Kowhai Gold Books

An internet mail order store dealing in rare, hard-to-find, out-of-print and used New Zealand books

Established February 2000
 
Home
Selections
Miscellaneous
Paintings and prints
Secure payment
Contact us
 


Author catalogue for surnames beginning with J (Book No.s 000001 - 009488)

Please see the description of each title in our author catalogue, and our Terms of Sale, before ordering any books. Check also for current price and availability, and condition, if not given, when considering a purchase. Postage and handling charges are added to the prices quoted, which are in New Zealand dollars. *

We use generic images for high-selling items. The image of the cover shown may differ from the cover of the book supplied. Please read the book description carefully.

If you can't find the title you are looking for, ask if we have it in stock.


* We try to keep our prices competitive and will beat the listed price of any other New Zealand internet bookseller by 10%. (Note: Publisher, date of publication and condition of the book must be the same or similar in both cases.)

Catalogue of books by last name of author:

-
-
-
-

JACKSON, Constance & PLOWMAN, Judith - NEW ZEALAND WOOLCRAFT BOOK. Spinning, dyeing, weaving. Card covers. Bk No. 004410. $15.00

JACKSON, Desney - NOTABLE NEW ZEALANDERS. THE PICTORIAL WHO'S WHO. First edition. Bk No. 000977

JACKSON, Desney (ed.) - NOTABLE NEW ZEALANDERS. The Pictorial Who's Who. Auckland: Paul Hamlyn Ltd, 1979. Boards with dj. 1st. 528pp. 262mm x 184mm. Biographical details of achievers from all facets of society. B/w photos, list of abbrevs. Slight shelfwear on bottom edge & sp. ends. Dj rubbed & chipped on corners & edges, with small tears, some taped, else tidy. Hint of foxing on edges else book tight & clean inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006224. $20.00

JACKSON, Elizabeth T. - DELVING INTO THE PAST OF AUCKLAND’S EASTERN SUBURBS. Section 7 Glendowie, and Section 8 Glen Innes. Auckland: privately published, 2005. Card covers. 3rd ed. 172pp. 290mm x 205mm. Local history. B/w photos, maps, appendices, bibliog.. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010308. $35.00

JACKSON, Gainor W. - NEW ZEALAND BEACH AND BOATING BOOK, THE. Auckland: Cassell, 1962. Boards with dj. 20pp. 220mm x 145mm. Practical instruction and entertainment. B/w ills., index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else tidy. Edges foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009936. $15.00

JACKSON, Gainor W. - REFLECTIONS ON AUCKLAND HARBOUR. Bk No. 003285. $15.00

JACKSON, Gainor W. - SETTLEMENT BY SAIL. 19th century immigration to New Zealand. Wellington: GP Publications, 1991. Card covers. 1st. 48pp. 295mm x210mm. Text and original paintings. Commemorates the sailing ships in which the early settlers travelled 13,000 miles from Britain to their new home. Col & b/w illus., maps. Covers rubbed & worn on edges, corners, hinges & sp. ends else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 011440. $25.00

JACKSON, Michael - BLIND IMPRESS, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004179. $25.00

JACKSON, Michael - PIECES OF MUSIC. Bk No. 003534. $20.00

JACOBS, Susan - FIGHTING WITH THE ENEMY. Auckland: Penguin, 2003. Card covers. 271pp. 230mm x 150mm. Account of the relationships forged between New Zealand prisoners-of-war and the Italian men and women who encountered them.. B/w photos, endnotes, bibliog. Covers fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010666. $20.00

JACOBS, Warren - BIRTH OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. A nation's heritage. Bk No. 003147. $50.00

JACOBS, Warren & SMITH, Robin - BEAUTY OF NEW ZEALAND’S NORTH ISLAND, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005880. $15.00

JACOBS, Warren (photographs), WILSON, John (text) - NEW ZEALAND. ISLANDS OF CONTRAST. Christchurch: Kowhai Publishing, nd. Stapled card covers. 48pp. 210mm x 280mm. Col plates. Covers rubbed & curling slightly on corners & edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005125. $15.00

JACOBS, Warren and SMITH, Robin - PORTRAIT OF NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Kowhai Publishing, 1992. Boards with dj. Reprint. 192pp. 290mm x 220mm. The New Zealand landscape, in colour photographs and text. Col. photos. Covers have faint wear to bottom edges & sp. ends. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 000945. $25.00

JACOBS, Warren and SMITH, Robin - PORTRAIT OF NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Kowhai Publishing, 1988. Boards with dj. Reprint. 192pp. 290mm x 220mm. The New Zealand landscape, in colour photographs and text. Col. photos. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, with fade to spine & adjacent areas & lightly scuffed, else fresh & bright. Gift note to rear of ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005598. $20.00

JAMES, Bev & SAVILLE-SMITH, Kay – GENDER, CULTURE & POWER. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008847. $15.00

JAMES, Bev & SAVILLE-SMITH, Kay – GENDER, CULTURE & POWER. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 011519. $15.00

JAMES, Billy T. - HARD CASE BOOK II. Bk No. 001179

JAMES, Billy T. - HARD CASE BOOK II. Cartoons. Softcovers. Not paginated. Bk No. 001048.

