EADDY, P.A. – ‘NEATH SWAYING SPARS. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1939. Pictorial boards. 223pp. 215mm x 140mm. Story of the trading scows of New Zealand. B/w photos. Covers worn on edges and corners, with some foxing and spine taped and numbers on top fore-corner of front cover, else tidy. Edges sunned & slightly foxed, with front & rear hinges taped, as well as splits between other pages, & former owner’s details on ffep, else book clean and tight inside. G. Bk No. 011074. $10.00
EADDY, P.A. – ‘NEATH SWAYING SPARS. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1939. Pictorial boards. 223pp. 215mm x 140mm. Story of the trading scows of New Zealand. B/w photos. Covers slightly worn on edges and corners and heel of spine, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011542. $45.00
EAGAR, Patrick - KIWIS AND INDIANS. Bk No. 003114. $4.00
EAGLE, Audrey – EAGLE’S 100 TREES OF NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Botanical paintings & Notes. VG. Bk No. 008353. $35.00
EAGLE, Audrey - EAGLE'S 100 SHRUBS & CLIMBERS OF NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 003787. $45.00
EAGLE, Dawn & Barry - GROWING MINIATURE AND PATIO ROSES IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 002882. $35.00
EAGLES, Jim AND JAMES Colin - MAKING OF A NEW ZEALAND PRIME MINISTER, THE. Bk No. 002455. $10.00
EAGLES, Jim and JAMES, Colin - MAKING OF A NEW ZEALAND PRIME MINISTER, THE. Bk No. 003445. $15.00
EARNSHAW, Lester - RADIO MAN, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004082. $15.00
EASDALE, Nola – MISSIONARY & MAORI. Kerikeri 1819 – 1860. Lincoln, Te Waihora Press, 1991. Card covers. 162pp. 235mm x 185mm. Account of the day-to-day lives of the the missionary settlers at the Kerikeri Mission Station from 1819 on. B/w & col. photos & ills., map, appendices, index. Covers slightly worn on corners, with several light creases and fading to spine, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009289. $75.00
EASTMOND, Elizabeth and PENFOLD, Merimeri – WOMEN AND THE ARTS IN NEW ZEALAND. Forty works: 1936-86. Auckland: Penguin, 1986. Card covers. Unpaginated (23pp. + 40 full colour plates). Biographies of each artist followed by one or more plates of each artist’s work. Glossary. Covers slightly worn on corners and sunned on edges else frsh and bright. Gift note on half title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009499. $40.00
EASTON, Brian (ed.) - MAKING OF ROGERNOMICS, THE. Auckland: Auckland University Press,1989. Card covers. 212pp. 210mm x 135mm. Nine scholarly essays on the economic policy of the fourth Labour Government. Chapter notes, references, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & edges else bright. Edges slightly sunned & one page with pencilled brackets in margin, and a second with a few inked notes, observed else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011354. $25.00
EASTON, Brian – NATIONBUILDERS, THE. Auckland: AUP, 2001. Card covers. 318pp. 215mm x 140mm. Collection of essays on individuals and companies in the years from 1931 to 1984 who contributed in major ways to building a New Zealand nation. While the focus is on the economic strategy of the times, the author also looks at the cultural, social, union, business and foreign policy strands in the nationbuilding project. B/w photos, notes & bibliog., index. Covers fresh and bright. Gift note on half-title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010386. $25.00
EASTON, Brian - SOCIAL POLICY AND THE WELFARE STATE IN NEW ZEALAND. Sydney: George Allen & Unwin, 1980. Card covers. 182pp. 215mm x 140mm. First comprehensive account of the social policy underpinning the NZ welfare state at the beginning of the 1980s. Diagrams, tables. VG. Bk No. 007431. $25.00
EASTON, Brian – WAGES AND THE POOR. Wellington: Allen & Unwin, w Port Nicholson Press, 1986. Card covers. 100pp. 210mm x 140mm. Economist argues against economic policies that encourage growth but foster poverty and points out many of the poor are wage earners with families rather than beneficiaries, solo mothers or old people. Figs., further reading. Covers lightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 006831. $25.00
EASTON, Brian – WHIMPERING OF THE STATE, THE. Auckland: Auckland University press, 1999. Card covers. 269pp. 215mm x 140mm. Examines the effect of the first three years of MMP on the formation of government policy.Figs., tables, notes, bibliog.., index. Spine slightly canted. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009303. $35.00
EASTWOOD, Ken, MARSHALL, Peter, WICKHAM, George - SHEEP BREEDS IN NEW ZEALAND. Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries Bulletin No. 414. Bk No. 001214
EBBETT, Eve - IN TRUE COLONIAL FASHION. Wellington: Reed, 1997. Card covers. 79pp. 275mm x 210mm. Brief history of clothing worn by the pioneers. B/w photos, bibliog. Edges a liitle rubbed & spine a little faded else covers tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011495. $25.00
EBBETT, EVE - VICTORIA'S DAUGHTERS. New Zealand Women of the Thirties. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Covers have light to moderate wear on edges., corners, ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on edges with one or two small chips else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book No. 000682. $20.00
EBBETT, Eve – WHEN THE BOYS WERE AWAY. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008366 $35.00
