Kowhai Gold Books

An internet mail order store dealing in rare, hard-to-find, out-of-print and used New Zealand books

Established February 2000
 
Home
Selections
Miscellaneous
Paintings and prints
Secure payment
Contact us
 


Author catalogue for surnames beginning with G (Book No.s 000001 - 009488)

Please see the description of each title in our author catalogue, and our Terms of Sale, before ordering any books. Check also for current price and availability, and condition, if not given, when considering a purchase. Postage and handling charges are added to the prices quoted, which are in New Zealand dollars. *

We use generic images for high-selling items. The image of the cover shown may differ from the cover of the book supplied. Please read the book description carefully.

If you can't find the title you are looking for, ask if we have it in stock.


* We try to keep our prices competitive and will beat the listed price of any other New Zealand internet bookseller by 10%. (Note: Publisher, date of publication and condition of the book must be the same or similar in both cases.)

Catalogue of books by last name of author:

-
-
-
-

GADD, Bernard - CITY OF THE TOETOE. Palmerston North: Dunmore, 1987. Card covers. 138pp. 240mm x 175mm. History of Papatoetoe. B/w & col. photos, maps, bibliog., index. Ex lib. Usual stamps & labels. Covers a little worn ion corners & slightly creased, with fading to spine, else tidy. Book has had little use and is clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010855. $20.00

GADD, Bernard - LAYA. Bk No. 001523

GADSBY, David and HARROP, Beatrice (chosen) - TA-RA-RA BOOM-DE-AY. Bk No. 002208. $45.00

GADSBY, Jon, GRANT, A.K. and MCPHAIL, David - LETTER TO BLANCHY. Bk No. 003481. $15.00

GADSBY, Jon, GRANT, A.K. and MCPHAIL, David - LETTER TO BLANCHY. Auckland: Penguin, 1997. Card covers. 164pp. 200mm x 130mm. Collection of stories from television series. Covers lightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Edges slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008500. $15.00

GADSBY, Jon, MCPHAIL, David, GRANT, A.K. – THE MCPAHIL & GADSBY BOOK. Card covers. Bk No. 007042. $15.00

GAGE, Maxwell – LEGENDS IN THE ROCKS. An outline of new Zealand geology. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Heavily worn on bottom edges but still clean & tight inside. Bk No. 007214. $40.00

GALBREATH, Ross - WALTER BULLER. The reluctant conservationist. Wellington: GP Books, 1989. Boards with dj. 336pp. 240mm x 145mm. Life of lawyer and ornithologist. B/w photos & col. reproductions of Keulemans’ hand-coloured lithographs, chromolithographs and watercolours. Dj protected and fresh and bright. Former owner’s details on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011413. $45.00

GALBREATH, Ross - WORKING FOR WILDLIFE. Wellington: Bridget Williams & Dept of Internal Affairs, 1993. Card covers. 253pp. 245mm x 185mm. History of the New Zealand Wildlife Service. B/w photos, notes & references, index. Covers rubbed on corners & sp. ends. Small area of glazed surface on front cover skinned & lifting else covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006206. $30.00

GALER, Lois - BRICKS AND MORTAR. Card covers. Bk No. 000873. $15.00

GALER, Lois - BRICKS AND MORTAR. Dunedin: Otago Daily Times, 1982. Softcover. 72pp. 297mm x 210mm. Pictures of 29 Otago buildings with descriptions of their histories and interiors. B/w photos. Covers lightly rubbed on corners, edges & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 001111. $15.00

GALER, Lois - FURTHER HOUSES AND HOMES. Dunedin: Otago Daily Times, 1984. Softcover. 72pp. 297mm x 210mm. Pictures of 23 Otago homes with descriptions of their histories and interiors. B/w photos. Covers lightly rubbed on corners, edges & ends of spine w slight fade on edges & spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 001108. $15.00

GALER, Lois - HOUSES AND HOMES. Dunedin: Otago Daily Times, 1981. Softcover. 96pp. 297mm x 210mm. Pictures of 51 Otago homes with descriptions of their histories and interiors. B/w photos. Covers lightly rubbed on corners, edges & ends of spine w slight fade on spine. Former owner's name on title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 001109. $15.00

GALER, Lois - MORE HOUSES AND HOMES. Dunedin: Otago Daily Times, 1981. Softcover. 96pp. 297mm x 210mm. Pictures of 49 Otago homes with descriptions of their histories and interiors. B/w photos. Covers lightly rubbed on corners, edges & ends of spine w slight fade on edges & spine, & creasing on corners. Edges & first & last pages slightly foxed & browned but book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001110. $15.00

GALEY, Iris - I COULDN’T CRY WHEN DADDY DIED. Auckland: Benton Ross, 1986. Card covers. 169pp. 210mm x 185mm. Personal story of survival as a victim of incest. Covers a little worn on corners & tanned on edges else bright. Former ownerÕs name twinked on half title page & edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006113. $20.00

GALEY, Iris - I COULDN'T CRY WHEN DADDY DIED. Bk No. 004042. $12.00

GALLAWAY, Iain - NOT A CLOUD IN THE SKY. Bk No. 003822. $20.00

GALVIN, Ray - LIVING WITHOUR ANZUS. Bk No. 003471. $12.00

GAMBRILL, Mollie D. – OUR FIRST FIFTY YEARS. Card covers. History of Wellington East Girls’ College. VG. Bk No. 008754. $20.00

GAMBRILL, Timothy - NEW ZEALAND CRUISERS IN COMBAT. Palmerston North: Dunmore Press, 1988. Card covers. 164pp. 246mm x 178mm. Follows the fortunes of the cruisers that were directly associated with NZ naval participation in WWII: Achilles, Neptune, Leander, & Gambia. B/w photos, map appendix, bibliog., ship index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005279. $28.00

GAMMAGE, Bill - SKY TRAVELLERS, THE. Journeys in New Guinea 1938-1939. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004268. $35.00

GARDEN, Anne - PLAY SCHOOL BOOK, THE. Illustrated by Graeme Kyle. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983 (rep). Boards. 64pp. 293mm x 220mm. Things to read, make, sing, etc. Many col illus & line drawings. Front cover chipped in one place and corners lightly bumped. Slight foxing on preliminary pages. Good. Bk No. 000176. $8.00

GARDINER, Noel "Wig", and HART, Maxwell - BRYCE HART. NEW ZEALAND'S ADVOCATE OF LAUGHTER. Auckland: Ken Pounder, 1986. Pictorial card covers. 218pp. 288mm x 210mm. Verses, limericks, sketches and articles on the New Zealand scene and world events from the Auckland Observer by this country's equivalent of A.P. Herbert in the English magazine Punch. B/w photos, cartoons, index. Slight wear on corners of covers. Former owner's name on first page. VG. Bk No. 001668. $15.00

GARDINER, Noel 'Wig' - BRINGING UP THE REAR. Auckland: Ray Richards, 1983. Boards with dj. 169pp. 247mm x 155mm. Sequel to the author’s Freyberg’s Circus, the reminiscences of a Kiwi soldier in the North African campaign of WWII. B/w photos & illus., map, pictorial eps. Covers slightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, with some fading else fresh & bright. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005462. $25.00

GARDINER, Wira - STORY OF THE MAORI BATTALION, THE. Auckland: Reed, 2002. Card covers. Reprint. 208pp. 235mm x 156mm. Story of the 28 (Maori) Battalion, which was formed at the outbreak of World War Two & gained a reputation for fearless aggression in numerous encounters in Greece, Crete, the Western Desert & Italy, finally returning to New Zealand in triumph in 1946. B/w photos, footnotes, index. Covers very slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 007752. $55.00

GARDNER, Brian - ALLENBY. London: Cassell, 1965. Boards with dj. 1st. 314pp. 220mm x 145mm. Biography of British general. B/w photos, notes, index. Ex lib. Usual stamps, labels, etc. Spine slightly cocked. Dj protected though tape on bottom edge loose. Edges sunned & slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book has had little use. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006632. $15.00

GARDNER, John - FOR SPECIAL SERVICES. Jonathan Cape & Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 005810. $45.00

GARDNER, W.J. (ed.) – HISTORY OF CANTERBURY, A. Vol II: General history 1854-1876 and Cultural aspects 1850-1950. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008114. $40.00

GARDNER, W.J., BEARDSLEY, E.T., CARTER, T.E. - HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CANTERBURY 1873-1973, A. Christchurch: University of Canterbury, 1973. Boards with dj. 530pp. 223mm x 147mm. Account of the government, administration, financing and academic achievements of the university and its forerunner, and of university life and relations with the community. B/w photos, pictorial eps, appendices, notes, bibliog., index. Dj has a few small tears on top edge and is lightly creased & rubbed top and bottom else intact and fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003133. $45.00

GARLAND, Steven J. - FIELDS OF GLORY. 21 NPC years. Bk No. 003846. $30.00

GARNIER, Tony & LEVINE, Stephen - ELECTION '81. An end to Muldoonism? Auckland: Methuen, 1981. Card covers. 215pp. 215mm x 135mm. Analysis of each of the three main parties, their policies and personalities, with an outline of the political climate, and economic statistics. Appendices. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, hinges & sp. ends & worn on corners, w fading & a few small creases, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006728. $18.00

GARNIER, Tony, KOHN, Bruce, BOOTH, Pat - HUNTER AND THE HILL, THE. New Zealand Politics and the Kirk Years. Bk No. 001282

GARRAN, Andrew (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND. The First Hundred Years. Auckland: Lansdowne, 1980. Boards with dj. Facsimile of Vol. III of the Picturesque Atlas of Australia, 1888. 187pp. 285mm x 210mm. Atlas gives a graphic and summarised idea of Australasian history from earliest European navigators to the 1880s. B/w illus from steel and wood engravings. Covers slightly worn on tips. Dj rubbed and worn on edges and head of spine, with fading to spine, else bright. Edges sunned & slightly foxed, with small parallel stain (?) on fore-edge and former owner’s details on endpapers, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009150. $35.00

GARRARD, Phillis - TALES OUT OF SCHOOL. The adventures of Hilda. Bk No. 002818. $15.00

GARRARD, Phillis - TALES OUT OF SCHOOL. The adventures of Hilda. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 004898. $12.00

GARRETT, David – LIFE FOR A LIFE, A. Card covers. Argument for capital punishment. Bk No. 007397. $20.00

GARRETT, Jane - ARTIST'S DAUGHTER, AN. With Christopher Perkins in New Zealand 1929-34. Auckland: Shoal Bay, 1986. Card covers. 192pp. 230mm x 150mm. Account of a close and somewhat eccentric English family's adventures among New Zealanders in the depression years. Author's father was the painter Christopher Perkins, who did some of his best work in New Zealand. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners, & sp. ends, w light creasing, else bright. Top edges of a few pages slightly chipped else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006742. $20.00

GARRETT, Jane - ARTIST'S DAUGHTER, AN. With Christopher Perkins in New Zealand 1929-34. Auckland: Shoal Bay, 1986. Card covers. 192pp. 230mm x 150mm. Account of a close and somewhat eccentric English family's adventures among New Zealanders in the depression years. Author's father was the painter Christopher Perkins, who did some of his best work in New Zealand. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 008640. $20.00

GARRETT, Simon (ed.) - HE REO HOU. Bk No. 002728. $25.00

GARRICK TREMAIN CARTOONS VOL 5. 1994. Book No. 000798

GARRIOCK, Jean, SLEEMAN, Clive, CRANE, Stephen (comp.) – PICTORIAL HISTORY OF WEST AUCKLAND, A. Henderson: West Auckland Historical Society, 1991. Card covers. 115pp. 240mm x 155mm. B/w photos. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009301. $35.00

GASSON, Roy (ed.) - ILLUSTRATED EDGAR ALLAN POE, THE. Bk No. 002828. $25.00

GASTEIGER, Arno - ROTORUA. PALETTE OF THE GODS. Auckland: Godwit, 1997. Card wrappers. Unpaginated (32pp.), 148mm x 210mm. Photographic editor of the New Zealand Geographic magazine focusses on the psychedelic colours of dissolved minerals in these photographs of thermal areas around Rotorua. Col photos. Covers slightly rubbed or worn on edges, corners & ends of spine. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003741. $20.00

GATLAND, Kenneth W. - ASTRONAUTICS IN THE SIXTIES. London: Iliffe Books, 1962. Boards with dj. 1st. 388pp. 220mm x 145mm. A survey of the then-current technology and possible future development. B/w photos & illus, tables, figs., index, gilt lettering on spine. Blue cloth covers faded on bottom edge. Dj intact but stained on front panel & browned on spine, w edges lightly rubbed & chips & tears (longest 4.5cm). Light foxing on eps & edges. Former owner's name on ffep. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 003918. $45.00

GAULT, Ian - FOR THE RECORD. The Allan Hewson Story. Auckland, Rugby Press Ltd, 1984. Boards with dj. 240pp. 225mm x 145mm. B/w and col illus. Hewson drew praise and blame as a fullback but his 26 points in the 1982 Eden Park test against Australia was a world record at the time. Covers slightly rubbed on corners and ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed and faded on spine. Tight and clean. VG. Bk No. 000389. $5.00

GAULT, Ian - FOR THE RECORD. The Allan Hewson Story. Auckland, Rugby Press Ltd, 1984. Signed. Boards with dj. 240pp. 225mm x 145mm. B/w and col illus. Hewson drew praise and blame as a fullback but his 26 points in the 1982 Eden Park test against Australia was a world record at the time. Covers slightly rubbed and bumped on corners and ends of spine. Dj rubbed on edges. A tight, clean copy. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 000156. $5.00

GAVAN, Gloria - NOT A LEG TO STAND ON. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 005945. $20.00

GAVAN, Gloria - NOT A LEG TO STAND ON. My struggle for life. Bk No. 001248. $25.00

GAW, Robyn & GRIMSDALE, Murray - 1 2 3 4. TAHI RUA TORU WHA. Pictorial boards. . Bk No. 005111. $15.00

GAW, Robyn (text), Murray Grimsdale (illus.) - 1 2 3. Bk No. 002608. $15.00

GAW, Robyn and GRIMSDALE, Murray - NGA AHUA. Bk No. 002117

GAW, Robyn AND GRIMSDALE, Murray - NGA TAE. Bk No. 002115

GAWITH, Gwen - FALLING OFF THE EDGE OF THE WORLD. New Zealand stories. Book No. 000856.

GAWITH, Gwen (ed.) - PUFFIN NEW ZEALAND STORYBOOK, THE. Bk No. 001368

GAY, Delph - BEYOND THE BUS-STOP. Bk No. 002529. $20.00

GEARING, Nigel - EMERGING TRIBE. Gay culture in New Zealand in the 1990s. Bk No. 003791. $35.00

GEARING, Nigel - EMERGING TRIBE. Gay culture in New Zealand in the 1990s. Card covers. Bk No. 004255. $35.00

GEARING, Nigel - EMERGING TRIBE. Gay culture in New Zealand in the 1990s. Card covers. Bk No. 004279. $35.00

GEARY, David - LOVELOCK’S DREAM RUN. Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1998. Card covers. Reprint. 80pp. 216mm x 140mm. Play draws a parallel between the events of LovelockÕs Berlin Olympics and others involving a third form boy at a conservative boarding school in New Zealand today. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 005336. $25.00

GEDDES, Adrienne - RIM OF ETERNITY, THE. Auckland: Collins Bros & Co. Ltd, 1964. Boards with dj. Signed. 175pp. 220mm x 140mm. Strange visitors take control of the world after a nuclear war. Cover lightly faded on edges and bumped on ends of spine. Dj slightly worn on joints and chipped on corners and ends of spine. Gd+. Bk No. 000342. $15.00

GEDDES, Andrew and BREWIS, Jill - HOME LANDSCAPE DESIGN FOR NEW ZEALANDERS. Bk No. 002906. $25.00

GEE, David - DEVIL'S OWN BRIGADE, THE. A history of the Lyttelton Gaol 1860-1920. Bk No. 001159

GEE, David - OUR MABEL. Wellington: Millwood Press, 1977. Boards with dj. 282pp. Biography of New Zealand politician Mabel Howard, the first woman cabinet minister in the British commonwealth. Bk No. 001056.

