NAIRNE, W.P. - GREATHEART OF PAPUA (JAMES CHALMERS). London: Oxford University Press, 1913. Boards. No dj. 229pp. 189mm x 126mm. Frontis, col & b/w illus & photos, map, col illus tipped in on front cover, gilt lettering on front cover & spine. Covers slightly frayed on corners, w minor marks. Spine sunned, w small chips & tears at ends (longest 1cm). Pastedowns stained, feps browned, former owner's name on ffep, slight foxing & crinkling. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004970. $25.00
NAISH, D.E.G. (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND SKI YEAR BOOK 1972, THE. Bk No. 003326. $25.00
NAKANO, Ann - BROKEN CANOE. Conversations & Observations in Micronesia. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Ffep removed. Bk No. 005682. $15.00
NALEPKA, James & CALLAHAN, Steven – CAPSIZED. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1992. Card covers. 221pp. 235mm x 155mm. Account of four months adrift on the Rose Noelle. B/w photos. Covers have light wear on corners else fresh and bright. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010325. $20.00
NALEPKA, James & CALLAHAN, Steven – CAPSIZED. Card covers. Through conflict to survival on the Rose Noelle. Bk No. 007156. $20.00
NAPIER, Major-General Sir W.F.P. - HISTORY OF THE WAR IN THE PENINSULA AND IN THE SOUTH OF FRANCE from the year 1807 to the year 1814. Vol IV. Frederick Warne. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 004690. $15.00
NAPIER, Susan - DEVIL TO PAY. Bk No. 000845.
NAPIER, Susan - SISTER SWAP, THE. Bk No. 000479. $5.00
NASH, Walter - NEW ZEALAND. A working democracy. Melbourne: Dent/Jaboor, 1944. Boards with dj. 1st Australasian ed. 310pp. 220mm x 145mm. Picture of New Zealand in the 1940s by former Prime Minister. Frontis, map, appendices, index. Cvrs sltly wrn on crnrs & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges, w smll tears, slt loss to crnrs, hd of sp. & rr pnl, & fade to sp. Gift note & insect damage on ffep, edges ltly sunned, sml stns to top edge extending into page, else bk cln & tight inside. Book Gd+ in Gd dj. Bk No. 005602. $35.00
NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON CORE HEALTH & DISABILITY SUPPORT SERVICES - TAMARIKI ORA. Bk No. 001439
NATIONAL ART GALLERY - EARLY NEW ZEALAND WATERCOLOURS AND DRAWINGS FROM THE CHEVALIER, J.C. RICHMOND AND SWAINSON COLLECTIONS AT THE
NATIONAL ART GALLERY , WELLINGTON. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 005086. $20.00
NATIONAL ART GALLERY - EARLY NEW ZEALAND WATERCOLOURS AND DRAWINGS FROM THE CHEVALIER, J.C. RICHMOND AND SWAINSON COLLECTIONS AT THE
NATIONAL ART GALLERY , WELLINGTON. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 005087. $20.00
NATIONAL CHRYSANTHEMUM SOCIETY OF NEW ZEALAND – CHRYSANTHEMUMS IN NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007638. $15.00
NATIONAL PARKS AUTHORITY - NATIONAL PARKS OF NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 003359. $10.00
NATUSCH, Sheila - ANIMALS OF NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 005842. $10.00
NATUSCH, Sheila – BROTHER WOHLERS. Christchurch: Pegasus, 1969. Boards with dj. 277pp. Outstanding biography of missionary who spent 40 years on the island of Ruapuke in Foveaux Strait, written by his great-grand-daughter. B/w photos, bibliog., notes, index, map on endpapers. Dj tired - rubbed on edges and worn on corners and spine ends, and scuffed, with faded spine. Spine slightly cocked. Former owner's name and details on front free endpaper and title page else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in G dj.Bk No. 008181. $65.00
NATUSCH, Sheila – BROTHER WOHLERS. Te Porora O Ruapuke. Nestegg, 1992. Boards with dj. 2nd ed. Signed. 231pp. 220mm x 125m. Life of C19th missionary on Ruapuke in Foveaux Strait. B/w photos, bibliog.., notes, glossary, index. Dj faded on spine. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008438. $65.00
NATUSCH, Sheila - CRUISE OF THE ACHERON, THE. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1978. Boards with dj. 190pp. 230mm x 160mm. Account of the first full and accurate survey of the coasts and harbours of New Zeakand carried out over the four years 1848-1851 by Her Majesty’s Steam Vessel Acheron. B/w & col ills., appendix, sources, index, ill. on eps. Dj a little rubbed on edges else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010617. $35.00
NATUSCH, Sheila – CRUISE OF THE ACHERON, THE. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1978. Boards with dj. 190pp. 230mm x 160mm. Account of the voyage of the steamship Acheron which, over a four-year period from 1848, made the first full and accurate survey of the coasts and harbours of New Zealand. B/w & col. ills., charts, appendix, sources, index, illustrated eps. Dj fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009470. $30.00
NATUSCH, Sheila - ON THE EDGE OF THE BUSH. Invercargill: Craig Printing for Southland Branch of the I.W.Y. Committee of NZ, 1976. Boards with dj. 1st. 115pp. 245mm x 187mm. History of women in early Southland. B/w photos & illus., appendices, further reading, notes, index. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 007515. $45.00
NATUSCH, Sheila - ON THE EDGE OF THE BUSH. Invercargill: Craig Printing for Southland Branch of the I.W.Y. Committee of NZ, 1976. Boards with dj. 1st. Inscribed and signed. 115pp. 245mm x 187mm. History of women in early Southland. B/w photos & illus., appendices, further reading, notes, index. Dj worn and chipped on corners and ends of spine, with small closed tears and small stain on spine else fresh and bright. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 010175. $40.00
NATUSCH, Sheila - ON THE EDGE OF THE BUSH. Invercargill: Craig Printing for Southland Branch of the I.W.Y. Committee of NZ, 1976. Boards with dj. 1st. Signed. 115pp. 245mm x 187mm. History of women in early Southland. B/w photos & illus., appendices, further reading, notes, index. Dj slightly worn and chipped on corners and ends of spine, with small closed tears, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010818. $40.00
NATUSCH, Sheila – SOUTHWARD HO! Boards with dj. The ‘Deborah’ in quest of a New Edinburgh 1844. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008103. $65.00
NATUSCH, Sheila - WELLINGTON. Wellington: Millwood, 1981. Card covers. 64pp. 210mm x 148mm. Autobiographical observations and sketches of Wellington and its environs. Col & b/w illus. Covers faintly rubbed on corners & faded on spine else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005200. $20.00
NAYLOR, Elizabeth - PERPETUAL CALENDAR WITH NEW ZEALAND FLOWERS. Card covers. Bk No. 004890. $8.00
NAYLOR, Geoffrey - PLAY BETTER CROQUET. Bk No. 002264. $25.00
NEALE, Alex A. – PRACTICAL GUIDE TO WEATHER FORECASTING IN NEW ZEALAND, A. Wellington: GP Publications, 1993. Card covers. 86pp. 240mm x 180mm. Written to help New Zealanders better understand and predict their own local weather conditions. B/w & col photos, charts, appendices, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners, with vertical crease to front, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009092. $20.00
NEALL, V.E. - VOLCANIC HISTORY OF TARANAKI, THE. Book No. 000916
NEARY, Tony and KELLEHER, Jack – NEARY. The price of principle. Card covers. Bk No. 006952.
