CABLE, James Verney - PRINCIPLES OF MEDICINE. An integrated textbook for nurses. 5th edition. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004530. $35.00
CADIGAN, Neil, HOGG, Don, MOSSOP, Brian, NELSON, Venetia, SLEEMAN, Richard, WEBSTER, Jim, WILKINS, Phil - BLOOD SWEAT & TEARS. Australians and Sport. Melbourne: Lothian, 1989. Boards with dj. 326pp. 288mm x 210mm. Describes the Australian mania for sport, the obsesion with winning, the nearness of violence in the sporting arena, the fierce rivalry, the habit of gambling, the divisions in sport & how powerful interests have changed the image of sport. Col & b/w photos, index. Covers have faint wear on corners & ends of spine. Dj protected with mylar but has slight wear on corners. Tape marks on eps else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002820. $25.00
CAHILL, Maud & DANN, Christine (ed.) - CHANGING OUR LIVES. Women working in the Women's Liberation Movement, 1970-1990. Wellington: Bridget Williams, 1991. Card covers. 186pp. 215mm x 140mm. Active feminists of the 1970s look back on their lives and describe how it feels to be caught up in extraordinary social & political events & to make the first small, individual steps that lead to significant change. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Pages slightly browned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003774. $20.00
CAIRNEY, John and CAIRNEY, J. - HUMAN BODY, THE. A survey of structure and function. Bk No. 002585. $18.00
CAIRNS, Barbara and MARTIN, Helen – SHADOWS ON THE WALL. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008329. $40.00
CAIRNS, Barbara and MARTIN, Helen - SHORTLAND STREET. Production, text and audience. Bk No. 003254. $35.00
CAIRNS, Barbara, MARTIN, Helen - SHORTLAND STREET. Production, text and audience. Auckland: MacMillan, 1996. Card covers. 120pp. 240mm x 190mm. Provides an insight into the people, production and publicity of the programme, and explores the origins and development of soap opera. Can be used as classroom textbook. B/w & col. photos, index, references. Covers slightly worn on corners & faded on spine else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011347. $35.00
CAIRNS, Lance - GIVE IT A HEAVE! Bk No. 003184. $15.00
CALANDER, H.J. - HINEMOA AND TUTANEKAI. Bk No. 002282. $15.00
CALDER, Jason - MAN WHO SHOT ROB MULDOON, THE. Bk No. 001418
CALDER, Jason - TARGET MARGARET THATCHER. Bk No. 001990. $15.00
CALLANDER, Judge J.R. – COURT IN THE ACT. Card covers. The lighter side of law and order. VG. Bk No. 008801. $10.00
CALVERT, Sarah - HEALTHY WOMEN. A self-help guide to good health. Card covers. Bk No. 004626. $15.00
CAMERON, D.J. - SOMEONE HAD TO DO IT. A sports journalist remembers. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1998. Boards with dj. 270pp. 240mm x 160mm. Interesting account of the author's 48 years as a sports writer with the New Zealand Herald. B/w photos, index. VG+. Bk No. 003746. $35.00
CAMERON, Don - NEW ZEALAND HERALD MATCHES OF THE CENTURY, THE. Auckland: W & H. Publications, 1999. Pictorial Boards. 176pp. 280mm x 205mm. 100 years of great New Zealand rugby. B/w & col. photos, bibliog., index. Covers fresh & bright,. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 011236. $15.00
CAMERON, Don - RUGBY TRIUMPHANT. The All Blacks in Australia and Wales. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 004789. $6.00
CAMERON, Don (ed.) - MEMORABLE MOMENTS IN NEW ZEALAND SPORT. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1979. Boards. No dj. 320pp. 299mm x 219mm. Relives 42 sporting occasions, from Lovelock's gold medal win in the 1936 Olympics to the All Blacks win over Wales in 1978. B/w and col illus. Covers lightly worn on corners and ends of spine but in good condition. Fep removed. Slight foxing on eps and edges. Good. Book No. 000394. $16.00
CAMERON, Don (ed.) - MEMORABLE MOMENTS IN NEW ZEALAND SPORT. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1979. Boards. No dj. 320pp. 299mm x 219mm. Relives 42 sporting occasions, from Lovelock's gold medal win in the 1936 Olympics to the All Blacks win over Wales in 1978. B/w and col illus. Covers worn on edges, corners and ends of spine and faded on spine. Slight foxing on eps and edges. Former owner's name on fep. Good. Bk No. 000395. $15.00
CAMERON, Ian - LOST PARADISE. The exploration of the Pacific. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004915. $30.00
CAMERON, Jan – TRAIL BLAZERS. Women who manage New Zealand sport. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007710. $25.00
CAMERON, Jan – WHY HAVE CHILDREN? Christchurch: University of Canterbury Press, 1990. Card covers. 142pp. 215mm x 140mm. Socilogical study of the value placed on children and family in New Zealand. Appendix, refs. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009373. $25.00
CAMERON, Jan - WITHOUT ISSUE. Christchurch: C.U.P., 1997. Card covers. 240pp. 210mm x 135mm. New Zealanders who choose not to have children. Figs., tables, notes, references, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008467. $25.00
CAMERON, Jan - WITHOUT ISSUE. New Zealanders who choose not to have children. Bk No. 003505. $25.00
CAMERON, Neil and YOUNG, Warren (ed.) - POLICING AT THE CROSSROADS. Card covers. Bk No. 006504. $15.00
CAMPBELL, A.E. - EDUCATING NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 003358. $10.00
CAMPBELL, A.E. - EDUCATING NEW ZEALAND. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 006272. $10.00
CAMPBELL, A.T., et al – YEARS BETWEEN, THE. Christchurch Boys’ High School 1881-1981. Card covers. Christchurch High School Old Boys’ Association, 1981. Card covers. 771pp. 215mm x 155mm. School history. B/w & col. photos, alphabetical roll, enrolment lists. Covers worn and creased on corners, chipped on sp. ends, and faded and creased on the spine, else tidy. Edges lightly soiled else book clean and tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 009440. $45.00
CAMPBELL, Alistair - ISLAND TO ISLAND. Bk No. 003427. $25.00
CAMPBELL, Alistair - ISLAND TO ISLAND. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1981. Boards. No dj. 120pp. 245mm x 180mm. Autobiography of New Zealand poet. B/w photos. Covers slightly marked. Ffep removed else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 006085. $15.00
CAMPBELL, Alistair Te Ariki - FANTASY WITH WITCHES. Christchurch: Hazard, 1998. Card covers. 261pp. 190mm x 130mm. Modern fairytale about the extraordinary events on a small Pacific island under the spell of two witches, mother and daughter, who have the power to tame a hurricane. Corners of covers & ends of spine lightly rubbed. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003708. $15.00
CAMPBELL, Helen – MARY LAMBIE. Card covers. Life of outstanding nurse. Index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008683. $15.00
CAMPBELL, I.C. - HISTORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS, A. Bk No. 003004. $25.00
CAMPBELL, Ian - COMPENSATION FOR PERSONAL INJURY IN NEW ZEALAND. Its rise and fall. Card covers. Bk No. 004326. $35.00
CAMPBELL, John - FAST FISH, FANCY FISH. Fabulous ways with New Zealand seafood. Bk No. 002219. $15.00
CAMPBELL, John Logan - POENAMO. Auckland: Golden Press, 1973. Boards with dj. 239pp. 220mm x 145mm. Tales of the birth of Auckland. Map, index. Dj a little faded, especially on spine, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight iniside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010048. $20.00
CAMPBELL, John Logan - POENAMO. Auckland: Golden Press, 1973. Boards with dj. 239pp. 220mm x 145mm. Tales of the birth of Auckland. Map, index. Spine cocked. Dj a little faded on front panel & spine, else fresh and bright. Former owner’s details on front free endpaper, & edges a little sunned, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011134. $20.00
CAMPBELL, John Logan - POENAMO. Auckland: Golden Press, 1980. Card covers. 239pp. 215mm x 140mm. Tales of the birth of Auckland. Map, index. Covers fresh and bright. Edges slightly sunned else book clean and tight iniside. VG. Bk No. 010842. $12.00
CAMPBELL, John Logan - POENAMO. Auckland: Viking, 1987. Boards with dj. 239pp. 220mm x 145mm. Tales of the birth of Auckland. Map, index. Dj a little faded on spine & adjacent areas else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011135. $20.00
CAMPBELL, John Logan - POENAMO. Book No. 000663.
CAMPBELL, W.M. - MINERALS AND GEMS OF MAORILAND. Bk No. 001394
CAMPBELL, John Logan - POENAMO. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1965. Boards with dj. 239pp. 220mm x 145mm. Tales of the birth of Auckland, with an introduction by Joan Stevens. One of the most readable books about the pioneering period in the north. B/w plates, fold-out map, index. Dj a little worn on corners, with small skinned area at top fore-corner of front panel & a shortt ink line, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 011140. $20.00
CAMPBELL, Margaret - MUSIC IN DUNEDIN. Dunedin: Begg, 1945 (?) Boards with dj. 105pp. 225mm x 145mm. Historical account of Dunedin’s musicians and musical societies from the founding of the province in 1848. B/w photos & line drawings, appendices, bibliog. Boards slightly shelfworn on bottom edge. Dj a little rubbed & worn on corners & edges else bright. Gilt lettering on front panel dulled. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010813. $22.00
CAMPBELL, W.M. - OUR BOUNTIFUL SHORE. Story-articles published in "The Mirror", the "Weekly News" and in "World Youth" (U.S.A.). Auckland: W.M. Campbell?, n.d. Softcover. 94pp. Bk No. 001063
CAMPBELL-HUNT, Colin and HARPER, David A., with HAMILTON, Robert T. - ISLANDS OF EXCELLENCE. A study of management in New Zealand. Wellington: NZ Institute of Economic Research, 1993. Softcover. Research Monograph 59. 152pp. 205mm x 150mm. Tables, bibliog. Ex lib - details on spine, tp and flyleaves. Small chip in last page and line across top edge. Spine protected with tape. Light rubbing of edges of covers. Gd. Bk No. 000027. $12.00
CAMPBELL-HUNT, Colin et al – WORLD FAMOUS IN NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Ten case studies of world-class New Zealand businesses. VG. Bk No. 007837. $35.00
CAMPION, Anna & Jane - HOLY SMOKE. Bk No. 003861. $15.00
CAMPION, Edith - PLACE TO PASS THROUGH and other stories, A. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006270. $25.00
CAMPION, Edith - PLACE TO PASS THROUGH and other stories, A. Wellington: Reed, 1977. Boards with dj. 153pp. 220mm x 140mm. Short stories. Dj a little rubbed on edges, worn at top of spine & faded on spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011305. $20.00
CAMPION, Edith and SARGESON, Frank - TANDEM. Bk No. 002004. $10.00
CAMPION, Jane and PULLINGER, Kate - PIANO, THE. A novel. London: Bloomsbury, 1994. Softcover. 216pp. 197mm x 128mm. Extended and distorted version of the story told in the film. Slight wear on corners of cover. Edges of text lightly sunned. Former owner's name inside front cover. Book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 002479. $15.00
CAMPION, M.H., GARLAND, P.M. and MORRIS, J.D. - ROAD TO MANGAMAHU, THE. Wanganui: 1988. Boards with dj. 336pp. History of the Whangaehu River Valley from Reid’s Hill to Mt View. B/w photos, maps on eps. Dj slightly worn on corners & sp. ends, and with a closed tear, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010860. $75.00
CANCER SOCIETY OF NEW ZEALAND - FIT FOOD NOT FADS. Bk No. 002918. $10.00
CANNAN, Dave - UNHOPPLED HEROES. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1982. 1st. Boards with dj. 206pp. 267mm x 215mm. Great New Zealand trotters. B/w & col illus. Cloth cover lightly shelfworn on bottom edge. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else bright. Gift note inside front cover else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Book No. 007996. $35.00
CANNAN, Dave - UNHOPPLED HEROES. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1982. 1st. Boards with dj. 206pp. 267mm x 215mm. Great New Zealand trotters. B/w & col illus. Cloth cover lightly shelfworn on bottom edge. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & chipped on sp. ends else bright. Name whited out on half-title page else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Book No. 011260. $18.00
CANNAN, Dave (ed.) - DB TROTTING ANNUAL, 1985 14th edition. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 002289. $5.00
CANNAN, Dave (ed.) - DB TROTTING ANNUAL. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1982. Boards with dj. 149pp. 267mm x 215mm. Comprehensive coverage of New Zealand's trotting year. B/w & col illus. Corners and ends of spine lightly rubbed. Dj faded on spine but VG. Lightly foxed on edges of text block. VG. Book No. 000374. $10.00
CAPE, Peter – ARTISTS AND CRAFTSMEN IN NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007514. $40.00
CAPE, Peter – NEW ZEALAND PAINTING SINCE 1960. Auckland: Collins, 1979. Boards with dj. 224pp. 285mm x 225mm. A study in themes and developments. B/w & col photos, appendices, sources and references, indices. Dj slightly chipped on corners and faded on spine else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on edges and endpapers else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009084. $85.00
CAPE, Peter – NEW ZEALAND PAINTING SINCE 1960. Auckland: Collins, 1979. Boards with dj. 224pp. 285mm x 225mm. A study in themes and developments. B/w & col photos, appendices, sources and references, indices. Dj slightly chipped on corners and faded on spine else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on edges and endpapers else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009106. $40.00
CAPE, PETER – PLEASE TOUCH. Auckland: Collins, 1980. Boards with dj. 160pp. 285mm X 220mm. Survey of the three-dimensional arts in New Zealand. B/w & col. Photos, appendix, index. Dj chipped and rubbed on edges, corners and sp. Ends, with several closed tears else bright. Former owners’ stamp & details on title and contents pages else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in G+ dj. Bk No. 010242. $25.00
CAPE, Peter - PRINTS AND PRINTMAKERS IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: William Collins, 1974. Boards with dj. 232pp. 285mm x 225mm. Twenty-three printmakers and their works. B/w & col photos, reading list, glossary, index. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 009120. $75.00
CAPELL, A. - NEW FIJIAN DICTIONARY, A. Bk No. 000563. $25.00
CAPES, Vincent J. - SIGH IN TIME, A. Card covers. Bk No. 004134. $25.00
CAPTAIN COOK'S VOYAGES. Book No. 000863.
CAPUTO, Philip - RUMOR OF WAR, A. Bk No. 003203. $25.00
CARAGATA, Patrick - WHY ARE YOUR TAXES SO HIGH? Card covers. Bk No. 004110. $15.00
CAREW, Edna - NEW ZEALAND'S MONEY REVOLUTION. Bk No. 001511
CAREY, Joyce - CHILDREN OF GEMSTONE MOUNTAIN, THE. Bk No. 000915. $17.00
CAREY, Rosalie - MAKE YOURSELF HEARD. A simple guide to clear speech. Card covers. Bk No. 004288. $12.00
CAREY, Rosalie - THEATRE IN THE HOUSE, A. The Carey's Globe. Card covers. Bk No. 004227. $20.00
CARKEEK, W.C. – KAPITI COAST, THE. Maori tribal history and place names of the Paekakariki-Otaki District. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 007195. $95.00
CARL, Captain Christopher - THROW ME A LINE. Auckland: Holos, 2003. Card covers. 228pp. 205mm x 150mm. Author traces his career in the New Zealand Navy, from officer cadet to captain of two New Zealand frigates. B/w photos. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011203. $20.00
CARLE, C.J. - FORTY MILE BUSH. Pahiatua: North Wairarapa News, 1980. Leather-covered boards. No dj. 280pp. 220mm x 150mm. History of Pahiatua area in the Wairarapa. B/w photos, appendices, gilt rules & lettering on front cover & spine, illustrated endpapers. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 006171. $180.00
CARLE, C.J. - FORTY MILE BUSH. Pahiatua: North Wairarapa News, 1980. Leather-covered boards. No dj. 280pp. 220mm x 150mm. Signed on title page (by author?). History of Pahiatua area in the Wairarapa. B/w photos, appendices, gilt lettering on front cover & spine, illustrated endpapers. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 009283. $120.00
CARLE, C.J. - GATEWAY TO THE WAIRARAPA. Featherston: Featherston Borough Council, 1957. Boards. No dj. 167pp. 235mm x 180mm. Story of the tribulations and triumphs of Featherston and district 1857-1957. B/w photos, 1856 plan of town tipped into ffep. Covers bruised on corners & spine sunned else tidy. Slight foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006261. $155.00
CARLE, C.J. - MASTERTON HOSPITAL 1879-1979. Bk No. 003310. $25.00
CARLE, Cyril Jordan - WAIRARAPA. The first one hundred years of development of a great district. Masterton: The author, 1946. Boards. No dj. 1st. 236pp. 253mm x 184mm. Regional history. B/w photos (some folded, panoramas), maps, map on ffep. Beige cloth covers slightly marked, bumped on corners. Spine sunned. Staples rusting, with slight insect (?) damage to front pastedown else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005615. $215.00
CARLETON, W. - TRAITS AND STORIES OF THE IRISH PEASANTRY. London: William Tegg, 1876. Boards. No dj. New edition with the author's latest corrections. 703pp. 198mm x 130mm. Four full-page etchings by D. Maclise, R.A. w line drawing on tp. Green cloth w gilt lettering & black decoration on covers & spine. Covers & spine worn/frayed at extremities w tears (max 5cm) to hinges at head of backstrip. 5mm missing from heel of backstrip. Some browning of spine. Ffep, frontis & torn tissue guard detached. Some foxing, partic on eps & edges, & small tears to a few pages. Front & rear hinges partly cracked else book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 003198. $450.00
CARMAN, A.H. – BIRTH OF A CITY, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007614. $35.00
CARMAN, Arthur H. – TAWA FLAT AND THE OLD PORIRUA ROAD 1840-1955. Wellington: Carman, 1956. Boards. No dj. 1st. No. 92 of pre-publication edition of 376 copies. 251pp. 220mm x 140mm. Collection of historical notes and records. B/w photos, maps, index. Red cloth covers slightly worn on sp. ends & corners, w some marks to rear. Spine cocked. Edges sunned, former owner’s details on ffep, with light foxing to endpapers & tipped-in fold-out map between pp 54-55 loose and partly split on one fold & repaired on another, but still complete, else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 006793. $65.00
CARMAN, Dulce - MAORI GATEWAY, THE. London: Wright & Brown, 1963. Boards with dj. 1st. 173pp. 190mm x 130mm. Romantic novel. Ex lib. Usual tape marks, stamps, etc. Spine cocked. Dj protected. Inside hinges reinforced with tape. Ffep removed. Partial split down gutter after title page & front hinge loose. Edges sunned & some foxing & tears. Bk Gd- in Gd dj. Bk No. 005610. $20.00
CARMAN, Dulce - MAORI GATEWAY, THE. London: Wright & Brown, 1963. Boards with dj. 1st. 173pp. 190mm x 130mm. Romantic novel. Ex lib. Usual stamps and labels. Dj slightly worn on edges else fresh and bright. Spine cocked. Edges sunned else book has been little used and is clean and tight inside. Book VG- in VG dj. Bk No. 010211. $25.00
CARMAN, Kerry - PORTRAIT OF A GARDEN. Auckland: Random Century, 1990. Card covers. Corrected edition. 266pp. 260mm x 185mm. Excerpts from a New Zealand Diary. B/w line drawings, appendix, index. Covers slightly worn on edges, corners & spine ends else bright. Front cover & spine faded. Book clean & tight inside. Bk No. 011291. $7.00
CARMAN, Kerry - PORTRAIT OF A GARDEN. Excerpts from a New Zealand Diary. Bk No. 002899. $20.00
CARMAN, W. Philip - WARTIME GARDENING IN NEW ZEALAND. Book No. 000754.
