IDRIESS, Ion L. - TIN SCRATCHERS, THE. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 006069. $30.00
IHAKA, Kingi M. - PUKEKO IN A PONGA TREE, A. Illus. by Dick Frizzell. Card covers. Bk No. 003957. $25.00
IHIMAERA, Witi - MATRIARCH, THE. Auckland: Pan, 1988. Softcover. 456pp. 197mm x 129mm. Author's third novel focusses on the protagonist Tamatea, who is being sharpened by the matriarch Artemis to bring about the pakeha's destruction, and on the culture and history of the author's fictional Waituhi. Covers lightly worn & creased on corners & edges. Gift note inside front cover. Slight browning of edges of text block else book clean & tight. Gd+. Bk No. 001848. $15.00
IHIMAERA, Witi - MATRIARCH, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006447. $35.00
IHIMAERA, Witi – NIGHTS IN THE GARDENS OF SPAIN. Auckland: Secker & Warburg, 1995. Boards with dj. 1st. 304pp. 225mm x 145mm. Novel about the two lives of a gay man. Covers slightly shelfworn on bottom corners & sp. ends. Dj a little rubbed on edges else fresh and bright. Former owner’s stamp on ffep. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009282. $35.00
IHIMAERA, Witi – NIGHTS IN THE GARDENS OF SPAIN. Auckland: Secker & Warburg, 1995. Boards with dj. 1st. 304pp. 225mm x 145mm. Novel about the two lives of a gay man. Covers slightly shelfworn on bottom corners & sp. ends. Dj a little rubbed on edges else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009293. $35.00
IHIMAERA, Witi – POUNAMU POUNAMU. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 007006. $75.00
IHIMAERA, Witi - TANGI. Auckland: Heinemann, 1975. Card covers. 207pp. 185mm x 125mm. Maori authorÕs first novel. Covers rubbed on corners & sp. ends, chipped & faded on sp., else tidy. Light stain in side front cover. Edges sunned & slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005525. $18.00
IHIMAERA, Witi - WHANAU. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 006449. $35.00
IHIMAERA, Witi - WHANAU. Auckland: Heinemann, 1974. Boards with dj. 1st. 173pp. 220mm x 145mm. Author’s second novel is about the extended family life of a rural Maori community. Boards lightly worn on bottom edge. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else bright. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010900. $30.00
IHIMAERA, Witi (ed.) - TE AO MARAMA 2. Regaining Aotearoa: Maori Writers Speak Out. He Whakaatanga o te Ao (The Reality). Auckland: Reed, 1994. Card covers. Reprint. 359pp. 235mm x 150mm. Examines the crucial issues affecting the maori peoples since 1980. Covers lightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends, with vertical creases, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010091. $55.00
IHIMAERA, Witi (ed.) - TE AO MARAMA. CONTEMPORARY MAORI WRITING FOR CHILDREN. Vol. 4. TE ARA O TE HAU. The Path of the Wind. Auckland: Reed, 1994. Card covers. 350pp. 235mm x 152mm. Anthology of written and oral literature by Maori since 1980. Ex lib. Usual stamps. Covers faintly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007899. $45.00
IHIMAERA, Witi (ed.) - TE AO MARAMA. CONTEMPORARY MAORI WRITING FOR CHILDREN. Vol. 4. TE ARA O TE HAU. The Path of the Wind. Auckland: Reed, 1994. Card covers. 350pp. 235mm x 152mm. Anthology of written and oral literature by Maori since 1980. Covers slightly worn on ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010302. $55.00
IHIMAERA, Witi (text) & LEUE, Holger (photography) - NEW ZEALAND. First to see the dawn. Card covers. Bk No. 005897. $25.00
IHIMAERA, Witi and ELLIS, Ngarino (eds.) – TE ATA. Maori art from the East Coast, New Zealand. Card covers. Bk No. 007446. $65.00
