FAHEY, Warren - PINT POT AND BILLY. A selection of Australian and New Zealand Folksongs. Bk No. 002571. $25.00
FAIRBANK, Alfred - BOOK OF SCRIPTS, A. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006040. $25.00
FAIRBURN, A.R.D - HANDS OFF THE TOM TOM. Wellington: Progressive Publishing Society, 1944. Stapled card covers. 15pp. 210mm x 140mm. Polemical pamphlet attacking the jingoism and “flatulent rhetoric” of an article by Frank Milner, rector of Waitaki Boys High School, in the New Zealand Observer for 16 August 1944. Covers and pages sunned on edges else tidy. Staples rusting. Clean and tight inside. G+. Bk No. 010695. $55.00
FAIRBURN, A.R.D - WOMAN PROBLEM and other prose, THE. Auckland: Blackwood & Janet Paul, 1967. Boards with dj. 188pp. 222mm x 145mm. Poet and satirist Fairburn comments on New Zealand life, politics, learning, letters and art. Ex lib. Cover bumped on corners. Dj slightly rubbed on corners, edges & ends of spine. Label on spine. Stamps on eps, tp & elsewhere. Hinges reinforced with tape. Some tape marks & marks where labels removed. Light foxing on edges of text block. Tight and clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 000929. $15.00
FAIRBURN, A.R.D. - COLLECTED POEMS. Christchurch: Pegasus, 1975. Card covers. Reprint. 220pp. 215mm x 140mm. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine else fresh. Minor abrasions to rear of htp where bkplate removed else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005482. $15.00
FAIRBURN, A.R.D. – SKY IS A LIMPET, THE. (A Pollytickle Parrotty). Auckland: 1966. Stapled card covers. Facsimile of 1st ed (1939). Unpaginated. 220mm x 145mm. VG. Bk No. 009880. $75.00
FAIRSERVICE, Sandy and Judy – GOLD IN YOUR BOTTLE. Card covers. Bk No. 007232. $20.00
FAIRSERVICE, Sandy and Judy GOLD IN YOUR BOTTLE. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1982. Stapled card covers. 2nd ed. 63pp. 210mm x 145mm. How day trippers, weekend campers and holidaymakers can find gold with minimum of gear and fuss. VG. Bk No. 008825. $20.00
FALKNER, Liz - DR BEALE'S WEDNESDAY. Bk No. 003538. $15.00
FALLA, Molly - KEA ON MY BED, A. Auckland: Collins, 1975. Reprint. Boards with dj. 40pp. 261mm x 198mm. Molly Falla records & illustrates in water-colour sketches & b/w & col photos the antics of the Falla family's pet kea or mountain parrot. Her introductory quotation says it all: "Only a bird," they think -/How should they know/The wings he gave to me?" Drawings on eps. Cover lightly bumped & worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & worn on ends of spine. Gift note on ffep. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001817. $15.00
FALLA, Molly - POCKETFUL OF PENGUINS, A. Bk No. 001185
FAMA, Ronald C. – PIONEERING YOUR SECTION. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 007443. $8.00
FANUA, Tupou Posesi, with WEBSTER, Lois Wimberg - MALO TUPOU. An oral history. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 005935. $25.00
FARIS, Irwin - CHARLESTON. Its Rise and Decline. Chritstchurch: Capper, 1980. Boards with dj. Facsimile reprint of 1941 ed. 231pp. 225mm x 145mm. Social history of New Zealand’s classic gold-mining town, which sprang up in 1866, lived to the full for a score of years, moderately for another score, and then gradually faded away. B/w photos & maps. Dj rubbed on corners, edges & spine ends else tidy. Former owner’s name on front free endpaper else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011472. $145.00
FARJEON, Eleanor - OLD NURSE'S STOCKING-BASKET, THE. Bk No. 001389
FARNES, Norma - SPIKE MILLIGAN LETTERS, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004056. $30.00
FARRANT, Edgar - CENTURY OF SERVICE 1877-1977. The Taieri County and its Council. Taieri County Council, 1977 (?). Stapled card covers. 79pp. 210mm x 140mm. Brief history of the county. B/w photos, bibliog. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & worn on corners & sp. ends, w minor marking, else tidy. Edges a little sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006731. $35.00
FARRELL, Bryan H. – POWER IN NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Reed, 1962. Boards with dj. Geography of energy resources in New Zealand. B/w illus., figs, tables, reference notes, bibliog., index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007915. $40.00
FARRINGTON, Karen – VICTORY IN THE PACIFIC. England: Arcturus, 2005. Card covers. 144pp. 300mm x 210mm. The fight for the Pacific Islands 1942 – 1945. B/w photos, maps, index. As new. VG. Bk No. 009204. $20.00
FARRINGTON, Tony - BUILDING A BANK. The Century that made the Countrywide Bank. Auckland: Penguin Books (NZ) Ltd, 1997. Boards and dj. 268pp. 242mm x 165mm. B/w illus. Appendices. Index. Bottom edge of covers and spine faded, and corners and spine bumped. Slightly worn on bottom corners. Dj slightly worn at top but otherwise bright and clean. Ffep removed. Text very good. Good. Bk No. 000119. $25.00
FARRINGTON, Tony - ROGUE STORM. A true story of disaster and survival in a Force 12 storm. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 004412. $20.00
FAVILLE, Barry - KEEPER, THE. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 004875. $20.00
FAVILLE, Barry - KEEPER, THE. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 005911. $12.00
FAVILLE, Barry - KEEPER, THE. Book No. 000780. $15.00
FAWCETT, Raymond (ed.) - AO TEA ROA. What was their Life? London: Gawthorn, n.d. Paper-covered pictorial boards. No dj. 52pp. 225mm x 145mm. Everyday life of the early Maori. Col. frontis, b/w photos & illus., maps, index. Covers slightly worn & bumped on fore-corners, chipped on bottom edge & rubbed on spine, with hints of foxing, else tidy. Former owner's name on ffep & 1.5cm tear to foot of one page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005515. $25.00
FEARNLEY, Charles - COLONIAL STYLE. Pioneer Buildings of New Zealand. Auckland: Bush Press, 1986. Card covers. 128pp. 184mm x 242mm. The author, an architect and historian, explores New Zealand’s distinctive pioneer building style in photographs and text. B/w photos, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners, & faded on spine, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009960. $35.00
FEARNLEY, Charles - COLONIAL STYLE. Pioneer Buildings of New Zealand. Auckland: Bush Press, 1986. Card covers. 128pp. 184mm x 242mm. The author, an architect and historian, explores New Zealand’s distinctive pioneer building style in photographs and text. B/w photos, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners & faded on spine else bright. Former owner’s name on half-title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011360. $35.00
FEARNLEY, Charles – EARLY WELLINGTON CHURCHES. Wellington: Millwood, 1977. Boards with dj. No 905 of edition limited to 1500 copies. Signed. 224pp. 260mm x 210mm. Account of 37 churches in the Wellington region – the buildings, their architectural style, the men who designed and built them, and the place of the Church in the community. B/w & col. photos, bibliog.. Covers have faint wear on sp. ends. Dj slightly chipped on corners & sp. ends & faded on spine and front edges else bright. Small stain on rear free endpaper else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009890. $75.00
FEARNLEY, Charles - VINTAGE WELLINGTON. Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1970. Boards with dj. Unpaginated (abt 78pp), 270mm x 215mm. Black-and-white photographs of the earlier buildings of Wellngton. Cvrs ltly foxed. Heel of sp. bumped. Dj rubbed edges & chipped on sp. ends else tidy. Former owner’s details on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009995. $30.00
FEATHER, Norman - LORD RUTHERFORD. Boards. No dj. 1st. Bk No. 006401. $45.00
