Kowhai Gold Books

An internet mail order store dealing in rare, hard-to-find, out-of-print and used New Zealand books

Established February 2000
 
Home
Selections
Miscellaneous
Paintings and prints
Secure payment
Contact us
 


Author catalogue for surnames beginning with L (Book No.s 000001 - 009488)

Please see the description of each title in our author catalogue, and our Terms of Sale, before ordering any books. Check also for current price and availability, and condition, if not given, when considering a purchase. Postage and handling charges are added to the prices quoted, which are in New Zealand dollars. *

We use generic images for high-selling items. The image of the cover shown may differ from the cover of the book supplied. Please read the book description carefully.

If you can't find the title you are looking for, ask if we have it in stock.


* We try to keep our prices competitive and will beat the listed price of any other New Zealand internet bookseller by 10%. (Note: Publisher, date of publication and condition of the book must be the same or similar in both cases.)

Catalogue of books by last name of author:

-
-
-
-

LA ROCHE, Alan – HISTORY OF HOWICK AND PAKURANGA, THE. Auckland: Howick and Districts Historical Society, 1991. Laminated pictorial boards. 223pp. 255mm x 245mm. Local history. B/w & col. photos, index. Covers have slight fading to spine else fresh and bright. Gift note on ffep, with slight foxing, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009535. $165.00

LA ROCHE, Alan – HISTORY OF HOWICK AND PAKURANGA, THE. Auckland: Howick and Districts Historical Society, 1991. Laminated pictorial boards. 223pp. 255mm x 245mm. Local history. B/w & col. photos, index. Covers slightly bumped on corners and faded on spine, with small tear at top of rear hinge else bright. Gift note on ffep else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009903. $165.00

LA ROCHE, Alan – HISTORY OF HOWICK AND PAKURANGA, THE. Auckland: Howick and Districts Historical Society, 1991. Laminated pictorial boards. 223pp. 255mm x 245mm. Local history. B/w & col. photos, index. Covers slightly faded on spine else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011316. $165.00

LABRUM, Bronwyn - WOMEN'S HISTORY. A short guide to researching and writing women's history in New Zealand. Wellington: Bridget Williams Books & Dept of Internal Affairs, 1993. Card covers. 114pp. 215mm x 175mm. Combines advice about the research process with discussion of issues arising from the search for our female past, such as ways of overcoming scarcity of sources on women & how to interpret information found & present findings. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., notes, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007852. $25.00

LABRUM, Bronwyn - WOMEN'S HISTORY. A short guide to researching and writing women's history in New Zealand. Wellington: Bridget Williams Books & Dept of Internal Affairs, 1993. Card covers. 114pp. 215mm x 175mm. Combines advice about the research process with discussion of issues arising from the search for our female past, such as ways of overcoming scarcity of sources on women & how to interpret information found & present findings. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., notes, index. Covers slightly faded on spine and areas of front cover else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008667. $25.00

LABRUM, Bronwyn - WOMEN'S HISTORY. A short guide to researching and writing women's history in New Zealand. Wellington: Bridget Williams Books & Dept of Internal Affairs, 1993. Card covers. 114pp. 215mm x 175mm. Combines advice about the research process with discussion of issues arising from the search for our female past, such as ways of overcoming scarcity of sources on women & how to interpret information found & present findings. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., notes, index. Covers slightly faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008675. $25.00

LACEY, "Loosehead" Len – LOOSEHEAD LEN’S BUMPER THUMP BOOK. Card covers. Cartoons by Darryl Kirby. Bk No. 007478. $25.00

LACEY, "Loosehead" Len – LOOSEHEAD LEN’S PRACTICAL GUIDE TO TROUBLE-MAKING. Card covers. Cartoons by Darryl Kirby. Bk No. 007479. $25.00

LACEY, "Loosehead" Len & KIRBY, Darryl (cartoons) - LOOSEHEAD LEN'S BUMPER THUMP BOOK. Bk No. 003267. $20.00

LADD, Fred, with ANNABELL, Ross - A SHOWER OF SPRAY AND WE'RE AWAY! Bk No. 000614. $20.00

LADD, James D. - INSIDE THE COMMANDOS. Boards with dj. Pictorial history from WWII to the present. Bk No. 006620. $20.00

LAIDLAW, Chris - MUD IN YOUR EYE. Book No. 000771.

LAIDLAW, Chris - RIGHTS OF PASSAGE. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1999. Card covers. 237pp. 235mm x 154mm. Former All Black, Rhodes Scholar, diplomat & Race Relations Conciliator/Human Rights Commissioner considers the factors that define New Zealand's national sense of self. B/w illus. Covers slightly rubbed & chipped on corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 006745. $25.00

LAIDLAW, Chris - RIGHTS OF PASSAGE. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1999. Card covers. 237pp. 235mm x 154mm. Former All Black, Rhodes Scholar, diplomat & Race Relations Conciliator/Human Rights Commissioner considers the factors that define New Zealand's national sense of self. B/w illus. VG. Bk No. 008122. $25.00

LAIDLAW, Margaret D. and HUTCHISON, Margharet M., with CRAWFORD, Marjorie M. – SOCIABLE CAREFREE DELIGHTFUL. A History of Scottish Dancing in New Zealand. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007651. $45.00

LAIDLAW, Robert A. - STORY OF 'THE REASON WHY', THE. Card covers. Bk No. 005758. $35.00

LAINE, Shirley - SILVER WINGS. New Zealand Women Aviators. Wellington: Grantham House, 1989. Pictorial card covers. 1st. 112pp. 260mm x 191mm. History of NZ women in the air from the pioneer era to the present-day, with many photos of early women flyers & aircraft. B/w photos, appendix, index. Covers slightly worn & creased on corners w some small indentations else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006700. $75.00

LAINE, Shirley - SILVER WINGS. New Zealand Women Aviators. Wellington: Grantham House, 1989. Pictorial card covers. 1st. 112pp. 260mm x 191mm. History of NZ women in the air from the pioneer era to the present-day, with many photos of early women flyers & aircraft. B/w photos, appendix, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008476. $65.00

LAINE, Shirley - SILVER WINGS. New Zealand Women Aviators. Wellington: Grantham House, 1989. Pictorial card covers. 1st. 112pp. 260mm x 191mm. History of NZ women in the air from the pioneer era to the present-day, with many photos of early women flyers & aircraft. B/w photos, appendix, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008515. $75.00

LAINE, Shirley - SILVER WINGS. New Zealand Women Aviators. Wellington: Grantham House, 1989. Pictorial card covers. 1st. 112pp. 260mm x 191mm. History of NZ women in the air from the pioneer era to the present-day, with many photos of early women flyers & aircraft. B/w photos, appendix, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011052. $35.00

LAING, D.M. (compiler) – HUNTERVILLE. The first hundred years. Hunterville: Hunterville Museum, 1983. Card covers. 86pp. 210mm x 150mm. Local history. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners, edges and spine ends, with small ink scribble on front,  else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010155. $42.00

LAING, R.M. AND BLACKWELL, E.W. - PLANTS OF NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 000498. $35.00

LAIRD, Tessa (ed.) - MONICA. Oct/Nov 1996. Bk No. 003301.. $12.00

LALANNE, Denis - LA MELEE FANTASTIQUE. The French rugby tour of New Zealand 1961. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004804. $30.00

LAMB, Robert C. – FROM THE BANKS OF THE AVON. Wellington: Reed, 1981. Boards with dj. 184pp. 250mm x 190mm. Story of the Avon River and Christchurch. B/w photos, maps, appendix, bibliog.., index, maps on eps. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, with one closed tear, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 009336. $40.00

LAMBERT, Gail - NEW ZEALAND POTTERY. Commercial and Collectable. Auckland: Reed, 1985. Boards with dj. 1st ed. 167pp. 285mm x 220mm. Seminal history of NZ pottery and ceramics, with illustrations of artists' wares and marks. B/w & col photos, notes, glossary, checklist of marks, bibliog., index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, with fading to spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009048. $185.00

LAMBERT, Gail - PETER WILSON: COLONIAL SURGEON. Bk No. 003437. $40.00

LAMBERT, Gail - PETER WILSON: COLONIAL SURGEON. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005711. $45.00

LAMBERT, MAX - NOVEMBER GOLD. New Zealand's Quest for the Melbourne Cup. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1986. Boards with dj. 242pp. 218mm x 143mm. Story of the ultimate turf contest for New Zealanders and Australians. B/w & col illus, indexes. Covers slightly shelfworn on bottom edge and heel of spine. Dj fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010168. $25.00

LAMBERT, Max & HARTLEY, Jim - WAHINE DISASTER, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1969. Boards with dj. Reprint. 221pp. 220mm x 145mm. Account of the sinking of the Union Steam Ship Company's inter-island ferry Wahine in Cook Strait on 10 April 1968, with the loss of 51 of the shipÕs complement of 735 passengers and crew. B/w photos, maps & diagrams on eps. Covers bumped on corners & sp. ends. Spine cocked. Dj rubbed, worn & chipped, w tears & stains, else intact. Edges sunned, w remains of label on ffep, else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+ in Fair dj. Bk No. 006663. $30.00

LAMBERT, Max & HARTLEY, Jim - WAHINE DISASTER, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1969. Boards with dj. Reprint. 221pp. 220mm x 145mm. Account of the sinking of the Union Steam Ship Company s inter-island ferry Wahine in Cook Strait on 10 April 1968, with the loss of 51 of the ship s complement of 735 passengers and crew. B/w photos, maps & diagrams on eps. Dj rubbed on edges and slightly worn and chipped on corners & sp. ends else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009430. $40.00

LAMBERT, Max & HARTLEY, Jim - WAHINE DISASTER, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1970. Boards with dj. Reprint. 221pp. 220mm x 145mm. Account of the sinking of the Union Steam Ship Company s inter-island ferry Wahine in Cook Strait on 10 April 1968, with the loss of 51 of the ship s complement of 735 passengers and crew. B/w photos, maps & diagrams on eps. Dj rubbed & worn on corners, edges & sp. ends, with some marking to front & rear panels, else tidy. Edges sunned & former owner’s details on half-title page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 011137. $30.00

LAMBERT, Max & HARTLEY, Jim - WAHINE DISASTER, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1969. Boards with dj. Reprint. 221pp. 220mm x 145mm. Account of the sinking of the Union Steam Ship Company’s inter-island ferry Wahine in Cook Strait on 10 April 1968, with the loss of 51 of the ship’s complement of 735 passengers and crew. B/w photos, maps & diagrams on eps. Dj rubbed & chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends, else tidy. Edges sunned, with small piece cut from top of front endpaper & small ink squiggle beneath this, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 011310. $25.00

LAMBERT, Max and PALENSKI, Ron - NEW ZEALAND ALMANAC. Book No. 000691.