JAMES, Billy T. & SLANE, Chris - BILLY T. JAMES REAL HARD CASE BOOK, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 005871. $15.00

JAMES, Billy T. & SLANE, Chris - BILLY T. JAMES REAL HARD CASE BOOK, THE. Auckland: Beckett, 1987. Card covers. Reprint. Unpaginated. (64pp.) 200mm x 270mm. Cartoons. VG. Bk No. 010656. $12.00

JAMES, Billy T. and SLANE, Chris - BILLY T. JAMES REAL HARD-CASE BOOK, THE. Bk No. 001666. $15.00

JAMES, Billy T. and SLANE, Chris - BILLY T. JAMES REAL HARD-CASE BOOK, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004025. $15.00

JAMES, Colin – NEW TERRITORY. Card covers. Bk No. 006863. $35.00

JAMES, Colin - UNDER NEW SAIL: MMP and Public Servants. Card covers. Bk No. 004124. $20.00

JAMES, Colin - UNDER NEW SAIL: MMP and public servants. Card covers. Bk No. 004343. $20.00

JAMES, David - MADONNA. Card covers. Her complete story. An unauthorized biography. Bk No. 006626. $15.00

JAMES, Esther - JOBBING ALONG. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 004906. $15.00

JAMES, I.D. - NEW ZEALAND ORCHID GROWER, THE. Auckland: Lansdowne, 1985. Boards with dj. 160pp. 270mm x 225mm. Col. Photos, b/w ills., index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009208. $18.00

JAMES, I.D. - NEW ZEALAND ORCHID GROWER, THE. Bk No. 003315. $15.00

JAMES, I.D. – NEW ZEALAND ORCHID GROWERS HANDBOOK, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 007028. $15.00

JAMES, Naomi - AT ONE WITH THE SEA. Auckland: Hutchinson, 1979. Boards with dj. 1st. 192pp. 220mm x 145mm. New Zealander James' remarkable story of her single-handed non-stop voyage around the world on a 53-foot yacht from September 1977 to June 1978. B/w & col plates, chart, plans, glossary. Foreword by Chay Blyth. Dj (& boards) slightly bumped on top corners, with light fading to spine, else fresh & bright. Spine slightly cocked. Hint of foxing on top edge & former owner's name on half-title page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 001316. $15.00

JAMES, Naomi - AT ONE WITH THE SEA. Auckland: Hutchinson, 1979. Boards with dj. Reprint. 192pp. 220mm x 145mm. New Zealander James' remarkable story of her single-handed non-stop voyage around the world on a 53-foot yacht from September 1977 to June 1978. B/w & col plates, chart, plans, glossary. Foreword by Chay Blyth. Dj slightly faded on
spine else fresh & bright. Spine slightly cocked. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 001867. $15.00

JAMES, Naomi - AT ONE WITH THE SEA. London: Arrow Books Ltd., 1980. Softcover. 192pp. 178mm x 111mm. New Zealander James' remarkable story of her single-handed non-stop voyage around the world on a 53-foot yacht from September 1977 to June 1978. B/w & col plates, chart, plans, glossary. Foreword by Chay Blyth. Slight wear on corners of covers and light browning of edges of pages. Spine faded. VG. Bk No. 000442. $8.00

JAMES, Naomi - AT SEA ON LAND. Bk No. 002546. $15.00

JAMES, Naomi - AT SEA ON LAND. Bk No. 003082. $15.00

JAMES, Naomi - WOMAN ALONE. Gt Britain: Express Newspapers, 1978. Card covers. 1st. Price clipped. 128pp. 203mm x 191mm. Picture and story book about author’s solo journey around the world in 1977-1978, published before At One With the Sea. B/w & col photos. Covers rubbed on corners & slightly creased, faded on spine, with some tanning & minor marking, else bright & tidy. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 005388. $45.00

JAMIESON, Bill - BEMUSED INVESTOR'S GUIDE TO COMPANY ACCOUNTS IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 004548. $20.00

JAMIESON, Bill - REALITIES OF RETIREMENT, THE. Bk No. 003820. $15.00

JAMIESON, Ewan - FRIEND OR ALLY. New Zealand at odds with its past. Card covers. Bk No. 006446. $20.00

JAMIESON, Ewan - FRIEND OR ALLY. New Zealand at odds with its past. Sydney: BrasseyÕs, 1990. Card covers. 139pp. 230mm x 150mm. Account of the dispute between the United States and New Zealand over alliance obligations in the 1980s. Chapter notes. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 006717. $20.00

JAMIESON, R.D. - T.E.V. WAHINE. Wellington: Govt. Print., 1969. Card covers. 140pp. 240mm x 150mm. Report of the court of inquiry into the sinking of t.e.v. Wahine in Wellington Harbour on 10 April 1968. B/w photos. Covers lightly rubbed on edges & corners & slightly worn on sp. ends, with price crossed out neatly on top fore-corner of front cover else tidy. Former owner's details on title page, with ink marks on two pages, else clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005565. $45.00

JANSEN, Adrienne – SPIRIT WRITING. Card covers. Author’s first novel, about cultural identity and relationships. VG. Bk No. 008056. $25.00

JARMAN, Cosette - TOMORROW COMES THE SONG. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1965. Boards with dj. Signed. First edition. 158pp. 224mm x 145mm. Moving story of Christopher Jarman's recovery from encephalitis, which robbed him of sight, speech and muscular co-ordination at two, through music and his mother's devotion. B/w photos & illus. Ex lib. Covers lightly worn & bumped on edges & ends of spine, with tape marks, letters on spine. Dj protected by plastic. Usual stamps & labels. Edges of text block lightly foxed but book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001959. $20.00

JAYCEE LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION - AIDS TO DEMOCRATIC LEADERSHIP IN VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS. Wellington: New Zealand Jaycee Incorporated, 1973. Softcover. 48pp. 380mm x 210mm. Covers functions and types of leadership, effective communication, planning and programming, meeting procedure, public speaking. Cover slightly soiled and worn on corners and ends of spine. A few pages lightly stained. Gd. Bk No. 000337. $12.00

JENKIN, Robyn - NEW ZEALAND GHOST BOOK, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006538. $20.00

JENKIN, Robyn - NEW ZEALAND MYSTERIES. Bk No. 001717

JENKIN, Robyn (GOSSETT, Robyn) - NEW ZEALAND GHOST BOOK, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1978. Boards with dj. 163pp. 220mm x 140mm. Collection of New Zealand ghost stories from personal recollections, old newspapers and letters from corresponsdents. B/w photos, bibliog., references, index. Dj rubbed on edges & chipped on corners & sp. ends, with several closed tears, else tidy. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 009982. $20.00

