Kowhai Gold Books

An internet mail order store dealing in rare, hard-to-find, out-of-print and used New Zealand books

Established February 2000
 
Home
Selections
Miscellaneous
Paintings and prints
Secure payment
Contact us
 


Author catalogue for surnames beginning with O (Book No.s 000001 - 009488)

Please see the description of each title in our author catalogue, and our Terms of Sale, before ordering any books. Check also for current price and availability, and condition, if not given, when considering a purchase. Postage and handling charges are added to the prices quoted, which are in New Zealand dollars. *

We use generic images for high-selling items. The image of the cover shown may differ from the cover of the book supplied. Please read the book description carefully.

If you can't find the title you are looking for, ask if we have it in stock.


* We try to keep our prices competitive and will beat the listed price of any other New Zealand internet bookseller by 10%. (Note: Publisher, date of publication and condition of the book must be the same or similar in both cases.)

Catalogue of books by last name of author:

-
-
-
-

OAKES, Gay - DECLINE INTO DARKNESS. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1997. Card covers. 187pp. 195mm x 125mm. Autobiography of physically abused wife sentenced to life imprisonment in 1994 for her husband's murder. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005551. $20.00

OAKES, Gay - DECLINE INTO DARKNESS. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1997. Card covers. 187pp. 195mm x 125mm. Autobiography of physically abused wife sentenced to life imprisonment in 1994 for her husband's murder. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007538. $20.00

OBEYESEKERE, Gananath - APOTHEOSIS OF CAPTAIN COOK, THE. Princeton Uniiversity/Bishop Museum, 1992. Boards with dj. 251pp. 240mm x 160mm. Cook discovered the Hawaiian islands in 1778 and was hailed by the native peoples as their returning god Lono. On a return trip he was killed in what anthropologists and historians interpret as a ritual sacrifice of the fertility god. The author, Professor of Anthropology at Princeton, questions the circumstances surrounding Cook’s so-called divinity - or apotheosis - and his death, and debunks one of the most enduring myths of imperialism, civilisation and conquest: the notion that the western civiliser is a god to savages. B/w ills., appendices, bibliog., index. Ex lib. Usual stamps and labels etc. Book has rarely been issued and the dj, though faded on spine, is protected and fresh and bright. Book has a small piece cut from the rear free endpaper and is clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011426. $20.00

O'BISO, Carol - FIRST LIGHT. Auckland: Heinemann, 1987. Card covers. 205pp. 190mm x 125mm. Account of organisation of the American tour of Te Maori exhibition in the 1980s by Chief Registrar of the American Federation of Arts. Covers slightly worn on edges and corners & sp. ends else bright. Spine canted. Light staining inside front cover. Endpapers and edges slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 009969. $25.00

O'BISO, Carol - FIRST LIGHT. Auckland: Reed, 1994. Card covers. 205pp. 185mm x 130mm. Account of organisation of the American tour of Te Maori exhibition in the 1980s by Chief Registrar of the American Federation of Arts. Covers fresh & bright. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011082. $20.00

O'BISO, Carol - FIRST LIGHT. Auckland: Reed, 1994. Card covers. Reprint. 205pp. 185mm x 130mm. Account of organisation of the American tour of Te Maori exhibition in the 1980s by Chief Registrar of the American Federation of Arts. Covers fresh and bright. Edges slightly sunned, with hint of foxing, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010728. $20.00

O'BISO, Carol - FIRST LIGHT. Auckland: Reed, 1994. Card covers. Reprint. 205pp. 185mm x 130mm. Account of organisation of the American tour of Te Maori exhibition in the 1980s by Chief Registrar of the American Federation of Arts. Covers fresh and bright. Edges sunned, with hint of foxing, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011167. $15.00

O’BRIEN, Bernard – NEW ZEALAND JESUIT, A. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 008757. $12.00

O'BRIEN, Bill - SHATTERED DREAMS. Families of New Zealand murder victims speak out. Auckland: David Ling, 1996. Card covers. Reprint. 168pp. 210mm x 150mm. Families of some 19 murder victims talk about how they coped with the horrific death of loved ones. B/w photos. Covers lightly rubbed on corners, edges & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006132. $25.00

O'BRIEN, Bill - SHATTERED DREAMS. Auckland: David Ling, 1996 Card covers. 168pp. 210mm x 150mm. Families of some 19 murder victims talk about how they coped with the horrific death of loved ones. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on edges and sp. ends, and creased, else bright. Hint of foxing, with light marks, on edges else book clean and tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 008968. $30.00

O'BRIEN, Bill - SHATTERED DREAMS. Auckland: David Ling, 1996 Card covers. 168pp. 210mm x 150mm. Families of some 19 murder victims talk about how they coped with the horrific death of loved ones. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners and sp. ends, with light creasing, else bright. Edges slightly sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009099. $25.00

O'BRIEN, Bill - SHATTERED DREAMS. Auckland: David Ling, 1996 Card covers. 168pp. 210mm x 150mm. Families of some 19 murder victims talk about how they coped with the horrific death of loved ones. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on edges and sp. ends, and creased, and worn on corners else bright. Edges slightly sunned and foxed else book clean and tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 009257. $25.00

O'BRIEN, Bill - SHATTERED DREAMS. Auckland: David Ling, 1996 Card covers. 168pp. 210mm x 150mm. Families of some 19 murder victims talk about how they coped with the horrific death of loved ones. B/w photos. Covers slightly worn on corners and faded on spine, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009446. $30.00

O’BRIEN, Bill - ARAMOANA. Twenty-two hours of terror. Auckland: Penguin, 1991. Card covers. 221pp. 200mm x 130mm. Account of rampage by lone gunman who went beserk and killed 13 people in the Otago seaside settlement of Aramoana in November 1990, New Zealand’s worst mass killing. B/w photos, maps. Covers slightly worn on corners and rubbed on edges else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010136. $20.00