EBERHART-PHILLIPS, Jason - PLAGUES ON OUR DOORSTEP. The threat of infectious disease in New Zealand. Auckland: Tandem, 1999. Card covers. 208pp. 210mm x 137mm. Senior lecturer in Department of Preventive and Social Medicine at Otago University explains why infectious diseases appear when & where they do. Appendix, references, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003768. $25.00
ECCLES SMITH, PETER (SMITH, P.H.E.)– LETTERS FROM A VIET-NAM HOSPITAL. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006983. $25.00
ECCLES, Glynn - LICENCE GUIDE. Bk No. 000986
ECOLOGY ACTION (OTAGO) INC - NUCLEAR POWER FOR NEW ZEALAND? Card covers. Bk No. 005859. $15.00
EDEN, Dorothy – DARLING CLEMENTINE. MacDonald. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 007452. $85.00
EDEN, Dorothy – IMPORTANT FAMILY, AN. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007450. $15.00
EDEN, Dorothy - IMPORTANT FAMILY, AN. Sevenoaks: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. Boards with dj. 1st. 287pp. 222mm x 140mm. Author’s 21st novel, a story of character and suspense, set in New Zealand. Dj slightly rubbed on corners & edges else fresh & bright. Edges lightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 005521. $35.00
EDEN, Dorothy - NIGHT OF THE LETTER. Card covers. Bk No. 005918. $8.00
EDEN, Dorothy – SHADOW WIFE, THE. Hodder and Stoughton. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 007453. $25.00
EDEN, Dorothy - VINES OF YARRABEE, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 005919. $8.00
EDEN, Dorothy – WAITING FOR WILLA. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 007451. $15.00
EDEN, Dorothy - WINTERWOOD. Card covers. Bk No. 005917. $8.00
EDGE, Sandra, with ROMANOS, Joseph - SANDRA EDGE. Full Circle. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1995. Boards with dj. 224pp. 235mm x 160mm. Biography of New Zealand netball player. Col & b/w photos, appendix. Dj fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010914. $15.00
EDGE, Spence AND HENDERSON, Jim - NO HONOUR NO GLORY. Auckland: Collins, 1983. Boards with dj. 192pp. 220mm x 143mm. Previously unpublished record of two incidents in World War II when 45 New Zealand soldiers on the Italian merchantman Jason and 117 Kiwis aboard the PoW ship Nino Bixio were killed when they were torpedoed by British vessels. B/w photos, maps, diagrams, appendices. Covers lightly worn on bottom corners & heel of spine. Dj fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010537. $75.00
EDGE, Spence AND HENDERSON, Jim - NO HONOUR NO GLORY. Auckland: Collins, 1983. Boards with dj. 192pp. 220mm x 143mm. Previously unpublished record of two incidents in World War II when 45 New Zealand soldiers on the Italian merchantman Jason and 117 Kiwis aboard the PoW ship Nino Bixio were killed when they were torpedoed by British vessels. B/w photos, maps, diagrams, appendices. Covers have light shelfwear on heel of spine. Dj fresh & bright. Former owner;s bookplate on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010586. $75.00
EDMOND, Lauris - HOT OCTOBER. Bk No. 001960. $10.00
EDMOND, Lauris - HOT OCTOBER. Bk No. 002784. $15.00
EDMOND, Lauris - LATE SONG. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 2000. Card covers. 48pp. 210mm x 130mm. Last of the poetÕs 14 collections of poetry. Edmond died in 2000. VG+. Bk No. 006759. $15.00
EDMOND, Lauris – LAURIS EDMOND. Wellington: Bridget Williams Books, 1994. Card covers. 410pp. 230mm x 150mm. Autobiography of poet, conflating the three volumes – Hot October, Bonfires in the Rain and The Quick World – published between 1989 and 1992. Covers a little worn on corners else fresh. Spine slightly canted. Slight foxing on edges & fly pages else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009357. $35.00
EDMOND, Lauris - QUICK WORLD, THE. Card covers. 1st. Bk No. 005715. $20.00
EDMOND, Lauris - SELECTED POEMS. Card covers. Bk No. 006435. $20.00
EDMOND, Lauris (ed.) - LETTERS OF A.R.D. FAIRBURN, THE. Auckland: OUP, 1981. Boards with dj. 272pp. 245mm x 160mm. Fairburn was a poet, satirist and critic who had a varied career. Most of his letters are concerned with literary matters but many of the rest take up the cudgels in support of causes or in protest at injustice. Index. Dy rubbed on edges, slightly sunned on spine and with small stains at foot & head of spine, else ceal. Former owner’s details on front pastedown else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 010806. $25.00
EDMOND, Lauris (ed.) – WOMEN IN WARTIME. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008355. $30.00
EDMOND, Martin - AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MY FATHER, THE. Auckland: AUP, 1993. Card covers. Reprint. 179pp. 210mm x 130mm. Life of the author's father, former president of the Post Primary Teacher's Association, headmaster of Heretaunga College, husband of poet Lauris Edmond. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else bright. Gift note on half-title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011028. $20.00
EDMOND, Martin - RESURRECTION OF PHILIP CLAIRMONT, THE. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1999 Card covers. 259pp. 225mm x 150mm. Record of an enquiry and polemical biography of the artist. "B/w photos, notes, log of works, list of sources. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 008125. $35.00
EDWARDS, Bernie - SOLE CHARGE DAYS. Card covers. Bk No. 004783. $20.00
EDWARDS, Bernie - SOLE CHARGE DAYS. Wellington: Southern Press, 1973. Card covers. 148pp. 220mm x 145mm. Teaching in the outbacks in the 1940s. VG. Bk No. 009943. $20.00
EDWARDS, Brian - BOOK OF INCREDIBLY SHORT STORIES. Card covers. Bk No. 004881. $15.00