JENKINS, Garry & D'ANTAL, Stephen - KIRI. Her unsung story. New South Wales: Harper Collins, 1999. Card covers. 412pp. 234mm x 153mm. Readable account of the highs & lows of Dame Kiri's career & private life, from unwanted baby to multimillionaire icon, revealing for the first time her early loves, her battles in the world of opera politics & the heartbreaking end to her marriage. B/w photos, notes & sources, index. Covers creased. Gd+. Bk No. 008136. $25.00

JENKINS, Garry & D'ANTAL, Stephen - KIRI. Her unsung story. New South Wales: Harper Collins, 1999. Boards with dj. 412pp. 234mm x 153mm. Readable account of the highs & lows of Dame Kiri's career & private life, from unwanted baby to multimillionaire icon, revealing for the first time her early loves, her battles in the world of opera politics & the heartbreaking end to her marriage. B/w photos, notes & sources, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008186. $45.00

JENKINS, Garry & D'ANTAL, Stephen - KIRI. Her unsung story. New South Wales: Harper Collins, 1999. Boards with dj. 412pp. 234mm x 153mm. Readable account of the highs & lows of Dame Kiri's career & private life, from unwanted baby to multimillionaire icon, revealing for the first time her early loves, her battles in the world of opera politics & the heartbreaking end to her marriage. B/w photos, notes & sources, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008713. $40.00

JENKINS, Garry & D'ANTAL, Stephen - KIRI. Her unsung story. New South Wales: Harper Collins, 1999. Card covers. 412pp. 234mm x 153mm. Readable account of the highs & lows of Dame Kiri's career & private life, from unwanted baby to multimillionaire icon, revealing for the first time her early loves, her battles in the world of opera politics & the heartbreaking end to her marriage. B/w photos, notes & sources, index. Covers creased. Gd+. Bk No. 008136. $25.00

JENKINS, Garry & D'ANTAL, Stephen - KIRI. Her unsung story. New South Wales: Harper Collins, 1999. Boards with dj. 412pp. 234mm x 153mm. Readable account of the highs & lows of Dame Kiri's career & private life, from unwanted baby to multimillionaire icon, revealing for the first time her early loves, her battles in the world of opera politics & the heartbreaking end to her marriage. B/w photos, notes & sources, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008186. $45.00

JENKINS, Garry & D'ANTAL, Stephen - KIRI. Her unsung story. New South Wales: Harper Collins, 1999. Boards with dj. 412pp. 234mm x 153mm. Readable account of the highs & lows of Dame Kiri's career & private life, from unwanted baby to multimillionaire icon, revealing for the first time her early loves, her battles in the world of opera politics & the heartbreaking end to her marriage. B/w photos, notes & sources, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008713. $40.00

JENKINS, P.F. - SCHOOL GROUNDS. Some ecological enquiries. Post-Primary School Bulletin Vol 16 No. 1. Card covers. Bk No. 004501. $15.00

JENKINS, Peter and FRILINGOS, Peter - MY GAME YOUR GAME. David Campese and Mal Meninga talk football. Card covers. Bk No. 004078. $20.00

JENKINS, Ron - GREAT TROTTERS. Wellington: Reed, 1974. Boards with dj. 384pp. 270mm x 190mm. Detailed records of 250 horses whose performances on the tracks of America, Australia and New Zealand have influenced the sport, with bloodlines of every important trotter and pacer since 1788. B/w & col photos, index. Boards slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges & chipped on corners, with small tears, else bright. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006115. $30.00

JENNER, Ernest - DOMINION SONG BOOK NO. 9, THE. The Pupil's Own Song Reader. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, nd. Stapled card covers. 24pp. 245mm x 188mm. 25 songs, inc The Cuckoo. Corners & edges of covers slightly rubbed. Covers & edges of text lightly foxed. Stain to bottom forecorner of some pages. Staples rusted. Book clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002184. $25.00

JENNINGS, Sheryl – MIDDLE BRIDGE, THE. Card covers. A New Zealand childhood. VG. Bk No. 008134. $25.00

JENNINGS, Sheryl – MIDDLE BRIDGE, THE. Card covers. A New Zealand childhood. VG. Bk No. 008134. $25.00

JENNINGS, Shona - COME RAIN OR SHINE. Bk No. 003814. $25.00

JENSEN, Owen - NZBC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006520. $20.00

JENSEN, Robyn - KIRSA. A mother’s story. Auckland: David Ling, 1994. Card covers. 378pp. 210mm x 150mm. Story of the life and disappearance, in 1983, of Napier schoolgirl Kirsa Jensen, and the aftermath. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. One page of photographs loose but present, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007795. $25.00

JENSEN, Robyn - KIRSA. A mother’s story. Auckland: David Ling, 1994. Card covers. 378pp. 210mm x 150mm. Story of the life and disappearance, in 1983, of Napier schoolgirl Kirsa Jensen, and the aftermath. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed and worn on corners and spine ends, and faded on spine, else fresh & bright. Gift note inside front cover, and two pages of photographs loose but present, else book clean & tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 009184. $25.00

JENSEN, Robyn - KIRSA. A mother’s story. Auckland: David Ling, 1994. Card covers. 378pp. 210mm x 150mm. Story of the life and disappearance, in 1983, of Napier schoolgirl Kirsa Jensen, and the aftermath. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed and worn on corners and spine ends else bright. Name whited out on ffep, and three pages of photographs loose but present, else book clean & tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 009984. $20.00

JEORY, LIAM & BENNETT, CAMERON - FOREIGN CORRESPONDENTS. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1995. Boards with dj. 223pp. 240mm x 160mm. Inside look at the work of two foreign correspondents for Television New Zealand. B/w & col. photos. Coverrs have slight shelfwear on botom edge. Dj lightly rubbed on sp. edge else fresh & bright. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011094. $20.00

