MABBETT, H. - ROCK AND THE SKY, THE. Auckland: Wilson and Horton, 1977. Boards. 490pp. 250mm x 175mm. The story of Rodney County. B/w & col. photos, maps, appendices, index, map on endpapers. Dj slightly worn and chipped on corners & sp. ends else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010725. $20.00
MABBETT, H. - ROCK AND THE SKY, THE. The story of Rodney County. Bk No. 003391. $30.00
MABBETT, H. - ROCK AND THE SKY, THE. The story of Rodney County. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 004814. $20.00
MAC, Robbie - HAIL RAIN OR SHINE. Bk No. 003009. $20.00
MACAULAY, J.U. - LANDS OF CONTRAST. Bk No. 002516. $10.00
MACDONALD, Ann - WIDOWED. Living through my husband's death from cancer. Adelaide: Rigby, 1981. Card covers. 127pp. 213mm x 137mm. Moving account of the author's emotions throughout her husband's illness, death and the aftermath. Her husband, a New Zealand school teacher, died of cancer in 1976. Ex lib. Spine faded & worn lightly on ends. Usual stamps & labels. Tape marks inside covers. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001475. $15.00
MACDONALD, B.F. - WESTPORT - STRUGGLE FOR SURVIVAL. Westport: Westport Borough Council, 1973. Card covers. 80pp. 270mm x 208mm. Story of the oldest town on the west coast of the South Island - a town which has survived floods, fires, earthquakes, political intrigue, the rise and decline of a harbour, gold rushes and more. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine, w minor stains, else bright. Hint of foxing on prelim & last pages, & first four leaves detached from backstrip, else book tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 005180. $35.00
MACDONALD, Caroline - ELEPHANT ROCK. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. Boards with dj. 72 pp. 220mm x 145mm. Twelve-year-old Ann is staying in a beach-house on the west coast of New Zealand with her dying mother when she begins to exist for brief moments as her mother when she was a girl. These mysterious events seem somehow connected with the brooding presence of Elephant Rock. Part ghost-story, part thriller. Ex lib. Some wear on ends of spine on covers. Small chips, tears and wear on spine of dj, which is bright and fresh on the whole. Tape marks on eps. Gd. Bk No. 000221. $15.00
MACDONALD, Caroline - EYE WITNESS, THE. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 004904. $20.00
MACDONALD, Caroline - LAKE AT THE END OF THE WORLD, THE. Bk No. 004020. $20.00
MACDONALD, Caroline - SPEAKING TO MIRANDA. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 004957. $15.00
MACDONALD, Caroline - SPIDER MANSION. Card covers. Ex lib .Bk No. 005950. $8.00
MACDONALD, Caroline - THROUGH THE WITCH'S WINDOW. Bk No. 002408. $12.00
MACDONALD, Caroline - VISITORS. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. Card covers. 119pp. 215mm x 140mm. Tale of suspense for 9-13 year olds. Covers lightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006139. $12.00
MACDONALD, Caroline - VISITORS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004704. $15.00
MACDONALD, Charlotte - WOMAN OF GOOD CHARACTER, A. Bk No. 002932. $45.00
MACDONALD, Charlotte – WOMAN OF GOOD CHARACTER, A. Card covers. Single women as immigrant settlers in C19th New Zealand. Bk No. 006924. $45.00
MACDONALD, Charlotte (selected) - VOTE, THE PILL, AND THE DEMON DRINK, THE. Wellington: Bridget Williams, 1993. Card covers. 260pp. 230mm x 145mm. A history of feminist writing in New Zealand 1869-1993. Index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & edges, with small stain on rear, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007945. $25.00
MACDONALD, Charlotte (selected) - VOTE, THE PILL, AND THE DEMON DRINK, THE. Wellington: Bridget Williams, 1993. Card covers. 260pp. 230mm x 145mm. A history of feminist writing in New Zealand 1869-1993. Index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008081. $45.00
MACDONALD, Charlotte (selected) - VOTE, THE PILL, AND THE DEMON DRINK, THE. Wellington: Bridget Williams, 1993. Card covers. 260pp. 230mm x 145mm. A history of feminist writing in New Zealand 1869-1993. Index. Ex lib. Gd+. Bk No. 008047. $25.00
MACDONALD, Charlotte, PENFOLD, Merimeri and WILLIAMS, Bridget (eds.) - BOOK OF NEW ZEALAND WOMEN, THE. KO KUI MA TE KAUPAPA. Wellington: Bridget Williams Books, 1991. Card covers. 772pp. 227mm x 150mm. Some 300 biographical essays on women whose lives are well documented and those whose lives otherwise pass unnoticed. B/w photos & illus, indices. Coves a little rubbed on corners, with small tear at foot of front hinge, else tidy. Fore-edge slightly grubby else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008065. $35.00
MACDONALD, Charlotte, PENFOLD, Merimeri and WILLIAMS, Bridget (eds.) - BOOK OF NEW ZEALAND WOMEN, THE. KO KUI MA TE KAUPAPA. Wellington: Bridget Williams Books, 1991. Card covers. 772pp. 227mm x 150mm. Some 300 biographical essays on women whose lives are well documented and those whose lives otherwise pass unnoticed. B/w photos & illus, indices. Front cover faded. Slight sunning of first few pages. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007659. $35.00
MACDONALD, Charlotte, PENFOLD, Merimeri and WILLIAMS, Bridget (eds.) - BOOK OF NEW ZEALAND WOMEN, THE. KO KUI MA TE KAUPAPA. Wellington: Bridget Williams Books, 1991. Card covers. 772pp. 227mm x 150mm. Some 300 biographical essays on women whose lives are well documented and those whose lives otherwise pass unnoticed. B/w photos & illus, indices. Coves a little rubbed on corners else fresh. Former owner’s details inside front cover else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010343. $35.00
MACDONALD, Charlotte, PENFOLD, Merimeri and WILLIAMS, Bridget (eds.) - BOOK OF NEW ZEALAND WOMEN, THE. KO KUI MA TE KAUPAPA. Wellington: Bridget Williams Books, 1991. Card covers. 772pp. 227mm x 150mm. Some 300 biographical essays on women whose lives are well documented and those whose lives otherwise pass unnoticed. B/w photos & illus, indices. Coves a little rubbed on corners else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010425. $35.00
MACDONALD, Charlotte, PENFOLD, Merimeri and WILLIAMS, Bridget (eds.) - BOOK OF NEW ZEALAND WOMEN, THE. KO KUI MA TE KAUPAPA. Wellington: Bridget Williams Books, 1991. Card covers. 772pp. 227mm x 150mm. Some 300 biographical essays on women whose lives are well documented and those whose lives otherwise pass unnoticed. B/w photos & illus, indices. Covers lightly rubbed on corners else fresh. Slightly soiled & with small stain on fore-edge else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010484. $35.00
MACDONALD, Christina – GARDEN HERBS FOR AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Reed, 1974. Boards with dj. Reprint. 100pp. 225mm x 145mm. History, cultivation, use in cookery, perfumery and medicine. B/w line drawings, glossary, bibliog.., index. Dj slightly tanned, worn on sp. ends, else tidy. Former owner’s name on htp else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009230. $15.00
MACDONALD, Christina - MEDICINES OF THE MAORI. Auckland: Collins, 1973. Boards with dj. 1st. 142pp. 220mm x 145mm. Medical lore passed down by word of mouth through generations of Maori. B/w illus., glossary, bibliog., index. Book VG- in Gd dj. Bk No. 007683. $65.00
MACDONALD, Christina – MEDICINES OF THE MAORI. Auckland: Collins, 1979. Boards with dj. 142pp. 220mm x 145mm. Medical lore passed down by word of mouth through generations of Maori. B/w illus., glossary, bibliog.., index. Covers have slight wear on corners & sp. ends. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006798. $65.00
MACDONALD, Finlay - GAME OF OUR LIVES, THE. The story of rugby and New Zealand - and how they've shaped each other. Auckland: Viking, 1996. Softcover. 138pp. 270mm x 210mm. Argues that rugby is central to the New Zealand character. Based on a television series. Many b/w & col illus, bibliog, index. Corners of covers slightly worn. Tight and clean inside. VG. Bk No. 000414. $30.00
MACDONALD, J.H. - FREE WORLD, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004574. $15.00
MACDONALD, Joyce - AWAY FROM HOME. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 004805. $25.00
MACDONALD, Kathy - SLEEP BOOK, THE. Bk No. 002600. $12.00
MACDONALD, Kathy and CENTRE, Leslie - SLEEP BOOK, THE. Teaching your child (9 months+) to sleep through the night. Book No. 000763. $12.00
MACDONALD, Kathy and THE LESLIE CENTRE - SLEEP BOOK, THE. Teaching your child to sleep through the night. Bk No. 001877
MACDONALD, Lyn - ROSES OF NO MAN'S LAND, THE. London: Michael Joseph, 1980. Boards with dj. 1st. 318pp. 240mm x 160mm. Story of the women who nursed the wounded soldiers in WWI. B/w photos, bibliog., index, song on eps. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends, w tiny tear to hd of sp., else fresh & bright. Not price clipped. Frmr ownerÕs details on htp & tp - Bert Stokes, whose diary the author used in They Called It Passchendaele. Slight foxing on top edge & eps, with sml inked note by frmr owner, else bk cln & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006148. $150.00
MACDONALD, Winifred - AUCKLAND YESTERDAY AND TODAY. Auckland. nd. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (52pp.), 180mm x 280mm. Outline of the development and everyday life of New ZealandÕs largest city since 1840. Col & b/w illus, maps. Covers slightly rubbed & creased on corners, with tears on edges and ends of spine else intact and bright. Clean & tight inside. Gd+/VG. Bk No. 005467. $15.00
MACDONALD, Winifred (author) & MABEE, Molly J. (ed.) - FOOTPRINTS OF KATE EDGER. A history of the New Zealand Federation of University Women 1921-1981. Card covers. Bk No. 005900. $25.00
MACDONALD, Winifred (author)& MABEE, Molly J. (ed.) - FOOTPRINTS OF KATE EDGER. A history of the New Zealand Federation of University Women 1921-1981. Card covers. Bk No. 005784. $20.00
MACDONNELL, J.E. - VALIANT OCCASIONS. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 004315. $35.00
MACE, Herbert - EGMONT AND THE CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN MIST. Bk No. 003071. $35.00
MACFARLANE, L.R.C. - AMURI. The county - old times and old people. Bk No. 003225. $35.00
MACFARLANE, L.R.C. – TE RAKA. Land of Happy Sunshine. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008372. $25.00
MACFARLANE, Stuart - EREBUS PAPERS, THE. Auckland: Avon Press, 1991. Card Covers. 736pp. 225mm x 150mm. Edited extracts from the Erebus procedings with commentary. B/w and col illus. Covers fresh & bright. Book tight and clean inside. VG+. Bk No. 007888. $55.00
MACFARLANE, Stuart - EREBUS PAPERS, THE. Auckland: Avon Press, 1991. Card Covers. 736pp. 225mm x 150mm. Edited extracts from the Erebus procedings with commentary. B/w and col illus. Covers fresh & bright. Book tight and clean inside. VG+. Bk No. 010210. $55.00
MACFARLANE, Stuart – EREBUS PAPERS, THE. Auckland: Avon Press, 1991. Card Covers. 736pp. 225mm x 150mm. Edited extracts from the Erebus procedings with commentary. B/w and col illus. Spine slightly cocked. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh. Book tight and clean inside. VG. Bk No. 007085. $55.00
MACFARLANE, Stuart – EREBUS PAPERS, THE. Auckland: Avon Press, 1991. Boards with dj. 736pp. 225mm x 150mm. Edited extracts from the Erebus procedings with commentary. B/w and col illus. Spine slightly cocked. Covers have light shelfwear on bottom edge. Dj fresh and bright. Book tight and clean inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010907. $55.00
MACFARLANE, Stuart – EREBUS PAPERS, THE. Auckland: Avon Press, 1991. Card Covers. 736pp. 225mm x 150mm. Edited extracts from the Erebus procedings with commentary. B/w and col illus. Spine slightly cocked. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh. Book tight and clean inside. VG. Bk No. 011193. $35.00
MACFARLANE, Stuart – EREBUS PAPERS, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 007085. $55.00
MACGIBBON, John - PIANO IN THE PARLOUR. Wellington: Ngaio, 2007. Boards with dj. 127pp. 215mm x 305mm. Looks at the piano’s heyday as the centre of entertainment in New Zealand homes during Victorian and Edwardian times. B/w & col. ills., appendixes, notes& references, index. Dj has faint wear on corners & edges else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011376. $55.00
MACGREGOR, J.M. - OLYNTHIAC SPEECHES OF DEMOSTHENES, THE. Bk No. 003496. $30.00
MACGREGOR, Miriam – EARLY STATIONS OF HAWKE’S BAY. Boards with dj. Reprint. Bk No. 007291. $135.00
MACGREGOR, Miriam – ETIQUETTE & ELBOWGREASE. Housekeeping in Victorian New Zealand. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007714. $35.00
MACGREGOR, Miriam – ETIQUETTE & ELBOWGREASE. Wellington: Reed, 1976. Card covers. 77pp. 270mm x 210mm. Housekeeping in Victorian New Zealand. B/w photos, bibliog. Covers slightly worn on edges, corners, hinges and sp. ends, with fading to spine and adjacent areas, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011121. $35.00
MACGREGOR, Miriam - PETTICOAT PIONEERS. North Island Women of the Colonial Era. Book One. Wellington: Reed, 1981. Boards with dj. Reprint. 264pp. 260mm x 195mm. Personal studies of 54 Maori and pakeha women of the Wairarapa, Hawke's Bay and Poverty Bay areas in the nineteenth century. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj lightly rubbed on sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 007907. $35.00
MACGREGOR, Miriam - PETTICOAT PIONEERS. North Island Women of the Colonial Era. Book One. Wellington: Reed, 1978. Boards with dj. Reprint. 264pp. 260mm x 195mm. Personal studies of 54 Maori and pakeha women of the Wairarapa, Hawke's Bay and Poverty Bay areas in the nineteenth century. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj lightly rubbed on sp. ends, and faded, else tidy. Edges sunned, with hint of foxing, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008904. $35.00
MACGREGOR, Miriam - PETTICOAT PIONEERS. North Island Women of the Colonial Era. Book Two. Wellington: Reed, 1975. Boards with dj. 1st. 264pp. 260mm x 200mm. Life stories of 40 women of the colonial era. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj lightly rubbed & worn on sp. ends & corners, & faded on spine, else bright. Edges a little sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010804. $55.00
MACGREGOR, Miriam - PETTICOAT PIONEERS. North Island Women of the Colonial Era. Book One. Wellington: Reed, 1973. Boards with dj. 1st. 264pp. 260mm x 195mm. Personal studies of 54 Maori and pakeha women of the Wairarapa, Hawke's Bay and Poverty Bay areas in the nineteenth century. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011110. $35.00
MACGREGOR, Miriam – PETTICOAT PIONEERS. North Island Women of the Colonial Era. Book Two. Wellington: Reed, 1975. Boards with dj. 286pp. 260mm x 200mm. Life stories of 40 women of the colonial era. B/w photos, pioneer recipes, bibliog., index. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, extesnively faded on spine with some peeling of lamination else clean and bright. Former owner’s details on front free endpaper else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010079. $45.00
MACGREGOR, Miriam – PIONEER TRAILS OF HAWKE’S BAY. Wellington: Reed, 1975. Card covers. 95pp. 270mm x 210mm. Regional history. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Bk No. 007425. $25.00
MACGREGOR, Miriam EARLY STATIONS OF HAWKE S BAY. Boards with dj. Reprint. Bk No. 007521. $135.00
MACGREGOR, Miriam EARLY STATIONS OF HAWKE S BAY. Boards with dj. Reprint. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008041. $135.00
MACGREGOR, Miriam Redwood - PROUD SILK. A New Zealand Racing History. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1979. First edition. Boards. No dj. 286pp. 247mm x 187mm. History of racing in New Zealand from 1814, when the first horses set hoof on our soil, to Melbourne Cup victories in the 1970s. Pictorial eps, b/w illus, bibliog, indexes. Covers lightly rubbed on edges and ends of spine and worn on corners and back. Top edge of text lightly foxed. Book clean and firm. Good. Bk No. 000170. $20.00
MACK, James - TREASURES OF THE UNDERWORLD. Wellington: Museum of New Zealand, 1993. Card covers. 43pp. 210mm x 240mm. 14 New Zealand ceramic and glass artists. Catalogue of the new Zealand tour of the Treasures of the underworld exhibition, which was one one of the highlights of the new Zealand pavilion at World expo in Seville, Spain, 1992. Col & b/w plates. VG. Bk No. 009052. $25.00
MACK, James (ed.) - MAKING THE MOLECULES DANCE. Lower Hutt: Dowse Art Museum, 1994. Folder containing 10 loose colour photographs of individual works, 28 page booklet of articles and essays by various writers, 14 page catalogue of works, and a list of the marks used by Castle. Published to accompanya retrospective exhibition of the artist’s ceramics 1947-1994. Covers slightly rubbed and creased on corners else bright. Individual publications inside are clean and tight. VG. Bk No. 010870. $85.00
MACKAY, Ian - TALES OF TAMATI. Bk No. 003380. $20.00
MACKAY, Ian K. – BROADCASTING IN NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007639. $35.00
MACKAY, J.A. - HISTORIC POVERTY BAY AND THE EAST COAST, N.I., N.Z. Gisborne: J.A. MacKay, 1949. Boards with dj. 1st. 471pp. 220mm x 145mm. Survey of the historical highlights of Poverty Bay and the east coast. B/w photos, appendices, index. Covers light shelfwear on bottom edge & small stain or mark on front cover at centre bottom. Dj rubbed on edges & sunned on spine with several small closed tears on corners else tidy. Book has slight foxing on edges & endpapers, and occasionally throughout, & sunning of edges, with former owner's names on ffep, else clean & tight. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009489. $135.00
MACKAY, J.A. - HISTORIC POVERTY BAY AND THE EAST COAST, N.I., N.Z. Gisborne: J.A. MacKay, 1982. Boards with dj. 4th imp. 471pp. 220mm x 145mm. Survey of the historical highlights of Poverty Bay and the east coast. B/w photos, appendices, index. Dj faded on spine, with small tears at top, else fresh and tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 010072. $110.00
MACKAY, Margaret Elizabeth – AMANDA. Boards with dj. Novel of high country life in the 1890s. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008638. $20.00
MACKENZIE, Bathia (comp.) - WAAF BOOK, THE. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1982. Card covers. 112pp. 240mm x 180mm. Wartime memories of the WomenÕs Auxiliary Air Force. Stories of the women who served in the RNZAF between 1941 and 1945, told largely through their own memories and photographs. B/w photos. Plasticised covers slightly worn on corners & a little bumped & rubbed on ends of spine else fresh. Brief ink note on rear of title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005239. $20.00
MACKENZIE, Bathia (comp.) - WAAF BOOK, THE. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1982. Card covers. 112pp. 240mm x 180mm. Wartime memories of the Women s Auxiliary Air Force. Stories of the women who served in the RNZAF between 1941 and 1945, told largely through their own memories and photographs. B/w photos. Covers rubbed on edges, corners & spine ends, & scuffed, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008200. $25.00
MACKENZIE, Bathia (comp.) - WAAF BOOK, THE. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1982. Card covers. 112pp. 240mm x 180mm. Wartime memories of the Women s Auxiliary Air Force. Stories of the women who served in the RNZAF between 1941 and 1945, told largely through their own memories and photographs. B/w photos. Covers rubbed on edges & spine ends, & a little worn on corners, & scuffed, else tidy. Former owner’s details on title page & inside rear cover else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009338. $25.00
MACKENZIE, Craig - HOSPITAL IN THE VALLEY. Palmerston North, Dunmore, 1983. Card covers. 139pp. 210mm x 150mm. Reprint. Story of Hutt Hospital. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners, & spine faded, else bright. Light foxing on top edge else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006233. $25.00
MACKENZIE, Craig - WALTER NASH. Card covers. Pioneer and prophet. Bk No. 004605. $25.00
MACKENZIE, Donald A. - SOUTH SEAS MYTHS AND LEGENDS. Card covers. Bk No. 004573. $20.00
MACKENZIE, Donald F. - WHILE WE HAVE PRISONS. Card covers. Bk No. 004775. $20.00
MACKENZIE, H.R. - MY TRIP ABROAD. April-December 1928. Bk No. 003355. $12.00
MACKERSEY, Ian – JEAN BATTEN: THE GARBO OF THE SKIES. London: Warner, 1999. Card covers. Reprint. 465pp. 195mm x 125mm. Biography of pioneering New Zealand pilot who died of an infection resulting from a dog bite in Palma, Majorca, in 1982, and was buried anonymously in a pauper’s grave, where her body remains. B/w photos, map, appendix, bibliog., index. Covers slightly worn on corners & creased on spine else fresh & bright. Three leaves of b/w photos loose else book clean & tight inside. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 007074. $25.00
MACKIE, Carole - ME AND MY SHADOW. Card covers. Bk No. 004127. $25.00
MACKRELL, Brian - HALLEY'S COMET. Bk No. 003408. $12.00
MACKRELL, Brian – HARIRU WIKITORIA! Auckland: Oxford University Press, 1985. Card covers. 128pp. 260mm x 190mm. An illustrated history of the Maori tour of England, 1863. B/w photos, notes, sources, bibliog. Covers slightly rubbed & creased on corners & lightly faded on spine else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011515. $85.00
MACKRELL, Brian - ONLY THE LAND ENDURES. Auckland: Heinemann, 1975. Boards with dj. 1st. 178pp. 225mm x 145mm. Novel of pre-European Maori set in the Ruahine Ranges. Map on endpapers. Covers lightly shelfworn on bottom edge. Dj fresh & else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011042. $20.00
MACKRELL, Brian - ONLY THE LAND ENDURES. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005742. $20.00
MACLEAN, Chris and PHILLIPS, Jock – SORROW AND THE PRIDE, THE. Wellington: Department of Internal Affairs, 1990. Card covers. 177pp. 300mm x 210mm. New Zealand war memorials and their history, forms and meanings. Col & b/w photos, notes index. Covers have slight wear on corners else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010405. $55.00
MACLEAN, Pam & JOYCE, Brian - VETERAN YEARS OF NEW ZEALAND MOTORING, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1971. Boards with dj. 230pp. 262mm x 198mm. New Zealand motoring 1898-1919: covers cars, roading, licensing, automobile associations, clubs, racing and reliability trials & more. B/w photos, appendices, index, pictorial eps. Boards have shelfwear on corners & ends of spine. Dj rubbed on edges, ends of spine, with slight wear on corners, else bright. Edges of text block sunned with hint of foxing & small stain on bottom edge else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005324. $60.00
MACLEAN, Pam & JOYCE, Brian - VETERAN YEARS OF NEW ZEALAND MOTORING, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1971. Boards with dj. 230pp. 262mm x 198mm. New Zealand motoring 1898-1919: covers cars, roading, licensing, automobile associations, clubs, racing and reliability trials & more. B/w photos, appendices, index, pictorial eps. Covers slightly shelfworn. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, with small tear on rear panel, else bright. Edges of text block sunned with hint of foxing. Gift note on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008424. $65.00
MACLEOD, Nellie F.H. - VOICE ON THE WIND, A. The story of Jessie MacKay. Wellington: Reed, 1955. Boards with dj. 158pp. 190mm x 134mm. Biography of first New Zealand woman poet to achieve fame at home and abroad. Frontis, list of dates, bibliog. Dj rubbed on edges, chipped on corners & with small closed tears (longest 3cm), else intact. Endpapers & edges slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 005294. $55.00
MACMILLAN & SILK CUT NAUTICAL ALMANAC, THE. 1986. Card covers. Bk No. 004790. $30.00
MACNICOL, Terri - BEYOND THE SKIPPERS ROAD. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1965. First edition. Boards with dj. 160pp. 224mm x 144mm. Lively, keenly observed and moving study of a happy family living on remote Mount Aurum Station at the end of the Skippers Road in Otago. B/w photos, map on eps. Ex lib. Covers moderately to heavily worn on edges and ends of spine, and with tape marks. Dj worn on edges and chipped on corners and ends of spine but neatly repaired with tape. Rear flap clipped, with part of text missing. Stamped and with tape marks on eps and elsewhere. Some foxing of eps and edges. A few signatures loose but book is firm and tidy. Gd. Bk No. 000494. $12.00
MACNICOL, Terri - BEYOND THE SKIPPERS ROAD. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1965. Boards with dj. 1st. 160pp. 225mm x 145mm. Lively, keenly observed and moving study of a happy family living on remote Mount Aurum Station at the end of the Skippers Road in Otago. B/w photos, map on eps. Dj lightly rubbed & chipped on corners and ends of spine, with slight fading on spine, else fresh & bright. Spine canted. Former owner’s name on ffep & edges slightly sunned, with small stain on fore-edge, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009119. $25.00
MACNICOL, Terri - BEYOND THE SKIPPERS ROAD. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1969. Boards with dj. Reprint. 160pp. 225mm x 145mm. Lively, keenly observed and moving study of a happy family living on remote Mount Aurum Station at the end of the Skippers Road in Otago. B/w photos, map on eps. Dj lightly rubbed & chipped on corners and ends of spine, with slight fading on spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 010140. $25.00
MACOBOY, Stirling - WORLD OF ROSES, THE. An illustrated guide. Bk No. 003148. $85.00
MacPHERSON, Ross - AIRWAYS - The first 50 years 1936-1986. Otaki: South Pacific Wings, 1986. Card covers. 96pp. 295mm x 210mm. Articles on aspects of the development of air services in New Zealand. B/w & col phiotos, index. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010827. $30.00
MACTAVISH, Shona Dunlop - LEAP OF FAITH. My Dance Through Life. Bk No. 003594. $25.00
MADDEN, E.A. - GARDEN LAWNS AND PLAYING GREENS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005948. $10.00
MADDOCK, Shirley - WITH GENTLY SMILING JAWS. Bk No. 003141. $15.00
MADDOCK, Shirley & WHYTE, Don - ISLANDS OF THE GULF. Auckland: Collins, 1969. Boards with dj. Reprint. 286pp. 222mm x 160mm. A personal survey of the islands of the Hauraki Gulf and its land perimeter from Whangarei to Thames and Coromandel, recreating the past and capturing the present. B/w illus, bibliog, maps on eps. Covers slightly bumped on ends of spine. Dj slightly worn on corners & ends of spine, with tears on fore corner of front panel & head of spine (latter repaired with tape), but fresh & bright else, though spine faded. Lightly foxed on top edge of text block. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001761. $20.00
MADDOCK, Shirley & WHYTE, Don - ISLANDS OF THE GULF. Bk No. 002406. $15.00
MADDOCK, Shirley and WHYTE, Don - Far as a man may go. Captain CookÕs New Zealand. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004797. $30.00
MADDOCK, Shirley and WHYTE, Don - ISLANDS OF THE GULF. Auckland: Collins, 1967. Boards with dj. Reprint. 286pp. 222mm x 160mm. A personal survey of the islands of the Hauraki Gulf and its land perimeter from Whangarei to Thames and Coromandel, recreating the past and capturing the present. B/w & col illus, bibliog, maps on eps. Covers slightly worn on corners & bumped on ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on corners & edges & faded on spine, but fresh & bright else. Price clipped from front flap. Slight tanning of eps. Htp removed. Book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 001010. $15.00
MAGURK, John - LAST RESORTS, THE. Bk No. 002808. $15.00
MAGURK, John - MOUNT COOK HOLIDAY. Bk No. 001340
MAGURK, John - MOUNT COOK HOLIDAY. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005010. $15.00
MAGURK, John and JOURNET, Terence - HYSTERIC NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 003434. $15.00
MAHER, M. AND ROSE, P. - BASIC MARKETING. Bk No. 002070
MAHON, P.T. – REPORT OF THE ROYAL COMMISSION TO INQUIRE INTO THE CRASH ON MOUNT EREBUS, ANTARCTICA OF A DC10 AIRCRAFT OPERATED BY AIR NEW ZEALAND LTD 1981. Card covers. Bk No. 007600. $45.00
MAHON, P.T. – REPORT OF THE ROYAL COMMISSION TO INQUIRE INTO THE CRASH ON MOUNT EREBUS, ANTARCTICA OF A DC10 AIRCRAFT OPERATED BY AIR NEW ZEALAND LTD 1981. Wellington: Govt. Printer, 1981. Card covers. 167pp. 240mm x 150mm. Report of Royal Commission. Col & b/w photos. Covers sunned on spine and adjacent areas else tidy. Former owner's name on half-title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009194. $45.00
MAHON, P.T. REPORT OF THE ROYAL COMMISSION TO INQUIRE INTO THE CRASH ON MOUNT EREBUS, ANTARCTICA OF A DC10 AIRCRAFT OPERATED BY AIR NEW ZEALAND LTD 1981. Wellington: Govt. Printer, 1981. Card covers. 167pp. 240mm x 150mm. Report of Royal Commission. Col & b/w photos. Covers sunned on spine and adjacent areas, with small coffee splash, else tidy. Small closed tear on half-title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009989. $45.00
MAHON, Peter - DEAR SAM ... Bk No. 003466. $12.00
MAHON, Peter - DEAR SAM. Bk No. 002542. $15.00
MAHON, Peter - DEAR SAM... Bk No. 002027. $15.00
MAHON, Peter - VERDICT ON EREBUS. Auckland: Collins, 1984. Boards with dj. Reprint. 296pp. 200mm x 128mm. Account of the Royal Commission of Enquiry into the causes of the world's then fourth worst air disaster, which occurred when an Air New Zealand DC10 flew into Mount Erebus in the Antarctic on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. B/w & col. photos, maps, map on eps. Covers lightly worn on tips & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, with a few small chips, else bright. Small stain on top & bottom edges else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006179. $25.00
MAHON, Peter - VERDICT ON EREBUS. Auckland: Collins, 1984. Boards with dj. Reprint. 296pp. 200mm x 128mm. Account of the Royal Commission of Enquiry into the causes of the world's then fourth worst air disaster, which occurred when an Air New Zealand DC10 flew into Mount Erebus in the Antarctic on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. B/w & col. photos, maps, map on eps. Covers lightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & chipped on two corners else fresh & bright. Edges slightly soiled/sunned, with hint of foxing, & gift note on ffep, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009559. $25.00
MAHON, Peter - VERDICT ON EREBUS. Auckland: Collins, 1984. Boards with dj. Reprint. 296pp. 200mm x 128mm. Account of the Royal Commission of Enquiry into the causes of the world's then fourth worst air disaster, which occurred when an Air New Zealand DC10 flew into Mount Erebus in the Antarctic on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. B/w & col. photos, maps, map on eps. Covers lightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends, with small chips on corners, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009560. $25.00
MAHON, Peter - VERDICT ON EREBUS. Auckland: Collins, 1984. Boards with dj. Reprint. 296pp. 200mm x 128mm. Account of the Royal Commission of Enquiry into the causes of the world's then fourth worst air disaster, which occurred when an Air New Zealand DC10 flew into Mount Erebus in the Antarctic on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. B/w & col. photos, maps, map on eps. Covers lightly worn on bottom edge, corners & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges & sp. ends, with small chips on corners, closed tear at top of front hinge & slight fading to spine, else bright. Edges lightly foxed, with former owner’s stamp on ffep & title page, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009561. $25.00
MAHON, Peter - VERDICT ON EREBUS. Auckland: Collins, 1984. Boards with dj. Reprint. 296pp. 200mm x 128mm. Account of the Royal Commission of Enquiry into the causes of the world's then fourth worst air disaster, which occurred when an Air New Zealand DC10 flew into Mount Erebus in the Antarctic on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. B/w & col. photos, maps, map on eps. Covers lightly worn on bottom edge. Dj rubbed on edges & sp. ends, with slight fading to spine, else fresh and bright. Edges lightly sunned, with gift note on title page, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010006. $25.00
MAHON, Peter - VERDICT ON EREBUS. Auckland: Collins, 1985. Card covers. Reprint. 296pp. 200mm x 128mm. Account of the Royal Commission of Enquiry into the causes of the then world's fourth worst air disaster, which occurred when an Air New Zealand DC10 flew into Mount Erebus in the Antarctic on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. Maps. Covers slightly rubbed & chipped on corners & ends of spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009557. $20.00
MAHON, Peter - VERDICT ON EREBUS. Auckland: Collins, 1985. Card covers. Reprint. 296pp. 200mm x 128mm. Account of the Royal Commission of Enquiry into the causes of the then world's fourth worst air disaster, which occurred when an Air New Zealand DC10 flew into Mount Erebus in the Antarctic on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. Maps, b/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed & chipped on corners & ends of spine, else fresh & bright. Edges lightly sunned and foxed else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009558. $20.00
MAHON, Peter - VERDICT ON EREBUS. Auckland: Collins, 1985. Card covers. Reprint. 296pp. 200mm x 128mm. Account of the Royal Commission of Enquiry into the causes of the then world's fourth worst air disaster, which occurred when an Air New Zealand DC10 flew into Mount Erebus in the Antarctic on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. Maps. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011194. $15.00
MAHON, Peter - VERDICT ON EREBUS. Auckland: Collins, 1987. Card covers. Reprint. 296pp. 200mm x 128mm. Account of the Royal Commission of Enquiry into the causes of the then world's fourth worst air disaster, which occurred when an Air New Zealand DC10 flew into Mount Erebus in the Antarctic on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. Maps, b/w photos. Covers slightly tanned & rubbed on corners & ends of spine, else fresh & bright. Edges of text block lightly sunned, with felt mark, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005425. $18.00
MAHON, Peter - VERDICT ON EREBUS. Card covers. Bk No. 006479. $15.00
MAHONEY, Desmond – TRIO AT THE TOP. Robert Hale & Co. & Whitcombe & Tombs, 1970. Boards with dj. 192pp. 222mm x 148mm. Biographies of New Zealanders Bruce McLaren, Denny Hulme & Chris Amon who were among the top ten drivers in the world in Grand Prix motor racing in the 1960s and 1970s. B/w photos, appendices, index. Foreword by Stirling Moss. Dj chipped on edges & slightly worn on corners, with 2cm tear at bottom of rear hinge & 2.5cm tear top of rear hinge mended underneath & fading to spine, else fresh & bright. Bookseller’s stamp on ffep & edges slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 006850. $55.00
MAHONEY, Michael – HARRY AYRES: MOUNTAIN GUIDE. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007943. $45.00
MAHY, Margaret - CATALOGUE OF THE UNIVERSE. London: Puffin, 1996. Softcover. 185pp. 180mm x 111mm. A moving study of friendship and family relationships. Slight wear on corners of covers. Marked on fore-edge of text block else book tight & clean. VG. Bk No. 001944. $15.00
MAHY, Margaret - CATALOGUE OF THE UNIVERSE, THE. London: Dent, 1985. Boards with dj. 1st. 185pp. 220mm x 145mm. Novel by outstanding writer of books for the young. Dj slightly worn on corners & ends of spine, with small tear at heel of spine, else fresh & bright. Two small twinked areas on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005299. $30.00
MAHY, Margaret - CATALOGUE OF THE UNIVERSE, THE. London: Dent, 1985. Boards with dj. 1st. 185pp. 220mm x 145mm. Novel by outstanding writer of books for the young. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007314. $30.00
MAHY, Margaret - CATALOGUE OF THE UNIVERSE, THE. London: Dent, 1985. Boards with dj. 1st. 185pp. 220mm x 145mm. Novel by outstanding writer of books for the young. Dj slightly worn on corners & ends of spine, with small closed tear, else bright. Spine slightly cocked. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011414. $25.00
MAHY, Margaret - CHANGEOVER, THE. A supernatural romance. London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1985. Boards with dj. Reprint. 214pp. 224mm x 143mm. Neither Laura's mother, Kate, nor the doctors could understand what was wrong with her little brother, Jacko; Laura alone knew he was being preyed upon by horrifying Carmody Braque... Author won Carnegie Medal for this outstanding children’s book in 1984. Dj rubbed on edges else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 0011455. $30.00
MAHY, Margaret - CHEWING GUM RESCUE AND OTHER STORIES, THE. London: Mammoth, 1990. Softcover. 141pp. 178mm x 111mm. Collection of stories ranging from the extraordinary side-effects of Dr Gumption's Triple Super Duper Chewing-Gum to the family who plunge into a fabulous kingdom on the other side of the plug-hole. Slight wear on corners of covers, joints & ends of spine else tidy & bright. Gift notes inside front cover else book clean & tight. Gd+. Bk No. 002160. $12.00
MAHY, Margaret - CHEWING-GUM RESCUE AND OTHER STORIES, THE. Bk No. 003119. $18.00
MAHY, Margaret - CHEWING-GUM RESCUE and other stories, THE. London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1982 (rep). Boards with dj. 141 pp. 224mm x 145mm. Eleven stories by one of the finest authors of contemporary children's fiction. Ex lib. Covers lightly worn on edges & bumped on corners and ends of spine, with tape marks. Dj has water stains & tape marks on flaps, slight wear on edges and small mark on rear. Stamps on eps, htp & tp. Book tight and pages clean. Gd. Bk No. 000222. $15.00
MAHY, Margaret - CHOCOLATE PORRIDGE AND OTHER STORIES. London: Puffin, 1989. Softcover. 176pp. 180mm x 110mm. Twenty-one stories from an outstanding children's writer. Slight creasing of covers & wear on corners. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002276. $14.00
MAHY, Margaret - DANGEROUS SPACES. London: Puffin, 1992. Softcover. 131pp. 181mm x 111mm. Anthea enters a nightmarish world where the lines between sleeping and waking are blurred. At first the mountainous landscape of Viridian seems the perfect escape for a girl desperate for a space of her own but soon she is in tremendous danger. Covers worn on corners & rubbed on edges & joints. Small tear at base of spine. Hinges reinforced with tape. Former owner's name on htp. Slight browning of edges of text block & some foxing of prelim & last pages but book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 002146. $12.00
MAHY, Margaret - DISSOLVING GHOST, A. Card covers. Bk No. 004217. $18.00
MAHY, Margaret - DOWNHILL CROCODILE WHIZZ AND OTHER STORIES, THE. Bk No. 001186. $15.00
MAHY, Margaret - DOWNHILL CROCODILE WHIZZ AND OTHER STORIES, THE. Bk No. 003118. $18.00
MAHY, Margaret - DOWNHILL CROCODILE WHIZZ and other stories, The. Book No. 000740.
