Kowhai Gold Books

An internet mail order store dealing in rare, hard-to-find, out-of-print and used New Zealand books

Established February 2000
 
Home
Selections
Miscellaneous
Paintings and prints
Secure payment
Contact us
 


Author catalogue for surnames beginning with R (Book No.s 000001 - 009488)

Please see the description of each title in our author catalogue, and our Terms of Sale, before ordering any books. Check also for current price and availability, and condition, if not given, when considering a purchase. Postage and handling charges are added to the prices quoted, which are in New Zealand dollars. *

We use generic images for high-selling items. The image of the cover shown may differ from the cover of the book supplied. Please read the book description carefully.

If you can't find the title you are looking for, ask if we have it in stock.


* We try to keep our prices competitive and will beat the listed price of any other New Zealand internet bookseller by 10%. (Note: Publisher, date of publication and condition of the book must be the same or similar in both cases.)

Catalogue of books by last name of author:

-
-
-
-

R.S.A. - PAPATOETOE AND DISTRICT R.S.A. INC 1988 YEARBOOK. Bk No. 003191. $10.00

RABEL, Roberto - NEW ZEALAND AND THE VIETNAM WAR. Auckland: AUP, 2005. Card covers. 443pp. 225mm x 160mm. History and consequences of New Zealand’s involvement. B/w photos & ills., notes, bibliog., index. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk. No. 010566. $35.00

RABELAIS, Francois - WORKS OF RABELAIS. The Heroic Deeds of Gargantua and Pantagruel. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1957. Reprint. Boards. No dj. 761pp. 242mm x 160mm. Illus by Francis J. Broadhurst. Title & illustrator's name in gilt letters on spine. Cover slightly soiled & marked in places, and ends of spine bumped, but good overall. Light foxing of eps and edges of text block. Book tight & clean. VG. Bk No. 001624. $35.00

RABEY, Gordon P. - SUPERVISOR. Book No. 000738.

RABOURDIN, Elie and CHAVANE, Alice - CHRISTIAN DIOR TALKING ABOUT FASHION. Bk No. 001330

RADCLIFFE, Peter - LAND OF MOUNTAINS. Tramping and climbing in New Zealand. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005497. $45.00

RADLEY, Robert A. - PROFITS FROM SHARES. Bk No. 003166. Bk No. 003166. $15.00

RAE, Jack – KIWI SPITFIRE ACE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007190. $55.00

RAGLAN OLD SETTLERS ASSOCIATION - RAGLAN OLD SETTLERS CENTENNIAL REUNION 1940. Souvenir booklet. Bk No. 003156. $35.00

RAI VALLEY CENTENNIAL COMMITTEE – RAI AND ITS PEOPLE. THE. Rai Valley Centennial Committee, 1993. Stapled card covers. 2nd printing. 99pp. 210mm x 150mm. Local history. B/w photos, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends, with a few marks & small skinned area at top of front cover where label removed, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007031. $55.00

RAINEY, Humphrey - REFEREE. Bk No. 000560. $12.00

RAMAGE, Gordon - ALEXANDRA. A place in the sun. Alexandra: Central Otago District Council, 1990. Boards with dj. 278pp. 240mm x 160mm. History of Alexandra Borough Council, Central Otago, 1867-1989. B/w & col. photos, appendices, index. Ex lib. Usual stamps, labels, etc. Spine cocked. Dj protected but slight wear on corners & sp. ends else tidy. Flaps taped to endpapers. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 011100. $35.00

RAMSAY, Atholea, STEAD, Helen and LUDEMANN, Elspeth - HONOUR OF HER NAME, THE. The story of Waitaki Girls High School 1887-1987. Oamaru: Waitaki Girls' High School Centennial Commitee, 1987. Card covers. 218pp. 240mm x 172mm. Centennial history of Janet Frame's old school. B/w photos. Former owner's name inside front cover. Slight wear on corners of covers. Book clean & tight. VG+. Bk No. 001979. $35.00

RAMSAY, G.W. - COMMON AND SCIENTIFIC NAMES OF NEW ZEALAND MITES. Wellington: NZDSIR, 1980. Stapled card covers. 32pp. 211mm x 148mm. Lists of common, scientific & family names of NZ mites. Preface, intro, references. Slight fade on spine. Former owner's name on first page. Clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 003018. $15.00