JEORY, LIAM AND BENNETT, CAMERON - FOREIGN CORRESPONDENTS. Bk No. 003013. $30.00

JERROLD, Walter - THROUGH LONDON'S HIGHWAYS. Pictures by E.W. Haslehurst, R.B.A. Bk No. 001328

JESSON, Bruce - ONLY THEIR PURPOSE IS MAD. Palmerston North: Dunmore Press, 1999. Softcover. 227pp. 210mm x 136mm. Argues that New Zealand's economy was once dominated by people who made things but is now dominated by people who finance things. It has been transformed, since 1984, by the culture of finance, & is now subject to irrational, speculative forces. References. Slight wear on corners of cover. Book clean & tight. VG+. Bk No. 001909. $25.00

JESSON, Bruce - ONLY THEIR PURPOSE IS MAD. Palmerston North: Dunmore Press, 1999. Card covers. 227pp. 210mm x 136mm. Argues that New Zealand's economy was once dominated by people who made things but is now dominated by people who finance things. It has been transformed, since 1984, by the culture of finance, & is now subject to irrational, speculative forces. References. Corners of covers slightly rubbed. Spine cocked. Former owner’s name on flyleaf else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006677. $25.00

JILLETT, David - FARRELL. Auckland: Benton Ross, 1985. Card covers. 180pp. 205mm x 132mm. Biography of one of New Zealand's few child prodigies, a concert pianist who played the piano aged four, produced his first two compositions at nine, and was acclaimed in New York before he was 20. He died in a car crash in England in 1958, aged 31. B/w photos, appendix. Covers fresh & bright. Edges of text block slightly sunned, with hint of foxing, else book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 006101. $25.00

JILLETT, David - FARRELL. Benton Ross, 1985. Softcover. 180pp. 205mm x 132mm. Biography of one of New Zealand's few child prodigies. Farrell (1927-58) was a concert pianist who played the piano aged four, produced his first two compositions at nine, and was acclaimed in New York before he was 20. He died in a car crash in England. B/w photos, appendix. Corners of covers slightly worn & edges lightly rubbed. Light browning & foxing of edges of text block, not affecting page internals. Preliminary pages, including htp & tp, removed. Book opens on first chapter. Clean & tight inside. Fair. Bk No. 001343. $12.00

JILLETT, David - MALVINA. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1995. Boards with dj. 1st. 150pp. 235mm x 160mm. Biography of opera singer Dame Malvina Major. B/w photos, map, discography, index. Boards faintly shelfworn on bottom corners & sp. ends. Dj slightly scuffed & rubbed on top edge else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005509. $35.00

JILLETT, Leslie - WINGS ACROSS THE TASMAN. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1953. First edition. Boards with dj. 199pp. 225mm x 140mm. B/w illus. A fascinating record of Tasman flights over 25 years. Cloth. Map on eps. Index. Bk No. 007741. $40.00

JOBLIN, Dorothea - COLONIAL ONE, THE. Lorna Monckton of Newstead. Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1975. First edition. Boards with dj. 237pp. 220mm x 142mm. Colourful portrait of a spectacular family, the Wairarapa Moncktons, and especially of the last daughter, Lorna, born in 1887. Set in a colonial era not often explored by contemporary authors. B/w photos, genealogical charts. Cover slightly faded & bumped on ends of spine. Dj slightly worn on corners & rubbed on edges, with three tears up to 2cm & several smaller ones, but overall bright. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001811. $15.00

JOBLIN, Dorothea - PASS STRANGER. Bk No. 002587. $20.00

JOHANSSON, Dean - WEARING INK. The art of tattoo in New Zealand. Auckland: David Bateman, 1994 Card covers. 96pp. 287mm x 213mm. Ranges over Maori and Polynesian traditions to contemporary comic book art and tattoo as an expression of self, showing some of the best examples of tattoo in New Zealand today. Images are accompanied by words of the tattooist and the tattooed. Col. photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & faded on spine else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 009117. $45.00

JOHANSSON, Dean - WEARING INK. The art of tattoo in New Zealand. Auckland: David Bateman, 1994. Card covers. 96pp. 287mm x 213mm. Ranges over Maori and Polynesian traditions to contemporary comic book art and tattoo as an expression of self, showing some of the best examples of tattoo in New Zealand today. Images are accompanied by words of the tattooist and the tattooed. Col. photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & edges, with vetical crease on front, else fresh. Faint water stain and crinkle along bottom edge, not affecting images or text, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010577. $35.00

JOHN KIRWAN'S RUGBY WORLD. Auckland: Rugby Press, 1987. Boards with dj. 144pp. 253mm x 190mm. 1987 Rugby World Cup stories by correspondents, commentators and others. B/w & col illus. Corners of covers lightly rubbed and dj creased. VG. Bk No. 000436. $15.00

JOHN, Barry – BARRY JOHN STORY, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007275. $15.00

JOHN, Elton - HERE AND THERE. NY: Warner Bros, 1976. Card covers. 47pp. Sheet music. Bk No. 005974. $25.00

JOHNSON, David – NEW ZEALAND’S MARITIME HERITAGE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 008352. $55.00

JOHNSON, David – NEW ZEALAND’S MARITIME HERITAGE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 008352. $55.00

JOHNSON, David – WELLINGTON BY THE SEA. Boards with dj. 100 years of work and play. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008793. $35.00

JOHNSON, David – WELLINGTON BY THE SEA. Boards with dj. 100 years of work and play. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008793. $35.00

JOHNSON, David – WELLINGTON HARBOUR. Wellington: Wellington Maritime Museum Trust, 1996. Boards with dj. 556pp. 305mm x 220mm. History of port and its relationship with harbour. B/w & col photos & ills., appendices, bibliog., references, index. Covers slightly shelfworn on bottom corners & heel of spine. Dj protected and fresh and bright. Fore-edge slightly soiled else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009525. $100.00

