Kowhai Gold Books

Author catalogue for surnames beginning P (Book No.s 000001 - 007030)

Please see the descriptions in our catalogues, or at Search ABE, and our Terms of Sale, top, BEFORE ordering any books. Please also check for current price and availability, and condition, if not given, when considering a purchase. Postage and handling charges are added to the prices quoted, which are in New Zealand dollars. If you can't find the title you are looking for, please ask if we have it in stock.


Author Catalogue:

Subject Catalogues
:
(Not yet available)

History (inc. Military Hist.)
Maori & Pacific

Literature

Recreation and Sport

Antarctica

Nautical & Aviation

Science & Technology

Biography

Natural history

Art

PACIFIC PILGRIMAGE. A pictorial view of Pope John Paul II's visit Nov 22-24, 1986. Bk No. 001304

PACKARD, Andrew - CHANGE AND CONTINUITY. The meaning of animal form. Part Two. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 12 No 3. Bk No. 003638. $15.00

PACKARD, Andrew - LOOKING AT ANIMALS. The meaning of animal form. Part One. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 11 No 8. Bk No. 003637. $15.00

PAGE, Warren and LOCKSTONE, Brian - LANDSLIDE '72. A narrative of how two men sought the Prime-Ministership. Bk No. 002459. $20.00

PAIN, Alastair D. - BREWING BEER AT HOME. Bk No. 002601. $25.00

PAINTER, Gilian & POWER, Elaine - GARDEN OF OLD-FASHIONED & UNUSUAL HERBS, A. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006382. $45.00

PAKI-TITI, Rora - RANGIMARIE. Recollections of her life. Card covers. Bk No. 004591. $35.00

PAKI-TITI, Rora - RANGIMARIE. Recollections of her life. Card covers. Bk No. 004590. $35.00

PAKI-TITI, Rora - RANGIMARIE. Recollections of her life. Card covers. Bk No. 004592. $35.00

PAKI-TITI, Rora - RANGIMARIE. Recollections of her life. Card covers. Bk No. 004593. $35.00

PAKI-TITI, Rora - RANGIMARIE. Recollections of her life. Wellington: Huia Publishers, 1998. Card covers. 80pp. 215mm x 175mm. Biography of renowned artist and cherished kuia Dame Rangimarie Hetet by her cousin and friend, with a childhood autobiography contributed by Rangimarie herself. B/w & col photos, maps, glossary. Covers lightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004563. $35.00

PALENSKI, Ron - GRAHAM MOURIE. CAPTAIN. Card covers. Bk No. 004079. $10.00

PALENSKI, Ron - KEY MOMENTS IN THE 20TH CENTURY SPORT. Card covers. Bk No. 004236. $30.00

PALENSKI, Ron and MADDAFORD, Terry - GAMES, THE. The pride and drama of New Zealanders at Olympic and Commonwealth Games. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1983. Boards with dj. 267pp. Bk No. 001068.

PALENSKI, Ron AND ROMANOS, Joseph - CHAMPIONS. New Zealand sports greats of the 20th century. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 2000. Boards with dj. 190pp. 304mm x 215mm. Profiles of NZ sporting champions for each decade of the C20th, some 45 in all, inc Wilding, Nepia, Lovelock, Sutcliffe, Yvette Williams, Bob Charles, Denis Hulme, Chris Bouzaid, Ivan Mauger, Susan Devoy, Peter Blake, etc. Col & b/w photos. Fine. Bk No. 002831. $45.00

PALENSKI, Ron AND ROMANOS, Joseph - CHAMPIONS. New Zealand sports greats of the 20th century. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 2000. Boards with dj. 190pp. 304mm x 215mm. Profiles of NZ sporting champions for each decade of the C20th, some 45 in all, inc Wilding, Nepia, Lovelock, Sutcliffe, Yvette Williams, Bob Charles, Denis Hulme, Chris Bouzaid, Ivan Mauger, Susan Devoy, Peter Blake, etc. Col & b/w photos. Fine. Bk No. 002832. $45.00

PALMER, Geoffrey - UNBRIDLED POWER? An interpretation of New Zealand's Constitution & Government. Card covers. 1st ed. Bk No. 004610. $25.00

PALMER, Geoffrey - UNBRIDLED POWER. An interpretation of New Zealand's Constitution & Government. Auckland: Oxford University Press, 1987. Card covers. 2nd ed. Rewritten and revised. 322pp. 210mm x 147mm. Outlines the exercise of power in the New Zealand. Tables, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006705. $25.00

PALMER, Judy - SURPRISE FOR MUM, A. Bk No. 002375. $12.00

PALMER, Stanley J. - PALMER'S MANUAL OF TREES, SHRUBS & CLIMBERS. Bk No. 002539. $12.00

PARHAM, B.E.V. - PLANTS OF SAMOA. Card covers. Bk No. 005677. $20.00

PARHAM, W.T. - ISLAND VOLCANO. White Island, New Zealand. Auckland: Collins, 1973. Boards with dj. 211pp. 217mm x 145mm. Comprehensive picture of the geological formation, flora and fauna, and human history of New ZealandÕs only marine volcano. B/w & col photos, source material, index, map on eps. Dj lightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on top edge else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005404. $35.00

PARHAM, W.T. - ISLAND VOLCANO. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 005843. $20.00

PARK, Ed. N. - LIGHTER SIDE OF ALL BLACK RUGBY, THE. What the ref. saw. Vol II. Card covers. Bk No. 004922. $12.00

PARK, Ruth - COME DANGER, COME DARKNESS. Bk No. 000458. $8.00

PARK, Ruth - FISHING IN THE STYX. Victoria: Penguin, 1994. Softcover. 302pp. 198mm x 128mm. Second volume of the New Zealand-born author's autobiography. B/w photos. Slight wear on corners of covers. Light foxing of eps. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002803. $20.00

PARK, Ruth - HARP IN THE SOUTH, THE. Bk No. 002842. $10.00

PARK, Ruth - ONE-A-PECKER, TWO-A-PECKER. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1957. Boards. No dj. 1st. 232pp. 220mm x 140mm. Map on eps. Corners of covers & heel of spine slightly bumped. End papers and edges lightly foxed. Former ownerÕs details inside back cover else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 004721. $20.00

PARK, Ruth – ONE-A-PECKER TWO-A-PECKER. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1957. Boards with dj. 1st. 232pp. 220mm x 145mm. Story of the otago gold rush in 1863. Bk No. 006833. $35.00

PARK, Ruth - PINK FLANNEL. Bk No. 003207. $6.00

PARKER, Alan - ONE MAN'S DREAM. Digby Taylor's Outward Bound. Auckland: Digby Taylor, 1982. Boards with dj. 180pp. 287mm x 210mm. Account of Taylor's entry in the 1981 Whitbread Round the World Race. B/w & col photos. Dj rubbed & with small closed tears on top edge, chipped & with slight loss to cnrs & head of spine, with minor marking, else intact & tidy. Details whited out neatly on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006145. $20.00

