HAAMI, Bradford - TRADITIONAL MAORI LOVE STORIES. Card covers. Bk No. 004466. $20.00
HACKFORTH-JONES, JOCELYN – AUGUSTUS EARLE. Travel artist. Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1980. Boards with dj. 157pp. 285mm x 225mm. Paintings and drawings in the Rex Nan Kivell Collection, National Library of Australia, Canberra, which holds the largest collection of works by Earle. Introduction deals with Earle’s life, the sources of his style, his place in topographical art, and his relationship to the Romantic Movement. All 168 of the Natiuonal Library’s Earles are illustrated, with detailed annotations. Sixteen characteristic paintings are also reproduced in colour. Appendices, bibliog. Dj slightly rubbed on edges and spine ends, with some fading, else bright. Small skinned patch on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010166. $65.00
HADEN, Andy - BOOTS'N ALL! Bk No. 002637. $8.00
HADEN, Andy - BOOTS'N ALL! Bk No. 002896. $8.00
HADEN, Andy - BOOTS'N ALL! Auckland: Rugby Press, 1983. Boards with dj. 247pp. 240mm x 160mm. Former All Black rugby player critiques the system and comments on then current incidents and controversies. Col. & b/w photos, index. Dj rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011150. $15.00
HADEN, Andy - LOCK, STOCK 'N BARREL. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004081. $25.00
HADFIELD, J.W. - HANDBOOK OF NEW ZEALAND AGRICULTURE. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 005032. $25.00
HADFIELD, Octavius - A SEQUEL TO ONE OF ENGLAND'S LITTLE WARS. Dunedin: Hocken Library, University of Otago, 1967. Rep of 1861 original. Hocken Library Facsimile No. 5. Wrappers. 16pp. 210mm x 135mm. Former owner’s name inside front cover else clean and tight inside. VG. Book No. 010937. $15.00
HADFIELD, Octavius - ONE OF ENGLAND'S LITTLE WARS. Dunedin: Hocken Library, University of Otago, 1967. Rep of 1860 original. Hocken Library Facsimile No. 4. Stapled card covers. 26pp. 210mm x 135mm. Covers slightly faded along spine. Clean and tight inside. VG. Book No. 010718. $15.00
HADFIELD, Octavius - SECOND YEAR OF ONE OF ENGLAND'S LITTLE WARS, THE. Dunedin: Hocken Library, University of Otago, 1967. Rep of 1861 original. Hocken Library Facsimile No. 6. Wrappers. 90pp. 210mm x 135mm. Former owner’s name on ffep else clean and tight inside. VG. Book No. 010936. $20.00
HADLEE, Richard - AT THE DOUBLE. Bk No. 003189. $5.00
HADLEE, Richard - HADLEE HITS OUT. Bk No. 002638. $15.00
HADLEE, Richard - HADLEE ON CRICKET. The essentials of the game. Bk No. 003115. $14.00
HADLEE, Richard - RHYTHM AND SWING. Bk No. 002859. $15.00
HADLEE, Sir Richard - HARD KNOCKS. A selection of cricket capers. Bk No. 002743. $8.00
HADLEE, Sir Richard - HARD KNOCKS. A selection of cricket capers. Signed. Bk No. 001855. $10.00
HADLEE, Sir Richard - SOFT DELIVERIES. A 'century' of cricket yarns. Bk No. 002678. $15.00
HADLOW JUBILEE COMMITTEE. HADLOW 1929-79. Masterton: Hadlow Jubilee Ciommittee & St Matthew’s Trust Board, 1979. Boards. No dj. 60pp. History of private school in Masterton, with b/w photos & school list. VG. Bk No. 011328. $35.00
HAEUSLER, Hans - STORY OF MANU AND RONA, THE. Book No. 000825. $15.00
HAGER, Mandy - RUN FOR THE TREES. Card covers. Bk No. 004620. $15.00
HAGER, Nicky - SECRET POWER. Nelson: Craig Potton, 1996. Card covers. 299pp. 240mm x 160mm. Exposes the secret workings of the Government Communications Security Bureau in New Zealand, and the global network of which it is part. B/w photos, maps, figs., appendices, endnotes, index. Covers have slight wear on corners, edges, sp. ends & hinges, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011261. $55.00
HAGER, Nicky & BURTON, Bob - SECRETS AND LIES. The anatomy of an anti-environmental PR campaign. Nelson: Craig Potton, 1999. Card covers. 286pp. 230mm x 150mm. Expose of how governments & business interests can use public relations to manipulate political debate, using the example of the logging of West Coast native forests by the state-owned Timberlands West Coast. B/w photos & illus, appendices, recommended reading, notes, index & glossary. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004517. $35.00
HAGER, Nicky - SEEDS OF DISTRUST. Nelson: Craig Potton, 2002. Card covers. 156pp. 210mm x 145mm. Story of a GE cover-up. B/w photos, appendices, endnotes, index. Covers rubbed on edges & worn on corners & sp. ends, with slight ccreasing & fading to spine, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011296. $25.00
HAHI KATORIKA ROMANA (ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH) - PUKAPUKA KARAKIA (BOOK OF PSALMS). Auckland: 1888. Boards. No dj. 520pp. 157mm x 183mm. Psalms, readings, etc. in Maori. Cover black leather w design blind stamped front & rear, & gilt lettering & bands on spine. B/w & sepia illus. Covers & spine have lt to hvy wr & some fraying on extremities w 3.5cm split to base of front outer hinge & minor spots. Bookplate on frnt pastedown. First section of book expertly restitched. Slt foxing & brwng on eps & edges, w minor stains/marks else book tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 003211. $55.00
HALBERT, Rongowhakaata (R.W.) – HOROUTA. Auckland: Reed, 1999. Boards with dj. 496pp. 285mm x 220mm. History of the Horouta Canoe, Gisborne and East Coast. Notes, refs, Indices, genealogical charts, maps. Dj fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 009080. $95.00
HALEY, Russell - ALL DONE WITH MIRRORS. Card covers. Bk No. 004197. $15.00
HALEY, Russell - HANLY. A New Zealand artist. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. Boards with dj. 240pp. 270mm x 200mm. Study of the life and work of this New Zealand artist. B/w photos & col. reproductions, bibliog., index. Dj faded on spine else fresh & btight. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010957. $60.00
HALKETT, John – NATIVE FORESTS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Wellington: GP Books, 1991. Card covers. 149pp. 240mm x 180mm. First comprehensive history of New Zealand’s native forests covers the chronology of forest evolution, the forest pattern and wildlife, the relationship between the Maori and the garden of Tane, and the European exploitation of forests. B/w & col photos, glossary, reading list, index. Covers rubbed on edges & lightly worn on corners & sp. ends else bright. School prize label verso half title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007052. $21.00
HALL, Ambury - BELOW THE SURFACE. Words and images in protest at French testing on Moruroa. Bk No. 003581. $15.00
HALL, Bernadette - STILL TALKING. Wellington: VUP, 1997. Card covers. 63pp. 210mm x 150mm. Author's fourth collection of poetry. Slight wear on edges & corners of covers. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003721. $15.00
HALL, Constance – GRANDMA’S ATTIC OR ALADDIN’S CAVE. Card covers. Signed. Museum education services for children. Bk No. 007348. $15.00
HALL, D.O.W. - NEW ZEALAND AT WAR. Card covers. Bk No. 006059. $15.00
HALL, David - GOLDEN ECHO, THE. A social history of New Zealand. Bk No. 001146
HALL, DAVID - PORTRAIT OF NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 003070. $12.00
HALL, David - PORTRAIT OF NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 003562. $5.00
HALL, David - PORTRAIT OF NEW ZEALAND. Book No. 000733.
HALL, David - PORTRAIT OF NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Bk No. 003647. $10.00
HALL, John R. Clark - BEOWULF AND THE FINNESBURG FRAGMENT. Bk No. 003495. $55.00
HALL, L., et al – LOWER HUTT PAST AND PRESENT. Lower Hutt: Lower Hutt Borough Council, 1941. Wrappers. 141pp. 290mm x 225mm. Local history. B/w photos, plan, folding map. Covers a little worn on edges, with small tears, light marking, chipping on hinges, else tidy. Fly page appears to have been removed. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009411. $45.00
HALL, Margaret - SWAG & TUCKER. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 004958. $15.00
HALL, Peter, with WRIGHT, vernon – SHEPHERD’S YEAR, A. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007248. $35.00
HALL, Roger - BUMS ON SEATS. Bk No. 002750. $20.00
HALL, Roger - BUMS ON SEATS. The backstage story. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004222. $30.00
HALL, Roger - BUMS ON SEATS. The backstage story. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004414. $30.00
HALL, Roger - GLIDE TIME. Card covers. Bk No. 004099. $15.00
HALL, Roger - GLIDE TIME. Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1984. Card covers.102pp. 215mm x 138mm. Author’s most popular play gives desk-level view of life in the Public Service. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, corners, ends of spine, & grazed where label removed, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005192. $15.00
HALL, Roger - HOT WATER. Bk No. 003857. $15.00
HALL, Roger - MIDDLE-AGE SPREAD. Wellington: Price Milburn & VUP, 1978. Pictorial cardcovers. 82pp. 217mm x 140mm. Hall's best-known play mixes comedy and pathos in a gently satirical examination of three middle-aged suburban couples. Cover lightly worn on edges, faded on spine, creased on a rear corner. Slight foxing inside covers. Clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001688. $15.00
HALL, Roger - STATE OF THE PLAY. Card covers. Drama. Bk No. 005863. $15.00
HALL, Sandi - RUMOURS OF DREAMS. Bk No. 004550. $15.00
HALLETT, David - MOODS OF NEW ZEALAND FLY FISHING. Bk No. 003815. $45.00
HALLIDAY, Brian - CENTRAL OTAGO PAINTINGS. Wellington: Reed, 1972. Boards with dj. 1st. 62pp. 335mm x 250mm Text by Paul Powell. Portrait in paint and ink of a unique and still relatively unspoiled part of New Zealand. Dj rubbed & chipped on edges & sp. ends, with slight loss to head of spine, wear on corners, closed tears (longest 3cm) & minor marking, & fading on fore-edge of front panel, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 005004. $30.00
HALLIDAY, Brian - CENTRAL OTAGO PAINTINGS. Wellington: Reed, 1972. Boards with dj. 1st. 62pp. 335mm x 250mm Text by Paul Powell. Portrait in paint and ink of a unique and still relatively unspoiled part of New Zealand. Dj protected, and fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008664. $55.00
HALLIDAY, Merv – KAMAHI. Kamahi: privately published, 1990. Boards with dj. 264pp. 230mm x 160mm. History district near Invercargill. B/w photos, index, map on eps. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & worn on sp. ends, else fresh. Partially cracked between ffep and helf-title page else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008486. $85.00
HALL-JONES, F.G. - ROTARY IN NEW ZEALAND (1921-71). Dunedin: Rotary, 1971. Boards with dj. 312pp. 223mm x 145mm. Brief history, with year-by-year and club-by-club accounts. B/w photos, appendix, index. Dj has slight wear on corners, a few abrasions, light marking & staining, with small tears on sp. ends, else intact. Edges slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 005580. $20.00
HALL-JONES, G. (ed.) – HANDBOOK TO THE FIORDLAND NATIONAL PARK. Card covers. 1st ed. Bk No. 006971. $15.00
HALL-JONES, G. (ed.) – HANDBOOK TO THE FIORDLAND NATIONAL PARK. Card covers. Bk No. 006972. $15.00
HALL-JONES, Gerard (ed.) - MOIR'S GUIDE BOOK TO THE TRAMPING TRACKS AND ROURTES OF THE GREAT SOUTHERN LAKES AND FIORDS OF OTAGO AND SOUTHLAND. Southern section. Route Burn - Hollyford southwards. 4th edition. Bk No. 001161
HALL-JONES, John – FIORDLAND EXPLORED. 1976. Boards with dj. Rear board slightly bowed. Bk No. 007612. $55.00
HALL-JONES, John – JONATHAN WHITE’S NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Orakau House, 1986. Boards with dj. Unpaginated. 310mm x 390mm. 41 col plates of New Zealand landscapes, with pencil sketches and brief descriptive and historical texts. Bibliog. Covers lightly worn on tips. Dj rubbed on edges, chipped on bottom fore-corner of rear panel and with 3cm closed tear on bottom edge of front panel else bright. Book clean and tight inside. No slipcase. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008248. $50.00
HALL-JONES, John - MR SURVEYOR THOMSON. Early days in Otago and Southland. Wellington: Reed, 1971. Boards with dj. 146pp. 225mm x 145mm. Biography of first Surveyor-General of New Zealand, by his great-grandson. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index, map on eps. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006597. $75.00
HALL-JONES, John - SOUTH EXPLORED, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1979. Boards with dj. 165pp. 260mm x 195mm. Illustrated history of New Zealand’s deep south. B/w plates, bibliog., index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges and faded on spine else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010461. $55.00
HALL-JONES, John (text) and WHITE, Jonathan (pictures) – JONATHAN WHITE’S NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Orakau House, 1986. Boards with dj. Unpaginated. 310mm x 390mm. 41 col plates of New Zealand landscapes, with pencil sketches and brief descriptive and historical texts. Bibliog. Slipcase has some scratches on underside, with a few chips on one corner and edge else VG. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 008518. $65.00
HALSEY, Mike & YOUNGMARK, Lore - FOUNDATIONS OF WEAVING. Wellington: Reed, in assoc. with David and Charles, England, 1975. Boards with dj. 205pp. 245mm x 190mm. Information and instruction for the creation of textiles of your own design. B/w photos & line drawings, appendices, glossary, bibliog., index. Dj protected but slightly chipped at heel of spine & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Slight foxing on endpapers & edges else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006619. $25.00
HAMER, David & NICHOLLS, Roberta (ed.) - MAKING OF WELLINGTON 1800-1914, THE. Wellington: VUP, 1990. Boards with dj. 319pp. 240mm x 160mm. Collection of essays on the forces shaping the capital city in the early days. B/w photos, notes, index. Dj fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011201. $55.00
HAMES, C.S. - PRIVATE PILOT, THE. Metric edition. 1981. Card covers. Revised, reset & reprinted. Bk No. 005158. $25.00
HAMES, E.W. – COMING OF AGE. Boards with dj. New Zealand Methodism 1913-1972. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No.008091. $25.00
HAMES, E.W. – OUT OF THE COMMON WAY. Card covers. The European Church in the Colonial Era 1840-1913. Second volume of a series of four marking the 150th anniversary of Methodism in New Zealand. Bk No. 007542. $35.00
HAMES, Martin - WINSTON FIRST. Auckland: Random House, 1995. Card covers. 241pp. 198mm x 130mm. Unauthorised biography of one of New Zealand's most controversial politicians, tracing his rise to prominence as a national populist figure in the late 1980s. Index. Slight wear on corners of covers else fresh & bright. Matching coffee (?) stain inside front cover & on following page. Former owner's name on title page. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002456. $25.00
HAMILTON, A. - MAORI ART. London: Holland Press, 1972. Boards with dj. Reprint of 1901 edition. 438pp. 320mm x 250mm. Covers objects and activities connected to amusements, burial customs, canoes, carving, ceremonial and communal matters, fortifications, garments, the household, houses, hunting implements, music, personal adornment, portraits, tattooing, utensils, and war and weapons. B/w photos, b/w & col drawings, index. Covers slightly worn on bottom edge & bumped on fore-corners. Gilt lettering on spine bright. Dj price-clipped, and rubbed and worn on edges, corners & hinges, chipped at spine ends with slight skinning at head of spine, and several closed tears on front panel (longest 13.5cm) else tidy. Now protected. Sunned & slightly foxed on edges, with two small splash marks on top edge, not extending into page, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 010046. $550.00
HAMILTON, F.S.B., GARNER, R.M., BLACK, C.G., JACKSON, B.C.C. - ACCOUNTING. A User/Decision perspective. Bk No. 002365
HAMILTON, G.A. - HISTORY OF NORTHERN SOUTHLAND. Invercargill: Southland Times, 1971. Boards with dj. Reprint. 183pp. 220mm x 148mm. Covers area's history from the earliest days, with chapters on the pioneers, runholders, gold rush days, wilderness vehicles, Cobb & Co., hotels, rail, townships, personalities, schools & churches, etc. B/w photos, list of war dead, index. Covers slightly bumped on corners. Dj lightly foxed & slightly chipped on corners & rubbed on ends of spine. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002411. $95.00
HAMILTON, Ian – TILL HUMAN VOICES WAKE US. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008389. $20.00
HAMILTON, Ian – TILL HUMAN VOICES WAKE US. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008876. $25.00
HAMILTON, Mary, BATTERSBY, Phil, WHITING, D'Arcy - ROYAL AKARANA YACHT CLUB COASTAL CRUISING HANDBOOK. A guide to the north-east coast of New Zealand and anchorages from Three Kings Islands to Cape Kidnappers. Book loose. Water damage. Bk No. 002999. $8.00
HAMILTON, Mary, BATTERSBY, Phil, WHITING, D'Arcy - ROYAL AKARANA YACHT CLUB COASTAL CRUISING HANDBOOK. Bk No. 001101
HAMILTON, Peggy – WILD IRISHMAN. Wellington: Reed, 1969. Boards with dj. 1st. 214pp. 225mm x 145mm. Story of Bill Hamilton, farmer, inventor, engineer and jet boat pioneer. B/w photos, index. Dj slightly rubbed and chipped on corners and spine ends, with fading and small stains to spine, else bright. Spine cocked. Edges sunned, with hint of foxing, and gift card laid in, with former owner’s details, on title page, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010281. $40.00
HAMILTON, Peggy – WILD IRISHMAN. Wellington: Reed, 1969. Boards with dj. 1st. 214pp. 225mm x 145mm. Story of Bill Hamilton, farmer, inventor, engineer and jet boat pioneer. B/w photos, index. Dj a little chipped & worn on corners, edges and spine ends, with fading and several small closed tears, else tidy. Former owner’s details written and stamped on title page. Edges slightly sunned else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 010793. $30.00
HAMILTON, Right Honourable Lady Anne - SECRET HISTORY OF THE COURT OF ENGLAND. Bk No. 001326
HAMILTON, Robert, ENGLISH, Johm - SMALL BUSINESS BOOK, THE. Wellington: Allen & Unwin, 1990. Card covers with wrappers. 292pp. 240mm x 175mm. Practical handbook which takes you through the processes of managing a successful small business. Figs., index. Wrappers creased on bottom front fore-corner and spine, and stapled to card covers, else tidy. Half-title psge and last page of index sunned. Name of book written on half-title page in pen. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean and tight. Gd+. Bk No. 011485. $20.00
HAMLIN, Bruce - NATIVE TREES. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 004892. $15.00
HAMMERSTEIN 2nd, Oscar (lyrics) and RODGERS, Richard (music) - ‘SOUTH PACIFIC’ SONG ALBUM. London: Williamson, nd (1949?). Card covers. 26pp. Sheet music. Front cover shows Rossano Brazzi and Mitzi Gaynor. Bk No. 005980. $25.00
HAMMOND, Janny – BUSH CARPENTERS. Dunedin: McIndoe, 1979. Card covers. 80pp. 280mm x 210mm. Pioneer homes in New Zealand. B/w photos, list of sources. Covers slightly worn on corners else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009217. $45.00
HAMMOND, Madeleine - TASTE OF FRANCE, A. French cuisine for New Zealanders. Bk No. 003288. $25.00
HAMON, Rei – ART OF REI HAMON, THE. Auckland: Collins, 1980. Quarter bound in green leather with oatmeal cloth. Signed. No. 2 of limited edition of 600 copies. 125pp. 51.5cm x 38cm. 30 plates, with notes by the artist. Introduction by John Morton. Raised bands with gilt lines and titles to spine, in cloth slipcase. Includes the coloured print "The Kokako" signed by the artist. Leather slightly rubbed base of front and rear hinges, and rubbed and chipped at top edge of rear cover. Gilt fresh and bright. Slipcase has greenleather with gilt lettering laid on to one side. Several light marks on cloth & slightly rubbed on corners. Book and case in VG+ condition. Bk No. 009487. $450.00
HAMON, Rei – OKU MAHARA. MY THOUGHTS. Nd. Stapled card covers. Rev. ed. 11pp. 215mm x 155mm. Poems. VG. Bk No. 009949. $20.00
HAMON, Rei - REI HAMON. ARTIST OF THE NEW ZEALAND BUSH. HIS LIFE AND DRAWINGS. Auckland: William Collins, 1971. Boards with dj. 1st. 164pp. 380mm x 260mm. Autobiuography and b/w reproductions. Dj a little worn on corners, with a few chips and small closed tears on edges, a small skinned patch in centre of front panel & some slight evidence of bio-predation, else fresh & tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011356 $65.00
HAMON, Rei - REI HAMON. ARTIST OF THE NEW ZEALAND BUSH. Second Collection. Auckland: William Collins, 1978. Boards with dj. Reprint (1976). 95pp. 380mm x 260mm. Reproductions of 22 b/w drawings. Dj slightly worn on corners, with closed tears on rear panel else tidy.. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011396. $55.00
HANCOCK, Kathleen - SIR ALBERT HENRY. HIS LIFE AND TIMES. Bk No. 001136
HANCOCK, Kathleen - SIR ALBERT HENRY. His Life and Times. Bk No. 001544
HANCOCK, Susan - SAILING THROUGH THE AMBER. Victoria: Black Pepper, 1995. Card covers. 145pp. 195mm x 120mm. Twelve stories about grace found through loss and change. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003759. $15.00
HANDLEY, Catherine - RECEIVING ORDERS. Caught in the corporate crossfire. An account of the Palmers receivership. Card covers. Bk No. 003993. $25.00
HANDLEY, Catherine - RECEIVING ORDERS. Caught in the corporate crossfire. Auckland: Random House, 1999. Card covers. 287pp. 227mm x 150mm. An account of the Palmers receivership. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 011339. $25.00
HANDY, Libby - BOSS FOR A WEEK. Bk No. 002279. $12.00
HANFLING, Brian - BLUE MOSQUITO, THE. Auckland: Scholastic, 1997. Card covers. 160pp. 215mm x 135mm. A seemingly inconsequential repair to the family piano sets off a sequence of events that lead to a discovery by Flora, eldest of the four Henderson children. Slight wear & creasing on corners of covers. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002273. $20.00
HANFLING, Edward – IAN SCOTT. The Model Series Paintings: 1996- 2004. Auckland: Ferner Galleries, 2004. Card covers. 70pp. 210mm x 300mm. Essay and 19 col. reproductions of paintings by New Zealand artist.Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009904. $65.00
HANFLING, Edward – IAN SCOTT. The Model Series Paintings: 1996- 2004. Auckland: Ferner Galleries, 2004. Card covers. 70pp. 210mm x 300mm. Essay and 19 col. reproductions of paintings by New Zealand artist.Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009917. $65.00
HANKIN, C.A. (ed.) – LETTERS OF JOHN MIDDLETON MURRAY TO KATHERINE MANSFIELD, THE. Boards with dj. Book VG+ in VG+ Bk No. 007524. $30.00
HANKIN, Cherry (ed.) - CRITICAL ESSAYS ON THE NEW ZEALAND NOVEL. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 004934. $25.00
HANKIN, Cherry A. (ed.) - LETTERS BETWEEN KATHERINE MANSFIELD AND JOHN MIDDLETON MURRY. London: Virago, 1988. Card covers. 425pp. 217mm x 135mm. 300 letters from the 11-year relationship, beginning in January 1912, a month after their first meeting, and ending with the last, from Murry, four days before Mansfield died in January 1923. Endnotes, index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges & corners, & slightly faded on spine, else fresh & bright. Edges of text block sunned, with light foxing, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005322. $15.00
HANLON, A.C. – RANDOM RECOLLECTIONS. Dunedin: ODT, 1939. Boards with dj. 332pp. 190mm x 135mm. Notes on a lifetime at the bar by former leading New Zealand barrister. B/w photos. Dj slightly chipped on corners and sp. ends, with several small tears and label marks, else clean and tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 010318. $35.00
HANLON, A.C. – RANDOM RECOLLECTIONS. Dunedin: ODT, 1939. Boards. No dj. 332pp. 190mm x 135mm. Notes on a lifetime at the bar by former leading New Zealand barrister. B/w photos. Gilt lettering on spine almost lost else covers tidy. Hint of foxing on edges and endpapers else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010852. $15.00
HANLY, Gil & MCGEORGE, Pamela - CLASSIC NEW ZEALAND TOWN & COUNTRY GARDENS. Bk No. 003928. $25.00
HANNA, Tim – JOHN BRITTEN. Nelson: Craig Potton, 2003. Card covers. Reprint. 496pp. 240mm x 160mm. Life of inventor of the revolutionary Britten V-twin motorcycle. Col. photos, endnotes, index. Covers slightly rubbed on one corner and head of spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010402. $75.00
HANSARD, Peter, CHING, Raymond - ART OF RAYMOND CHING, THE. Paintings and Drawings 1972 - 1979. Auckland: Collins, 1981. Boards with dj in slipcase. 194pp. 360mm x 270mm. Portraits of people & birds. 99 paintings and drawings reproduced in colour & black and white. Dj slightly faded on spine, with hint of foxing underneath, else fresh and bright. Hint of foxing on eps & top edge else book clean and tight inside. Slipcase slightly faded, with small split (1.5cm) on top edge, else bright. Book VG+ in VG+ dj and VG slipcase. Bk No. 008949. $250.00
HANSEN, Charles - 150 WORLD FAMOUS SONGS & THEMES. Card covers. Bk No. 005777. $25.00
HANSEN, Noni - NEW ZEALAND CAMPING GUIDE, THE. Bk No. 001376
HANSEN, Penelope - HERBS. GROWING AND USING HERBS IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001801
HANSEN, Penelope – MY FATHER AND ME. New Zealand women remember. Auckland: Tandem, 1992. Card covers. 255pp. 230mm x 185mm. Thiurty-six well-known New Zealand women, through fiction, non-fiction and poetry, remember their fathers with humour, anger and affection, proving a picture of fathering in New Zealand over the last seventy years. B/w photos, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners and faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010249. $20.00
HARAWIRA, K.T. – TEACH YOURSELF MAORI. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007758. $20.00
HARCOURT, Miranda & MCKENZIE, Stuart - KATE & MIRANDA HARCOURT'S FLOWERS FROM MY MOTHER'S GARDEN. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008293. $25.00
HARCOURT, Peter – CENTRE OF ATTRACTION, A. Wellington: Downstage, 1980. Stapled card covers. 32pp. 305mm x 215mm. Story of Downstage Theatre. B/w photos. Covers have slight wear on corners else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009216. $25.00
HARCOURT, Peter - DRAMATIC APPEARANCE, A. New Zealand Theatre 1920-1970. Wellington: Methuen, 1978. Boards with dj. 1st. 177pp. 255mm x 198mm. History of the New Zealand theatre which also records the growth of the New Zealand Ballet and Opera companies. B/w photos, indexes. Boards lightly worn on edges & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges & sp. ends & slightly worn on corners, with s few creases else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on top edge & graze on rear pastedown else book tight & clean inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005524. $25.00
HARDER, Christopher - GUNS OF LAUTOKA, THE. (The Defence of Kahan). Auckland: Sunshine Press NZ Ltd, 1988. Softcover. 249pp. 210mm x 150mm. Account of an Auckland lawyer's involvement in the case of some Rotuman chiefs who were charged with sedition and his defence of a Fijian-born man who was suspected of masterminding an arms shipment to Fiji. Ex lib. Covers worn on corners, slightly creased and faded on spine. Edges and hinges reinforced with tape. Stamped on prelims. Some tape stains. Gd. Bk No. 000285. $15.00
HARDER, Christopher - GUNS OF LAUTOKA, THE. (The Defence of Kahan). Auckland: Sunshine Press NZ Ltd, 1988. Softcover. 249pp. 210mm x 150mm. Account of lawyer Harder's involvement in the case of some Rotuman chiefs who were charged with sedition, and his defence of a man suspected of masterminding an arms shipment to Fiji. Covers protected by plastic. Tight and clean. VG. Bk No. 001324. $18.00
HARDER, Christopher - GUNS OF LAUTOKA, THE. (The Defence of Kahan). Auckland: Sunshine Press NZ Ltd, 1988. Softcover. 249pp. 210mm x 150mm. Account of lawyer Harder's involvement in the case of some Rotuman chiefs who were charged with sedition, and his defence of a man suspected of masterminding an arms shipment to Fiji. Covers slightly worn on corners. Front cover creased. Gd+. Bk No. 001334. $15.00
HARDER, Christopher - GUNS OF LAUTOKA. Book No. 000781.