MAHY, Margaret - DRAGON OF AN ORDINARY FAMILY, THE. Bk No. 002380. $8.00
MAHY, Margaret - DRAGON'S TELEPHONE, THE. Wellington: Telecom, 1994. Pictorial card covers. 24pp. 227mm x 211mm. Children's story. Col illus by Christine ROSS. Slight rubbing of corners of cover. VG. Bk No. 001706.
MAHY, Margaret - GOOD FORTUNES GANG, THE. London: Yearling, 1994. Softcover. 96pp. 194mm x 129mm. When his parents move to the small town in New Zealand where his father grew up, 10-year-old Pete can hardly wait to meet his relatives there. But his cousins decide he must pass a test to join their gang - an ordeal that means facing his worst fears. Slight wear on edges & corners of covers. Former owner's name on htp. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002355. $12.00
MAHY, Margaret - GREAT PIRATICAL RUMBUSTIFICATION AND THE LIBRARIAN AND THE ROBBERS, THE. Bk No. 000575. $8.00
MAHY, Margaret - GREAT PIRATICAL RUMBUSTIFICATION and THE LIBRARIAN and THE ROBBERS, THE. Bk No. 002403. $12.00
MAHY, Margaret - HAUNTING, THE. London: Dent (Magnet), 1984. Card covers. 135pp. 180mm x 110mm. One of author’s Carnegie Medal winning books. Children’s supernatural thriller. Covers slightly worn on edges else bright. Edges sunned and former owner’s name crossed out on half-title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011445. $11.00
MAHY, Margaret - MADDIGAN’S QUEST. Auckland: HarperCollins, 2006. Card covers. 493pp. 200mm x 130mm. Children’s novel. VG. Bk No. 010871. $20.00
MAHY, Margaret - MAN WHOSE MOTHER WAS A PIRATE, THE. Bk No. 003122. $15.00
MAHY, Margaret - MEMORY. Bk No. 003277. $15.00
MAHY, Margaret - MAN WHOSE MOTHER WAS A PIRATE, THE. Puffin, 1995. Card covers. Unpaginated (28pp. ) 230mm x 230mm. Children’s story book. A man gives up his office job and runs off to sea with his old mother who used to be a pirate. Col. ills. Covers a little rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011298. $8.00
MAHY, Margaret - MEMORY. Bk No. 003610. $12.00
MAHY, Margaret - MEMORY. London: Dent, 1990. Boards with dj. Reprint. 234pp. 222mm x 142mm. Teenage novel which tackles the subject of dementia with understanding and gentle humour. Dj rubbed on edges & ends of spine, with slight wear on corners & 1cm tear on top fore-corner of front panel, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004996. $25.00
MAHY, Margaret - MEMORY. London: Dent, 1990. Boards with dj. Reprint. 234pp. 222mm x 142mm. Teenage novel which tackles the subject of dementia with understanding and gentle humour. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends, & worn on top corners w small tear on top corner of rear panel, else fresh & bright. Spine cocked. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006140. $25.00
MAHY, Margaret - MIDNIGHT PEOPLE, THE. School Journal Part Two Number Five 1965. Book No. 000887.
MAHY, Margaret - NONSTOP NONSENSE. Bk No. 001640
MAHY, Margaret - NONSTOP NONSENSE. Card covers. Bk No. 005164. $12.00
MAHY, Margaret - OPERATION TERROR. London: Penguin, 1997. Softcover. 121pp. 198mm x 130mm. It was Harley's idea that he and David should take a ride in the abandoned car. But when the boys find themselves in a mysterious research station, David suspects it's all part of a sinister plan. But who wants to trap them? And why? Covers slightly worn on corners. Book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 001820. $15.00
MAHY, Margaret - RAGING ROBOTS & UNRULY ROBOTS. London: Puffin, 1985. Softcover. 93pp. 180mm. x 110mm. Ten stories from an outstanding children's writer. Corners of covers slightly worn. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002268. $10.00
MAHY, Margaret - RAGING ROBOTS & UNRULY UNCLES. Bk No. 001570. $10.00
MAHY, Margaret - RAGING ROBOTS & UNRULY UNCLES. Bk No. 002471. $10.00
MAHY, Margaret - RAGING ROBOTS AND UNRULY UNCLES. Book No. 000689. $10.00
MAHY, Margaret - RAGING ROBOTS and unruly uncles. Book No. 000739. $10.00
MAHY, Margaret - TRICKSTERS, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005103. $25.00
MAHY, Margaret - TRICKSTERS, THE. London: Puffin, 1995. Softcover. 266pp. 180mm x 111mm. The Hamiltons gather at their holiday house for their usual celebration of midsummer Christmas in New Zealand. But the warm family atmosphere is chilled by the unexpected arrival of three sinister brothers - the Tricksters. Slight wear on corners of covers. Marked on fore-edge of text block else book tight & clean. VG. Bk No. 001945. $15.00
MAHY, Margaret - TRICKSTERS, THE. London: Dent Children’s Books, 1993. Boards with dj. Reprint. 266pp. 220mm x 140mm. Novel of the supernatural for teenagers. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, and scuffed, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011437. $30.00
MAHY, Margaret - TROUBLE ON THE BUS. Hong Kong: Applecross Ltd, 1986. Softcover. 24pp. 215mm x 155mm. Col illus by Wendy Hodder. Spine and hinges strengthened with tape. Words whited out inside front cover. Gd. Bk No. 000274. $8.00
MAHY, Margaret – UNDERRUNNERS. London: Hamish hamilton, 1992. Boards with dj. 1st. 185pp. 220mm x 140mm. Novel for young readers. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008666. $20.00
MAHY, Margaret and WILLIAMS, Jenny (illus.) - BOY WITH TWO SHADOWS, THE. London: J.M. Dent, 1987. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated (25pp.). 235mm x 235mm. Interesting story from an outstanding children's writer, complemented by attractive illustrations. Decorated eps. Ex lib. Covers chipped on edges & on rear. Heavy wear on crnrs, spine-ends. Spine reinforced with tape. Internal hinges taped. Stamps on eps etc. Tears on 3 pages repaired with tape. Bottom 6cm of most pages torn along gutter. Text & illus clear & clean. Fair. Bk No. 002269. $10.00
MAIN, Colleen P. - OUR LESSER STARS. Auckland: NZ Society of Genealogists, 1990. Card covers. 328pp. 235mm x 155mm. Twelve New Zealand Family Biographies. B/w photos, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners and faded on spine, with 1.5 cm tear on top edge, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 009237. $45.00
MAIN, Colleen P. - OUR LESSER STARS. Twelve New Zealand Family Biographies. Bk No. 003185. $45.00
MAIN, Lindsay – MOUNTAINCRAFT. Mountain Safety Manual 3. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008873. $20.00
MAIN, William - AUCKLAND THROUGH A VICTORIAN LENS. Wellington: Millwood, 1977. Boards with dj. 177pp. 285mm x 220mm. Picture history of Auckland. Selection of 250 photographs shows the evolving nature of the city from 1850 to 1914. B/w & col photos, list of photographers, bibliog., index, pictorial eps. Dj faded on spine & chipped on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 011387. $40.00
MAIN, William - MAORI IN FOCUS. Wellington: Millwood, 1976. Boards with dj. 1st. 121pp. 287mm x 220mm. Selection of photographs of the Maori from 1850-1914. B/w photos, glossary, bibliog., index. Covers have light shelfwear at spine ends. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & ends of spine, with fading to spine, else fresh & bright. Former owner’s stamp on ffep & half-title page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG. Bk No. 010469. $80.00
MAIN, William - MAORI IN FOCUS. Wellington: Millwood, 1976. Boards with dj. 1st. 121pp. 287mm x 220mm. Selection of photographs of the Maori from 1850-1914. B/w photos, glossary, bibliog., index. Covers have light shelfwear on bottom edge. Dj protected and fresh and bright. Former owner’s details on ffep and rear of contents page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG. Bk No. 010523. $80.00
MAIN, William - WELLINGTON THROUGH A VICTORIAN LENS. Wellington: Millwood, 1972. Pictorial boards. No dj. 108pp. 255mm x 205mm. Photographs of Wellington from the 1850s to 1900. Covers a little worn on corners, spine ends & hinges else tidy. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008491. $35.00
MAIN, William, TURNER, John B. - NEW ZEALAND PHOTOGRAPHY FROM THE 1840S TO THE PRESENT. Auckland: Photoforum, 1993. Card covers. 88pp. 295mm x 210mm. Authors trace the achievements of New Zealand’s best photographers from the time of the daguerreotype and wet plate processes to today’s instant colour systems. B/w & col. photos, bibliog., index. Covers have faint wear on corners & fading on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010949. $55.00
MAIR, Captain Gilbert – STORY OF GATE PA, April 29th, 1864, THE. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 006869. $55.00
MAIR, Captain Gilbert – STORY OF GATE PA, April 29th, 1864, THE. Tauranga: Bay of Plenty Times, 1964. Stapled card covers. Reprint (1937). 88pp. 180mm x 120mm. Account of the Battle of Gate Pa by one of the participants. B/w photos, nominal roll of killed and wounded. Covers faded on spine and edges else tidy. Edges slightly sunned and foxed else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009009. $55.00
MAJOR, Suzie, LANSDOWN, Karen, SMITH, Suzy - PARTY AND TABLE DECORATIONS. Bk No. 001557
MAKERETI - OLD-TIME MAORI, THE. Auckland: New Women s Press, 1991. Card covers. Reprint. 1st pub. 1938. 352pp. 200mm x 132mm. The author, also known as Maggie Papakura, finished writing this book shortly before her sudden death in 1930. The first comprehensive account of Maori life by a Maori scholar, it was to be presented for a degree at Oxford University. B/w photos & ills., appendix, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners, with creasing on spine, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009124. $55.00
MAKERETI - OLD-TIME MAORI, THE. Auckland: New Women’s Press, 1986. Card covers. Reprint. 1st pub. 1938. 352pp. 200mm x 132mm. The author, also known as Maggie Papakura, finished writing this book shortly before her sudden death in 1930. The first comprehensive account of Maori life by a Maori scholar, it was to be presented for a degree at Oxford University. B/w photos & ills, appendix, index. Covers slightly worn on corners, edges, hinges and sp. ends else bright. Edges a little sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009451. $45.00
MAKERETI - OLD-TIME MAORI, THE. Auckland: New Women’s Press, 1986. Card covers. Reprint. 1st pub. 1938. 352pp. 200mm x 132mm. The author, also known as Maggie Papakura, finished writing this book shortly before her sudden death in 1930. The first comprehensive account of Maori life by a Maori scholar, it was to be presented for a degree at Oxford University. B/w photos & ills, appendix, index. Covers slightly worn on corners, edges, hinges and sp. ends else bright. Edges a little sunned and foxed, with former owner’s details on half-title page and light foxing on endpapers, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010259. $45.00
MAKERETI - OLD-TIME MAORI, THE. London: Victor Gollancz, 1938. Boards with dj. 1st. 352pp. 225mm x 145mm. The author, also known as Maggie Papakura, finished writing this book shortly before her sudden death in 1930. The first comprehensive account of Maori life by a Maori scholar, it was to be presented for a degree at Oxford University. B/w photos & illus, appendix, index. Dj worn and chipped on corners and sp. ends, with piece missing from middle of spine, and some tears and external tape repairs, else intact and generally tidy. Backstrip sunned in small areas corresponding to missing pieces of dj. Edges and endpapers slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. Includes letter dated July 1968 from Nelle Scanlan to “Tom”, with a photograph of her taken on the day of her investiture. Book VG in Fair dj. Bk No. 009493. $250.00
MALCOLM, Jill - TE PAKI. Bk No. 002329. $5.00
MALCOLM, Jill and PETTITT, John - UNIQUE LODGES OF NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1994. Boards with dj. 127pp. 220mm x 280mm. Celebrates ten lodges which offer the discerning traveller an opportunity to experience some of the finest cuisine and most remarkable parts of the country in peaceful and elegant surroundings. Col. photos.Dj slightly chipped on corners & rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011390. $35.00
MALCOLM, Madge - WHERE IT ALL BEGAN. Hikurangi: privately published, 1986. Card covers. 2nd ed. 215mm x 150mm. Story of Whangaruru, taking in from Mimwhangata to Whangamumu. B/w photos, line drawings, maps, index. Ex lib. Covers rubbed and worn on spine, with split on front hinge and light staining, else tidy. Edges slightly soiled else book clean & tight inside. G. Bk No. 010444. $125.00
MALIFA, Sano - LOOKING DOWN AT WAVES. Bk No. 002257. $20.00
MALING, P.B. – EARLY CHARTS OF NEW ZEALAND 1542-1851. Auckland: Reed, 1969. Half bound. De luxe limited edition No. 48 of 500. 136pp. 400mm x 285mm. Includes charts and maps from the following periods: pre-Tasman, Tasman, post-Tasman and pre-Cook, Cook, Cook’s Officers, French visitors to New Zealand, Vancouver and Malaspina, 1800-1820, 1820-1830, Dumont d’Urville, 1830-1840, Early Sheet Maps, Two Maori Charts. Gilt lettering on spine and gilt dec. on front board. Appendix, bibliog., index. Bk Nr Fine in VG+ slip case. Bk No. 011531. $750.00
MALING, Peter Bromley - SAMUEL BUTLER AT MESOPOTAMIA. Wellington: NZ Historic Places Trust, 1984. Stapled card covers. Reprint, with corrections. 66pp. 210mm x 150mm. Account of Butler’s home at Forest Creek Valley and at Mesopotamia, together with his “Forest Creek” manuscripot and his letters to Tripp and Acland. B/w plates, appendixes, references. Covers a little rubbed on corners & sp. ends else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009352. $20.00
MALING, Peter B. (ed.), TORLESSE, Charles - TORLESSE PAPERS, THE. 1848-51. Christchurch: Pegaus, 1958. Boards with dj. Limited ed. of 750 copies. 237pp. 230mm x 150mm. Journals and letters of Charles Torlesse concerning the foundation of the Canterbury Settlement in New Zealand. B/w plates, appendices, index, maps on endpapers. Dj chipped and worn on edges and sp. ends, with small tears, else tidy. Hint of foxing on edges else book cleand tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 010125. $40.00
MALING, Peter B. (ed.), TORLESSE, Charles – TORLESSE PAPERS, THE. Christchurch: Pegaus, 1958. Boards with dj. 238pp. 230mm x 150mm. Dj chipped and worn on edges and sp. ends, with hole cut in spine and sunning to spine, else tidy. Small bookplate on half-title page else book cleand tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 009003. $45.00
MALLABY, George - FROM MY LEVEL. UNWRITTEN MINUTES. Bk No. 001528
MALLINSON, John - TOP NEW ZEALAND SHARES. Auckland: Reed, 2002. Card covers. 101pp. 230mm x 155mm. Guide to the 64 best New Zealand companies on the Stock Exchange. Covers faintly creased on one corner else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011341. $20.00
MALLOS, Tess - NEW ZEALAND BUDGET COOKBOOK, THE. Bk No. 001128
MALONE, Karen - HAIR LOSS. Card covers. Bk No. 004337. $25.00
M
MALONEY, Heather – TWELVE MONTHS ON THE ROAD. Stapled card covers. Signed. Bk No. 006928. $15.00
MALONEY, Tim - FIVE YEARS AFTER: The New Zealand Labour Market and the Employment Contracts Act. Card covers. Bk No. 004123. $15.00
MALTBY, P. - NUTCHEN OF THE FOREST. Bk No. 003128. $55.00
MALTHUS, Cecil - ANZAC. A Retrospect. Auckland: Reed, 2002. Card covers. 165pp. 220mm x 150mm. Reflections by a private in the 1st Canterbury Battalion at Gallipoli, ands later Professor of Modern Languages at the University of Canterbury. Maps, notes. As new. VG. Bk No. 010795. $15.00
MALTHUS, Cecil - ANZAC. A Retrospect. Auckland: Reed, 2002. Card covers. 165pp. 220mm x 150mm. Reflections by a private in the 1st Canterbury Battalion at Gallipoli, ands later Professor of Modern Languages at the University of Canterbury. Maps, notes. As new. VG. Bk No. 010796. $15.00
MALTHUS, Cecil - ARMENTIERES AND THE SOMME. Auckland: Reed, 2002. Card covers. 147pp. 220mm x 150mm. Companion volume to the author’s ANZAC. A Retrospect. Reflections on the New Zealander’s part in WWI. Notes. As new. VG. Bk No. 010797. $23.00
MANCER, John – STEVE RICKARD’S LIFE ON THE MAT. Card covers. Three small photos neatly removed from centre. Bk No. 006926. $15.00
MANCER, John - STEVE RICKARD'S LIFE ON THE MAT. Auckland: Rugby Press, 1979. Card covers. 142pp. 217mm x 147mm. Biography of New Zealand wrestler. Col & b/w photos, fold-out guide to wrestling holds. Rubbed on edges, corners, hinges & ends of spine, with slight creasing. Hint of foxing on edges & elsewhere, & slightly soiled or sunned on edges, else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 005217. $35.00
MANCER, John - STEVE RICKARD'S LIFE ON THE MAT. Auckland: Rugby Press, 1979. Card covers. 142pp. 217mm x 147mm. Biography of New Zealand wrestler. Col & b/w photos, fold-out guide to wrestling holds. Covers slightly rubbed & curled on corners& faded on spine else bright. Lightly sunned on edges, else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 005291. $35.00
MANCER, John - STEVE RICKARD'S LIFE ON THE MAT. Card covers. Bk No. 005781. $25.00
MANDER, Brian and O’NEILL, Peter – GIVE A MAN A BOAT. Wellington: Reed, 1964. Boards with dj. 276pp. 225mm x 145mm. Story of successful New Zealand yachting family. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 009011. $35.00
MANDER, Jane - STORY OF A NEW ZEALAND RIVER, THE. Auckland: Vintage, 1999. Card covers. 345pp. 210mm x 140mm. Novel explores moral and social issues, including women’s rights, through central character’s search for identity and love. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh & bright. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 010988. $20.00
MANDER, Jane - STORY OF A NEW ZEALAND RIVER, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 006502. $20.00
MANDER, Jane - STORY OF A NEW ZEALAND RIVER, THE. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1975. Softcover. 318pp. 197mm x 130mm. Story of Alice Roland, her unhappy marriage to the uncouth sawmiller Tom and her love for the well-educated David Bruce. Novel upon which film "The Piano" is allegedly based. Front cover and first 80 pages have coffee (?) stain on top edge, not affecting text. Covers slightly worn on corners. Edges sunned and slightly foxed else book clean & tight. Gd. Bk No. 009449. $9.00
MANDER, Jane - STORY OF A NEW ZEALAND RIVER, THE. London: Robert Hale, 1985 Boards with dj. Reprint. 318pp. 205mm x 135mm. Story of Alice Roland and her unhappy marriage to the uncouth sawmiller Tom. The film 'The Piano' is said to be based on this novel. Dj slightly chipped on corners & sp. ends else fresh and bright. Covers slightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Former owner’s details on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009505. $40.00
MANHIRE, Bill - MAURICE GEE. New Zealand writers and their work. Bk No. 001995. $15.00
MANHIRE, Bill (chosen by) - N.Z. LISTENER SHORT STORIES. Wellington: Methuen, 1977. Pictorial card cover. 149pp. 216mm x 138mm. 25 stories taken from the Listener magazine. Covers rubbed on corners, edges, joints, ends of spine. Stained around top- and fore-edges inside front & rear covers, & similarly on first & last pages but rest of book is tight & clean. Light foxing on edges of text block. Fair. Bk No. 001704. $10.00
MANING, F.E. - OLD NEW ZEALAND. A tale of the good old times by a pakeha Maori. New Zealand Classics. Golden Press. Boards with dj. Dj protected. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008048. $25.00
MANING, F.E. – OLD NEW ZEALAND. A tale of the good old times by a pakeha Maori. New Zealand Classics. Golden Press. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007697. $21.00
MANING, F.E. - OLD NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Golden Press, 1980. Card covers. Reprint. 357pp. 215mm x 140mm. A tale of the good old times by a pakeha Maori. Glossary. Fading to spine & adjacent areas else covers fresh and bright.Edges slightly sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010844. $12.00
MANION, Margaret M., VINES, Vera F., de HAMEL, Christopher – MEDIEVAL & RENAISSANCE MANUSCRIPTS IN NEW ZEALAND COLLECTIONS. London: Thames and Hudson, 1989. Boards with dj. 200pp. 250mm x 195mm. First comprehensive catalogue and visual record of the manuscripts, produced during the Middle Ages and Remnaissance, which are now in public and private collections in New Zealand. B/w & col. plates, select bibliog., index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, corners and sp. ends, with small puncture on rear panel, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010422. $65.00
MANN, Shona (co-ordinator) - ST ALBANS. From Sawmp to Suburbs. Christchurech: NZ Federation of University Women Canterbury Branch, 1989. Card covers. 184pp. 210mm x 145mm. An informal local history. B/w photos, bibliog. Covers fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010747. $35.00
MANNERING, G.E. - EIGHTY YEARS IN NEW ZEALAND. Christchurch: Simpson & Williams, 1943. Boards. No dj. 255pp. 223mm x 142mm. Scarce New Zealand mountaineering autobiography. Many b/w photos. Covers worn and bumped on corners and ends of spine. Two small tears on bottom and centre of front joint, and larger tears on rear hinge, so backstrip is almost detached on one side. Slight stains and foxing on prelims and last pages. Book clean and tight internally. Gd. Bk No. 001610. $75.00
MANNING, A.E. – BODGIE, THE. A study in abnormal psychology. Stapled card covers. Gd. Bk No. 008171. $45.00
MANNING, Arthur - LARGER THAN LIFE. N.S.W.: Reed, 1967. Boards with dj. 184pp. 220mm x 145mm. Biography of New Zealander Eric Baume, who became a journalist, war correspondent, novelist and television personality in Australia but achieved his greatest fame there as a radio commentator. B/w photos. Ex lib. Usual stamps, etc. Boards chipped on bottom edge. Dj faded on spine & slightly rubbed on edges & scuffed else bright. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006104. $25.00
MANNING, Arthur - WELLESLEY CLUB 1891-1991, THE. Wellington: Wellesley Club, 1991. Boards with dj. 210pp. 250mm x 190mm. History of men’s club. B/w photos & col. ills. of well-known members, index. Dj fresh and bright. Hint of foxing on endpapers else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011088 $45.00
MANSFIELD Katherine - SELECTED STORIES (ed. Dan DAVIN). Oxford: OUP, 1985. Softcover. 362pp. 187mm x 110mm. 27 stories by New Zealand's greatest writer. Bibliog, chronology. Covers moderately worn on corners, edges, joints & slightly chipped at ends of spine. Former owners' & bookseller's names on htp. Slightly foxed inside covers & on prelims, last pages, & edges of text block. Gd. Bk No. 001703. $12.00
MANSFIELD, Katherine - 34 SHORT STORIES. Selected and with an introduction by Elizabeth Bowen. London: Collins, 1966. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 001040.
MANSFIELD, Katherine - ALOE, THE. London: Virago, 1985. Card covers. 79pp. 129mm x 197mm. Early version of the tale which became one of the author's greatest stories and a classic of modern literature, ÔPreludeÕ. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Gift note inside front cover else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005357. $15.00
MANSFIELD, Katherine - GARDEN PARTY, THE. Katherine Mansfield’s New Zealand Stories. Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1993. Boards. No dj. Reprint. 188pp. 270mm x 190mm. Sixteen stories, ilustrated mainly by the work of New Zealand artists active in and around Mansfield s time, with special emphasis on the work of Frances Hodgkins. Col plates. Title & col illus laid on red cloth cover. Bk No. 007582. $45.00
MANSFIELD, Katherine - GARDEN PARTY, THE. Katherine Mansfield’s New Zealand Stories. Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1988. Boards. No dj. Reprint. 188pp. 270mm x 190mm. Sixteen stories, ilustrated mainly by the work of New Zealand artists active in and around Mansfield s time, with special emphasis on the work of Frances Hodgkins. Col plates. Title & col illus laid on red cloth cover. Slight foxing on front endpapers and stains on rear endpapers & some marks on back cover else clean and tight. VG. Bk No. 007853. $35.00
MANSFIELD, Katherine - GARDEN PARTY, THE. Katherine Mansfield’s New Zealand Stories. Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1987. Boards. No dj. 1st such. 188pp. 270mm x 190mm. Sixteen stories, ilustrated mainly by the work of New Zealand artists active in and around Mansfield’s time, with special emphasis on the work of Frances Hodgkins. Col plates. Title & col illus laid on red cloth cover. Bk No. 007294. $45.00
MANSFIELD, Katherine – KATHERINE MANSFIELD. The complete stories. Boards with dj. New Zealand Classics Giant. Bk No. 007219. $30.00
MANSFIELD, Katherine - SOMETHING CHILDISH and other stories. Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1988. Card covers. 187pp. 215mm x 137mm. Fifth and final collection of Mansfield's stories, posthumously published in 1924. Centenary edition with introduction by Cherry Hankin. Covers lightly rubbed on corners & edges, with fading on spine & adjacent areas, else fresh & bright. Slight sunning to top edge else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005443. $20.00
MANSON, Cecil & Celia – AFFAIR OF THE WELLINGTON BRIG, THE. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008209. $35.00
MANSON, Cecil & Celia - LONELY ONE, THE. London: Epworth; and NZ: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1963. Boards with dj. 153pp. 200mm x 135mm. Novel for young people. Dj slightly foxed and edgeworn else tidy. Gift note on ffep, with light foxing on edges, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG- in VG- dj. Bk No. 010825. $15.00
MANSON, Cecil & Celia - PIONEER PARADE. Wellington: Reed, 1966. Boards with dj. 1st. 213pp. 220mm x 145mm. Pen portraits of 51 men and wonen pioneers of Marlborough, Manawatu, Hawke’s Bay, Wairarapa and Wellington. B/w photos, sources, notes. Dj edgeworn, with small loss at head of spine else tidy. Spine slightly cocked. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 010821. $20.00
MANSON, Cecil & Celia - TIDES OF HOKIANGA. Wellington: Wingfield, 1956. Boards with dj. 117pp. 220mm x 140mm. Events and personalities in the early Hokianga. B/w photos & ills. Dj worn and chipped on corners, edges, spine ends, with several small pieces missing, else tidy. Edges sunned and with slight foxing else book clean and tight. Book VG- in G dj. Bk No. 010701. $65.00
MANSON, Cecil and Celia - CURTAINRAISER TO A COLONY. Book No. 000762.
MANSON, Cecil AND Celia - DOCTOR AGNES BENNETT. Bk No. 000496. $25.00
MANSON, Cecil and Celia, - CURTAIN-RAISER TO A COLONY. Sidelights on the founding of New Zealand. Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs Ltd, 1962. First edition. Boards with dj. 224pp. 220mm x 145mm. Historical sketches which originally appeared in "The Dominion" newspaper. B/w illus. Ends of spine bumped. Slight edge-wear on cover. Dj chipped on corners and ends of spine, and torn on rear, as well as water-stained and slightly foxed. Eps lightly foxed. Light water-stains on pages throughout but text readable though some crinkling of pages. Fair. Bk No. 000322. $15.00
MANSON, Celia – STORY OF A NEW ZEALAND FAMILY, THE. Queen Charlotte Sound: Cape Catley, 1974. Boards with dj. 288pp. 215mm x 140mm. Story of the authros’ great-grandparents, Daniel and Sally Dougherty, and their founding a New Zealand family in the whaling era of the 1830-40s. B/w plates, maps on eps. Dj rubbed on edges and hinges & chipped on corners & sp. ends, with tear at heel of spine else tidy. Former owner’s details on ffep & half-title page else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 009958. $55.00
MANSON, Celia - WIDOW OF THORNDON QUAY. Bk No. 003533. $30.00
MANTELL, Laura - MURDER OR THREE, A. London: Hutchinson of New Zealand, with Victor Gollancz, 1980. Boards with dj. 176pp. Bk No. 001067. $20.00
MANUEL, Geoffrey M. - REMUERA DISTRICT SCHOOL CENTENNIAL. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 006365. $25.00
MANUKAU CITY COUNCIL – HISTORIC BUILDINGS IN MANUKAU CITY. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008872. $25.00
MAORI LANGUAGE COMMISSION - MAORI FOR THE OFFICE. Bk No. 003858. $15.00
MARCUSSEN, K.H. - ROSES IN THE HOME GARDEN. Book No. 000703.
MARIETTE, Nina - PAINTING MYSELF IN. Dunedin: University of Otago Press, 1997. Card covers. 88pp. 216mm x 151mm. Words and paintings by a survivor of childhood abuse. Col plates. Review copy label on half title page. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005124. $25.00
MARINE DEPARTMENT - SAFETY IN SMALL CRAFT. Bk No. 002653. $10.00
MARINE DEPARTMENT - SAFETY IN SMALL CRAFT. Bk No. 003482. $15.00
MARJORIBANKS, A. - TRAVELS IN NEW ZEALAND. Christchurch: Capper, 1973. Boards with dj. Facsimile reprint of 1845 edition. 174pp. + appendix. 220mm x 145mm. Glimpses of everyday life in New Zealand as seen by a Scottish settler who arrived in the Bengal Merchant in 1840. Book gives graphic descriptions of the Boyd and Wairau massacres. Ex school library. Usual stamps, labels, etc., though book shows few signs of use. Dj slightly worn on corners & chipped on sp. ends, with several small tears & fading to spine, else tidy. Spine slightly cocked. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book G+ in G+ dj. Bk No. 011217. $15.00
MARKHAM, Edward - NEW ZEALAND OR RECOLLECTIONS OF IT. Wellington: Govt. Print., 1963. Boards with dj. 114pp. 285mm x 228mm. The Regency buck Edward Markham spent almost nine months in NZ in 1834. The unusual candour & memorable portraits of NZ notables in the ‘Recollections’ he compiled on returning to England, as well as his sketches, make this an interesting work. Col plates, b/w illus., map, notes, bibliog., glossary, index. Dj rubbed and chipped on edges, corners & ends of spine, now protected. Small bookplate on ffep, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009046. $35.00
MARPLES, B.J. - AN INTRODUCTION TO FRESHWATER LIFE IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 000927
MARRIOTT, Janice - CARMEN’s STORY. Shortland Street. Dunedin: Shortland Street Books, 1996. Card covers. 155pp. 180mm x 110mm. G. Bk No. 011006. $12.00
MARRIOTT, Janice - CARMEN'S STORY. Shortland Street. Card covers. Bk No. 004196. $12.00
MARRIOTT, Les - LIFE IN THE GORGE. Card covers. Bk No. 005094. $20.00
MARRIS, B.P. - CENSUS, THE. Secondary School Bulletin. Vol 16. No. 9. Bk No. 003614. $15.00
MARRIS, B.P. - CENSUS, THE. Secondary School Bulletin. Vol 16. No. 9. Bk No. 003634. $15.00
MARSH, Les A. - IN HIS NAME. A record of the Assembly Missionary Outreach from New Zealand. Bk No. 002619. $35.00
MARSH, Ngaio - BLACK AS HE'S PAINTED. Bk No. 001152
MARSH, Ngaio - BLACK BEECH AND HONEYDEW. An autobiography. London: Collins, 1966. Boards with dj. 287pp. 215mm x 145mm. B/w illus. Ends of spine slightly bumped and faded. Slight wear on edges of dj, with small chips/tears on corners. Eps and edges lightly foxed. Clean and tight. Gd+. Bk No. 000323. $35.00
MARSH, Ngaio - COLOUR SCHEME. London: Fontana, 1969. Softcover. 256pp. 181mm x 109mm. Detective story set in New Zealand. Cover lightly worn on edges, joints, corners, with small chip on front cover. Some browning of pages. Former owners' names stamped on htp. Tight and clean. Gd. Bk No. 000489. $8.00
MARSH, Ngaio - DEAD WATER. Bk No. 001085
MARSH, Ngaio - DEAD WATER. Bk No. 001412
MARSH, Ngaio – DEATH AT THE DOLPHIN. Crime Club. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 007449. $30.00
MARSH, Ngaio - DEATH IN A WHITE TIE. Card covers. Bk No. 004467. $6.00
MARSH, Ngaio - DEATH IN ECSTASY. Bk No. 004489. $5.00
MARSH, Ngaio - FALSE SCENT. Bk No. 001413.
