN BOOTHAM STORIES. Auckland: Fracas, 1999. Card covers. 117pp. 208mm x 145mm. Covers slightly rubbed on corners, edges & hinges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004767. $15.00

BOOTHAM, Ivan - IVAN BOOTHAM STORIES. Card covers. Bk No. 004191. $15.00

BOOZ, Elizabeth B. - INTRODUCTION TO NEW ZEALAND. Book No. 000713.

BOREHAM, F.W. – GEORGE AUGUSTUS SELWYN, D.D. London: Partridge, nd. Maroon cloth boards with picture of a ship against blue background on cover. No dj. Believed 2nd state binding of 1st ed., 1911. 160pp. 190mm x 130mm. Life of pioneer Bishop of New Zealand. 23 ills., including frontis. Boards have light wear on sp. ends, with small area of fraying on top edge of rear board, else clean. Ffep removed. Edges sunned and slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 009010. $250.00

BORMAN, C.A. – DIVISIONAL SIGNALS. Wellington: DIA, 1954. Boards with dj. Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45. 540pp. 220mm x 150mm. B/w photos, maps, index. Covers slightly worn on extremities. Dj frail, chipped and worn on edges, corners & spine, and with extensive repairs, else entire. Top edge slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG+ in Fair dj. Bk No. 009148. $85.00

BORNHOLDT, Jenny - MISS NEW ZEALAND. Selected poems. Card covers. Bk No. 004363. $20.00

BORNHOLDT, Jenny – THESE DAYS. Card covers. Bk No. 007632. $15.00

BORRIE, John - DESPITE CAPTIVITY. Wellington: Whitcoulls, 1975. Boards with dj. 240pp. 240mm x 160mm. Doctor’s life as a prisoner of war. B/w ills, map. Dj faded on spine and adjacent areas, with small tears on top fore-corners & lamination lifting on bottom edge of rear panel else tidy. Former owner’s name on ffep and gift note (inscription?) on title page else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010619. $35.00

BORRIE, W.D. - POPULATION, ENVIRONMENT AND SOCIETY. Bk No. 002069

BOSSARD, Gerarda - P.O.W. One girl's experience in a Japanese P.O.W. camp. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1999. Softcover. 207pp. 234mm x 152mm. The author was in her early teens in 1943 when the Japanese army overran the Dutch East Indies & took her, with her mother & two sisters, prisoner. For three years, she suffered under the brutal Japanese regime of a camp about which little is known. B/w photos. Fine. Bk No. 002253. $20.00

BOSSELMANN, Klaus - WHEN TWO WORLDS COLLIDE. Society and ecology. Card covers. Bk No. 004402. $30.00

BOSWELL, Jean - ERNIE AND THE REST OF US. Bk No. 001174

BOSWORTH, Pam - OUR ADVENTURE. A short history of the Meivale Scout Group 1916-1976. Bk No. 004872. $15.00

BOTT, Richard (ed.) – CHAMPIONS BOOK OF SPEEDWAY, THE. No. 6. Laminated boards. Article by Ivan Mauger, and photos. VG. Bk No. 008274. $25.00

BOURKE, Chris - CROWDED HOUSE. SOMETHING SO STRONG. Sydney: MacMillan, 1997. Card covers. 376pp. 230mm x 150mm. Story of New Zealand band. B/w photos, appendices, inc. discography, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh. Printing fault - repeats the first three chapters and misses chapters four to seven inclusive else book clean & tight inside. In near new condition. G. Bk No. 007817. $15.00

BOURNE, Possum, with OWEN, Paul – BOURNE TO RALLY. Wellington: Phantom House, 2003. Card covers. 260pp. 230mm x 150mm. Life of rally car driver. Col Photos. VG. Bk No. 008698. $35.00

BOVEY, Des, MCDONALD, Kathleen – WANGANUI BUILDINGS OF HISTORIC INTEREST. Card covers. Bk No. 007611. $30.00

BOWEN, Godfrey - NEW ZEALAND AND ITS SHEEP. Bk No. 002504. $15.00

BOWEN, Godfrey - RINGERÕS STAND, THE. Levin: Kerslake Billens & Humphrey, 1982. Card covers. 144pp. 210mm x 145mm. Novel about tussle between two champion sheep shearers, mixed with factual and other material on the topic. Author was world champion shearer. B/w illus. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends, w some light staining to front cover, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006735. $15.00

BOWEN, Helen AND CONSEDINE, Jim - RESTORATIVE JUSTICE. Contemporary theory and practice. Card covers. Bk No. 004356. $20.00

BOWERBANK, Sir Fred - DOCTOR'S STORY, A. Wellington: Harry H. Tombs Ltd, 1958 Boards with dj. First edition. 341pp. 220mm x145mm. Autobiography of English doctor who became a major-general in charge of N.Z's military medical services includes accounts of early days in Wellington, motoring tour of North Island in 1912, & setting up a field hospital at time of Napier earthquake. B/w photos, index. Dj slightly worn on corners, w a few small tears & light foxing in parts, else VG. Top edge of text block lightly foxed but book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003274. $30.00

BOWERBANK, Sir Fred - DOCTOR'S STORY, A. Wellington: Harry H. Tombs Ltd, 1958. First edition. Boards. No dj. 341pp. 220mm x145mm. Ex lib. Stamps/names/numbers on eps, spine. Small marks on covers. Front hinge loose (fep split but cover held by cloth). Minor foxing on a few pages. Fair. Bk No. 000048. $20.00

BOWES, Clare (illus.) - POEMS TO READ TO YOUNG NEW ZEALANDERS. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 004493. $8.00

BOWIE, Nan – MICK BOWIE. THE HERMITAGE YEARS. Boards with dj. Former owner’s name on ffp. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008011. $35.00

BOWMAN, H.O. - PORT CHALMERS. Gateway to Otago. Otago Centennial Historical Publications, 1948. Boards with dj. 1st. 224pp. 220mm x 145mm. Local history. B/w photos, maps (folding map frontis), appendix, bibliog. Dj chipped on corners and sp. ends, with a large closed tear on the rear panel and a small stain on the front, else tidy. Gift note on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 010310. $50.00

BOXALL, P., RUDMAN, R. and TAYLOR, R. - PERSONNEL PRACTICE. Managing Human Resources: A guide to human and industrial relations in the New Zealand workplace. Bk No. 000830.

BOXALL, P., RUDMAN, R., TAYLOR - PERSONNEL PRACTICE. MANAGING HUMAN RESOURCES. A guide to human and industrial relations in the New Zealand workplace. Bk No. 001497

BOYACK, Nicholas and TOLERTON, Jane - IN THE SHADOW OF WAR. Bk No. 000974

BOYCE, Alistair G., MARTIN, Denis E., STRINGER, Barry L. - NEW ZEALAND FISHERIES. A GEOGRAPHICAL PERSPECTIVE. Bk No. 003005. $35.00

BOYCE, Alistair G., MARTIN, Denis E., STRINGER, Barry L. - NEW ZEALAND FISHERIES. A geographical perspective. Wellington: NZ Fishing Industry Board, 1986. Card covers. 134pp. 295mm x 210mm. Teaching resource designed for senior classes in secondary schools. B/w photos, illus., figs., tables, bibliog., glossary. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006244. $45.00

BOYD, M.B. – CITY OF THE PLAINS. A history of Hastings. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007321. $65.00

BOYD-BELL, Robert - NEW ZEALAND TELEVISION. The first 25 years. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1985. Softcover. 205pp. 285mm x 215mm. An account of the growth of television in New Zealand, spiced with anecdotes of the people who made it happen. B/w & col illus, index. Corners on front cover slightly worn. Light foxing inside front cover, on htp, and inside back cover. VG. Bk No. 000287. $25.00

BOYD-BELL, Robert - NEW ZEALAND TELEVISION. The first 25 years. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1985. Card covers. 1st. 205pp. 285mm x 215mm. Account of the growth of television in New Zealand and the people who made it happen. B/w & col illus, index. Spine canted. Covers slightly rubbed & curling on corners of front cover else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005487. $25.00

BOYLE, V.G. – CENTENNIAL SUPPLEMENT. Ohai-Nightcaps District 1880-1980. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008356. $65.00

BRACKEN, Thomas - NOT UNDERSTOOD AND OTHER POEMS. Bk No. 003373. $75.00

BRACKEN, Thomas - NOT UNDERSTOOD AND OTHER POEMS. Boards. No dj. 5th ed. 1909. 5cm x 12cm piece clipped from front free end paper. Bk No. 005063. $55.00

BRADBURY, Matthew (ed.) – HISTORY OF THE GARDEN IN NEW ZEALAND, A. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007919. $35.00

BRADBURY, Matthew (ed.) – HISTORY OF THE GARDEN IN NEW ZEALAND, A. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008086. $35.00

BRADDON, Russell - CHESHIRE V.C. London: Evans, 1954. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 005759. $25.00

BRADFORD, Dave (ed.) - DB RACING ANNUAL. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1972. Boards. No dj. 157pp. 267mm x 212mm. Coverage of New Zealand's racing year. B/w illus. Covers lightly foxed and browned. Light foxing on eps and edges. Good. Book No. 000381. $10.00

BRADFORD, David (ed.) – NEW ZEALAND THOROUGHBRED RACING ANNUAL 2000. Boards with dj. 29th ed. Bk No. 007306. $15.00

BRADFORD, Roark - JOHN HENRY. Woodcuts by J. J. Lankes. New York: Harper & Brothers (Literary Guild), 1931. Decorative blue cloth with gold label (chipped and worn) on backstrip. No dj. First edition. 225 pp. 213mm x 144mm. Novel about a black labourer. Spine faded and bumped on ends. Book plate on ffep. Interior clean and tight. Near VG. Bk No. 001599. $30.00

BRADLEY, E.K. - GREAT NORTHERN WAIROA, THE. Auckland: Privately published,1982. Boards with dj. 4th ed. 194pp. 223mm x 142mm. Local history of North Auckland area. B/w photos, index. Dj has small tear at base of rear panel, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009579. $220.00

BRADLEY, Patricia - BIRDS OF THE CAYMAN ISLANDS. Bk No. 003882. $45.00

BRADLEY, Tom – HUNT FOR SAMANTHA, THE. Card covers. Author’s eighth novel for teenagers and young readers. VG. Bk No. 008070. $15.00

BRADSHAW, Arthur – FLYING BY BRADSHAW. Memoirs of a pioneer pilot 1933-1975. Card covers. Bk No. 007212. $45.00

BRADSHAW, Jennifer - BIRTH SECRETS. Breaking the silence of hidden pregnancies. Card covers. Bk No. 004624. $25.00

BRADSHAW, Jennifer - BIRTH SECRETS. Breaking the silence of hidden pregnancies. Auckland: Penguin, 1997. Card covers. 192pp. 195mm x 130mm. How unexpected pregnancies can hurt and destroy. Author is a Wairarapa psychotherapist. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends with coffee (?) stain on bottom quarter of front cover (extending through to half-title and, faintly, title, page beneath else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. G. Bk No. 010288. $10.00
B

BRADSHAW, Jennifer - BIRTH SECRETS. Breaking the silence of hidden pregnancies. Auckland: Penguin, 1997. Card covers. 192pp. 195mm x 130mm. How unexpected pregnancies can hurt and destroy. Author is a Wairarapa psychotherapist. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & else fresh & bright.  Edges slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010401. $25.00

BRADSTOCK, Shirley - NEW ZEALAND ITALIAN COOKBOOK, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004245. $20.00

BRADWELL, Cyril R. - FIGHT THE GOOD FIGHT. The story of the Salvation Army in New Zealand 1883-1983. Wellington: A.W. and A.H. Reed Ltd, 1983. Boards with dj. 216pp. 225mm x 145mm. B/w illus. A history of the Salvation Army in New Zealand. Cloth. Index. Ex Lib. Stamped on eps and htp. Handwritten note on ffep. Bottom edges and corners rubbed and tape marks on covers. Dj repaired with tape. Good. Bk No. 000059. $25.00