HARDER, Christopher - MERCY, MISTRESS, MERCY. Card covers. Bk No. 006431. $15.00
HARDER, Christopher – MERCY, MISTRESS, MERCY. Card covers. Bk No. 006962. $20.00
HARDER, Christopher - MERCY, MISTRESS, MERCY. The Plumley Walker Saga. Bk No. 002565. $15.00
HARDER, Christopher - THROUGH THE LEGAL LOOKING GLASS. Auckland: Howling at the Moion, 2002. Card covers. 269pp. 210mm x 135mm. Legal autobigraphy. B/w photos. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010703. $25.00
HARDER, Christopher - THROUGH THE LEGAL LOOKING GLASS. Auckland: Howling at the Moion, 2002. Card covers. 269pp. 210mm x 135mm. Legal autobigraphy. B/w photos. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011162. $25.00
HARDING, Elizabeth - YOU ARE A BRAVE MAN. A Kiwi odyssey in the Himalayas. Auckland: Random House, 1997. Card covers. 288pp. 230mm x 152mm. Compilation of the author's journal entries and letters home to New Zealand about the unique world she and her partner Diane Bush experienced when they spent two years working at Sir Edmund Hillary's Khunde Hospital in the shadow of the Himalayas. B/w photos, glossary, references. Corners of covers slightly rubbed. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003718. $20.00
HARDING, Grant and WILLIAMS, David - TOUGHEST OF THEM ALL. New Zealand and South Africa: The struggle for rugby supremacy. Card covers. Bk No. 004125. $35.00
HARDING, Mike WHEN THE PAKEHA SINGS OF HOME. Card covers. A source guide to the folk and popular songs of New Zealand. VG. Bk No. 007804. $25.00
HARDING, Olga E. – ONE HUNDRED YEARS. Wellington: Wellington Girls’ College Centennial Committee, 1982. Boards with dj. 192pp. 255mm x 160mm. History of Wellington Girls’ College. B/w photos, appendixes, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008687. $25.00
HARDINGHAM, John (ed.) – NEW ZEALAND HERALD MANUAL OF JOURNALISM, THE. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 008580. $30.00
HARDWICK, J.M.D. - ROYAL VISIT TO NEW ZEALAND, THE. Commemorative Volume. Book No. 000804.
HARDWICK, J.M.D. - SEEING NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 000667.
HARDY, J.L. - TO CAST A TROUT FLY. Bk No. 000989
HARDY, Wal - SALTWATER ANGLER, THE. Boards with dj. 5th ed. Bk No. 005944. $15.00
HARGEST, Brigadier James - FAREWELL CAMPO 12. Wellington: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1946. Boards. No dj. First New Zealand edition. 207pp. 221mm x 147mm. Frontis photo of author. Map on feps. Cover has light wear on corners & ends of spine, small mark on rear. Former owner's name on ffep. Some browning & light foxing of edges of text block but book clean & tight internally. Gd+. Bk No. 002020. $15.00
HARGEST, Brigadier James - FAREWELL CAMPO 12. Wellington: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1946. Boards. No dj. First New Zealand edition. 207pp. 221mm x 147mm. Frontis photo of author. Map on feps. Gd+. Bk No. 008288. $20.00
HARGEST, Brigadier James - FAREWELL CAMPO 12. Wellington: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1946. Boards with dj. 1st New Zealand edition. 207pp. 221mm x 147mm. Author was captured at Sidi Aziz on Wednesday 26 November 1941, during the attempt to relieve Tobruk, while in command of the 5th NZ Infantry Brigade. He was imprisoned in the British Generals’ Camp at Campo Concentramento 12 (Castello Vincigliata, a fortress high on the hills above Florence) for 16 months but then escaped and made his way to England, which he reached in November 1943. There, he set down his story in full, dedicating it to his son, who had died of wounds in Italy in March 1944. Hargest went back to France on D-Day as New Zealand’s observer with the 50th (Northumbrian) Division and was killed on August 12 1944 by a shell which exploded near his jeep. He is buried in Normandy near the little church at Roncamps. Frontis photo of author. Map on feps. Dj protected but edges worn, chipped on corners & sp. ends & sunned on spine, & foxed, else tidy. Edges heavily sunned, with former owner’s name on ffep, else book clean and tight inside. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 009434. $25.00
HARGREAVES, Anne & MCCONNELL, Beverley - AUCKLAND TRINITY GARDENS. Bk No. 003549. $35.00
HARGREAVES, Anne & MCCONNELL, Beverley - AUCKLAND TRINITY GARDENS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004476. $35.00
HARGREAVES, Anne and McCONNELL, Beverley (text), HANLY, Gil (photography) - AUCKLAND TRINITY GARDENS. Auckland: Premier, 1995. Boards with dj. Unpaginated. 290mm x 215mm. Descriptions and colour photographs of some of the finest private gardens in the Auckland region. Dj chipped on one corner else bright. Gift note on rear of ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010735. $20.00
HARGREAVES, Kirk - ON THE NEXT TIDE. Portraits and anecdotes of New Zealand fishermen and women. Bk No. 003896. $20.00
HARGREAVES, R.P., HEARN, T.J. – NEW ZEALAND IN THE MID-VICTORIAN ERA. Card covers. Album of contemporary engravings. VG. Bk No. 008098. $25.00
HARGREAVES, Ray - SELWYN COLLEGE'S FIRST CENTURY 1893-1993. Dunedin: Selwyn College Board of Governors Centennial Committee, 1993. Boards with dj. 197pp. 218mm x 156mm. Centennial history of the oldest residential hall in Dunedin for students at the University of Otago. Includes list of residents during its first century. B/w & col photos. Former owner's name inside front cover. Slight wear on edges of dj & head of spine, else fresh & bright. Book tight & clean inside. VG+. Bk No. 001984. $30.00
HARKER, Jack – ALMOST HMNZS NEPTUNE. Wellington: Moana, 1991. Card covers. Signed, with handwritten inscription by John Walton, the only survivor of the sinking. 335pp. 210mm x 150mm. "Biography" of HMS Neptune, which was to have been New Zealand's fourth cruiser of WWII before, during a diversion to the Mediterranean Fleet, sinking in a minefield off Tripoli with only one survivor from her 750-man crew. B/w photos, sketch maps, casualty lists, bibliog. Covers slightly worn on corners & lightly creased else bright. Former owner's details inside front & rear covers & on title page, & hints of foxing on edges, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009571. $75.00
HARKER, Jack - ROCKIES, THE. New Zealand Minesweepers at War. Wellington: Silver Owl Press, 2000. Card covers. 240pp. 239mm x 168mm. History of the exploits & companies of some of the many commercial trawlers & coastal traders appropriated by the NZ Naval Board for conversion to minesweeping & anti-submarine service during WWII. B/w photos & illus, glossary, index. Fine. Bk No. 002866. $45.00
HARKER, Jack S. – BIRTH AND GROWTH OF THE ROYAL NEW ZEALAND NAVY, THE. Boards with dk. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008255. $65.00
HARKER, Jack S. - HMNZS ACHILLES. Auckland: Collins, 1980. Boards with dj. 1st. 264pp. 220mm x 143mm. Chronicle of a naval cruiser's service in WWII by one of the men who served in her. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 008292. $40.00
HARKER, Jack S. - HMNZS ACHILLES. Auckland: Collins, 1980. Boards with dj. 1st. 264pp. 220mm x 143mm. Chronicle of a naval cruiser's service in WWII by one of the men who served in her. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index. Ex lib. Some stamps. Dj protected, spine faded. Heavy wear on bottom edge of covers. Hinges a little loose. Edges sunned & soiled else book clean inside. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 008699. $25.00
HARKER, Jack S. - HMNZS ACHILLES. Auckland: Collins, 1980. Boards with dj. 1st. 264pp. 220mm x 143mm. Chronicle of a naval cruiser's service in WWII by one of the men who served in her. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index. Dj faded on front & spine. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009572. $40.00
HARKER, Jack S. - HMNZS ACHILLES. Auckland: Collins, 1981. Boards with dj. Reprint. 264pp. 220mm x 143mm. Chronicle of a naval cruiser's service in WWII by one of the men who served in her. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index. Dj faded on spine else fresh and bright. Gift note on half-title page else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010685. $40.00
HARKER, Jack S. - HMNZS ACHILLES. Auckland: Collins, 1981. Boards with dj. Reprint. 264pp. 220mm x 143mm. Chronicle of a naval cruiser's service in WWII by one of the men who served in her. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index. Dj rubbed & worn on top edge & faded on spine else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010898. $30.00
HARKER, Jack S. - SOLDIER SAILOR PRIEST. Auckland: Challenge Communications, 1992. Card covers. 184pp. 210mm x 150mm Biography of the Rev G.T. Robson, O.B.E., M.C., RNZN, 1887-1979. Robson was Chaplain to the NZ Territorial Forces 1914-31, Army Chaplain 1917-19, Senior Chaplain Royal New Zealand Navy 1927-48. B/w photos. Covers lightly worn on corners & edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 003761. $30.00
HARKER, Jack S. - SOLDIER SAILOR PRIEST. Bk No. 002880. $30.00
HARKER, Jack S. - SOLDIER SAILOR PRIEST. Bk No. 003609. $30.00
HARKER, Jack S. - WELL DONE LEANDER. Auckland: Collins, 1971. Boards with dj. 316pp. 220mm x 145mm. Personal account of Leander s wartime career. B/w photos, maps on eps. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008898. $35.00
HARKER, Jack S. - WELL DONE LEANDER. Auckland: Collins, 1971. Boards with dj. 316pp. 220mm x 145mm. Personal account of Leander’s wartime career. B/w photos, maps on eps. Covers slightly worn on speine ends and edges. Dj a little chipped on corners and rubbed on edges and spine ends, else tidy, now protected. Gift note on half-title page, with hint of foxing on edges, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010374. $55.00
HARKER, Jack S. – WELL DONE LEANDER. Auckland: Collins, 1971. Boards with dj. 316pp. 220mm x 145mm. Personal account of Leander’s wartime career. B/w photos, maps on eps. Covers have light wear on corners, sp. ends & bottom edge. Dj rubbed on edges, worn on corners, with closed tears & slight loss at top rear corner of spine, small stain on rear & large piece missing from top of front flap else tidy. Edges & endpapers slightly soiled & foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 008219. $45.00
HARKER, Peter and EUNSON, Keith - HARKER HUNTS THE COAST. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1982. First edition. Boards with dj. 136pp. 248mm x 190mm. One of New Zealand's most successful hunters - with camera and gun - records the adventure, excitement and idyllic moments of hunting on the west coast of the South Island. B/w photos, index, map on eps. Cover has light wear on corners, ends of spine. Dj slightly worn on corners, edges, ends of spine but crisp & fresh. Edges of text slightly foxed. Gd+. Bk No. 001700. $40.00
HARLOW, Michael (ed.) - CHRISTCHURCH TEACHERS’ COLLEGE CENTENNIAL PUBLICATION. Christchurch: Christchurch Teachers’ College Centennial Committee, 1977. Card covers. 141pp., 210mm x 150mm. Short essays and photographs, most without captions, on aspects of the college’s history and work. Covers tidy. Former owner’s details on title page, with hints of foxing, elsebook clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011067. $12.00
HARPER, Barbara - EIGHT DAUGHTERS, THREE SONS. Glenaray, Southland. Bk No. 002885. $15.00
HARPER, Barbara - EIGHT DAUGHTERS, THREE SONS. Glenaray, Southland. Wellington: Reed, 1975. Boards with dj. 130pp. 225mm x 145mm. History of the Pinckney family of Glenaray Station in Southland. B/w photos, index, map & chart on eps. Slight shelfwear on bottom edge of boards. Dj a little rubbed on edges & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Former owner’s name on endpaper & half-title page, with slight foxing on endpapers, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011292. $30.00
HARPER, Barbara - KETTLE ON THE FUCHSIA, THE. The story of Orari Gorge. Wellington: Reed, 1967. Boards with dj. 1st. 172pp. 225mm x 145mm. History of Charles Tripp and his descendants on Orari Gorge Station over 112 years of prosperity, depression and development. B/w photos, maps, bibliog., index, map on eps. Dj slightly chipped & worn on cnrs, edges & sp. ends with small closed tears else bright. Edges slightly foxed & former owner’s details on dedication page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 009578. $35.00
HARPER, Barbara - KETTLE ON THE FUSCHSIA, THE. The story of Orari Gorge. Book No. 000866.
HARPER, Barbara - KETTLE ON THE FUSCHSIA, THE. The story of Orari Gorge. Wellington: Reed, 1967. Boards with dj. Reprint. 172pp. 225mm x 145mm. History of Charles Tripp and his descendants on Orari Gorge Station over 112 years of prosperity, depression and development. B/w photos, maps, bibliog., index, map on eps. Covers have faint shelfwear on tips. Dj slightly chipped/rubbed on cnrs, edges & sp. ends with sml clsd tear else frsh & brt. Book sltly sunned on edges else cln & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006653. $30.00
HARPER, Barbara – PETTICOAT PIONEERS, South Island Women of the Colonial Era. Book Three. Boards with dj. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 007823. $55.00
HARPER, Barbara – PETTICOAT PIONEERS, South Island Women of the Colonial Era. Book Three. Wellington: Reed, 1980. Boards with dj. 248pp. 260mm x 195mm. Stories of 40 women pioneers. B/w photos, pioneer recipes, bibliog., index. Covers have slight wear on bottom edge and sp. ends. Dj rubbed and dlightly chipped on edges, with several closed tears, else tidy. Gift note on title page else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010919. $55.00
HARPER, Barbara - UNTO THESE LEAST. Wellington: Sisters of Compassion, 1988. Stapled card covers. 54pp. 210mm x 140mm. Story of Mother Aubert. B/w photos. Covers fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010751. $15.00
HARPER, Barbara - WIND IN THE TUSSOCKS. Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1972. Boards with dj. 1st. 144pp. 220mm x 143mm. Social history of the Rangitata Plains district in Canterbury, from 1854 to the present day, and story of the run-holders and farmers who converted the open tussock country into productive farming land. B/w photos, index, map on eps. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & corners, with some fading on spine, but otherwise fresh. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010538. $50.00
HARPER, Glyn – KIPPENBERGER. An inspired New Zealand commander. Auckland: HarperCollins, 1997. Boards with dj. 308pp. 235mm x 160mm. Life of one of New Zealand’s foremost military commanders in WWII. B/w photos, maps, bibliog.., index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009002. $110.00
HARPER, Glyn - MASSACRE AT PASSCHENDAELE. The New Zealand story. Auckland: Harper Collins, 2000. Card covers. 208pp. 234mm x 153mm. Account of the WWI battle of Passchendaele in Belgium, recorded as New Zealand's worst military disaster, with over 1000 NZ soldiers killed and a further 2000 wounded in an attack on the German front line. B/w photos, maps, endnotes, appendix (list of the fallen), select bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009036. $45.00
HARPER, Glyn - MASSACRE AT PASSCHENDAELE. The New Zealand story. Auckland: Harper Collins, 2003. Card covers. Reprint. 208pp. 234mm x 153mm. Account of the WWI battle of Passchendaele in Belgium, recorded as New Zealand's worst military disaster, with over 1000 NZ soldiers killed and a further 2000 wounded in an attack on the German front line. B/w photos, maps, endnotes, appendix (list of the fallen), select bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed, with lamination lifting, on front bottom fore-corner, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009037. $45.00
HARPER, Glyn - MASSACRE AT PASSCHENDAELE. The New Zealand story. Auckland: Harper Collins, 2003. Card covers. Reprint. 208pp. 234mm x 153mm. Account of the WWI battle of Passchendaele in Belgium, recorded as New Zealand's worst military disaster, with over 1000 NZ soldiers killed and a further 2000 wounded in an attack on the German front line. B/w photos, maps, endnotes, appendix (list of the fallen), select bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010915. $45.00
HARPER, Glyn – SPRING OFFENSIVE. Auckland: Harper Collins, 2003. Boards with dj. 284pp. 240mm x 160mm. New Zealand and the Second Battle of the Somme. B/w photos, appendixes (inc. roll of honour), bibliog.., index. Book clean and tight. As new. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 008409(a). $55.00
HARPER, Jenny - BOYD WEBBER. Auckland/Wellington: Auckland Art Gallery/Museums Aotearoa, 1997. Card covers. 187pp. 315mm x 245mm. Monograph & exhibition catalogue on the work of this New Zealand-born artist, consisting of four essays & b/w & col. photos & reproductions, bibliog., index. Covers have slight fading on spine else fresh & bright. Gift note on ffep else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011050. $40.00
HARRIS, Alison and STEVENSON, Robert - ONCE THERE WERE GREEN FIELDS. Albany: Privately published, 2002. Card covers. 127pp. 215mm x 135mm. The story of Albany, New Zealand. B/w photos, bibliog. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010798. $35.00
HARRIS, Bruce S. - COLLECTED DRAWINGS OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY, THE. Bk No. 003788. $30.00
HARRIS, George, HASLER, Graeme - LAND APART, A. The Mount Cook Alpine region. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006561. $30.00
HARRIS, Hazel P. - ON THE TRAIL OF TE KAKAHA. Bk No. 001559
HARRIS, Hazel P. - ON THE TRAIL OF TE KAKAHA. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006290. $15.00
HARRIS, Hazel P. - ON THE TRAIL OF TE KAKAHA. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008068. $15.00
HARRIS, Irene - BEYOND THE NIGHTMARE. The Story of a Woman Who Married an Alcoholic. Christchurch: University of Canterbury Press, 1991. Softcover. 162pp. 206mm x 143mm. Daughter of an alcoholic, sister of an alcoholic and mother of an alcoholic, Irene Harris faces a crisis and seeks help, regaining the strength to take charge of her life. The story of one woman's determination to break the bonds of alcohol abuse. Covers slightly rubbed on edges and small tear at base of spine. Front hinge slightly loose and one signature starting. Good. Bk No. 000186. $12.00
HARRIS, L.H. - HUNTING GUIDE TO INTRODUCED WILD ANIMALS OF NEW ZEALAND, A. Bk No. 002605. $35.00
HARRIS, L.H. - HUNTING GUIDE TO INTRODUCED WILD ANIMALS OF NEW ZEALAND, A. Book No. 000659.