O’BRIEN, Bill - ARAMOANA. Twenty-two hours of terror. Auckland: Penguin, 2006. Card covers. 221pp. 200mm x 130mm. Account of rampage by lone gunman who went beserk and killed 13 people in the Otago seaside settlement of Aramoana in November 1990, New Zealand’s worst mass killing. B/w photos, maps. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 010832. $20.00

O'BRIEN, Bill - SHATTERED DREAMS. Auckland: David Ling, 1996 Card covers. 168pp. 210mm x 150mm. Families of some 19 murder victims talk about how they coped with the horrific death of loved ones. B/w photos. Covers slightly worn on corners, and creased, else fresh bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011036. $25.00

O’BRIEN, Bill - ARAMOANA. Twenty-two hours of terror. Auckland: Penguin, 1991. Card covers. 1st. 221pp. 200mm x 130mm. Account of rampage by lone gunman who went beserk and killed 13 people in the Otago seaside settlement of Aramoana in November 1990, New Zealand’s worst mass killing. B/w photos, maps. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011253. $20.00

O'BRIEN, Brian - SPORTS DIGEST ANNUAL 1975-76. Taita: INL Print Ltd, 1975. Boards. No dj. 175pp. 270mm x 210mm. 28 stories about New Zealand sports and sportspeople. B/w illus. Cover soiled. Spine ends and corners bumped and rubbed. Good. Bk No. 000146. $12.00

O'BRIEN, Brian F. - KIWIS WITH GLOVES ON. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1960. Boards with dj. 270pp. 223mm x 145mm. Famous New Zealand fights & fighters, with comprehensive records of New Zealand amateur and professional boxers. B/w photos, appendices. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 007670. $45.00

O'BRIEN, Chris & ALLEN, Suellen (eds.) - AA ATLAS AND TOURING GUIDE OF NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 005845. $55.00

O'BRIEN, Christopher (ed.) - AA TREES IN NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005853. $30.00

O'BRIEN, Greg, CROSS, Robert - MOMENTS OF INVENTION. Portraits of 21 New Zealand writers. Bk No. 003282. $25.00

O'BRIEN, Gregory - HOTERE. OUT THE BLACK WINDOW. Auckland: Godwit, with City Gallery, Wellington, 1997. Card covers. 136pp. 265mm x 210mm. First published work on Maori artist Ralph Hotere examines his collaboration with poets Cilla McQueen, Bill Manhire, Hone Tuwhare and Ian Wedde. B/w & col photos. Covers slightly rubbed/chipped on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010448. $85.00

O’BRIEN, Gregory (ed.) - JOHN DRAWBRIDGE. WIDE OPEN INTERIORS. Wellington: City Gallery & Mallinson Rendell, 2001. Card covers. 96pp. 250mm x 210mm. First major study of leading New Zealand painter and printmaker. Four essays. B/w & col photos. Covers fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk. No. 010562. $75.00

O'BRIEN, Gregory - LANDS & DEEDS. Auckland: Godwit, 1996. Boards with dj. 214pp. 258mm x 218mm. Focuses on the work of 18 NZ painters, emerging and established, who are contributing to the development of a rich pictorial tradition in New Zealand art: Smither, Leenards, Frizzell, Palmer, Hammond, Paul, Brown, Tangahoe, Killeen, Shepherd, Fahey, Stevenson, McWhannell, Strathdee, Moffitt, Thompson, Cotton, Woollaston. Over 200 colour & monochrome reproductions, notes & further reading, select bibliog. Covers lightly worn on bottom edge & sp. ends. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, with closed tear on bottom fore-corner of front panel, else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010524. $120.00

O’BRIEN, Karen – WOMAN’S WORK. Card covers, Gd. Bk No. 007953. $18.00

O'BRIEN, Katherine - YEAR OF THE YELVERTONS, THE. Auckland: O.U.P., 1981. Boards with dj. 86 pp. 218mm x 155mm. B/w illus. by Gavin Bishop. Ex lib. Covers lightly worn on edges and ends of spine, with tape marks. Dj VG. Stamped on eps, copyright page, with tape marks. Book tight and pages clean. Gd. Bk No. 000223. $12.00

O'BRIEN, Katherine - YEAR OF THE YELVERTONS, THE. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 005936. $12.00

O'BRIEN, Mark - INVASION OF THE MONSTAS. Bk No. 002362. $15.00

O'BRIEN, P. - STAKES WINNERS FROM NEW ZEALAND 1973-74. Wellington: Wrightson NMA Ltd, 1974. Softcover. 192pp. 260mm x 206mm. Details of NZ stakes winners, N.Z.-bred stakes winners in Australia, Malaysia, U.S.A. and South Africa, etc. Covers rubbed on edges and joints. Lightly foxed on preliminary and end pages and edges. Good. Book No. 000384. $8.00

O'CONNOR, Martin - GOLF WITHOUT GUILT. Bk No. 003596. $20.00

O'CONNOR, Martin - NEW ZEALAND EUROPEAN CONNECTION, THE. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 004937. $15.00

O'CONNOR, Naomi - BRIEF GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND ART & CULTURE, A. Nelson: Craig Potton Publishing, 1995. Softcover. 69pp. 240mm x 170mm. Succinct introduction to the visual arts, Maori culture, architecture, literature, food and wine, craft, dance, theatre, film and sport of New Zealand. B/w & col plates, bibliog. VG. Bk No. 000470. $15.00

O'CONNOR, P.S. - RUSSIAN REVOLUTION AND ITS AFTERMATH, THE. Bk No. 001628.