LAMBERT, Thomas - STORY OF OLD WAIROA AND THE EAST COAST DISTRICT, NORTH ISLAND, NEW ZEALAND OR, PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE, THE. Dunedin: Coulls Somerville Wilkie, 1925. Boards. No dj. 1st. 802pp. 225mm x 150mm. Frontis, b/w photos & illus. Bk No. 007138. $155.00

LAMBIE, Mary - MY STORY. Christchurch: Peryer, 1956. Boards with dj. 189pp. 230mm x 160mm. Memoirs of a New Zealand nurse who became Director of Nursing, New Zealand Department of Health and Vice-President of the International Council of Nurses. B/w photos. Dj slightly worn on corners & sp. ends, & tanned on spine, with hint of foxing, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011078. $20.00

LAMBOURNE, S.J. - GENERAL SCIENCE. Bk No. 001866

LANCASTER, Margaret E. - FOREST FUNGI. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 005035. $65.00

LAND TRANSPORT SAFETY AUTHORITY - MOTOR ACCIDENTS IN NEW ZEALAND 1996. Bk No. 001656

LAND, Barbara - NEW EXPLORERS, THE. Women in Antartica. Bk No. 001321. $12.00

LANE, Sheila and KEMP, Marion - MAORI TALES. Bk No. 001802

LANE, William – SELECTIONS FROM THE WRITINGS OF ‘TOHUNGA’. Boards. No dj. In 1889 Lane formed the Australian Labour Federation, which became the Australian Labor Party. He helped establish the Utopian Colony of Cosme New Australia in Paraguay and later settled in New Zealand, where he wrote a column for the New Zealand Herald under the pseudonym "Tohunga" (prophet). Bk No. 007004. $145.00

LANE-TAYLOR, Joanna – HISTORY OF THE ORONGORONGA VALLEY AND ENVIRONS, THE.. Wellington: Hambleton, 1970. Stapled card covers. 56pp. 210mm x 140mm. Cover worn on corners, edges, sp. & sp. ends, & creased. Gd. Bk No. 009006. $55.00

LANGBEIN, Annabel - WITH FORK & SPOON. Auckland: Culinary Institute, 1996. Card covers. 111pp. 250mm x 212mm. Divided into seasonal chapters, this book contains overs 150 quick and easy recipes that are imaginative, delicious and low in fat. It also includes easy ways to use pre-prepared vegetables and herbs to add interest to everyday meals. Col photos, glossary, index. Covers lightly rubbed on corners else as new. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004755. $20.00

LANGE, David - NUCLEAR FREE - THE NEW ZEALAND WAY. Auckland: Penguin. 1990. Softcover. 212pp. Bk No. 001031.

LANGE, David - NUCLEAR FREE - The New Zealand Way. Card covers. Bk No. 006611. $15.00

LANGE, Naomi - ITINERARIES. Bk No. 003350. $15.00

LANGE, Raeburn – MAY THE PEOPLE LIVE. Card covers. History of Maori health development 1900-1920. VG+. Bk No. 009116. $60.00

LANGHAM, Murray - CHOCOLATE THERAPY. Dare to discover your inner centre. Card covers. Bk No. 004921. $12.00

LANGLEY, Andrew - EXPLORING THE PACIFIC. The expeditions of Captain Cook. Bk No. 001306

LANGWELL, Robyn - MY HOME TOWN. New Zealand Remembers When. Auckland: Collins, 1991. Softcover. 137pp. 227mm x 154mm. Collection of 23 reminiscences of life in small-town New Zealand, from the column of the same name in North and South magazine. B/w photos. Front cover slightly tanned and rubbed on corners, heel of spine. Two small stains inside front cover. Tight and clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001718. $20.00

LANGSTON, Nigel L. – REMEMBERING THIS.  Auckland: the author, 2000. Card covers. 274pp. 295mm x 210mm. History of the Auckland Primary Principals’ Association 1901 – 2000. B/w photos, appendices, references, index. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010177. $35.00

LARCOMB, P.S., MCDAVITT, J.P., GREENWOOD, H. - PALMERSTON NORTH. THE MODEL MODERN CITY. Palmerston North: Palmerston North City Council, 1939. Stapled wrappers. Unpaginated (40 pp.), 247mm x 187mm. Early tourist brochure showing city on eve of centennial of European settlement of New Zealand. B/w photos and text. Rusted staples removed & booklet re-stapled. Some holes in spine. A few small stains & holes on covers else bright & fresh. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 003272. $42.00

LARSEN, Michael – SEE ME GO. Auckland: Penguin, 2003. Card covers. 271pp. 230mm x 155mm. Conversations with some of New Zealand’s best-known and well-travelled musicians on the trials and tribulations of rock ‘n’ roll touring. B/w photos. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009461. $25.00

LARSEN, Paul - RUSSELL COUTTS. COURSE TO VICTORY. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1996. Boards with dj. 256pp. 237mm x 160mm. Biography of top-ranked match racer and skipper of New Zealand's Americas Cup-winning crew in 1995 (and 2000). Col & b/w photos. Cover has slight wear on corners & ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on corners. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 003084. $25.00

LARSEN, Paul & COUTTS, Russell - AMERICA’S CUP 2000. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1999. Boards with dj. 192pp. 320mm x 245mm. Chronicle of the the 148-year contest for yachting’s most prized trophy. Col photos, index. Dj faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inide. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010507. $65.00

LASENBY, Jack - BATTLE OF POOK ISLAND, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004294. $15.00

LASENBY, Jack - BECAUSE WE WERE THE TRAVELLERS. Bk No. 004160. $15.00

LASENBY, Jack - DEAD MAN'S HEAD. Card covers. Bk No. 004168. $15.00

LASENBY, Jack - REWI THE RED DEER. Bk No. 002569. $20.00

LASENBY, Jack - TAUR. Card covers. Bk No. 004848. $12.00

LASHLIE, Celia – JOURNEY TO PRISON, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 007320. $25.00

LASENBY, Jack - CHARLIE THE CHEEKY KEA. Auckland: Golden Press, 1974. Laminated pictorial boards. Unpaginated (36pp), 245mm x 215mm. Children's story. Covers chipped on heel of spine else bright. Slightf foxing on title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010421. $15.00

LASHLIE, Celia JOURNEY TO PRISON, THE. Who goes and why. Auckland: HarperCollins, 2003. Card covers. Rev. ed. VG. Bk No. 008016. $25.00

LATHAM, Darrell – GOLDEN REEFS, THE. Christchurch: Pegasus, 1984. Boards with dj. 1st. 463pp. 225mm x 145mm. Account of quartz mining at Reefton, Waiuta and the Lyell. B/w photos, maps, appendices, glossary, bibliog., index, map on eps. Dj slightly rubbed and chipped on corners and sp. ands else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010127. $220.00

LATHAM, Darrell – GOLDEN REEFS, THE. Christchurch: Pegasus, 1984. Boards. No dj. 1st. 463pp. 225mm x 145mm. Account of quartz mining at Reefton, Waiuta and the Lyell. B/w photos, maps, appendices, glossary, bibliog., index, map on eps. Covers fresh and unmarked. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 010186. $150.00

LATHAM, Iris (compiler) - WAAC STORY, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 005690. $20.00

LATTER, Brigadier E.G. - MARCHING ONWARD. C.O., 2nd Bn RNZIR, 1992. Boards with dj. History of the 2nd Battalion (Canterbury, Nelson, Marlborough, West Coast), Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment 1845-1992. B/w & col. photos, appendices. Dj a little rubbed on edges else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011233. $120.00

LAUGHTON, J.G. and THOMAS, PERCY R. - NEW ZEALAND AND THE WORLD'S BOOK. Bk No. 003293. $25.00

LAURENSON, George I. – TE HAHI WETERIANA. Three Half Centuries of the Methodist Maori Missions 1822-1972. Boards with dj. Signed. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007785. $70.00

LAURENSON, S.G. – RANGITIKEI. The day of striding out. Palmerston North: Dunmore, 1979. 225pp. Boards with dj. 225pp. 255mm x 190mm. Centennial record of the Rangitikei County and its staff. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009019. $55.00

LAURENSON, S.G. – RANGITIKEI. The day of striding out. Palmerston North: Dunmore, 1979. Boards with dj. 225pp. 255mm x 190mm. Centennial record of the Rangitikei County and its staff. B/w photos, appendices, index, photograph on eps. Dj bright. Former owner’s name on half-title page else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010669. $35.00

LAURENSON, Wendy - EARLYBIRD. Mangonui: Phil Lightband, 1996. Card covers. 318pp. 210mm x 150mm. Biography of pioneer of the commercial use of small aircraft in New Zealand, Phil Lightband. B/w photos, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends, w some wear & creasing to corners on front, else bright. Former owner's details on first page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006708. $35.00

LAW, Digby – DIGBY LAW’S PICKLE AND CHUTNEY COOKBOOK. Auckland: Hodder Moa, 2006. Card covers. 216pp. 210mm x 135mm. 300 easy-to-make recipes for chutneys, relishes, sauces, oils, pickles, jellies, vinegars and mustards. Index. Almost as new. Bk No. 010112. $28.00

LAW, Digby - DIGBY LAW'S ENTREE COOKBOOK. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. Boards with dj. 1st. 297pp. 220mm x 145mm. Over 300 entrees,, from traditional favourites to exotics. Separate chapters cover sauces and dressings and herbs and spices. Index. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj has several small tears and piece removed from top right corner of front panel else fresh and bright. Edges lightly sunned and foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 011444. $25.00

LAW, Digby – SOUP COOKBOOK, A. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1987. Card covers. Reprint. 239pp. 215mm x 135mm. Classical soup recipes from all over the world, including vichyssoise, borsch, bouillabaisse, etc. Index. Covers slightly worn on corners and faded on front and spine else clean. Hint of foxing on endpapers and edges else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009963. $35.00

LAW, Digby – SOUP COOKBOOK, A. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1995. Card covers. Reprint. 239pp. 215mm x 135mm. Classical soup recipes from all over the world, including vichyssoise, borsch, bouillabaisse, etc. Index. Covers slightly worn on corners and faded spine, with crease on one corner of rear, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010327. $35.00

LAW, Digby - VEGETABLE COOKBOOK, A. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1988Card covers. Reprint. 312pp. 225mm x 140mm. Covers slightly rubbed on corners and sp. ends, with fading to spine, else fresh and bright. Edges of text block slightly soiled and foxed else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010339. $25.00

LAW, Digby - VEGETABLE COOKBOOK, A. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1988Card covers. Reprint. 312pp. 225mm x 140mm. Covers slightly rubbed on corners and sp. ends, with fading to spine, else fresh and bright. Edges of text block slightly soiled, with gift note on half-title page, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010340. $25.00

LAW, Digby, and BREWIS, Jill (ed.) - DESSERT COOKBOOK, A. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1988. Boards with dj. 194pp. 220mm x 145mm. Hundreds of ideas for mouth-watering delights from a pioneer with New Zealand food. Index. Ex lib. Usual stamps and labels. Covers shelfworn on bottom edge and sp. ends. Dj faded on spine and chipped at head of spine, with small stain near top of hinge on front panel and rear flap trimmed, else bright. Edges slightly soiled, with child’s scribble on rear endpapers, else book clean and tight inside. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 009951. $25.00