HARRIS, Margaret and BRODIE, Audrey – POTTERS IN NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: NZ Society of Potters, nd. Card covers. Unpaginated. Illustrated directory of members of the NZ Society of Potters. VG. Bk No. 009112. $25.00
HARRIS, Norman – CHAMPION OF NOTHING. Wellington: Reed, 1965. Boards with dj. 140pp. 220mm x 145mm. Autobiography of author from early sporting days to associations with Halberg, Lydiard, Snell and his job as a sports reporter with the NZ Herald. Gives insight into running and achieving "greatness by one's own standards". Hard-to-source copy of important New Zealand athletics book and a “must” for devotees of Halberg and Lydiard. Dj slightly chipped and worn on edges, corners and spine ends, with small mark on front panel else tidy. Bookseller’s label on ffep and small skinned area of an erasure, with light foxing on edges, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010147. $40.00
HARRIS, Norman - FLY AWAY PEOPLE, THE. London: Baynard-Hillier Publishing, 1971. Boards with dj. 180pp. 222mm x 139mm. A portrait gallery of 14 outstanding expatriate New Zealanders. B/w plates. Dj slightly worn on corners, joints, ends of spine. Book tight and pages clean. VG. Bk No. 000484. $20.00
HARRIS, Norman - FLY AWAY PEOPLE, THE. London: Baynard-Hillier Publishing. 1971 Boards with dj. 180pp. 222mm x 139mm. A portrait gallery of 14 outstanding expatriate New Zealanders. B/w plates. Ex school lib. Bk No. 004481. $15.00
HARRIS, Norman – LAP OF HONOUR. Boards with dj. Great moments of new Zealand athletics. Book Gd+ in Gd dj. Bk No. 008320. $45.00
HARRIS, Norman – LAP OF HONOUR. Wellington: Reed, 1963. Boards with dj. 160pp. 220mm x 145mm. Great moments of New Zealand athletics - accounts of sporting feats by Lovelock, Snell, Yvette Williams, Norman Read, Halberg and others. Dj slightly worn on corners and sp. ends, with small tear, else fresh. Edges lightly sunned with hint of foxing else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010141. $45.00
HARRIS, Norman in association with TE KANAWA, Kiri - KIRI. MUSIC AND A MAORI GIRL. Wellington: Reed, 1966. Boards with dj. 1st. 62pp. 235mm x 149mm. Early biography of Kiri Te Kanawa, written soon after she had won singing competitions in New Zealand and Australia and had been awarded a Queen Elizabeth II Arts Council bursary to further her vocal studies in Britain. 64 pages of b/w photos. Dj rubbed & chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends, with closed tears, else tidy. Former owner’s name whited out on ffep & edges slightly sunned & foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 008187. $25.00
HARRIS, Norman in association with TE KANAWA, Kiri - KIRI. MUSIC AND A MAORI GIRL. Wellington: Reed, 1966. Boards with dj. 1st. 62pp. 235mm x 149mm. Early biography of Kiri Te Kanawa, written soon after she had won singing competitions in New Zealand and Australia and had been awarded a Queen Elizabeth II Arts Council bursary to further her vocal studies in Britain. 64 pages of b/w photos. Dj rubbed & chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends, with slight loss at sp. ends, large closed tear on front panel & smaller tears elsewhere, else tidy. Gift note on on ffep & edges slightly sunned & foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gddj. Bk No. 008188. $25.00
HARRIS, Norman in association with TE KANAWA, Kiri - KIRI. MUSIC AND A MAORI GIRL. Wellington: Reed, 1966. Boards with dj. 1st. 62pp. 235mm x 149mm. Early biography of Kiri Te Kanawa, written soon after she had won singing competitions in New Zealand and Australia and had been awarded a Queen Elizabeth II Arts Council bursary to further her vocal studies in Britain. 64 pages of b/w photos. Dj slightly rubbed & chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends, else fresh. Former owner’s details on ffep and edges slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008540. $25.00
HARRIS, Norman in association with TE KANAWA, Kiri - KIRI. MUSIC AND A MAORI GIRL. Wellington: Reed, 1966. Boards with dj. 1st. 62pp. 235mm x 149mm. Early biography of Kiri Te Kanawa, written soon after she had won singing competitions in New Zealand and Australia and had been awarded a Queen Elizabeth II Arts Council bursary to further her vocal studies in Britain. 64 pages of b/w photos. Ex lib. Dj slightly rubbed & chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends, with label on spine, else fresh. Library marks crossed out neatly on endpapers, edges sunned, with hint of foxing, else book clean and tight inside. Book Gd+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 008553. $15.00
HARRIS, Norman in association with TE KANAWA, Kiri - KIRI. MUSIC AND A MAORI GIRL. Wellington: Reed, 1966. Boards with dj. 1st. 62pp. 235mm x 149mm. Early biography of Kiri Te Kanawa, written soon after she had won singing competitions in New Zealand and Australia and had been awarded a Queen Elizabeth II Arts Council bursary to further her vocal studies in Britain. 64 pages of b/w photos. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & worn on corners, with several small closed tears, else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008609. $25.00
HARRIS-CHING, Raymond - WILD PORTRAITS. Auckland: Seto, 1988. Boards with dj. 216pp. 285mm x 305mm. Over 200 plates of birds and mammals, 180 of which are published here for the first time. List of exhibitions, bibliog., index. Few sml marks on bds. Dj has 2cm tear hd of frnt hinge, fading on sp., else bright. Hinges sltly loose. 2cm tear at ft of frnt inside hinge. Slight crinkling of pages towards end of bk, w. minor marking, else bk cln & tight inside. Book Gd+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006252. $60.00
HARRIS-CHING, Raymond - WILD PORTRAITS. Auckland: Seto, 1988. Boards with dj. 216pp. 285mm x 305mm. Over 200 plates of birds and mammals, 180 of which are published here for the first time. List of exhibitions, bibliog., index. Dj faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. An excellent copy. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 010973. $110.00
HARRIS-CHING, Raymond - WILD PORTRAITS. Auckland: Seto, 1988. Boards with dj. 216pp. 285mm x 305mm. Over 200 plates of birds and mammals, 180 of which are published here for the first time. List of exhibitions, bibliog., index. Dj faded on spine, with two small chips on fore-edge of front panel, else fresh and bright. Gift note on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011223. $85.00
HARRISON, Craig – GROUND LEVEL. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006990. $20.00
HARRISON, Eric - KOHUKOHU. Kohukohu: Kohukohu Historic and Arts Society, 1983. Stapled card covers. 66pp. 297mm x 210mm. Local history of town on the Hokianga Harbour. B/w photos, map inside rear cover, reading list. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, cormers & sp. ends, with fading to spine, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008973. $45.00
HARRISON, Godfrey - BORTHWICKS. A century in the Meat Trade, 1863-1963. Bk No. 002993
HARRISON, Godfrey - BORTHWICKS. A century in the Meat Trade, 1863-1963. London: Borthwicks, 1963. Boards. No dj. 212pp. 255mm x 195mm. History of meat company. B/w photos & illus. Green cloth covers slightly worn on sp. ends & corners & faded/marked on spine, else tidy. Edges sunned with hint of foxing else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006755. $20.00
HARRISON, Godfrey - BORTHWICKS. A century in the Meat Trade, 1863-1963. London: Borthwicks, 1963. Boards. No dj. 212pp. 255mm x 195mm. History of meat company. B/w photos & illus. Green cloth covers slightly worn on sp. ends & corners & faded on spine, else tidy. Edges sunned with hint of foxing, and former owner’s name on half title page, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008800. $20.00
HARRISON, Joyce and BOYD, Mavis (eds.) - POSTCARDS FROM THE 20TH CENTURY. A lifetime of memories from New Zealand women. Card covers. Bk No. 005702. $30.00
HARRISON, Judy - BIT OF A DAG, A. Tales of a shearing gang. Book No. 000797.
HARRISON, Judy - SHE'S A FAIR COW. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 005224. $20.00
HARRISON, Noel – GRAHAM LATIMER. Card covers. Biography. VG. Bk No. 008012. $30.00
HARRISON, Paul and CONLY, Maurice - ‘SEND FOR THE ARTIST...’ Maurice Conly. 54 years as the Air Force Official Artist. Auckland: Random House, 1995. Boards with dj. 194pp. 240mm x 308mm. Conly is best known as an aviation artist - his wartime watercolours of RNZAF activity in the Pacific are the only colour record made of this significant era in Air Force history - but his name is also synonymous with stamp & coin design & more. Col. & b/w plates, pictorial eps, index. Dj slightly rubbed on sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010862. $25.00
HARRISON, Paul and CONLY, Maurice - SEND FOR THE ARTIST. Maurice Conly. 54 years as the Air Force Official Artist. Auckland: Random House, 1995. Boards with dj. 194pp. 240mm x 308mm. Conly is best known as an aviation artist - his wartime watercolours of RNZAF activity in the Pacific are the only colour record made of this significant era in Air Force history - but his name is also synonymous with stamp & coin design & more. Col. & b/w plates, pictorial eps, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 002246. $35.00
HARRISON, Richmond E. - HANDBOOK OF BULBS AND PERENNIALS FOR THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE. Bk No. 003343. $10.00
HARRISON, Richmond E. - HANDBOOK OF BULBS AND PERENNIALS FOR THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 004071. $15.00
HARRISON, Richmond E. - HANDBOOK OF TREES AND SHRUBS FOR THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE. Book No. 000766.
HARROP, Beatrice (sel.) - CAROL, GAILY CAROL. Christmas songs for children. Ring bound card covers. Bk No. 004442. $25.00
HARSANT, Florence - THEY CALLED ME TE MAARI. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1979. Boards with dj. 188pp. 220mm x 145mm. Autobiography of pakeha woman (second name Marie) who worked as Maori Organiser for the Women's Christian Temperance Union when remote Maori tribes were in state of cultural transition. Diary on which book is based is now an invaluable historical record. Maps, b/w photos. Dj worn and chipped on corners, edges and sp. ends, else bright. Spine slightly cocked. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008946. $35.00
HARSANT, Florence - THEY CALLED ME TE MAARI. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1979. Boards with dj. 188pp. 220mm x 145mm. Autobiography of pakeha woman (second name Marie) who worked as Maori Organiser for the Women's Christian Temperance Union when remote Maori tribes were in state of cultural transition. Diary on which book is based is now an invaluable historical record. Maps, b/w photos. Dj worn and chipped on corners, edges and sp. ends, with long closed tears and small portions missing where adhered to boards, and fading to spine, else bright. Spine slightly cocked. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Fair dj. Bk No. 009260. $15.00
HART, John - POLYNESIAN DANCE FESTIVAL. Bk No. 002280. $6.00
HARTLEY, Marie and INGILBY, Joan - YORKSHIRE DALES, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004312. $30.00
HARTLEY, Nell - GOODBYE YESTERDAY. Auckland: the author, 2001. Card covers. 211pp. 210mm x 150mm Continuing autobiography of author, following “Swagger on our Doorstep”. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011527. $25.00
HARTNELL, David - DAVID HARTNELL'S CELEBRITY FACT-FILE. Card covers. Bk No. 004163. $12.00
HARVEY, Bob - HEY, DAD! A New Zealand father’s guide to survival. Card covers. Bk No. 005849. $12.00
HARVEY, Bob - HEY, DAD! A New Zealand Father's Guide to Survival. Bk No. 002759. $15.00
HARVEY, D.R. - BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WRITINGS ABOUT NEW ZEALAND MUSIC PUBLISHED TO THE END OF 1983, A. Card covers. Bk No. 004295. $30.00
HARVEY, John - MARK OF THE BULL, THE. THE MARK ALLEN STORY. Book No. 000879.
HARVEY, Megan - ENDOMETRIOSIS. One woman's story. Bk No. 000583. $15.00
HARVEY, Norman B. (paintings), GODLEY, E.J. (text) – NEW ZEALAND BOTANICAL PAINTINGS. Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1969. Boards with dj. No slip case. 86pp. 370mm x 265mm. 40 tipped-in colour plates of gouache paintings of native species and supported by commentary from a leading botanist..Green cloth boards with kowhai on front. Covers have slight wear on spine ends and bottom corners. Dj slightly tanned, with closed tear at head of spine, and small chip at head of rear hinge, else fresh and bright. Head of spine bumped and grazed. Former owner’s name on front endpaper else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010101. $60.00
HARVEY, Peg - YOU AND YOUR HORSE, HORSE SENSE FOR AUSTRALIANS AND NEW ZEALANDERS. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1968. Softcover. 92pp. 215mm x 140mm. B/w illus. Covers worn on corners and spine ends. Light foxing on eps and edges. Good. Bk No. 000148. $8.00
HARVEY, Peg - YOU AND YOUR HORSE. Horse-sense for Australians and New Zealanders. Book No. 000827.
HARVIE, E.F. - GEORGE BOLT. Pioneer Aviator. Wellington: Reed, 1974. Boards with dj. 176pp. 290mm x 230mm. Story of Bolt’s pioneer days, from his first experiments with hot-air balloons & elastic-powered model aeroplanes, through his glider trials before WWI, to 1924. He was later chief engineer of TEAL, which became Air New Zealand. B/w photos, chronology, index, maps. Dj a little rubbed & worn on edges & sp. ends, & faded on spine, w 1.5cm tear on top rear fore-edge, else bright. Edges a little sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007046. $30.00
HARVIE, E.F. - VENTURE THE FAR HORIZON. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1966. Boards with dj. 192pp. 220mm x 140mm. Epic flights by New Zealand's pioneer aviators. B/w photos, appendices. Covers show signs of silverfish on edges & spine else tidy. Dj slightly worn on corners, edges & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Book No. 010980. $25.00
HARVIE, E.F. - VENTURE THE FAR HORIZON. Epic flights by New Zealand's pioneer aviators. Book No. 000855. $30.00
HASKELL, T.R. AND PALMER, J.A. - OUTLINE GEOLOGY OF TARANAKI, AN. Bk No. 000935.
HASSALL, John (illus.) - JOHN GILPIN. Card covers. Bk No. 004503. $35.00
HASSALL, Peter - NZ FILES, THE. UFOs in New Zealand. Auckland: David Bateman, 1998. Card covers. 176pp. 232mm x 150mm. A history of unidentified flying objects in New Zealand, from the 1909 'scareships' and the flying saucers of the 1950s to the Kaikoura lights of the 1970s and more recent evidence of an alien presence. B/w photos & illus, references & bibliography, appendices, index. Covers slightly rubbed on ends of spine else bright & fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004565. $20.00
HASTINGS, W.K. – RIGHT TO AN EDUCATION IN MAORI, THE: the case from international law. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008145. $15.00
HATHERLEY, Jennie - WOMEN'S BIG DREAMS. Resurrecting Intuition. Auckland: David Bateman, 1998. Softcover. 197pp. 233mm x 154mm. Unusual tour of women's experience of dreams which have nurtured creativity, signalled opportunities and warned of danger. B/w illus, reading list, index. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 002211. $25.00
HAUF, M. and ANDERSON, J. - "MINE'S A SPECIAL DIET". Recipes. Low Sugar. Milk Free. Migraines. Hyperactivity. Bk No. 002916
HAUSCHILD, Myra - SILENT FIGHTERS. Cystic Fibrosis in New Zealand. Christchurch: Canterbury University Press, 1996. Card covers. 70pp. 210mm x 208mm. Personal statements from 13 people with CF, or members of their families, accompanied by the author's photographs. B/w photos, glossary. Edges & corners of covers lightly rubbed else covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003753. $25.00
HAVARD-WILLIAMS, P. (ed.) – MARSDEN AND THE NEW ZEALAND MISSION. Sixteen letters. Dunedin” University of Otago Press/Reed, 1961. Stapled card covers with wrappers. 47pp. 220mm x 145mm. Thirteen letters from Samuel Marsden and three from William Hall, supplementing material in Elder’s “The Letters and Journals of Samuel Marsden” and “Marsden’s Lieutenants”, pre-dating Marsden’s founding of the new Zealand Mission in 1814. B/w plates. Cl;ean and tight. VG. Bk No. 009304. $35.00
HAWES, Martin - FAMILY TRUSTS. A New Zealand Guide. Bk No. 002354. $15.00
HAWES, Martin - FAMILY TRUSTS. A NEW ZEALAND GUIDE. Christchurch: Shoal Bay Press, 1995. Card covers. 79pp. 212mm x 141mm. Written in plain English and aimed at the layperson, this book explains how family trusts work and outlines their benefits and disadvantages. Slight fading on front cover and spine and light wear on edges. Tight and clean inside. VG. Bk No. 001494. $13.00
HAWES, Martin - MONEY AND DIVORCE. Card covers. Bk No. 005788. $20.00
HAWES, Martin - PROPERTY INVESTMENT IN NEW ZEALAND. A STRATEGY FOR WEALTH. Christchurch: Shoal Bay Press, 1996. Card covers. 112pp. 211mm x 140mm. Offers a strategy for lucrative property investment, along with practical advice on how, what and when to buy, the negotiation process, finance, gearing, tax considerations, how to value property and more. Bumped on top edge of text, and has letters whited out on htp. Book tight and clean otherwise. Gd+. Bk No. 000983. $13.00
HAWES, Martin - PROPERTY INVESTMENT IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001378
HAWES, Peter - DREAM OF NIKAU JAM, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004629. $15.00
HAWES, Peter - LEAPFROG WITH UNICORNS. Card covers. Bk No. 005827. $20.00
HAWES, Peter - PLAYING WATERLOO. Bk No. 003604. $20.00
HAWES, Peter - TASMAN’S LAY. Card covers. Bk No. 005789. $15.00
HAWGOOD, David - COMPUTERS FOR FAMILY HISTORY. Bk No. 003161. $15.00
HAWKE, Gary (ed.) - GUARDIANS FOR THE ENVIRONMENT. Card covers. Bk No. 004323. $30.00
HAWKE, Vera and SCOTT, Tiwi – EARLY FARM MACHINERY IN NEW ZEALAND. Carterton: the authors, 1985. Card covers. 156pp. 155mm x 210mm. B/w ills. VG. Bk No. 008697. $25.00
HAWKER, Victor – HISTORICAL SURVEY OF THE GREY COUNTY 1877-1960. Card covers. Bk No. 007192. $40.00
HAWKES, Graham – ON THE ROAD. Wellington: GP Books, 1990. Boards with dj. 160pp. 280mm x 220mm. History of the car in New Zealand. B/w & col. photos, index. Dj protected – fresh and bright. Slight foxing on endpapers else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010352. $25.00
HAWKES, Graham – ON THE ROAD. Wellington: GP Books, 1990. Boards with dj. 160pp. 280mm x 220mm. History of the car in New Zealand. B/w & col. photos, index. Dj slightly bumped on edges else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011449. $25.00
HAWKESBY, John - SAVE THE LAST DANCE FOR ME. Bk No. 000609. $20.00
HAWKESBY, John - SAVE THE LAST DANCE FOR ME. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 005503. $20.00
HAWKESBY, John - SAVE THE LAST DANCE FOR ME. Pictorial boards. Signed. Bk No. 005504. $20.00
HAWKINS, Clifford W. - ARGOSY OF SAIL. Auckland: Collins, 1981. Boards with dj. Reprint. 184pp. 285mm x 220mm. Photographic record of a range of sailing vessels, with on-board photographs of crews working their ships. B/w photos, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008323. $45.00
HAWKINS, Clifford W. - ARGOSY OF SAIL. Auckland: Collins, 1981. Boards with dj. Reprint. 184pp. 285mm x 220mm. Photographic record of a range of sailing vessels, with on-board photographs of crews working their ships. B/w photos, index. Dj slightly rubbed on top edge else bright. Former owner’s details on ffep & half title page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010508. $55.00
HAWKINS, Clifford W. – LOG OF THE HUIA. Auckland: Collins, 1973. Boards with dj.147pp. 260mm x 200mm. Account of the voyages of a topsail schooner built in 1894 and wrecked on the Komekame Reef near New Caledonia in 1951. B/w photos, maps. VG. Bk No. 007513. $45.00
HAWKINS, Clifford W. LOG OF THE HUIA. Auckland: Collins, 1973. Boards with dj. 3rd rev. ed. 147pp. 260mm x 200mm. Account of the voyages of a topsail schooner built in 1894 and wrecked on the Komekame Reef near New Caledonia in 1951. B/w photos, maps. Covers worn on bottom edge, corners & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges, chipped on corners & sp. ends, with fading to spine and adjacent areas else bright. Edges sunned and former owner’s name on half title page else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009889. $55.00
HAWKINS, Joyce M. - NEW ZEALAND OXFORD SCHOOLMATE DICTIONARY, THE. Bk No. 001005
HAY, R.W. et al – NEW ZEALAND IN THE 1830s. Dunedin: Hocken Library, 1979. Stapled card covers. Victorian New Zealand. No. 6 in reprint Series. 39pp. 215mm x 140mm. Four pieces on New Zealand written in the 1830s. Index. Covers slightly tanned and marked else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009364. $15.00
HAYCRAFT, John AND BRATHWAITE, Errol - JUST LOOKING. A view of New Zealand. Bk No. 000612. $25.00
HAYES, Hanafi - HAYES OVER NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001510