JOHNSON, John - STORY OF LYTTELTON 1849-1949, THE. Lyttelton: Lyttelton Borough Council, 1952. Boards with dj. 243pp. 221mm x 145mm. Story of the growth and development of a New Zealand port. B/w photos, appendices. Covers lightly faded on edges and bumped on corners and ends of spine. Dj chipped, with a number of small and a few larger tears on corners and edges, and on ends of spine, though front is clean and intact. Light foxing of eps. Former owner's name on ffep. Inside tight and clean. Gd+. Bk No. 001283. $45.00

JOHNSON, 'Johnnie' - WING LEADER. Boards. No dj. 1st. Bk No. 004438. $20.00

JOHNSON, Louis - BREAD AND A PENSION. Bk No. 002879. $35.00

JOHNSON, Louis - FIRES AND PATTERNS. Queensland: Jacaranda, 1975. Boards with dj. 76pp. 223mm x 146mm. Johnson's second collection of poems published in Australia. Themes include suburbia, domestic life, childhood, love & the folly of the contemporary world. Style is often discursive and tone one of tentative reverie about the nature of reality. Ex lib. Cover bumped on corners & ends of spine & with tape marks. Dj slightly rubbed on ends of spine & with light tape marks else bright. Stamps & labels etc. on eps & elsewhere. Front & rear hinges reinforced with tape. Book tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002249. $25.00

JOHNSON, Louis, STURM, Terry (ed.) – LOUIS JOHNSON. SELECTED POEMS. Wellington: VUP, 2000. Card covers. 223pp. 215mm x 140mm. VG. Bk No. 008707. $45.00

JOHNSON, Louis, STURM, Terry (ed.) – LOUIS JOHNSON. SELECTED POEMS. Wellington: VUP, 2000. Card covers. 223pp. 215mm x 140mm. VG. Bk No. 008707. $45.00

JOHNSON, Marguerite – LIFE’S VAGARIES. Christchurch: the author, 1970. Card covers. 111pp. 215mm x 140mm. Reminiscences of eight decades in New Zealand by the author of “New Zealand Flowering Plants”, “Botanical Explorers of New Zealand”, and the children’s book “The Beetle Boys”, Rewa Glenn. VG. Bk No. 008703. $25.00

JOHNSON, Marguerite – LIFE’S VAGARIES. Christchurch: the author, 1970. Card covers. 111pp. 215mm x 140mm. Reminiscences of eight decades in New Zealand by the author of “New Zealand Flowering Plants”, “Botanical Explorers of New Zealand”, and the children’s book “The Beetle Boys”, Rewa Glenn. VG. Bk No. 008703. $25.00

JOHNSON, Mike - DUMB SHOW. Card covers. Bk No. 004275. $15.00

JOHNSON, Mike - TREASURE HUNT. Card covers. Bk No. 004423. $15.00

JOHNSON, Paul - PAUL JOHNSON IN NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Bk No. 004324. $15.00

JOHNSON, Valeria AND JENSEN, Honor – FIRST FIFTY YEARS, THE. A history of Diocesan High School for Girls, Auckland, 1903-1953. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 006956. $15.00

JOHNSON, Valeria and JENSEN, Honor (comp.) - HISTORY OF DIOCESAN HIGH SCHOOL FOR GIRLS, AUCKLAND, 1903-1953, A. Auckland (?): Publisher not stated, 1993. Reprint. Boards. No dj. 88pp. 222mm x 147mm. Record of the first fifty years of the Diocesan High School for Girls, Auckland, compiled for the 1953-54 Jubilee. B/w photos, time chart. VG. Bk No. 001813. $12.00

JOHNSTON, Andrew - SOUNDS, THE. Wellington: VUP, 1996. Card covers. 63pp. 210mm x 147mm. Second collection of poems from the winner of the 1994 New Zealand Book Award for poetry and the NZSA (PEN) Best First Book Award. Corners & edges of covers slightly rubbed else covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003728. $15.00

JOHNSTON, Carol Morton and MORTON, Harry - BEAUTY OF OTAGO, THE. Bk No. 001131

JOHNSTON, Christine - BLESSED ART THOU AMONG WOMEN. Auckland: Reed Books, 1991. Softcover. 177pp. 195mm x 130mm. Story of three generations of Chambers women and a half-century in the life of Dunedin. Ex lib. Stamped on prelim & last pages. Spine & hinges reinforced with tape. Label on spine. Slight wear on corners & ends of spine. Gd. Bk No. 000280. $15.00

JOHNSTON, James Gibb - NEW ZEALAND VETERINARY HANDBOOK, THE. Book No. 000770.

JOHNSTON, Mike – GOLD IN A TIN DISH. Vol 1. The history of the Wakamarina Goldfield. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 008015. $65.00

JOHNSTONE, A.H. (comp.) - SUPPLEMENT TO HOCKEN’S BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NEW ZEALAND LITERATURE. Wellington: Newrick, 1975. Boards. No dj (as issued). No 882 of 1000 copies of reprint of 1927 edition. 73pp. 245mm x 155mm. Gilt lettering on spine bright. Faint wear on corners & sp. ends else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011277. $25.00

JOHNSTONE, Ian - STAND AND DELIVER. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 003804. $15.00

JOLL, Gary - BIG GAME HUNTING IN NEW ZEALAND. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1968. Reprint. Boards with dj. 218pp. 220mm x 144mm. Complete guide for the beginner-stalker or trophy hunter for each of the 13 species of New Zealand big game. B/w photos, maps, line drawings, index. Cvrs sltly worn on crnrs, & bumped & worn on ends of spine, with slight mottling to spine. Dj rubbed on edges, w chips & tears on edges & ends of spine, but intact. Former owner's name on fep. Edges of text block sunned. Bk cln & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 004600. $30.00

JONES, Alison - "AT SCHOOL I'VE GOT A CHANCE". Culture/privilege: Pacific Islands and Pakeha girls at school. Bk No. 003478. $35.00