O'CONNOR, Sally, with TODD, Mark - TODD'S RIDE. Wellington: Inprint, 1985. Boards with dj. 176pp. 270mm x 213mm. Biography of Mark Todd from the early days at his local pony club to his status as one of the world's top event riders. B/w & col photos. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & hinges, worn on corners, with small tears at ends of spine & fade on spine else intact & fresh. Gift note on front pastedown else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002481. $30.00

O'CONNOR, Terry (ed.) - HOW THE LIONS WON. The stories and skills behind two famous victories. London: Collins, 1975. Boards with dj. 253pp. Bk No. 001033

O'CONNOR, Terry (photographs) and FINDLAY, Katherine (text) - ALL GOOD CHILDREN. Life in a New Zealand Children's Health Camp. Bk No. 003104

O'CONNOR, Terry (photographs) and FINDLAY, Katherine (text) - ALL GOOD CHILDREN. Life in a New Zealand Children's Health Camp. Auckland: PhotoForum, 1983. Card covers. 96pp. 209mm x 240mm. Brief history and outline of the operations of health camps with more than 70 monochrome images. Covers slightly worn and creased on corners and faded on spine else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009437. $30.00

O'CONNOR, Terry (photographs) and FINDLAY, Katherine (text) - ALL GOOD CHILDREN. Life in a New Zealand Children's Health Camp. Auckland: PhotoForum, 1983. Card covers. 96pp. 209mm x 240mm. Brief history and outline of the operations of health camps with more than 70 monochrome images. Covers slightly worn on corners and faded in parts, with small split at bottom of front hinge, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011039. $25.00

O'CONNOR, Terry (photography) - TE MANAWA O TUHOE. The Heart of Tuhoe. Card covers. Introduction by Hirini Melbourne. Bk No. 003998. $25.00

O'CONNOR, Tom - DEATH OF A CRUISE SHIP. Queen Charlotte Sound, Cape Catley, 1999. Card covers. 200pp. 215mm x 140mm. Account of the sinking of the cruise liner Mikhail Lermontov on the New Zealand coast north of Picton in 1986. B/w & col photos, bibliog., glossary. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 006692. $25.00

ODGERS, Sally Farrell - ANGIE THE BRAVE. Bk No. 001358

OFFER, R.E. - WALLS FOR WATER. Palmerston North: Dunmore, 1997. Boards with dj. 213pp. 250mm x 175mm. Pioneer dam building in New Zealand. B/w & col. photos, glossary, references, index. Dj has fain wear oin corners & spine ends else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011337. $55.00

OFFICE OF TREATY SETTLEMENTS – CROWN PROPOSALS FOR THE SETTLEMENT OF TREATY OF WAITANGI CLAIMS. Stapled card covers. VG. Bk No. 008099. $15.00

OFFICIAL NEW ZEALAND YEARBOOK 1980. Bk No. 000957

O'FLAHERTY, Brian - TALENT & CHARISMA. New Zealand's champion eventers. Auckland: Harper Collins, 2000. Pictorial card covers. 192pp. 287mm x 210mm. Story of three-day eventing in New Zealand, from its beginnings in the 1950s to the current world-beating champions. Col & b/w photos, index. As new. VG+. Bk No. 004740. $25.00

OFNER, Sheryll (ad.) - NEW ZEALAND WOMEN IN THE 19TH CENTURY. Card covers. Bk No. 005691. $25.00

OGILVIE, Gordon - INTRODUCING DENIS GLOVER. Card covers. Bk No. 005701. $15.00

OGILVIE, Gordon – MOONSHINE COUNTRY. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007645. $25.00

OGILVIE, Gordon – PIONEERS OF THE PLAINS. The Deans of Canterbury. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008363 $85.00

OGILVIE, Gordon – PORT HILLS OF CHRISTCHURCH, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007355. $75.00

OGILVIE, Gordon – RIDDLE OF RICHARD PEARSE, THE. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007912. $25.00

OGILVIE, Gordon – RIDDLE OF RICHARD PEARSE, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1973. Boards with dj. 251pp. 220mm x 140mm. Story of the first British aviator to leave the ground in a powered aircraft. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008837. $25.00

OGNOSWSKA-COATES, Halina - KRYSTYNA’S STORY. Wellington: Bridget Williams, 1992. Card covers. 156pp. 215mm x 140mm. Composite portrait of one of the 732 Polish children who survived forced deportation to the Soviet Union and were given a home in New Zealand in 1944. Ex school lib. Usual stamps, etc. Covers protected. Clean & tight inside. Book in near new condition. VG. Bk No. 005493. $20.00

OGONOWSKA-COATES, Halina - KRYSTYNA'S STORY. Card covers. Bk No. 004176. $25.00

O'GORMAN, Lance - AUCKLAND. CITY OF SAILS. Auckland: David Bateman, 1999. Boards with dj. 112pp. 304mm x 370mm. More than 100 paintings & watercolour sketches by Auckland artist Lance O'Gorman include scenes of the Hauraki Gulf from the Firth of Thames, Coromandel Peninsula, Great & Little Barrier Islands, Kawau Island to Auckland's waterfront & beaches. Boards have faint shelfwear on bottom edge. Dj rubbed on edges, with several closed tears on bottom edge of rear panel else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 010509. $40.00

O'GORMAN, Lance - AUCKLAND. CITY OF SAILS. Auckland: David Bateman, 1999. Boards with dj. 112pp. 304mm x 370mm. More than 100 paintings & watercolour sketches by Auckland artist Lance O'Gorman include scenes of the Hauraki Gulf from the Firth of Thames, Coromandel Peninsula, Great & Little Barrier Islands, Kawau Island to Auckland's waterfront & beaches. Boards have faint shelfwear on bottom edge. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, with small chip on bottom forecorner of front panel & fading around top & fore-edges of front panel else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010974. $70.00