HAYES, Margaret – IN SPITE OF HIS TIME. Wellington: NZ Geophysical Society, 1987. Card covers. 185pp. 210mm x 140mm. Life of pioneer seismologist, astronomer & musician R.C. Hayes. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Spine slightly cocked. Covers slightly worn on edges, corners & sp. ends else bright. Former owner’s name on title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009888. $35.00
HAYMAN, Frances - KING COUNTRY NURSE. Auckland: Blackwood and Janet Paul, 1964. Boards with dj. 118pp. 201mm x 135mm. Nursing in Kawhia in the 1930s. Dj rubbed on corners, edges, ends of spine, with 1cm tear at top of hinge on back panel. Gift note on ffep. Eps & edges lightly foxed. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001993. $25.00
HAYMAN, Frances - KING COUNTRY NURSE. Auckland: Blackwood and Janet Paul, 1964. Boards with dj. 118pp. 201mm x 135mm. Nursing in Kawhia in the 1930s. Dj protected. Front free endpaper removed else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+ in VG dj. Bk No. 009431. $20.00
HAYNES, Peter - "IS THAT YOU DADDY?" A book about child abuse from a police officer's perspective. Bk No. 003507. $20.00
HAYSOM, Bevan - LEANING ON THE WIND. Card covers. Bk No. 003986. $20.00
HAYTER, Adrian - MAN CALLED PETERS, A. Auckland: "Hodder & Stoughton, 1977. Boards with dj. 1st. 177pp. 220mm x 145mm. Story of conflict between the human and spiritual world. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008759. $15.00
HAYTER, Adrian - SECOND STEP, THE. A chapter of autobiography. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1962. Boards with dj. 223pp. 220mm x 145mm. Adrian Hayter's life in the old Indian Army up to the time he embarked on his single-handed six-year voyage from England to New Zealand in the yawl Sheila II, a story told in the remarkable Sheila in the Wind. Two maps. Dj slightly foxed, sunned on spine and with small chips & tears at sp. ends, else tidy. Edges sunned and slightly foxed, with former owner's details crossed out on ffep, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008585. $25.00
HAYTER, Adrian - SHEILA IN THE WIND. Auckland: William Collins, 1977. Softcover. 319pp. 190mm x 127mm. The first part of the author's single-handed circuit of the world, between England and New Zealand. A New Zealand classic. Gd/VG. Bk No. 008760. $15.00
HAYTER, Adrian - SHEILA IN THE WIND. Bk No. 002550. $25.00
HAYTER, Adrian - SHEILA IN THE WIND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004899. $25.00
HAYTER, Adrian - SHEILA IN THE WIND. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1959. Boards with dj. 2nd imp. 319pp. 220mm x 145mm. First part of the author's single-handed circuit of the world, between England and New Zealand. A New Zealand classic. B/w photos, map on eps, frontis, index. Dj price clipped, rubbed on edges & worn on corners & sp. ends, with small chips and tears & slight foxing, else tidy. Gift note on ffep. Edges slightly sunned and foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008586. $25.00
HAYWARD, Bruce W. - KAUAERANGA KAURI. Auckland: Lodestar, 1978. Stapled card covers. 48pp. 210mm x 150mm. Pictorial history of the Kauri timber industry in the Kaueranga Valley, Thames. B/w photos, maps, references. Covers stained, with insect damage to lower edge of front cover & spine else tidy. Light staining to inner front & rear hinges & edges slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 001293. $8.00
HAYWARD, Bruce W. and HAYWARD, Selwyn P. - CINEMAS OF AUCKLAND 1896-1979. Auckland: Lodestar, 1979. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (24pp.), 219mm x 150mm. History of Auckland cinemas. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends, with 4cm diameter pink stain (extending through to 7 pages underneath), else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 009205. $35.00
HAYWARD, Bruce W. and HAYWARD, Selwyn P. - CINEMAS OF AUCKLAND 1896-1979. Auckland: Lodestar, 1979. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (24pp.), 219mm x 150mm. History of Auckland cinemas. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010272. $35.00
HAYWARD, Bruce W. and HAYWARD, Selwyn P. - CINEMAS OF AUCKLAND 1896-1979. Auckland: Lodestar, 1979. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (48pp.), 219mm x 150mm. History of Auckland cinemas. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011262. $35.00
HAYWARD, Margaret - DIARY OF THE KIRK YEARS. Queen Charlotte Sound: Cape Catley Ltd and A.H. and A.W. Reed Ltd, 1981. First edition. Boards with dj. 322pp. 245mm x 155mm. Norman Kirk's last 34 months of life, as recorded by his private secretary when he was Leader of the Opposition and then Prime Minister. B/w illus, index. Covers lightly bumped on spine but in VG condition. Dj has small chip in spine but bright and fresh. Book clean and tight. VG. Bk No. 000190. $22.00
HAYWARD, Margaret - DIARY OF THE KIRK YEARS. Queen Charlotte Sound: Cape Catley Ltd and A.H. and A.W. Reed Ltd, 1981. First edition. Boards with dj. 322pp. 245mm x 155mm. Norman Kirk's last 34 months of life, as recorded by his private secretary when he was Leader of the Opposition and then Prime Minister. B/w illus, index. Covers lightly worn on edges, and bumped on corners and ends of spine. Dj rubbed lightly on edges but bright and clean. Book clean and tight. VG. Bk No. 000189. $20.00
HAYWARD, Margaret - DIARY OF THE KIRK YEARS. Queen Charlotte Sound: Cape Catley Ltd and A.H. and A.W. Reed Ltd, 1981. First edition. Boards. No dj. 322pp. 245mm x 155mm. Norman Kirk's last 34 months of life, as recorded by his private secretary when he was Leader of the Opposition and then Prime Minister. B/w illus, index. Spine slightly faded and ends bumped but in good condition. Eps and edges lightly foxed. Book tight and clean. Good. Bk No. 000191. $18.00
HAYWARD, Margaret - NEW ZEALAND GUIDE TO MINIATURE ROSES, A. Wellington: Grantham House, 1992. Pictorial softover. 134pp. 245mm x 175mm. A practical book covering all aspects of growing and caring for miniature roses, with a full list of some 200 miniature roses, grouped alphabetically by colour and height, each described and illustrated in colour. Col photos, bibliog, indexes. Cover slightly rubbed on corners but fresh & bright. Clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 001809. $20.00
HAZZARD, Margaret – CONVICTS AND COMMANDANTS OF NORFOLK ISLAND 1788-1855. Stapled card covers. VG. Bk No. 008619. $20.00
HAZZARD, Margaret – PUNISHMENT SHORT OF DEATH. Melbourne: Hyland House, 1984. Boards with dj. 284pp. 230mm x 160mm. History of the penal settlement at Norfolk Island. B/w photos, references, bibliog., index, map on eps. Dj faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010176. $45.00
HE KOHIKOHINGA. Bk No. 002318. $12.00
HEACOX, Kim - SHACKLETON. THE ANTARCTIC CHALLENGE. Washington: National Geographic, nd. Boards with dj. 215pp. 260mm x 225mm. Biography of Antarctic explorer. Col & b/w photos, maps, index, additional reading, decorated eps. Dj faintly rubbed at head of spine. Book clean & tight inside. Book Fine in VG+ dj. Bk No. 006258. $25.00
HEADLEY, Gwyn & MEULENKAMP, Wim - FOLLIES. A National Trust Guide. London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. Boards with dj. 564pp. 210mm x 145mm. Bk No. 006039. $5.00
HEALE, R.R. - RUGBY. A guide for teachers, coaches and players. Wellington: NZRFU & Dept of Education, 1987. Second edition. Softcover. 96pp. 240mm x 180mm. Many b/w illus and diagrams. Edges and corners of covers slightly worn. Small pen marks on front cover. Good. Bk No. 000160. $15.00
HEALY, A.J., EDGAR, E. – FLORA OF NEW ZEALAND Vol. III. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007618. $35.00
HEALY, Brian - HUNDRED MILLION TREES, A. Bk No. 002656. $15.00
HEALY, Brian - HUNDRED MILLION TREES, A. Boards with dj. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1982. Story of NZ Forest Products Ltd. B/w & col. photos. Dj fresh andbright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010998. $15.00
HEANEY, Pam - CHILDREN’S GRIEF. Dunedin: Longacre, 2004. Card covers. 109pp. 210mm x 140mm. Guide to help parents talk to children about loss, grief, and death, written by an internationally accredited death and grief educator. As new. VG. Bk No. 011491. $20.00
HEATH, Eric – NEW ZEALAND FARM PESTS IN COLOUR. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007725. $20.00
HEATH, Eric (ill.) - NEW ZEALAND FARM PESTS IN COLOUR. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005662. $20.00
HEATH, Eric - NEW ZEALAND FARM PESTS IN COLOUR. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008094. $20.00
HEATH, Eric - SHIPWRECKS AROUND NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Grantham, 1994. Boards with dj. 80pp. 220mm x 185mm. Covers 31 wrecks from HMS Orpheus in 1863 to Celtic Kiwi in 1991. Col. ills, further reading. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011459. $35.00
HEATHER, B.D. AND SHEEHAN, P.M. - FIFTY YEARS OF BIRD STUDY IN NEW ZEALAND. An index to Notornis 1939-1989. Lower Hutt: Ornithological Society of NZ, 1990. Softcover. 295pp. 210mm x 145mm. Cover lightly rubbed on edges. Clean and tight. VG. Bk No. 000434. $20.00
HEATHER, Barrie and ROBERTSON, Hugh - FIELD GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Auckland: Viking, 1996. Pictorial boards. No dj. 1st. 432pp. 220mm x 160mm. Comprehensive, up-to-date, easy-to-use guide representing every bird species, inc. rare & recently extinct species, w details on distribution, habitats, populations, conservation, breeding, behaviour & feeding habits. Col & b/w illus., maps, index, endpaper maps. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 005969. $45.00
HEATHER, Barrie and ROBERTSON, Hugh - FIELD GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Auckland: Viking, 1996. Pictorial boards. No dj. 1st. 432pp. 220mm x 160mm. Comprehensive, up-to-date, easy-to-use guide representing every bird species, inc. rare & recently extinct species, w details on distribution, habitats, populations, conservation, breeding, behaviour & feeding habits. Col & b/w illus., maps, index, endpaper maps. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 005970. $45.00
HEATHER, Barrie and ROBERTSON, Hugh - FIELD GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Auckland: Viking, 1996. Pictorial boards. No dj. 1st. 432pp. 220mm x 160mm. Comprehensive, up-to-date, easy-to-use guide representing every bird species, inc. rare & recently extinct species, w details on distribution, habitats, populations, conservation, breeding, behaviour & feeding habits. Col & b/w illus., maps, index, endpaper maps. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 005971. $45.00
HEATHER, Barrie and ROBERTSON, Hugh - FIELD GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Auckland: Viking, 1996. Pictorial boards. No dj. 1st. 432pp. 220mm x 160mm. Comprehensive, up-to-date, easy-to-use guide representing every bird species, inc. rare & recently extinct species, w details on distribution, habitats, populations, conservation, breeding, behaviour & feeding habits. Col & b/w illus., maps, index, endpaper maps. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 005972. $45.00
HEBERLEY, Heather - FLOOD TIDE. Card covers. Bk No. 004135. $20.00
HEBERLEY, Heather - WEATHER PERMITTING. Card covers. Bk No. 006425. $20.00
HEBLEY, Diane - OFF THE SHELF. Twenty-one years of New Zealand Books for children. Bk No. 001147.
HEBLEY, Diane - POWER OF PLACE, THE. Landscape in New Zealand children's fiction, 1970-1989. Card covers. Bk No. 004355. $35.00
HEBLEY, Diane and Gary - GULLY THAT GABRIEL FOUND, THE. The first big New Zealand gold rush - 1861. Bk No. 001440
HEDGECOE, John – NEW MANUAL OF PHOTOGRAPHY. A sourcebook of creative ideas. Card covers. Bk No. 007360. $20.00
HEDLEY, David and DOWDING, Trish – WAIRARAPA. A photographic persepective. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007426. $25.00
HEGEN, Eddie - NO CHOICE. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1980. Boards with dj. 172pp. 240mm x 155mm. Account of life in touring vaudeville and variety shows in the twenties, thirties and forties in New Zealand, and the early days of radio, the entertainment troupes of the war and immediate post-war years. B/w photos. Covers have faint shelfwear on corners & sp. ends. Dj is a little faded on spine and rubbed on corners & sp. ends else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011512. $20.00
HEIM, Otto - WRITING ALONG BROKEN LINES. Auckland: AUP, 1998. Card covers. 247pp. 230mm x 140mm. Violence and ethnicity in contemporary Maori fiction. Bibliog., index. Covers fresh. Edges lightly sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010788. $20.00
HEINZ, William F. (comp.) - BRIGHT FINE GOLD. Stories of the New Zealand Goldfields. Wellington: Reed, 1974. Boards with dj. 200pp. 260mm x 195mm. Accounts of personalities and places, bonanzas, hazardous journeys, food, fashion, folksongs. B/w photos, maps, line drawings, appendix, glossary, bibliog., maps on eps. Covers bumped on corners & sp. ends, w light edgewear. Dj rubbed on edges, slightly chipped on corrners & faded else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006614. $95.00
HELM, A.S. and MILLER, J.H. – ANTARCTICA. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007196. $30.00
HELM, A.S. and MILLER, J.H. – ANTARCTICA. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008398. $35.00
HELMER, Ron - STAG PARTY. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 005700. $25.00
HELMER, Ron – STAG PARTY. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007455. $20.00
HELSON, G.A. - INSECT PESTS. Wellington: MAF, 1974. Card covers. 195pp. 210mm x 150mm. MAF Bulletin 413. Common New Zealand pests and their control, written for the student, farmer, orchardist, gardener and nurseryman. B/w photos & line drawings. Covers slightly marked, with shadow of price sticker & small stain in top fore-corner on front and on fore-corner of top and front edges of text block. Slight wear on spine ends. Former owner's name on half title page else book clean and tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 003469. $12.00
HENDERSON, A.E. - WOOL AND WOOLCLASSING. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005036. $35.00
HENDERSON, A.M. - MUSICAL MEMORIES. Boards with dj. Inscribed. Bk No. 004302. $30.00
HENDERSON, Carol - BLAZE OF COLOUR, A. Gordon Tovey. Artist educator. Bk No. 003597. $35.00
HENDERSON, Carol - BLAZE OF COLOUR, A. Gordon Tovey. Artist educator. Card covers. Bk No. 004296. $35.00
HENDERSON, Dave - BE VERY AFRAID. One man's stand against the IRD. Auckland: Alister Taylor IRD Press, 1999. Card covers. 229pp.210mm x 150mm. Account of businessman’s battle with the Inland Revenue Department, which assessed his company for a million dollars, refused to explain the basis for their assessments and drove him into bankruptcy. B/w photos. Ex lib. Usual stamps, etc. Spine cocked. Covers a little worn and curling on corners, with small skinned area on rear cover & transparent tape across top of spine else bright. Front and rear inside hinges reinforced with tape else book clean and tight inside. VG- Bk No. 011293. $20.00
HENDERSON, G.M. – TAINA. Boards with dj. 1st. Illustrated by E. Mervyn Taylor. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007824. $125.00
HENDERSON, H. - STATISTICS. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 8. No 2. Bk No. 003635. $15.00
HENDERSON, J.H. – GUNNER INGLORIOUS. Boards with dj. 1st. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008349. $45.00
HENDERSON, J.M. - RATANA. Wellington: Reed, with Polynesian Society, 1972. Boards with dj. 2nd ed. Polynesian Society Memoir Vol. 36. 128pp. 250mm x 160mm. The Man, the Church, the Political Movement. B/w photos, illus., references, glossary, appendices, index. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 008339. $205.00
HENDERSON, Jim - 22 BATTALION. Wellington: Dept. of Internal Affairs, 1958. OFFICIAL HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR, 1939-45. Boards. No dj. 487pp. 220mm x 145mm. B/w photos, frontis, maps (some coloured, folded), appendix, index. Original red cloth covers slightly worn on corners & spine ends, with slight loss of cloth to heel of spine, & marking & slight crinkling of coth on front cover else tidy. Hinges a little loose, esp. rear hinge. Edges of text block sunned & a little foxed else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 007791. $210.00
HENDERSON, Jim - 22 BATTALION. Wellington: Dept. of Internal Affairs, 1958. OFFICIAL HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR, 1939-45. Boards. No dj. 487pp. 220mm x 145mm. B/w photos, frontis, maps (some coloured, folded), appendix, index. Original red cloth covers slightly worn on corners & spine ends, with marks on front cover and top edge bumped on rear, else tidy. Front hinge a little loose. Edges of text block sunned & a little foxed, with tape marks inside front cover, else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 008045. $210.00
HENDERSON, Jim - DOWN FROM MARBLE MOUNTAIN. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. Boards with dj. 285pp. 238mm x 158mm. Autobiography of writer & broadcaster. B/w photos, pictorial eps. Covers bumped on ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on corners, with one chip on heel of spine & small tear on bottom edge of front panel else bright & fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002229. $25.00
HENDERSON, Jim - DOWN FROM MARBLE MOUNTAIN. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005025. $25.00
HENDERSON, Jim - EXILES OF ASBESTOS COTTAGE, THE. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. Card covers. 248pp. 215mm x 140mm. Story of couple who lived in the remote hills beyond Motueka near the top of the South Island for almost 40 years. Col & b/w photos. Spine slightly canted. Former owner’s details on title page and name on fore-edge else book clan and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009274. $25.00
HENDERSON, Jim - EXILES OF ASBESTOS COTTAGE, THE. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. Card covers. 248pp. 215mm x 140mm. Story of couple who lived in the remote hills beyond Motueka near the top of the South Island for almost 40 years. Col & b/w photos. Covers slightly worn worn on corners, with small split at foot of rear hinge else bright. Text block appears to have been neatly re-glued to spine else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010994. $15.00
HENDERSON, Jim – EXILES OF ASBESTOS COTTAGE, THE. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1981. Boards with dj. 1st. 248pp. 220mm x 145mm. Story of couple who lived in the remote hills beyond Motueka near the top of the South Island for almost 40 years. Col & b/w photos. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008989. $55.00
HENDERSON, Jim – EXILES OF ASBESTOS COTTAGE, THE. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1981. Boards with dj. 1st. 248pp. 220mm x 145mm. Story of couple who lived in the remote hills beyond Motueka near the top of the South Island for almost 40 years. Col & b/w photos. Covers have slight shelfwear at heel of spine. Dj fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010995. $55.00
HENDERSON, Jim - FROM TOP TO BOTTOM. REINGA TO BLUFF. Auckland: Radio Pacific, 1998. Softcover. 142pp. 210mm x 149mm. The whims and foibles of ordinary and extraordinary folk in a ramble around the country spanning 80 years. Cover slightly worn on corners. Former owner's name inside front cover. VG. Bk No. 000481. $15.00
HENDERSON, Jim - FROM TOP TO BOTTOM. REINGA TO BLUFF. Book No. 000723. $15.00
HENDERSON, Jim - GUNNER INGLORIOUS. Bk No. 003324. $10.00
HENDERSON, Jim - ONE FOOT AT THE POLE. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1962. Boards with dj. 170pp. 210mm x 145mm. Account of a one-legged man's visit to the South Pole. B./w illus. Covers faintly worn on tips. Dj intact but insect-damaged on edges, corners & sp. ends. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Fair dj. Bk No. 006215. $12.00
HENDERSON, Jim - RMT. Wellington: Dept of Internal Affairs, 1954. Boards. No dj. 378pp. 220mm x 140mm. History of 4th reserve Motor Transport Company in WWII - Greece and Crete, then North Africa, then into Italy and the Adriatic. B/w photos, maps (some folding), appendix, index. Covers rubbed on corners & sp. ends, with three bookworm holes in rear cover (& some inside pages) else tidy. Title page removed. Edges sunned & slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. G. Bk No. 010985. $45.00
HENDERSON, Jim - SOLDIER COUNTRY. Bk No. 002007. $10.00
HENDERSON, Jim - SOLDIER COUNTRY. Wellington: Millwood, 1978. Boards with dj. 1st. Inscribed by author & Peggy Dunstan. Handwritten footnote on Nino Bixio by author pp. 154-155. 216pp. 223mm x 145mm. Collection of stories from New Zealand soldiers in WWII. B/w photos & line drawings, photos on eps. Covers lightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj slightly scuffed & rubbed on corners, edges & ends of spine, & faded on spine with 2 closed tears, else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside, apart from details noted. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005452. $30.00
HENDERSON, Jim (ed.) - OPEN COUNTRY CALLING. Bk No. 003337. $20.00
HENDERSON, Jim (ed.) - OPEN COUNTRY. Auckland: Heinemann Publishers, 1982. Boards with dj. 124pp. Bk No. 001042.