MARSH, Ngaio - HAND IN GLOVE. Book No. 000867.
MARSH, Ngaio - OFF WITH HIS HEAD. Bk No. 001288
MARSH, Ngaio - PHOTO FINISH. Bk No. 004490. $6.00
MARSH, Ngaio - PHOTO-FINISH. Bk No. 002652. $12.00
MARSH, Ngaio - SCALES OF JUSTICE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005844. $15.00
MARSH, Ngaio - SINGING IN THE SHROUDS. Bk No. 001428
MARSH, Ngaio - SPINSTERS IN JEOPARDY. Bk No. 004488. $6.00
MARSH, Nick - ALL STAR COMPANY, THE. People, Performance, profit. Bk No. 001592
MARSH, Norman - ANGLING YARNS. Bk No. 003932. $25.00
MARSH, Sid - DIVER’S TALES. Auckland: Reed, 1991. Card covers. 113pp. 215,,m x 149mm. Stories of diving in different locations around New Zealand. B/w line drawings, glossary.Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010595. $15.00
MARSH, Sid - DIVER’S TALES. Auckland: Reed, 1991. Card covers. 113pp. 215mm x 140mm. Stories based on the author’s real-life experiences. B/w line drawings, glossary. Covers slightly faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011454 $10.00
MARSHALL, David - SHAGGY DOGS AND OTHER STORIES. Tales of a Kiwi Vet. Christchurch: Shoal Bay Press Ltd, 1997. Softcover. 194pp. 215mm x 14mm. Down-to-earth, funny, warm account of the realities of caring for sick and injured animals and dealing with their owners. VG. Bk No. 007865. $20.00
MARSHALL, Heather - GEMMA, BROOKE AND MADELEINE. Bk No. 001499
MARSHALL, Heather - GEMMA, BROOKE AND MADELEINE. Bk No. 002151. $15.00
MARSHALL, Heather – GEMMA, BROOKE AND MADELEINE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007313. $15.00
MARSHALL, James – WHAT IS EDUCATION? An introduction to the philosophy of education. Card covers. . Bk No. 007172. $25.00
MARSHALL, James – WHY GO TO SCHOOL. Card covers. Bk No. 007347. $15.00
MARSHALL, James & MARSHALL, Dominique – DISCIPLINE AND PUNISHMENT IN NEW ZEALAND EDUCATION. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008023. $35.00
MARSHALL, Janet, KINSKY, F.C. and ROBERTSON, C.J.R. - COMMON BIRDS IN NEW ZEALAND NO. 2. MOUNTAIN, BUSH AND SHORE BIRDS. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed Ltd, 1973. Ringbound wrappers. 96pp. 185mm x 125mm. Coloured illustrations of 49 native birds - a handy field guide. Wrappers in textured plastic sleeve. Light foxing of top edge. Good. Bk No. 000055. $15.00
MARSHALL, Janet, KINSKY, F.C. and ROBERTSON, C.J.R. - COMMON BIRDS IN NEW ZEALAND, No. 1, Town, pasture & freshwater birds. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1982. Softcover with clear plastic cover. 96pp. 184mm x 120mm. Bk No. 001016.
MARSHALL, Janet, KINSKY, F.C. and ROBERTSON, C.J.R. - COMMON BIRDS IN NEW ZEALAND, No. 2, Mountain, bush & shore birds. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1982. Softcover with clear plastic cover. 96pp. 184mm x 120mm. Bk No. 001017.
MARSHALL, Janet, KINSKY, F.C. and ROBERTSON, C.J.R. - UNCOMMON BIRDS IN NEW ZEALAND NO. 3. MOUNTAIN, BUSH AND SHORE BIRDS. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed Ltd, 1977. Ringbound wrappers. 94pp. 185mm x 125mm. Coloured illustrations of 47 birds - a handy field guide. Wrappers in textured plastic sleeve. Light foxing of covers and crease in back cover. Good. Bk No. 000101. $15.00
MARSHALL, JANET, KINSKY, F.C., AND ROBERTSON, C.J.R. - COMMON BIRDS IN NEW ZEALAND 1. Town, Pasture and Freshwater Birds. Bk No. 000782.
MARSHALL, John - ADVENTURES OF DR DUFFER, THE. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 004001. $20.00
MARSHALL, John - DR DUFFER AND THE LOST CITY. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 004000. $20.00
MARSHALL, John – DR DUFFER AND THE LOST CITY. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 007026. $20.00
MARSHALL, John – DR DUFFER’S OUTBACK ADVENTURES. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 007027. $20.00
MARSHALL, John - MEMOIRS. Volume One: 1912 to 1960. Auckland: William Collins, 1983. Boards with dj. 319pp. 238mm x 162mm. A parliamentarian from 1946 to 1976 & former Prime Minister recounts his life to 1960, when the National Party under Holyoake returned to govern. Writer's modest & compassionate but shrewd character seen in his comments on political friends & foes. B/w photos, index. Slight wear on corners of covers & ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed, with small tear, on top edge else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 001936. $10.00
MARSHALL, Owen - ACE OF DIAMONDS GANG AND OTHER STORIES, THE. Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1993. Softcover. 133pp. 210mm x 150mm. Eighteen stories from one of New Zealand's most acclaimed short fiction writers - including one of his finest, 'Valley Day'. Slightly worn on corners of covers & ends of spine & rubbed on edges. Some marks/words have been whited out inside covers. Stain on top edge of text at head of spine, not affecting page internals. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001184. $15.00
MARSHALL, Owen - ACE OF DIAMONDS GANG AND OTHER STORIES, THE. Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1993. Softcover. 133pp. 210mm x 150mm. Eighteen stories from one of New Zealand's most acclaimed short fiction writers, including one of his finest, 'Valley Day'. Corners & edges of covers & ends of spine slightly rubbed else covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003730. $15.00
MARSHALL, Owen - DIVIDED WORLD, THE. Selected stories. Bk No. 003228. $25.00
MARSHALL, Owen - MANY COATED MAN, A. Dunedin: Longacre Press, 1995. Card covers. 280pp. 210mm x 140mm. Aldous Slaven gains the gift of oratory after an electric shock and holds rallies which astound and alarm the ruling politicians. Is he a Messiah or a threat to the existing order? Fine. Bk No. 002625. $20.00
MARSHALL, Owen - TOMORROW WE SAVE THE ORPHANS. Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1992. Softcover. 192pp. 210mm x 140mm. Twenty-three stories from one of New Zealand's most acclaimed short fiction writers. Corners & edges of covers & ends of spine slightly rubbed & creased else covers fresh & bright. Gift note on title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011096. $20.00
MARSHALL, P. - GEOLOGY OF NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Govt. Printer, 1912. First edition. Boards. No dj. 218pp. 222mm x 145mm. General work by Professor Marshall of Otago University on the geology of New Zealand, with sections on physical structure, minerals, rains, rivers & lakes, glaciers, sea coast, volcanic action, mountains, rocks & more. B/w illus & diagrams, folded coloured map, index. Worn on edges, corners, with some fraying at ends of spine. 2cm tear at base of front joint and in rear hinge. Small white marks on front cover. Light foxing of eps and edges. Former owner's name on ffep. Book tight & clean inside. Gd. Bk No 000953. $120.00
MARSHALL, P. -GEOGRAPHY OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Bk No. 002077
MARSHALL, Sally - CLAIM, THE. Bk No. 003795. $15.00
MARSHALL, Sally - CLAIM, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004240. $15.00
MARTEL, Geoff - BEYOND 50. Preparing for retirement in New Zealand. Bk No. 003838. $15.00
MARTIN, Ann, MARTIN, John - TASTE OF THE WILD, A. Auckland: Heinemann, 1980. Stapled card covers. 62pp. 250mm x 200mm. The cookery of New Zealand game animals. Recipes for venison, goat, wild pork, rabbit, hare, opossum, wallaby chamois and thar, for feasts, dinner parties, quick mid-week meals and even barbecues. B/w line drawings. Covers slightly worn on corners & faded on front & tanned on rear, else tidy. Edges slightly sunned and foxed else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 001294. $30.00
MARTIN, Annette D. - SCRIBBLED FACES. Bk No. 001829
MARTIN, Beryl – FAMILY FROM BARRA, A. Card covers. Adoption story. Bk No. 007367. $25.00
MARTIN, Brian and LOEFFEN, Peter - WHO'S IN CHARGE OF YOUR LIFE. A personal guide to the principles of accomplishment. Bk No. 001254
MARTIN, Brian and LOEFFEN, Peter - WHO'S IN CHARGE OF YOUR LIFE? A personal guide to the principles of accomplishment. Bk No. 001952
MARTIN, John E. – FORGOTTEN WORKER, THE. Card covers. Ex lib. The rural wage-earner in nineteenth-century New Zealand. Bk No. 007779. $20.00
MARTIN, John E. – FORGOTTEN WORKER, THE. Wellington: Allen & Unwin/Trade Union History project, 1990. Card covers. 228pp. 245mm x 185mm. The rural wage-earner in nineteenth-century New Zealand. B/w photos & illus., notes, bibliog., index. Covers a little rubbed & worn on corners & edges, with vertical creasing, else bright. Former owner’s details on half-title page else book cleran and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011345. $55.00
MARTIN, John E. - HOLDING THE BALANCE. A history of New Zealand's Department of Labour 1891-1995. Christchurch: Canterbury University Press, 1997. Card covers.478pp. 240mm x 180mm. Examines government policy in employment, industrial relations, immigration, workplace conditions & other areas through the department's activities. B/w photos & illus., appendices, notes, bibliog., index. Covers lightly rubbed on corners, edges & ends of spine, faded on spine. Fore-corners of text block slightly soiled else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003887. $65.00
MARTIN, John E. - HOLDING THE BALANCE. A history of New Zealand's Department of Labour 1891-1995. Card covers. Bk No. 004241. $45.00
MARTIN, Lesley – “…TO DIE LIKE A DOG…” Wanganui: M-Press, 2002. Card covers. 238pp. 210mm x 145mm. Celebrated New Zealand euthanasia case involving the author, written in the third person as a film script. B/w photos, appendices. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009511. $40.00
MARTIN, Lewis E. – BUILT FOR US. Dunedin: University of Otago Press, 2004. Laminated boards. 191pp. 215mm x 240mm. Covers the work of six government and colonial architects, 1860s to 1960s.B/w ills., bibliog., index. Covers bumped on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010189. $55.00
MARTIN, Lewis E. – BUILT FOR US. Dunedin: University of Otago Press, 2004. Laminated boards. 191pp. 215mm x 240mm. Covers the work of six government and colonial architects, 1860s to 1960s.B/w ills., bibliog., index. Covers bumped on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010190. $55.00
MARTIN, Paul - CARMEN. Bk No. 001520
MARTIN, Trevor – COLOUR OF RIGHT. Card covers. Policeman’s story. VG. Bk No. 007773. $20.00
MARTIN, Tony - NEW ZEALAND IMAGES OF WAR. Palmerston North: Manawatu Art Gallery, 1990. Card covers. 143pp. 250mm x 210mm. Explores issues such as the heroic codein art, propaganda, censorship and peace art and attempts to question the function of visual imagery of war in contemporary society. Published to accompany exhibition. B/w & col. ills. Ex lib. Usual stamps, labels, etc. Covers protected, with slight wear on corners, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 010951. $20.00
MARTIN, W. - FLORA OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Bk No. 000940
MARTIN, W. - FLORA OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 004075. $10.00
MARTIN, W. - NEW ZEALAND NATURE BOOK, THE. Bk No. 000511. $12.00
MARTIN, W. - NEW ZEALAND NATURE BOOK, THE. Vol. 1. Wellington: Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd, c1950. Boards. No dj. 235pp. 189mm x 130mm. B/w illus, index. Front and back covers faded. Eps and edges lightly foxed. Gift note and bookseller's name on front pastedown. Good. Bk No. 000144. $12.00
MARTIN, William and CHILD, John - NEW ZEALAND LICHENS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005915. $35.00
MARTIN, Wm. - NEW ZEALAND NATURE STUDY. Bk No. 002799. $10.00
MARTIN, Wm. - NEW ZEALAND NATURE STUDY. Bk No. 003316. $10.00
MARTYN, Furneaux - TRIPOLI AND BEYOND. Auckland: Collins, nd. Boards with dj. 210pp. 187mm x 130mm. Author went thorough the campaign in Tunisia and came home with the first furlough draft. Frontis, b/w photos, map on eps. VG/VG. Bk No. 007284. $25.00
MASE, Huia - OUTRAGEOUS FORTUNE. London: Robert Hale, 1971. Boards with dj. 174pp. 224mm x 145mm. Autobiography of former actor and antique shop owner. B/w photos. Ex lib. Dj worn on corners, chipped, w small tears on edges & ends of spine & a large closed tear on front panel, & several pieces out of back panel, else fresh & bright. Usual stamps, etc else few signs of use. Clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004715. $25.00
MASE, Huia - OUTRAGEOUS FORTUNE. London: Robert Hale, 1971. Boards with dj. 174pp. 224mm x 145mm. Autobiography of former actor and antique shop owner. B/w photos. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 007643. $20.00
MASEFIELD, Charles - NATIVE PLANTS. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1949. Boards. 64pp. 190mm x 125mm. 30 native plants. B/w illus, index. Worn on edges, corners, ends of spine. Spine faded, eps discoloured, with slight foxing. Former owners' details inside front cover. Gd. Bk No. 000310. $10.00
MASON, Bruce – AWATEA. Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1990. Card covers. Revised ed. 103pp. 215mm x 140mm. Drama. Appraisal of the failure of pakeha society to provide a place for Maori endeavour. Covers slightly worn on corners, chipped at sp. ends, else bright. Bookshop stamp on dedication page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009390. $20.00
MASON, Bruce - END OF THE GOLDEN WEATHER. Wellington: Price Milburn, 1962. Boards with dj. 77pp. 225mm x 145mm. Play. A voyage into a New Zealand childhood. Dj has tear at foot of spine else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Bk No. 011065. $40.00
MASON, Bruce – NEW ZEALAND DRAMA. A parade of forms and a history. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008038. $25.00
MASON, Bruce - POHUTAKAWA TREE, THE. Card covers. 1st. Bk No. 005714. $35.00
MASON, Bruce - POHUTAKAWA TREE, THE. Wellington: Price Milburn, 1979. Card covers. Reprint. 104pp. 185mm x 125mm. Play examines the conflicting cultural and spiritual values of the main character, Aroha Mataira, who honours Maori tradition while trying to uphold European values and religion, and suggests European civilization is shallow and hypocritical. Ex lib. Usual labels, etc. Covers slightly worn on corners & faded on spine & adjacent areas else tidy. Last (blank) page removed, & skinned area inside rear cover where label/card pocket removed else book clean & tight inside. G. Bk No. 011063. $8.00
MASON, Bruce - POHUTUKAWA TREE, THE. Book No. 000812. $15.00
MASON, Bruce - ZERO INN. A PLAY IN THREE ACTS. Bk No. 000907. $20.00
MASON, Bruce, DOWLING, David (ed.) – EVERY KIND OF WEATHER. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1986. Boards with dj. 306pp. 245mm x 155mm. Selected writings on the arts, theatre, literature and current events in New Zealand, 1953-1981. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009157. $65.00
MASON, Malcolm J. - WATER FLOWS UPHILL, THE. Bk No. 003444. $20.00
MASON, Paul (ed.) - MAORI. Threatened Cultures series. England: Wayland, 1993. Pictorial boards. 48pp. 278mm x 227mm. B/w & col photos & illus, maps, glossary, further reading, index. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004769. $25.00
MASON, R.A.K. – COLLECTED POEMS. Christchurch: Pegasus, 1962. Boards with dj. 1st. 113pp. 220mm x 145mm. Ex lib. Usual stamps and labels. Dj protected and taped to boards, with slight wear on corners and sp. ends else tidy. Spine slightly canted. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. Book Gd+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 009399. $65.00
MASON, R.A.K. – COLLECTED POEMS. Christchurch: Pegasus, 1971. Boards with dj. 3rd (new) ed. 113pp. 220mm x 145mm. Ex lib. Usual stamps and labels. Covers shelfworn on edges. Dj has shadows of tape on corners, fading to spine, and trimmed folds, else fresh. Edges sunned, with ink mark across top edge, else book clean and tight inside. Book Gd+ in VG- dj. Bk No. 009401. $65.00
MASON, R.A.K. - THIS DARK WILL LIGHTEN. Christchurch: Caxton, 1941. Card covers. 1st. Unpaginated. 215mm x 140mm. Selected Poems 1923–41. This was the first proper selection of Mason’s poetry and made the best of his early work widely available for the first time. It included three poems from In the Manner of Men and eleven from The Beggar (revised to remove archaisms); the format of all these, and the three from the Penny Broadsheet, was altered to conform with the ‘hanging indent’ style he used for his poems from about 1930. Also included were fifteen of the twenty-five poems in No New Thing, four from End of Day and ‘Flow at Full Moon’, as well as one new poem, another ‘Prelude’, beginning ‘Here are the children / of the best part of a lifetime’. Gift note on front wrapper else covers tidy. Small faint water stain on fore-edge of first five leaves else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010693. $285.00
MASON, Ruth - WATER PLANTS. Our Living Environment. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 4 No 12. Bk No. 003625. $15.00
MASTERMAN, Sylvia - VILLAGE LIFE IN WESTERN SAMOA. Bk No. 001629.
MASTERS, Lester – TALES OF THE MAILS. Hastings: L. Masters, 1959. Boards. No dj. 162pp. 165mm x 125mm. Accounts of coach and bus mail services between Hawkes Bay and inland areas in the early years. B/w photos & line drawings, fold-out sketch map at end of book. Covers sunned on spine, with two small stains on rear board, else tidy. Name underlined on p. 113 else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010024. $85.00
MATAIRA, Katarina, ills. by MATCHITT, Para – TE ATA. Boards. No dj. VG. Bk No. 008852. $25.00
MATAIRA, Katerina - WARRIOR MOUNTAINS, THE. Bk No. 005152. $20.00
MATHESON, Claire - FATE CRIES ENOUGH. Auckland: Sceptre (Hodder & Stoughton), 1989. Card covers. 238pp. 198mm x 128mm. Account of the cervical cancer experiment at National Women's Hospital in Auckland by a survivor whose case helped to precipitate a full judicial inquiry. Gd+. Bk No. 007516. $25.00
MATHESON, Claire - FATE CRIES ENOUGH. Auckland: Sceptre (Hodder & Stoughton), 1989. Card covers. 238pp. 198mm x 128mm. Account of the cervical cancer experiment at National Women's Hospital in Auckland by a survivor whose case helped to precipitate a full judicial inquiry. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008161. $25.00
MATHESON, Claire - FATE CRIES ENOUGH. Auckland: Sceptre (Hodder & Stoughton), 1989. Card covers. 238pp. 198mm x 128mm. Account of the cervical cancer experiment at National Women's Hospital in Auckland by a survivor whose case helped to precipitate a full judicial inquiry. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010872. $15.00
MATHESON, Claire - FATE CRIES ENOUGH. Auckland: Sceptre (Hodder & Stoughton), 1989. Card covers. 238pp. 198mm x 128mm. Account of the cervical cancer experiment at National Women's Hospital in Auckland by a survivor whose case helped to precipitate a full judicial inquiry. Covers rubbed on corners & lightly creased else fresh & bright. Spine slightly cocked. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 011019. $12.00
MATHESON, Clare - FATE CRIES ENOUGH. Auckland: Sceptre (Hodder & Stoughton), 1989. Card covers. 238pp. 198mm x 128mm. Account of the cervical cancer experiment at National Women's Hospital in Auckland by a survivor whose case helped to precipitate a full judicial inquiry. Covers have slight wear on corners, edges & ends of spine. Edges of text block slightly foxed, name crossed out on top edge. Half title & title pages removed else book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 004762. $12.00
MATHESON, Peter, BREWARD, Ian, BARBER, Laurie, DAVIDSON, Allan, VEITCH, James, MCELDOWNEY, Dennis (ed.) – PRESBYTERIANS IN AOTEAROA 1840 – 1990. Wellington: Presbyterian Church of New Zealand, 1990. Boards with dj. 203pp. 275mm x 195mm. Five essays on the evolution of the Presbyterian Church. B/w photos, bibliog.., index. Dj slightly rubbed on corners & edges else fresh and bright. Eight pages blank (pp. 114-115, 118-119, 122-123, 126-127) else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009353. $30.00
MATIU, McCully, MUTU, Margaret - TE WHANAU MOANA. Auckland: Reed, 2003. Boards with dj. 254pp. 290mm x 215mm. Customs and protocols of Te Whanau Moana hapu of Karikari peninsula in the Far North. Col. photos, maps, hakapapa charts, appendices, glossary, references, index. Dj has tiny point of crush damage on front panel else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 010979. $75.00
MATTHEWS, Graeme - MARVELLOUS MARLBOROUGH. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004434. $35.00
MATTHEWS, Graeme (photographs), NATUSCH, Sheila, DOAK, Wade, GIBB, Jeremy (text) - EDGE OF THE LAND, THE. The coastline of New Zealand. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 005866. $12.00
MATTHEWS, Graeme (photographs), NATUSCH, Sheila, DOAK, Wade, GIBB, Jeremy (text) - EDGE OF THE LAND, THE. The coastline of New Zealand. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1983. Boards with dj.128pp. 295mm x 220mm. Colour photographs of the New Zealand coastline. Covers have faint wear on heel of spine and bottom corners. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh and bright. Former owner’s details on rear of front gree endpaper else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010078. $25.00
MATTHEWS, J.W. - GARDEN WITH MATTHEWS, Vol III. Bk No. 000523. $12.00
MATTHEWS, J.W. and MATTHEWS, Barbara - NEW ZEALAND GARDEN DICTIONARY. Bk No. 002157
MATTHEWS, Lewis J. – PROTEA BOOK, THE. Christchurch: Canterbury University Press, 2002. Card covers. 184pp. 265mm x 185mm. Guide to cultivated Proteaceae. Advice on growing requirements, propagation, uses in the garden situation, which ones attract birds, and the burgeoning cut-flower trade. Col. photos, glossary, refs., index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 009371. $40.00
MAUDE, H.E. - SLAVERS IN PARADISE. Canberra: Australian National University Press, 1981. Boards with dj. 244pp. 250mm x 160mm. The Peruvian labour trade in Polynesia, 1862-1864. B/w photos, appendices, tables, notes, bibliog., index, map on eps. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges & corners, worn at head of spine & faded on spine, & slightly grazed on bottom edge of front panel else bright. Edges slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006390. $20.00
MAUGER, Ivan and OAKES, Peter (eds.) – IVAN MAUGER’S SPEEDWAY BOOK. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008393. $30.00
MAUGER, Ivan, with OAKES, Peter – TRIPLE CROWN PLUS. London: Pelham, 1971. Boards with dj. 1st. Signed by former riders and champions Ole Olsen (ffep), Ivan Mauger, Barry Briggs, Bobby Andrews, Ronnie Moore, Gary Peterson. 159pp. 225mm x 145mm. Autobiography of former world speedway champion. B/w photos, appendix, index. Book Gd+/VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 008275. $350.00
MAUNSELL, John - LIFE FULL OF FLAVOUR, A. Masterton: Fraser, 2002. Card covers. 232pp. 240mm x 170mm. Life of John Maunsell, the great-grandson of an early missionary, who built his father’s business, Hansells, into a successful national company. B/w photos, index. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011331. $20.00
MAURICE, Marc J. - OLD AND NEW. Poetry for Inspiration. Bk No. 002891. $12.00
MAX, Lesley - CHILDREN: ENDANGERED SPECIES? Auckland: Penguin, 1990. Card covers. Signed. 262pp. 195mm x 130mm. Auckland journalist looks at child abuse, the growing rate of violent youth crime and the effects of a damaged cultural environment in New Zealand. Bibliography. Covers lightly rubbed on edges & corners, w slight creasing, else tidy. Edges sunned, w former owner s name on htp, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007957. $25.00
MAX, Lesley - CHILDREN: ENDANGERED SPECIES? Auckland: Penguin, 1990. Card covers. Signed. 262pp. 195mm x 130mm. Auckland journalist looks at child abuse, the growing rate of violent youth crime and the effects of a damaged cultural environment in New Zealand. Bibliography. Covers lightly rubbed on edges & corners, w slight creasing, else tidy. Edges sunned, w former owner s name on htp, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008463. $25.00
MAX, Lesley - CHILDREN: ENDANGERED SPECIES? Auckland: Penguin, 1990. Card covers. 262pp. 195mm x 130mm. Auckland journalist looks at child abuse, the growing rate of violent youth crime and the effects of a damaged cultural environment in New Zealand. Bibliography. Covers lightly rubbed on corners, w slight creasing, else tidy. Edges sunned & slightly foxed, w former owner’s name inside front cover, else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 009265. $20.00
MAXEY, Jane - CHARLOTTE AND THE LION. Bk No. 003473. $12.00
MAXWELL, Arthur S. - UNDER THE SOUTHERN CROSS. The Seventh Day Adventist Story in Australia, New Zealand and the Islands of the South Pacific. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004781. $35.00
MAXWELL, E. - AFFORESTATION IN SOUTHERN LANDS. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd, 1951 (?). Boards. No dj. 315pp. 223mm x 148mm. 22 b/w illus. Green cloth with gilt titles. Ex lib. Stamps on eps and elsewhere. Corners and spine slightly bumped, with a little fraying, chipping and rubbing on edges. Small marks on spine. Light foxing on eps but overall clean copy. Gd. Book No. 000020. $45.00
MAXWELL, Gabrielle M. - RESEARCH NEEDED IN THE EDUCATION OF MAORI CHILDREN. New Zealand Council for Educational Research. Bulletin No. 9. Card covers. Bk No. 005073. $15.00
MAXWELL, Gabrielle M. - TEACHING ABOUT CHANGES AT PUBERTY. Bk No. 000546. $25.00
MAXWELL, James - DISCOVERING THE MACKENZIE COUNTRY. Tekapo: Homecrafts, 1976?. Softcover. 56pp. 210mm x 130mm. A brief historical picture of the MacKenzie Basin country. Maps, b/w illus, bibliog. Slight foxing. Former owner's details on htp. Gd. Bk No. 000261. $20.00
MAXWELL, Jennifer - WINDOW LICKING IN THE CITY OF LOVE. Auckland: Flamingo, 1999. Card covers. Reprint. 342pp. 195mm x 125mm. It is only when Polly sheds her country, her family and friends and, finally, her self, that she can hear the word that brings her back to earth. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005631. $25.00
MAXWELL, John - H.M.S. BOUNTY. Bk No. 000562. $5.00
MAXWELL, Kirsty, PATTERSON, Gill - WOMAN OR PERSON. Bk No. 002575. $15.00
MAY, Anne - PLAY AND YOUR CHILD. Bk No. 001613
MAY, John - GREENPEACE BOOK OF ANTARCTICA, THE. A new view of the seventh continent. Auckland: Macdonald, 1988. Boards with dj. 192pp. 290mm x 240mm. Covers physical features, wildlife, exploration, exploitation & scientific research. Col & b/w photos, maps, charts, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers bruised on corners & sp. ends. Dj a little rubbed on edges & faded on spine & adjacent areas else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on front endpapers else book clean & tight. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006245. $40.00
MAY, Muriel – FRESHLY REMEMBERED. Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1973. Boards with dj. 157pp. 225mm x 145mm. Reminiscences of former headmistress of Southland Girls’ High School. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008694. $20.00
MAY, Philip Ross – GOLD TOWN. Boards with dj. History of Ross, Westland. Bk No. 007595. $75.00
MAY, Philip Ross – GOLD TOWN. Christchurch: The author, 1970. Boards with dj. 104pp. 275mm x 220mm. History of Ross, Westland. B/w photos & drawings, bibliog.., map on rear pastedown. Dj slightly worn on corners, and lightly scuffed and foxed, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009261. $55.00
MAY, Philip Ross – HOKITIKA. Goldfields Capital. Christchurch: Pegasus, 1964. Card covers with wrapper. 48pp. 215mm x 140mm. Most of the gold seekers arriving on the Coast were channelled through Hokitika. Most of the goldfields merchandise flowed into it, and over half the total West Coast gold production flowed from it. B/w photos, maps. Wrapper has slight wear on corners and small pink stain on rear panel else tidy. Book clean and tight inisde. VG. Bk No. 010149. $75.00
MAY, Philip Ross - WEST COAST GOLD RUSHES, THE. Christchurch: Pegasus, 1967. Boards with dj. 2nd rev. ed. Signed. 560pp. 230mm x 145mm. Deals mainly with the three years 1865-1867. B/w plates, appendices, glossary, note on sources, index, map on eps. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, w a few small tears & minor marking, else bright. Edges of text book slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006595. $130.00
MAY, Philip Ross - WEST COAST GOLD RUSHES, THE. Christchurch: Pegasus, 1967. Boards with dj. 2nd rev. ed. Signed. 560pp. 230mm x 145mm. Deals mainly with the three years 1865-1867. B/w plates, appendices, glossary, note on sources, index, map on eps. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, w a few small tears & slight tanning, else bright. Gift note on ffep and edges sunned with hint of foxing else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010128. $220.00
MAY, Philip Ross (ed.) - MINERS & MILITANTS. Politics in Westland. Christchurch: University of Canterbury/Whitcoulls, 1975. Boards with dj. 1st. 174pp. 245mm x 154mm. Regional history. Six essays on key episodes in the political life of Westland, from the gold rush days through to 1918. B/w photos & illus., maps, source notes, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007537. $35.00
MAY, Philip Ross (ed.) - MINERS & MILITANTS. Politics in Westland. Christchurch: University of Canterbury/Whitcoulls, 1975. Boards with dj. 1st. 174pp. 245mm x 154mm. Regional history. Six essays on key episodes in the political life of Westland, from the gold rush days through to 1918. B/w photos & illus., maps, source notes, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007977. $35.00
MAY, Philip Ross (ed.) - MINERS & MILITANTS. Politics in Westland. Christchurch: University of Canterbury/Whitcoulls, 1975. Boards with dj. 1st. 174pp. 245mm x 154mm. Regional history. Six essays on key episodes in the political life of Westland, from the gold rush days through to 1918. B/w photos & illus., maps, source notes, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008001. $35.00
MAYHEW, W.R. – TUAPEKA. The land and its people. Christchurch: Capper, 1977. Boards with dj. Reprint. Social history of Lawrence and surrounding districts. Former owner’s details inside front cover. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008203. $55.00
MAYNARD, Jeff - NIAGARA'S GOLD. NSW: Kangaroo Press, 1996. Card covers. 160pp. 225mm x 150mm. How an Australian and New Zealand team salvaged eight tons of gold from a shipwreck in a German minefield off the New Zealand coast. B/w photos & illus, map, references, index. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003757. $15.00
MAYNARD, Jeff - NIAGARA'S GOLD. NSW: Kangaroo Press, 1996. Card covers. 160pp. 225mm x 150mm. How an Australian and New Zealand team salvaged eight tons of gold from a shipwreck in a German minefield off the New Zealand coast. B/w photos & illus, map, references, index. Covers fresh & bright. Edges slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010478. $20.00
MCALOON, Jim – NO IDLE RICH. Card covers. The wealthy in Canterbury and Otago, 1840-1914. VG+. Bk No. 008189. $40.00
McALOON, William – HOME AND AWAY. Auckland: David Bateman and Auckland Art Gallery, 1999. Card covers. 143pp. 305mm x 235mm. Contemporary Australian and New Zealand art from the Chartwell Collection. Essay, col. plates, biographies. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 010358. $35.00
MCALPINE, Rachel - GLOBAL ENGLISH FOR GLOBAL BUSINESS. Card covers. Bk No. 004417. $15.00
MCALPINE, Rachel - PASSIONATE PEN, THE. Card covers. New Zealand's Romance Writers. VG. Bk No. 003258. $25.00
MCALPINE, Rachel - PASSIONATE PEN, THE. Card covers. New Zealand's Romance Writers. VG. Bk No. 001938. $25.00
MCALPINE, Rachel - STAY AT THE DINNER PARTY. Card covers. Bk No. 005703. $15.00
MCARA, J.B. GOLD MINING AT WAIHI 1878-1952. Waihi: Waihi Historical Society, with Richards Publishing & Pegasus Press, 1978. Boards with dj. No 389 of limited edition. 348pp. 220mm x 145mm. Knowledgeable account of gold mining at Waihi, from early struggles to efficient industry, with a network of drives and stopes reached by shafts over 1000 feet deep, served by 200 quartz stampers. B/w photos, charts, figs., appendices, glossary, index. charts on eps. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007488. $80.00
MCARA, J.B. GOLD MINING AT WAIHI 1878-1952. Waihi: Waihi Historical Society, with Richards Publishing & Pegasus Press, 1978. Boards with dj. No 294 of limited edition. Signed. 348pp. 220mm x 145mm. Knowledgeable account of gold mining at Waihi, from early struggles to efficient industry, with a network of drives and stopes reached by shafts over 1000 feet deep, served by 200 quartz stampers. B/w photos, charts, figs., appendices, glossary, index. charts on eps. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 007874. $80.00
MCARA, J.B. GOLD MINING AT WAIHI 1878-1952. Waihi: Waihi Historical Society, with Richards Publishing & Pegasus Press, 1978. Boards with dj. 348pp. 220mm x 145mm. Knowledgeable account of gold mining at Waihi, from early struggles to efficient industry, with a network of drives and stopes reached by shafts over 1000 feet deep, served by 200 quartz stampers. B/w photos, charts, figs., appendices, glossary, index. charts on eps. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008063. $85.00
MCBRIDE, Tim - NEW ZEALAND CIVIL RIGHTS HANDBOOK, THE. Wellington: Price Milburn & Butterworth, 1980. Card covers. Revised & expanded version of the NZ Handbook of Civil Liberties published in 1973 & reprinted in 1977. 641pp. 215mm x 140mm. Comprehensive guide to rights under New Zealand law. Covers lightly worn on corners & faded on spine, with minor marking, else bright. Minor worming. Flyleaf removed at front & slight foxing to edges else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005143. $35.00
MCCABE, Anthony - LET ME TELL YOU. Auckland: Reed, 1998. Softcover. 208pp. 235mm x 154mm. Powerful story of a childhood destroyed by sexual abuse. The author lived a semi-wild existence when he grew up in Christchurch in the 1930s, virtually abandoned by family and friends and moving between schools & foster homes. B/w photos. Corners of covers lightly worn. Book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 001883. $25.00
MCCABE, Anthony - LET ME TELL YOU. Card covers. Bk No. 006370. $20.00
MCCAHON, Colin - COLONIAL VIEW, A. Paintings of early New Zealand. 1958. Wrappers. 47pp. Bk No. 005855. $35.00
MCCAHON, Colin - JAMES NAIRN AND EDWARD FRISTROM. Card covers. Bk No. 006062. $35.00
MCCALLUM, Janet – WOMEN IN THE HOUSE. Members of Parliament in New Zealand Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008082. $30.00
MCCANN, Rex – FATHERLESS SONS. Card covers. Experiences of New Zealand men. Bk No. 007371. $35.00
McCANN, Rex – FATHERLESS SONS. Card covers. The experiences of New Zealand men who are missing their fathers. VG. Bk No. 008830. $30.00
MCCARTEN, Anthony - SPINNERS. Bk No. 003805. $25.00
MCCARTHY, Angela & THOMSON, Margie - ANOREXIA & BULIMIA. The Hungry Heart. Card covers. Bk No. 004520. $14.00
McCARTHY, Darry – FIRST FLEET OF AUCKLAND, THE. Auckland: Tower, 1978. Card covers. 118pp. 295mm x 210mm. Names and lives of people aboard the ships which came to Aucklad before 1850. B/w ills. Covers worn and chipped on edges, corners and sp. ends, and slightly curling and creased on front, else bright. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009521. $40.00
MCCARTHY, Paul - NEGOTIATING EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS IN NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Ex lib. One page detached. Bk No. 005872. $12.00
MCCARTHY, Winston – LISTEN…! IT’S A GOAL! Boards with dj. Bk No. 007272. $20.00
MCCASKILL, L.W. – HOLD THIS LAND. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 007675. $15.00
MCCASKILL, L.W. – MOLESWORTH. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008395. $75.00
MCCASKILL, L.W. - MOLESWORTH. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1969. Boards with dj. 1st. 292pp. 250mm x 160mm. History of one of New Zealand's largest pastoral runs. Maps on eps, b/w frontis & ills & maps, appendix, bibliog, index. Dj slightly rubbed & chipped on corners & sp. ends, & faded on spine, with closed tear on rear panel, else bright. Fromer owner’s name on front endpaper & edges slightly sunned, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010089. $65.00
MCCASKILL, L.W. - MOLESWORTH. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1969. Boards with dj. 1st. 292pp. 250mm x 160mm. History of one of New Zealand's largest pastoral runs. Maps on eps, b/w frontis & illus & maps, appendix, bibliog, index. Covers worn on bottom edge. Dj chipped and worn on edges, corners & sp. ends, with small tears, & fading to spine, else bright. Former owner’s details on ffep, and with light sunning and foxing to edges, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 010329. $45.00
MCCASKILL, L.W. - MOLESWORTH. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1970. Boards with dj. 2nd ed. 292pp. 250mm x 160mm. History of one of New Zealand's largest pastoral runs. Maps on eps, b/w frontis & illus & maps, appendix, bibliog, index. Spine sunned & slightly cocked. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, with small tears, & fading & loss of lamination on spine, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 008230. $65.00
MCCASKILL, L.W. - MOLESWORTH. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1970. Boards with dj. 2nd ed. 292pp. 250mm x 160mm. History of one of New Zealand's largest pastoral runs. Maps on eps, b/w frontis & ills & maps, appendix, bibliog, index. Dj slightly rubbed & chipped on corners & sp. ends, & faded on spine, else bright. Fromer owner’s name on front endpaper & gift note on half title page, with newspaper clipping laid on to rear of front free endpaper, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010070. $65.00
MCCASKILL, L.W. - MOLESWORTH. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1975. Boards with dj. Revised edition. 298pp. 250mm x 160mm. History of one of New Zealand's largest pastoral runs. Maps on eps, b/w frontis & illus & maps, appendix, bibliog, index. Shelfwear on tips, bottom edges & sp. ends. Dj chipped & worn on corners & sp. ends, with closed tears to head of spine & fading on spine, else bright. Hint of foxing on edges, with small skinned patch on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006666. $65.00
MCCASKILL, L.W. - MOLESWORTH. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1975. Boards with dj. Revised edition. 298pp. 250mm x 160mm. History of one of New Zealand's largest pastoral runs. Maps on eps, b/w frontis & illus & maps, appendix, bibliog, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007387. $65.00
McCASKILL, L.W. - MOLESWORTH. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1975. Boards with dj. Revised edition. 298pp. 250mm x 160mm. History of one of New Zealand's largest pastoral runs. Maps on eps, b/w frontis & illus & maps, appendix, bibliog, index. Covers have light shelfwear on bottom edge. Dj a little rubbed on corners & sp. ends, & faded on spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011079. $35.00
MCCAUGHAN, Lindsay - FIVE PHASE FITNESS - a handbook to health. Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1975. Softcover. 62pp. 210mm x 150mm. B/w illus. Photos and text of more than 100 exercises used in training programmes for all sports. Stapled. Covers lightly creased and rubbed. Worn at head and heel of spine. Gd. Bk No. 000052. $7.00
MCCAULEY, Sue - BAD MUSIC. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. Softcover. 174pp. 213mm x 125mm. Story of growing older and new beginnings, of relationships and honesty, and of the links which bind mother and daughter and keep them apart. By the author of Other Halves. Slight wear on corners of covers. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 001918. $20.00
MCCAULEY, Sue - BAD MUSIC. Bk No. 002632. $20.00
MCCAULEY, Sue - IT COULD BE YOU. Card covers. Bk No. 004285. $15.00
MCCAULEY, Sue - OTHER HALVES. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992. Softcover. 254pp. 198mm x 129mm. Unsentimental story of love transcending barriers of age, class and culture when Liz, a married, middle-class Pakeha housewife of 34, meets Tug, an unemployed Maori boy of 16. Covers slightly worn on corners & marked, else bright. Text block lightly browned on edges. Book tight & clean. Gd+. Bk No. 002123. $12.00
MCCAULEY, Sue - OTHER HALVES. Bk No. 002675. $15.00
MCCAULEY, Sue - OTHER HALVES. Bk No. 002768. $12.00
MCCAULEY, Sue - OTHER HALVES. Book No. 000705.