NEAVE, Erskine and Mabel - LAND OF MUNROS, MERINOS & MATAGOURI, THE. Its Kirk, Pioneers & Descendants. Kurow - Upper Waitaki. Bk No. 002890. $55.00
NEAVE, Erskine and Mabel - LAND OF MUNROS, MERINOS & MATAGOURI, THE. Its Kirk, Pioneers & Descendants. Kurow - Upper Waitaki. Kurow: privately published, 1981. Card covers. Reprint. Signed. 125pp. 235mm x 180mm. History of the Upper Waitaki Valley. Covers lightly rubbed on edges and worn on corners and sp. ends, with light foxing and one crease, else tidy. Slightly foxed on top edge else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008814. $55.00
NEAVE, Erskine and Mabel - LAND OF MUNROS, MERINOS & MATAGOURI, THE. Its Kirk, Pioneers & Descendants. Kurow - Upper Waitaki. Kurow: privately published, 1980. Card covers. 1st. Signed. 125pp. 235mm x 180mm. History of the Upper Waitaki Valley. Covers lightly worn on corners and sp. ends, with light tanning, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009424. $55.00
NEAZOR, Paul - 100 YEARS OF COLLEGE RIFLES 1897-1997. Bk No. 002957. $35.00
NEEDHAM, John - DEPARTURE LOUNGE, THE. Travel and Literature in the Post-Modern World. Card covers. Bk No. 004656. $25.00
NEELY, D.O., KING, R.P., PAYNE, F.K. - MEN IN WHITE. The history of New Zealand international cricket. Bk No. 003568. $35.00
NEELY, Don - DB CRICKET ANNUAL. Fourteenth edition. Bk No. 001805. $12.00
NEELY, Don - SUMMER GAME, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006374. $45.00
NEELY, Don (ed.) - 1978 DB CRICKET ANNUAL. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1978. Boards. No dj. 157pp. 265mm x 210mm. Edges and joints rubbed. Corners and ends of spine worn. Former owner's initials on first page. Light foxing on edges of text. One signature loose. Fair. Bk No. 000145. $8.00
NEELY, Don (ed.) - DB CRICKET ANNUAL. 12th edition. Bk No. 003565. $12.00
NEELY, Don (ed.) - DB CRICKET ANNUAL. 13th edition. Bk No. 003567. $12.00
NEICH, Roger - CARVED HISTORIES. Rotorua Ngati Tarawhai Woodcarving. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 2001. Boards with dj. 424pp. 270mm x 190mm. Account and analysis of the major tradition of Maori woodcarving. B/w & col photos, figs, tables, appendices, references, index. Covers have hint of wear on tips. Dj protected in plastic sheathe. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 006644. $85.00
NEICH, Roger - CARVED HISTORIES. Rotorua Ngati Tarawhai Woodcarving. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 2001 Boards with dj. 424pp. 270mm x 190mm. Account and analysis of the major tradition of Maori woodcarving. B/w & col photos, figs, tables, appendices, references, index. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 007574. $85.00
NEICH, Roger - PAINTED HISTORIES. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 2001. Card covers.330pp. 260mm x 190mm. Early Maori figurative painting. B/w & col. photos, figs., tables, appendices, refs., index. Covers slightly bumped on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 009457. $55.00
NEICH, Roger – PAINTED HISTORIES. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 2001. Card covers. Reprint. 330pp. 260mm x 190mm. Early Maori figurative painting. B/w & col. photos, figs., tables, appendices, refs., index. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Fine. Bk No. 007572. $55.00
NEICH, Roger – PAINTED HISTORIES. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 2001. Card covers. Reprint. 330pp. 260mm x 190mm. Early Maori figurative painting. B/w & col. photos, figs., tables, appendices, refs., index. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Fine. Bk No. 007573. $55.00
NEICH, Roger & PENDERGRAST, Mick - PACIFIC TAPA. Auckland: David Bateman & Auckland Museum, 2004. Card covers. Reprint. 160pp. 295mm x 210mm. Col. & b/w photos,bibliog., index. Rear cover has small chip on fore-edge else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011098. $40.00
NEICH, Roger and PENDERGRAST, Mick – PACIFIC TAPA. Auckland: David Bateman, 2004. Card covers. Reprint. 160pp. 300mm x 210mm. Comprehensive survey of the Auckland Museum’s collection of tapa cloth, made from the inner bark of certain trees, from around the Pacific. Col & b/w photos, glossary., bibliog., index. As new. VG+. Bk No. 009128. $65.00
NEICH, Roger and PENDERGRAST, Mick – TAPA OF THE PACIFIC. Auckland: David Bateman/Auckland Museum, 2001. Stapled card covers. 32pp. 215mm x 135mm. Manufacture and decoration of barkcloth in the Pacific Island. Bibliog. Col. photos. As new. VG. Bk No. 009418. $25.00
NEIL, James – NEW ZEALAND FAMILY HERB DOCTOR, THE. Card covers. A guide to recipes and herbal remedies. Bk No. 007080. $20.00
NEILL, Joyce - WORKING BLIND. Christchurch: Pegasus, 1982. Boards with dj. 1st. Inscribed. 135pp. 225mm x 145mm. Biography of J.E. May, who was blinded when a British anti-tank mine exploded in the desert sand in WWII and later became the first Director of NZ St DunstanÕs and Welfare Superintendent of the RNZ Foundation for the Blind for 31 years. B/w photos, appendices. Dj rubbed on edges & slightly chipped & worn on corners else fresh & bright. Neat ink note of deaths of J.E.May & wife on rear free end paper else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005512. $35.00