GEE, David - POISON. THE COWARD'S WEAPON. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1985. Softcover. 127pp. 206mm x 136mm. Accounts of 24 poisoning cases in New Zealand, taken from contemporary newspaper reports from 1859 onwards. Slight wear on corners of covers. Book tight and clean. VG. Bk No. 008552. $20.00

GEE, David - POISON. THE COWARD'S WEAPON. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1985. Softcover. 127pp. 206mm x 136mm. Accounts of 24 poisoning cases in New Zealand, taken from contemporary newspaper reports from 1859 onwards. VG. Bk No. 008763. $20.00

GEE, David - POISON. THE COWARD'S WEAPON. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1985. Card covers. 127pp. 206mm x 136mm. Accounts of 24 poisoning cases in New Zealand, taken from contemporary newspaper reports from 1859 onwards. Covers worn on corners and slightly marked, else tidy. Edges sunned and soiled, and name crossed out on title page, else book tight and clean. VG. Bk No. 009271. $15.00

GEE, Maurice - BIG SEASON, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006509. $25.00

GEE, Maurice - BURNING BOY, THE. Bk No. 003278. $12.00

GEE, Maurice - CHAMPION, THE. Bk No. 001860. $12.00

GEE, Maurice - CHAMPION, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 005212. $12.00

GEE, Maurice - COLLECTED STORIES. Bk No. 003150. $8.00

GEE, Maurice - FIRE-RAISER, THE. Auckland: Penguin, 1986. Card covers. 147pp. 198mm x 128mm. Novel for young people set in small-town New Zealand in 1915. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Former owner’s name on half title page & inside rear cover else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005373. $12.00

GEE, Maurice – GAMES OF CHOICE. Card covers. Bk No. 006969. 20.00

GEE, Maurice - GOING WEST. London: Faber & Faber Ltd, 1992. Softcover. 279pp. 215mm x 140mm. Gee's best novel since "Plumb". Light foxing and browning inside covers and on edges of fly leaves. Gd. Bk No. 000043. $15.00

GEE, Maurice - LIVE BODIES. Card covers. Bk No. 005839. $20.00

GEE, Maurice - MEG. Bk No. 001974. $25.00

GEE, Maurice - MEG. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006550. $35.00

GEE, Maurice – MOTHERSTONE. Boards with dj. 1st. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 007310. $15.00

GEE, Maurice - ORCHARD STREET. Auckland: Viking, 1998. Softcover. 137pp. 216mm x 138mm. Strange things are happening in Orchard Street. Ossie's Dad is doing something illegal under the house, adults are behaving oddly, & Ossie is falling in love. Moving out of childhood, Ossie begins to understand that life will never be predictable again. V. slight wear on corners of covers. VG+. Bk No. 001766. $15.00

GEE, Maurice – PLUMB. Auckland: OUP, 1987. Card covers. 272pp. 195mm x 125mm. Modern classic of New Zealand literature. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends else tidy. Edges and endpapers foxed. Pencilled underlining of text and marginal notes on a few pages and inside back cover else book clean and tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 009970. $15.00

GEE, Maurice – PLUMB. London: Faber and Faber, 1987. Boards with dj. 1st. 272pp. 205mm x 135mm. Modern classic of New Zealand literature. Dj faintly rubbed on corners & spine ends & slightly faded on spine else fresh & bright. Small tear at top of rear flap of dj. Some foxing (and staining ?) of ffep & rfep, with former owner’s name on ffep. Edges sunned  & lightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book. VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011493. $65.00


GEE Maurice - PRIESTS OF FERRIS, THE. Boards with dj. Boards & rear panel of dj mottled by damp stains. Tight & clean inside. Bk No. 000445. $8.00

GEE, Maurice - PRIESTS OF FERRIS, THE. Auckland: O.U.P., 1986. Boards with dj. 180pp. 220mm x 142mm. A hundred turns have passed since Susan joined the Halves and ended the rule of the Halfmen of O. But humankind has chosen evil a second time. O is now in the hands of the priests of Ferris who use Susan's name to terrorize the world. Map on eps. Moderate wear on corners of covers & ends of spine. Some chips on top of spine. Dj has slight wear on corners & small tear at heel of spine, else fresh & bright. Slight foxing on top- & fore-edges. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002066. $20.00

GEE, Maurice - UNDER THE MOUNTAIN. Bk No. 000896. $12.00

GEE, Maurice - UNDER THE MOUNTAIN. Bk No. 002148. $8.00

GEE, Maurice - UNDER THE MOUNTAIN. Bk No. 002149. $12.00

GEE, Maurice - UNDER THE MOUNTAIN. Bk No. 002841. $6.00

GEE, Maurice - UNDER THE MOUNTAIN. Book No. 000742. $10.00

GEE, Maurice – UNDER THE MOUNTAIN. Card covers. Bk No. 007290. $12.00

GEE, Maurice - UNDER THE MOUNTAIN. Great Britain: Puffin Books, 1982. Softcover. 159pp. 180mm x 110mm. Light wear on corners and ends of spine. Words whited out inside front and rear covers. One or two prelim pages appear to be missing. Gd. Bk No. 000216. $6.00

GEE, Maurice - UNDER THE MOUNTAIN. Great Britain: Puffin Books, 1983. Softcover. 159pp. 180m x 110mm. Ex lib. Hinges and edges of covers mended/strengthened with tape. Covers creased and worn. Stamped at front and rear. Light foxing, small tears on flyleaves. Some curling of corners. Fair. Bk No. 000044. $3.00

GEERING, Lloyd - GOD IN THE NEW WORLD. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 005885. $10.00

GEERING, Lloyd - LLOYD GEERING LECTURES. Card covers. Bk No. 005873. $12.00

GEERING, Lloyd – WORLD OF RELATION, THE. Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1983. Stapled card covers. 59pp. 210mm x 150mm. An introduction to Martin Buber’s “I and Thou’. Figs., bibliog.., index. Covers worn on corners, edges & sp. ends, with light creasing & shadow of price sticker on front, else tidy. Former owner’s name on title page, with underlining on one page, else clean and tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 009404. $25.00

GEESLIN, Campbell (ed.) - NOBEL CENTURY, THE. Bk No. 003556. $25.00

GEIRINGER, Erich - MALICE IN BLUNDERLAND. An anti-nuclear primer. Auckland: Benton Ross, 1985. Card covers. 168pp. 197mm x 131mm. Analyses arms race & suggests solutions. Cartoons, tables, appendices. Covers slightly rubbed on corners, with light fading on spine, else fresh & bright. Former owner’s details on half-title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005376. $20.00

GEIRINGER, Erich - SPUC 'EM ALL! Abortion politics 1978. Card covers. Bk No. 003946. $20.00

GENTIL, Charles (ed.) - AA BOOK OF THE NEW ZEALAND COUNTRYSIDE. Book No. 000877.

GENUS (AYSON, William Scott) - THOMAS. Invercargill: privately published, 1937. Boards with dj. 190pp. 185mm x 130mm. Pioneering story of adventures and experiences in the life of the late Thomas Ayson, the author’s father. B/w photos. Dj slightly foxed and sunned on spine, with shadow of price sticker, else tidy. Now protected. Edges and endpapers slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010440. $65.00

GERBIC, Philippa and LAWRENCE, Martin - UNDERSTANDING COMMERCIAL LAW. Bk No. 001091

GERBIC, Philippa and LAWRENCE, Martin - UNDERSTANDING COMMERCIAL LAW. Bk No. 002227. $25.00

GERBIC, Philippa and LAWRENCE, Martin - UNDERSTANDING COMMERCIAL LAW. Wellington: Butterworths, 1996. Card covers. Third edition. 595pp. 243mm x 168mm. Introduction to the principles and application of laws relating to commerce, incorporating material on the Consumers Guarantee Act 1993 & other recent changes. Case appendix, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Some faint highlighting else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005208. $25.00

GIBBONS, P.J. - ASTRIDE THE RIVER. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1977. Boards with dj. 381pp. 246mm x 155m. Centennial history of Hamilton from military village in the 1860s, through growth, recession, war and prosperity to the present. B/w photos, maps, appendices, reference notes, further reading, index. Dj slightly rubbed on corners & w closed tears on top edge & chips on spine & back panel else fresh & bright. Light foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004745. $45.00

GIBBONS, P.J. - ASTRIDE THE RIVER. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1977. Boards with dj. 381pp. 246mm x 155m. Centennial history of Hamilton from military village in the 1860s, through growth, recession, war and prosperity to the present. B/w photos, maps, appendices, reference notes, further reading, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007736. $45.00

GIBBONS, Walter H. – RANGITAIKI 1890-1990, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 007242. $55.00

GIBBS, May - GUM-BLOSSOM BABIES. Bk No. 001357

GIBSON, Carolyn - KIWI KISS DIET COOKBOOK, THE. Bk No. 000985

GIBSON, CAROLYN - KIWI KISS IN THE KITCHEN. Auckland: Penguin, 1998. Spiral-bound card covers. 144pp. 180mm x 180mm. More than 100 recipes for soups, appetisers, main meals, snacks, desserts and more that are delicious and healthy. Line drawings, meal plans, index. Covers faintly rubbed on corners, w a few small creases, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006236. $20.00

GIBSON, Carolyn - KIWI KISS IN THE KITCHEN. Bk No. 000987

GIBSON, Carolyn - NEW KIWI KISS DIET COOKBOOK, THE. Bk No. 000986

GIBSON, Gloria - MOUSE IN THE ATTIC. London: Methuen, 1980. Boards with DJPC. 126pp. 195mm x 130mm. Mouse believes she can do anything but her secret ambition doesn't turn out to be so easy. A picture of country life in New Zealand in the 1920s. Ex lib - stamps on eps, tp & elsewhere. Line of ink across top edge of pages. Rfep chipped. Some tape marks and curling page corners but book is othwise tidy and tight. Gd. Book No. 000024. $8.00

GIBSON, J.S.W. - SIMPLIFIED GUIDE TO PROBATE JURISDICTIONS: WHERE TO LOOK FOR WILLS. Third edition. Bk No. 003160. $20.00

GIBSON, J.S.W. - UNPUBLISHED PERSONAL NAME INDEXES IN RECORD OFFICES AND LIBRARIES. Second edition. Bk No. 003159. $15.00

GIBSON, J.S.W. - WILLS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM. Bk No. 003199. $50.00

GIBSON, John - ETHNICITY AND SCHOOLING IN NEW ZEALAND: an economic analysis using a survey of twins. Card covers. Bk No. 004260. $20.00

GIBSON, Margaret - ME AND THE GREAT ZOO MYSTERY. Bk No. 002402. $12.00

GIBSON, Marie - BUTTERFLIES IN THE DARK. Card covers. Bk No. 004595. $12.00

GIBSON, Marie - GAP, THE. Bk No. 003937. $15.00

GIBSON, Tom - MAORI WARS, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1974. Boards with dj. 271pp. 220mm x 140mm. Account of the British Army in New Zealand 1840-1872. B/w plates, maps, appendices, bibliog., index, map on eps. Dj rubbed on edges & sp. ends, slightly worn on corners, with a few small tears to head of spine & minor scuffing, else fresh & bright. Former owner's details on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005543. $102.00

GIFFORD, Phil - GRIZZ. The Legend. Bk No. 002641. $10.00

GIFFORD, W.H. and WILLIAMS, H. Bradney – CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF TAURANGA, A. Boards. No dj. VG. Bk No. 007374. $75.00

GIFFORD. Phil - GRIZZ. The Legend. Auckland: Rugby Press, 1991. Boards with dj. 248pp. 237mm x 160mm. Goes behind the statistics of a career that spanned 16 seasons with Canterbury, 11 tests for the All Blacks, and All Black coach through ten unbeaten international series. B/w & col photos. Slight wear on corners of covers & ends of spine. Dj slightly chipped on corners & rubbed on edges, with two (3cm & 1cm) tears on back panel, else fresh & bright. Book tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002086. $15.00

GIFKINS, Michael - AMPHIBIANS, THE. Bk No. 002342. $15.00

GIFKINS, Michael (ed.) - LUST. Card covers. Bk No. 005223. $12.00

GIFKINS, Michael (sel.) - FROM A ROOM OF THEIR OWN. A celebration of the Katherine Mansfield Fellowship. Auckland: David Ling, 1993. Boards.153pp. 267mm x 188mm. Interesting volume of essays by 24 fellows, including Frame, Gee, Ihimaera, Jones, Johnson, Curnow, Stead & King, with an excellent introduction by the editor and paintings by Peter Featherstone. VG+. Bk No. 001943. $35.00

GIFKINS, Michael (sel.) - FROM A ROOM OF THEIR OWN. A celebration of the Katherine Mansfield Fellowship. Auckland: David Ling, 1993. Boards.153pp. 267mm x 188mm. Interesting volume of essays by 24 fellows, including Frame, Gee, Ihimaera, Jones, Johnson, Curnow, Stead & King, with an excellent introduction by the editor and paintings by Peter Featherstone. VG+. Bk No. 007307. $30.00

GILBERT, John - ECOTOURISM MEANS BUSINESS. Card covers. Bk No. 004131. $20.00

GILBERT, John, JONES, Glyndwr, VITALIS, Tony, WALKER, Robyn, GILBERTSON, Debbie - INTRODUCTION TO MANAGEMENT IN NEW ZEALAND. Second Edition. Marrickville, NSW: Harcourt Brace, 1995. Softcover. 363pp. 246mm x 175mm. Solid coverage of the role of managers, with material on innovation and entrepreneurship, human resource management, quality control and case studies of New Zealand organisations offering insights into contemporary management practice. Figures, index. Slightly worn on corners of covers. Former owner's name on ffep. Tight and clean. VG. Bk No. 001444. $35.00

GILBERT, John, JONES, Glyndwr, VITALIS, Tony, WALKER, Robyn, GILBERTSON, Debbie - INTRODUCTION TO MANAGEMENT IN NEW ZEALAND. Second edition. Bk No. 002347

GILBERT, Manu - LINEMAN'S TICKET. The life and hard times of a backblock's power gang. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005785. $15.00

GILDERDALE, Betty - INTRODUCING MARGARET MAHY. Bk No. 001507

GILDERDALE, Betty - INTRODUCING MARGARET MAHY. Bk No. 002462. $12.00

GILDERDALE, Betty – INTRODUCING TWENTY-ONE NEW ZEALAND CHILDREN’S WRITERS. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. Card covers. Reprint. 142pp. 200mm x130mm. VG. Bk No. 009225. $15.00

GILL, Brian, HAWKINS, Juliet, MCPHERSON, Les - NEW ZEALAND SONGBIRDS. Card covers. Bk No. 004120. $4.00

GILL, Linda – GRETCHEN ALBRECHT. Auckland: Random century, 1991. Card covers. 62pp. 285mm x 215mm. Contemporary New Zealand Artists Series. Author describes Albrecht’s vision and analyses the interplay of her technique and imagination. Col & b/w photos, further reasing. VG+. Bk No. 009085. $45.00

GILL, Linda – GRETCHEN ALBRECHT. Card covers. Contemporary New Zealand Artists Series. VG. Bk No. 008239. $45.00

GILL, Linda - LIVING HIGH. A family trek in the Himalayas. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. Boards with dj. 211pp. 222mm x 144mm. Linda Gill and her family accompanied Sir Edmund Hillary on a visit to the Solu-Khumbu region at the foot of Everest, to build a high school for sherpas. A warm and humorous account of their experiences with the people, towns and monasteries in the foothill valleys Col. photos, b/w illus, glossary. Covers lightly shelfworn on corners and ends of spine. Dj chipped and worn on edges, corners & sp. ends, and faded on spine, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 009266. $20.00

GILL, Linda (ed.) – LETTERS OF FRANCES HODGKINS. Auckland: AUP, 1994. Boards with dj. Reprint. 584pp. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008906. $85.00

GILL, Michael - MOUNTAIN MIDSUMMER. Climbing in Four Continents. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1969. Boards with dj. 220pp. 222mm x 147mm. Account of the author's climbing exploits in New Zealand, Wales, France, Nepal and the Antarctic. B/w photos, maps, index. Cover lightly bumped on corners & ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, & worn & chipped, w small tears, on corners, edges, ends of spine, else intact & bright. Lightly foxed on edges of text block. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002816. $30.00

GILL, Michael (ed.) - DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY HANDBOOK. A handbook for the interpretation of laboratory tests. Auckland: Diagnostic Laboratory, 1994. Card covers. 2nd, revised, ed. 225pp. 210mm x 150mm. Medical handbook for doctors, practice nurses, receptionists, laboratory staff, students and other health care workers. Tables, charts, diagrams. Covers rubbed on corners, with vertical creasing, else fresh & bright. Book has light staining & crinkling to first 20 or so pages (text not affected) else clean & tight inside. Gd+/VG. Bk No. 005469. $30.00

GILLARD-GLASS, Sheryn and ENGLAND, Jan – ADOPTION NEW ZEALAND. The never-ending story. Card covers. Adoption stories. Bk No. 007369. $35.00

GARDINER, Noel 'Wig' - BRINGING UP THE REAR. Auckland: Ray Richards, 1983. Boards with dj. 169pp. 247mm x 155mm. Sequel to the author’s Freyberg’s Circus, the reminiscences of a Kiwi soldier in the North African campaign of WWII. B/w photos & illus., map, pictorial eps. Dj fresh & bright. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010677. $20.00