BRADY, ALAN R.T. - DUNEDIN. FRIENDLY CITY OF THE SOUTH. Bk No. 001733

BRADY, Alan R.T. (text) AND LLOYD, Ken AND David (photographs) - DUNEDIN. Friendly City of the South. Pictorial boards. No dj. Split after front & rear endpapers else book tight. Bk No. 006375. $15.00

BRAILSFORD, Barry - GREENSTONE TRAILS. Hamilton: Stoneprint, 1996. Card covers. 2nd ed. Revised. 192pp. 240mm x 185mm. The Maori search for pounamu. B/w & col. photos, ills., maps, source notes, bibliog., indexes, maps on endpapers. As new. VG+. Bk No. 009262. $75.00

BRAILSFORD, Barry – GREENSTONE TRAILS. Hamilton: Stoneprint, 1996. Card covers. 2nd ed. Revised. 192pp. 240mm x 185mm. The Maori search for pounamu. B/w & col. photos, ills., maps, source notes, bibliog., indexes, maps on endpapers. As new. VG+. Bk No. 008474. $75.00

BRAILSFORD, Barry – GREENSTONE TRAILS. Wellington: Reed, 1984. Card covers. The Maori search for pounamu. Bk No. 006922. $130.00

BRAILSFORD, Barry – GREENSTONE TRAILS. Wellington: Reed, 1984. Card covers. 1st. 192pp. 240mm x 185mm. The Maori search for pounamu. B/w & col. photos, ills., maps, source notes, bibliog., indexes, maps on endpapers. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, with fading to spine and around edges of front cover else tidy. Edhes slightly sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009086. $75.00

BRAILSFORD, Barry – SONG OF THE CIRCLE. Card covers. First book of the Chronicles of the Stone. VG. Bk No. 008212. $45.00

BRAILSFORD, Barry – SONG OF THE STONE. Hamilton: Stoneprint, 1995. Laminated boards. No dj. 192pp. 225mm x 240mm. Account of noted historian and archaologist Brailsford’s journey into the realm of the wisdomkeepers in New Zealand and North America. Slightly chipped on sp. ends & bottom edge of front cover. Clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008116. $150.00

BRAILSFORD, Barry - TATTOOED LAND, THE. The southern frontiers of the pa Maori. Wellington: Reed, 1981. Boards with dj. 262pp. 305mm x 215mm. Links historical descriptions of South Island Maori with oral tradition & archaeological evidence to give broad picture of the island's early inhabitants, developing concept of pa as refuge for semi-nomadic villagers. B/w & col photos, maps, illus., source notes, bibliog., glossary, indexes, maps on pastedowns. Light shelfwear on heel of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on top edge & slightly faded on spine else bright. Small gift note on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006684. $110.00

BRAILSFORD, Barry - TATTOOED LAND, THE. The southern frontiers of the pa Maori. Wellington: Reed, 1981. Boards with dj. 262pp. 305mm x 215mm. Links historical descriptions of South Island Maori with oral tradition & archaeological evidence to give broad picture of the island’s early inhabitants, developing concept of pa as refuge for semi-nomadic villagers. B/w & col photos, maps, illus., source notes, bibliog., glossary, indexes, maps on pastedowns. Light shelfwear on corners & sp. ends. Dj lightly rubbed on corners, edges & sp. ends, & faded on spine and front panel, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009527. $110.00

BRAILSFORD, Barry (ed.) – SONG OF WAITAHA. The histories of a nation. Christchurch: Nga Tapuwae Trust, 1994. Boards with dj. 1st. Book No. 1274 of limited edition. 311pp. 305mm x 235mm. Oral (spoken) history of Waitaha hapu, iwi and whanau, as told by seven elders, and written by historian and anthropologist Brailsford. The restating of stories of origin has been an important tool in the resurgence of indigenous communities and culture though some have seen this book and subsequent publications as a new form of imperialism in which traditional knowledge and practices and sacred sites are exploited for commercial and personal gain. Col. photos & ills., maps. Dj slightly rubbed and chipped on edges and corners, with a few small closed tears and marks, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009180. $350.00


BRAILSFORD, Barry, TE MEIHANA, Iharaira, TE KORAKO, Wiremu Ruka, TE MAIHAROA, Taare Reweti, HARE, Perenara Hone, TE WAKE, Heremia, KAUERE, Renata - SONG OF WAITAHA. The histories of a nation. Christchurch: Wharariki, 2003. Boards. 2nd. 311pp. 305mm x 235mm. Oral history of Waitaha hapu, iwi and whanau, as told by six elders and recorded by antropologist Brailsford. The restating of stories of origin has been an important tool in the resurgence of indigenous communities and culture though some have seen this book and subsequent publications as a new form of imperialism in which traditional knowledge and practices and sacred sites are exploited for commercial and personal gain. Some changes from the 1st edition. Col. photos & ills., maps. Book clean and tight inside. As new. VG+. Bk No. 009522. $165.00

BRAKE, Brian - NEW ZEALAND. A selection of South Island photographs. Stapled wrappers. Bk No. 006046. $15.00

BRAKE, Brian and SHADBOLT, Maurice - NEW ZEALAND. GIFT OF THE SEA. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1973. Boards with dj. First edition. Sixth impression. Revised. 149pp. 292mm x 229mm. Photographs of New Zealand people and countryside accompanied by text. B/w & col photos. Cloth cover has little wear. Dj chipped & worn on corners & edges, with 6cm vertical tear on rear panel but intact & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002100. $15.00
 
BRAKE, Brian, McNEISH, James, SIMMONS, David – ART OF THE PACIFIC. Wellington: Oxford University Press, with QEII Arts Council of NZ, 1979. Boards with dj. 240pp. 310mm x 240mm. Ancestor figures, ritual masks, ceremonial weapons, jewellery, decorated domestic ware, canoe prows and paddles, house carvings and bone boxes. B/w & col photos, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 009127. $65.00

BRAKE, Brian, SIMMONS, David R., PENFOLD, Merimei – TE MAORI. Te hokinga mai. The return home. Auckland: Auckland City Art Gallery, 1986. Card covers. 78pp. 255mm x 200mm. Col plates of artifacts in the exhibition which toured the United States 1984-1986, with brief accompanying descriptions. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008525. $35.00

BRASCH, Charles - AMBULANDO. Christchurch: Caxton, 1964. Boards with dj. 51pp. 220mm x 145mm. Author’s fourth collection of poems. Ex lib. Usual stamps, labels, etc. Dj sunned on spine else tidy. Now protected. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010932. $12.00

BRASCH, Charles - NOT FAR OFF. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005030. $30.00
 
BRASELL, George - BOATS & BLOKES. Card covers. Bk No. 004505. $30.00
 
BRATHWAITE, Errol - AFFAIR OF MEN, AN. London & Dunedin: Collins & Otago Daily Times, 1961. Boards with dj. 1st. 255pp. 200mm x 135mm. Novel centred on a battle of wills between a village headman and a Japanese officer on Bougainville in WWII. Ex school library. Usual stamps and labels. Book has had little use. Dj rubbed on edges & worn on corners & sp. ends w small tears else tidy. Edges sunned foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 009272. $35.00

BRATHWAITE, Errol - EVIL DAY, THE. Auckland: Fontana, 1977. Card covers. 382pp. 190mm x 128mm. Third novel in Brathwaite's trilogy about the New Zealand Wars of the 1860s. Covers slightly worn on corners, with fading to spine and slight foxing and marking else tidy. Edges lightly foxed else book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 008975. $15.00

BRATHWAITE, Errol - EVIL DAY, THE. Bk No. 000791.
 
BRATHWAITE, Errol - EVIL DAY, THE. Bk No. 001467

BRATHWAITE, Errol - EVIL DAY, THE. London: Collins, 1967. Boards with dj. 382pp. 200mm x 135mm. Third novel in Brathwaite's trilogy about the New Zealand Wars of the 1860s. Dj a little worn on corners, edges & sp. ends else tidy. Edges slightly foxed, with letter on ffep, else book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 010830. $15.00

BRATHWAITE, Errol - FEAR IN THE NIGHT. Christchurch: Caxton Press, 1959. Boards with dj. 165pp. 190mm x 130mm. A forced landing in Japanese territory gives the crew of a Ventura bomber a few hours to make repairs before the Japanese patrol reaches them - and in those brief hours of suspense the crew reveal themselves for the men they are. Small stains on covers. Dj slightly worn on corners and ends of spine. Gd+. Bk No. 000467. $20.00
 
BRATHWAITE, Errol - FLYING FISH, THE. Auckland: Collins Fontana Silver Fern, 1977. Card covers. 384pp. 190mm x 130mm. First novel in Brathwaite's trilogy about the New Zealand Wars of the 1860s. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends, with fading to spine and slight foxing and marking, else tidy. Edges and inside covers slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008976. $15.00

BRATHWAITE, Errol - FLYING FISH, THE. Auckland: Collins, 1964. Boards. No dj. 384pp. Bk No. 001036.
 
BRATHWAITE, Errol - FLYING FISH, THE. Bk No. 001857
 
BRATHWAITE, Errol - FLYING FISH, THE. Bk No. 002398. $8.00
 
BRATHWAITE, Errol - FLYING FISH, THE. Bk No. 002752. $12.00

BRATHWAITE, Errol - FLYING FISH, THE. London: Collins, 1964. Boards with dj. 384pp. 200mm x 135mm. First novel in Brathwaite's trilogy about the New Zealand Wars of the 1860s. Dj rubbed on edges & slightly worn on corners & sp. ends, & faded on spine, else bright. Edges slightly sunned and foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009860. $25.00

BRATHWAITE, Errol - NEEDLE'S EYE, THE. Auckland: Fontana, 1977. Card covers. 324pp. 190mm x 128mm. Second novel in Brathwaite's trilogy about the New Zealand Wars in the nineteenth century. Cover slightly worn on corners and sp. ends, with fading to spine and slight foxing and marking, else tidy. Edges and inside covers slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008977. $15.00

BRATHWAITE, Errol - NEEDLE'S EYE, THE. Auckland: Fontana, 1977. Pictorial softcover. 324pp. 190mm x 128mm. Second novel in Brathwaite's trilogy about the New Zealand Wars in the nineteenth century. Cover slightly worn on corners, tanned on spine. Book tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001702. $12.00
 
BRATHWAITE, Errol - NEEDLE'S EYE, THE. Bk No. 001856
 
BRATHWAITE, Errol - NEW ZEALAND AND ITS PEOPLE. Wellington: Government Printer, 1974. Pictorial boards. 143pp. 275mm x 220mm. Col illus, maps, map on eps. Ends of spine and corners slightly rubbed. VG. Bk No. 000293. $25.00

BRATHWAITE, Errol - NEW ZEALAND AND ITS PEOPLE. Bk No. 002540. $18.00

BRATHWAITE, Errol - PILOT ON THE RUN. Auckland: Hutchinson, 1986. Boards with dj. 1st. 185pp. 220mm x 145mm. Remarkable story of Southlander Chalky White's nearly 2,000-mile journey through occupied France and Spain to Gibraltar after his Spitfire was shot down at Le Havre in August 1943. Map, b/w photos. Covers have slight shelfwear on corners & sp. ends. Dj slightly rubbed on corners, edges & sp. ends, with a few tiny chips & fading to spine, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006208. $55.00
 
BRATHWAITE, Errol - PILOT ON THE RUN. Auckland: Hutchinson, 1986. Boards with dj. 1st. 185pp. 220mm x 145mm. Remarkable story of Southlander Chalky White's nearly 2,000-mile journey through occupied France and Spain to Gibraltar after his Spitfire was shot down at Le Havre in August 1943. Map, b/w photos. Covers have slight shelfwear on corners & sp. ends. Dj slightly rubbed on corners, & sp. ends, with fading to spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006706. $55.00

BRATHWAITE, Errol - PILOT ON THE RUN. Card covers. Bk No. 006451. $25.00
 
BRATHWAITE, Errol (Text) - PICTORIAL NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001655
 
BRATHWAITE, Errol (text), JACOBS, Warren, PARK, Lloyd AND SMITH, Robin (photography) - HISTORIC NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 002809. $25.00
 
BRAY, Douglas & HILL, Clement G.H. - POLYNESIAN & PAKEHA IN NEW ZEALAND EDUCATION. Vol 1: The Sharing of Cultures. Bk No. 002261. $15.00