NEILL, Joyce (ed.) - PLUM DUFF AND CAKE. Christchurch: the author, 1975. Boards with dj. 223pp. 220mm x 145mm. The journal of James Nichols 1874-5: an account of his voyage to Picton, New Zealand, on the ship Carnatic, and some of his experiences in the colony. B/w photos, appendices, notes, index. Covers have slight wear on sp. ends. Dj worn on corners & sp. ends & faded on spine else bright. Gift note on rear of half-title page else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011132. $45.00
NEILSON, D.R. - ART OF D.R. NEILSON, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1967. Boards with dj. Signed. Unpaginated. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008577. $45.00
NEILSON, D.R. - ART OF D.R. NEILSON, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1967. Boards with dj. Unpaginated. Col. reproductions of the artist’s paintings tipped in plus b/w ills. Index. Dj a little chipped on corners, edges and sp. ends else tidy. Hint of foxing on edges and endpapers else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009532. $45.00
NEILSON, Don (paintings), GRANT, Ian F. (text) – JOURNEY THROUGH A LANDSCAPE. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 007727. $45.00
NELSON, Anne – NGA WAKA MAORI. Maori Canoes. Auckland: MacMillan, 1991. Card covers. 120pp. 210mm x 260mm. Origins and development of Maori canoes by an authority on the subject. B/w & col. photos, glossary, references, bibliog., index. Covers slightly woirn on corners and sp. ends, and faded on spine, else fresh and bright. Gift note inside front cover neatly papered over else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010286. $40.00
NELSON, Claire Loftus - LONG TIME PASSING. New Zealand memories of the Vietnam War. Card covers. Bk No. 005719. $30.00
NELSON, Tom - HUNGRY MILE, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004812. $20.00
NEPIA, George and MCLEAN, Terry - I, GEORGE NEPIA. The golden years of rugby football. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1964. Boards with dj. 207pp. 222mm x 146mm. A New Zealand sporting classic about one of this country's great rugby fullbacks, written and published almost forty years after his first international game. B/w photos, appendices. Covers a little faded on edges. Dj rubbed on edges, joints & ends of spine, & worn & with small tears on corners & ends of spine. Gd. Bk No. 001736. $25.00
NEPIA, George and MCLEAN, Terry - I, GEORGE NEPIA. The golden years of rugby football. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1964. Boards with dj. 207pp. 222mm x 146mm. A New Zealand sporting classic about one of this country's great rugby fullbacks, written and published almost forty years after his first international game. B/w photos, appendices. Covers lightly bumped on ends of spine. Dj rubbed on edges & ends of spine, slightly worn on corners & faded on spine. Gift card on ffep. Book tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 000601. $25.00
NESBIT, E. - MAGIC WORLD, THE. London: Macmillan Publishers, 1980. Boards with dj. Facsimile edition of 1924 edition. 280pp. 197mm x 138mm. Twelve stories by English children's writer, Edith Nesbit (1858-1924), perhaps best-known today as author of The Railway Children. Gilt lettering & dec on front board, spine & dj. B/w illus by H.R. Millar & Spencer Pryse. Green cloth cover has light shelfwear on corners & ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & ends of spine. Some scuff marks. Former owner's details & small unicorn sticker on title page. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003679. $20.00
NEUTZE, Diana – AS FOR TOMORROW, I CANNOT SAY. Christchurch: Hazard, 2001. Card covers. 104pp. 210mm x 150mm. Life of New Zealand poet and university lecturer, who has had multiple sclerosis for 33 years. VG. Bk No. 008705. $25.00
NEVILLE, Pam and BUTLER, Andrea - BREAKFAST IN BED. Bk No. 002782. $8.00
NEVILLE, R.J. Warwick and O’NEILL, C. James - POPULATION OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Interdisciplinary Perspectives. Card covers. Bk No. 004869. $20.00
NEW MUSIC HORIZONS. FIRST BOOK. 1953 reprint. Bk No. 002207. $20.00
NEW ZEALAND ANNUAL. Bk No. 000533.
NEW ZEALAND ANNUAL. Bk No. 000534.
NEW ZEALAND ANNUAL. Bk No. 000535.
NEW ZEALAND ANNUAL. Bk No. 000540.
New Zealand Baptist Young Women's and Young Men's Bible Class Movements - VALIANT IN FIGHT. Bk No. 001386
NEW ZEALAND CARTOON ARCHIVE – HARPIES AND HEROINES. A cartoon history of women’s changing roles. Card covers. VG+. Bk No. 008265 $35.00
NEW ZEALAND CARTOON ARCHIVE – HARPIES AND HEROINES. A cartoon history of women’s changing roles. Card covers. VG+. Bk No. 008266 $35.00
NEW ZEALAND COASTGUARD FEDERATION - GUIDE TO THE RULE OF THE ROAD AT SEA, A. 1985 ed. Bk No. 004479. $10.00
NEW ZEALAND CUB BOOK, THE. Arrow Activities for boys aged 8 to 10 years. No covers. Bk No. 000483. $6.00
NEW ZEALAND GARDENER. Index issue. Vol 17, August 1962. Book No. 000767.
NEW ZEALAND GOLDEN MILES ANNUAL, THE. Bk No. 000541.