CARMAN, W.P. and REED, A.W. (ed.) - CONQUEST ANNUAL. Vol Two. Bk No. 002526. $25.00
CARON, ELSA (ed. & compiled) - FRI ALERT. Bk No. 003091
CARPENTER, Emily E. - FAMILY MEALS. Bk No. 002772. $12.00
CARR, D.J. (ed.) – SYDNEY PARKINSON. Artist of Cook’s Endeavour Voyage. London & Canberra: British Museum (Natural Histroy)/Croom Helm, 1983. Boards with dj. 300pp. Essays on Parkinson’s contribution to art and science. B/w & col. plates, bibliog., index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009050. $125.00
CARR, Margaret - POLICING IN THE MOUNTAIN SHADOW. New Pymouth: NZ Police and author: 1989. Boards with dj. 163pp. 250mm x 195mm. History of the Taranaki Police. B/w photos. Dj slightly worn on corners, with small closed tear at head of spine, else fresh and bright. Three pinholes on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011477. $35.00
CARR, Reg - WILD BOARS OF ORUAITI, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004409. $20.00
CARR, Simon - DARK ART OF POLITICS, THE. Bk No. 003245. $25.00
CARR, Simon - DARK ART OF POLITICS, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004216. $20.00
CARRINGTON, C.E. – JOHN ROBERT GODLEY OF CANTERBURY. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007622. $35.00
CARRINGTON, C.E. – JOHN ROBERT GODLEY OF CANTERBURY. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Usual stamps, etc. Dj spine sunned, flaps trimmed. Book has had little use. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 007870. $25.00
CARRISON, Daniel J. - CAPTAIN COOK. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 004860. $15.00
CARROLL, Lewis - ALICE IN WONDERLAND. Bk No. 001872
CARRYER, Basil – TWENTIES, The. School in New Zealand. Stapled card covers. VG. Bk No. 008024. $25.00
CARSON, Selwyn - PRESCRIPTION FOR DANGER. Auckland: Arrow New Zealand, 1995. Softcover. 201pp. 180mm x 110mm. Hard-working GP Sam Wood lives quietly with his family in Christchurch until he stumbles into a world of drug trafficking and gang warfare and ends up fighting for his life. Covers bright, with only slight traces of wear. Clean inside. VG. Bk No. 000202. $15.00
CARTER, Bill and MACGIBBON, John – WOOL. Wellington: Ngaio, 2003. Card covers. 368pp. 220mm x 270mm. A history of Zealand’s wool industry. B/w & col photos, appendices, footnotes and references, index. Small split at heel of spine else covers fresh. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 009098. $65.00
CARTER, Ian – GADFLY. Auckland: AUP & Broadcasting History Trust, 1993. Boards with dj. 339pp. 245mm x 150mm. Life of James Shelley, Professor of Education at Canterbury University College in the 1920s, and later Director of Broadcasting under the first Labour Government. B/w & col photos, notes, bibliog., index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009575. $45.00
CARTER, Ronald - YACHTSMAN’S MEMORIES OF LONG AGO, A. Wellington: Mallinson Rendel, 1980. Boards with dj. 152pp. 224mm x 143mm. Articles from 'Sea Spray' by the author of the New Zealand yachting classic Little Ships. B/w photos. Dj slightly chipped on corners & ends of spine, with small tears & fading on spine, else intact & bright. Text block slightly sunned on edges & lightly foxed on top edge else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 005350. $35.00
CARTMAN, Joe - GROWING NEW ZEALAND ALPINE PLANTS. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1985. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008562. $18.00
CARTMAN, Joe - GROWING NEW ZEALAND ALPINE PLANTS. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 004945. $15.00
CARTWRIGHT, Pauline (text) and GORDON, Amanda (illus.) - I LIKE GREEN. Bk No. 005168. $5.00
CARTWRIGHT, R.D. - AUCKLAND IN 1900. Card covers. Bk No. 005824. $15.00
CASELBERG, John (ed.) - MAORI IS MY NAME. Dunedin: McIndoe, 1975. Card covers. 152pp. 215mm x 135mm. Historical Maori writings in translation. Editor was friend of painter Colin McCahon. Bibliog. Covers a little rubbed on corners, edges, sp. ends and hinges else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010717. $35.00
CASELBERG, John (ed.) - MAORI IS MY NAME. Dunedin: McIndoe, 1975. Card covers. Signed. 152pp. 215mm x 135mm. Historical Maori writings in translation. Editor was friend of painter Colin McCahon. Bibliog. Covers a little rubbed on corners, edges, sp. ends and hinges else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 010764. $35.00
CASEY, Cathy – MATT MCCARTEN. Rebel in the ranks. Card covers. Bk No. 007231. $20.00
CASSELL, K.R. - TAWA. Enterprise and endeavour. Tawa Borough Council, 1988. Boards with dj. 210pp. 260mm x 185mm. Local history. B/w photos, references, indices. Dj worn & rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, with several closed tears & small piece missing from bottom edge of rear panel, else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 011097. $35.00
CASTLE, John - AUCKLAND. Bk No. 003344. $20.00
CASTLE, John - AUCKLAND. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1970. First edition. Boards with dj. 32pp. 246mm x 188mm. Paintings and drawings plus text form a tribute to this NZ city. Pictorial eps. Covers slightly faded at edges. Dj rubbed on edges, and worn on corners and ends of spine. Interior clean. Gd. Bk No. 000405 $20.00
CASTLE, John - NORTHLAND. Bk No. 001191
CASTLE, John – NORTHLAND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007427. $15.00
CASTLE, John - WELLINGTON. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004813. $20.00
CASTLE, Malcolm E. and WATKINS, Paul - MODERN MILK PRODUCTION. Card covers. Bk No. 004779. $20.00
CASTLEPOINT HISTORICAL COMMITTEE – EARLY CASTLEPOINT. Boards. No dj. 2nd ed. Reprint 1965. (1948). Ex lib. Gd+. Bk No. 008169. $120.00
CATHIE, B.L. and TEMM, P.N. - HARMONIC 695. The UFO and anti-gravity. Wellington: Reed, 1972. 2nd ed. 201pp. 210mm x 125mm. The sequel to Cathie's Harmonic 33, a theory of a world magnetic power grid that explains UFO sightings and other phenomena, suggests portions of the grid are being exploited by scientists of certain countries. B/w photos, maps, diagrams, glossary, appendices, index, pictorial endpapers.Covers have light shelfwear at spine ends & corners. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, with several small closed tears else bright. Former owner's signature on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005805. $24.00
CATHIE, Bruce - HARMONIC 33. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed Ltd, 1977. Boards with dj. Reprint. 207pp. 220mm x 140mm. New Zealand pilot Bruce Cathie's theory of a world magnetic power grid that explains UFO sightings and other phenomena. Maps, diagrams, tables, charts on eps. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 007682. $30.00
CATHIE, Bruce - HARMONIC 33. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed Ltd, 1977. Boards with dj. Reprint. 207pp. 220mm x 140mm. New Zealand pilot Bruce Cathie's theory of a world magnetic power grid that explains UFO sightings and other phenomena. Maps, diagrams, tables, charts on eps. Covers have light shelfwear on corners & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges, with several small chips and tears on corners or edges, else bright. Slight foxing on edges else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 008910. $35.00
CATHIE, Bruce - HARMONIC 33. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed Ltd, 1971. Boards with dj. Reprint. 207pp. 220mm x 140mm. New Zealand pilot Bruce Cathie's theory of a world magnetic power grid that explains UFO sightings and other phenomena. Maps, diagrams, tables, charts on eps. Covers have light shelfwear on corners & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges, with several small chips and closed tears on corners & edges, and fading to spine, else bright. Slight sunning and foxing on edges, with bookseller’s stamp on ffep, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 009173. $35.00
CATHIE, Bruce - HARMONIC 33. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed Ltd, 1977. Card covers. 207pp. 215mm x 135mmNew Zealand pilot Bruce Cathie's theory of a world magnetic power grid that explains UFO sightings and other phenomena. B/w ills., charts on eps. Covers slightly faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009246. $20.00
CATHIE, Bruce - HARMONIC 33. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed Ltd, 1968. Boards with dj. 1st. 207pp. 220mm x 140mm. New Zealand pilot Bruce Cathie's theory of a world magnetic power grid that explains UFO sightings and other phenomena. Maps, diagrams, tables, charts on eps. Covers have light shelfwear on corners & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges and slightly worn on corners, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009287. $35.00
CATHIE, Bruce - HARMONIC 33. Wellington: Reed, 1968. Boards with dj. 1st. 207pp. 220mm x 140mm. New Zealand pilot Bruce Cathie's theory of a world magnetic power grid that explains UFO sightings and other phenomena. Maps, diagrams, tables, charts on eps. Covers have light shelfwear on corners & sp. ends. Spine cocked. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, with fading, else fresh & bright. Slight foxing on edges else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010984. $23.00
CATHIE, Bruce - HARMONIC 33. Wellington: Reed, 1971. Boards with dj. Reprint. 207pp. 220mm x 140mm. New Zealand pilot Bruce Cathie's theory of a world magnetic power grid that explains UFO sightings and other phenomena. Maps, diagrams, tables, charts on eps. Dj rubbed & worn edges, with closed tears, else bright. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. Book G+ in G dj. Bk No. 010896. $12.00
CATRAN, Ken - HANLON. A casebook. Auckland: BCNZ Enterprises, 1985. Boards with dj. 180pp. 265mm x 180mm. Selection of famous cases, mainly murder, defended by the Dunedin lawyer in the last years of the C19th and first three decades of the C20th. Based on TVNZ series. B/w photos, appendices. Dj slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 006203. $25.00
CATRAN, Ken - HANLON. A casebook. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006432. $25.00
CATRAN, Ken - STEEL RIDERS. Auckland: TVNZ Publishing, 1987. Card covers. 133pp. 189mm x 130mm. On the first night in her new city home, 12-year-old Sandra Mitchell has a fortune in stolen emeralds dumped on her doorstep - and the adventure and terror begin. Covers slightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Prelims & edges lightly foxed else book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 002217. $15.00
CATRAN, Ken and HANSEN, Penny - PIONEERING A VISION. Auckland: RNZFB, 1992. Card covers. 164pp. 230mm x 155mm. History of Royal New Zealand Foundation for the Blind, 1890-1990. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners, w light crease to rear, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006732. $20.00
CATRAN, Ken and HANSEN, Penny - PIONEERING A VISION. Auckland: RNZFB, 1992. Card covers. 164pp. 230mm x 155mm. History of Royal New Zealand Foundation for the Blind, 1890-1990. B/w photos. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011385. $15.00
CATT, Helena, HARRIS, Paul, ROBERTS, Nigel S. - VOTER'S CHOICE. Electoral Change in New Zealand? Bk No. 003587. $10.00
CATTELL, John (Comp.) - HISTORIC BUILDINGS OF CANTERBURY AND SOUTH CANTERBURY. Card covers. Revised edition. Ex lib. Bk No. 005929. $10.00
CAUGHEY, Angela - INTERPRETER, THE. THE BIOGRAPHY OF RICHARD 'DICKY BARRETT. Auckland: David Bateman, 1998. Boards with dj. 296pp. 237mm x 157mm. Life of Richard 'Dicky' Barrett, an English seaman who landed in Taranaki in 1828 and established a trans-Tasman trading venture and a whaling station before marrying into the Ati Awa tribe and becoming involved in land purchases for the New Zealand Company - a role for which he was not wholly suited. B/w illus, maps, glossary, notes, bibliog., index. Slight wear on corners of covers & ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on ends of spine. Book clean & tight inside. Fine. Bk No. 000883. $35.00
CAUGHEY, Angela - INTERPRETER, THE. The biography of Richard 'Dicky' Barrett. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004398. $35.00
CAUGHEY, Angela - PIONEER FAMILIES. Auckland: Bateman, 1994. Boards with dj. 212pp. 260mm x 200mm. Lives of 16 settlers of nineteenth-century New Zealand. B/w & col ills., map, bibliog.., index. Dj chipped on corners and faded on spine else bright. Name whited out on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010191. $25.00
CAUGHEY, Angela - PIONEER FAMILIES. Auckland: Bateman, 1994. Boards with dj. 212pp. 260mm x 200mm. Lives of 16 settlers of nineteenth-century New Zealand. B/w & col ills., map, bibliog.., index. Dj slightly faded on spine else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010815. $30.00
CAUGHEY, Angela – PIONEER FAMILIES. Auckland: Bateman, 1994. Boards with dj. 212pp. 260mm x 200mm. Lives of 16 settlers of nineteenth-century New Zealand. B/w & col ills. , map, bibliog.., index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009018. $45.00
CAVANOUGH, Maurice - MELBOURNE CUP, THE. Seventh edition. 1977. Card covers. Bk No. 004669. $15.00
CAWLEY, A.C. (ed.) - EVERYMAN. Bk No. 003497. $35.00
CECIL, Lord David - ENGLISH POETS, THE. London: Collins, 1942. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004692. $15.00
CEMMICK, David & VEITCH, Dick – BLACK ROBIN COUNTRY. Card covers. Bk No. 006966. $55.00
CEMMICK, David & VEITCH, Dick - KAKAPO COUNTRY. The story of the world’s most unusual bird. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. Boards with dj. 127pp. 258mm x 188mm. Account of the plight of this ancient bird species, illustrated with over 60 colour studies and sketches. Boards have faint shelfwear on bottom edge.. Dj else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 011505. $35.00
CERVANTES, Miguel - DON QUIXOTE. Whitcombe's Story Books No. 615. Bk No. 002951. $10.00
CERVIN, Maurice - EXCELLENCE. 1994 NZ Education Directory. Bk No. 002312. $10.00
CHALLINOR, Deborah - GREY GHOSTS. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1998. Card covers. 288pp. 220mm x 150mm. Fifty NZ Vietnam vets talk about their personal experiences of life in a combat zone and the impact of war on their lives. B/w photos, roll of honour, nominal roll of NZers who served in Vietnam, appendices, footnotes,
bibliog. Covers faintly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011492. $75.00
CHALLINOR, Deborah - GREY GHOSTS. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1998. Card covers. 288pp. 220mm x 150mm. Fifty NZ Vietnam vets talk about their personal experiences of life in a combat zone and the impact of war on their lives. B/w photos, roll of honour, nominal roll of NZers who served in Vietnam, appendices, footnotes, bibliog. Covers faintly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011525. $55.00
CHALLINOR, Deborah & LANCASTER, Elizabeth – WHO’LL STOP THE RAIN. Auckland: Harper Collins, 2000. Card covers. 187pp. 210mm x 135mm Agent Orange and the children of New Zealand’s Vietnam veterans. Stories of five New Zealand families scarred by the consequences of Vietnam. B/w photos, bibliog. Covrs have slight wear on corners else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011522. $45.00
CHAMBERS, A.R. - QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 006065. $20.00 CHAMBERS, Heather - I HAVE A SECRET. Bk No. 002321. $8.00
CHAMBERS, W.A. - SAMUEL IRONSIDE IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Ray Richards with Wesley Hist. Soc., 1982. Boards with dj. 285pp. 247mm x 156mm. Biography of early Wesleyan missionary. B/w plates & illus., chapter notes, appendices, bibliog., chart, index, map on eps. Ex lib. Cover has tape marks, moderate edge-wear on base & ends of spine. Dj faded on top of front panel & slightly on spine, marked at base , else bright & fresh. Stamps (no labels) on eps & elsewhere but bk appears almost unread. Clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001871. $25.00
CHAMIER, George - SOUTH-SEA SIREN, A. Auckland: AUP & OUP, 1970. Card covers. (First published in 1895.) 325pp. 210mm x 135mm. Novel which paints an ironic portrait of a colonial settlement in the making, and on the make. Covers a little rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, & faded on spine, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011011. $15.00
CHANDLER, Ed. C. – WAIUTA GHOSTS. 1962. Card covers. Former owner’s details written on front cover & title page. B/w photos. Covers worn, creased, chipped & tanned. Some notations inside book else clean and tight. Gd. Bk No. 008566. $85.00
CHANDLER, Judy and CHILDS, Marguerite - FEELING FINE. Bk No. 001129
CHAPIN, Harry - HEADS & TALES. Card covers. 104pp. Sheet music. Bk No. 005975. $20.00
CHAPMAN, G.T. – NATURAL WONDERS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE (The Wonderland of the Pacific). Nd. Boards. No dj. 2nd ed. Bk No. 006973. $95.00
CHAPMAN, George - YEARS OF LIGHTNING, THE. Bk No. 001508
CHAPMAN, Lloyd - IN A STRANGE GARDEN. Auckland: Penguin, 2003. Card covers. 284pp. 230mm x 155mm. Life and times of founder of Plunket movement, Truby King. B/w photos, appendices, notes, bibliog.., index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 009200. $30.00
CHAPMAN, M.A., LEWIS, M.H. - INTRODUCTION TO THE FRESHWATER CRUSTACEA OF NEW ZEALAND, AN. Auckland: Collins, 1976. Boards with dj. 261pp. 260mm x 200mm. Written for students and general readers, with chapter on the Arachnida by V.M. STOUT. 370 line drawings and photos, col & b/w photos, refs., glossary, index, charts on eps. Dj faded on spine and adjacent areas else fresh and bright. Former owner’s name on feps else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010572. $35.00CHAPMAN, R.M. - POLITICAL SCENE, THE. 1919-1931. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 006050. $15.00
CHAPMAN, Robert - MARGINALS ‘72. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 006048. $15.00
CHAPMAN, Robert and SINCLAIR, Keith (ed.) - STUDIES OF A SMALL DEMOCRACY. Essays in honour of Willis Airey. Bk No. 002988. $25.00
CHAPPELL - 50 GREAT SONGS. Book 3. Topliners. Spiral bound card covers. Bk No. 004451. $25.00
CHAPPELL, N.M. - NEW ZEALAND BANKER'S HUNDRED. A history of the Bank of New Zealand 1861-1961. Bk No. 001513
CHAPPELL, N.M. - NEW ZEALAND BANKER'S HUNDRED. A history of the Bank of New Zealand 1861-1961. Bk No. 003395. $35.00
CHAPPLE, Geoff - REWI ALLEY OF CHINA. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1980. Boards with dj. First edition. 230pp. 237mm x 155mm. Tells by what twists of fate a New Zealand backblocks farmer came to lead China's Gung Ho movement against Japanese invaders, found a school & come to mean as much to the Chinese as Col. T.E. Lawrence meant to the Arabs. B/w photos, map, bibliog, notes, index, pictorial eps. Cover slightly worn on ends of spine, with minor insect damage on top edge at rear. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & slight fading on spine. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 001980. $30.00
CHAPPLE, Geoff - SOUTH. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd, 1986. Boards. 174pp. 220mm x 165mm. Aucklander Chapple and his family travel the South Island in a six-tonne Bedford, on a voyage of chance and discovery.... B/w illus. Ex lib. Stamped on eps, htp and tp. Tape marks on eps and unobtrusive tape repairs to back cover. Corners, spine and hinges strengthened with tape. Good. Bk No. 000067. $12.00
CHARLES, Bob & WALLACE, Jim - BOB CHARLES LEFT-HANDER’S GOLF BOOK, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 005898. $15.00
CHARLES, Bob, WITH WALLACE, Jim - BOB CHARLES LEFT-HANDER'S GOLF BOOK, THE. Bk No. 001426
CHARLES, Bob, with WALLACE, Jim - BOB CHARLES LEFT-HANDER'S GOLF BOOK, THE. New edition. Card covers. Bk No. 004278. $20.00
CHARLES, Graham - NEW ZEALAND WHITEWATER. 100 great kayaking runs. Bk No. 003854. $35.00
CHARLES, Graham, et al – FROZEN COAST, THE. Nelson: Craig Potton, 2004. Boards with dj. 120pp. 225mm x 250mm. Account of a sea-kayaking adventure down the length of the Antarctic Peninsula in 2001, an 850-kilometre journey through a freezing waste of ice, rock and ocean. Col photos. Covers slightly worn on heel of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on top edge. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010362. $25.00
CHARLES, Joe – BLACK BILLY TEA. New Zealand ballads. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1981. Boards with dj. 96pp. 250mm x 185mm. Ballads from one of New Zealand’s best-known ballad-writers. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009513. $30.00
CHARLESTON, Doctor Tony - PARASITES AND HORSES. Bk No. 001287
CHARMAN, Janet – RAPUNZEL RAPUNZEL. 1999. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008385. $20.00
CHARMAN, Janet - RED LETTER. 1992. Card covers. Charman's third collection of poems is focused on women’s concerns: caring for others, victimisation, literary heroines, female sexuality, childbirth and motherhood. VG. Bk No. 003943. $20.00
CHARMAN, Janet – SNOWING DOWN SOUTH. 2002. Card covers. Charman recalls her childhood in her fifth collection. VG. Bk No. 007876. $20.00
CHATTERJEE, Srikanta, CONWAY, Peter, DALZIEL, Paul, EICHBAUM, Chris, HARRIS, Peter, PHILPOTT, Bryan, SHAW, Richard - NEW POLITICS, THE: A THIRD WAY FOR NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Bk No. 004263. $25.00
CHAVASSE, C.G.R. (text) and JOHNS, J.H. (photographs) - FOREST WORLD OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Realm of Tane-mahuta. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004808. $28.00
CHENERY, Susan - TALKING DIRTY. Book No. 000724. $25.00
CHESTER, R.H. AND MCMILLAN, N.A.C. - ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NEW ZEALAND RUGBY, THE. Auckland: Moa, 1981. Boards with dj. 447pp. 274mm x 210mm. Comprehensive reference book and companion volume to Men in Black, providing a virtual who's who of New Zealand rugby from 1884 to the end of 1980. B/w photos, bibliog., pictorial eps. Cover has some wear on bottom edges, corners, ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on edges with a few small chips & tears on corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Slight foxing on edges. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001910. $20.00
CHESTER, R.H. AND MCMILLAN, N.A.C. - MEN IN BLACK. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1979. Rev. ed. Bk No. 000980
CHESTER, R.H. and MCMILLAN, N.A.C. - MEN IN BLACK. Complete edition 1903-1993. Auckland: Moa Beckett, 1994. Boards with dj. 5th enlarged. ed. 588pp. 275mm x 210mm. Record of All Black games. B/w photos. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 010929. $15.00
CHESTER, R.H. AND MCMILLAN, N.A.C. (ed.) - 1987 RUGBY ALMANAC OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Bk No. 001075.