BRAY, Douglas H. and HILL, Clement G.N. (eds.) – POLYNESIAN & PAKEHA IN NEW ZEALAND EDUCATION. Vol II. Card covers. Ethnic difference and the school. VG. Bk No. 007897. $25.00

BRAY, Douglas H. and HILL, Clement G.N. (eds.) – POLYNESIAN & PAKEHA IN NEW ZEALAND EDUCATION. Vol I. Card covers. The sharing of cultures. VG. Bk No. 007909. $25.00

BRAY, Harrison – TOMASI: FOR ISLANDS FAR AWAY. Card covers. Tongan play. Bk No. 007417. $15.00

BRAYSHAW, Norman H. - CANVAS AND GOLD. Blenheim, the author, 1964. Boards. No dj. 253pp. 220mm x 145mm. History of the Wakamarina Goldfields and Lower Pelorus Valley in Marlborough. B/w photos, index. Brown cloth covers slightly mottled, rubbed on sp. ends & frayed on tips else tidy. Former owner’s name on front pastedown. Edges slightly sunned. Paper separation down gutter before rear endpapers and rear hinge loose else book clean & tight inside. Gd/VG. Bk No. 006667. $120.00

BREAM, Freda - CHALK DUST AND CHEWING GUM. Bk No. 002595. $15.00
 
BREAM, Freda - I'M SORRY AMANDA. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004861. $20.00
 
BREAM, Freda (pseudonym of Pat WHALE) - ISLAND OF FEAR. Auckland: Brick Row, 1994. Card covers. 159pp. 200mm x 130mm. Murder mystery set on Waiheke Island. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006588. $15.00

BREAM, Freda (pseudonym of Patricia Freda WHALE, 1918-96) - WHISTLES FOR THE POSTIE. Auckland: Collins, 1972. Boards with dj. 214pp. 217mm x 147mm. Author recalls her experiences as a postwoman. Boards lightly worn & faded on bottom edge & ends of spine. Dj rubbed on edges & ends of spine with small chip to bottom edge of frnt pnl, else frsh & bright. Ffep & half title pg clumsily repaired with tape else bk cln & tight inside. Book Gd+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 005384. $12.00
 
BREAM, Freda (pseudonym of Patricia Freda WHALE, 1918-96) - WHISTLES FOR THE POSTIE. Auckland: Collins, 1972. Boards with dj. 214pp. 217mm x 147mm. Author recalls her experiences as a postwoman. Boards slightly worn on bottom edge & sp. ends. Dj rubbed & chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends, else bright. Gift note on ffep & edges slightly foxed else bk cln & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 007435. $12.00

BREES, S.C. - PICTORIAL ILLUSTRATIONS OF NEW ZEALAND. Christchurch: Avon Fine Prints, 1968. Burgundy cloth-covered boards. No dj (as issued). Facsimile of 1st ed. (1847). No. 531 of limited ed. of 1000 copies. 36pp. of descriptions of illustrations and other information, interleaved with illustrations protected by tissue guard, plus list of subscribers. 385mm x 280mm. Covers blind stamped with rules & decoration. Gilt lettering of title and surrounding decoration bright. Covers have faint wear on tips. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 010971. $120.00

BRENT, Peter - CAPTAIN SCOTT AND THE ANTARCTIC TRAGEDY. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1974. Boards with dj. 223pp. 255mm x 180mm. Life of Scott. B/w & col. photos, select bibliog., index. Ex lib. Usual labels & tape marks. Dj protected &, though faded, tidy. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book G+ in G+ dj. Bk No. 011191. $10.00
 
BRETT, Henry – WHITE WINGS. Fifty years of sail in the New Zealand trade, 1850 to 1900. Christchurch: Capper, 1976. Boards with dj. 2 vols. Facsimile of 1st ed. (1924). Vol. I. 365pp. + index; Vol II. 254pp. + index. Immigrant ships. B/w photos & ills. Covers have light shelfwear on corners, bottom edges and sp. ends. Djs slightly chipped on corners, rubbed on sp. ends, faded on spine, with small stain on top edge of front panel of Vol. II, else bright. Former owner’s name on ffep, and lightly sunned edges with a few small marks else books clean and tight inside. Books VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009520. $260.00

BRETT, Henry and BRADWELL, Cyril R. (ed.) - WHITE WINGS. Immigrant ships to New Zealand 1840-1902. Wellington: Reed, 1984. Boards with dj. 235pp. 248mm x 190mm. Condensed and edited edition of two vols published in 1924 & 1928. Story of 113 of the ships which brought immigrants to New Zealand in the 19th century. B/w photos & illus, appendix. Slight wear on corners of covers & sp. ends. Dj lightly chipped and rubbed on edges and corners, with several small closed tears, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 010212. $75.00

BRETT, Sir Henry and HOOK, Henry – ALBERTLANDERS, THE. Christchurch: Capper, 1979. Boards. No dj. Facsimile copy of 1927 ed. 436pp. 220mm x 140mm. B/w photos, index. Spine cocked. Water stains to top and bottom edges of text block, with small mould stains in gutters occasionally throughout. Apart from slight crinkling of some pages at centre of book, it is clean, dry and tight. VG-. Bk No. 008563. $95.00

BRETT, Henry and BRADWELL, Cyril R. (ed.) - WHITE WINGS. Immigrant ships to New Zealand 1840-1902. Wellington: Reed, 1984. Boards with dj. 235pp. 248mm x 190mm. Condensed and edited edition of two vols published in 1924 & 1928. Story of 113 of the ships which brought immigrants to New Zealand in the 19th century. B/w photos & illus, appendix. Dj fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG+ dj. Bk No. 010961. $85.00

BRETT'S GARDENING GUIDE FOR NEW ZEALAND GARDENERS, 1941. Book No. 000674.
 
BRETT'S GARDENING GUIDE FOR NEW ZEALAND GARDENERS. Book No. 000821.

BREW, Margaret - STRESS AND DISTRESS. Bk No. 003784. $15.00
 
BREWER, N.H. – CENTURY OF STYLE, A. Wellington: Reed, 1982. Boards with dj. 238pp. 250mm x 190mm. Great ships of the Union Line 1875-1976. B/w photos, appendices, index, map on eps. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, with small chip on fore-edge of front panel, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010423. $40.00

BREWER, Stella - FOREST DWELLERS, THE. nd. Faux-leather covers. 1st(?). Photocopied (pre-publication?) ed. Inscribed. 254pp. 203mm x 145mm. B/w photos & illus., map on eps, index, gilt lettering. Preface by Jane GOODALL. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, with light vertical creasing to front, else fresh.. Gift note on half-title page else book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 005298. $65.00


BREWIS, Jill (ed.) - DIGBY LAW’S MICROWAVE VEGETABLE COOKBOOK. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. Card covers. 247pp. 210mm x 135mm. Microwave edition of Digby Law’s Vegetable Cookbook. Covers lightly faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011174. $25.00

BREWSTER, Barney - ANTARCTICA: WILDERNESS AT RISK. Wellington: Reed, 1982. Card covers. Signed. 125pp. 242mm x 185mm. Discusses the global implications of exploiting Antarctica’s resources. B/w & col photos, maps, glossary, references, index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine, with slight fading of spine, else bright. Minor marking of endpapers & edges else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005386. $20.00
 
BRICKELL, Barry - NEW ZEALAND POTTER'S DICTIONARY, A. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1985. Card covers. 164pp. 242mm x 184mm. Comprehensive and practical A-Z handbook on the potter's craft, with exhaustive coverage of the geology, raw materials and economics of craft pottery in New Zealand and parts of the South Pacific. B/w illus, col photos, bibliog. Covers slightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 008982. $40.00

BRICKELL, Barry - NEW ZEALAND POTTER'S DICTIONARY, A. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1985. Card covers. 164pp. 242mm x 184mm. Comprehensive and practical A-Z handbook on the potter's craft, with exhaustive coverage of the geology, raw materials and economics of craft pottery in New Zealand and parts of the South Pacific. B/w illus, col photos, bibliog. Ex school library. Usual stamps and labels. Covers protected and, although spine is faded, fresh & bright. Apart from minor tape stains inside covers, book is clean & tight inside. It has never been issued. VG. Bk No. 009090. $25.00

BRICKELL, Barry - NEW ZEALAND POTTER'S DICTIONARY, A. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1985. Card covers. 164pp. 242mm x 184mm. Comprehensive and practical A-Z handbook on the potter's craft, with exhaustive coverage of the geology, raw materials and economics of craft pottery in New Zealand and parts of the South Pacific. B/w illus, col photos, bibliog. Covers slightly worn on corners and sp. ends else fresh & bright. Former owner’s name on half title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009233. $25.00

BRICKELL, Barry - NEW ZEALAND POTTER'S DICTIONARY, A. Bk No. 003450. $30.00
 
BRICKELL, Barry - NEW ZEALAND POTTER'S DICTIONARY, A. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1985. Card covers. 164pp. 242mm x 184mm. Comprehensive and practical A-Z handbook on the potter's craft, with exhaustive coverage of the geology, raw materials and economics of craft pottery in New Zealand and parts of the South Pacific. B/w illus, col photos, bibliog. Spine faded but covers fresh & bright. Gift note inside front cover else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010629. $20.00

BRICKELL, Barry - NEW ZEALAND POTTER'S DICTIONARY, A. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1985. Card covers. 164pp. 242mm x 184mm. Comprehensive and practical A-Z handbook on the potter's craft, with exhaustive coverage of the geology, raw materials and economics of craft pottery in New Zealand and parts of the South Pacific. B/w illus, col photos, bibliog. Ex lib. Usual stamps & labels, etc. Covers protected, slightly worn on corners and sp. ends, & faded on spine, else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011076. $10.00

BRICKHILL, Paul - DAM BUSTERS, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005762. $20.00
 
BRIDGE, L.D. – MOUNTAIN SEARCH AND RESCUE. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008141. $65.00

BRIDGES, Hilda - CARNABY'S BOY. Bk No. 000486. $10.00
 
BRIMBLECOMBE, J.W. - ARE YOU A SPORT? Bk No. 001850. $12.00
 
BRIMBLECOMBE, John W. - SHEAR NONSENSE. Bk No. 002661. $10.00
 
BRIMER, Richard – JEFF THOMSON. ANY OLD IRON. Card covers. Bk No. 007334. $20.00

BRIMER, Richard - MICROBREWERIES OF NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Bk No. 004420. $30.00
 
BRIMHALL, John & STANTON, Larry (ed. & arr.) - MUSIC THEMES FROM ‘LOVE STORY’. London: Chappell, nd. Card covers.48pp. Sheet music. Bk No. 005977. $25.00
 
BRINDLEY, B.H. - NEW ZEALAND HOME DECOPRATOR AND PAINTER. Bk No. 001096

BRINDLEY, B.H. - NEW ZEALAND HOME DECORATOR AND PAINTER. Bk No. 000457. $12.00
 
BRINDLEY, B.H. - NEW ZEALAND HOME DECORATOR AND PAINTER. Book No. 000760
 
BRINSLEY, Graham – SOUTHERN LIGHT. Queenstown: the author, 2002. Laminated pictorial boards. Unpaginated (80 pp.), 250mm x 340mm. Reproductions of the artist’s paintings, mostly of the lower half of the South Island. Col. Plates. VG. Bk No. 008992. $65.00

BRINSLEY, Graham – SOUTHERN LIGHT. Queenstown: the author, 2002. Laminated pictorial boards. Unpaginated (80 pp.), 250mm x 340mm. Reproductions of the artist’s paintings, mostly of the lower half of the South Island. Col. Plates. VG. Bk No. 008993.
 