PARKER, Cherry - KIWI CROSS STITCH. Card covers. Bk No. 004213. $20.00

PARKER, Merren - COPING WITH COT DEATH. Auckland: Reed Methuen Publishers Ltd, 1986. Softcover. 103pp. 215mm x 140mm. Brings what is known about cot death into the open and shows that cot death is a label for a type of death whose cause in itself is (or was?) unknown. Considers how to deal with the feelings associated with the tragedy of a baby who has died in his or her cot. Ex lib. Stamped on prelim and last pages. Label on spine. Edges, joints and hinges reinforced with tape. A very few words circled with pencil or pen but not affecting readability. Gd. Bk No. 000263. $12.00

PARKER, Merren and MAUGER, David - CHILDREN WITH CANCER. Bk No. 001177. $17.00

PARKER, Merren - FORGOTTEN CHILDREN, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 005150. $18.00

PARKER, Selwyn - LIFE BEGINS AT 50. Auckland: Penguin, 1997. Card covers. 216pp. 197mm x 128mm. Points out the advantages of knowledge, experience, wealth, friends & wisdom if you are 50-plus & regard the rest of your life as a challenge. Talks to New Zealanders about their experiences & touches on health, planning your life & managing your money. B/w photos. Book clean & tight. VG+. Bk No. 002522. $15.00

PARKER, Selwyn - MADE IN NEW ZEALAND. The story of Jim Fletcher. Bk No. 003364. $25.00

PARKER, Selwyn - CUTTING EDGE. Auckland: Penguin, 2000. Card covers. 248pp. 230mm x 155mm. Story of business empire Carter Holt Harvey. B/w photos, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Minor marking to top edge else book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 005596. $30.00

PARKES, Stephanie - RENOVATED TRANSITIONAL BUNGALOW GARDEN, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004361. $15.00

PARKES, W.F. - HIGHLIGHTS OF THE STAR MINI TOUR. Kaitaia to Cape reinga via Ninety Mile Beach. Bk No. 002332. $12.00

PARKES, W.F. - VISITORS GUIDE TO THE BAY OF ISLANDS, THE. Information on Russell, Paihia, Waitangi, & Kerikeri. Bk No. 002505. $20.00

PARKES, W.F. - VISITORS GUIDE TO THE FAR NORTH, THE. Mangonui County. Bk No. 002497. $20.00

PARKES, W.F. - VISITORS GUIDE TO THE FAR NORTH, THE. Mangonui County. Card covers. Bk No. 005074. $20.00

PARKINSON, Brian - TRAVELLING NATURALIST AROUND NEW ZEALAND, THE. Bk No. 001395

PARKINSON, Brian - TRAVELLING NATURALIST AROUND NEW ZEALAND, THE. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 004953. $12.00

PARKINSON, Cecilia - WORKING WITH CANE. Bk No. 001605

PARKINSON, Susan, STACY, Peggy, MATTINSON, Adrian - TASTE OF THE TROPICS. Bk No. 002172

PARKYN, David - COLONIAL LANDSCAPE. Auckland: Steelhouse Press, 1990. Softcover. 85pp. 271mm x 210mm. Poetry with b/w & col illus. Light wear on edges and corners of cover, and ends of spine. Two small marks on cover. Stain on fore-edge, not affecting internals of pages. Gd. Bk No. 000225. $15.00

PARORE, Lee - CORPORATE EDGE. A guide to performance, health and longevity in the corporate world. Bk No. 003833. $15.00

PARRISH, G.A. - TECHNICAL DRAWING FOR NEW ZEALAND SCHOOLS, Part 3. Bk No. 002063

PARRY, Gordon - FENCE AT THE TOP, A. The first 75 years of the Plunket Society. Bk No. 002730. $25.00

PARRY, Gordon - NATIONAL MORTGAGE AND AGENCY CO OF N.Z. LTD. The story of its first century. Bk No. 002976. $25.00

PARRY, Gordon - UNDERWRITING ADVENTURE. A centennial history of the National Insurance Company of New Zealand Limited. Bk No. 001505

PARSONS, Capt. Edward - BIBLE-BACK. Auckland: Edward Parsons, 1975 (?). Boards with dj. 223pp. 220mm x 145mm. B/w illus. Autobiography of a soldier who served in the British and New Zealand armed forces and was later known in catering and horse-racing circles. Edges of covers and ends of spine lightly worn. Dj has a few small tears and is worn on corners. Ffep removed. Small stain on reps. Clean inside. Good. Bk No. 000141. $10.00

PARSONS, Captain Edward - KIPLING I KNEW, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004157. $15.00

PARSONS, Captain Edward - OWNING, TRAINING AND RACING HORSES. Bk No. 003308. $15.00

PARSONS, John - NEW ZEALAND WRITER'S HANDBOOK, THE. Auckland: David Bateman Ltd, 1994. Softcover. 204pp. 215mm x 140mm. Includes information on newspapers, magazines, book publishers, royalties, manuscript presentation, awards, laws and taxation, copyright and defamation, writing for children and publishing yourself. VG. Bk No. 000299. $20.00

PARSONS, John - NEW ZEALAND WRITERÕS HANDBOOK, THE. Auckland: Bateman, 2000. Card covers. Reprint. 204pp. 210mm x 135mm. Handbook of useful advice for those wanting to improve their chances of having work accepted by editors and publishers working in all print media. Glossary, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 006106. $20.00

PARSONS, Ronald - KETCHES OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA. Bk No. 003484. $20.00

PARSONS, Ronald - SAIL IN THE SOUTH. Wellington: Reed, 1976. Boards with dj. Reprint. 209pp. 265mm x 220mm. Pictures of sailing ships, sailors, ports, wrecks and passengers from the great days of sail around Australia and New Zealand, with captions and text. Index. Boards lightly worn on bottom edge & sp. ends. Dj slightly scuffed else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on endpapers & edges, & former ownerÕs name on ffep, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005604. $45.00

PARSONS, Ronald - STEAM TUGS IN SOUTH AUSTRALIA. Bk No. 003483. $35.00

PARSONSON, Denys - BEFORE WE SAY GOODBYE. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1975. Boards with dj. 199pp. Bk No. 001023

PARTRIDGE, A.C. - LANGUAGE OF RENAISSANCE POETRY, THE. Bk No. 003490. $35.00

PASCOE, John (ed.) - NATIONAL PARKS OF NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001433

PASCOE, John (text) AND GRIFFITH, R.J. (photographs) - NEW ZEALAND FROM THE AIR. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006376. $20.00

PASCOE, John - EXPLORATION NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Reed, 1971. Boards with dj. 144pp. 295mm x 215mm. Concise text with many & varied illustrations make this the first such history of the exploration of New Zealand. B/w & col illus., paintings, drawings, sketches, maps, portraits, photos; index; maps & photos on eps. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & ends of spine, with one corner slightly worn & a few tiny nicks, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005006. $45.00

PASCOE, John - EXPLORATION NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Reed, 1971 Boards with dj. 144pp. 295mm x 215mm. First such history of the exploration of New Zealand, with concise text & many illustrations. B/w & col illus., index; maps & photos on eps. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & ends of spine, with one corner slightly worn & a few tiny nicks, else fresh & bright. Gift note on title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005219. $45.00

PASCOE, John - HAAST IS IN SOUTH WESTLAND, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1968. Boards with dj. Reprint. 116pp. 248mm x 190mm. Regional history of a formerly-isolated area. B/w photos, maps, appendices, index, maps on eps. Dj rubbed & chipped on corners, edges & ends of spine, with several closed tears & scuffing, else intact. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 005420. $35.00