EDWARDS, Brian – BRIAN’S WEEK. Auckland: Tandem, 1998. Card covers. 240pp. 175mm x 135mm. Saturday morning musings selected from his National Radio programme “Top of the Morning”. VG. Bk No. 009938. $15.00
EDWARDS, Brian – HELEN. Auckland: Exisle, 2001. Boards with dj. 352pp. 250mm x 170mm. Life of Prime Minister of New Zealand. Col & b/w photos. Covers slightly worn on corners. Spine slightly cocked. Dj lightly rubbed on edges else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008485. $30.00
EDWARDS, Brian – HELEN. Auckland: Exisle, 2001. Boards with dj. 352pp. 250mm x 170mm. Life of Prime Minister of New Zealand. Col & b/w photos. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008900. $30.00
EDWARDS, Brian – HELEN. Auckland: Exisle, 2001. Boards with dj. 352pp. 250mm x 170mm. Life of Prime Minister of New Zealand. Col & b/w photos. Covers slightly shelfworn on spine ends and bottom corners. Spine cocked. Dj rubbed & worn on on edges, corners & sp. ends, with closed tear on front hinge, else bright. Gift note and former owner’s name on title page else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010776. $15.00
EDWARDS, Brian - PUBLIC EYE, THE. Bk No. 000975
EDWARDS, Brian (ed.) - RIGHT OUT. Labour victory '72. The Inside Story. Card covers. Bk No. 004944. $35.00
EDWARDS, Brian and CALLINGHAM, Judy - HOW TO SURVIVE AND WIN WITH THE MEDIA. Card covers. Bk No. 004519. $20.00
EDWARDS, Denis - MIRAMAR DOG. Card covers. Bk No. 004062. $25.00
EDWARDS, Denis - VOWS. Nuns and priests speak out. Auckland: Penguin, 1997. Card covers. 168pp. 195mm x 130mm. Interviews with men and women who have taken vows. Some have stayed in their orders. Some have left. Gd. Bk No. 008595. $15.00
EDWARDS, Denis - VOWS. Nuns and priests speak out. Card covers. Bk No. 004364. $15.00
EDWARDS, Denis - VOWS. Nuns and priests speak out. Signed. Bk No. 003593. $15.00
EDWARDS, Doug – PUT HIM IN THE LONGBOAT. Card covers. Life of Edward Main Chaffers, Master RN, a founder of Wellington and the first Harbour Master. VG. Bk No. 008917. $25.00
EDWARDS, Herbert Wilson - UNDER FOUR FLAGS. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 003917. $15.00
EDWARDS, James - AWOL. Bk No. 003419. $15.00
EDWARDS, James - WAITING FOR THE REVOLUTION. Bk No. 003809. $10.00
EDWARDS, LES - SCRIM. Radio Rebel in Retrospect. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006392. $20.00
EDWARDS, Mihipeka - MIHIPEKA: Early Years. Auckland: Penguin, 1990. Card covers. 168pp. 198mm x 130mm. Autobiography of a Maori woman growing up in rural New Zealand. Gd. Bk No. 008285. $20.00
EDWARDS, Mihipeka - MIHIPEKA: TIME OF TURMOIL. Auckland: Penguin, 1992. Softcover. 191pp. 198mm x 130mm. Autobiography. Continuation of Aunty Mihi's story, begun in Mihipeka: Early Years, of a young Maori woman desperately trying to fit into the Pakeha system. B/w photos. Covers lightly worn on corners. A few words or lines on some pages marked with light yellow highlighter else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002127. $20.00
EDWARDS, Vivien – WINKELMANN. Images of early New Zealand. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007368. $140.00
EDWARDS, Yvonne - TIGHTS PANTALOONS & GENES. Card covers. Bk No. 004159. $15.00
EGARR, Graham - WHITEWATER. RIVER RUNNING IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Reed, 1988. Card covers. 234pp. 185mm x 242mm. Comprehensive guide, listing all major whitewater rivers, describing the main features & grading the rapids, describing & assessing tubing, rafting, drift-boating, canoeing & kayaking, the gear, techniques & skills needed, & more. B/w & col photos & illus, reading list, glossary, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners, w minor creasing, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005161. $45.00
EGGERS, H. McL. – NEW ZEALAND BIRDS FROM LINOCUTS including a simple course of instruction in the fascinating craft of linocutting. Wellington: Reed,1952. Stapled card covers. 24pp. 280mm x 220mm. 14 birds by Member of British Typographers’ Guild and Licentiate of the Advertising Institute of Australia. Covers a little worn and creased on corners, and sunned and marked, else tidy. Light foxing throughout else book clean and tight. VG. Bk No. 009471. $55.00
EGGLETON, David, CROOKS, Lindsay – VENUS ON A BEACH TOWEL. Dunedin: Longacre, 2003. Boards with dj. 158pp. 260mm x 220mm. The paintings of Lindsay Crooks. Col. reproductions with comments by their owners and essay by Eggleton. Dj rubbed on edges, with small tear at head of front hinge else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010019. $65.00
EGGLETON, Jill - CHANGING DAYS. Rhymes to Read. Bk No. 001249
EHRHARDT, Penny with BEAGLEHOLE, Ann – WOMEN AND WELFARE WORK 1893-1993. Stapled card covers. Ex lib. Little wear. VG. Bk No. 008213. $35.00
EIBY, G.A. - SCIENTISTS, THE. Writing in New Zealand. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 14. No 3. Bk No. 003618. $15.00
EIBY, G.A. - THIS EARTH OF OURS. Part One. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 11. No 9. Bk No. 003629. $15.00
EIBY, G.A. - THIS EARTH OF OURS. Part Two. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 11 No 10. Bk No. 003630. $15.00
EISDELL MOORE, A. - OPERATION LIFETIME. Bk No. 001431
EISDELL MOORE, A. - OPERATION LIFETIME. Bk No. 002231. $12.00
EISEN, Jonathan (ed.) - SUPPRESSED INVENTIONS AND OTHER DISCOVERIES. Bk No. 002749. $20.00
EISEN, Jonathan and SMITH, Katherine Joyce (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND BOOK OF RECORDS, THE. Card covers. No. 003954. $15.00
EKLUND, Carl R. AND BECKMAN, Joan - ANTARCTICA. Polar research and discovery during the International Geophysical Year. Card covers. Bk No. 006440. $25.00
