D’AUDNEY, Angela – ANGELA. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007562. $20.00
DAFF, Lily (paintings) - ALBUM OF NEW ZEALAND BIRDS, AN. Bk No. 003361. $20.00
DALE, D.A. - NEW ZEALAND COMMERCIAL DICTIONARY, THE. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 005947. $15.00
DALEY, Caroline - GIRLS & WOMEN, MEN & BOYS. Card covers. Bk No. 004129. $30.00
DALEY, Caroline – LEISURE AND PLEASURE. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 2003. Card covers. 308pp. 225mm x 160mm. Re-shaping and revealing the New Zealand body 1900-1960. B/w photos & ills., notes, bibliog.., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 009089. $35.00
DALEY, Caroline and MONTGOMERIE, Deborah (eds.) - GENDERED KIWI, THE. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1999. Card covers. 256pp. 225mm x 150mm. Collection of essays on the change in pakeha gender relations over time. B/w photos & illus., notes, figs., tables, index. Covers faintly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 007798. $40.00
DALKIN, R. Nixon - COLONIAL ERA CEMETERY OF NORFOLK ISLAND. Sydney: Pacific Publications (Aust.) Pty Ltd, 1981. Softcover. 91pp. 210mm x 270mm. Historical record of over 180 gravesites in the colonial era cemetry at Kingston, Norfolk Island - one of the harshest penal colonies administered by Britain - by a former administrator of the island. Pictorial cardcover, mounted folding plan of cemetery, numerous photos, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008494. $25.00
DALLAS, Ruth - COLLECTED POEMS. Bk No. 004035. $15.00
DALLAS, Ruth – CURVED HORIZON. Card covers. Autobiography of one of New Zealand’s greatest poets. VG. Bk No. 008770. $25.00
DALLAS, Ruth - HOLIDAY TIME IN THE BUSH. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004716. $25.00
DALLAS, Ruth - WALKING ON THE SNOW. Christchurch: Caxton Press, 1976. Boards with dj. 57pp. 222mm x 144mm. The fifth collection of poems by one of the most significant of New Zealand's poets. Dj slightly chipped on corners and head of spine, with a few small tears. VG. Bk No. 000472. $40.00
DALLEY, Bronwyn and LABRUM, Bronwyn (ed.) - FRAGMENTS. New Zealand social & cultural history. Card covers. Bk No. 004221. $35.00
DALTON, Grant and SOWRY, Glen - ENDEAVOUR. Winning the Whitbread. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1994. Card covers. 176pp. 260mm x 185mm. Tells the story of the 1993-94 Whitbread Round the World Yacht Race aboard Dalton's maxi ketch New Zealand Endeavour. Col photos, diagram, map on eps. Slight wear on corners of covers else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002717. $35.00
DALTON, Grant and SOWRY, Glen - ENDEAVOUR. Winning the Whitbread. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1994. Card covers. 176pp. 260mm x 185mm. Tells the story of the 1993-94 Whitbread Round the World Yacht Race aboard Dalton's maxi ketch New Zealand Endeavour. Col photos, diagram, map on eps. Slight wear on corners of covers and light creasing else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010653. $25.00
DALTON, Grant, SOWRY, Glen - ENDEAVOUR. Winning the Whitbread. Card covers. Bk No. 004840. $35.00
DALY, Michael and HOLDEN, Lewis - YOUTH AND THE LAW. A guide to legislation affecting young people. Bk No. 003209. $15.00
DALZIEL, Margaret - JANET FRAME. Auckland: OUP, 1981. Card covers. 53pp. 215mm x 135mm. New Zealand Writers and their Work series. Critical study of author. Refs., bibliog. Covers have slight wear on corners & fading & tear on spine else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. G. Bk No. 010673. $15.00
DALZIEL, R.M. – ORIGINS OF NEW ZEALAND DIPLOMACY, THE. Wellington: Price Milburn, 1975. Card covers. 192pp. 205mm x 130mm. Study of the Agent-General’s Office in London from 1870-1905, showing it was taking steps which were part of the movement from colonial status to nationhood. Bibliog., index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges and worn on corners & sp. ends, else tidy. Light staining down inside hinges and foot of a few pages at front and rear of book, not affecting text, and former owner’s signature on acknowledgements page, else book cleand tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 009308. $20.00
DALZIEL, Raewyn - SIR JULIUS VOGEL. Card covers. Bk No. 006053. $10.00
DAMIAN, SISTER Mary - GROWL YOU MAY BUT GO YOU MUST. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1968. Boards with dj. 231pp. 223mm x 145mm. Forty New Zealand doctors, nurses and patients write about their experiences with this country's medical and nursing services. Htp rermoved. Slight wear on hinges of dj. Light foxing and tape stains on eps and edges. Book tight and pages clean. Gd+. Bk No. 000581. $15.00
DAMIAN, SISTER Mary - GROWL YOU MAY BUT GO YOU MUST. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1968. Boards with dj. 231pp. 223mm x 145mm. Forty New Zealand doctors, nurses and patients write about their experiences with this country's medical and nursing services. Ex lib? (Label on spine has dewey no. on it but no other evidence this was a library book). Dj protected. Corner of front free endpaper removed else book tight and pages clean. Book G+ in VG dj. Bk No. 010224. $20.00
DAMIAN, SISTER Mary (compiler) - SING NO SAD SONGS FOR ME. Wellington: Reed, 1971. Boards with dj. 255pp. 220mm x 145mm. 21 religious write about who they are and what they are about. B/w photos. Dj rubbed on edges, corners, spine ends, with fading to spine else bright. Small gift note on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010630. $15.00
DANIELS, Matthew - WELCOME HOME, STRANGER. Auckland: Random House, 1997. Card covers. 181pp. 227mm x 152mm. Autobiography of New Zealand man with multiple personality disorder. His personalities include old and young, men and women, obnoxious, innocent, literary, ignorant, frightening, frightened - and all him. VG+. Bk No. 002524. $25.00
DANN, Christine – COTTAGE GARDENING IN NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Covers slightly worn on corners & faded on edges & spine else bright. Former owner’s details on half title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007917. $20.00
DANN, Christine – UP FROM UNDER. Women and Liberation in New Zealand 1970-1985. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008028. $25.00
DANN, Christine & LYNCH, Pip - WILDERNESS WOMEN. Auckland: Penguin, 1989. Card covers. 181pp. 215mm x 135mm. Accounts of nine New Zealand women noted for their work on the land and in natural environments: Maud Moreland, Louie Roberts, Perrine Moncrieff, Lucy Moore, Blanche Holloway, Louise Sutherland, Margaret Bradshaw, Jo Straker, Sigrid Kohler. Maps, b/w photos, notes & sources, further reading. Ex school lib. Gd. Bk No. 008826. $15.00
DANN, Christine & LYNCH, Pip - WILDERNESS WOMEN. Auckland: Penguin, 1989. Card covers. 181pp. 215mm x 135mm. Accounts of nine New Zealand women noted for their work on the land and in natural environments: Maud Moreland, Louie Roberts, Perrine Moncrieff, Lucy Moore, Blanche Holloway, Louise Sutherland, Margaret Bradshaw, Jo Straker, Sigrid Kohler. Maps, b/w photos, notes & sources, further reading. VG. Bk No. 008912. $20.00
DANN, Christine & LYNCH, Pip - WILDERNESS WOMEN. Auckland: Penguin, 1989. Card covers. 181pp. 215mm x 135mm. Accounts of nine New Zealand women noted for their work on the land and in natural environments: Maud Moreland, Louie Roberts, Perrine Moncrieff, Lucy Moore, Blanche Holloway, Louise Sutherland, Margaret Bradshaw, Jo Straker, Sigrid Kohler. Maps, b/w photos, notes & sources, further reading. Small tear on fore-edge of front cover. Gift note & former owner’s details on title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010256. $18.00
DARE, Peter, DAVIS, Peter, MOORE, Anne - BAY OF PLENTY-ROTORUA WALKS. Maps, pictures, descriptions, history. Bk No. 001607.
DAVENPORT, John - STREET NAMES OF AUCKLAND. Their story. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1990. Card covers. 255pp. 230mm x 130mm. Origin of Auckland’s street names. B/w ills., suggested reading. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & faded on spine else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008468. $25.00
DAVEY, Colin - DEER ON MY DOORSTEP. New Zealand: Reed, 1965. Boards with dj. 1st. 174pp. 22cm. Deer-stalking tales and a study of the habits and trophy potential of deer in different locations. B/w plates. Dj lightly rubbed on edges. Plastic cover has been removed, leaving some tape stains on edges, else tidy. 6cm x 2cm piece trimmed from top forecorner of front free endpaper, and edges sunned, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008420 $25.00
DAVEY, Judith - TRACKING SOCIAL CHANGE IN NEW ZEALAND: from birth to death IV. Card covers. Bk No. 004073. $45.00
DAVEY, Tim and PUSCHMANN, Horst – KIWI ROCK. 1996 edition. Card covers. Bk No. 007169. $30.00
DAVID, G.R. - RUGBY AND BE DAMNED. All Blacks Tour of South Africa 1970. Wellington: Hicks, Smith & Sons, 1970. Boards with dj. First edition. 219pp. 220mm x 143mm. B/w photos, appendices. Covers slightly bumped on corners & ends of spine, & faded on edges. Dj rubbed on edges & worn & with tears on corners & ends of spine. Clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 001734. $15.00
DAVID, Gabriel & FROST, David - LIONS’ SHARE, THE. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 004955. $15.00
DAVIDSON, Caroline - WOMAN'S WORK IS NEVER DONE, A. A history of housework in the British Isles 1650-1950. London: Chatto & Windus, 1986. Card covers. Reprint. 242pp. 245mm x 185mm. B/w illus., appendix (map), select bibliog., notes, index. Ex lib. Us. stamps, labels, tape marks, etc. Plasticised cvrs lightly worn on edges & crnrs & faded on spine else cln & frsh. Bk has had little use &, despite minor marking on some pages & slightly sunned/soiled edges, is cln & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 004713. $30.00
DAVIDSON, Margaret - NINE TRUE DOLPHIN STORIES. Bk No. 001947
DAVIES, D.A. and CLEVELY, R.E. - PIONEERING TO PROSPERITY 1874-1974. A centennial history of the Manchester Block. Bk No. 002016. $45.00
DAVIES, George - OUTBACK. Palmerston North: Dunmore Press, 1975. Softcover. 151pp. 182mm x 120mm. When the price of wool goes up suddenly the small farming community near French Pass in the Marlborough Sounds is transformed. Light rubbing on edges of covers and spine and some fading on spine but clean copy. VG. Book No. 000018. $7.00
DAVIES, J.D.G., GALLOWAY, L., NUTT, A.H.C. - WAIHORA. LAKE ELLESMERE. past present future. Compiling editors, with Lincioln University Press & Publishing Services, and Dapjhne Brasell Associates, 1994. Card covers. 134pp. 205mm x 145mm. 23 essays by people with professional and personal interests in the area, with topics covering geology, agronomy, archaeology, history, hydrology, Maori perspectives, flora and fauna, engineering, agriculture, environmental issues and development. B/w & col. photos, maps, appendixes, references. Ex lib., with usual stamps, etc. Covers worn on corners & faded on spine.. Covers protected. Spine cocked. Front and rear inside hinges taped, with pencilled underlings noted on one page, and slightly soiled edges, else clean and tight. Inside. G. Bk No. 011353. $25.00
DAVIES, Sonja - BREAD & ROSES. Card covers. Bk No. 006064. $15.00
DAVIES, Sonja - BREAD AND ROSES. Bk No. 002651. $15.00
DAVIES, Sonja - BREAD AND ROSES. Masterton: Fraser Books, 1986. Card covers. 3rd imp. 309pp. 215mm x 135mm. Life of trade unionist and MP. B/w photos. index, song inside covers. Covers slightly worn on edges, corners and spine ends, and faded on spine, else tidy. Edges slightly soiled else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009248. $18.00
DAVIES, Sonja - BREAD AND ROSES. Auckland and Masterton: Australia & NZ Book Co., and Fraser Books, 1984. Card covers. Inscribed. 1st. 309pp. 210mm x 135mm. Life of trade unionist and MP. B/w photos. index, song inside covers. Covers slightly worn on corners else bright. Edges slightly sunned, with former owner’s name on ffep, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011464. $15.00
DAVIES, Sonja - MARCHING ON... Auckland: Random House, 1997. Softcover. 232pp. 229mm x 151mm. Autobiography continues the story of Davies' life begun in Bread and Roses, tracing her election as first woman vice-president of F.O.L. & Labour MP for Pencarrow, & her continued championing of the rights of women & the underprivileged in New Zealand. B/w photos. Slight wear on corners of covers. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 001887. $25.00
DAVIES, Valerie - ROYAL TOURISTS. 120 years of Royal visits to New Zealand. Bk No. 003279. $35.00
DAVIES, Valerie - ROYAL TOURISTS. 120 years of royal visits to New Zealand. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 005882. $35.00
DAVIES, Valerie - ROYAL TOURISTS. 120 years of Royal visits to New Zealand. Auckland: Random House, 1989. Boards with dj. 156pp. 260mm x 220mm. Record of visits by members of the British royal family. B/w & col photos. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008899. $30.00
DAVIN, D.M. - CRETE. Wellington: Department of Internal Affairs, 1953. Boards with dj. 1st. Part of series Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War. 547pp. 253mm x 160mm. Detailed account of the fighting on Crete in 1941, after the fall of Greece. 58 b/w photos, 28 maps, notes, appendices, glossary, bibliog, index, gilt lettering on spine & orig. red clth cvrs. Boards a little bumped on corners, with slight wear on tips. Dj worn & chipped on corners & sp. ends, with fading to spine, else tidy. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 011543. $240.00
DAVIN, D.M. - KATHERINE MANSFIELD IN HER LETTERS. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 13. No. 1. Bk No. 003612. $15.00
DAVIN, D.M. (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND SHORT STORIES. First series. Book No. 000697.