JONES, Bob - JONES ON PROPERTY. Wellington: Fourth Estate Books, 1978. Boards with dj. 3rd imp. 249pp. 220mm x 140mm. Practical advice on how to tackle the property field, and the pitfalls to avoid, based on the author's own successful career in property investment. B/w photos. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, with small chips on corners & sp. ends, several small closed tears and fading to spine, else fresh and bright. Spine slightly cocked. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009868. $20.00

JONES, Bob - JONES ON PROPERTY. Wellington: Fourth Estate Books, 1977. Boards with dj. 2nd imp. 249pp. 220mm x 140mm. Practical advice on how to tackle the property field, and the pitfalls to avoid, based on the author's own successful career in property investment. B/w photos. Dj tatty - rubbed on edges, chipped on corners & sp. ends, with several closed tears & piece missing from heel of spine and fading to spine, else complete. Cover slightly shelfworn at heel of spine. Spine cocked. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd- dj. Bk No. 009870. $25.00

JONES, Bob - JONES ON PROPERTY. Wellington: Fourth Estate Books, 1978. Boards with dj. 3rd imp. 249pp. 220mm x 140mm. Practical advice on how to tackle the property field, and the pitfalls to avoid, based on the author's own successful career in property investment. B/w photos. Dj rubbed on edges, chipped on corners and sp. ends, with several closed tears and slight fading to spine, else bright. Spine cocked. Former owner’s name whited out on ffep, and light foxing to endpapers and edges, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 009871. $25.00

JONES, Bob - JONES ON PROPERTY. Wellington: Fourth Estate Books, 1981. Boards with dj. 6th imp. 249pp. 220mm x 140mm. Practical advice on how to tackle the property field, and the pitfalls to avoid, based on the author's own successful career in property investment. B/w photos. Dj slightly faded on spine, with small closed tear to head of front hinge, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010003. $25.00

JONES, Bob - JONES ON PROPERTY. Wellington: Fourth Estate Books, 1977. Boards with dj. 1st. 249pp. 220mm x 140mm. Practical advice on how to tackle the property field, and the pitfalls to avoid, based on the author's own successful career in property investment. B/w photos. Dj a little tatty - rubbed on edges, chipped on corners & sp. ends, with several closed tears & piece missing from head of spine, else bright and complete. Hint of foxing on edges and former owner’s name on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 010004. $25.00

JONES, Bob - JONES ON PROPERTY. Wellington: Fourth Estate Books, 1978. Boards with dj. 3rd imp. 249pp. 220mm x 140mm. Practical advice on how to tackle the property field, and the pitfalls to avoid, based on the author's own successful career in property investment. B/w photos. Dj rubbed on edges, slightly chipped on corners and sp. ends, with several externally closed tears and slight fading to spine, else bright. Spine cocked. Edges slightly sunned and foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 010114. $20.00

JONES, Bob - JONES ON PROPERTY. Wellington: Fourth Estate Books, 1978. Boards with dj. 4th imp. 249pp. 220mm x 140mm. Practical advice on how to tackle the property field, and the pitfalls to avoid, based on the author's own successful career in property investment. B/w photos. Dj chipped on one corner, with small closed tear and fading to spine, else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010380. $20.00

JONES, Bob - JONES ON PROPERTY. Wellington: Fourth Estate Books, 1981. Boards with dj. 6th imp. 249pp. 220mm x 140mm. Practical advice on how to tackle the property field, and the pitfalls to avoid, based on the author's own successful career in property investment. B/w photos. Dj faded on spine else fresh and bright. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010381. $35.00

JONES, Bob - JONES ON PROPERTY. Wellington: Fourth Estate Books, 1980. Boards with dj. 5th imp. 249pp. 220mm x 140mm. Practical advice on how to tackle the property field, and the pitfalls to avoid, based on the author's own successful career in property investment. B/w photos. Dj faded on spine else fresh and bright. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010743. $20.00

JONES, Bob - JONES ON PROPERTY. Wellington: Fourth Estate Books, 1978. Boards with dj. 2nd imp. 249pp. 220mm x 140mm. Practical advice on how to tackle the property field, and the pitfalls to avoid, based on the author's own successful career in property investment. B/w photos. Dj worn & with tape residue on edges, slightly chipped on corners and sp. ends, and fading to spine and rear panel, and piece cut from front flap, else bright. Spine cocked. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG- in G dj. Bk No. 010840. $20.00

JONES, Bob - JONES ON PROPERTY. Wellington: Fourth Estate Books, 1977. Boards with dj. 1st. 249pp. 220mm x 140mm. Practical advice on how to tackle the property field, and the pitfalls to avoid, based on the author's own successful career in property investment. B/w photos. Dj faded on spine & adjacent areas & wityh small claosed tear on top edge of front panel else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011139. $20.00

JONES, Bob - MEMORIES OF MULDOON. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007209. $20.00

JONES, Bob - PERMIT, THE. Auckland: William Collins Publishers Ltd, 1984. Boards with dj. 151pp. 190mm x 130mm. When retired bank manager Arthur's wife dies Arthur moves near his favourite fishing river and lives in tranquillity until the heavy hand of the state comes down on him. Ex lib. Stamped on eps and copyright page. Unobtrusive tape repairs to fep. Rep marked by remnants of lib stickers. DJPC. Rear flap cut off and pasted on ffep. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners and spine ends, and have tape marks. A very tidy, clean copy. Good. Bk No. 000113. $3.00

JONES, Bob - PERMIT, THE. Auckland: William Collins Publishers Ltd, 1984. Boards with dj. 151pp. 190mm x 130mm. When retired bank manager Arthur's wife dies Arthur moves near his favourite fishing river and lives in tranquillity until the heavy hand of the state comes down on him. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 001377. $8.00