GARDNER, Helen (comp.) - HOT POOLS, TREE STUMPS AND PIONEERS OF ONEPU FROM EARLY 1900s. Whakatane, 2001. Stapled card covers. 84pp. 300mm x 210mm. Family stories of pioneering days. B/w & col. photos. Covers protected & fresh & bright. Former owner’s name on first page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011278. $25.00

GASKELL, A.P. (pseudonym of A.G. PICKARD) - BIG GAME, THE and other stories. Christchurch: Caxton, 1947. Boards with dj. 142pp. 220mm x 145mm. Short stories. Includes such New Zealand classics as School Picnic. Ex lib. Usual stamps & labels, including ex libris card on ffep. Dj sunned on spine, & with wear on corners & sp. ends, & small piece missing on rear fore-edge & rear flap trimmed, else tidy. Now protected. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. Book G+ in G+ dj. Bk No. 010930. $30.00

GASSON, James - TRAVIS V.C. Wellington: Reed, 1966. Boards with dj. 128pp. 145mm x 225mm. Life of New Zealand winner of the Victoria Cross in WWI. B/w photos. Dj chipped on corners & sp. ends, rubbed on edges and slightly creased, with several small closed tears and fading to spine, else tidy. Edges sunned and foxed, with foxing to endpapers and occasionally throughout, and former owner’s details on half-title page, else book clean and tight inside. Book G+ in G+ dj. Bk No. 010518. $55.00

GATFIELD, Gill - WITHOUT PREJUDICE; WOMEN IN THE LAW. Wellington: Brooker’s, 1996. Card covers. 549pp. 240mm x 170mm. History of women in the law in New Zealand which explores the nature and extent of sex discrimination and gender bias and gives ideas on ways of achieving gender equality. B/w photos, tables, appendix, notes, bibliog., index. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010947. $45.00

GEE, David - MY DEAR GIRL. Christchurch: TreeHouse, 1993. Card covers. 232pp. 210mm x 145mm. Lives of Elizabeth & James McCombs, Members of Parliament. B/w photos, appendices, index. Covers bumped at head of spine else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011032. $20.00

GEE, Maurice - HALFMEN OF O, THE. Auckland: Puffin 1982. Card covers. 186pp. 180mm x 110mm. Sequel to Under The Mountain sees Nick Quinn try to rescue his cousin Susan as the evil Halfmen and their leader Otis Claw bitterly oppose her quest to restore the balance between good and evil in O. Cover lightly worn on corners, edges & sp. ends,& faded, else tidy. Former owner’s details on ffep, & corner clipped off ffep. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. G. Bk No. 011249. $10.00

GEE, Maurice – PLUMB. Auckland: OUP, 1987. Card covers. 272pp. 195mm x 125mm. Modern classic of New Zealand literature. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends else tidy. Edges and endpapers foxed. Pencilled underlining of text and marginal notes on a few pages and inside back cover else book cleand tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 009970. $15.00

GEERING, Lloyd - ABOUT TIME. Wellington: St Andrew’s Trust for the Study of Religion and Society, 1989. Stapled card covers. 32pp. 210mm x 145mm. Series of lectures given in Holy Week 1989. VG. Bk No. 011059 $15.00

GEERING, Lloyd - ON BECOMING HUMAN. Wellington: St Andrew’s Trust for the Study of Religion and Society, 1988. Stapled card covers. 37pp. 210mm x 145mm. Series of lectures given in 1988. VG. Bk No. 011060 $15.00

GIBBONS, Cindy - CINDY. BREAKING THE CYCLE. Auckland: Randon House, 2002. Card covers. 208pp. 225mm x 150mm. Story of unemployed solo mother who set out to overcome the extreme challenges in her life and become a successful businesswoman. B/w & col. photos. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010775. $15.00

GILL, Brian AND MARTINSON, Paul – NEW ZEALAND’S EXTINCT BIRDS. Auckland: Random Century, 1991. Boards with dj. 109pp. 290mm x 220mm. Account of each of New Zealand’s 57 extinct birds and the causes of their extinction, with 25 colour reproductions showing how a selection of these birds may have looked. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 010229. $75.00

GILL, Linda, POUND, Francis, ALBRECHT, Gretchen – AFTERNATURE. Wanganui: Sarjeant Gallery, 1986. Card covers. 93pp. 255mm x 210mm. A survey of 23 years of artist Gretchen Albrecht’s work. Essays by Gill and Pound. Col reproductions & b/w photos. Bibliog. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009861. $40.00

GILL, Michael - MOUNTAIN MIDSUMMER. Climbing in Four Continents. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1969. Boards with dj. 220pp. 222mm x 147mm. Account of the author's climbing exploits in New Zealand, Wales, France, Nepal and the Antarctic. B/w photos, maps, index. Cover lightly bumped on corners & ends of spine. Dj slightly chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends, with several small closed tears. else bright. Edges lightly sunned and foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 010002. $30.00

GILLESPIE, Alexander - BURNING ISSUES. The failure of the New Zealand response to climatic change. Card covers. Bk No. 004583. $25.00

GILLESPIE, O.A. – SOUTH CANTERBURY. A record of settlement. Boards with dj. 1st. Spine cocked. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 007826. $85.00

GILLESPIE, O.A. - SOUTH CANTERBURY. A record of settlement. South Canterbury Centennial History Committee, 1971. Boards with dj. 2nd ed. 507pp. 220mm x 150mm. Regional history.B /w photos, fold-out map tipped into rear pastedown, appendices, index, map on front endpaper. Dj slightly marked on rear panel else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010419. $75.00

GILLESPIE, Oliver A. – PACIFIC, THE. Wellington: DIA, 1952. Boards. No dj. Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45. Bk No. 007330. $150.00

GILLESPIE, Oliver A. (Ed.-in-Chief for 3rd Division Historical Committee) - HEADQUARTERS. A Brief Outline of the Activities of Headquarters of the Third Division and the 8th and 14th Brigades During Their service in the Pacific. Wellington: Reed, 1947. Cloth boards. No dj. 278pp. 218mm x 145mm. One book of 13-vol set of unofficial histories of the 3rd Division, 2nd NZEF IP. B/w photos, nominal roll, maps on endpapers, frontis. Spine faded & frayed at heel, w minor marks & fading on covers else gd. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 005175. $50.00

GILLESPIE, Oliver A. (Ed.-in-Chief for 3rd Division Historical Committee) - PACIFIC KIWIS. Wellington: Reed, 1947. Cloth boards, with blue plastic protective cover affixed to surface. No dj. 150pp. 218mm x 145mm. One book of 13-vol set of unofficial histories of the 3rd Division, 2nd NZEF IP. Being the story of the service in the Pacific of the 30th Battalion, Third Division, Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force. B/w photos, nominal roll, maps on endpapers, frontis. Bk No. 006495. $55.00

GILLESPIE, Oliver A. (Ed.-in-Chief for 3rd Division Historical Committee) – STEPPING STONES TO THE SOLOMONS. The unofficial history of the 29th Battalion with the Second New Zealand Experditionary Force in the Pacific. Wellington: Reed, 1947. Cloth boards. No dj. 121pp. 218mm x 145mm. One book of 13-vol set of unofficial histories of the 3rd Division, 2nd NZEF IP. B/w photos, nominal roll, maps on endpapers, frontis. Spine faded & frayed at heel. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008322. $95.00

GILLESPIE, Oliver A. (Ed.-in-Chief for 3rd Division Historical Committee) - 36TH BATTALION, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1948. orange cloth boards,. No dj. 148pp. 218mm x 145mm. One book of 13-vol set of unofficial histories of the 3rd Division, 2nd NZEF IP. A record of service of the 36th Battalion with the Third Division in the Pacific. B/w photos, nominal roll, maps on endpapers, frontis. VG. Bk No. 008827. $95.00

GILLESPIE, Oliver A. (Ed.-in-Chief for 3rd Division Historical Committee) - STEPPING STONES TO THE SOLOMONS. The unofficial history of the 29th Battalion with the Second New Zealand Experditionary Force in the Pacific. Wellington: Reed, 1947. Cloth boards. No dj. 121pp. 218mm x 145mm. One book of 13-vol set of unofficial histories of the 3rd Division, 2nd NZEF IP. B/w photos, nominal roll, maps on endpapers, frontis. Spine faded & with marks on orange cloth cover. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008959. $85.00

GILLESPIE, Oliver A. (Ed.-in-Chief for 3rd Division Historical Committee) – GUNNERS, THE. The unofficial history of the Third New Zealand Divisional Artillery with the Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force in the Pacific. Wellington: Reed, 1948. Cloth boards. No dj. 290pp. 218mm x 145mm. One book of 13-vol set of unofficial histories of the 3rd Division, 2nd NZEF IP. B/w photos, list of awards and casualties, maps on endpapers, frontis. Spine faded with wear to cloth covers on top rear corner else covers tidy. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 010271. $30.00

GILLESPIE, Oliver A. (Ed.-in-Chief for 3rd Division Historical Committee) - GUNNERS, THE. The unofficial history of the Third New Zealand Divisional Artillery with the Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force in the Pacific. Wellington: Reed, 1948. Cloth boards. No dj. 290pp. 218mm x 145mm. One book of 13-vol set of unofficial histories of the 3rd Division, 2nd NZEF IP. B/w photos, list of awards and casualties, maps on endpapers, frontis. Spine sunned with fading to cloth covers and some foxing tidy. Edges sunned and former owner’s details on rear of front free endpaper else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010349. $30.00

GILLESPIE, Oliver A. (Ed.-in-Chief for 3rd Division Historical Committee) - STEPPING STONES TO THE SOLOMONS. The unofficial history of the 29th Battalion with the Second New Zealand Experditionary Force in the Pacific. Wellington: Reed, 1947. Cloth boards. No dj. 121pp. 218mm x 145mm. One book of 13-vol set of unofficial histories of the 3rd Division, 2nd NZEF IP. B/w photos, nominal roll, maps on endpapers, frontis. Spine faded. Orange cloth cover. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk Bk No. 010633. $85.00

GILLESPIE, Oliver A. (Ed.-in-Chief for 3rd Division Historical Committee) - GUNNERS, THE. The unofficial history of the Third New Zealand Divisional Artillery with the Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force in the Pacific. Wellington: Reed, 1948. Cloth boards. No dj. 290pp. 218mm x 145mm. One book of 13-vol set of unofficial histories of the 3rd Division, 2nd NZEF IP. B/w photos, list of awards and casualties, maps on endpapers, frontis. Spine sunned with fading to cloth covers else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010724. $30.00

GILLESPIE, Oliver A. (Ed.-in-Chief for 3rd Division Histories Committee) – BASE WALLAHS. Wellington: Reed, 1946. Orange cloth boards,. No dj. 256pp. 220mm x 140mm. One book of 13-vol set of unofficial histories of the 3rd Division, 2nd NZEF IP. Story of the units of the Base Organisation of the Third Division in the Pacific. B/w photos, nominal roll, maps on endpapers, frontis. Covers stained and faded, with wear and fraying on corners and sp. ends & 3cm split on rear outside hinge. Light staining to front free endpapers, with skinning to rear of frontis, former owner’s name on ffep & half title page, & sunning of edges, else book clean and tight inside. Gd-. Bk No. 009504. $25.00

GILLETT, Alex - CAST IN TIME, A. Auckland: Halcyon, 1992. Card covers. 158pp. 240mm x 164mm. Collection of articles, essays and short stories from one of New Zealand's most literate and humorous writers on fishing. B/w illustrations by Patrice Yule. Slight rubbing & wear on corners of covers & ends of spine. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003691. $15.00

GILLETT, Alex & PERRY, Jill – TAUPO FISHING DIARY, A. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1981. Boards with dj. 1st. 158pp. 255mm x 195mm. A year in the life of a passionate angler. Col. ills. Dj faded on spine and adjacent areas else bright. Light foxing on edges and endpapers else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007777. $20.00

GILLHAM, Mary E. - NATURALIST IN NEW ZEALAND, A. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1965. Boards. No dj. 285pp. 240mm x 160mm. First edition.B/w illus. A visiting naturalist gives her impressions of New Zealand's wildlife and the impact of man. Cloth. Maps on eps. Slight fading of edges and bumping of spine. Former owner's name on ffep. Barely noticeable foxing of eps. Good. Bk No. 000068. $20.00

GILLIE, Oliver - ESCAPE FROM PAIN. Card covers. Bk No. 004250. $25.00

GILLIES, Angus - MATTHEW RIDGE. TAKE NO PRISONERS. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1998. Boards with dj. 272pp. 235mm x 160mm. Biography of rugby league player. Col & b/w photos. Covers lightly worn on corners, ends of spine. Dj has light edgewear & chip on one corner else bright & fresh. Book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 002722. $25.00

GILLIES, Angus - MATTHEW RIDGE. TAKE NO PRISONERS. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1998. Boards with dj. 272pp. 235mm x 160mm. Biography of rugby league player. Col & b/w photos. Covers lightly worn on corners, ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else bright & fresh. Book tight & clean inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006230. $18.00

GILLIES, William - FIRST STUDIES IN PLANT LIFE IN AUSTRALASIA. Bk No. 003323. $10.00

GILLING, Brian – GOVERNMENT VALUERS. Valuation New Zewaland 1896 – 1996. Wellington: Valuation New Zealand/DIA, 1986. Card covers. 191pp. 235mm x 155mm. Centennial history of the Government Valuation department. B/w photos, refs., bibliog.., index. Covers a little worn on corners, with small creases and 3cm closed tear on front cover, else tidy. Fore-edge slightly soiled else book clean and tight inside. VG. VG. Bk No. 009333. $45.00

GILLON, Grant - WHERE THERE'S SMOKE ... Card covers. Bk No. 004100. $20.00

GILMOUR, Garth, - CLEAN PAIR OF HEELS, A. The Murray Halberg Story. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008345. $45.00

GILMOUR, Garth, - CLEAN PAIR OF HEELS, A. The Murray Halberg Story. Wellington: Reed, 1963. Boards with dj. 212pp. 220mm x 145mm. Story of New Zealand middle-distance runner and world champion. B/w photos. Dj a little rubbed on edges, & worn on corners & sp. ends, else tidy. Edges lightly sunned, with hint of foxing there and on endpapers, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008510. $40.00

GILMOUR, Garth, - CLEAN PAIR OF HEELS, A. The Murray Halberg Story. Wellington: Reed, 1963. Boards with dj. 212pp. 220mm x 145mm. Story of New Zealand middle-distance runner and world champion. B/w photos. Dj a little rubbed on edges, & chipped on corners & sp. ends, else tidy. Edges lightly sunned and foxed. Former owner’s name on front free endpaper else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008677. $45.00

GILMOUR, Garth - RUN FOR YOUR LIFE. Auckland: Minerva, 1965. Boards with dj. 126pp. 225mm x 145mm. Jogging with Arthur Lydiard. B/w photos, ills. Dj protected and fresh and bright. Bookseller’s label and former owner’s name on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010148. $25.00

GILMOUR, Garth - RUN FOR YOUR LIFE. Auckland: Minerva, 1965. Boards with dj. 1st imp. 126pp. 220mm x 145mm. Jogging with Arthur Lydiard. B/w photos. Dj has slight wear on edges, corners and sp. ends, with slight loss at head of spine, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in G+ dj. Bk No. 010723. $18.00

GILMOUR, Garth – RUN FOR YOUR LIFE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007257. $15.00

GILMOUR, Garth - RUN FOR YOUR LIFE. Jogging with Arthur Lydiard. Bk No. 002242. $15.00

GIMBLETT, Max, CURNOW, Wystan, MCEVILLEY, Thomas, KIRSHENBLATT-GIMBLETT, Barbara – MAX GIMBLETT. THE BRUSH OF ALL THINGS. Auckland: Auckland Art Gallery, 2004. Card covers. 72pp. 275mm x 245mm. Essays and col reproductions of the artists’ work. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 009862. $45.00

GINN, Noel - DWELLER ON THE THRESHOLD. Card covers. Bk No. 004346. $20.00

GIRL GUIDES ASSOCIATION - RANGER GUIDE HANDBOOK. Bk No. 001198

GIRL GUIDES ASSOCIATION - THE NEW ZEALAND BROWNIE GUIDE HANDBOOK. Np: The Girl Guides Association, 1981. Softcover. 30pp. 211mm x 149mm. Front cover creased. Slight wear on corners. Former owner's name inside back cover. Gd. Bk No. 000241. $5.00

GIRL GUIDES ASSOCIATION OF NEW ZEALAND - BROWNIE HANDBOOK, THE. 1975, Book No. 000649. $10.00

GIRL GUIDES ASSOCIATION OF NEW ZEALAND - HANDBOOK FOR GUIDES, A. 1970. Book No. 000648. $10.00

GIRL GUIDES ASSOCIATION OF NEW ZEALAND - NEW ZEALAND BROWNIE GUIDE HANDBOOK, THE. Book No. 000650. $7.00

GIVEN, David R. – RARE AND ENDANGERED PLANTS OF NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007617. $45.00