LAW, Digby, and BREWIS, Jill (ed.) – DESSERT COOKBOOK, A. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1988. Boards with dj. 194pp. 220mm x 145mm. Hundreds of ideas for mouth-watering delights from a pioneer with New Zealand food. Index. Covers lightly worn on sp. ends. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else bright. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008517. $35.00

LAW, Digby, and BREWIS, Jill (ed.) – DESSERT COOKBOOK, A. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1988. Boards with dj. 194pp. 220mm x 145mm. Hundreds of ideas for mouth-watering delights from a pioneer with New Zealand food. Index. Covers faintly worn on corners. Dj faintly worn corners & faded on spine else fresh. Protected. faded on spine else bright. Protected. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011481. $35.00

LAW, Digby - DIGBY LAW'S ENTREE COOKBOOK. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. Boards with dj. 1st. 297pp. 220mm x 145mm. Over 300 entrees,, from traditional favourites to exotics. Separate chapters cover sauces and dressings and herbs and spices. Index. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj has small closed tear on bottom fore-corner & fading to spine else fresh and bright. Edges lightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011448. $35.00

LAW, Digby - DIGBY LAW'S ENTREE COOKBOOK. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. Boards with dj. 1st. 297pp. 220mm x 145mm. Over 300 entrees,, from traditional favourites to exotics. Separate chapters cover sauces and dressings and herbs and spices. Index. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj has small closed tears on top edge of rear panel & fading to spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011452 $35.00


LAW, Digby, and BREWIS, Jill (ed.) – DIGBY LAW’S PICKLE AND CHUTNEY COOKBOOK. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1992. Card covers. Reprint. 232pp. 215mm x 140mm. Almost 300 combinations of flavours to give relish to basic foods. Index. Covers lightly worn on edges and corners and faded on spine else bright. Edges slightly soiled else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010158. $30.00

LAW, Marjorie D. – FROM BUSH & SWAMP. The centenary of Shannon 1887-1987. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008341. $60.00

LAWLOR, Pat - CONFESSIONS OF A JOURNALIST. Auckland: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1935. Boards. No dj. 1st. 265pp. 190mm x 130mm. Entertaining autobiography of well- travelled literary man with brisk & often irreverent observations on such writers as Cowan, Eileen Duggan, Fairburn, Howes, Hyde, Mander, Mason & others. B/w photos, index. Ex lending lib. A few stamps on ffep. Issued 6 times. Green cloth cvrs worn & slightly frayed on hinges, crnrs & sp. ends, w a few sml marks, else tidy. Spine cocked. Edges sunned & foxed, w some foxing of eps, else bk cln & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 006704. $40.00

LAWLOR, Pat - DEMANDING GOD, THE. Dunedin: New Zealand Tabley, 1972. Stapled card covers. 154pp. 180mm x 120mm. Boyhood recollections. B/w photos. Slight damage to top of spine else covers fresh & bright. VG. No. 011053. $20.00

LAWLOR, Pat - FROTH-BLOWERS MANUAL, THE. Wellington: the author, 1965. Card covers. Inscribed to Stuart Perry, Wellington City Librarian 1946 - 1973, and author of THE NEW ZEALAND WHISKY BOOK. 131pp. 210mm x 135mm. A “joyful history, beer ballads and stories, a beer enccylopaedia to settle all arguments”. Covers tanned on spine else tidy. Former owner’s name in small lettering in ink on top fore-corner of front cover. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010696. $60.00

LAWLOR, Pat – FROTH-BLOWERS’ MANUAL, THE. Wellington: the author, 1965. Card covers. 131pp. 215mm x 135mm. A joyful history, beer ballads and stories, a beer encyclopaedia to settle all arguments. Price in ink on front cover else tidy. Small skinned patch on last page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009215. $60.00

LAWLOR, Pat - OLD WELLINGTON DAYS. Wellington: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1959. First edition. Boards with dj. 223pp. 224mm x 148mm. Recalls the customs, recreations and personalities of Wellington in the early C20th. B/w photos, frontis, index. Cover slightly worn on corners, faded, bumped on ends of spine. Dj worn & chipped on corners & ends of spine, & with small tears & wear on edges but otherwise gd+. Slight foxing on eps & edges of text block. Clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001663. $35.00

LAWLOR, Pat - OLD WELLINGTON DAYS. Wellington: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1959. Boards with dj. 1st. 223pp. 224mm x 148mm. Recalls the customs, recreations and personalities of Wellington in the early C20th. B/w photos, frontis, index. Cover slightly worn on corners, faded, bumped on ends of spine. Dj worn & chipped on edges, corners & ends of spine, & with small tears, else tidy. Hint of foxing on eps & with former owner’s details on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in G+ dj. Bk No. 010235. $35.00

LAWLOR, Pat - OLD WELLINGTON DAYS. Wellington: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1959. Boards with dj. 1st. 223pp. 224mm x 148mm. Recalls the customs, recreations and personalities of Wellington in the early C20th. B/w photos, frontis, index. Cover slightly worn on corners, faded, bumped on ends of spine. Dj lightly chipped on corners & ends of spine else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010269. $35.00

LAWLOR, Pat - OLD WELLINGTON HOTELS. Bk No. 003449. $15.00

LAWLOR, Pat – OLD WELLINGTON HOTELS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006911. $21.00

LAWLOR, Pat - OLD WELLINGTON HOTELS. Boards with dj. Small gouge in front panel of dj. BookVG in VG dj. Bk No. 007686. $25.00

LAWLOR, Pat - PAT LAWLOR'S WELLINGTON. Wellington: Millwood, 1976. Boards with dj. 208pp. 260mm x 210mm. Historical photographs & descriptions of old Wellington. B/w & col photos & illus., bibliog., index. Boards have mod shelfwear on bottom edge, sltly worn on top. Dj a little baggy, rubbed on edges, worn & chipped on crnrs & sp. ends, w fading, marking & small tears, else tidy. Edges sunned & sltly soiled else bk cln & tight inside. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 006712. $35.00

LAWLOR, Pat - TWO BAXTERS, THE. Bk No. 002688. $18.00

LAWLOR, Pat  - OLD WELLINGTON HOTELS. Wellington: Millwood, 1974. Boards with dj. 96pp. 260mm x 210mm. Lively history of over 100 hotels and social picture of the times. B/w photos, iondex, photos on endpapers. Dj faded on spine else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010231. $25.00

LAWLOR, Pat, and O SULLIVAN, Vincent - TWO BAXTERS, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 008315. $20.00

LAWLOR, Pat, and O'SULLIVAN, Vincent - TWO BAXTERS, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 006567. $20.00

LAWN, Connie – VOICE FROM AMERICA. Card covers. Bk No. 007502. $16.00

LAWRENCE, D.H. - COMPLETE PLAYS OF D.H. LAWRENCE, THE. Bk No. 003499. $60.00

LAWRENCE, Martin - LEGAL STUDIES. A first book on New Zealand law. Bk No. 003305. $20.00

LAWRENCE, T.E. – SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM. London: Cape, 1935. Boards no dj. 2nd imp. Of first trade edition. Original brown cloth covers with gilt-stamped words and decoration on fron cover and spine, and deckled lower- and fore-edge. 672pp. 260mm x 200mm. Some fading to spine, with foxing to endpapers and edges else book clean and tight. VG Bk No. 007689. $120.00

LAWRY, Walter, with HANDYSIDE, Allan AND ROGERS, Jack - WE SAID NO TO WAR! Dunedin: Wordspinners, 1994. Card covers. Signed. 170pp. 208mm x 148mm. Account of the plight of some 800 New Zealand conscientious objectors during WWII. Lawry spent 3.5 years in internment camps for refusing military service. B/w photos & illus., index. Ex lib. Usual stamps, labels, etc. Spine protected, Covers slightly rubbed/ creased on edges, corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005511. $35.00

LAWS, Michael - DANCING WITH BEELZEBUB. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1999. Card covers. 319pp. 233mm x 152mm. Whodunnit. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 005127. $25.00

LAWS, Michael - DEMON PROFESSION, THE. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1998. Card covers. 395pp. 212mm x 127mm. Ruthless account of what really happens in the corridors of power by an insider as uncompromising about himself as he is about his colleagues. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners, edges & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003930. $25.00

LAWSON, Kevin - GOLD. Bk No. 003182. $15.00

LAWSON, Kevin - GOLD. Bk No. 003485. $15.00

LAWSON, Will – HISTORIC TRENTHAM 1914-1917. Wellington Publishing Co., 1918. Card covers with wrappers. 2nd ed. 192pp. 245mm x 190mm. Story of a New Zealand military training camp, and some account of the daily round of the troops within its bounds. B/w photos. Correction slip tipped in inside front cover. Wrappers worn and chipped on edges and sp. ends, with small tears, else tidy. Front and rear inner hinges reinforced with tape. Edges sunned and slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 009515. $45.00

LAWSON, Will – PACIFIC STEAMERS. Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1927. Boards with dj. 244pp. 220mmx 145mm. History, rise and development of steamers on the Australian, New Zealand and western American coasts. B/w photos, index, frontis. Dj worn on corners, with pieces missing on heaviiy sunned spine, and small closed tears, else intact and tidy. Now protected. Edges sunned and with light foxing of endpapers else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 007343. $110.00

LAY, Graeme - LEAVING ONE-FOOT ISLAND. Bk No. 003866. $15.00

LAY, Graeme (ed.) - THIRD CENTURY, THE. New New Zealand short stories. Auckland: Tandem, 1999. Card covers. 235pp. 176mm x 135mm. Third volume of 100 short stories - the best entries in a competition - includes works by new and published writers. Brief bios of each contributor. Corners of covers slightly rubbed. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003695. $20.00

LE FEUVRE, Joan - FRESH START. Auckland: Supportline, 1984. Stapled card covers. 93pp. 210mm x 145mm. A self help book for New Zealand women in abusive relationships. Covers protected and bright. Pocket removed from rear else book clean and tight inside. G. Bk No. 010664. $12.00

LEA, Peter A. - SUNDAY SOLDIERS. Wellington: Wellington Regiment 7 RNZIR Assn, 1982. Boards with dj. 194pp. 220mm x 145mm. History of the Wellington Regiment City of Wellington s own. B/w ills., appendices, sources. Dj rubbed on edges & chipped on corners & sp. ends, with a few small tears, shadow of price sticker on front panel & fading to spine, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009337. $75.00

LEA, Peter A. – SUNDAY SOLDIERS. Wellington: Wellington Regiment – 7 RNZIR Assn, 1982. Boards with dj. 194pp. 220mm x 145mm. History of the Wellington Regiment – City of Wellington’s own. B/w ills., appendices, sources. Dj rubbed on edges & chipped on corners & sp. ends, with a few small tears, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008696. $75.00

LEA, Peter A. – WEEKEND WARRIORS. Privately published, 1991. Boards with dj. 186pp. 220mm x 140mm. A brief history of the Hawke’s Bay regiment. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008916. $100.00

LEACH, Bernard - POTTER’S BOOK. A. London: Faber & Faber, 1960. Boards with dj. 294pp. 220mm x 140mm. Treatise on the workshop traditions handed down by Koreans and Japanese from the greatest period of Chinese ceramics in the Sung dynasty. B/w & col. photos & ills., appendix, index. Dj a little worn on edges else tidy. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011177. $15.00