IHIMAERA, Witi and LONG, D.S. (ed.) - INTO THE WORLD OF LIGHT. An anthology of Maori writing. Auckland: Heinemann, 1982. Card covers. 312pp. 216mm x 140mm. Focuses on achievements in Maori literature in the 1970s, identifying some of the preoccupations and concerns of those caught in the racial and cultural currents of that decade. Covers slightly worn on edges & corners, with fading on spine, else tidy. Edges slightly sunned & soiled, with school presentation plate on half title page else book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 007828. $20.00
IHIMAERA, Witi and LONG, D.S. (ed.) - INTO THE WORLD OF LIGHT. An anthology of Maori writing. Auckland: Heinemann, 1985. Card covers. Reprint. 312pp. 216mm x 140mm. Focuses on achievements in Maori literature in the 1970s, identifying some of the preoccupations and concerns of those caught in the racial and cultural currents of that decade. Former school text book. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends, & faded on spine, else tidy. Label on half title page, some tape marks, edges soiled & slightly loose gather at front, else clean and tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 007830. $20.00
IHIMAERA, Witi and LONG, D.S. (ed.) - INTO THE WORLD OF LIGHT. An anthology of Maori writing. Auckland: Heinemann, 1982. Card covers. 312pp. 216mm x 140mm. Focuses on achievements in Maori literature in the 1970s, identifying some of the preoccupations and concerns of those caught in the racial and cultural currents of that decade. Covers slightly worn on corners and faded on spine else bright. Edges slightly foxed and sunned, with bookplate on htp, else book tight & clean internally. VG. Bk No. 007965. $20.00
ILES, A. - GUIDE TO THE HOT LAKE DISTRICT ROTORUA. Rotorua: Iles, 1919. Card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.), 183mm x 227mm. B/w photographs of the Rotorua thermal area. Covers have a few minor marks & slight creasing else clean. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004594. $85.00
ILES, Colin - RAHUI. Bk No. 002767. $15.00
ILES, Marie - 65 YEARS OF GUIDING IN NEW ZEALAND 1908-1973. Bk No. 002118
INGHAM, Wally – AVENGERS, THE. Auckland: the author, 1990. Card covers. 123pp., 210mm x 150mm. Historical record of No 30 (Bomber) Squadron and servicing Unit, RNZAF 1943-1944. VG. Bk No. 009007. $75.00
INGLIS, Mark - NO MEAN FEAT. Auckland: Random House, 2002. Card covers. 176pp. 235mm x 150mm. Story of amputee who went on to become a research scientist, win medal at Paralympic Games and climb a mountain.B/w & col. photos. Covers a little rubbed on corners else bright. Edges a little sunned & soiled else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011392. $15.00
INGLIS, Mark - OFF THE FRONT FOOT. Auckland: Random House, 2003. Card covers. 187pp. 235mm x 150mm. Guide to setting appropriate challenges, embracing change, handling obstacles by double amputee, mountaineer, skier, paralympic cyclist. B/w & col. photos. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010917. $15.00
INGRAHAM, Rev. J.H. - PRINCE OF THE HOUSE OF DAVID, THE. Bk No. 001325
INGRAM, C.W.N - NEW ZEALAND SHIPWRECKS 1795-1970. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1974. Reprint of fourth edition (revised and enlarged). Boards with dj. 448pp. 248mm x 188mm. Standard New Zealand reference work which records about 1,900 shipping casualties over 175 years, with many epic accounts of disasters and wrecks of unusual consequence or drama, such as the Orpheus, Elingamite, Wahine, etc. Many b/w plates, indexes. Cover slightly worn on bottom edges and spine ends. Dj lightly rubbed on edges and chipped on corners else bright. Book tight and clean inside. Book VG in VG dj Bk No. 008551. $40.00
INGRAM, C.W.N - NEW ZEALAND SHIPWRECKS 1795-1975. Boards with dj. Ex school lib. Heavy shelfwear on edges & sp. ends else book clean & tight inside. Bk No. 005806. $25.00