ELDER, J.R. – GOLDSEEKERS & BUSHRANGERS IN NEW ZEALAND. London: Blackie & Son, 1930. Boards with dj. 206pp. 200m x 140mm. B/w plates, maps, bibliog., maps on eps. Dj price clipped, chipped on corners & sp. ends, sunn ed on spine, else tidy. B/w photo laid on front panel. Spine slightly cocked. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. A tidy copy. Book VG inVG- dj. VG. Bk No. 008591. $130.00
ELDER, J.R. – PIONEER EXPLORERS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. 1929. Boards. No dj. 1st. Decorated Boards, frontis, plates, maps on eps. VG. Bk No. 008907. $35.00
ELDER, John Rawson – LETTERS AND JOURNALS OF SAMUEL MARSDEN, THE. Dunedin: Coulls Somerville Wilkie and A.H. Reed, for Otago University Council, 1932. Boards. No dj. No, 169 of 1000 copies. Signed. 580pp. 240mm x 165mm. Marsden was senior chaplain in the colony of New South wales and Superintendent of the mission of the Church Missionary Society in New Zealand. Frontis., b/w & col. plates, maps, appendix, genealogies, bibliog., index. Covers slightly sunned on spine & bumped on sp. ends else clean and tidy. Foxing on endpapers and edges and occasionally throughout, and edges sunned, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010077. $105.00
ELDER, John Rawson – MARSDEN’S LIEUTENANTS. Dunedin: Coulls Somerville Wilkie and A.H. Reed, for Otago University Council, 1934. Boards. No dj. No, 162 of 1000 copies. Signed. 280pp. 240mm x 170mm. Story of the three agents of the Church Missionary Society – Thomas kendall, Willam Hall, and John King - placed by Marsden in the Bay of Islands on his first visit to New Zealand in 1814-15. Col frontis., b/w plates, appendices, index. Covers sunned on spine, with slight fraying on corners, else clean and tidy. Edges and endpapers foxed, with occasional foxing throughout else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010076. $65.00
ELDER, John Rawson (ed.) – LETTERS AND JOURNALS OF SAMUEL MARSDEN, THE. Dunedin: Coulls Somerville Wilkie and A.H. Reed, for Otago University Council, 1932. Boards with dj. No, 631 of 1000 copies. Signed. 580pp. 240mm x 165mm. Marsden was senior chaplain in the colony of New South wales and Superintendent of the mission of the Church Missionary Society in New Zealand. Frontis., b/w & col. plates, maps, appendix, genealogies, bibliog., index, top edge gilt. Covers have slight shelfwear on bottom edge. Dj worn on corners & sp. ends, sunned on spine with some staining, & several closed tears, else tidy. Edges sunned & edges & endpapers slightly foxed, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj-. Bk No. 011254. $120.00
ELDER, Sam (compiler) - CHRISTMAS IN NEW ZEALAND. Hamilton: Silver Fern, 1987. Laminated boards. 48pp. 215mm x 152mm. Collection of extracts, poems, pictures, recipes, etc., illustrating the nature of Christmas in New Zealand from pioneering times to the present. Col & b/w plates & illus., dec. eps. Slight wear on sp. ends else covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 005634. $20.00
ELDER, Sam (compiler) - CHRISTMAS IN NEW ZEALAND. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 004829. $20.00
ELDRED-GRIGG, Stevan - GARDENS OF FIRE. Book No. 000870. $20.00
ELDRED-GRIGG, Stevan - MY HISTORY, I THINK. Card covers. Bk No. 004297. $25.00
ELDRED-GRIGG, Stevan - ORACLES & MIRACLES. Auckland: Penguin, 1987. Softcover. 262pp. 198mm x 129mm. First of a family trilogy tracing the lives of sisters Fag and Ginnie, born and raised in Christchurch in the 1930s and '40s and their efforts to escape their impoverished background. Dual alternating first-person narratives used in each novel of trilogy. Slight wear on corners of covers. Former owner's details whited out on htp. VG+. Bk No. 002667. $15.00
ELDRED-GRIGG, Stevan - ORACLES & MIRACLES. Auckland: Penguin, 1988. Softcover. 262pp. 199mm x 130mm. First of a family trilogy tracing the lives of sisters Fag and Ginnie, born & raised in Christchurch in the 1930s & '40s & their efforts to escape their impoverished background. Dual alternating first-person narratives used in each novel in the trilogy. Slight wear on corners of covers, fading on spine. Three pages detached. Minor stain top forecorner of text block else book clean & tight. Gd. Bk No. 000653. $10.00
ELDRED-GRIGG, Stevan - ORACLES & MIRACLES. Auckland: Penguin, 1988. Softcover. 262pp. 199mm x 130mm. First of a family trilogy tracing the lives of sisters Fag and Ginnie, born and raised in Christchurch in the 1930s and '40s and their efforts to escape their impoverished background. Dual alternating first-person narratives used in each novel in the trilogy. Slight wear on corners of covers, fading on spine. VG+. Bk No. 001680. $15.00
ELDRED-GRIGG, Stevan - RICH, THE. Auckland: Penguin, 1996. Card covers. 266pp. 235mm x 150mm. Popular history of the very rich in New Zealand from earliest colonial times to the present day, from the wool barons of the C19th to the high fliers of the later 1980s. B/w photos, index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges & corners else fresh & bright. Edges slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006090. $35.00
ELDRED-GRIGG, Stevan - SOUTHERN GENTRY, A. New Zealanders who inherited the earth. Bk No. 003424. $40.00
ELECTORAL COMMISSION - VOTING UNDER MMP. Card covers. Bk No. 004119. $12.00
ELENIO, Paul – CENTRECOURT. A century of new Zealand tennis. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007295. $20.00
ELKIND, Jerome B. AND SHAW, Anthony - STANDARD FOR JUSTICE, A. Bk No. 002921. $25.00
ELL, Gordon - ENCOURAGING BIRDS IN THE NEW ZEALAND GARDEN. Book No. 000701.