JONES, Bob - PERMIT, THE. Auckland: William Collins Publishers Ltd, 1984. Boards with dj. 151pp. 190mm x 130mm. When retired bank manager Arthur's wife dies Arthur moves near his favourite fishing river and lives in tranquillity until the heavy hand of the state comes down on him. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 002520. $6.00

JONES, D.W. Carmalt – DIVERSIONS OF A PROFESSOR IN NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Reed, 1945. Boards. No dj. Signed. 184pp. 215mm x 140mm. Former Professor of systematic medicine at University of Otago Medical School in Dunedin. B/w plates. Covers lightly marked. Former owner’s details on front pastedown. Tear on spine. Gd. Bk No. 009054. $25.00

JONES, Jeff - TWO OF EVERYTHING THANKS. Bk No. 002855. $20.00

JONES, Laura – ANGEL AT MY TABLE, AN. The screenplay from the three-volume autobiography of Janet Frame. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008040. $25.00

JONES, Lawrence (ed.) - BARBED WIRE & MIRRORS. Dunedin: University of Otago Press, 1990. Card covers. 2nd ed. 388pp. 210mm x 145mm. Essays on New Zealand prose. Notes, sources, index. Covers have slight wear on edges, corners, & sp. ends, with some fading on spine and yellowing at foot of rear cover else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011362. $35.00

JONES, Lloyd - BIOGRAFI. Wellington: V.U.P., 1993. Card covers. 202pp. 234mm x 158mm. Gripping story of a search for the dentist who had spent half his life standing in for the Albanian dictator Hoxha. Edges & corners of covers slightly bumped & rubbed. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003689. $30.00

JONES, Lloyd - BIOGRAFI. Wellington: V.U.P., 1993. Card covers. 202pp. 234mm x 158mm. Gripping story of a search for the dentist who had spent half his life standing in for the Albanian dictator Hoxha. Edges & corners of covers slightly bumped & rubbed. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003690. $30.00

JONES, Lloyd - CHOO WOO. Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1998. Softcover. 237pp. 214mm x 140mm. Choo woo. Baby talk. A child's game. But the words take on a sinister new meaning when used by Ben Strang in the seduction of his de facto wife's 12-year-old daughter. Slight wear on corners of covers. VG. Bk No. 001969. $25.00

JONES, Lloyd - THIS HOUSE HAS THREE WALLS. Bk No. 003246. $25.00

JONES, Lloyd (ed.) – INTO THE FIELD OF PLAY. Card covers. Short pieces from various New Zealand fiction writers on aspects of sport. VG. Bk No. 009940. $15.00

JONES, Malcolm B. – ANIMALS OF THE ESTUARY SHORE. Spiral bound card covers. Illustrated guide and ecology. Gd. Bk No. 007794. $30.00

JONES, Morgan - TAKEN TO THE CLEANERS. Card covers. Bk No. 004259. $15.00

JONES, Norman P.H. - JONESY. Bk No. 003433. $15.00

JONES, Pei Te Hurinui & BIGGS, Bruce (trans. & ed.) NGA IWI O TAINUI. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1995. Boards with dj. Reprint. 402pp. 250mm x 175mm. Bilingual collection of the histories, genealogies, songs and chants of the Tainui people. Maps, bibliog., index. Dj slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 008440. $63.00

JONES, Pei Te Hurinui & BIGGS, Bruce (trans. & ed.) NGA IWI O TAINUI. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 2005. Card covers. Reprint. 402pp. 245mm x 170mm. Bilingual collection of the histories, genealogies, songs and chants of the Tainui people. Maps, bibliog., index. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 009186. $60.00

JONES, Pei Te Hurinui & BIGGS, Bruce (trans. & ed.) NGA IWI O TAINUI. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 2004. Card covers. Reprint. 402pp. 245mm x 170mm. Bilingual collection of the histories, genealogies, songs and chants of the Tainui people. Maps, bibliog., index. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 009187. $60.00

JONES, Simon - CONFESSIONS OF A TABLOID JOURNALIST. Bk No. 003595. $20.00

JONES, SYDNEY R. - London Triumphant. Bk No. 001327

JONES, Tim and BAKER, Ian - HARD-WON FREEDOM, A. Alternative Communities in New Zealand. Bk No. 002747. $35.00

JONES, Tim and BAKER, Ian - HARD-WON FREEDOM, A. Alternative Communities in New Zealand. Bk No. 002748. $25.00

JORDAN, Jan - WORKING GIRLS. Auckland: Penguin, 1991. Card covers. 275pp. 195mm x 130mm. Seventeen ‘working girls’ from New Zealand’s sex industry tell their stories - how they became sex workers, cope with job pressures, clients, police, personal relationships. Author teaches criminology (Victoria University) & is a trustee of the N.Z Prostitutes’ Collective. Appendix, further reading. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners, with one light vertical crease on front, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 011544. $30.00

JORDAN, Willam - CONQUEST WITHOUT VICTORY. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1969. Boards with dj. 256pp. 220mm x 145mm. A New Zealander’s experiences in the resistance movements in Greece and France. B/w photo of author as frontispieece, maps on endpapers. Dj a little worn on corners and edges, with several small tears on rear panel, else bright. Edges foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010874. $22.00

JOSEPH, George - BY A PERSON OR PERSONS UNKNOWN. Bk No. 004038. $15.00

JOSEPH, George - BY A PERSON OR PERSONS UNKNOWN. Unsolved murders in New Zealand. Bk No. 002935. $15.00

JOSEPH, George - BY A PERSON OR PERSONS UNKNOWN. Unsolved murders in New Zealand. Sydney: Law Book Company, 1982. Pictorial boards. No dj. 199pp. 224mm x 143mm. Eleven case studies describing the murders, the victims, the suspects and the detective work done by the police. B/w photos. Ex lib. Moderate wear on corners of covers and ends of spine. Bumped on corners and ends of spine, and label on spine. Tear at head of spine repaired with tape. Stamps on eps and elsewhere. Figures in ink on last page. Book tight and clean. Gd. Book No. 000729. $12.00