HENDERSON, Jim (ed.) - OUR OPEN COUNTRY. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1971. First edition. Boards with dj. 261pp. Bk No. 001022. $20.00
HENDERSON, Jim (ed.) - OUR OPEN COUNTRY. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1971. First edition. Boards with dj. 261pp. Ffep removed. Bk No. 003476. $15.00
HENDERSON, John - ROWLING. THE MAN AND THE MYTH. Auckland: ANZ Book Co with Fraser Books, 1981. Softcover. 212pp. 212mm x 136mm. B/w illus. Signed. Covers and spine lightly rubbed but clean and tight.VG. Book No. 000012. $15.00
HENDERSON, Michael - LIE OF THE LAND, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 003944. $20.00
HENDERSON, Michael - SMALL CHANGE OF SILENCE, THE. Thirteen tales. Bk No. 003835. $15.00
HENDRIX, Lee and VIGNAU-WILBERG, Thea - ABECEDARIUM, AN. Illuminated alphabets from the court of the Emperor Rudolf II. Laminated boards. Bk No. 005737. $25.00
HENRY, Gail (formerly LAMBERT, Gail) - NEW ZEALAND POTTERY. Commercial and Collectable. Auckland: Reed, 1999. Boards with dj. New edition (1st ed. 1985) 270pp. 265mm x 245mm. Seminal history of NZ pottery and ceramics, with illustrations of artists' wares and marks. B/w & col photos, appendices, endnotes, glossary, bibliog., index. Dj has small closed tear at head of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010227. $165.00
HENRY, Glenys - NEW ZEALAND STEP-BY-STEP MICROWAVE COOKBOOK, THE. Vol 2. Card covers. Bk No. 004913. $15.00
HENRY, Glenys - NEW ZEALAND STEP-BY-STEP MICROWAVE COOKBOOK, THE. Combined edition. Pictorial board covers. Bk No. 004914. $25.00
HENRY, Graham, with HOWITT, Bob - GRAHAM HENRY. THE X FACTOR. Auckland: Celebrity, 1999. Boards with dj. 232pp. 234mm x 157mm. Biography of New Zealander who restored pride and spirit to the Welsh rugby team and won recognition as the nation's redeemer. B/w & col photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on corners & edges, with small chip on fore-edge, else fresh & bright. Book tight and clean inside. VG. Bk No. 004504. $35.00
HENTY, G.A. – MAORI AND SETTLER. London: Blackie & Son, 1891. Boards. No dj. 1st. 352pp. + 32pp catalogue. 195mm x 135mm. A story of the New Zealand War, with eight full page illustrations by Alfred Pearse and a map. AEG. Gilt lettering on front board and spine, with coloured illustration on cover showing a man on cliff pointing a rifle, and a Maori on spine with raised patu. Spine cocked. Green cloth boards worn on corners & hinges, with small splits to head and tail of spine, white mark at foot of spine and stain on rear board else tidy. Hinges slightly shaky. Gift note on front free endpaper (dated 1890) and on half-title page, and small hole on rear free endpaper, and occasional sparse foxing, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007327. $110.00
HEPBURN, Tom and JACOBSON, Selwyn - GREAT FISHING LIES OF THE WORLD. Bk No. 001104. $15.00
HEPBURN, Tom and JACOBSON, Selwyn - GREAT GOLF HOLES OF NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001102. $15.00
HEPBURN, Tom and JACOBSON, Selwyn - NEW ZEALAND'S TOUGHEST GOLF COURSES. Book II. Bk No. 001103. $15.00
HEPBURN, Tom and JACOBSON, Selwyn - NEW ZEALAND'S TOUGHEST GOLF COURSES. Book II. Bk No. 002485. $15.00
HEPENSTALL, Ian - GEOFF HOWARTH. STIRRED BUT NOT SHAKEN. Bk No. 003803. $25.00
HEPENSTALL, Ian and HOWARTH, Geoff - STIRRED BUT NOT SHAKEN. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1998. Boards with dj. 231pp. 233mm x 160mm. Former New Zealand cricket team captain & coach speaks about his life in cricket & the controversial moments that punctuated his career, including the personal cost & the claims surrounding his drinking habits, as well as the current state of the game. B/w & col photos. Slight wear on corners of covers & ends of spine. Dj enclosed in plastic. Book tight & clean inside. VG+. Bk No. 003543. $25.00
HERBERT, Theo – HARKING BACK II. Boards with dj. History of hunting (horses and hounds) in New Zealand 1870-1989. B/w illus. Former owner’s name on ffep. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007938. $45.00
HERDA, Phyllis and JONES, Alison (eds.) - WOMEN'S STUDIES JOURNAL. Vol 14 No 1 Autumn 1998. Card covers. Bk No. 004387. $25.00
HERLIHY, Kevin - STRIKING OUT. Bk No. 003578. $20.00
HERON, H.A. – CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF WELLINGTON COLLEGE, THE. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007672. $25.00
HERRICK, Warren - YEAR ON ICE, A. Living and working in Antarctica. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004321. $25.00
HESS, Dean E. – BATTLE HYMN. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007442. $15.00
HESSEL, Jenny - DANIEL. Bk No. 001517
HETHERINGTON, R.M. - WRECK OF HMS ORPHEUS, THE. Melbourne: Cassell Australia Ltd, 1975 (rep.). Boards. Dj missing. 157pp. 222mm x 145mm. New Zealand's Worst Sea Disaster. B/w illus. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Slight rubbing of edges and spine. Light foxing on edges of text. VG. Book No. 000006. $30.00.
HEWITT, Verity – MAN’S MAN, A. Card covers. Bk No. 007286. $25.00
HEYERDAHL, Thor – AKU-AKU. The secret of easter Island. Boards with dj. 1st UK edition. Bk No. 007186. $10.00
HEYERDAHL, Thor - KON-TIKI EXPEDITION, THE. Bk No. 000499. $6.00
HIATT, L.R. - KINSHIP AND CONFLICT. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005865. $35.00
HICKS, Geoff & CAMPBELL, Hamish (ed.) - AWESOME FORCES. Wellington: Te Papa, EQC, IGNS, 1999. Card covers. Reprint. 159pp. 270mm x 210mm. The natural hazards that threaten New Zealand volcanoes, earthquakes, landslides, tsunami, wild weather. B/w & col. photos. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh & bright. Former owner’s name on half-title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011243. $25.00
HICKSON, Ken - FLIGHT 901 TO EREBUS. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1980. Boards with dj. 278pp. 220mm x 140mm. Account of Air New Zealand Flight 901 which crashed into the side of Mt Erebus in the Antarctic while on a sight-seeing trip from Auckland on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. B/w & col photos, map on eps. Dj protected. Former owner’s name on half-title page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008592. $20.00
HICKSON, Ken - FLIGHT 901 TO EREBUS. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1980. Boards with dj. 278pp. 220mm x 140mm. Account of Air New Zealand Flight 901 which crashed into the side of Mt Erebus in the Antarctic while on a sight-seeing trip from Auckland on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. B/w & col photos, map on eps. Dj slightly creased and chipped on edges and corners else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 009985. $15.00
HICKSON, Ken - FLIGHT 901 TO EREBUS. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1980. Boards with dj. 278pp. 220mm x 140mm. Account of Air New Zealand Flight 901 which crashed into the side of Mt Erebus in the Antarctic while on a sight-seeing trip from Auckland on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. B/w & col photos, map on eps. Dj slightly chipped on corners and spine ends else bright. Former owner’s name on ffep & small stain on top of fore-edge else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010170. $20.00
HICKSON, Ken - FLIGHT 901 TO EREBUS. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1980. Boards with dj. 278pp. 220mm x 140mm. Account of Air New Zealand Flight 901 which crashed into the side of Mt Erebus in the Antarctic while on a sight-seeing trip from Auckland on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. B/w & col photos, map on eps. Dj fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010305. $20.00
HIDE, Rodney, M.P. - POWER TO DESTROY, THE. Christchurch: FTG Press, 1999. Card covers. Signed. 173pp. 205mm x 150mm. Stories of IRD harassment and abuse. B/w photos, figs. Covers have slight wear on edges, corners, hinges and & sp. Ends, with small skinned patch on front cover, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010060. $20.00
HIDE, Rodney, M.P. - POWER TO DESTROY, THE. Christchurch: FTG Press, 1999. Card covers. Signed. 173pp. 205mm x 150mm. Stories of IRD harassment and abuse. B/w photos, figs. Covers have slight wear on edges, corners, hinges and & sp. ends, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010123. $20.00
HIDE, Rodney, M.P. - POWER TO DESTROY, THE. Christchurch: FTG Press, 1999. Card covers. Signed. 173pp. 205mm x 150mm. Stories of IRD harassment and abuse. B/w photos, figs. Covers have slight wear on corners and & sp. ends else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011247. $20.00
HIDE, Rodney, M.P. - POWER TO DESTROY, THE. Shocking revelations of IRD harassment and abuse. Card covers. Bk No. 004257. $20.00
HIGHAM, George - EARLY MANUKAU. Secrets of Yesterday. Papakura: The author, 1992. Card covers. Reprint. Signed. 64pp. 215mm x 150mm. Early history of Huia and adjacent coastal areas of Manukau Harbour. B/w photos & illus., map, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005617. $20.00
HIGHAM, George - EARLY MANUKAU. Secrets of Yesterday. Papakura: The author, 1990. Card covers. Signed. 64pp. 215mm x 150mm. Early history of Huia and adjacent coastal areas of Manukau Harbour. B/w photos & illus., map, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & creased & faded else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010733. $20.00
HIGHAM, George - EARLY MANUKAU. Secrets of Yesterday. Papakura: The author, 1990. Card covers. Signed. 64pp. 215mm x 150mm. Early history of Huia and adjacent coastal areas of Manukau Harbour. B/w photos & illus., map, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners & faded on sp., with light creases, else bright. Some wrinkling of first few leaves suggests they have been damp at some stage. Book is clean & dry & tight inside. G+. Bk No. 011131. $10.00
HIGHAM, George - WE'VE BEEN EVERYWHERE, MAN! Bk No. 003157. $35.00
HIGHAM, Richard and WILLIAMS, Sara - NEW ZEALAND SMALL BUSINESS GUIDE, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004825. $10.00
HIGHT, James & STRAUBEL, C.R. (eds.) – HISTORY OF CANTERBURY, A. Vol I: To 1854. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008113. $40.00
HILGENDORF, F.W. - PASTURE PLANTS AND PASTURES OF NEW ZEALAND. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, nd. Pictorial paper-covered boards. Fourth edition, revised. 90pp. 190mm x 128mm. B/w line drawings, tables, index. Covers bumped & worn on corners & ends of spine, & lightly foxed. Former owner's name on front pastedown. Eps slightly foxed. Book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 002038. $20.00
HILGENDORF, F.W. - WEEDS OF NEW ZEALAND and how to eradicate them. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1937 (?). Revised second edition. Boards. No dj. 238pp. 191mm x 127mm. B/w plates and line drawings, glossary, index. Covers lightly worn on edges, corners and joints, with some fraying at ends of spine. Small chemical stain on front cover. Lightly foxed on eps and edges. Former owner's name on ffep & elsewhere. Gd. Bk No. 000466. $16.00
HILGENDORF, F.W. - WEEDS OF NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 003327. $15.00
HILGENDORG, F.W. (Rev. by CALDER, J.W.) - WEEDS OF NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001727
HILL, Alfred (writer & composer) - WAIATA POI (MARA). London: Chappell & Co., 1908. Sheet music. New edition. 6pp. 280mm x 221mm. Once popular Maori poi song, sung by Kennerley Rumford. Seller's stamp & price sticker on cover, w former owner's name. Spine & gutter repaired with tape, slight foxing & browning, curling of corners & a few small tears. Clean inside. Gd. Bk No 003663. $25.00
HILL, Barbara - DROO. Bk No. 002384. $12.00
HILL, David - BOY, THE. Bk No. 002676. $15.00
HILL, David - COLD COMFORT. Bk No. 003102. $20.00
HILL, David - FAT, FOUR-EYED AND USELESS. Bk No. 001200. $12.00
HILL, David - RESPONSE TO THE SHORT STORY. Card covers. Bk No. 006501. $10.00
HILL, David - WINNING TOUCH, THE. Bk No. 003479. $15.00
HILL, David - YEAR IN MOAVILLE, THE. Taita: Inprint Ltd, 1991. Softcover. 87pp. 210mm x 150mm. Third collection of gentle satires that first appeared in The Dominion and on Radio New Zealand about life in a small town. Spine slightly stained at top. VG. Bk No. 000058. $12.00
HILL, Eric - A SPOT ME NGA TAE. Bk No. 002407. $6.00
HILL, Eva - SIMPLE GUIDE TO BETTER HEALTH, A. Bk No. 001904
HILL, Graham L. - SURGEON SCIENTIST. Auckland: Random House, 2006. Card covers. 208pp. 235mm x 150mm. Story of the working life of Professor Graham Hill, a surgeon who has worked on nutritional and metabolic problems in patients with critical injuries, severe inflammation and after major surgery, in hospitals and teaching institutions in New Zealand, Indonesia, Britain and the United States. B/w photos & diagrams, references & notes, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & chipped at head of spine else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011503. $45.00
HILL, Les & MARSHALL, Graeme - CATCHING TROUT. Auckland: Halcyon, 1998. Card covers. 131pp. 250mm x 190mm. Detailed examination of the steps between finding a fish and landing it. Col & b/w photos, line drawings by Grant Winter, refs. Corners & edges of covers & ends of spine slightly rubbed else covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003754. $20.00
HILL, Les & MARSHALL, Graeme - STALKING TROUT. Auckland: Halcyon & Seto, 1998. Card covers. Reprint. 148pp. 250mm x 192mm. Discusses & demonstrates in diagrams & pictures the techniques of fishing to sighted trout - fly, presentation, cast, & others. Col & b/w photos & illus. Covers lightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 004989. $30.00
HILL, Les and MARSHALL, Graeme - IMAGES OF SILVER. A guide to back country fishing. The ultimate trout fishing experience. Auckland: Halcyon, 1993. Boards with dj. 121pp. 218mm x 288mm. A guide on how to fish for trophy trout in fast flowing mountain streams, hidden lakes and spring creeks. Col photos, bibliog. Cvr sltly worn on tips & ends of spine; smll gouge to spine. Dj rubbed on crnrs of cvrs & hl of spine; 0.5cm x 1.5cm missing frm head of spine; no. of tears, longest 10cm, most taped underneath; else intact, fresh & bright. Bk cln & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 003698. $35.00
HILL, Les and MARSHALL, Graeme - STALKING TROUT. A serious fisherman's guide. Bk No. 003839. $30.00
HILL, Mary AND POTTER, Anne – OFFICE FUNCTIONS OF NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Bk No. 006878. $25.00
HILL, Murray – IN THE LINE OF DUTY. Pictorial boards. 100 years of the New Zealand Police. VG. Bk No. 008752. $15.00
HILL, Odette – ONE DAY MY MOTHER BLEW ME A KISS. Card covers. Adoption story. VG. Bk No. 008029. $20.00
HILL, Owen - BOATING DAZE 1. Bk No. 002441. $15.00
HILL, Richard S. – IRON HAND IN THE VELVET GLOVE, THE. The modernization of policing in New Zealand 1886-1917. Vol. III. Palmerston North: Dunmore and New Zealand Police, 1995. Boards with dj. 532pp. 250mm x 150mm. History of policing in New Zealand. B/w photos, references, notes, bibliog.., index, ills. on eps. Ex lib. Book has had little use. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008435. $65.00
HILL, Richard S. - POLICING THE COLONIAL FRONTIER, Vol 1, Parts 1 and 2. Wellington: Department of Internal Affairs, 1986. Boards with dj. 1142pp. 250mm x 167mm. This first volume in the three-volume history of the theory and practice of policing in New Zealand covers the period 1767-1867, to the establishment of the first centrally co-ordinated police force, the Armed Constabulary. B/w illus, maps, references, index. Ex printerÕs reference library. Djs of both books protected, but faint wear on corners & sp. ends, else fresh & bright. Both books tight and clean inside. Books VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 006302. $140.00
HILL, Robyn - HOW TO IMPROVE YOUR SINGING AND PERFORMANCE. A handbook for beginners and amateur singers. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 004939. $30.00
HILLARY, Edmund - FROM THE OCEAN TO THE SKY. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. Boards with dj. 1st. 272pp. 240mm x 160mm. Account of the Indo-New Zealand Ganga expedition in 1977, when the author travelled by jet boat up the Ganges from the Bay of Bengal to its Himalayan source. Col & b/w photos, maps & drawings, appendices, index, map on eps. Dj slightly tanned & rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 006209. $25.00
HILLARY, Edmund - FROM THE OCEAN TO THE SKY. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1979. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 005966. $25.00
HILLARY, Edmund - HIGH ADVENTURE. London: Readers Book Club in assoc with Companion Book Club, nd (1956?). Boards with dj. 256 pp. 190mm x 129mm. Personal record of the author's part in the Everest Expeditions in 1951 and 1953. B/w photos, maps by A. Spark, sketches by George Djurkouic, glossary. Spine cocked. Dj has small chips & tears, spine darkened. Light foxing. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002636. $15.00
HILLARY, Edmund - NOTHING VENTURE, NOTHING WIN. Boards with dj. 1st. Ex lib. Bk No. 005907. $10.00
HILLARY, Edmund - NOTHING VENTURE, NOTHING WIN. Book No. 000917
HILLARY, Edmund - NOTHING VENTURE, NOTHING WIN. Card covers. Bk No. 004485. $10.00
HILLARY, Edmund - NOTHING VENTURE, NOTHING WIN. London: Coronet Books, 1975. Softcover. 381pp. 180mmx 112mm. B/w & col illus. Index. Autobiography of a New Zealand icon, the first man to climb Mt. Everest. B/w & col illus, index. Edges of covers rubbed and corners lightly worn and creased. Former owner's name inside front cover and bookseller's name inside back cover. Slight browning of edges. Good. Bk No. 000188. $15.00
HILLARY, Edmund - NOTHING VENTURE, NOTHING WIN. London: Coronet Books, 1977. Softcover. 381pp. 180mm x 110mm. Autobiography of a New Zealand icon, the first man to climb Mt. Everest. B/w & col illus, index. Edges and hinges rubbed and corners worn. Front cover creased. Light foxing of preliminary and last pages and browning of edges. Mark on fore-edge. Good. Bk No. 000194. $10.00
HILLARY, Edmund - NOTHING VENTURE, NOTHING WIN. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1976. First edition Fifth impression. Boards with dj. 319pp. 242mm x 162mm. Autobiography of a New Zealand icon, the first man to climb Mt. Everest. B/w & col illus, index. Ends of spine bumped and slight wear on edges of covers. Dj has tears on corners and ends of spine and small chips and wear on edges. Light foxing on rep and edges. Inside clean. Gd. Bk No. 000423. $15.00
HILLARY, Edmund AND Peter - TWO GENERATIONS. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. Boards with dj. 223pp. 241mm x 160mm. Edmund Hillary and his son Peter tell their sometimes separate, sometimes interwoven, stories of climbing, desolation at the death of Ed's wife Louise and daughter Belinda, pleasure at being in the wilderness, etc. Col photos, maps, index. Ex lib. Covers marked by tape in a few places, bumped on ends of spine.Dj has slight edge-wear & one small tear else fresh & bright. Internal hinges reinforced with tape. Usual stamps on eps & elsewhere. Book little used & is clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 000921. $25.00
HILLARY, J.H. – WESTLAND. Journal of John Hillary, emigrant to New Zealand, 1879. Norfolk: Acorn, 1979. Boards with dj. 111pp. 220mm x 145mm. Journal kept an emigrant to ‘the promised land’, who, with his family, returned home after a few months, having been unable to find work. B/w photos & illus., maps, appendix. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else bright. Slight foxing on endpapers & edges, with bookseller’s label on front pastedown, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006822. $40.00
HILLARY, Louise - HIGH TIME. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1973. Boards with dj. 192pp. 240mm x 160mm. Account of working visit to Hillary Aid projects in the Everest region of the Himalayas in 1972 by first wife of Everest mountaineer. B/w & col photos, map on eps. Dj slightly tanned, rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, w a few small closed tears, else bright. Former owner's name inside front cover. Edges slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006214. $30.00
HILLARY, Louise – KEEP CALM IF YOU CAN. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007652. $20.00
HILLARY, Peter - ...A SUNNY DAY IN THE HIMALAYAS. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1980. Boards with dj. 166pp. 235mm x 160mm. 8pp of col illus. Ex lib. Lib details on eps. Some tape marks and rubbing, of bottom edges mainly. A few small chips and tears in dj. Stain on front cover. Tear on front pastedown but otherwise tight and clean. Gd. Book No. 000023. $18.00.
HILLARY, Peter - RIMO. MOUNTAIN ON THE SILK ROAD. Bk No. 002871. $30.00
HILLARY, Peter and ELDER, John E. - IN THE GHOST COUNTRY. Auckland: Random House, 2004. Card covers. 341pp. 235mm x 150mm. Account of an Antarctic trip in 1998-99 that went badly wrong for the author. B/w photographs, refs. Covers lightly creased & worn on corners else bright. Edges slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. .Bk No. 011122. $15.00
HILLARY, Sir Edmund - SCHOOLHOUSE IN THE CLOUDS. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 005679. $35.00
HILLARY, Sir Edmund - VIEW FROM THE SUMMIT. Auckland: Doubleday/Random House, 1999. Boards with dj. 1st. 210pp. 240mm x 160mm. Autobiography of mountaineer, antarctic explorer, diplomat. B/w & col photos, maps, index. Cover bumped on top edge at rear. Dj lightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Bottom edge of text block slightly soiled else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005597. $30.00
HILLARY, Sir Edmund - VIEW FROM THE SUMMIT. Auckland: Doubleday/Random House, 1999. Boards with dj. 1st. 210pp. 240mm x 160mm. Autobiography of mountaineer, antarctic explorer, diplomat. B/w & col photos, maps, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007157. $30.00
HILLIARD, Noel – MAORI GIRL. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 006856. $55.00
HILLIARD, Noel - NIGHT AT GREEN RIVER, A. Bk No. 001487
HILLIARD, Noel - NIGHT AT GREEN RIVER, A. Bk No. 002726. $20.00
HILLIARD, Noel - SELECTED STORIES. Card covers. Bk No. 006530. $20.00
HILLIARD, Noel (text) AND WESTRA, Ans (photography) - WELLINGTON: CITY ALIVE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005901. $25.00
HILLIARD, Noel AND WESTRA, Ans - WELLINGTON: CITY ALIVE. Bk No. 002690. $25.00
HILLIER, R.S. - NORFOLK ISLAND BOOK, THE. Norfolk Island: Anson Publications, 1984. Boards with dj. 80pp. 285mm x 220mm. Photographic record of Norfolk Island. Many col illus. Pictorial eps. Covers slightly worn on corners and ends of spine and faded on edges and spine. Dj worn on corners and ends of spine and faded on spine and part of front cover. Small tear at top of spine. Light foxing on tp. Good. Bk No. 000256. $25.00
HILLIER, R.S. - THIS IS NORFOLK ISLAND. Bk No. 002482. $15.00
HILLIER, R.S. - THIS IS NORFOLK ISLAND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005867. $15.00
HILTON, Tony - ASSOCIATION WITH SOCCER, AN. Bk No. 002388. $25.00
HILTON, Tony - ASSOCIATION WITH SOCCER, AN. The NZFA celebrates its first 100 years. Bk No. 002039. $25.00
HILTON, Tony - WELLINGTON RACING CLUB, THE. A centennial history. Wellington: Reed, 1979. Boards with dj. 194pp. 220mm x 142mm. History of the Trentham course & the Wellington Racing Club from 1840. B/w photos, appendices, index, pictorial eps. Dj slightly rubbed & chipped on edges, with small tears & fading on spine, else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on top edge else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005215. $20.00
HINES, George H. - BUSINESS AND NEW ZEALAND SOCIETY. Book No. 000811.