ELL, Gordon - ENJOYING NATURE IN THE NEW ZEALAND GARDEN. Attracting birds & butterflies, planting a nature garden & many more home projects. Card covers. Bk No. 004301. $25.00
ELL, Gordon - HERITAGE OF AOTEAROA. Bk No. 003901. $30.00
ELL, Gordon – NEW ZEALAND TRADITIONS AND FOLKLORE. Auckland: Bush Press, 1994. Card covers. 239pp. 255mmx 185mm. More than 700 Kiwi traditions, folklore, myths, popular beliefs and allusions. B/w photos & ills. Covers curling slightly on forecorners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 007146. $25.00
ELL, Gordon - VOLCANIC PLACES. Bk No. 002805. $15.00
ELL, Gordon - WILD ISLANDS. EXPLORING THE ISLANDS OF THE HAURAKI GULF AND BEYOND. Bk No. 000843.
ELL, Sarah - ADVENTURES OF PIONEER WOMEN IN NEW ZEALAND from their letters, diaries and reminiscences, THE. Auckland: The Bush Press, 1992. Softcover. 208pp. 256mm x 185mm. Stories and anecdotes about pioneer women in difficult and dangerous conditions. B/w illus, bibliog. Covers lightly marked on corners and back. Slightly foxed on edges. Clean and tight internally. VG. Bk No. 000412. $35.00
ELL, Sarah - 'THERE SHE BLOWS'. Sealing & Whaling Days in New Zealand. Auckland: Bush, 1995. Stapled card covers. 47pp. 240mm x 185mm. Maps, b/w & col photos & illus., refs., index. Covers lightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004765. $20.00
ELL, Sarah - 'THERE SHE BLOWS'. Sealing and whaling days in New Zealand. Card covers. Bk No. 004727. $20.00
ELL, Sarah (selected) – LIVES OF PIONEER WOMEN IN NEW ZEALAND, from their letters, diaries and reminiscences, THE. Vol II. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007906. $35.00
ELLIOTT, Douglas - PLANNING YOUR GARDEN. Bk No. 000525. $12.00
ELLIOTT, Keith AND ADSHEAD, Rona - COWSHED TO DOG COLLAR. Bk No. 001142
ELLIOTT, Keith and ADSHEAD, Rona - COWSHED TO DOG COLLAR. Wellington: Reed,1968. Boards with dj. Reprint. 167pp. 225mm x 145mm. Author grew up on a Wairarapa farm, won the Victoria cross in WWII and later became an Anglican minister. B/w photos. Dj slightly worn on corners & rubbed on edges, else tidy. Name whited out on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in G+ dj. Bk No. 011127. $25.00
ELLIOTT, Matt - KIWI JOKERS. The rise and rise of New Zealand comedy. Card covers. Bk No. 004327. $20.00
ELLIOTT, Matt - KIWI JOKERS. The rise and rise of New Zealand comedy. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1997. Card covers. 216pp. 214mm x 184mm. Covers comedy on the stage, street, film and television, and includes John Clarke, Billy T. James, the Topp Twins, DJs Jeremy Corbett and Kevin Black, Buck House, Skitz, Goodbye Pork Pie, Chicken, etc. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Bk No. 007123. $20.00
ELLIOTT, Molly G. - ISLAND ON THE SKYLINE. Great Barrier Island. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1971. Boards with dj. 234pp. 220mm x 145mm. Account of the people of the Barrier and its features. B/w photos, index, map. Cover bumped on ends of spine & faded on edges. Dj worn on edges & ends of spine & faded on spine, with some chips & tears (repaired underneath) & tape marks else intact & bright. Gift note on ffep. Tape marks on eps. Map loose in back of book. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002519. $55.00
ELLIOTT, Murray – VASILI. The Lion of Crete. Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1987. Card covers. 175pp. 215mm x 140mm. Story of a New Zealand special agent on Crete during WWII. B/w photos, bibliog. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, with light creasing & fading to spine, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008226. $25.00
ELLIS, Brian - NEW ZEALAND BIRDWATCHERS' BOOK, THE. Bk No. 003270. $15.00
ELLIS, C.R., TAYLOR, R.E., RUDMAN, R.S. - PERSONNEL PRACTICE. A Guide for effective supervision. Bk No. 001729
ELLIS, Geoffrey - TOOL BOX ON THE WING. Wellington: Mallinson Rendel, 1983. Boards with dj. 1st. 253pp. 220mm x 1455mm. Autobiography of RNZAF wing commander who began his service as an apprentice at RAF Cranwell in 1923 and served in the Sudan before joining the RNZAF and serving for 25 years, including the Pacific War. B/w photos, index. Covers slightly worn on sp. ends. Dj lightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on top edge, with faint highlighting of a few names inside, else book clean & tight. Book VG in VG+ dj. Bk No. 005530. $40.00
ELLIS, Joan - BRIDGE, A. (Building of a new bridge at Alexandra, with b/w photos.) Post-Primary School Bulletin Vol 12 No 5. Bk No. 003639. $15.00