BRISLEY, Joyce Lankester - MILLY MOLLY MANDY STORIES. Bk No. 003163. $35.00

BRITTAN, S.J., GRACE, G.F., C.W. and A.V. (eds.) – PIONEER MISSIONARY AMONG THE MAORIS, A. 1850 – 1879. Palmerston North, Bennett, nd. Boards. No dj. 314pp. 215mm x 140mm. Letters and journals of Thomas Samuel Grace. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. B/w photos. 2cm x 13cm piece cut from top of title page. Edges sunned and lightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 009314. $105.00
 
BRITTEN, Des - GOURMET COOKING FOR BABIES. Bk No. 002393. $15.00
 
BRITTEN, Des - THYME FOR COOKERY. Bk No. 002509. $15.00
 
BRITTEN, Ross - AS IT IS. Bk No. 002283. $6.00
 
BRITTEN, Ross - AS IT IS. Book No. 000868
 
BRITTENDEN, Roger - SMITHY. Just a drummer in the band. Boards with dj. Inscribed, and signed by Hadlee & 2 others (signatures indecipherable). VG. No. 003950. $35.00
 
BRITTENDEN, Roger - SMITHY. JUST A DRUMMER IN THE BAND. The Ian Smith story. Bk No. 002620. $15.00
 
BRITTENDEN, R.T. - BIG NAMES IN NEW ZEALAND CRICKET. Bk No. 003183. $15.00

BROCKIE, Bob - CITY NATURE. A guide to the plants & animals of New Zealand cities & towns. Auckland: Viking, 1997. Pictorial card covers. 102pp. 260mm x 184mm. Excellent introduction to the natural world in the city, with hundreds of illustrated entries featuring mammals, birds, insects, trees, shrubs, wild herbs, etc. B/w & col illus, bibliog., index. Fine. Bk No. 002627. $25.00
 
BROCKIE, Bob - CITY NATURE. A guide to the plants & animals of New Zealand cities & towns. Bk No. 004007. $25.00
 
BROCKIE, Bob (ed.) - I WAS THERE! Bk No. 002741. $20.00
 
BROCKIE, Bob AND GRANT, Ian F. - INSIDE DOWN UNDER. Bk No. 003090. $15.00
 
BROCKLEBANK, Laurie – JAYFORCE. Auckland: OUP and Dept Internal Affairs, 1997. Card covers. 262pp. 250mm x 190mm. New Zealand the military occupation of Japan 1945-48. VG-. Bk No. 008985. $55.00

BROCKLEBANK, Norris, GREENAWAY, Richard – OAMARU. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007571. $45.00

BROCKLEHURST, Brian (ed. & arrang.) - PENTATONIC SONG BOOK. Melody edition. Card covers. Bk No. 004448. $20.00
 
BRODIE, James – TERAWHITI AND THE GOLDFIELDS. Card covers. VG+. Bk No. 008144. $95.00

BRODZINSKY, David M., SMITH, Daniel W., BRODZINSKY, Anne B. – CHILDREN’S ADJUSTMENT TO ADOPTION. Card covers. Developmental and clinical issues. VG. Bk No. 008799. $35.00

BROMELL, Anne - TRACING FAMILY HISTORY IN NEW ZEALAND. 1988. Bk No. 003193. $25.00

BROMELL, Anne - TRACING FAMILY HISTORY IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Godwit, 1997. Card covers. Reprint of 1996 revised and updated edition. 196pp. 236mm x 180mm. First full-length guide for people researching family history in New Zealand has details of the published and unpublished material available & how to access it, as well as standard research procedures & how to write a family history. B/w photos & illus., maps, useful addresses, bibliog., index. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007857. $40.00

BROMELL, Anne - TRACING FAMILY HISTORY IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Godwit, 1997. Card covers. Reprint of 1996 revised and updated edition. 196pp. 236mm x 180mm. First full-length guide for people researching family history in New Zealand has details of the published and unpublished material available & how to access it, as well as standard research procedures & how to write a family history. B/w photos & illus., maps, useful addresses, bibliog., index. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007858. $40.00

BROMELL, Anne - TRACING FAMILY HISTORY OVERSEAS FROM NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Godwit, 1997. Card covers. Reprint. Revised & updated. 196pp. 235mm x 180mm. Contains details of a range of published & unpublished material in Australia, UK, Europe, Scandinavia & elsewhere & explains how to gain access to these resources. Standard research procedures outlined & guidance offered for writing a family history. Illustrations, indices. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh & bright. Light stain on one page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006643. $40.00

BROMELL, Anne - TRACING FAMILY HISTORY OVERSEAS FROM NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: GP Print, 1991. Card covers. Signed. 196pp. 240mm x 145mm.  Shows how to research information about forebears who lived in other countries, without travelling overseas. B/w photos, index. Covers a little rubbed and creased on corners & sp. ends, with fading to spine,  else bright..Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003194. $25.00

 
BROMHEAD, Peter - 4 YEARS' HARD LABOUR. Bromhead cartoons '84-'88. Bk No. 002377. $15.00
 
BROMHEAD, Peter - ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE. Humour and cartoons. Bk No. 002783. $25.00

BROMLEY, A.P.C. – HAWERA DISTRICT CENTENARY. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006861. $50.00

BROOK, G.L. (ed.) - HARLEY LYRICS, THE. The Middle English lyrics of MS Harley 2253. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1964. Boards with dj. 131pp. 223mm x 145mm. A scholarly edition of these fourteenth-century lyrics for the student of Middle English literature. B/w plate, notes, glossary, index, bibliog. Covers slightly faded on edges & ends of spine. Dj has slight edge-wear & some tanning on spine. Former owner's name on ffep. Pencilled annotations of one poem & inked of another. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001785. $35.00
 
BROOK, Liz AND BLAKE, Linda - SCENIC HIDEAWAYS. Bk No. 002499. $25.00
 
BROOKER, S.G., CAMBIE, R.C., COOPER, R.C. - NEW ZEALAND MEDICINAL PLANTS. Auckland: Heinemann, 1981. Boards with dj. 117pp. 223mm x 289mm. Only authoritative text available on the New Zealand flora, its economic plants and their chemistry and pharmacology. Reviews use made by Maori, missionaries & early settlers of native plants for medicines. Col & b/w photos & illus, references, indices, glossary. Cover bumped on one corner with slight wear & small graze on heel of spine Dj slightly rubbed on corners and top edge & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 003011. $15.00

BROOKER, S.G., CAMBIE, R.C., COOPER, R.C. - NEW ZEALAND MEDICINAL PLANTS. Auckland: Heinemann, 1981. Boards with dj. 117pp. 223mm x 289mm. Only authoritative text available on the New Zealand flora, its economic plants and their chemistry and pharmacology. Reviews use made by Maori, missionaries & early settlers of native plants for medicines. Col & b/w photos & illus, references, indices, glossary. Dj slightly rubbed on corners, chipped on heel of spine and faded on spine, with small tear on rear panel, else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on endpapers else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010178. $25.00

BROOKES, Barbara (ed.) – AT HOME IN NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Exploration of the idea of ‘home’ throughout the 19th and 20th centuries, in essays by architects, historians, anthropologists. VG. Bk No. 008884. $55.00

BROOKES, Barbara, MACDONALD, Charlotte, TENNANT, Margaret (ed.) - WOMEN IN HISTORY. Essays on European women in New Zealand. Wellington: Allen & Unwin/Port Nicholson Press, 1986. Card covers. 202pp. 210mm x 140mm. Ten essays on attitudes towards female sexuality in the C19th, prostitution and the Contagious Diseases Act, the feminist debate in the 1870s, why women won the vote, the education and welfare systems, the early abortion debate and changes in childbirth. B/w photos, tables, notes, further reading. Covers worn on corners, with fading to edges and spoine, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009285. $35.00

BROOKES, Barbara, MACDONALD, Charlotte, TENNANT, Margaret (ed.) – WOMEN IN HISTORY. Essays on European women in New Zealand. Card covers. Bk No. 006989. $25.00

BROOKES, Barbara, MACDONALD, Charlotte, TENNANT, Margaret (ed.) – WOMEN IN HISTORY. 2. Essays on Women in New Zealand. Wellington: Bridget Williams Books, 1992. Card covers. 321pp. 215mm x 140mm Eleven essays, following on from the first volume, Women in History, with a wider range of topics and a broader timespan. Tables, references, further reading, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, else tidy. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008676. $35.00

BROOKES, Barbara, MACDONALD, Charlotte, TENNANT, Margaret (ed.)   WOMEN IN HISTORY. 2. Essays on Women in New Zealand. Wellington: Bridget Williams Books, 1992. Card covers. 321pp. 215mm x 140mm Eleven essays, following on from the first volume, Women in History, with a wider range of topics and a broader timespan. Tables, references, further reading, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, else bright. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010008. $35.00

BROOKES, Barbara, MACDONALD, Charlotte, TENNANT, Margaret (ed.)   WOMEN IN HISTORY. 2. Essays on Women in New Zealand. Wellington: Bridget Williams Books, 1992. Card covers. 321pp. 215mm x 140mm Eleven essays, following on from the first volume, Women in History, with a wider range of topics and a broader timespan. Tables, references, further reading, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010721. $25.00

BROOKFIELD, F.M. (Jock) – WAITANGI AND INDIGENOUS RIGHTS: Revolution, Law and Legitimation. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 2006. Card covers. Updated edition. 299pp. 215mm x 140mm. Examines how a revolutionary taking of power by one people over another may be partly legitimated, and how wrongs done to those who suffered the takeover must then be addressed with due allowance for new rights and interests that have developed from it. Notes, select bibliog., table of cases, table of legislation and constitutional instruments, index. Coves fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011358. $45.00

BROOKFIELD, Harold (ed.) - PACIFIC IN TRANSITION, THE. Geographical perspectives on adaptation and change. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005019. $25.00

BROOKING, Tom and ENRIGHT, Paul - MILESTONES. Turning Points in New Zealand History. Palmerston North: Dunmore, 1999. Card covers. 2nd ed. 222pp. 295mm x 210mm. Turning points that have shaped our past and made us what we are today. B/w ills., maps, chronology, further reading, index. Covers have slight wear on cormners else fresh. Former owner;s name on ffep else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010736. $30.00

BROOKING, Tom and COLEMAN, Jennie (eds.) – HEATHER AND THE FERN, THE. Dunedin: University of Otago Press, 2003. Card covers. 206pp. 230mm x 150mm. Scottish migration and New Zealand settlement. B/w photos, maps, figs., tables, notes, index. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009166. $55.00

BROOKS, Jocelyn, TIMS, Kitty, and others - ILL CONCEIVED LAW AND ABORTION PRACTICE IN NEW ZEALAND. Book No. 000911. $25.00
 
BROOKS, Patricia - WITH NO REGRETS. The story of Francis Vernon Douglas. Bk No. 003510. $15.00
 
BROWN, Andrew and GRANT, Anthony - LAW OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Bk No. 002349. $45.00
 
BROWN, Annette and WILSON, Lorraine, with WALKER, RONA – 1990 BLOCKHOUSE BAY SETTLERS’ HANDBOOK, THE. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008302. $20.00

BROWN, Annette, WILSON, Lorraine, with WALKER, Rona - 1990 BLOCKHOUSE BAY SETTLERS HANDBOOK, THE. Bk No. 000920
 
BROWN, B.M. - UNITED NATIONS, THE. Secondary School Bulletin. Vol 16 No 8. Bk No 003658. $15.00
 
BROWN, Bruce – RISE OF NEW ZEALAND LABOUR, THE. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008142. $45.00

BROWN, Bruce (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND IN WORLD AFFAIRS Vol III 1972-1990. Card covers. Bk No. 004004. $35.00
 
BROWN, Diane - BEFORE THE DIVORCE WE GO TO DISNEYLAND. Auckland: Tandem, 1997. Wrappers. 95pp. 198mm x 129mm. Explores through poetry and prose the narrator's progress from a repressed childhood to her survival of two emotionally abusive marriages relationships. Bk clean & tight. VG+. Bk No. 002669. $15.00
 
BROWN, Diane - BEFORE THE DIVORCE WE GO TO DISNEYLAND. Card covers. Bk No. 004375. $15.00

BROWN, Diane - IF THE TONGUE FITS. Auckland: Tandem, 1999. Card covers. 235pp. 210mm x 135mm. First novel of Auckland poet and short story writer explores the interwoven lives of three women and issues of commuunication through poems, letters, faxes & phone sex. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+ Bk No. 004553. $20.00
 