DAVIN, Dan - CLOSING TIMES. Auckland: O.U.P., 1985. Card covers. 189pp. 189mm x 128mm. Author's recollections of seven friends, written soon after their deaths: Joyce Cary, Julian Maclaren-Ross, Enid Starkie, Dylan Thomas, Itzik Manger, W.R. Rogers, Louis MacNeice. B/w photos, ndex. Slight wear on corners of covers. Spine canted. Edges and fly pages sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009344. $25.00
DAVIN, Dan - CLOSING TIMES. Auckland: O.U.P., 1986. Reprint. Card covers. 189pp. 189mm x 128mm. Author's recollections of seven friends, written soon after their deaths: Joyce Cary, Julian Maclaren-Ross, Enid Starkie, Dylan Thomas, Itzik Manger, W.R. Rogers, Louis MacNeice. B/w photos, index. Slight wear on corners of covers. VG+. Bk No. 002265. $20.00
DAVIS, C.O. - LIFE AND TIMES OF PATUONE, THE. Christchurch: Capper, 1974. Boards with dj. Facsimile reprint of 1st ed. 1876. 141pp. 220mm x 145mm. Life of Ngapuhi chief. Frontis - b/w photo of Patuone. Dj fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011080. $55.00
DAVIS, Hon. Eliot R. - LINK WITH THE PAST, A. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 006484. $35.00
DAVIS, Jim - GARFIELD GALLERY 2, THE. Bk No. 003024. $15.00
DAVIS, Jim - GARFIELD GALLERY 3, THE. Bk No. 003025. $15.00
DAVIS, Jim - GARFIELD GALLERY, THE. Bk No. 003023. $15.00
DAVIS, Jim - GARFIELD'S NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS. Bk No. 003022
DAVIS, Michael - WATERSIDERS, THE. Bk No. 002849. $15.00
DAVIS, Peter (ed.) - INTIMATE DETAILS & VITAL STATISTICS. AIDS, sexuality and the social order in New Zealand. Bk No. 003850. $35.00
DAVIS, Peter (ed.) - INTIMATE DETAILS & VITAL STATISTICS. Aids, sexuality and the social order in New Zealand. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1996. Card covers. 234pp. 227mm x 150mm. First comprehensive assessment of the AIDS epidemic and its impact on New Zealand. B/w photos, tables, figs, notes, references, index. Covers rubbed on edges & corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004988. $35.00
DAVIS, Peter (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND LABOUR PERSPECTIVES. 1 The Challenge of the Third Depression. Card covers. Bk No. 004733. $20.00
DAVIS, Peter and HODGE, Judith - NEW ZEALAND GREEN GUIDE, THE. Bk No. 001833
DAVIS, Peter and HODGE, Judith, with POTAKA, Jenny-Kaye - NEW ZEALAND GREEN GUIDE, THE. A healthy lifestyle for you and the planet. Auckland: Penguin Books, 1990. First edition. Softcover. 301pp. 215mm x 140mm. Shows you how you can play a part in ensuring the planet has a healthy future by taking control of your personal health, where to find good food, creating a healthy house and home, going organic in the garden, sustainable farming, stopping the greenhouse effect and refocusing business and wealth. Slight wear on corners of cover. VG. Bk No. 000302. $15.00
DAVIS, Valerie - SIGNPOSTS FOR SOLOS. Auckland: Shortland Publications, 1978. Paperback. 144pp. 193mm x 130mm. Covers facing the immediate problems of being a solo, helping the children cope, grandparents' part in the continuing life of the family, custody and access, social life, re-marriage issues, banishing loneliness, etc. Useful addresses, bibliog. Light wear on edges, joints, ends of spine. . Slight spotting of prelim pages and edges. Gd. Bk No. 000237. $15.00
DAVY, Doreen - DANDELION BY ANY OTHER NAME, A. Bk No. 003863. $15.00
DAWE, C.E. AND C.S. - BANKING, INSIDE AND OUT. Bk No. 001427
DAWS, Gavan - SHOAL OF TIME. A history of the Hawaiian Islands. Card covers. Bk No. 004887. $15.00
DAWSON, Bee – HIGH FLYERS. Card covers. Women in the RNZAF 1977-2002. VG. Bk No.008089. $45.00
DAWSON, Bee - LADY PAINTERS. The flower painters of early New Zealand. Auckland: Viking, 1999. Boards with dj. First edition. 144pp. 257mm x 257mm. Interesting look at the lives and works of Martha King, Emily Harris, Fanny Osborne, Sarah Featon, Georgina Hetley, Isabel Hodgkins, Margaret Stoddart, Ellis Rowan and Marianne North. B/w & col plates, references, maps, glossary. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008621. $75.00
DAWSON, Bee - LADY PAINTERS. The flower painters of early New Zealand. Auckland: Viking, 1999. Boards with dj. First edition. 144pp. 257mm x 257mm. Interesting look at the lives and works of Martha King, Emily Harris, Fanny Osborne, Sarah Featon, Georgina Hetley, Isabel Hodgkins, Margaret Stoddart, Ellis Rowan and Marianne North. B/w & col plates, references, maps, glossary. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010928. $85.00
DAWSON, Bee – LADY TRAVELLERS. The tourists of early New Zealand. Auckland: Penguin, 2001. Card covers. 220pp. 230mm x 150mm. Early days of European settlement through the eyes of 12 adventurous women: Betsy Broughton, Sarah Mathew, Caroline Chevalier, Mary Dobie, Constance Astley, The three Richardson sisters, the Countess of Ranfurly, May Kinsey, Freda Du Faur and Constance Barnicoat. B/w & col. plates, bibliog. As new. VG+. Bk No. 007039. $25.00
DAWSON, Bee – LADY TRAVELLERS. The tourists of early New Zealand. Auckland: Penguin, 2001. Card covers. 220pp. 230mm x 150mm. Early days of European settlement through the eyes of 12 adventurous women: Betsy Broughton, Sarah Mathew, Caroline Chevalier, Mary Dobie, Constance Astley, The three Richardson sisters, the Countess of Ranfurly, May Kinsey, Freda Du Faur and Constance Barnicoat. B/w & col. plates, bibliog. As new. VG+. Bk No. 007040. $25.00
DAWSON, Bee – SPREADING THEIR WINGS. Auckland: Penguin, 2004. Card covers. 205pp. 230mm x 150mm. New Zealand WAAFS in wartime. B/w photos, bibliog. VG+. Bk No. 008609. $25.00
DAWSON, Dr. Ken - ASTHMA IN NEW ZEALAND CHILDREN. Palmerston North: Dunmore Press, 1989. Academic Monograph No. 10. Softcover. 75pp. 204mm x 142mm. Ex lib. Stamps on htp & elsewhere. Last page chipped.Spine reinforced with tape. Front cover lightly creased and faded on edges, with worn corners. Gd. Book No. 000014. $8.00
DAWSON, John AND HENSHAW, David - WHITEBAIT AND WETLANDS. Tales of the West Coast. Bk No. 001396
DAWSON, John and HENSHAW, David - WHITEBAIT AND WETLANDS. Tales of the West Coast. Card covers. Bk No. 003997. $18.00
DAWSON, Richard - TREATY OF WAITANGI AND THE CONTROL OF LANGUAGE, THE. Wellington: Institute of Policy Studies, 2001. Card covers. Reprint. 255pp. 210mm x 145mm. Directs attention to the importance of language in shaping perceptions in debate on the Treaty of Waitangi. Endnotes, bibliog. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 011256. $30.00
DAWSON, Stephen AND SLOOTEN, Elisabeth – DOWN-UNDER DOLPHINS. The story of Hector’s Dolphin. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 007620. $20.00
DAWSON, W.D. - 18 BATTALION AND ARMOURED REGIMENT. Wellington: Dept of Internal Affairs, 1961. Boards with dj. Part of series Official history of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45. 676pp. 220mm x 145mm. B/w photos, maps (some folding), roll of honour, index. Dj worn & chipped on edges, crnrs & sp. ends, with sml pce missing hd of sp., & closed tears. Sp. sunned. Edges of txt blck sunned & sltly soiled & foxed else bk cln & tight inside. Book VG in Fair dj. Bk No. 006352. $230.00
DAY, Christopher - KAMAHL. An Impossible Dream. NSW: Random House, 1995. Boards with dj. 316pp. 240mm x 160mm. Story of a Tamil Hindu schoolboy from the cow paddocks of Kuala Lumpur who arrived in Adelaide in 1953 and became a star. B/w & col photos, discography, index. VG. Bk No. 007140. $15.00
DAY, Melvin N. – NICHOLAS CHEVALIER. Artist. His life and work. Boards. No dj. Slipcase. Book fine in fine case. Bk No. 007318. $70.00
DAY, Patrick – MAKING OF THE NEW ZEALAND PRESS 1840-1880, THE. Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1990. Card covers. 267pp. 205mm x 145mm. Sudy of the organizational and political concerns of New Zealand newspaper controllers. Appendix, bibliog.. Ex lib. Usual stamps and labels. Covers worn on corners, and slightly creased and marked, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009160. $45.00
DAY, Paul - JOHN MULGAN. Wellngton: OUP, 1977. Card covers. 64pp. 210mm x 135mm. New Zealand Writers and their Work series. Covers slightly faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010758. $15.00
DAY, Paul and Gabrielle - PICTURE BOOK OF OLD WAIKATO, A. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 006527. $25.00
DAY, Paul and Gabrielle - PICTURE BOOK OF OLD WAIKATO, A. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007210. $45.00
DAY, Paul and Gabrielle - THREE SCORE AND FIFTEEN. The cathedral church of St Peter, Hamilton, 1915-1990. Card covers. Bk No. 005065. $25.00
DE FRESNES, Jill (ed.) - CONSTANCE ASTLEY'S TRIP TO NEW ZEALAND 1897-1898. Wellington: V.U.P., 1997. Card covers. 160pp. 240mm x 210mm. Interesting diary of a literate English gentlewoman's four-month-long tour of New Zealand, with 8 of her watercolours & 60 of her friend & travelling companion's b/w photographs of the journey. 8 col plates, index. Corners of covers & ends of spine slightly rubbed & worn. Book seller’s label on front free endpaper else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011384. $35.00
DE HAMEL, Joan - TAKE THE LONG PATH. Auckland: Puffin, 1980. Card covers. 128pp. 180mm x 110mm. Novel for children. Covers a little worn on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011018. $8.00
DE HAMEL, Joan - TAKE THE LONG PATH. Bk No. 000519. $12.00
DE JONG, Daphne - CROSSING THE BAR. Bk No. 002125
DE JONG, Daphne - CROSSING THE BAR. Card covers. Bk No. 004254. $20.00
DE LA CROIX, Robert - MYSTERIES OF THE PACIFIC. Bk No. 001490
DE LISLE, J.F. – SAILS TO SATELLITES. Pictorial boards. No dj. History of meteorology in New Zealand. VG. Bk No. 007850. $35.00
DE ROO, Anne - JACKY NOBODY. London: Magnet, 1985. Softcover. 127pp. 197mm x 130mm. Jacky lived with his stern white missionary foster parents and didn't know who his real parents were until the leader of a Maori rebellion, Chief Hone Heke, let him in on a secret. Set in the Bay of Islands during the 1840s. Mylar-protected cover slightly worn on ends of spine & on corners. Lightly foxed on prelim & last pages & browned on edges, though text not affected. Book tight & clean inside. Gd. Bk No. 001755. $10.00
DE RUDDER, CATHERINE - FOCUS ON FIJI. Bk No. 002325. $35.00
DE THIER, Walter - SUMNER TO FERRYMEAD. Christchurch: Pegasus, 1976. Boards with dj. 216pp. 223mm x 145mm. History of Christchurch's seaside-hillside suburbs between Sumner Bay and Heathcote Valley. B/w photos, appendices, index, maps on eps. Bds slightly wrn on tips & ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on crnrs, edges & ends of spine, with minute tears, fading on spine & abrasion where price sticker removed next to spine on frnt pnl, else bright & clean. Bk cln & tight inside. VG/G+. Bk No. 005277. $125.00
DE THIER, Walter – SUMNER TO FERRYMEAD. Christchurch: Pegasus, 1976. Boards with dj. 216pp. 223mm x 145mm. History of Christchurch's seaside-hillside suburbs between Sumner Bay and Heathcote Valley. B/w photos, appendices, index, maps on eps. VG. Bk No. 006912. $60.00
DEAKER, Murray - MAN IN THE GLASS, THE. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1998. Boards with dj. 237pp. 235mm x 158mm. Autobiography of former school teacher and alcoholic who became one of New Zealand's most respected sports broadcasters. B/w photos. Dj slightly rubbed on ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 002523. $20.00
DEAKER, Murray - MAN IN THE GLASS, THE. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1998. Boards with dj. 237pp. 235mm x 158mm. Autobiography of former school teacher and alcoholic who became one of New Zealand's most respected sports broadcasters. B/w photos. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & ends of spine, with several small tears, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010482. $12.00
DEAN, Eddie and RITOVA, Stan - RABUKA. NO OTHER WAY. His own story of ther Fijian Coup. Bk No. 001476
DEANS, Louise – WHISTLE BLOWER. Auckland: Tandem, 2001. Card covers. 183pp. 195mm x 130mm. Account of sexual abuse in the Anglican Church in New Zealand, the means used to dismiss the author’s complaints and protect the Church and the male perpetrator, and how the author, a priest, and female colleagues joined together to gain recognition, compensation and apology. As new. VG. Bk No. 007047. $25.00
DEE, Ian - DUCK FEVER. Taupo: Tackle House (Taupo) Ltd., 1974. Softcover. 79pp. 215mm x 136mm. Covers all aspects of duck-shooting, including making a mai-mai, decoys, calling ducks, using a dog, shot sizes, cleaning and plucking the kill, seasons, shooting times, etc. B/w photos, line drawings. Slightly rubbed on edges, corners, joints and ends of spine. Light stains and foxing. Former owner's name on tp. Book clean and tight. Gd. Bk No. 001458. $12.00
DEEKS, John, ROTH, Herbert, FARMER, James, SCOTT, Graham - INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 002327. $35.00
DEERE, Alan – NINE LIVES. Card covers. Bk No. 006879. $12.00
DEERE, Alan C. - NINE LIVES. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1959. Boards with dj. 1st. 262pp. 198mm x 140mm. One of the finest personal records of the Battle of Britain, this account by Group Captain Deere, a famous NZ wartime pilot, describes his experiences from the Munich crisis to the invasion of France. B/w photos, frontis, index. Cvrs bruised on crnrs & ends of spine, but gilt lettering on sp. fresh. Dj price clipped, sltly wrn on crnrs & sp. ends, & rubbed, w sml tears, on edges, else intact & tidy. Gift note on ffep. Eps &. edges sltly foxed else bk tight & cln inside. Book Gd+/VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006173. $55.00