CHICHESTER, Francis – ALONE OVER THE TASMAN SEA. Boards with dj. 3rd ed. Aviation classic. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007836. $85.00
CHICHESTER, Francis - GIPSY MOTH CIRCLES THE WORLD. Bk No. 001915 CHICHESTER, Francis - GIPSY MOTH CIRCLES THE WORLD. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. Reprint. Boards with dj. 269pp. 230mm x 150mm. Account of the 65-year-old Chichester's single-handed journey around the globe in his 53-foot ketch Gipsy Moth IV in 1966-67. B/w & col photos and line drawings and maps. Covers lightly worn and bumped on corners and ends of spine. Dj has small tears and chips on corners and ends of spine. Eps and edges lightly foxed. Book tight and pages clean. Gd+. Bk No. 000450. $15.00
CHIDGEY, Catherine - IN A FISHBONE CHURCH. Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1999. Softcover. Reprint. 271pp. 215mm x 126mm. Explores the ways in which five members of one family discover the past and keep an account of life and watch out for varieties of death. Slight wear on corners of cover. VG+. Bk No. 002668. $15.00
CHIDGEY, Catherine - TRANSFORMATION, THE. Wellington: VUP, 2003. Card covers. 352pp. 210mm x 140mm. Author’s third novel. Covers have faint wear on corners else almost as new. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011474. $15.00
CHILD, John - NEW ZEALAND PRACTICAL NATURAL HISTORY. Auckland: William Collins (New Zealand) Ltd, 1974. Softcover. 112pp. Bk No. 001045.
CHILD, John - NEW ZEALAND PRACTICAL NATURAL HISTORY. Bk No. 002297. $15.00
CHILD, John and Peter - NEW ZEALAND DICTIONARY OF BIOLOGY. Bk No. 001503
CHILD, John and Peter - NEW ZEALAND DICTIONARY OF BIOLOGY. Bk No. 002296. $15.00
CHILWELL, Loris - BEFORE THE WIND. A New Zealand yachting anthology. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 004886. $15.00
CHING, Raymond, HANSARD, Peter - ART OF RAYMOND CHING, THE. Paintings and Drawings 1972 - 1979. Auckland: Collins, 1981. Boards with dj in slipcase. 194pp. 360mm x 270mm. Portraits of people & birds. 99 paintings and drawings reproduced in colour & black and white. Dj slightly faded on spine, with hint of foxing underneath, else fresh and bright. Hint of foxing on eps & top edge else book clean and tight inside. Slipcase slightly faded, with small split (1.5cm) on top edge, else bright. Book VG+ in VG+ dj and VG slipcase. Bk No. 008949. $250.00
CHING, Raymond - STUDIES AND SKETCHES OF A BIRD PAINTER. Melbourne, Lansdowne, 1981. Boards with dj in blue cloth slipcase. 280pp. 415mm x 290mm. The technical brilliance and draughtsmanship of this distinguished bird artist are seen in over 100 studies and paintings, nearly 40 in colour, of birds from most of the world's continents. The illustrations are accompanied by a descriptive text in this, the artist’s third book. Bibliog., index. Dj has 3cm closed tear on bottom edge of front panel, else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. Slipcase slightly rubbed on sp.ends, with small chip on one side else tidy. Book VG+ in VG dj & VG+ slipcase. Bk No. 008924. $250.00
CHING, Raymond (illus.), SNOW, David, CHISHOLM, A.H. and SOPER, M.F. (text) - BIRD PAINTINGS, THE. Water colours and pencil drawings 1969-1975. London: Collins, 1984. Card covers. 143pp. 480mm x 335mm. 24 col plates and 31 b/w plates of Ching's bird paintings. Foreword by the Hon. A.D. Tyron & introduction by Peter Hansard. Slip case has same design and illustration as front panel of dj. Slipcase slightly tanned, with wear on corners else bright. Book VG. in VG slipcase. Bk No. 008606. $155.00
CHING, Raymond (illus.), SNOW, David, CHISHOLM, A.H. and SOPER, M.F. (text) - BIRD PAINTINGS, THE. Water colours and pencil drawings 1969-1975. London: Collins, 1978. Boards with dj. 143pp. 480mm x 335mm. 24 col plates and 31 b/w plates of Ching's bird paintings. Foreword by the Hon. A.D. Tyron & introduction by Peter Hansard. Slip case has same design and illustration as front panel of dj. Dj slightly rubbed and chipped on edges, grazed in one area on rear fore-edge, ridged at heel of spine, with two small tears (longest 7mm) and light stain on front & rear panels from draw ribbon in slip case, else bright. Dj foxed underneath. Covers bumped and ridged at heel of spine, where book appears to have been dropped. Book clean and tight inside. Slipcase slightly chipped on corners else bright. Book VG+ in VG dj & VG slipcase. Bk No. 008896. $300.00
CHINNOCK, R.J. (text) & HEATH, Eric (illus.) - REED HANDBOOK OF COMMON NEW ZEALAND FERNS AND ALLIES, THE. Auckland: Reed, 1991. Card covers. New edition. 75pp. 240mm x 160mm. Brings together 59 of the most common ferns and fern allies, about one-third of the total number found in New Zealand, and provides a description of the more important features of each, with illustrations. Covers lightly bumped on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. As new. VG+. Bk No. 004981. $25.00
CHIPPER, Helen and STEPHENSON, Bruce - FLAT BROKE. Card covers. Bk No. 005166. $5.00
CHIPPER, Helen and STEPHENSON, Bruce - FLATMATE WANTED. Card covers. Bk No. 005167. $5.00
CHISHOLM, DONNA - FROM THE HEART. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1987. Boards with dj. 215pp. 230mm x 160mm. Biography of heart surgeon Sir Brian Barratt-Boyes. B/w photos, glossary. Sp. ends faintly rubbed. Dj slightly rubbed on top edge & head of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006674. $35.00
CHISHOLM, Donna – FROM THE HEART. Boards with dj. Biography of New Zealand heart surgeon Sir Brian Barratt-Boyes. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007956. $25.00
CHOUVET, Fr J.A.M. – MARIST MISSIONARY IN NEW ZEALAND, A. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 006897. $45.00
CHRISTCHURCH BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOL – PENINSULA AND PLAIN. Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1974. Boards with dj. 3rd revised ed. 168pp. 225mm x 140mm. History and geography of Canterbury area. Book Gd+ in Gd dj. Bk No. 008780. $20.00
CHRISTCHURCH TEACHERS' COLLEGE - NATURE STUDY BULLETIN. Vol XVI. No. 2. May 1966. Bk No. 004482. $5.00
CHRISTCHURCH TEACHERS' COLLEGE - NATURE STUDY BULLETIN. Vol XVI. No. 1. January 1966. Bk No. 004496. $5.00
CHRISTCHURCH TEACHERS' COLLEGE - NATURE STUDY BULLETIN. Vol XVII. No. 3. August 1967. Bk No. 004495. $5.00
CHRISTCHURCH TEACHERS' COLLEGE and NATURE STUDY SPECIALISTS' ASSOCIATION - NATURE STUDY BULLETIN. Supplement No. 1. December 1957. Bk No. 004497. $5.00
CHRISTCHURCH TEACHERS' COLLEGE and NATURE STUDY SPECIALISTS' ASSOCIATION - NATURE STUDY BULLETIN. Supplement No. 3. March 1961. Bk No. 004498. $5.00
CHRISTCHURCH TEACHERS' COLLEGE and NATURE STUDY SPECIALISTS' ASSOCIATION - NATURE STUDY BULLETIN. Supplement No. 2. December 1959. Bk No. 004499. $5.00
CHRISTIAN BROTHERS - THIRD BOOK OF READING LESSONS, BY THE CHRISTIAN BROTHERS, THE. 28th edition. Part 1. Bk No. 003558. $25.00
CHRISTIE, Rev. John – HISTORY OF WAIKOUAITI. Christchurch, 1929. Card covers. 2nd ed. 148pp. 215mm x 140mm. Local history. Covers rubbed on edges and a little worn on spine ends, with light marking, else tidy. Former owner’s details on title page. Edges foxed, and some foxing throughout, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009185. $175.00
CHRISTIE, Walter - RACE APART, A. Auckland: Wyvern, 1998. Card covers. 246pp. 210mm x 148mm. Argues that race separitism, re-tribalisation and cultural de-hybridisation were not intended in 1840, have never been wise, and are not valid now and that new leaders should reclaim parliament to put matters right. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Corners of covers & ends of spine slightly rubbed else covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003735. $35.00
CHUNN, Dr J.A. - AM I ALLERGIC? Wellington: GP Publications, 1993. Card covers. 180pp. 210mm x 150mm. Discusses unsolved illnesses caused by everyday foods, chemical and inhalants, their manifestations and treatments. Bibliog., index. Covers slightly creased else fresh and bright. Former owner’s details on half-title and title pages else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011429. $20.00
CHUNN, Mike - SEVEN VOICES. Tales of madness and mirth. Auckland: Purple Egg Press, 1997. Card covers. Signed. 142pp. 210mm x 150mm. Autobiography of former member of band Split Enz. B/w photos, five-track CD. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 009983. $35.00
CHUNN, Mike - SEVEN VOICES. Tales of madness and mirth. Auckland: Purple Egg Press, 1997. Card covers. 142pp. 210mm x 150mm. Autobiography of former member of band Split Enz. B/w photos, five-track CD. Covers fresh and bright. Gift note on half title page. Edges slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010111. $35.00
CHURCH, Ian – HEARTLAND OF AOTEA. Hawera: Hawera Historical Society, 1992. Card covers. Limited edition of 300 copies. Signed. 182pp. 290mm x 210mm. Maori and European in South Taranaki before the Taranaki Wars. Figs., maps, tables, notes & references, bibliog., index. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009894. $95.00
CHURCH, Ian - PORT CHALMERS AND ITS PEOPLE. Dunedin: Otago Heritage Books, 1994. Card covers. 212pp. 260mm x 195mm. Local history. B/w photos & ills., col. reproductions, plans, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 011532. $55.00
CHURCH, Ian - SURVIVAL ON THE CROZET ISLANDS. Waikanae: Heritage, 1985. Card covers. Signed. 114pp. 210mm x 150mm. Story of the wreck of the emigrant ship STRATHMORE on the Crozet Islands in the southern Indian Ocean in 1875. B/w photos & ills., charts, appendices, index. Covers a little faded on spine else bright. Former owner’s stamped details on half-title page, with gift note on rear, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010883. $70.00
CHURCHMAN, Geoffrey B. - DANGER AHEAD. Wellington: IPL, 1992. Card covers. 168pp. New Zealand railway accidents in the modern era. B/w photos. Covers slightly worn on corners, edges & sp. ends, with 2 small skinned areas on front cover else tidy. Title page removed. Triangular piece (4cm x 6cm) removed from top inner corners of pp.161-168 inc at rear of book, with some loss of text on two pages & corners of photos on four pages, else book clean and tight inside. Fair. Bk No. 010864. $18.00
CHURCHMAN, Geoffrey B. – GOLDEN ERA OF FIAT RAILCARS IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007673. $35.00
CHURCHMAN, Geoffrey B. – NEW ZEALAND LOCOMOTIVES AND RAILCARS 1988. Green faux leather soft covers. Bk No. 007599. $35.00
CHURCHMAN, Geoffrey B. NEW ZEALAND LOCOMOTIVES AND RAILCARS 1988. Green faux leather soft covers. VG. Bk No. 007742. $40.00
CHURCHOUSE, Jack - GLAMOUR SHIPS OF THE UNION STEAM SHIP COMPANY LTD. Wellington: Millwood, 1989. Card covers. Reprint (1981). 104pp. 280mm x 250mm. Covers have slight wear on edges and corners, with fading to spine else fresh. Former owner’s name inside front cover else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010519. $30.00
CIARAN, Fiona - STAINED GLASS WINDOWS OF CANTERBURY, NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 004833. $45.00
CLAPHAM, Noel (ed.) - SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTISTS IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC 1885-1985. Bk No. 001469
CLAPSHAW, Guy - AND THAT'S ANOTHER STORY. Auckland: Random House, 1997. Card covers. 291pp. 228mm x 150mm. Sequel to A Likely Story. B/w illus, pictorial eps. VG. Bk No. 008863. $25.00
CLAPSHAW, Guy - LIKELY STORY, A. Auckland: Brick Row, 1997. Card covers. 389pp. 210mm x 145mm. Life of Air New Zealand pilot. B/w line drawings. Covers bright. Former owner’s details stamped on half title page and inside rear cover. Gift note on title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010674. $20.00
CLARK, Charles R. - WOMEN AND CHILDREN LAST. Dunedin: Otago University Press, 2006. Card covers. 174pp. 240mm x 170mm. The burning of the emigrant ship Cospatrick. B/w ills., appendices, notes, index. Almost as new. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 011399. $45.00
CLARK, Gerry – TOTORORE VOYAGE, THE. Card covers. Small boat adventure. VG+. Bk No. 008601. $30.00
CLARK, John - MONEY OR YOUR LIFE, THE. Finding fulfilling work in the new millennium. Card covers. Bk No. 004210. $20.00
CLARK, K.S. - AUCKLAND, THEIR AUCKLAND. Bk No. 001124
CLARK, K.S. - NOBBY CLARK'S AUCKLAND. Auckland: Endeavour, 1985 (?). Pictorial boards. 84pp. 288mm. x 209mm. Whimsical drawings & comments on Auckland scenes. B/w illus. Faint wear on heel of spine & two small indentations on front else covers are fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002071. $20.00
CLARK, K.S. - NOBBY CLARK'S AUCKLAND. Auckland: Endeavour, 1985 (?). Pictorial boards. 84pp. 288mm. x 209mm. Whimsical drawings & comments on Auckland scenes. B/w illus. Bk No. 007303. $15.00
CLARK, K.S. - NOBBY CLARK'S AUCKLAND. Bk No. 002109
CLARK, Kate Mc Cosh – MAORI TALES AND LEGENDS. London: Southern Reprints, 1993. Boards with dj. Reprint of 1896 edition. 186pp. 190mm x 140mm. 14 tales, with illustrations by Robert Atkinson. Dust jacket rubbed at head of spine, with 1cm tear to top of front hinge, else fresh. Small skinned patch at top of ffep & on first page of preface – first pages may not have been properly trimmed – else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007000. $55.00
CLARK, Margaret (compiled and ed.) – BEATING OUR BREASTS. Card covers. Twelve New Zealand women tell their breast cancer stories. VG. Bk No. 008599. $15.00
CLARK, Margaret (ed.) - BEYOND EXPECTATIONS. Fourteen New Zealand women write about their lives. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 004901. $15.00
CLARK, Margaret (ed.) - GODWITS RETURN. Bk No. 002006. $15.00
CLARK, Margaret (ed.) - HOLYOAKE’S LIEUTENANTS. Palmerston North: Dunmore, 2003. Card covers. 156pp. 210mm x 150mm. Essays on former Prime Minister Keith Holyoake’s ministerial team. Index. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 011280. $25.00
CLARK, Margaret (ed.) - PETER FRASER. Master Politician. Palmerston North: Dunmore Press, 1998. Card covers. 215pp. 211mm x 145mm. Twelve essays and shorter pieces on New Zealand's wartime Prime Minister. B/w photos, index. As new. VG+. Bk No. 005256. $30.00
CLARK, Margaret (ed.) – ROBERTS REPORT, THE. Card covers. Thirty extended radio talks by a Professor Emeritus of Public Administration at Victoria University, John Roberts, a writer and commentator on public and cultural affairs. VG. Bk No. 008083. $35.00
CLARK, Margaret (ed.) - SIR KEITH HOLYOAKE. Towards a political biography. Bk No. 003514. $20.00
CLARK, Margaret (ed.) - SIR KEITH HOLYOAKE. Towards a political biography. Card covers. Bk No. 004169. $15.00
CLARK, Margaret (ed.) - THREE LABOUR LEADERS: Nordmeyer, Kirk, Rowling. Palmerston North: Dunmore, 2001. Card covers. 240pp. 210mm x 150mm. Covers two decades of New Zealand’s political history. Index. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 011281. $25.00
CLARK, Paul – ‘HAUHAU’. The Pai Marire Search for Maori Identity. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006999. $120.00
CLARK, Roger - DEVELOPMENT OF THE NEW ZEALAND CONSTITUTION, THE. Bk No. 002458. $15.00
CLARK, Trish and CURNOW, Wystan (eds.) – PLEASURES AND DANGERS. Artists of the 90s. Auckland: Longman Paul, with Moet & Chandon, 1991. Card covers. 173pp. 270mm x 215mm. Showcases the work of eight younger artists in a range of media – painting, photography, sculpture, video and film. Col & b/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, with small chip on front hinge, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009138. $65.00
CLARKE, Don & BOOTH, Pat - BOOT, THE. Don Clarke's Story. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1966. Boards with dj. First edition. 194pp. 226mm x 145mm. Biography of All Black great Don Clarke. B/w photos, appendices. Cover bumped on corners & ends of spine. Dj worn, chipped & torn on corners, edges & ends of spine. Larger tears repaired with tape. Light foxing on eps & edges. Book clean & tight internally. Gd. Bk No. 001735. $12.00