ELLIS, P.J., THOMAS, I.L. AND McDONNELL, M.J. (ed.) - LANDSAT II OVER NEW ZEALAND: MONITORING OUR RESOURCES FROM SPACE. Wellington: DSIR, 1978. Pictorial boards. 450pp. 321mm x 225mm. Final report to NASA by the NZ LANDSAT programme, covering setting up data processing facilities, establishing supportive data collection programmes, studies of remote sensing fundamentals, and practical application projects. 32 pages of col figs, many of them satellite images, & many b/w satellite images. Cover slightly worn on crnrs & sp. ends else fresh & clean. Hint of foxing on eps & edges else book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 006310. $120.00
ELMARK PUBLICATIONS - BOATIES GUIDE TO THE GULF. Bk No. 002244. $12.00
ELSE, Anne - FALSE ECONOMY. New Zealanders face the conflict between paid and unpaid work. Auckland: Tandem Press, 1996. Card covers. 170pp. 230mm x 150mm. Combines recent research, expert comment and interviews to reveal the growing conflict between paid and unpaid work and the effect on families when paid work hours become too long, too short or too erratic for parents to cope. Notes, bibliog. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008017. $25.00
ELSE, Anne - FALSE ECONOMY. New Zealanders face the conflict between paid and unpaid work. Auckland: Tandem Press, 1996. Card covers. 170pp. 230mm x 150mm. Combines recent research, expert comment and interviews to reveal the growing conflict between paid and unpaid work and the effect on families when paid work hours become too long, too short or too erratic for parents to cope. Notes, bibliog. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010326. $25.00
ELSE, Anne – GETTING ON. Stapled card covers. Women in the Ministry of Commerce and its predecessors. VG+. Bk No. 008157. $25.00
ELSE, Anne - LISTEN TO THE TEACHER. Wellington: Society for Research on Women in New Zealand, 1986. Card covers. 157pp. 210mm x 150mm. An oral history of women who taught in New Zealand c. 1925-1945. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & faded on spine & adjacent areas else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006205. $30.00
ELSE, Anne - WATCH YOUR LANGUAGE. Guidelines for the elimination of sexist language from the New Zealand Public Service. Wellington: State Services Commission, 1988. Softcover. 32pp. 210mm x150mm. Covers reasons for using non-sexist language and discusses issues of neutrality, inclusiveness and parallel treatment. Looks at pronouns and gives examples, illustrations and descriptions. Ex lib. Stamped on prelim & last pages. Some words at front & rear whited out. Hinges strengthened with tape. Label on spine. Gd. Bk No. 000267. $15.00
ELSE, Anne & St JOHN, Susan - SUPER FUTURE, A. Card covers. Bk No. 004139. $15.00
ELSE, Anne & St JOHN, Susan - SUPER FUTURE, A. Card covers. Bk No. 004419. $15.00
ELSE, Anne (ed.) – WOMEN TOGETHER. Wellington: Dept of Internal Affairs & Daphne Brasell , 1993. Card covers. 610pp. 240mm x 160mm. A history of women’s organisations in New Zealand. B/w photos, indexes. VG+. Bk No. 008611. $55.00
ELSE, Barbara - EATING PEACOCKS. Bk No. 003852. $15.00
ELSE, Barbara - GINGERBREAD HUSBANDS. Bk No. 002119. $10.00
ELSE, Chris - BRAINJOY. Card covers. Bk No. 004106. $15.00
ELSE, Chris - ENDANGERED SPECIES. Card covers. Bk No. 004428. $15.00
ELSE, Chris - WHY THINGS FALL. Bk No. 002121. $15.00
ELSMORE, Bronwyn – MANA FROM HEAVEN. A century of maori prophets in New Zealand. Card covers. Bk No. 007609. $85.00
ELSMORE, Bronwyn - TE KOHITITANGA MARAMA. NEW MOON, NEW WORLD. Auckland: Reed, 1998. Card covers. 103pp. 235mm x 155mm. The religion of Matenga Tamati. B/w photos, chap. notes, appendices, bibliog. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010997. $25.00
ELSMORE, Bronwyn – TE KOHITITANGA MARAMA. New Moon, New World. Auckland: Reed, 1998. Card covers. 103pp. 235mm x 135mm. The religion of Matenga Tamati, who saw himself as the successor to Te Kooti, answering the spiritual need of the Maori at the end of the nineteenth century. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog. VG. Bk No. 008578. $35.00
ELWELL, Rev. E. Simeon – BOY COLONISTS, THE. Or Eight Years of Colonial Life in Otago, New Zealand. Boards with dj. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 007814. $25.00
ELWORTHY, David - CANTERBURY. THE BEST OF LIFE. Bk No. 001153
EMERSON, Lisa (ed.) - WRITING GUIDELINES FOR BUSINESS STUDENTS. Bk No. 002346
ENDEAN, Bill - CLASSIC NEW ZEALAND YACHTS. Wellington: GP Publications, 1992. Boards with dj. 230pp. 290mm x 215mm. The author, a solicitor, sailor and former Commodore of the New Zealand Yacht Squadron (2002-2004), profiles 45 of the country’s most popular individual yacht and yacht classes through the four decades 1950-90. Each chapter gives the history of a different yacht or class, spliced with anecdotes and comments from designers and notable owners. B/w & col. photos & plans, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & chipped on corners else bright. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean and tight inside,. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010786. $285.00