FEATON, John, MAIR, Gilbert (revised) – WAIKATO WAR, THE, together with some account of Te Kooti Rikirangi. Auckland: Brett, 1923. Boards. No dj. 2nd. 232pp. 225mm x 145mm. B/w photos, line drawings, maps. Covers slightly worn and frayed on corners & sp. ends, with light staining, else tidy. Former owner’s details on front pastedown. Some paper separation to front and rear inside hinges and covers slightly shaky. Edges sunned, with small light stain to bottom fore-edge of abt 20 pages at rear of book, not affecting text, else book clean and tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 009509. $120.00
FEIGEL, Bob and WALKER, Malcolm - SENIOR CITIZENS' SURVIVAL GUIDE, THE. Beyond the new millennium. Bk No. 001181
FEIGEL, Bob and WALKER, Malcolm - SENIOR CITIZENS'S SURVIVAL GUIDE, THE. Bk No. 003486. $10.00
FELL, Alfred - COLONIST’S VOYAGE TO NEW ZEALAND, A. Christchurch: Capper, 1973. Boards with dj. Facsimile reprint of 1st edition. 112pp. 220mm x 145mm. Describes an emigrant’s 15-week voyage to Nelson in 1841 in the Lord Auckland. Dj has small stain on rear panel else fresh & bright. Spine cocked. Ex libris bookplate on front free endpaper else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011142. $45.00
FELL, Alfred – COLONIST’S VOYAGE TO NEW ZEALAND, A. Christchurch: Capper, 1973. Boards with dj. Reprint. 112pp. 220mm x 145mm. Account of emigrant’s 15 week voyage to Nelson, New Zealand, in 1841. Dj slightly chipped on corners and sp. ends else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010287. $45.00
FELL, H. Barraclough - NATIVE SEA STARS. Bk No. 003341. $15.00
FENWICKE, Dr Rosy - IN PRACTICE. Auckland: Random House, 2004. Card covers. 190pp. 230mm x 150mm. The lives of New Zealand women doctors in the 21st century. B/w photos, refs. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010670. $15.00
FENWICKE, Rosy – IN PRACTICE. Auckland: Random House, 2004. Card covers. 190pp. 235mm x 150mm. Lives of 14 New Zealand women doctors in the 21st century. B/w photos, references. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010205. $17.00
FERGUSON, (Capt.) David – HISTORY OF THE CANTERBURY REGIMENT, THE, N.Z.E.F., 1914-1919. Auckland: Whitcombe and Tombs Limited, 1921. Boards. No dj. Records of a New Zealand Regiment in the First World War, whose 1st Battalion fought in the defence of the Suez Canal and at Gallipoli, 1915 and then, with its 2nd Battalion, fought on the Western Front 1916-1918. Includes List of Honours and Awards and Roll of Honour. With portr., 17 full-page plates, 1 full-page and 24 fold maps, some in col. G+. Bk No. 007740. $180.00
FERGUSON, Gael – BUILDING THE NEW ZEALAND DREAM. Palmerston North: Dunmore and DIA, 1994. Boards with dj. 344pp. 255mm x 185mm. Chronological history of housing policies in New Zealand and examines the effect these policies have had on people and environment. B/w photos & ills., figs., notes, bibliog.., index. Dj rubbed on edges and faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009171. $75.00
FERGUSON, Shirley - SORRY TO BOTHER YOU, DOCTOR. Queen Charlotte Sound: Cape Catley, 2000. Card covers. 200pp. 210mm x 150mm. Autobiography of Wellington G.P. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 006672. $25.00
FERGUSON, Shirley - SORRY TO BOTHER YOU, DOCTOR. Queen Charlotte Sound: Cape Catley, 2000. Card covers. 200pp. 210mm x 150mm. Autobiography of Wellington G.P. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010837. $25.00
FERGUSSON, Bernard - BEYOND THE CHINDWIN. Being an account of the Adevntures of Number Five Column of the Wingate Expedition into Burma, 1943. London: Collins, 1945. Boardfs. No dj. 255pp. B/w illus, index. Bk No. 001032
FERGUSSON, Bernard - BEYOND THE CHINDWIN. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005740. $25.00
FERGUSSON, Bernard - BEYOND THE CHINDWIN. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 005889. $12.00
FERGUSSON, Bernard - RETURN TO BURMA. Bk No. 002205. $20.00
FERGUSSON, Bernard - RETURN TO BURMA. Bk No. 003375. $30.00
FERGUSSON, Bernard – TRAVEL WARRANT. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007312. $30.00
FERNANDEZ, Natalie - NEW ZEALAND ROCKHOUND, THE. Auckland: Boughtwood, 1981. Pictorial boards. No dj. Signed. 191pp. 218mm x 150mm. Includes chapters on field trips, semi-precious stones, rocks & minerals, locations, the art of the lapidary, fossils, and more. B/w & col plates, line drawings, maps, glossary, bibliog. VG. Bk No. 007658. $30.00
FERNANDEZ, Natalie - NEW ZEALAND ROCKHOUND, THE. Auckland: Boughtwood, 1981. Pictorial boards. No dj. Signed. 191pp. 218mm x 150mm. Includes chapters on field trips, semi-precious stones, rocks & minerals, locations, the art of the lapidary, fossils, and more. B/w & col plates, line drawings, maps, glossary, bibliog. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends, with light fading to spine, else tidy. Former owner’s details stamped on ffep & title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010884. $18.00
FERNANDEZ, Natalie - ROCKHOUND WALKABOUT. Bk No. 002631. $15.00
FERRIER, Neil - ROYAL TOUR, THE. 1954. Bk No. 003550. $20.00
FERRIS, Bill - SOMETHING OF VALUE. Auckland: Penny Lane, 1994. Softcover. 140pp. 209mm x 147mm. Seven stories about antique dealing by an Auckland dealer and collector. B/w illus by Jonathan Alexander. Covers slightly rubbed on corners. Highlighter used on two names on copyright & dedication pages. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 001812. $15.00
FERRIS, George - FLY FISHING IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 003365. $30.00
FERRIS, George - FLYCASTING. Bk No. 001291
FERRIS, George - RIVERS & LAKES OF THE NORTH ISLAND. New Zealand Trout Fisherman’s Guide. Card covers. Bk No. 005079. $15.00
FERRO, D.N. (ed.) – NEW ZEALAND INSECT PESTS. Canterbury: Lincoln University, 1978. Boards with dj. 2nd printing. 312pp. 190mm x 260mm. Pests grouped according to crop or activity which is affected, and a brief description, discussion of the biolgy and control of each pest is presented. B/w photos & ills., glossary, index. Dj slightly rubbed and chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008559. $45.00
FIELD, Harry – “POUR DEVOIR”. Unity, 1960. Boards. No dj. Signed by author and the regiment’s then commanding officer, Lt Col T.F.L. Ward. 122pp. 215mm x 140mm. A history of the Northland Regiment and its forbears. B/w photos, appendices. Hint of wear on corners of covers. Edges sunned, with slight foxing on end papers and small tear on rfep else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008502. $250.00
FIELD, Jim – BACKTRACKING. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 007258. $15.00
FIELD, Jim - BACKTRACKING. Card covers. Police dog handler’s story. VG. Bk No. 008762. $25.00
FIELD, S.E. - SINGAPORE TRAGEDY. Auckland: Oswald-Sealy, 1944. Boards. No dj. 266pp. 195mm x 130mm. Fall of Singapore in WWII. Corners & sp. ends bruised. Sp. sunned. Seven small bkwrm holes in frnt cvr - two go right through bk (but neatly, w minimal effect on text.). Signatures on ffep. Gift note on htp. Edges sunned, & eps & edges sltly foxed, else bk cln & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 006243. $35.00
FIELDS, John and STACPOOLE, John – VICTORIAN AUCKLAND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007444. $50.00
FIELDS, John and STACPOOLE, John – VICTORIAN AUCKLAND. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007816. $50.00
FILDES, Bob - SHIPS THAT SERVE AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND, THE. Vol, 2 - Overseas Flag Ships. Card covers. 2nd ed. Bk No. 005049. $25.00
FILDES, H. – LAST OF THE NGATI MAMOE, THE. Pictorial card covers. Bk No. 007008. $45.00
FILER, David – HOME AND AWAY. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006931. $20.00