O'GORMAN, Lance - AUCKLAND. CITY OF SAILS. Bk No. 003219. $85.00

O’GORMAN, Lance - NORTHLAND. A portrait. Auckland: Beaux Arts, 1978. Boards with dj. 104pp. 290mm x 260mm. Colour reproductions of oil, acrylic and watercolour paintings of Northland by well-known artist. Dj slightly rubbed on edges and faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010609. $55.00

OHMS, Margaret - EMBROIDERY 2. Auckland: Wilson and Horton, 1978. Softcover. 72pp. 277mm x 201mm. Covers styles of embroifdery, materials, equipment, designing, beginnings and endings, stitch glossary and includes patterns for various B/w photos & line drawings. Bk No. 001604.

OLDER, Jules - PAKEHA PAPERS, THE. Bk No. 001313

OLDHAM, Geoffrey P. - MILITARY BADGES OF NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: The author, 1989. Card covers. 40pp. 210mm x 150mm. Bk No. 005694. $25.00

OLDHAM, Geoffrey P. and DELAHUNT, Brett - ORDERS, DECORATIONS AND MEDALS AWARDED TO NEW ZEALANDERS. Auckland: G.P. Oldham, 1991. Card ciovers. 116pp. 260mm x 180mm. An illustrrated guide for collectors. B/w & col. photos. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else bright. Former owner’s name whited out on title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011478. $45.00

OLDHAM, Ian - SHIFTING GEARS. High-performance skills for New Zealand in the 21st century. Card covers. Bk No. 004234. $25.00

O'LEARY, Michael - GRAFTON CEMETERY. Stapled wrappers. Bk No. 005928. $20.00

O'LEARY, Timothy - NORTH AND ALOFT. A personal memoir of service and adventure with the Royal Flying Doctor Service in far northern Australia. Bk No. 002924. $20.00

OLIVER, Stefan - PAINT YOUR OWN ILLUMINATED LETTERS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005734. $25.00

OLIVER, W.H. - CLAIMS TO THE WAITANGI TRIBUNAL. Wellington: Department of Justice & Daphne Brasell Associates, 1991. Card covers. 108pp. 198mm x 128mm. Introduction to the work of the tribunal and the claims that it has heard and reported on, summarising all the Tribunal s reports to date. Map, appendices, glossay, index. Bk No. 007128. $20.00

OLIVER, W.H. - CLAIMS TO THE WAITANGI TRIBUNAL. Wellington: Department of Justice & Daphne Brasell Associates, 1991. Card covers. 108pp. 198mm x 128mm. Introduction to the work of the tribunal and the claims that it has heard and reported on, summarising all the Tribunal s reports to date. Map, appendices, glossay, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007811. $20.00

OLIVER, W.H. – LOOKING FOR THE PHOENIX. Card covers. Small piece cut from top fore-corner of half title page. VG. Bk No. 008301. $35.00

OLIVER, W.H. - POEMS 1946-2005. Wellington: VUP, 2005. Card covers. 152pp. 215mm x 140mm. Collected edition of author’s four books of poetry plus others. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 010916. $25.00

OLIVER, W.H. - POETRY IN NEW ZEALAND. Writing in New Zealand. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 13. No 6. Bk No. 003619. $15.00

OLIVER, W.H. - STORY OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Book No. 000618. $25.00

OLIVER, W.H. - STORY OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. London: Faber and Faber, 1968. Card covers. Reprint. 301pp. 200mm x 130mm. Bibliog., index. Gd. Bk No. 007703. $20.00

OLIVER, W.R.B. - PLANTS AND ANIMALS OF NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1948. Boards. 64pp. 245mm x 185mm. B/w illus. Edges rubbed, and hinges and bottom of spine worn. Front hinge cracking. Covers lightly stained and foxed. A few pages lightly foxed. Former owner's name inside front cover and on several pages. Fair. Bk No. 000092. $12.00

OLIVER, W.R.B. - RESIDENT BOTANISTS, THE. Botanical Discovery in New Zealand. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 5. No 12. Bk No. 003622. $15.00

OLIVER, W.R.B. - VISITING BOTANISTS, THE. Botanical Discovery in New Zealand. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 5 No. 2. Bk No. 003621. $15.00

OLSSEN, E.A. - LOCAL GOVERNMENT IN NEW ZEALAND. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 7 No 8. Bk No. 003633. $15.00

OLSSEN, Erik - JOHN A. LEE. Dunedin: University of Otago, 1977. Boards with dj. 223pp. 248mm x 160mm. Biography of delinquent, soldier, politician and novelist. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Cover slightly bumped on ends of spine. Dj lightly worn on corners & rubbed on edges & ends of spine, with a few minute tears, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 002981. $30.00

OLYMPIC GOLD 84. THE NEW ZEALAND GUIDE TO THE LOS ANGELES OLYMPIC GAMES. All you need to know about every Olympic event. Bk No. 000997

O’MEAGHER, Steven – FRONTING UP. The Sean Fitzpatrick story. Auckland: Moa Beckett, 1994. Boards with dj. 237pp. 235mm x 160mm. Story of former All Black captain. B/w & col. photos. Dj slightly rubbed on sp. ends else fresh and bright. Covers have faint shelf wear on heel of spine and spine is slightly cocked. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011308. $30.00

O'NEILL, Jackie - WINNING WOMAN, THE. A New Zealand Guide to Financial Security. Card covers. Bk No. 004803. $15.00