GLAMUZINA, Julie & LAURIE, Alison J. - PARKER & HULME. A lesbian view. Auckland: New Women s Press, 1991. Card covers. 214pp. 215mm x 135mm. Authors discuss issues of sexuality and social control in relation to the 1954 murder by Juliet Hulme, 15, and Pauline Parker, 16, of Pauline s mother in Christchurch, New Zealand. B/w photos, notes, bibliog., index. Covers rubbed on corners & slightly creased else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009126. $30.00

GLASGOW, Neville – DIRECTIONS. New Zealanders explore the meaning of life. Christchurch: Shoal bay, 1995. Card covers. 254pp. 230mm x 150mm. Book version of radio interviews with 20 well-known New Zealanders, who reveqal some of their personal beliefs and private thoughts about their childhood and adolescence, about religion, spirituality, poliics, identity and sexuality. Those featured include Sir Edmund Hillary, Dame Catherine Tizard, Sir Guy Powles, Dame Mira Szaszy, Michael King, Margaret Mahy, Fraser McDonald, Shirley Smith, Eru Pomare, Charmaine Pountney, Ian cross, Lorraine Moller, and Irihapeti Ramsden. B/w photos. Covers protected. Edges slightly sunned, with a hint of foxing, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008516. $25.00

GLAXO - GLAXO BABY BOOK, THE. Bk No. 001383

GLAZEBROOK, Susan and OLIVER, Robin - NEW ZEALAND ACCRUAL REGIME, THE. Auckland: Commerce Clearing House, 1989. Softcover. 210pp. 230mm x 160mm. A practical guide to the workings and main features of the provisions in the New Zealand Income Tax Act 1976 known as the accrual regime. Index. Covers slightly worn on corners. Book clean and tight. VG. Bk No. 001644. $25.00

GLEN, Esther – SIX LITTLE NEW ZEALANDERS. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. Card covers. 202pp. 210mm x 130mm. Classic new Zealand children’s novel. Covers slightly worn on corners else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008471. $25.00

GLEN, ESTHER – SIX LITTLE NEW ZEALANDERS. London: Cassell, 1928. Boards. No dj. 2nd ed. (1916). 278pp. 195mm x 125mm. New Zealand children’s classic. Colour frontis and 3 b/w illus by Noel Harrold. Col illus laid on cover. Dec. spine and front cover. Cloth covers a little worn on corners & sp. ends, with 1cm tear at top of front hinge & small hole in hinge. Front free endpaper missing and frontis loose. Front hinge cracked. Edges and endpapers a little foxed. Gd. Bk No. 008421 $65.00

GLEN, Esther - UNCLES THREE AT KAMAHI. Bk No. 001123

GLEN, Frank – BUSH IN OUR YARD. Wellington: Reed, 1980. Boards with dj. 156pp. 220mm x 145mm. Lively account of working clergyman’s attempts at self-sufficiency in Myross Bush, Southland. Covers have light wear on corners & sp. ends. Dj lightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Top edge slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006795. $20.00

GLEN, Frank - FLY HIGH, REACH FAR. Bk No. 000604.

GLEN, Frank - FOR GLORY AND A FARM. Whakatane: Whakatane & District Historical Society, 1985. Card covers. 2nd ed. Monograph 10. Inscribed. 137pp. 284mm x 202mm. Story of Australia s involvement in the New Zealand Wars of 1860-66. Research study for the Australian National War Memorial, Canberra. B/w photos, maps, appendices, sources, index. Covers slightly worn on corners, with small tear on bottom edge of rear cover and binding tape lifting at bottom of rear cover else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009953. $135.00

GLEN, Frank - JOHN A. LUXFORD C.M.G., C.J. Wesley Historical Society, 1966. Stapled card covers. 18pp. 210mm x 135mm. Life of Methodist Chaplain who was officiating Chaplain to the Armed Constabulary during the Parihaka Affair in 1881, served with the 10th Contingent in the South African War, in 1902, and, at the age of 60, served with the ANZACs at Gallipoli. B/w photos. Covers clean. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010738. $35.00

GLEN, Rev’d Dr Frank (ed.) - VOLUNTEERS, THE.  BOER WAR COMMEMMORATIVE ISSUE., Vol. 25 No. 2. NZ Military Historical Society. Stapled card covers. 80pp. 210mm x 150mm.  Articles on New Zealand’s involvement in the Boer War. B/w photos. VG. Bk No. 011458. $20.00

GLENFIELD COLLEGE HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION - MAORI COOKBOOK. Bk No. 000900

GLENGARRY, Jack - ANOTHER GREAT DECADE OF NEW ZEALAND RACING. The 1980s. Auckland: David Bateman, 1990. Boards with dj. 280pp. 243mm x 158mm. Illustrated review of the New Zealand thoroughbred racing scene in the 1980s, seen through the careers of 14 outstanding thoroughbreds. Full of light-hearted anecdotes & useful racing & pedigree statistics. Col photos, tables, appendices, index. Faint wear on corners of covers & ends of spine. Dj crisp & fresh. VG+. Bk No. 001858. $15.00

GLENGARRY, Jack - GREAT DECADE OF NEW ZEALAND RACING, THE. 1970-1980. Bk No. 002554. $15.00

GLENGARRY, Jack - GREAT DECADE OF NEW ZEALAND RACING, THE. 1970-1980. Auckland: Collins, 1983. Boards. No dj. 350pp. 240mm x 155mm. Illustrated miscellany of local turf history during the 1970s. B/w photos, appendices, index. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010309. $15.00

GLENGARRY, Jack - JACK GLENGARRYÕS RACING MISCELLANY from 100 years of New Zealand racing. Auckland: David Bateman, 1987. Boards with dj. 176pp. 262mm x 197mm. Stories of the top jockeys, trainers, owners, breeders, & the famous performers, notable sires & dams, & nostalgic episodes from the past. Col & b/w photos, appendix, index, pictorial eps. Boards faintly worn on bottom corners & heel of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005248. $25.00

GLENN, Rewa – BOTANICAL EXPLORERS OF NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007351. $65.00

GLENN, Rewa – BOTANICAL EXPLORERS OF NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Reed, 1950. Boards with dj. 176pp. 220mm x 145mm. Biographies and stories of the plant hunters of New Zealand, first prepared as a series of radio talks. Col. Frontis, b/w photos, index, map on eps. Dj worn and chipped on edges, corners and sp. ends and worn on hinges, with tear, else tidy. Top edge foxed and others sunned else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 009032. $60.00

GLENN, Rewa - HOLIDAY IDYLL, A. Christchurch: Pegasus, 1964. Card covers. 78pp. 215mm x 140mm. Life in Queen Charlotte Sound in the early 20th century by well known columnist, radio host and author of Botanical Explorers of New Zealand. Woodcuts by Elizabeth Johnston. Covers fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010700. $35.00

GLENNIE, John and PHARE, Jane - SPIRIT OF ROSE-NOELLE, THE. 119 days adrift: a survival story. Auckland: Viking, 1990. Boards with dj. Inscribed. 197pp. 242mm x 160mm. Story of survival of the four-man crew of a 12.65 metre catamaran which was capsized by a giant wave four days after leaving New Zealand in 1989 on a two-week voyage to Tonga. Col & b/w photos & illus, maps, appendices. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 007493. $20.00

GLENNIE, John and PHARE, Jane - SPIRIT OF ROSE-NOELLE, THE. 119 days adrift: a survival story. Boards with dj. Signed. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007696. $25.00

GLENNIE, John and PHARE, Jane - SPIRIT OF ROSE-NOELLE, THE.119 days adrift: a survival story. Auckland: Viking, 1990 Boards with dj. 197pp. 242mm x 160mm. Story of survival of the four-man crew of a 12.65 metre catamaran which was capsized by a giant wave four days after leaving New Zealand in 1989 on a two-week voyage to Tonga. Col & b/w photos &

GLENNIE, John and PHARE, Jane - SPIRIT OF ROSE-NOELLE, THE.
Auckland: Viking: 1990. Boards with dj. Signed. 197pp. 240mm x 160mm. Survival story of four men trapped in the half-flooded cabin of an overturned trimaran for 119 days. B/w & col. photos, b/w ills., charts & plans. Boards have light shelfwear on spine ends. Dj lightly rubbed on edges else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011371. $25.00illus, maps, appendices. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007623. $25.00

GLOVER, Denis - COME HIGH WATER. Bk No. 003430. $20.00

GLOVER, Denis - DENIS GLOVER'S BEDSIDE BOOK. Illustrated by Russell CLARK. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1963. Hardcover with dj. 181 pp. 225mm x 140mm. First edition. "One of the pleasures of the bed, I say to you, is reading in it. Better than the bath ..." Dj chipped on top edge and rubbed on other edges and corners. Slight foxing of eps and edges of text. Writing on front pastedown. Bookseller's stamp on ffep. Good. Bk No. 000040. $20.00

GLOVER, Denis - HOT WATER SAILOR. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006514. $25.00

GLOVER, Denis - HOT WATER SAILOR. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1962. First edition. Boards with dj. 200pp. 223mm x 145mm. B/w illus by Russell Clark. Glover's humorous autobiography. Covers slightly worn on edges and ends of spine bumped. Dj chipped in a few places, foxed, and lightly rubbed on edges but in good condition. Pages slightly foxed on edges. Water stain extends across the bottom of each page and half way up gutter, though text is not affected and stain is often hardly noticeable. Paper slightly wrinkled. Gd. Bk No. 000422. $20.00

GLOVER, Denis - SELECTED POEMS. Bk No. 001690. $20.00

GLOVER, Denis - SHARP EDGE UP. Card covers with wrappers. Bk No. 006474. $20.00

GLOVER, Rupert Granville – NEW ZEALAND IN VIETNAM. Card covers. Study of the use of force in international law. Ex lib. Gd. Bk No. 007948. $15.00

GLUCKMAN, Ann & TAGG, Mary - AGEING IS ATTITUDE. Bk No. 002934. $25.00

GLUCKMAN, Ann (ed.) – IDENTITY AND INVOLVEMENT. Palmerston North: Dunmore, 1990. Card covers. 285pp. 210mm x 145mm. Collection of essays on Auckland Jewry, past and present. VG. Bk No. 008700. $35.00

GLUCKMAN, L.K. - TANGIWAI. Auckland: The author, 1976. Boards with dj. No 539 of limited edition. 271pp. 220mm x 145mm. A medical history of New Zealand prior to 1860. Covers the medical history of European medicine in NZ, the effects of European culture contact on Maori health & the history of individual diseases in the Maori in this period. References, index. Dj lightly rubbed & chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on top edge else book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 006662. $75.00

GLUCKMAN, L.K. - TANGIWAI. Auckland: The author, 1976. Boards with dj. No 539 of limited edition. 271pp. 220mm x 145mm. A medical history of New Zealand prior to 1860. Covers the medical history of European medicine in NZ, the effects of European culture contact on Maori health & the history of individual diseases in the Maori in this period. References, index. Dj lightly rubbed & chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on top edge else book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 010525. $75.00

GLUCKMAN, Philip - HARRY FROM THE AGENCY. Card covers. Bk No. 004358. $15.00

GLUE, W.A. - NEW ZEALAND ENSIGN, THE. Bk No. 003072. $15.00

GODDARD, Pam - POETRY FOR PUBLIC CONSUMPTION. Bk No. 001831

GODDARD, W.M. (ed.) - BEST NEW ZEALAND DISHES. Bk No. 002947. $12.00

GODFREY, Debbie - ENHANCING COMMUNICATION. A guide to communicating with children, aged 5 years & over, who have special needs. Card covers. Bk No. 004109. $15.00

GOLD, Geoffrey (ed.) - EUREKA. Rebellion Beneath the Southern Cross. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 006377. $15.00

GOLD, Hyam (ed.) - NEW DIRECTIONS IN NEW ZEALAND FOREIGN POLICY. Bk No. 001468

GOLDBLATT, David - DEMOCRACY AT EASE. A New Zealand Profile. Bk No. 002992. $15.00

GOLDEN MILES. ENCHANTING NEW ZEALAND. (Back cover missing.) Book No. 000857.

GOLDIE, W.H. – MAORI MEDICAL LORE. Southern Reprints, 1998. Boards. No dj. 120pp. + 15 pages index to rear. Facsimile reprint from :Transactions of the New Zealand Institute, 1904. "Notes on the causes of disease and treatment of the sick among the Maori people of New Zealand, as believed and practised in former times, together with some account of the various Ancient Rites connected with the same. Quarto bound with black morocco. Title flags with bright gilt titles laid onto spine with 5 raised bands. VG.Bk No. 007405. $95.00

GOLDRING, Ray AND MULLINS, Wayne (compilers) - BUSHCRAFT. Outdoor skills for the New Zealand bush. Card covers. Bk No. 006909. $25.00

GOLDSMITH, Paul - JOHN BANKS. A biography. Card covers. Bk No. 004800. $35.00

GOLDSMITH, Paul - RISE AND FALL OF TE HEMARA TAUHIA, THE. Auckland: Reed, 2003. Card covers. 117pp. 230mm x 155mm. Life of a young chief of Ngati Rongo in the 1830s. B/w photos, appendix, notes, references, index. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008587. $35.00

GOLDSMITH, Paul – RISE AND FALL OF TE HEMARA TAUHIA, THE. Auckland: Reed, 2003. Card covers. 117pp. 230mm x 155mm. Life of a young chief of Ngati Rongo in the 1830s. B/w photos, appendix, notes, references, index. Front cover slightly creased else fresh and bright. Former owner’s name on half title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008475. $35.00

GOODACRE, Michael - SHEESRITE. Bk No. 001080.

GOODALL, Gladys M. - NEW ZEALAND REFLECTIONS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005179. $15.00

GOODALL, V.C. – FLOCKHOUSE. Boards with dj. History of the New Zealand Sheepowner’s Acknowledgement of Debt to British Seamen Fund. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 008790. $40.00

GOODLIFFE, Tony & SNOW, Terry - STARS IN MY EYES. 40 years in New Zealand show business. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1996. Card covers. 202pp. 230mm x 155mm. Author met countless celebrities organising tours for promoter Michael Edgley International. B/w photos, index. Covers slightly bumped on corners & rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007921. $25.00

GOODSON, Mark - KINGFISH CAPERS. More Kiwi fishing tales. Card covers. Bk No. 004400. $15.00

GOODWIN, Archie (writer/editor) & LEE, Stan - STAR WARS ANNUAL. London: Marvel Comics International & Grandreams Ltd, nd. Laminated boards. No dj. Unpaginated (abt. 61pp.), 285mm x 199mm. Two comic strip stories inside, w parts of each in full colour. Artcles/Interviews w Harrison Ford & Carrie Fisher, etc., w col & b/w stills from the film. Lightly rubbed & bumped at corners & ends of spine else covers fresh & bright. Not price clipped. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No 003667. $25.00

GORDON, Adam Lindsay - FEUD, THE. Bk No. 003366. $30.00

GORDON, Briar and STUPPLES, Peter - CHARLES HEAPHY. Wellington: Pitman, 1987. Pictorial card covers. Unpaginated (48pp.). 342mm x 247mm. Brief autobiography and reproductions of 24 watercolours, pen and ink drawings and sepia washes on stiff card by the New Zealand Company draughtsman. Bibliog. Covers lightly rubbed on corners and faded on spine else fresh & bright. Edges slightly sunned but book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009450. $55.00

GORDON, Briar, STUPPLES, Peter (text), LOOT, Arne (photography) – GOTTFRIED LINDAUER. His life and Maori art. Queensland: McGregor, 1989. 52pp. Stapled card covers. 450mm x 350mm. 12 col plates reproduced from paintings in the Partridge Collection at the Auckland City Art Galley, except his 1916 self-portrait, which is privately owned. Select bibliog.. Covers slightly rubbed and worn on edges and corners, chipped on heel of spine, with shadow of price sticker on front, else clean and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009076. $150.00

GORDON, Briar, STUPPLES, Peter (text), LOOT, Arne (photography) – GOTTFRIED LINDAUER. His life and Maori art. Auckland: Collins, in assoc. with McGregor, 1985. 52pp. Card covers. 445mm x 340mm. 12 col plates reproduced from paintings in the Partridge Collection at the Auckland City Art Galley, except his 1916 self-portrait, which is privately owned. Select bibliog.. Covers slightly rubbed and worn on edges, corners, and spine ends, with lamination lifting in small area at top fore-corner of front cover and fading of image on cover, else clean and bright. Slight sunning of edges else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009077. $150.00