PASCOE, John (ed.) - OXFORD NEW ZEALAND ENCYCLOPAEDIA. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006300. $35.00

PASCOE, John; revised by LANGTON, Graham - MR EXPLORER DOUGLAS. Christchurch: Canterbury University Press, 2000. Card covers. 320pp. 230mm x 155mm. One of the great early European explorers of New Zealand, the Scottish-born Douglas lived on the West Coast of the South Island from 1867 to 1916, exploring, surveying and mapping the coast, bush and mountainous inland regions. Col & b/w photos, appendices, resources & notes, index. Front cover slightly rubbed on bottom edge else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 005014. $35.00

PATERSON, A.B. - COLLECTED VERSE OF A.B. PATERSON, THE. Bk No. 003314. $25.00

PATERSON, A.S. - BULL PEN, THE. Bk No. 001216. $15.00

PATERSON, A.S. - BULL PEN, THE. Bk No. 002495. $15.00

PATERSON, A.S. - BULL PEN, THE. Laminated boards. Bk No. 005770. $8.00

PATERSON, A.S. - PROFESSOR PATERSON'S BOOK OF ENGAGING BIRDS. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. First edition, published posthumously. Pictorial boards. No dj. Unpaginated (36pp.). 286mm x 220mm. B/w cartoons and satirical descriptions of imaginary bird species. Foreword by June Opie, for whom the book was originally prepared. Slight wear on corners of covers & ends of spine, with bump marks on rear. 2.5cm split at top of front hinge, else clean & tight. Gd+. Bk No. 001732. $35.00

PATERSON, Alistair - MATE 23. Bk No. 002673. $15.00

PATERSON, Kimberley - FUTURE SEEKERS, THE. Ways and Means to see into your future. A New Zealand Guide. Bk No. 002093

PATERSON, Kimberley - X FACTOR, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004253. $25.00

PATERSON, Mike - POINT AT ISSUE, THE. Auckland: Collins, 1991. Card covers. 243pp. 211mm x 137mm. Examines 35 years debate and endeavour surrounding the Marsden Point oil refinery and offers insights into the forces which helped to shape New ZealandÕs most controversial ÔThink BigÕ project. B/w photos, appendices, sources, index. Covers lightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Former ownerÕs details on front free end paper else book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004995. $22.00

PATTON, Emma - POSITIVELY PREGNANT. A New Zealand Guide. Auckland: Penguin Books (NZ) Ltd, 1998. Softcover. 172pp. 215mm x 140mm. A guide to a healthy, comfortable and enjoyable pregnancy, emphasising fitness and good nutrition. Includes nutrition tips, recipes, natural remedies, plus photographs of home- and gym-based exercise programmes designed for each trimester. Slight wear on corners of cover. VG. Bk No. 000260. $15.00

PATTON, Emma - POSITIVELY PREGNANT. Bk No. 002775. $15.00

PAUL, G.R. - CRUISING IN NEW ZEALAND WATERS. Bk No. 000795.

PAUL, J.T. - HUMANISM IN POLITICS. New Zealand Labour Party Retrospect. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006389. $15.00

PAUL, Joanna - BABY FOR BEGINNERS, A. Auckland: Random House, 1997. Softcover. 216pp. 228mm x 152mm. Former television newsreader's account of her experience of being a parent for the first-time. B/w photos, index. Slight wear on corners of covers. VG+. Bk No. 002059. $25.00

PAUL, Larry - MARINE FISHES 2. Bk No. 002445. $15.00

PAUL, T.F. - HOW TO FORM AND RUN A CLUB. Card covers. Bk No. 003945. $10.00

PAYNE, Bill - POOR BEHAVIOUR. Card covers. Bk No. 004094. $15.00

PAYNE, Francis and SMITH, Ian - 1983 SHELL CRICKET ALMANACK, THE. Bk No. 001798

PEACOCKE, Isabel Maud - CRUISE OF THE CRAZY JANE, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 005311. $20.00

PEAKE, Lilian - UNDERCOVER AFFAIR. Bk No. 000846.

PEARCE, G.L. - STORY OF THE MAORI PEOPLE, THE. Auckland: Collins, 1980. Boards with dj. Revised and enlarged edition. 176pp. 215mm x 145mm. Popular history of the Maori people, drawing upon recent archaeological and anthropological findings, and told and a straightforward and lively fashion. B/w line drawings by Harry Dansey, bibliog., glossary, index, map on eps. Cvrs ltly worn & bruised on edges, crnrs & sp. ends. Sp. cocked. Dj rubbed on edges & wrn & chipped on crnrs & sp. ends, with several closed tears & fading to sp., else intact. Edges & eps sltly foxed else bk cln & tight inside. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 006198. $20.00

PEARL, Cyril - ANZAC NEWSREEL. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006558. $35.00

PEARSON, Bill - COAL FLAT. Bk No. 003393. $30.00

PEARSON, Bill - COAL FLAT. Boards with dj. Reprint. Bk No. 006388. $20.00

PEARSON, David - JOHNSONVILLE. Continuity and Change in a New Zealand township. Card covers. Bk No. 004717. $25.00

PEARSON, David - JOHNSONVILLE. Continuity and change in a New Zealand township. Sydney: George Allen & Unwin, 1980. Card covers. 201pp. 215mm x 140mm. Investigation of social change in Johnsonville, a suburb of Wellington, from the earliest days of mass European settlement to the present. Tables, appendices, bibliog., indices, map on eps. Covers lightly rubbed on corners & edges & faded on spine & parts of front else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on eps & edges else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004723. $25.00

PEART, Joseph and MACNAMARA, Jim R. - NEW ZEALAND HANDBOOK OF PUBLIC RELATIONS, THE. Lower Hutt: Mills Publications, 1991. Softcover. 182pp. 215mm x 135mm. A practical guide to public relations for business people, government, clubs and associations. Covers how to get favourable publicity, how to handle radio and television interviews, how to get your message into the media, and how to promote your business or club. Glossary, bibliog. Cover slightly worn on corners. VG. Bk No. 000304. $15.00

PEART, Joseph AND MACNAMARA, Jim R. - NEW ZEALAND HANDBOOK OF PUBLIC RELATIONS, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 005814. $15.00

PEAT, Liane - DESIGNED IN HEAVEN MADE IN CHINA. Bk No. 003413. $25.00

PEAT, Neville and PATRICK, Brian - WILD FIORDLAND. Discovering the natural history of a world heritage area. Bk No. 003834. $45.00

PEDERSEN, Elisabeth (comp.) - RECIPES FOR ONE. Bk No. 002091

PEDERSEN, Elisabeth - NEW ZEALAND SEAFOOD COOKERY. Auckland: Wilson & Horton Ltd, 1985. Softcover. 128pp. 195mm x 135mm. B/w illus. Index. Hinges and corners slightly rubbed and worn. Good. Bk No. 000183. $12.00

PEDERSEN, Elisabeth - NEW ZEALAND SEAFOOD COOKERY. Auckland: Wilson & Horton Ltd, 1985. Softcover. 128pp. 195mm x 135mm. B/w illus. Index. Hinges slightly rubbed and small chip in back cover. VG. Bk No. 000178. $12.00