HINGLEY, Bert - GUMDIGGERS OF THE NORTH. Wellington: Dept of Education, 1980. Stapled card covers. 48pp. 240mm x 180mm. Bulletin for schools. Text & b/w photos. Rear cover missing - front cover taped on to last page. Shadow of price sticker on front cover else bright. Book clean and tight inside. G. Bk No. 010720. $15.00
HINTZ, O.S. (ed.) - LORD COBHAM'S SPEECHES. Auckland: Wilson & Horton Ltd, nd. Boards with dj. 216pp. Bk No. 004674. $8.00
HINTZ, O.S. (ed.) - LORD COBHAM'S SPEECHES. Auckland: Wilson & Horton Ltd, nd. Boards with dj. 216pp. Bk No. 005367. $8.00
HINTZ, O.S. (ed.) - LORD COBHAM'S SPEECHES. Auckland: Wilson & Horton Ltd, nd. Boards with dj. 216pp. Bk No. 001062. $8.00
HINTZ, O.S. (ed.) - LORD COBHAM'S SPEECHES. Bk No. 000613. $8.00
HINTZ, O.S. (ed.) - TROUT AT TAUPO. London: Max Reinhart, 1970. Boards with dj. New and enlarged edition, reprinted with revisions. 239pp. 205mm x 135mm. First book to be devoted exclusively to the trout fishery at Taupo. B/w photos & line drawings, col frontis. Dj rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine, & chipped in places with a few small tears, else fresh & bright. Edges of text block slightly foxed & ffep missing else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+ in VG dj. Bk No. 005451. $25.00
HIROA, TE RANGI (BUCK, P.H.) – MATERIAL CULTURE OF THE COOK ISLANDS, (AITUTAKI), THE. Board of Maori Ethnological Research, 1947. Boards. No dj, as issued. 384pp. 255mm x 155mm. Folding map of Aitutaki, b/w photos, figs., index. Boards a little worn on corners & spine ends & faded on spine, else clean. Former owner’s name &/or details on front & rear free endpapers, & rear pastedown, & obverse of frontis, with details crossed out on ffep & half-title page, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008259. $250.00
HISTORICAL SOCIETIES OF THE AUCKLAND-WAIKATO DISTRICT - JOURNAL OF THE AUCKLAND-WAIKATO HISTORICAL SOCIETIES. Issue No 20 April 1972. Bk No. 005072. $15.00
HOAR, Stuart - HARD LIGHT, THE. Bk No. 002763. $15.00
HOAR, Stuart - HARD LIGHT, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 006420. $15.00
HOAR, Stuart - SQUATTER. Bk No. 002727. $15.00
HOARE, Merval – NORFOLK ISLAND. An outline of its history 1774-1987. Card covers. Gd. Bk No. 008294. $15.00
HOBBS, Derisley F. - TROUT FISHERIES IN NEW ZEALAND. Their development and management. Bk No. 000796
HOBBS, Leslie - KIWI DOWN THE STRADA. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1963. Boards with dj. 1st. 122pp. 220mm x 140mm. Memento of the Italian campaign by a journalist on the NZEF Times. B/w photos, cartoons. Spine cocked. Dj rubbed on edges & chipped & worn on crnrs & sp. ends, w small closed tears, fading to sp. & lt marking to rear panel, else bright & intact. Edges sunned else book cln & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 006754. $30.00
HOBBS, Leslie - KIWI DOWN THE STRADA. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1963. Boards with dj. 1st. 122pp. 220mm x 140mm. Memento of the Italian campaign by a journalist on the NZEF Times. B/w photos, cartoons. Spine cocked. Dj worn and chipped on corners, edges & sp. ends, w small closed tears, fading to sp. & piece missing on rear panel. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Fair dj. Bk No. 010712. $15.00
HOBBS, Leslie - THIRTY YEAR WONDERS, THE. Book No. 000816.
HOBBS, Leslie - THIRTY-YEAR WONDERS, THE. Bk No. 002878. $15.00
HOBBS, Leslie – WILD WEST COAST, THE. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008840. $15.00
HOBBS, Mary - 1996 NEW ZEALAND OUTSIDE ANNUAL & DIRECTORY, THE. Bk No. 000550. $15.00
HODGE, Ken & MCKENZIE, Alex - THINKING RUGBY. Bk No. 004009. $35.00
HODGE, William C. - DOYLE: CRIMINAL PROCEDURE IN NEW ZEALAND. 2nd edition. Bk No. 000679.
HODGSON, Dennis and LAWSON, Pat - KUMA IS A MAORI GIRL. Auckland: Hicks Smith, 1961. Laminated paper boards. Unpaginated (46pp.) 210mm x 170mm. Story in b/w photographs and text of the life of a young Maori girl in Auckland, New Zealand. Covers a little worn on edges and corners with light foxing to spine else tidy. Former owner’s name on front endpaper, with small light stain on title page extending through to neighbiouring pages, sparse foxing and small area of child’s scribble on rear pastedown else book clean and tight. Gd+. Bk No. 002903. $20.00
HODGSON, Terence - BIG HOUSE, THE. Grand & Opulent Houses in Colonial New Zealand. Auckland: Random Century, 1991. Card covers. 127pp. 280mm x 215mm. Examines 36 big houses in colonial New Zealand - their construction, styles, gardens, functions, and their servants, with floor plans & over 80 archive photographs. B/w photos, floor plans. Some fading to spine and adjacent areas, with lifting of lamination at heel of spine, else covers bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008620. $45.00
HODGSON, Terence - COLONIAL CAPITAL. Wellington 1865-1910. Auckland: Random Century, 1990. Card covers. 182pp. 202mm x 230mm. Documents Wellington’s development as New Zealand’s capital city from 1865 to 1910 in over 130 contemporary photographs with informative extended captions. B/w photos, map, index. Covers faded on spine & adjacent areas, else fresh & bright. Gift note on rear of half title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009932. $45.00
HODGSON, Terence – HEART OF COLONIAL AUCKLAND, THE, 1865 – 1910. Card covers. Bk No. 007496. $35.00
HODGSON, Terence – HEART OF COLONIAL AUCKLAND, THE, 1865 – 1910. Auckland: Random Century, 1992. Card covers. 127pp. 260mm x 185mm. Looks at what is now central Auckland but which for many years was Auckland between 1865 and 1910. B/w photos, appendix, map, notes, index. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010573. $30.00
HODGSON, Terence - LOOKING AT THE ARCHITECTURE OF NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Grantham House, 1990. Boards with dj. 110pp. 292mm x 220mm. Story of public and private architecture in New Zealand from early European era to present day, covering homes, churches, banks, factories, govt buildings & commercial premises, in terms of chronology and building style. B/w photos, appendix, bibliog., index. Boards faintly rubbed on crnrs & sp. ends. Dj fresh & bright. Book clean & tight in side. Nr new cond. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 007075. $40.00
HODGSON, Terence – PROUD POSSESSIONS. Wellington: Bookcase, 2003. Card covers. 172pp. 200mm x 210mm. Architectural style and the old New Zealand house. Domestic architecture in early New Zealand. B/w photos. Covers slightly chipped on sp. ends else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009370. $55.00
HODGSON, Terence E.R. – FIRE & DECAY. The destruction of the large New Zealand house. Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1978. Boards with dj. 104pp. 220mm x 265mm. Dj rubbed on edges and worn and chipped on corners & sp. ends, with fading to spine, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008607. $40.00
HODGSON, Terence E.R. – FIRE & DECAY. The destruction of the large New Zealand house. Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1978. Boards with dj. 104pp. 220mm x 265mm. Dj rubbed on edges and worn and chipped on corners & sp. ends, with fading to spine, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008644. $40.00
HODGSON, Trace - DISMEMBERED. Wellington: Listener, 1988. Card covers. Unpaginated (62pp.), 210mm x 235mm. Political cartoons 1984 to 1988. Covers slightly rubbed on corners and edges, and faded on spine, else bright. Clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011343. $25.00
HODREN, Anne - THRIVING UNDER FIVE. Bk No. 002103
HOGAN, Helen (ed.) - RENATA'S JOURNEY. KO TE HAERENGA O RENATA. Christchurch: Canterbury University Press, 1994. Card covers. 175pp. 230mm x 155mm. This account of a journey undertaken by Renata in 1843-44 as a member of Bishop Selwyn's party visiting Anglican mission posts throughout the North Island and Nelson province is probably the earliest surviving Maori writing of significant size. B/w plates & diagrams, bibliog., index. Parallel Maori and English texts. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners, with minor scuffing, else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006120. $55.00
HOGAN, Helen (trans., ed. & annotated) - RENATA’S JOURNEY. Ko te Haerenga o Renata. Christchurch: Canterbury University Press, 1994. Card covers. 175pp. 230mm x 155mm. Account by Renata Kawepo Tama Ki Hikurangi of a journey undertaken in 1843-44, when he was among Bishop Augustus SelwynÕs party visiting Anglican mission posts throughout the North Island and Nelson province. B/w plates, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners else fresh & bright. Small stain at foot of last few pages else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006338. $45.00
HOGAN, Helen M. - YOU CAN'T EAT A POEM. Bk No. 002583. $8.00
HOGARTH, Basil - TECHNIQUE OF NOVEL WRITING, THE. Bk No. 003874. $35.00
HOGG, Colin - AWFUL TRUTH, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004261. $25.00
HOGG, Colin - IS THAT AN AFFAIR ON YOUR MIND... OR ARE YOU JUST GLAD TO SEE ME? Bk No. 001885. $15.00
HOGG, Colin - KEY MOMENTS IN THE 20TH CENTURY CINEMA. An enthusiast's guide to a century of film-making. Card covers. Bk No. 004373. $20.00
HOGGARD, F.D. - DABBLE THE DONKEY. Bk Mo. 000491. $15.00
HOHEPA, Bill - BEST OF BILL HOHEPA, THE. Bk No. 002240. $15.00
HOHEPA, Bill - HOW TO CATCH FISH AND WHERE. Auckland: Harlen Publishing, 1986. Card covers. 4th ed. Revised and reprinted. 182pp. 135mm x 205mm. B/w illus., maps. Covers lightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 005031. $18.00
HOHEPA, P.W. - MAORI COMMUNITY IN NORTHLAND, A. Wellington: Reed, 1974. Card covers. Reprint. 142pp. 215mm x 140mm. Study of the small Maori community of Waima in the upper reaches of the Hokianga Harbour, New Zealand. Map, tables, glossary, bibliog., notes. Bk No. 007009. $25.00
HOHEPA, P.W. - MAORI COMMUNITY IN NORTHLAND, A. Wellington: Reed, 1970. Card covers. Reprint. 142pp. 215mm x 140mm. Study of the small Maori community of Waima in the upper reaches of the Hokianga Harbour, New Zealand. Map, tables, glossary, bibliog., notes. VG. Bk No. 008665. $25.00
HOLCROFT, M.H. - CARAPACE. Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1979. Boards with dj. 136pp. 250mmcx 160mm. A roadside view of the motorcar in New Zealand. B/w photo. Dj faded on edges of front panel, with small tear, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010649. $30.00
HOLCROFT, M.H. - DANCE OF THE SEASONS. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1952. Boards with dj. 1st. 122pp. 223mm x 145mm. Autobiography of New Zealand journalist & essayist as a young man, written in third person. Small stain to heel of backstrip. Dj rubbed & chipped on edges, corners & ends of spine, with small tears & minor stains, & fading to spine, else intact & tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG/G. Bk No. 005265. $35.00
HOLCROFT, M.H. - LINE OF THE ROAD, THE. Dunedin: Manawatu County Council & John McIndoe, 1977. Boards with dj. 1st. Signed. 216pp. 250mm x 160mm. History of Manawatu County 1876-1976. B/w photos, appendix, bibliog., index. Dj rubbed on edges & slightly worn & chipped on corners & sp. ends, with several closed tears (longest 2.5cm), else intact & tidy. Name twinked on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006189. $35.00
HOLCROFT, M.H. - LINE OF THE ROAD, THE. Dunedin: Manawatu County Council & John McIndoe, 1977. Boards with dj. 1st. 216pp. 250mm x 160mm. History of Manawatu County 1876-1976. B/w photos, appendix, bibliog., index. Dj rubbed on edges & slightly worn & chipped on corners & sp. ends, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010466. $45.00
HOLCROFT, M.H. – MARY URSULA BETHELL. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008361 $25.00
HOLCROFT, M.H. - MARY URSULA BETHELL. Wellngton: OUP, 1975. Card covers. 56pp. 210mm x 135mm. New Zealand Writers and their Work series. Covers slightly faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010761. $25.00
HOLCROFT, M.H. - NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005732. $20.00
HOLCROFT, M.H. - SEA OF WORDS, A. Queen Charlotte Sound: Cape Catley, 1986. Card covers. 221pp. 245mm x 150mm. Second volume of autobiography, sequel to THE WAY OF A WRITER, by former editor of New Zealand Listener. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & faded on spine else bright. Edges & endpapers slightly sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010636. $35.00
HOLCROFT, M.H. - WAY OF A WRITER, THE. Queen Charlotte Sound: Cape Catley, 1984. Card covers. Life of former “Listener” editor. VG. Bk No. 008721. $15.00
HOLDEN, John - OILS. A complete teach-yourself handbook. Bk No. 002316. $25.00
HOLDEN, Philip - BACKCOUNTRY JOURNEY, A. New Zealand's Changing Seasons. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1998. Boards with dj. 141pp. 242mm x 242mm. Story and images of a journey around New Zealand's back country farms and stations through the seasons, highlighting the rhythms of rural life, by one of our most successful and prolific writers on the outdoors. Col plates. Cover has very faint shelfwear on corners, ends of spine. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008155. $55.00
HOLDEN, Philip - HARD MEN. Auckland: Harper Collins, 2002. Card covers. 136pp. 210mm x 260mm. Accounts of some of the people who live and work in the more demanding areas of New Zealand. Col. photos. Covers a little worn on corners elsde fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011442. $20.00
HOLDEN, Philip - STATION COUNTRY III. The last muster. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1997. Boards with dj. 181pp. 227mm x 269mm. Rural chronicler Holden delves into the colourful history and lives of runholders on stations and runs in both islands. Col photos, references. Covers faintly worn on bottom corners & heel of spine. Dj v. lightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends else fresh &. bright Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005613. $55.00
HOLDEN, Philip - STATION COUNTRY III. The last muster. Boards with dj. Bk No. 003979. $50.00
HOLDEN, Philip – STATION COUNTRY. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 2001. Card covers. Omnibus edition. 359pp. 220mm x 260mm. Combined first two books in one volume. Col photos. VG. Bk No. 008426. $65.00
HOLDEN, Philip - STATION COUNTRY. Back-country life in New Zealand. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1994. Boards with dj. Reprint. 191pp. 227mm x 269mm. Rural chronicler Holden explores some of the country's largest but not always best-known stations and runs in both islands. Col photos, references. Covers have slight shelfwear on corners & spine-ends. Dj slightly chipped on sp. ends else bright & fresh. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009516. $55.00
HOLDEN, Philip - WAY OF A HUNTER, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 003981. $45.00
HOLDEN, Philip - WAY OF A HUNTER, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004328. $45.00
HOLDEN, Philip - WHITE PATCH. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1981. Boards with dj. 144pp. 220mm x 143mm. White Patch, a magnificent red deer, is pursued by trophy-hunters, a deer farmer and some wild dogs in this fast-paced tale of hunters and hunted, set in the South Island of New Zealand. Third book in trilogy. Some wear on bottom edges of covers and ends of spine. Light wear on edges of dj, one small tear on rear and some fading on spine but otherwise bright and fresh. Book is tight and clean. Gd. Bk No. 000582. $25.00
HOLDEN, Philip - WILD GAME. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. Laminated pictorial boards. 246pp. 220mm x 140mm. Hunting gamebirds, small and feral game in New Zealand. Col. photos, maps, appendices, index. Covers fresh & bright. Spine slightly cocked. Book clean & tight inside. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 003227. $25.00
HOLDEN, Philip - WILD GAME. Hunting gamebirds, small and feral game in New Zealand. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. Pictorial boards. 1st. 246pp. 220mm x 144mm. Covers waterfowl, upland gamebirds, small game animals, wild goats and sheep - range, physical description, liberations and distribution, habitat and habits of each species, and what a hunter needs to succeed in the field. Col photos, maps, index. Front cover slightly faded, with hint of wear on corners, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005359. $23.00
HOLDSWORTH, Greg - BOUTIQUE LODGINGS OF NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001253
HOLDSWORTH, Mark, WILKINSON, V.F., CLARKSON, Paul - THEY LEFT THEIR MARK. Christchurch, nd. Stapled card covers. 40pp. 240mm x 170mm. Pencil portraits of old masters at Christchurch Boys’ High School. Covers a little worn & creased on corners & spine else tidy. Edges slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. G. Bk No. 010882. $12.00
HOLLAND, Beverly - SHE IS MY SON. The Adrienne Clarke story. Card covers. Life of a transsexual man who became a woman after a sex change operation. Bk No. 005857. $35.00
HOLLAND, Martin and BOSTON, Jonathan (ed.) – FOURTH LABOUR GOVERNMENT, THE. Auckland: OUP, 1990. Card covers. 2nd ed. 296pp. 210mm x 145mm. Essays examining some of the Labour Government’s key policy changes, mainly during its second term. Index. VG. Bk No. 008568. $35.00
HOLLINRAKE, H. (comp.) - DOMINION SONG BOOK NO. 2, THE. Auckland: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1934. Stapled card covers. 24pp. 217mm x 142mm. 25 songs, inc Pokare kare ana, E piki e rata, Haere Ra. Cover slightly worn on corners, w minor marks. Spine taped & tape down gutters of many pages inside. Staples rusted. Name clipped from top forecorner of first page. Slight browning & foxing of edges. Book clean inside. Gd. Bk No. 002181. $25.00
HOLLINRAKE, H. (comp.) - DOMINION SONG BOOK NO. 3, THE. Forty-four songs for little children. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, nd. Stapled card covers. 32pp. 243mm x 188mm. 44 songs, inc Lavender's Blue, There was an old woman. Spine taped. Covers stained & lightly rubbed on corners. Gutters of first, last & middle pages taped. Staples rusted. Faint foxing Pencil marks on some pages else book clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002185. $25.00
HOLLINRAKE, H. (comp.) - DOMINION SONG BOOK NO. 4, THE. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, nd. Stapled card covers. 24pp. 217mm x 142mm. 18 classical & two-part songs, inc Nymphs & Shepherds. Cover slightly worn on corners, w large stain near top. Slight browning & foxing of edges. Book clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002182. $25.00
HOLLINRAKE, H. (comp.) - DOMINION SONG BOOK NO. 5, THE. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, nd. Stapled card covers. 24pp. 217mm x 139mm. 20 songs, inc Karu Karu, Waltzing Matilda, Shenandoah. Cover & edges of text lightly foxed. Minor marks on back cover. Former owner's name clipped from top fore corner of first page. Book clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002183. $25.00
HOLLISS, Rex – KILLER ON THE COAST. The true story of Stan Graham and new Zealand’s deadliest manhunt. Card covers. Bk No. 007249. $35.00
HOLLOWS, Fred, with CORRIS, Peter, - FRED HOLLOWS. Australia: John Kerr, 1991. Boards with dj. 1st. 239pp. 245mm x 160mm. Life of New Zealand-born eye surgeon. B/w photos, index. Ex lib, with usual stamps, labels, etc. Covers have light shelfwear on bottom edge. Dj protected and taped to front and rear pastedowns, else fresh. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011425. $15.00
HOLM, Rod - REWRITING THE SCRIPT. An adoption story. Palmerston North: Dunmore, Press, 1994. Softcover. Signed. 156pp. 211mm x 150mm. An adoptive father's account of the effect of adoption on his son, and their search for healing. Ex lib. Cover protected with plastic. Hinges reinforced with tape. Corners of cover slightly creased & crease in back cover. Stamps/labels on spine, back cover & elsewhere. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002002. $20.00
HOLMAN, Dinah – NEWMARKET. Lost and Found. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007191. $65.00
HOLME, Geoffrey - CHILDREN'S ART BOOK, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005909. $45.00
HOLMES, Frank, HARVEY, Martin, MASON, Geoff, GARCIA, Marin - CLOSER ECONOMIC RELATIONS WITH AUSTRALIA. Agenda for progress. Card covers. Bk No. 004533. 25.00
HOLMES, L.J. - GREAT WHITE ROAD, THE. Bk No. 002099
HOLMES, Noel - BEST OF HOMESPUN, THE. Bk No. 002679. $15.00
HOLMES, Noel - GO RAINBOW GO! Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1970. Boards with dj. 207pp. 220mm x 145mm. Account of Chris Bouzaid’s preparation for and victory in the One Ton Cup series at Heligoland, a tiny island in the North Sea, in 1969. B/w photos, appendix. Boards a little shelfworn on edges, corners & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges & worn on corners & sp. ends, w small tears, some tanning & light marking, else tidy. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+/VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 006772. $20.00
HOLMES, Noel - TO FLY A DESK. Sir Geoffrey Roberts. Father of Air New Zealand. Bk No. 002975. $20.00
HOLMES, Noel (ed.) - CENTURY OF SAIL. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd, 1971. Boards with dj. 1st. 202pp. 246mm x 186mm. Official History of the Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron. B/w illus, maps, diagrams, index, maps on eps. Dj worn and chipped on corners, edges, ends of spine, with some fading, else bright. Edges slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 003398. $45.00
HOLMES, Paul – HOLMES. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006946. $20.00
HOLST, Alison - ALISON HOLST COOKS. Bk No. 000988
HOLST, Alison - ALISON HOLST’S FOOD PROCESSOR BOOK. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 005775. $8.00
HOLST, Alison - ALISON HOLSTÕS NEW MICROWAVE COOKBOOK. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 004949. $15.00
HOLST, Alison - BREAKFASTS AND BRUNCHES. Bk No. 001556
HOLST, Alison - FAMILY FAVOURITES. A new collection of everyday and special occasion recipes. Bk No. 001182
HOLST, Alison - FOOD WITHOUT FUSS. Bk No. 001828
HOLST, Alison - KITCHEN DIARY. A book of seasonal recipes. Bk No. 002161
HOLST, Alison - MARVELLOUS MUFFINS. Bk No. 002064
HOLST, Alison - NEW MICROWAVE COOKBOOK. Bk No. 000901.