BROWN, Gordon H, and KEITH, Hamish - INTRODUCTION TO NEW ZEALAND PAINTING 1839-1967, AN. Auckland: Collins, 1969. Boards with dj. 223pp. 285mm x 220mm. Introduction to New Zealand painting through the work of representative artists between 1839 and 1967. B/w & col ills, index. Dj chipped on corners and sp. ends, with small tears, now protected. Edges slightly sunned and foxed, and endpapers lightly foxed else book tight and clean inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009482. $40.00
 
BROWN, Gordon H, and KEITH, Hamish - INTRODUCTION TO NEW ZEALAND PAINTING 1839-1967, AN. Auckland: Collins, 1969. Boards with dj. 223pp. 285mm x 220mm. Introduction to New Zealand painting through the work of representative artists between 1839 and 1967. B/w & col ills, index. Dj chipped & worn on corners and sp. ends, with small closed tears, else bright. Edges slightly sunned else book tight and clean inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 011172. $20.00

BROWN, Gordon H. - COLIN MCCAHON: ARTIST. Wellington: Reed, 1993. Boards with dj. Revised ed. 246pp. 300mm x 220mm. Account of artist s painting career to his death in 1987. B/w & col photos, appendixes, references, bibliog., index. Ex lib. Usual labels. Dj protected, with fading to spine, else tidy. Front and rear inside hinges reinforced with tape. Covers have heavy shelfwear on bottom edge & heel of spine, light/moderate wear on top edge and head of spine.Edges slightly soiled else book clean & tight inside. Book G+ in G+ dj. Bk No. 009069. $180.00

BROWN, Gordon H. - COLIN MCCAHON: ARTIST. Wellington: Reed, 1993. Boards with dj. Revised ed. 246pp. 300mm x 220mm. Account of artist s painting career to his death in 1987. B/w & col photos, appendixes, references, bibliog., index. Dj has slight fading to spine, else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010241. $350.00

BROWN, Gordon H. - VISIONS OF NEW ZEALAND. Artists in a new land. Auckland: David Bateman, 1988. Boards with dj. 192pp. 295mm x 221mm. Traces New Zealand's growth through paintings, drawings & prints by early artists, accompanied by extracts from contemporary writings. B/w & col reproductions, bibliog., index. Boards slightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005361. $40.00
 
BROWN, Gordon H. - VISIONS OF NEW ZEALAND. Artists in a new land. Auckland: David Bateman, 1988. Boards with dj. 192pp. 295mm x 221mm. Traces New Zealand's growth through paintings, drawings & prints by early artists, accompanied by extracts from contemporary writings. B/w & col reproductions, bibliog., index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 003554. $40.00
 
BROWN, Gordon H. - VISIONS OF NEW ZEALAND. Artists in a new land. Auckland: David Bateman, 1988. Boards with dj. 192pp. 295mm x 221mm. Traces New Zealand's growth through paintings, drawings & prints by early artists, accompanied by extracts from contemporary writings. B/w & col reproductions, bibliog., index. Boards slightly rubbed on ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on endpapers else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011173. $30.00

BROWN, Gordon L. - MOUTH TO MOUTH BREATHING. The surest of all methods of resuscitation. Bk No. 002801. $12.00
 
BROWN, Guy and LLEWELLYN, Peter - TRACES OF GUILT. Science fights crime in New Zealand. Auckland: Collins, 1991. Softcover. 106pp. 213mm x 137mm. Stories of nine New Zealand crimes in which a conviction would have been almost impossible to obtain without the scientists' testimony. B/w photos. Slight wear on edges and corners of covers. Book is tight and clean. VG. Bk No. 001257. $25.00
 
BROWN, Guy and LLEWELLYN, Peter - TRACES OF GUILT. Science fights crime in New Zealand. Auckland: Collins, 1991. Softcover. 106pp. 213mm x 137mm. Stories of nine New Zealand crimes in which a conviction would have been almost impossible to obtain without the scientists' testimony. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on edges and corners and faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book tight and clean inside. VG. Bk No. 005365. $25.00

BROWN, Guy and LLEWELLYN, Peter - TRACES OF GUILT. Science fights crime in New Zealand. Auckland: Collins, 1991. Card covers. 106pp. 213mm x 137mm. Stories of nine New Zealand crimes in which a conviction would have been almost impossible to obtain without the scientists' testimony. B/w photos. Slight wear on edges and corners of covers. Small stain on fore-edge else book tight and clean inside. VG. Bk No. 006630. $25.00

BROWN, Helen - CLOUDS OF HAPPINESS. The highs and lows of domestic life. Bk No. 002848. $20.00
 
BROWN, Helen - CONFESSIONS OF A BRIDE DOLL. Love and marriage New Zealand-style. Bk No. 003275. $20.00
 
BROWN, Helen - CONFESSIONS OF A BRIDE DOLL. Wellington: Reed, 1983. Card covers. 156pp. 215mm x 135mm. Love and marriage New Zealand-style. Covers slightly rubbed on corners and faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010729. $20.00

BROWN, Helen - DON'T LET ME PUT YOU OFF. How to survive in New Zealand suburbia. Bk No. 001000
 
BROWN, Helen - DON'T LET ME PUT YOU OFF. How to survive in New Zealand suburbia. Bk No. 001421
 
BROWN, Helen - FRESH STARTS & FINISHING LINES. Auckland: Penguin, 1990. Card covers. 168pp. 215mm x 140mm. Collection of the author’s newspaper columns. Covers fresh & bright. Edges a little sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003415. $10.00
 
BROWN, Helen - FRESH STARTS AND FINISHING LINES. Bk No. 003480. $10.00
 
BROWN, Helen - FRESH STARTS AND FINISHING LINES. Card covers. Bk No. 004706. $10.00

BROWN, Helen - TOMORROW, WHEN IT'S SUMMER. Bk No. 002396. $20.00
 
BROWN, Helen et al. - COLUMNS. Bk No. 002895. $20.00
 
BROWN, J. Edward - LUCK OF THE ISLANDS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004799. $20.00
 
BROWN, J. Edward - LUCK OF THE ISLANDS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004954. $20.00
 
BROWN, J.G. (ed.) - MOUNT ALBERT GRAMMAR SCHOOL GOLDEN JUBILEE 1922-1971. Bk No. 001170
 
BROWN, J.G. (ed.) - MOUNT ALBERT GRAMMAR SCHOOL GOLDEN JUBILEE 1922-1971. Auckland: Mt Albert Grammar School, 1971. Boards with dj. Signed. 240pp. 250mm x 180mm. First fifty years. B/w photos. Dj slightly foxed, chipped on corners with several small tears, else tidy. Book clean and tigfht inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010634. $20.00

BROWN, John Macmillan - MEMOIRS OF JOHN MACMILLAN BROWN, THE. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, for the University of Canterbury, 1974. Boards with dj. 224pp. 250mm x 160mm. Autobiography of one of the three foundation professors at the University of Canterbury. B/w photos, map,, bibliog., index. Dj rubbed & chipped on edges, worn on corners & sp. ends, w closed tears & fading to spine, else bright. Edges sunned & slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 006758. $35.00

BROWN, Kerry (ed.) – RESTORING KAPITI. Dunedin: University of Otago Press, 2004. Card covers. 129pp. 240mm x 170mm. Account of efforts to create and maintain a wildlife sanctuary of Kapiti Island, which provides a home for a variety of endangered birds and other threatened flora and fauna. Col photos, maps. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010164 $25.00

BROWN, Laurence - COINS THROUGH THE AGES. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004308. $15.00
 
BROWN, Margaret C. - DIFFICULT COUNTRY. An informal history of Murchison. Murchison: Murchison Historical and Museum Society, 1976. Boards with dj. 262pp. 220mm x 155mm. Traces history of the Murchison District from the time the first white men ventured into the area, through the gold-digging days until much of the bush was felled, the valleys made into productive farms and modern roads and transport ended isolation. B/w photos, map, sources, index. Dj liightly rubbed on edges, w a few tiny tears, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 006576. $65.00

BROWN, Michael - WEAVER'S APPRENTICE, THE. Auckland: William Collins Publishers Ltd, 1986. Boards with dj. 297 pp. 235mm x 155mm. Two men are locked in a struggle for the souls of the residents of Waiata, a small fishing village in the South Island. Ex lib. Marked on eps and elsewhere. Covers marked with tape and lightly rubbed on corners and spine. Some browning of edges of pages. Dj in gd cond. Gd. Bk No. 000083. $12.00

BROWN, R.W. - MOA, TE. The author, 1974. Boards. No dj. 302pp. 255mm x 195mm. 100 years of history of the Inglewood Community, 1875 - 1975. B/w photos, maps, ills, bibliog. Covers slightly faded on spine else tidy, now protected. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010529. $110.00

BROWN, Warwick - ANOTHER 100 NEW ZEALAND ARTISTS. Auckland Godwit, 1996. Boards with dj. Unpaginated. 290mm x 220mm. Each artist is represented by a one page essay and one full page work. B/w & col. ills. Notes on ills. Boards have slight shelfwear on bottom edge. Dj  slightly worn on corners & sp. ends, with small tear at bottom fore-corner of front panel, else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. Bk VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010514. $85.00

BROWN, Warwick – IAN SCOTT. PAINTINGS 1986-1989. Hamilton: W. Brown and I. Scott, 1992. Stapled card covers. 44pp. 215mm x 280mm. Exhibition catalogue. B/w & col. reproductions and essay by Brown. Ex lib. Usual stamps and labels. Covers worn on edges, corners and spine, with several small paint (?) marks on front, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 009946. $45.00

BROWNE, C.R. - MAORI WITCHERY. London: Dent, 1929. Boards. No dj. 1st. 210pp. 190mm x 135mm. Melodramatic novel with touches of reality in its references to surveying for the railroad in Maori country. Spine cocked & sunned. Light marking to covers. Bottom corners slightly worn. Edges sunned with light to moderate foxing on eps & edges. Former owner’s name on ffep & preface else book tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 005480. $35.00 

BROWNE, Mary, LEACH, Helen and TICHBORNE, Nancy - MORE FROM THE COOK'S GARDEN. Wellington: Heinemann Reed, 1988. Card covers. Reprint. 249pp. 240mm x 185mm. Covers lightly worn on corners, with vertical crease on rear cover, else bright. Fore-edge of covers reinforced with tape. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010016. $25.00

BROWNE, Mary, LEACH, Helen, & TICHBORNE, Nancy - NEW ZEALAND BREAD BOOK, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1982. Card covers. Reprint. 76pp. 240mm x 185mm. Recipes specially designed for New Zealand flour types. B/w ills., references, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners, with fading to spine, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008503. $20.00

BROWNE, Mary, LEACH, Helen, & TICHBORNE, Nancy - NEW ZEALAND BREAD BOOK, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1982. Card covers. Reprint. 76pp. 240mm x 185mm. Recipes specially designed for New Zealand flour types. B/w ills., references, index. Covers rubbed on corners, with small burnt area to top fore-corner of rear cover (and page underneat), and fading to spine, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Gd+/VG. Bk No. 009224. $15.00

BROWNE, V.C. - PICTORIAL EXPLORATION OF THE COAST, A. Bk No. 002986
 
BROWNLEE, Sheryl - NEW ZEALAND BUDGET STRETCHING MEALS. Card covers. Bk No. 004919. $12.00
 
BROWNLEE, Sheryl - POTATO COOKBOOK FOR NEW ZEALANDERS, THE. Bk No. 002044. $12.00
 
BROWNLIE, Betty (illus.) and LOCKLEY, Ronald (text) - SECRETS OF NATURAL NEW ZEALAND, THE. Auckland: Viking, 1987. Boards with dj. 176pp. 347mm x 262mm. Depicts the variety of flora and fauna of a dozen different habitats: from domestic garden, cultivated farmland and commercial forest, through swamp, river and lake, to native forest and high country, sea coast and outlying island. Many col & b/w illus., index. Dj slightly foxed underneath & faded on spine & rear panel else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005486. $45.00

BROWNSON, Ron – GRETCHEN ALBRECHT. ILLUMINATIONS.  Auckland: Auckland City Art Gallery & Random House, 2002. Card covers. 71pp. 270mm x 240mm. Essays & col reproductions of the artists’ work. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 009863. $45.00