PEDERSEN, Elizabeth - NEW ZEALAND SEAFOOD COOKERY. Bk No. 001585. $12.00

PEDERSEN, Susan - SEARCHING OVERSEAS. A guide to family history sources for Australians and New Zealanders. Bk No. 003180. $25.00

PENDERGRAST, J.G. AND COWLEY, D.R. - INTRODUCTION TO THE FRESH WATER INSECTS OF NEW ZEALAND, AN. Bk No. 003370. $30.00

PENDERGRAST, Mick - FUN WITH FLAX. 50 Projects for beginners. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 005930. $8.00

PENLINGTON, C. Spenser - CHRISTCHURCH. A sketch book. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 006482. $45.00

PENMAN, Jim - CUTTING EDGE, THE. Jim's Mowing: A Franchise Story. Bk No. 001902. $12.00

PENNEY, Sarah E.W. - BEYOND THE CITY. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006381. $140.00

PENNIKET, J.R. (text) and MOON, G.J.H. (photographs) - NEW ZEALAND SEASHELLS IN COLOUR. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005037. $35.00

PENROSE, PAT - TAKE ANOTHER LOOK. A guide to observing children. Some stamps, marks, tears. Book No. 000656. $10.00

PENROSE, Pat - TAKE ANOTHER LOOK. Tirohia Ano. A guide to observing children. Bk No. 002272. $15.00

PENROSE, Pat - TAKE ANOTHER LOOK. Tirohia Ano. A guide to observing children. Bk No. 003810. $15.00

PERKINS, Harvey C. and CUSHMAN, Grant (ed.) - TIME OUT? Leisure, Recreation and Tourism in New Zealand and Australia. Card covers. Bk No. 004225. $30.00

PERRY, Sidney M. - SOLDIERS OF THE MANGATEPARU. Tauranga: Perry, 1990. Card covers. 196pp. 210mm x 150mm. Account of the lives of 55 ex-soldiers and their families who won ballots for farms ranging from 10 to 137 acres in size at Mangateparu near Morrinsville in 1919. B/w photos, maps, appendices, index. Covers lightly scuffed & rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005435. $35.00

PERRY, Stuart - NEW ZEALAND WHISKY BOOK, THE. Auckland: Collins, 1980. Boards with dj. 1st. 141pp. 220mm x 142mm. History of illegal and legitimate whisky distillation in New Zealand, covering the prohibition period and including a few mysteries and some comical and curious incidents. B/w photos & illus, notes, index, maps on eps. Spine sunned. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & ends of spine, w fading on spine, else fresh & bright. Edges of text block slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005338. $75.00

PERRY, Stuart - NEW ZEALAND WHISKY BOOK, THE. Auckland: Collins, 1980. Boards with dj. 1st. 141pp. 220mm x 142mm. History of illegal and legitimate whisky distillation in New Zealand, covering the prohibition period and including a few mysteries and some comical and curious incidents. B/w photos & illus, notes, index, maps on eps. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & ends of spine, w fading on spine, else fresh & bright. Edges of text block slightly sunned, with minor stains, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005418. $75.00

PERRY, Stuart - NEW ZEALAND WHISKY BOOK, THE. Auckland: Collins, 1980. Boards with dj. 1st. 141pp. 220mm x 142mm. History of illegal and legitimate whisky distillation in New Zealand, covering the prohibition period and including a few mysteries and some comical and curious incidents. B/w photos & illus, notes, index, maps on eps. Dj slightly rubbed/chipped on corners & sp. ends, w fading on spine, else fresh & bright. Edges of text block slightly sunned, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006166. $65.00

PERRY, Stuart - NEW ZEALAND WHISKY BOOK, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006469. $35.00

PERSLEY, Gabrielle, FOALE, Mike and WRIGHT, Brett - COCONUT CUISINE. Bk No. 003487. $15.00

PETERS, Joan J. - WHEN MOTHERS WORK. Loving our children without sacrificing ourselves. New South Wales: Hodder Headline, 1998. Card covers. 251pp. 234mm x 153mm. Argues that a mother's employment means a richer parenting experience, stronger marriages and relationships, and more balanced children. Illustrates the strategies that make this new family life succeed with portraits of 12 real families. Notes, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003732. $20.00

PETERSEN, Diana - BYAMUL THE BLACK SWAN. Bk No. 002153. $15.00

PETERSEN, Diana - BYANUL, THE BLACK SWAN. Bk No. 002278. $15.00

PETERSEN, E.O. - PRUNING FOR NEW ZEALAND CONDITIONS. Bk No. 002081

PETERSEN, E.O. - PRUNING FOR NEW ZEALAND CONDITIONS. Book No. 000503. $10.00

PETERSEN, G.C. - FOREST HOMES. Bk No. 003223. $85.00

PETERSEN, G.C. - PALMERSTON NORTH. A centennial history. Bk No. 003188. $60.00

PETERSON, Diana - BYAMUL THE BLACK SWAN. Bk No. 002936. $20.00

PEYO and DELPORTE, Y. - KING SMURF. No. 1. Bk No. 003028. $20.00

PHILIPS, Eric – ICE TREK. The bitter journey to the South Pole by Peter Hillary, Jon Muir and Eric Philips. Card covers. Bk No. 007001. $20.00

PHILLIPPS, W.J. - MAORI CARVING ILLUSTRATED. Card covers. Bk No. 005080. $25.00

PHILLIPPS, WILLIAM J. – MAORI HOUSES AND FOOD STORES. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006917. $65.00

PHILLIPPS, W.J. - MAORI LIFE AND CUSTOM. Wellington: Reed, 1973. Boards. No dj. 180pp. 255mm x 195mm. B/w line drawings, map, index. Boards lightly warped & marked, sunned on spine & slightly bruised/worn on corners. Edges sunned, with former owner's name on ffep & hint of foxing on eps, else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 005455. $35.00

PHILLIPS, Ann and Bob - MASTERING THE CRAFT BUSINESS. Nelson: Craig Potton Publishing, 1996. Card covers. 96pp. 240mm x 170mm. A practical business guide for craft artists, including starting a craft venture, marketing, promotion, pricing, finance, and enjoying the lifestyle, by Nelson-based professional woodturners and craft artists. Col photos, index. Covers slightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003704. $25.00

PHILLIPS, Jenny - DOUGLAS MYERS. What I've learned in business. Card covers. Bk No. 004522. $25.00

PHILLIPS, Jenny - MOTHER EXPERIENCE, THE. New Zealand women talk about motherhood. Bk No. 000844.