MCCAULEY, Sue - THEN AGAIN. London: Sceptre, 1988. Softcover. 349pp. 198mm x 129mm. Deals with the increasingly intertwined lives of several residents on the sub-tropical island of Motuwairua, Island of the Spirit. Covers rubbed & creased on corners, with small tears on joints at ends of spine, which is faded. Slight browning of edges of text block. Gd. Bk No. 001744. $6.00
McCAULEY, Sue (ed.) - TOTALLY DEVOTED. Auckland: HarperCollins, 2002. Card covers. 240pp. 195mm x 125mm. Collection of stories about the experiences New Zealanders have when falling in love. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, and marked, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010662. $15.00
MCCAUSLAND, M.E., KIRK, R.B., GALBRAITH, J.M. - FLY FISHING IN AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. 3rd ed. Ex lib. Bk No. 004850. $35.00
MCCLENAGHAN, Jack - FIORDLAND. Bk No. 002018. $35.00
MCCLENAGHAN, Jack - TRAVELLING MAN. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005661. $20.00
MCCLENAGHAN, Jack - TRAVELLING MAN. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005726. $18.00
MCCLURE, Margaret - CIVILISED COMMUNITY, A. Auckland: Auckland University Press, with Dept of Internal Affairs, 1998. Card covers. 316pp. 230mm x 160mm. Traces history of social security policy in New Zealand from introduction of old-age pension in 1898, through the Social Security Act 1938, to the benefit cuts & superannuation referendum of 1997. B/w photos, notes, bibliog., index. Covers rubbed on corners, w slight creasing, else fresh & bright. Former owner’s details on half title page elsse book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006601. $65.00
McCLURE, Margaret - STORY OF BIRKENHEAD, THE. Auckland: Birkenhead City Council, 1987. Card covers. 223pp. 190mm x 255mm. Local history. B/w photos, sources, index. Covers slightly worn on corners & faded on spine else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010969. $75.00
McCLURE, Margaret - STORY OF BIRKENHEAD, THE. Birkenhead City Council, 1987. Card covers. 223pp. 185mm x 255mm. Local history. B/w photos, sources, index. Front cover & spine faded else covers bright and tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011111. $75.00
MCCLYMONT, W.G. - EXPLORATION OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. 1940. Boards with dj. 1st. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 008058. $22.00
MCCLYMONT, W.G. - EXPLORATION OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 006275. $20.00
MCCONNELL, Lynn AND SMITH, Ian - SHELL NEW ZEALAND CRICKET ENCYCLOPEDIA, THE. Auckland: Moa Beckett, 1993. Boards with dj. 256pp. 268mm x 212mm. A complete record of the game in New Zealand: biographies of all N.Z. rep. players; histories and statistics for all N.Z. teams against all opponents; histories of all test match grounds in N.Z.; one-day international statistics; association histories and statistics; studies on umpires, administrators, etc. B/w & col. illus. Covers slightly worn on corners and ends of spine but otherwise tidy. Dj slightly rubbed on edges and corners, chipped at top rear. Pages fresh and clean. Good. Book No. 000400. $45.00
MCCONNELL, Robin - ICEMAN. The Michael Jones story. Auckland: Rugby Press, 1994. Boards with dj. Inscribed. 268pp. 234mm x 156mm. Biography of All Black who became a legend for his feats on the field and his cool precision in making match-winning decisions. B/w & col photos. Covers lightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & chipped on heel of spine else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing & soiling on edges else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008505. $60.00
MCCONNELL, Robin - INSIDE THE ALL BLACKS. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1999. Card covers. 248pp. 234mm x 152mm. Close look at what it means to be an All Black and what happens behind the scenes in the All Black camp. B/w & col photos, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004518. $25.00
McCORMICK, E.H. - ALEXANDER TURNBULL. Wellington: Alexander Turnbull Library, 1974. Boards with dj. 324pp. 255mm x 155mm. Life of bibliophile. B/w ills., references to sources, index. Dj sunned on spine else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011197 $45.00
MCCORMICK, E.H. – ERIC LEE-JOHNSON. Hamilton: Paul’s Book Arcade, 1956. Boards. No dj. 52pp. + 32 pp. of b/w & col. plates. 225mm x 185mm. Biographical essay and reproductions of the artist’s works. Boards slightly worn on tips else tidy. Former owner’s details on front free end paper else book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 009358. $40.00
McCORMICK, E.H. - EXPATRIATE, THE. Wellington: NZ University Press. Boards with dj. 289pp. 230mm x 145mm. A study of Frances Hodgkins and New Zealand. Frontis (b/w photo of artist), references to sources, index. Ex school lib. Usual stamps, labels, etc. Dj rubbed & worn on corners, edges, & sp. ends, with fading to spine, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside - it seems to have been little used. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 011068. $25.00
McCORMICK, E.H. - LETTERS AND ART IN NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Dept of Internal Affairs, 1940. Boards with dj. Tenth vol. of New Zealand Centennial Surveys. 205pp. 215mm x 145mm. First serious study of New Zealand art and literature traces their developmemnt as a social phenomenon rather than as independent fields. B/w ills. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else almost as new. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010982. $22.00
MCCORMICK, E.H. – NEW ZEALAND LITERATURE. A survey. London: OUP, 1959. Boards with dj. 173pp. 220mm x 145mm. Revision and addition of the author’s earlier “Letters and Art in New Zealand”. References, index. Covers slightly shelfworn. Dj price clipped, worn on edges and chipped on corners & sp. ends, with several closed tears, else tidy. Former owner’s details on ffep, with occasional ink underlining and one marginal note. Edges sunned and slightly foxed. Endpapers lightly foxed else book cleand tight inside. Book Gd+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 009313. $30.00
McCORMICK, E.H. – PORTRAIT OF FRANCES HODGKINS. Auckland: AUP, 1990. Card covers. Reprint. 159pp. 230mm x 180mm. Life of artist. B/w photos & col plates, chronology, sources, notes, index. VG+. Bk No. 009070. $45.00
McCORMICK, E.H. - TASMAN AND NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Govt. Printer, 1959. Stapled card covers. 70pp. 240mm x 155mm. Scarce bibliographical study. B/w plates. Alexander Turnbull Library Bulletin No. 14. Covers slightly sunned & dog-eared on corners else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010826. $30.00
MCCORMICK, E.H. (ed.), EARLE, Augustus – NARRATIVE OF A RESIDENCE IN NEW ZEALAND, JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE IN TRISTAN DA CUNHA. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966. Boards with dj. 270pp. 220mm x 145mm. Col frontis, map, b/w plates, index. Dj faded on spine & slightly rubbed on edges & corners, with small closed tear, else fresh. Stamp on ffep and slight foxing on edges and endpapers else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008501. $110.00
MCCORMICK, Gary - LOST AT SEA. Card covers. Bk No. 004287. $15.00
MCCORMICK, Gary - MCCORMICK'S GUIDE TO STAYING ALIVE IN NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Bk No. 004218. $20.00
MCCORMICK, Gary - POEMS FOR THE RED ENGINE. Signed. Bk No. 001217. $12.00
McCOY, E.J., BLACKMAN, J.G. – VICTORIAN CITY OF NEW ZEALAND. Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1968. Boards with dj. Unpaginated (70pp.), 270mm x 220mm. 100 b/w photographs of the earlier buildings of Dunedin. Dj chipped on corners and sp. ends, and with closed tears and the shadows of several price stickers, else tidy. Former owner’s details whited out on ffep, and with light foxing on endpapers, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009183. $35.00
MCCRISTAL, Vic - FISHERMAN'S BOAT, THE. Bk No. 002381. $15.00
MCCULLOCH, Beverley – MOAS. Lost Giants of New Zealand. Auckland: HarperCollins, 1992. Card covers. Illustrated by Geoffrey J. COX. Comprehensive and up-to-date popular study of moas. VG. Bk No. 007821. $35.00
MCCULLUM, Sharyn – LIVE, WORK AND PLAY IN LONDON AND THE UK for young New Zealanders. Auckland: Penguin, 2000. Card covers. Revised ed. 158pp. VG. Bk No. 009012. $10.00
MCDERMOTT, John - HOW TO GET LOST AND FOUND IN FIJI. Bk No. 001134
MCDERMOTT, John & Bobbye - HOW TO GET LOST AND FOUND IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 002341. $12.00
MCDERMOTT, John W. - HOW TO GET LOST & FOUND IN THE COOK ISLANDS. Hawaii: Waikiki Publishing, 1979. Card covers. 211pp. 215mm x 140mm.
Things to see and do in the Cook Islands. B/w ills., index, maps on end papers. Covers slightly worn on corners and faded on spine else bright. Hint iof foxing on edges else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 001762. $8.00
MCDERMOTT, Mike – WOODWORKING WITH NEW ZEALAND TIMBERS. Auckland: reed Methuen, 1985. Card covers. 135pp. 285mm x 215mm. Covers the properties of a wide selection of native timbers and how to work with them, and includes working plans and step-by-step instructions for making a number of projects. B/w & col photos & ills., recommended rading, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, with light creasing and scuffing else bright. Gift note on ffep else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009132. $35.00
MCDONALD, Gabrielle - JACK HINTON V.C. Auckland: David Ling, 1997. Card covers. Reprint. 192pp. 210mm x 150mm. Biography of New Zealand soldier awarded the V.C. for bravery in WWII. B/w photos, map, index. Covers slightly faded else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 011536. $35.00
MCDONALD, Geoff - KIWIS AT THE CROSSROADS, THE. Bk No. 001548
MCDONALD, Georgina – FLAME UNQUENCHED, THE. Boards. No dj. History of the Presbyterian Church in Southland. Bk No. 007544. $35.00
MCDONALD, Georgina - GRAND HILLS FOR SHEEP. Book No. 000719.
MCDONALD, Geraldine – MAORI MOTHERS AND PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION. Boards with dj. Examines the spread of pre-school education amongst the maori population. Ex school lib. Book has had little use. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007958. $20.00
MCDONALD, J.D. - PITCHER AND THE WELL, THE. Hamilton: Paul's Book Arcade, 1962. Boards. No dj. Reprint. 224pp. 220mm x 140mm. Biography of New Zealand pilot who died of burns in a German prison hospital, based on the deceased's letters. G..Bk No. 002045. $15.00
MCDONALD, K.C. - CITY OF DUNEDIN. A century of civic enterprise. Bk No. 002927. $30.00
MCDONALD, K.C. – WHITE STONE COUNTRY. Boards with dj. The story of North Otago. Bk No. 007568. $65.00
MCDONALD, K.C. - WHITE STONE COUNTRY. Dunedin: North Otago Centennial Committee, 1962. Boards with dj. 304pp 225mm x 145mm. The story of North Otago. Book Gd+ in Fair dj. Bk No. 008541. $60.00
McDONALD, Rob – DANNEVIRKE. The early years. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008854. $75.00
MCDONELL, Anne and others - HOLIDAY FOR MR GRIBBLE, A. Bk No. 001213
McDOUALL, Hamish - CHRIS CAIRNS. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 2002. Boards, No dj. 264pp. 265mm x 185mm. Life of cricket player. B/w & col. photos. Bumped & chipped on bottom front fore-corner else almost as new. VG. Bk No. 010863. $12.00
MCDOUGALL, R.J. - NEW ZEALAND NAVAL VESSELS. Bk No. 003220. $55.00
MCDOWALL, R.M. – FRESHWATER FISH IN NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007687. $20.00
MCDOWELL, Hugh - NEW ZEALAND FLY TYING. Bk No. 001851. $20.00
MCDOWELL, Hugh - NEW ZEALAND FLY TYING. Bk No. 003332. $20.00
MCELDOWNEY, Dennis - DONALD ANDERSON. A memoir. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004874. $25.00
MCELDOWNEY, Dennis - FULL OF THE WARM SOUTH. Bk No. 003318. $20.00
MCELDOWNEY, Dennis – SHAKING THE BEE TREE. Card covers. Inscribed. Life of author’s wife. VG. Bk No. 007711. $25.00
MCELDOWNEY, Dennis - WORLD REGAINED, THE. Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1976. Softcover. 155pp. 214mm x 138mm. Moving story of a New Zealand writer and publisher who, as a "blue baby", gained a new lease on life after an operation at the age of 24. Lightly worn on edges, hinges and corners. Base of spine repaired with tape. Former owner's name on htp. Clean, tight copy. Gd. Bk No. 001338. $15.00
MCELDOWNEY, Dennis (ed.) - ABSURD AMBITION, AN. E.H. McCormick. Autobiographical writings. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1996. Card wrappers. 213pp. 228mm x 157mm. Collection of autobiographical fragments - finished and unfinished essays, letters and diary entries - by one of New Zealand's most distinguished writers and scholars. B/w photos, chronology & bibliog., list of sources, index. Corners of covers & ends of spine slightly rubbed &/or worn. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003692. $22.00
MCELDOWNEY, Dennis (ed.) - THEN AND THERE. A 1970s diary. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1995. Card covers. 208pp. 210mm x 130mm. Successor to the author's Full of the Warm South, this book contains perceptive descriptions of daily events of significance as well as sharp portraits of friends such as Maurice Shadbolt, Frank Sargeson, Keith Sinclair & Kendrick Smithyman. B/w photos, index. Corners of covers & ends of spine slightly rubbed &/or worn. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003693. $30.00
MCEWEN, J.M. – RANGITANE. Auckland: Reed, 2002. Boards with dj. 292pp. 250mm x 160mm. Tribal history. Songs, proverbs, whakapapa, indexes. Almost as new. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009316. $75.00
MCEWEN, J.M. – RANGITANE. Auckland: Reed, 2002. Boards with dj. 292pp. 250mm x 160mm. Tribal history. Songs, proverbs, whakapapa, indexes. Covers have faint shelfwear on bottom edge. Dj fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009385. $75.00
MCFARLANE, Shona - DUNEDIN. PORTRAIT OF A CITY. Bk No. 001132
MCFARLANE, Shona - DUNEDIN. Portrait of a City. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1970. Boards with dj. 96pp. 288mm x 227mm. The author, a noted Dunedin artist, portrays the city in words and pictures. Colour & monochrome illus, index. Cover slightly bumped on ends of spine. Dj worn on crnrs, rubbed on edges & chipped on ends of spine & top crnr of rear panel, with 7 tears repaired underneath, else intact & bright. Slight foxing on eps with seller's label else book tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002644. $20.00
McFARLANE, Shona – MIXED MEDIA. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008663. $20.00
MCFARLANE, Shona - OF CABBAGES AND THINGS... Bk No. 003440. $15.00
MCFARLANE, Shona - OF CABBAGES AND THINGS... Boards with dj. Bk No. 005724. $15.00
MCFARLANE, Shona - SHONA MCFARLANE. A Memoir. Auckland: Penguin, 1999. Card covers. 165pp. 235mm x 233mm. Autobiography of painter, teacher, television panellist, writer. Col & b/w plates. Covers slightly bumped on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 008000. $25.00
MCFARLANE, Shona - SHONA MCFARLANE. A Memoir. Auckland: Penguin, 1999. Card covers. 165pp. 235mm x 233mm. Autobiography of painter, teacher, television panellist, writer. Col & b/w plates. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Former owner’s stamp on ffep, half-title and tittle pages else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008432. $25.00
MCFARLANE, Shona - SHONA MCFARLANE. A Memoir. Auckland: Penguin, 1999. Card covers. 165pp. 235mm x 233mm. Autobiography of painter, teacher, television panellist, writer. Col & b/w plates. VG. Bk No. 008868. $25.00
McGAHEY, Kate – CONCISE DICTIONARY OF NEW ZEALAND ARTISTS, PAINTERS, PRINTMAKERS, SCULPTORS, THE. Lower Hutt: Gilt Edge, 2000. Card covers. 296pp. 200mm x 130mm. Glossary, bibliog. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009369. $30.00
MCGAVIN, T.A. - NZR LOCOMOTIVES AND RAILCARS 1990. Ninth edition. Bk No. 002359. $20.00
MCGEE, Greg - OUT IN THE COLD. Card covers. Bk No. 004231. $15.00
MCGEE, Greg - TOOTH AND CLAW. Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1984. Card covers. 94pp. 215mm x 140mm. Author of Foreskin's Lament tests assumptions about justice and morality in urban society in this play. Edges hinges & ends of spine lightly rubbed. Slight wear on corners. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 003750. $15.00
McGEE, Greg - TOOTH AND CLAW. Wellington: VUP, 1984. Card covers. 94pp. 215mm x 140mm. Play. Covers rubbed on corners, edges, hinges, spine else tidy. Small stain inside front cover else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011144. $15.00
MCGEE, Judy - TASTY LOW FAT VEGETARIAN RECIPES. Bk No. 001807. $6.00
McGIBBON, I.C. – BLUE-WATER RATIONALE. Wellington: Govt Printer, 1981. Boards with dj. 446pp. 250mm x 155mm. The naval defence of New Zealand 1914-1942. B/w photos, fold-out maps, appendix, bibliog., index. Ex lib. Usual stamps and labels. Spine cocked. Dj protected, slightly chipped and torn on corners & sp. ends else tidy. Rear endpapers skinned where lable and card pocket removed else book clean and tight inside. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 009928. $35.00
McGIBBON, Ian – KIWI SAPPERS. Auckland: Reed, with Corps of Royal NZ Engineers, 2002. Card covers. 207pp. Centennial history of NZ Army corps. B/w illus., appendixes, notes, bibliog.., index. VG+. Bk No. 007935. $45.00
McGIBBON, Ian – KIWI SAPPERS. Auckland: Reed, with Corps of Royal NZ Engineers, 2002. Card covers. 207pp. Centennial history of NZ Army corps. B/w illus., appendixes, notes, bibliog.., index. VG+. Bk No. 007936. $45.00
MCGIBBON, Ian (ed.), with GOLDSTONE, Paul – OXFORD COMPANION TO NEW ZEALAND MILITARY HISTORY, THE. Auckland: OUP, 2000. Boards with dj. 653pp. 260mm x 185mm. Contains more than 650 individual entries written by a range of contributors, covering all the main campaigns and wars since 1800, along with the men and women who made their mark in military affairs. 150 b/w photos, more than 40 maps, appendix, index. Dj rubbed on edges and spine eds else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010192. $85.00
MCGIBBON, Ian (ed.), with GOLDSTONE, Paul – OXFORD COMPANION TO NEW ZEALAND MILITARY HISTORY, THE. Auckland: OUP, 2000. Boards with dj. 653pp. 260mm x 185mm. Contains more than 650 individual entries written by a range of contributors, covering all the main campaigns and wars since 1800, along with the men and women who made their mark in military affairs. 150 b/w photos, more than 40 maps, appendix, index. Dj rubbed on edges and spine eds else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010814. $95.00
MCGILL, David - DINKUM KIWI DICTIONARY, THE. Bk No. 003460. $15.00
MCGILL, David - FROM N TO Z. The unofficial guide to the real New Zealand. Bk No. 003591. $15.00
MCGILL, David - GHOST TOWNS OF NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Reed, 1980. Boards with dj. 248pp. 250mm x 190mm Account of early towns linked to once-prospering industries. B/w photos, bibliog., index, maps on eps. Covers have light shelf wear on bottom edge. Dj slightly rubbed on corners & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Gift note on rear of ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010955. $35.00
McGILL, David - GHOST TOWNS OF NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Reed, 1980. Boards with dj. 248pp. 250mm x 190mm Account of early towns linked to once-prospering industries. B/w photos, bibliog., index, maps on eps. Dj slightly worn on corners, rubbed on top edge & faded on spine, with one closed tear, else tidy. Gift note on half-title page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011118. $30.00
MCGILL, David - GUARDIANS AT THE GATE, THE. Wellington: Silver Owl, 1991. Card covers. 207pp. 260mm x 184mm. Official history of the New Zealand Customs Department. B/w photos, appendices, references, index. Covers slightly crinkled & worn on corners else fresh & bright. Small stain on last page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005153. $20.00
MCGILL, David - I ALMOST TACKLED KEL TREMAIN. Wellington: Silver Owl Press, 1996. Card covers. 194pp. 205mm x 158mm. Seven tumescent years in the life of a Catholic lad growing up in God-bothered, over-regulated, late-50s New Zealand. Ends of spine slightly rubbed. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 003701. $10.00
MCGILL, David - KID FROM MATATA, THE. Bk No. 003546. $12.00
MCGILL, David - LANDMARKS. Notable historic buildings of New Zealand. Auckland: Godwit, 1997. Boards with dj. 256pp. 347mm x 255mm. Celebrates the gems of our architectural history, from the extravagant to the modest, the venerable to the moderne, the familiar to the less well known, treating groupings as whole precincts, and including Maori with European architecture. Col photos by Grant Sheehan, notes on architects, references, index. Covers have faint wear on corners & ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on one corner else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 003973. $25.00
MCGILL, David - LANDMARKS. Notable historic buildings of New Zealand. Auckland: Godwit, 1997. Boards with dj. 256pp. 347mm x 255mm. Celebrates the gems of our architectural history, from the extravagant to the modest, the venerable to the moderne, the familiar to the less well known, treating groupings as whole precincts, and including Maori with European architecture. Col photos by Grant Sheehan, notes on architects, references, index. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004317. $30.00
MCGILL, David - LANDMARKS. Notable historic buildings of New Zealand. Auckland: Godwit, 1997. Boards with dj. 256pp. 347mm x 255mm. Celebrates the gems of our architectural history, from the extravagant to the modest, the venerable to the moderne, the familiar to the less well known, treating groupings as whole precincts, and including Maori with European architecture. Col photos by Grant Sheehan, notes on architects, references, index. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004318. $30.00
McGILL, David – LOWER HUTT. The First Garden City. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007844. $35.00
MCGILL, David - OTHER NEW ZEALANDERS, THE. Wellington: Mallinson Rendel, 1982. Boards with dj. 160pp. 262mm x 196mm. Surveys the history, customs & attitudes of French, Dutch, Danes, Norwegians, Germans, Russians, Czechs, Hungarians, Jews, Yugoslavs, Greeks, Italians, Chinese, Indians, Sri Lankans, Pacific Islanders & others in New Zealand. B/w photos, bibliog, index. Ex lib. Cover slightly worn on corners, ends of spine. Dj slightly chipped/worn on ends of spine & corners & faded on back else bright. Lib stamps on eps & elsewhere. Stains on eps & some crinkling. Some pencilled underlining else book clean & tight. Gd. Bk No. 002251. $25.00
MCGILL, David - P.O.W. Lower Hutt: Mills, 1987. Card covers. 208pp. 260mm x 185mm. Oral history of life behind barbed wire, drawing on interviews with New Zealanders captured during the Second World War. B/w photos, maps, line drawings, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006322. $35.00
MCGILL, David - P.O.W. Lower Hutt: Mills, 1987. Card covers. 208pp. 260mm x 185mm. Oral history of life behind barbed wire, drawing on interviews with New Zealanders captured during the Second World War. B/w photos, maps, line drawings, index. fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010260. $35.00
MCGILL, David - WHAKAARI. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004817. $25.00
MCGILL, David, TILLY, Grant - CITYSCAPES. Bk No. 003384. $20.00
MCGILVARY, Doug - BLOODY COLONIALS. Card covers. Bk No. 004167. $15.00
MCGILVARY, J.D. - PURSUIT OF JUSTICE. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1965 Boards with dj. 208pp. 220mm x 148mm. Reconstruction of the 1963 murder of a Nelson taxi driver and account of the trial, conviction and sentencing of the accused. B/w photos. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008344. $25.00
MCGILVARY, J.D. - PURSUIT OF JUSTICE. Wellington: Reed, 1965 Boards with dj. 208pp. 220mm x 148mm. Reconstruction of the 1963 murder of a Nelson taxi driver and account of the trial, conviction and sentencing of the accused. B/w photos. Dj rubbed on edges and chipped on corners & sp. ends, with piece missing from head of spine & top corner of front panel, else tidy. Edges sunned and with hint of foxing else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 009976. $25.00
MCGRATH, Mary - WORLD AT MY WHEELS, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004864. $15.00
MCGREDY, Sam - SAM MCGREDY'S FAVOURITE ROSES. Card covers. Bk No. 004433. $20.00
MCGREGOR, Adrian - KING WALLY. Card covers. Bk No. 004048. $10.00
MCGREGOR, Graham and WILLIAMS, Mark (ed.) – DIRTY SILENCE. Auckland: OUP, 1991. Card covers. 179pp. 210mm x 145mm. Aspects of language and literature in New Zealand. Index. Covers (and book) bumped on bottom fore-corners, and with slight wear on corners, else fresh and bright.Slight foxing on edges elese book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010188. $25.00
McGREGOR, Judy (ed.) – DANGEROUS DEMOCRACY? Palmerston North: Dunmore, 1996. Card covers. 250pp. 210mm x 145mm. News media politics in New Zealand. Sixteen essays. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh. VG. Bk No. 008693. $25.00
MCGREGOR, Malcolm (ed.) - DAY IN THE LIFE OF NEW ZEALAND, A. The first day of the new millennium. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004201. $45.00
MCGREGOR, Rae - STORY OF A NEW ZEALAND WRITER, THE. JANE MANDER. Card covers. Bk No. 004072. $35.00
MCHENRY, Zoe R. - KINDERGARTEN HOUR. More Rhymes and Rhythms. Melbourne, Whitcombe & Tombs, nd. Card covers. 27pp. 247mm x 185mm. 24 songs & 15 short rhythmic pieces. B/w illus. Covers worn on corners & browned, w some stains & parts of spine missing. Light stains to tops of pages, w a few small tears, else book clean inside. Gd. Bk No. 002187. $20.00
MCHENRY, Zoe R. - MOSTLY RHYTHM. Companion to Rhymes and Rhythms. Melbourne, Whitcombe & Tombs, nd. Card covers. 28pp. 246mm x 185mm. 12 songs & a section of rhythmic pieces. B/w illus. Ends of spine worn. School stamp on front cover. Some crimping of lower covers & pages & light stains to bottoms of pages, else book clean inside. Gd. Bk No. 002188. $20.00
MCHENRY, Zoe R. - PRE-SCHOOL DAYS. More Rhymes and Rhythms. Melbourne, Whitcombe & Tombs, nd. Card covers. 27pp. 246mm x 185mm. 27 songs & a section of rhythmic pieces. B/w illus. Ends of spine worn. Light wear on corners of covers. School stamp on front cover. Slight crimping of lower pages & stains inside covers, else book clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002189. $20.00
MCHENRY, Zoe R. - RHYMES & RHYTHMS. Simple songs for little children. Melbourne, Whitcombe & Tombs, nd. Card covers. 28pp. 265mm x 215mm. 29 songs. B/w illus. Spine faded & ends worn. Light wear on corners of covers & fading on edges. School stamp on front cover. Text block detached from spine. Light water stains inside covers, at foot of pages & along gutters, else book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 002190. $20.00
MCHENRY, Zoe R. - RHYMES & RHYTHMS. Simple songs for little children. Melbourne, Whitcombe & Tombs, nd. Card covers. 30pp. 265mm x 210mm. 29 songs. B/w illus. Spine taped. Crnrs of cvrs worn. Schl stmp on frnt cvr, w bookseller's stamp & frmr owner's dtls whited out. Stamp on rear cvr. First and last pages taped to cvrs down gutters. Frmr owner's details whited out on htp else book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 002191. $20.00
MCILROY, Ken - HELPING THE POOR READER. Auckland: Heinemann Educational, 1976. Card covers. 132pp. 215mm x 140mm. Reviews ways in which parents can help their children limprove their reading. Appendices, bibliog., index. Covers and spine partially faded else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 000576. $15.00
MCILROY, Ken - HELPING THE POOR READER. Auckland: Heinemann Educational, 1976. Card covers. 132pp. 215mm x 140mm. Reviews ways in which parents can help their children limprove their reading. Appendices, bibliog., index. Covers and spine partially faded else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002681. $15.00
MCINTOSH, A.D. et al (ed.) - MARLBOROUGH. Blenheim: Marlborough provincial Histoirical Committee, 1940. Boards with dj. 1st. 431pp. 220mm x 150mm. Provincial history. B/w photos, maps, appendices, index, map on eps. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj chipped on corners & sp. ends, with small closed tears and foxing, else tidy. Former owner’s details crossed out on ffep, and edges sunned and slightly foxed, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009312. $90.00
MCINTOSH, JILL (ed.) – CONTEMPORARY NEW ZEALAND PRINTS. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008365 $40.00
MCINTYRE, Capt. Peter – WE SAW IT HAPPEN. Card covers. Bk No. 007217. $65.00
MCINTYRE, Peter – PAINTED YEARS, THE. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Ffep removed. Bk No. 007215. $15.00
MCINTYRE, Peter - PAINTED YEARS, THE. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1967. Boards with dj. Reprint. 218pp. 254mm x 192mm. Biography of war artist & noted painter, told with modesty & humour. Col. frontis, b/w illus. Ex lib. Covers slightly stained & worn on bottom edge. Dj rubbed on edges, chipped on corners & top of spine; 10cm tear on rear panel repaired underneath. Usual stamps on eps, etc. Frmr ownr's name whited out on feps. Slight foxing. Clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002414. $25.00
MCINTYRE, Peter - PAINTED YEARS, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1962. Boards with dj. 1st. 218pp. 257mm x 195mm. Bk No. 005052. $20.00
MCINTYRE, PETER – PETER MCINTYRE: WAR ARTIST. Boards with dj. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 008238. $125.00
MCINTYRE, PETER – PETER MCINTYRE: WAR ARTIST. Wellington: Reed, 1981. Boards with dj. 240pp. 220mm x 280mm. Reproductions of 44 paintings and more than 75 pencil sketches. B/w photo. Dj rubbed and chipped on bottom edge, with small tear else fresh and bright. Edges slightly sunned else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009045. $125.00
McINTYRE, Peter - PETER McINTYRE’S WELLINGTON. Wellington: Reed, 1975. Boards with dj. Unpaginated. 280mm x 270mm. Col. reproductions of paintings and b/w line drawings of Wellington. Dj a little chipped and worn on edges, corners and sp. ends else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Vg- dj. Bk No. 010956. $35.00
MCINTYRE, Roberta – CANOES OF KUPE, THE. Wellington: VUP. 2002. Card covers. 344pp. 240mm x 170mm. History of Martinborough District. B/w & col photos, notes, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 011325. $120.00
MCINTYRE, W. David (ed.) - JOURNAL OF HENRY SEWELL, 1853-7, THE. 2 vols. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1980. Boards with dj. Vol. 1 - 510pp. Vol. 2 - 371pp. 246mm x 155mm. The private manuscript of the first Premier of New Zealand, relating to NZ in the 1850s. Sewell had come out to wind up the affairs and finances of the Canterbury Association & met everybody who was anybody in those days. B/w photos, maps. Vol. 1 - Dj lightly rubbed on edges & ends of spine & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Text block slightly foxed on edges but book clean & tight inside. Vol. 2 - Dj lightly rubbed on edges & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Books VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007797. $40.00
MCIVOR, Timothy – RAINMAKER, THE. A biography of John Ballance, an early journalist who rose to become Premier, 1839-1893. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007289. $35.00
MCKAY, F.M. - EILEEN DUGGAN. Wellngton: OUP, 1977. Card covers. 62pp. 210mm x 135mm. New Zealand Writers and their Work series. Covers slightly faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010762. $25.00
MCKAY, Frank – LIFE OF JAMES K. BAXTER, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007159. $75.00
MCKAY, Mary - ESCALATOR, THE. Bk No. 002343. $6.00
MCKEAN, Joy - MOTHER AND HER BABY IN HOSPITAL. Bk No. 001566
MCKEATING, Doug & MANGUBHAI, Francis - KEEP COPING. A course for fifth formers in the Pacific. Card covers. Bk No. 004052. $15.00
MCKECHIE, D.T. (ed.) – HOME WINEMAKERS RECIPES. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 007030. $15.00
McKELVEY, Peter – STEEPLAND FORESTS. Card covers. Historical perspective of protection forestry in New Zealand. VG. Bk No. 008842. $35.00
McKENNA, Neva Clarke – MANGONUI. Gateway to the Far North. Card covers. Local history. VG. Bk No. 008791. $65.00
MCKENNA, Neva Clarke - NORTHLAND. NZ Guides. Bk No. 000962
MCKENNA, Virginia - SOME OF MY FRIENDS HAVE TAILS. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 004931. $25.00
McKENZIE, Alice - PIONEERS OF MARTINS BAY. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1963. Boards with dj. Reprint. 129pp. 222mm x 145mm. Personal narrative of pioneering settlement in a remote and now almost abandoned district in the far south-west of the South Island, just north of Milford Sound. B/w photos, map. Dj rubbed & worn on corners, edges & ends of spine, with some loss at heel of spine, fading on spine, small closed tears, & piece missing from front flap, else intact. Now protected. Spine slightly cocked. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 011284. $55.00