NEW ZEALAND GOLDEN MILES ANNUAL, THE. Bk No. 000542.
NEW ZEALAND GOVERNMENT RAILWAYS – N.Z.R. SCALE OF CHARGES 13TH NOVEMBER 1904. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 007681. $120.00
NEW ZEALAND HOLIDAY NO. 9, 1958. Bk No. 000678.
NEW ZEALAND INSURANCE CO. LTD. - BOLD CENTURY 1859 - 1959. The New Zealand Insurance Company Limited. Auckland: New Zealand Insurance Co. Ltd, 1959. Boards. No dj. 112pp. 280mm x 205mm. Centenary history from colonial times to 1959. B/w illus. Ends of spine bumped and lightly worn. Gd. Bk No. 000427. $20.00
NEW ZEALAND JAYCEE - NEW ZEALAND PICTORIAL DIARY 1962. Former owner's details crossed out on title page. Some ink scribble. Months have been removed. Bk No. 002330. $4.00
NEW ZEALAND JAYCEE INCORPORATED - AIDS TO DEMOCRATIC LEADERSHIP IN VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS. Book No. 000803.
NEW ZEALAND MEAT PRODUCER'S BOARD - CHEF'S GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND MEAT. Bk No. 002228. $10.00
NEW ZEALAND MOTORCYCLE ASSOCIATION - HOW TO GET OFF SPEEDING TICKETS. Tipping the balance in your favour. Book No. 000661.
NEW ZEALAND NETGUIDE. Issue 13, December 1997. Bk No. 001392
NEW ZEALAND OFFICIAL YEARBOOK 1966, 71st issue. Book No. 000647. $25.00
NEW ZEALAND OFFICIAL YEARBOOK 1975, 80th annual edition. Book No. 000646. $25.00
NEW ZEALAND PLANNING COUNCIL - EXPANDING OUR HORIZONS. New Zealand in the Global Economy. Card covers. Bk No. 004948. $15.00
NEW ZEALAND POLICE - GOING TO COURT. Being a witness. Bk No. 001425
NEW ZEALAND ROYAL LIFE SAVING SOCIETY - HANDBOOK OF INSTRUCTION. Bk No. 000568. $8.00
NEW ZEALAND RUGBY FOOTBALL UNION - WORLD IN UNION. World Cup Magazine 1999. Bk No. 001408
NEW ZEALAND SOCIETY OF ACCOUNTANTS - MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTING FOR THE NEW ZEALAND FARMER. Bk No. 001826
NEW ZEALAND SOCIETY OF GENEALOGISTS - NEW ZEALAND FAMILIES RESEARCH DIRECTORY 1990. A list of New Zealand surnames being researched by NZSG members. Bk No. 003170. $25.00
NEW ZEALAND SOCIETY OF GENEALOGISTS - NEW ZEALAND GENEALOGIST, THE. Vol 16 No 151 (Jan-Feb 1985) - Vol 27 No. 242 (Nov-Dec 1996), complete with indices. Bk No. 003149. $5.00 ea issue, or $180.00 complete set.
NEW ZEALAND TECHNICAL CORRESPONDENCE INSTITUTE - MECHANICS OF THE MOTOR VEHICLE. Bk No. 000672.
NEW ZEALAND TECHNICAL CORRESPONDENCE INSTITUTE - MECHANICS OF THE MOTOR VEHICLE. Bk No. 001716
NEW ZEALAND UNDERWATER ASSOCIATION INC. - SPORT DIVING IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001100
NEW ZEALAND WOMEN'S FOOD VALUE LEAGUE (INC.) - CALLING ALL COOKS. Bk No. 002050. $15.00
NEWBOLD, Greg - BIG HUEY, THE. Auckland: William Collins, 1982. Card covers. 1st. 256pp. 198mm x 130mm. Candid account of life behind bars by author, who spent five and a half years in New Zealand prisons on a heroin charge. The big huey' is prison slang for a long sentence. Glossary. Covers creased and slightly worn on corners and chipped at spine ends else tidy. Spine sunned and cocked. Edges foxed and former owner’s details neatly whited out on title page else book clean and tight inside. G. Bk No. 010447. $25.00
NEWBOLD, Greg - BIG HUEY, THE. Auckland: William Collins, 1985. Card covers. Rev. 256pp. 198mm x 130mm. Candid account of life behind bars by author, who spent five and a half years in New Zealand prisons on a heroin charge. The big huey' is prison slang for a long sentence. Glossary. Covers slightly creased and worn on corners and spine ends, with small split at foot of rear hinge, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010836. $25.00
NEWBOLD, Greg - CRIME IN NEW ZEALAND. Palmerston North: Dunmore, 2000. Card covers. 278pp. 210mm x 150mm. Examines the main areas of criminal and deviant activity in New Zealand, and discusses the social and legal contexts in which crime and crime control have evolved since the 1960s. Figs., references, appendix, index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges & corners, w slight creasing else fresh. Former ownerÕs details on half title page & some light pencil underlining else book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 006608. $45.00
NEWBOLD, Greg - PUNISHMENT AND POLITICS. The maximum security prison in New Zealand. Auckland: O.U.P., 1989. Softcover. 310pp. 236mm x 150mm. An enquiry into the history of prison security in New Zealand. Reviews the establishment and development of Mt Eden and Paremoremo prisons, from 1880 to the present, and gives a detailed account of the policy and practice of prison management in New Zealand over the last 40 years. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Slight wear on edges and corners of covers. Book tight and clean. VG. Bk No. 001452. $30.00
NEWBOLD, Greg - PUNISHMENT AND POLITICS. The maximum security prison in New Zealand. Bk No. 003144. $25.00
NEWBOLD, Greg - QUEST FOR EQUITY. A history of blindness advocacy in New Zealand. Card covers. Bk No. 004293. $25.00
NEWBOLD, Leah - EMERALD HIGHWAY, THE. Bk No. 003544. $20.00
NEWBOLD, Leah - EMERALD HIGHWAY, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004351. $20.00
NEWHOOK, Frank and POWER, Elaine - OUR TREES. A New Zealand Guide. Auckland: David Bateman, 1982. Boards with dj. 56pp. 265mm x 200mm. Reproductions of paintings of 30 native trees with descriptions of main characteristics and habitat, etc. B/w & col illus., glossary, maps, decorative eps. Cover slightly worn on corners. Light wear on edges of dj, with small tears at head of spine else bright & fresh. Light foxing on edges of text block. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 001879. $20.00
NEWLAND, Olly - LOST PROPERTY. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1994. Card covers. 131pp. 210mm x 135mm. The crash of ’87 and the aftershock. B/w photos. As new. VG. Bk No. 011124. $15.00