CLARKE, Don and BOOTH, Pat - BOOT, THE. Don Clarke's Story. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1966. Boards with dj. 194pp. 222mm x 145mm. Biography of All Black. B/w photos, appendices. Cover bumped on corners, ends of spine. Dj chipped on corners & edges, with tears repaired by tape, else intact. Former owner's name on ffep. Light browning to edge of text block. Book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 002418. $6.00
CLARKE, Edward B. - EARLY HISTORY OF PAIHIA, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1947. Stapled card covers. 39pp. VG. Bk No. 008974. $40.00
CLARKE, Edward B. – EARLY HISTORY OF PAIHIA, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1947. Stapled card covers. 39pp. VG. Bk No. 007963. $40.00
CLARKE, Ernest (ed.) - PAPAKURA AND DISTRICTS SOUVENIRS. Papakura and Districts Historical Society. Bk No. 003200. $25.00
CLARKE, Isabel C. - KATHERINE MANSFIELD. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 006475. $40.00
CLARKE, John - FRED DAGG'S YEAR. Wellington: Reed, 1975. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (48pp.), 135mm x 210mm. Humour. Covers slightly rubbed & worn on edges, corners & spine else bright. Staples slightly rusty. Book clean and tight. VG. Bk No. 011307. $12.00
CLARKE, John - STILL THE TWO. THE TRADITION CONTINUES. Book No. 000881
CLARKE, JOHN - THOUGHTS OF CHAIRMAN FRED, THE. Wellington: Fourth Estate, 1976. Card covers. Unpaginated (48pp.), 145mm x 210mm. Scripts originally recorded at Radio Windy and TV1. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else tidy. Book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 010289. $15.00
CLARKE, M.I. - CARE OF THE HORSE AND PONY. Book No. 000799
CLARKE-SMITH, Charles - NEW ZEALAND WEATHER BOOK, THE. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1978. Card covers. 96pp. 207mm x 125mm. Covers weather forecasting, building & reading weather charts, winds, clouds, humidity, storms & storm systems, factors influencing NZ's weather, NZ's weather across the map, weather variations in coastal waters, mountain climate. B/w photos, figs, tables, maps, glossary. Gd+. Bk No. 007637. $15.00
CLARKE-SMITH, Charles - NEW ZEALAND WEATHER BOOK, THE. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1979. Card covers. Revised. 96pp. 207mm x 125mm. Covers weather forecasting, building & reading weather charts, winds, clouds, humidity, storms & storm systems, factors influencing NZ's weather, NZ's weather across the map, weather variations in coastal waters, mountain climate. B/w photos, figs, tables, maps, glossary. Covers slightly worn on corners else tidy. Book tight and clean inside. VG. Bk No. 008469. $12.00
CLARKE-SMITH, Charles - NEW ZEALAND WEATHER BOOK, THE. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1978. Card covers. 96pp. 207mm x 125mm. Covers weather forecasting, building & reading weather charts, winds, clouds, humidity, storms & storm systems, factors influencing NZ's weather, NZ's weather across the map, weather variations in coastal waters, mountain climate. B/w photos, figs, tables, maps, glossary. Covers slightly worn on corners else tidy. Book tight and clean inside. VG. Bk No. 009294. $12.00
CLARK-HALL, R.H. and J.L. – AIR MARSHAL SIR ROBERT CLARK-HALL. Amberley, the authors, 1995. Card covers. 172pp. 205mm x 150mm. Life of British pilot who retired to new Zealand and commanded the RNZAF group in the Solomon Islands during WWII. VG. Bk No. 009004. $30.00
CLAY, Marie M., GILL, Malcolm, GLYNN, Ted, MCNAUGHTON, Tony, SALMON, Keith - RECORD OF ORAL LANGUAGE AND BIKS AND GUTCHES. Bk No. 002401. $35.00
CLAYTON, Fay - GENTLEMEN IN MY GARDEN. Bk No. 003903. $15.00
CLAYTON, Pauline, FOWLER, Michael, KENNEDY, Jeff - EATING HOUSES IN WELLINGTON. Wellington: Anchor, 1980. Boards with dj. 77pp. 305mm x 215mm. Illustrated history of 30 eating houses in the capital. B/w illus. Dj scuffed, rubbed on edges & lightly worn on corners, with closed tears, else fresh. Hint of foxing on top edge else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 005506. $35.00
CLAYTON, Pauline, FOWLER, Michael, KENNEDY, Jeff, MANNING, Thomas - EATING HOUSES IN CANTERBURY. Wellington: Anchor Communications, 1982. Boards with dj. 96pp. Bk No. 001069. $25.00
CLEARY, Beverly - RAMONA FOREVER. Bk No. 000895.
CLEARY, Frances - POCKETFUL OF YEARS, A. Bk No. 001537
CLEAVE, Pita, MATAIRAS, Katarina, PERE, Rangimarie, PARNWELL, E.C. - OXFORD MAORI PICTURE DICTIONARY. HE PUKAPUKA KUPUAHUA MAORI. Bk No. 002691. $35.00
CLEMENTS, Kevin – BACK FROM THE BRINK. Wellington: Allen & Unwin/Port Nicholson Press, 1988. Card covers. 229pp. 210mm x 135mm. Traces the history of New Zealand;s involvement in the nuclear arms race, from the early development of nuclear power to the implications of the nuclear ship ban. Appendices, notes. Covers lightly worn on edges, corners, sp. ends else bright. Edges sunned & slightly foxed, with small coffee (?) stains on 2 pages & on fore-edge, & pencilled unerlinings at some points, else book clean and tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 009386. $25.00
CLEVELAND, Les – ANATOMY OF INFLUENCE, THE. Wellington: Hicks Smith, 1972. Card covers. 144pp. 240mm x 150mm. Pressure groups and politics in New Zealand. Appendix, index. Covers worn on corners, hinges & sp. ends, & chipped on edges. Edges a little soiled and small stains on front fly pages else book cleand tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 009309. $15.00
CLEVELAND, Les – GREAT NEW ZEALAND SONGBOOK, THE. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007856. $55.00
CLEVELAND, Les – SONGS WE SANG, THE. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007908. $65.00
CLEVELY, R.E. – BUNNYTHORPE AND DISTRICT. Vol. II. Palmerston North: privately published, 1975. Boards with dj. 90pp. 220mm x 145mm. Local history. B/w photos, chronology. Dj worn on corners & sp. ends, with closed tears, fading to spine, and some ink notes on top of front panel, else tidy. Now protected. Gift note and former owner’s details on ffep, and note on title page else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 007806. $55.00
CLEVELY, R.E. – BUNNYTHORPE AND DISTRICT. Vol. II. Palmerston North: privately published, 1975. Boards with dj. 90pp. 220mm x 145mm. Local history. B/w photos, chronology. Dj worn on corners & sp. ends, with closed tear on rear panel, else tidy. Front free endpaper neatly removed else else book clean and tight inside. Book VG- in G dj. Bk No. 011149. $35.00
CLIFFORD, ARTHUR - SIX MONTHS WAS NOT ENOUGH. Bk No. 002226. $12.00
CLIFFORD, Brian and ILLINGWORTH, Neil - VOYAGE OF THE GOLDEN LOTUS, THE. Boards with dj. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 008067. $25.00
CLIFFORD, Brian and ILLINGWORTH, Neil - VOYAGE OF THE GOLDEN LOTUS, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1962. Boards with dj. 224pp. 225mm x 1435mm. Story of four young men from Kaitaia who sailed a Chinese junk 8,500 miles from Hong Kong to Auckland. B/w photos, diagrams, maps, map on eps. Dj slightly worn on corners, edges & sp. ends else tidy. Edges slightly sunned else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010679. $25.00
CLIFFORD, Brian and ILLINGWORTH, Neil – VOYAGE OF THE GOLDEN LOTUS, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007213. $25.00
CLIFFORD, Brian and ILLINGWORTH, Neil VOYAGE OF THE GOLDEN LOTUS, THE. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 007877. $25.00
CLIFT, A. Denis - OUR WORLD IN ANTARCTICA. USA: Rand McNally, 1962. Boards with dj. 160pp. 285mm x 220mm. Account of the U.S. role in the coldest, highest, windiest, most barren continent on earth. B/w & col photos, map on eps. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj intact but extensive insect damage on corners, edges & spine.A little insect damage at top & btoom if inside hinges. Former owner’s details on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+ in Fair dj. Bk No. 006210. $20.00
CLIFTON, Brigadier George - HAPPY HUNTED, THE. Signed. Bk No. 000966
CLIFTON, Jane - POLITICAL ANIMALS. Auckland: Penguin, 2005. Card covers. 297pp. 200mm x 130mm. A parliamentary jounalist, columnist and commentator looks back on 25 years in the corridors of power. VG. Bk No. 010635. $20.00
CLIMO, Gideon & BALLANCE, Alison - HOKI. The story of a kakapo. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004300. $20.00
CLINKARD, C.E. - USES OF JUICES, THE. Bk No. 001532
CLIVE SCHOOL CENTENARY 1879-1979. Bk No. 001297
CLOHER, Dorothy Urlich. Maori translation by PENFOLD, Merimeri – TRIBES OF MURIWHENUA, THE. Their Origins and Stories. Card covers. Bk No. 007674. $35.00
CLOUGHER, Johnny – CREATION OF CLOAH SARK, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1980. Boards with dj. 188pp. 220mm x 140mm. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008708. $20.00
CLOUSTON, A.E. - DANGEROUS SKIES, THE. Bk No. 003459. $20.00
CLOUSTON, A.E. - DANGEROUS SKIES, THE. London: Cassell, 1954. Boards with dj. Reprint. 187pp. 218mm x 145mm. Autobiography of NZ-born test pilot and WWII fighter pilot. B/w photos. Frnt bd ltly stnd & bmpd on crnr. Dj price-clpd, rubbed on edges & wrn crnrs & sp. ends, w lt fxg & smll trs, else intact. Spine snd. Eps & edges fxd, w frmr ownerÕs details on ffep, gift note & lt stn on frnt pastedown, else bk cln & tight inside. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 005577. $25.00
CLOUSTON, A.E. - DANGEROUS SKIES, THE. London: Cassell, 1954. Boards with dj. Reprint. 187pp. 218mm x 145mm. Autobiography of NZ-born test pilot and WWII fighter pilot. B/w photos. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 007545. $25.00
CLOUSTON, A.E. - DANGEROUS SKIES, THE. London: Cassell, 1954. Boards with dj. Reprint. 187pp. 218mm x 145mm. Autobiography of New Zealand-born test pilot and WWII fighter pilot. B/w photos. Dj chipped and worn on edges, corners & sp. ends, with small tears and sunned spine, else tidy. Spine cocked. Edges lightly sunned, with bookseller’s stamp on ffep, else book clean & tight inside. Book G in G dj. Bk No. 010255. $25.00
CLOW-HEWER, Amanda - PAN-FRIED YELLOW-EYED PENGUINS. Card covers. Bk No. 004153. $15.00
CLUNE, Frank – CAPTAIN BULLY HAYES. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1970. Boards with dj. Life of American sea-captain who roamed the Pacific from the 1860s to the 1870s. Ex lib. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 009014. $35.00
CLUNE, Frank - JOURNEY TO PITCAIRN. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1966. Boards with dj. 1st. Signed. 245pp. 240mm x 160mm. Story of the mutiny on the 'Bounty' and the triumphs and tribulations of the mutineers' descendants until the present day. B/w photos, map, appendix, sources, pictorial eps. Spine canted. Boards flecked. Dj creased, & chipped & worn on edges & corners, with closed tears, else intact. Top edge sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+ in F/Gd dj. Bk No. 005453. $55.00
CLUNE, Frank - MURDERS ON MAUNGA-TAPU. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1959. Boards. No dj. 181pp. 224mm x 140mm. Well-written history of the crimes committed on Maunga-tapu ("the sacred mountain") near Nelson in 1866. Map. Cover bumped on corners and ends of spine, and slightly worn on edges. Stamps on pastedowns and light browning of edges of pages. Tight, clean copy. Gd. Bk No. 000673. $12.00
CLUNE, Frank - MURDERS ON MAUNGA-TAPU. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1959. Boards with dj. 181pp. 224mm x 140mm. Well-written history of the crimes committed on Maunga-tapu ("the sacred mountain") near Nelson in 1866. Map. Dj slightly rubbed & worn on corners & sp. ends, with small tears & foxing on rear panel, else tidy. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007995. $25.00
CLUNE, Frank - NORFOLK ISLAND STORY, THE. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1981. Card covers. 308pp. 190mm x 130mm. History of island paradise which was a penal outpost of the colony of New South Wales and new home to descendants of the Bounty mutineers who settled on Pitcairn Island. B/w photos, bibliog. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 006199. $45.00
CLUNE, Frank – ROAMING ROUND NEW ZEALAND. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 007462. $10.00
CLYDE, Constance AND MULGAN, Alan E. - NEW ZEALAND COUNTRY AND PEOPLE. Bk No. 000557. $65.00
CLYDE, T.S. - WARRIOR OF THE SUN. Bk No. 001515COATES, A.A. – PUMICE LAND STORY, THE. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007879. $25.00
COBURN, Mike - SOLDIER FIVE. Auckland: Mission Vista Ltd., 2004. Card covers. 249pp. 235mm x 150mm. Memoir a New Zealand soldier’s service in the Special Air Service and, in particular, his service during the Gulf War (1990-1991). Col. photos. As new. VG+. Bk No. 011391. $25.00
COCHRAN, Christopher - RESTORING A NEW ZEALAND HOUSE. Wellington: New Zealand Historic Places Trust, 1980 Card covers. 99pp. 295mm x 210mm. Practical guide showing home renovators how to conserve and restore the best in our traditional domestic architecture, and adapt the rest to suit modern living requirements. B/w & col photos & illus, appendix, glossary. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, corners, hinges & ends of spine, else tidy. Edges slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009994. $35.00
COCHRAN, Chritopher - RESTORING A NEW ZEALAND HOUSE. Bk No. 002811. $35.00
COCHRAN, Vita & TREVELYAN, Jill - RITA ANGUS. LIVE TO PAINT & PAINT TO LIVE. Auckland: Random House, in association with City Gallery, Wellington, and Hocken Library, Dunedin, 2001. Card covers. 24pp + 24pp col plates. 250mm x 210mm. Esays by Jill Trevelyan and Vita Cochran offer fresh insights into the artist’s working life and explore recurrent themes and ideas in her paintings, particularly the series of self-portraits which chronicle the artist’s continual reinvention of herself over thirty years. B/w photos & col. plates. Covers fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010687. $55.00
COCHRANE, Geoff - TIN NIMBUS. Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1995. Card Covers. 191pp. 215mm x 140mm. Sean Angell seeks a cure at a rehabilitation centre called Whisky Brae, in the Southern Alps, in the author's first novel. Covers slightly worn on corners else freah & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003758. $15.00
COCKAYNE, L. - CULTIVATION OF NEW ZEALAND PLANTS, THE. Bk No. 003328. $20.00
COCKAYNE, L. and TURNER, E. Phillips - TREES OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Wellington: State Forest Service, 1938. Boards. No dj. Second edition. Enlarged and altered. 176pp. 213mm x 145mm. Once-popular reference work. B/w photos, appendix (glossary), index.. Ex lib. Cloth covers rubbed & frayed on corners & ends of spine & lightly rubbed on edges. Marks on rear cover. Spine & part of covers protected with plastic. Labels on spine. Stamped on eps & elsewhere. Clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002431.$15.00
COCKAYNE, L. and TURNER, E. Phillips - TREES OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Wellington: State Forest Service, 1943. Boards with dj. 182pp. 213mm x 145mm. Once-popular reference work. B/w photos, appendix (glossary), index.. Ex school text. Cloth covers mottled by damp & w light wear on edges & corners. Dj chipped & rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine, w sm tears (largest 5cm) on edges else intact. Browned on spine. Eps & title page missing else clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 000635. $15.00
COCKAYNE, L. AND TURNER, E. Phillips - TREES OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Boards. No Dj. Bk No. 005924. $15.00
COCKS, E. Somers – A FRIEND IN NEED. NURSE MAUDE. Her life and work. Christchurch: Nurse Maude District Nursing Association, 1987. Boards with dj. Reprint. 170pp. 220mm x 145mm. Life of the founder of the first district nursing service in New Zealand. B/w photos. Dj has closed tear at bottom of front panel else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009356. $35.00
COCKS, E. Somers - NURSE MAUD. Her life and work. Bk No. 000696.