PHILLIPS, Jenny - MOTHER MANUAL, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004983. $15.00

PHILLIPS, Jenny - MOTHERS MATTER TOO. A book for New Zealand women at home. Card covers. Bk No. 004212. $15.00

PHILLIPS, Jenny - WHEN WOMEN MEAN BUSINESS. A guide for women to getting started. Auckland: Penguin, 1990. Softcover. 199pp. 215mm x 138mm. A resource book for women starting a new business. Corners of covers slightly worn and edges of pages slightly browned. Former owner's name inside front cover. Gd. Bk No. 000415. $20.00

PHILLIPS, Jock - MAN'S COUNTRY, A? Auckland: Penguin, 1987. Card covers. 1st. 321pp. 210mm x 124mm. History of the Kiwi male stereotype as a strong, practical bloke who keeps his emotions to himself, and is usually scornful of women & yet is a decent person at heart, loyal to his mates and a good provider for the wife and kids ... B/w photos & illus., bibliographic essay, references, index. Covers have faint wear on corners & slight fading to spine else fresh & bright. Top edge sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006321. $35.00

PHILLIPS, Jock – MAN’S COUNTRY, A? Card covers. Bk No. 006981. $30.00

PHILLIPS, N. C. - ITALY. Vol. I - THE SANGRO TO CASSINO. Wellington: Dept. of Internal Affairs, 1957. Boards with dj. 1st. Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War, 1939-45. 387pp. 250mm x 160mm. 54 b/w photos, 33 maps/diagrams (11 col fold out maps), appendices, bibliog, index. Red cloth covers flecked on front, edges & heel of sp. Dj rubbed on edges with small tears & fading to spine. Former ownerÕs details on ffep & edges slightly sunned & foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006651. $120.00

PHILLIPS, N.C. – ITALY. Vol. 1. The Sangro to Cassino. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 006841. $95.00

PHILLIPS, Roderick - DIVORCE IN NEW ZEALAND. Book No. 000690.

PHILLIPS, Ron with BREWER, Dan - GEM OF THE FIRST WATER. Card covers. Bk No. 003921. $15.00

PHILLIPS, W.J. - NATIVE FISHES. Nature in New Zealand. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1949. Boards. 60pp. 195mm x 125mm. B/w illus. Covers and spine lightly marked, corners bumped, joints worn. Light foxing of eps. Former owner's details on fep. Slight foxing and spots of ink on a few pages. Gd. Bk No. 000078. $12.00
PHILLIPS, W.J. - NATIVE FISHES. Bk No. 000926

PHILPOTT, Anne-Louise - OF LIFE AND LEVI'S. Bk No. 001322

PHILPOTT, Bryan - ECONOMIC MECHANISM, THE. Bk No. 002792. $35.00

PICARD, Stephen - HYMN TO THE MOON. Card covers. Bk No. 004577. $15.00

PICARD, Vivienne & Stephen - ON WAIHEKE ISLAND. A guide book. Card covers. Bk No. 004145. $10.00

PICK, Sasha - SKIN & BONES. The true story of an anorexic self-mutilator fighting for recovery in New Zealand. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 004908. $20.00

PICK, Sasha - SKIN & BONES. The true story of an anorexic self-mutilator fighting for recovery in New Zealand. Card covers. Bk No. 005798. $20.00

PICKERING, Mark - STEPPING BACK. Exploring South Island history. Christchurch: Shoal Bay Press, 1998. Card covers. 176pp. 241mm x 170mm. Guide to over 50 walks and drives to the gems of South Island history, including the hop kilns of Nelson, a Maori argillite factory high on a misty spur, a musterer's hut, a cemetery half-full of children's graves & a gold-miner's water-race. B/w & col photos & maps. Cover lightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004146. $25.00

PICKERING, Mark - STEPPING BACK. Exploring South Island history. Christchurch: Shoal Bay Press, 1998. Card covers. 176pp. 241mm x 170mm. Guide to over 50 walks and drives to the gems of South Island history, including the hop kilns of Nelson, a Maori argillite factory high on a misty spur, a musterer's hut, a cemetery half-full of children's graves & a gold-miner's water-race. B/w & col photos & maps. Cover lightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004147. $25.00

PICKERING, Mark - WILD WALKS. Sixty short South Island walks. Card covers. Bk No. 004239. $30.00

PICKERING, Mark & SMITH, Rodney - 75 GREAT TRAMPS FOR NEW ZEALANDERS. Card covers. Bk No. 005751. $25.00

PICKFORD, Michael - ECONOMICS OF MARKETS, THE. A New Zealand Perspective. Palmerston North: Dunmore Press, 1994. Softcover. 464pp. 246mm x 178mm. Introductory textbook on the principles of microeconomics, which are related to the economic changes in New Zealand in the decade before this book was published. Over 80 examples of everyday economic problems show how knowledge of these principles helps to understand these problems. Many figs and tables. Postscript, appendices, notes. Slight wear on corners. Chipped at head of spine. Book tight and pages clean. VG. Bk No. 001443. $35.00

PIERCE, Jill – SUFFRAGE TRAIL, THE. A guide to places, memeorials and the arts commemorating New Zealand women. Card covers. Bk No. 006920. $35.00

PIERCE, Jill – SUFFRAGE TRAIL, THE. A guide to places, memeorials and the arts commemmorating New Zealand women. Card covers. Bk No. 007017. $35.00

PICOT, B.D. (Pic) - PICOT'S 1999 NEW ZEALAND CHARTER GUIDE. Charter boats & cruising grounds of NZ. Card covers. Bk No. 004473. $15.00

PIGOTT, Johanna - BROKEN ENGLISH. Card covers. Bk No. 004175. $15.00

PIKE, Brigid - GUIDE TO AUCKLAND, A. Bk No. 001635

PIKE, Brigid - GUIDE TO AUCKLAND, A. Bk No. 002142

PILKINTON, Marcelle - TAKE OUR BREAD. A CREATIVE APPROACH FOR NEW ZEALAND BREADMAKERS. Bk No. 001907. $12.00

PILOTT, M. - NEW ZEALAND WRITING WORKBOOK, THE. Bk No. 001582

PINE, David - HOLLY BROWN AND SON. Christchurch: Radiata Press, 1996. Wrappers. 147pp. 207mm x 146mm Author's only novel, published posthumously and privately, draws on his fascination with horses and racing and on his experience of growing up gay in New Zealand. Fine. Bk No. 002796. $20.00

PINFOLD, F.M. (compiler) - MAORI PEOPLE, THE. TE IWI MAORI. Social Studies Activity Book. Card covers. Bk No. 005769. $20.00 PIRIE, Mark (ED.) - JAAM 1997. New young New Zealand writing. Bk No. 001218

PIRIPATA, Hemi (arr.) and KEIHA, Morihi (English verse) - WAIATA O TE IWI MAORI. Songs of the Maori People. New Zealand: Charles Begg & Co, nd (1939?). Pictorial card covers. 28pp. 310mm x 240mm. Lyrics (in Maori & English) & piano music of twelve songs, with music arranged by Hemi Piripata & English verse by Morihi Keiha, including: Haere Mai, Te Wairua Ote Tau, Ka Titiro Atu Au, E Noho Nei I Te Atarau, Ruriruri, Naku Te Whare, Karo, Haere Ra. Bookseller's stamp on front cover. Former owner's details whited out in two places. Light wear & foxing. Staples rusted. Former owner's name inside front cover. Book has minor marks on a few pages else clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 002194. $35.00

PIRIPATA, Hemi and KEIHA, Morihi - WAIATA O TE IWI MAORI. Songs of the Maori People. New Zealand: Charles Begg & Co, nd (1939?). Pictorial card wrappers. 28pp. 310mm x 240mm. Lyrics (in Maori & English) & piano music of twelve songs, with music arranged by Hemi Piripata & English verse by Morihi Keiha, including: Haere Mai, Te Wairua Ote Tau, Ka Titiro Atu Au, E Noho Nei I Te Atarau, Ruriruri, Naku Te Whare, Karo, Haere Ra. Spine rubbed. Staples rusted. Light wear on corners of covers & some minor stains. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001696. $35.00