RAMSAY, Peter D.K. (author & ed.) - FAMILY AND THE SCHOOL IN NEW ZEALAND SOCIETY, THE. Wellington: Pitman Publishing, 1977. Card covers. Reprint. 347pp. 214mm x 128mm. Introduction to the sociology of New Zealand education which considers such issues as the relationships between the behaviour & performance of school pupils and their social class and ethnic group. Primarily a teaching and source text. B/w illus, tables, index. Slight wear on corners & edges of covers. Light foxing of edges of text block. VG. Bk No. 002648. $25.00

RAMSDEN, Eric - SIR APIRANA NGATA AND MAORI CULTURE. Wellington: Reed, 1948. Card covers. 111pp. 215mm x 140mm. Brief biography of Maori politician and scholar. B/w photos. Covers lightly worn on sp. ends. Edges & endpapers slightly foxed, with former owner’s name on ffep, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011071. $45.00

RAMSDEN, Eric - STRANGE STORIES FROM THE SOUTH SEAS. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1944. Boards. 135pp. 185mm x 125mm. First edition. Eighteen stories. 8 b/w illus. Ex lib. Stamps on feps. Cloth spine frayed at top and bottom. Covers lightly rubbed, foxed, marked and creased and edges of text foxed and browned but book is tight and text clear. Gd. Book No. 000028. $15.00

RANDELL, Beverley – CROWDED THORNDON COTTAGE, A. Card covers. Bk No. 006967. $55.00

RAWLINSON, Gloria - PERFUME VENDOR, THE. Bk No. 001172

RAWLINSON, Gloria - PERFUME VENDOR, THE. London: Hutchinson & Co, 1937. (rep). Boards with dj. 128pp. 190mm x 135mm. Cloth with gilt lettering. Front cover faded where part of dj missing, elsewhere faded at edges. Top quarter of dj missing at front, hole in dj on spine and small pieces missing from dj at top and bottom of spine, with small tears, marks and creases elsewhere. Light foxing of eps, htp and edges. Gd. Bk No. 000046. $30.00

RAYNAL, F.E., MORTELIER, Christiane - WRECKED ON A REEF, or TWENTY MONTHS IN THE AUCKLAND ISLANDS. Auckland: Steele Roberts, 2003. Boards with dj. 260pp. 240mm x 160mm. Account of the wreck of the Grafton in 1864. Facsimile of the text and illustrations of the 1880 edition published by Thomas Nelson and Son, London, with additional commentaries by Christiane Mortelier. As new. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 011365. $55.00

RAYNAL, F.E., MORTELIER, Christiane - WRECKED ON A REEF, or TWENTY MONTHS IN THE AUCKLAND ISLANDS. Auckland: Steele Roberts, 2003. Boards with dj. 260pp. 240mm x 160mm. Account of the wreck of the Grafton in 1864, with additional commentaries by Christiane Mortelier on: the Auckland Islands, the author, Francois Raynal, and the illustrator De Neuville, Captain Thomas Musgrave, and the influence of the stoy on Jules Verne. Facsimile of the text and illustrations of the 1880 edition published by Thomas Nelson and Son, London. As new. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 011540. $50.00

READ, Marcia - SCREWED UP. Card covers. Bk No. 004251. $25.00

READ, Marcia - SILENT SUFFERERS, THE. The struggle for recognition of anxiety, phobic and compulsive disorders in New Zealand. Auckland: Deimos Press, 1996. Card covers. 222pp. 234mm x 152mm. Account of the first 12 years work of the Phobic Trust. B/w photos, appendices. Covers rubbed & worn on edges, corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 003749. $30.00

READABOUT, Book 1, and THINKABOUT, Book 1.) Bk No. 001905

READERS' DIGEST - ANTARCTICA. Great Stories from the Frozen Continent. Surry Hills, N.S.W.: Reader's Digest, 1985. Pictorial boards. No dj. 1st. 320pp. 312mm x 235mm. Covers the basic geology, geography, botany and zoology of the continent and surrounding islands, and Antarctic exploration, and provides an atlas and chronology. Col & b/w photos, maps & illus., biographies, index, gazetteer. VG+. Bk No. 007583. $30.00

READERS' DIGEST - ANTARCTICA. Great Stories from the Frozen Continent. Surry Hills, N.S.W.: Reader's Digest, 1985. Pictorial boards. No dj. 1st. 320pp. 312mm x 235mm. Covers the basic geology, geography, botany and zoology of the continent and surrounding islands, and Antarctic exploration, and provides an atlas and chronology. Col & b/w photos, maps & illus., biographies, index, gazetteer. VG+. Bk No. 008547. $30.00