COCKS, E. Somers - NURSE MAUDE. Her life and work. Christchurch: Nurse Maude District Nursing Association, 1950. Boards with dj. 170pp. 220mm x 145mm. Life of the founder of the first district nursing service in New Zealand. B/w photos. Dj rubbed on edges and chipped on sp. ends, with shadow of price sticker else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009258. $25.00
COCKS, E.M. Somers - KIA KAHA. Life at 3 New Zealand General Hospital 1940-1946. Christchurch: Caxton, 1958. Boards. No dj. 285pp. 223mm x 146mm. B/w photos, diary of events, roll of honour. Cloth cover slightly frayed on corners, sunned on spine. Former owner's name on ffep. Clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001682. $50.00 CODDINGTON, Deborah – 1996 PAEDOPHILE AND SEX OFFENDER INDEX, THE. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008049. $35.00
CODDINGTON, Deborah - LIBERTY BELLE. Bk No. 003519. $15.00
CODDINGTON, Deborah - NEW ZEALAND PAEDOPHILE AND SEX OFFENDER INDEX 2004, THE. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008838. $35.00
CODDINGTON, Deborah - PERIGO! POLITICALLY INCORRECT. Bk No. 002847. $20.00
CODDINGTON, Deborah (ed.) - NEW ZEALANDER, THE. Auckland: September 1980. Card covers. 176pp. 300mm x 210mm. The second annual publication of this magazine. Articles on New Zealand's energy policy, the Tresidders, the Armitages, Max Gimblett, Eva Rickard, Limbs dance group, deer farming, etc. Contributions by Judith Fyfe, John A. Lee, Deborah Coddington, Alister Taylor, Louise Callan, Dinah Bradley, Maggie Tully, Marcia Russell, Tim Shadbolt, Lindsay Knight, Rosemary McLeod, Digby Law, Warren Head, John Draper, etc. Col & b/w photos. Covers slightly worn on spine ends & corners,, with hints of tanning and focing, and small crease and splash mark on front else tidy. Clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 001307. $25.00
CODY, J.F. - 21 BATTALION. Wellington: Dept. of Internal Affairs, 1953. Boards. No dj. Official history of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45. 471pp. 220mm x 145mm. Presentation plate pasted on ffep. B/w photos, maps (some folding), appendix, roll of honour, index. Spine faded. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008025. $175.00CODY, J.F. - 28 (MAORI) BATTALION. Official history of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45. Wellington: Dept. of Internal Affairs, 1956. Boards with dj. 514pp. 220mm x 150mm. B/w photos, maps (some folding), appendix, roll of honour, index. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Spine cocked. Dj backed & extensively repaired underneath, chipped & w pieces missing at sp. ends, & tanned on sp, w marks to rear panel, else tidy. Edges slightly sunned & marked else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 007484. $800.00
CODY, J.F. - 28 (MAORI) BATTALION. Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45. Wellington: Dept. of Internal Affairs, 1956. Boards with dj. 514pp. 220mm x 150mm. B/w photos, maps (some folding), appendix, roll of honour, index. Book Gd+/VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 008253. $650.00
CODY, J.F. - 28 (MAORI) BATTALION. Wellington: Dept. of Internal Affairs, 1956. Boards. No dj. Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45. 514pp. 220mm x 150mm. B/w photos, maps (some folding), appendix, roll of honour, index. Gd. Bk No. 008282. $475.00
CODY, J.F. – RED KAKA, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1955. Boards with dj. 191pp. 190mm x 130mm. Novel. Young Englishman’s adventures among the Maori people in the early years of the 19th century. Dj slightly worn on edges, corners and sp. ends, with several small tears, else tidy. Edges slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009858. $25.00
COLBERT, Audrey - DEALING WITH SEXUAL HARASSMENT. A New Zealand Handbook. Wellington: GP Books, 1989. Softcover. 122pp. 210mm x 150mm. Provides an overview of sexual harassment, detailed information on what can be done to stop it, and clear guidelines for the harassed, the harasser and the employer. Appendices, references, bibliog. Slight wear on corners of covers. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010198. $15.00
COLBERT, Audrey - DEALING WITH SEXUAL HARASSMENT. A New Zealand Handbook. Wellington: GP Books, 1989. Softcover. 122pp. 210mm x 150mm. Provides an overview of sexual harassment, detailed information on what can be done to stop it, and clear guidelines for the harassed, the harasser and the employer. Appendices, references, bibliog. Slight wear on corners of covers and fading to spine. Edges slightly sunned and foxed else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010199. $15.00
COLBERT, C.J. - SCHOOL CERTIFICATE HISTORY NOTES. BOOK 1: GREAT BRITAIN, 1837-1939. Book No. 000620. $8.00
COLBERT, C.J. - SCHOOL CERTIFICATE HISTORY NOTES. BOOK 2: NEW ZEALAND, 1837-1939. Book No. 000621. $8.00
COLBERT, C.J. - SCHOOL CERTIFICATE HISTORY NOTES. BOOK 3: BRITISH EMPIRE AND COMMONWEALTH, FROM 1837 TO THE PRSENT DAY. Book No. 000622. $8.00
COLE CATLEY, Christine (ed.) - CELEBRATING WOMEN. New Zealand Women and their Stories. Queen Charlotte Sound: Cape Catley Ltd, 1984. Softcover. 183pp. 281mm x 210mm. Biographies and interviews with 50 outstanding women who were among more than 600 nominations received for the Mediawomen's Awards made on Suffrage Day, 19 September 1982. Prominent themes are obstacles and how they were or are being overcome, areas pioneered, achievements and greatest satisfactions. B/w illus. Corners of covers slightly worn and spine faded slightly. VG. Book No. 000388. $35.00
COLE, Jean - TRIMARAN AGAINST THE TRADES. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1968. First edition. Boards with dj. 187pp. 222mm x 145mm. Story of the Cole family, including 90-year-old Granny Cole, and their 11,700 mile-journey in the trimaran Galinule, against the trade winds, from Mombasa in Kenya to New Zealand. Map on eps, b/w photos, figures, appendix. Cover slightly faded on bottom edge and ends of spine. Dj worn on corners and ends of spine, with a few small tears and chips. Lightly foxed on fore-edge. Former owner's name on ffep. Tight and clean. Gd+. Bk No. 000452. $15.00
COLE, John Reece – IT WAS SO LATE and other stories. Card covers. Short stories. VG. Bk No. 008765. $20.00
COLENSO, W. – AUTHENTIC AND GENUINE HISTORY OF THE SIGNING OF THE TREATY OF WAITANGI, THE. Christchurch: Capper, 1971. Boards with dj. Reprint (1890), 43pp. 220mm x 140mm. Best eyewitness account of the Treaty signing, written from diaries and notes taken at the event, by the author, a missionary-printer, scientists and explorer (1811-1899). Sketch map of Bay of Islands. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, corners, spine ends, & scuffed, with light marking to rear panel & foxing underneath, else tidy. Hint of foxing on endpapers & edges else book clean 7 tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008418. $45.00
COLENSO, W. – AUTHENTIC AND GENUINE HISTORY OF THE SIGNING OF THE TREATY OF WAITANGI, THE. Christchurch: Capper, 1971. Boards with dj. Reprint (1890), 43pp. 220mm x 140mm. Best eyewitness account of the Treaty signing, written from diaries and notes taken at the event, by the author, a missionary-printer, scientists and explorer (1811-1899). Sketch map of Bay of Islands. Dj lightly rubbed & worn on edges, corners, spine ends, & scuffed, with light marking to rear panel & foxing on rear flap & underneath, else tidy. Hint of foxing on endpapers & former owner’s details stamped neatly on title page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011313. $45.00
COLENSO, William (pseud. Aroha PONO) – HE KUPU WAKATUPATO. Paihia: Church Mission Press, 1842. Unbound. 8 pp. Tract in Maori describing the service used by the Bishop of London to admit three Roman Catholic priests as converts to the Church of England. Bagnall 1325. Williams 84. Hint of foxing else clean and crisp. VG. Bk No. 009939. $250.00
COLERIDGE, T. T. N. - OUR MOTORING HERITAGE. Wellington: T. T. N. Coleridge, 1973. Boards with dj. 1st. 164pp. 255mm x 157mm. Account of the history and development of motoring in NZ which includes histories of several remarkable old cars and typical NZ cars and NZ motoring conditions from the earliest days. B/w photos, tables, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, corners, & ends of spine, with minor creasing, else fresh & bright. Book tight & clean inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005438. $43.00 COLGAN, Wynne - GOVERNOR'S GIFT, THE. The Auckland Public Library 1880-1980. Bk No. 003177. $30.00
COLGAN, WYNNE - GOVERNOR'S GIFT, THE. The Auckland Public Library 1880-1980. Auckland: Richards Publishing and Auckland City Council, 1980. Boards with dj. 235pp. 247mm x 190mm. Story of a major public library and the people who guided it through its first century, and, in outline, a social history of a growing city over 140 years. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index. Drawings on eps. Faint shelfwear on bottom edge of covers. Dj protected and fresh and bright. Small amount of old tape residue on endpapers else book tight and clean. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011383. $30.00
COLLIE-HOLMES, Mary – WHERE THE HEART IS. Card covers. History of Barnado’s in New Zealand. VG. Bk No. 008735. $20.00
COLLINS' NEW ZEALAND CLEAR SCHOOL ATLAS. Bk No. 000553. $5.00
COLLINS, Christina - WAINONI. Card covers. Ex lib. One section of text block loose else tight & clean. Bk No. 005902. $12.00
COLLINS, Judith - COMPANION GARDENING IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 003304. $25.00
COLLINS, Ken G. - BROADCASTING: GRAVE AND GAY. Christchurch: Caxton, 1967. Boards with dj. 1st. 196pp. 223mm x 145mm. Autobiographical account of authorÕs technical, announcing and administrative service in broadcasting in New Zealand and Fiji for nearly 40 years. B/w photos. Dj rubbed & worn on corners, edges & ends of spine, with small tears & minor marking, else fresh. 3cm split in front hinge else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005136. $35.00
COLLINS, R.J.G. & FATHERS, H.T.M. (ed.) - POSTAGE STAMPS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Wellington: Philatelic Society of New Zealand, 1938. Original burgundy cloth boards with quarter leather spine and dj. No. 110 of edition of 1,000 copies. 678pp. 255mm x 190mm. Ex library reference book. Usual stamps, labels, tape residue, etc. Dj repaired; worn on corners with some loss at spine ends, and cracking to spine, else tidy. Gilt lettering on spine and front board bright. Paper separation of pages after edition page and rear internal hinge but book clean & tight inside. Scarce. Book VG in G- dj. Bk No. 011265. $450.00
COLLINS, Roger and ENTWISLE, Peter – PAVILIONED IN SPLENDOUR. George O’Brien’s vision of colonial New Zealand. Dunedin: Dunedin Public Art Gallery, 1986. Card covers. 120pp. 210mm x 295mm. Exhibition catalogue with annotated chronology of artist’s life and essay on the origins, development and nature of his vision of the New Zealand landscape. Col & b/w reproductions, bibliog., index. Covers worn and rubbed on corners and sp. ends and faded on spine else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010252. $55.00
COLLINS, Simon - ROGERNOMICS. IS THERE A BETTER WAY? Card covers. Bk No. 004885. $25.00
COLLODI, C. - ADVENTURES OF PINOCCHIO, THE. Bk No. 001391
COLLOMS, Brenda - NEW DAY FOR CALABRIA, A. Bk No. 002300. $15.00
COLOURFUL NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 000543.