LEACH, Bernard - POTTER'S CHALLENGE, THE. London: Souvenir Press, 1986. Card covers. Reprint. 156pp. 205mm x 183mm. B/w photos, museum directory, bibliography. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine, w fading to spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004810. $65.00

LEACH, Helen – CULTIVATING MYTHS. Auckland: Random House, 2000. Laminated boards. 228pp. 240mm x 160mm. Fiction, fact and fashion in garden history. B/w ills., refs., bibliog.., index. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 009170. $45.00

LEADBETTER, Edward, KING, Doug, ASHE, John, CARR, Dick, KIELY, Brian, AVERY, Ken - BLUE MIST. Musical settings of colourful Australian and New Zealand place names. Sydney: Southern Music Publshing Co, 1952. Pictorial card covers. 20pp. 278mm x 220mm. Words and music of eight songs: Magnetic Island; My Little Wahine (of Rota Rua); I lost my heart on Hayman Island; My Star, Wanganui; Sunset on Orpheus Island; Coolangatta Moon; Paekakariki; Blue Mist. Slight wear on corners of covers & ends of spine. Some light browning & creasing of pages else book clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 001695. $45.00

LEALAND, Geoff – FOREIGN EGG IN OUR NEST, A? American popular culture in New Zealand. Card covers. Bk No. 007170. $25.00

LEARNING MEDIA – NGA REO O TE WHENUA. The Voices of the Land. Card covers. What place names tell us about our past. VG. Bk No. 007790. $25.00

LEARNING MEDIA - PAKIWAITARA. Nga Korero 3. Re-tells in Maori stories by Ron Bacon, Dorothy Symington, David Hill, June Walker Leonard, Merome Sabonadiere. Bk No. 002328. $12.00

LEARNING MEDIA - SCHOOL JOURNAL. Part 1 Number Four 1995. Bk No. 001353

LEARNING MEDIA - SCHOOL JOURNAL. Part 2 Number 2 1996. Bk No. 001794

LEARNING MEDIA - SCHOOL JOURNAL. Part 3 Number Two 1995. Bk No. 001352

LEARNING MEDIA - SCHOOL JOURNAL. Part 4 Number 1 1995. Bk No. 002333. $6.00

LEARY, L.P. - NOT ENTIRELY LEGAL. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1977. Boards with dj. 194pp. 245mm x 155mm. Autobiography of celebrated advocate. B/w photos. Dj rubbed & chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends, w fading to spine, closed tears & 3cm triangular piece missing from top edge of rear panel, else bright. Hint of foxing on edges, w gift note on ffep, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 006752. $35.00

LEARY, Norman – 77 YEARS AMONG THE KOWHAIS. Beyond Hunterbville 1896-1973. Wellington: Service Printers, 1977. Boards with dj. 103pp. 255mm x 185mm. Exploration and settlement of the Pohonui Valley in the Hunterville District. B/w photos, glossary, map on eps. Dj chipped and worn on corners, edges and sp. ends, with several small closed tears, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010420.  $50.00

LEARY, Norman – 77 YEARS AMONG THE KOWHAIS. Beyond Hunterbville 1896-1973. Wellington: Service Printers, 1977. Boards with dj. 103pp. 255mm x 185mm. Exploration and settlement of the Pohonui Valley in the Hunterville District. B/w photos, glossary, map on eps. Dj chipped and worn on corners, edges and sp. ends, with several small closed tears, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 011056. $50.00

LEAVER-COOPER, Sheila - JANET FRAME'S KINGDOM BY THE SEA: OAMARU. Card covers. Bk No. 004177. $20.00

LEAVER-COOPER, Sheila - JANET FRAME'S KINGDOM BY THE SEA: OAMARU. Card covers. Bk No. 004178. $20.00

LECKIE, Frank M. – EARLY HISTORY OF WELLINGTON COLLEGE from 1867 to 1883, with a register of the pupils of the college, THE. Auckland: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1934. Boards with dj. 324pp. 225mm x 145mm. B/w photos & ills. Dj slightly foxed, chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends, and faded on spine, with closed tears, else tidy. Edges slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 009398. $65.00

LEE, Jack – “I HAVE NAMED IT THE BAY OF ISLANDS”. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. Boards with dj. 1st. 328pp. 220mm x 145mm. Local history. B/w photos, maps, appendices, bibliog., index. Dj fresh & bright. Bookseller’s label on front endpaper else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011107. $65.00

LEE, Jack – BAY OF ISLANDS, THE. Auckland: Reed, 1996. Card covers. Reprint. 328pp. 210mm x 135mm. Local history. B/w plates (printed upside down), appendices, bibliog., index. Spine slightly faded else covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 010398. $35.00

LEE, Jack – BAY OF ISLANDS, THE. Auckland: Reed, 1996. Card covers. Reprint. 328pp. 210mm x 135mm. Local history. B/w plates, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 011209. $30.00

LEE, Jack - HOKIANGA. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. Card covers. 319pp. 215mm x 140mm. First full-length history of the Hokianga covers early Polynesian and early European involvement. B/w photos, sources, appendices, index, map on eps. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends, & faded on spine, with light creasing, else bright. Edges slightly foxed & marked, with former owner’s name on front endpaper, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008960. $75.00

LEE, Jack - OLD LAND CLAIMS IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Kerikeri: Northland Historical Publications Society, 1993. Laminated pictorial boards. 80pp. 250mm x 150mm. Useful guide to the claims made over Maori land pre-1840, and what happened to the claims. B/w photos, index. VG. Bk No. 006409. $25.00

LEE, Jack - OLD LAND CLAIMS IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Kerikeri: Northland Historical Publications Society, 1993. Laminated pictorial boards. 80pp. 250mm x 150mm. Useful guide to the claims made over Maori land pre-1840, and what happened to the claims. B/w photos, index. VG. Bk No. 006410. $25.00

LEE, Jack - OLD LAND CLAIMS IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Kerikeri: Northland Historical Publications Society, 1993. Laminated pictorial boards. 80pp. 250mm x 150mm. Useful guide to the claims made over Maori land pre-1840, and what happened to the claims. B/w photos, index. VG. Bk No. 006411. $25.00

LEE, Jack - OLD LAND CLAIMS IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Kerikeri: Northland Historical Publications Society, 1993. Laminated pictorial boards. 80pp. 250mm x 150mm. Useful guide to the claims made over Maori land pre-1840, and what happened to the claims. B/w photos, index. VG. Bk No. 006412. $25.00

LEE, Jack - OLD LAND CLAIMS IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Kerikeri: Northland Historical Publications Society, 1993. Laminated pictorial boards. 80pp. 250mm x 150mm. Useful guide to the claims made over Maori land pre-1840, and what happened to the claims. B/w photos, index. VG. Bk No. 006413. $25.00

LEE, Jack - OLD LAND CLAIMS IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Kerikeri: Northland Historical Publications Society, 1993. Laminated pictorial boards. 80pp. 250mm x 150mm. Useful guide to the claims made over Maori land pre-1840, and what happened to the claims. B/w photos, index. VG. Bk No. 006414. $25.00

LEE, John A. - CHILDREN OF THE POOR. Bk No. 002363. $12.00

LEE, John A. - CHILDREN OF THE POOR. Bk No. 002753. $8.00

LEE, John A. - CIVILIAN INTO SOLDIER. Auckland: Vital Books Ltd, nd. Softcover. 288pp. 180mm x 115mm. A novel of New Zealanders in World War 1: ' "Dig," said the captain, revived by whisky. The New Zealanders dug deeper into the earth of France.' Ex lib. Stamped inside front cover. Preliminary pages missing. First three pages taped in place and spine strengthened with tape. Front joint repaired with tape. Corners slightly curled. Covers clean. Text complete. Reading copy. Fair. Bk No. 000033. $5.00

LEE, John A. - DELINQUENT DAYS. Bk No. 003414. $15.00

LEE, John A. - DELINQUENT DAYS. Auckland: Collins, 1967. Boards with dj. 157pp. 215mm x 140mm. Account of author’s misspent youth. Dj has small closed tears & slightly chipped at head of spine else bright. Former owner’s name on front pastedown else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011395. $15.00

LEE, John A. - EARLY DAYS IN NEW ZEALAND. Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1977. Card covers with dj. 148pp. 275mm x 260mm. A personal and photographic record of changes in New Zealand life over Lee's 86 years. B/w photos. A few small chips & fading on dj. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 001898. $25.00

LEE, John A. - JOHN A. LEE DIARIES 1936-40, THE. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1981. Boards with dj. First edition. 237pp. 245mm x 154mm. Covers the years when Labour first took office, when war broke out in Europe and when Lee was expelled from the Labour Party. Cover slightly bumped at head of spine and faded on heel. Faint edgewear on dj but otherwise fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 001673. $15.00

LEE, John A. - MUSSOLINI'S MILLIONS. Bk No. 001127. $10.00

LEE, John A. - MUSSOLINI'S MILLIONS. London: Howard Baker, 1970. Boards with dj. 208pp. 190mm x 127mm. Convalescing on a desolate New Zealand sheep ranch, ex-Vietnam soldier Jimmy Barns stumbled on a strange find in an all but inaccessible cave overlooking the Tasman Sea. Treasure, worth millions of pounds - the loot with which Mussolini had hoped to flee his defeated country. First edition. Ex lib. Cloth covers with gilt lettering. Rubbed on bottom edges and bumped on corner and spine. Tape marks on covers. Stamped on eps and copyright page, with tape marks on eps. Lightly foxed on eps amd edges. Dj rubbed on edges and joints and discoloured at top and bottom edges. Good. Book No. 000110. $15.00

LEE, John A. - RHETORIC AT THE RED DAWN. Bk No. 003226. $25.00

LEE, John A. - RHETORIC AT THE RED DAWN. Bk No. 003371. $25.00

LEE, John A. – ROUGHNECKS, ROLLING STONES & ROUSEABOUTS. Auckland: Penguin, 1989. Card covers. 150pp. 245mm x 180mm. Stories of the swag-carrying pioneer work force, professional swaggers and miscellaneous blokes, ranging from gold diggers and wagoners to harvesters and bush-whackers, from the 1860s onwards. B/w photos & ills. Covers slightly rubbed on edges and faded on spine, with short, crushing tear on front cover, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009481 $20.00

LEE, John A. – ROUGHNECKS, ROLLING STONES & ROUSEABOUTS. Auckland: Penguin, 1982. Boards with dj. Reprint. 150pp. 250mm x 185mm. Stories of the swag-carrying pioneer work force, professional swaggers and miscellaneous blokes, ranging from gold diggers and wagoners to harvesters and bush-whackers, from the 1860s onwards. B/w photos & ills. Dj slightly faded on spine else fresh and bright. Small gift note on half-title page else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010707. $20.00