INGRAM, C.W.N & LAMBERT, M. - NEW ZEALAND SHIPWRECKS. 195 years of disasters at sea. Auckland: Beckett Stirling, 1990. Boards with dj. Seventh edition. 491pp. 250mm x 190mm. Standard New Zealand reference work which records more than 2,200 shipping casualties over 195 years, with many epic accounts of disasters and wrecks of unusual consequence or drama, such as the Orpheus, Elingamite, Wahine, Mikhail Lermontov, Rainbow Warrior, etc. Many b/w photos, appendices, indices. Covers have slight shelfwear on bottom edge. Dj has slight wear on corners, closed tears on top rear forecorner amd top of rear hinge else bright. Now protected. The title page has been removed by a previous owner and a photocopy tipped in to replace it else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008357 $80.00
INGRAM, Wallie - LEGENDS IN THEIR LIFETIME. Bk No. 004041. $35.00
INIA, Elizabeth Kafonika Makarita – ROTUMAN PROVERBS. FAEAG ‘ES FUAGA. With essay on proverbs in Rotuman culture by Alan HOWARD and Jan RENSEL. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 007323. $25.00
INNES, Hammond - ATLANTIC FURY. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 006066. $15.00
INNES, Hammond - BIG FOOTPRINTS, THE. London: BCA, 1977. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006067. $15.00
INNES, Hammond - MARY DEARE, THE. Boards with dj. 1st ed., 2nd imp. Bk No. 003938. $20.00
INNES, Hammond - MARY DEARE, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005823. $15.00
INNES, Hammond - STRODE VENTURER, THE. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 005156. $20.00
INNES, Wayne - DEPARTMENT, THE. Auckland: Lindon Publishing, 1983. Softcover. 203pp. 210mm x 135mm. The psychology department sleeps quietly until the arrival of Professor Valkyr, sexologist, seductress, sadist. Edges and corners rubbed. Former owner's name on first page. Good. Bk No. 000098. $12.00
INNES, Wendy – COUNTING HEADS. Card covers. Journeys to Noumea, Tahiti and France with a St Cuthbert’s College teacher and students. VG. Bk No. 007646. $20.00
IORNS, J. – EARLY MASTERTON. Masterton: the author, nd. Stapled card covers. 21pp. 220mm x 160mm. Biographical and autobiographical accounts of early settlers. B/w photos. Covers curling slightly on corners else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010203. $65.00
IORNS, Jann – SAILING AWAY. Auckland: New Women's Press, 1991. Card covers. 168pp. 230mm x 185mm. Documents the role of women in the national development of sailing, 1920-1990. B/w photos, footnotes. Ex lib. Usual labels & stamps. Covers have slight wear on corners & sp. ends but book has been little used.. Clean & tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 006949. $15.00
IP, Manying – DRAGONS ON THE LONG WHITE CLOUD. Auckland: Tandem, 1996. Card covers.168pp. 235mm x 185mm. The making of Chinese New Zealanders. VG. Bk No. 008988. $35.00
IP, Manying – DRAGONS ON THE LONG WHITE CLOUD. Auckland: Tandem, 1996. Card covers.168pp. 235mm x 185mm. The making of Chinese New Zealanders. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Vovers slightly worn on corners & chipped on edges else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009438. $35.00
IP, Manying - HOME AWAY FROM HOME. Life stories of Chinese women in New Zealand. Auckland: New Women's Press, 1992. Pictorial card covers. 192pp. 233mm x 184mm. Eight Chinese women who have settled in New Zealand talk about their lives before and after emigration. B/w photos, glossary, short bios, chronology, notes, bibliog, index. Covers have slight wear on edges & corners of covers else fresh and bright. Book is tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 009238. $35.00
IP, Manying - HOME AWAY FROM HOME. Life stories of Chinese women in New Zealand. Auckland: New Women's Press, 1992. Pictorial card covers. 192pp. 233mm x 184mm. Eight Chinese women who have settled in New Zealand talk about their lives before and after emigration. B/w photos, glossary, short bios, chronology, notes, bibliog, index. Covers have slight wear on corners of covers & sp. ends else fresh and bright. Former owner’s details on ffep else book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 009582. $35.00