COLQUHOUN, Neil (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND FOLKSONGS. Song of a Young Country. Folkestone: Bailey Bros & Swinfen, 1973. Pictorial card covers. 64pp. 274mm x 211mm. Collection of 51 songs dating from first sealers & whalers to freezing workers of 1970s. Includes songs of gold-miners, gum-diggers, swaggies, railwaymen, watersiders & others. B/w photos & illus, references, index. Covers slightly worn on corners, edges, ends of spine else VG. Book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 002654. $35.00
COLQUHOUN, Neil (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND FOLKSONGS. Songs of a young country. Wellington: Reed, 1972. Pictorial card covers. 2nd (expanded) ed. 64pp. 285mm x 210mm. Collection of 51 songs dating from first sealers & whalers to freezing workers of 1970s. Includes songs of gold-miners, gum-diggers, swaggies, railwaymen, watersiders & others. B/w photos & illus, references, index. Covers slightly worn on edges, corners & sp. ends, else tidy. Edges slightly foxed else book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 007961. $35.00COLUMNS. Selections from the columns of Helen Brown, etc. Bk No. 000971
COLVIN, Ian D. - SOUTH AFRICA. Romance of Empire series. London: Caxton, nd. Boards. No dj. 328pp. 213mm x 148mm. Green cloth w gilt map of Africa in shield device on front cover & gilt lettering w ship design on spine. 12 col illus, inc. frontis, by Smithard & Skelton, b/w illus on tp, map, preface, index. Cvrs sltly worn on extremities, mottled on edges, w 12mm gilt dec. missing from head of spine. Tail of spine worn, partly obliterating gilt letters. Frontis loose, lt foxing on eps & edges, w some browning, minor stains, else bk tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 003196. $45.00
COMBES, Reg - PHARMACY IN NEW ZEALAND. Aspects and reminiscences. Auckland: Ray Richards and Pharmaceutical Society of N.Z., 1981. Boards with dj. 249pp. 248mm x 185mm. Encompasses the full span of pharmacy's presence in New Zealand, beginning with sailing ships & sea chests of medicinals, missionary dispensers, qualified & unqualified immigrant 'chemists', & recording the history of the profession in its legally constituted century from 1881 to 1981. B/w photos & illus, appendices, bibliog, index, pictorial eps. Corners bumped. Slight wear on ends of spine. Dj has light edgewear else fresh & bright. Light foxing on top edge of text block. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 002602. $35.00
COMBES, Reg - PHARMACY IN NEW ZEALAND. Aspects and reminiscences. Auckland: Ray Richards and Pharmaceutical Society of N.Z., 1981. Boards with dj. 249pp. 248mm x 185mm. Encompasses the full span of pharmacy's presence in New Zealand, beginning with sailing ships & sea chests of medicinals, missionary dispensers, qualified & unqualified immigrant 'chemists', & recording the history of the profession in its legally constituted century from 1881 to 1981. B/w photos & illus, appendices, bibliog, index, pictorial eps. Dj has light edgewear else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009229. $40.00
COMETTI, Ronald, MORTON, John – MARGINS OF THE SEA. Boards with dj. Wildlife artist and naturalist Cometti and marine biologist Morton look at 38 representative coastal locations, illustrating and describing the geology and myriad species of each with shorescape paintings and detailed colour illustrations and accompanying essays. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008645. $45.00
COMFORT JR., Ray - MY FRIENDS ARE DYING! Card covers. Bk No. 005743. $20.00
COMMITTEE OF INQUIRY INTO ALLEGATIONS CONCERNING THE TREATMENT OF CERVICAL CANCER AT NATIONAL WOMEN’S HOSPITAL AND INTO OTHER RELATED MATTERS - REPORT OF THE CERVICAL CANCER INQUIRY, THE. 1988. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008582. $35.00
COMMITTEE OF INQUIRY INTO ALLEGATIONS CONCERNING THE TREATMENT OF CERVICAL CANCER AT NATIONAL WOMEN S HOSPITAL AND INTO OTHER RELATED MATTERS - REPORT OF THE CERVICAL CANCER INQUIRY, THE. 1988. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 009118. $35.00
CONDE-ACHESON, Carole - NEW ZEALAND TROUT & SALMON COOKBOOK, THE. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1985. Boards with dj. 119pp. 213mm x 137mm. More than 150 recipes, including tips on cleaning, filleting, bottling, smoking and preserving. Dj fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009378. $25.00
CONDE-ACHESON, Carole - NEW ZEALAND TROUT & SALMON COOKBOOK, THE. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1985. Boards with dj. 119pp. 213mm x 137mm. More than 150 recipes, including tips on cleaning, filleting, bottling, smoking and preserving. Covers slightly worn on sp. ends. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends, with one closed tear, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009379. $25.00
CONDLIFFE, J.B. - NEW ZEALAND IN THE MAKING. Bk No. 001385
CONDLIFFE, J.B. - NEW ZEALAND IN THE MAKING. Bk No. 004036. $25.00
CONDLIFFE, J.B. – TE RANGI HIROA. Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1971. Boards with dj. 314pp. 250mm x 160mm. Life of Sir Peter Buck, ethnologist. B/w photos, bibliog., glossary, index, map on eps. Dj chipped on corners and sp. ends, with closed tear at top of front panel and slight fading to spine, else fresh and bright. Former owner’s details on half-title page else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010388. $70.00
CONDLIFFE, J.B. – WELFARE STATE IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007267. $25.00
CONDLIFFE, J.B. and AIREY, W.T.G. - SHORT HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND, A. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005683. $35.00
CONDLIFFE, J.B. and AIREY, W.T.G. - SHORT HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND, A. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd, 1968. Boards with dj. 9th ed. Reprint. 317pp. 190mm x 130mm. Describes the early European impact on the Maori and gives a picture of social developments to 1949. B/w illus, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, chipped on corners and with a few small tears else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006627. $35.00
CONDLIFFE, J.B. and AIREY, W.T.G. - SHORT HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND, A. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd, 1960. Boards with dj. Reprint. 305pp. 190mm x 130mm. Describes the early European impact on the Maori and gives a picture of social developments to 1949. B/w illus, index. Some marginal notes & underlining in ink & pencil. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 007698. $15.00
CONEY, Jeremy - PLAYING MANTIS, THE. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1986. Boards with dj. Signed. 279pp. 235mm x 160mm. Coney writes with the same ready wit that made him New Zealand's most wanted after-dinner speaker about his journey to the ultimate honour for a New Zealand cricketer, captain on a tour of England. B/w & col illus. Covers slightly worn on corners and ends of spine. DJ enclosed in plastic. Clean and bright inside. VG. Bk No. 000409. $20.00
CONEY, Jeremy - PLAYING MANTIS, THE. Bk No. 003171. $20.00 CONEY, Jeremy - PLAYING MANTIS, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004049. $15.00
CONEY, Jeremy – PLAYING MANTIS, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007422. $12.00
CONEY, Sandra - EVERY GIRL. A social history of women and the Y.W.C.A. in Auckland 1885-1985. Bk No. 001966. $25.00
CONEY, Sandra - FEELING FABULOUS AT 40, 50 AND BEYOND. With 15 fabulous new Zealand women. A handbook for mid-life women. Auckland: Tandem Press, 1996. Card covers. 272pp. 261mm x 211mm. Approaches mid-life as a transition stage when women can change their lives. Chapters on exercise, work, retirement, etc., are mixed with interviews with achievers Sharon Crosbie, Lois Muir, Sandra Lee, Miriam Saphira, Mary-Jane O'Reilly & others. B/w photos, charts, tables, bibliog., index. Slight wear on corners of covers. Book clean & tight inside. Slight wear on corners of covers. Gift note on title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009528. $30.00
CONEY, Sandra - FEELING FABULOUS AT 40, 50 AND BEYOND. With 15 fabulous new Zealand women. A handbook for mid-life women. Auckland: Tandem Press, 1996. Card covers. 272pp. 261mm x 211mm. Approaches mid-life as a transition stage when women can change their lives. Chapters on exercise, work, retirement, etc., are mixed with interviews with achievers Sharon Crosbie, Lois Muir, Sandra Lee, Miriam Saphira, Mary-Jane O'Reilly & others. B/w photos, charts, tables, bibliog., index. Slight wear on corners of covers & fading on spine else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010239. $30.00
CONEY, Sandra – I DO. 125 years of weddings in New Zealand. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008711. $35.00
CONEY, Sandra - INTO THE FIRE. Bk No. 001972. $15.00
CONEY, Sandra – MENOPAUSE INDUSTRY, THE. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008080. $35.00
CONEY, Sandra - OUT OF THE FRYING PAN. Inflammatory Writing 1972-89. Bk No. 001844. $15.00
CONEY, Sandra - STANDING IN THE SUNSHINE. A history of New Zealand women since they won the vote. Auckland: Viking (Penguin), 1993. Boards with dj. 332pp. 320mm x 235mm. Illustrated social history of New Zealand women since they won the vote in 1893, celebrating the centennial and exploring all aspects of women's lives over those hundred years. B/w & col photos & illus, references, index. Boards slightly worn, bumped &/or chipped on crnrs & sp. endd. Dj rubbed on crnrs, edges, & sp. ends, w several tears (longest 8cm on front panel), else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 007434. $35.00
CONEY, Sandra - STANDING IN THE SUNSHINE. A history of New Zealand women since they won the vote. Auckland: Viking (Penguin), 1993. Boards with dj. 332pp. 320mm x 235mm. Illustrated social history of New Zealand women since they won the vote in 1893, celebrating the centennial and exploring all aspects of women's lives over those hundred years. B/w & col photos & illus, references, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008425. $40.00
CONEY, Sandra - STANDING IN THE SUNSHINE. A history of New Zealand women since they won the vote. Auckland: Viking (Penguin), 1993. Boards with dj. 332pp. 320mm x 235mm. Illustrated social history of New Zealand women since they won the vote in 1893, celebrating the centennial and exploring all aspects of women's lives over those hundred years. B/w & col photos & illus, references, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009427. $45.00
CONEY, Sandra – STROPPY SHEILAS AND GUTSY GIRLS. Auckland: Tandem, 1998. Card covers. 191pp. 180mm x 180mm. Brief accounts of the lives or deeds of remarkable women. B/w photos & illus., references, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh. Former owner’s name on half title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006811. $20.00
CONEY, Sandra - UNFORTUNATE EXPERIMENT, THE. Auckland: Penguin, 1988. Card covers. 287pp. 210mm x 130mm. Account of battle to reveal facts of treatment of patients with carcinoma in situ at Auckland's National Women's Hospital. Recalls some revelations of Judge Cartwright's inquiry & questions the treatment of women by the medical profession. Follows the 1987 Metro magazine article of the same name, taken from the words of epidemiologist David Skegg. B/w photos, cartoons, glossary, bibliog, index. Spine slightly faded and cocked and covers lightly rubbed on corners else bright. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008509. $25.00
CONEY, Sandra - UNFORTUNATE EXPERIMENT, THE. Auckland: Penguin, 1988. Card covers. 287pp. 210mm x 130mm. Account of battle to reveal facts of treatment of patients with carcinoma in situ at Auckland's National Women's Hospital. Recalls some revelations of Judge Cartwright's inquiry & questions the treatment of women by the medical profession. Follows the 1987 Metro magazine article of the same name, taken from the words of epidemiologist David Skegg. B/w photos, cartoons, glossary, bibliog, index. Lamination lifting off bottom fore-corner of cover. Edges sunned and foxed. Book clean and tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 008554. $15.00
CONEY, Sandra - UNFORTUNATE EXPERIMENT, THE. Auckland: Penguin, 1988. Card covers. 287pp. 210mm x 130mm. Account of battle to reveal facts of treatment of patients with carcinoma in situ at Auckland's National Women's Hospital. Recalls some revelations of Judge Cartwright's inquiry & questions the treatment of women by the medical profession. Follows the 1987 Metro magazine article of the same name, taken from the words of epidemiologist David Skegg. B/w photos, cartoons, glossary, bibliog, index. Spine faded. Edges sunned. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009269. $25.00
CONEY, Sandra - UNFORTUNATE EXPERIMENT, THE. Auckland: Penguin, 1988. Card covers. 287pp. 210mm x 130mm. Account of battle to reveal facts of treatment of patients with carcinoma in situ at Auckland's National Women's Hospital. Recalls some revelations of Judge Cartwright's inquiry & questions the treatment of women by the medical profession. Follows the 1987 Metro magazine article of the same name, taken from the words of epidemiologist David Skegg. B/w photos, cartoons, glossary, bibliog, index. Covers have slight wear on corners & edges, & fading to spine, else tidy. Edges sunned, with former owner’s name on half-title page, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011037. $15.00
CONEY, Sandra - UNFORTUNATE EXPERIMENT, THE. Auckland: Penguin, 1988. Card covers. 287pp. 210mm x 130mm. Account of battle to reveal facts of treatment of patients with carcinoma in situ at Auckland's National Women's Hospital. Recalls some revelations of Judge Cartwright's inquiry & questions the treatment of women by the medical profession. Follows the 1987 Metro magazine article of the same name, taken from the words of epidemiologist David Skegg. B/w photos, cartoons, glossary, bibliog, index. Covers worn & dog-eared on corners & creased, & spine faded else tidy. Former owner’s name whited out inside cover, with tape repair to half-title page, & sunning & foxing to edges, else book clean and tight inside. G. Bk No. 011038. $8.00
CONEY, Sandra - UNFORTUNATE EXPERIMENT, THE. Bk No. 003216. $20.00
CONEY, Sandra (ed.) - UNFINISHED BUSINESS. Auckland: Women’s Health Action, 1993. Card covers. 192pp. 210mm x 149mm. Twelve essays on the aftermath of ‘the unfortunate experiment’ at National Women’s Hospital & the Cartwright Report of the subsequent inquiry, including by Sandra Coney, Phillida Bunkle, Helen Clark, Pauline Kingi & others. Bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed and worn on edges, corners & sp. ends, with fading on spine, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010298. $20.00
CONEY, Sandra (ed.) - UNFINISHED BUSINESS. Auckland: Women’s Health Action, 1993. Card covers. 192pp. 210mm x 149mm. Twelve essays on the aftermath of ‘the unfortunate experiment’ at National Women’s Hospital & the Cartwright Report of the subsequent inquiry, including by Sandra Coney, Phillida Bunkle, Helen Clark, Pauline Kingi & others. Bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed and worn on edges, corners & sp. ends, with a few creases & fading on spine, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011289. $20.00
CONEY, Sandra AND POTTER, Lyn - HYSTERECTOMY. Bk No. 000906.
CONGDON, Eldred - CENTURY OF EDUCATION IN HAVELOCK, A. Havelock: Havelock School Centennial Committee, 1961. Stapled card covers. 56pp. 222mm x 140mm. History of Havelock School, one of whose pupils was William Pickering, later director of the Jet Propulsion Laboratory in California. Slight fading on spine. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005199. $35.00
CONLY, Geoff – PIET’S EYE IN THE SKY. The story of New Zealand Aerial Mapping. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008346. $65.00
CONLY, Geoff - WATTIE'S. THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS. Bk No. 002994
CONLY, Geoff, STEWART, Graham - NEW ZEALAND TRAGEDIES ON THE TRACK: Tangiwai and other railway accidents. Wellington: Grantham House, 1992. Card covers. Reprint. 182pp. 260mm x 190mm. Accounts of the more notable steam train accidents in NZ since 1880 and why they happened. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog. Covers faintly rubbed on corners & bumped at heel of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 005575. $45.00
CONNELL, John - WAVELL. Soldier and Scholar. To June 1941. London: Collins, 1964. Boards. No dj. 574pp. 235mm x 150mm. Biography of English field-marshal. B/w photos, maps, chronological table, notes, glossary, bibliog., index, maps on eps. Ex RNZAF Ohakea library. Usual stamps, tape marks, remains of labels, else book has had little use. Spine cocked. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Edges sunned & lightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006634. $15.00
CONNOCK, Marion - PRECIOUS MCKENZIE STORY, THE. Bk No. 000853.
CONNOR, H.E. - POISONOUS PLANTS IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Wellington: DSIR, 1951, Card covers. 141pp. 245mm x 150mm Ill. by Nancy M. Adams. Bulletin No. 99. B/w line drawings. Covers slightly soiled, Staples rusting. Bookplate inside front cover & former owner’s name whited out on title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011529. $20.00
CONNOR, Lyn - LIVING IN NEW ZEALAND. A guide for immigrants. Card covers. Bk No. 004469. $25.00
CONSEDINE, Bob – NEW ZEALAND (1984) LTD. Card covers. Critique of contemporary New Zealand society. Gd. Bk No. 008785. $15.00
CONSEDINE, Jim - POISON IN THE BLOODSTREAM, A. Card covers. Bk No. 006476. $15.00
CONSEDINE, Jim - POISON IN THE BLOODSTREAM, A. Card covers. Bk No. 006477. $15.00
CONSEDINE, Jim – RESTORATIVE JUSTICE. Healing the effects of crime. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008769. $25.00
CONSEDINE, Jim – RESTORATIVE JUSTICE. Healing the effects of crime. Lyttelton: Ploughshares, 1995. Card covers. 176pp. 210mm x 150mm. Powerful polemic which offers a closely argued alternative solution to the obsession with punishment on which New Zealand’s penal policy is based. Footnotes, glossary. Covers fresh and bright (slight fading at top of front cover). Occasional underlinging/marginal comment on 3 pages else book clean & tight inide. VG. Bk No. 011300. $15.00
CONSERVATION NEW ZEALAND - FIELD GUIDE TO COMMON NEW ZEALAND TREES & SHRUBS. Bk No. 002664. $15.00
CONSERVATION NEW ZEALAND - FIELD GUIDE TO COMMON NEW ZEALAND TREES & SHRUBS. Volume Two. Bk No. 002665. $15.00
CONSUMERS' INSTITUTE OF N.Z. - THOROUGHLY RELIABLE BOOK OF SLIMMING, THE. Bk No. 001720
CONSUMERS' INSTITUTE OF NEW ZEALAND - COMPLETE-MENU DINNER PARTY BOOK, THE. With recipes from the Good Food Guide restaurants. Wellington, 1984, Consumers' Institute. Softcover. 216pp. 24cm x 17.5cm. Index. Spine and part of front front cover faded. Slight wear on corners. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Gd. Bk No. 000247. $22.00
CONSUMERS’ INSTITUTE OF NEW ZEALAND - COMPLETE-MENU DINNER PARTY BOOK, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004950. $20.00
CONWAY, David & SMITH, Hal - Those in Favour? Bk No. 001502
CONWAY, John - SURFING. Bk No. 001265
COOK, Elma - SMALL WORLD IN THE HEART OF PLANTS, THE. Bk No. 003299. $12.00
COOK, Elma - SMALL WORLD OF THE ROADSIDE, THE. Bk No. 003298. $12.00
COOK, Jennifer (ed.) - YOUR HEALTH. A quick, handy reference for every New Zealander. Bk No. 002169
COOKE, Bill - HEATHEN IN GODZONE. Seventy years of rationalism in New Zealand. Auckland: NZ Association of Rationalists & Humanists, 1998. Card covers. 240pp. 252mm x 151mm. Story of the longest-running organisation devoted to free thinking in New Zealand and the people who built and nurtured it, such as Sir Robert Stout, R.A.K. Mason, Rex Fairburn, Sir Dove-Myer Robinson, John A. Lee and others. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers lightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine, & bumped on heel of spine. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004637. $25.00
COOKE, John & VOGEL, John = NEW ZEALAND STEAM FINALE. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 007768. $65.00
COOKE, Robin (ed.) - PORTRAIT OF A PROFESSION. Wellington: Reed, 1969. Boards with dj. 439pp. 255mm x 160mm. Centennial history of the New Zealand Law Society. Essays. B/w photos, appendix, index. Dj a little worn and chipped on edges, corners, hinges & sp. ends, else tidy. Now protected. Small area whited out on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009545. $35.00
COOLING, Joan and Charles - HACKNEY IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. NZ Hackney Society, nd. Stapled card covers. 88pp. 210mm x 150mm. History of trotting horses known as hackneys in New Zealand. B/w photos. Covers have slight wear at sp. ends & a small skinned patch at bottom front else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011021. $25.00
COOPER, Lyn and Ray - NEW ZEALAND GEMSTONES. Bk No. 001580. $25.00
COOPER, Lyn and Ray - NEW ZEALAND GEMSTONES. Wellington: Reed, 1972. Boards with dj. Reprint. 125pp. 225mm x 140mm. Two successful collectors and gem-processors describe the semi-precious stones available in New Zealand, where they are found, their tumbling, polishing, cutting and setting. Col photos, maps, line drawings, glossary. Dj rubbed & chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends, w closed tear to rear panel, else tidy. Edges slightly sunned, w hint of foxing, & numbers crossed out on ffep, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 006830. $25.00
COOPER, Lyn and Ray NEW ZEALAND GEMSTONES. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007793. $20.00
COOPER, Michael - 1997 BUYER'S GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND WINES. Bk No. 001815
COOPER, Michael - BUYER'S GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND WINES 1997. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1996. Softcover 364pp. Excellent condition. Bk No. 001591
COOPER, Michael - BUYER'S GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND WINES. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1995. Softcover 336pp. Book No. 000706.
COOPER, Michael - WINES OF NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 002104. $20.00
COOPER, Michael (text) and Robin Morrison (photographs) - WINES AND VINEYARDS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1993. Boards with dj. Reprint of 3rd ed. 184pp. 300mm x 265mm. The most comprehensive & attractive work on the subject traces history of NZ wine, explains grape varieties, & provides region-by-region illustrated commentary on all major vineyards from Kaitaia to Alexandra. Col photos, maps, bibliog., index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007316. $55.00
COOPER, Robyn - DON'T ASK HER NAME. An adoption story. Card covers. Bk No. 004588. $25.00
COOPER, Terence - TROUPER COOPER CURRY COOKBOOK. Auckland: Collins, 1982. Card covers. Reprint. 112pp. 240mm x 175mm. Selection of recipes for curries and other authentic Indian food. B/w line drawings, index. Covers have slight wear and some curling on corners else fresh and bright. Endpapers and edges lightly foxed, with small area of silverfish damage to fore-edge of half-title page else book clean and tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002073. $20.00
COORY, David - NEW ZEALAND NUTRITION AND YOUR HEALTH. Tauranga: 1988, David Coory. Softcover. 172pp. 210mm x 150mm. Slimming, exercise, vitamins, minerals, health hints and more. Many b/w line drawings, charts, tables, index. Slight wear on edges and corners of covers, and on joints. Gd. Bk No. 000333. $15.00
COORY, David - PANELBEATING AND SPRAYPAINTING FOR THE NZ HOME HANDYMAN. Book No. 000768.