PITCHER, Doug - TROUT SPINNING TACKLE & TECHNIQUES. Bk No. 002755. $10.00

PITCHER, Doug - TROUT SPINNING TACKLE & TECHNIQUES. Bk No. 002756. $10.00

PITT, David (ed.) - SOCIAL CLASS IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Longman Paul, 1977. Softcover. 139pp. 215mm x 137mm. Seven essays on how social stratification in New Zealand is reflected in processes of urbanisation, structure of occupations, wealth differences and ethnic relations. Tables, bibliog. Slight wear on edges and corners of covers. Light foxing on prelim and last pages and edges. Former owner's name on htp. Gd+. Bk No. 001525. $25.00

PITT, David (ed.) - SOCIAL CLASS IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Longman Paul, 1977 Softcover. 139pp. 215mm x 137mm. Seven essays on how social stratification in New Zealand is reflected in processes of urbanisation, structure of occupations, wealth differences and ethnic relations. Tables, bibliog. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine else fresh. Faint underlining & marginal lines in pencil throughout book but largely unnoticeable. Hint of foxing on edges. Gd+. Bk No. 005262. $20.00

PITTS, Priscilla (ed.) - WITH SPIRIT. Don Driver. A retrospective. Auckland: Govett-Brewster Art Gallery with David Bateman, 1999. Card covers. 80pp. 286mm x 214mm. Prolific artist who combines prosaic objects to create unexpected visual & emotive associations, as in Yellow Tentacle Pram, on book cover. Published to accompany retrospective exhibition, with four essays, col plates & a chronology. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh & clean. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004269. $35.00

PLATTS, Una - J.C. HOYTE. Card covers. Bk No. 006063. $20.00

PLATTS, Una - NINETEENTH CENTURY NEW ZEALAND ARTISTS. A guide and handbook. Christchurch: Avon Fine Prints, 1980. Boards with dj. 272pp. 220mm x 145mm. First comprehensive guide to the more than 1200 artists painting and exhibiting during New Zealand’s settlement period. Col & b/w plates, bibliog., list of illus. Dj rubbed on edges, w a few chips & small tears & 5cm tear on rear panel, & faded on spine, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 006781. $320.00

PLAYFOOT, Mike - HOLMES PUZZLES, THE. Bk No. 001417

POCOCK, J.G.A. (ed.) - MAORI AND NEW ZEALAND POLITICS, THE. Auckland: Blackwood & Janet Paul, 1965. Card covers with dust jacket. 86pp. 217mm x 139mm. Talks from NZBC series, with additional essays, by Sinclair, Sorrenson, Martin, Williams, Henderson, Schwimmer, Ritchie, on aspects of the political history of the Maori people since they began adapting themselves to Pakeha predominance. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine, w slight foxing, else fresh. Former owner's name on ffep & faint foxing of edges else book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 003905. $40.00

POLACK, J.S. - MANNERS & CUSTOMS OF THE NEW ZEALANDERS. Vol 1 of 2 vol. set. Christchurch: Capper, 1976. Boards with dj. Facsimile reprint of 1840 edition. 288pp. 222mm x 145mm. Early Victorian travel writer who lived in New Zealand for about 20 years to 1850. Readable narrative enlarges on his earlier work ÔNew Zealand: Being a Narrative ... Ethnological observations have value though limited in perception. B/w line-drawings by author. Fold-out map on ffep. Dj slightly chipped & with small tears on corners & ends of spine else bright. Twink mark on ffep & light foxing to top edge else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 005393. $60.00

POLACK, J. – MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE NEW ZEALANDERS. Vols. I and II. Christchurch: Capper, 1976. Boards with dj. Facsimile reprint of 1840 ed. 288pp, 304pp. 220mm x 145mm. Enlarges on the author’s earlier work. Polack lived and worked in the Hokianga from 1831-1837 before returning to Britain, migrating to New Zealand and finally departing for California. B/w illus. Fold-out map on ffep of vol. 1. Djs slightly rubbed on sp. ends and scuffed else fresh & bright. (Faint shadow of price sticker on front panel of vol. 1.) Books clean & tight inside. Books VG+ in VG+ djs. Bk No. 006953. $150.00

POLACK, J.S. - NEW ZEALAND: being a narrative of travels and adventures during a residence in that country between the years 1831 and 1837. Vol 1. (1974 fac rep of 1838 ed.). Bk No. 000793.

POLACK, J. – NEW ZEALAND, BEING A NARRATIVE OF TRAVELS AND ADVENTURE. Vols I and II. Christchurch: Capper, 1974. Boards with dj. Facsimile reprint of 1838 edition. 403pp, 441pp. 220mm x 145mm. Readable account of the author’s travels. B/w illus., fold-out map. Djs rubbed on edges & lightly worn on corners, with a few small tears & fading to spine, else bright. Books clean & tight inside. Books VG+ in VG djs. Bk No. 006954. $150.00

POLLOCK, Marg (des.) - AUSTRALASIAN SIGNED ENGLISH DICTIONARY for communication with the deaf. Christchurch: Van Asch College Resource Centre, 1991. Stapled card covers. 196pp. 209mm x 298mm. Illustrates & describes signs used in Australasian Signed English, which are not the same as those used in New Zealand Sign Language. B/w illus, index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges & corners & slightly creased else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004684. $35.00

POLSON, Gillian - LIVING KITCHEN, THE. A New Zealand companion to herbs, wholefoods, health and happiness. Bk No. 002613. $15.00

POLYNESIAN ADVISORY COMMITTEE - KE MAMA E MAHANI HE PALAGI (Understanding Pakehas - Niuean). Wellington: Vocational Training Council, 1975. Softcover. 32pp. 210mm x 150mm. Ex Lib. Stamped on tp and elsewhere. Labels on spine and back cover. Covers enclosed in plastic and taped inside. Hinges reinforced with tape. Good. Bk No. 000133. $8.00

POLYNESIAN ADVISORY COMMITTEE - UIGA-FAKA PAPALAGI (Understanding Pakehas - Tokelauan). Wellington: Vocational Training Council, 1976. Softcover. 24pp. 210mm x 150mm. Ex Lib. Stamped on tp and elsewhere. Labels on spine and back cover. Covers enclosed in plastic and taped inside. Hinges reinforced with tape. Good. Bk No. 000134. $8.00

PONDER, W. Frank - MAN FROM THE MINISTRY, A. Christchurch: W. Frank Ponder, 1996. Boards with dj. 160pp. 253mm x 188mm. Autobiography of Ministry of Works architect who orgasnised building work in the Pacific Islands and designed the New Zealand Base in Antarctica, pioneering new techniques. B/w & col photos, pictorial eps. Covers have light shelfwear on corners, edges, ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine, w a few small tears & chips else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003702. $35.00