NEWLAND, Olly - LOST PROPERTY. The crash of '87 and the aftershock. Bk No. 001379
NEWMAN, Dalys (complied) - BOOK OF BABY NAMES FOR NEW ZEALANDERS, THE. Bk No. 001951
NEWMAN, Frank, NEWMAN, Dr Muriel, MARSHALL, Joy - FEASTING OFF THE SMELL OF AN OILY RAG. Card covers. Bk No. 006496. $10.00
NEWMAN, Frank, NEWMAN, Dr Muriel, MARSHALL, Joy - FEASTING OFF THE SMELL OF AN OILY RAG. Card covers. Bk No. 006497. $10.00
NEWMAN, Keith – RATANA REVISITED. An unfinished legacy. Aucklkand: Reed, 2006. Card covers. 583pp. 240mm x215mm. Interpretive account of the life of T.W. Ratana. B/w & col photos, glossary, bibliog., index. Covers slightly worn on corners, with vertical crease on front cover, else fresh and bright. Slightly soiled on fore-edge and bumped on top corner of text block else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010197. $65.00
NEWNHAM, Tom – NEW ZEALAND WOMEN IN CHINA. Card covers. Bk No. 007332. $30.00
NEWNHAM, Tom – PEACE SQUADRON. Auckland: the author, 1986. Stapled card covers. 60pp. 270mm x 210mm. Activities of the peace Squadron in Auckland, set up to oppose the visits of nuclear-powered and armed vessels to New Zealand. B/w photos. Covers have small stain on front and light creasing on rear else fresh and bright. Former owner’s details inside front cover else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009409. $45.00
NEWNHAM, Tom (ed.) - 1840-1990 A LONG WHITE CLOUD? Bk No. 002682. $35.00
NEWTON, Peter - BIG COUNTRY OF THE NORTH ISLAND. Wellington: Reed, 1969. Boards with dj. 247pp. 245mm x 155mm. Dj worn and chipped on edges, with tears, else tidy. Former owner’s details on ffep and half-title page else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 008674. $35.00
NEWTON, Peter - BIG COUNTRY OF THE SOUTH ISLAND. NORTH OF THE RANGITATA. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005754. $45.00
NEWTON, Peter - BIG COUNTRY OF THE SOUTH ISLAND. North of the Rangitata. Wellington: Reed, 1973. Boards with dj. 260pp. 250mm x 160mm. Third of author s regional surveys, this time of the northern half of the South Island, records the histories of 30 of the most typical and most important of the great stations in the area. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Dj rubbed & chipped on edges, with a few tears, & fading on spine, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008669. $45.00
NEWTON, Peter – HIGH COUNTRY JOURNEY. From Glen Lyon to Molesworth. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006859. $55.00
NEWTON, Peter – IN THE WAKE OF THE AXE. Big Country of the West and North. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007388. $45.00
NEWTON, Peter – IN THE WAKE OF THE AXE. Big Country of the West and North. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008861. $45.00
NEWTON, Peter – IN THE WAKE OF THE AXE. Big Country of the West and North. Wellington: Reed, 1972. Boards with dj. 224pp. 250mm x 160mm. Account of the author’s journey around some 40 stations in the west and north of the North Island in 1970. B/w photos, map. Dj chipped on corners, with small tears on edges, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010262. $40.00
NEWTON, Peter – WORLD OF PETER NEWTON. The best of his high country writing. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008354. $35.00
NG, James – WINDOWS ON A CHINESE PAST, Vol. 1. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008882. $130.00
NG, James – WINDOWS ON A CHINESE PAST, Vol. 4. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008881. $130.00
NG, Sik Hung, WEATHERALL, Ann, LIU, James H., LOONG, Cynthia S.F. - AGES AHEAD: promoting intergenerational relationships. Card covers. Bk No. 004266. $25.00
NGAI TAHU NEGOTIATING GROUP - CROWN SETTLEMENT OFFER. Te Karaka Special Edition. Consultation Document from the Ngai Tahu Negotiating Group. Bk No. 002307. $35.00
NGATA, H.M. – ENGLISH-MAORI DICTIONARY. Card covers. Bk No. 007393. $45.00
NGATA, H.M. – ENGLISH-MAORI DICTIONARY. Pocket edition. Card covers. Bk No. 007420. $25.00
NGATA, Sir Apirana - NGA MOTEATEA, Pt 1. Wellington: Reed/Polynesian Society, 1972. Boards. No dj. Facsimile of 1959 edition. 327pp. 255mm x 155mm. Selection of annotated tribal songs of the Maori, with English translations. Indices. Ex lib (“Daily Times Library”). Several stamps but little other sign of use. Crinkling at top and bottom front of frontis suggest a label may been removed. Water stain extends abt 1cm into page at top of last 3 pages of book, not affecting text, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008634. $110.00
NICHOLAS, Anne - ART OF THE NEW ZEALAND QUILT, THE. Auckland: Benton Ross, 1988. Card covers. 101pp. 255mm x 210mm. Over 50 innovative and beautiful quilts from New Zealand's most creative contemporary quiltmakers. Col photos, biographies. Small discolouration (price sticker?) top forecorner of front cover. Covers faintly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 006188. $25.00
NICHOLAS, Anne - FABRICATIONS. Works by Forty New Zealand Fibre Artists. Boards with dj. VG. Bk No. 005689. $40.00
NICHOLAS, Anne – FABRICATIONS. Works by Forty New Zealand Fibre Artists. Boards with dj. VG. Bk No. 006881. $40.00
NICHOLAS, Darcy and KAA, Keri – SEVEN MAORI ARTISTS. Wellington: Govt. Print., 1986. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007757. $55.00
NICHOLAS, Darcy and KAA, Keri – SEVEN MAORI ARTISTS. Wellington: Govt. Print., 1986. Card covers. 46pp. Interviews. B/w photos, 37 col plates, glossary. Covers worn on edges, corners & sp. ends, with small tear at rear else bright. Former owner’s details inside front cover else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009898. $55.00