JOSEPH, George – DISTORTED TORTS. Wellington: the author, 1972. Boards with dj. 189pp. 220mm x 145mm. Amusing accounts of fictional cases, from the New Zealand Law Journal. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009056. $25.00

JOSEPH, George – DISTORTED TORTS. Wellington: the author, 1972. Boards with dj. 189pp. 220mm x 145mm. Amusing accounts of fictional cases, from the New Zealand Law Journal. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009056. $25.00

JOSEPH, George - WIGS AND WEEPERS. Sydney: Law Book Company, 1980. Card covers. 149pp. 215mm x 140mm. Reminiscences of a barrister. B/w line drawings. Covers slightly creased & worn on corners, with former owner’s name at top of front cover & fading to spine, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011202. $15.00

JOSEPH, M.K. - POUND OF SAFFRON, A. London: Victor Gollancz & Pauls Book Arcade, 1962. Boards with dj. First edition. Signed. 253pp. 190mm x 128mm. Study of academic life at a New Zealand university showing how wisdom and sympathy are limited by prejudice and manipulation. Dj rubbed on edges, with a few closed tears, else tidy. Edges sunned and, with endpapers, lightly foxed else book tight and clean inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008511. $25.00

JOSEPH, M.K. - POUND OF SAFFRON, A. London: Victor Gollancz & Pauls Book Arcade, 1962. Boards with dj. First edition. Signed. 253pp. 190mm x 128mm. Study of academic life at a New Zealand university showing how wisdom and sympathy are limited by prejudice and manipulation. Dj rubbed on edges, with a few closed tears, else tidy. Edges sunned and, with endpapers, lightly foxed else book tight and clean inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008511. $25.00

JOSEPH, M.K. - SOLDIER'S TALE, A. London: Collins, 1976. Boards with dj. First edition, second impression. 152pp. 216mm x 140mm. Set in Normandy in 1944, this novel explores the moral complexities of cruelty and mercy in war through a young British corporal's affair with a woman who has betrayed members of the French resistance to the Gestapo. Cover slightly bumped on ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed & worn on corners and ends of spine, with a few small tears, but intact & without major blemishes. Edges of text block lightly foxed. Book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 003402. $20.00

JOSEPH, M.K. - SOLDIER'S TALE, A. London: Collins, 1976. Boards with dj. First edition. 152pp. 216mm x 140mm. Set in Normandy in 1944, this novel explores the moral complexities of cruelty and mercy in war through a young British corporal's affair with a woman who has betrayed members of the French resistance to the Gestapo. Cover slightly faded on edges and bumped on ends of spine. Dj slightly worn on corners and ends of spine, with one small tear, but fresh and without major blemishes. Lightly foxed on top edge of text block. Book tight and clean. VG. Bk No. 000847. $25.00

JOSEPH, M.K. - SOLDIER'S TALE, A. London: Collins, 1976. Boards with dj. First edition. 152pp. 216mm x 140mm. Set in Normandy in 1944, this novel explores the moral complexities of cruelty and mercy in war through a young British corporal's affair with a woman who has betrayed members of the French resistance to the Gestapo. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008746. $25.00

JOSEPH, M.K. - SOLDIER'S TALE, A. London: Collins, 1976. Boards with dj. First edition. 152pp. 216mm x 140mm. Set in Normandy in 1944, this novel explores the moral complexities of cruelty and mercy in war through a young British corporal's affair with a woman who has betrayed members of the French resistance to the Gestapo. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008746. $25.00

JOSEPH, M.K. - TIME OF ACHAMOTH, THE. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 006368. $30.00

JOSEPH, Vivienne - DESIRABLE PROPERTY, A. Bk No. 002829. $20.00

JOSEPH, Vivienne - WORLDS APART. Bk No. 003836. $25.00

JOYCE, June and MCNEILL - NEW ZEALAND PEOPLE'S EMERGENCY GUIDE, THE. A home safety reference book for every crisis. Bk No. 001113

JOYCE, June and MCNEILL - NEW ZEALAND PEOPLE'S EMERGENCY GUIDE, THE. A home safety reference book for every crisis. Bk No. 001114

JOYCE, June and MCNEILL, Kathleen - NEW ZEALAND PEOPLE'S EMERGENCY GUIDE, THE. A home safety reference book for every crisis. Auckland: Reed Methuen Publishers Ltd, 1985. Softcover. 195pp. 185mm x 240mm. Written for New Zealanders and NZ conditions, has clear concise information on what to do if an emergency occurs. Spine faded and tape marks on eps but otherwise in near new condition. Good. Bk No. 000095. $15.00

JUDKINS, Robin - MAD DOGS. A life on the edge. Card covers. Bk No. 004190. $30.00

JUNGOWSKA, Maria - LIVINGSTON'S AUCKLAND EXPLORER. A pocket guide to Auckland's attractions, facilities, services and pleasures, including new indexed street maps. Bk No. 001007

JUSTIN, John - PRISONER. My sixteen months in Wi Tako Prison. Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1973. First edition. Boards with dj. 117pp. 220mm x 140mm. Blue cloth w gilt lettering. Account of prison life and how it should be reformed. Ex lib. Stamped on fep, htp & copyright page. Spine and covers mottled, joints stained, edges lightly rubbed. Dj bright but cockled on spine and back. Inside hinges stained and light foxing on edges. Pages clean and readable. Reading copy only. Fair. Bk no. 000196. $8.00.

JUSTIN, John - PRISONER. My sixteen months in Wi Tako. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004616. $12.00

JUTEL, Annemarie - NEW ZEALAND WOMAN’S GUIDE TO RUNNING, THE. Beginner to Elite. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008075. $20.00

JUTEL, Annemarie - NEW ZEALAND WOMAN'S GUIDE TO RUNNING, THE. Beginner to elite. Card covers. Bk No. 004299. $25.00

Top