MCKENZIE, Alice - PIONEERS OF MARTINS BAY. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1961. Boards with dj. Reprint. 129pp. 222mm x 145mm. Personal narrative of pioneering settlement in a remote and now almost abandoned district in the far south-west of the South Island, just north of Milford Sound. B/w photos, map. Dj rubbed & worn on corners, edges & ends of spine, with fading on spine and small closed tears, else intact. Now protected. Spine slightly cocked. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 011435. $55.00
MCKENZIE, Alice - PIONEERS OF MARTINS BAY. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1974. Boards with dj. Reprint of 3rd (revised) edition. 129pp. 222mm x 145mm. Personal narrative of pioneering settlement in a remote and now almost abandoned district in the far south-west of the South Island, just north of Milford Sound. B/w photos, map. Dj worn and chipped on edges, corners and spine ends, with small closed tears, now protected. Spine slightly cocked. Former owner’s details on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 011488. $55.00
MCKENZIE, Doreen - ROAD TO ROUTEBURN. Bk No. 001561
MCKENZIE, Ian - SQUASH, THE SKILLS OF THE GAME. New Zealand edition. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1986. Softcover. 138pp. 235mm x 165mm. Many b/w illus & diagrams, index. Cover bright and clean though bottom corner curling slightly. Good. Bk No. 000149. $22.00
MCKENZIE, Robin - TREAT YOUR OWN NECK. Lower Hutt: Spinal Publications, 1983. Card covers. 63pp. 240mm x 175mm. B/w photos. Covers fresh and bright. Former owners’ details on half-title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011450. $15.00
MCKENZIE, Roy - FOOTPRINTS. Harnessing an inheritance into a legacy. Wellington: Te Aro Press for the author, 1998. Card covers. 279pp. 236mm x 165mm. Autobiography of noted horse breeder and philanthropist. B/w & col photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004751. $35.00
MCKENZIE, Roy - ROYDON HERITAGE, THE. 50 years of Breeding and Harness Racing. Wellington: Roydon Lodge Stud, 1978. First edition. Boards with dj. 177pp. 265mm x 210mm. B/w illus. Index. Story of the men and horses who gave Roydon Lodge Stud a major role in the growth of the breeding industry in New Zealand harness racing. Covers lightly faded on edges and bumped on spine but otherwise VG. Dj worn on fore-edge, joints and corners, with one small tear. Light foxing on eps and htp. Good. Book No. 000360. $35.00
MCKENZIE, Roy - ROYDON HERITAGE, THE. 50 years of Breeding and Harness Racing. Wellington: Roydon Lodge Stud, 1978. First edition. Boards with dj. 177pp. 265mm x 210mm. B/w illus. Index. Story of the men and horses who gave Roydon Lodge Stud a major role in the growth of the breeding industry in New Zealand harness racing. Bk No. 007299. $35.00
MCKEON, William J. - FRUITFUL YEARS, THE. Wellington: The author, nd (1960s?). Boards with dj. 287pp. 218mm x 141mm. Life of noted architect who served in both world wars and was an accomplished amateur entertainer. B/w sketches. Covers bumped on corners, ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, with surface of front panel damaged where label removed else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010791. $45.00
MCKERGOW, Fiona – "TAXWOMAN", THE. 100 years of women working in the Inland Revenue Department. Card covers. Bk No. 007475. $25.00
MCKERROW, Bob & WOODS, John - COAST TO COAST. The great New Zealand race. Christchurch: Shoal Bay Press, 1994. Card covers. 184pp. 260mm x 190mm. About a 2-day race that involves running, kayaking & cycling from one coast of the South Island to the other, crossing the Southern Alps & following a route up steep mountain passes & through unpredictable rivers, with a final push across plains. Col & b/w photos, map, race records, oddball results, race results 1983-94, index. Covers lightly scuffed, creased & rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004756. $30.00
McKILLOP, Lieut. H.F. – REMINISCENCES OF TWELVE MONTHS’ SERVICE IN NEW ZEALAND. Christchurch: Capper, 1973 (1849). Boards with dj. Reprint. 275pp. 220mm x 145mm. Ex school library. Dj protected. A few stamps, and remnants of labels at rear else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008635. $45.00
MCKINLAY, A.D. (notes) - NEW ZEALAND PAINTINGS BY CAPTAIN COOK'S ARTISTS. Series 1. Auckland: Hooker & Co., 1969. Stapled card covers. 1st. 15pp. 310mm x 250mm. Eleven colour & b/w reproductions of paintings by artists who sailed with Cook to illustrate the voyages, with notes. Plates. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends, with minor marking, else clean. Staples rusting. Former owners' names inside front cover else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006363. $45.00
MCKINLAY, Ernest – WAYS AND BY-WAYS OF A SINGING KIWI with the N.Z. divisional entertainers in France. Dunedin: the author, 1939. Boards. No dj. 164pp. 190mm x 135mm. Record of the activities of the New Zealand Divisional Entertainers in WWI. B/w photos. Covers slightly worn on corners and sp. ends, and with light marks, else tidy. Edges sunned and endpapers slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 009291. $85.00
McKINLAY, Ernest – WAYS AND BY-WAYS OF A SINGING KIWI with the N.Z. divisional entertainers in France. Dunedin: the author, 1939. Boards. No dj. 164pp. 190mm x 135mm. Record of the activities of the New Zealand Divisional Entertainers in WWI. B/w photos. Covers slightly worn on corners and sp. ends, and with light stain on front, else tidy. Former owner’s name on front free endpaper else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011062. $80.00
McKINNON, Malcolm - TREASURY. Auckland: AUP & Ministry for Culture & Heritage, 2003. Card covers. 526pp. 225mm x 155mm. History of the New Zealand Treasury 1840-2000. B/w photos & ills., notes, bibliog., index. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 011000. $35.00
MCKINNON, Malcolm (ed), with BRADLEY, Barry & KIRKPATRICK, Russell - NEW ZEALAND HISTORICAL ATLAS. Ko Papatuanuku e Takoto Nei. Auckland: David Bateman, with Department of Internal Affairs, 1999. Boards with dj. Reprint. 290pp. 365mm x 262mm. First N.Z. historical atlas published here is a 5-part journey in maps, pictures & words from past to present, covering scientific & Maori explanations of the country s origins, the Polynesian settlers, colony & colonised, dominion, & modern times. Col & b/w photos & diagrams, charts, notes & sources, index, pictorial eps. Boards have slight shelfwear on tips. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Almost as new. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 006665. $75.00
MCKINNON, Malcolm (ed), with BRADLEY, Barry & KIRKPATRICK, Russell - NEW ZEALAND HISTORICAL ATLAS. Ko Papatuanuku e Takoto Nei. Auckland: David Bateman, with Department of Internal Affairs, 1999. Boards with dj. Reprint. 290pp. 365mm x 262mm. First N.Z. historical atlas published here is a 5-part journey in maps, pictures & words from past to present, covering scientific & Maori explanations of the country's origins, the Polynesian settlers, colony & colonised, dominion, & modern times. Col & b/w photos & diagrams, charts, notes & sources, index, pictorial eps. Boards slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends, w light scuffing & 1cm triangular piece missing btm edge of rear panel, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 006724. $75.00
MCKINNON, Malcolm (ed), with BRADLEY, Barry & KIRKPATRICK, Russell - NEW ZEALAND HISTORICAL ATLAS. Ko Papatuanuku e Takoto Nei. Auckland: David Bateman, with Department of Internal Affairs, 1999. Boards with dj. Reprint. 290pp. 365mm x 262mm. First N.Z. historical atlas published here is a 5-part journey in maps, pictures & words from past to present, covering scientific & Maori explanations of the country's origins, the Polynesian settlers, colony & colonised, dominion, & modern times. Col & b/w photos & diagrams, charts, notes & sources, index, pictorial eps. Boards slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, w faint scuffing & 2 sml tears top fore-corner & btm front hinge, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 006725. $75.00
MCLACHLAN, Murray - JOB WINNING IN NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Bk No. 004832. $20.00
MCLAGLAN, Eleanor – STETHOSCOPE AND SADDLEBAGS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006975. $25.00
MCLAUCHLAN, Gordon – FARMING OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006885. $45.00
MCLAUCHLAN, Gordon – FARMING OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007014. $45.00
MCLAUCHLAN, Gordon - HAWK, THE. Allan Hawkins tells the Equiticorp Story. Card covers. Bk No. 004847. $12.00
MCLAUCHLAN, Gordon - MCMEEKAN. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1982. Boards with dj. 242pp. 222mm x 145mm. Biography of the brilliant scientist who transformed Ruakura Agricultural Research Station from a state farm to one of the world's most famous livestock research stations. B/w photos, tables, appendices, bibliog., index. Cover slightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, with one small tear on back panel. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 001992. $25.00
MCLAUCHLAN, Gordon - MCMEEKAN. Bk No. 002790. $25.00
MCLAUCHLAN, Gordon - PASSIONLESS PEOPLE, THE. Bk No. 000909
MCLAUCHLAN, Gordon - PASSIONLESS PEOPLE, THE. Bk No. 001403
MCLAUCHLAN, Gordon - STORY OF BEER, THE. Auckland: Penguin, 1994. Card covers 168pp. 270mm x 210mm. History of beer and brewing in New Zealand. Col & b/w photos & illus., glossary, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009993. $25.00
MCLAUCHLAN, Gordon - STORY OF BEER, THE. Auckland: Penguin, 1994. Card covers 168pp. 270mm x 210mm. History of beer and brewing in New Zealand. Col & b/w photos & illus., glossary, index. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 010817. $25.00
MCLAUCHLAN, Gordon (ed.) - ACID TEST, THE. An anthology of New Zealand humorous writing. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004793. $25.00
MCLAUCHLAN, Gordon (ed.) - ACID TEST, THE. Auckland: Methuen, 1981. Boards with dj. 213pp. 220mm x 142mm. Anthology of New Zealand humorous writing. Dj protected, fresh & bright. Edges sunned, with hint of foxing, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005450. $25.00
MCLAUCHLAN, Gordon (ed.) - BATEMAN NEW ZEALAND ENCYCLOPEDIA. Second edition. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004026. $35.00
MCLAUCHLAN, Gordon (ed.) - HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND HUMOUR, A. Auckland: Penguin, 1989. Card covers. 231pp. 198mm x 127mm. Author finds the earliest written New Zealand humour was always unconscious and a public tradition began to develop only after WWII. Collection contains work from Lady Barker to Barry Crump and from John A. Lee to Lyn of Tawa. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Edges slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005176. $20.00
MCLAUCHLAN, Gordon (ed.) - LINE THAT DARED, THE. A history of the Union Steam Ship Company. Auckland: Four Star Books, 1987. Boards with dj. 205pp. 250mm x 190mm. History of the Union Steam Ship Company. B/w & col photos, index. Dj slightly faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 009550. $45.00
MCLAUCHLAN, Gordon (ed.) - LINE THAT DARED, THE. A history of the Union Steam Ship Company. Auckland: Four Star Books, 1987 Boards with dj. 205pp. 250mm x 190mm. History of the Union Steam Ship Company. B/w & col photos, index. Dj faded on spine else fresh & bright. Former owners’ names on half-title page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009931. $45.00
MCLAUGHLIN, Eve - ST CATHERINE'S HOUSE. A McLaughlin Guide. Bk No. 003162. $15.00
MCLAUGHLIN, James W. - SCHOOL CERTIFICATE MATHEMATICS. Notes and examples. Bk No. 001401
MCLEAN, Denis - LONG PATHWAY, THE: TE ARA ROA. Bk No. 000903
MCLEAN, Denis - PATHWAYS TO ADVENTURE. Horarata: Dryden, 2004. Card covers. 385pp. 210mm x 150mm. Life of Major General W.B. “Sandy” Thomas, author of “Dare To Be Free”. B/w & col. photos. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011501. $35.00
MCLEAN, Denis - PATHWAYS TO ADVENTURE. Horarata: Dryden, 2004. Card covers. 385pp. 210mm x 150mm. Life of Major General W.B. “Sandy” Thomas, author of “Dare To Be Free”. B/w & col. photos. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011502. $35.00
MCLEAN, Elspeth - REFLECTIONS 1983. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 004903. $20.00
MCLEAN, Fred - LUST TO KILL. Notorious New Zealand murders. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008878. $25.00
MCLEAN, Fred - WILL TO KILL. Wellington: IPL Books, 1998. Card covers. 184pp. 210mm x 145mm. The Barlow trial and other notable New Zealand murders. B/w photos. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 011319. $25.00
MCLEAN, G.J. - SPINNING YARNS. A centennial history of Alliance Textiles Limited and its predecessors. Bk No. 001149
MCLEAN, Gavin – CAPTAIN’S LOG. New Zealand’s Maritime History. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008332. $35.00
MCLEAN, Gavin - CENTURY OF SHIPPING IN NEW ZEALAND, A. The Twentieth Century. Wellington: Grantham House, 2000. Pictorial card covers. 48pp. 285mm x 210mm. Illustrated survey of a hundred years down at the waterfront. B/w photos. Covers fresh & bright & book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004513. $40.00
MCLEAN, Gavin - RICHARDSONS OF NAPIER. Wellington: New Zealand Ship & Marine Society, 1989. Boards with dj. 143pp. 270mm x 190mm. Shipping company history. B/w photos, line drawings, maps, appendices, notes, bibliog., index. Ex lib. Usual stamps, labels, etc. Covers have light to moderate shelfwear on bottom edge & ends of spine. Dj protected, with slightly rubbed edges & ends of spine & label on spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+ to VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005421. $55.00
MCLEAN, Gavin - WELLINGTON. The first years of European Settlement 1840-1850. Auckland: Penguin, 2000. Card covers. 96pp. 260mm x 180mm. Explains the historical & geopolitical contexts of settlement, outlining the geography & the social, political & economic development of the city. Emphasises the change in the balance of power between Maori & Europeans. B/w & col illus., endnotes, bibliog., index. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 005846. $20.00
MCLEAN, Gavin - WELLINGTON. The first years of European Settlement 1840-1850. Auckland: Penguin, 2000. Card covers. 96pp. 260mm x 180mm. Explains the historical & geopolitical contexts of settlement, outlining the geography & the social, political & economic development of the city. Emphasises the change in the balance of power between Maori & Europeans. B/w & col illus., endnotes, bibliog., index. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 005847. $20.00
MCLEAN, Gavin - WELLINGTON. The first years of European Settlement 1840-1850. Auckland: Penguin, 2000. Card covers. 96pp. 260mm x 180mm. Explains the historical & geopolitical contexts of settlement, outlining the geography & the social, political & economic development of the city. Emphasises the change in the balance of power between Maori & Europeans. B/w & col illus., endnotes, bibliog., index. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 005967. $20.00
MCLEAN, Gavin - WELLINGTON. The first years of European Settlement 1840-1850. Auckland: Penguin, 2000. Card covers. 96pp. 260mm x 180mm. Explains the historical & geopolitical contexts of settlement, outlining the geography & the social, political & economic development of the city. Emphasises the change in the balance of power between Maori & Europeans. B/w & col illus., endnotes, bibliog., index. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 005968. $20.00
MCLEAN, Gavin - WELLINGTON. The first years of European Settlement 1840-1850. Auckland: Penguin, 2000. Card covers. 96pp. 260mm x 180mm. Explains the historical & geopolitical contexts of settlement, outlining the geography & the social, political & economic development of the city. Emphasises the change in the balance of power between Maori & Europeans. B/w & col illus., endnotes, bibliog., index. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 006415. $20.00
MCLEAN, Gavin - WELLINGTON. The first years of European Settlement 1840-1850. Auckland: Penguin, 2000. Card covers. 96pp. 260mm x 180mm. Explains the historical & geopolitical contexts of settlement, outlining the geography & the social, political & economic development of the city. Emphasises the change in the balance of power between Maori & Europeans. B/w & col illus., endnotes, bibliog., index. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 006416. $20.00
MCLEAN, Mervyn - ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF OCEANIC MUSIC AND DANCE, AN. Wellington: Polynesian Society, 1977. Card covers. 252pp. 210mm x 145mm. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006219. $55.00
MCLEAN, Mervyn – MAORI MUSIC. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1996. Boards with dj. 418pp. 255mm x 175mm. Records and analyses ancient Maori musical tradition and knowledge, and explores impact of European music on this tradition. B/w photos, illus., maps, diagrams, appendices, notes, references, index. Dj slightly scuffed. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 006804. $70.00
MCLEAN, Mervyn – MAORI MUSIC. Card covers. Bulletin for schools. Bk No. 006910. $20.00
MCLEAN, Mervyn - WEAVERS OF SONG. Polyneasian Music and Dance. Auckland: AUP, 1999. Boards with dj. 543pp. 255mm x 170mm. Explores in detail the musical traditions of 20 specific areas, including the Society Islands, Tonga , Samoa,, Tuvalu, Tokelau, Niue, Uvea and Futuna, the Marquesas Islands, Easter Island, Hawaii, and New Zealand. The author describes the musicasl instruments and the uses, performance, composition, teaching and structure of music across the entire region. He studies the impact of European music on traditional music and includes a chapter on modern music and dance, finally exsmining the cultutal connections and the diffusion of styles throughout the Polynesian Pacific. B/w photos & musical examples, appendices, notes, references, index Accompanied by a CD sampler containing songs, dance-songs and instrumental music from areas studies in the book. Withdrawn library book. Stamped on title page & edge of text block, with minimal signs of removal of label from front free end paper, else book cleand tight inside. Book appears unused, as new. Dj protected. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 011508. $155.00
MCLEAN, Terry - ALL BLACK'S COME BACK. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1975. Boards with dj. 165pp. 224mm x 140mm. Terry McLean looks at New Zealand and world rugby. B/w photos, appendices. Former owner's name on ffep. Slight foxing of eps & top edge of text. Dj VG. VG. Bk No. 002419. $8.00
MCLEAN, Terry - BEATEN BY THE 'BOKS. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 000591. $7.00
MCLEAN, Terry - BEST OF MCLEAN, THE. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. Boards with dj. 255pp. 237mm x 160mm. 71 pieces - many of them profiles, and all of which remain worth reading for their insight and style - from the doyen of New Zealand sports journalists. B/w photos. Covers slightly bumped on ends of spine. Dj slight edge-wear & one corner rubbed. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 002357. $20.00
MCLEAN, Terry - BOK BUSTERS, THE. Bk No. 003083. $15.00
MCLEAN, Terry – BOK BUSTERS, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007278. $15.00
MCLEAN, Terry – GOODBYE TO GLORY. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006948. $15.00
MCLEAN, Terry - GREAT DAYS IN NEW ZEALAND RUGBY. Bk No. 001078.
MCLEAN, Terry - GREAT DAYS IN NEW ZEALAND RUGBY. Bk No. 002877. $20.00
MCLEAN, Terry - KINGS OF RUGBY. Bk No. 001079.
MCLEAN, Terry - LION TAMERS, THE. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 004900. $15.00
MCLEAN, Terry - WINTER OF DISCONTENT. The 1977 Lions in New Zealand. Bk No. 001210. $15.00
MCLEAN, Terry & WALLACE, Jim (ed.) - DB GOLF ANNUAL, THE. 1974. Bk No. 001739
MCLEAN, Tom – IF I SHOULD DIE. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008129. $25.00
MCLEAN, W.H. - RABBITS GALORE! Wellington: Reed, 1966. Boards with dj. 1st. 198pp. 222mm x 148mm. Account of attempts to control rabbits on pastoral land. B/w photos, map. Base of spine lightly stained/marked, inside and out. Dj worn & chipped on corners, edges & ends of spine, with small tears & minor creases/marks, else intact & bright. Edges of text block slightly foxed & sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 005444. $25.00
MCLEAVE, Hugh - MCINDOE. PLASTIC SURGEON. Bk No. 001150
MCLEAVE, Hugh - MCINDOE. Plastic surgeon. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006467. $20.00
MCLENNAN, Roy, GILBERTSON, David – WORK IN NEW ZEALAND. A portrait in the 80s. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008233. $30.00
MCLEOD, A.L. - PATTERN OF NEW ZEALAND CULTURE, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005066. $55.00
McLEOD, David - DOWN FROM THE TUSSOCK RANGES. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1980. Boards with dj. 254pp. 220mm x 140mm. Carries on the story of the high country through the life and property of one family, a sequel to MANY A GLORIOUS MORNING and KINGDOM IN THE HILLS,, from the early years of WWII. Dj slightly faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010732. $25.00
MCLEOD, David - KINGDOM IN THE HILLS. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1970. Boards with dj. 1st. 223pp. 222mm x 145mm. Entertaining account of life on two adjoining Canterbury runs, Grasmere Station and Cora Lynn, of over 60,000 acres in the Upper Waimakariri, which the author co-owned from 1930. B/w photos & line drawings, glossary. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & ends of spine & creased on flaps else clean & fresh. Book tight & clean inside. VG/VG. Bk No. 005276. $20.00
MCLEOD, David - KINGDOM IN THE HILLS. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1974. Boards with dj. 1st. 223pp. 222mm x 145mm. Entertaining account of life on two adjoining Canterbury runs, Grasmere Station and Cora Lynn, of over 60,000 acres in the Upper Waimakariri, which the author co-owned from 1930. B/w photos & line drawings, glossary. Dj chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends, & faded on spine, w small piece missing from bottom of rear panel & tear, else bright. Edges slightly sunned else book tight & clean inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 006939. $35.00
MCLEOD, David - KINGDOM IN THE HILLS. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1974. Boards with dj. 1st. 223pp. 222mm x 145mm. Entertaining account of life on two adjoining Canterbury runs, Grasmere Station and Cora Lynn, of over 60,000 acres in the Upper Waimakariri, which the author co-owned from 1930. B/w photos & line drawings, glossary. Dj slightly rubbed & chipped on corners & sp. ends, w 2.5cm tear at bottom of front hinge, else bright. Former owner’s name on ffep & edges slightly sunned else book tight & clean inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007050. $35.00
McLEOD, David - KINGDOM IN THE HILLS. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1974. Boards with dj. 1st. 223pp. 222mm x 145mm. Entertaining account of life on two adjoining Canterbury runs, Grasmere Station and Cora Lynn, of over 60,000 acres in the Upper Waimakariri, which the author co-owned from 1930. B/w photos & line drawings, glossary. Dj worn on corners & sp. ends, w small tear on rear panel & fading to spine, else bright. Former owner’s details on front pastedown. Edges sunned else book tight & clean inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 011130. $20.00
MCLEOD, David - MANY A GLORIOUS MORNING. Book No. 000731.
MCLEOD, David (ed.) - ALONE IN A MOUNTAIN WORLD. A high country anthology. Wellington: Reed, 1972. Boards with dj. 1st. 314pp. 250mm x 160mm. Anthology of stories, verse, diaries, and reminiscences of the South Island high country. B/w drawings by Colin Wheeler. Dj slightly rubbed & chipped on corners & ends of spine with one small tear & fading on spine & adjacent areas else intact & bright. Former ownerÕs details stamped on ffep & half title page, with slight foxing on edges, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 005424. $55.00
MCLEOD, John - MYTH AND REALITY. Auckland: Heinemann Reed, 1989. Card covers. Reprint. 204pp. 240mm x 185mm. Examines and exposes the myths about the New Zealand soldier in WWII. B/w photos, maps, endnotes, bibliog., index. Covers have slight wear on edges and corners else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011348. $35.00
MCLEOD, Marion – DOREEN BLUMHARDT. Teacher and Potter. Wellington: Daphne Brasell, 1991. Card covers. Inscribed. 64pp. 210mm x 220mm. Biographical essay, with b/w & col. photos of the potter’s work. Covers have faint wear on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009892. $55.00
MCLEOD, Marion & MANHIRE, Bill - SOME OTHER COUNTRY. Bk No. 003411. $15.00
MCLEOD, Marion and MANHIRE, Bill (sel.) - SOME OTHER COUNTRY. New Zealand's best short stories. Wellington: Bridget Williams Books, 1992. New edition. 296pp. 192mm x 130mm. Twenty-six short stories published between 1922 and 1990. Notes on contributors, glossary. Slight soiling of htp else book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 001998. $15.00
MCLEOD, Marion AND WEVERS, Lydia - WOMEN'S WORK. Contemporary short stories by New Zealand Women. Bk No. 002822. $15.00
MCLEOD, Rosemary - GIRL LIKE I, A. Card covers. Bk No. 005755. $15.00
MCLEOD, Rosemary - GIRL LIKE I, A. Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1976. Card covers. 126pp. 213mm x 150mm. Growing-up is an angst-ridden process for Mandy McQuade, who has all the disadvantages of good looks, a sunny disposition and brains. She suffers her share of men before she finally achieves what every girl like her dreams of - true love and happiness. Covers tanned, slightly worn on corners, & with small stains on front and spine, and fading to spine, else tidy. Spine slightly cocked. Bookseller’s label on ffep, else book clean and tight inside. G+. Bk No. 010560. $15.00
MCLEOD, Rosemary - GIRL LIKE I, A. Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1976. Softcover. 126pp. 213mm x 150mm. Growing-up is an angst-ridden process for Mandy McQuade, who has all the disadvantages of good looks, a sunny disposition and brains. She suffers her share of men before she finally achieves what every girl like her dreams of - true love and happiness. Covers slightly worn on corners, with a small chip & tape mark on front edge and fading on spine and rear. Light foxing of edges of text. Book tight and clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002008. $15.00
MCLEOD, Rosemary - ROSEMARY MCLEOD'S BEDSIDE BOOK. Card covers. Some pages loose. Bk No. 005774. $10.00
MCLEOD, Rosemary - ROSEMARY MCLEOD'S BEDSIDE BOOK. Martinborough: Alister Taylor Publishers, 1981. Softcover. 131pp. 210mm x 135mm. Collection of Listener articles by New Zealand's leading female satirist, illustrated by her own drawings. Hinges rubbed and corners slightly worn . Small tear at heel of spine. Former owner's and bookseller's names on contents page. Good. Bk No. 000061. $12.00
MCLEOD, Rosemary - THANK YOU FOR HAVING ME. Card covers. Bk No. 006279. $12.00
MCLEOD, Rosemary - THANK YOU FOR HAVING ME. Rosemary McLeod's guide to morals and manners for modern New Zealanders. Card covers. Bk No. 005797. $15.00
McLEOD, Rosemary - THANK YOU FOR HAVING ME. Wellington: Fourth Estate, 1979. Card covers. 80pp. 215mm x 135mm. Rosemary McLeod’s guide to morals and manners for modern New Zealanders. Covers have slight wear on corners else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011043. $15.00
MCLEOD, Rosemary – THRIFT TO FANTASY. Auckland: Harper Collins, 2005. Card covers. 268pp. 235mm x 215mm. Home textile crafts of the 1930s – 1950s. VG+. Bk No. 008986. $65.00
MCLEOD, Sue - UNREMARKABLE NIPPLE, THE. A journey with breast cancer. Palmerston North: Dunmore Press, 1998. Softcover. 148pp. 210mm x 148mm. The author shares her story so those who are travelling the same path can understand the feelings that accompany this disease and increase their awareness of breast health, breast awareness and breast cancer. B/w photos, line drawings, useful addresses, glossary, bibliography. Slight wear on corners of covers & small chip on fore-edge of front cover. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 001929. $25.00
McLINTOCK, A.H. – PORT OF OTAGO, THE. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1951. Boards with dj. Book VG in GD+ dj. Bk No. 008026. $40.00
MCLINTOCK, A.H. (ed.) - DESCRIPTIVE ATLAS OF NEW ZEALAND, A. Bk No. 003077. $20.00
MCLINTOCK, A.H. (ed.) - DESCRIPTIVE ATLAS OF NEW ZEALAND, A. Bk No. 003383. $25.00
McLINTOCK, A.H. (ed.) – DESCRIPTIVE ATLAS OF NEW ZEALAND, A. Boards. No dj. VG. Bk No. 008576. $15.00
MCLINTOCK, A.H. (ed.) - ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF NEW ZEALAND, AN. Wellington: Government Printer, 1966. Boards with dj. 3 vols., 928, 894, 848pp. 250mm x 190mm. More than 1,800 scholarly essays on a wide range of topics from 359 authors ensure this remains an indispensable work of reference & a lasting monument to the editor's interests & skills. B/w photos & line drawings, maps, charts, tables, appendix, index, map on eps. Djs stained & faded on spine, rubbed on edges & worn on corners, w scuffing & small tears, else intact & tidy. Slight foxing on endpapers & edges else books clean & tight inside. Books VG in Gd djs. Bk No. 006780. $50.00
MCLINTOCK, A.H. (ed.) -ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF NEW ZEALAND, AN. Wellington: Government Printer, 1966. Boards. Dj on vol 3 only. 3 vols., 928, 894, 848pp. 250mm x 190mm. More than 1,800 scholarly essays on a wide range of topics from 359 authors ensure this remains an indispensable work of reference & a lasting monument to the editor's interests & skills. B/w photos & line drawings, maps, charts tables, appendix, index, map on eps. Dj on vol 3 rubbed on edges & chipped on corners, w small tears & fading on spine, else intact. Boards on vols 1 & 2 (different set from vol 1) slightly marked & rubbed on ends of spine. Vols 1 & 2 sunned on edges & lightly foxed on endpapers. All vols tight & clean inside. Gd. Bk No. 001667. $30.00
MCLOUGHLIN, David - UNDEVELOPING NATION, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004634. $20.00
MCLOUGHLIN, David - UNDEVELOPING NATION, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004635. $20.00
MCMASTER, Ken - FEELING ANGRY PLAYING FAIR. Breaking the cycle of abuse. Bk No. 001889. $25.00
MCMILLAN, Karen – UNBREAKABLE SPIRIT. Auckland: Tandem, 2003. Card covers. Facing the challenge of cancer in New Zealand. VG. Bk No. 008605. $25.00
MCMILLAN, Stuart, RAMASAMY, Bala, HOLMES, Sir Frank - APEC IN FOCUS. Card covers. Bk No. 004101. $25.00
MCMILLAN, Stuart, RAMASAMY, Bala, HOLMES, Sir Frank - APEC IN FOCUS. Card covers. Bk No. 004102. $25.00
McMURTRY, George – VERSATILE COMMUNITY, A. Nelson: Privately published, 1992. Boards with dj. Inscribed. 458pp. 245mm x 180mm. History of the settlers of Central Moutere. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008624. $65.00
MCNAB, Robert – MURIHIKU AND THE SOUTHERN ISLANDS. Invercargill: Smith, 1907. Boards. No dj. 1st. 377pp. History of the South Island of New Zealand and the Islands Adjacent and Lying to the South, from 1642 to 1835. B/w photos, map index. Cloth covers worn on corners, edges & heel of spine, with cup stains. Spine sunned, with partial separation of backstrip on rear outside hinge. Paper separation at front and rear inside hinges, with name whited out on front pastedown. Light foxing on endpapers else book clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 007139. $170.00
MCNAB, Robert - OLD WHALING DAYS, THE. Auckland: Golden Press, 1975. Boards with dj. Facsimile reprint of 1913 original. 508pp. 225mm x 145mm. History of southern New Zealand from 1830 to 1840. Includes sections on Cook Strait, 1830 to 1832; The Brig "Elizabeth," 1830 to 1832; Foveaux Strait and the Islands, 1830 to 1835; Rescue of The "Harriot's" Crew, 1834; The American Whalers, 1834 to 1837; The French Fleet, 1836 to 1838; Cook Strait and Chatham Island, 1839. Appendices, indexes. Dj spine faded, now protected. Edges sunned, with hint of foxing, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009573. $35.00
MCNAB, Robert - OLD WHALING DAYS, THE. Auckland: Golden Press, 1975. Boards with dj. Facsimile reprint of 1913 original. 508pp. 225mm x 145mm. History of southern New Zealand from 1830 to 1840. Includes sections on Cook Strait, 1830 to 1832; The Brig "Elizabeth," 1830 to 1832; Foveaux Strait and the Islands, 1830 to 1835; Rescue of The "Harriot's" Crew, 1834; The American Whalers, 1834 to 1837; The French Fleet, 1836 to 1838; Cook Strait and Chatham Island, 1839. Appendices, indexes. Dj faded, rubbed on edges with small tear on one corners else bright.. Edges sunned & gift note on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009574. $28.00
MCNAB, Robert – OLD WHALING DAYS, THE. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1913. Boards. No dj. 1st. 508pp. 220mm x 150mm. History of southern New Zealand from 1830 to 1840. Includes sections on Cook Strait, 1830 to 1832; The Brig "Elizabeth," 1830 to 1832; Foveaux Strait and the Islands, 1830 to 1835; Rescue of The "Harriot's" Crew, 1834; The American Whalers, 1834 to 1837; The French Fleet, 1836 to 1838; Cook Strait and Chatham Island, 1839. Appendices, indexes. Covers a little bumped on corners & sp. ends, with slight fraying on one corner and a few light marks, else tidy. Spine sunned. Gift note on ffep and edges sunned, with hint of foxing, else book clean and tight. VG. Bk No. 007346. $340.00
MCNAIR, W.A. - STARLAND OF THE SOUTH. Book No. 000717.