DEERE, Alan C. - NINE LIVES. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1959. Boards with dj. 2nd imp. 262pp. 198mm x 140mm. Autobiography of famous NZ wartime pilot. Group Captain Deere was a fighter pilot in peace and war, from the Munich crisis to the invasion of France, & this book is, in particular, a personal account of fighter ops over Dunkirk & in the Battle of Britain. B/w photos, frontis, index. Covers slightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj worn on edges and chipped on corners & sp. ends, with small tears, else tidy. Edges sunned and slightly foxed, with gift note on ffep and former owner’s details on front pastedown, else book tight & clean inside. Book Gd+ in Gd dj. Bk No. 009362. $35.00
DEERE, Alan C. - NINE LIVES. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1959. Boards. No dj. 1st. Inscribed by author and by Johnny Checketts. 262pp. 198mm x 140mm. Autobiography of famous NZ wartime pilot. Group Captain Deere was a fighter pilot in peace and war, from the Munich crisis to the invasion of France, & this book is, in particular, a personal account of fighter ops over Dunkirk & in the Battle of Britain. B/w photos, frontis, index. Covers bumped and lightly worn on crnrs. Spine canted. Edges and endpapers foxed, with former owner’s name on ffep, and title page else book tight & clean inside. Gd. Bk No. 009458. $95.00
DEERE, Alan C. - NINE LIVES. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1959. Boards with dj. 2nd imp. 262pp. 198mm x 140mm. Autobiography of famous NZ wartime pilot. Group Captain Deere was a fighter pilot in peace and war, from the Munich crisis to the invasion of France, & this book is, in particular, a personal account of fighter ops over Dunkirk & in the Battle of Britain. B/w photos, frontis, index. Covers slightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Spine slightly cocked. Dj worn & chipped on corners & sp. ends, with fading to spine & several small closed tears, else tidy. Front flap price clipped. Now protected. Edges sunned and slightly foxed, with former owner’s name on front free end paper, else book tight & clean inside. Book Gd+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 011326. $55.00
DEERE, Brendon – MILITARY WINGS. Marton: MS Marketing, 1979. Card covers. 120pp. 240mm x 170mm. Introduction to nine aircraft that have served with theRNZAF. Many b/w photos, schedule of RNZAF aircraft. Covers rubbed on edges & hinges & worn & curling on corners, with light marking & slight creasing. Sections of backstrip missing or worn. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 008172. $50.00
DEERE, Brendon & DUXBURY, David– MILITARY WINGS. Volume Two. Marton: Aero Publications, 1980. Card covers. 120pp. 240mm x 170mm. Introduction to nine more aircraft that have served with the RNZAF. Many b/w photos. Covers rubbed on edges & hinges & slightly worn on corners & sp. ends, with light marking on rear & slight creasing else bright & tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008173. $65.00
DELAHUNT, Dr Brett - NEW ZEALAND FIRST AID MANUAL. Order of St John. Bk No. 001195
DELL, R.K. – SEASHORE LIFE. Spiral-bound card covers. Bk No. 007235. $20.00
DEMETRIADES, Dimitra - FATHERLESS DAUGHTERS. The shadow of loss. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1997. Card covers. 190pp. 225mm x 152mm. Twenty-two New Zealand women describe the profound emotional and social impact of losing their fathers during their childhood years. Endnotes, bibliog. Covers have faint wear on corners else fresh and bright. Former owner’s name whited out on front free endpaper & with four sentences underlined in pink on one page else book clean and tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 011537. $30.00
DEMETRIADES, Dimitra - FATHERLESS DAUGHTERS. The shadow of loss. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1997. Card covers. 190pp. 225mm x 152mm. Twenty-two New Zealand women describe the profound emotional and social impact of losing their fathers during their childhood years. Endnotes, bibliog. Covers have faint wear corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011545. $35.00
DEMPSEY, Gertrude - ISLE OF THE GLOWING SKIES. Wellington: Reed, 1951. Boards with dj. 64pp. 222mm x 142mm. Descriptions of life on Rakiura, Isle of the Glowing Skies - Stewart Island. B/w photos. Dj rubbed & chipped on corners, edges & ends of spine, with closed tears & minor stains, else intact & tidy. BooksellerÕs stamp on ffep. Four photos have small areas of surface damage. Edges sunned with hint of foxing else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+ in Gd dj. Bk No. 005392. $25.00
DENCH, Alison - NAME FOR YOUR CAT, A. Bk No. 002237. $12.00
DENCH, Alison - NAME FOR YOUR DOG, A. Bk No. 002236. $12.00
DENISON, Tom, STEWART, Janet M. - ELECTRONIC SOURCES OF INFORMATION FOR BUSINESS IN AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND. 3rd edition 1998-99. Card covers. Bk No. 004426. $25.00
DENNAN, Rangitiaria with ANNABELL, Ross - GUIDE RANGI OF ROTORUA. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1968. Boards with dj. 1st. Signed. 155pp. 215mm x 145mm. Autobiography of noted Maori guide. B/w photos. Dj slightly worn & chipped on corners & ends of spine with small closed tears & fading on spine else intact. Former owners names on front free endpaper with hint of foxing & sunning of edges else book clean & tight inside. Bk VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 005287. $30.00
DENNAN, Rangitiaria with ANNABELL, Ross - GUIDE RANGI OF ROTORUA. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1968. Boards with dj. Reprint. 155pp. 215mm x 145mm. Autobiography of noted Maori guide. B/w photos. Dj slightly worn & chipped on corners & ends of spine with small closed tears else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Bk VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 008627. $25.00
DENNAN, Rangitiaria with ANNABELL, Ross - GUIDE RANGI OF ROTORUA. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1968. Boards with dj. 1st. 155pp. 215mm x 145mm. Autobiography of noted Maori guide. B/w photos. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, with shadow of price sticker, else tidy. Spine slightly cocked. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008671. $50.00
DENNEHY, Glennis and NEWBOLD, Greg – GIRLS IN THE GANG, THE. Auckland: Reed, 2001. Card covers. 208pp. 230mm x 150mm. Considers women and their roles in gangs. B/w photos, appendix, notes, bibliog.., appendix. Covers slightly rubbed & chipped on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006812. $30.00
DENNIS, C.J. – DIGGER SMITH. Boards. No dj. 1st. Bk No. 007461. $25.00
DENNIS, Jonathan & BIERINGA, Jan (ed.) - FILM IN AOTEAROA NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Victoria University Press & QEII Arts Council, 1992. Card covers. 228pp. 247mm x 185mm. Eleven film makers and others discuss New Zealand films. Interviews with Jane Campion, Vincent Ward and Gaylene Preston. Col & b/w photos, index. Card covers enclosed in plastic. Faint wear on corners & slight fading on parts of front panel else fresh & bright. Former owner's details crossed out on first page. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 002926. $30.00
DENNISTOUN, James Robert – PEAKS AND PASSES OF J.R.D., THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007373. $125.00
DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE - FARMING IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 003280. $25.00
DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION - ACCOMMODATION AND CAMPING GUIDE to National, Maritime and Forest Parks, Scenic Reserves and other areas administered by the Department of Conservation. Wellington: Department of Conservation, 1987. Softcover. 111pp. 210mm x 150mm. Covers all regions of the country and includes national parks, maritime and historic parks, forest parks, farm parks, reserves and their facilities. Corners of covers lightly worn. Gd. Bk No. 000334. $10.00
DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION – CHATHAM ISLANDS, THE. Heritage and Conservation. Card covers. Gd+. Bk No. 008176. $35.00
DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION - MURRAY'S WALK. Coromandel Forest Park. Bk No. 002070
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - ART IN SCHOOLS. The New Zealand Experience. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 005300. $15.00
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - DOG TALK. Bk No. 001355
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - EDUCATION. Wellington. Stapled card covers. Vol 8 Nos 1, 4, 5, 7, (1959), Vol 16 No 1 (1967), Vol 17 No 1 (1968), Vol 18 Nos. 4, 7 (1969), Vol 19 Nos. 3, 6 (1970), Vol 20 Nos 3, 4 - The Education of Maori Children. A Review (2), 9, 10 (1971), Vol 21 Nos 4, 6 (2) - The Currie report ten years later, 7, 8, 9, 10 (1972), Vol 22 Nos. 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 (1973), Vol 23 Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 (2), 9, 10 (1974), Vol 24 Nos 1 (2), 2 (2), 3, 4 (2), 5, 6 (1975), Vol 25 No 2 (1976), Vol 28 Nos. 2, 3, 5, 8, 9 (1979), Vol 29 No 5 (1980). Most copies tight & clean inside. Price quoted is per number. VG. Bk No. 003653. $5.00
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION – EDUCATIONAL STANDARDS IN STATE SCHOOLS. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 007413. $15.00
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - EXPRESSION THROUGH LEGEND. Card covers. Bk No. 005071. $10.00
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - FOLK DANCES for junior primers, senior primers, and standard one. Card covers. Bk No. 005012. $25.00
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - GROWING, SHARING, LEARNING. The report of the committee on health and social education. 1977. Card covers. Bk No. 004502. $20.00
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - LANGUAGE PROGRAMMES FOR MAORI CHILDREN. Card covers. Bk No. 004456. $35.00
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - PHYSICAL EDUCATION SYLLABUS for Junior classes to Form 7, with guidelines for early childhood education. Card covers. Bk No. 004895. $5.00
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - PHYSICAL EDUCATION SYLLABUS for Junior classes to Form 7, with guidelines for early childhood education. Card covers. Bk No. 004896. $5.00
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - PHYSICAL EDUCATION. STANDARD 2 TO FORM II. A Handbook for teachers. Bk No. 002350. $25.00
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - SCHOOL JOURNAL, Part 4 Number Two 1974. Bk No. 001533
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - SCHOOL JOURNAL. Part 1 Number Five 1977. Bk No. 001350
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - SCHOOL JOURNAL. Part 2 No 5 (1959), Vol 55 Part 4 No 3 (1961), Part 1 No 1, Part No 3 (1965), Part 1 No 4 (1966), Part 2 No 3 (1967), Part 1 No 4, Part 3 No 2 (1969), Part 4 No 1 (1970), Part 2 No 3, Part 3 No 4 (teachers' edition), Part 4 No 4 (1971), Part 1 No 5 (1971), Part 2 No 3, Part 2 No 4, Part 3 No 4, Part 4 No 4 (Teachers' edition), (1972), Part 1 No 2, Part 1 No 4, Part 4 No 4 (1973), Part 1 No 2, Part 4 No 2 (1974), Part 3 Stories for you (1976), Part 2 No 4, Part 3 No 3 (1977), Part 2 No 4 (1978), Part 2 No 1 (1993), Part 2 No 2 (1994), Part 1 No 4 (1998). Copies Gd to VG. Price is per number. Bk No 003659. $5.00
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - SCHOOL JOURNAL. Part 2 Number Four 1984. Bk No. 001351
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - SCHOOL JOURNAL. Part 4 No 2. 1986. Bk No. 004494. $5.00
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - SCHOOL JOURNAL. Part 4 Number One 1981. Bk No. 001361
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - SCHOOL MATHEMATICS Book One. Bk No. 002552. $10.00
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - SUGGESTIONS FOR TEACHING ENGLISH IN THE PRIMARY SCHOOL, Parts I, II & III. Bk No. 002144. $12.00
DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE - HANDBOOK FOR SCRUTINEERS. Bk No. 001416
DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR - IMMIGRANTS AND ETHNIC MINORITIES - WHAT WORDS SHOULD I USE? Wellington (?): Department of Labour, 1986. Softcover. 16pp. 210mm x 150mm. Prepared by the Resettlement Unit, Immigration Division, this booklet is an attempt to improve understanding and create harmony by defining words used in discussing immigrants and ethnic minorities. Ex lib. Stamped on prelim and last pages. Hinges strengthened with tape. Label on spine. Gd. Bk No. 000268. $8.00
DEPARTMENT OF LANDS & SURVEY & COBB/HORWOOD PUBLICATIONS - STORY OF FIORDLAND NATIONAL PARK, THE. Bk No. 002233. $25.00
DEPARTMENT OF LANDS & SURVEY & COBB/HORWOOD PUBLICATIONS - STORY OF FIORDLAND NATIONAL PARK, THE. Auckland: Department of Lands & Survey, 1986. Card covers. 176pp. 210mm x 145mm. Broad outline of the natural history and recreational opportunities of the park. B/w & col photos, col diagrams, folding map inside rear cover. Covers slightly rubbed on corners and sp. ends, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008952. $25.00
DEPARTMENT OF LANDS AND SURVEY - OTAGO GOLDFIELDS PARK. Bk No. 004778. $10.00
DEPARTMENT OF SCIENTIFIC AND INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH – ANTARCTIC ACHIEVEMENTS 1957-1982. Christchurch: DSIR, 1982. Card covers. 28pp. 245mm x 185mm. New Zealand’s policies and achievements in the Antarctic. Col. photos & maps. Covers slightly tanned around edges else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010248. $15.00
DEPARTMENT OF SCIENTIFIC AND INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH. - ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF CHEMICAL RESEARCH. Information Series no. 46. Wellington: Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, 1965. Softcover. 126pp. 215mm x 140mm. Details of past and current research done by the Chemistry Division. B/w illus. Spine lightly sunned. Corners slightly worn. Pages clean and book tight. Gd. Bk No. 000276. $20.00
DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL WELFARE – PUAO-TE-ATA-TU. The report of the Ministerial Advisory Committee on a Maori perspective for the Department of Social Welfare. Card covers. Small piece cut from top of title page. VG. Bk No. 008849. $15.00
DEPARTMENT OF TRADE & INDUSTRY, M.O.W. & D., etc - GROWTH IN THE REGIONS. Card covers. Bk No. 004941. $12.00
DEPT OF EDUCATION - ENGLISH, STANDARD III. Wellington: Dept of Education, nd. Boards. No dj. 92pp. 210mm x 160mm. Exercises. Ex school text. Cover stained, chipped on edges. School name stamped on eps. Answers pencilled in on some exercises. Front hinge cracked. Pages complete and clean. Fair. Bk No. 000235. $6.00
DEVALIANT, Judith - ELIZABETH YATES. The first lady mayor in the British empire. Bk No. 003253. $25.00
DEVALIANT, Judith - KATE SHEPPARD. Auckland: Penguin, 1992 Card covers. 242pp. 235mm x 160mm. Biography of woman who led the struggle for women s votes in New Zealand. B/w photos, notes, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & bumped on heel of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 008126. $35.00
DEVALIANT, Judith - KATE SHEPPARD. Auckland: Penguin, 1992. Card covers. 242pp. 235mm x 160mm. Biography of woman who led the struggle for women’s votes in New Zealand. B/w photos, notes, bibliog., index. VG. Bk No. 007529. $35.00
DEVALIANT, Judith - KATE SHEPPARD. Auckland: Penguin, 1992. Card covers. 242pp. 235mm x 160mm. Biography of woman who led the struggle for women s votes in New Zealand. B/w photos, notes, bibliog., index. VG. Bk No. 008810. $30.00
DEVALIANT, Judith - KATE SHEPPARD. Auckland: Penguin, 1992. Card covers. 242pp. 235mm x 160mm. Biography of woman who led the struggle for women s votes in New Zealand. B/w photos, notes, bibliog., index. VG. Bk No. 008835. $30.00
DEVANNY, Jean - BUTCHER SHOP, THE. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1988. Card covers. Reprint. 241pp. 210mm x 135mm. An account of how passion & jealousy destroy the lives of a farming family as well as a polemic for the freedom of women, this book was banned in New Zealand & Australia for being disgusting & communistic when it first appeared in 1926. VG. Bk No. 007550. $15.00
DEVANNY, Jean - BUTCHER SHOP, THE. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1988. Card covers. Reprint. 241pp. 210mm x 135mm. An account of how passion & jealousy destroy the lives of a farming family as well as a polemic for the freedom of women, this book was banned in New Zealand & Australia for being disgusting & communistic when it first appeared in 1926. VG. Bk No. 007551. $15.00
DEVERSON, Tony - NEW ZEALAND OXFORD PAPERBACK DICTIONARY, THE. Bk No. 002961
DEVLIN, Keith - LIFE BY THE NUMBERS. The companion to the PBS series. Bk No. 003929. $35.00
DEVLIN, Martin - MANAGING PRODUCTION. Bk No. 001863. $8.00
DEVLIN, Peter - DEMPSEY YEARS, THE. The Rise of New Zealand Soccer. Auckland: SeTo Publishing, 1988. Boards with dj. 136pp. 248mm x 177mm. Biography of Dempsey and account of the growth of New Zealand soccer. Col & b/w photos. Cover slightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj has light fading on spine else fresh & bright. Book has small faint stains on several pages else clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 002647. $15.00
DEVLIN, Peter - VICTORIOUS 80S. A celebration of New Zealand Cricket 1980-87. Bk No. 001259
DIAMOND, John T. – ONCE… THE WILDERNESS. Auckland: Wilkinson, 1953. Card covers. 1st. 159pp. 215mm x 140mm. West Auckland history. B/w photos. Covers slightly foxed else tidy. Notes on front flypage and some underlining of occasional words throughout the book, with occasional neatly-written notes, else book clean and tight inside. Gd+ Bk No. 009231. $25.00
DIAMOND, John T. and HAYWARD, Bruce W. - KAURI TIMBER DAYS. A pictorial account of the kauri timber industry in New Zealand. Card covers. Bk No. 004151. $25.00
DICKENS, Charles - LITTLE NELL (adapted from 'THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP'). Bk No. 002628. $10.00
DICKENS, Charles - PICKWICK PAPERS FOR YOUNG READERS. Southern Cross Continuous Reader, Standards V-VI. (Abridged from The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club by Charles Dickens). Auckland: Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd, nd (1920s?). Softcover. 162pp. 185mm x 120mm. B/w frontis. Covers foxed, soiled, worn at edges. Spine chipped at ends. Foxing on preliminary and last pages. Top corners of first 15 or so pages chipped. Words underlined lightly in pencil in parts of book. Fair. Bk No. 000109. $8.00
DICKENS, Charles - PICKWICK PAPERS. Southern Cross Story Readers. For children aged 12 to 14 years. (Abridged from The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club by Charles Dickens). Np: Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd, nd (1920s?). Softcover. 162pp. 180mm x 125mm. B/w illus. Spine missing. Cover discoloured, stained. Some foxing. Notes, marks, underlining in red ink in margins and text throughout book, though readability not affected. Book tight and complete. Fair. Bk No. 000230. $8.00
DICKIE, Paula - HISTORY OF CROYDON BUSH, A. Gore: the author, 1988. Boards with dj. 248pp. 260mm x 180mm. Local history of area near Gore. B/w photos, index, maps on endpapers. Dj a little rubbed on edges else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010889. $45.00
DICKIE, Paula - LAND OF MANY HILLS. Gore: Pukerau Historical Committee, 1982. Boards with dj. 528pp. 260mm x 185mm. Local history of Arthurton, Benio, Pukerau and Otaraia-Kaiwera, near Gore. B/w photos, index, maps on endpapers. Dj a little rubbed on edges else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010888. $50.00
DICKINSON, Steve - TVNZ ABSOLUTELY AMAZING ACTIVITY BOOK, THE. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1992. Softcover. 96pp. 260mm x 185mm. Hundreds of things to do and make. You'll never be bored! VG. Bk No. 000312. $15.00
DICKSON, John - SLEEPERS. Card covers. Bk No. 004347. $15.00
DICKSON, Rev. John – HISTORY OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF NEW ZEALAND. Dunedin: Wilkie/N.Z. Bible, Tract, and Book Society, 1899. Boards. No dj. 532pp. 200mm x 135mm. Church history. B/w plates, frontis, gilt lettering on spine. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends, and sunned on spine, else tidy. Front (and rear) free endpaper(s) missing, and former owner’s name on front and rear pastedowns. Frontis detached but present. Some pages uncut, and others not cut cleanly. Edges sunned and foxed else book clean and tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 009299. $35.00
DIDOVICH, om - NEW ZEALAND DOG OWNERS MANUAL, THE. Auckland: New House Publishers Ltd, 1991. Softcover. 33pp. 215mm x 140mm. Some foxing on pastedowns. VG. Bk No. 000440. $5.00
DIDOVICH, Tom - NEW ZEALAND DOG OWNERS MANUAL. Bk No. 000561. $5.00
DIDOVICH, Tom - NEW ZEALAND DOG OWNER'S MANUAL. Bk No. 000987
DIEFFENBACH, Ernst - TRAVELS IN NEW ZEALAND. Vols I and II. Christchurch: Capper, 1974. Boards with dj. Facs reprint of 1st ed., 1843. 431/396pp. 220mm x 145mm. Account of the settlement period in New Zealand history, ranking with Polack’s New Zealand and Thomson’s Story of New Zealand as primary source material. B/w ills. Djs lightly rubbed on edges and worn and chipped on corners and sp. ends, with some closed tears and fading to spine, else tidy. Books clean and tight inside. Books VG+ in Gd+/VG- djs. Bk No. 008548. $145.00
DIEFFENBACH, Ernst - TRAVELS IN NEW ZEALAND. Vols I and II. Christchurch: Capper, 1974. Boards with dj. Facs reprint of 1st ed., 1843. 431/396pp. 220mm x 145mm. Account of the settlement period in New Zealand history, ranking with Polack’s New Zealand and Thomson’s Story of New Zealand as primary source material. B/w ills. Djs faded, lightly rubbed on edges and chipped on corners and sp. ends, and sunned on spine, with light foxing, else tidy. Books slightly sunned and with some light stains on edges, else clean and tight inside. Books VG in Gd+ djs. Bk No. 008880. $120.00
DIGBY, George Wingfield - SYMBOL AND IMAGE IN WILLIAM BLAKE. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1957. Boards with dj. 143pp. 242mm x 174mm. Concerned primarily with the system of symbols & images in Blake's pictorial art. 77 b/w plates, notes, bibliog., indices. Ends of spine bumped . Dj chipped & worn on corners & ends of spne,lightly foxed, with browning to spine & 3.5cm tear at head of rear hinge, else tidy. Former owner's name on ffep. Light foxing of endpapers. Book clean & tight. Gd. Bk No. 003494. $20.00
DILLON, Jane Marshall - SCHOOL FOR YOUNG RIDERS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004311. $25.00
DILLON, Mike (ed.) - RADIO NEW ZEALAND SPORT RACING ANNUAL. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1988. Boards with dj. 157pp. 267mm x 215mm. Comprehensive coverage of New Zealand's racing year. B/w & col illus. VG. Book No. 000382. $10.00
DINES, Gail, JENSEN, Robert, RUSSO, Ann - PORNOGRAPHY. New York and London: Routledge, 1998. Boards. No dj. 187pp. 235mm x 154mm. Eight essays on the nature and effects of pornography. Appendix, references, index. Slight shelfwear on corners & ends of spine. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No 003672. $75.00
DINGLE, Graeme - ARKTIKOS. An Arctic Odyssey. Auckland: Reed, 1997. Card covers. 184pp. 242mm x 184mm. Account of the author's attempted continuous circumnavigation of the Arctic Circle in 1992-93, from the coast of the Bering Sea across northern Siberia to Greenland, through the Northwest Passage to the Yukon and Alaska, & across the Bering Strait. B/w & col photos. Fine. Bk No. 002256. $20.00
DINGLE, Graeme - ARKTIKOS. An Arctic odyssey. Card covers. Bk No. 005708. $20.00
DINGLE, Graeme - OUTDOOR WORLD OF GRAEME DINGLE, THE. Bk No. 001298
DINGLE, Graeme - SEVEN YEAR ADVENTURE, THE. Bk No. 001647
DINGLE, Graeme - SEVEN YEAR ADVENTURE, THE. Bk No. 003429. $25.00
DINGLE, Graeme & HILLARY, Peter - FIRST ACROSS THE ROOF OF THE WORLD. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. Boards with dj. 1st. 232pp. 255mm x 185mm. Account of the first traverse of the Himalayas in 1981. Authors climbed & tramped for 5,000 kilometres over ten months, from Sikkim to Pakistan. Col photos, maps, appendices, map on eps. Boards slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & chipped on one corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006254. $30.00
DISNEY, Walt - MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL. London: Dean & Son, 1949. Green boards with paste-on label of Mickey and Donald on roller skates on front cover. No dj. 124pp. 250mm x 188mm. Illustrated throughout in colour litho. Eps illustrated. Former owners' names on front pastedown. Slightly rubbed and bumped on corners - some fraying on top front corner. Five cm tear on front joint at heel of spine, 0.5cm tear on rear joint at head of spine. Spine and top edges of boards slightly faded. Page 58 has 6.5cm clean tear on fore-edge running into illus on both sides, and page 96 has 1.5cm tear at foot. Text unaffected. Some foxing of eps and edges and elsewhere but contents clean - no scribbles and crossword not filled in. Gd+. Bk No. 001577. $120.00
DISNEY, Walt - NUTCRACKER SUITE FROM THE DISNEY-STOKOWSKI TRIUMPH FANTASIA, THE. Sydney: D. Davis & Co., nd. Stapled card covers with dj. Unpaginated (30pp.) 284mm x 228mm. Story with six arrangements for piano & b/w & col lithographs. Card covers lightly rubbed on corners & staples rusted, else VG. Dj has 15cm closed tear on front panel & is lightly worn on corners, rubbed on edges & chipped on ends of spine w minor marking else Gd+. Book clean & tight inside. Nice copy. VG. Bk No. 004698. $45.00
DITTMER, W. - TE TOHUNGA. Wellington: Reed, 1970. Boards, in slipcase. Facsimile of 1907 ed. published London by Routledge & Sons. 119pp. 325mm x 255mm. Ancient legends and traditions of the Maoris, orally collected and pictured. B/w drawings of Maori carvings, tattoos, clothing. Boards padded cloth, protected, with gilt lettering & decoration on spine. Top edge gilt. Slipcase has fading. Spine of book slightly faded, w hint of foxing. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 006260. $130.00
DIX, John - STRANDED IN PARADISE: New Zealand Rock n Roll 1955-1988. Wellington: Paradise Publications, 1988. Card covers. 352pp. 280mm x 210mm. Classic history of the topic. B/w photos, chart listings 1966-68, awards, index. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011091. $65.00
DIXON, George H. - TRIUMPHANT TOUR OF THE NEW ZEALAND FOOTBALLERS 1905, THE. Auckland: David Ling with Auckland Museum, 1999. Boards with dj. Reproduction of 1906 publication, blown up to nearly twice original size. 176pp (+ contemporary ads), 293mm x 215mm. Illustrated record of 1905 All Black tour reproduced from the team manager's personal copy held at Auckland Museum. B/w photos & illus. Boards lightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Bottom fore-corner (abt 5cm x 3cm) of front board damaged. Dj slightly rubbed at edges & ends of spine, with wear & small tear to top fore-corner of front panel, & slight scuffing & creasing, else fresh & bright. Bk clean & tight inside. Book Gd+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 004010. $25.00
DIXON, George H. - TRIUMPHANT TOUR OF THE NEW ZEALAND FOOTBALLERS 1905, THE. Auckland: David Ling with Auckland Museum, 1999 Boards with dj. Reproduction of 1906 publication, enlarged to nearly twice original size. 176pp (+ contemporary ads), 293mm x 215mm. Illustrated record of 1905 All Black tour reproduced from the team manager’s personal copy held at Auckland Museum. B/w photos & illus. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007253. $55.00
DIXON, Rev. William Gray - ROMANCE OF THE CATHOLIC PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, THE. Bk No. 001411