GORDON, Donald - SPEIGHTS. The story of Dunedin’s historic brewery. Dunedin: Avon/McIndoe, 1993. Card covers. 200pp. 240mm x 175mm. History of one of Dunedin’s best-known enterprises. B/w photos, appendices, glossary, bibliog., index. Covers rubbed on corners & sp. ends, w. slight curl on corners, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010441. $35.00

GORDON, Doris - BACK-BLOCKS BABY-DOCTOR. Bk No. 003368. $15.00

GORDON, Doris - DOCTOR DOWN UNDER. London: Faber & Faber, 1958. Boards with dj. 190pp. 222mm x 144mm. Second part of the autobiography of a remarkable woman doctor, the first part appearing in her earlier book, Backblocks Baby-Doctor. Dj rubbed on edges & sp. ends & worn on corners, with slight insect damage top forecorner of rear panel, else tidy. Spine slightly cocked. Gift note & small tear on ffep, w light foxing to eps & edges, else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006679. $15.00

GORDON, Gaelyn - DAVID AND THE MONSTER FROM OUTER SPACE. Bk No. 002965. $12.00

GORDON, Gaelyn - DEADLINES. Bk No. 001933. $15.00

GORDON, Gaelyn - DEADLINES. Book No. 000819. $20.00

GORDON, Gaelyn - FORTUNE'S FOOL. Book No. 000818. $20.00

GORDON, Gaelyn - LAST SUMMER. Book No. 000820. $20.00

GORDON, Gaelyn - MARJ'S STORY. Shortland Street. Card covers. Bk No. 004195. $12.00

GORDON, Gaelyn - MARJ'S STORY. Shortland Street. Dunedin: Shortland Street Books, 1996. Card covers. 157pp. 180mm x 110mm. G. Bk No. 010965. $12.00

GORDON, Gaelyn - OTHER WORLDS OF ANDREW GRIFFIN, THE. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1995. Softcover. 127pp. 190mm x 130mm. Andrew Griffin may appear to be a14-year-old student, but he is sometimes Count Andrewivich von Mumblegrumble, sometimes a racing commentator, and always a man of the world. Ex lib - stamps on tp, copyright page and last page. Covers lightly creased, corners bent. Small tear in front joint repaired with tape. Gd. Book No. 000026. $6.00

GORDON, Henry A. - MINER’S GUIDE, A. Wellington: Govt Printer, 1889. Boards. No dj. 1st. 276pp. 220mm x 150mm. Technical introduction to the geological and engineering aspects of mining, written for prospective mine managers. Figs., tables. Orange cloth covers a little worn on corners & sp. ends, with split at top of front hinge, sunning to spine, & small frayed (nibbled?) area on top edge of rear board. Gilt lettering on spine faded but clear. Black rules & dec. on covers & spine. Former owner’s details on ffep, half-title & title pages. Small cigarette burn through centre of one of contents pages (text unaffected). Edges sunned, & edges & endpapers lightly foxed, else book clean & tight inside. NZNB: G477. G. Bk No. 010800. $250.00

GORDON, Ian - TAKE MY WORD FOR IT. The riddles of English usage. Card covers. Bk No. 004273. $15.00

GORDON, Ian A. - ENGLISH PROSE TECHNIQUE. Card covers. Bk No. 005888. $15.00

GORDON, Ian A. - MOVEMENT OF ENGLISH PROSE, THE. London: Longmans, 1966. Boards with dj. 182pp. 220mm x 145mm. Bk No. 006042. $25.00

GORDON, Ian A. (ed.) – NEW ZEALAND NEW WRITING No. 3. Wellington: Progressive, June 1944. Card covers. Gd. Bk No. 008567. $15.00

GORDON, Ian A. (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND NEW WRITING, No. 3. Wellington: Progressive Publishing Society, 1944. Softcover. 68pp. 185mm x 115mm. Stories and poems by Smithyman, Sargeson, Vogt, Woolaston, Texidor (including her devastating portrayal of NZ provincial society in "An Annual Affair") and others. Covers lightly stained and creased. Slight foxing of some pages and browning of edges. Gd+. Bk No. 000453. $20.00

GORDON, Ian A. (ed.) – VICTORIAN VOYAGE. Annie Beauchamp. The shipboard diary of Katherine Mansfield’s mother March to May 1898. Boards. No dj. VG. Bk No. 008276. $20.00

GORDON, John - ALL THE WORLD'S A STAGE. Wellington: Mallinson Rendel, 1981. Boards with dj. First Edition. 158pp. 220mm x 140mm. Autobiography of stage and radio personality for nearly fifty years to 1980. B/w photos, index. Dj rubbed & creased on edges, chipped on corners & ends of spine w small tears & fading on spine, else intact. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002835. $12.00

GORDON, John - ALL THE WORLD'S A STAGE. Wellington: Mallinson Rendel, 1981. Boards with dj. 1st. Signed. 158pp. 220mm x 140mm. Autobiography of stage and radio personality for nearly fifty years to 1980. B/w photos, index. Dj rubbed & creased on edges & chipped on corners w small tears & fading to spine, else intact & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 005368. $15.00

GORDON, John - PEOPLE, PLACES & PADDOCKS. Auckland: Lansdowne Press, 1987. Pictorial boards with dj. 184pp. 307mm. x 212mm. Unique record of New Zealand farms, farmers and farming. Col photos by Conrad Sims. Dj slightly rubbed on edges with a few small closed tears else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on endpapers else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in near VG dj. Bk No. 005372. $27.00

GORDON, John - THREE SHEEP AND A DOG. An insider's view of sheep dog trialling. Card covers. Bk No. 004523. $25.00

GORDON, John - THREE SHEEP AND A DOG. Bk No. 003829. $25.00

GORDON, John - WHAT'S ITS NAME? 1000 ways to dub your dog. Card covers. Bk No. 004274. $12.00

GORDON, John (ed.) - OUT OF TOWN. Christchurch: Shoal Bay Press, 1999. Card covers. 344pp. 230mm x 150mm. Collection of writing from different authors about the New Zealand countryside. Notes on contributors & sources. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & lamination lifted on bottom fore-corner to rear else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005607. $20.00

GORDON, Major Lawrence L., NICHOLSON, Lt.-Col. J.B.R. (ed.) - MILITARY ORIGINS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006623. $25.00

GORDON, Mona – GARDEN OF TANE, THE. Wellington: Reed, nd. Boards. No dj. 1st. 160pp. 220mm x 135mm. Study of the forests of New Zealand, the world of Tane, the god of the forest. Ex libris plate. Green cloth covers slightly rubbed & worn on corners & sp. ends. Handwritten pencilled notes on front endpapers. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009147. $25.00

GORE, Ross – CHAPMAN TRIPP & CO. – The First 100 Years. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 007122. $30.00

GORST, John Eldon – MAORI KING, THE. Auckland: Reed, 2001. Card covers. Reprint (1864). VG. Bk No. 007807. $50.00

GORST, John Eldon, ARVIDSON, K.O. (ed.) – MAORI KING, THE. Auckland: Reed, 2001. Card covers. Slightly abridged version. 208pp. 245mm x 160mm. One of the classics of New Zealand literature, the best of the nineteenth century accounts of life among the Maori. B/w plates, notes, appendices, index. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 008002. $40.00

GORTON, Lt-Col. Edward – SOME HOME TRUTHS RE THE MAORI WAR 1863 TO 1869 ON THE WEST COAST OF NEW ZEALAND. Christchurch: Capper, 1984. Boards. No dj. Ex lib. Very few marks. VG. Bk No. 008396. $75.00

GOSS, Arlene - BEYOND THE BABY BLUES. Overcoming Postnatal Distress in New Zealand. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1998. Card covers. 168pp. 212mm x 135mm. Tackles the silent epidemic affecting between 10 & 20 per cent of new mothers who experience postnatal depression, & the few who develop postnatal psychosis, with true-life stories, practical advice & information on diagnosis & treatment options. List of resources and organisations. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003724. $15.00

GOSSET, Robyn - NEW ZEALAND MYSTERIES. Auckland: Bush Press, 1996. Card covers. 2nd ed. , revised and updated. 208pp. 210mm x 150mm. Mysterious objects, unexplained happenings, fantastic animals, curious history, UFOs, moa sightings, etc. B/w photos & illus., appendix, references, index. Covers lightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 005557. $30.00

GOSSET, Robyn - NEW ZEALAND MYSTERIES. Auckland: Bush Press, 1996. Card covers. 2nd ed. , revised and updated. 208pp. 210mm x 150mm. Mysterious objects, unexplained happenings, fantastic animals, curious history, UFOs, moa sightings, etc. B/w photos & illus., appendix, references, index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009923. $30.00

GOSSET, Robyn - NEW ZEALAND MYSTERIES. Auckland: Bush Press, 1996. Card covers. 2nd ed. , revised and updated. 208pp. 210mm x 150mm. Mysterious objects, unexplained happenings, fantastic animals, curious history, UFOs, moa sightings, etc. B/w photos & illus., appendix, references, index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010001. $30.00

GOULD, Rex - 50 TOP NEW ZEALAND GOLF COURSES. Auckland: Reed Books, 1996. Softcover. 151pp. 216mm x 138mm. Auckland-based golf pro Rex Gould brings together the pick of New Zealand's almost 400 courses, all open to visitors and chosen on the basis of their high-quality suitability for a range of players, good playing conditions year round, location and atmosphere. Many col illus, index. Covers slightly worn on corners but tight and clean internally. VG. Bk No.000317. $25.00

GOULD, Rex - TOP SOUTH ISLAND GOLF COURSES. Card covers. Bk No. 004575. $10.00

GOULDING, Jeanne H. FANNY OSBORNE S FLOWER PAINTINGS. Boards with dj. Covers slightly shelfworn on spine ends and bottom edge. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & faded on spine and adjacent areas else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008153. $45.00

GOULTER, John - NO VERDICT. New Zealand's Hung Jury Crisis. Auckland: Random House, 1997. Softcover. 220pp. 228mm x 150mm. The author examines some recent criminal trials which ended in hung juries and talks to people involved and to eminent lawyers about these cases and the New Zealand jury system itself, and asks if the system is failing. B/w photos, list of sources. Slightly worn on corners of covers. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 001192. $30.00

GOULTER, John - NO VERDICT. New Zealand's Hung Jury Crisis. Auckland: Random House, 1997. Card covers. 220pp. 228mm x 150mm. Author examines some recent criminal trials which ended in hung juries and talks to people involved and to eminent lawyers about these cases and the New Zealand jury system itself, and asks if the system is failing. B/w photos, list of sources. Covers faintly worn on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006646. $25.00

GOULTER, John - SILENT EVIDENCE. Auckland: Random House, 2000. Card covers. 220pp. 198mm x 129mm. Account of the police search for Ben Smart and Olivia Hope, who went missing in the Marlborough Sounds on New YearÕs Day 1998. Scott Watson was later convicted of their murder. Col photos. As new. VG. Bk No. 005237. $20.00

GOULTER, John - SILENT EVIDENCE. Auckland: Random House, 2000. Card covers. 220pp. 198mm x 129mm. Account of the police search for Ben Smart and Olivia Hope, who went missing in the Marlborough Sounds on New Year s Day 1998. Scott Watson was later convicted of their murder. Col photos. Gd. Bk No. 007884. $20.00

GOULTER, Mary Catherine - SONS OF FRANCE. A forgotten influence on New Zealand history. Wellington: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1958. Second edition. Boards with dj. 218pp. 223mm x 145mm. Story of seven of the French priests who came to New Zealand as missionaries from 1838 onwards. B/w plates, index. Cover lightly foxed on edges & spine. Dj has chips & tears (longest is 4cm vertical tear on front panel) on edges, corners & ends of spine, fade on spine, but intact. Former owner's name on front pastedown. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001977. $25.00

GOURLEY, Glenda - LUNCH BOX, THE. Bk No. 001206

GOURLEY, Glenda - LUNCH BOX, THE. Bk No. 002295. $15.00

GOURLEY, Glenda and SANDFORD, Cheree - FAMILY FOOD FOR THE HEART. Bk No. 001207

GOVT. PRINTER - 5BX PLAN FOR PHYSICAL FITNESS. Wellington: Government Printer, 1973. Card covers. NZ edition. 32pp. 200mm x 130mm. Designed for males of varying age groups in the Canadian Air Force, booklet shows how to get regular, daily exercise suited to age and needs. Line drawings, charts. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011147. $15.00

GOVT. PRINTER - 5BX PLAN FOR PHYSICAL FITNESS. Wellington: Government Publishing, 1986. Card covers. 4th NZ edition. 109pp. 203mm x 135mm. Designed for males of varying age groups in the Canadian Air Force, booklet shows how to get regular, daily exercise suited to age and needs. B/w photos, line drawings, charts. Covers slightly rubbed on corners, edges & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011408. $25.00

GOVT. PRINTER - XBX PLAN FOR PHYSICAL FITNESS. Wellington: Government Printer, nd (1977?). Stapled card covers. 48pp. 210mm x 147mm. Designed for varying age groups in the Canadian Air Force, booklet shows how to get regular, daily exercise suited to age and needs. B/w photos, line drawings, charts. Covers slightly sunned & rubbed on corners, with a few minor marks, else clean. Two charts partially completed & whited out else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 005117. $10.00

GOVT. PRINTER - XBX PLAN FOR PHYSICAL FITNESS. Wellington: Government Printer, 1986. Card covers. 9th NZ edition. 86pp. 203mm x 135mm. Designed for varying age groups in the Canadian Air Force, booklet shows how to get regular, daily exercise suited to age and needs. B/w photos, line drawings, charts. Covers slightly rubbed & worn on corners, edges & ends of spine, & lightly faded on spine, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011297. $15.00

GOVT. PRINTER - XBX PLAN FOR PHYSICAL FITNESS. Wellington: Government Printer, 1986. Card covers. 8th NZ edition. 86pp. 203mm x 135mm. Designed for females of varying age groups in the Canadian Air Force, booklet shows how to get regular, daily exercise suited to age and needs. B/w photos, line drawings, charts. Covers slightly rubbed on corners, edges & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Slight foxing on endpapers else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011409. $25.00

GOWLAND, W.P. AND CAIRNEY, John - ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY FOR NURSES. Bk No. 002977. $25.00

GRACE, Alfred - FOLKTALES OF THE MAORI. UK: Senate, 1998. Card covers. 1st ed. 1907. 257pp. 215mm x 135mm. Collection of tales edited by the youngest son of a Taupo missionary who was perhaps best known as a novelist & short fiction writer but knew & sympathised with the Maori. Fore-edge of text block slightly marked else book clean & tight inside. VG Bk No. 005614. $20.00

GRACE, John Te H. - TUWHARETOA. A history of the Maori people of the Taupo district. Auckland: Reed, 1992. Boards with dj. Reprint. 567pp. 255mm x 160mm. Covers history of local Maori in three parts: traditional history to the middle of the C17th, to the middle of the C19th, and from then to the present. B/w photos, genealogical tables, bibliog., index, map on eps. Light wear on crnrs & sp. ends of cvrs. Dj protected, sltly chipped on crnrs & top edge of rr pnl, w. fading to sp. & frnt pnl, else frsh & brt. Lt marking to top & btm edges, with occas. ink underlining on early pgs, else bk cln & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005600. $180.00

GRACE, John Te H. - TUWHARETOA. A history of the Maori people of the Taupo district. Auckland: Reed, 2005. Boards with dj. Reprint. 567pp. 255mm x 160mm. Covers history of local Maori in three parts: traditional history to the middle of the C17th, to the middle of the C19th, and from then to the present. B/w photos, genealogical tables, biblio g., index, map on eps. Light wear on crnrs & sp. ends of cvrs. Dj fresh and bright. Book clean an tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 009999. $85.00

GRACE, John Te H. - TUWHARETOA. A history of the Maori people of the Taupo district. Auckland: Reed, 1992. Boards with dj. Reprint. 567pp. 255mm x 160mm. Covers history of local Maori in three parts: traditional history to the middle of the C17th, to the middle of the C19th, and from then to the present. B/w photos, genealogical tables, bibliog., index, map on eps. Covers have light wear on crnrs & sp. ends. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh and bright. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010221. $105.00

GRACE, Morgan S. – SKETCH OF THE NEW ZEALAND WAR, A. Boards. No dj. VG. Bk No. 007981. $155.00

GRACE, Patricia - COLLECTED STORIES. Card covers. Bk No. 005660. $40.00

GRACE, Patricia - DREAM SLEEPERS AND OTHER STORIES, THE. Card covers. 1st. Bk No. 005659. $25.00

GRACE, Patricia – MOON SLEEPS, THE. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 007112. $65.00

GRACE, Patricia - MUTUWHENUA. The Moon Sleeps. Card covers. Bk No. 006394. $20.00