HOLST, Simon and Alison - MEALS WITHOUT MEAT. Bk No. 001120
HOLT, Edgar – STRANGEST WAR, THE. London: Putnam, 1962. Boards with dj. 280pp. 220mm x 145mm. Story of the maori Wars 1860-1872. B/w plates, bibliog., index, map on eps. Dj rubbed on edges & chipped on corners & sp. ends, with small tears, else bright. Small inked note on copyright page and rear free endpaper else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 009911. $75.00
HOME HEALTH TRUST - NEW ZEALAND BABY AND CHILD CARE. Bk No. 001827
HONORE, Dr Trudy & WOODHOUSE, Margaret (ed.) - MUMMY, WHAT COLOUR WAS THE CAR? Surviving traumatic loss - a personal experience. Taupo: Magari Publishing, 1998. Card covers. 88pp. 197mm x 129mm. Using her own experience of the loss of her husband in a car accident just after the birth of their first child, & subsequent experience as a grief counsellor, the author offers common sense advice to those in similar circumstances. Corners of covers lightly rubbed. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003713. $15.00
HOOD, A. – DICKEY BARRETT: with his ancient mariners and much more ancient cannon at the siege of Moturoa being a realistic story of the rough old times in New Zealand among the turbulent Maoris and the adventurous whalers ere settlement took place. Southern Reprints. Nd. Card covers. Facsimile reprint. 109pp. 195mm x 135mm. Account of whaling days in New Zealand. Cover faintly marked. Preface appears incomplete, but as printed. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010416. $30.00
HOOD, David - OUR SECONDARY SCHOOLS DON'T WORK ANYMORE. Bk No. 004130. $25.00
HOOD, Lynley – MINNIE DEAN. Her life and crimes. Auckland: Penguin, 1994. Card covers. Edges sunned. VG. Bk No. 008597. $25.00
HOOD, Lynley - MINNIE DEAN. Auckland: Penguin, 1994. Card covers. Signed. 221pp. 235mm x 155mm. Life and crimes of the only woman hanged by law in New Zealand. B/w ophotos, notes & refs., bibliog., index. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011461. $25.00
HOOD, Lynley - SYLVIA! Auckland: Viking, 1988. Boards with dj. 264pp. 240mm x 160mm. Biography of educator and novelist. B/w photos, glossary, references, bibliog., index. Covers faintly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & faded on spine, w minor creasing, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006327. $30.00
HOOPES, Florence and Margaret, and SANDERS, Christopher (ill.) - I KNOW A STORY. The Janet and John Books. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 004672. $12.00
HOPKINS, Commodore G.F. (comp.) and DOWLING, Peter (ed.) – TALES FROM KOREA. The Royal New Zealand Navy in the Korean War. Card covers. Binding poor - partial separation down gutters in two parts of text block else VG. Bk No. 008400. $40.00
HOPKINS, Jim (test), RILEY, Julie (photographs) - BLOKES & SHEDS. Auckland: Haerper Collins, 1998. Card covers. 1st. 128pp. 185mm x 245mm. Unique portrait of life in New Zealand’s masculine heartland. B/w photos. Covers have slight wear on corners & several small creases else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011475. $15.00
HOPKINS, John - RUGBY. Bk No. 001917
HOPKINS, John - RUGBY. Ex lib. Bk No. 000555. $8.00
HORI - FILL IT UP AGAIN! Card covers. Bk No. 005949. $12.00
HORI (pen-name of W. N. MCCALLUM) - FILL IT UP AGAIN! Auckland: Sporting Life Publications, nd (1960s). Stapled card covers. 98pp. 210mmx 139mm. Second collection of stories about "a well-fed, happily-married easy-going Maori" which first appeared in N.Z. Home Life and Home Companion. Cartoons by Frank St BRUNO. Covers rubbed on edges, worn on corners and slightly creased, with some marking, else tidy. One staple rusted. Edges sunned, with hints of foxng, else book clean and tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 008929. $15.00
HORI (pen-name of W. N. MCCALLUM) - FILL IT UP AGAIN! Auckland: Sporting Life Publications, nd (1960s). Stapled card covers. 98pp. 210mmx 139mm. Second collection of stories about "a well-fed, happily-married easy-going Maori" which first appeared in N.Z. Home Life and Home Companion. Cartoons by Frank St BRUNO. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends, & slightly marked, else tidy. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010593. $15.00
HORI (pen-name of W. N. MCCALLUM) - FILL IT UP AGAIN! Auckland: Sporting Life Publications, nd (1960s). Stapled card covers. 98pp. 210mmx 139mm. Second collection of stories about "a well-fed, happily-married easy-going Maori" which first appeared in N.Z. Home Life and Home Companion. Cartoons by Frank St BRUNO. Covers slightly rubbed/worn on corners & sp. ends, and lightly marked, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010594. $15.00
HORI (pen-name of W. N. MCCALLUM) - HALF-GALLON JAR, THE. Auckland: Sporting Life Publications, nd (1963?). Stapled card covers. 98pp. 210mmx 139mm. Stories about "a well-fed, happily-married easy-going Maori" which first appeared in N.Z. Home Life and Home Companion. Cartoons by Frank St BRUNO. Covers rubbed on corners & edges, chipped at sp. ends, w some tanning & fading & former owner's name on top of front cover, else tidy. Edges sunned, w hint of foxing, else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 006605. $15.00
HORI (pen-name of W. N. MCCALLUM) - HALF-GALLON JAR, THE. Auckland: Sporting Life Publications, nd (1963?). Stapled card covers. 98pp. 210mmx 139mm. Stories about "a well-fed, happily-married easy-going Maori" which first appeared in N.Z. Home Life and Home Companion. Cartoons by Frank St BRUNO. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & edges, & worn at sp. ends, w vertical crease on front & barely visible water stains down spine, and skinning of surface on rear cover, else tidy. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. G. Bk No. 010589. $8.00
HORI (pen-name of W. N. MCCALLUM) - HALF-GALLON JAR, THE. Auckland: Sporting Life Publications, nd (1963?). Stapled card covers. 98pp. 210mmx 139mm. Stories about "a well-fed, happily-married easy-going Maori" which first appeared in N.Z. Home Life and Home Companion. Cartoons by Frank St BRUNO. Covers faded, with red sticker, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011186. $15.00
HORNABROOK, John - GOLDEN YEARS OF NEW ZEALAND GOLF. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004926. $20.00
HORNABROOK, John - GOLDEN YEARS OF NEW ZEALAND GOLF. Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs Ltd, 1967. Boards with dj. 154pp. 220mm x 142mm. B/w illus. Hornabrook is a former NZ Open and amateur champion. Cover slightly rubbed at edges and ends of spine. Dj has a few tears at top of spine and wear on top corners. Eps lightly foxed. Gd. Bk No. 000150. $15.00
HORNBLOW, D.J. (written and compiled) – 50 YEARS’ ROLLING ALONG. Reflections on Rongotai College 1928-77. Wellington: David F. Jones Ltd., 1977. Boards with dj. 96pp. 245mm x 180mm. B/w photos. Dj slightly chipped on corners & sp. ends, with fading to spine, else bright. Gift note on brown paper pasted inside front cover else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009367. $25.00
HORNE, Anna (text) - NEW ZEALAND. A SPECIAL PLACE ... Bk No. 002352. $35.00
HORNE, Beverley – FLEECE IN YOUR HANDS. Colorado: Interweave, 1979. Card covers. 69pp. 220mm x 140mm. Describes how to select, prepare, spin and use the fleece from 20 breeds of sheep, with 24 knitting, crocheting and weaving projects. B/w photos, diagrams, tables, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. faded else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007032. $20.00
HORROCKS, Roger – LEN LYE. Auckland: AUP, 2002. Card covers. Reprint. 436pp. 240mm x 175mm. Life of avant-garde artist and film-maker. VG+. Bk No. 008987. $55.00
HORROCKS, Roger, TREMEWAN, Philip - ON FILM. Auckland: Heinemann, 1980. Card covers. 72pp. 255mm x 203mm. Introduction to film study, covering buiding a story, shooting scripts, casting, design, special effects, etc. B/w photos & illus. Covers rubbed & curling on corners, faded on spine & adjacent areas, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004976. $20.00
HORROCKS, Roger, with TREMEWAN, Philip - ON FILM II. Auckland: Heinemann, 1986. Pictorial card covers. Second edition. 86pp. 280mm x 216mm. Concise introduction to film study and film making for teachers & students. B/w photos & illus, glossary. Ex lib. Covers have slight wear on corners & small tears on ends of spine, else bright. Details of previous owner whited out inside cover & on tp. Tape marks on tp & last pages. Some marginal ink marks in glossary else book clean & tight. Gd+. Bk No. 002164. $22.00
HORSFIELD, Anne - WOMEN IN THE ECONOMY. Bk No. 003442. $35.00
HORSFIELD, Anne & EVANS, Miriama – MAORI WOMEN IN THE ECONOMY. Card covers. Bk No. 007548. $25.00
HORSLEY, Reginald - NEW ZEALAND. Romance of Empire. Bk No. 002072
HORSMAN, John - ECONOMICS: AN INTRODUCTORY GRAPHIC ANALYSIS. Bk No. 001095
HORSMAN, John and ST JOHN, Susan - ECONOMICS: A new approach. Bk No. 001090
HORTON, Sheila - MEMOIRS OF A COLONIAL GOOSE. Bk No. 002230. $15.00
HORTON, Sheila - MEMOIRS OF A COLONIAL GOOSE. Northcote Point: Shoal Bay Press, 1984. Boards with dj. 144pp. 220mm x 145mm. Autobiography of a champion of Auckland's cultural life and amenities. B/w photos. Cover slightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on corners & head of spine. VG. Bk No. 001697. $15.00
HOSKING, Bruce - MICROCOUNSELLING SKILLS WORKBOOK. Bk No. 001098
HOSKINS, Robert – GOLDFIELD BALLADEER. Auckland: Collins, 1977. Boards with dj. Life of Charles R. Thatcher, singer of the NZ goldfields. Former owner’s name on ffep. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008205. $35.00
HOUGH, Richard - CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1994. Card covers. 398pp. 235mm x 155mm. Most comprehensive biography of the explorer and navigator since J.C. Beaglehole’s posthumously published work of 1974. B/w plates & illus., appendices, references, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006174. $22.00
HOUGHTON, Philip - FIRST NEW ZEALANDERS, THE. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1980. Laminated boards. 156pp. 230mm x 170mm. Account of the physical appearance, state of health, and diseases of the inhabitants of prehistoric New Zealand, as interpreted from a study of physical remains. Figs., tables, bibliog., index, maps on eps. Ex school library. Usu stamps, etc. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Inside hinges taped. Edges a little sunned with slight warp to rear board else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+/VG. Bk No. 006331. $65.00
HOUGHTON, Philip – FIRST NEW ZEALANDERS, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007263. $85.00
HOUGHTON, Philip - HIDDEN WATER. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1974. First edition. Boards with dj. 152pp. 220mm x 145mm. Interesting account of the author's explorations in Fiordland, including the area of Big Bay and Martins Bay, once heralded as a natural port for the Australian trade and the site of a future metropolis, and the township of Jamestown, which declined within a few years of coming into being in 1872 and has since reverted to wilderness. Col illus, appendix. Covers lightly worn on edges and corners, and ends of spine. Slight fading on edges. Dj bright though with some edge-wear and a few chips and tears at head and heel of spine. Gd+ Bk No. 000305. $25.00
HOULTON, Johnnie - SPITFIRE STRIKES. A New Zealand fighter pilot’s story. London: John Murray, 1985. Boards with dj. 257pp. 220mm x 145mm. Autobiography of WWII fighter pilot who flew mainly with 485 (NZ) Spitfire Squadron. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Spine slightly canted. Gift note on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009417. $65.00
HOUSTON, John - MAORI LIFE IN OLD TARANAKI. Auckland: Reed, 2006. Card covers. 239pp. 240mm x 150mm. Authoritative account of Maori customary practices and history of the region. B/w ills., endnotes, bibliog., index. Covers fresh. Title page neatly removed else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010823. $22.00
HOUSTON, Stewart (ed.) - MARRIAGE AND THE FAMILY IN NEW ZEALAND ... OR EROS MAROONED. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005678. $25.00
HOVER, Carolyn AND GRAINGER, John (ed.) - DRAKE NEW ZEALAND SECRETARY'S HANDBOOK, THE. Bk No. 002215. $10.00
HOWARD, George A. - HEART OF FIORDLAND, THE. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1966. Boards with dj. 211pp. 222mm x 145mm. Account of the author's adventures as bushman, tourist guide, launch skipper and worker on the Manapouri-Deep Cove hydro-electric project. B/w photos, maps, maps on eps. Ex lib. Cover mod. to heav. worn on edges, crnrs, spine-ends. Dj cvrd in plastic, chipped on edges, crnrs. Labels, tears on spine. Flaps trimmed: blurb on feps. Stamps, etc. on eps, etc. Edges of text lightly foxed, browned. Hinges loose. Bk clean inside. Gd. Bk No. 002429. $15.00
HOWARD, Grant – NAVY IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007700. $50.00
HOWARD, N.E. - HANDBOOK FOR TELESCOPE MAKING. London: Faber & Faber, 1970. Reprint of 1969 new & rev. ed. Boards. No dj. 322pp. 223mm x 140mm. Tried & true methods of building & using telescopes, avoiding mathematics, technicalities & oversimplification. B/w photos, line drawings, figs, glossary, appendices, index. Cover worn on corners, edges, joints, ends of spine. Some stains. Front & rear hinges partly detached & repaired with tape. Bookplate on ffep. Lines underlined & notes in ink on some pages, not affecting legibility. Edges of text block & a few pages lightly soiled. Gd. Bk No. 001617. $35.00
HOWARTH, Ann - REUNION. Adoption and the search for birth origins. The New Zealand Story. Auckland: Penguin Books, 1988. Softcover. 205pp. 200mm x 130mm. Howarth writes about her experience as an adoptee and also about the experiences of other New Zealand adoptees who have searched for their birth parents. Ex lib. Cover slightly worn on edges. Spine and hinges strengthened with tape. Label on spine, which is faded. Stamped on prelim & later pages & bottom edge. Slight browning of edges of pages. Book tight and clean. Gd. Bk No. 000283. $15.00
HOWARTH, Ann - REUNION. Adoption and the search for birth origins. The New Zealand Story. Auckland: Penguin Books, 1988. Card covers. 205pp. 200mm x 130mm. Author writes about her experience as an adoptee and the experiences of other New Zealand adoptees who have searched for their birth parents. Appendices. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Edges slightly sunned & former ownerÕs name neatly twinked out on ffep else book tight and clean inside. VG. Bk No. 006111. $20.00
HOWARTH, Tom - TATUM. A celebration. 50 years of Tatum Park. Card covers. Bk No. 005095. $30.00
HOWE, K.R. – QUEST FOR ORIGINS, THE. Auckland: Penguin, 2003. Card covers. 235pp. 200mm x 130mm. Survey of modern archaeological, anthropological, genetic and linguistic findings about the origins of New Zealanders and Pacific Islanders. Refs., bibliog., index. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010301. $35.00
HOWE, K.R. – QUEST FOR ORIGINS, THE. Card covers. Survey of modern archaeological, anthropological, genetic and linguistic findings about the origins of New Zealanders and Pacific Islanders. Refs., bibliog.., index. VG. Bk No. 007955. $35.00
HOWE, K.R. – SINGER IN A SONGLESS LAND. A Life of Edward Tregear 1846-1931. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007671. $45.00
HOWE, K.R. – WHERE THE WAVES FALL. Card covers. Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1988. Card covers. 2nd imp. 403pp. 230mm x 180mm. History of human settlement and cultural intyerchange in the Pacific islands. B/w photos & ills., maps, notes & refs., bibliog., index, map on eps. Covers rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, with fading to spine else tidy. Edges slightly sunned and foxed, with former owner’s name on ffep and some light pencil underlining else book clean and tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 010321. $30.00
HOWELL, Max, XIE, Lingyu, HORTON, Peter - BLEDISLOE MAGIC. Auckland: Rugby Publishing, 1995. Card covers. 227pp. 260mm x 180mm. Story of the Bledisloe Cup, from its inception in 1931 to the game-saving tackle of Wallaby George Gregan on All Black winger Jeff Wilson in 1994. B/w & col. photos. Covers fresh & bright. Edges slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011237. $10.00
HOWELLS, Trevor - AFRICAN EXPERIENCE. Story of an RNZAF Ferry Pilot. Bk No. 002339. $35.00
HOWELLS, William - PACIFIC ISLANDERS, THE. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1973. Card covers. 299pp. 216mm x 139mm. Anthropological study of Pacific peoples, including Australians, Ainus, Melanesians, Polynesians, Micronesians. B/w plates, maps, figs, refs, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners, edges. Htp has bookseller's stamp, & words whited out. Several words in ink inside back cover. Light foxing inside covers & on prelim & final pages. Gd+ Bk No. 001975. $15.00
HOWES, Edith – CRADLE SHIP, THE. London: Cassell, 1916. Boards. No dj. 1st. Four colour plates by Florence Mary Anderson. VG. Bk No. 007328. $380.00
HOWES, Edith – CRADLE SHIP, THE. London: Cassell, nd. Boards with dj. 154pp. 180mm x 130mm. Child’s fantasy story. Blue cloth covers with black lettering slightly worn on tips. Four colour plates by Florence Mary Anderson all present. Dj has col. plate laid on in good condition. Dj backed with brown paper, and worn on hinges else tidy. Slight loss to base of last two pages, not affecting text. Edges sunned, with hints of foxing, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG- in Gd dj. Bk No. 009389. $20.00
HOWES, Edith - CRADLE SHIP, THE. London: Cassell, nd. Boards. No dj. 154pp. 215mm x 155mm. Four col illus by Florence Mary Anderson. Orig. light blue cloth covers w. dark green print. Cvrs worn/frayed crnrs & sp. ends, & sltly warped & marked, else tidy. Remains of jacket stuck to pastedowns. Words twinked ffep, slt foxing throughout. Edges sunned. Partial split between frontis & tp, which is coloured in, else bk cln & tight. Gd. Bk No. 006141. $35.00
HOWES, Edith - LONG BRIGHT LAND, THE. Fairy Tales from Southern Seas. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company. 1929. Boards. No dj. 207pp. 215mm x 165mm. One of three main authors of children’s fantasy in New Zealand between 1900 and 1934, Howes re-told the Maori legends in terms of a mythical fairy world which now seems naive, though she could also write directly and well. Illus. by Dorothy P. Lathrop. Gilt lettering and dec on front cover and spine. Colour frontis and decorated endpapers. Orig. green cloth boards slightly rubbed on hinges & spine ends & bruised on corners. Gilt letters bright on front cover but faded on spine. Small date stamp on ffep. Bookplate removed from rear of front free endpaper. Edges sunned & slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005964. $110.00
HOWES, Edith - MAORILAND FAIRY TALES. London: Ward Lock, 1958. Boards. No dj. Reprint. 224pp. 190mm x 120mm. Children’s stories. B/w illus. Sp. sunned, slightly cocked. Story of Maui, pp.62-73, torn out & small pieces torn from top & bottom of abt 4 other pp, not affecting text. Endpapers & edges ltly to mod. sunned & foxed, with small ink scribbles on eps, else clean & tight inside. Fair. Reading copy only. Bk No. 000521. $5.00
HOWES, Edith - RAINBOW CHILDREN. London: Cassell, 1912. Boards. No dj. 1st. 250pp. 215mm x 155mm. Col illus laid onto front cover clean & bright. Gilt lettering & dec. on front cover & spine bright. 2 col plates present gd, 2 others (inc. frontis) missing. Partial separation & wear of clth on frnt & rear hinges, repaired w paste. Sml stains on cvrs. Crnrs & sp. ends bumped & wrn, with lt wear on edges, bump on btm rr edge. 6cm paper separation to ft of frnt inner hinge. Child’s stamps on frnt & rr eps, rr of htp & tp. Partial split btwn htp & tp else bk tight. Lt foxing on edges & occas. throughout else cln. Gd. Bk No. 006264. $75.00
HOWES, Edith – SILVER ISLAND. A New Zealand story. Auckland: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1928. Boards. No dj. 1st as such. Bk No. 007326. $35.00
HOWES, Edith – SILVER ISLAND. Card covers. Whitcombes Story Books No. 553. VG. Bk No. 007801. $25.00
HOWES, Edith - SUN’S BABIES, THE. London: Cassell, 1910. Boards. No dj (as published). 1st. 236pp. 215mm x 155mm. First book of author who, with Esther GLEN, Isabel PEACOCKE and Mona TRACY, wrote the first indigenous literature for New Zealand children. Howes wrote tales about local sea, plant and insect life, shrouding them in fantasy. Four col. ills. by Frank WATKINS, including frontis with tissue guard (small piece removed from bottom fore-corner). Col ill laid on front board (small piece missing from one corner.) Gilt lettering and dec on spine, and spine, faded else covers bright. Slight staining on front endpapers. Edges lightly sunned and foxed, with small bookseller’s label on half-title and title pages, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010613. $65.00
HOWES, Edith – SUN’S BABIES, THE. London: Cassell, nd. Boards with dj. 154pp. 180mm x 130mm. Child’s fantasy stories. Green cloth covers with black lettering sworn on corners & sp. ends. One of four colour plates by Frank Watkins missing (appears to be the one laid on the front panel of the dust jacket). Dj has col. plate laid on in good condition. Dj backed with brown paper, and worn on edges, hinges and sp. ends else tidy. Edges sunned, with hints of foxing, else book clean and tight inside. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 009403. $25.00
HOWES, Edith – TALES OUT OF SCHOOL. Whitcombe & Tombs, nd. Card covers with wrappers. 81pp. VG. Bk No. 009005. $25.00
HOWES, Edith - WHERE BELL-BIRDS CHIME. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, nd. Green yapped wraps, with 48pp of text & b/w ills., sewn into card covers. No dj, as published. 200mm x 135mm. Dainty Booklet Series. Children’s nature stories centred around a plant or a bird, etc. VG+. Bk No. 010688. $45.00
HOWITT, Bob - GRANT BATTY. Auckland: Rugby Press, 1977. Boards with dj. 255pp. 217mm x 143mm. Covers slightly worn on corners, ends of spine. Edges of dj rubbed and a few small tears. B/w illus, pictorial eps. Bk No. 001019.