FILER, David - HOME AND AWAY. Images of New Zealanders in World War II. Auckland: David Bateman, 1990. Boards with dj. 144pp. 215mm x 285mm. More than 230 photgraphs, many never before published, tell the story of the sailors, soldiers, airmen, prisoners of war, women in uniform, and the home front. B/w photos, maps & photos on eps. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges & corners, with several small tears, fading to spine & light scuffing, else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006089. $25.00
FILER, David - HOME AND AWAY. Images of New Zealanders in World War II. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006574. $30.00
FILL, Barbara - SEDDON’S STATE HOUSES. Wellington: NZ Historic Places Trust, 1984. Stapled card covers. 40pp. 240mm x 150mm. The Workers’ Dwellings Act 1905 and the Heretaunga settlement. B/w photos & ills., notes, bibliog. Covers tidy. Book clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 011220. $15.00
FINDLAY, Mary - TOOTH AND NAIL. The story of a daughter of the depression. Bk No. 001973. $12.00
FINDLAY, Mary - TOOTH AND NAIL. The story of a daughter of the depression.. Wellington: Reed, 1974. Boards with dj. Reprint. 267pp. 220mm x 145mm. Autobiography. Vivid picture of a teenage girl condemned by character and circumstance to fight for food and shelter during the Depression of the 1930s in New Zealand. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, hinges, sp. ends and corners, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010467. $20.00
FINDLAY, Mary - TOOTH AND NAIL. The story of a daughter of the depression.. Wellington: Reed, 1974. Boards with dj. 1st. 267pp. 220mm x 145mm. Autobiography. Vivid picture of a teenage girl condemned by character and circumstance to fight for food and shelter during the Depression of the 1930s in New Zealand. Covers slightly shelfworn on bottom edge, and bumped in one place on front board, and bumped and crushed in one place on top of rear board. Dj rubbed and worn on edges, corners, hinges and sp. ends, with some fading, else tidy. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. Book G+ in G dj. Bk No. 011106. $15.00
FINGLETON, David - KIRI. Bk No. 002467. $15.00
FINGLETON, David - KIRI. Bk No. 002850. $15.00
FINGLETON, David - KIRI. Bk No. 002851. $15.00
FINGLETON, David - KIRI. London: Collins, 1982. Boards with dj. First edition. 192pp. 246mm x 170mm. Early biography of soprano Kiri Te Kanawa, who rose to international opera fame from humble beginnings in New Zealand. B/w illus, index. Price crossed out on ffep. Gift note on htp. VG. Bk No. 000468. $20.00
FINGLETON, David - KIRI. London: Collins, 1982. Boards with dj. First edition. 192pp. 246mm x 170mm. Early biography of soprano Kiri Te Kanawa, who rose to international opera fame from humble beginnings in New Zealand. B/w illus, index. Lightly bumped on corners of covers. Spine faded on dj. Slight foxing on top and fore-edge, and flaps of dj. Gd+. Bk No. 000469. $15.00
FINLAY, Neil - SACRED SOIL. Auckland: Random House. 1998. Card covers. 160pp. 260mm x 210mm. Images and stories of the New Zealand wars of the 1840s and 1860s-70s. B/w photos, index. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010528. $45.00
FINLAYSON, Roderick - TIDAL CREEK. Auckland: AUP/OUP, 1979. Card covers. 157pp. 205mm x 135mm. Short stories. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends, & faded on spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011136. $15.00
FINLAYSON, Roderick, PEARSON, Bill (ed.) – BROWN MAN’S BURDEN and later stories. Auckland: AUP and OUP, 1973. Card covers. 147pp. 215mm x 140mm. 22 short stories – all except one that appeared in the original Brown Man’s Burden (1938), plus the Maori stories from Sweet beulah Land and a few others.. They depict Maori life from WWI to just after WWII, with two stories of the 1960s. Notes, bibliog.., glossary. Covers worn and chipped on corners and sp. ends and edges, with fading to spine and some marks and light creases. Edges and inside covers foxed. Small piece torn from top fore-corner of half title page. Six leaves (pp. 129 – 140) detached but present else book clean and tight inside. Gd-. Bk No. 009475. $25.00
FINN, George - DATUS. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 006418. $40.00
FINNEY, Ben R. (compiler) – PACIFIC NAVIGATION AND VOYAGING. Wellington: Polynesian Society, 1976. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007911. $55.00
FIRTH, Raymond - ECONOMICS OF THE NEW ZEALAND MAORI. Wellington: Govt. Printer, 1959. Boards with dj. 2nd ed. 519pp. 256mm x 160mm. Expands on the first systematic analysis of the basic problems concerned with the accumulation and disposal of wealth among pre-European Maori, given in the first edition, by showing the growing contribution Maori is making to NZ. B/w photos., fold-out maps & genealogies, bibliog, index. Dj slightly chipped on corners and ends of spine, with a few small tears, & rubbed on edges, else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005439. $75.00
FISH, R. Jocelyn - STORY OF THE FIRST QUARTER CENTURY OF THE WELLINGTON DIOCESAN SCHOOL FOR GIRLS, NGA TAWA, MARTON, THE. 1891-1916. Wellington: Wellington Diocesan School Old Girls’ Association, 1958. Boards. No dj. 44pp. 190mm x 125mm. School history. B/w photos. Covers slightly tanned & foxed, with wear to head of spine & 5cm of backstrip loose at base of spine. Former ownerÕs details on ffep, w slight foxing of eps & edges, else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 006228. $25.00
FISHER, M., SATCHELL, E. AND WATKINS J. - GARDENING WITH NEW ZEALAND PLANTS, SHRUBS AND TREES. Auckland: Collins, 1988. Rep. Boards with dj. 308pp. 262mm x 197mm. Vital source of practical information for professional and amateur gardeners, with a wealth of material on the propagation, cultivation and maintenance of hundreds of native plant species. It describes & illustrates the planning and establishment of specialist gardens such as alpine gardens, ferneries and water gardens; and it covers the use of native plants for bonsai, floral arrangement and pebble gardens. B/w & col illus, bibliog, glossary, index. Covers slightly faded on edges but VG. Dj faded on spine, with small tear on front joint at bottom. VG. Book No. 000390. $45.00
FISHER, M., SATCHELL, E. AND WATKINS J. - GARDENING WITH NEW ZEALAND PLANTS, SHRUBS AND TREES. Auckland: Collins, 1985. Revised & expanded. Boards with dj. 308pp. 262mm x 197mm. Vital source of practical information for professional and amateur gardeners, with a wealth of material on the propagation, cultivation and maintenance of hundreds of native plant species. It describes & illustrates the planning and establishment of specialist gardens such as alpine gardens, ferneries and water gardens; and it covers the use of native plants for bonsai, floral arrangement and pebble gardens. B/w & col illus, bibliog, glossary, index, map on eps. Covers faintly worn on bottom edge & sp. ends. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & corners & faded on spine, else fresh & bright. Light foxing on endpapers else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Book No. 006508. $19.00
FISHER, Muriel and POWER, Elaine - TOUCH OF NATURE, A. Bk No. 004032. $15.00
FISHER, Muriel E. and FORDE, Margaret L. - GROWING NEW ZEALAND PLANTS, SHRUBS & TREES. Auckland: David Bateman, 1994. Boards with dj. 224pp. 258mm x 198mm. Revised and updated version of the author’s 1970 publication Gardening with New Zealand Plants, Shrubs & Trees. Col photos, map, plans, bibliog., glossary, index. Boards faintly rubbed on ends of spine. Dj fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 005113. $40.00
FISHER, Muriel E., SATCHELL, E., WATKINS, Janet M. - GARDENING WITH NEW ZEALAND PLANTS, SHRUBS AND TREES. Bk No. 000932
FISK, Dr. J.W. - YOUR PAINFUL NECK AND BACK. Help yourself to lasting relief from neck and back pain. Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1987. Softcover. 205pp. 195mm x1 25mm. A complete guide to self-help: how to treat yourself, when to get help, what help to get. Slight wear on joints and browning of edges. VG. Bk No. 000257. $12.00