O'NEILL, Jackie - WINNING WOMAN, THE. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 004878. $12.00

O'NEILL, L.P. (ed.) - THAMES BOROUGH CENTENARY SOUVENIR 1873-1973. Bk No. 003309. $35.00

O'NEILL, L.P. (ed.) - THAMES BOROUGH CENTENARY SOUVENIR 1873-1973. Thames: Thames Star, 1973. Stapled card covers. 176pp. 215mm x 135mm. Local history. B/w photos. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, else fresh. Former owner’s name inside front cover else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007891. $35.00

O'NEILL, L.P. (ed.) - THAMES BOROUGH CENTENARY SOUVENIR 1873-1973. Thames: Thames Star, 1973. Stapled card covers. 176pp. 215mm x 135mm. Local history. B/w photos. Covers lightly rubbed & chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008980. $35.00

O'NEILL, R.B. (compiler) - PRESS, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006437. $35.00

OPIE, Anne – BEYOND GOOD INTENTIONS. Card covers. Support work with older people. VG. Bk No. 007818. $35.00


OPIE, June - OVER MY DEAD BODY. London: Methuen, 1957. Boards with dj. Reprint. 265pp. 205mm x 143mm. Account of New Zealand author's two-year battle against polio, which she contracted aged 21 in 1948 on her O.E. in England. She died in Sydney in 1999. B/w photo as frontis. Book Gd+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 008818. $20.00

OPPENHEIM, R.S. - MAORI DEATH CUSTOMS. Wellington: Reed, 1973. Boards with dj. 138pp. 220mm x 145mm. Study which pieces together the structure of Maori death ceremonial and shows the inter-relationships of the tangihanga with the religious, political and economic life of Maoris in the period of earliest contact. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010513. $160.00

ORAM, Hiawyn, DAVIS Carl, KITAMURA, Satoshi - CREEPY CRAWLY SONG BOOK, A. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 004809. $25.00

ORANGE, Claudia - STORY OF A TREATY, THE. Wellington: Bridget Williams Books, 1994. Card covers. 80pp. 245mm x 175mm. Concise introduction to the treaty's origins, history and meanings. B/w photos & maps. Covers have slight wear on corners & small chips at sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006320. $25.00

ORANGE, Claudia - TREATY OF WAITANGI, THE. Wellington: Allen & Unwin, & Port Nicholson Press, 1989. Card covers. Reprint. 312pp. 220mm x 140mm. This first comprehensive study of the treaty deals with the its place in NZ history, the several signings & textual differences, the land rights issue, the 1860s wars of sovereignty & the Maori struggle to secure some autonomy & control over resources. Appendices, references, bibliog., index. Ex school library. Some stamps, numbering, but book little used. Plasticised covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends, w fading to spine, else fresh & bright. Fore-edge has light marking else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006694. $30.00

ORANGE, Claudia - TREATY OF WAITANGI, THE. Wellington: Allen & Unwin, & Port Nicholson Press, 1989 Card covers. Reprint. 312pp. 220mm x 140mm. This first comprehensive study of the Treaty deals with its place in NZ history, the several signings & textual differences, the land rights issue, the 1860s wars of sovereignty & the Maori struggle to secure some autonomy & control over resources. Appendices, references, bibliog., index. VG. Bk No. 007151. $35.00

ORANGE, Claudia - TREATY OF WAITANGI, THE. Wellington: Allen & Unwin, & Port Nicholson Press, 1987 Card covers. 312pp. 220mm x 140mm. This first comprehensive study of the Treaty deals with its place in NZ history, the several signings & textual differences, the land rights issue, the 1860s wars of sovereignty & the Maori struggle to secure some autonomy & control over resources. Appendices, references, bibliog., index. Gd+. Bk No. 008343. $35.00

ORANGE, Claudia (gen. ed.) - DICTIONARY OF NEW ZEALAND BIOGRAPHY, THE. Vol IV. 1921-1940. Auckland University Press with Bridget Williams Books and the Department of Internal Affairs, 1998. Boards with dj. 650pp. 293mm x 210mm. VG+. Bk No. 007731. $110.00

ORANGE, Vincent – CONINGHAM. London: Methuen, 1990. 292pp. 240mm x 160mm. Boards with dj. Life of Air Marshal Sir Arthur Coningham, head of the Desert Air Force in WWII and then the Second Tactical Air Force which accompanied the Allied armies from Normandy to Berlin. Born in Australia and brought up in New Zealand, Coningham survived an eccentric family background to rise from farmhand via fighter-pilot to commander of Anglo-American air forces in WWII before losing his life in mysterious circumstances after the war. B/w photos, notes, bibliog.., index. Ex school library. Usual stamps and labels. Book has been little used and is in near new condition. Dj protected and fresh and bright. Inside hinges reinforced with tape else book clean and tight. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009512. $35.00

ORANGE, Vincent – ROAD TO BIGGIN HILL, THE. England: Airlife, 1986. Boards with dj. 1st. 192pp. 220mm x 145mm. Life of Wing Commander Johnny Checketts. B/w photos, notes, bibliog., index, map on eps. Dj slightly chipped on corners else fresh and bright. Ink notes on rear free endpaper else book clean and tight inside;. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010347. $95.00

ORANGE, Vincent - SIR KEITH PARK. London: Methuen, 1984. 1st. Boards with dj. 301pp. 240mm x 162mm. Authoritative biography of the New Zealander responsible, as commander of No. 11 Group, Fighter Command, for Britain's survival during the Battle of Britain in 1940. B/w photos, maps, notes, bibliog., index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008272. $45.00