POOLE, A.L. - SOUTHERN BEECHES. Wellington: Science Information Publishing Centre, 1987. Card covers. 148pp. 246mm x 176mm. Study of the southern beech forests in South America, Australia, New Zealand, New Caledonia and New Guinea, and the so-called 'true' beech in the northern hemisphere. B/w plates, maps & diagrams, selected references, glossary, index. Slight wear on corners with a few chips on spine. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002716. $35.00

POPE, Diana & Jeremy - MOBIL ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1983. Boards with dj. Reprint. 208pp. 260mm x 220mm. Material from the authors' Mobil New Zealand Travel Guides, with colour photographs by Martin Barriball. Text describes key sites in some 55 regions throughout New Zealand, with 16 articles on land, sea, people, Maori myth, arts & crafts, etc. Maps, col photos, index. Boards slightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006247. $30.00

POPE, Diana & Jeremy - MOBIL ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 006555. $25.00

POPE, Diana & Jeremy - MOBIL ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006556. $30.00

POPE, Diana AND Jeremy - SOUTH ISLAND and STEWART ISLAND. Card covers. 1976. Bk No. 005098. $12.00

POPOV, Nikolai - WHY? Card covers. Bk No. 005151. $20.00

PORTER, Frances - BORN TO NEW ZEALAND. A biography of Jane Maria Atkinson. Bk No. 003218. $25.00

PORTER, Frances – SENSE OF HISTORY, A. Wellington: Govt. Print., 1978. Boards. No dj. 90pp. 250mm x 155mm. Commemorative publication for J.C. Beaglehole about Cook’s landing sites in New Zealand. B/w photos, references, appendix. Covers tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 006817. $40.00

PORTER, Frances and MACDONALD, Charlotte (ed.) – ‘MY HAND WILL WRITE WHAT MY HEART DICTATES’. Auckland: Auckland University Press with Bridget Williams Books, 1996. Card covers. 518pp. 230mm x 150mm. The unsettled lives of women in nineteenth-century New Zealand as revealed to sisters, family and friends in letters, journals, diaries and government records. Index, with biographical listing. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else fresh. Edges of text block lightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006837. $30.00

PORTER, Frances et al - SUFFRAGISTS, THE. Women who worked for the vote. Card covers. Bk No. 006919. $35.00

PORTER, Suzanne - CHOLESTEROL, KEEPING IT LOW. Microwave Pritikin-Style Cooking. New Zealand edition. Bk No. 002067

POTTON, Craig (photography) and PEAT, Neville (text) - INTIMATE FOREST. New Zealand Wilderness Series. Bk No. 001774

POTTON, Craig (photography) and PEAT, Neville (text) - SAND AND SEASPRAY. New Zealand Wilderness Series. Bk No. 001773

POTTON, Craig (text & photography) - STORY OF NELSON LAKES NATIONAL PARK, THE. Auckland: Nelson Lakes National park, 1984. Pictorial card covers. 160pp. 209mm x 143mm. B/w & col plates. Bk No. 001780

POTTON, Craig - MOMENT AND MEMORY. Photography in the New Zealand Landscape. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004834. $50.00

POTTON, Craig - NATIONAL PARKS OF NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Bk No. 004835. $40.00

POTTS, T.H. - OUT IN THE OPEN. Christchurch: Capper, 1976. Boards with dj. Reprint of 1882 edition. 301pp. 220mm x 144mm. Well-written collection of scientific notes from one of New Zealand's first conservationists. Dj has shadow of sticker on front panel, 1.5cm tear at base of front hinge, some light stains and slight fading else intact & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 003116. $35.00

POUND, Francis - STORIES WE TELL OURSELVES. The paintings of Richard Killeen. Auckland: David Bateman/Auckland Art Gallery, 1999. Card covers. 143pp. 305mm x 235mm. Essay and colour reproductions of this New Zealand artistÕs work. Col reproductions, b/w photos, chronology, bibliog., illustrated eps. Covers faintly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 006138. $85.00

POUND, Reginald - GILLIES. Surgeon Extraordinary. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 006427. $35.00

POWELL, A.W.B. - ANIMAL HABITATS. Our Living Environment. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 1 No. 15. Bk No. 003627. $15.00

POWELL, A.W.B. - NATIVE ANIMALS OF NEW ZEALAND. Auckland Museum Handbook of Zoology. Auckland: Unity Press, 1947. First edition. Softcover. 96pp. 244mm x 188mm. B/w illus, index. Cover & article from the December 1949 issue of the NZ Journal of Agriculture pasted in back of book. Article describes the founding and growth of the Auckland War Memorial Museum. A letter from A.W.B. Powell to a Mr Anderson, dated 26/6/1948, and declining to do the drawings for a new book and listing the books he is under pressure to complete illustrations for, is also pasted in the back. Title hand lettered in ink on spine. Staples rusty. VG. Bk No 001014. $35.00

POWELL, A.W.B. - NATIVE ANIMALS OF NEW ZEALAND. Auckland Museum Handbook of Zoology. Auckland: Unity Press, 1967. Softcover. Second edition. Fifth impression. 96pp. 244mm x 188mm. B/w illus, index. Covers slightly soiled, stained, chipped & worn on edges & corners. Small tear on rear. Former owner's name on front cover, tp & inside back cover. Staples rusty. Small splits in hinge on back cover. Small red stain on bottom fore-edge of text block. Gd. Bk No. 002298. $30.00

POWELL, A.W.B. - NATIVE ANIMALS OF NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Unity Press Ltd, 1968. Auckland Museum Handbook of Zoology. Softcover. 96pp. 240mm x 185mm. B/w illus. Staples rusting. Back cover partly detached. Spine ends missing. Few light stains on covers. Edges are rubbed and corners curling through the book but otherwise tight and complete. Fair. Bk No. 000093. $15.00

POWELL, A.W.B. - SHELLS OF NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Bk No. 005668. $35.00

POWELL, Lesley Cameron - TURI. The story of a little boy. Auckland: Longman Paul, 1972. Boards with dj. Reprint. 56pp. 255mm x 160mm. New Zealand childrenÕs classic. Honest yet compassionate & dignified story for younger children conveying poignantly, yet without sentimentality, the warmth of TuriÕs relationship with his grandmother & his sadness at her death B/w photos by Pius BLANK. Pictorial board slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges & worn on corners & sp. ends w 1.5cm x 1cm loss to head of sp & closed tears else intact & tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd- dj. Bk No. 006726. $25.00


POWELL, Paul - FISHERMEN OF FIORDLAND. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 001882. $25.00
POWELL, Paul - WHO KILLED THE CLUTHA? Bk No. 002872. $25.00

POWER, Dianne Stogre - FREE STUFF FOR KIDS 3. Bk No. 002838. $12.00

POWER, Elaine and MCCLELLAND, Len - HORSE IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Bk No. 004031. $30.00

POWER, Elaine AND MCCLELLAND, Len - HORSE IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006523. $30.00

POWER, W. Tyrone - SKETCHES IN NEW ZEALAND. Christchurch: Capper Press, 1974. Boards with dj. (rep of 1849 ed). 290pp. 222mm x 145mm. Cloth with gilt lettering. Dj has few small chips and tears on spine, slight wear on corners. Light foxing on top edge of text. VG. Book No. 000004. $45.00