FISK, Trisha – PRACTICAL SMALLFARMING IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Heinemann Reed, 1990. Card covers. Reprint. 216pp. 240mm x 180mm. Practical advice on everything that small farmers need to know to make a success of their dream. B/w photos, figs., tables, appendixes, further reading, index. Covers sunned on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007789. $35.00
FITZ GERALD, Pamela - WARM HERITAGE. Auckland: David Bateman, 2003. Card covers. 143pp. 280mm x 210mm. Old patchwork quilts & coverlets in New Zealand and the women who made them. Col. photos, bibliog., index. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 010643. $75.00
FITZGERALD, Caroline (ed.) – LETTERS FROM THE BAY OF ISLANDS. Auckland: Penguin, 2004. Card covers. 270pp. 235mm x 155mm. The story of Marianne Williams, wife of Henry Williams, an early missionary sent out to New Zealand by the Church Missionary Society. B/w plates, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010408. $35.00
FITZGIBBON, Tom & Spiers, Barbara (ed.) - MATAPIHI. Bk No. 002894. $10.00
FITZGIBBON, Tom and SPIERS, Barbara - TEA-TREE AND IRON SANDS. A Guide to present-day New Zealand children's writers. Auckland: Auckland College of Education, 1989. Softcover. 138pp. 210mm x 145mm. This volume and its companion, "Matapihi", are recognised reference works on New Zealand authors and illustrators of children's books. B/w illus, indexes. Ex lib. Spine and hinges reinforced with tape. Label on spine. Stamped on prelim & last pages. Gd. Bk No. 000270. $10.00
FITZGIBBON, Tom and SPIERS, Barbara - TEA-TREE AND IRON SANDS. A guide to present-day New Zealand children's writers. Bk No. 002235. $10.00
FITZGIBBON, Tom, SPIERS, Barbara – BENEATH SOUTHERN SKIES. Auckland: Ashton Scholastic, 1993. Pictorial card covers. 167pp. 245mm x 190mm. New Zealand children’s book authors and illustrators. B/w photos, index. Ex lib. Usual stamps & labels. Covers protected, worn on corners, else tidy. Spine canted. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 009340. $10.00
FITZHUGH, Terrick V.H. - DICTIONARY OF GENEALOGY, THE. A guide to british ancestry research. Bk No. 003176. $45.00
FITZPATRICK, Sean and JOHNSTONE, Duncan - TURNING POINT. The making of a Captain. Auckland: Penguin, 1998. Boards with dj. 223pp. 267mm x 198mm. Story of the evolution of rugby player Sean Fitzpatrick's captaincy of the All Black team and a turning point in its game. B/w & col photos, index. Boards slightly rubbed on ends of spine. Spine slightly cocked. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & faded on spine & adjacent areas, with light diagonal crease on front panel, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011306. $15.00
FITZPATRICK, Sean and JOHNSTONE, Duncan - TURNING POINT. The making of a Captain. Auckland: Penguin, 1998. Boards with dj. 223pp. 267mm x 198mm. Story of the evolution of rugby player Sean Fitzpatrick's captaincy of the All Black team and a turning point in its game. B/w & col photos, index. Coves have slight shelfwear on bottom edge. Dj has several small stains on bottom edge of rear panel else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 011381. $15.00
FITZSIMMONS, Murray (ed.) - FOUR SEASONS. New Zealand's Finest Cuisine. Auckland: Lansdowne-Rigby, 1985. Boards with dj. 220pp. 320mm x 250mm. Many col illus, glossary, index. Covers lightly worn on corners. Dj has a few small tears and slight edge-wear. Light foxing/stains on eps, htp, tp. Gd. Bk No. 000248. $22.00
FITZSIMONS, Peter - NANCY WAKE. Australia: Harper Collins, 2001. Card covers. Reprint. 310pp. 235mm x 150mm. Biography of New Zealand-born woman who organised a successful escape network for Allied soldiers in France during WWII and helped lead the underground fighting force, the Maquis. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., endnotes, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011114. $25.00
FITZ-WILLIAM, Elsie - LIFE AT THE OAKS. Memories of Raglan and Hamilton 1890-1912. Christchurch: Pegasus, 1975. Stapled card covers. 72pp. 211mm x 140mm. Author looks back to around the turn of the century when she was growing up as one of a family of 11 children in rural New Zealand. B/w photos. Foreword by H.C.M. Norris. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine with minor markings, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005399. $25.00
FLAGG, Victor - NEW ZEALAND JOB FINDER'S HANDBOOK, THE. Bk No. 001946. $20.00
FLASHOFF, Ruth - REREMOANA HAKIWAI. Waipukurau: Reremoana Hakiwai Educational Trust, 1981. Card covers. Signed. 95pp. 240mm x 180mm. Life story of a well-known Maori woman in Hawke’s Bay and the East Coast. B/w photos, bibliog. Small crease on top fore-corner of front cover else both covers tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010614. $25.00
FLASHOFF, Ruth – WITH A PEN IN MY HAND. Wellington: Steele Roberts, 2000. Card covers. 195pp. 240mm x 170mm. Memoir of former headmistress of Hukarere Maori Girls College in Napier and Chilton St James in Lower Hutt. B/w photos, index. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 009155. $25.00
FLEMING, C.A. – GEOLOGICAL HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND AND ITS LIFE, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 007619. $45.00
FLEMING, Ian - SPY WHO LOVED ME, THE. London: Cape, 1963. Boards with dj. 5th imp. Dj price clipped. Bk No. 005812. $150.00
FLEMING, Ian - YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE. London: Cape, 1964. Boards with dj. 1st. (First published 1964). Dj price clipped. Bk No. 005811. $95.00
FLEMING, Robin - COMMON PURSE, THE. Income sharing in New Zealand families. Bk No. 004630. $35.00
FLEMING, Robin, with TAIAPA, Julia, PASIKALE, Anna, EASTING, Susan Kell - COMMON PURSE, THE. Income Sharing in New Zealand families. Auckland: University of Auckland Press with Bridget Williams Books, 1997. Card covers. 170pp. 215mm x 127mm. Exploration of money allocation in households, focused on ethnic and gender differences in individual family members’ access to family money. Appendices, bibliog., glossary, index. Covers lightly worn on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005213. $30.00
FLETCHER, Aaron - CASTAWAY, THE. Auckland: Collins, 1984 Boards with dj. 424pp. 216mm x 140mm. Will Pollard, a British Navy deserter, is saved from drowning by a beautiful Maori woman, Huia, & accepted into her tribe. But on a visit to Sydney, he falls in love with Constance Wyndham & is torn between the European & Maori worlds. First volume in The New Zealanders series. Covers lightly bumped on ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on top edge else fresh & bright. Small mark on fore-edge of text block but book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003286. $15.00
FLETCHER, Aaron - CASTAWAY, THE. Auckland: Collins, 1984 Boards with dj. 424pp. 216mm x 140mm. Will Pollard, a British Navy deserter, is saved from drowning by a beautiful Maori woman, Huia, & accepted into her tribe. But on a visit to Sydney, he falls in love with Constance Wyndham & is torn between the European & Maori worlds. First volume in The New Zealanders series. Spine slightly canted. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Edges sunned, with slight staining (coffee?) at base of front pastedown else book clean & tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 009267. $15.00
FLETCHER, Aaron - CASTAWAY, THE. Auckland: Collins, 1984 Boards with dj. 424pp. 216mm x 140mm. Will Pollard, a British Navy deserter, is saved from drowning by a beautiful Maori woman, Huia, & accepted into her tribe. But on a visit to Sydney, he falls in love with Constance Wyndham & is torn between the European & Maori worlds. First volume in The New Zealanders series. Covers lightly bumped on ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed and scuffed, with small tear at top of front hinge else bright. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010598. $8.00