ORANGE, Vincent - SIR KEITH PARK. London: Methuen, 1984. 1st. Boards with dj. 301pp. 240mm x 162mm. Authoritative biography of the New Zealander responsible, as commander of No. 11 Group, Fighter Command, for Britain's survival during the Battle of Britain in 1940. B/w photos, maps, notes, bibliog., index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008368. $45.00

ORBELL, Margaret – HE RETA KI TE MAUNGA. Letters to the mountain. Maori letters to the editor, 1898-1905. Card covers. Bk No. 007247. $45.00

ORBELL, Margaret - ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MAORI MYTH AND LEGEND, THE. Christchurch: Canterbury University Press, 1996. Boards with dj. Reprint. 274pp. 267mm x 195mm. All-embracing work of reference, with more than 380 entries and 240 illustrations. Col & b/w illus & diagrams, notes, refs., index. Boards faintly rubbed on bottom corners. Dj slightly rubbed on top edge & hd of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 006668. $95.00

ORBELL, Margaret – MAORI POETRY. An introductory anthology. Card covers. Bk No. 007566. $25.00

ORBELL, Margaret - NATURAL WORLD OF THE MAORI, THE. Auckland: Collins/David Bateman, 1985. Boards with dj. 230pp. 300mm x 235mm. Author draws upon work of archaeologists & historians, & quotes extensively from Maori myths & songs, to evoke the Maori experience of Aotearoa - New Zealand. Col photos by Geoff Moon. Notes, refs., index. Boards worn on corners, bottom edge & sp. ends. Dj baggy, & rubbed on corners, edges & sp. ends & faded on spine & adjacent areas, else tidy. Light foxing on htp else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+/VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006251. $40.00

ORBELL, Margaret - NATURAL WORLD OF THE MAORI, THE. Auckland: Collins/David Bateman, 1985. Boards with dj. 230pp. 300mm x 235mm. Author draws upon work of archaeologists & historians, & quotes extensively from Maori myths & songs, to evoke the Maori experience of Aotearoa - New Zealand. Col photos by Geoff Moon. Notes, refs., index. Boards worn on corners, bottom edge & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on corners, edges & sp. ends, with small tears & fading on spine, & closed tear & 4cm x 8cm loss on front panel, else tidy. Former owner’s name inside front cover else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+/VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 007901. $30.00

ORBELL, Margaret - NATURAL WORLD OF THE MAORI, THE. Auckland: David Bateman, 1996. Boards with dj. Revised ed. 128pp. 290mm x 220mm. Author draws upon work of archaeologists & historians, & quotes extensively from Maori myths & songs, to evoke the Maori experience of Aotearoa - New Zealand. Col photos by Geoff Moon. Notes, refs., index. Dj slightly rubbed & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011182. $35.00

ORBELL, Margaret (sel.) - CONTEMPORARY MAORI WRITING. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1974. Boards with dj. Reprint. 153pp. 220mm x 143mm. Stories and poems from the first generation of Maori writers to make use of literary forms that are European in origin, including Hone Tuwhare, Witi Ihimaera, Rowley Habib, Arapera Blank, S.M. Mead, Harry Dansey, Patricia Grace. Cover slightly faded & worn on edges & corners, bumped on ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine, & faded on spine, else bright. Slight foxing on edges. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002538. $25.00

ORBELL, Margaret (selected) - CONTEMPORARY MAORI WRITING. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 005028. $65.00

ORBELL, Margaret (trans.) - WAIATA. Maori Songs in History. Auckland: Reed, 1994. Card covers. Reprint. 116pp. 235mm x 156mm. Scholarly work in which the author places 18 C19th waiata conveying the poets' responses to their people's trauma at change in their social and political setting. Songs were recorded by Maori and pakeha scholars. B/w photos, notes, glossary, references. Slight wear on corners of covers & fading on spine. Light marks on htp. Notes pencilled lightly in margins & underlining of words on abt 24 pages else book clean & tight. Gd+. Bk No. 002084. $25.00

ORCHISTON, Wayne – NAUTICAL ASTRONOMY IN NEW ZEALAND. THE VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN COOK. Wellington: Carter Observatory, 1998. Card covers. 131pp. 290mm x 210mm. Account of the astronomical component of Cook’s voyages around New Zealand. B/w photos, figs., tables, bibliog.. Covers fresh and bright. Former owner’s details on title page else book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 009421. $55.00

ORDER OF ST JOHN - CARING FOR THE SICK. Nursing the ill, the disables, children, and the elderly. Card covers. Bk No. 004811. $12.00

O'REGAN, Pauline - CHANGING ORDER, A. Bk No. 002558. $20.00

O'REGAN, Pauline - CHANGING ORDER, A. Wellington: Allen & Unwin/Port Nicholson Press, 1986. Card covers. 138pp. 215mm x 140mm. Author entered the convent aged 21 and 30 years later moved to a new suburb and joined protest and other groups to fight poverty, prejudice and bureaucracy. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends, & worn on corners, else bright. Edges sunned, with small stains, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006129. $20.00

O’REGAN, Pauline - CHANGING ORDER, A. Wellington: Allen & Unwin/Port Nicholson Press, 1986. Card covers. Inscribed. 138pp. 215mm x 140mm. Author entered the convent aged 21 and 30 years later moved to a new suburb and joined protest and other groups to fight poverty, prejudice and bureaucracy. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else bright. Edges slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008811. $20.00

ORMAN, Tony – MEMORIES OF NEW ZEALAND DEERSTALKING. Boards with dj. Anthology of great moments in the hunting lives of leading New Zealand deerstalkers. Bk No. 006858. $50.00