GRACE, Patricia - POTIKI. Auckland: Penguin, 1986. Card covers. 185pp. 197mm x 129mm. A small coastal community is threatened by developers. Former owner's details whited out on half title page else book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004710. $20.00

GRACE, Patricia (text), KAHUKIWA, Robyn (paintings and drawings) – WAHINE TOA. Card covers. Women of Maori myth. VG. Bk No. 008101. $65.00

GRACE, Sonja - GARLANDS FROM ASHES. Healing from clergy abuse. Bk No. 003520. $20.00

GRACE, Sonja - GARLANDS FROM ASHES. Healing from clergy abuse. Card covers. Bk No. 004370. $25.00

GRACE-SMITH, Briar - NGA POU WAHINE. Card covers. Bk No. 004336. $15.00

GRADY, Bernadette (as told to Terry Bell) - BROKEN PIECES, THE. Auckland: Gordon Dryden Ltd, 1974. Boards. No dj. 151pp. 217mm x 154mm. A young girl, abused at home in childhood, becomes a nun, a prostitute, a wife and a mother. Cover rubbed on edges and ends of spine and worn on corners. Spine faded and bumped on ends. Lightly foxed on edges of text. Good. Bk No. 000185. $12.00

GRADY, Bernadette and BELL, Terry - BROKEN PIECES, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006369. $15.00

GRADY, Bernadette and BELL, Terry - BROKEN PIECES, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006488. $15.00

GRADY, Don - GUARDS OF THE SEA. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1978. Boards with dj. 192pp. 245mm x 160mm. Story of seafaring and fishing family living in Kakapo Bay, Port Underwood. B/w & col photos, appendix, index. Dj rubbed on edges, worn & chipped on corners & sp. ends, with closed tears & small loss at base of front panel else bright. Edges slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj Bk No. 009583. $75.00

GRADY, Don – GUARDS OF THE SEA. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1978. Boards with dj. 192pp. 240mm x 155mm. Story of seafaring and fishing family. B/w & col photos, appendix, index, maps on eps. Dj rubbed on edges, worn on corners, with closed tears & small loss to top of rear panel else bright. Now protected. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in G+ dj Bk No. 007784. $65.00

GRADY, Don - PERANO WHALERS OF COOK STRAIT, 1911-1964, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1982. Boards with dj. Signed. 238pp. 248mm x 189mm. Account of the Perano family’s whaling stations in Tory Channel in Cook Strait. B/w & col photos, appendices, bibliog., index, pictorial eps. Boards slightly shelfworn on corners & heel of spine. Dj has small tear at top of rear panel, with light fading to spine, but now protected and bright. Flaps taped to front and rear pastedowns. Bookseller’s label & former owner’s name on title page, & pp.135-8 tipped in (left unbound when printed) else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010876. $90.00

GRADY, Don - SEALERS & WHALERS IN NEW ZEALAND WATERS. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1986. Boards with dj. 307pp. 250mm x 190mm. History of sealing & whaling in the region, from the earliest days at the end of the C18th through to the demise in 1964 of the NZ whaling industry, to the modern era of conservation. B/w & col photos, maps, bibliog., index, map on eps. Covers slightly worn on tips. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, chipped on one corner & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 007084. $90.00

GRADY, Don - SEALERS & WHALERS IN NEW ZEALAND WATERS. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1986. Boards with dj. 307pp. 250mm x 190mm. History of sealing & whaling in the region, from the earliest days at the end of the C18th through to the demise in 1964 of the NZ whaling industry, to the modern era of conservation. B/w & col photos, maps, bibliog., index, map on eps. Covers slightly worn on tips. Dj has small tears at heel of spine, & slight fading to spine, else fresh & bright. Gift note on half title page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008439. $100.00

GRAHAM, Douglas - TRICK OR TREATY? Wellington: Victoria University, 1997. Card covers. 113pp. 239mm x 165mm. Account of the Treaty of Waitangi settlement process and its progress by a former Minister of Justice and Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations in the National Government. B/w photos, appendix, glossary, index. Faint wear on corners of covers else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010180. $30.00

GRAHAM, George & SIMMONS, D.R. (ed.) – MAORI PLACE NAMES OF AUCKLAND. Auckland: Auckland Museum, 1980. Card covers. 39pp. 240mm x 170mm. Meaning and history of Auckland place names. Covers slightly rubbed on edges and spine ends else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007240. $25.00

GRAHAM, J.C. - KNOW YOUR NEW ZEALAND WINES. Bk No. 000526. $10.00

GRAHAM, J.C. – RUAPEHU. Tribute to a mountain. Wellington: Reed, 1963. Boards with dj. Inscribed. 1st. 80pp. 245mm x 180mm. The Golden Jubilee book of the Ruapehu Ski Club B/w photos, maps, index, maps on endpapers. Dustjacket worn and chipped, foxed underneath. Former owner’s details on half-title page. Slight foxing on endpapers else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 008549. $25.00

GRAHAM, J.C. (ed.) - MAORI PAINTINGS BY GOTTFRIED LINDAUER from the Partridge Collection. Wellington: Reed, 1977. Boards with dj. 3rd revised edition. 116pp. 280mm x 232mm. Col plates of 50 of the 70 paintings in the collection of Lindauer’s patron, recording many of the distinguished figures of a past Maori era. Includes commentaries by noted Maori authority James Cowan on the scenes & personalities shown. Col plates, intro by ed. Dj rubbed on edges & worn & chipped on corners & sp. ends, & sunned on spine, else intact & bright. Small piece cut from top forecorner of front free endpaper else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 008524. $85.00

GRAHAM, J.C. (ed.) - MAORI PAINTINGS BY GOTTFRIED LINDAUER from the Partridge Collection. Wellington: Reed, 1977. Boards with dj. 3rd revised edition. 116pp. 280mm x 232mm. Col plates of 50 of the 70 paintings in the collection of Lindauer’s patron, recording many of the distinguished figures of a past Maori era. Includes commentaries by noted Maori authority James Cowan on the scenes & personalities shown. Col plates, intro by ed. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 008879. $85.00

GRAHAM, Jeanine – FREDERICK WELD. AUP/OUP, 1983. Boards with dj. 225pp. 240mm x 150mm. Life of pioneer pastoralist and former premier of New Zealand. B/w ills., maps, notes, bibliog.., index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges and faded on spine else fresh. Former owner’s details on front endpaper, with hint of foxing on edges, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009162. $30.00

GRAHAM, Judith - BREAKING THE HABIT. Life in a New Zealand Dominican Convent 1955-67. Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1992. Card covers. Reprint. 154pp. 210mm x 150mm. Account of author's life as a Dominican nun. Finding the commitment of 'death to self' too much, & her battle for acceptance & spiritual fulfilment stifled by rules & regulations, she left an Invercargill convent feeling 'like a battered wife'. B/w photos, chart. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners, chipped on sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008220. $25.00

GRAHAM, Judith - BREAKING THE HABIT. Life in a New Zealand Dominican Convent 1955-67. Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1992 Card covers. 154pp. 210mm x 150mm. Account of author's life as a Dominican nun. Finding the commitment of 'death to self' too much, & her battle for acceptance & spiritual fulfilment stifled by rules & regulations, she left an Invercargill convent feeling 'like a battered wife'. B/w photos, chart. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008446. $25.00

GRAHAM, Judith - BREAKING THE HABIT. Life in a New Zealand Dominican Convent 1955-67. Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1992 Card covers. 154pp. 210mm x 150mm. Account of author's life as a Dominican nun. Finding the commitment of 'death to self' too much, & her battle for acceptance & spiritual fulfilment stifled by rules & regulations, she left an Invercargill convent feeling 'like a battered wife'. B/w photos, chart. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners, & faded on spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009145. $25.00

GRAHAM, Judith - BREAKING THE HABIT. Life in a New Zealand Dominican Convent 1955-67. Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1992 Card covers. 154pp. 210mm x 150mm. Account of author's life as a Dominican nun. Finding the commitment of 'death to self' too much, & her battle for acceptance & spiritual fulfilment stifled by rules & regulations, she left an Invercargill convent feeling 'like a battered wife'. B/w photos, chart. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners else fresh & bright. Former owner’s details on title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009146. $25.00

GRAHAM, Judith - BREAKING THE HABIT. Life in a New Zealand Dominican Convent 1955-67. Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1992 Card covers. 154pp. 210mm x 150mm. Account of author's life as a Dominican nun. Finding the commitment of 'death to self' too much, & her battle for acceptance & spiritual fulfilment stifled by rules & regulations, she left an Invercargill convent feeling 'like a battered wife'. B/w photos, chart. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Ex libris label laid in on half-title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010297. $25.00

GRAHAM, Julia - OPO THE HAPPY DOLPHIN. Bk No. 001302

GRAHAM, Julia - OPO THE HAPPY DOLPHIN. Card covers. Bk No. 003956. $25.00

GRAHAM, Peter - VILE CRIMES. The Timaru poisonings. Christchurch: Canterbury University Press, 2007. Card covers. 162pp. 230mm x 150mm. Examination of one of New Zealand’s most sensational court cases, involving the trial of Tom Hall, the nephew of former premier Sir John Hall, for attempting to murder his wife Kitty by poison. Soon afterwards, Hall was charged with the murder of his father-in-law, Captain Henry Cain. B/w photos, notes, bibliog., index. Covers a little worn on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011349. $25.00

GRAHAM, Pita (compiler), ELL, Gordon (photographs) - NATURE LORE OF THE MAORI. Card covers. Bk No. 004830. $20.00

GRAHAM, Susan - PEARLS AND DRAGONS. Bk No. 001335

GRAHAM, Susan - SUSAN IN SPRINGTIME. First chapters in autobiography. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1960. Boards with dj. 192pp. 223mm x 145mm. Unlike Susan's Book and Susan on Saturday which reprinted material by the then most widely-read newspaper columnist in the country, Susan in Springtime deals with the author's childhood in the islands, her schooldays in Australia and New Zealand, and her time at university during the Depression, before she entered journalism. Illus by Ron Stenberg. Edges slightly worn, and ends of spine bumped. Dj enclosed in plastic but foxed in parts, with one tear. Eps and edges lightly foxed. Good. Bk No. 000184. $15.00

GRAHAM, Susan - SUSAN ON SATURDAY. Bk No. 001778. $15.00

GRAHAM, Susan - TENDER TRAVELLER, THE. A New Zealander Abroad. Bk No. 001763.

GRAHAM, Susan - TENDER TRAVELLER, THE. A New Zealander Abroad. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004707. $18.00

GRAHAM, Susan - TENDER TRAVELLER, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004929. $20.00

GRAHAM, Susan - TENDER TRAVELLER, THE. Book No. 000720.

GRAHAM, Susan - THIS LAND I LOVE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004531. $20.00

GRAHAME JOHNSTONE, Janet & Anne (illus.) - DEAN'S NEW GIFT BOOK OF NURSERY RHYMES. London: Dean & Son, 1971. Laminated pictorial boards. Unpaginated (75pp.), 255mm x 210mm. Cover lightly bumped on ends of spine w small tear at head of spine, tiny nick on front hinge, four small almost unnoticeable nicks on fore-edge of back cover. Gift note on front pastedown. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No 003671. $35.00

GRAINGER, John – AUCKLAND STORY, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007578. $75.00

GRAMAPHONE, Malcolm - BREWERS' BIBLE, THE. Bk No. 003457. $12.00

GRANT, A.K. - BEDSIDE GRANT, THE. A collection of satirical writings. Bk No. 000972

GRANT, A.K. & SCOTT, Tom - CORRIDORS OF PAUA. Christchurch: Hazard, 1996. Card covers. 80pp. 230mm x 170mm. Political and social satirists chronicle the years between the advent of the 1984 Labour Government and 1996. Text & cartoons. Edges & corners of covers lightly rubbed/& or worn. Slight curling of corners. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 003733. $15.00

GRANT, A.K. AND GABARA, K.P. - LAND UPROOTED HIGH. Bk No. 003142. $25.00

GRANT, A.K. AND SCOTT, Tom - PAUA AND THE GLORY, THE. Bk No. 001430

GRANT, A.K. AND SCOTT, Tom - PAUA AND THE GLORY, THE. Book No. 000814,

GRANT, Alan, McPHAIL, David, GADSBY, Jon, CHICANE (cartoons) – DICTIONARY OF WIMPS, THE. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008919. $15.00

GRANT, David - ON A ROLL. A history of gambling & lotteries in New Zealand. Card covers. Bk No. 003982. $15.00

GRANT, David – OUT IN THE COLD. Boards with dj. Pacifists and Conscientious Objectors in New Zealand during World War II. Bk No. 007386. $20.00

GRANT, David – OUT IN THE COLD. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1986. Boards with dj. 270pp. 250mm x 190mm. Pacifists and Conscientious Objectors in New Zealand during World War II. B/w photos & ills., notes, bibliog., index. Dj has small closed tear on one corner and larger closed tear on rear panel, with slight tanning on spine and adjacent areas, else bright. Book clean and tight inside.. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011357.  $35.00

GRANT, David – OUT IN THE COLD. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1986. Boards with dj. 270pp. 250mm x 190mm. Pacifists and Conscientious Objectors in New Zealand during World War II. B/w photos & ills., notes, bibliog., index. Dj slightly rubbed and worn on edges, with light tanning on spine and rear panel, else bright. Book clean and tight inside.. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011436.  $35.00


GRANT, David – QUESTION OF FAITH, A. Wellington: Philip Garside, 2004. Card covers. 120pp. 210mm x 295mm. History of the New Zealand Christian Pacifist Society. B/w photos, note on sources, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009107. $35.00

GRANT, David - THOSE WHO CAN TEACH. Wellington: Steele Roberts, 2003. Card covers. 390pp. 270mm x 205mm. History of secondary education in New Zealand from the union perspective. B/w photos & ills., notes, appendix, index. Covers have small crease on front else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 010689. $35.00

GRANT, Ian and Diane – SMALLFARMING REVOLUTION, THE. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007904. $25.00

GRANT, Ian F. - FALSE PROPHETS. A light roasting of New Zealand's sacred cows. Bk No. 003588. $15.00

GRANT, Ian F. - UNAUTHORIZED VERSION, THE. A Cartoon History of New Zealand. Auckland: Cassell, 1980. Boards with dj. Inscribed to the previous owner by the then Prime Minister, Bill Rowling. 234pp. 296mm x 220mm. Unofficial chronicle of events in New Zealand from 1840 to 1980: a cartoonist's-eye view of the achievements, foibles and pomposities of successive governments and politicians. B/w illus, cartoons on eps, index. Cover slightly worn on crnrs & sp. ends. Dj lightly chipped on crnrs & sp. ends, & scuffed, else bright. Frmr owner's name on ffep & inscription verso htp. End papers & edges foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 002645. $45.00

GRANT, Ian F. - UNAUTHORIZED VERSION, THE. A Cartoon History of New Zealand. Auckland: Cassell, 1980. Boards with dj. 234pp. 296mm x 220mm. Unofficial chronicle of events in New Zealand from 1840 to 1980: a cartoonist's-eye view of the achievements, foibles and pomposities of successive governments and politicians. B/w illus, cartoons on eps, index. Cover slightly worn on crnrs & ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, with a few chips, else fresh & bright. Gift note on ffep & former owner’s details on half title page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007924. $25.00

GRANT, Ian F. - UNAUTHORIZED VERSION, THE. A Cartoon History of New Zealand. Auckland: Cassell, 1980. Boards with dj. 234pp. 296mm x 220mm. Unofficial chronicle of events in New Zealand from 1840 to 1980: a cartoonist's-eye view of the achievements, foibles and pomposities of successive governments and politicians. B/w illus, cartoons on eps, index. Covers slightly worn on crnrs & ends of spine. Dj chipped on heel of spine else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010208. $35.00

GRANT, Matt and Bruce - SHARP SHOOTER, THE. How to get the best out of rifles and ammunition. Wellington: Reed, 1972. Boards with dj. 270pp. 220mm x 143mm. Deals with ballistics, sights, hand-loading, rifle design and other technical matters of keen interest to amateur and professional hunters. B/w photos, appendix, bibliog., index. Covers lightly faded & bumped on corners & ends of spine. Dj covered with plastic - two minor splits on front fore-edge else bright & fresh. Enfpapes and edges slightly foxed but book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 002983. $35.00

GRANT, S.W. - HAVELOCK NORTH. From village to borough, 1860-1952. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 004787. $50.00

GRANT, S.W. – RESURRECTION AND THE LIFE, THE. Card covers. Centennial history of the Cathedrals of St John the Evangelist 1886-1986, Diocese of Waiapu, Napier, NZ. VG. Bk No. 007840. $25.00

GRAPES, Rodney – MAGNITUDE EIGHT PLUS. Wellington: Victoria University Press, 2000. Card covers. 208pp. 235mm x 155mm. Story of New Zealand’s biggest earthquake, which was centered in Wellington and the Wairarapa and occurred on 23 January 1855. Author is Professor in Earth Sciences at Victoria University. B/w photos & ills., maps, notes, appendices, index. Near new condition. VG+.Bk No. 007531. $35.00