DOAK, Wade - BURNING OF THE ‘BOYD’, THE. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. Boards with dj. 184pp. 235mm x 160mm. Account of the burningf the ‘Boyd’ inWhangaroa Harbour in 1809. B/w & col. photos, notes, index. Covers have sliught shelfwear on bottom edge. Dj chipped on one corners, rubbd on edges and with one closed tear else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011404. $40.00
DOAK, Wade - BURNING OF THE ‘BOYD’, THE. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. Boards with dj. 184pp. 235mm x 160mm. Account of the burningf the ‘Boyd’ inWhangaroa Harbour in 1809. B/w & col. photos, notes, index. Dj slightly faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011416. $55.00
DOAK, Wade - DOLPHIN DOLPHIN. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005753. $40.00
DOAK, Wade - ELINGAMITE AND ITS TREASURE, THE. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1969. Boards with dj. 1st. 192pp. 223mm x 145mm. Account of the author s rediscovery of the Elingamite, wrecked near one of the Three Kings Islands north of New Zealand in 1902, and his recovery of the gold and silver it carried. B/w photos, appendices, top edge maroon, maps on epsBook VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007534. $30.00
DOAK, Wade - ELINGAMITE AND ITS TREASURE, THE. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1969. Boards with dj. 1st. 192pp. 223mm x 145mm. Account of the author’s rediscovery of the Elingamite, wrecked near one of the Three Kings Islands north of New Zealand in 1902, and his recovery of the gold and silver it carried. B/w photos, appendices, top edge maroon, maps on eps. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008216. $30.00
DOAK, Wade - ENCOUNTERS WITH WHALES AND DOLPHINS. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. Card covers. Reprint. 250pp. 260mm x 192mm. Describes the author's search for mind in cetaceans, through communication involving mimetic use of a dolphin suit, music & creative play; with histories of solitary dolphins & accounts of dolphin tribes' & whales' interactions with humans. Many col photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners, edges & heel of spine else fresh & bright. Edges faintly foxed, with small ink mark on fore-edge. Book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 002202. $25.00
DOAK, Wade - FRIENDS IN THE SEA. Solo dolphins in New Zealand and Australia. Card covers. Bk No. 004199. $20.00
DOAK, Wade - FRIENDS IN THE SEA. Solo dolphins in New Zealand and Australia. Card covers. Bk No. 004576. $20.00
DOAK, Wade - OCEAN PLANET. The underwater world of Wade Doak. Bk No. 001130
DOAK, Wade - SWIMMING WITH DOLPHINS IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Hodder Headline, 1994. Card covers. 160pp. 216mm x 138mm. Story behind Project Interlock, a global network set up to learn about dolphins in the wild & develop an approach based on respect & communication. Tour of dolphin-swim locations around the country. B/w photos & illus., maps. Covers faintly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007893. $30.00
DOAK, Wade - SWIMMING WITH DOLPHINS IN NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Bk No. 006506. $25.00
DOBBIE, H.B. – NEW ZEALAND FERNS. Southern Reprints, 1987. Boards with dj. Reprint of 3rd ed., rev. & enlarged, 1930. 469pp. 205mm x 145mm. B/w photos, indexes. Lettering on backstrip upside down. Dj slightly rubbed on top edge, w a few small tears & small skinned patch on front panel, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007104. $65.00
DOBBIE, Ray and PERRIN, Brian – IN THE SHADOW OF THE ALPS. Christchurch: Selwyn District Council, 1998. Boards with dj. 412pp. 255mm x 175mm. History of Malvern County 1853-1989. B/w photos, index, photo and map on eps. Ex lib. Usual stamps, labels, etc. Cover protected and fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Few signs of use. Book is in near new condition. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010357. $65.00
DOBBIE, Ray and PERRIN, Brian – IN THE SHADOW OF THE ALPS. Christchurch: Selwyn District Council, 1998. Boards with dj. 412pp. 255mm x 175mm. History of Malvern County 1853-1989. B/w photos, index, photo and map on eps. Dj has minute tear to head of spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost new. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 011377. $85.00
DOBSON, Eileen - NEW ZEALAND WAYS WITH FLOWERS. Bk No. 002537. $20.00
DOBSON, Eileen - NEW ZEALAND WAYS WITH FLOWERS. Bk No. 002692. $20.00
DOCKING, Gil and DUNN, Michael - TWO HUNDRED YEARS OF NEW ZEALAND PAINTING. Auckland: Bateman, 1990. Boards with dj. Revised & enlarged edition. 248pp. 314mm x 265mm. Survey of NZ painting from 1769-1969, divided into four main periods: exploration, settlement, transition, & new impulses. Additions by Michael Dunn cover the period 1970-1990, B/w & colour illus., notes, index. Boards have slight shelfwear on bottom edge. Dj lightly & faded on spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011539. $95.00
DODD, Lynley - HAIRY MACLARY. Wellington: Mallinson Rendell, 1996. Boards with dj. 203pp. 175mm x 240mm. HAIRY MACLARY FROM DONALDSON'S DAIRY was first published in 1983 and since then every new story about Hairy Maclary and his gang, not to mention Scarface Claw, have become children's favourites around the world. Dodd's exuberant text and strong, economical pictures have produced picture books which have already become classics. Six Hairy Maclary stories in one volume. Col. ills. Dj fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Covers slightly misaligned from book not sitting upright on shelf else book almost as new. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 003234. $30.00
DODDS, E.R. - BACCHAE. The plays of Euripides. Bk No. 003500. $110.00
DOLAN, Diane (text) and DOLAN, John (photography) - QUILT NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: New House, 1991. Card covers. 96pp. 282mm x 215mm. Survey of contemporary and traditional New Zealand bed and wall quilts and their makers, displayed in over 70 spectacular quilts. Col. photos. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011355. $25.00
DOLLIMORE, E.S. - NEW ZEALAND GUIDE, THE. Bk No. 001650
DOLLIMORE, H.N. - PARLIAMENT OF NEW ZEALAND AND PARLIAMENT HOUSE, THE. Card covers. Revised edition 1973. Bk No. 004050. $20.00
DOLLIMORE, H.N. - PARLIAMENT OF NEW ZEALAND AND PARLIAMENT HOUSE, THE. Card covers. Revised edition 1964. Bk No. 004051. $20.00
DONALD, Robyn - COUNTRY OF THE HEART. Book No. 000712.
DONALD, Robyn - ELEMENT OF RISK. Bk No. 002907. $5.00
DONALD, Robyn - FORBIDDEN PLEASURE. Bk No. 002941. $5.00
DONALD, Robyn - INDISCRETIONS. Bk No. 001791
DONALD, Robyn - PARADISE LOST. Card covers. Bk No. 006289. $5.00
DONALD, Robyn - PRINCE OF LIES. Card covers. Bk No. 004705. $5.00
DONALDSON, Dorothy - MY SILENT WORLD and other poems. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 005779. $25.00
DONNELLY, Felix - BIG BOYS DON'T CRY. Auckland: Cassell Ltd, 1979. Softcover. 212pp. 215mm x 140mm. Spine cracked and several pages taped together are loose. Slight staining and browning of edges. Corners of covers worn. Fair. Book No. 000021. $10.00
DONNELLY, Felix - BIG BOYS DON'T CRY. Bk No. 002745. $12.00
DONNELLY, Felix - CANDLES IN THE WIND. Bk No. 002586. $12.00
DONNELLY, Felix - ONE PRIEST'S LIFE. Bk No. 001654. $15.00
DONNELLY, Felix - ONE PRIEST'S LIFE. Boards with dj. VG+. Book No. 000722. $25.00
DONNELLY, Felix (ed.) - TIME TO TALK, A. Bk No. 002791. $12.00
DONOGHUE, Charles - CHOICE IS YOURS, THE. Bk No. 002140
DONOGHUE, Tim - TIGER WHO SMILED, THE. Auckland: Collins, 1990. Card covers. 174pp. 210mm x 135mm. Story of New Zealanders Lorraine and Aaron Cohen’s lives in the world of drugs and sex, and in the prisons and politics of Malaysia. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed and worn on edges and corners, & faded on spine & creased, else bright. Spine cocked. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010266. $20.00
DONOVAN, Don - NEW ZEALAND HOUSE & COTTAGE. Bk No. 003540. $40.00
DONOVAN, Don - NEW ZEALAND HOUSE & COTTAGE. Card covers. Bk No. 004432. $40.00
DONOVAN, Don - ONE MAN'S HEART ATTACK. A story of hope. Auckland: New House Publishers, 1990. Softcover. 64pp. 215mm x 143mm. A first-hand report from someone who has had a coronary and survived. Foreword by by Dr David Hay, Medical Director, National Heart Foundation of N.Z. VG. Bk No. 000331. $15.00
DONOVAN, Peter (ed.) - RELIGIONS OF NEW ZEALANDERS. Palmerston North: Dunmore Press, 1990. Softcover. 272pp. 245mm x 173mm. Eighteen essays by academics and others on the many faiths and spiritual paths in New Zealand. B/w photos, notes, index. Cover slightly worn on corners, joints, ends of spine. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 001982. $30.00
DONOVAN-CAMPBELL, Raana - BURNING DESIRE TO LIVE, A. Bk No. 003244. $25.00
DOOGUE, R.B. AND MORELAND, J.M. - NEW ZEALAND SEA ANGLERS' GUIDE. Bk No. 002510. $10.00
DOOGUE, R.B. AND MORELAND, J.M. - NEW ZEALAND SEA ANGLERS' GUIDE. Bk No. 002853. $10.00
DOOGUE, R.B. AND MORELAND, J.M. - NEW ZEALAND SEA ANGLERS' GUIDE. Front inner hinge split Bk No. 000593. $8.00
DOOGUE, R.B. and MORELAND, J.M. - NEW ZEALAND SEA ANGLERS' GUIDE. Bk No. 003333. $10.00
DOOGUE, R.B. and MORELAND, J.M. - NEW ZEALAND SEA ANGLERS' GUIDE. Wellington: Reed, 1969. Boards with dj. 5th ed. 313pp. 220mm x 140mm. First comprehensive book on sea fish and sea fishing published in New Zealand. B/w line drawings, index. Dj worn and chipped on corners & sp. ends, with fading to spine and several small tears else tidy. Edges sunned & slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 009435. $10.00
DOOGUE, Ray - HOOK LINE AND SINKER. Bk No. 003338. $15.00
DOOGUE, Ray - SALTWATER FISHERMAN. Bk No. 001143
DOOLE, Kerry and TWOMEY, Chris – CROWDED HOUSE. Private universe. London: Omnibus, 1996. Card covers. 122pp. 255mm x 180mm. Biography of Australasian rock phenomenon. B/w & col photos. Covers slightly worn on cornewrs and sp. ends else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010355. $55.00
DORMAN, T.E. - ISLANDER, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004055. $20.00
DOUGHERTY, Ian – ARAWATA BILL. Auckland: Exisle, 2000. Card covers. 196pp. 210mm x 145mm. Life of legendary gold prospector William James O’Leary. Col & b/w photos, notes, bibliog.., index. Covers fresh and bright. Gift note on title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008537. $30.00
DOUGHERTY, Ian - HEART OF GOLD. Auckland: Exisle, 1998. Card covers. 120pp. 285mm x 210mm. People and places in Otago. Col. photos. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 011257. $20.00
DOUGHTY, Ross - HOLYOAKE YEARS, THE. Bk No. 002729. $12.00
DOUGHTY, Ross - HOLYOAKE YEARS, THE. Feilding: privately published, 1977. Boards with dj. 274pp. 220mm x 160mm. Life of former prime minister. B/w photos, chronology, index. Dj stained on rear panel. Spine cocked. Former owner’s details on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 008479. $15.00
DOUGLAS, Kay - INVISIBLE WOUNDS. Auckland: Penguin Books, 1994. Card covers. Revised ed. 266pp. 198mm x 130mm. A self-help guide for New Zealand women in destructive relationships. It provides insights into how relationships become destructive, helps women to identify what's going wrong in their own relationship, and offers encouragement and practical help. Appendices, bibliog., index. Covers fresh and bright. Sunned inside covers, with slight foxing on endpapers and edges, and whited out areas inside rear cover else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008966. $25.00
DOUGLAS, Kay - INVISIBLE WOUNDS. Auckland: Penguin Books, 1998. Card covers. Revised ed. 266pp. 198mm x 130mm. A self-help guide for New Zealand women in destructive relationships. It provides insights into how relationships become destructive, helps women to identify what's going wrong in their own relationship, and offers encouragement and practical help. Appendices, bibliog., index. Faintly rubbed on edges, corners and sp. ends. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006673. $25.00
DOUGLAS, Kay - INVISIBLE WOUNDS. Auckland: Penguin Books, 1998. Card covers. Revised ed. 266pp. 198mm x 130mm. A self-help guide for New Zealand women in destructive relationships. It provides insights into how relationships become destructive, helps women to identify what's going wrong in their own relationship, and offers encouragement and practical help. Appendices, bibliog., index. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009962. $25.00
DOUGLAS, Kay – INVISIBLE WOUNDS. Card covers. Bk No. 007025. $25.00
DOUGLAS, Louise, ROBERTS, Alan, THOMPSON, Ruth - ORAL HISTORY. A handbook. Bk No. 002898. $20.00
DOUGLAS, Roger - COMPLETING THE CIRCLE. Card covers. Bk No. 004155. $12.00
DOUGLAS, Roger - UNFINISHED BUSINESS. Auckland: Random House, 1993. Card covers. Reprint. 305pp. 198mm x 130mm. Minister of Finance in the fourth Labour Government believes the structural reforms he presided over did not go far enough & argues there is a better way forward for New Zealand. Tables. Covers slightly rubbed on corners, with small chip on front fore-edge & shadow of price sticker to rear else fresh & bright. Edges & inside covers sunned, with former owner’s details inside front cover, else book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 006308. $20.00
DOUGLAS, Roger - UNFINISHED BUSINESS. Card covers. Bk No. 006442. $20.00
DOUGLAS, Roger - UNFINISHED BUSINESS. Card covers. Bk No. 006443. $20.00
DOUGLAS, Roger - UNFINISHED BUSINESS. Card covers. Bk No. 006444. $20.00
DOUGLAS, Roger - UNFINISHED BUSINESS. Card covers. Bk No. 006445. $20.00
DOUGLAS, Roger and CALLAN, Louise - TOWARD PROSPERITY. Bk No. 002646. $20.00