ORMAN, Tony - SPORT IN FISHING, THE. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1979. Boards with dj. 152pp. 220mm x 140mm. Stories of battles with big browns, rainbow, kahawai and mighty snapper. B/w illus, appendices. Bottom edge of covers and heel of spine slightly worn. Dj bright, with few signs of wear. Light foxing on edges of pages. Name crossed out on ffep. Inside clean. VG. Bk No.000426. $35.00

ORMAN, Tony (comp.) - GREAT NEW ZEALAND FISHING STORIES. Auckland: Reed, 1995. Pictorial boards. 216pp. 226mm x 145mm. Collection of tales from well-known fishermen and writers, including Sam Mossman, Gary Kemsley, Ray Doogue, Zane Grey and Noel Holmes, about the experiences, methods and emotions of saltwater fishing. First published as Gone Fishing, 1983. B/w illus by Merrin Bruce. Faint wear on corners of covers. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002085. $30.00

ORMAN, Tony – MEMORIES OF NEW ZEALAND DEERSTALKING. Wellington: Reed, 1981. Boards with dj. 205pp. 225mm x 140mm. Anthology of great moments in the hunting lives of leading New Zealand deerstalkers. B/w photos & line drawings. Covers lightly shelfworn on heel of spine and bottom corners. Dj slightly rubbed on edges and sp. ends, with light fading to spine, else fresh and bright. Hint of foxing on edges, with former owner’s name crossed out on ffep, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011506. $50.00

ORMAN, Tony AND CRIMP, Daryl - SALTWATER SCROLLS, THE. Bk No. 002591. $12.00

O'ROURKE, Brian and CLOUGH, John - EARLY CHILDHOOD IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 003939. $45.00

ORR, Marjorie - THOSE SANDFLIES. Card covers. Bk No. 004097. $10.00

ORSMAN, Chris - SOUTH. An Antarctic Journey. Bk No. 003796. $14.00

ORSMAN, Elizabeth & Harry – NEW ZEALAND DICTIONARY, THE. Auckland: New House, 1995. Boards with dj. 2nd ed. 321pp. 230mm x 150mm. Dj lightly worn on corners, with closed tear on rear panel & fading to spine else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 007903. $25.00

ORSMAN, H.W. - HEINEMANN NEW ZEALAND DICTIONARY. Bk No. 000570. $40.00

ORSMAN, H.W. (ed.) - DICTIONARY OF NEW ZEALAND ENGLISH, THE. A dictionary of New Zealandisms on historical principles. Auckland: Oxford University Press, 1998. Boards with dj. Reprint. 965pp. 287mm x 218mm. Unique record of N.Z. words & phrases from earliest use to present day, w 6,000 main headword entries, 9,300 separate subentries, 47,000 quotations - the headwords cross-referenced where appropriate to authoritative Maori and Australian dictionaries. List of written sources. Dj lightly rubbed on head of spine w slight grazes on top forecorners else fresh & bright. Clean & tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 004977. $120.00

ORSMAN, Harry AND MOORE, Jan (ed.) - HEINEMANN DICTIONARY OF NEW ZEALAND QUOTATIONS. Bk No. 001260

ORWIN, Joanna - GUARDIAN OF THE LAND, THE. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 005905. $20.00

OSBORN, Simon (ed.) - 1991-92 NEW ZEALAND STANDARDBRED SIRES. Auckland: New Zealand Standardbred Breeders' Association, 1991?. Softcover. 150pp. 210mm x 150mm. Index of sires, guidelines, tables, statistics, etc. VG. Book No. 000362. $10.00

O’SHEA, John – DON’T LET IT GET YOU. Wellington: VUP, 1999. Card covers. 206pp. 225mm x 180mm. Life of New Zealand film maker. B/w photos, index. Covers faintly worn on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009891. $35.00

O’SHEA, Phillip P. – UNKNOWN FEW, AN. Wellington: Govt. Printer, 1981. Boards with dj. 129pp. Story of the holders of the George Cross, the Empire Gallantry Medal and the Albert Medals associated with New Zealand. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog. Dj chipped on corners, rubbed on edges and worn on sp. ends, with small skinned area where label removed, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009207. $30.00

O’SULLIVAN, Vincent – ANTONY ALPERS IN POLYNESIA. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007647. $35.00OSIECKI, Henry - ASTHMA BREAKTHROUGH, THE. Bk No. 001800. $20.00

O'SULLIVAN, Vincent - BEARINGS. Card covers. Bk No. 006462. $15.00

O'SULLIVAN, Vincent - BELIEVERS TO THE BRIGHT COAST. Auckland: Penguin, 1998. Card covers. 274pp. 230mm x 152mm. The infamous Dr Crippen's mistress finds a new life in Auckland early in the twentieth century and forms part of an unlikely threesome with a French nun and a slow-witted lad. Covers slightly worn on corners. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 002120. $25.00

O'SULLIVAN, Vincent - BOY, THE BRIDGE, THE RIVER, THE. Dunedin: John McIndoe and A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1978. Boards with dj. 196pp. Seven short stories. Bk No. 001052. $25.00

O'SULLIVAN, Vincent - JONES & JONES. Play's title taken from the nicknames Katherine Mansfield gave herself & her friend Ida Baker. Includes portraits of Lawrence, Strachey, Morrell & Middleton Murray. Bk No. 003910. $15.00

O'SULLIVAN, Vincent - KATHERINE MANSFIELD’S NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006364. $30.00

O’SULLIVAN, Vincent – LONG JOURNEY TO THE BORDER. Auckland: Penguin, 2003. Card covers. 368pp. 230mm x 150mm. Life of writer John Mulgan. B/w photos, references, index. Card covers slightly rubbed on corners. VG. Bk No. 008443. $45.00