MCNAIR, William Allan - STARLAND OF THE SOUTH. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1950. First edition. Boards. No dj. 96pp. 222mm x 143mm. Stories of the constellations written for children. Covers lightly worn or bumped on edges, corners, joints and ends of spine. Slight foxing of eps and edges. Gd. Bk No. 000335. $10.00
MCNAUGHTON, Howard - BRUCE MASON. Card covers. Bk No. 006570. $20.00
MCNAUGHTON, Howard (sel.) - CONTEMPORARY NEW ZEALAND PLAYS. Bk No. 001821
MCNAUGHTON, Neil - TAT. The story of a New Zealand sheep dog. Auckland: Collins, 1971. Reprint. Boards with dj. 144pp. 223mm x 157mm. Fast-moving, credible animal adventure story, which ranges up and down the country, Covers lightly faded on edges & worn on ends of spine. Dj has four tears, light wear on corners & ends of spine but is otherwise bright and fresh. Book has light foxing on top edge of text. Gd+. Bk No. 001603. $15.00
MCNAUGHTON, Trudie (coll.) - IN DEADLY EARNEST. A collection of fiction by New Zealand women 1870s-1980s. Bk No. 001989. $15.00
MCNEILL, Hinematau - TE ARIA. THE SPIRIT SINGS. Bk No. 003248. $25.00
MCNEISH, James - ALBATROSS TOO MANY, AN. Bk No. 003603. $20.00
MCNEISH, James – JOY. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007324. $20.00
MCNEISH, James - LOVELOCK. Bk No. 003443. $12.00
MCNEISH, James - LOVELOCK. London: Pan, 1987. Card covers. 399pp. 180mm x 115mm. Fictionalised biography of New Zealand runner who won the 1500 metres at the 1936 Olympic Games. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else tidy. Edges lightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. Gd+/VG. Bk No. 006593. $15.00
MCNEISH, James - MACKENZIE AFFAIR, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006423. $20.00
MCNEISH, James - MACKENZIE. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1970. Boards with dj. 1st UK ed. 384pp. 220mm x 140mm. Novel based on legend of a C19th sheep stealer in the South Island of New Zealand. Dj rubbed on edges & corners & slightly worn on sp. ends, w several small tears & fading to spine, else intact & bright. Endpapers & edges foxed, w former owner's name on title page, else book clean & tight inside. Book Vg in VG dj. Bk No. 006592. $25.00
MCNEISH, James - MASK OF SANITY, THE. THE BAIN MURDERS. Auckland: David Ling, 1997. Softcover. 1st. 281pp. 208mm x 150mm. Background to the Bain family murders in Dunedin in 1994, and David Bain's trial. B/w photos. Minor creasing to front cover else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007625. $25.00
MCNEISH, James - MASK OF SANITY, THE. THE BAIN MURDERS. Auckland: David Ling, 1997. Card covers. 1st. 281pp. 208mm x 150mm. Background to the Bain family murders in Dunedin in 1994, and David Bain's trial. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Small tear at top of half-title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010452. $25.00
MCNEISH, James - MASK OF SANITY, THE. THE BAIN MURDERS. Auckland: David Ling, 1997. Card covers. 1st. 281pp. 208mm x 150mm. Background to the Bain family murders in Dunedin in 1994, and David Bain's trial. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010463. $20.00
MCNEISH, James - MR HALLIDAY AND THE CIRCUS MASTER. Bk No. 001931. $10.00
MCNEISH, James - MR HALLIDAY AND THE CIRCUS MASTER. Bk No. 003243. $10.00
MCNEISH, James - MY NAME IS PARADISO. Card covers. Bk No. 004332. $25.00
MCNEISH, James - SIXTH MAN, THE. Auckland: Random House, 2007. Card covers.414pp. 235mm 155mm. Life of Paddy Costello, a WWII intelligence officer, New Zealand diplomat, lingiuist, teacher and scholar, and Soviet spy, according to his enemies. B/w photos, appendices, notes, select bibliog., index..Book almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 011500. $45.00
MCNEISH, James - TAVERN IN THE TOWN. Bk No. 001188
MCNEISH, James - TAVERN IN THE TOWN. Bk No. 001314
MCNEISH, James - TAVERN IN THE TOWN. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 006572.
MCNEUR, George H. - CHURCH AND THE CHINESE IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Christchurch: Presbyterian Bookroom, 1951. Stapled card covers. 56pp. 210mm x 140mm. Record of the Presbyterian Church's work among the Chinese in New Zealand. B/w photos, maps. Covers slighly rubbd on corners. Staples rusting else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006599. $65.00
MCPHERSON, J.A. - COMPLETE NEW ZEALAND GARDENER, THE. Bk No. 003560. $6.00
MCPHERSON, J.A. - WHITCOMBE'S COMPLETE NEW ZEALAND GARDENER. Book No. 000675.
MCPHERSON, John G. - FOOTPRINTS ON A FROZEN CONTINENT. Auckland: Methuen, 1979. Boards with dj. Reprint. 152pp. 287mm x 215mm. Geological and social study of Antarctica in terms of the Ross Sea region as a representative slice and one of the most interesting sectors of the continent. Col photos, maps, figs, b/w illus, index. Covers slightly bumped on sp.ends. Dj lightly rubbed & faded on edges, with a few chips & light wear to head of spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 006125. $20.00
MCPHERSON, John G. - FOOTPRINTS ON A FROZEN CONTINENT. Sydney: Hicks Smith, 1975. Boards with dj. 152pp. 287mm x 215mm. Geological and social study of Antarctica in terms of the Ross Sea region as a representative slice and one of the most interesting sectors of the continent. Col photos, maps & figs, & b/w illus, index. Ex lib. Mod to heavy wear on crnrs & edges of cover, tape marks, some stains. Dj lightly worn, label on spine else bright. Hinges a little loose & a signature starting. Usual stamps, labels, tape marks. Eps lightly foxed, ink mark on index. Clean inside. Gd. Bk No. 002143. $10.00
MCPHERSON, W. (compiled) - MORRINSVILLE BOROUGH GOLDEN JUBILEE 1921-1971. Card covers. Bk No. 005069. $35.00
MCPHERSON. J.A. - WHITCOMBE'S COMPLETE NEW ZEALAND GARDENER. Bk No. 000554. $8.00
MCQUAID, Peter (ed.) - WARTIME MEMORIES. Auckland: Dolphin, 1995. Card covers. 148pp. 300mm x 210mm. Stories from WWII by New Zealand service men and women and those who stayed at home. B/w & col photos. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 006315. $25.00
McQUEEN, Cilla – BERLIN DIARY. Dunedin: McIndoe, 1990. Card cover. 124pp. 210mm x 175mm. Poetry. VG. Bk No. 008779. $25.00
MCQUEEN, Cilla – HOMING IN. Card covers. Poet’s first collection. VG. Bk No. 008072. $15.00
MCQUEEN, Cilla, et al (ed) – RALPH HOTERE. BLACK LIGHT. Wellington: Te Papa, 2000. Card covers. 133pp. 295mm x 240mm. Essays exploring themes in artist’s work. Col & b/w plates, chronology, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges else bright. Former owner’s details on ffep else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008472. $80.00
MCQUEEN, Cilla, et al (ed) – RALPH HOTERE. BLACK LIGHT. Wellington: Te Papa, 2000. Card covers. 133pp. 295mm x 240mm. Essays exploring themes in artist’s work. Col & b/w plates, chronology, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010510. $80.00
MCQUEEN, Euan - W.W. STEWART. 20th Century New Zealand Railway Painter. Wellington: Grantham House, 1998. Boards with dj. 88pp. 267mm x 258mm. Full colour reproductions of paintings of steam trains by an artist committed to recording them at work, with a brief biography. Bibliog., index, gilt lettering on spine. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine. Front board has minor bump on top edge. Dj fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 003891. $25.00
MCQUEEN, Euan - W.W. STEWART. 20th Century New Zealand Railway Painter. Wellington: Grantham House, 1998 Boards with dj. 88pp. 267mm x 258mm. Full colour reproductions of paintings of steam trains by an artist committed to recording them at work, with a brief biography. Bibliog., index, gilt lettering on spine. Bk No. 004407. $25.00
MCQUEEN, Euan - W.W. STEWART. 20th Century New Zealand Railway Painter. Wellington: Grantham House, 1998 Boards with dj. 88pp. 267mm x 258mm. Full colour reproductions of paintings of steam trains by an artist committed to recording them at work, with a brief biography. Bibliog., index, gilt lettering on spine. Bk No. 004408. $25.00
MCQUEEN, Euan - W.W. STEWART. 20th Century New Zealand Railway Painter. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004579. $25.00
MCQUEEN, Euan - W.W. STEWART. 20th Century New Zealand Railway Painter. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004580. $25.00
MCQUEEN, Harvey - NINTH FLOOR, THE. Inside the Prime Minister’s Office - A political experience. Auckland: Penguin, 1991. Card covers. 236pp. 200mm x 130mm. Account of the final months of the Lange Labour Government. Author worked as an advisor to Lange for 18 months prior to the latterÕs resignation in 1989. Notes and references. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, w a few small creases, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006687. $20.00
MCQUEEN, Harvey - NINTH FLOOR, THE. Inside the Prime Minister's Office - A political experience. Auckland: Penguin, 1991. Card covers. 236pp. 200mm x 130mm. Account of the final months of the Lange Labour Government. Author worked as an advisor to Lange for 18 months prior to the latter s resignation in 1989. Notes and references. Bk No. 007115. $20.00
MCQUEEN, Harvey & COX, Lois - TEN MODERN NEW ZEALAND POETS. Bk No. 002260. $15.00
MCQUEEN, Harvey (ed.) - EDUCATION IS CHANGE: TWENTY VIEWPOINTS. Bk No. 002904. $15.00
MCRAE, Alison - GARDENS TO VISIT IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 002875. $15.00
MCRAE, Alison - GARDENS TO VISIT IN NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Bk No. 004891. $15.00
MCRAE, Alison - GARDENS TO VISIT IN NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Bk No. 004935. $15.00
MCRAE, Alison - GARDENS TO VISIT IN NEW ZEALAND. Lower North Island. Card covers. Bk No. 004286. $15.00
MCSHANE, Gregor - FROM ARCHANGEL TO NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Ex lib. Gd. Bk No. 007831. $25.00
McVARISH, Scott – GREENING OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Card covers. New Zealanders’ visions of green alternatives. VG. Bk No. 008784. $15.00
MCVINNE, RAY - NEW ZEALAND FISH COOKBOOK, THE. Bk No. 001374
MCWHIRTER, NORRIS - GUINNESS BOOK OF RECORDS, THE. 1979 edition, with New Zealand supplement. Bk No. 000547. $20.00
MEAD, A.D. – NAMING OF THE WANGANUI RAPIDS, THE. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007880. $25.00
MEAD, A.D. – RICHARD TAYLOR. Missionary tramper. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007148. $35.00
MEAD, Hirini Moko – ART OF MAORI CARVING, THE. TE TOI WHAKAIRO. Auckland: Reed, 1995. Card covers. 268pp. 240mm x 180mm. B/w ills., bibliog.., index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, worn on corners else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008691. $50.00
MEAD, Hirini Moko - TE WHATU TANIKO. Taniko Weaving. Technique and Tradition. Auckland: Reed, 1999. Card covers. Revised edition. 127pp. 185mm x 237mm. Covers the history & development of this traditional Maori craft up to the present. Includes a discussion of classification of patterns & the evolution of the weaving method, & shows techniques required to master the art. B/w photos & illus, glossary, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 006998. $45.00
MEAD, S,M. - ART OF TAANIKO WEAVING, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1976. Pictorial boards. Reprint. 95pp. 255mm x 190mm. Study of cultural context, technique, style and development of the red, black and white geometrical patterns called taaniko patterns, on headbands, belts, bandoliers and women’s bodices. B/w photos & graphed patterns, glossary, bibliog., index. Cvrs sltly chipped & bumped on crnrs, edges, sp. ends, w stain to top fore-crnr of rr cvr, else bright. Lt foxing of eps, some crinkling to top crnr of last pages, a few small stains, & inked no.s beside some patterns, else bk cln & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005572. $45.00
MEAD, Sidney M. - ART OF MAORI CARVING, THE. Book No. 000721.
MEAD, Sidney Moko (ed.) – TE MAORI. Maori Art from New Zealand Collections. Auckland: Heinemann, with The American Federation of Arts, 1984. Card covers. 244pp. 280mm x 215mm. Col & b/w plates, glossary, bibliog.. Scarce. VG. Bk No. 008613. $130.00
MEADE, Anne – CHILDREN CAN CHOOSE, THE. Card covers. Study of early childhood programmes in New Zealand. Bk No. 007366. $
MEADOWS, Graham - SEAL ON THE MOTORWAY, A. Bk No. 000938
MEADOWS, Graham – SEAL ON THE MOTORWAY, A. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007416. $15.00
MEADS, Diana, RAINER, Philip, SANDERSON, Kay (comp.) - WOMEN’S WORDS. Wellington: National Library, 1988. Card covers. 137pp. 250mm x 155mm. Guide to manuscripts and archives in the Alexander Turnbull Library relating to women in the nineteenth century. Index. Covers slightly worn & creased on corners & edges & faded on spine else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011340. $20.00
MEAR, Roger and SWAN, Robert - WALK TO THE POLE, A. To the heart of Antartica in the footsteps of Scott. Book No. 000860. $15.00
MEEK, R.L. - MAORI PROBLEMS TODAY. Bk No. 002000. $15.00
MEIKLE, Phoebe - ACCIDENTAL LIFE. Card covers. Bk No. 006384. $25.00
MEIKLE, Phoebe C. (sel.) - SHORT STORIES BY NEW ZEALANDERS TWO. Bk No. 002858. $15.00
MEIKLEJOHN, G.M. – EARLY CONFLICTS OF PRESS & GOVERNMENT. Auckland: Wilson and Horton, 1953. Boards with dj. Inscribed. 126pp. 225mm x 150mm. Story of the first New Zealand herald and the foundation of Auckland. B/w plates, appendices, bibliog.., index. Dj slightly worn and chipped on corners & sp. ends, rubbed on edges and with small tears, marking to rear and fading to spine, else tidy. Edges sunned and slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG- in VG dj. Bk No. 009474. $35.00
MELBOURNE, Hineani - MAORI SOVEREIGNTY. The Maori Perspective. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1995. Card covers. 191pp. 198mm x 128mm. Seventeen views of what Maori sovereignty would entail, how it would shape our country's future, the legitimacy of such claims & the implications for race relations. Interviews with Ranginui Walker, Dame Georgina Kirby, John Tamihere, Sandra Lee & others. B/w photos of contributors, glossary. VG+. Bk No. 008951. $25.00
MELBOURNE, Hirini and FRIZZELL, Dick - TE TEREINA. Bk No. 002319. $12.00
MELLOW, Cheree AND ROBBIE, Glenda - FINE FOOD FOR THE HEART. Bk No. 001199
MELODY, Paul - THEY CALLED IT MARTON. Palmerston North: G.P.H. Print, 1979. Boards with dj. 388pp. 218mm x 155mm. History of Tutaenui in the Rangitikei district - which changed its name to Marton, after the Yorkshire village home of Captain Cook, in 1869, three years after the first European settlers arrived. B/w photos & illus., index. Dj rubbed & worn on edges, corners & ends of spine, with some loss to head of spine, fading on spine & adjacent areas, & closed tears, else intact & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG/G. Bk No. 005280. $60.00
MELSER, June - MAUI AND THE SUN. Pictures by Cliff Whiting. Bk No. 002702. $8.00
MELVIN, L.W. – HORATIO GORDON ROBLEY. Soldier Artist in the Bay of Plenty 1864-1866. Card covers. Edited version of Soldier with a Pencil, 1957. Bk No. 007206. $25.00
MENDELSSOHN-BARTHOLDY, F. - 42 LIEDER OHNE WORTE. Songs without words for the pianoforte. London: Augener, nd. Boards. No dj. 149pp. 306mm x 232mm. Red cloth stamped with gilt lettering & gilt & black design on front cover, gilt letters on spine & blind stamped on rear. Frontis etching of composer. Front inner hinge partly split, w some frnt sections holding by thread, one page loose. Four leaves missing. Some foxing, minor stains/ marks on eps, brwng of edges. Frmr owner's name on fep. Poor. Reading copy only. Bk No. 003652. $15.00
MENE, Bernice – MENE CONFESSIONS. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008177. $25.00
MENZIES, Ian H. – STORY OF MENZIES BAY, THE. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008291. $65.00
MENZIES, Sir Robert - AFTERNOON LIGHT. Some memories of men and events. Melbourne: Cassell, 1967. Boards with dj. First edition. 384pp. 218mm x 145mm. A patchwork of memories from fifty years in public life. B/w photo frontis, appendix, index. Shelfwear on bottom edge of covers. Ends of spine slightly bumped. Dj lightly worn on corners, with several small tears, fading and marks on ends of spine. Book lightly foxed on eps and edges but otherwise clean and tight. Gd+. Bk No. 001621. $15.00
MEREDITH, G.L. - FAMILY LIFE IN NEW ZEALAND 1870-1880. Card covers. Bk No. 006055. $15.00
MEREDITH, Sir Vincent - LONG BRIEF, A. Auckland: Collins, 1966. Boards with dj. 213pp. 212mm x 140mm. Autobiography of solicitor who prosecuted for the Crown in 51 major trials over 31 years, the more interesting of which are described here. The author. a Q.C., managed the 1910 & 1935 All Black teams and died in 1965 aged 88. Frontis. Dj slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends & faded on spine, with a few small tears, else fresh & bright. Former owner’s name on ffep & edges sunned & slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007878. $25.00
MEREDITH, Sir Vincent - LONG BRIEF, A. Auckland: Collins, 1966. Boards with dj. 213pp. 212mm x 140mm. Autobiography of solicitor who prosecuted for the Crown in 51 major trials over 31 years, the more interesting of which are described here. The author. a Q.C., managed the 1910 & 1935 All Black teams and died in 1965 aged 88. Frontis. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 008737. $25.00
MEREDITH, Sir Vincent - LONG BRIEF, A. Auckland: Collins, 1966. Boards with dj. 213pp. 212mm x 140mm. Autobiography of solicitor who prosecuted for the Crown in 51 major trials over 31 years, the more interesting of which are described here. The author. a Q.C., managed the 1910 & 1935 All Black teams and died in 1965 aged 88. Frontis. Dj slightly rubbed on corners and edges and spine ends, and faded on spine, else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 010400. $25.00
MESSENGER, Elizabeth - AMERICAN DISHES FOR NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Price Milburn, 1962. Softcover. 37pp. 225mm x 170mm. Picca pacca loaves, banana snow pie, pastel tinted angel, witchery cake, and so much more... Edges of cover worn and tear on spine. Covers faded, lightly marked. Some cooking stains inside. Gd. Bk No. 000251. $10.00
MESSENGER, Elizabeth - DINE WITH ELIZABETH, VOL. 3. Wellington: Blundell Bros. Ltd, 1961. Covers missing. 251pp. 270mm x 210mm. A round-the-year book of recipes. Front and rear covers missing. Stains on tp and rear page. Corners and edges of pages curling. Penultimate page of index loose, last page missing. Brief notes in red ink by some recipes. Fair. Bk No. 000250. $5.00
METGE, Joan - KORERO TAHI. TALKING TOGETHER. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 2001. Card covers. 52pp. 210mm x 150mm. Develops a procedure for managing group discussiomn in settings where Maori and non-Maori from different ethnic backgrounds meet to talk about common concerns. B/w ills. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost new. VG+. Bk No. 011378. $25.00
METGE, Joan - MAORIS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976 Card covers. Revised edition. 382pp. 216mm x 137mm. Study of Maori society and culture, an established work in its field. B/w photos, figs., tables, appendix, glossary, bibliog., index. Bk No. 007149. $30.00
METGE, Joan - NEW GROWTH FROM OLD. Wellington: VUP, 1995. Card covers. 342pp. 215mm x 140mm. The whanau in the modern world. Provides basic information for the many Pakeha who interact with Maori of a family type very different from their own. B/w & col. photos., figs, notes, bibliog., glossary index. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010833. $40.00
METGE, Joan and KINLOCH, Patricia - TALKING PAST EACH OTHER? Problems of cross-cultural communication. Bk No. 003208. $20.00
MEURANT, Ross - BEAT TO THE BEEHIVE, THE. Auckland: Harlen, 1989. Boards with dj. 204pp. 235mm x 155m. Account of the author's experience in the police force and in national politics. B/w photos. Covers lightly worn on corners and ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on edges and corners but bright and fresh. Word whited-out on corner of ffep but book tight and clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001456. $15.00
MEURANT, Ross - BEAT TO THE BEEHIVE, THE. Auckland: Harlen, 1989. Boards with dj. 204pp. 235mm x 155m. Account of the author's experience in the police force and in national politics. B/w photos. Covers lightly worn on corners and ends of spine. Dj chipped on top edge of front panel else bright and fresh. Word whited-out on corner of ffep but book tight and clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 010257. $15.00
MEURANT, Ross - BEAT TO THE BEEHIVE, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005776. $15.00
MEURANT, Ross - RED SQUAD STORY, THE. Auckland: Harlen Publishing Co, 1982. Boards with dj. 1st. Inscribed. 216pp. 224mm x 142mm. Story of the Red Escort Group, a police riot squad trained to accompany the Springboks around New Zealand and maintain law and order in 1981, told by its second-in-command, later an MP. B/w illus. Covers slightly shelfworn on sp. ends & corners. Dj lightly worn on corners and rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007889. $35.00
MEURANT, Ross - RED SQUAD STORY, THE. Auckland: Harlen Publishing Co, 1982. Boards with dj. 1st. 216pp. 224mm x 142mm. Story of the Red Escort Group, a police riot squad trained to accompany the Springboks around New Zealand and maintain law and order in 1981, told by its second-in-command, later an MP. B/w illus. Covers slightly shelfworn on sp. ends & corners. Dj lightly worn on corners and rubbed on edges, with tear, else fresh & bright. Former owner.s name on endpapers else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007913. $30.00
MEURANT, Ross - RED SQUAD STORY, THE. Auckland: Harlen Publishing Co, 1982. Boards with dj. 1st. 216pp. 224mm x 142mm. Story of the Red Escort Group, a police riot squad trained to accompany the Springboks around New Zealand and maintain law and order in 1981, told by its second-in-command, later an MP. B/w illus. Covers slightly shelfworn on sp. ends & corners, & heavily bumped on top & bottom edges. Dj lightly rubbed on edges else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG- in VG dj. Bk No. 007932. $25.00
MEURANT, Ross - RED SQUAD STORY, THE. Auckland: Harlen Publishing Co, 1982. Boards with dj. 1st. 216pp. 224mm x 142mm. Story of the Red Escort Group, a police riot squad trained to accompany the Springboks around New Zealand and maintain law and order in 1981, told by its second-in-command, later an MP. B/w illus. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008775. $20.00
MEXTED, Roz - DESIGNER KNITS. Bk No. 002548. $18.00
MEYER, Anthony J.P. (text), WIPPERFURTH, Olaf (photographs) – OCEANIC ART. Germany: Konemann, 1995. Boards with dj. 640pp. 320mm x 275mm. Examines the diverse art forms of the three cultural areas of Oceania – Melanesia, Polynesia and Micronesia – masks, jewellery, weapons, canoe prows, overmodelled skulls, tapa and major representations of the deities. Single volume version of the 1995 two-volume publication of the same name. Text in English, German and French. Col & b/w photos, maps, glossary, suggested reading. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 009083. $95.00
MEYER, R.J. – ALL ABOARD. Boards with dj. Railways and shipping at lake Wakatipu. Bk No. 007331. $65.00
MEYERS, Jeffrey - KATHERINE MANSFIELD. A biography. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1979. Boards with dj. First edition, second impression. 306pp. 223mm x 144mm. Links the turbulent events of her short life with her development as a writer and discusses the influence of her friendships with D.H. Lawrence, Virginia Woolf and others. B/w photos, notes, bibliog, index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges & bumped on corners, ends of spine. Dj slightly worn on edges, faded on spine. Eps lightly foxed. Tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001664. $20.00
MICHAEL, Norma - MISSING. Bk No. 000833. $15.00
MICHENER, James A. - TALES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC. Bk No. 000506. $15.00
MIDDLETON, Ian - I SEE A VOICE. Card covers. Bk No. 004133. $15.00
MIDDLETON, Ian - MR PONSONBY. Bk No. 002480. $15.00
MIDDLETON, Ian - MR PONSONBY. Bk No. 002744. $15.00
MIDDLETON, Ian - PET SHOP. Bk No. 001473. $15.00
MIDDLETON, Ian - PET SHOP. Bk No. 002122. $15.00
MIDDLETON, Ian - PET SHOP. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005060. $15.00
MIDDLETON, Ian - PET SHOP. Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1979. Boards with dj. First edition. 208pp. 220mm x 157mm. Chris Hansen is secure in the backblocks until he moves to the city during the Second World War and begins to dream of escaping his cage. Cover slightly worn on corners and ends of spine, and faded and bumped in a few places. Dj lightly worn on top edge and faded on spine but bright and fresh. Book is tight and clean inside. VG. Bk No. 000801. $15.00
MIDDLETON, O.E. - BIG ROOM, THE, and other stories. Card covers. Bk No. 005687. $25.00
MIDDLETON, O.E. - WALK ON THE BEACH, A. London: Michael Joseph, 1964. Boards with dj. 244pp. 203mm x 137mm. Eight short stories and the novella-length "Not For A Seagull". Two small stains & light foxing on edges of text block. VG. Bk No. 002013. $15.00
MIDDLETON, Sue – EDUCATING FEMINISTS. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007563. $35.00
MIDDLETON, Sue (ed.) - WOMEN AND EDUCATION IN AOTEAROA. Wellington: Allen & Unwin, 1989. Softcover. 219pp. 210mm x 140mm. Fourteen essays on how New Zealand schools, universities, educational policies and teachers affect women, from a feminist perspective. Figs & tables. Light pencil annotations in margins and underlining of lines in some chapters but does not affect readability. Front cover lightly creased but book is clean and in near VG condition. Good. Bk No. 000042. $25.00
MIDDLETON, Sue (ed.) - WOMEN AND EDUCATION IN AOTEAROA. Wellington: Allen and Unwin, with the Port Nicholson Press, 1988. Softcover. 219pp. 210mmx 138mm. Fourteen essays which look at the way in which New Zealand schools, universities, educational policies, & teachers affect women. Topics covered include the impact of pakeha education on Maori women, & the restrictions of an academic discipline. Figs, tables, notes, notes on contributors. Slight wear on corners of covers. Light foxing inside covers & on edges. Former owner's name on htp. Book tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001154. $25.00
MIDGLEY, Michael (ed.) - ROAD CODE, THE. Bk No. 000981
MIHAKA, Te Ringa Mangu (Nathan Dun) - WHAKAPOHANE. Porirua: Ruatara Publications, 1984. Card covers. Signed. 1st. 207pp. 210mm x 147mm. Story of court cases that followed the author's exposure of his buttocks to Prince Charles. Fold-out coloured cartoon by Tom Scott. B/w photos & illus. Inscribed on title page. Covers lightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004639. $35.00
MIKAERE, Buddy - TE MAIHAROA AND THE PROMISED LAND. Reed, 1998. Reprint. Card covers. Bk No. 004034. $20.00
MILBURN, Barbara - FRENCH DISHES FOR NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 002466. $12.00
MILDON, Richard - PEOPLE AND THE LAND, THE. Palmerston North: the author, 2002. Card covers. 319pp. 290mm x 210mm. Kairanga: An alternative and critical look into the origins of a Manawatu rural district. Figs., bibliog., indexes. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends, and with vertical crease and several small tears on rear, else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010777. $65.00
MILICICH, Christine and RYAN, Una – MAKING CHOICES TAKING CHANCES. Auckland: Tandem, 1993. Card covers. 130pp. 210mm x 140mm. Self-reliance strategies for New Zealand women in the ‘90s. Covers fresh and bright. Slightly sunned on edges and inside covers else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009361. $20.00
MILLAR, David P. – ONCE UPON A VILLAGE. Boards with dj. History of Lower Hutt. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008297. $40.00
MILLAR, J. Halket - DEATH ROUND THE BEND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006406. $25.00
MILLAR, J. HALKET - HIGH NOON FOR COACHES. Wellington: Reed, 1954. Boards with dj. Reprint. 221pp. 225mm x 150mm. Account of coaching days in the northern end of the South Island, and a notable New Zealand coaching family, the Newmans. B/w photos & line drawings. Dj taped on edges, with closed tears & pieces missing at ends of spine else intact. Tope edge sunned with minor marking internally else clean and tight. Book VG in Gd- dj. Bk No. 005449. $20.00
MILLAR, J. Halket – MERCHANTS PAVED THE WAY, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007179. $30.00
MILLAR, J. Halket – MERCHANTS PAVED THE WAY, THE. Boards with dj. Book Gd+ in Gd dj. Bk No. 008296. $25.00
MILLAR, J. Halket – MERCHANTS PAVED THE WAY, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1956. Boards with dj. 228pp. 225mm x 145mm. History of Wellington Chamber of Commerce. B/w photos, index. Dj slightly rubbed & worn on corners & sp. ends else, & lightly foxed, else tidy. Edges & endpapers lightly foxed, and with bookplate of Elsdon CRAIG, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011069. $18.00
MILLAR, J. HALKET, with SPENCER, Graham - HIGH NOON FOR COACHES 1879 - 1979. Wellington: Reed, 1979. Boards with dj. 2nd revised & enlarged edition. 264pp. 220mm x 145mm. Account of coaching days in the northern end of the South Island, and a notable New Zealand coaching family, the Newmans. B/w photos & line drawings, index, map on eps. Dj protected, fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010587. $20.00
MILLBANK, Bill - SEVEN PAINTERS/THE EIGHTIES. Wanganui: Sarjeant Gallery, 1982. Stapled card covers. 48pp. 270mm x 210mm. Exhibition catalogue. Essay by Derek Schulz followed by a few pages on each of seven artists, including a chronology, comments on their aesthetics, & col & b/w reproductions of their work: Gretchen Albrecht, Stephen Bambury, Max Gimblett, Richard Killeen, James Ross, Ian Scott, Mervyn Williams. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh. Former owner’s name (Michael Dunn) on title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010744. $35.00