LEE, John A. - ROUGHNECKS, ROLLING STONES & ROUSEABOUTS. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1979. Boards with dj. 150pp. 250mm x 188mm. Stories of the swag-carrying pioneer work force, professional swaggers and miscellaneous blokes, ranging from gold diggers and wagoners to harvesters and bush-whackers, from the 1860s onwards. Gilt titles, marbled endpapers, many b/w illus. Covers slightly worn on tips. Dj rubbed on edges & chipped on corners & sp. ends, with light fading to spine, else bright. Gift note on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009855. $30.00

LEE, John A. - ROUGHNECKS, ROLLING STONES & ROUSEABOUTS. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1979. Boards with dj. 150pp. 250mm x 188mm. Stories of the swag-carrying pioneer work force, professional swaggers and miscellaneous blokes, ranging from gold diggers and wagoners to harvesters and bush-whackers, from the 1860s onwards. Gilt titles, marbled endpapers, many b/w illus. Dj a little rubbed on edges, with fading to spine, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010240. $30.00

LEE, John A. - ROUGHNECKS, ROLLING STONES & ROUSEABOUTS. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1979. Boards with dj. Reprint. 150pp. 250mm x 188mm. Stories of the swag-carrying pioneer work force, professional swaggers and miscellaneous blokes, ranging from gold diggers and wagoners to harvesters and bush-whackers, from the 1860s onwards. Gilt titles, marbled endpapers, many b/w illus. Dj a little rubbed on edges, with fading to spine, else bright. Gift note on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011252. $30.00

LEE, John A. - SHINER SLATTERY. Bk No. 003329. $15.00

LEE, John A. - SIMPLE ON A SOAPBOX. Auckland: Collins, 1963. Boards with dj. 285pp. 218mm x 147mm. Autobiography of soldier and politician. B/w photos. Dj rubbed on edges, worn & chipped on crnrs & ends of spine, with small tears, else intact. Dj price clipped. Tape marks on pastedowns. Frmr ownerÕs name on ffep. Eps & edges of text block lt to mod foxed else bk cln & tight inside. Gd+/Gd. Bk No. 005274. $25.00

LEE, John A. - SIMPLE ON A SOAPBOX. Bk No. 001189

LEE, John A. - SOLDIER. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1976. Boards with dj. 1st. 148pp. 223mm x 146mm. Fictionalised treatment of author's WWI experiences. Inscribed. Ends of spne sltly bmped. Dj faded on spne, sltly rubbd at hd & top fore-crnrs, w smll tear to one crnr. Wtr stain to top edge of dj, w smll stain inside top fore-corner of frnt cvr & top of rr inside hinge, w 1cm split. Cln & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 003924. $35.00

LEE, John A. - THE HUNTED. London: May Fair Books Ltd, 1963. Softcover. 255pp. 180mm x 115mm. Story of a boy's desperate attempts to escape the brutality of an industrial school in the early 1900s. Small hole cut in front cover to remove price? Names of bookseller and former owner etc. on htp. Date on inside of rear cover. Edges, corners and ends of spine lightly worn. Some browning of edges of pages but does not impinge on internals. Gd. Bk No. 000220. $10.00

LEE, Owen R. – PATTERNS OF THE PAST. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1977. Boards with dj. 95pp. 215mm x 285mm. Over 60 b/w reproductions of pencil drawings of New Zealand’s earlier buildings. Dj has closed tear and slight wrinkling on rear panel else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009395. $25.00

LEE, Owen R. – PATTERNS OF THE PAST. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1977. Boards with dj. 95pp. 215mm x 285mm. Over 60 b/w reproductions of pencil drawings of New Zealand’s earlier buildings. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, with one closed tear, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011164. $20.00

LEE-JOHNSON, Eric - NO ROAD TO FOLLOW. Auckland: Godwit, 1994. Boards with dj. 180pp. 257mm x 185mm. Autobiography of artist best-known for his scenes of derelict farmhouses and butchered macrocarpas but also an accomplished photographer and writer. 16 col plates of paintings & photographs & many b/w photos, index. Ex lib. Aver few stamps & labels. Covers lightly rubbed on spine ends, bottom edge, & corners. Dj protected, and fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book has had little use Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008458. $45.00

LEE-JOHNSON, Eric - NO ROAD TO FOLLOW. Auckland: Godwit, 1994. Boards with dj. 180pp. 257mm x 185mm. Autobiography of artist best-known for his scenes of derelict farmhouses and butchered macrocarpas but also an accomplished photographer and writer. 16 col plates of paintings & photographs & many b/w photos, index. Ex lib. A few stamps & labels. Covers worn on bottom edge, corners & sp. ends. Dj has shadows of tape marks else fresh & bright. Spine slightly canted. Ink mark on top edge else book clean & tight inside. Book has had little use. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009402. $45.00

LEE-JOHNSON, Eric - NO ROAD TO FOLLOW. Auckland: Godwit, 1994. Boards with dj. 180pp. 257mm x 185mm. Autobiography of artist best-known for his scenes of derelict farmhouses and butchered macrocarpas but also an accomplished photographer and writer. 16 col plates of paintings & photographs & many b/w photos, index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, corners and spne ends else fresh & bright. Bookseller’s label on front pastedown else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010202. $65.00

LEEK, Robert - SWEET & SOUR COCKTAILS. Auckland: Reed, 1993. Softcover. 194pp. 197mm x 129mm. Twelve stories of celebration and regret in the lives of gay men. Covers slightly rubbed on corners. Light stains on top edge of text block. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 001808. $15.00

LEE-ROBINSON, Robin – IN SALTING THE GRAVY. Tauranga: the author, 2004. Card covers. 240pp. 210mm x 150mm. Account of a 12-year marriage to Barry Crump. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009295. $35.00

LEES, Annette - DEEP SKY WAITS ON THE OUTSKIRTS OF TOWN, THE. Auckland: Reed, 1996. Boards. No dj. 240pp. 215mm x 163mm. Uses stories of childhood in New Zealand, travel, natural history and fiction to explore our sense of place. Spine slightly chipped at ends. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005347. $22.00

LEES, Annette - DEEP SKY WAITS ON THE OUTSKIRTS OF TOWN, THE. Auckland: Reed, 1996. Boards. No dj (as issued). 240pp. 215mm x 163mm. Uses stories of childhood in New Zealand, travel, natural history and fiction to explore our sense of place. Covers fresh. Former owner’s name on title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011129. $25.00

LEES, Jennie Rowley - FRANQUIN. Master showman. Bk No. 003848. $35.00

LEFEUVRE, Joan – FRESH START. Wellington: National Collective of Independent Women’s Refuges, 1993. Card covers. Revised 3rd NZ ed. 191pp. 210mm x 150mm. Self-help book for New Zealand women in abusive relationships. B/w line drawings, list of refuges. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009570. $25.00

LEIBRICH, Julie (sel.) - GIFT OF STORIES, A. Discovering how to deal with mental illness. Dunedin: University of Otago & Mental Health Commission, 1999. Card covers. 192pp. 220mm x 212mm. Stories by people who have been diagnosed with a mental illness they have learned to deal with. Col & b/w photos. Covers rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004666. $35.00

LEIGH, Jack - STROLLING WITH JACK LEIGH. Exploring Auckland on foot. Auckland: Shortland Publications, 1977. Stapled card covers. 80pp. 211mm x 133mm. Illus. by Vickie Smillie. Selection of walks around Auckland, from Jack Leigh's "Strolling" series published weekly in the "Auckland Star".Former owner's name inside front cover. Slight foxing on cover & fading on spine & adjacent areas else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 001312. $15.00

LEITCH, D.B. - ENGINE PASS. New Zealand Railways. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1967. Boards with dj. First edition. 184pp. 225mm x 144mm. The author, a railway enthusiast, shares his many hours riding the rails of the North & South Islands in guard's vans & carriages & engines, meeting drivers & firemen, guards & stationmasters, on branch lines or the main trunk. B/w photos, map on eps. Covers bumped on ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & hinges & slightly worn on corners & ends of spine, with a few chips and small tears else intact & clear. Dj in plastic cover. Slight browning of edges of text block. Book tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002863. $45.00

LEITCH, David B. - RAILWAYS OF NEW ZEALAND. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1972. Boards with dj. Railway Histories of the World series. 254pp. 235mm x 145mm. History of development of railways in New Zealand. B/w photos, maps, appendices, bibliog., index. Dj chipped on edges, sp. ends & corners, w several small closed tears & slight fading to spine, else bright. Former ownerÕs stamp on ffep & title page, w hint of foxing on edges, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006691. $120.00

LEMMON, David - BENSON AND HEDGES CRICKET YEAR. Third edition. Bk No. 003527. $20.00

LEMMON, David (ed.) - BENSON & HEDGES CRICKET YEAR. Fifth edition, September 1985 to September 1986. Bk No. 001803

LENNARD, Guy - SIR WILLIAM MARTIN. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1961. Boards with dj. 129pp. 220mm x 142mm. Biography of the first Chief Justice of New Zealand. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine, with one small tear & surface damage to rear panel where label removed else intact. Former ownerÕs details stamped on front free endpaper else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 005378. $26.00

LENNARD, Guy - SIR WILLIAM MARTIN. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1961. Boards with dj. 129pp. 220mm x 142mm. Biography of the first Chief Justice of New Zealand. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Dj lightly rubbed & worn on edges, corners & ends of spine, and foxed underneath, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 010487. $35.00

LENNARD, Guy - SIR WILLIAM MARTIN. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1961. Boards with dj. 129pp. 220mm x 142mm. Biography of the first Chief Justice of New Zealand. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine, with fading to spine, else tidy. Slight foxing on top edge else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010719. $15.00

LENNARD, Maurice - MOTUAROHIA. Auckland: Pelorus, 1959. Stapled card covers. Signed. 48pp. 245mm x 185mm. History of an island in the Bay of Islands. B/w photos, maps, notes, references. Covers a little worn on corners, and lightly marked & sunned on spine, else tidy. Lightly foxed on edges & endpapers else clean & tight. VG-. Bk No. 011264. $30.00

LENTLE, Roger and SAXTON, Frank - NEW ZEALAND HUNTERS’ COMPANION, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006489. $40.00

LENTLE, Roger and SAXTON, Frank - RED DEER IN NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006490. $40.00

LEOV-LEALAND, Christine - BARRY BRICKELL. A head of steam. Auckland: Exisle Publishing, 1996. Card covers. Signed. 168pp. 210mm x 140mm. Life of one of New Zealand's best-known potters & steam train enthusiasts. B/w & col photos & line drawings. Appendix,, bibliog., index. Cover slightly rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009256. $25.00

LEOV-LEALAND, Christine - BARRY BRICKELL. A head of steam. Auckland: Exisle Publishing, 1996. Card covers. Signed. 168pp. 210mm x 140mm. Life of one of New Zealand's best-known potters & steam train enthusiasts. B/w & col photos & line drawings. Appendix,, bibliog., index. Cover slightly rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009896. $20.00

LEOV-LEALAND, Christine - BARRY BRICKELL. A head of steam. Auckland: Exisle Publishing, 1996. Card covers. Signed. 168pp. 210mm x 140mm. Life of one of New Zealand's best-known potters & steam train enthusiasts. B/w & col photos & line drawings. Appendix,, bibliog., index. Cover slightly rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010462. $25.00