NICHOLAS, J.L. - NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Wilson & Horton, nd. Card covers. Facsimile edition of 1817 original. 397pp. 190mm x 130mm. Provides intimate glimpses of the pioneer missioary Samuel Marsden. Covers a little worn on corners and with some insect damage on front else tidy. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 010849. $10.00
NICHOLAS, Louise, KITCHIN, Philip - LOUISE NICHOLAS, MY STORY. Auckland: Random House, 2007. Card covers. 244pp. 235mm x 150mm. Well-written account of woman’s eforts to bring to book the policemen who allegedly raped her, told by the woman herself and the investigative journalist who broke the story. Covers have slight wear on edges, corners and spine ends else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011366. $25.00
NICHOLAS, Peter - ROBBIE OF AUCKLAND. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1974. First edition. Signed. Boards with dj. 184pp. Bk No. 001020
NICHOLAS, Peter - ROBBIE OF AUCKLAND. Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1974. Boards with dj. First edition. 184pp. 224mm x 143mm. Biography of former mayor of Auckland Sir Dove-Myer Robinson. B/w illus. Covers slightly bumped on ends of spine. Dj has slight wear on edges and corners, and one small tear and chip, plus fade on bottom edge, else bright and clean. Light foxing on edges of text. Gift label on ffep. Gd. Bk No. 002034. $15.00
NICHOLAS, Peter - ROBBIE OF AUCKLAND. Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1974. First edition. Boards with dj. 184pp. 224mm x 143mm. Biography of Sir Dove-Myer Robinson, a former mayor of Auckland. B/w illus. Covers slightly worn on ends of spine. Dj has light stain on bottom edge but bright and clean. Light foxing on edges of text. Bookseller's label on fep. Good. Bk No. 000192. $15.00
NICHOLLS, Roberta - WOMEN'S PARLIAMENT, THE. The National Council of the Women of New Zealand 1896-1920. Bk No. 003602. $15.00
NICHOLLS, Roberta - WOMEN'S PARLIAMENT, THE. The National Council of the Women of New Zealand 1896-1920. Card covers. Bk No. 004383. $25.00
NICHOLLS, Roberta - WOMEN'S PARLIAMENT, THE. The National Council of the Women of New Zealand 1896-1920. Card covers. Bk No. 004384. $25.00
NICHOLLS, Todd - HUGHIE. Hugh McGahan, Kiwi Captain. Lincoln: Nicholls Publishing, 1992. Boards with dj. 1st. Signed. 205pp. 238mm x 177mm. Account of the sporting career of New Zealand rugby league team captain Hugh McGahan. B/w & col photos. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine, & lightly scuffed, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005837. $25.00
NICHOLSON, Andrew, with GREEN, Kate - KIWI MAGIC. Pictorial boards. No dj. Bk No. 004202. $45.00
NICHOLSON, Heather - LOVING STITCH, THE. Auckland: AUP, 1998. Card covers. 1st. 308pp. 250mm x 190mm. History of knitting and spinning in New Zealand. B/w & col. photos, glossary, bibliog., notes, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges and corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011166. $85.00
NICHOLSON, Heather - LOVING STITCH, THE. Auckland: AUP, 1999. Card covers. Reprint. 308pp. 250mm x 190mm. History of knitting and spinning in New Zealand. B/w & col. photos, glossary, bibliog., notes, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges and corners & faded on spine else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010799. $85.00
NICOL, Sergt. C.G. - STORY OF TWO CAMPAIGNS, THE. Official War History of the Auckland Mounted Rifles Regiment, 1914-1919. Auckland: 1921. Boards. No dj. 1st. 265pp. 218mm x 142mm. Records deeds of the A.M.R. in the Gallipoli & Sinai-Palestine Campaigns. B/w photos, 2 fold-out maps (one has 2.5cm tear), roll of honour, honours & awards. Sp. sunned, stnd, worn ends, w 5.5cm & 1cm tears to fabric top frnt & rr hinges. Cvrs bumped on crnrs, slightly wrn on edges, with small fade to front. Insect damage to fep, edges sunned, slt foxing, frmr ownr’s name feps, else cln & tight inside. VG-/Gd+. Bk No. 005514. $425.00
NICOLAIDI, Mike - FEATHERSTON CHRONICLES, THE. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1999. Card covers. 240pp. 210mm x 135mm. Account of the 'incident' at the Featherston Prisoner-of-War camp on 25 February 1943 when 48 Japanese POWs and a New Zealand guard died. B/w photos, notes, bibliog., index. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 003752. $25.00
NICOLAIDI, Mike - FEATHERSTON CHRONICLES, THE. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1999. Card covers. 240pp. 210mm x 135mm. Account of the 'incident' at the Featherston Prisoner-of-War camp on 25 February 1943 when 48 Japanese POWs and a New Zealand guard died. B/w photos, notes, bibliog., index. Ex lib. with usual labels and stamps but book little used. Covers sealed. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008963. $25.00
NICOLAIDI, Mike - FEATHERSTON CHRONICLES, THE. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1999. Card covers. 240pp. 210mm x 135mm. Account of the 'incident' at the Featherston Prisoner-of-War camp on 25 February 1943 when 48 Japanese POWs and a New Zealand guard died. B/w photos, notes, bibliog., index. Almost as new. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 009288. $25.00
NICOLAIDI, Mike - FEATHERSTON CHRONICLES, THE. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1999. Card covers. 240pp. 210mm x 135mm. Account of the 'incident' at the Featherston Prisoner-of-War camp on 25 February 1943 when 48 Japanese POWs and a New Zealand guard died. B/w photos, notes, bibliog., index. Covers fresh. Remaindered line on fore-edge else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010675. $15.00
NICOLAIDI, Mike - FEATHERSTON CHRONICLES, THE. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1999. Card covers. 240pp. 210mm x 135mm. Account of the 'incident' at the Featherston Prisoner-of-War camp on 25 February 1943 when 48 Japanese POWs and a New Zealand guard died. B/w photos, notes, bibliog., index. Covers fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010680. $20.00