DOUGLAS, Roger and CALLAN, Louise - TOWARD PROSPERITY. People and Politics in the 1980s. Auckland: David Bateman, 1987. Boards with dj. 256pp. 244mm x 155m. The author describes the events of the years between 1980 and 1987, from his relegation for outspokenness to the back benches of the Labour Opposition to his time as Minister of Finance in the fourth Labour Government. B/w photos, cartoons, appendix, index. VG. Bk No. 001602. $20.00
DOW, Derek A. - FAR AND SURE. The Auckland Golf Club 1894-1994. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006516. $50.00
DOW, Derek A. – MAORI HEALTH AND GOVERNMENT POLICY 1840-1940. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007554. $35.00
DOW, Derek A. – MAORI HEALTH AND GOVERNMENT POLICY 1840-1940. Wellington: VUP & DIA, 1999. Card covers.280pp. 230mm x 155mm. Maps official endeavours to meet Maori health needs during the first hundred years of organised European settlement in New Zealand. B/w photos & drawings, notes, bibliog., index. Covers fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009927. $35.00
DOWLING, David and DRUMMOND, Wilhelmina and David (eds) - KATHERINE MANSFIELD. DRAMATIC SKETCHES. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 005934. $25.00
DOWLING, H.J. - CUB BOOK, THE. Scout Association of New Zealand. Book No. 000707
DOWNES, Cathy – CASE OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD, THE. Card covers. Inscribed. Bk No. 007500. $25.00
DOWNES, G.L. – ATLAS OF ISOSEISMAL MAPS OF NEW ZEALAND EARTHQUAKES. Lower Hutt: Institute of Geological and Nuclear Sciences, 1995. Card covers. Unpaginated, 295mm x 210mm. Ex lib. VG. Bk No. 008612. $35.00
DOWNES, Peter - SHADOWS ON THE STAGE. Theatre in New Zealand - the first 70 years. Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1975. Boards with dj. 166pp. 247mm x 187mm. History of the development of professional entertainment in New Zealand, from the earliest attempts at public amusement in the Auckland pubs in the 1840s to 1910 and the beginning of the decline of live theatre in favour of the motion pictures. B/w photos & illus, bibliog., index. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 007565. $35.00
DOWNES, Peter - TOP OF THE BILL. Entertainers through the years. Card covers. Includes Rosina Buckman, Ernest McKinlay, Oscar Natzke, Howard Morrison Quartet, the Campions, Johnny Devlin, John Clarke, Inia Te Wiata, Kiri. VG. Bk No. 000681. $25.00
DOWNES, Peter and HARCOURT, Peter - VOICES IN THE AIR. Radio Broadcasting in New Zealand: A Documentary. Wellington: Methuen, 1976. Boards with dj. 176pp. 255mm x 200mm. Covers worn on corners and edges and ends of spine. Dj faded on spine and front cover. Gift note whited out on ffep and part of rear pastedown missing, hidden by rear flap. Book clean and tight. B/w illus, index, 45rpm recording of historical broadcasts. Gd. Bk No. 000420. $30.00
DOWNES, Peter and HARCOURT, Peter - VOICES IN THE AIR. Radio Broadcasting in New Zealand: A Documentary. Wellington: Methuen/Radio New Zealand, 1976. Boards with dj. 176pp. 255mm x 200mm. History of radio broadcasting in New Zealand from 1921. B/w photos, index, bibliog., photos on eps, 45rpm recording of historical broadcasts. Covers have light wear on bottom edges, corners & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges, with fading to spine and adjacent areas, else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005595. $20.00
DOWNES, Peter and HARCOURT, Peter - VOICES IN THE AIR. Radio Broadcasting in New Zealand: A Documentary. Wellington: Methuen/Radio New Zealand, 1976. Boards with dj. 176pp. 255mm x 200mm. History of radio broadcasting in New Zealand from 1921. B/w photos, index, bibliog., photos on eps, 45rpm recording of historical broadcasts missing. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007688. $30.00
DOWNEY, J.F. - GOLD MINES OF THE HAURAKI DISTRICT, NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Govt Printer, 1935. Stapled card covers. 1st. 305pp. 245mm x 150mm. Description and history of gold mines. Plans, sections, maps, tables, index. Spine and front cover sunned, with Inspector of Mines stamp on front cover, some wear at sp. ends, and crease on one corner of rear cover. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. Staples rusting. VG. Bk No. 011276. $280.00
DOWNEY, J.F. - GOLD-MINES OF THE HAURAKI DISTRICT. Christchurch: Cadsonbury, 2002. Card covers. 305pp. 205mm x 150mm. Plans, tables, index. VG+. Bk No. 008927. $80.00
DRAPER, Keith - ANGLING IN NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Reed, 1978. Boards with dj. 151pp. 248mm x 190mm. Foundation volume which surveys angling resources, equipment, techniques, & problems. Topics include beginning angling, fly lines, a trout & its stomach, when & where trout take, dry fly, wet fly & nymph fishing, smelt fishing, bait fishing, etc. B/w & col photos, list of angling terms. Covers lightly worn on corners, edges, ends of spine. Dj slightly worn on corners w small chip & 2.5cm tear (taped underneath) on front panel, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002720. $25.00
DRAPER, Keith - CHOOSE THE RIGHT FLY! A streamside guide for New Zealand anglers. Christchurch: Shoal Bay Press, 1997. Card covers. 80pp. 190mm x 130mm The angler who can recognise the insects around him and identify the type and pattern of fly that can be used to imitate them has an advantage over the one who remains relatively ignorant of natural history. B/w & col illus., suggested reading. Covers lightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003760. $20.00
DRAPER, Keith - MR HUNDRED PER CENT. Wellington: Reed, 1969. Boards with dj. 148pp. 220mm x 145mm. Fred FletcherÕs taupo tales. Stories of fishing and hunting in the Taupo area. B/w photos. Dj slightly chipped & worn on corners & sp. ends, w small tears & lamination peeling, else intact & bright. Gift note on rear of htp & edges sunned, w light foxing, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 006577. $70.00
DRAPER, Keith - NEW ZEALAND TROUT FLIES Traditional and Modern. Auckland: Reed Books, 1997. Pictorial card covers. 148pp. 240mm x 182mm. Comprehensive catalogue of flies, nymphs & lures by one of this country's foremost exponents of fly-fishing. Col plates, glossary, bibliog, index. Slight wear on corners of covers. VG+. Bk No. 001896. $40.00
DRAPER, Keith - TIE-A-FLY! Illustrated Manual for the Home Tier. Bk No. 001290
DRAYTON, Joanne – EDITH COLLIER. Christchurch: Canterbury University Press, 1999. Card covers. 88pp. 240mm x 175mm. Her life and work 1885 – 1964. B/w photos, notes, bibliog.., index + 58 full col. reproductions. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009412. $45.00
DRAYTON, Joanne - RHONA HASZARD. An experimental expatriate New Zealand artist. Christchurch: Canterbury University Press, 2002. Card covers. 125pp. 240mm x 170mm. Life and work of New Zealand artist, 1901-1931. B/w photos, col. plates, notes, bibliog., index. Faint wear on corners of covers. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010088. $65.00
DRAYTON, Joanne – RHONA HASZARD. An experimental expatriate New Zealand artist. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008637. $65.00
DRAYTON, Joanne EDITH COLLIER. Christchurch: Canterbury University Press, 1999. Card covers. 88pp. 240mm x 175mm. Her life and work 1885 - 1964. B/w photos, notes, bibliog., index + 58 full col. reproductions. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010087. $45.00
DREAVER, A.J. – HOROWHENUA COUNTY AND ITS PEOPLE. Levin: Dunmore and Horowhenua County Council, 1986. Boards with dj. Reprint. 316pp. 265mm x 195mm. Centennial history. B/w photos, chronology, references, bibliog.., index, map on eps. Ex lib. Occasional stamps and labels on spine of dustjacket but book is in near new condition. Covers have light shelfwear on bottom edge and sp. ends. Dj protected, sunned on spine. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008572. $95.00
DREAVER, Anthony - AN EYE FOR COUNTRY. The life and work of Leslie Adkin. Card covers. Bk No. 004220. $40.00
DREW, H.T.B. – WAR EFFORT OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Boards. No dj. VG. Bk No. 008252. $87.00
DRISCOLL, Ian - AIRLINE. Auckland: Shortland, 1979. Boards with dj. 302pp. 225mm x 145mm. Traces the birth of Air New Zealand and international air travel from New Zealand. B/w photos, maps, glossary, appendices, index, map on eps. Dj faintly rubbed on edges & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Slight foxing on top edge of text block else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Vg dj. Bk No. 006163. $55.00
DRISCOLL, Ian H. - FLIGHTPATH SOUTH PACIFIC. The flyers, the airlines and the aircraft. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1972. Boards with dj. First edition. 303pp. 250mm x 154mm. Describes the opening up & development of the air routes of the South Pacific. B/w photos, map, appendices, index. Cover slightly faded on edges. Dj lightly rubbed on edges. Light foxing of edges of text block. Book clean & tight. Gd+. Bk No. 001711. $35.00
DRIVER, Arthur, PICKWELL, Denice (eds.) - NEW ZEALAND C.B. NATIONAL CALL LIST. Card covers. Bk No. 006281. $8.00
DRUETT, Joan - ABIGAIL. Auckland: MacMillan, 1988. Boards with dj. 409pp. 240mm x 160mm. Novel about the boisterous daughter of a whaler. Covers lightly worn on tips. Dj slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends, & faded on spine, else fresh & bright. Edges a little sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007045. $20.00
DRUETT, Joan – EXOTIC INTRUDERS. The introduction of plants and animals into New Zealand. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008381. $55.00
DRUETT, Joan - FULBRIGHT IN NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005860. $25.00
DRUETT, Joan - HEN FRIGATES. London: Souvenir, 1998. Boards with dj. 274pp. 240mm x 160mm. Accounts of the lives of wives of merchant captains under sail. B/w ills., appendinx, index. Dj slightly rubbed on bottom edge of rear panel else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 011218. $25.00
DRUETT, Joan - MURDER AT THE BRIAN BORU. Auckland: HarperCollins, 1992. Card covers. 215pp. 215mm x 135mm. Mystery thriller based on a weekend of mystery, intrigue and murder at a Thames, Coromandel, hotel. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & faded on spine, else bright. Edges sunned, with remainder mark on fore-edge, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG. Bk No. 011216. $12.00
DRUETT, Joan – PETTICOAT WHALERS. Auckland: Collins, 1991. Boards with dj. 213pp. 265mm x 190mm. Whaling wives at sea, 1820-1920. B/w & col. photos & ills., chapter notes, appendix, bibliog., index. Faint shelfwear on bottom edge. Dj slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007694. $45.00
DRUMMOND, Alison – EARLY DAYS IN THE WAIKATO. Hamilton: Paul’s Book Arcade, 1964. Card covers. 63pp. 245mm x 185mm. Picture of life in the first thirty years of European settlement in the Waikato. B/w photos, illus., map, sources. Covers a little worn on sp. ends & soiled on edges else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006786. $30.00
DRUMMOND, Alison – MARRIED AND GONE TO NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007526. $20.00
DRUMMOND, Alison and DRUMMOND, L.R. - AT HOME IN NEW ZEALAND. An Illustrated History of Everyday Things Before 1865. Auckland: Blackwood and Janet Paul Ltd, 1967. Boards with dj. 1st. 171pp. 222mm x 148mm. B/w illus., appendices, bibliog. Spine slightly canted. Dj price-clipped & slightly rubbed and chipped on edges else fresh & bright. Former owner's name on ffep else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004641. $45.00
DRUMMOND, Alison and DRUMMOND, L.R. - AT HOME IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Blackwood and Janet Paul Ltd, 1967. Boards with dj. 1st. 171pp. 222mm x 148mm. An Illustrated History of Everyday Things Before 1865. B/w illus., appendices, bibliog. Spine slightly canted. Dj slightly rubbed on edges and worn on corners and ends of spine else bright. Edges lightly foxed, with former owner's name on ffep, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 005459. $25.00
DRYDEN, Gordon - OUT OF THE RED. Bk No. 001315
DRYDEN, Gordon - OUT OF THE RED. Bk No. 004040. $15.00
DSIR & DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH - NEW ZEALAND FOOD FACTS, THE. Bk No. 001957
DU CHATEAU, Gill & HUNT, Margaret - MORE FUN WITH FOOD. Srtapled card covers. Bk No. 005772. $8.00
DU FAUR, Ralph - DAIRY FARMING FOR PROFIT. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1967. Boards with dj. 283pp. 220mm x 145mm. B/w illus. Green cloth with gilt lettering, index. Ex lib. Stamped and marked on eps and htp. Spine bumped and rubbed on edges. Tape marks on covers. Dj repaired unobtrusively - light stains on rear. Ink marks on tp and reps. Good. Bk No. 000049. $20.00
DU FRESNE, Karl (ed.) - COLUMNS. Selections from the columns of Helen Brown, David Cohen, Sharon Crosbie, Phil Gifford, David Hill, Sir Robert Jones, Raybon Kan, Rosemary McLeod, The Ordinary Bloke, Sian Robyns, Iain Sharp, Alex Veysey, Denis Welch. Book No. 000702.
DU FRESNE, Yvonne - BEAR FROM THE NORTH, THE. Tales of a New Zealand childhood. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 005883. $12.00
DU FRESNE, Yvonne - MOTHERLAND. Bk No. 003793. $20.00
DU PLESSIS, Rosemary and ALICE, Lynne (eds.) - FEMINIST THOUGHT IN AOTEAROA NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Bk No. 004388. $30.00
DUCKWORTH, Helen - PREMENSTRUAL SYNDROME. Your options. Bk No. 001660. $15.00
DUCKWORTH, Marilyn – CAMPING ON THE FRONTLINE. A memoir. Card covers. Bk No. 007309. $35.00
DUCKWORTH, Marilyn - DISORDERLY CONDUCT. Auckland: Sceptre, 1990. Card covers. 160pp. 197mm x 124mm. Comedy of manners about single mother living in Wellington in 1981, with her four children by three diferent fathers. Slight wear on corners of covers. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002263. $20.00
DUCKWORTH, Marilyn - LEATHER WINGS. Bk No. 000849.