LEOV-LEALAND, Christine - BARRY BRICKELL. A head of steam. Auckland: Exisle Publishing, 1996. Card covers. 168pp. 210mm x 140mm. Life of one of New Zealand's best-known potters & steam train enthusiasts. B/w & col photos & line drawings. Appendix, bibliog., index. Cover slightly rubbed on corners & faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010810. $20.00

LESSING, Doris - WALKING IN THE SHADE. Volume Two of my autobiography,1949-1962. London: Harper Collins, 1997. Boards with dj. 369pp. 241mm x 158mm. B/w photos. Dj slightly rubbed/worn on edges, corners & ends of spine else bright & fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 003700. $20.00

LESTER, John – WILLIAM FERRIER. PHOTOGRAPHER. Card covers.VG. Bk No. 008249. $45.00

LETHBRIDGE, Christopher – BY ACCIDENT. A quadriplegic faces life. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007982. $35.00

LETHBRIDGE, Christopher - WOUNDED LION, THE. Octavius Hadfield 1814-1904. Christchurch: Caxton, 1993. Boards with dj. 319pp. 220mm x 155mm. Biography of former Anglican Primate of New Zealand. B/w & col photos & illus., maps, bibliography, index. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Spine slightly cocked. Dj chipped at heel of spine else fresh & bright. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009909. $50.00

LEVENSON, David & HALL, Trevor - NEW ZEALAND 1983 ROYAL TOUR, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 005896. $15.00

LEVY, Lester - LEADERSHIP AND THE WHIRLPOOL EFFECT. Auckland: Penguin, 1999Card covers. 192pp. 215mm x 140mm. Presents a new model for successful leadership. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners, with small coffee (?) stain on top rear corner of book, extending  into upper margin of final few pages, else covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. G+. Bk No. 010237. $20.00

LEWIS, Christopher John - LAST WORDS. Auckland: Howling at the Moon, 1997. Softcover. 352pp. 235mm x 152mm. Autobiography of criminal who fired a shot at the Queen and killed himself while on remand in prison awaiting trial for the murder of an Auckland mother and the kidnap of her baby. Slight wear on corners of covers. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 001950. $25.00

LEWIS, Christopher John - LAST WORDS. Auckland: Howling at the Moon, 1997. Softcover. 352pp. 235mm x 152mm. Autobiography of criminal who fired a shot at the Queen and killed himself while on remand in prison awaiting trial for the murder of an Auckland mother and the kidnap of her baby. Slight wear on corners of covers & several small chips on spine else covers fresh and bright. Former owner’s details on title page, with slight foxing on edges and endpapers else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010715. $25.00

LEWIS, David - CHILDREN OF THREE OCEANS. London: Collins, 1969. Boards with dj. 1st. 286pp. 220mm x 145mm. Account of catamaran journey across the Pacific, Indian and Atlantic Oceans from New Zealand to England made by the author, his wife and their two young daughters in 1966. B/w photos & illus., maps, map on eps. Dj rubbed & chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends, w several tears (longest 3cms) else fresh & bright. Edges & eps slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006227. $30.00

LEWIS, David – FROM MAUI TO COOK. Boards with dj. Discovery and settlement of the Pacific. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008119. $30.00


LEWIS, David – ICE BIRD. Sydney: Book Club Associates, 1975. Boards with dj. 223pp. 220mm x 145mm. The first single-handed voyage to Antarctica. B/w & col. photos, ills., appendix, map on eps. Dj rubbed on edges & chipped on corners, with small tears, else tidy. Spine cocked. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008481. $25.00

LEWIS, David – SHAPES ON THE WIND. Australia: HarperCollins, 2000. Card covers. 258pp. 235mm x150mm. Life of one of the great adventurers of our time. VG. Bk No. 008802. $35.00

LEWIS, David - VOYAGE TO THE ICE. The Antarctic Expedition of Solo. Boards. No dj. 1st. Inscribed. Bk No. 005728. $20.00

LEWIS, Glenys – KEPT BY THE POWER. Card covers. Bk No. 007125. $35.00

LEYLAND, Eric - FLAME TAKES A CHANCE. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1953. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 006037. $15.00

LEYS, Thomson W. - A WEIRD REGION: New Zealand Lakes, Terraces, Geysers, and Volcanoes, with an Account of the Eruption of Tarawera. Auckland: Brett Printing & Publishing Co, 1916. Rev. edition. Pict. wrappers. 70pp. 247mm x 190mm. Fold out col drawing of The White Terrace at Rotomahana before the eruption of Tarawera, b/w photos, maps and 6pp of adverts. Col drawing partly separated down one fold. Staples rusted. Wrappers partly detached, although hinges and spine repaired with tape. Spine chipped at ends. Wrappers slightly stained, with a little wear on corners, but otherwise good. Light foxing, staining and browning of first and last pages and edges but pages are otherwise clean. Fair. Book No. 000402. $65.00

LIFELINE AUCKLAND - COMMUNITY RESOURCES DIRECTORY 1994/95. Bk No. 001627

LILLY, Cheryl - WHY AM I SUCH A BITCH? New Zealand women talk about P.M.S. Card covers. Bk No. 004521. $20.00

LIND, Clive A. - PUBS, PINTS AND PEOPLE. 50 years of the Invercargill Licensing Trust. Card covers. Bk No. 004348. $25.00

LINDENBERG, Armin - NEW ZEALAND'S WORLD CUP - THE INSIDE STORY. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1982. Boards with dj. 231pp. 238mm x 160mm. Story of the New Zealand soccer team's performance in the 1982 World Cup. B/w & col illus. Cover lightly worn on edges and ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed and chipped. Gd. Bk No. 000432. $25.00

LINDENBERG, Armin, ADSHEAD, John, and FALLON, Kevin - NEW ZEALAND'S WORLD CUP. The Inside Story. Bk No. 003190. $15.00

LINDENBERG, Armin, ADSHEAD, John, FALLON, Kevin - NEW ZEALAND'S WORLD CUP - THE INSIDE STORY. Bk No. 002786. $15.00

LINDGREN, Astrid - PIPPI IN THE SOUTH SEAS. Bk No. 001543

LINDSAY, Norman - NORMAN LINDSAY WATERCOLOURS. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1969. Boards with dj. Unpaginated. 310mm x 253mm. Nineteen reproductions in colour from original watercolours with an appreciation of the medium by Norman Lindsay and a survey of the artistÕs life and work by Godfrey Blunden. Dj foxed underneath & slightly worn & chipped on corners, edges & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book lightly foxed on edges & endpapers else clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 005174. $50.00

LINEHAM, P.J. & GRIGG, A.R. - RELIGIOUS HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND. A bibliography. Palmerston North: Massey University, 1987. Stapled card covers. 2nd ed. Double-column page layout. 104pp. (198pp.), 205mm x 295mm. Index of resources available for the student of NZ religious history. Primarily an index of secondary works, it also includes primary works with a significant historical content, archival material, periodicals, theses & parish histories. Index. Covers lightly rubbed on corners, with child’s scribble in blue pencil on back cover, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005488. $25.00

LINKLATER, Eric - YEAR OF SPACE, A. A chapter in autobiography. London: Reprint Society, 1954. Boards with dj. 319pp. 191mm x 128mm. Tells of a year of adventurous and arduous travel during which the author went to observe the Korean war and journeyed to Australia and New Zealand. Cover lightly marked at top and bottom edges but VG. Dj faded on spine, worn and torn on corners and elsewhere, and with some marks on rear panel, but tidy overall. Lightly foxed on eps and edges of text block. Gd+. Bk No. 001626. $12.00

LINN, Sue - REAL GARDENING REAL EASY. Auckland: Random House & Palmers Gardenworld, 1997. Card covers. Reprint. 230pp. 298mm x 210mm. Focusses on the basics of flower & food gardening. Col photos, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005207. $15.00

LINN, Sue - REAL GARDENING REAL EASY. Auckland: Random House & Palmers Gardenworld, 1996. Card covers. 230pp. 298mm x 210mm. Focusses on the basics of flower & food gardening. Col photos, index. VG. Bk No. 008347. $25.00

LISSAMAN, Elizabeth - POTTERY FOR PLEASURE IN AUSATRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 003067. $15.00

LISSAMAN, Elizabeth - POTTERY FOR PLEASURE IN AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND. Sydney: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1977. Pictorial boards. Fifth impression. 55pp. 255mm x 181mm. Covers types of pottery, preparing clay, making clay shapes, the potter's wheel, decoration, glazes, firing the kiln, & ceramic jewellery. B/w photos & illus, glossary, appendices. Covers slightly worn on corners & heel of spine else bright & tidy. Slight foxing on eps & edges but book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002158. $15.00

LISTER, R.G. (ed.) - OXFORD ATLAS FOR NEW ZEALAND. Students' edition. 1959. Bk No. 000549. $12.00

LISTER, R.G. (ed.) - OXFORD ATLAS FOR NEW ZEALAND. Students' edition. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 000677. $20.00

LITHGOW, Alex F. - 'INVERCARGILL' MARCH. London: W.H.P. & Co, 1900. Sheet Music. 4pp. 380mm x 239mm. Composer's note at top of first page reads 'To Invercargill, the Southernmost City in New Zealand (End of the World), and its Citizens, I dedicate this March as a memento of the many pleasant years spent there in my boyhood.' Spine taped. 4cm x 3cm chip to bottom fore-edge of both pages (not affecting printed matter), many tears (longest abt 5cm) to edges of both pages, most repaired by tape, w light to mod foxing & creasing. Former owner's name stamped on 4 pages, w year, & few inked notes else tidy. Gd. Bk No 003665. $25.00

LITHGOW, Mike - MACH ONE. Boards with dj. Ex lib but very little wear. Bk No. 005760. $45.00

LITTLE, Daran - LIFE AND TIMES AT THE ROVERS RETURN. Coronation Street. Bk No. 003553. $15.00

LITTLE, Paul – ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT. The Aaron Cohen story. Card covers. Bk No. 007164. $15.00

LIVINGSTONE, David - DAVID LIVINGSTONE’S OWN ACCOUNT OF HIS EARLY DAYS IN BLANTYRE AND SOUTH AFRICA. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 006458. $12.00

LLOYD, A.L. AND RIVERA, Isabel Aretz de Ramon y (eds.) - FOLK SONGS OF THE AMERICAS. Bk No. 004450. $30.00

LLOYD, Christopher - CAPTAIN COOK. London: Faber and Faber, 1952. Boards with dj. 172pp. 210mm x 140mm. Biography of the explorer. B/w plates & maps. Ex lib. Cover VG. Dj pasted to brown paper and taped inside covers. Dj faded on spine, worn on edges and corners, and with chips and small tears. Label on spine. Eps lightly foxed. Ffep has lib slip pasted on it. Book tight and clean. Gd. Bk No. 000454. $10.00

LLOYD, Joyce - DYES FROM PLANTS. 1969. Stapled card covers. 32pp. 215mm x 140mm. Describes how to make and use plant dyes for handspun wool. Covers tidy. Bookplate removed from title page and former owner's name whited out. Tidy notes in red ballpoint on rear of title page. Brief marginal note on one page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011521. $20.00