NICOLSON, R.B. - PITCAIRNERS, THE. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1965. Boards with dj. 1st. Signed. 222pp. 240mm x 160mm. Story of the Bounty mutineers & Pitcairn islanders until the present day. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index. Dj rubbed on edges & worn on corners & spine, with small tears & minor marks else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005222. $120.00
NIELSEN 1992 MEDIA DIRECTORY. Auckland: A.C. Nielsen (N.Z.) Ltd., 1992. Softcover. 453pp. Bk No. 001029
NIGRO, Jan - APPLE FOR THE TEACHER. Auckland: David Bateman, 1996. Card covers. 207pp. 255mm x 221mm. Autobiography of New Zealand artist noted for her works involving the human figure. Many col & b/w photos & illus. Covers have faint wear on corners & edges, & slight fade on spine, else bright. Book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 010171. $85.00
NIMMO, John - END OF AN ERA. New Zealand Education Boards. Card covers. Bk No. 005757. $35.00
NISBET, Al - BRINGING UP BABY. Bk No. 000587. $12.00
NISSEN, Wendyl (text) and SCOWN, Jenny (photography) - FILLING THE FRAME. Profiles of 18 New Zealand women. Auckland: Reed, 1992. Card covers. 160pp. 247mm x 190mm. Stories of 18 NZ women who have filled the framework they have chosen for themselves & managed to create interesting lives, including Moana Maniopoto-Jackson, Rima Te Wiata, Jane Kelsey, Mary-Jane O'Reilly, Barbara Kendall, Gaylene Preston, Rosie Scott. B/w photos. Covers lightly rubbed on corners. Small hole (tack?) in rear cover & last few pages, not affecting text or illus. Bkseller's label on htp. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003779. $25.00
NOLAN, Tony - BAD OLD DAYS, THE. A century of life in the young colony of New Zealand. Card covers. Bk No. 004461. $15.00
NOLAN, Tony - HISTORIC GOLD TRAILS OF NELSON AND MARLBOROUGH. Wellington: Reed, 1976. Card covers. 95pp. 270mm x 210mm. History of gold mining in area. B/w photos & illus, maps, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners else bright. Former owner's name on htp & hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005522. $60.00
NOLAN, Tony - HISTORIC GOLD TRAILS OF THE COROMANDEL. Wellington: Reed, 1977. Card covers. 108pp. 270mm x 210mm. Guide to the goldfields & hardships of mining in the Coromandel in the C19th. B/w photos & illus, bibliog., index. Covers slightly faded on front and spine, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010442. $35.00
NOLAN, Tony - HISTORIC GOLD TRAILS OF THE COROMANDEL. Wellington: Reed, 1977. Card covers. 108pp. 270mm x 210mm. Guide to the goldfields & hardships of mining in the Coromandel in the C19th. B/w photos & illus, bibliog., index. Covers slightly faded on front and spine, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010442. $35.00
NOLAN, Tony - HISTORIC GOLD TRAILS OF THE COROMANDEL. Wellington: Reed, 1977. Card covers. 108pp. 270mm x 210mm. Guide to the goldfields & hardships of mining in the Coromandel in the C19th. B/w & col photos & ills, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, with fading to spine, else tidy. Former owner’s name on half-title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010492. $35.00
NOLAN, Tony - HISTORIC GOLD TRAILS OF THE COROMANDEL. Wellington: Reed, 1977. Card covers. 108pp. 270mm x 210mm. Guide to the goldfields & hardships of mining in the Coromandel in the C19th. B/w & col photos & ills, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, with fading to spine, else tidy. Spine canted. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010493. $35.00
NOLAN, Tony - HISTORIC GOLD TRAILS OF THE COROMANDEL. Wellington: Reed, 1977. Card covers. 108pp. 270mm x 210mm. Guide to the goldfields & hardships of mining in the Coromandel in the C19th. B/w & col. photos & illus, bibliog., index. Spine slightly faded, with small tear, & wear at spine ends, else covers bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 010515. $30.00
NOLAN, Tony - NEW ZEALAND CAMPING & TRAMPING HANDBOOK. Card covers. Bk No. 004984. $15.00
NOLAN, Tony - ROMANTIC WORLD OF GOLD, THE. Bk No. 002984. $30.00
NOLAN, Tony - ROMANTIC WORLD OF GOLD, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1980. Boards with dj. 117pp. 250mm x 190mm. Described how the world’s major goldfields were discovered and what life was like for the men and women who toiled there. Col. & b/w photos & ills., bibliog., index. Dj has faint rubbing on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011085. $25.00
NOONAN, Diana - WHALERS' GARDEN, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004165. $15.00
NORMAN, Peter – MEAT IN THE SANDWICH, THE. Card covers. Signed. Author was general manager and managing director of Borthwicks in New Zealand from 1959-82. VG. Bk No. 008786. $25.00
NORRIE, David - GREAT RUGBY PLAYERS. London: Hamlyn, 1980. Boards with dj. 176pp. 247mm x 147mm. Well-written biographies of 50 great rugby players, including many New Zealanders. B/w and col illus. Covers lightly worn on edges. Dj faded on spine. Gd. Bk No. 000429. $25.00
NORTH, Marianne - VISION OF EDEN, A. The life and work of Marianne North. Exeter: Webb & Bower & the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, 1980. Boards with dj. 240pp. 255mm x 197mm. Abridged version of the authorÕs 1893 Recollections of a Happy Life, with additional material, including introduction by Anthony Huxley. Col plates, b/w & col photos & illus., frontis., index, map on eps. Dj lightly faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 005258. $15.00