BROWNSON, Ron – GRETCHEN ALBRECHT. ILLUMINATIONS.  Auckland: Auckland City Art Gallery & Random House, 2002. Card covers. 71pp. 270mm x 240mm. Essays & col reproductions of the artists’ work. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 009864. $45.00

BROWNSON, Ron – MICHAEL SMITHER. The Wonder Years. Auckland: Auckland Art Gallery, 2005. Card covers. 32pp. 210mm x 150mm. Essay on New Zealand painter. Col. plates, bibliog. As new. VG+. Bk No. 010121. $20.00

BROWNSON, Ron – MICHAEL SMITHER. The Wonder Years. Auckland: Auckland Art Gallery, 2005. Card covers. 32pp. 210mm x 150mm. Essay on New Zealand painter. Col. plates, bibliog. As new. VG+. Bk No. 010122. $20.00

BRUCE, John - AIRSCREAM. Bk No. 000931
 
BRUCE, Robert M.G. - GREENDALE GENESIS. The Bruce Family History: 1877-1984. Upper Hutt: Privately published, 1996. Card covers. Signed. ISBN 0 473 04620 2. No 205 of limited edition. 86pp. 214mm x 301mm. Brief history of the lives and descendants of David and Dolina Bruce (nee Gunn), two Scottish Highlanders who emigrated to South Australia in 1877 and crossed the Tasman to Canterbury in New Zealand about a year later. B/w photos, glossary, sources, indexes, armorial device inside covers. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 005536. $36.00
 
BRUNO, Frank - “DESERT DAZE”. The author, nd. Card covers. 91pp. 185mm x 120mm. Soldier’s stories from WWII, illustrated by the author. Covers rubbed on edges,faded on edges, with small portions of paper spine missing else tidy. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. G. Bk No. 011145. $25.00

BRUNO, Frank - YELLOWJACK’S ISLAND. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 004852. $15.00
 
BRUSEY, Phyllis - RING DOWN THE CURTAIN. Wellington: C. Rex Monigatti Publishing, 1973. Boards with dj. Presentation copy. 192pp. 223mm x 148mm. Autobiography of antique dealer and New Zealand Opera Company director and chairman. B/w & col photos. Covers moderately worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine. Small tear on back panel & fading in parts else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001999. $25.00
 
BRUZZI, Stella - UNDRESSING CINEMA. Clothing and identity in the movies. (Contains account of the role of clothing in The Piano.) Card covers. Bk No. 004229. $30.00
 
BRYANT, Arthur - SAMUEL PEPYS. The years of peril. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004074. $20.00
 
BRYANT, Donna - WHAT'S GOING ON IN THE GARDEN? Bk No. 002162
 
BRYANT, G. – WHERE THE PRIZE IS HIGHEST. Boards with dj. Stories of the New Zealanders who won the Victoria cross. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007535. $48.00

BRYANT, G. – WHERE THE PRIZE IS HIGHEST. Auckland: Collins, 1972. Boards with dj. 181pp. 220mm x 145mm. Stories of the New Zealanders who won the Victoria Cross. B/w photos. Covers have faint wear on heel of spine. Dj has small pieces missing at top of front and rear panels and closed tear (11cm) on front panel, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 010906. $20.00

BRYANT, GEOFF - AZALEA GROWERS HANDBOOK FOR NEW ZEALANDERS, THE. Bk No. 003306. $12.00
 
BRYANT, Geoff - GARDENS FOR FREE. A propagation handbook for New Zealanders. Bk No. 000669

BRYANT, Geoff. (ed.) - ULTIMATE NEW ZEALAND GARDENING BOOK, THE. Auckland: David Bateman, 1994. Boards with dj. 528pp. 285mm x 225mm. Covers 200 plants and includes planting, care, cultivation guidelines, monthly calendar. Col photos, tables, calendars, glossary, index. Dj rubbed on bottom edge, with fading to spine and bottom edge of front panel, else  bright. Small chip on bottom rear fore-corner of cover. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010410. $35.00

BRYANT, Geoff. (ed.) - ULTIMATE NEW ZEALAND GARDENING BOOK, THE. Auckland: David Bateman, 1995. Boards with dj. Revised ed. 528pp. 285mm x 225mm. Covers 200 plants and includes planting, care, cultivation guidelines, monthly calendar. Col photos, tables, calendars, glossary, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges and sp. ends, with light fading to spine and small tear bottom of spine, else  bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010411. $35.00

BRYANT, George - BEETHAM. Bk No. 001486
 
BRYANT, George - GEORGE. Auckland: Daystar Publications, 2006. Card covers. 215pp. 210mm x 150mm. Signed. Life of teacher, politician and preacher.B/w photos. Coverts have slight wear on corners else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010895. $12.00

BRYANT, Sara Cone - BROTHER RABBIT AND OTHER STORIES. Bk No. 003331. $10.00
 
BRYANT, Sara Cone - EPAMINONDAS and other stories for little ones. Bk No. 001388
 
BRYANT, Sir Arthur - 100 YEARS UNDER THE SOUTHERN CROSS. Shaw Savill Line. Card covers. Unpaginated (24pp.) Bk No. 005061. $65.00
 
BRYANT, Ted - AFFCO GUIDE TO MEAT AND CARVING, THE. Bk No. 001305
 
BUCHANAN, G. - SCHOOL CERTIFICATE ACCOUNTING. Bk No. 001410
 
BUCHANAN, Iain, DUNN, Michael, EASTMOND, Elizabeth – FRANCES HODGKINS. Paintings and drawings. Auckland: AUP, 1994. Boards with dj. 185pp. 285mm x 285mm. Covers have slight wear on bottom edge and sp. ends. Dj slightly chipped on bottom fore-corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008659. $65.00

BUCHANAN, Keith - CHINESE PEOPLE AND THE CHINESE EARTH, THE. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1966. Boards with dj. 94pp. 224mm x 145mm. Background information on the "New China" based largely on personal observation and materials gathered in that country. B/w photos, maps, tables, appendices, index. DJPC. Book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 002386. $30.00

BUCK, Sir Peter (TE RANGI HIROA) - COMING OF THE MAORI, THE. Wellington: Maori Purposes Fund Board & Whitcombe & Tombs, 1949. Boards with dj. 1st. 548pp. 255mm x 155mm. Ethnology of the Maori, one of New Zealand’s key narratives of origin and identity (Robinson), precise and scholarly, and marked by great warmth and humour. B/w plates, bibliog., index. Dj slightly rubbed & worn on edges, corners & sp. ends, with a few small tears else tidy. Edges slightly sunned, with hint of foxing on endpapers & edges, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007754. $75.00

BUCK, Sir Peter (Te Rangi HIROA) – VIKINGS OF THE SUNRISE. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1975. Boards with dj. Reprint of 1954 NZ edition. 339pp. 220mm x 145mm. Settlement of the the Pacific. B/w plates & ills., bibliog.., index, map on eps. Dj rubbed & chipped on edges & sp. ends, with repairs to heel of spine & several closed tears, else bright. Spine slightly canted. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 009339. $35.00

BUCKLEY, Vincent - ARCADY AND OTHER PLACES. Bk No. 003381. $30.00
 
BUDDEN, H. - BULBOUS FLOWERS. A colonial nurseryman's catalogue. Wellington: O.U.P., 1979. Boards with dj. 109pp. 177mm. x 127mm. Facsimile reproduction of 40 small paintings, with the artist's comments, which were privately printed in one volume in the 1880s. Budden was an early nurseryman, writer, printer, city councillor and botanical artist. Col reproductions. Dj has slight wear on a corner, two small tears at head of spine, & has several chips near the centre of the front panel, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002463. $15.00
 
BUDDEN, H. - COLONIAL NURSERYMAN'S CATALOGUE, A. Bk No. 003094. $15.00
 
BUFFETT, Peter - NEW LYNN JUBILEE 1929-1989. New Lynn Borough Council. Stapled card covers. 44pp. 295mm x 210mm. History of New Lynn. B/w photos. Covers a little worn & marked else tidy. Former owner’s details on title page, & phone number on last page else book clean & tight inside. G+. Bk No. 011263. $25.00

BUICK, T. Lindsay - DISCOVERY OF DINORNIS, THE. New Plymouth: Thomas Avery, 1936. Boards with dj. 153pp. 210mm x 135mm. Supplementary volume to the author’s The Mystery of the Moa. B/w photos, frontis with tissue guard, appendix, index. Dj chipped and worn on edges, corners & sp. ends, repaired underneath and with small piece cut from bottom of front flap, else tidy. Former owner’s name stamped on front pastedown. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 010752. $230.00

BUICK, T. Lindsay – NEW ZEALAND’S FIRST WAR or The rebellion of Hone Heke. Wellington: Govt. printer, 1926. Boards. No dj. 1st. 304pp. 220mm x 140mm. Former owner’s details on ffep. Edges sunned and foxed, with slight foxing throughout, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG. Bk No. 008629 $75.00

BUICK, T.L. – OLD MARLBOROUGH. Christchurch: Capper, 1976. Boards with dj. Reprint of1900 edition. 478pp. 220mm x 145mm. Provincial history. B/w photos. Dj chipped on corners and spine ends, with small closed tears, and extensively repaired underneath, else intact. Spine cocked. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Fair dj. Bk No. 010276. $75.00

BUICK, T.L. – REBELLION OF HONE HEKE, THE. New Zealand’s First War. Christchurch: Capper, 1976. Boards with dj. Facsimile reprint of 1926 edition. 304pp. 220mm x 140mm. Biography of rebellious Maori leader who was one of the first and most influential chiefs to sign the Treaty of Waitangi but later rebelled against British sovereignty. B/w photos & illus., appendix, index. Dj rubbed on edges, with a few small tears & marks & shadow of price sticker on front panel else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG- dj. Bk No. 006814. $60.00

BUICK, T.L. – TREATY OF WAITANGI, THE. Christchurch: Capper, 1976. Boards with dj. Facsimile reprint of 3rd ed. (1936). Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007994. $50.00

BULL, Diane – CLIMBING HIGH. Card covers. Account of the life of Rob Hall, mountaineer. VG. Bk No. 008319. $25.00
 
BULL, M.A. - NEW ZEALAND’S MOTORCYCLE HERITAGE Bk II 1932-1962. Masterton: Masterton Publishing House, 1986. Boards with dj. 248pp. 220mm x 155mm. Covers the continued growth of motorcycling as a business and sport through to 1962, or “the end of the British era”. B/w photos, bibliog. Dj protected, and fresh and bright. Gift note on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010582. $80.00

BULL, Stanley (arr.) - HISTORIC BAY OF PLENTY, THE. TE PAPA C.M.S. MISSION STATION 1835-1883. Card covers. Bk No. 005787. $15.00
 
BULLEN, Frank T. - CRUISE OF THE "CACHALOT", THE. Boards. No dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 005112. $15.00
 
BULLEN, Frank T. - WITH CHRIST AT SEA. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1901. Boards. No dj. Fourth edition. Colonial edition. 312pp. 196mm x 130mm. Autobiography of the author of the seafaring classic 'The Cruise of the Cachalot'. Bullen went to sea on his uncle's Arabella and the book deals with his voyages and observations of places visited, including Australia and New Zealand. Cover worn & bumped on corners & ends of spine, faded on spine. Bookplate on front pastedown. Ffep removed. Some foxing but book clean & tight. Gd. Bk No. 001767. $35.00
 
BULLOCK, Ian - STEAM LOCOMOTIVES OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. The formative years 1872 - 1908. Card covers. Bk No. 006267. $25.00
 
BULLOCK, Marie - IT'S BEEN NICE KNOWING YOU. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004876. $15.00
 
BULLOCK, Marie - IT'S BEEN NICE NOT KNOWING YOU. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005716. $18.00
 
BULLOCK-MORRELL, Joan - OF PRAISE AND PROTEST. Tauranga: Moana, nd. Card covers. 68pp. 210mm x 145mm. Poems. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011273. $10.00

BULMER, R.H. AND WILKINSON, L.P. - REGISTER OF ADMISSIONS TO KINGS COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE 1945-1970. London: King's College Association, 1974. Boards. No dj. 387pp. 222mm x 143mm. Register has short biographical notes. Index. Slightly bumped on ends of spine. Book tight & clean inside. VG+. Bk No. 002813. $50.00
 