LOACH, Cyril – HISTORY OF THE NEW ZEALAND REFRIGERATING COMPANY, A. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007410. $45.00

LOBBAN, Joyce - YOU CAN'T KEEP A RAINBOW. Bk No. 002778. $12.00

LOCHORE, R.A. - FROM EUROPE TO NEW ZEALAND. An account of our Continental European Settlers. Bk No. 001770

LOCKE, Elsie - CANOE IN THE MIST, A. London: Jonathan Cape, 1984. Boards with dj. 202pp. 205mm x 135mm. A hundred years ago Lillian came with her widowed mother to live in the Maori village of Te Wairoa near Lake Rotomahana, just before Mt. Tarawera exploded. Ex lib. Cover has tape marks. Ends of spine bumped. Dj protected with plastic & bright & fresh, despite label on spine. Stamp & other marks on eps. Clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001549. $15.00

LOCKE, Elsie - CANOE IN THE MIST, A.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1984. Boards with dj. 202pp. 205mm x 135mm. A hundred years ago Lillian came with her widowed mother to live in the Maori village of Te Wairoa near Lake Rotomahana, just before Mt. Tarawera exploded. True story, written for children, with many of the characters based on hidstorical figures. Dj a little rubbed on corners & faded on spine, with sticker on front panel, else fresh & bright. Edges sunned & slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011497. $25.00

LOCKE, Elsie - END OF THE HARBOUR, THE. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 004909. $15.00

LOCKE, Elsie – END OF THE HARBOUR, THE. Card covers. Fine. Bk No. 007644. $25.00

LOCKE, Elsie - GROWING POINTS AND PRICKLES. Life in New Zealand between 1920 and 1960. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd., 1971. Pictorial card covers. 92pp. 241mm x 186mm. Seventh in a series covering New Zealand history since the arrival of the first Europeans. Line drawings, b/w photos, bibliog. Covers lightly worn on corners and ends of spine. Light foxing inside covers & on first & last pages. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001776. $15.00

LOCKE, Elsie - PEACE PEOPLE. A history of peace activities in New Zealand. Bk No. 001485

LOCKE, Elsie - STUDENT AT THE GATES. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006428. $15.00

LOCKE, Elsie and DAWSON, Ken - BOY WITH THE SNOWGRASS HAIR, THE. Bk No. 001840. $15.00

LOCKER, R.H. - JADE RIVER. Warkworth: Friends of the Mahurangi, 2001. Boards with dj. 2nd ed. 400pp. 285mm x 210mm. History of the Mahurangi and surrounding districts. B/w photos, maps, ills., appendix, refs., index, photo on eps. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, with light wear on corners and a few small nicks on fore-edge of rear panel, else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 010517. $70.00

LOCKER-LAMPSON, Steve & FRANCIS, Ian - WRECK BOOK, THE. Auckland: Halcyon, 1994. Card covers. 2nd ed. 146pp. 250mm x 190mm. Locations of most known shipwrecks in or around New Zealand waters. B/w & col. photos, maps, appendices. Covers slightly worn on corners and faded on spine else tidy. Gift note on title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011375. $45.00

LOCKER-LAMPSON, STEVE AND FRANCIS, IAN - EIGHT MINUTES PAST MIDNIGHT. Wellington: Rowfant, 1981. Boards with dj. 160pp. 255mm x 195mm. The wreck of the s.s. Wairarapa. Maps, B/w & col. photos, appendices, index. Covers have slight shelfwear on bottom edge. Dj a little scuffed else fresh and bright. Several small, light, barely noticeable stains on fore-edge else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011403. $55.00


LOCKLEY, R.M. - OCEAN WANDERERS. UK: David & Charles, 1974. Boards with dj. 168pp. 260mm x 210mm. Covers the origin and evolution, adaptations, behaviour, ocean feeding grounds and navigational skills of the migratory sea birds of the world. B/w & col photos, line drawings, maps, figs., bibliog., index. Dj rubbed on corners, edges & sp. ends, w a few closed tears & hints of foxing, else intact & bright. Edges sunned. Light foxing of prelims & last pages else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006249. $30.00

LOCKLEY, Ronald - HOUSE ABOVE THE SEA, THE. Auckland: Longman Paul, 1980. Boards with dj. 257pp. 220mm x 145mm. New Zealand life of famous naturalist, whose The Private Life of the Rabbit was a major source of the novel Watership Down. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008777. $15.00

LOCKLEY, Ronald M. - NEW ZEALAND ENDANGERED SPECIES. Birds, bats, reptiles, freshwater fishes, snails and insects. Illus by Noel W. Cusa. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004807. $45.00

LOCKYER, John - KICK OFF. New Zealand Rugby Special. Bk No. 002130

LODGE, George Edward (pictures) & FLEMING, C.A. (text) - GEORGE EDWARD LODGE. The Unpublished New Zealand Bird Paintings. Wellington: Nova Pacifica & The National Museum of NZ, 1982. Boards with dj. 1st. 409pp. 360mm x 275mm. Collection of 89 watercolour paintings by the leading British bird artist of his time, G.E. Lodge (1860-1954), which was commissioned by the NZ Government in the early 1900s but prevented by the outbreak of WWI from being published. Col plates, foreword by Sir Peter Scott, history of birds in NZ, references, index. Dj slightly rubbed on spine ends, with light fading to spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 010977. $140.00

LODGE, George Edward (pictures) & FLEMING, C.A. (text)   GEORGE EDWARD LODGE. The Unpublished New Zealand Bird Paintings. Wellington: Nova Pacifica & The National Museum of NZ, 1982. Boards with dj. 1st. 409pp. 360mm x 275mm. Collection of 89 watercolour paintings by the leading British bird artist of his time, G.E. Lodge (1860-1954), which  was commissioned by the NZ Government in the early 1900s but prevented by the outbreak of WWI from being published. Col plates, foreword by Sir Peter Scott, history of birds in NZ, references, index. Dj slightly rubbed on spine ends, with light fading to spine, else fresh & bright. Gift note on front endpaper and hint of foxing on endpapers else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010098. $150.00

LODGE, Nevile - SPORTING LAUGHTER. Wellington: H.E. Geddis & Co, 1960. Pict. wrappers. Unpaginated (c40pp), 247mm x 188mm. Lodge cartoons from the Sports Post. Covers lightly worn on corners. Good. Book No. 000403. $20.00

LOFTUS, Helen J. – TETLEY AFFAIR, THE. Colonial Dreams & Nightmares. Waikanae: Heritage, 1997. Card covers. Signed. Account of an episode involving runholder and politician the Hon. Joseph Dresser Tetley M.L.C., in New Zealand’s early pastoral and financial history. B/w illus., maps, index. VG. Bk No. 007934. $35.00

LOGAN, Robert – WAIMAKARIRI. Christchurch: privately published, 1987. Boards with dj. 188pp. 380mm x 245mm. Illustrated history of South Island river, its land and its people. B/w & col. photos, bibliog., index. Dj has external tape repairs to top edge of front panel, piece missing from bottom edge of same panel, else tidy. Former owner’s details on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 010094. $120.00

LOMU, Jonah AND KINGSLEY-JONES, Phil - JONAH LOMU. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1997. Softcover. 112pp. 315mm x 235mm. For fans, high impact pictures of Jonah on field and off (with wife Tanya) by Sally Tagg and Andrew Cornaga. Slight wear to covers but in near-new condition. VG. Bk No. 000157. $25.00

LONEY, Alan – FALLING, THE. A memoir. Card covers. Bk No. 007390. $45.00

LONEY, Alan - SIDETRACKS. Card covers. Bk No. 004651. $20.00

LONG, Don - FISHING OFF THE WHARF. Bk No. 002701. $8.00

LONGLEY, P.R.H. – TEA PLANTER SAHIB. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007459. $35.00

LONIE, Bridie and WEBB, Marilynn – MARILYNN WEBB. Prints and pastels. Dunedin: University of Otago, 2003. Card covers. 127pp. 210mm x 235mm. Essay by Bridie Lonie and col. reproductions. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010414. $35.00

LONIE, Bridie and WEBB, Marilynn – MARILYNN WEBB. Prints and pastels. Dunedin: University of Otago, 2003. Card covers. 127pp. 210mm x 235mm. Essay by Bridie Lonie and col. reproductions. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011434. $55.00

LOOKING AT NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Shortland Publications, nd. Softcover. 80pp. Bk No. 001059.

LORD, E.I. – OLD WESTLAND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007285. $40.00

LORD, Robert - BERT & MAISY. Bk No. 004544. $25.00

LOUGHNAN, R.A. - SIR JOSEPH WARD. Wellington: New Century Press, nd (1929?). Card covers. Stapled. 234pp. 177mm x 124mm. Biography of Australian-born Ward, who was Prime Minister of New Zealand from 1906-12 and 1928-30. Covers slightly worn on corners & ends of spine, with minor stains & sunning, else clean. Preliminary & last pages, & edges, sunned and/or foxed but book clean & tight inside. Gd+/VG. Bk No. 005121. $46.00

LOVEGROVE, Tim - BIRDS OF AUCKLAND. Auckland: Wilson and Horton, 1980. Softcover. B/w illus. Index. 128pp. 195mm x 135mm. Handy local guide covers bird watching localities and describes and pictures more than 160 birds. One corner bent on front cover. Light foxing inside front cover. Gd. Bk No. 000037. $7.00

LOVEGROVE, Tim - BIRDS OF AUCKLAND. Bk No. 001874

LOVELL-SMITH, E.M. – OLD COACHING DAYS IN OTAGO AND SOUTHLAND. Christchurch: Lovell-Smith & Venner, 1931. Pictorial boards. Inscribed. 128pp. 215mm x 145mm. . B/w ills. Covers a little tanned, spine sunned, with some marks & chipping of sp. ends else tidy. Endpapers and edges lightly foxed, and edges sunned, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008695. $75.00

LOVELL-SMITH, J.B. - NEW ZEALAND DOCTOR AND THE WELFARE STATE, THE. Bk No. 002533. $20.00

LOVELL-SMITH, Margaret – EASILY THE BEST. Christchurch: CUP, 2004. Card covers. 139pp. 230mm x 155mm. Life of Helen Connon 1857-1905, a carpenter’s daughter who became the first woman in the British Empire to get an honours degree. She married John MacMillan Brown, a founding professor of Canterbury College, in 1886,.and became the second Lady Principal of Christchurch Girls’ High School in 1887. Her daughter Millicent was the mother of poet James K. Baxter.  B/w photos, notes, bibliog.., index. Covers fresh and bright. Small portion of bottom corner of first page of photographs torn off, removing tiny portion of photograph on rear but not affecting text. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009884. $30.00

LOVELL-SMITH, Margaret - EASILY THE BEST. Christchurch: CUP< 2004. Card covers. 139pp. 230mm x 155mm. Life of Helen Connon 1857-1903. B/w photos, notes, bibliog., index. Front cover faded on bottom edges else covers bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010801. $35.00