HOWITT, Bob – GRANT BATTY. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007254. $15.00
HOWITT, Bob - GRANT BATTY. Signed by author and subject. Book No. 000736.
HOWITT, Bob - INGA THE WINGER. Boards with dj. VG. No. 003952. $10.00
HOWITT, Bob - MIDFIELD LIAISON. The Frank Bunce, Walter Little Story. Bk No. 001565
HOWITT, Bob - MIDFIELD LIAISON. The Frank Bunce, Walter Little Story. Bk No. 002639. $15.00
HOWITT, Bob - MIDFIELD LIAISON. The Frank Bunce, Walter Little story. Bk No. 001002
HOWITT, Bob - NEW ZEALAND RUGBY GREATS. Bk No. 001211. $15.00
HOWITT, Bob - RADIO NEW ZEALAND RUGBY ANNUAL. 19th edition. 1989. Bk No. 002609. $12.00
HOWITT, Bob - SEASON OF GLORY. The historic 1996 All Black season. Book No. 000861.
HOWITT, Bob - SUPER SID. The story of a great All Black. Bk No. 002798. $15.00
HOWITT, Bob – SUPER SID. The story of a great All Black. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007279. $15.00
HOWITT, Bob & MCCONNELL, Robin - LAURIE MAINS. Auckland: Rugby Publishing, 1996. Boards with dj. 224pp. 235mm x 155mm. Biography of All Black coack 1992-1995. B/w & col photos. Covers have faint wear on sp. ends. Dj faintly rubbed on head of spine & slightly faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006776. $18.00
HOWITT, Bob (ed.) - DB RUGBY ANNUAL 1982. Twelfth edition. Bk No. 002326. $12.00
HOWITT, Bob (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND RUGBY ANNUAL. 16th edition. Bk No. 001760. $12.00
HOWITT, Bob and BUTCHER, Margot and JONES, Ian - IAN JONES. UNLOCKED. Bk No. 003898. $30.00
HOWITT, Bob and MACDONALD, Sandy - DB RUGBY ANNUAL 1976. A comprehensive coverage of New Zealand's rugby year. Book No. 000774. $12.00
HOWITT, Bob, and HAWORTH, Dianne - 1905 ORIGINALS. Auckland: HarperCollins, 2005. Boards. No dj. 208pp. 295mm. x 235mm. The remarkable story of the team that went away as the Colonials and came back as the All Blacks. B/w photos, maps, photos on endpapers. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 010857. $30.00
HOYLE, Fred & ELLIOT, John - A FOR ANDROMEDA. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 005875. $40.00
HUATA, Donna Awatere - MY JOURNEY. Card covers. Bk No. 004247. $20.00
HUATA, Donna Awatere - MY JOURNEY. New Zealand: Seaview, 1996. Card covers. 109pp. 210mm x 150mm. Autobiography of Maori activist. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Former owner’s name on title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006637. $20.00
HUATA, Donna Awatere - MY JOURNEY. New Zealand: Seaview, 1996. Card covers. 109pp. 210mm x 150mm. Autobiography of Maori activist. Covers slightly rubbed & chipped on corners & sp. ends, w minor creasing, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006746. $20.00
HUATA, Donna Awatere - MY JOURNEY. New Zealand: Seaview, 1996. Card covers. 109pp. 210mm x 150mm. Autobiography of Maori activist. Covers slightly rubbed & chipped on corners & sp. ends, w minor fading & creasing, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006747. $20.00
HUATA, Donna Awatere - ZERO TOLERANCE. Bk No. 002684. $15.00
HUATA, Donna Awatere - ZERO TOLERANCE. Bk No. 003859. $15.00
HUBBARD, Glenn - 100 YEARS OF ROTORUA. Rotorua: Braynart Group, 1979. Stapled card covers. 96pp. 235mm x 170mm. Sepia-toned photographs ilustrating different facets of RotoruaÕs growth. Covers reattached with tape at front & rear, slightly worn at ends of spine & corners, with crease on front cover & small tear to rear, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 005348. $22.00
HUGHES, Beryl and AHERN, Sheila - REDBRICK AND BLUESTOCKINGS. Women at Victoria 1899-1993. Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1993. Card covers. 208pp. 230mm x 152mm. Interesting social record of changing attitudes & women's experiences at Victoria over nearly a century. B/w photos, appendices, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003743. $25.00
HUGHES, Glenda – LOOKING FOR TROUBLE. Auckland: HarperCollins, 2003. Card covers. 219pp. 210mm x 135mm. Experiences of a sports and media strategist, former policewoman, talkback host, journalist, lecturer, and national shotput champion, with degree in sociology and criminology. B/w photos. VG. Bk No. 008706. $25.00
HUGHES, Robert - THROUGH THE WATERS. A gunnery officer in H.M.S. Scylla 1942-43. Boards. No dj. 1st. Bk No. 004437. $50.00
HULME, Keri - BONE PEOPLE, THE. Bk No. 002633. $20.00
HULME, Keri - BONE PEOPLE, THE. London: Spiral, in assoc. with Hodder and Stoughton, 1985. Boards with dj. 450pp. 224mm x 140mm. Vividly presents the personal struggles of three protagonists, and resolves and transcends them by pointing to a mythical future beyond sexual and racial categories when the central trio become "the bone people", "the people who make another people" and "the waves of future chance". 1985 Booker Prize winner. Cover slightly bumped on ends of spine. Dj lightly creased, with wear on one corner. Gd+. Bk No. 001221. $30.00
HULME, Keri – LOST POSSESSIONS. Card covers. Bk No. 007653. $55.00
HULME, Keri - SILENCES BETWEEN, THE. (Moeraki Conversations). Auckland University Press & Oxford University Press, 1984. Card covers. Reprint. 55pp. 208mm x 135mm. Poems. Covers lightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Hints of foxing on endpapers else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010783. $65.00
HULME, Keri - SILENCES BETWEEN, THE. (Moeraki Conversations). Auckland University Press & Oxford University Press, 1982. Card covers. 1st. 55pp. 208mm x 135mm. Poems. Covers lightly rubbed on corners, edges & sp. ends, with some fading & scuffing, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010785. $75.00
HULME, Keri - STONEFISH. Wellington: Huia, 2004. Card covers. 239pp. 205mm x 130mm. Stories and verse. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 010935. $25.00
HULME, Keri – TE KAIHAU. THE WINDEATER. Card covers. Author’s first book of short stories. VG. Bk No. 008060. $25.00
HULME, Keri – TE KAIHAU. THE WINDEATER. Card covers. Diagonal crease on bottom fore-corner of front cover else VG. Bk No. 007519. $25.00
HULME, Keri - TE KAIHAU. THE WINDEATER. Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1986. Card covers. 240pp. 215mm x 135mm. Author's first book of short stories, bringing together the work of more than ten years. Covers lightly rubbed on edges & corners else fresh & bright. Edges lightly foxed, and former owner’s details on half title page, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009442. $20.00
HULME, Keri – TE KAIHAU. THE WINDEATER. Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1992. Card covers. Reprint. 240pp. 215mm x 135mm. Author's first book of short stories, bringing together the work of more than ten years. Covers lightly rubbed on edges & corners else fresh & bright. Top and bottom edges soiled else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008583. $25.00
HULME, Keri (text), MORRISON, Robin (photographs) – HOMEPLACES. Three coasts of the South Island of New Zealand. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1989. Boards with dj. 1st. 131pp. 225mm x 270mm. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj lightly rubbed on edges else bright. Note on ffep and gift note on half-title page else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008527. $180.00
HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION - SEXUAL HARASSMENT IN THE WORKPLACE. Bk No. 002040. $15.00
HUMBERSTONE, Brian - OLYMPIC HEADLINES. Softcover. Bk No. 004828. $15.00
HUNIA, Fran - OOPS! Bk No. 002372. $12.00
HUNN, Jack Kent - NOT ONLY AFFAIRS OF STATE. Palmerston North: Dunmore Press, 1982. Boards with dj. 237pp. 210mm x 150mm. Inscribed to Rev A.L. Dixon. Autobiography of one of New ZealandÕs most distinguished public servants, perhaps best known for the Hunn report, which promoted the moral and legal rights of Maori. B/w photos, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inide. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006242. $35.00
HUNT, A. Leigh – CONFESSIONS OF A LEIGH HUNT. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1951. Boards with dj. 1st. 159pp. 220mm x 145mm. Autobiography of a pioneer. B/w photos. Boards mottled. Spine slightly canted. Dj rubbed on edges & sp. ends, & with small tears, else fresh. Endpapers and edges slightly foxed but book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj Bk No. 008027. $25.00
HUNT, A.N. (ed.) - FOXTON 1888-1988. The first 100 years. Foxton: Foxton Borough Council, 1987. Card covers. 1st. 270pp. 245mm x 177mm. History of the first European settlement in the Manawatu. Foxton began life as a mission station B/w photos, maps, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010865. $55.00
HUNT, Anne - FOXTON MURDER, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 005783. $30.00
HUNT, Anne – FOXTON MURDER, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 006959. $25.00
HUNT, Christine - SOMETHING IN THE HILLS. Wellington: Reed, 1979. Boards with dj. 180pp. 250mm x 155mm. Short and simple annals of a vanishing generation in central Otago. B/w illus. Map on pastedowns. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, w fading to spine & small tear, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008544. $35.00
HUNT, Christine – SOMETHING IN THE HILLS. Wellington: Reed, 1979. Boards with dj. 180pp. 250mm x 155mm. Short and simple annals of a vanishing generation in central Otago. B/w illus. Map on pastedowns. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, w fading to spine, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006826. $45.00
HUNT, Graeme – HUSTLERS, ROGUES & BUBBLE BOYS. Card covers. VG+. Bk No. 008333. $15.00
HUNT, Graeme – RICH LIST, THE. 1820-2000. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008864. $12.00
HUNT, Graeme - SCANDAL AT CAVE CREEK. Bk No. 003516. $15.00
HUNT, Graeme - SCANDAL AT CAVE CREEK. Card covers. Bk No. 004105. $15.00
HUNT, Graeme - WHY MMP MUST GO. Card covers. Bk No. 004156. $15.00
HUNT, John - ASCENT OF EVEREST, THE. London?: Readers Book Club, 1955. Boards with dj. 320pp. 180mm x 130mm. B/w and col illus, appendices, glossary, index. Corners of covers and bottom of spine bumped and lightly rubbed but in reasonable condition. Dj chipped on corners and spine and with small tears and rubbing. Eps lightly foxed. Gift note whited out on ffep. Good. Book No. 000108. $15.00
HUNT, John - OUR EVEREST ADVENTURE. Bk No. 002949, $20.00
HUNT, John - WE SPIRITED PEOPLE. Christchurch: Caxton, 1998. Card wrappers. 128pp. 208mm x 148mm. Presbyterian minister tells personal stories grounded in Celtic spirituality which nurture the spirit and help through the bad times. Corners & edges of covers slightly rubbed else covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003729. $25.00
HUNT, L. - VETERAN & VINTAGE AIRCRAFT. Bk No. 003229. $35.00
HUNT, R.T. - FROM COB HUT TO AREA SCHOOL. Ranfurly: Combined Ranfurly/ Glimmerburn Schools’ Centennial Committee, 1979. Card covers. 118pp. 210mm x 135mm. Centennial histories of Eweburn, Ranfurly and Glimmerburn Schools, Ranfurly District High School and the Maniototo Area School. B/w photos, appendices, index. Covers slightly worn on corners, with some light stains on rear, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 010886. $15.00
HUNT, Sam - DRUNKARD'S GARDEN. Bk No. 002765. $20.00
HUNTER, Alexander - SUNBURST. Christchurch: Whitcoulls Publishers, 1984. Softcover. 239pp. 174mm x 110mm. After finding a priceless ancient necklace, agent John Taggart is attacked by his friend, pursued by a beautiful woman, bribed by an art collector and shot at by the KGB. Who will finally gain the power to control the fate of earth? Few small marks on front cover. Light wear on edges, joints, ends of spine, and slight browning of edges. Gd. Bk No. 000219. $12.00
HUNTER, Chris - VANTASTIC. Auckland: HarperCollins, 2005. Card covers. 143pp. 210mm x 280mm. Pictorial history of caravans in New Zealand. B/w & col. photos. Covers have faint wear on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk. No. 010563. $35.00
HUNTER, Eirlys - ROBBER AND THE MILLIONAIRE, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 005148. $12.00
HUNTER, Ian - ROBERT LAIDLAW. Man for our time. Auckland: Castle, 1999. Card covers. 354pp. 228mm x 158mm. Biography of the founder of the Farmers Trading Company whose 1916 booklet - The Reason Why - explaining to his employees his reasons for being a Christian became the best known and most widely-read gospel tract in the world by 1950. B/w photos, notes. VG+. Bk No. 007602. $35.00
HUNTER, Ian - ROBERT LAIDLAW. Man for our time. Auckland: Castle, 1999. Card covers. 354pp. 228mm x 158mm. Biography of the founder of the Farmers Trading Company whose 1916 booklet - The Reason Why - explaining to his employees his reasons for being a Christian became the best known and most widely-read gospel tract in the world by 1950. B/w photos, notes. VG+. Bk No. 007626. $35.00
HUNTER, Ian - ROBERT LAIDLAW. Man for our time. Auckland: Castle, 1999. Card covers. 354pp. 228mm x 158mm. Biography of the founder of the Farmers Trading Company whose 1916 booklet - The Reason Why - explaining to his employees his reasons for being a Christian became the best known and most widely-read gospel tract in the world by 1950. B/w photos, notes. VG. Bk No. 008543. $30.00
HUNTSMAN Judith and NEICH, Roger (eds.), and OLDMAN, W.O. – OLDMAN COLLECTION OF MAORI ARTIFACTS, THE. Auckland: Polynesian Society, 2004. Card covers. New edition of Polynesian Socirty Memoir 14. 46pp. 230m x 150mm. Account and catalogue of an important collection of Maori artifacts purchased by the NZ Government from a London dealer and collector in 1948. 102 b/w plates, index. As new. VG+. Bk No. 008483. $85.00
HURLEY, Desmond (ed.) – DICTIONARY OF NEW ZEALAND POLITICAL QUOTATIONS, A. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007631. $25.00
HURST, Maurice – MUSIC AND THE STAGE IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Begg, 1944. Pictorial boards. 112pp. 210mm x 145mm. The record of a century of entertainment 1840-1945. B/w photos, index. Spine split and chipped at ends. Hinges chipped, with light stain on front cover and wear on corners, else covers tidy. Gift note on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 009212. $30.00
HURSTHOUSE, Charles – ACCOUNT OF THE SETTLEMENT OF NEW PLYMOUTH, AN. Christchurch: Capper, 1975. Boards with dj. Reprint of 1849 edition. 160pp. 220mm x 145mm. Local history. B/w ills. Inc fold-out plan. Dj lightly rubbed & chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends, with closed tear, else tidy. Fold-out map has small tear along a fold else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010009. $55.00
HURSTHOUSE, Miles – VINTAGE DOCTOR. Christchurch: Shoal Bay, 2001. Card covers. Life of former Nelson doctor. VG. Bk No. 008722. $20.00
HURSTHOUSE, Miles – VINTAGE DOCTOR. Christchurch: Shoal Bay, 2001. Card covers. 176pp. 230mm x 150mm. Life of former Nelson doctor. B/w photos. Covers slightly creased, worn on corners, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010885. $15.00
HUTCHING, Gerard - NATURAL WORLD OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. An illustrated encyclopaedia of New Zealand's natural heritage. Auckland: Reader’s Digest, 1998. Boards. No dj. 400pp. 268mm x 192mm. Comprehensive encyclopaedia of New Zealand's natural history, from albatrosses to ants & weta to whales in an easy-to-look-up A to Z format. Introductory section explains how NZ's natural world evolved & describes major wildlife habitats. Col photos & illus, maps, glossary, further reading, index. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008085. $40.00
HUTCHING, Gerard - NATURAL WORLD OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. An illustrated encyclopaedia of New Zealand's natural heritage. Auckland: Penguin, 1998. Boards. No dj. 400pp. 268mm x 192mm. Comprehensive encyclopaedia of New Zealand's natural history, from albatrosses to ants & weta to whales in an easy-to-look-up A to Z format. Introductory section explains how NZ's natural world evolved & describes major wildlife habitats. Col photos & illus, maps, glossary, further reading, index. VG+. Bk No. 008749. $40.00
HUTCHING, Megan - TALKING HISTORY. Wellington: Bridget Williams Books & DIA, 1993. Card covers. 79pp. 225mm x 175mm. Short guide to oral history. B/w photos, appendices, notes & references, bibliuog., index. Front cover creased and marked and a little worn on corners else covers are bright. Former owner’s name whited out on half title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011484. $20.00
HUTCHINS, Graham - HEARTLAND EXPRESS. Journeys by train through New Zealand. Bk No. 003851. $20.00
HUTCHINS, Graham - HEARTLAND EXPRESS. Journeys by train through New Zealand. Card covers. Bk No. 004380. $20.00
HUTCHINS, Graham - HELLO-GOODBYE. Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1991. Softcover. 126pp. 212mm x 148mm. Whimsical tale of questing guitarists and a would-be band of rock musicians in New Zealand in the late sixties and early seventies. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh & bright. Faint foxing on prelims & edges else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002204. $20.00
HUTCHINS, Graham - JUST YOU WAIT TILL YOUR MOTHER GETS HOME. Reflections of a New Zealand house husband. Bk No. 001504
HUTTON, Frederick Wollaston – CATALOGUES OF THE NEW ZEALAND DIPTERA, ORTHOPTERA, HYMENOPTERA; with descriptions of the species. Wellington: Govt, Printer, 1881. Wrappers. 132pp. 245mm x 155mm. Wrappers stained. Slight foxing else book clean and tight. Gd. Bk No. 008610. $45.00
HYDE, Robin, LEGGOTT, Michele (ed.) - BOOK OF NADATH, THE. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1999. Card covers. 90pp. 210mm x 140mm. Long prose poem written by poet and novelist Hyde in 1937 and published here for the first time. Covers faded on spine and with faint wear on corners else fresh and bright. Book slightly sunned on edges else clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011418. $30.00
HYDE, Robin - CHECK TO YOUR KING. Auckland: Viking, 1987. Boards with dj. (First published 1936) 288pp. 215mm x 140mm. New Zealand Classics series. Fictionalised account of the life of Charles, Baron de Thierry, Sovereign Chief of New Zealand. Dj slightly rubbed on edges and faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010631. $15.00
HYDE, Robin - CHECK TO YOUR KING. Auckland: Viking, 1987. Boards with dj. (First published 1936) 288pp. 215mm x 140mm. New Zealand Classics series. Fictionalised account of the life of Charles, Baron de Thierry, Sovereign Chief of New Zealand. Dj slightly rubbed on edges and faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011070. $15.00
HYDE, Robin - CHECK TO YOUR KING. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005822. $25.00
HYDE, Robin - CHECK TO YOUR KING. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006503. $35.00
HYDE, Robin – CONQUERORS AND OTHER POEMS, THE. London: MacMillan, 1935. Card covers. 64pp. 205mm x 135mm. 1st. Poems. Covers sunned on spine. Light foxing on endpapers else clean and tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 009895. $210.00
HYDE, Robin - DRAGON RAMPANT. Auckland: New Women’s Press, 1984. Card covers. 317pp. 200mm x 130mm. Account of the author’s travels in the war-torn districts of the Chinese front in 1938. . The “dragon rampant” is Japan, abnd the rampaged is China. This book was published in England in 1939, shortly before her death. Covers lightly worn on corners, hinges & spine ends, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011504. $55.00
HYDE, Robin – GODWITS FLY, THE. AUP & OUP. 1970. Boards with dj. Novel about a family growing up and growing apart. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007815. $45.00
HYDE, Robin – HOME IN THIS WORLD, A. Auckland: Longman Paul, 1984. Boards with dj. 116pp. 225mm x 145mm. Account of the author’s experiences in the decade following her return to New Zealand from Australia in 1927, written in a boarding house in the Waitakeres. With fragment “A Night of Hell’, a third-person account of her drug experiences, written later in 1937, when she was living at Milford. Dj faded on spine and on top edge of rear panel else fresh and bright. Edges lightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009507. $55.00
HYDE, Robin – HOME IN THIS WORLD, A. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 007627. $20.00
HYDE, Robin - JOURNALESE. Auckland: National, 1934. Boards. No dj. 230pp.195mm x 125mm. Hyde's autobiographical sketch about her eventful days as a journaist before becoming a poet and novelist. B/w photo of author.Covers a little worn on corners, edges, hinges & spine ends, else tidy. Front inside hinge cracked. Edges sunned and lightly foxed. Endpapers foxed, with former owner’s details on front pastedown else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011516. $65.00
HYDE, Robin – PASSPORT TO HELL. Auckland: AUP, 1986. Card covers. 244pp. 205mm x 130mm. Fictionalised account of the life of James Douglas Stark, Bomber, Fifth Reinforcement, New Zealand Expeditionary Forces, in WWI. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010472. $25.00
HYDE, Robin, WEVERS, Lydia (ed.) - SELECTED POEMS. Auckland: OUP, 1984. Card covers. 104pp. 210mm x 135mm. Covers have slight wear on corners else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011496. $50.00
HYDE, Robin – WEDNESDAY’S CHILDREN. Auckland: New Women’s Press, 1989. Card covers. 295pp. 200mm x 130mm. Ex library. Fair/Gd. Bk No. 008778. $15.00
HYDE, Vicki – GODZONE SKIES. Astronomy for New Zealanders. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007719. $30.00
HYDE, Vicki – GODZONE SKIES. Astronomy for New Zealanders. Christchurch: Canterbury University press, 1992. Card covers. 80pp. 250mm x190mm. General introduction to observing the skies of the southern hemisphere and to current astronomical knowledge, with simplified star charts. B/w & col plates and drawing, glossary, further reasing, index. Covers slightly worn on corners, with light creasing, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009975. $30.00
HYDROGRAPHIC DEPARTMENT, ADMIRALTY - NEW ZEALAND PILOT, THE. Twelfth Edition. 1958. Bk No. 001558
HYMAN, Prue – WOMEN AND ECONOMICS. A New Zealand feminist persepective. Wellington: Bridget Williams Books, 1994. Card covers. 256pp. 230mm x 150mm. The author, an associate professor in economics at Victoria University, explores the impact of economic policy on women, and discusses pay equity, the role of the state in relation to economic independence and income maintenance, the position of older women, and housing policy. References, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners, lightly scuffed & creased, else bright. Edges slightly soiled else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007053. $25.00
Top |