ENDERWICK, Peter (ed.) - FOREIGN INVESTMENT. The New Zealand experience. Palmerston North: Dunmore Press, 1997. Card covers. 290pp. 210mm x 145mm. Offers a critical analysis of the costs and benefits of foreign investment to the New Zealand economy, & evaluates the likely impacts. References, notes on contributors. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003885. $40.00
ENDERWICK, Peter (ed.) - FOREIGN INVESTMENT. The New Zealand experience. Palmerston North: Dunmore Press, 1997 Card covers. 290pp. 210mm x 145mm. Offers a critical analysis of the costs and benefits of foreign investment to the New Zealand economy, & evaluates the likely impacts. References, notes on contributors. Bk No. 004415. $35.00
ENDERWICK, Peter (ed.) - FOREIGN INVESTMENT. The New Zealand Experience. Palmerston North: Dunmore, 1997. Card covers. 290pp. 210mm x 146mm. Tables, refs. Slightly rubbed on edges & corners of covers else fresh & bright. Clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004763. $35.00
ENGLAND, Clarice - DRUSCILLA. Bk No. 002527. $20.00
ENGLAND, Clarice - DRUSCILLA. Illus. by Lynley Dodd. Bk No. 001942. $15.00
ENGSTEAD, John - STAR SHOTS. Card covers. Fifty years of pictures and stories by one of HollywoodÕs greatest photographers. Bk No. 006625. $20.00
ENSING, Riemke - TOPOGRAPHIES. Card covers with wrapper. Bk No. 006366a. $20.00
ENTING, Brian - HUNTING WITH MY CAMERA. Book No. 000764.
EPSOM GIRLS GRAMMAR SCHOOL - BOOK OF MEMORIES. Bk No. 002893. $35.00
ERLBECK, Hana Hiraina - FOOTSTEPS OF THE GODS. Auckland: Reed, 1998. Card covers. 80pp. 214mm x 133mm. When Hinewahirangi's grandchildren visit her on her marae their burning questions encourage her to embark on a journey of storytelling. Illus by Manawa-Ote-Rangi Waipara. VG. Bk No. 003726. $15.00
ESCOTT-INMAN, H. - CASTAWAYS OF DISAPPOINTMENT ISLAND, THE. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, nd. Stapled card covers. 96pp. 180mm x 125mm. Abridged from the book of the same name. Whitcombe’s story books No. 547. Covers worn on corners & spine, with small piece cut from rear cover, else tidy. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. G. Bk No. 010532. $30.00
EUNSON, Keith – WRECK OF THE GENERAL GRANT, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007505. $65.00
EUROPA OIL (N.Z.) LTD. - TOUR MAP OF NORTH ISLAND NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 004477. $8.00
EUSTIS, Nelson - KING OF TONGA, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004421. $25.00
EVANS, Alice - MOUNT CAMEL CALLING. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1981. Boards with dj.1st. 192pp. 220mm x 145mm. History of the Aupori Peninsula, the most northern part of New Zealand, told through the author s memories and anecdotes of others. Author member of local Wagener family. B/w photos, map, chart, index, pictorial endpapers. Covers lightly rubbed on corners and sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges & sp. ends, with fading to spine and adjacent areas, else tidy. Edges slightly sunned and foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009164. $35.00
EVANS, Alice - MOUNT CAMEL CALLING. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1981. Boards with dj.1st. 192pp. 220mm x 145mm. History of the Aupori Peninsula, the most northern part of New Zealand, told through the author s memories and anecdotes of others. Author member of local Wagener family. B/w photos, map, chart, index, pictorial endpapers. Covers lightly rubbed on sp. ends. Dj slightly faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009432. $35.00
EVANS, Alice - MOUNT CAMEL CALLING. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1981. Boards with dj.1st. 192pp. 220mm x 145mm. History of the Aupori Peninsula, the most northern part of New Zealand, told through the author’s memories and anecdotes of others. Author member of local Wagener family. B/w photos, map, chart, index, pictorial endpapers. Covers lightly rubbed on sp. ends. Dj faded on spine else fresh and bright. Edges slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010214. $35.00
EVANS, Alice - MOUNT CAMEL CALLING. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1981. Boards with dj.1st. 192pp. 220mm x 145mm. History of the Aupori Peninsula, the most northern part of New Zealand, told through the author’s memories and anecdotes of others. Author member of local Wagener family. B/w photos, map, chart, index, pictorial endpapers. Bords have light shelfwear on bottom edge. Dj faded on spine & front panel, with small stain along top edge of front panel & on bottom edge, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in G+ dj. Bk No. 011215. $20.00