NORTHCOTE-BADE, S. - COLONIAL FURNITURE IN NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Reed, 1971. Boards with dj. 1st. 164pp. 250mm x 180mm. Traces the colonial house, the colonial village, the development of local furniture and furniture style, discusses cabin furniture & the influence of European styles on the furniture of the Maori house. B/w photos & col. plates, references, appendices, index, decorated eps. Boards slightly worn on topis & sp. ends. Dj faded on edges and spine, and faintly chipped on corners, else fresh & bright. Edges sunned, with residual tape marks and pen mark on endpapers, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009178. $145.00
NORTHCOTE-BADE, S. - COLONIAL FURNITURE IN NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Reed, 1971. Boards with dj. 1st. 164pp. 250mm x 180mm. Traces the colonial house, the colonial village, the development of local furniture and furniture style, discusses cabin furniture & the influence of European styles on the furniture of the Maori house. B/w photos & col. plates, references, appendices, index, decorated eps. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj faded on spine, and chipped on corners & sp. ends, with several small closed tears, else bright. Edges sunned, with hint of foxing, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 010007. $140.00
NORTHEY, Heather, with ASHER, J.A. and M. - AUCKLAND GIRLS' GRAMMAR SCHOOL. THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS 1888-1988. Auckland: Auckland Grammar School Old Girls' Association, 1988. Boards with dj. 286pp. 216mm x 150mm. AGGS started life as a junior partner in the boys' Grammar School before making its own mark in the city, in later years shaped by an increasingly high proportion of non-European pupils. B/w photos, appendices, bibliography, index. Ex lib. Stamps and tape marks on eps and elsewhere. Covers lightly worn on edges, corners and ends of spine, and with some tape marks. Dj faded on spine but otherwise fresh and bright. Book tight and clean. Gd. Bk No. 001459. $15.00
NORTHEY, Heather, with ASHER, J.A. and M. – AUCKLAND GIRLS’ GRAMMAR SCHOOL. The first hundred years 1888-1988. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007409. $20.00
NORTHEY, J.F. - FAMILY GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND LAW. Bk No. 001409
NORTON, Frazer D. – 26 BATTALION. Wellington: Department of Internal Affairs, 1st edition, 1952. Boards with dj. 554pp. Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45. Battalion war history, from formation through the tough campaigns of Greece, Egypt, the Western Desert, and Italy. The author served in the battalion. Contains a Roll of Honour and Decorations and Awards. B/w photos, maps. Scarce. Book Gd+/VG in Gd- dj. Bk No. 008279. $375.00
NOVITZ, David AND WILLMOTT, Bill (ED.) - CULTURE AND IDENTITY IN NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: GP Books, 1989. Card covers. 302pp. 214mm x 136pp. Essays on white settler colonialism & issues of identity with relation to Maori, women, war, sport, media, education, art, religion, etc. Chapter notes, index. VG-. Bk No. 008828. $20.00
NYE, Rod - MARTIN DONNELLY. New Zealand cricket's master craftsman. Bk No. 003837. $35.00
NYE, Rod - MARTIN DONNELLY. New Zealand cricket's master craftsman. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004378. $35.00
NZ ACADEMY OF FINE ARTS - T.A. MCCORMICK. Catalogue of painting exhibition, December 1971. Card covers. Bk No. 005088. $25.00
NZ ARMY - NEW ZEALAND ARMY. 1995. Card covers. Revised ed. Bk No. 005706. $25.00
NZ BOARD OF HEALTH - DRUG DEPENDENCY AND DRUG ABUSE IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 000924
NZ DAIRY PRODUCE EXPORTER NEWSPAPER CO. LTD. - MAKE IT YOURSELF. Simple concise instructions and plans for making all the furniture you need for home and garden. Bk No. 002971. $25.00
NZ FOREST SERVICE - ESTABLISHING A WOODLOT. Bk No. 002503. $15.00
NZ GOVT. STATISTICIAN - NEW ZEALAND OFFICIAL YEAR BOOK 1934. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 006880. $65.00
N.Z. HERITAGE, Parts 16-105 inclusive (Parts 1-15 inc. missing). VG. Bk No. 002200. $45.00
NZ HISTORIC PLACES TRUST - HISTORIC PLACES IN NEW ZEALAND. March 1984. Number 4. Bk No. 003563. $5.00
NZ PLAYCENTRE FEDERATION - LOOK AND LISTEN. A parents' guide to observing young children. Book No. 000809.
NZ POLICE - ARMS CODE. Wellington: NZ Police, 1984. Softcover. 32pp. 210mm x 150mm. Sections on buying, care and use of firearms, licensing requirements, handling and cleaning firearms and firearms offences. Edges, corners and spine lightly rubbed. Covers creased. Gd. Bk No. 000275. $6.00
NZ POLICE ASSOCIATION - DRUG AND ALCOHOL AWARENESS HANDBOOK. Bk No. 000596. $12.00
NZ POLICE - ARMS CODE. Bk No. 001086
NZ SOFTBALL ASSOCIATION - SOFTBALL RULES in pictures. Bk No. 002165
NZ TECHNICAL CORRESPONDENCE INSTITUTE - JOINERY. Part 1. Doors. Bk No. 001405
NZ TOURIST AND PUBLICITY DEPARTMENT - WONDERLAND OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC: NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004371. $15.00
NZ UNDERWATER ASSOCIATION - SPORT DIVING IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: NZ Underwater Association, 1982. Pictorial boards. 35pp. 290mm x 210mm. A guide to the sequence of training for a snorkel and basic scuba diver. Covers everything from air spaces and air embolism to carbon monoxide toxicity and marine animals with venomous bites. B/w illus. Ex lib. Stamped on prelim & last pages. Label on spine. Edges and corners lightly rubbed. Spine and corners strengthened by tape. Gd. Bk No. 000277. $15.00
NZ WOMAN'S WEEKLY - LOOKING AT NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Shortland Publications, 1988. Softcover. 81pp. 267mm x 200mm. Bk No. 001446
NZ YACHTING FEDERATION - NEW ZEALAND YACHTING REGISTER 1982-83. Book No. 000773.
Top |