IPPNW et al - NUCLEAR ISSUES. Fact sheets. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 004947. $15.00
IRELAND, Kevin - ANZAC DAY. Selected poems. Christchurch: Hazard Press, 1997. Card covers. 95pp. 210mm x 138mm. Contains new works and work from twelve earlier titles. Corners of covers slightly rubbed. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003696. $15.00
IRELAND, Kevin - BLOWING MY TOP. Bk No. 002762.$15.00
IRELAND, Kevin – MAN WHO NEVER LIVED, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 007141. $15.00
IRELAND, Kevin - UNDER THE BRIDGE AND OVER THE MOON. A memoir. Auckland: Vintage, 1998. Card covers. 166pp. 230mm x 150mm. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011361. $25.00
IRELAND, Kevin, LISTER, Aaron, SKINNER, Damian – TOURIST IN PARADISE LOST, A. Wellington: City Gallery, 2001. Card covers. 56pp. 250mm x 215mm. The art of New Zealand artist Michael Illingworth. B/w & col. photos & reproductions of paintings. VG. Bk No. 009893. $45.00
IRELAND, Peter (curator) & BIERINGA, Luit (co-ordinator) – VIEWS/EXPOSURES. 10 contemporary New Zealand photographers. Card covers. Bk No. 007335. $55.00
IRVINE, Kathryn - GETTING IT TAPED. A guide to cassette recording. Card covers. Bk No. 004777. $15.00
IRVINE-SMITH, F.L. - STREETS OF MY CITY, THE. Wellington New Zealand. Bk No. 002017. $25.00
IRVINE-SMITH, F.L. - STREETS OF MY CITY, THE. Wellington New Zealand. Bk No. 005675. $30.00
IRVINE-SMITH, F.L. - STREETS OF MY CITY, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1974. Boards with dj. Reprint. 325pp. 225mm x 145mm. History of street names in Wellington. B/w photos & line drawings, appendix, index, maps on eps. Dj slightly rubbed and marked on edges where plastic cover has been removed else tidy. Former owner’s details on front free endpaper else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008450. $30.00
IRVINE-SMITH, F.L. - STREETS OF MY CITY, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1974. Boards with dj. Reprint. 325pp. 225mm x 145mm. History of street names in Wellington. B/w photos & line drawings, appendix, index, maps on eps. Dj chipped on corners & sp. ends and worn on fore-edge of front panel else tidy. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 010295. $30.00
IRVINE-SMITH, F.L. - STREETS OF MY CITY, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1948. Boards with dj. 1st. 325pp. 225mm x 145mm. History of street names in Wellington. B/w photos & line drawings, appendix, index, maps on eps. Dj worn on corners & sp. ends else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011055. $20.00
IRVING, David and INKSON, Kerr - IT MUST BE WATTIES! From Kiwi Icon to Global Player. Auckland: David Bateman, 1998. Card covers. 208pp. 231mm x 152mm. History of Wattie's from its Hawkes Bay beginnings to multinational status as part of the H.J. Heinz company. Irving was CEO of Heinz-Wattie 1992-97 & Inkson is Professor of Management Studies at Auckland University. B/w photos, index. Covers have light wear on corners. Spine slightly canted. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003705. $25.00
IRVING, J.C. - CENTURY'S CHALLENGE, A. Wellington: Wright Stephenson & Co. Ltd, 1961. Boards with dj. 293pp. 250mm x 195mm. Centennial history of NZ agricultural firm. B/w and col illus. Cover bumped on heel of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on corners, top of spine & lightly foxed. Former owner's name on title page else book clean and tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 003396. $25.00
IRWIN, Geoffrey (ed.) – KOHIKA. Auckland: AUP, 2004. Card covers. 266pp. 250mm x 195mm. Archaeology of a Late Maori lake village in the Ngati Awa rohe, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand. VG. Bk No. 008990. $45.00
IRWIN, Sally – BETWEEN HEAVEN AND EARTH. Card covers. Life of mountaineer Freda du Faur. VG. Bk No. 008278. $35.00
Top |