BULTMAN, Mary, CLIFF, Jim, GEIGER, Lois, LANDERS, Gerry, MARDAK, Keith - THIS IS THE ULTIMATE FAKE BOOK. It contains over 12000 songs. USA: Hal Leonard, 1981. Ring-bound card covers. 688pp. Sheet music. Bk No. 005979. $65.00
 
BUNCLE, John - OF WIVE AND WIVING. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005053. $25.00
 
BUNGAY, Mike and EDWARDS, Brian - BUNGAY ON MURDER. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006421. $20.00
 
BUNGAY, Mike and EDWARDS, Brian - BUNGAY ON MURDER. Card covers. Bk No. 006398. $20.00
 
BUNGAY, Mike and EDWARDS, Brian - BUNGAY ON MURDER. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1984. Card covers. 267pp. 212mm x 124mm. Ten case histories of homicide. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed & creased on corners else bright. Edges lightly foxed, with some creasing of page corners, but book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005242. $18.00
 
BUNGAY, Ronda - SCARECROWS. Why women kill. Auckland: Random House, 1998. Card covers. 196pp. 228mm x 150mm. Stories of five or so women who have been convicted of murder. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005363. $25.00
 
BUNGAY, Ronda - SCARECROWS. Why women kill. Auckland: Random House, 1998. Card covers. 196pp.  228mm x 150mm. Stories of five or so women who have been convicted of murder.  B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010460. $20.00

BUNGAY, Ronda - SCARECROWS. Why women kill. Auckland: Random House, 1998. Card covers. 196pp.  228mm x 150mm. Stories of five or so women who have been convicted of murder.  B/w photos. Covers have a little wear on corners else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010835. $20.00

BUNGAY, Ronda - SCARECROWS. Why women kill. Auckland: Random House, 1998. Card covers. 196pp. 228mm x 150mm. Stories of five or so women who have been convicted of murder. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011035. $20.00

BUNKLE, Phillida – SECOND OPINION. Card covers. The politics of women’s health in New Zealand. Ex lib. VG. Bk No. 007556. $25.00

BUNKLE, Phillida SECOND OPINION. Card covers. The politics of women’s health in New Zealand. VG. Bk No. 008234. $25.00

BUNKLE, Phillida and HUGHES, Beryl - WOMEN IN NEW ZEALAND SOCIETY. Sydney: George Allen & Unwin, 1980. Card covers. 265pp. 215mm x 140mm. Eleven essays on women’s history, women in politics, the workforce, the professions, art, etc. Index, appendix. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & worn on corners else bright. Former owner’s details on ffep else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007930. $25.00

BUNKLE, Phillida, LEVINE, Stephen, WAINWRIGHT, Christopher (ed.) - LEARNING ABOUT SEXISM IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 000905

BUNTING, Don - NEW ZEALAND HOME RENOVATION. Bk No. 002948. $12.00

BURDON, C.C. – DR. A.C. BARKER 1819-1873. Boards with dj. Photographer, Farmer, Physician. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007809. $30.00

BURDON, C.C. - DR. A.C. BARKER 1819-1873. Dunedin: McIndoe, 1972. Boards with dj. 88pp. 220mm x 140mm. Life of photographer, farmer, physician. 24 pages of monochrome plates. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008670. $30.00

BURDON, R.M. - 24 BATTALION. Wellington: Dept. of Internal Affairs, 1953. Boards. No dj. 361pp. 220mm x 145mm. Official history of New Zealand in the Second World War, 1939-45. B/w photos, frontis, maps (some coloured, folded), index. Original red cloth covers faintly worn on corners & ends of spine else tidy. Edges of text block slightly sunned, with hint of foxing on endpapers & edges, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010138. $165.00

BURDON, R.M. - KING DICK. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1955. Boards with dj. 339pp. 220mm x 140mm. Biography of former New Zealand Premier Richard John Seddon. B/w photos & illus., bibliog., index. Dj has small pieces missing on sp. ends & both panels, & closed tears, with fading to sp., else intact. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 010659.  $25.00

BURDON, R.M. - LIFE AND TIMES OF SIR JULIUS VOGEL, THE. Christchurch: Caxton, 1948. Boards with dj. 236pp + bibliog. 220mm x 145mm. Life of nineteenth century politician.Dj sunned on spine else tidy, now protected. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011066. $40.00

BURFIELD, Eva - YELLOW KOWHAI. London: Wright & Brown Ltd, 1957. Boards. No dj. 191pp. Bk No. 001035
 
BURFORD, John - COAST AND THE COASTERS, THE. Bk No. 001156
 
BURGESS, Linda - ON THE GRAPEVINE. A sequel to Between Friends. Bk No. 003933. $20.00
 
BURGESS, Linda - REMEMBER ME. Card covers. Bk No. 004113. $15.00

BURKE, David - MOMENTS OF TERROR. The story of Antarctic aviation. London: Robert Hale, 1994. Boards with dj. 320pp. 268mm x 197mm. Story of the conquest of Antarctica by air, in all its drama, tragedy and achievement. B/w photos, bibliog., appendices, end notes, index, map on eps. Boards lightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004680. $65.00
 
BURKE, David - MONDAY AT MCMURDO. Bk No. 001658. $10.00
 
BURNETT, R.I.M. – "HARD LABOUR, HARD FARE AND A HARD BED". Card covers. Signed. New Zealand’s search for its own penal philosophy. Bk No. 007391. $25.00

BURNS, Carolyn - OBJECTION OVERRULED. Wellington: V.U.P., 1985. Pictorial card covers. 85pp. 216mm x 138mm. Play exploring the intergenerational consequences of emotional repression and, in particular, sexual abuse of children. Corners of covers rubbed. Bookseller's stamp inside front cover. Slight foxing on edges of text block. Book tight & clean. Gd. Bk No. 001705. $15.00
 
BURNS, Derek - PUBLIC MONEY PRIVATE LIVES. Aotearoa Television - the inside story. Bk No. 003093. $15.00
 
BURNS, Fred - BUILT ON TRUST. A History of the Trustee Banks Association. Waikanae: The Heritage Press, 1989. Boards with dj. 237pp. 255mm x 185mm. B/w illus. Index. Covers and dj in near new condition. VG. Bk No. 000086. $15.00

BURNS, Michael - COBBER KAIN. Auckland: Random Century, 1992. Card covers. 188pp. 230mm x 155mm. Story of New Zealand flying hero in WWII. B/w photos, maps, endnotes, bibliog. Ex lib. Usual stamps and labels. Covers protected, rubbed on edges and worn on corners else tidy. Spine canted. Edges soiled else book clean and tight inside. G+. Bk No. 010223. $120.00

BURNS, Patricia – TE RAUPARAHA. A new perspective. Wellington: Reed, 1980. Boards with dj. 346pp. 250mm x 160mm. Life of Ngati Toa chief. B/w photos, ills., maps, references, appendices, bibliog., index, map on endpapers. Dj slightly rubbed on edges and sp. ends, with some lifting of lamination, fading to spine and one closed tear, else bright. Edges of text block sunned, and fore-edge spotted with small stains. Slight separation of 2nd & 3rd, 3rd & 4th, & 4th & 5th gatherings but stitching firm and book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008477. $125.00

BURNS, Patricia & RICHARDSON, Henry (ed.) – FATAL SUCCESS. Auckland: Heinemann Reed, 1989. Boards with dj. 327pp. 240mm x 165mm. History of the New Zealand Company. B/w ills., bibliog., references, index. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges & sp. ends, chipped on corners & faded on spine else tidy. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008651. $65.00

BURNS, Patricia & RICHARDSON, Henry (ed.)  - FATAL SUCCESS. Auckland: Heinemann Reed, 1989. Boards with dj. 327pp. 240mm x 165mm. History of the New Zealand Company. B/w ills., bibliog., references, index. Covers slightly worn on sp. ends and corners. Dj slightly worn on corners and faded on spine else fresh and bright. Edges lightly sunned, with former owner’s details on ffep, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010351. $55.00

BURNS, Patricia & RICHARDSON, Henry (ed.)  - FATAL SUCCESS. Auckland: Heinemann Reed, 1989. Boards with dj. 327pp. 240mm x 165mm. History of the New Zealand Company. B/w ills., bibliog., references, index. Covers faintly worn on sp. ends and corners. Dj slightly rubbed on corners and faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 010816. $50.00

BURROWES, Ashley W. & MULHOLLAND, Raymond D. - INVESTING ON THE NEW ZEALAND SHAREMARKET. Bk No. 001484

BURROWS, C.J. (ed.) – CASS. History and science in the Cass District, Canterbury, New Zealand. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008008. $120.00

BURROWS, J.T. - PATHWAY AMONG MEN. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1974. Boards with dj. 212pp. 248mm x 155mm. Brigadier Burrows fought in Greece, Crete, North Africa & Italy & was rector at Waitaki Boys' High School after Frank Milner before re-entering the Army & commanding New Zealand's K Force in Korea and Japan. B/w photos, maps. Cover lightly worn on corners, edges & ends of spine. Dj slightly chipped on corners & ends of spine & rubbed on edges else bright. 4.5cm tear on back panel unobtrusively repaired. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002012. $20.00

BURROWS, J.T. - PATHWAY AMONG MEN. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1974. Boards with dj. 212pp. 248mm x 155mm. Brigadier Burrows fought in Greece, Crete, North Africa & Italy & was rector at Waitaki Boys' High School after Frank Milner before re-entering the Army & commanding New Zealand's K Force in Korea and Japan. B/w photos, maps. Cover lightly worn on bottom edge. Dj protected. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007999. $25.00

BURTON, Clare - PROMISE AND THE PRICE, THE. Card covers. The struggle for equal opportunity in women’s employment. Bk No. 006404. $35.00
 
BURTON, David - CONFESSIONS OF RICHARD BURGESS. The Maungatapu Murders and other grisly tales. Wellington: Reed, 1983. Card covers. 190pp. 215mm x 140mm. Story of the Burgess gang. B/w photos, map on eps. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 008964 $25.00

BURTON, David - CONFESSIONS OF RICHARD BURGESS. The Maungatapu Murders and other grisly tales. Wellington: Reed, 1983. Card covers. 190pp. 215mm x 140mm. Story of the Burgess gang. B/w photos, map on eps. Covers slightly rubbed on corners and sp. ends else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009477 $25.00

BURTON, David – CONFESSIONS OF RICHARD BURGESS. The Maungatapu Murders and other grisly tales. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008360 $20.00

BURTON, David - CONFESSIONS OF RICHARD BURGESS. The Maungatapu Murders and other grisly tales. Wellington: Reed, 1983. Card covers. 190pp. 215mm x 140mm. Story of the Burgess gang. B/w photos, map on eps. Covers slightly rubbed on corners and sp. ends else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010163 $25.00

BURTON, David - CONFESSIONS OF RICHARD BURGESS. The Maungatapu Murders and other grisly tales. Wellington: Reed, 1983. Card covers. 190pp. 215mm x 140mm. Story of the Burgess gang. B/w photos, map on eps. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011058 $20.00

BURTON, David - NEW ZEALAND CHEESE BOOK, THE. Reed Methuen, 1988. Laminated pictorial boards. 119pp. Bk No. 002156. $12.00
 
BURTON, David - NEW ZEALAND CHEESE BOOK, THE. Reed Methuen, 1988. Laminated pictorial boards. 119pp. Cooking and serving dairy produce. Bk No. 001148. $12.00

BURTON, O.E. - AUCKLAND REGIMENT, THE. N.Z.E.F. 1914-1918. Auckland: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1922. Boards. No dj. 323pp. 220mm x 145mm. Official history of the 1st, 2nd & 3rd Battalions of the Auckland Infantry Regiment, 1NZEF, in WWI. Covers Gallipoli & battles in France & Belgium. B/w photos, fold-out maps, appendixes. Cvrs sltly bumped on extrems. & wrn on sp. ends, w 3mm tear to hd of sp., slt fraying, & lt mottling to rear, else cln & tidy. Frnt hinge a little loose. Edges sunned & ltly foxed, w occas foxing throughout & sml label on ffep, else cln & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006147. $320.00