O'SULLIVAN, Vincent - OXFORD BOOK OF NEW ZEALAND SHORT STORIES, THE. Bk No. 003417. $25.00

O'SULLIVAN, Vincent - PALMS AND MINARETS. Bk No. 003789. $12.00

O'SULLIVAN, Vincent (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND SHORT STORIES. Third Series. Wellington: O.U.P., 1975. Softcover. 235pp. 210mm x 137mm. Twenty-seven stories, including works by Sargeson, Frame, Gee, Cowley, Ihimaera. Covers slightly rubbed on corners, edges & joints, & faded on spine. Gift note on htp. Slight foxing & browning on edges of text block. Gd. Bk No. 001684. $15.00

O'SULLIVAN, Vincent (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND SHORT STORIES. Third series. Wellington: O.U.P., 1975. Softcover. 235 pp. 210mm x 136mm. Light stains, wear on edges and corners of cover. Light spotting of prelim & last pages, with water stain at rear, not affecting internals of page. Slight spotting of edges. Five pages detached inside. Book is complete, tight and clean. Fair. Bk No. 000224. $12.00

O'SULLIVAN, Vincent (sel.) - ANTHOLOGY OF TWENTIETH CENTURY NEW ZEALAND POETRY, AN. Wellington: O.U.P., 1976. Card covers. Second edition. 439pp. 202mm x 137mm. Poems from forty-five 20th-century writers. Bibliog., glossary, indices. Slight wear on corners of covers. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002005. $20.00

OTIS, James - TOBY TYLER, OR TEN WEEKS WITH A CIRCUS. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1937. Boards. No dj. 212pp. 218mm x 145mm. Col frontis. B/w & col illus. by Everett SHINN. Pictorial eps. Blue cloth cover slightly worn on edges & heel of spine, frayed at head of spine. Backstrip faded. Bk tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001618. $15.00

OUTBOARD BOATING CLUB OF AUCKLAND INC. YEARBOOK 1994-1995. Bk No. 000961

OVENDEN, Graham & MELVILLE, Robert - VICTORIAN CHILDREN. London: Academy Editions, 1972. Boards with dj. Unpaginated (128pp.). 285mm x 220mm. Discussion of the ambiguities and contradictions of the Victorian attitude to children and nostalgia for a lost age of innocence, with contemporary photographs exposing the myth and the reality. B/w photos. Ex lib. Us. tape marks, labels, etc. Cvrs wrn on edges. Dj rubbed on edges, chipped on crnrs & sp. ends, w fading to sp. & frnt pnl, else bright. Edges sunned, w sml stn at btm of gutter through bk, & one page missing, else bk tight & cln inside. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 006624. $85.00

OVENDEN, Keith - FIGHTING WITHDRAWAL, A. The life of Dan Davin. Writer, soldier, publisher. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 003790. $25.00

OVENDEN, Keith - FIGHTING WITHDRAWAL, A. The life of Dan Davin. Writer, soldier, publisher. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 004193. $25.00

OVENDEN, Keith - FIGHTING WITHDRAWAL, A. UK: Oxford University Press, 1996. Boards with dj. 469pp. 225mm x 145mm. Life of Dan Davin. Writer, soldier, publisher. B/w photos, notes, select bibliog., index. Dj slightltly rubbed & chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 004405. $25.00

OVENDEN, Keith - O.E. Bk No. 002649. $15.00

OVENDEN, Keith - RATATUI. Auckland: Benton Ross Publishers Ltd, 1984. Card cover. 242pp. 215mm x 140mm. Comic satire which captures the New Zealand character and political scene. Ex lib. Stamped on prelim & last pages. Label on spine. Hinges and spine reinforced with tape. Light spotting. Gd. Bk No. 000271. $15.00

OWEN, Alwyn (ed.) - SNAPSHOTS OF THE CENTURY. 'Spectrum' covers 100 years of New Zealand History. Auckland: Tandem, 1998. Card covers. 201pp. 230mm x 150mm Draws on Radio New Zealand's 'Spectrum' documentary series in which ordinary New Zealanders tell their extraordinary stories in oral histories dating back to the turn of the century. Corners of covers a little rubbed else covers are fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003756. $30.00

OWEN, Lynne - SCHOOL AT CAPE RUNAWAY. Bk No. 001777

OWEN, Lynne - SCHOOL AT CAPE RUNAWAY. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1964. Boards with dj. 190pp. Bk No. 001024

OWEN, Paul, SLIGHT, Aaron – YOU DON’T KNOW THE HALF OF IT. Card covers. VG+. Bk No. 007660. $45.00

OWEN, William - HAURAKI GULF, THE. A fishing and cruising guide. Auckland: Collins, 1983. Pictorial boards. 279pp. 238mm x 159mm. Compendium of information about the Gulf's topography, climate, population & economy, with boating basics, fishing methods & places, an illustrated catalogue of local fish species & 24 maps with text on the important islands, harbours & anchorages. B/w & col photos, drawings, maps, index, map on eps. Cover lightly bumped on corners & ends of spine & slightly chipped on spine. Light foxing on eps. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002709. $35.00

OWEN, William - NORTHLAND COAST. A fishing and cruising guide. Auckland: David Bateman, 1993. Card covers. Revised ed. 272pp. 230mm x 152mm. Evaluates and maps the bays and anchorages in New Zealand's most favoured cruising region, from Cape Rodney to Cape Karikari in the Far North. B/w & col photos, b/w illus & maps, maps on eps, index. Clean & tight. As new. VG+. Bk No. 004679. $30.00

OWENS, J.M.R. – MEDIATOR, THE. Wellington: VUP, 2004. Card covers. 352pp. 210mm x 150mm. Life of missionary Richard Taylor 1805-1873. B/w photos, notes, index. Covers fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 008557. $45.00

Top