LOVELL-SMITH, Margaret - ENIGMA OF SISTER MARY LEO, THE. Auckland: Reed, 1998. Card covers. 228pp. 229mm x 151mm. Biography of New Zealand's most famous singing teacher, whose pupils included Mina Foley, Elisabeth Hellawell, Kiri Te Kanawa, Malvina Major and Donna Awatere. B/w photos, appendix, notes, bibliog., index. VG. Bk No. 010069. $25.00

LOVELL-SMITH, Margaret - ENIGMA OF SISTER MARY LEO, THE. Auckland: Reed, 1998. Card covers. 228pp. 229mm x 151mm. Biography of New Zealand's most famous singing teacher, whose pupils included Mina Foley, Elisabeth Hellawell, Kiri Te Kanawa, Malvina Major and Donna Awatere. B/w photos, appendix, notes, bibliog., index. VG. Bk No. 010465. $25.00

LOVELL-SMITH, Margaret (sel.) - WOMAN QUESTION, THE. Writings by the women who won the vote. Auckland: New Women's Press, 1992. Card covers. 256pp. 236mm x 157mm. Over 90 articles by 16 women on the economic independence of married women, the right to divorce, the custody of children being vested in both parents, the equal right of girls to a decent education & of women to training & jobs in the professions, etc. B/w photos, line drawings, biographies, bibliog. Spine & adjacent areas faded else covers fresh and bright. Fore-edge slightly soiled else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010424. $30.00

LOVIE, Iain G.B. - NEW ZEALAND SHIPS ILLUSTRATED 1988-89. Wellington: Industrial Publishing, 1988. Card covers. 208pp. 150mm x 100mm. Lists all NZ ships as at May 1988, each with a photo with key facts and specifications. B/w & col. photos, appendices. Covers have vertical crease on front cover else fresh and bright. Former owner’s name whited out on title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011479. $20.00

LOWE, Bob - "UNACCUSTOMED AS I AM". Bk No. 002311. $18.00

LOWE, Bob - LETTERS TO JOHN. Bk No. 002766. $15.00

LOWE, Bob - LETTERS TO JOHN. Bk No. 003296. $12.00

LOWE, Bob - SIN AND TONIC. Bk No. 000848.

LOWE, Bob - THAT'S ME WITHOUT THE TIE. Bk No. 001342

LOWE, Bob - THAT'S ME WITHOUT THE TIE. Bk No. 003205. $10.00

LOWE, Bob - UNACCUSTOMED AS I AM. Bk No. 001435. $18.00

LOWE, David - AIR NEW ZEALAND. The international aircraft from flying boats to the 747. Bk No. 001470.

LOWE, David - FLYING-BOAT ERA, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 006266. $20.00

LOWE, David - HOME IN THE WILDERNESS, A. Bk No. 001864

LOWE, David - MOTAT. THE RAILWAY COLLECTION. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 004938. $8.00

LOWE, David - WHITE SAILS CROWDING. The twilight of sailing ships in New Zealand waters. Card covers. Bk No. 006265. $20.00

LOWRIE, Meryl - GENEVA CONNECTION, THE. Red Cross in New Zealand. Wellington: New Zealand Red Cross Society, 1981. Card covers. 136pp. 292mm x 210mm. Reviews 65 years of Red Cross history in New Zealand. B/w & col photos. Covers lightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Ffep slightly scarred by removal of label else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005468. $25.00

LOWRY, Vanya – FROM THE WISTARIA BUSH. Auckland: AUP, 2001. Card covers. 157pp. 230mm x 170mm. Childhood memoir by the daughter of printer and typographer Bob Lowry.B/w photos. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010066. $35.00

LUBBOCK, Basil – COLONIAL CLIPPERS, THE. Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1975. Boards with dj. Reprint of 1948 New Edition. 384pp. 245mm x 180mm. Book divided into four parts. The first part describes the wooden clippers which carried emigrants from Liverpool to Australia in the time of the Gold Rush. The second part deals with the wood and composite wool clippers trading to Sydney, Melbourne and South Australia, and with the clipper barques in the Tasmanian trade. Part III gives an account of the iron sailing ships which sailed to Australian ports with passengers and general cargo, and returned with wool, from the sixties to end of the 19th century. Part IV covers the New Zealand trade and the rivalry between the clippers of Shaw Savill and the new Zealand Shipping Company. B/w plates, appendix, index. Dj protected. Tape marks on endpapers. Photocopies of account of “Edwin Fox” tipped in on front free endpaper. Former owner’s details stamped inside front cover and on half-title page. Edges slightly soiled else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010092. $65.00

LUCAS, F.J. - POPEYE LUCAS QUEENSTOWN. Wellington: Reed, 1968. Boards with dj. 187pp. 223mm x 148mm. Autobiography of wartime bomber pilot, agricultural aviation pioneer and farmer at Cecil Peak station on Lake Wakatipu. B/w photos. Dj rubbed on edges & worn on corners & ends of spine, with a few small tears, else tidy. Piece cut from top of front free endpaper. Hint of foxing on eps and edges else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 005249. $18.00

LUCAS, Kathryn G. – NEW TWIST, A. Boards with dj. Centennial history of Donaghys Industries Ltd. Bk No. 007406. $20.00

LUCAS, Laddie (ed.) - OUT OF THE BLUE. The role of luck in air warfare 1917-1966. Bk No. 003231. $45.00

LUKE, Peter - SUGAR WORKERS, SUGAR TOWN. An oral history of Chelsea Sugar Refinery, 1884-1984. Book No. 000874.

LUKS, Hermina - WEKA'S TREASURE. Bk No. 003573. $15.00

LUSH, Vicesimus, DRUMMOND, Alison (ed.) - THAMES JOURNALS OF VICESIMUS LUSH, THE. 1868 - 82. Christchurch: Pegasus, 1975. Boards with dj. 278pp. 225mm x 145mm. The get-rich-quick days of a New Zealand goldfield are shown here from an unusual angle. Vicesimus Lush, first Vicar of Thames, watched from boom to decline the turbulent mining community known then as Shortland and Grahamstown. B/w photos & ills., appendices, list of sources, index, map on eps. Dj protected and fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010418  $55.00

LUSH, Vicesimus, DRUMMOND, Alison (ed.) - WAIKATO JOURNALS OF VICESIMUS LUSH, THE. 1864-8, 1881-2. Christchurch: Pegasus, 1982. Boards with dj. 210pp. 225mm x 145mm. The Waikato journals of an itinerant clergyman appointed to the pioneering parish of the Inner Waikato in 1865. Lush faced long rides from his headquarters at "dreary Drury" through the Wairoa district to the east, south beyond Bombay and the Queen's Redoubt at Pokeno, over to Pukekohe and Port Waikato and down the coast to Raglan. He recorded the social whirl and great and small events that delighted his eyes. B/w photos, appendices, index, map on eps. Dj slightly chipped on edges, corners and sp. ends else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010083  $65.00

LUSH, Vicesimus, DRUMMOND, Alison (ed.) – WAIKATO JOURNALS OF VICESIMUS LUSH, THE. 1864-8, 1881-2. Christchurch: Pegasus, 1982. Boards with dj. 210pp. 225mm x 145mm. The Waikato journals of an itinerant clergyman appointed to the pioneering parish of the Inner Waikato in 1865. Lush faced long rides from his headquarters at "dreary Drury" through the Wairoa district to the east, south beyond Bombay and the Queen's Redoubt at Pokeno, over to Pukekohe and Port Waikato and down the coast to Raglan. He recorded the social whirl and great and small events that delighted his eyes. B/w photos, appendices, index, map on eps. Dj slightly chipped on corners and sp. ends, with one closed tear and fading to spine, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009380 $65.00

LUSK, Stewart - UP THE KIMBOLTON ROAD. Palmerston North: Dunmore, 1988. Boards with dj. 193pp. 250mm x 180mm. Local history. The story of a New Zealand small farm settlement. B/w photos, line drawings, appendices. Dj slightly faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010779. $65.00

LYALL, A.C. - WHAKATOHEA OF OPOTIKI. Wellington: Reed, 1979. Boards with dj. 1st. 220pp. 220mm x 145mm. Covers the period from the “Fleet” era to the end of the Hauhau rebellion, and contains the traditional history and origins of the many hapu, supported by ancestors and also hapu connections not previously published in this form. It describes the raids of the northern tribes in the 1820s and war against government forces forty years later.  Frontis (map), bibliog., indexes. Dj fresh and bright. Former owner’s details on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010755. $85.00

LYE, Len, CURNOW, Wystan and HORROCKS, Roger (eds.) – FIGURES OF MOTION. Auckland: Auckland University Press and Oxford University Press, 1984. Boards with dj. 152pp. 295mm x 200mm. Selected writings of the avant-garde New Zealand-born sculptor and film maker. B/w and col. Plates, filmography, list of exhibitions, bibliography. Covers worn at heel of spine. Dj rubbed on edges & slightly worn on corners, with two closed tears on back panel, else bright. Gift note on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008529. $150.00

LYNCH, P.B. (ed.) - NITROGEN FERTILISERS IN NEW ZEALAND AGRICULTURE. Bk No. 002662. $25.00

LYNCH, P.P. (DR) - NO REMEDY FOR DEATH. The memoirs of a pathologist. London: John Long, 1970. Boards with dj. 192pp. 220mm x 145mm. The author describes 16 cases in which he was involved as consultant pathologist to the New Zealand police through three decades. B/w illus. Index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009873. $27.00

LYNCH, P.P. (DR) - NO REMEDY FOR DEATH. The memoirs of a pathologist. London: John Long, 1972. Boards with dj. 192pp. 220mm x 145mm. The author describes 16 cases in which he was involved as consultant pathologist to the New Zealand police through three decades. B/w illus., index. Spine slightly cocked. Dj rubbed on edges, with small closed tears and fading to spine, else tidy. Former owner’s names on front pastedown (inc. Trevor de Cleene?), with slight foxing on edges, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 010782. $25.00

LYNCH, Sarah-Kate - STUFF IT! Auckland: HarperCollins, 1997. Card covers. 175pp. 200mm x 130mm.  Awicked approach to dieting. Covers have slight fading on spine, a few light creases & minimal wear else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011422. $10.00

LYNCH-REEVES, Nicola - HANDY HINTS FOR WICKED STEPMOTHERS. New Zealand Step-Parenting in the 90s. Bk No. 002394. $12.00

LYTOLLIS, Sue - SELF DEFENCE FOR WOMEN. Auckland: New Women's Press, 1983. Reprint. Softcover. Ring-bound. 138pp. 215mm x 150mm. A self-defence manual for New Zealand women, dealing with various types of attack and defence. B/w photos, line drawings, appendices, index. Covers slightly marked & worn on corners, w former owner's name written neatly in ink near base of front panel & light foxing on top-edge of text. Book tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002758. $20.00

LYTOLLIS, Sue - SELF DEFENCE FOR WOMEN. Auckland: New Women's Press, 1983. Softcover. Ring-bound. Reprint. 138pp. 215mm x 150mm. A self-defence manual for New Zealand women, dealing with various types of attack and defence. B/w photos, line drawings, appendices, index. VG. Bk No. 005705. $20.00

Top