DUCKWORTH, Marilyn - LEATHER WINGS. Bk No. 003249. $20.00
DUCKWORTH, Marilyn - MARRIED ALIVE. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1985. First edition. Boards with dj. 166pp. 222mm x 145mm. When a fifth of New Zealand's population is driven insane by a contaminated 'flu vaccine in the near future, most people are suspicious of each other and tend to live alone, because there are dangers inherent in close relationships... Cover lightly worn on bottom edges, ends of spine and corners. Dj VG. Book tight and clean. Gd+ Bk No. 000446. $25.00
DUCKWORTH, Marilyn - MARRIED ALIVE. Card covers. Bk No. 004888. $15.00
DUCKWORTH, Marilyn - MATCHBOX HOUSE, THE. Bk No. 001903. $15.00
DUCKWORTH, Marilyn (ed.) - CHERRIES ON A PLATE. New Zealand writers talk about their sisters. Card covers. Bk No. 004281. $25.00
DUDDING, Robin (ed.) - ISLANDS 3. Vol 2 No. 1. Autumn 1973. Card covers. Bk No. 005795. $15.00
DUDDING, Robin (ed.) - ISLANDS 4. Vol 2 No. 2. Winter 1973. Card covers. Bk No. 005794. $15.00
DUDDING, Robin (ed.) - ISLANDS 5. Vol 2 No. 3. Spring 1973. Card covers. Bk No. 005793. $15.00
DUDDING, Robin (ed.) - ISLANDS 6. Vol 2 No. 4. Summer 1973. Card covers. Bk No. 005792. $15.00
DUDER, Tess - ALESSANDRA. ALEX IN ROME. Auckland: O.U.P., 1992. Boards with dj. Reprint. 166pp. 220mm x 146mm. Before a huge crowd, Alex faces the world's best swimmers in her special event, the 100 metres freestyle. Tom is watching from the press box above the pool and Alex needs to know if he is journalist or tourist, Italian or Kiwi, friend or opportunist. Front board slightly warped. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, & faded on spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006591. $18.00
DUDER, Tessa - ALESSANDRA IN ROME. Auckland: O.U.P., 1991. Boards with dj. 166pp. 220mm x 146mm. Before a huge crowd, Alex faces the world's best swimmers in her special event, the 100 metres freestyle. Tom is watching from the press box above the pool and Alex needs to know if he is journalist or tourist, Italian or Kiwi, friend or opportunist ... Ex lib. Covers stained & worn on edges & ends of spine, with tape marks, tear. Dj faded, with light stains, & covered in plastic but has few signs of wear. Stamps, tape marks on eps & elsewhere. Hinges taped. Stains on reps. Book clean & tight inside. Fair. Bk No. 001495. $6.00
DUDER, Tessa - ALESSANDRA. ALEX IN ROME. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 004857. $15.00
DUDER, Tessa - ALEX. Auckland: O.U.P., 1987. Boards with dj. 176 pp. 220mm x 145mm. Ex lib. Stamps, tape marks, etc. on eps. Cover heavily worn on edges, bumped on corners, with tape marks. Dj lightly faded in parts, with small chips/tears on edges. Book tight and pages clean. Gd. Bk No. 000213. $8.00
DUDER, Tessa - ALEX. Bk No. 002435. $12.00
DUDER, Tessa - JELLYBEAN. Bk No. 002432. $12.00
DUDER, Tessa - MAKING OF ALEX THE MOVIE, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004207. $20.00
DUDER, Tessa - NIGHT RACE TO KAWAU. Auckland: Puffin, 1985. Softcover. 206pp. 182mm x 111mm. Sam tries not to panic when her thrilling night-time sail becomes a terrifying ordeal. Can she and her mother sail the Aratika through the gale and bring their family to safe harbour? Ex school text has had little use. Covers protected with plastic & fresh & bright. Stamped on prelim pages & inside back cover. Small chip on last page but text unaffected. A final blank page may have been removed. Slight browning of edges of text block. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001816. $12.00
DUDER, Tessa - NIGHT RACE TO KAWAU. Card covers. Bk No. 005317. $12.00
DUDER, Tessa - SONGS FOR ALEX. Auckland, O.U.P., 1992. Boards with dj. 1st. 184pp. 220mm x 145mm. Alex returns home with her Olympic medal in triumph and has to decide whether to accept a swimming scholarship or retire, to leave school early & go to university or not. And finally, there's Tom, & a part in Saint Joan .... Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends. Dj faded on sp. & top of front panel else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 005518. $20.00
DUDER, Tessa - SONGS FOR ALEX. Bk No. 003214. $20.00
DUDER, Tessa – TIGGIE TOMPSON SHOW, THE. Card covers. Novel. Gd. Bk No. 007847. $15.00
DUDER, Tessa (text), HANLY, Gil (photographs) - WAITEMATA. Auckland’s Harbour of Sails. Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1989. Card covers. 124pp. 260mm x 185mm. Explores the harbour’s islands, beaches, volcanoes, history, boats, ships, ferries, races and regattas. Col & b/w photos, bibliog., index, photos on eps. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends & faded on sp., with crease on bottom forecorner of front, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007971. $20.00
DUDER, Tessa, HANLY, Gil (photographs) - WAITEMATA. AucklandÕs Harbour of Sails. Card covers. Bk No. 004841. $30.00
DUDER, Tessa, THOMPSON, Captain Barry, HAWKINS, Clifford - SPIRIT OF ADVENTURE. The story of New Zealand's Sail Training Ship. Bk No. 001258
DUDER, Tessa, THOMPSON, Captain Barry, HAWKINS, Clifford - SPIRIT OF ADVENTURE. Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1985. Boards with dj. 160pp. 305mm x 215mm. The story of New Zealand's sail training ship. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008885. $35.00
DUDER, Tessa, THOMPSON, Captain Barry, HAWKINS, Clifford - SPIRIT OF ADVENTURE. Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1985. Boards with dj. 160pp. 305mm x 215mm. The story of New Zealand's sail training ship. B/w & col photos, maps, ills., appendices, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009151. $35.00
DUFF, Alan - BOTH SIDES OF THE MOON. Auckland: Vintage, 1998. Card covers. 235pp. 232mm x 152mm. As new. VG+. Bk No. 004982. $18.00
DUFF, Alan - MAORI HEROES. Auckland: Random House, 2000. Pictorial boards. 143pp. 305mm x 215mm. Short biographies of more than 50 New Zealanders of Maori descent who have achieved highly in their chosen fields, including two groups, the voyagers who journeyed from Hawaiiki to Aotearoa and the 28 Maori Battalion. Col & b/w photos & illus., further reading, index. Covers slightly chipped at top of rear hinge, w slight wear on rear corners, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006253. $20.00
DUFF, Alan - MAORI HEROES. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 006378. $18.00
DUFF, Alan - MAORI. THE CRISIS AND THE CHALLENGE. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1993 Card covers. 1st. 122pp. 210mm x 140mm. Forthright analysis of Maori under-performance. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007055. $20.00
DUFF, Alan - MAORI. THE CRISIS AND THE CHALLENGE. Auckland: Harper Collins Publishers (New Zealand) Ltd, 1993. Softcover. 122pp. 210mm x 140mm. About the crisis of under-performance affecting New Zealand's Maori community and the challenge to overcome it. VG. Bk No. 008767. $15.00
DUFF, Alan - ONCE WERE WARRIORS. Auckland: Tandem, 1994. Card covers. 198pp. 196mm x 130mm. Powerful novel about the destructive effect of alcohol and violence on individuals, families and culture, especially Maori. B/w photos from film version. Slight wear on corners of cover. Some browning of edges of text block & slight foxing. Ink note inside front cover. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002124. $15.00
DUFF, Alan - ONE NIGHT OUT STEALING. Auckland: Tandem, 1992. Reprint. Softcover. 184pp. 212mm x 138mm. Novel. . It seemed to Sonny and Jube that straight people were mugs. Ya know? That all them years of saving, to make the dream of owning their own house come true, was stupid. Ya know? Of filling that house with arty-farty objects was all a waste of time when types like themselves could just come along and steal the stuff - HAHAHAHAHAHAHA! Covers slightly creased, with light wear on corners. Fore-edge of text block lightly soiled. Gd+. Bk No. 000784. $15.00
DUFF, Alan - ONE NIGHT OUT STEALING. Auckland: Tandem, 1992. Reprint. Softcover. 184pp. 212mm x 138mm. Bk No. 007117. $15.00
DUFF, Alan - OUT OF THE MIST & STEAM. A memoir. Card covers. Bk No. 003572. $25.00
DUFF, Alan - OUT OF THE MIST & STEAM. A memoir. Card covers. Signed. Bk No. 003571. $25.00
DUFF, Alan - OUT OF THE MIST AND STEAM. A memoir. Card covers. Bk No. 004264. $25.00
DUFF, Alan - STATE WARD. Auckland: Vintage, 1994. Softcover. 129pp. 198mm x 130mm. Thirteen-year-old Charlie Wilson is sent to Riverton Boys' Home as a state ward and learns what it means to be free. Slight wear on corners of covers and faint browning at edges of pages. VG. Bk No. 000829. $15.00
DUFF, Alan - WHAT BECOMES OF THE BROKEN HEARTED? Bk No. 002725. $10.00
DUFF, Alan - WHAT BECOMES OF THE BROKEN HEARTED? Bk No. 003303. $15.00
DUFF, Geoffrey P. – SHEEP MAY SAFELY GRAZE. Card covers. Signed. Story of Morven Hills Station & the Tarras District. Covers a little rubbed & worn & tanned else tidy. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007986. $135.00
DUFF, Oliver - NEW ZEALAND NOW. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 006274. $12.00
DUFF, ROGER - MOA-HUNTER PERIOD OF MAORI CULTURE, THE. Wellington: DIA, 1977. Boards with dj. 3rd ed.. Canterbury Museum Bulletin No. 1. 436pp. 260mm x 155mm. Fundamental contribution to anthropological research in Polynesia which reassesses the earliest phase of Maori pre-history in the light of excavations at the Wairau lagoons, 1939-42. B/w plates w folded mosaic of Wairau lagoons, appendices, bibliog., index. Dj faintly chipped on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009177. $65.00
DUFF, ROGER - MOA-HUNTER PERIOD OF MAORI CULTURE, THE. Wellington: DIA, 1977. Boards with dj. 3rd ed.. Canterbury Museum Bulletin No. 1. 436pp. 260mm x 155mm. Fundamental contribution to anthropological research in Polynesia which reassesses the earliest phase of Maori pre-history in the light of excavations at the Wairau lagoons, 1939-42. B/w plates w folded mosaic of Wairau lagoons, appendices, bibliog., index. Dj faintly rubbed on corners, with small tear, else fresh and bright. Former owner’s details on front pastedown else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009347. $65.00
DUFF, ROGER - MOA-HUNTER PERIOD OF MAORI CULTURE, THE. Wellington: DIA, 1977. Boards with dj. 3rd ed.. Canterbury Museum Bulletin No. 1. 436pp. 260mm x 155mm. Fundamental contribution to anthropological research in Polynesia which reassesses the earliest phase of Maori pre-history in the light of excavations at the Wairau lagoons, 1939-42. B/w plates w folded mosaic of Wairau lagoons, appendices, bibliog., index. Dj faintly chipped on corners else fresh and bright. book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009348. $65.00
DUFF, Roger - MOAS AND MOA-HUNTERS. Bk No. 003064. $10.00
DUFF, Roger (ed.) - NO SORT OF IRON. Art Galleries & Museums Association of NZ, 1969. Card covers.91pp. 265mm x 215mm. Culture of Cook’s Polynesians. Souvenir handbook for Cook bicentenary exhibition 9 )ctober 1969 to 30 June 1970. B/w & col. plates, bibliog. Covers slightly tanned on spine & adjacent areas, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011185. $55.00
DUFRESNE, Jim - TRAMPING IN NEW ZEALAND. Australia: Lonely Planet Publications, 1982. Pictorial softcover. 168pp. 185mm x 128mm. Many b/w maps, col illus, appendices, bibliog. Corners lightly worn and spine faded. Stains on fore-edge and bottom of first few pages, not affecting text. Gift note inside front cover. Gd. Bk No. 000418. $8.00
DUFRESNE, Jim - TRAMPING IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 000839.