FLETCHER, Aaron -FOUNDERS, THE. Auckland: Collins, 1984. Boards with dj. 424pp. 216mm x 140mm. Second volume in The New Zealanders series. Will Pollard's destiny and fortune are centred on his trading station in the lawless Bay of Islands and are linked in his struggle to get the colony and his business empire established. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & at head of spine, with small closed tear at top of hinge on rear panel, else fresh & bright. Edges of text block sunned & lightly foxed, with presentation label on front pastedown, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011020. $20.00
FLETCHER, Aaron -FOUNDERS, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006934. $15.00
FLETCHER, David - POLITICIAN, THE. Bk No. 004022. $12.00
FLETCHER, Joan – SILK IN NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008132. $25.00
FLETCHER, Joan – SILK IN NEW ZEALAND. Havelock North: NZ Spinning, Weaving & Woolcrafts Society, 1986 (?). Stapled card covers. 72pp. 215mm x 140mm. For craftspeaople working with silk fibre and yarns. B/w illus. VG. Bk No. 008437. $25.00
FLETCHER, R. S. - SINGLE TRACK. Auckland: Collins. 1978. 1st. 224pp. 220mm x 145mm. Account of the construction of the North Island Main Trunk Railway. B/w photos, figs., index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007868. $35.00
FLETCHER, R. S. - SINGLE TRACK. Auckland: Collins. 1978. Boards with dj. 1st. 224pp. 220mm x 145mm. Account of the construction of the North Island Main Trunk Railway. B/w photos, figs., index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, with small tears, & fading to spine, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007985. $35.00
FLETCHER, Rodney - BETRAYAL OF TRUST. Signed, Card covers. Bk No. 004096. $15.00
FLETT, John - LAWN BOWLS. The winning way. Bk No. 002738. $15.00
FLIP PUBLISHING - JAFA JOKE BOOK, THE. Bk No. 002078
FLOWER, Tui – SELF-RAISING FLOWER. Boards with dj. Life of New Zealand cook. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008888. $30.00
FLUDE, Anthony G. - HENDERSON'S MILL. Henderson: Henderson Borough Council, 1977. Card covers. No. 1998. 144pp. 205mm x 150mm. A history of Henderson 1849-1939. B/w photos, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010427. $35.00
FODIE, Sally - WAITEMATA FERRY TALES. Bk No. 002464. $20.00
FODIE, Sally - WAITEMATA FERRY TALES. Card covers. Bk No. 006407. $20.00
FODIE, Sally - WAITEMATA FERRY TALES. Card covers. Bk No. 006408. $20.00
FOLLOWELL, Sue - ABSURD ANIMAL TALES AND OTHER SILLY STORIES. Bk No. 002356. $12.00
FORBES, Michael – MY WAY or (HACKS). Australia: Pearse Cottesloe/ANCO Partnership, 2003. Card covers. 191pp. 210mm x 150mm. Life of former newspaper editor. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009476. $30.00
FORBES, Murray J. – CONFESSIONS FROM THE FRONT LINE. Auckland: Howling at the Moon, 1997. Card covers. Police biography. VG. Bk No. 007759. $20.00
FORBES, Murray J. – CONFESSIONS FROM THE FRONT LINE. Auckland: Howling at the Moon, 1997. Card covers. Police biography. VG. Bk No. 008052. $20.00
FORBES, Murray J. – CONFESSIONS FROM THE FRONT LINE. Auckland: Howling at the Moon, 1997. Card covers. 213pp. 215mm x 140mm. Police biography. B/w photos. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010315. $20.00
FORDE, Margaret – ANOTHER WAY OF LOOKING. New Zealand’s Birds on Stamps. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006877. $35.00
FORDE, Margaret - ANOTHER WAY OF LOOKING. New Zealand's Birds on Stamps. Auckland: David Bateman, 1989. Boards with dj. First edition. 215pp. 221mm x 147mm. Handbook to aid the planning and building of a collection of stamps featuring the birds of the New Zealand faunal area. Handbook to aid the planning and building of a collection of stamps featuring the birds of the New Zealand faunal area. B/w illus, pictorial eps, glossary, references, index. Cover has slight wear on corners. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & ends of spine else fresh & bright. VG+. Bk No. 002212. $35.00
FOREMAN, Russell - LONG PIG. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004963. $15.00
FORLONG, Helen - NEW ZEALAND WOMEN'S DIARY 1991. Bk No. 001089
FORRESTER, Rex – HELICOPTER HUNTERS, THE. Auckland: Whitcoulls, 1987. Card covers. 185pp. 240mm x 175mm. Account of the lives, equipment and accidents that befall helicopter pilots and hunters shooting or capturing wild deer. B/w & col. photos. Covers a little worn on corners, and faded on spine, with vertical crease on front cover, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009330. $75.00
FORRESTER, Rex – HELICOPTER HUNTERS, THE. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008057. $75.00
FORRESTER, Rex - HUNTER'S LIFE, A. Auckland: Viking, 1997. Card covers. 152pp. 214mm x 184mm. Stories of a life of hunting adventures told by a professional who has lived and breathed hunting for 50 years. Col & b/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003748. $18.00
FORRESTER, Rex AND ILLINGWORTH, Neil - HUNTER FOR HIRE. Wellington: Reed, 1965. Boards with dj. Reprint. 187pp. 225mm x 145mm. Account of the author's hunting apprenticeship, work as a deer hunter and operator of a safari business. B/w photos, maps on eps. Dj worn and chipped on edges, corners and sp. ends but repaired. Now protected. Edges of text block sunned and slightly soiled else book clean and tight inside. Book VG- in Gd dj. Bk No. 000495. $20.00
FORRESTER, Rex AND ILLINGWORTH, Neil - HUNTING IN NEW ZEALAND. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 005940. $12.00
FORRESTER, Rex AND ILLINGWORTH, Neil - HUNTING IN NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Reed, 1974. Boards with dj. Reprint. 265pp. 220mm x 145mm. Hunting guidelines for the beginner and the visiting overseas hunter - what to hunt, where to hunt, how to hunt. B/w photos, maps on eps. Boards lightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Spine cocked. Dj slightly worn on corners & rubbed on edges, with small tears, else bright. Edges slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006107. $25.00
FORSTER, John (ed.) - SOCIAL PROCESS IN NEW ZEALAND. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 005067. $22.00
FORSTER, R.R. - NATIVE BIRDS OF NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 002299. $8.00
FORSTER, R.R. – SPIDERS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Dunedin: Otago Museum Trust Board, 1968-1988. Board or card covers. No dj. 285mm x 220mm. Figs. Five parts of six-part set, comprising: Part II: Otago Museum Bulletin No. 2, 1968.
FORSTER, R.R. (Board covers) 184pp. Desidae, Dictynidae, Hahniidae, Amaurobioididae, Nicodamidae. Part IV: Otago Museum Bulletin No. 4, 1973.
FORSTER, R.R. and BLEST, A.D. (Card covers)173pp. Cycloctenidae, Gnaphosidae, Clubionidae, Linyphiidae – Mynogleninae. Part VI: Otago Museum Bulletin No. 6, 1988.
FORSTER, R.R. and FORSTER, L.M. – NEW ZEALAND SPIDERS. An introduction. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 007175. $35.00
FORSTER, R.R. and FORSTER, L.M. – SMALL LAND ANIMALS OF NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 007174. $15.00
FORSTER, R.R. AND L.M. - SMALL WORLD, THE. The community life of small land animals. Bk No. 001229
FORSTER, R.R. and WILTON, C.L. (Board covers) 180pp. Ctenizidae, Dipluridae, Migidae. Part III: Otago Museum Bulletin No. 3, 1970.
FORSTER, R.R. and WILTON, C.L. (Board covers) 309pp. Agelenidae, Stiphidiidae, Amphinectidae, Amaurobiidae, Neolanidae, Ctenidae, Psechridae. Part V: Otago Museum Bulletin No. 5, 1979.