POWER, W. Tyrone - SKETCHES IN NEW ZEALAND. Christchurch: Capper Press, 1974. Boards. No dj. Reprint of 1849 ed. 290pp. 222mm x 145mm. B/w illus., cloth with gilt lettering. Ex lib. Us. stamps, labels, etc. Spine canted & edges sunned & lightly foxed, else clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 005472. $15.00

POWNALL, Glen - NEW ZEALAND FLORA AND FAUNA. Card covers. Bk No. 004702. $5.00

PRACY, L.T. AND KEAN, R.I. - OPOSSUM IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Habits and Trapping. Bk No. 001144

PRATT, Rev. George - A GRAMMAR AND DICTIONARY OF THE SAMOAN LANGUAGE, with English and Samoan Vocabulary. Papakura: Southern Reprints, nd (1980s?). Card covers. Facsimile reprint of 3rd & rev. edition pub. 1893 by the London Missionary Society & the Religious Tract Society. 1st ed. pub. 1862. 416pp. 172mm x 103mm. Covers slightly soiled, & lightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine, else fresh. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005188. $65.00

PREBBLE, Richard - I'VE BEEN THINKING. Auckland: Seaview Publishing, 1996. Softcover. 113pp. 205mm x 145mm. A former cabinet minister in the fourth Labour government writes about the comedy of government, and how imagination and common sense can make all the difference. Slight edge-wear on covers. Gd+. Bk No. 000314. $8.00

PREBBLE, Richard - I'VE BEEN THINKING. Bk No. 000854. $8.00

PREBBLE, Richard - I'VE BEEN THINKING. Bk No. 001750

PREBBLE, Richard - I'VE BEEN THINKING. Bk No. 002171

PREBBLE, Richard - I'VE BEEN THINKING. Bk No. 002950. $8.00

PREBBLE, Richard - I'VE BEEN WRITING. Card covers. Bk No. 004090. $20.00

PREBBLE, Richard - I'VE BEEN THINKING. Auckland: Seaview, 1996. Card covers. 113pp. 210mm x 150mm. Brisk mix of biography and political philosophy by former Labour cabinet minister and current ACT Party leader. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & chipped at heel of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006766. $8.00

PREBBLE, Richard - NOW IT'S TIME TO ACT. Bk No. 002543. $15.00

PREBBLE, Richard - NOW IT'S TIME TO ACT. Card covers. Bk No. 004372. $15.00

PREBBLE, Richard - WHAT HAPPENS NEXT. Bk No. 002534. $15.00

PRESTIDGE, Warren - LIFE, DEATH AND DESTINY. Bk No. 001201

PRESTON, Frances I. - LADY DOCTOR. Vintage Model. Bk No. 001141

PRICE MILBURN - BOXING CHAMP. What's it like to be Jimmy Peau. Bk No. 001423

PRICE, Chris (ed.) - LANDFALL 188. Spring 1994. Card covers. Bk No. 005216. $15.00

PRICE, Chris (ed.) - LANDFALL 193. Card covers. Bk No. 004246. $15.00

PRICE, Chris (ed.) - LANDFALL 195. Autumn 1998. Bk No. 004008. $15.00

PRICE, Chris (ed.) - LANDFALL 198. Spring 1999. Bk No. 003826. $10.00

PRICE, Harry - ROYAL TOUR, THE, 1901, or The Cruise of H.M.S. Ophir. Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1980. Boards with dj. Unpaginated. 290mm x 200mm. Lower deck account, with illustrations, of the Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and YorkÕs voyage around the British Empire. Col illus. Dj clipped on front flap, scuffed, rubbed on edges & chipped on ends of spine, with fade on spine, else tidy. Edges a little foxed, tanned & soiled, & gift note on ffep, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005475. $35.00

PRICE, Willard - SOUTH SEA ADVENTURE. Card covers. Bk No. 004507. $8.00

PRICKETT, Nigel - NGA TOHU TAWHITO. EARLY MAORI ORNAMENTS. Card covers. Bk No. 004083. $15.00

PRIEST, Janice-Ann - CAN YOU REMEMBER WHAT TO TAKE? Tauranga: Healthy Options, 1992. Card covers. 286pp. 210mm x 148mm. Natural health options for preventing and healing many ailments. Reference, glossary, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners & lightly creased else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005316. $35.00

PRINGLE, Chris - SAVE THE LAST BALL FOR ME. Bk No. 003542. $25.00

PRINGLE, D.J.C. & GLUE, W.A. – 20 BATTALION AND ARMOURED REGIMENT. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 006947. $240.00

PRITCHARD, Rhonda - WHEN PARENTS PART HOW KIDS ADAPT. Auckland: Penguin, 1998. Softcover. 264pp. 197mm x 129mm. Looks at the effects of divorce on children through their own eyes. Includes interviews with young adults whose lives have been touched by the separation of their parents, as well as practical advice for parents. References. VG. Bk No. 001596. $20.00

PRYOR, Marilyn - RIGHT TO LIVE, THE. The abortion battle of New Zealand. Bk No. 003926. $20.00

PRYOR, Sean - LESTER. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 006256. $15.00

PUGSLEY, Christopher - ANZAC. The New Zealanders at Gallipoli. Card covers. Bk No. 005697. $25.00

PUGSLEY, Christopher - ON THE FRINGE OF HELL. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. Card covers. 1st. 360pp. 230mm x 150mm. Detailed picture of the circumstances leading to the execution of New Zealanders under military discipline in WWI. B/w photos, notes, bibliog., glossary, appendices, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 006650. $75.00

PULLON, Sue, with BLISS, Becky - NEW ZEALAND PREGNANCY BOOK, THE. Conception, Pregnancy, Birth and Life with a New Baby. Bk No. 001251

PULVERTAFT, Ann - CARRY ON READING. Bk No. 002351. $8.00

PUTTICK, Lt-Gen. Sir Edward - 25 BATTALION. Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45. Wellington: Dept of Internal Affairs, 1960. Boards with dj. 654pp. 220mm x 145mm. B/w photos, maps, fold-out maps, index. Presentation copy of 36968 Pte R.A. Brown. Dj has small tears to sp. ends & corners else bright. Covers bumped on corners & sp. ends. Gilt lettering on spine bright. Edges slightly sunned. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+/VG dj. Bk No. 006152. $260.00

PUTTOCK, A.G. - TRACING YOUR FAMILY TREE FOR AUSTRALIANS AND NEW ZEALANDERS. Bk No. 003153. $15.00

PYE, Trevor - BEN AND THE ALIEN INVASION. Bk No. 001367

PYKE, Lillian M. - CAMP KIDDIES. Melbourne: Specialty Press, nd (1919?). Boards. No dj. 208pp. 190mm x 132mm. Author's reminiscences of her life as a child in railway camps in Queensland. B/w photos (one detached). Original cloth cover has small stains on front & is slightly faded on spine, worn and bumped on corners & ends of spine. Eps & edges of text browned. Gift note on ffep. Book clean and tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001619. $20.00

Top

Last updated 25 December 2002

Address: PO Box 79116, Royal Heights, Auckland, New Zealand.
Fax: +64 9 833 7871
Email: books@kowhaigold.co.nz

Commenced 22 February 2000
@ Kowhai Gold Books
http://www.kowhaigold.co.nz