MILLEN, Julia - BREAKING BARRIERS. Wellington: IHC New Zealand, 1999. Pictorial wrappers. 134pp. 246mm x 185mm. History of the first fifty years of the society for intellectually handicapped children, the largest voluntary organisation in New Zealand. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog, index. Bottom front corner lightly bumped. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 003019. $35.00
MILLEN, Julia – COLONIAL TEARS AND SWEAT. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006849. $55.00
MILLEN, Julia - RONALD HUGH MORRIESON. Bk No. 003827. $15.00
MILLEN, Julia - RONALD HUGH MORRIESON. Card covers. Bk No. 004359. $20.00
MILLEN, Julia - STORY OF BELL GULLY BUDDLE WEIR 1840-1890, THE. Bk No. 002929. $25.00
MILLER, C.H. - STET. Napier: Private publication, 1970. Boards with dj. 176pp. 230mm x 140mm. Autobiography and comment by New Zealand journalist. B/w photos. Dj slightly worn, with small tears on edges else tidy. Signs of dampness on boards though book dry. Forner owner’s signature on front pastedown else book clean and tight inside. Book VG- in VG- dj. Bk No. 011443. $15.00
MILLER, F.W.G. - BEYOND THE BLUE MOUNTAINS. Christchurch: Capper, 1978. Boards with dj. Reprint of Otago Centennial Historical Committee edition published in 1954. 186pp. 220mm x 145mm. History of the West Otago district. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Dj rubbed on edges, hinges & worn on corners & sp. ends, w slight loss & light staining to rear panel, else intact. Light staining to top & fore-edges else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 006718. $45.00
MILLER, F.W.G. - GOLD IN THE RIVER. Wellington: Reed, 1969. Boards with dj. Reprint. First pub. 1946 as There was Gold in the River. 135pp. 220mm x 145mm. Account of author’s gold-prospecting days in central Otago, when he spent five years living in or near the Clutha Gorge, for much of the time in a stone cave-dwelling. B/w illustrations by John Husband. Dj rubbed and chipped on edges, corners & spine ends, with closed tear on bottom fore-edge of front panel, else bright. Edges sunned, with hint of foxing, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 010004. $35.00
MILLER, F.W.G. - GOLD IN THE RIVER. Wellington: Reed, 1974. Boards with dj. Reprint. First pub. 1946 as There was Gold in the River. 135pp. 220mm x 145mm. Account of authorÕ' gold-prospecting days in central Otago, when he spent five years living in or near the Clutha Gorge, for much of the time in a stone cave-dwelling. B/w illustrations by John Husband. Covers have light shelfwear on bottom edge & sp. ends. Dj slightly rubbed on top edge & head of spine, else bright. 4cm x 6cm piece cut from top of ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006680. $35.00
MILLER, F.W.G. - GOLD IN THE RIVER. Wellington: Reed, 1974. Boards with dj. Reprint. First pub. 1946 as There was Gold in the River. 135pp. 220mm x 145mm. Account of authorÕs gold-prospecting days in central Otago, when he spent five years living in or near the Clutha Gorge, for much of the time in a stone cave-dwelling. B/w illustrations by John Husband. Covers have light shelfwear on bottom edge & sp. ends. Dj has small closed tear at top of rear hinge, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011040. $20.00
MILLER, F.W.G. - GOLDEN DAYS OF LAKE COUNTY. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1973. Boards. No dj. Fifth ed. 368pp. 222mm x 139mm. Regional history of the Lake Wakatipu area. B/w photos, frontis, map, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers slightly worn on corners, bumped on ends of spine. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002369. $25.00
MILLER, F.W.G. - GOLDEN DAYS OF LAKE COUNTY. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1973. Boards with dj. 2nd ed. 364pp. 220mm x 145mm. Regional history of the Lake Wakatipu area. B/w photos, frontis, map, appendices, bibliog., index. Dj worn on edges, corners, spine ends, with 7cm of bottom half of spine missing else tidy. Covers slightly worn on heel of spine. Edges sunned and slightly foxed, with former owner’s details on title page, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 009281. $45.00
MILLER, F.W.G. - GOLDEN DAYS OF LAKE COUNTY. Dunedin: Otago Centennial Historical Publications, 1949. Boards with dj. 1st. 299pp. 225mm x 140mm. Standard history of the Southern Lakes area area. B/w photos, frontis, bibliog., index. Dj slightly worn on edges & tanned on front panel else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010913. $45.00
MILLER, F.W.G. – INK ON MY FINGERS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007468. $20.00
MILLER, F.W.G. – WEST TO THE FIORDS. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1975. Boards with dj. 2nd revised ed. 212pp. 220mm x 140mm. Regional history of Wallace & Fiord Counties, borough of Riverton & the various town districts within those areas. B/w photos, map, bibliog., index. Dj fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 006843. $45.00
MILLER, Judith, with EDNEY, Ross J. - HOW TO MAKE MONEY OUT OF ANTIQUES. NZ edition. Octopus, 1998. Card covers. 164pp. 200mm x 120mm. Everything you ever wanted to know about buying and selling antiques in New Zealand. B/w line drawings, glossary, appendix, further reading, index. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011482. $15.00
MILLER, John - COLLECTED IMPATIENCE, A. Stapled card covers with dj. Poems. Bk No. 005721. $20.00
MILLER, John - EARLY VICTORIAN NEW ZEALAND. A study of racial tension and social attitudes 1839-1852. Wellington: O.U.P., 1958. Boards with dj. 1st.. 217pp. 225mm x 145mm Author analyses Wakefield's plans for destroying the social organisation & culture of the Maori & fitting them into what he hoped would be an improved version of C19th England in this portrait of New Zealand society, Maori and pakeha, in the 1840s. B/w plates, inc frontis, maps on eps, glossary, bibliog., index. Dj chipped on corners & ends of spine, and sunned on spine, else fresh. Edges slightly foxed but book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010268. $45.00
MILLER, John – EARLY VICTORIAN NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. A study of racial tension and social attitudes 1839-1852. Bk No. 007604. $35.00
MILLER, Judith, with EDNEY, Ross J. - HOW TO MAKE MONEY OUT OF ANTIQUES. London: Millers, 1998. Softcover. 164pp. 197mm x 121mm. How, where and what to buy, how much to pay, and what to repair and restore. Miller is co-founder of the annual Miller's Antique's Price Guide, and Edney author of Antiques, Art and Collectables in New Zealand. Appendix, glossary, bibliog, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh. Clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 001958. $25.00
MILLER, R.M. - PARASITIC ANIMALS, with special reference to hydatid disease and its prevention. Book No. 000619. $12.00
MILLICHAMP, Ross - SALMON FEVER. Christchurch: Shoal Bay Press, 1997. Card covers. 184pp. A guide to salmon fishing in New Zealand. Col. photos. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. No. 004352. $40.00
MILLIGAN, Spike - DIP THE PUPPY, a fairy story with the terrible monster jelly. London: Target (Tandem Publishing), 1975. Card covers. 49pp. 240mm x 186mm. Covers rubbed & w a few small chips on edges, & light wear & curling on corners, & w a few creases & marks, else bright. Edges of text block slightly soiled, & page corners curling a little, but book is clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 004464. $70.00
MILLIGAN, Spike - GOON SHOW SCRIPTS, THE. B.B.C. File 1. London: Woburn Press, 1972. Reprint. Pictorial boards. 191pp. 260mm x 207mm. Nine scripts broadxast between October 1954 and January 1956. B/w photos & illus. Boards rubbed on edges, corners, ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005021. $25.00
MILLS, A.R. - HUNTAWAY. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005043. $20.00
MILLS, Harry - PATH TO DESTRUCTION, THE. Origins of the second world war. Bk No. 004023. $15.00
MILLS, Mary Anne - MOTHER'S BOOK OF INSIGHT. Bk No. 000969
MILNE, Don and Deidre - YOUR GOVERNMENT. A guide to the way New Zealand is run. Card covers. Bk No. 005165. $8.00
MILNE, R.S. – POLITICAL PARTIES IN NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007302. $35.00
MILNE, Sarah (text), TUCKER, Rob (photography) - THRILL OF THE CHASE, THE. Auckland: Tandem, 2003. Boards with dj. 158pp. 240mm x 290mm. Celebrating hunting with harrier hounds in New Zealand. Col. photos. As new. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010511. $75.00
MILNER, Ian - MILNER OF WAITAKI. McIndoe & Waitaki High School Old Boys’ Association, 1983. Boards with dj. 218pp. 220mm x 145mm. Life of one of this country’s greatest headmasters and educationists. B/w photos, appendices, notes, index. Dj slightly rubbed and worn on edges, corners & sp. ends, with taped repair at top of front hinge else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008462. $35.00
MILNER, Ian - MILNER OF WAITAKI. McIndoe & Waitaki High School Old Boys’ Association, 1983. Boards with dj. 218pp. 220mm x 145mm. Life of one of this country’s greatest headmasters and educationists. B/w photos, appendices, notes, index. Dj slightly rubbed and worn on edges, corners & sp. ends, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008558. $35.00
MILNER, Ian – MILNER OF WAITAKI. Portrait of the man. Boards with dj. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 007855. $30.00
MILWARD, Rosemary - GLOSSARY OF HOUSEHOLD, FARMING AND TRADE TERMS FROM PROBATE INVENTORIES. Bk No. 003152. $15.00
MINCHER, Philip - RIDE HOME, THE. A story sequence. Bk No. 001429
MINEHAN, Mike - EMBRACING THE DARK. Bk No. 003085. $20.00
MINEHAN, Mike - SUICIDE SEASON. Card covers. Bk No. 004623. $20.00
MINEHAN, Mike (Michele BLUMSKY) - O JERUSALEM. Christchurch: Hazard, 2002. Card covers. 76pp. 195mm x 130mm. A memoir of James K. Baxter. Author lived with Baxter in Jerusalem on the Wanganui River and bore a son to him. B/w photos. As new. VG+. Bk No. 011198. $45.00
MINHINNICK, Gordon - IT'S THAT MIN AGAIN! (1968-69). Bk No. 002807. $15.00
MINHINNICK, Gordon - JUST A MIN... Bk No. 003003. $15.00
MINHINNICK, Gordon - MIN’S SAUCE. Auckland: Wilson and Horton, 1976. Stapled card covers. 56pp. 180mm x 240mm. Cartoons from the New Zealand Herald. Covers have slight wear on edges and corners else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk. No. 010585. $15.00
MINHINNICK, Gordon - MIN’S SAUCE. Cartoons from the N.Z. Herald. Card covers. Bk No. 004801. $15.00
MINISTER OF POLICE - REVIEW OF FIREARMS CONTROL IN NEW ZEALAND. Report of an independent inquiry commissioned by the Minister of Police, with separate booklet of Summary and Conclusions. Bk No. 004582. $35.00
MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE - ANIMAL HEALTH AND WELFARE ON SMALL FARMS. A guide to the care and management of farm animals in New Zealand. Card covers. Bk No. 004283. $35.00
MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE AND FISHERIES - SITUATION AND OUTLOOK FOR NEW ZEALAND AGRICULTURE. Bk No. 000545. $15.00
MINISTRY OF HEALTH - IMMUNISATION HANDBOOK. Bk No. 001608
MINISTRY OF JUSTICE - DIRECTORY OF OFFICIAL INFORMATION 97-99. Bk No. 003512. $45.00
MINISTRY OF TRANSPORT - HOW TO DRIVE. Auckland: Beckett Publishing, 1989. Softcover. 96pp. 250mm x 185mm. B/w illus. Light wear on corners. Former owners' names on htp. VG. Bk No. 000295. $15.00
MINISTRY OF TRANSPORT - ROAD CODE, THE. Wellington: GP Publications Ltd, 1992. Softcover. 138pp. 210mm x 145mm. The official New Zealand guide to traffic rules and traffic safety. B/w & col illus. Light creasing and wear on corners of cover. Former owners' names on tp. VG. Bk No. 000296. $12.00
MINISTRY OF TRANSPORT - STOP! LOOK! LISTEN! Bk No. 001356
MINISTRY OF WOMEN'S AFFAIRS - WOMEN'S GUIDE TO HOUSING. Wellington: Ministry of Women's Affairs, 1989. Softcover. 66pp. 215mm x 140mm. A practical handbook for women which provides information on emergency housing, rental accommodation and home ownership in New Zealand. Contains a section for women with specific needs: Maori women, students, lesbians, single women, Pacific Island women, older women, women with disabilities, as well as women leaving violent relationships and relationship break-up of women with dependents. Ex lib. Stamped on prelim and last pages. Spine and hinges strengthened with tape. Label on spine. Gd. Bk No. 000269. $12.00
MINISTRY OF WORKS - LAND USE CAPABILITY SURVEY HANDBOOK. Bk No. 001997. $15.00
MINOGUE, Kenneth - WAITANGI. MORALITY AND REALITY. Card covers. “Cancelled” stamp on front but no signs that this is ex lib. VG. Bk No. 008289. $25.00
MINOGUE, Kenneth - WAITANGI. MORALITY AND REALITY. Card covers. Bk No. 004084. $25.00
MINOGUE, W.J.D., HUTTON, Mary O., ARMSTRONG, R.A., and TITCHENER, I.P. - FIRST FIFTY YEARS, THE. Takapuna Grammar School 1927-1977. Auckland: Takapouna Grammar School Jubilee Committee, 1977. Boards with dj. 290pp. Bk No. 001054.
MIRAMS, Chris and RUTHERFORD, Ken - A HELL OF A WAY TO MAKE A LIVING. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1995. Boards with dj. 239pp. 235mm x 162mm. Biography of former New Zealand cricket team captain looks at the teams, the tours and the people at the top, as well as his dumping from the top job. B/w & col photos, tables. Cover slightly worn on corners, ends of spine. Dj bright & crisp. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 002052. $25.00
MITCALFE, Barry – MAORI. Card covers. Bk No. 007592. $65.00MITCALFE, Barry - HEY HEY HEY. Thames: Coromandel Press, 1985. Card covers. 165pp. 210mm x 150mm. Sefulu comes from Samoa to Auckland, where he meets Winston and Bella and makes a new life for himself. B/w illus. Slight wear on corners and ends of spine. Light foxing inside covers. Book tight and clean. Gd+. Bk No. 001455. $20.00
MITCALFE, Barry - MAORI, THE. An action text for social studies. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 005505. $25.00
MITCALFE, Barry - MAORI POETRY. The singing word. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005026. $95.00
MITCALFE, Barry - MAORI POETRY. The singing word. Wellington: Price Milburn for Victoria University Press, 1974. Boards with dj. 1st. 209pp. 247mm x 157mm. Develops themes in the author’s earlier ‘Poetry of the Maori’. Nearly 100 Maori poems, each translated into English by the author, with six pieces of Maori music & an essay on changing styles. B/w photos, glossary, index. Dj rubbed & worn on edges, corners & ends of spine, with one closed tear, else fresh & bright. Ink note on ffep & slight foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007962. $105.00
MITCALFE, Barry - PIGHUNTER. Bk No. 001292
MITCALFE, Barry - UNCLE & OTHERS. Stapled card covers. Signed. Bk No. 006403. $20.00
MITCALFE, Barry - UP, DOWN AND AROUND WITH MR OBLONG. Bk No. 002819. $20.00
MITCHELL, Alan W. - NEW ZEALANDERS IN THE AIR WAR. London: Harrap, 1945. Boards with dj. 1st. 192pp. 220mm x 150mm. Biographies of New Zealanders who flew with the RAF in WWII, including Kain, Deere, Park, Clouston. B/w photos. Cloth worn on crnrs, frayed on spine. Spine canted. Dj price clipped, rubbed, chipped, with 4cm tear & light foxing else intact. Eps & edges foxed, frmr owner's details on fep, rear hinge a little loose, else clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 005221. $85.00
MITCHELL, Austin – HALF-GALLON QUARTER-ACRE PAVLOVA PARADISE, THE. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008797. $20.00
MITCHELL, Austin - PAVLOVA PARADISE REVISITED. Auckland: Penguin, 2002. Card covers. 286pp. 200mm x 130mm. Author revisits the country he first dissected in The Half-gallon Quarter-acre Pavlova Paradise and reports on how much New Zealand has - and hasn’t - changed. Col. photos. Covers have faint wear on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 011411. $20.00
MITCHELL, Austin (ed.) - GOVERNMENT BY PARTY. Parliament and politics in New Zealand. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004604. $25.00
MITCHELL, David AND SINGH, Nirbhay (eds.) - EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN IN NEW ZEALAND. Palmerston North: Dunmore Press, 1987. Card covers. 434pp. 210mm x 150mm. Essays by various authors on provisions for exceptional children and their families in New Zealand, analysing contemporary issues and arguing for developments that should take place in the future. Bibliog., indices. Cvrs rubbed edges & ends of spine, & wrn & sltly curling on crnrs, w knife cuts to rr cvr, else brt. Slt foxing inside cvrs & on edges of txt blck, piece cut frm top of htp, & a few paras highlighted or underlined on some pgs, else bk cln & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 005412. $25.00
MITCHELL, Helen - INTERRUPTED INNINGS. Winning against cancer. Christchurch: Caxton, 1993. Softcover. 115pp. 210mm x 149mm. A mother's account of how her son, through determination, faith and the skills of the specialists who attended him, survived the odds of a cancer diagnosis. B/w photos. Covers slightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002155. $15.00
MITCHELL, J.H. (MITIRA, Tiaki Hikawera) – TAKITIMU. 1990. Boards with dj. Facs ed., with alterations to preface added in 1972. 271pp plus genealogical tables. 210mm x 150mm. History of Ngati Kahungunu. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 008570. $125.00
MITCHELL, Robin - COMMUNICATION IN PRACTICE. A guide to informing and being informed. Bk No. 001097
MOA BECKETT - NEW ZEALAND CROSSWORD COLLECTION, THE. Quick Puzzles. Book 1. Bk No. 001370
MOA BECKETT - NEW ZEALAND CROSSWORD COLLECTION, THE. Testing Puzzles. Book 1. Bk No. 001369
MOBIL OIL - BUSINESSMAN'S GUIDE TO TOWN PLANNING, A. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004377. $15.00
MOBIL OIL - BUSINESSMAN'S GUIDE TO TOWN PLANNING, A. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004463. $15.00
MOBIL SERVICES - PEGASUS ON STYLE. Card covers. Bk No. 004316. $35.00
MOFFATT, Harry Louis – ADVENTURES BY SEA AND LAND. Nelson: Nelson Historical Society, 1979. Card covers. 89pp. 235mm x 180mm. Autobiography of former wharfinger and harbourmaster at Port Motueka, telling of his adventures on sailing ships and on the New Zealand gold fields in the 1860s. B/w photos, index. Covers lightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends, & faded on spine, else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007043. $35.00
MOFFETT, John - RUSSELL CLARK. Wellington: Reed, 1942. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (24pp.), 255mm x 190mm. Essay & b/w reproductions of artist’s works. Covers faded on edges. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010954. $20.00
MOGFORD, Janice C. - ONEHUNGA. A brief history. Auckland: Onehunga Borough Council, 1977. Boards with dj. 104pp. 215mm x 155mm. Story of pre-European times and early days of settlement in Onehunga, and history of local govt in the district. B/w & col photos, bibliog., index. Dj slightly chipped on corners & sp. ends, with small closed tears & fading to spine and adjacent areas else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009544. $50.00
MOIR, Alan - DAVID AND THE GOLIATHS. Bk No. 001830
MOIR, Lorraine - WHALE OF A TALE, A. Humorous true fishing and boating tales. Nelson: Scribe Publications, 1997. Softcover. 96pp. 145mm x 210mm wide. Illustrated by Darryl Crimp. Corners slightly rubbed. Good. Bk No. 000166. $22.00
MOIR, Michelle - IMAGES OF MAORI WOMEN. Auckland: Tandem, 1994. Card covers. 112pp. 275mm x 242mm. Fifty images of Maori women photographed in their own contexts, each accompanied by an autobiographical text, intended to celebrate Maori women and provide a counter to their misrepresentation by colonial artists and pakeha film-makers. B/w photos. Cvrs lightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Bk cln & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 008079. $45.00
MOIR, Michelle - IMAGES OF MAORI WOMEN. Auckland: Tandem, 1994. Card covers. 112pp. 275mm x 242mm. Fifty images of Maori women photographed in their own contexts, each accompanied by an autobiographical text, intended to celebrate Maori women and provide a counter to their misrepresentation by colonial artists and pakeha film-makers. B/w photos. Cvrs lightly rubbed & worn on corners else bright. Bk cln & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010010. $55.00
MOLETA, Christine – TO MUSIC. Card covers. Bk No. 008133. $35.00
MOLLOY, Keri - 101 GNOME SOUPS. Taita: Inprint, 1986. Card covers. 160pp. 115mm x 205mm. Soup recipes. B/w line drawings, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners, hinges, sp. ends, with slight creasing to front & fading to spine, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002068. $15.00
MOLLOY, Q.C., Anthony - THIRTY PIECES OF SILVER. Auckland: Howling at the Moon, 1998. Card covers. 419pp. 231mm x 147mm. Alleges professional misconduct and worse by a big New Zealand law firm in setting up a money-laundering transaction, defrauding clients & assisting in the creation of illegal tax schemes, etc. Cover lightly rubbed on edges & corners else tidy. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007090. $25.00
MOLLOY, Q.C., Anthony - THIRTY PIECES OF SILVER. Auckland: Howling at the Moon, 1998 Card covers. 419pp. 231mm x 147mm. Alleges professional misconduct and worse by a big New Zealand law firm in setting up a money-laundering transaction, defrauding clients & assisting in the creation of illegal tax schemes, etc. Bk No. 007564. $25.00
MOLLOY, Q.C., Anthony - THIRTY PIECES OF SILVER. Auckland: Howling at the Moon, 1998. Card covers. 419pp. 231mm x 147mm. Alleges professional misconduct and worse by a big New Zealand law firm in setting up a money-laundering transaction, defrauding clients & assisting in the creation of illegal tax schemes, etc. Cover lightly rubbed on corners, else bright Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008442. $25.00
MOMATIUK, Yva and EASTCOTT, John - HIGH COUNTRY. Auckland: Mural, 1987 Boards with dj. 128pp. 290mm x 225mm. Images and descriptions of land and people of the high country of the South Island. Striking photographs. Col photos. VG. Bk No. 007384. $45.00
MONCRIEFF, Perrine - NEW ZEALAND BIRDS AND HOW TO IDENTIFY THEM. Bk No. 000504. $6.00
MONCRIEFF, Perrine - NEW ZEALAND BIRDS AND HOW TO IDENTIFY THEM. Bk No. 004030. $12.00
MONEY, Charles L. - KNOCKING ABOUT IN NEW ZEALAND. Christchurch: Capper, 1972. Boards with dj. Facsimile of 1871 edition. 151pp. 220mm x 145mm. Classic account of seven years in New Zealand from 1861 onwards. Dj slightly worn on top corners and marked on rear panel else bright. Former owner’s details on front pastedown else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011441. $40.00
MONIGATTI, Rex - NEW ZEALAND HEADLINES. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1963. Boards with dj. 215pp. 223mm x 144mm. True stories of tragedy and mystery and achievement, involving the famous and infamous, and others, in New Zealand. B/w photos. Corners of covers and ends of spine bumped . Dj has a few small tears and chips on corners and ends of spine, and is lightly stained and foxed. Slight foxing of eps and edges but book is otherwise tight and clean. Gd+. Bk No. 000800. $15.00
MONIGATTI, Rex - NEW ZEALAND SENSATIONS. Auckland: Fontana Silver Fern, 1975. Softcover. 224pp. 190mm x 127mm. Thirty-two events that gained headlines in New Zealand between 1890 and 1952, including Larnach's death, Jean Batten's flight home, Freyberg's epic swim and Sergeant Hulme's heroism. B/w photos. Slight wear on corners of covers and some fading of spine. Book tight and clean. Gd+. Bk No. 001034. $15.00
MONIGATTI, Rex - NEW ZEALAND SENSATIONS. Bk No. 002705. $15.00
MONIN, Paul – WAIHEKE ISLAND. Palmerston North: Dunmore, 1992. Boards with dj. Signed. 229pp. 255mm x 185mm. Local history. B/w photos, maps, refs, bibliog., index. Dj slightly rubbed & chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010018. $80.00
MONK, Valerie Ringer - CROWN LYNN. A New Zealand Icon. Auckland: Penguin, 2006. Card covers. 167pp. 230mm x 230mm. Story of pottery business. B/w & col. photos, glossary, index, bibliog. Covers fresh. Spine slightly cocked. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010533. $65.00
MONTEATH, Colin – HALL & BALL. Kiwi mountaineers. Christchurch: Hedgehog House, 1997. Boards with dj. Signed. 160pp. 275mm x 280mm. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008533. $65.00
MONTEATH, Colin et al – WILD ICE. Antarctic Journeys. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007569. $50.00
MONTGOMERIE, Deborah – WOMEN’S WAR, THE. New Zealand women 1939-45. Card covers. Bk No. 007152. $45.00
MONTGOMERIE, Deborah – WOMEN’S WAR, THE. New Zealand women 1939-45. Card covers. Bk No. 007223. $40.00
MONTGOMERY, B.L. - MEMOIRS OF FIELD-MARSHAL MONTGOMERY, THE. London: Collins, 1958. Boards with dj. 4th imp. 574pp. 235mm x 155mm. Autobiography of British soldier. B/w photos, maps, index. Dj slightly rubbed & chipped on edges, corners & ends of spine, with some foxing & a few small tears, else intact & tidy. Eps & edges lightly to moderately foxed else book tight & clean inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 005481. $25.00
MOODY, Winifred - DYNAMIC DOCTOR, THE. Arthur Moody of Otago. Bk No. 003372. $25.00
MOON, G.J.H. - FOCUS ON NEW ZEALAND BIRDS. Bk No. 003385. $45.00
MOON, Paul – FITZROY. Governor in Crisis 1843-1845. Card covers. Bk No. 006848. $45.00
MOON, Paul - HOBSON. Governor of New Zealand 1840-1842. Auckland: David Ling, 1998. Card covers. 318pp. 210mm x 147mm. Biography of New Zealand's first Governor who, within days of arriving in January 1840, arranged the drafting and signing of the Treaty of Waitangi. Bibliog., index. Slight wear on corners of covers else fresh. Book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 009492. $35.00
MOON, Paul - HONE HEKE. Auckland: David Ling, 2001. Card covers. 184pp. 230mm x 150mm. Life of the Nga Puhi warrior. Map, notes, bibliog., index. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010802. $30.00
MOORE, A. Briscoe – MOUNTED RIFLEMEN IN SINAI AND PALESTINE, THE. Whitcombe and Tombs, 1920. Wrappers. 175pp. 195mm x 125mm. B/w photos, maps. Wrappers have small tears on edges and sp. ends, with some fading to spine and rear, else clean and fresh. Name in ballpoint crossed out on ffep, with light sunning of edges, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009163. $350.00
MOORE, A. Eisdell - OPERATION LIFETIME. Card covers. Bk No. 005932. $10.00
MOORE, A. Eisdell - OPERATION LIFETIME. The memoirs of a New Zealand surgeon. Auckland: Collins, 1964. Boards with dj. 231pp. 222mm x 145mm. B/w illus. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Corners of cover slightly bumped. Dj worn at corners, and chipped in a few places, with small tears and rubbing. Book tight and clean. VG. Book No. 000010. $15.00.
MOORE, C.W.S. – NORTHERN APPROACHES. Dunedin: Otago Centennial Historical Publications, 1958. Boards with dj. 250pp. 220mm x 140mm. History of Waitati, Waikouaiti, Palmerston, Dunback, Moeraki, Hampden and surrounding districts. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges and marked else clean and tidy. Former owner’s details on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009977. $55.00
MOORE, C.W.S. - THE DUNSTAN. A history of the Alexandra-Clyde Districts. Bk No. 003224. $30.00
MOORE, Clement C. - NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS, THE. Sydney: Golden Press, nd (1952?). Pictorial boards. Bk No. 006038. $12.00
MOORE, Harry T. (ed.) - COLLECTED LETTERS OF D.H. LAWRENCE, THE. 2 vols. Bk No. 003502. $85.00
MOORE, John L. (ed.) – ARTIST AND BOTANIST. Wellington: Reed, 1946. Boards with dj. 96pp. 250mm x 180mm. Life and work of Esmond Atkinson. B/w & col. reproductions. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj worn and chipped on corners & sp. ends, with small tears, else tidy. Former owner’s details on ffep. 6cm paper separation at head of inner front hinge. Hints of foxing on edges and endpapers else book clean and tight inside. Book VG- in VG- dj. Bk No. 009472. $35.00
MOORE, Julia - JULIA MOORE P.I. Auckland: Penguin, 2000. Card covers. 203pp. 195mm x 130mm. Experiences of a New Zealand private investigator. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 006098. $25.00
MOORE, Julia - JULIA MOORE P.I. Auckland: Penguin, 2000. Card covers. 203pp. 200mm x 130mm. Experiences of a woman private investigator. Slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006226. $25.00
MOORE, L.B. and EDGAR, E. – FLORA OF NEW ZEALAND, Volume II. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008109. $35.00
MOORE, L.B. and EDGAR, E. – FLORA OF NEW ZEALAND, Volume II. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008110. $35.00
MOORE, L.B., IRWIN, J.B. – OXFORD BOOK OF NEW ZEALAND PLANTS, THE. Wellington: OUP, 1978. Boards with dj. 234pp. 285mm x 225mm. Dj and front cover bumped on fore-edge. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008647. $50.00
MOORE, Lucy B. - NEW ZEALAND COASTAL PLANTS. Our Living Environment. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 7 No. 7. Bk No. 003628. $15.00
MOORE, Lucy B. - NEW ZEALAND SEAWEEDS. Our Living Environment. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 2 No 13. Bk No. 003626. $15.00
MOORE, Lucy B. - SAND-DUNE PLANTS. Our Living Environment. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 3. No 4. Bk No. 003624. $15.00
MOORE, Lucy B. and ADAMS, N.M. - PLANTS OF THE NEW ZEALAND COAST. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005666. $22.00
MOORE, Mike - BRIEF HISTORY OF THE FUTURE, A. Card covers. Bk No. 004112. $20.00
MOORE, Mike - FIGHTING FOR NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001506
MOORE, Mike - FIGHTING FOR NEW ZEALAND. New Zealand in the 21st century. Bk No. 001387
MOORE, Mike - HARD LABOUR. Card covers. Autobiography. Bk No. 006610. $15.00
MOORE, Thomas - MOORE'S POEMS. London (?): Routledge, nd. Boards. No dj. 528pp. 190mm x 130mm. Brief life followed by poems. B/w illustrations. Blue cloth with gilt, red & black design on front, gilt & black on spine & black on rear cover. Gilt edges. Covers & spine bumped & worn on extremities. Ffep & tp missing. First section loose, repaired w staples, now rusting, pages detached. Bk split in middle w pp211-224 & 241-270 missing. Lt foxing. Poor. Reading copy only. Bk No. 003651. $15.00
MOOREHEAD, Alan - GALLIPOLI. Bk No. 000965
MOOREHEAD, Alan - GALLIPOLI. Book No. 000752.