FORSTER, R.R., MILLIDGE, A.F., COURT, D.J. (Card covers)124pp. Family Cyatholipidae, Family Linyphiidae, Family Araneidae. In a few cases, covers are slightly marked or tanned, with light wear on one or two corners, else fresh. Bookare clean and tight inside. All in VG condition. Not sold separately. Bk No. 009485. Five-part set $375.00
FORSYTH, D.J. and HOWARD-WILLIAMS, C. - LAKE TAUPO. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 005957. $20.00
FOSTER, Bruce (photographs) and WRIGHT, Vernon (text) - STOCKMAN COUNTRY. A New Zealand mustering adventure. Wellington: Broadcasting Corporation, 1983. Boards with dj. 159pp. 308mm x 240mm. Record of five sheep and cattle musters throughout New Zealand, from the rivers of Westland to the dunes of Northland, from the remote east coast to the South Island's vast Molesworth Station. Col photos & maps. Cover a little bumped on crnrs & sp. ends. Dj rubbed & chipped on edges & corners, with small tears & slight loss at top of hinge on front panel, & fading to spine, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008228. $60.00
FOSTER, Bruce (photographs) and WRIGHT, Vernon (text) - STOCKMAN COUNTRY. A New Zealand mustering adventure. Wellington: Broadcasting Corporation, 1983. Boards with dj. 159pp. 308mm x 240mm. Record of five sheep and cattle musters throughout New Zealand, from the rivers of Westland to the dunes of Northland, from the remote east coast to the South Island's vast Molesworth Station. Col photos & maps. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & chipped on corners, with small tear, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008514. $65.00
FOSTER, Graeme - WAITAKERE WALKS. Auckland: Wilson & Horton, nd. (1980s or 90s?) Card covers. Revised ed., 144pp. 195mm x 135mm. B/w photos, charts, index. Covers bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002371. $6.00
FOSTER, Graeme - WAITAKERE WALKS. Auckland: Wilson & Horton, nd. (1980s or 90s?) Card covers. Revised ed., 144pp. 195mm x 135mm. B/w photos, charts, index. Covers slightly worn on corners & marked, else tidy.. Book clean and tight inside. VG-. Book No. 000755. $5.00
FOSTER, J.B. - HE WHAKAMARAMA. Card covers. Bk No. 004649. $15.00
FOSTER, Jane – SHIP ON SHORE. The story of the ‘Osprey’, Brig of War. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007724. $40.00
FOSTER, Jane - SHIP ON SHORE. The story of the “Osprey”, Brig of War. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007976. $40.00
FOSTER, John – HE TUHITUHI MAORI. Auckland: Reed, 1991. Card covers. 192pp. 235mm x 155mm. A study of Maori texts by well-known writers. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 010498. $35.00
FOSTER, John – HE WHAKAMARAMA. A new course in Maori. Stiffened card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 007418. $25.00
FOTHERGILL, Alastair - LIFE IN THE FREEZER. A natural history of the Antarctic. London: BBC Books, 1994. Boards with dj. Reprint. 224pp. 283mm x 220mm. Traces the region’s seasonal cycle and explains how the marine, mammal, bird and plant life survive in one of the harshest climates on earth. Col photos, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 005225. $20.00
FOWLER, Leo - BROWN CONFLICT. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 005062. $45.00
FOWLER, Leo - BROWN CONFLICT. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006533. $20.00
FOWLER, Michael - BUILDINGS OF NEW ZEALANDERS. Bk No. 003215. $25.00
FOWLER, Michael – MICHAEL FOWLER’S UNIVERSITY OF AUCKLAND. Wellington: Mallinson Rendel, 1993. Boards with dj. 94pp. 245mm x 145mm. Text and sketches of Auckland University by architect and former mayor of Wellington. B/w and col. ills., bibliog.., index. Dj rubbed, on edges and worn on corners, with small closed tears and fading to spine and adjacent areas, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 009232. $15.00
FOWLER, Michael - UNIVERSITY OF AUCKLAND. Bk No. 002930. $35.00
FOWLER, Michael - WELLINGTON CELEBRATION. Wellington: Brick Row, 1983. Card covers. 128pp. 286mm x 213mm. Celebrates the reconstruction and rebirth of the capital city in the 1970s and 1980s. Col photos, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine & spine slightly faded, else fresh & bright. Former owner's details whited out on half title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004743. $20.00
FOWLER, Michael - WELLINGTON WELLINGTON... A History. Wellington: Mallinson Rendel Publishers Ltd, 1981. First edition. Boards. No dj. 104pp. 260mm x 195mm. B/w & col illus & text. Bibliog & index. Map on eps. Cover lightly worn on edges, corners, joints, ends of spine. Words whited out on htp. Gd+. Bk No. 000298. $15.00
FOWLER, Michael and VAN DE VOORT, Robert - NEW ZEALAND HOUSE, THE. Auckland: Lansdowne Press, 1983. First edition. Boards. No dj. 180pp. 320mm x 245mm. History of the development of the New Zealand house, beautifully illustrated with many colour photographs. Bibliography & glossary. Corners slightly worn. Light foxing on eps, htp and tp and water stains at top of rear pages, not affecting illus to a noticeable degree. Fair. Bk No. 000088. $15.00
FOWLER, Michael, VAN DE VOORT, Robert - NEW ZEALAND HOUSE, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006521. $25.00
FOWLER, Michael, VAN DE VOORT, Robert - NEW ZEALAND HOUSE, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006522. $30.00
FOX, Aileen - PREHISTORIC MAORI FORTIFICATIONS IN THE NORTH ISLAND OF NEW ZEALAND. Pictorial boards. Ex lib. Bk No. 004459. $25.00
FOX, Aileen - PREHISTORIC MAORI FORTIFICATIONS IN THE NORTH ISLAND OF NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Longman Paul, 1978. Pictorial boards. Reprint. Monograph No. 6 of the New Zealand Archaeological Association. 74pp. 247mm x 190mm. Covers varieties of pa & development of defences, structures & planning, comparisons with British hill-fort. B/w photos, maps, notes, bibliog, glossary, index. Covers slightly worn on edges, with fading to spine and rear cover, else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009518. $35.00
FOX, Mem - CAT CALLED KITE, A. Bk No. 002379. $12.00
FOX, SIR W. – WAR IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Christchurch: Capper, 1973. Boards with dj. Facsimile reprint of 1866 edition. 268pp. 220mm x 145mm. Account of the origins and colonial and political background of the land wars. Author was Colonial Secretary and Native Minister in the 1860s. Frontis, 2 fold-out maps, appendix. Dj lightly rubbed & chipped on corners, edges & sp. ends, w a few small tears, else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 006815. $55.00
FOX, William - SIX COLONIES OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Dunedin: Hocken Library, 1971. Boards with dj. Facsimile copy of 1851 edition. 168pp. 170mm x 105mm. Authoritative account of the settlement and development of New Zealand up to 1851. Fold-out map. As new. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 011246. $25.00
FRAME, Alex SALMOND. SOUTHERN JURIST. Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1995. Boards with dj. 194pp. 245mm x 165mm. Biography of New Zealand s most famous jurist, Sir John Salmond (1862-1924). B/w photos, appendices, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends else fresh. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009142. $45.00
FRAME, Janet - ADAPTABLE MAN, THE. Auckland: Vintage, 1993. Card covers. 257pp. 200mm x 130mm. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Bookplate neatly removed from half-title page and former owner’s name whited out else book clean and tight inside - near new. VG. Bk No. 011469. $20.00
FRAME, Janet - CARPATHIANS, THE. Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1988. 1st. Boards with dj. 196pp. 236mm x 160mm. Covers lightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine. Dj lightly faded on spine & front panel & lightly rubbed on ends of spine else bright & fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004642. $30.00
FRAME, Janet – EDGE OF THE ALPHABET, THE. Christchurch: Pegasus, 1962. Boards with dj. 1st. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008105. $65.00
FRAME, Janet - ENVOY FROM MIRROR CITY, THE. An autobiography: Vol 3. Card covers. Bk No. 004454. $15.00
FRAME, Janet - ENVOY FROM MIRROR CITY, THE. London: Women’s Press, 1985. Boards with dj. 1st UK ed. 176pp. 220mm x 140mm. Third volume of author’s autobiography, a powerful evocation of the process by which an uncertain but determined young woman became a writer and an artist. Dj lightly rubbed on edges and sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 006774. $30.00
FRAME, Janet - ENVOY FROM THE MIRROR CITY, THE. Auckland: Vintage, 1994. Card covers. 149pp. 198mm x 129mm. Third book of the author's three-volume autobiography. B/w photos. Faint wear on corners of covers & ends of spine. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003716. $12.00
FRAME, Janet - INTENSIVE CARE. Auckland: Random House, 1995. Card covers. Reprint. 266pp. 200mm x 130mm. Novel. An evocation of the loneliness of people and a plea for the restoration of humanity before it is too late. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. As new. VG+. Bk No. 005126. $20.00
FRAME, Janet - INTENSIVE CARE. Bk No. 003537. $20.00
FRAME, Janet - INTENSIVE CARE. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1971. Boards with dj. 1st NZ ed. 342pp. 224mm x 145mm. Novel. Evocation of the loneliness of people and a plea for the restoration of humanity before it is too late. Ex lib. Usual stamps, tape marks. Bds rubbed ends of spine with small split top frnt hinge. Dj chipped/torn ends of spine & sunned on spine, w rubbed crnrs, else cln & fresh. Slt sunning of edges & hints of foxing, else bk cln & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 005141. $25.00