du FRESNE, Yvonne - FARVEL and other stories. Wellington: VUP with Price Milburn, 1980. Card covers. 1st. 140pp. 210mm x 160mm. FARVEL means farewell, and this collection of linked stories, whose events are seen through the eyes of a small child, Astrid Westergaard, is a leave-taking from the Danish-French Huguenot community in the Manawatu where the author grew up. Covers have slight wear on corners & smal tear at top of rear cover else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011476. $18.00
DUGARD, Martin - FARTHER THAN ANY MAN. The rise and fall of Captain James Cook. Australia: Allen & Unwin, 2001. Card covers. 287pp. 230mm x 155mm. Account of CookÕs life and death focussing on his ambition, intellect and hardheadedness. Map. Covers have slight wear on corners, light vertical crease on front & on hinge, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006337. $20.00
DUGDALE, D.F. – LAWFUL OCCASIONS. Stapled card covers. Marks first century of Auckland District Law Society. VG. Bk No. 008178. $25.00
DUGGAN, Brian - INCIDENTAL HISTORY OF AUSTRALASIA 1792-1796. Taradale: the author, 1997. Card covers. 112pp. 265mm x 210mm. Covers the voyages of Robert Murry, 4th officer on the Endeavour, which was wrecked in Dusky Sound in 1795, & the kidnapping of Huru & Tuki in 1793 by the British Navy to teach convicts how to work the flax plant on Norfolk Island. B/w & col. photos & illus., maps, references & notes, appendices, bibliog. Covers slightly rubbed on edges w minor chipping at sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 006259. $30.00
DUGGAN, Eileen - NEW ZEALAND POEMS. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1940. Card covers. 63pp. 185mm x 125mm. Fourth of DugganÕs volumes of poetry - but the second of her "real" books - published in honour of the centennial of the Dominion of New Zealand. Wrappers detached, worn at ends of spine and slightly foxed. Prelims, last pages & edges also lightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 005308. $35.00
DUGGAN, Maurice - COLLECTED STORIES. Auckland: A.U.P. and O.U.P., 1981Boards with dj. . 1st. 379pp. 219mm x 143mm. Edited and introduced by C.K. Stead. Dj lightly rubbed and worn on edges & ends of spine w light cup stain on front, else tidy. Slight foxing on edges and endpapers else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011419. $55.00
DUGGAN, Maurice – FALTER TOM AND THE WATER BOY. London: Faber & Faber, 1958. Boards with dj. 1st. Ill. Kenneth Rowell. 61pp. 215mm x 160mm. A strange tale about something that could only happen to someone who loved the sea and valued friendship as much as Falter Tom did. Bk No. 006921. $45.00
DUGGAN, Maurice – O’LEARY’S ORCHARD and other stories. Christchurch: Caxton, 1970. Boards with dj. 185pp. 225mm x 140mm. Dj price-clipped, rubbed on edges & chipped on corners & sp. ends, with a few tears, else tidy. Edges slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 008526. $30.00
DUGUID, Julian - GREEN HELL. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005778. $25.00
DUNCAN, Dr Kelvin – FIGHTING FREE RADICALS. The ENZOGENOL Story. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008848. $15.00
DUNCAN, Peter - LAYMAN AND THE LAW IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Auckland: J.M. McGregor (NZ) Ltd, 1981. Softcover. 166pp. 217mm x 140mm. Front hinge repaired with tape. Detached pages and split inside book repaired with tape. Slight wear on ends of spine. Fair. Bk No. 000240. $12.00
DUNCAN, Peter - LAYMAN AND THE LAW IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Bk No. 001631
DUNCAN, Peter - LAYMAN AND THE LAW IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 005854. $10.00
DUNEDIN COMMUNITY LAW CENTRE - COALITION OF COMMUNITY LAW CENTRES AOTEAROA. AN OVERVIEW. Wellington. Coalition of Community Law Centres Aotearoa. nd (1993?). Card cover. 98pp. 294mm x 210mm. Bk No. 001708
DUNLEAVY, Trisha - OURSELVES IN PRIMETIME. Auckland: AUP, 2005. Card covers. 340pp. 230mm x 155mm. History of New Zealand television drama. B/w photos, notes, bibliog., index. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011156. $25.00
DUNLEAVY, Trisha - OURSELVES IN PRIMETIME. Card covers. History of New Zealand television drama. B/w photos, notes, bibliog., index. Covers a little worn on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010968. $25.00
DUNLOP, Beverley - DOLPHIN BOY, THE. Bk No. 002806. $12.00
DUNLOP, Beverley - DOLPHIN BOY, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005946. $15.00
DUNLOP, Beverley - DOLPHIN BOY, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006525. $20.00
DUNLOP, Beverley - DOLPHIN BOY, THE. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 002378. $15.00
DUNLOP, Beverley - POETRY GIRL, THE. Bk No. 001569
DUNMORE, John – AROUND THE SHINING WATERS. A history of Featherston County Council. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007584. $55.00
DUNMORE, John - I REMEMBER TOMORROW. Bk No. 003864. $30.00
DUNMORE, John - NORMAN KIRK. Bk No. 002019. $15.00
DUNMORE, John - PACIFIC EXPLORER. Palmerston North: Dunmore, 1985. Boards with dj. 318pp. 230mm x 150mm. Life of Jean Francois de La Perouse 1741 - 1788. B/w photos, ills., maps, bibliog., index. Ex lib. Usual stamps, labels, tape marks, etc. Dj protected. Spine cocked. Book has been little used and is clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010531. $25.00
DUNMORE, John - VISIONS & REALITIES. Waikanae: Heritage, 1997. Card covers. 320pp. 210mm x 145mm. Story of France’s influence in the Pacific 1695-1995. B/w photos & ills., maps, sources, index. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011151. $15.00
DUNN, Michael – CONCISE HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND PAINTING, A. David Bateman/Craftsman House, 1991. Boards with dj. 182pp. 310mm x 240mm. Describes main developments in New Zealand painting from colonial times to present day, on thematic rather than chronological basis. Col & b/w plates, bibliog.., index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009113. $95.00
DUNN, Michael – DRAWINGS OF RUSSELL CLARK, THE. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008159. $30.00
DUNN, Michael – JOHN KINDER: Paintings & Photographs. Auckland: SeTo, 1985. Boards. No dj. Signed. No. 692 of limited ed. of 750 copies. 209pp. 280mm x 345mm. Biography, reproductions of paintings and photographs, bibliog., index, gilt lettering and rules on front cover & spine, full col. plate mounted on front cover. Small chip on top edge of front cover else covers fresh & gilt bright. Loose facsimile print missing else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009510. $220.00
DUNN, Michael – JOHN KINDER: Paintings & Photographs. Auckland: SeTo, 1985. Boards. No dj. Signed. No. 276 of limited ed. of 750 copies. 209pp. 280mm x 345mm. Biography, reproductions of paintings and photographs, bibliog., index, gilt lettering and rules on front cover & spine, full col. plate mounted on front cover. Covers fresh & gilt bright. Loose facsimile print missing& former owner’s details on front free endpaper else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011221. $160.00
DUNN, Michael - MAORI ROCK ART. Wellington: Reed, 1972. Pictorial boards. No dj. 32pp. 250mm x 190mm. Emphasis is on rock art as a valid art form rather than as archaeological evidence of New Zealand’s prehistory. Col & b/w ills., map amd list of further reading on eps. Covers slightly worn on corners, hinges and sp. ends else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009039. $35.00
DUNN, Michael - MAORI ROCK ART. Wellington: Reed, 1972. Pictorial boards. No dj. 32pp. 250mm x 190mm. Emphasis is on rock art as a valid art form rather than as archaeological evidence of New Zealand’s prehistory. Col & b/w ills., map and list of further reading on eps. Covers bright. Spine slightly canted. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009436. $35.00
DUNN, Michael - NELSON THOMPSON. Paintings 1952-1986. Auckland: Fisher Gallery, 1992. Stapled card covers. 26pp. 210mm x 260mm. Essay by Dunn. Book published in association with an exhibition of the artist’s work. Col & b/w reproductions. Covers have a few spots else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010868. $25.00
DUNN, Michael - NELSON THOMPSON. Paintings 1952-1986. Auckland: Fisher Gallery, 1992. Stapled card covers. 26pp. 210mm x 260mm. Essay by Dunn. Book published in association with an exhibition of the artist’s work. Col & b/w reproductions. Covers have a few spots else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011181. $25.00
DUNN, Michael - NEW ZEALAND PAINTING. A concise history. Auckland: AUP, 2003. Boards with dj. 218pp. 275mm x 280mm. Revised, updated and expanded companion volume to the author’s New Zealand Sculpture. Col & b/w reproductions, bibliog., index. Covers faintly shelf-worn on heel of spine and bottom fore-corners. Dj fresh. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 010746. $75.00
DUNN, Michael – NEW ZEALAND SCULPTURE. Auckland: AUP. 2002. Boards with dj. 190pp. 270mm x 280mm. Concise history of New Zealand sculpture since colonial times. B/w & col ills., bibliog., index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009049. $65.00
DUNN, Michael – RUSSELL CLARK. 1905-1966. A retrospective exhibition. Christchurch: Robert McDougall Art Gallery, 1975. Stapled card covers. 64pp. 240mm x 225mm. Exhibition catalogue and essay. B/w & col photos, bibliog. Covers slightly rubbed on edges and worn on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009182. $30.00
DUNN, Olive – DELIGHTS OF A FRAGRANT GARDEN IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Random Century, 1990. Boards with dj. Reprint. 80pp. 265mm x 190mm. Author describes six of her favourite aromatic plants in detail and gives instructions for their cultivation, a glimpse of their history and folklore, and many uses for them in the home.Col. photos & b/w line drawings, bibliog. Dj slightly chipped on edges and corners and faded on spine else bright. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009526. $25.00
DUNN, Olive – DELIGHTS OF COLOUR IN A NEW ZEALAND GARDEN. Boards with dj. Top edge of covers (8cm & 5cm) nibbled by snail, with slight shelfwear on bottom edge. Dj faded on front panel & spine else bright. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG- in VG dj. Bk No. 007916. $25.00
DUNN, Olive - DELIGHTS OF LAVENDER. Bk No. 002844. $15.00
DUNN, Olive - DELIGHTS OF ROSES. Bk No. 002845. $15.00
DUNN, Waldo Hilary and RICHARDSON, Ivor L.M. - SIR ROBERT STOUT. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1961. Boards with dj. 224pp. 223mm x 147mm. Biography of former Premier and Chief Justice, who was largely responsible for the establishment of Victoria University College in 1899. B/w plates, index. Dj slightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine, with foxing on rear panel & one 3cm tear on front panel, else intact & fresh. Light foxing on edges of text block. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002714. $45.00
DUNSFORD, Cathie - COWRIE. Card covers. Bk No. 004284. $15.00
DUNSFORD, Cathie - MANAWA TOA. HEART WARRIOR. Card covers. Bk No. 004362. $15.00
DUNSFORD, Cathie (ed) - NEW WOMEN'S FICTION. Bk No. 000908. $15.00
DUNSFORD, Cathie (ed.) - SUBVERSIVE ACTS. Bk No. 001849. $15.00
DUNSFORD, Cathie (ed.) - SUBVERSIVE ACTS. New writing by New Zealand women. Book No. 000654. $15.00
DUNSFORD, Deborah – DOING IT THEMSELVES. Albany: Kumeu District History Project, 2002. Card covers. 303pp. 210mm x 150mm. Local history of Kumeu, Huapai and Taupaki. B/w photos, notes, bibliog.., index. VG. Front cover a little worn and chipped on corners else covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009296. $65.00
DUNSTAN, Keith - LAWN BOWLS DICTIONARY, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 005942. $8.00
DUNSTAN, Peggy - FISTFUL OF SUMMER, A. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005828. $25.00
DUNSTAN, Peggy – OTHER SIDE OF SUMMER, THE. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. Card covers. 208pp. 210mm x 140mm. Autobiography. B/w ills. Covers slightly worn on corners, with fading to spine, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010258. $17.00
DURIE, Mason - TE MANA, TE KAWANATANGA. The Politics of Maori Self-Determination. Auckland: Oxford University Press, 1998. Card covers. Reprint. 280pp. 230mm x 155mm. Detailed account of issues affecting Maori, focussing on relations between Maori and the Crown. Notes, tables, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006615. $55.00
DURIE, Mason – WHAIORA. Card covers. Maori health development over the century before 1994, with emphasis on the period 1984-1994. Examines past policies, health reforms, Maori health leadership, and major health problems currently facing Maori. VG. Bk No. 008796. $40.00
DURING, Kurt – PATHWAYS TO THE TONGAN PRESENT. ‘Uni Hala ki Tonga he Kuonga ni. Nuku’alofa: privately published, 1990. Stapled card covers. Inscribed. 204pp. 295mm x 210mm. History of Tonga in photographs, with brief English and Tongan text. B/w photos, appendices. Covers clean. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 010126. $55.00
DWYER, T.J. (ED.) - NEW ZEALAND JUNIOR ENCYCLOPAEDIA, THE. Vols 1-4. Bk Nos. 000529, 000530, 000531, 000532.
DWYER, T.J. (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND JUNIOR ENCYCLOPAEDIA, THE. Vols 1-4. Wellington: Ruskin, 1962. Boards. No dj. B/w & col photos & illus. VG. Bk No. 004933. $40.00 set
DYBVIG, John and LILLIS, Ray - MICROPHONES UP MY NOSE. Book No. 000725. $20.00
DYBVIG, John, with ROMANOS, Joseph - JOHN DYBVIG ON BASKETBALL. A complete coaching manual. Card covers. Inscribed. Bk No. 006295. $25.00
DYKES, Mervyn - NEW ZEALAND'S NORTH ISLAND IN COLOUR. Bk No. 000608. $25.00
DYKES, Mervyn – STRANGERS IN OUR SKIES. Card covers. UFOs over new Zealand. VG. Bk No. 007872. $30.00
DYKES, Mervyn - TIME OUT IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 000527. $20.00
DYLAN, Bob - BOB DYLAN SONG BOOK. NY: Witmark, nd (1960s). Card covers. 143pp. Sheet music. Bk No. 005973. $40.00
DYMOCK, Gil (ed.) - GOOD MORNING NEW ZEALAND. News stories of the day from the 1950s. Auckland: Moa, 1990. Boards with dj. 176pp. 350mm x 258mm. One of a six-volume series recording the nation's progress through the twentieth century, as seen in newspaper stories and photographs. B/w photos & illus. Covers slightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj has slight wear on corners with a few small chips and tears (longest 3cm.) else fresh & bright. Gift note on half-title page. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003134. $45.00
DYNE, D.G. - FAMOUS N.Z. MURDERS. Auckland: Fontana Silver Fern, 1974. Softcover. 188pp. 181mm x 127mm. Fifteen of the most interesting murders in this country between 1847 and 1941, with details of the setting, the crime, the characters, detective work, court case and final verdict. B/w photos. Slight wear on edges, corners, joints and ends of spine. Some light stains around top- and fore-edge of first and last pages but otherwise tight and clean. Gd+. Bk No. 000594. $12.00
DYSON, John - SINK THE RAINBOW! An enquiry into the 'Greenpeace Affair'. Bk No. 001501
DYSON, John - SOUTH SEAS DREAM, THE. Ex lib. Some water damage. Bk No. 000517. $10.00
DYSON, John - YACHTING THE NEW ZEALAND WAY. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd, 1966. Pictorial boards. 176pp. 245mm x 183mm. Describes and illustrates the operation of a yacht, race control, construction and care of a boat, lakes and long trips, men of the sea, and the New Zealand centreboard classes. Many b/w/ illus, diagrams. Tape repairs to split in rear outside hinge, with light wear on corners & sp. ends,else covers bright. Book clean adn tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 000438. $10.00
DYSON, Linda - BREAST CANCER. Auckland: Heinemann Reed, 1989. Softcover. 147pp. 198mm x 130mm. B/w illus. Ex Lib. Stamped on first and last pages, with label on spine. Covers protected with plastic and hinges reinforced with tape. Small part of back cover trimmed. Stain on fore-edge of text. Good. Bk No. 000182. $12.00
DYSON, Linda - BREAST CANCER. Auckland: Heinemann Reed, 1989. Softcover. 147pp. 198mm x 130mm. B/w illus. Slight wear on corners and discoluration of parts of cover. Good. Bk No. 000181. $15.00
Top |