COPLAND, R.A. - FRANK SARGESON. New Zealand Writers and their work. Card covers. Bk No. 006110. $15.00
COPPIN, Ezra - SLAIN IN THE SPIRIT. Bk No. 002618. $8.00 COR!! COMIC ANNUAL 1982. Bk No. 003124. $15.00
CORBET, Ruby - ANN AND ANDY'S AUNTY ALICE. A nonsense alphabet. Bk No. 001406
CORBETT, D.A. – REGIMENTAL BADGES OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Auckland: privately published, 1970. Boards with dj. No. 211 of ltd ed. of 1000. Signed. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007984. $95.00
CORBETT, Jan - CAUGHT BY HIS PAST. Card covers. How they got the South Auckland serial rapist. VG. Bk No. 007848. $25.00
CORBETT, Jan - CAUGHT BY HIS PAST. Card covers. How they got the South Auckland serial rapist. VG. Bk No. 007860. $25.00
CORKERY, Pam - PAM'S POLITICAL CONFESSIONS. Candid Comments on a Short Affair. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1999. Card covers. 160pp. 234mm x 154mm. Former talkback host's humorous account of her three years as an Alliance Member of Parliament. B/w photos. VG. Bk No. 001759. $20.00
CORMACK, Maribelle - VOYAGE OF THE CUTTYHUNK, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 005097. $15.00
COSTELLO, John - GALLOPING GREATS. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1973. First edition. Boards. No dj. 223pp. 222mm x 145mm. Horses, jockeys and trainers who have made turf history in New Zealand. B/w illus. Spine ends lightly bumped. Slight foxing of eps and edges of text. Good. Bk No. 000167. $15.00
COSTELLO, John - GALLOPING GREATS. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1973. First edition. Boards with dj. 223pp. 222mm x 145mm. Horses, jockeys and trainers who have made turf history in New Zealand. B/w illus. Dj chipped and worn, with small tears, on edges, corners & sp. ends, and small piece missing from rear panel, else tidy. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 008967. $25.00
COSTELLO, John - GALLOPING GREATS. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1973. Boards with dj. Reprint. 223pp. 222mm x 145mm. Horses, jockeys and trainers who have made turf history in New Zealand. B/w illus. Dj chipped and worn, with small tears & small pieces missing, on edges, corners & sp. ends, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 011023. $15.00
COSTELLO, John - HOWARD. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF SIR HOWARD MORRISON. Bk No. 003785. $12.00
COSTELLO, John - HOWARD. The life and times of Sir Howard Morrison. Bk No. 003452. $15.00
COSTELLO, John - LINDA JONES STORY, THE. Auckland: Moa, 1979. Pictorial card covers. First edition. 176pp. 246mm x 175mm. Biography of first professional woman jockey in New Zealand. B/w photos. Book clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 002492. $15.00
COSTELLO, John - LINDA JONES STORY, THE. Auckland: Moa, 1979. Pictorial card covers. First edition. 176pp. 246mm x 175mm. Biography of first professional woman jockey in New Zealand. B/w photos. Slight wear on edges, corners, ends of spine. Details whited out inside front cover & on htp. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001853. $12.00
COTTERELL, Frank - FOREST AND MILL. Forestry in New Zealand. Part Two. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 11 No 7. Bk No. 003641. $15.00
COTTON, William Charles – MANUAL FOR NEW ZEALAND BEE KEEPERS, A. 1976. Boards. No dj. No. 747 of limited edition of 1848 publication. Bk No. 006992. $65.00COULTHARD, J.E. (Eric) - ORUA SAGA. Waiuku: Privately Printed (J.E. Coulthard), 1963. Boards with dj. 1st. 170pp. 220mm x 140mm. Family and local history. B/w photos, maps of Manukau Entrance on endpapers. Dj slightly worn and chipped on corners and sp. ends, with several small tears on edges and fading to spine, else tidy. Edges slightly sunned and foxed, with former owner’s details stamped on half-title page, else book clean and tight inside. Scarce. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009448. $110.00
COUMBE, E.E. - COLD MOON OF SPRING, THE. Bk No. 001562
COURT OF APPEAL - JUDGEMENTS OF THE COURT OF APPEAL OF NEW ZEALAND ON PROCEEDINGS TO REVIEW ASPECTS OF THE REPORT OF THE ROYAL COMMISSION OF INQUIRY INTO THE MOUNT EREBUS AIRCRAFT DISASTER. Nd. Stapled card covers. 57pp. 240mm x 150mm. VG. Bk No. 011022. $15.00
COUSTEAU, Jacques-Yves, with DIOLE, Philippe - LIFE AND DEATH IN A CORAL SEA. Bk No. 003879. $25.00
COUTTS, Craig – COASTAL YACHT NAVIGATION. Card covers. Bk No. 007201. $20.00
COWAN, J. – DOWN THE YEARS IN THE MANIOTOTO. Christchurch: Capper, 1978. Boards with dj. Reprint of 1948 Otago Centennial edition. 163pp. 220mm x 145mm. History of the Maniototo Plains area in Otago. B/w photos, maps, bibliog.., index. Dj rubbed on edges, lightly scuffed, worn on corners, w small tears & slight loss to head of spine, & publisher’s label on rear panel, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 006819. $40.00
COWAN, James - MAORI PLACE NAMES OF THE THERMAL REGIONS AND THEIR MEANINGS. Rotorua: Rotorua Post, nd. Stapled card covers. 20pp. 180mm x 120mm. Staples rusting. Slight foxing & staining of covers & occas throughout else clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 006341. $25.00
COWAN, James - NEW ZEALAND WARS AND THE PIONEERING PERIOD, THE. Vol I: 1845-64. Wellington: Govt Printer, 1983. Boards with dj. Reprint with amendments of 1st edition 1922. 466pp. 227mm x 147mm. Cowan's greatest work - a living history of brave men and women who fought for what each side believed to be right. B/w illus, appendices. Ex lib. Usual stamps. Covers lightly worn on bottom corners and heel of spine. Spine canted. Dj formerly protected, with fading, and slightly chipped on corners with rubbed patch on top forecorner of rear panel else tidy. Edges slightly sunned/soiled, and rear endpaper removed, with skinned patch on rear pastedown. else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 009533. $75.00
COWAN, James - NEW ZEALAND WARS AND THE PIONEERING PERIOD, THE. Wellington: Govt. Printer, 1983. Boards with dj. 2 vols. with red cloth covers & gilt lettering Vol. 1 1845-64, 466pp. frontis (map), illus, plans, sketch maps, appendices. Vol. 2 The Hauhau Wars, 1864-72, 633pp. frontis, illus, plans & sketch maps, appendices, index. 226mm x 147mm. A living history of brave men and women who fought for what each side believed to be right. New Zealand classic, first published in 1922, reprinted without amendment in 1955 and with amendments in 1983. Books VG in VG djs. Bk No. 008286. $140.00
COWAN, James - SETTLERS AND PIONEERS. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 005095. $35.00COWAN, James – SIR DONALD MACLEAN. Dunedin: reed, 1940. Boards with dj. Biography. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007969. $50.00
COWAN, James – TALES OF THE MAORI BORDER. Wellington: Raupo, 1944. Card covers. Gd+ Bk No. 008128. $40.00
COWAN, James - TONGARIRO NATIONAL PARK, NEW ZEALAND, THE. Wellington: Tongariro National Park Board, 1927. Boards. No dj. 1st. 156pp. 218mm x 140mm. Topography, geology,, alpine and volcanic features, history and Maori folk-lore. B/w photos, maps, diagrams, index, illustrated endpapers. Spine a little faded. Slight foxing to endpapers and edges else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005382. $75.00
COWAN, Valerie - BRIDGING THE CENTURIES. Five New Zealanders - born 1896 to 1899 - talk about their lives. Card covers. Bk No. 004194. $20.00
COWAN, Valerie - PIGS AND ME. Bk No. 003844. $15.00
COWIE. Graham – LIFE AND TIMES OF A G.P., THE. Card covers. Ex lib. Fair. Bk No. 008036. $15.00
COWLEY, Joy - BOW DOWN SHADRACH. Auckland: Puffin, 1992. Softcover. 110pp. 180mm x 110mm. When Hannah discovers the family pet, Shadrach, a Clydesale horse, has been sold to a dog food factory she decides on a rescue. Covers slightly creased & rubbed on edges & corners but bright & fresh. Edges of text block a little sunned but book tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002469. $8.00
COWLEY, Joy - BOW DOWN SHADRACH. Auckland: Puffin, 1992. Softcover. 110pp. 180mm x 110mm. When Hannah discovers the family pet, Shadrach, a Clydesale horse, has been sold to a dog food factory she decides on a rescue. Spine slightly faded. Light browning of edges of pages. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 000837. $10.00
COWLEY, Joy - BOW DOWN SHADRACH. Bk No. 002839. $10.00
COWLEY, Joy - BOW DOWN SHADRACH. Bk No. 002840. $10.00
COWLEY, Joy - BOW DOWN SHADRACH. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 005951. $18.00
COWLEY, Joy - CAPTAIN FELONIUS. Illustrated by Elizabeth Fuller. Bk No. 001740
COWLEY, Joy - DUCK IN THE GUN, THE. Bk No. 002488. $20.00 COWLEY, Joy - FAR OUT. Card covers. Bk No. 005818. $8.00
COWLEY, Joy - FASI SINGS AND FASI'S FISH. Bk No. 002320. $12.00 COWLEY, Joy - GLADLY, HERE I COME. Bk No. 001436
COWLEY, Joy - GROWING. Bk No. 002776. $12.00
COWLEY, Joy - HEART ATTACK and other stories. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1985. Softcover. 133pp. 215cm x 140mm. Fourteen short stories. In near new condition. VG. Bk No. 000207. $15.00 COWLEY, Joy – HOLY DAYS. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008138. $20.00
COWLEY, Joy - MABEL AND THE MARVELLOUS MEOW. Card covers. Bk No. 004846. $15.00
COWLEY, Joy - MANDRAKE ROOT, THE. Book No. 000638.
COWLEY, Joy - MANDRAKE ROOT, THE. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1976. First UK edition. Boards with dj. 309pp. 205mm x 135mm. When her famous brother is killed in a car crash on the run from the police, Elizabeth Stilwell tries to kill herself. After a time in a mental hospital, she returns home and forces herself to come to terms with his death, and his life as it really was. Covers lightly bumped at ends of spine but VG. Dj bumped and chipped, with several small tears and some wear on corners but otherwise bright and clean. Slight foxing of preliminary and last pages and edges of text. Good. Bk No. 000208. $15.00
COWLEY, Joy - OF MEN AND ANGELS. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1973. Boards with dj. 279pp. 205mm x 134mm. Story of two women, one a cheerful cynic and the other a bitter idealist, who 'adopt' a naive and pregnant teenager with nowhere to go, and learn something about themselves. Ex lib. Tape marks on covers. Dj lightly worn on edges, chipped on crnrs, head of spine else intact & bright. Stamps on eps, etc; words whited out on ffep; light foxing, w'drawal marks on top edge. No labels. Book has had little use. Tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001921. $20.00
COWLEY, Joy - SHARK IN A SACK. Bk No. 002387. $6.00
COWLEY, Joy - TICKET TO THE SKY DANCE. Bk No. 003831. $20.00
COWLEY, Joy - WRITE ON! Joy Cowley's Guide for Young Authors. Card covers. Bk No. 005154. $12.00
COWLEY, Joy (story) and KERR, Bob (illustrations) - DAY OF THE SNOW, THE. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 004725. $25.00
COWLEY, Wanda - BIDDY ALONE. Wellington: Mallinson Rendel, 1988. Boards. 77pp. 200mm x 130mm. B/w illus. Biddy goes to live on a bird sanctuary island when her father is appointed the ranger, and has a number of adventures in the bush. Ex lib. Stamps on eps, htp, flyleaves. Marks on rep and back cover. Neat tape repairs. Tips worn. Gd. Bk No. 000035. $12.00
COX, BILL – THOROUGHBRED STALLIONS AND STUDS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. 1986. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 007436. $15.00
COX, Brian - TOO YOUNG TO DIE. Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1987. Card covers. 1st. 290pp. 235mm x 160mm. Autobiography of New Zealand fighter pilot in the Pacific War. B/w photos, appendices, map on feps. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh and bright. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009971. $35.00
COX, Brian - TOO YOUNG TO DIE. Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1989. Card covers. Reprint. 290pp. 230mm x 150mm. Autobiography of New Zealand fighter pilot in the Pacific War. B/w photos, appendices, map on feps. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010328. $35.00COX, Geoffrey - TALE OF TWO BATTLES, A. London: William Kimber, 1987. Boards with dj. 224pp. 240mm x 155mm. Accounts of the battles of Crete in May 1941 and of Sidi Rezegh, in the autumn of 1941, from the dual perspectives of a combatant and someone familiar with the latest accounts. B/w photos, appendix, index. Ex lib. Usual stamps, labels, etc. Spine cocked. Dj fresh & bright. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010990. $25.00
COX, Geoffrey and FRANCIS, Malcolm – SHARKS AND RAYS OF NEW ZEALAND. Christchurch: Canterbury University Press, 1997. Card covers. 68pp. 300mm x 210mm. Illustrated guide to 95 New Zealand species of sharks and rays. Col & b/w ills., index. Bottom edge of covers protrude slightly beyond text block – production fault – and have small chip else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008495. $25.00
COX, J.N. - DECIMAL CURRENCY BOOK 3. Bk No. 000998
COX, Lindsay - KOTAHITANGA. The search for Maori political unity. Auckland: Oxford University Press, 1993. Card covers. 238pp. 210mm x 143mm. Study of the Maori effort to counter challenges to their identity by searching for unity. B/w photos, maps, tables, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners,, edges & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005588. $45.00
COX, Michelle – GROWING TALL POPPIES. Auckland: Exisle, 2004. Card covers. 216pp. 235mm x 155mm. Short biographies of New Zealanders who have achieved success in their fields. B/w photos. Bibliog. Covers slightly bumped on corners else frsh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009987. $25.00
COX, Shelagh - PUBLIC & PRIVATE WORLDS. Card covers. Bk No. 006468. $25.00
COYLE, Marie, KIRKER, Anne, WILSON, Rodney, BLACKLEY, Roger, BROWNSON, Ronald – RAYMOND McINTYRE. A New Zealand painter. Auckland: Heinemann, with Auckland City Art Gallery, 1984. Boards with dj. 112pp. 285mm x 220mm. Critical essays and reproductions of the works of one of the most distinguished expatriate New Zealand painters of his generation. B/w & col photos, bibliog., index. Ex lib. Usual stamps, labels, etc. Dj protected & fresh. Colour photocopies of five leaves of reproductions of paintings removed from book by library patrons have been tipped in and all plates and pages are present. Book has had little use otherwise and is clean and tight inside. Hard to find. Book G+ in G+ dj. Bk No. 010610. $55.00
COYLE, Marie, KIRKER, Anne, WILSON, Rodney, BLACKLEY, Roger, BROWNSON, Ronald – RAYMOND McINTYRE. A New Zealand painter. Auckland: Heinemann, with Auckland City Art Gallery, 1984. Boards with dj. 112pp. 285mm x 220mm. Critical essays and reproductions of the works of one of the most distinguished expatriate New Zealand painters of his generation. B/w & col photos, bibliog., index. Dj slightly chipped on corners and spine ends, else fresh and bright. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011401. $85.00
CRAFTS COUNCIL OF NEW ZEALAND - CRAFTS COUNCIL NEWS. April 1981. Wrappers. Bk No. 004457. $5.00
CRAIG, Dick - LAND OF THE MANIAPOTO. Te Kuiti: King Country Chronicle, 1951. Boards with dj fixed to covers. 90pp. 215mm x 140mm. A brief history of the northern King Country, including Otorohanga, Kawhia and Waitomo. B/w illus. Ex lib. Dj has tears along joints, with chipping on spine, and stains and foxing. Ex lib. Stamped on first and last pages. Extensive annotations in ink up to abt page 33, though text is readable. Light foxing of first and last pages and edges. Good. Bk No. 000081. $25.00
CRAIG, Dick – SOUTH OF THE AUKATI LINE. Te Kuiti, the author, 1962. Stapled card covers. 127pp. 185mm x 125mm. History of the King Country. B/w photos. Staples rusting. Covers slightly worn on corners, lightly creased, and faded, with some small areas of ‘skinning’ to rear, else tidy. Ink notes on front endpaper else book clean and tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 009199. $40.00
CRAIG, E.W.G. – MAN OF THE MIST. Wellington: Reed, 1964. Boards with dj. 247pp. 225mm x 145mm. Life of Maori ethnographer Elsdon Best by a great-nephew and journalist. B/w photos, appendices, index. Dj worn and chipped on corners, edges and sp. ends, else tidy. Edges slightly sunned and former owner’s details on front free endpaper else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009497. $65.00
CRAIG, Elsdon – BREAKWATER AGAINST THE TIDE. Papakura: Ray Richards for Papakura and Districts Historical Society, 1982. Boards with dj. 198pp. 250mm x 185mm. History of Papakura city and districts. B/w photos, maps, appendices, map on eps. Dj faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010393. $65.00
CRAIG, Wendy - COMMUNITY WORK PERSPECTIVE, A. Bk No. 002734. $25.00
CRAMPTON, Peter, SALMOND, Clare, KIRKPATRICK, Russell, SCARBOROUGH, Robyn, SKELLY, Chris – DEGREES OF DEPRIVATION IN NEW ZEALAND. An atlas of socio-economic difference. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008378. $20.00
CRANE, Ernest - I CAN DO NO OTHER. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. Card covers. 338pp. 215mm x 150mm. Biography of Ormond Burton, who was decorated for outstanding valour at Gallipoli and on the Western Front, and later wrote war histories, before entering the Methodist ministry and being imprisoned as a conscientious objector in WWII. B/w photos, references, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005553. $25.00
CRANE, Ernest - I CAN DO NO OTHER. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. Card covers. 338pp. 215mm x 150mm. Biography of Ormond Burton, who was decorated for outstanding valour at Gallipoli and on the Western Front, and later wrote war histories, before entering the Methodist ministry and being imprisoned as a conscientious objector in WWII. B/w photos, references, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends, faded on spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008434. $35.00
CRANE, Ernest - I CAN DO NO OTHER. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. Card covers. 338pp. 215mm x 150mm. Biography of Ormond Burton, who was decorated for outstanding valour at Gallipoli and on the Western Front, and later wrote war histories, before entering the Methodist ministry and being imprisoned as a conscientious objector in WWII. B/w photos, references, bibliog., index. Spine slightly cocked and faded else covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011109. $20.00
CRANE, Ralph J. - ENDING THE SILENCES. Critical essays on the works of Maurice Shadbolt. Bk No. 001932. $20.00
CRANE, Ralph J. - ENDING THE SILENCES. Critical essays on the works of Maurice Shadbolt. Card covers. Bk No. 004354. $20.00
CRANWELL, Lucy M. - BOTANY OF AUCKLAND, THE. Book No. 000683.