GRAPES, Rodney – MAGNITUDE EIGHT PLUS. Wellington: Victoria University Press, 2000. Card covers. 208pp. 235mm x 155mm. Story of New Zealand’s biggest earthquake, which was centered in Wellington and the Wairarapa and occurred on 23 January 1855. Author is Professor in Earth Sciences at Victoria University. B/w photos & ills., maps, notes, appendices, index. Near new condition. VG+. Bk No. 007532. $35.00

GRAPHO - CHARACTER READING FROM HANDWRITING. Card covers. Bk No. 006457. $15.00

GRAVES, Robert - COLLECTED POEMS 1965. First edition. Bk No. 003492. $75.00

GRAY, Alison - AGAINST THE ODDS. NEW ZEALAND PARALYMPIANS. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1997. Boards with dj. 223pp. 236mm x 155mm. Personal stories of paraplegic athletes, including Eve Rimmer, Neroli Fairhall and Aaron Bidois, in their own words, told with honesty, humour and strength. B/w & col photos. Covers have slight wear on ends of spine. Dj is lightly rubbed on corners else bright & fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002238. $15.00

GRAY, Alison - AGAINST THE ODDS. NEW ZEALAND PARALYMPIANS. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1997. Boards with dj. 223pp. 236mm x 155mm. Personal stories of paraplegic athletes, including Eve Rimmer, Neroli Fairhall and Aaron Bidois, in their own words, told with honesty, humour and strength. B/w & col photos. Slight wear on heel of spine else near fine. VG+. Bk No. 000880. $17.00

GRAY, Alison - AGAINST THE ODDS. NEW ZEALAND PARALYMPIANS. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1997. Boards with dj. 223pp. 236mm x 155mm. Personal stories of paraplegic athletes, including Eve Rimmer, Neroli Fairhall and Aaron Bidois, in their own words, told with honesty, humour and strength. B/w & col photos. Covers have slight wear on ends of spine. Dj is lightly rubbed on corners else bright & fresh. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010165. $15.00

GRAY, Alison - EXPRESSIONS OF SEXUALITY. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1985. Card covers. 156pp. 240mm x 185mm. Explores the joys and frustrations of the expression of sexuality in the 1980s. Linked to TVNZ series of the same name. B/w photos, references. Covers slightly rubbed & chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends else bright. Edges slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006761. $25.00

GRAY, Alison – SPRINGS IN MY HEELS. Wellington: Bridget Williams Books, 1991. Card covers. 199pp. 215mm x 140mm. Stories of 14 New Zealand women who have taken on a new challenge in mid-life. B/w photos. Covers have slight wear on corners, fading on spine and adjacent areas else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010313. $15.00

GRAY, Annie - UNDERSTANDING INVESTMENT - ART AND COLLECTIBLES. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1997.  Card covers. 64pp. 210mm x 135mm. Examines the principles of collecting as an investment. Bibliography. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011487 $15.00

GRAY, Arthur J. - ULSTER PLANTATION, AN. Bk No. 002870

GRAY, Bill - LETTERING TIPS FOR ARTISTS, GRAPHIC DESIGNERS AND CALLIGRAPHERS. Card covers. Bk No. 005736. $20.00

GRAY, Colin - SPITFIRE PATROL. Auckland: Random Century, 1990. Card covers. 166pp. 230mm x 150mm. Autobiography of one of the top ten scoring fighter pilots in the Commonwealth, and the top New Zealander, during aerial fighting in WWII. B/w photos, maps, appendices, bibliog. Covers slightly rubbed on corners, with a few light creases, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009190. $75.00

GRAY, Colin - SPITFIRE PATROL. Auckland: Random Century, 1990. Card covers. 166pp. 230mm x 150mm. Autobiography of one of the top ten scoring fighter pilots in the Commonwealth, and the top New Zealander, during aerial fighting in WWII. B/w photos, maps, appendices, bibliog. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009359. $65.00

GRAY, Colin - SPITFIRE PATROL. Auckland: Random Century, 1990. Card covers. 166pp. 230mm x 150mm. Autobiography of one of the top ten scoring fighter pilots in the Commonwealth, and the top New Zealander, during aerial fighting in WWII. B/w photos, maps, appendices, bibliog. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009453. $75.00

GRAY, Dr Theo G. – VERY ERROR OF THE MOON, THE. Boards with dj. Former Director-General of mental hospitals in New Zealand. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 007799. $25.00

GRAY, Russell – CHANGING COLOURS. Auckland: HarperSports, 2002. Card covers. 200pp. 235mm x 155mm. The Irene van Dyk story. Col & b/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners. Edges lightly sunned. VG. Bk No. 008690. $20.00

GRAY, Marie - IRISH IN THE BLOOD. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1997. Card covers. 317pp + bobliog.180mm x 110mm. Family “saga” about author’s pioneering ancestors. Covers bright. Name whited out on half-title page & bookseller’s label else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011083. $15.00

GRAY, Russell – MICHAEL CAMPBELL. Rookie on Tour. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007200. $25.00

GRAY, Wynne - BUCK. THE WAYNE SHELFORD STORY. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1990. First edition. Boards with dj. 215pp. 235mmx 160mm. Biography of former All Black captain. B/w & col illus. Covers have slight wear on corners and ends of spine but otherwise VG . Front of dj faded but fresh and bright. VG. Book No. 000399. $15.00

GRAYLAND, Eugene - MORE FAMOUS NEW ZEALANDERS. Bk No. 002110

GRAYLAND, Eugene – NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS. Card covers. Bk No. 007382. $8.00

GRAYLAND, Eugene and Valerie - HISTORIC COROMANDEL. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 005862. $25.00

GRAYSON, Sandra (comp.) – CHILDBIRTH AS IT REALLY IS. Card covers. Bk No. 007029. $20.00

GRAYSON, Sandra (comp.) - CHILDBIRTH AS IT REALLY IS. New Zealand mothers tell their stories. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1995. Card covers. 154pp. 245mm x 185mm. Compilation of stories about New Zealand women's experience of childbirth. Col & b/w photos, glossary, appendices. Slight wear on edges & corners of covers. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002113. $23.00

GRAYSON, Sandra (ed.) - CHILDBIRTH AS IT REALLY IS. New Zealand mothers tell their stories. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1995. Card covers. 154pp. 245mm x 185mm. Compilation of stories about New Zealand women's experience of childbirth. Col & b/w photos, glossary, appendices. Slight wear on corners of covers. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 001346. $25.00

GREEN, Anna – BRITISH CAPITAL, ANTIPODEAN LABOUR. Dunedin: University of Otago, 2001. Card covers. 202pp. 230mm x 150mm. Working the new Zealand waterfront 1915-1951. B/w photos, figs., tables, notes, appendices, bibliog.., index. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009947. $35.00

GREEN, Anna, HUTCHING, Megam - REMEMBERING. Auckland: AUP, 2004. Card covers. 182pp. 225mm x 155mm. Writing oral history. B/w photos, chap. Notes, index. Covers have faint wear on cerners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 010996. $25.00

GREEN, DR Christopher - BABIES! A parents' guide to surviving (and enjoying!) baby's first year. Bk No. 001256

GREEN, Dr David C. – FROM WELFARE STATE TO CIVIL SOCIETY. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008397. $25.00

GREEN, Dr David C. – FROM WELFARE STATE TO CIVIL SOCIETY. Wellington: NZ Business Roundtable, 1996. Card covers. 228pp. 240mm x 160mm. Argues for reform of the welfare state, damaged by twentieth century paternalism, and a return to a free society in which people are seen as intelligent agents capable of making their own decisions. Tables, notes, references, index. Covers rubbed on edges, corners, sp. ends, & slightly scuffed, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011271. $15.00

GREEN, George Herbert - INTRODUCTION TO OBSTETRICS. Bk No. 002846. $30.00

GREEN, Gillian - GUIDE FOR NEW SETTLERS, A. Bk No. 002239. $15.00

GREEN, Gillian - GUIDE FOR NEW SETTLERS, A. Wellington: Immigration Division, Department of Labour, 1988. Softcover. 300pp. 210mm x 150mm. Describes the services provided by central and local government and by community organisations, and gives information about many day-to-day aspects of life in New Zealand. Covers lightly worn on edges, joints, ends of spine. Prelim pages slightly foxed. Gd. Bk No. 000245. $15.00

GREEN, Michael John - SUCCESSFUL SPEECHMAKING. How to make successful speeches, toasts and sales presentations. Bk No. 000954

GREEN, Nicola - BY THE WATERS OF BABYLON. The art of A. Lois White. Auckland: David Bateman and Auckland City Art Gallery, 1993. Card covers. Inscribed by author. 128pp. 285mm x 215mm. Re-evaluation of the work of one of New Zealand's most distinctive and individual artists of the C20th - an allegorical painter whose narrative focus and religious, political and sexual themes placed her in opposition to New Zealand's dominant tradition of landscape painting and modernist schools of abstraction. Col & b/w plates, notes, bibliog., index. Covers faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 009529. $55.00

GREEN, Nicola – BY THE WATERS OF BABYLON. The art of A. Lois White. Auckland: David Bateman and Auckland City Art Gallery, 1993. Card covers. Inscribed by author. 128pp. 285mm x 215mm. Re-evaluation of the work of one of New Zealand's most distinctive and individual artists of the C20th - an allegorical painter whose narrative focus and religious, political and sexual themes placed her in opposition to New Zealand's dominant tradition of landscape painting and modernist schools of abstraction. Col & b/w plates, notes, bibliog., index. Bk No. 007341. $55.00

GREEN, Nicola – BY THE WATERS OF BABYLON. The art of A. Lois White. Auckland: David Bateman and Auckland City Art Gallery, 1993. Card covers. Inscribed by author. 128pp. 285mm x 215mm. Re-evaluation of the work of one of New Zealand's most distinctive and individual artists of the C20th - an allegorical painter whose narrative focus and religious, political and sexual themes placed her in opposition to New Zealand's dominant tradition of landscape painting and modernist schools of abstraction. Col & b/w plates, notes, bibliog., index. Covers faded on spine else fresh & bright. Shadow of sticker on half-title page else book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 009445. $55.00

GREEN, Paula - COOKHOUSE. Card covers. Bk No. 004233. $15.00

GREEN, W.S. - HIGH ALPS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Christchurch: Capper, 1976. Boards with dj.350pp. Facsimile ed. (1883). 220mm x 145mm. Classic in New Zealand mountaineering literature. The author set out from England in 1881 to climb Mt Cook and managed to get within 20 feet of the summit in March 1882 before being forced to turn back. B/w ills., maps, appendix. folding map at rear.Dj lightly rubbed on edges and chipped on corners, with small tear at top & bottom of hinges, else bright. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010073. $65.00

GREEN, W.S. – HIGH ALPS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Christchurch: Capper, 1976. Boards with dj.350pp. Facsimile ed. (1883). 220mm x 145mm. Classic in New Zealand mountaineering literature. The author set out from England in 1881 to climb Mt Cook and managed to get within 20 feet of the summit in March 1882 before being forced to turn back. B/w ills., maps, appendix. folding map at rear.Dj lightly rubbed on edges and chipped on corners, with small tear at top of rear hinge, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009464. $65.00

GREEN, Wren, CAIRNS, Tony, WRIGHT, Judith - NEW ZEALAND AFTER NUCLEAR WAR. Wellington: NZ Planning Council, 1987. Card covers. 166pp. 210mm x 145mm. Study of the impacts on New Zealand of a nuclear war. Tables, figs., references, appendixes. Ex lib. Label on spine and card pocket on ffep but no other indication of library use. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, hinges, sp. ends, & slightly worn on corners else tidy. Edges slightly sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008681. $15.00

GREEN, Wren, CAIRNS, Tony, WRIGHT, Judith - NEW ZEALAND AFTER NUCLEAR WAR. Wellington: NZ Planning Council, 1987. Card covers. 166pp. 210mm x 145mm. Study of the impacts on New Zealand of a nuclear war. Tables, figs., references, appendixes. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, hinges, sp. ends, & slightly worn on corners else tidy. Edges slightly sunned, with former owner’s name on ffep and some highliter used inside, else book clean and tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 008740. $15.00

GREENE, Jenny & JOHNSTON, Hamish - OFF THE BEATEN TRACK IN NEW ZEALAND. The Accommodation Guide 1998. Runanga, Greenstone, 1997. Card covers. 148pp. 150mm x 210mm. Maps, b/w illus, index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004768. $15.00

GREENE, Jenny and JOHNSTON, Hamish (compiled) – RETREATS OF NEW ZEALAND. 2002. Runanga: Greenstone, 2001. Stapled card covers. 82pp. 150mm x 210mm. VG. Bk No. 008538. $20.00

GREENE, Jenny and JOHNSTONE, Hamish - OFF THE BEATEN TRACK IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 003111. $15.00

GREENFIELD, Pat - PUKEITI. New Zealand's finest rhododendron garden. Auckland: David Bateman, 1997. Boards with dj. 120pp. 287mm x 298mm. Story of an important New Zealand garden, the only public rhodendron garden in the world sited in rainforest & with one of the world's finest collections of sub-tropical vireya rhododendrons. Many superb colour photographs. Col & b/w photos, appendices, endnotes, bibliog., index. Boards have faint shelfwear on tail of spine and corners. Dj fresh & bright. Gift note on ffep and hint of foxing on half-title and title pages else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011359. $45.00

GREENHAIGH, Angela - KEE-WEE GOES TO THE FAIR. Bk No. 001276

GREENHAIGH, Angela - KEE-WEE TO THE RESCUE. Bk No. 001277

GREENHAIGH, Angela - KEE-WEES SPORTS DAY. Bk No. 001278

GREENHALGH, Angela - KEE-WEE MEETS A WIZARD. Card covers. Bk No. 004911. $15.00

GREENHALGH, Angela (text) and WILSON, Raymond (illustrations) - KEE-WEE'S SPORTS DAY. Bk No. 002821. $15.00

GREENWOOD, Lisa - ROUNDNESS OF EGGS, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004855. $15.00

GREENWOOD, W. – RIEMENSCHNEIDER OF WAREA. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007589. $55.00

GREENWOOD, William - TE WAIMATEMATE. History of Waimate County and Borough. Waimate: Waimate County Council & Waimate Borough Council, nd (1985?). Boards with dj. 363pp. 220mm x 155mm. History of Waimate county and borough. B/w photos & illus., appendices, bibliog., index. Dj slightly rubbed on sp. ends & marked on back panel else fresh & bright. Gift note on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 006580. $125.00

GREENWOOD, William - TE WAIMATEMATE. History of Waimate County and Borough. Waimate: Waimate County Council & Waimate Borough Council, nd (1985?). Boards with dj. 363pp. 220mm x 155mm. History of Waimate county and borough. B/w photos & illus., appendices, bibliog., index. Dj slightly rubbed on sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008668. $125.00

GREGG, Stacy - UNDRESSED. Auckland: Penguin, 2003. Card covers. 201pp. 200mm x 130mm. Fifteen New Zealand fashion designers and their stories. VG+. Bk No. 010062. $25.00

GREGG, Stacy – UNDRESSED. Card covers. Fifteen New Zealand fashion designers and their stories. VG. Bk No. 008897. $25.00

GREGORY, Kenneth – LAND OF STREAMS. Boards with dj. Life in the Waimea County, Province of Nelson 1876-1976. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007910. $52.00

GREIG, B.D.A. (ed.) – TARARUA STORY. Jubilee of a Mountain Club. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007765. $35.00

GREY, A. - CHILDREN AT PLAY. Auckland: NZ Playcentre Federation, 1975. Card covers. Revised reprint. 1st published 1958. 296pp. 202mm x 125mm. Detailed examination of children's play - its nature and range, aids and resources, role of adults, etc. by then lecturer in child development at Auckland Teachers’ College. B/w line drawings. Covers have minor marking, slightly rubbed on corners & faded on spine, with slight cant to spine, else bright. Flyleaf removed at front else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005189. $20.00

GREY, Sir George – NGA MAHI A NGA TUPUNA. Wellington: Maori Purposes Fund Board, 1953. Boards. No dj. Reprint of 3rd ed., edited by WILLIAMS, H.W. 211pp. 255mm x 160mm. Most important published Maori source of Maori myths and legends. Text in Maori. Index. Spine fading else covers tidy. Endpapers slightly foxed, with former owners’ names on front endpapers, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008633. $250.00