FRAME, Janet – JANET FRAME. An autobiography. New York: George Braziller, 1991. Card covers. 437pp. 235mm x 155mm. Omnibus edition of the three volumes of Frame’s autobigrophay. Covers slightly faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010244. $35.00
FRAME, Janet - MONA MINIM AND THE SMELL OF THE SUN. Auckland: Vintage, 1992. Card covers. 107pp. 200mm x 130mm. Children’s story. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Bookplate neatly removed from half-title page and former owner’s name whited out else book clean and tight inside - near new. VG. Bk No. 011468. $20.00
FRAME, Janet – OWLS DO CRY. Boards with dj. 2nd ed. Bk No. 007319. $150.00
FRAME, Janet - OWLS DO CRY. Auckland: Vintage, 1993. Card covers. Reprint. 167pp. 200mm x 130mm. Author’s first novel. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Bookplate neatly removed from half-title page and former owner’s name whited out else book clean and tight inside. Near new. VG. Bk No. 011467. $20.00
FRAME, Janet – POCKET MIRROR, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 007501. $30.00
FRAME, Janet – POCKET MIRROR, THE. London: Allen, 1967. Boards with dj. 1st. Poems. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008054. $165.00
FRAME, Janet – SCENTED GARDENS FOR THE BLIND. Christchurch: Pegasus, 1963. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 007871. $75.00
FRAME, Janet – STATE OF SIEGE, A. Christchurch: Pegasus, 1967. Boards with dj. 1st. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008106. $65.00
FRAME, Janet - TO THE IS-LAND. An Autobiography: Volume One. Auckland: Hutchinson Group (NZ) Ltd, 1984 (rep). Softcover. 253pp. 210mm x 135mm. A haunting account of a childhood and adolescence in a New Zealand railway family in the 1920s and 30s. Covers slightly worn. Edges of covers, joints and ends of spine rubbed. Gift note on first page. Slight foxing of edges of text. Good. Bk No. 000180. $15.00
FRAME, Janet - TO THE IS-LAND. Bk No. 001665. $15.00
FRAME, Janet – TO THE IS-LAND. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007838. $15.00
FRAME, Janet – TO THE IS-LAND. London & Auckland: Women’s Press & Hutchinson, 1983. Boards with dj. 1st UK & NZ ed. 1st volume of three in autobiography. Bk No. 007325. $45.00
FRANCE, Ruth - ICE COLD RIVER. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1961. Boards with dj. First edition. 257pp. 185mm x 125mm. Man and nature in conflict. A cloudburst in the mountains becomes a raging torrent and threatens the lives of a farming family in Canterbury. Dj chipped and lightly foxed on front, with some rubbing and small tears on edges. Eps and edges of text block lightly to moderately foxed but book is clean and tight. Bottom edges of covers bumped in a few places, with a light stain on front cover. Gd. Book No. 000017. $10.00
FRANCES, Charles - JOHNNY RAPANA. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1964. Boards with dj. 190pp. 200mm x 135mm. Highly regarded novel for teenagers about a young Maori of noble blood whose move to the city leads to his downfall. Dj slightly worn on corners & sp. ends, & price-clipped, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 011255. $15.00
FRANCIS, Bill – INSIDE TALK RADIO. Wellington: Darius, 2002. Card covers. 216pp. 215mm x 140mm. Broadcaster and general manager of Newstalk ZB writes about what makes talk radio work. Bibliog. Card covers a little worn on corners. VG. Bk No. 008436. $30.00
FRANCIS, K.E. - NEW ZEALAND KIWI, THE. Bk No. 001286
FRANCIS, Tony - RICHARD HADLEE: AT THE DOUBLE. Auckland: Hutchinson Group (N.Z.) Ltd, 1985. Boards with dj. 166pp. 235mm x 158mm. The story of how Hadlee set up New Zealand's series victory against "the Poms" and became the only cricketer in modern times to achieve the "double' of 1000 runs and 100 wickets in an English season, in 1983 and 1984. Covers, dj and text in near new condition. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 000151. $5.00
FRANKLIN, E.C. - CENTURY OF AUCKLAND COMMERCE 1856-1956, A. A history of the Auckland Chamber of Commerce. Auckland: Auckland Chamber of Commerce, 1956. Boards with dj. 201pp. Bk No. 001049.
FRANKLIN, E.C. – MOUNT EDEN’S FIRST HUNDRED YEARS. Card covers. Bk No. 007706. $35.00
FRANKS, Norman – FOREVER STRONG. Auckland: Random Century, 1991. Boards with dj. 251pp. 265mm x 190mm. Story of 75 Squadron RNZAF 1916-1990. B/w & col. photos, appendices, index. Dj chipped on one corner and faded on spine else fresh and bright. Gift note on ffep and hint of foxing on endpapers else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010412. $165.00
FRASER, Ann Black - FAMILY LIFE IN NEW ZEALAND 1850-1860. Card covers. Bk No. 006056. $15.00
FRASER, Bryce (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND BOOK OF EVENTS, THE. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1986. Pictorial boards. 448pp. 246mm x 189mm. 14 chronologies (divided into 49 chapters) on Maori, European settlement, Transport, Communication, Industries, Trade, taxes & the economy, Work force, Government, Law, Defence, Social development, Science & environment, Arts, Disasters. B/w photos, glossary of Maori words, index. Covers slightly scuffed, with small chip to head of spine, else bright. Endpapers & edges slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005252. $35.00
FRASER, Conon - LOOKING AT NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001011
FRASER, Conon - LOOKING AT NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 003334. $12.00
FRASER, Conon - LOOKING AT NEW ZEALAND. Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs Ltd, 1969. Boards with dj. 240pp. 220mm x 145mm. Coloured maps on eps. B/w & col illus. Index. People and places, moments of history and contemporary changes in New Zealand. Dj lightly rubbed on edges and worn on corners but in good condition. Corners of covers slightly bumped and spine ends faded but covers in VG cond. Inside tight and clean. Gd. Bk No. 000137. $12.00
FRASER, George – BOTH EYES OPEN. Dunedin: McIndoe, 1990. Card covers. 141pp. 240mm x 150mm. Autobiography of New Zealander with links in commercial and cultural world. B/w photos. Covers a little worn on corners & faded on spine else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009986. $25.00
FRASER, George - SEEING RED. Card covers. Bk No. 004181. $25.00
FRASER, George - SEEING RED. Undercover in New Zealand. Card covers. Account of the nine years the author spent as a spy for the New Zealand Police Special Branch and the Security Intelligence Service (SIS) during the 1950s. VG. Bk No. 008901. $25.00
FRASER, Lyndon & PICKLES, Katie (ed.) - SHIFTING CENTRES. Dunedin: University of Otago, 2002. 213pp. Card covers. 230mm x 150mm. Women and mingration in New Zealand history. B/w photos, figs., tables, notes, index. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011061 $20.00
FRASER, Lyndon (ed.) – DISTANT SHORE, A. Dunedin: University of Otago Press, 2000. Card covers. 196pp. 220mm x 150mm. Essays by academics on Irish migration and New Zealand settlement. B/w photos, notes, index. Crease on bottom fore-corner of front cover else covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009165. $55.00
FREDERIKSON, Stan (compiler) - WAITANGURU. The great transformation. Taumarunui: Waitanguru Jubilee Committee, 1990. Boards with dj. 207pp. 305mm x 215mm. Collection of memories depicting optimism, disaster and progress of the Waitanguru, Mangaotaki, Ngapaenga and Mairoa districts. B/w photos. Dj chipped and worn on edges, corners & sp. ends, with closed tears else tidy. Former owner’s name on rear of ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in G- dj. Bk No. 011183. $50.00
FREEDMAN, Sam - HAERE MAI! (WELCOME) Wellington: Maoriland Publications, nd. Sheet music. 4pp. 282mm x 221mm. Taped down spine & gutter. Picture of Daphne Walker on front cover, w former owner's details. Pages have minor chips, tears, marks, browning, w a few pencil notations. Gd. Bk No 003662. $25.00
FREEMAN, Margaret & HOLLINS, Rosemary - ARMS LINKED. Women against the Tour. Bk No. 003268. $15.00
FRENCH, Anne - SEVEN DAYS ON MYKONOS. Card covers. Bk No. 004339. $15.00
FREWEN, Tom - 45 PLUS. Making the most of the future. Bk No. 000963
FREYBERG, Paul – BERNARD FREYBERG V.C. SOLDIER OF TWO NATIONS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007615. $95.00
FRIENDS OF THE TURNBULL LIBRARY - EDWARD GIBBON WAKEFIELD AND THE COLONIAL DREAM: A RECONSIDERATION. Bk No. 003508. $30.00
FRIIS, Anne - KATHERINE MANSFIELD. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1946. Wrappers. 181pp. 200mm x 135mm. Critical work on New Zealand author. Many pages uncut. VG. Bk No. 010647. $25.00
FROST, E.T. – BY MAORI TRAIL & PAKEHA ROAD (MAORI TRAILS & PAKEHA TRACKS). Wellington: Reed, 1947. Papered boards. 90pp. 220mm x 145mm. Pioneer tales of bush and river in the Waikato. B/w photos. Covers rubbed and slightly tanned with staple rust and losses to head/foot of spine. Book clean and tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 010316. $65.00
FRY, A.S. – AUNT DAISY STORY, THE. Boards with dj. Biography of New Zealand radio personality Daisy Basham. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 007810. $15.00
FRY, Monika - PASSPORT TO A TROUBLE-FREE TRIP. Bk No. 001289
FRY, Ruth – COMMUNITY OF THE SACRED NAME. Card covers. Centennial history of an Anglican religious order in Christchurch. VG+. Bk No. 008750. $15.00
FRY, Ruth - IT’S DIFFERENT FOR DAUGHTERS. Card covers. Bk No. 006452. $35.00
FRY, Ruth - OUT OF THE SILENCE. Methodist women of Aotearoa 1822-1985. Christchurch: Methodist Publishing, 1987. Softcover. 242pp. Bk No. 001044.