BURTON, O.E. – SILENT DIVISION, THE. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1935. Boards. No dj. 326pp. 190mm x 130mm. New Zealanders at the front, 1914-1919. Front cover stained and spine sunned. Ffep removed and foxing on endpapers and edges else book cleand tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 009001. $85.00

BURTON, Ormond – ARTHUR LIVERSEDGE. Boards with dj. Biography of Methodist minister. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 008053. $25.00

BURTON, Ormond – HADFIELD OF THE KAPITI COAST. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 006974. $20.00

BURTON, Ormond – IN PRISON. Card overs. VG. Bk No. 008053. $35.00

BURTON, Ormond – SPRING FIRES. Card covers with wrappers. A study in New Zealand writing. Gd+. Bk No. 008191. $20.00

BURTON, R. and ATKINSON, M. - TRAMPER'S GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND'S NATIONAL PARKS, A. Bk No. 003109. $15.00
 
BUSCH, Glenn - WORKING MEN. Wellington: National Art Gallery, 1984. Card covers. 113pp. 290mm x 265mm. Record of New Zealand working men in the nineteen-eighties, combining their own commentary with the author’s stark photographs and offering sensitive and revealing insights into the men’s lives. Common themes emerge in their commentary, of the sanctity of work and working; the comradeship of workmates; the advantages of having a good boss; the importance of the family unit, and linked with this the desire to own one's own home, and wanting to give children the best possible start. Underlining everything is the horror of the possibility of unemployment. Photographs and text present individual men of determination and endeavour. (Sheridan Keith) Covers slightly tanned, with minor wear on corners, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010970. $95.00

BUSCH, Glenn - YOU ARE MY DARLING, ZITA. Auckland: Godwit, 1994. Card covers. 281pp. 198mm x 130mm. Personal testimonies of six people born around 1900 who reflect on the changes in their lives as old age comes upon them. The words of the title were spoken by Zita's husband on his deathbed and suggest the importance of memories. B/w photos. Slight wear on corners of covers. Former owner's name on half-title page. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 002920. $15.00

BUSCH, Heather and SILVER, Burton - WHY CATS PAINT. A theory of feline aesthetics. Wrappers. Bk No. 006371. $20.00
 
BUSH, Ernest E. (ed.) - KATIKATI STORY, THE. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 004788. $35.00

BUSH, G.W.A. - DECENTLY AND IN ORDER. The centennial history of the Auckland City Council. Book No. 000636

BUSH, G.W.A. - DECENTLY AND IN ORDER. The centennial history of the Auckland City Council. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004794. $30.00

BUSH, Peter - WHO SAID IT'S ONLY A GAME? Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1998. Boards with dj. 157pp. 227mm x 270mm. Photojournalist Bush presents some of New Zealand's most famous rugby and general sporting photos as well as some of this country's pivotal historic events. B/w & col photos. Covers lightly worn on corners, edges, ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on corners & edges with a few small closed tears else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004564. $30.00
 
BUSH, Peter (photographer) - GAME FOR ALL NEW ZEALAND, THE. Auckland: Moa Publications Ltd and Television New Zealand, 1989. Boards with dj. 198pp. 350mm x 260mm. New Zealand's top sports photographer captures what rugby means to many New Zealanders. Introduction by journalist Ron Palenski. Col photos. Covers slightly worn on corners and sp. ends. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & worn on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006792. $35.00

BUSH, Rachel - HUNGRY WOMAN, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004237. $15.00
 
BUSH, Rachel - HUNGRY WOMAN, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 006472. $15.00
 
BUTLER, David AND MERTON, Don – BLACK ROBIN, THE. Saving the world’s most endangered bird. Card covers. Bk No. 007292. $55.00

BUTLER, David AND MERTON, Don – BLACK ROBIN, THE. Saving the world’s most endangered bird. Card covers. Bk No. 007381. $55.00

BUTLER, Dick (comp.) – THIS VALLEY IN THE HILLS. Whangarei: Maungaturoto Centennial Association, 1963. Card covers. 383pp. 245mm x 185mm. Story of 100 years of the Maungaturoto, Brynderwyn, Marohemo, Bickerstaffe, Batley and Whakapirau Districts. B/w photos, appendices. Covers worn on corners, with cup-stains, foxing, small tears and fading to spine, and nibbled on small area at bottom forecorner on front (affecting abt 20 pages underneath, but no text), else complete. Edges lightly sunned and foxed, with some insect damage to top forecorner of first three pages and former owner’s details inside front cover, else book clean and tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 009420. $65.00

BUTLER, Dorothy - BABIES NEED BOOKS. How to share the joy of reading with your child. Middlesex: Pelican Books, 1982. Softcover. 199pp. 180mm x 110mm. Illus by Shirley Hughes. Slight edge-wear on covers and signs of internal cracking but clean and tight. Gd. Bk No. 000318. $12.00

BUTLER, Dorothy - BABIES NEED BOOKS. Bk No. 000786
 
BUTLER, Dorothy - BABIES NEED BOOKS. London: Bodley Head, 1980. Boards with dj. 1st. 190pp. 235mm x 140mm. Ground-breaking book, in which each chapter discusses the potential of particular books for providing understanding, enjoyment and stimulation to children ranging in age from birth to six years. Drawings by Shirley Hughes. Dj price-clipped, lightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Former owner’s details on ffep, w bookseller’s label, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006734. $30.00

BUTLER, Dorothy - CUSHLA AND HER BOOKS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005799. $25.00
 
BUTLER, Dorothy - CUSHLA AND HER BOOKS. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1979. Boards with dj. 128pp. 250mm x 190mm. Story of the part played by books in the early developmemnt of a severely handicapped child. Col. ills., appendices, bibliog., index. Dj faded on spine and edges else bright. Former owner’s details and bookseller’s stamp on endpapers else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010642. $25.00

BUTLER, Dorothy - FIVE TO EIGHT. Card covers. Bk No. 005169. $20.00

BUTLER, Dorothy - THERE WAS A TIME. Auckland: Penguin, 1999. Card covers. 224pp. 231mm x 154mm. Autobiography. Butler raised eight children, founded & ran a children's bookshop, set up a reading centre, worked as a consulting editor, taught children's literature & writing courses at Auckland University, & wrote her own books. B/w photos. Very slight wear on corners of covers. VG+. Bk No. 002177. $30.00
 
BUTLER, Dorothy (coll..) - MAGPIES SAID, THE. Stories and poems from New Zealand. Bk No. 000502. $12.00
 
BUTLER, Dorothy, CLAY, Marie - READING BEGINS AT HOME. Auckland: Heinemann, 1979. Card covers. 43pp. 190mm x 230mm. Preparing children for rading before they go to school. B/w illus. Covers faded, worn on corners, some creasing, & with small skinned patch (5.5cm x 2cm) on rear else tidy. Edges sunned & slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 006639. $15.00


BUTLER, Peter - OPIUM AND GOLD. Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1977. Card covers. 119pp. 295mm x 210mm. Story of the Chinese goldminers in New Zealand in the C19th. B/w photos, bibliog. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine, with two small tears to bottom edge of rear cover & light scuffing, else fresh & bright. Former owner's details stamped on half title and title pages else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005415. $140.00
 
BUTLER, Peter - OPIUM AND GOLD. Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1977. Card covers. Inscribed by author. 119pp. 295mm x 210mm. Story of the Chinese goldminers in New Zealand in the C19th. B/w photos, bibliog. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009068. $140.00

BUTLER, Peter - OPIUM AND GOLD. Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1977. Card covers. 119pp. 295mm x 210mm. Story of the Chinese goldminers in New Zealand in the C19th. B/w photos, bibliog. Covers reglued to text block, rubbed on edges, corners & hinges, & worn on ends of spine, with light scuffing, else tidy. Former owner’s name on half title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009415. $95.00

BUTLER, Peter - OPIUM AND GOLD. Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1977. Card covers. 119pp. 295mm x 210mm. Story of the Chinese goldminers in New Zealand in the C19th. B/w photos, bibliog. Covers slightly worn and chipped on corners, hinges and spine ends, with light creasing and some attempts to disguise worn areas with black ink, and small closed tear at foot of rear cover, else tidy. Former owner’s name on ffep, with light sunning/soiling of edges, else book clean & tight inside. G+. Bk No. 010384. $65.00

BUTLER, Peter - OPIUM AND GOLD. Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1977. Card covers. Inscribed by author. 119pp. 295mm x 210mm. Story of the Chinese goldminers in New Zealand in the C19th. B/w photos, bibliog. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010443. $140.00

BUTLER, Peter (ed.) – LIFE AND TIMES OF TE RAUPARAHA, by his son Tamihana Te Rauparaha. Laminated pictorial boards. Bk No. 007224. $55.00

BUTLER, Peter (ed.) – LIFE AND TIMES OF TE RAUPARAHA, by his son Tamihana Te Rauparaha. Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1980. Laminated pictorial boards. 84pp. 290mm x 215mm. Life of famous Maori chief. B/w & col. ills., appendices. Covers bumped on bottom corners and heel of spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010195. $55.00

BUTLER, Samuel – EREWHON or OVER THE RANGE. Boards with dj. Golden Books. Bk No. 006882. $20.00

BUTLER, Samuel - EREWHON. Penguin. Card covers. Bk No. 005672. $8.00

BUTT, John (ed.) - POEMS OF ALEXANDER POPE, THE. Bk No. 003493. $30.00

BUTT, Peter – CROSS AND THE STARS, THE. Card covers. Historical record of the Anglican Diocese of Wellington. VG. Bk No. 008565. $20.00

BUTTERWORTH, Susan – PETONE. A history. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007843. $65.00

BUXTON, Jane - ORANGE ATTACK. Bk No. 002487. $12.00

BYRNE, A.E. - OFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE OTAGO REGIMENT, N.Z.E.F. in the Great War 1914 - 1918. Dunedin: Wilkie & Co., nd. Boards. No dj. 2nd ed. 407pp. 220mm x 150mm. B/w photos, fold-out maps & illus., list of honours & awards. Sp. sunned, w 4cm split to bottom of front outside hinge. Heel of spine worn and lightly frayed. Corners of covers bumped and worn, else tidy. Edges sunned. Title page partly detached but present, else bk clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 009153. $120.00

BYRNE, Jack - DUCK HUNTING IN AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 003451. $15.00
 
BYRNE, Jack - SALMON COUNTRY. Auckland: Collins, 1980. Boards with dj. First edition. 174pp. 218mm x 144mm. Deals with the where, when and how of quinnat salmon fishing, and its history, biology and economic importance. B/w & col photos, b/w illus, folding diagram, bibliog, index. Ex lib. Covers lightly-moderately worn on corners, ends of spine, with faint tape marks. Dj has slight fade on spine, 1cm tear at foot of front hinge & flaps slightly trimmed, else fresh. Usual stamps & labels. Book tight & clean - small stains on 1 page. Gd+. Bk No. 002426. $15.00
 
BYRNE, T.B. - CENTURY IN NEW ZEALAND, A. A history of the Guardian Royal Exchange Assurance in New Zealand 1878-1978. Bk No. 002874. $35.00
 
BYRNE, T.B. - CENTURY IN NEW ZEALAND, A. A history of the Guardian Royal Exchange Assurance in New Zealand 1878-1978. Bk No. 003307. $35.00
 
BYRNE, T.B. - RIDDLE OF THE KAIPARA, THE. Auckland: Privately published, 1986. Boards with dj. 1st. Signed. 94pp. 224mm x 130mm. Weighs evidence on the first European to sail into the Kaipara harbour. B/w photos & diagrams, map, appendices, references & notes, bibliog., index, map on eps. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & scuffed, with closed tear on bottom fore-corners, else bright. Former owner's name on half title page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 005563. $35.00

BYRNE, T.B. - WING OF THE MANUKAU. Auckland privately published, 1991. Boards with dj. No. 175 of signed edition of 500 copies. 470pp. 225mm x 130mm.  Life of Capt Thomas Wing 1810-1888. B/w ills., appendices, references & notes, index, charts on eps. Dj slightly rubbed on top fore-corner of front panel else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 010490. $75.00

BYRNES, Giselle – BOUNDARY MARKERS. Card covers. Land surveying and the colonisation of New Zealand. VG. Bk No. 007786. $55.00