MOORFIELD, John C. - TE KAKANO. Te Whanake 1. First text of a series designed as a beginning-level text for adults and senior secondary learners of Maori. Bk No. 003589. $35.00
MOORFIELD, John C. - TE MAHURI. Te Whanake 3. Bk No. 003504. $35.00
MOORHEAD, Murray – FIRST IN ARMS. New Plymouth: Zenith, 2004. Card covers. 374pp. 245mm x 190mm. History of the Taranaki Rifle Volunteers. B/w line drawings, chapter notes, index. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010331. $55.00
MOORHEAD, Murray – FIRST IN ARMS. New Plymouth: Zenith, 2004. Card covers. 374pp. 245mm x 190mm. History of the Taranaki Rifle Volunteers. B/w line drawings, chapter notes, index. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010332. $55.00
MOOSOP, Brian, KIEZA, Grantlee, CLARKSON, Alan - MARK MY WORDS. The Mark Graham Story. Auckland: Sporting Press, 1989. Boards with dj. 123pp. 220mm x 140mm. Account of Graham's early days in rugby league and some of the incidents, characters and personalities. B/w & col photos. Foreword by Graham Lowe. Covers lightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else clean & bright. Slight foxing on fore-edge of text. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001912. $25.00
MORE, David - AROUND AUCKLAND. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1964. First edition. Boards with dj. 96pp. 255mm x 184mm. Black & white drawings of unfrequented corners & unusual views of Auckland, which first appeared in the New Zealand Herald. Covers slightly mottled but little sign of wear. Small hole (abt 3mm dia) made by sharp object in dj, front board & first six pages but drawings & text unaffected. Dj lightly rubbed on corners, edges, ends of spine. Slight foxing on eps & edges. Clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 000925. $15.00
MORE, David - BETWEEN THE RIVER AND THE HILLS. Waikato County Council 1876-1976. Auckland. Wilson & Horton, 1976. Boards with dj. 383pp. 250mm x 170mm. History of Waikato County Council & county from 1876. B/w & col photos, appendices, bibliog., index, map on eps. Ends of spine slightly bumped. Dj has 10cm x 8cm piece missing from head of spine & top of front cover. Chips & tears elsewhere repaired neatly with tape. Book clean & tight inside. VG book in fair dj. Bk No. 002055. $35.00
MORE, David - BETWEEN THE RIVER AND THE HILLS. Waikato County Council 1876-1976. Auckland. Wilson & Horton, 1976. Boards with dj. 383pp. 250mm x 170mm. History of Waikato County Council & county from 1876. B/w & col photos, appendices, bibliog., index, map on eps. Dj rubbed on edges and slightly chipped on edges and corners, with small tears (closed tear on heel of spine), because of oversize dustjacket, else fresh and bright. Spine cocked. Former owner’s details on obverse of frontis else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010012. $45.00
MORE, David - GOLDEN ROAD TO CAPE REINGA, THE. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1966. Boards with dj. 144pp. 222mm x 145mm. A personal record in words and line drawings of a pilgrimage through New Zealand's most "tropical" province, Northland. Frontis map, b/w line drawings. Lightly bumped on ends of spine. Dj rubbed on edges & joints, & slightly worn on corners& chipped on edges. Few small tears on bottom edge of rear panel & 2cm x 1cm chip on top edge. Lightly foxed on eps & edges. Gd+. Bk No. 001765. $15.00
MORELAND, John - MARINE FISHES 1. Bk No. 002444. $10.00
MORGAN, Joyce C. - SIX MONTHS TO NINETY. A dress pattern book. Bk No. 000979
MORIARTY, G.K. - GROWING PLANTS. TWO. Bk No. 001822
MORICE, Stella - BOOK OF WIREMU, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004792. $25.00
MORRELL, W.P. – ANGLICAN CHURCH IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Dunedin: Anglican Church of the Province of New Zealand, 1973. Boards with dj. 277pp. 220mm x 140mm. Church history. B/w photos, bibliog.., index. Dj rubbed and worn on edges, corners and sp. ends else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009298. $45.00
MORRELL, W.P. - NEW ZEALAND BETWEEN THE TWO WORLD WARS. Card covers. Bk No. 006058. $15.00
MORRELL, W.P. - PROVINCIAL SYSTEM IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1964. Boards with dj. 317pp. 220mm x 140mm. Deals with the period when New Zealand attempted to combine the advantages of the federal and unitary systems of government, after being granted a constitution by Great Britain in 1852. This gave a country with about 31,000 European inhabitants seven distinct governments, the gebneral Assembly in Auckland and six provincial councils each with wide powers in its own area. Map, bibliog., index. Dj slightly worn on corners, sunned on spine & with a few small tears, else tidy. Edges lightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011251. $55.00
MORRIESON, Ronald Hugh - PREDICAMENT. Bk No. 002912. $15.00
MORRIESON, Ronald Hugh - SCARECROW, THE. Auckland: Penguin, 1981. Card covers. 211pp. 180mm x 110mm. Gothic novel of life in small town New Zealand. Covers a little worn on corners & faded on spine else bright. Edges sunned and edges & endpapers have slight foxing else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010881. $10.00
MORRIS, Beverley - UNDERSTANDING CHILDREN. Bk No. 001382
MORRIS, Gerard S. - SPITFIRE. The New Zealand story. Auckland: Reed, 2000. Boards with dj. 376pp. 305mm x 220mm. Account of NZ's association with the Spitfire, starting with the test-flying done by Motueka's Arthur Clouston & Petone's Henry Ramsbottom-Isherwood, continuing with the NZers who flew it in the war & finishing with the post-war era. B/w plates, maps, diagrams, appendices, glossary, bibliog., index. As new. VG+. Bk No. 004536. $45.00
MORRIS, Gerard S. - SPITFIRE. The New Zealand story. Auckland: Reed, 2000. Boards with dj. 376pp. 305mm x 220mm. Account of NZ's association with the Spitfire, starting with the test-flying done by Motueka's Arthur Clouston & Petone's Henry Ramsbottom-Isherwood, continuing with the NZers who flew it in the war & finishing with the post-war era. B/w plates, maps, diagrams, appendices, glossary, bibliog., index. As new. VG+. Bk No. 004571. $45.00
MORRIS, John AND COBB, Leonard - GREAT GOLF HOLES OF NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001212. $25.00
MORRIS, Keith and Nona - FRANKLIN REMEMBERS. The war years 1939-1945. Card covers. Bk No. 006454. $45.00
MORRIS, Nona (ed.) - JOURNAL OF WILLIAM MORGAN, THE. Pioneer settler and Maori war correspondent. Auckland: Auckland City Council, Libraries Department, 1963. Boards. No dj. Title & illustration tipped in on cover, & title on spine. 165pp. 222mm x 162mm. MorganÕs journal, covering 1852-1871, provides interesting glimpses of life in the Pukekohe area because it was written by a man involved in a variety of pioneering activities who had enough skill with words to bring the period to life for a reader. B/w photos, maps, notes, appendices, index. Ex lib. Usual stamps, tape marks, etc. Slight fading of spine & adjacent area & light foxing on edges of text block else book clean & tight inside. A nice copy. Gd+. Bk No. 005015. $55.00
MORRIS, Rod & SMITH, Hal – WILD SOUTH. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006888. $30.00
MORRIS, Roger – PACIFIC SAIL. Boards with dj. Four centuries of western ships in the Pacific. Bk No. 007559. $90.00
MORRIS, Sandra and MOON, Geoff - KINGFISHER, THE. Auckland: Heinemann Publishers, 1985. Pictorial boards. 22pp. 190mm x 235mm. The kingfisher's habits and life-cycle in full-colour photographs and text. Covers slightly chipped and worn on edges, corners, ends of spine. Gd+. Bk No. 000254. $12.00
MORRIS, William - GLITTERING PLAIN, THE. Bk No. 003875. $20.00
MORRISON, A.A., BEASLEY, DR D.M.G., WILLIAMSON, K.I. - INTELLECTUALLY HANDICAPPED AND THEIR FAMILIES, THE. Bk No. 001483
MORRISON, Crosbie - NATURE TALKS TO NEW ZEALANDERS. Bk No. 003069. $15.00
MORRISON, D. H. - TREASURY OF SONG FOR THE HOME CIRCLE, THE: The Richest, Best Loved Gems: Sacred and Secular. Lond, Can.: World Publishing, nd. (1882?) Boards. No dj. 324pp. 265mm x 183mm. Old favourites, eg Swing low sweet chariot, Wi' a hundred pipers, Go down Moses.... Morocco covered boards w gilt lettering, dec & edges. Cvrs detached & worn on extremities; ffep & top half of backstrip missing, lwr half loose. Some pgs (19/20) & sects (197-228 & last pages) missing. Fmr owner's details on feps. Lt foxing. Poor. Rdg copy only. Bk No. 003649. $15.00
MORRISON, Danny - MAD AS I WANNA BE. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1997. Boards with dj. Signed. 228pp. 237mm x 160mm. Morrison played in five test victories in his ten-year career spanning 1987 to 1997 but forged a long career in international cricket that places him to comment on the turbulent recent history of New Zealand cricket & to offer cautions for the future. B/w & col photos. Covers lightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Small tear on tp but book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 002053. $25.00
MORRISON, Howard, with COSTELLO, John - HOWARD. The life and times of Sir Howard Morrison. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004928. $15.00
MORRISON, I., HADEN, F., CUBIS, G. - MICHAEL FAY. On a reach for the ultimate. The unauthorised biography. Wellington: Freelance Biographies, 1990. Boards with dj. 285pp. 248mm x 170mm. Biography of merchant banker who came within a whisker of winning yachting’s greatest prize, the AmericaÕs Cup. B/w photos. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, w minor scuffing, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005413. $20.00
MORRISON, I., HADEN, F., CUBIS, G. - MICHAEL FAY. On a reach for the ultimate. The unauthorised biography. Wellington: Freelance Biographies, 1990. Boards with dj. 285pp. 248mm x 170mm. Biography of merchant banker who came within a whisker of winning yachting’s greatest prize, the America s Cup. B/w photos. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006743. $20.00
MORRISON, P. - FOREST WILDLIFE. Bk No. 002501. $15.00
MORRISON, P. and HARRIS, L.H. - FOREST WILDLIFE. Wellington: Department of Internal Affairs & New Zealand Forest Service, 1974. Illustrated by P.F. Scaife. Bk No. 001743
MORRISON, P. and HARRIS, L.H. - FOREST WILDLIFE. Wellington: Department of Internal Affairs & New Zealand Forest Service, 1974. Illustrated by P.F. Scaife. Card covers. Bk No. 004695. $15.00
MORRISON, Robin – AUCKLAND. City and Sea. Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1989. Laminated pictorial boards. No dj. 1st. Unpaginated. 220mm x 285mm. Third "aspects of New Zealand" book by one of New Zealand's most notable photographers, with introduction by poet Kevin Ireland. Outstanding colour photographs show the city and its residents and their relationship with the harbours and sea, in their workplaces and recreation. Bumped on top edge of front cover and with small tear at top of rear outside hinge else covers fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 007154. $60.00
MORRISON, Robin - SENSE OF PLACE. Auckland: Seto, 1984. Boards with dj. 1st. 111pp. 220mm x 260mm. Iconic work in which Morrison conveys his depth of feeling about New Zealand and New Zealanders in various locales throughout the country - their warmth and humanity, the frequent incongruity and ghastliness of their dwellings, their ability to endure, and the beauty of the landscape. Boards have slight wear on edges and corners. Dj a little rubbed on edges with small closed tear at head of spine else bright. Bookseller's stamp on half-title page else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007960. $45.00
MORRISON, Robin – SENSE OF PLACE. Card covers. Reprint. Iconic work in which Morrison conveys his depth of feeling about New Zealand and New Zealanders in various locales throughout the country - their warmth and humanity, the frequent incongruity and ghastliness of their dwellings, their ability to endure, and the beauty of the landscape. VG+. Bk No. 007591. $50.00
MORRISON, W. AND HARRIS, L.H. - FOREST WILDLIFE. Bk No. 001541
MORRISSEY, Michael (ed.) - NEW FICTION, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004631. $25.00
MORRISSEY, Michael (ed.) - NZ'S TOP 10. Bk No. 000611. $20.00
MORRISSEY, Michael (ed.) - NZ'S TOP 10. Bk No. 002132
MORROW, Harvie - NEW ZEALAND WILD HORSES. Wellington: Millwood, 1975. Boards with dj. 78pp. 260mm x 210mm. New Zealand wild horses and the men who chased them. B/w & col photos. Covers have light shelfwear on bottom edge and sp. ends. Dj rubbed, chipped and worn on edges, corners & sp. ends, with small tears and creasing else tidy. Now protected. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in G+ dj. Bk No. 011402. $30.00
MORTON, Elsie K. – CRUSOES OF SUNDAY ISLAND. London: G. Bell. 1957. Boards with dj. 189pp. 205mm x 140mm. Account of the Bell family who, after Tom Bell had fought in the Land Wars of the 1860s, went to Sunday Island 600 miles north of Auckland in 1878 and stayed until 1914, raising ten children in isolation there. B/w photos. Dj chipped on edges & worn on corners, w small tears, slight loss at ends of spine & foxing, else intact & tidy. Endpapers foxed & edges sunned, w gift note on ffep & former owner’s name on front pastedown, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 007073. $55.00
MORTON, Elsie K. - CRUSOES OF SUNDAY ISLAND. Wellington: Reed, 1964. Boards with dj. 189pp. 205mm x 140mm. Account of the Bell family who, after Tom Bell had fought in the Land Wars of the 1860s, went to Sunday Island 600 miles north of Auckland in 1878 and stayed until 1914, raising ten children in isolation there. B/w photos. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007769. $55.00
MORTON, Elsie K. - FUN IN FIORDLAND. Auckland: J.E. Jenkins, 1950. Card covers. 32pp. 200mm x 141mm. Lively account of a holiday in Fiordland. B/w photos. Cover worn on edges, crners, ends of spine. 1cm x 7cm horizontal section clipped from top front cover. Gift note on dedication page. Names & addresses on two pages at end. Cover detached from one of two slightly rusting staples. Book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 002412. $15.00
MORTON, Elsie K. - SUNRISE AT MIDNIGHT. Bk No. 001529
MORTON, Elsie K. - SUNRISE AT MIDNIGHT. Boards with dj. 1st. Signed. Bk No. 005725. $30.00
MORTON, Elsie K. – TRAMPER IN SOUTH WESTLAND, A. Auckland: Jenkins, 1951. Stapled card covers. 32pp. 195mm x 145mm. Tramping adventures around the Franz Josef Glacier. B/w photos. Cover chipped on edges, with slight insect damage & marking else tidy. Hint of foxing inside covers & two page edges cut else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006788. $35.00
MORTON, Harry - AND NOW NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 000509. $25.00
MORTON, Harry - WHY NOT TOGETHER? Australia and New Zealand. Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1978. Boards with dj. 171pp. 221mm x 155mm. Former associate Professor of History at Otago University argues that New Zealand and Australia should forge a closer relationship with each other. Map. Dj chipped on corners & lightly worn on edges & ends of spine. 4cm tear & tape mark on front panel else good. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002220. $25.00
MORTON, Harry and JOHNSTON, Carol Morton – FARTHEST CORNER, THE. New Zealand A Twice Discovered Land. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008305. $55.00
MORTON, J.E. - MOLLUSCS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005033. $25.00
MORTON, John and MILLER, Michael - NEW ZEALAND SEA SHORE, THE. London & Auckland: Collins, 1968 Boards with dj. 638pp. 245mm x 175mm. Comprehensive illustrated guide to New Zealand marine life, habitat by habitat, by leading authorities on the subject. Col & b/w plates, figs, glossary, bibliog., taxonomic guide, index, maps on eps. Ex school library. Book has been little used. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 008324. $45.00
MORTON, John and MILLER, Michael - NEW ZEALAND SEA SHORE, THE. London & Auckland: Collins, 1968. Boards with dj. 1st. 638pp. 245mm x 175mm. Comprehensive illustrated guide to New Zealand marine life, habitat by habitat, by leading authorities on the subject. Col & b/w plates, figs, glossary, bibliog., taxonomic guide, index, maps on endpapers. Dj a little worn and chipped on corners, edges & spins ends, with some tanning and lifting of lamination, else tidy. Edges a little sunned else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 008151. $80.00
MOSLEY, Leonard – FACES FROM THE FIRE. London: Quality Book Club, 1962. Boards with dj. 269pp. 205mm x 135mm. Life of plastic surgeon Sir Archibald McIndoe. Book VG- in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 008701. $35.00
MOSS, Frederick J. – SCHOOL HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND. 1889. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 007577. $175.00
MOSS, Geoffrey - SURVIVAL SKILLS FOR NEW MANAGERS. Wellington: Moss Associates, 1991. Softcover. 171pp. 238mm x 169mm. Survival strategies for team building, managing your time, improving staff performance, making decisions, delegating work, coping with crises, running effective meetings, & more. Glossary, index. Covers have slight wear on corners & edges else bright & fresh. Book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 002225. $25.00
MOSSMAN, Sam - SALTWATER FISHING. A NEW APPROACH FOR NEW ZEALAND ANGLERS. Book No. 000891.
MOSSMAN, Sam (ED.) - ALL YOU WANT TO KNOW ABOUT KINGFISH. Book No. 000892
MOUAT, Mary - WHERO IN THE LAND OF MAUI. Book No. 000805.
MOUNTEVANS, Admiral Lord - SOUTH WITH SCOTT. London: Collins, 1958. Boards with dj. Reprint. 284pp. 215mm x 140mm. Story of Antarctic explorer Scott, written for young people. Col frontis, pictorial eps. Covers bumped on corners & sp. ends. Dj rubbed & chipped on edges & worn on corners & sp. ends. Edges sunned & eps & edges slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+ in Gd dj. Bk No. 006122. $20.00
MOUNTIER, Mary - RACING WOMEN OF NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Daphne Brasell, 1993. Card covers. 200pp. 235mm x 180mm. Biographies of ten women who trained and rode race horses. B/w photos, sources, appendix, index. Covers slightly rubbed & creased on corners, w light scuffing, else bright. Former owner’s name on half title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006771. $20.00
MOUNTIER, Mary (ED.) - RACING SCENE IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Bk No. 001227. $15.00
MOURIE, Graham - GRAHAM MOURIE, CAPTAIN. With introduction by Ron Palenski. Auckland: Moa Publications Ltd, 1982. Boards with dj. 285pp. 237mm x 160mm. A former All Black captain analyses the state of New Zealand's national game and reflects on tours and issues which made him one of world rugby's most respected figures. B/w and col illus, index. Cover slightly worn on edges but otherwise VG. Dj faded on spine and slightly chipped on heel but fresh and bright. VG. Book No. 000397. $20.00
MOURIE, Graham with PALENSKI, Ron - GRAHAM MOURIE. CAPTAIN. Bk No. 002640. $15.00
MOYLE, Richard (ed.) -JOURNAL OF THE POLYNESIAN SOCIETY, THE. Vol. 98 No. 3, September 1989. Auckland: Polynesian Society. Card covers. 100pp. 210mm x 145mm. Essays on Tonga, Western Samoa, Rarotonga, J.G. Frazer (The Golden Bough), New Caledonia, Black literature, Vanuatu. VG. Bk No. 011428. $20.00
MOYNIHAN, Carolyn - STAND FOR DECENCY, A. Patricia Bartlett & the Society for Promotion of Community Standards 1970-1995. Wellington: Society for Promotion of Community Standards, 1995. Card covers. 216pp. 210mm x 140mm. Account of the society's stance on pornography, abortion, contraceptive advice to the young, homosexual law reform and other moral issues and its struggle to get a fair hearing. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog, index. Covers slightly worn on corners & ends of spine else tidy & fresh. Light fading of spine. Book tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002176. $25.00
MT ROSKILL BOROUGH COUNCIL – ROSKILL. An illustrated history of New Zealand’s largest borough. Boards with dj. Bk No. 008330. $20.00
MUELLER, M.V. (ed.) - MY DEAR BANNIE. Christchurch: Pegasus, 1958. Boards with dj. 237pp. One of an edition of 750 copies. Gerhard Mueller’s letters from the West Coast gold rushes, describing his surveying experiences. B/w photos, appendices, index.Dj slightly chipped on corners, faded on spine, & with closed tear on rear panel else tidy. Former owner’s ex libris plate on front pastedown & his name on ffep else book clean and tight inside. A nice copy. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010908. $85.00
MUHLHAUSER, G.H.P. - CRUISE OF THE AMARYLLIS, THE. Boards. No dj. 3rd reprint. Bk No. 004486. $25.00
MUIR, B.D., DUNN, Michael (text) - RUSSELL CLARK. Christchurch: Robert McDougall Art Gallery, 1975. Stapled card covers. 64pp. 240mm x 220mm. Catalogue of 1905 - 1966 retrospective exhibition at Robert McDougall Art Gallery 1975. Essay by Dunn and b/w & col reproductions. Covers slightly creased on corners, with small area of biopredation on top edge of front cover & small smudge on rear, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010926. $20.00
MUIRHEAD, Joy - HOW TO LIVE & WORK IN NEW ZEALAND. Essential advice for visitors and new residents. Bk No. 002931. $25.00
MULDOON, R.D. - MULDOON. Bk No. 001923
MULDOON, R.D. - MULDOON. Bk No. 002789. $8.00
MULDOON, R.D. - MULDOON. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005318. $12.00
MULDOON, R.D. - NEW ZEALAND ECONOMY, THE. A personal view. Auckland: Endeavour Press, 1985. Boards with dj. 191pp. 245mm x 155mm. Former prime ministerÕs account of most of the major difficulties confronting New Zealand for 25 years from 1960, and how governments of the day responded to them. Appendix, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005371. $15.00
MULDOON, R.D. - NEW ZEALAND ECONOMY, THE. A personal view. Bk No. 003357. $15.00
MULDOON, R.D. - NEW ZEALAND ECONOMY, THE. A personal view. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004992. $15.00
MULDOON, R.D. - RISE AND FALL OF A YOUNG TURK, THE. Bk No. 000840.
MULDOON, R.D. - RISE AND FALL OF A YOUNG TURK, THE. Bk No. 003319. $15.00
MULDOON, R.D. - RISE AND FALL OF A YOUNG TURK, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004927. $15.00
MULDOON, R.D. - RISE AND FALL OF A YOUNG TURK, THE. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1974. Fifth impression. Boards with dj. 203pp. 222mm x 146mm. Vigorous autobiography by a politician who became Prime Minister. B/w photos, index. Cover lightly worn on corners and edges and ends of spine. Dj chipped and with small tears on corners and ends of spine. Bookseller's label on front pastedown. Book tight and clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001465. $15.00
MULDOON, Rob - NUMBER 38. Bk No. 002009. $25.00
MULDOON, Robert - MY WAY. Bk No. 001320
MULDOON, Robert - MY WAY. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1981. Boards with dj. 176pp. 220mm x 142mm. Former prime minister reviews four years in government. B/w photos, index. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on top edge of text block else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005370. $20.00
MULGAN, Alan - HOME. A COLONIAL'S ADVENTURE. London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1930. Boards. No dj. 226pp. 190mm x 130mm. Five woodcuts. Spine has small stains and is slightly faded and bumped on ends. Eps lightly foxed, with former owners' names on ffep. Gd. Bk No. 000324. $15.00
MULGAN, Alan – LITERATURE AND AUTHORSHIP IN NEW ZEALAND. Boards. No dj. VG. Bk No. 008362 $20.00
MULGAN, Alan - MAKING OF A NEW ZEALANDER, THE. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1959. Boards with dj. 215pp. 220mm x 145mm. Interesting autobiography by well-known New Zealand journalist and writer. B/w illus, index. Ex lib. Light wear on edges of covers and ends of spine. Corners and ends of spine bumped. Dj chipped and with small tears on corners and ends of spine, and some wear on edges. Fep stamped and with small marks. Eps and edges slightly foxed. Gd. Bk No. 000325. $25.00
MULGAN, Alan – SPUR OF MORNING. Boards with dj. Reprint. Novel. Bk No. 007365. $25.00
MULGAN, Alan - SPUR OF MORNING. Boards. No dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 004902. $15.00
MULGAN, E.K. AND MULGAN, Alan E. - NEW ZEALAND CITIZEN, THE. Bk No. 000463.
MULGAN, John - MAN ALONE. Auckland: Longman Paul, 1969. Boards with dj. 207pp. 192mm x 130mm. Story of the Englishman Johnson who came to New Zealand in the twenties and worked on farms until he was caught up in the Auckland riots of 1932 and fled the country. Classic New Zealand novel focussed on the injustices of society which lead to war. Cover lightly bumped at head of spine. Dj lightly foxed & tanned on spine. Slight foxing of eps & edges of text block. Clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 001676. $25.00
MULGAN, John - MAN ALONE. Bk No. 002101. $15.00
MULGAN, John - MAN ALONE. Boards with dj. Ffep removed. Bk No. 004961. $20.00
MULGAN, Richard – MAORI, PAKEHA AND DEMOCRACY. Card covers VG. Bk No. 007835. $25.00
MULGREW, Peter - GENTLEMAN’S MAGELLAN, THE. Auckland: Morris/Cobb, 1974. Boards with dj. 104pp. 270mm x 195mm. Account of a journey by a group of New Zealanders on a 40-foot cutter from Punta Arenas, in the Magellan Straits, around Cape Horn and through some of the channels of Tierra Del Fuego. Col photos & b/w illus. Dj rubbed on edges & slightly faded on spine else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on edges & endpapers, & small piece cut from top fore-corner of front free end paper, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011226. $15.00
MULGREW, Peter – GENTLEMAN’S MAGELLAN, THE. Auckland: Morris/Cobb, 1974. Boards with dj. 104pp. 270mm x 195mm. Account of a journey by a group of New Zealanders on a 40-foot cutter from Punta Arenas, in the Magellan Straits, around Cape Horn and through some of the channels of Tierra Del Fuego. Col photos & b/w illus. Blue paper on boards slightly crinkled, probably in manufacture as no sign of water damage. Dj slightly chipped on one corner & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007049. $25.00
MULGREW, Peter - NO PLACE FOR MEN. Bk No. 000936
MULGREW, Peter - NO PLACE FOR MEN. Bk No. 002111
MULGREW, Peter - NO PLACE FOR MEN. Bk No. 002460. $15.00
MULGREW, Peter – NO PLACE FOR MEN. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006916. $30.00
MULGREW, Peter – NO PLACE FOR MEN. Wellington: Reed, 1964. Boards with dj. 199pp. 220mm x 145mm. Account of author’s collapse while climbing 27,790 foot Makalu with Hillary in 1960 and the aftermath. The author was killed in the Air New Zealand DC10 crash on Mt Erebus in 1979. B/w photos, glossary, appendix, index, photo & chart on eps. Dj worn and chipped on corners, edges & sp. ends else tidy. Small pieces of yellow card pasted on ffep and inside rear cover to hide former owner’s details else book clean and tight inside. Book VG- in G dj. Bk No. 010704. $10.00
MULGREW, Peter – NO PLACE FOR MEN. Wellington: Reed, 1964. Boards with dj. 199pp. 220mm x 140mm. Account of author’s collapse on the ascent of Makalu in the Himalayas on an expedition led by Sir Edmund Hillary in 1960, his subsequent loss of feet and fingers and his overcoming his addiction to the drug given for pain relief. Mulgrew was killed in the Mt Erebus plane crash in 1979. B/w photos, appendix, index. Dj worn on corners, edges, sp. ends, with some marks & a small tear on rear panel else tidy. Edges slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 011105. $10.00
MULGREW, Peter GENTLEMAN’S MAGELLAN, THE. Auckland: Morris/Cobb, 1974. Boards with dj. 104pp. 270mm x 195mm. Account of a journey by a group of New Zealanders on a 40-foot cutter from Punta Arenas, in the Magellan Straits, around Cape Horn and through some of the channels of Tierra Del Fuego. Col photos & b/w illus. Blue paper on boards slightly crinkled, probably in manufacture as no sign of water damage. Dj slightly slightly faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008954. $25.00
MULHOLLAND, R.D. - INTRODUCTION TO THE NEW ZEALAND LEGAL SYSTEM. Card covers. Fifth edition 1983. Bk No. 000680. $15.00
MULHOLLAND, R.D. - INTRODUCTION TO THE NEW ZEALAND LEGAL SYSTEM. Card covers. Bk No. 005923. $10.00
MULLAN, David S. – DIAKONIA AND THE MOA. Card covers. An account of the Deacons and Presbyters in the self-supporting Ministry of the methodist Church of New Zealand. Bk No. 007385. $25.00
MULLER & RETIEF - BE BOLD WITH BANANAS. Bk No. 002290. $12.00
MUNE, Josie - TALE OF SPITE AND RANCOUR, A. Bk No. 003515. $15.00
MUNRO, E.A., MANTHEI, R.J., SMALL, J.J. - COUNSELLING. A skills approach. Card covers. Bk No. 006618. $8.00
MUNRO, J.R. - GABRIEL’S GULLY CENTENNIAL, 1861-1961. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 005494. VG. $35.00
MUNRO, Jessie - STORY OF SUZANNE AUBERT, THE. Auckland: AUP and Bridget William Books, 1998. Card covers. Inscribed. Reprint. 464pp. 230mm x 150mm. Life of founder of the New Zealand order of the Daughters of Our Lady of Compassion (the Sisters of Compassion). B/w photos, notes and references, bibliog., index. Card covers slightly rubbed on edges and corners, and creased, else tidy. Edges lightly sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010156. $40.00
MUNRO, Jessie – STORY OF SUZANNE AUBERT, THE. Auckland: AUP and Bridget William Books, 1998. Card covers. Reprint. 464pp. 230mm x 150mm. Card covers slightly rubbed on edges and corners, and creased, else tidy. Spine cocked. Edges lightly sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008641. $45.00
MURBARGER, Nell – GHOSTS OF THE GLORY TRAIL. Card covers. Intimate glimpses into 275 ghost towns Nevada, California and Utah. Bk No. 007350. $15.00
MURDOCH, Tony, O'CONNELL, Pam, ROSANOWSKI, John - NEW ZEALAND'S SEARCH FOR SECURITY 1945-1985. A HISTORY TOPIC BOOK ON THE THEME OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS. Book No. 000888
MURIWHENUA AND NGAI TAHU CLAIMS. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Edges slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008202. $30.00
MURPHY, J.A. - MEMORIES OF STEAM ON THE NORTH ISLAND MAIN TRUNK. Card covers. Bk No. 005786. $30.00
MURPHY, W.E. - 2ND NEW ZEALAND DIVISIONAL ARTILLERY. Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45. Wellington: Dept of Internal Affairs, 1966. Boards with dj. 796pp. 220mm x 145mm. B/w photos, maps, fold-out maps, appendices, index. Dj worn & chipped on crnrs, with closed tears & chips on sp. ends & 14mm x 10mm piece missing at top of rear hinge else bright. Cvrs sltly bumped on crnrs & sp. ends. Gilt lettering on sp. bright. Bk cln & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+/VG dj. Bk No. 006153. $140.00
MURPHY, W.E. - 2ND NEW ZEALAND DIVISIONAL ARTILLERY. Wellington: Dept of Internal Affairs, 1966. Boards. No dj. 796pp. 220mm x 145mm. Volume in series Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45. B/w photos, maps, fold-out maps, appendices, index. Hinges a little loose. Cvrs sltly worn on heel of spine, with faint mottling, else tidy. Gilt of lettering and dec. bright. Bk cln & tight inside. G+. Bk No. 010179. $95.00
MURPHY, W.E. - 2ND NEW ZEALAND DIVISIONAL ARTILLERY. Wellington: Dept of Internal Affairs, 1966. Boards. No dj. 796pp. 220mm x 145mm. Volume in series Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45. B/w photos, maps, fold-out maps, appendices, index. Front hinge a little loose. Cvrs sltly worn and frayed on ends of spine and corners, with fading to spine, else tidy. Gilt of lettering and dec. bright on front cover. Former owner’s details on ffep else book clean & tight inside. G. Bk No. 010383. $85.00
MURPHY, W.E. - RELIEF OF TOBRUK, THE. Official history of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45. Wellington: Dept. of Internal Affairs, 1961. Boards. No dj. 566pp. 250mm x 160mm. B/w photos, maps (some folding), appendices, bibliog., glossary, index. Boards slightly worn on corners & sp. ends, with damage to fore-edge of front & rear boards, else tidy. Former owner’s stamped details on endpapers & edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008204. $155.00
MURPHY, W.E. - RELIEF OF TOBRUK, THE. Official history of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45. Wellington: Dept. of Internal Affairs, 1961. Boards. No dj. 566pp. 250mm x 160mm. B/w photos, maps (some folding), appendices, bibliog., glossary, index. Boards slightly worn on sp. ends. Edges sunned and slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008972. $155.00
MURRAY, J.S. - CIRCLET OF GOLD, A. Dunedin: Allied Press, 1984. Card covers. 158pp. 248mm x 178mm. Personal links with Otago goldfields history. B/w photos & illus, maps, index. Covers lightly rubbed on corners & edges, with minor marks & scuffing, else fresh & bright. Former ownerÕs details stamped neatly on several pages and a few words underlined in ink on one page else clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005457. $35.00
MURRAY, J.S. & R.W. - COSTLY GOLD. Clutha riches and their human toll. Bk No. 002923. $20.00
MURRAY, J.S. & R.W. - COSTLY GOLD. Wellington: Reed, 1981. Card covers. Reprint. 85pp. 270mm x 210mm. Clutha riches and their human toll. B/w photos, map. Covers slightly worn on sp. ends else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011086. $25.00
MURRAY, Stan - ONE SMALL FINGER. Card covers. Bk No. 004946. $25.00
MURRAY, Stan - ONE SMALL FINGER. Card covers. Signed. Bk No. 005954. $20.00
MURRAY, Stan -ONE SMALL FINGER. Card covers. Bk No. 004865. $25.00
MURRAY-OLIVER, Anthony - AUGUSTUS EARLE IN NEW ZEALAND. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1968. Boards with dj. 167pp. 235mm x 310mm. Paintings and travels in early New Zealand, with 60 colour plates reproducing all of the artist s known New Zealand works. Dj has small chip on front hinge and small closed tear at foot of spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Slipcase lightly rubbed and worn on corners, with small splits at entrance of base, else tidy. Book VG+ in VG dj in VG slipcase. Bk No. 010100. $75.00
MURRAY-OLIVER, Murray (comp.) - CAPTAIN COOK’S ARTISTS IN THE PACIFIC 1769-1779. Christchurch: Avon, 1969. Half bound black leather & blue cloth boards, with blue cloth slipcase. 1st. Limited edition. No. 950 of 2000 hand-numbered copies. 168pp. 465mm x 320mm (Landscape). 130 plates, 76 in colour. List of plates, select bibliog., biographical notes, maps on endpapers showing the tracks of Cook’s three voyages. Gilt lettering on spine and on front of slipcase. Gilt rules on front board. Parts of a few of the letters on the spine rubbed off. Book VG+ in VG+ slipcase. Bk No. 011533. $330.00
MURRAY-OLIVER, Anthony – FOLIO OF WATERCOLOURS BY CHARLES HEAPHY V.C., A. Christchurch: Avon Fine Prints, 1981. Boards. No dj. No. 749 of 1000 copies. Unpaginated. 725mm x 520mm. 56 colour plates with text. Half bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering & dec. on front cover. Hint of foxing on endpapers else book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 010225. $525.00
MUSAPHIA, Joseph - LET US BE NAKED. Card covers. Bk No. 004252. $15.00
MUSGRAVE, Thomas – CASTAWAY ON THE AUCKLANDS. Wellington: Reed, 1943. Paper-covered boards. Col illus laid on front cover. 125pp. 185mm x 120mm. The wreck of the Grafton, from the Private Journals of Thomas Musgrove, Master mariner. Maps, b/w drawings. Slight stains & markings on covers, & sp. ends slightly worn, with small tears, & paper lifting at bottom fore-corner of front board, else covers tidy. Edges sunned & school & education board stamps inside front & rear covers but no evidence that book is ex library. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007482. $100.00
MUSHIN, Jerry - INCOME, INTEREST RATES AND PRICES. Card covers. Bk No. 004393. $25.00
MYERS, Virginia - HEAD AND SHOULDERS. Successful New Zealand women talk to Virginia Myers. Book No. 000913
MYERS, Virginia - HEAD AND SHOULDERS. Successful New Zealand women talk to Virginia Myers. Auckland: Penguin, 1986. Card covers. 279pp. 210mm x 135mm. The successful women are: Fiona Kidman, Merata Mita, Helen Melrose, Wendy Pye, Helen Clark, Elspeth Kennedy, Anne Audain, Mira Szaszy, Miriam Saphira. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & faded on spine else fresh and bright. Edges sunned, with hint of foxing on endpapers and edges, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010217. $20.00
MYERS, Virginia - HEAD AND SHOULDERS. Successful New Zealand women talk to Virginia Myers. Auckland: Penguin, 1986. Card covers. 279pp. 210mm x 135mm. The successful women are: Fiona Kidman, Merata Mita, Helen Melrose, Wendy Pye, Helen Clark, Elspeth Kennedy, Anne Audain, Mira Szaszy, Miriam Saphira. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & faded on spine, with light creasing on rear cover, else fresh and bright. Small (coffee?) stain on last page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010218. $18.00
MYERS, Virginia - HEAD AND SHOULDERS. Successful New Zealand women talk to Virginia Myers. Auckland: Penguin, 1986. Card covers. 279pp. 210mm x 135mm. The successful women are: Fiona Kidman, Merata Mita, Helen Melrose, Wendy Pye, Helen Clark, Elspeth Kennedy, Anne Audain, Mira Szaszy, Miriam Saphira. Covers worn on corners, with light creasing, else bright. Former owner’s details on first page and edges slightly sunned and foxed, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010219. $15.00
MYHRE, Sandy – 50 YEARS ON TRACK. Boards with dj. A history of motorsport in New Zealand. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 008334. $65.00
MYHRE, Stephen - BONE CARVING. A skillbase of techniques and concepts. Auckland: Reed, 2000. Card covers. Reprint. 116pp. 185mm x 240mm. Practical handbook drawing on techniques and styles of carving from a wide range of Pacific cultures, but particularly Maori. B/w & col. photos & line drawings. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010853. $30.00