EVANS, Alison - NEW ZEALAND IN FLOWER. An illustrated guide to native flowering plants. Bk No. 004017. $25.00
EVANS, Gerry - WHERE GIANTS DWELL. A sailor's tale. Bk No. 003862. $30.00
EVANS, Jeff - WAKA TAUA. The Maori War Canoe. Auckland: Reed, 2000. Card covers. 76pp. 250mm x 185mm. Concise introduction covering the renaissance of the waka taua, types and variants, phases of building, parts, responsibilities of crew, paddling the craft. B/w photos & illus, glossary, recommended reading. Covers lightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004557. $25.00
EVANS, Jeff - WAKA TAUA. The Maori War Canoe. Auckland: Reed, 2000. Card covers. 76pp. 250mm x 185mm. Concise introduction covering the renaissance of the waka taua, types and variants, phases of building, parts, responsibilities of crew, paddling the craft. B/w photos & illus, glossary, recommended reading. Covers lightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004558. $25.00
EVANS, Malcolm - BEST OF EDNA. Auckland: Moa-Merc Press, 1987. Card covers. Unpaginated. (84pp.) 190mm x 250mm. Cartoons. Covers slightly faded on spine and top edge else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010654. $15.00
EVANS, Malcolm - EDNA 3. Card covers. Bk No. 005826. $15.00
EVANS, Malcolm - EDNA, Vol, Two. Bk No. 002292. $15.00
EVANS, Malcolm - EVANS ABOVE. Auckland: Saint, 2002. Card covers. Unpaginated. (80pp.) 165mm x 240mm. Selection of cartoons from the NZ Herald. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010655. $15.00
EVANS, Malcolm - RUGBY IS ... Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1972. Softcover. Unpaginated (104pp.) 115mm x 177mm. Cartoons, with doggerel by Geoff Whyman. Slight wear on edges of covers, and some foxing. Edges of pages lightly browned. Gd. Bk No. 000284. $15.00
EVANS, Marian, LONIE, Bridie, LLOYD, Tilly (compilers and editors) – WOMEN’S PICTURE BOOK, A. 25 women artists of Aotearoa (New Zealand). Wellington: GP Books, 1988. Card covers. 289pp. 260mm x 185mm. Covers a little rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, else bright. VG. Bk No. 008661. $85.00
EVANS, Marian, LONIE, Bridie, LLOYD, Tilly (compilers and editors) – WOMEN’S PICTURE BOOK, A. Wellington: GP Books, 1988. Card covers. 289pp. 260mm x 185mm. 25 women artists of Aotearoa (New Zealand). Covers a little rubbed on edges & corners else bright. School prize plate partially removed on ffep else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008970. $85.00
EVISON, Harry - LAND OF MEMORIES. A contemporary view of places of historical significance in the South Island of New Zealand. Bk No. 000944
EVISON, Pat - HAPPY DAYS IN MUCKLE FLUGGA. Auckland: Harper Collins. Card covers. 248pp. 235mm x 155mm. Life of actor Dame Patricia Evison. Col. photos, index. VG. Bk No. 002770. $15.00
EVISON, Pat - HAPPY DAYS IN MUCKLE FLUGGA. Auckland: Harper Collins. Card covers. 248pp. 235mm x 155mm. Life of actor Dame Patricia Evison. Col. photos, index. VG. Bk No. 010480. $12.00
EWING, Barbara - Strangers. Book No. 000912. $25.00
EWING, J.L. – DEVELOPMENT OF THE NEW ZEALAND PRIMARY SCHOOL CURRICULUM, THE. 1877-1970. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008387. $25.00
EWING, John and SHALLCRASS, Jack (sel.) - INTRODUCTION TO MAORI EDUCATION. Card covers. Bk No. 006366b. $25.00
EWING, Ross & MACPHERSON, Ross - HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND AVIATION, THE. Auckland: Heinemann, 1986. Boards with dj. 287pp. 287mm x 257mm. The only complete history of N.Z.Õs civil & military aviation spans the subject from balloons & biplanes to Boeing 767s. Over 300 col & b/w photos, map, bibliog., index, pictorial endpapers. Boards slightly worn on crnrs & ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & crnrs, with 8mm closed tear top rear crnr, chip to hd of spine, & fading on spine & adj areas, else bright, despite some scuff & other marks. Bk clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005142. $95.00
EWING, Ross & MACPHERSON, Ross - HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND AVIATION, THE. Auckland: Heinemann, 1986. Boards. No dj. 287pp. 287mm x 257mm. The only complete history of N.Z.'s civil & military aviation spans the subject from balloons & biplanes to Boeing 767s. Over 300 col & b/w photos, map, bibliog., index, pictorial endpapers. Cvrs have shelfwear on crnrs, btm edge & sp. ends. Heel of spine rubbed. Gift note & names to rear of ffep. Paper separation in gutters before tp & in index repaired with tape. Minor marks to fore-edge of txt block. Bk cln & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 005590. $45.00
EYLEY, Claudia Pond - PROTEST AT MURUROA. First-hand accounts from the New Zealand-based flotilla. Bk No. 003545. $25.00
Top |