GREY, Zane - MAN OF THE FOREST, THE. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1920. An early reprint (February?) of the first edition, with the code B-U underneath the date on the copyright page. Pictorial green boards. No dj. 383pp. 385mm x 130mm. Only the forest and the creatures of the wild had existed for Milt Dale until he saved Helen Rayner from Beasley. He kept Helen and her sister in his mountain fastness till it was safe for them to go to their uncle, and the forest was never enough again. Four b/w illustrations by Frank Tenney Johnson. Cover worn on corners, joints, ends of spine. Small tears in head and heel of backstrip, and wear at head. Faded along top edge of back cover. Light foxing on prelim & last pages. Gift note on htp. Bookplate on ffep. Hinges a little loose. Gd. Bk No. 001601. $65.00

GREY, Zane – TALES OF THE ANGLER’S ELDORADO. Card covers. Bk No. 006838. $30.00

GRIBBEN, Trish - PYJAMAS DON'T MATTER. Bk No. 002046. $20.00

GRIBBEN, Trish - PYJAMAS DON'T MATTER. Auckland: Heinemann, 1986. Card covers. Reprint. 51pp. 270mm x 215mm. Advice for new parents. Book designed and illustrated by Dick Frizzell. Col. ills. Covers have slight wear & creasing on corners else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002046. $15.00

GRIERSON, Josephine - HELL OF IT, THE. Early Days in the New Zealand Party. Card covers. Bk No. 005016. $15.00

GRIFFITH, Penny, HARVEY, Ross, MASLEN, Keith - BOOK & PRINT IN NEW ZEALAND. A guide to print culture in New Zealand. Wellington: VUP, 1997. Card covers. 352pp. 235mm x 156mm. Explores the impact of the book and other forms of print on New Zealand culture, including all phases of the production, distribution and reception of the printed word. B/w photos, notes on contributors, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & clear. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010167. $65.00

GRIFFITHS, David (compiled) - BHP TRAMWAYS CENTENARY HISTORY. Bk No. 003242. $35.00

GRIFFITHS, G.J., ECCLES, Alfred, McCOY, E.J. – OTAGO BOYS’ HIGH and its historic neighbourhood. Dunedin: Otago Heritage Books, 1983. Card covers. 48pp. 240mm x 180mm. B/w photos, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009394. $20.00

GRIFFITHS, Vernon - DOMINION SONG BOOK NO. 12, THE. Twelve Well-Known Hymns. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, n.d. Stapled card covers. 36pp. 245mm x 187mm. Twelve hymns, each arranged with a descant and a bass tune. School stamp on cover & elsewhere. Covers have slight wear on corners & ends of spine, w some light stains. Slight browning & foxing of edges. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002179. $25.00

GRIGG, J.R. - MURCHISON, New Zealand. How a settlement emerges from the bush. Murchison: Murchison School Committee, 1947. Card covers with dj. 98pp. 217mm x 141mm. District history. B/w photos, fold-out map. Dj a little worn & chipped on corners & ends of spine, with a few small tears (longest 8cm on front panel), some foxing & sunning. Title page removed & edges of text slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 005084. $110.00

GRIGGS, Nigel, FOSTER, Kylie – BOOK ENZ. Card covers. Clippings from RAM and ROADRUNNER magzines, with colour hotographs, about band SPLIT ENZ. Covers rubbed on edges, hinges, sp. ends, else bright. Centre page loos else book cleand tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 009159. $65.00

GRIMBLE, Arthur - PATTERN OF ISLANDS, A. Card covers. Bk No. 006070. $8.00

GRIMBLE, Arthur - RETURN TO THE ISLANDS. Bk No. 002746. $20.00

GRIMSDALE, Murray - AEIOU. Bk No. 002116

GRIMSHAW, Beatrice - CONN OF THE CORAL SEAS. London: Hurst & Blackett, nd. Boards. No dj. 3rd ed. 286pp. 182mm x 115mm. Novel. Gilt dec. on front cover & spine. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Spine & edges sunned, w a few pages roughly cut, former owner’s name on ffep & slight foxing, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005564. $45.00

GRINTER, Neville - HAMILTON AND THE WAIKATO. Wellington: Reed, 1976. Boards with dj. 32pp. 245mm x 185mm. Author, a Hamilton, artist, captures many facets of the city and district in these reproductions of his paintings and drawings. Col & b/w illus. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & corners, with small area of surface damage on front panel & several closed tears, else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on top edge else book clean & tight nside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 005400. $15.00

GROGAN, Pauline - BEYOND THE VEIL. Auckland: Penguin, 1996. Card covers. Inscribed. 194pp. 215mm x 138mm. Autobiography of woman who entered the convent at 17, took her final vows seven years later and at 29, desecrated and bewildered, was back in the secular world. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007113. $25.00

GROGAN, Pauline - BEYOND THE VEIL. Auckland: Penguin, 1996. Card covers. 194pp. 215mm x 138mm. Autobiography of woman who entered the convent at 17, took her final vows seven years later and at 29, desecrated and bewildered, was back in the secular world. B/w photos. VG. Bk No. 008374. $20.00

GROGAN, Pauline - BEYOND THE VEIL. Auckland: Penguin, 1996. Card covers. 194pp. 215mm x 138mm. Autobiography of woman who entered the convent at 17, took her final vows seven years later and at 29, desecrated and bewildered, was back in the secular world. B/w photos. VG-. Bk No. 008809. $20.00

GROSSET, Robyn - HISTORY OF MRS POPE LTD, THE. Christchurch: Mrs Pope Ltd., 1979. Boards with dj. 58pp. 220mm x 140mm. Story of a Christchurch business. B/w photos. Dj slightly worn on corners & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006333. $25.00

GROVER, Ray - ANOTHER MAN’S ROLE. Boards. No dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 004862. $12.00

GRUAR, William - SPINAL DOGS. A day in the life of Ivor Disabilitybich. Card covers. Bk No. 004103. $20.00

GRUBB, Ian - BACKPACKERS' GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND, THE. Bk No. 003108. $15.00

GRUBE, G.M.A. - GREEK AND ROMAN CRITICS, THE. London: Methuen, 1965. Boards with dj. 372pp. 228mm x 146mm. Analysis of the ancient critical texts, tracing the birth & development of critical thinking through the classical centuries. Bibliog, index. Top fore-corner of front & rear boards slightly discoloured. Faint wear on corners, bumping on ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, with light wear on corners & fading on spine. Price clipped. Slight spotting on paste-downs. Former owner's name on ffep. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001788. $40.00

GRUNDY, Elaine - WHO'D MARRY A DOCTOR. A Chatham Islands Casebook. Bk No. 000942

GRUNDY, Elaine - WHO'D MARRY A DOCTOR. A Chatham Islands Casebook. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1968. Boards with dj. 144pp. 220mm x 143mm. Account of a year's sojourn on the main island of the Chathams. B/w photos. Corners of covers & ends of spine lightly rubbed. Dj chipped & torn on corners & ends of spine & rubbed on edges, else intact & tidy. Slight foxing to edges of text block. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 004509. $20.00

GUDGEON, Thomas Wayth and MCDONNELL, Lt-Col T. DEFENDERS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Being a short biography of colonists who distinguished themselves in upholding Her Majesty’s supremacy in these islands. Auckland: Brett, 1887. Boards. No dj. 620pp. 250mm x 180mm. Short biographies of colonists & Maoris. Includes 'A Maori History, being a Native Account of the Pakeha-Maori Wars in New Zealand' by Lt-Col Thomas McDonnell. B/w illus., col. frontis., addenda of NZ medallists & officers & men killed in action 1860-70. Covers worn on corners, bottom edge & sp. ends. Gilt lettering & decoration on front cover & spine. Outside hinges and spine ends taped. Partial paper separation between pastedown and free endpaper at front and rear. Formerly marbled edges soiled/sunned. A few ink notes and occasional foxing throughout, else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 008575. $245.00

GUERIN, Michael - DASH 8 DOWN. Auckland: Random House, 2001. Card covers. 186pp. 200mm x 130mm. Story of Ansett Flight 703, which crashed into a hillside in the Tararua Ranges in 1995, killing four people and seriously injuring some of the 17 survivors. B/w photos, diagrams, appendices. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008506. $20.00

GUERIN, Michael – DASH 8 DOWN. Auckland: Random House, 2001. Card covers. 186pp. 200mm x 130mm. Story of Ansett Flight 703, which crashed into a hillside in the Tararua Ranges in 1995, killing four people and seriously injuring some of the 17 survivors. B/w photos, diagrams, appendices. Covers slightly rubbed/chipped on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 006828. $20.00

GUERIN, Michael - MIKHAIL LERMONTOV ENIGMA, THE. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 006429. $25.00

GUERIN, Michael - MIKHAIL LERMONTOV ENIGMA, THE. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 006430. $25.00

GUEST, Rob - STAR GUEST. A life on stage. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 2002. Card covers. 128pp. 255mm x 190mm. Autobiography of singer. Col & b/w photos. VG. Bk No. 008513. $35.00

GUEST, Rob – STAR GUEST. A life on stage. Card covers. Autobiography. VG. Bk No. 008019. $35.00

GULLY, John Sidney (compiled & written) - NEW ZEALAND'S ROMANTIC LANDSCAPE. Paintings by John Gully. Wellington: Millwood, 1984. Boards with dj. Signed. 182pp. 320mm x 390mm. Illustrated biography of the major colonial water-colour artist, John Gully (1819-1888), by his great grandson. 60 full colour plates & 68 b/w reproductions, catalogues, index. Dj slightly rubbed on corners & w minor marking, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+. Bk No. 009878. $75.00

GULLY, John Sidney (compiled & written) - NEW ZEALAND'S ROMANTIC LANDSCAPE. Paintings by John Gully. Wellington: Millwood, 1984. Boards with dj. Signed. 182pp. 320mm x 390mm. Illustrated biography of the major colonial water-colour artist, John Gully (1819-1888), by his great grandson. 60 full colour plates & 68 b/w reproductions, catalogues, index. Dj slightly rubbed on sp. ends & w fading to front panel, else fresh & bright. Front board bumped and slightly grazed on top fore-corner. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010065. $60.00

GUNN, Kirsty - KEEPSAKE, THE. London: Granta Books, 1997. Card covers. 213pp. 215mm x 124mm. Novel exploring the redemptive power of storytelling through a daughter's re-living in dream and imagination her mother's childhood, abandonment by her husband, and addiction - so finding her own story and revealing the truth her mother was afraid to tell. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine, w some creasing, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 003747. $20.00

GUNN, Kirsty - RAIN. Card covers. Bk No. 005658. $12.00

GUNN, Kirsty - THIS PLACE YOU RETURN TO IS HOME. Card covers. Bk No. 004192. $15.00

GUNNING, Alison & WAKEFIELD, Lilian - FUN WITH FOOD. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 005771. $8.00

GUNTHER, John - INSIDE AFRICA. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 004487. $25.00

GURNEY, E. Mary - PAGEANT FROM THE FOOTHILLS. Bk No. 003448. $20.00

GUSTAFSON, B.S. - CONSTITUTIONAL CHANGES SINCE 1870. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 006051. $15.00

GUSTAFSON, Barry - FIRST 50 YEARS, THE. A history of the New Zealand National party. Bk No. 003474. $25.00

GUSTAFSON, Barry – HIS WAY. Card covers. Biography of Robert Muldoon. VG. Bk No. 007968. $25.00

GUSTAFSON, Barry - FIRST 50 YEARS, THE. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1986. Boards with dj. 407pp. 265mm x 190mm. A history of the New Zealand National Party. B/w photos, appendix, bibliog., index. Covers have faint shelfwear on heel of spine and bottom corners. Dj has small closed tears on corners & slight fading to spine else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010811. $25.00

GUSTAFSON, Barry - FROM THE CRADLE TO THE GRAVE. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1986. Boards with dj. 369pp. 246mm x 158mm. Biography of New Zealand’s first Labour Prime Minister, the much-loved Michael Joseph Savage, who died in office during World War II. B/w photos, frontis, biographical appendix, notes, bibliog., index. Dj lightly worn on corners & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Former owner’s signature on title page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011117. $35.00

GUTCH, Sir John - MARTYR OF THE ISLANDS. The life and death of John Coleridge Patteson. Boards with dj. Ex (church) lib. Book has had little use. Bk No. 005017. $15.00

GUTHRIE, John - LITTLE COUNTRY, THE. Bk No. 000990. $15.00

GUTHRIE, Noel - MEMORIES, Two. Geraldine: Helen and Noel Guthrie, 1993. Card covers. Inscribed. 95pp. 190mm x 270mm. Sketches of buildings in Canterbury, Otago and Southland, with descriptive text. B/w ills. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010570. $15.00

GUTHRIE-SMITH, H. – MUTTON BIRDS AND OTHER BIRDS. Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1914. Boards with dj. 1st. 200pp. + 7pp list of species and index.220mm x 145mm. Birds of Stewart Island. B/w plates. Frontis, with tissue guard. Gilt lettering & dec. on front cover & spine. Covers have two small spots/stains on front, light wear/fraying to corners and sp. ends, slightly canted spine, else tidy. Former owner’s details on front free endpaper, and edges slightly sunned and foxed, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009500. $95.00

GUTHRIE-SMITH, H. –BIRDS OF THE WATER WOOD AND WASTE. Wellington: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1927. Boards with dj. 2nd ed. 202pp. 220mm x 145mm. Field naturalist notes made at Tutira. B/w photos, frontis. Gilt lettering & dec. on front cover & spine. Covers slightly marked on front, with light wear/fraying to corners and sp. ends and with slightly sunned and canted spine, else tidy. Former owner’s details on front free endpaper. Edges sunned and foxed, with newspaper clipping glued to first page of preface, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009501. $40.00

GUTHRIE-SMITH, Herbert - TUTIRA. The story of a New Zealand sheep station. Auckland: Godwit, 1999. Card covers. Reprint (1921) 464pp. 246mm x 178mm. One of the great English-language classics of environmental history, Tutira is marked by the author's passionate love of a small place and acute awareness of the most minute details of its natural history. B/w illus, maps, appendix, index. Covers have slight wear on corners, edges & sp. ends, else brightt. Boo clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011382. $45.00

GUY, Michael - CANCER & MILAN BRYCH. Cure or Con? Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1978. Card covers. 192pp. 205mm x 150mm. Story of Czech criminal who conned people in New Zealand, the Cook Islands and Australia into believing he could cure them of cancer. B/w photos, bibliog., appendix. Covers rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, else bright. Former owner's name on half title page & fore-edge of text block else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006091. $35.00

GUY, Michael - FOOD AND WINE LOVER'S GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 002374. $15.00

GUY, Michael - WHITE OUT! Bk No. 003470. $8.00

GUY, Michael – WHITE OUT! Card covers. Bk No. 006923. $20.00

GUY, Michael - WHITE OUT! Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1980. Card covers. 254pp. 179mm x 112mm. Account of the world's then fourth worst air disaster, which occurred when an Air New Zealand DC10 flew into Mount Erebus in the Antarctic on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. B/w & col photos, map, appendices, bibliog. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, with slight creasing to spine, else tidy. Edges slightly sunned, w gift note inside front cover, else book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 006309. $20.00

GUY, Michael - WHITE OUT! Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1980. Card covers. 254pp. 179mm x 112mm. Account of the world's then fourth worst air disaster, which occurred when an Air New Zealand DC10 flew into Mount Erebus in the Antarctic on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. B/w & col photos, map, appendices, bibliog. Covers slightly tanned, creased & rubbed on corners, & spine sunned, else tidy. Spine cocked. Inked numbers inside front cover & on flyleaf, and four leaves detached but present (pp45-52) else book tight & clean inside. Gd. Bk No. 009930. $15.00

GUY, Michael - WHITE OUT! Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1980. Card covers. 254pp. 179mm x 112mm. Account of the world's then fourth worst air disaster, which occurred when an Air New Zealand DC10 flew into Mount Erebus in the Antarctic on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. B/w & col photos, map, appendices, bibliog. Covers slightly tanned & rubbed on corners, & spine sunned, else tidy. Former owner’s name inside front cover else book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 010236. $20.00

GUY, Michael - WHITE OUT! Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1980. Card covers. 254pp. 179mm x 112mm. Account of the world's then fourth worst air disaster, which occurred when an Air New Zealand DC10 flew into Mount Erebus in the Antarctic on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. B/w & col photos, map, appendices, bibliog. Covers slightly tanned & rubbed on corners, & spine sunned, else tidy. Spine cocked. Book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 010265. $20.00

GUY, Michael - WHITE OUT! Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1980. Card covers. 254pp. 179mm x 112mm. Account of the world's then fourth worst air disaster, which occurred when an Air New Zealand DC10 flew into Mount Erebus in the Antarctic on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. B/w & col photos, map, appendices, bibliog. Covers slightly tanned, & spine sunned, else clean. Book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 011159. $15.00

GUY, Michael and LAW, Digby - NEW ZEALAND RESTAURANT COOKBOOK, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005099. $25.00

Top