FUCHS, Sir Vivian - ANTARCTIC ADVENTURE. Bk No. 001399. $12.00
FUCHS, Sir Vivian - ANTARCTIC ADVENTURE. Bk No. 003349. $12.00
FULLER, Errol (ed.), CHING, Ray Harris (paintings) - KIWIS. Auckland: SeTo, 1990 Boards with dj. 187pp. 345mm x 277mm. Monograph of the family Apterygidae, with 11 essays by J.R.H. Andrews, William A. Calder, M.A. Fingland, J.N. Jolly, Ruud Kleinpaste, J.A. McLennan & C. Sinclair Smith. Abt. 75 col. & b/w illus., inc. 24 col. plates & 15 b/w drawings by Ching, & historical paintings, photos & maps, bibliog., index. Boards have some silverfish damage on top edge. Dj chipped at top of front hinge, with closed tear on top fore-corner of rear panel, else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011222. $65.00
FULLER, Marjorie (ed.) - MANAWATU TRAMPING AND SKIING CLUB, THE. 50th Jubilee, 1928-1978. The story of a tramping and skiing club. Card covers. Bk No. 005495. $25.00
FULTON, Margaret – I SANG FOR MY SUPPER. Boards with dj. Autobiography of a food writer. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007820. $25.00
FURKERT, F.W., NEWNHAM, W.L. (rev. & ed.) – EARLY NEW ZEALAND ENGINEERS. Wellington: Reed, 1953. Boards with dj. 306pp. 225mm x 145mm. Traces the engineering progress of the early provinces in some detail but essentially a “Who Was Who” of New Zealand engineering, though it records much about the engineering problems of the new country and the manner in which they were overcome. B/w photos, diagrams. Dj rubbed on edges, lightly worn on corners, and with chips on spine, else tidy. Edges foxed. Small portion of top fore-corner of front free end paper cut off else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009241. $165.00
FURLEY, Deborah – WEB, THE. Auckland: Collins, 1989. Card covers. 136pp. 210mm x 135mm. New Zealand girl triumphs over anorexia. Covers fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010774. $15.00
FURLEY, Deborah – WEB, THE. Card covers. New Zealand girl triumphs over anorexia. Card covers. Triangular piece cut from top fore-corner of half-title page else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 007796. $20.00
FURNISS, Cliff - SERVANTS OF THE NORTH. Wellington: Reed, 1977. Boards with dj. 201pp. 260mm x 195mm. Adventures on the coastal trade with the Northern Steam Ship Company. B/w photos, maps, appendix, index, timetable on eps. Ex lib. Usual stamps but book has had little use. Dj faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008431. $75.00
FURNISS, Cliff - SERVANTS OF THE NORTH. Wellington: Reed, 1977. Boards with dj. 201pp. 260mm x 195mm. Adventures on the coastal trade with the Northern Steam Ship Company. B/w photos, maps, appendix, index, timetable on eps. Covers have slight wear on tips. Dj faintly rubbed on edges & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008480. $140.00
FUSSELL, Peggy M. - LISTEN TO MY SEEING. Bk No. 001454
FYFE, Judith - MATRIARCHS. Auckland: Penguin, 1990. Card covers. 184pp. 215mm x 140mm. Interviews with ten remarkable mature women who have led active lives in terms of service to others. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed and worn on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Former owner’s details on half title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009452. $25.00
FYFE, Judith - MATRIARCHS. Auckland: Penguin, 1990. Card covers. 184pp. 215mm x 140mm. Interviews with ten remarkable mature women who have led active lives in terms of service to others. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010216. $25.00
FYFE, Judith - MATRIARCHS. Card covers. Bk No. 006386. $35.00
FYFE, Judith (ed.) - WAR STORIES OUR MOTHERS NEVER TOLD US. Card covers. Bk No. 006573. $20.00
FYFE, Judith (ed.) – WAR STORIES OUR MOTHERS NEVER TOLD US. Card covers. Bk No. 006987. $20.00
FYFE, Judith (ed.) - WAR STORIES OUR MOTHERS NEVER TOLD US. Nine New Zealand women remember the Second World War. Auckland: Penguin, 1995. Card covers. 192pp. 172mm x 243mm. Personal stories of the agony of losing husbands and lovers in battle, of getting pregnant, of community prejudice against having an American soldier as a boyfriend, of bringing up children on their own. Based on documentary film by Gaylene PRESTON. B/w photos, appendices. VG. Bk No. 007905. $20.00
FYFE, Judith (ed.) - WAR STORIES OUR MOTHERS NEVER TOLD US. Nine New Zealand women remember the Second World War. Auckland: Penguin, 1995. Card covers. 192pp. 172mm x 243mm. Personal stories of the agony of losing husbands and lovers in battle, of getting pregnant, of community prejudice against having an American soldier as a boyfriend, of bringing up children on their own. Based on documentary film by Gaylene PRESTON. B/w photos, appendices. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010196. $20.00
FYFE, Judith (ed.) - WAR STORIES OUR MOTHERS NEVER TOLD US. Nine New Zealand women remember the Second World War. Auckland: Penguin, 1995. Card covers. 192pp. 172mm x 243mm. Personal stories of the agony of losing husbands and lovers in battle, of getting pregnant, of community prejudice against having an American soldier as a boyfriend, of bringing up children on their own. Based on documentary film by Gaylene PRESTON. B/w photos, appendices. VG. Bk No. 010526. $20.00
FYFE, Judith (ed.) - WAR STORIES OUR MOTHERS NEVER TOLD US. Nine New Zealand women remember the Second World War. Auckland: Penguin, 1995. Card covers. 192pp. 172mm x 243mm. Personal stories of the agony of losing husbands and lovers in battle, of getting pregnant, of community prejudice against having an American soldier as a boyfriend, of bringing up children on their own. Based on documentary film by Gaylene PRESTON. B/w photos, appendices. Covers protected and slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011335. $20.00
FYFE, Judith and MANSON, Hugo - GAMBLE, THE. Snap Election '84. The campaign diary of the challengers. Bk No. 001176
FYFE, Paul and WEBSTER, Lenise - FINANCIAL PASSAGES. Auckland: Armstrong Jones, 1997. Card covers. 94pp. Bk No. 002733. $10.00
Top |