CRAVEN, Dr D.H. - RUGBY HANDBOOK. Bk No. 003960. $15.00
CRAWFORD, George Wyn - CREATING FREEDOM. Card covers. Bk No. 004248. $15.00
CRAWFORD, John - NORTH FROM TARANTO. Card covers. Bk No. 005695. $23.00
CRAWFORD, John (ed.) – KIA KAHA, New Zealand in the Second World War. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008371. $45.00
CRAWFORD, John (ed.) – KIA KAHA. NEW ZEALAND IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR. Auckland: Oxford University Press, 2000. Boards with dj. 1st. 21 essays on NZ’s involvement in WWII. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 007663. $45.00
CRAWFORD, John and ELLIS, Ellen - TO FIGHT FOR THE EMPIRE. An illustrated history of New Zealand and the South African War, 1899-1902. Card covers. Bk No. 005692. $35.00
CRAWFORD, John AND HARPER, Glyn – OPERATION EAST TIMOR. Card covers. Bk No. 007616. $35.00
CRAWFORD, John and MCGIBBON, Ian (ed.) – ONE FLAG ONE QUEEN ONE TONGUE. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 2003. Card covers. 225pp. 225mm x 160mm. Thirteen essays on aspects of New Zealand’s experience in the South African War. B/w photos, tables, essay notes, list of secondary sources, index. VG. Bk No. 008499. $45.00
CRAWFORD, Peggy - ONLY AN ORPHAN. Lower Hutt: MJC Publishing, 1995. Card covers. 145pp. 225mm x 172mm. First-hand accounts of life in children's institutions - orphanages, homes, convents, asylums – by more than 60 New Zealanders. B/w photos & illus, list of orphanages featured, bibliog. Ex lib. Usual stamps and labels, etc. Cover protected. Slight wear on corners & sp. ends. Book clean and tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 008931. $35.00
CRAWFORD, Roger - MANAGING INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IN SECONDARY SCHOOLS. Card covers. Bk No. 004091. $35.00
CREED, Barbara and HOORN, Jeanette – BODY TRADE. Captivity, Cannibalism and Colonialism in the Pacific. Card covers. Essays on the ‘traffic’ in human bodies in the Pacific from the C18th until today. Bk No. 007375. $20.00
CREMER, R.D. AND RAMASAMY, B - TIGERS IN NEW ZEALAND. The role of Asian investment in the economy. Card covers. Bk No. 004224. $20.00
CRESSWELL, Douglas - EARLY NEW ZEALAND FAMILIES. 2nd series. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1956. Boards with dj. 178pp. 220mm x 145mm. Nineteen lives: Ormond, Riddiford, Ngata, Fitzherbert, Matthews, Beetham, Batley, Tiffen, Nelson, Rutherford, Greenwood, Menzies, Acton-Adams, Vavasour, Matson, Dobson, Burnett, Monro, Hunt. B/w line drawings. Dj a little chipped and worn on corners, edges, spine ends, and lightly foxed, else tidy. Spine cocked. Former owner’s details whited out on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 010754. $15.00
CRESSWELL, Frances FANNY BUSS SKETCH BOOK. Stapled card covers with wrapper. VG. Bk No. 008386. $25.00
CRICHTON, Barrie and Euan (ed.) - DEAKER'S SPORTSTALK. Auckland: Crichton Publications, 1995. Softcover. 187pp. 210mm x 150mm. Interviews and opinions from a range of experts broadcast on Murray Deaker's Sportstalk on Newstalk ZB in 1995. Col. illus. Front cover chipped. VG. Bk No. 000153. $15.00
CRIMP, Daryl - DARYL CRIMP'S FISHING TAILS. Auckland: Saint Publishing, 1997. Pictorial card covers. 48pp. 256mm x 256mm. Fishing cartoons & yarns. Slight wear on corners of covers. Back cover & last page creased. Clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 001742. $15.00
CRIMP, Daryl - MAD CHEF'S NEW ZEALAND GAME AND SEAFOOD COOKBOOK, THE. Bk No. 001854
CROCKETT, Mary and SNOW, Terry - LISTENER BEDSIDE BOOK, THE. No 2. Auckland: W. & H. Publications, 1998. Card covers. 304pp. 235mm x 154mm. Lively mix of the humorous and the serious in this second collection of some of the finest writing in the Listener since its first publication in 1939. Pieces by Tom Scott, Janet Frame, Angela D'Audney, Ian Gordon, Witi Ihimaera, Rosemary McLeod. B/w photos. Slight wear on corners of covers & ends of spine. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003709. $20.00
CROCOMBE, Graham, ENRIGHT, Michael J., PORTER, Michael E. - UPGRADING NEW ZEALAND'S COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007560. $20.00
CROCOMBE, Graham, ENRIGHT, Michael J., PORTER, Michael E. - UPGRADING NEW ZEALAND'S COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE. Auckland: OUP, 1991. Card covers. 235pp. 230mm x 160mm. Fresh ideas on New Zealand;s busibness and economic options. Figs., appendices. Covers a little rubbed on corners else fresh. Former owner’s name on ffep & news clipping tipped in inside rtear cover else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010270. $20.00
CROCOMBE, Marjorie, CROCOMBE, Ron, KAURAKA Kauraka, TONGIA, Makiuti (eds.) - TE RAU MAIRE. Poems and stories of the Pacific. Card covers. 1992. Bk No. 004734. $25.00
CROCOMBE, Ron (ed.) - COOK ISLANDS POLITICS. Auckland: Polynesian Press, 1979. Card covers. Bk No. 005314. $20.00
CROCOMBE, Ron (ed.) - COOK ISLANDS POLITICS. The inside story. Auckland: Polynesian Press, 1979. Softcover. 274pp. 210mm x 145mm. Presents a range of viewpoints on various aspects of the political process in the Cook Islands. B/w illus, bibliog, index. Ex lib. Stamped on preliminary and last pages and edges. Cover rubbed on edges, worn on corners, chipped in parts. Lib stickers on back cover and spine. Spine, corners and hinges reinforced with tape. Tape marks on first and last pages. Text block tight and pages clean. Fair. Bk No. 000132. $15.00
CROMPTON, Richmal - JUST WILLIAM. London: Collins, 1972. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 006036. $25.00
CROOKES, Marguerite, DOBBIE, H.B. – NEW ZEALAND FERNS. Boards with dj. 6th ed. Book Gd in Gd- dj. Bk No. 007707. $20.00
CROOT, Charles – DUNEDIN CHURCHES. Past and present. Dunedin: Otago Settlers Association, 1999. Card covers. 318pp. 320mm x 220mm. Individual histories of churches and church communities over 150 years. B/w photos, ills., appendices, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Head of spine bumped and slightly grazed. Former owner’s details on ffep else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010107. $95.00
CROSS, Ian - AFTER ANZAC DAY. Bk No. 000508. $20.00
CROSS, Ian – BACKWARD SEX, THE. London: Andre Deutsch, 1960. Boards with dj. 192pp. 190mm x 130mm. Author’s second novel. Dj chipped on corners and spine ends, with fading to spine, else tidy. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010338. $20.00
CROSS, Ian - GOD BOY, THE. Auckland: Penguin, 1989. Softcover. 181pp. 200mm x 130mm. New Zealand classic about the destructive effects of a marriage breakdown upon the minds of the young. Front cover moderately creased & corners worn. Tight & clean inside. Gd. Bk No. 001687. $12.00
CROSS, Ian - GOD BOY, THE. Auckland: Whitcoulls, 1980. Card covers. Reprint. 181pp. 200mm x 135mm. New Zealand classic about the destructive effects of a marriage breakdown upon the minds of the young. Covers have light creasing else fresh and bright. Book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 010324. $15.00
CROSS, Ian - GOD BOY, THE. London: Andre Deutsch, 1958. Boards with dj. 1st. 202pp. 190mm x 130mm. New Zealand classic, about the disastrous effects of a marriage breakdown on a vulnerable boy, Jimmy Sullivan, who tells the story in the manner of Holden Caulfield in J.P. Salinger’s The Catcher in the Rye. Dj has slight wear on corners and edges else fresh and bright. Light foxing on edges and endpapers else book clean and tight inside. An exceptional copy of this title. Book VG in VG dj. . Bk No. 010841. $35.00
CROSS, Ian - UNLIKELY BUREAUCRAT, THE. Card covers. Memoirs. VG. Book No. 000687. $35.00
CROSS, Peter (ed.) – NEW ZEALAND AGRICULTURE. Auckland: NZ Rural press, with Hodder and Stoughton, 1990. Boards with dj. 174pp. 285mm x 345mm. 150-year history of the farming sector of the economy, well illustrated with b/w and col. photographs and maps, accompanied by historical and/or anecdotal text. Dj slightly rubbed and scuffed on edges else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010021. $115.00
CROWE, Andrew - WHICH NATIVE FOREST PLANT? A SIMPLE GUIDE TO THE IDENTIFICATION OF NEW ZEALAND NATIVE FOREST SHRUBS, CLIMBERS AND FLOWERS. Bk No. 002437. $15.00
CROWE, Dave AND Audrey - CROWE STYLE, THE. Martin and Jeff's World of Cricket. Bk No. 002612. $15.00
CROWE, Martin - WINNING CRICKET. A guide for aspiring cricketers. Auckland: PMA Sports Ltd, 1992. Softcover. 110pp. 286mm x 212mm. Crowe sets out for young cricketers his knowledge and philosophies on technique, application and attitude. B/w & col illus. Covers lightly rubbed. Writing whited out on htp. Lightly foxed on edges. Gd. Bk No. 000433. $15.00
CROZIER, Anita – BEYOND THE SOUTHERN LAKES. The explorations of W.G. Grave. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006864. $45.00
CRUMP, Barry - BASTARDS I HAVE MET. Auckland: Beckett, 1987. Card covers. Reprint. 186pp. 210mm x 135mm. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & edges, with light creasing, else bright. Edges slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007485. $20.00
CRUMP, Barry - BEDTIME YARNS. Bk No. 003099. $40.00
CRUMP, Barry - FRED. Auckland: Crump Productions, 1972. Boards with dj. 1st. 109pp. 220mm x 140mm. Fred moves from an advertising agency in Auckland to a remote village in Westland and meets various characters on the way. Author’s 12th book. Dj slightly worn on corners, edges & spine ends, with small closed tear, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011451. $20.00
CRUMP, Barry - GOLD AND GREENSTONE. Bk No. 001074. $15.00
CRUMP, Barry - GOOD KEEN MAN, A. 1987. Card covers. Bk No. 005106. $15.00
CRUMP, Barry - GOOD KEEN MAN, A. Wellington: Reed, 1961. Boards with dj. Reprint. 6th imp. 192pp. 224mm x 140mm. Fictionalised autobiography Small split to top of frnt outside hinge & sp. sltly canted. Dj price-clipped, worn on corners & sp. ends, with small tears, stains, fading, else intact. Eps & edges sltly foxed, with minor stains. Former owner’s name on front pastedown & gift note on ffep, else book clean & tight. Book Gd+ in Gd dj. Bk No. 005573. $25.00
CRUMP, Barry - GULF. Bk No. 003098. $18.00
CRUMP, Barry - HANG ON A MINUTE MATE. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 005747. $25.00
CRUMP, Barry - HANG ON A MINUTE MATE. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 006402. $10.00
CRUMP, Barry - LIFE AND TIMES OF A GOOD KEEN MAN, THE. Opotiki: Barry Crump Associates, 1992. Boards with dj. 237pp. 238mm x 153mm. Autobiography. B/w illus. Covers light shelfwear at heel of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & worn on corners & sp. ends, with a few small tears, else bright and clean. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007991. $45.00
CRUMP, Barry - LIFE AND TIMES OF A GOOD KEEN MAN, THE. Opotiki: Barry Crump Associates, 1992. Boards with dj. 237pp. 238mm x 153mm. Autobiography. B/w illus. Covers light shelfwear at heel of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on edges else fresh and bright. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008489. $45.00
CRUMP, Barry - ODD SPOT OF BOTHER, THE. 1967. Boards with dj. Reprint. Bk No. 005100. $20.00
CRUMP, Barry - SHORTY.Card covers with wrapper. Bk No. 001295
CRUMP, Barry - SHORTY. Card covers with wrapper. Bk No. 006393. $25.00
CRUMP, Barry - THERE AND BACK. Bk No. 001567
CRUMP, Barry - THERE AND BACK. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 006485. $20.00
CRUMP, Barry – THERE AND BACK. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006977. Reprint. $15.00
CRUMP, Barry - WILD PORK AND WATERCRESS. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 001861. $15.00
CRUMP, Barry - WILD PORK AND WATERCRESS. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 005105. $15.00
CRUMP, Colin – IN ENDLESS FEAR. Auckland: Penguin, 2002. Card covers. 188pp. 230mm x 150mm. Biography of author Barry Crump’s brother. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & curling on corners else fresh. VG. Bk No. 008441. $35.00
CRUMP, Sigrid - BUSHWOMAN. Auckland: Reed, 1995. Card covers. 154pp. 217mm x 140mm. Story of a good-looking German sheila who travelled the remote parts of New Zealand's back country by herself and married Barry Crump's brother Bill. B/w photos, maps. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Gift note on title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009270. $30.00
CRUMP. Barry - BASTARDS I HAVE MET. Opotiki: Barry Crump Associates, 1992. Card covers. Reprint. 186pp. 210mm x 135mm. Twenty-six prize bastards. B/w line drawings. Edges sunned else book clean and tight. VG. Bk No. 010596. $8.00
CRUMP, Wally - MCDUNNIT DUNNIT. Boards with dj. Novel by Barry Crump's father. VG. Bk No. 000955. $20.00
CRUMPTON, E.W. – SPENCER: THE GOLD SEEKER. Christchurch: the author, 1979. Boards with dj. 193pp. 225mm x 145mm. Early life of Henry Spencer, gold seeker in the Matakitaki Valley, and his eldest daughter Annie. B/w photos. Dj slightly rubbed and worn on corners and sp. ends, with a few chips and small tears on edges, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009462. $60.00
CRYER, Max - TOWN CRYER. Bk No. 003295. $25.00
CULL, Mary, GILBERT, John, JONES, Glyn, POULSEN, Kirsten, VITALIS, Tony, WALKER, Robyn, GILBERTSON, Deb - RESOURCE MANUAL to accompany AN INTRODUCTION TO MANAGEMENT IN NEW ZEALAND. Second edition. Bk No. 002348. $20.00
CULL, MERVYN - FOREIGN EXPERT, THE. A New Zealander inside Chinese journalism. Bk No. 003832. $20.00
CULOTTA, Nino (published under pseudonym John O’GRADY) - NO KAVA FOR JOHNNY. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 005920. $15.00
CUMBERLAND, K.B. and FOX, J.W. - NEW ZEALAND. A Regional View. Wellington: Whitcombe and Tombs Ltd, 1959. Boards with dj. 280pp. 222mm x 145mm. A regional geography of New Zealand, illustrated with 60 maps and 56 b/w photographs. Index. Covers worn and faded on edges. DJPC. Dj chipped and frayed at edges, and back flap missing but otherwise clean. Slight foxing of edges. Tape holding plastic covers on eps has left marks which have affected following/preceding pages. Text clean. Good. Bk No. 000114. $15.00
CUMBERLAND, Kenneth B. - CANTERBURY - NORTH OTAGO REGION, THE. Geographic regions of New Zealand. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 4. No 13. Bk No. 003623. $15.00
CUMBERLAND, Kenneth B. - FIORDLAND-STEWART ISLAND REGION, THE. Geographic Regions of New Zealand. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 7. No 1. Bk No. 003636. $15.00 CUMBERLAND, Kenneth B. - LANDMARKS. Bk No. 003530. $20.00
CUMBERLAND, Kenneth B. - LANDMARKS. New South Wales: Reader's Digest, 1981. Boards with dj. 304pp. 278mm x 236mm. How New Zealanders have shaped this country, from the earliest times to the 20th century. Many col illus, maps, graphs, index. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 007304. $35.00
CUMBERLAND, Kenneth B. - WHITCOMBE'S MAP READING IN GEOGRAPHY. Book No. 000802.
CUMMING, Ian, CUMMING, Alan – HISTORY OF STATE EDUCATION IN NEW ZEALAND 1840-1975. Card covers. Bk No. 007023. $25.00
CUNNINGHAM, Fiona (text), HOULT, Chris (photographs) - HOME FREE. Housetrucking in New Zealand. Auckland: Random Hosue, 1994. Card covers. 123pp. 260mm x 180mm. Captures the housetrucking experience in a collection of photographs and a series of interviews with some of the people who have turned their dreams into reality. Col. photos. Covers slightly rubbed on edges and corners else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. VG. Bk No. 010784. $55.00
CURNOW, Alan - BEST OF WHIM WHAM, THE. Bk No. 003416. $25.00
CURNOW, Alan - BEST OF WHIM WHAM, THE. Hamilton: Paul’s Book Arcade, 1959. Card covers. 80pp. 215mm x 140mm. Occasional verse. Covers slightly worn on corners, & lightly soiled & foxed. Paper backstrip loose at top & bottom of spine else covers tidy. Edges sunned & endpapers slightly foxed, with small stain on bottom fore-corner of last half-dozen pages, else book clean & tight inside. G. Bk No. 011275. $25.00
CURNOW, Alan - WHIM WHAM LAND. Bk No. 003426. $20.00
CURNOW, Allen - BELL’S OF SAINT BABEL’S, THE. Auckland: AUP, 2001. Card covers. 54pp. 215mm x 135mm. Poems 1997-2001. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 010880. $15.00
CURNOW, Allen - CONTINUUM. New & later poems, 1972-1988. Auckland: AUP, 1988. Boards with dj. 227pp. 220mm x 140mm. Poems. Covers have faint shelfwear on bttom edge. Dj fresh & bright. Former owner’s signature (Dennis McEldowney) on front free endpaper else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011141. $35.00
CURNOW, Allen - FOUR PLAYS. Card covers. Bk No. 006463. $30.00
CURNOW, Allen, SIMPSON, Peter (ed.) – LOOK BACK HARDER. Auckland: AUP, 1987. Card covers. 337pp. 205mm x 135mm. Critical writings 1935-1984. Covers slightly worn on corners and faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010432. $25.00
CURNOW, Jennifer (comp.) - NGA POU ARAHI. Auckland: Auckland Institute & Museum, 1995. Card covers. 311pp. 260mm x 180mm. Tribal invenory of manuscripts relating to Maori treasures, language, genealogy, songs, history, customs and proverbs. B/w ills. & photos, maps, index. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 011084. $85.00
CURRER-BRIGGS, Noel and GAMBIER, Royston - DEBRETT'S GUIDE TO TRACING YOUR ANCESTRY. Bk No. 003175. $25.00
CUSA, Noel W. (illustrations), LOCKLEY, Ronald M. (text) - NEW ZEALAND ENDANGERED SPECIES. Birds, bats, reptiles, freshwater fishes, snails and insects. Auckland: Cassell, 1980. Boards with dj. 1st. 150pp. 296mm x 218mm. Illustrates and describes the 11 per cent of the world’s over 300 rare and endangered species or subspecies from New Zealand and its outlying islands. Col & b/w illus, map, references, index. Boards slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj slightly rubbed at head of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006681. $45.00
Top |