READERS' DIGEST - ANTARCTICA. The Extraordinary History of Man’s Conquest of the Frozen Continent. Surry Hills, N.S.W.: Reader's Digest, 1990. Laminated pictorial boards with dj. Revised & updated. 320pp. 312mm x 235mm. Covers the basic geology, geography, botany and zoology of the continent and surrounding islands, and Antarctic exploration, and provides an atlas and chronology. Col & b/w photos, maps & illus., biographies, index, gazetteer. Dj faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Almost new condition. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 011169. $45.00

READER'S DIGEST - FEATS AND FIRSTS. A collection of New Zealand records. Bk No. 001180

READER'S DIGEST - LEGAL QUESTION & ANSWER BOOK. 1992. Boards. No dj. For New Zealand use. Bk No. 005937. $25.00

READER'S DIGEST - WILD NEW ZEALAND. Sydney: Reader's Digest, 1981. First edition. Boards. No dj. 320pp. 312mm x 235mm. Sections on origins of the landscape, regions, and touring and walking in New Zealand. Col illus, index. Bottom corner of back cover slightly worn and minor fading on spine but otherwise covers are in VG condition. Small marks on top edge of text block and slight soiling of bottom edge but the rest clean and tidy. VG. Book No. 000393. $20.00

READER’S DIGEST – WILD NEW ZEALAND. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 007430. $20.00

READING, Chris - HOME BREWING AND WINEMAKING FOR NEW ZEALANDERS. Bk No. 002615. $20.00

READWELL PUBLICATIONS - LET'S READ TO MOTHER, Book 5. Bk No. 002697. $12.00

REDGRAVE, Tess - GOING THE DISTANCE. Auckland: Tandem, 2002. Card covers. 160pp. 235mm x 180mm. Collection of ten journeys women have taken into the New Zealand outdoors, with other people and with themselves. Col. photos, further reading, index.  Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010753. $25.00

REDHEAD, Janet Slater - CALL OF THE KOTUKU. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. Boards with dj. 112pp. 220mm x 143mm. Story of the young Whitewing's perilous journey to fulfil his destiny. Covers lightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else bright & intact. Gift note on front pastedown. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002423. $25.00

REDHEAD, Janet Slater - PINS AND NEEDLES. Card covers. Bk No. 004838. $15.00

REDHEAD, Janet Slater - SCAREDY CAT AND NOSEY PARKER. STRANGE THINGS IN THE DARK. Bk No. 001518

REDWOOD, Miriam McGregor - A DOG'S LIFE. Working Dogs in New Zealand. Wellington: Reed, 1980. Boards with dj. 130pp. 250mm x 160mm. Stories and anewcdotes from all parts of the country about sheep dogs, cattle dogs, rabbiters and pig-hunting dogs, police dogs and sporting dogs, but mainly about sheep dogs.B/w photos, bibliog. Boards slightly worn on tips. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Edges slightly sunned with hint of foxing else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 000698. $25.00

REDWOOD, Rosaline - MY WILDERNESS BLOSSOMED. Bk No. 001546

REDWOOD, Rosaline - MY WILDERNESS BLOSSOMED. Bk No. 001988. $6.00

REED, A.H. - AUTOBIOGRAPHY, AN. Wellington: Reed, 1967. Boards with dj. 1st. 316pp. 240mm x 160mm. Bk No. 005803. $20.00

REED, A.H. - AUTOBIOGRAPHY, AN. Wellington: Reed, 1967. Boards with dj. 1st. 316pp. 240mm x 160mm. Ex lib. Little used. Bk No. 005802. $15.00

REED, A.H. - FOUR CORNERS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Bk No. 003317. $20.00

REED, A.H. - FROM EAST CAPE TO CAPE EGMONT. Wellington: Reed, 1962. Boards with dj. 208pp. 225mm x 140mm. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 001731. $15.00

REED, A.H. - FROM EAST CAPE TO CAPE EGMONT. Wellington: Reed, 1962. Boards with dj. 208pp. 225mm x 140mm. Front free endpapers removed. Piece missing from rear panel of dustjacket and rear flap. Book G in G dj. Bk No. 003352. $10.00

REED, A.H. - FROM NORTH CAPE TO BLUFF. Bk No. 003348. $20.00

REED, A.H. - HEROES OF PEACE AND WAR IN EARLY NEW ZEALAND. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 000493. $20.00

REED, A.H. - SAMUEL MARSDEN. GREATHEART OF MAORILAND. London, Pickering and Inglis Ltd, 1947. Boards with dj. 95pp. 190mm x 130mm. An account written for young people of the adventures of Samuel Marsden, the first Christian missionary to the Maoris of New Zealand. Corners of covers and ends of spine lightly bumped. Small tears and chips in dj, light wear on edges. Gift note on fep. Eps and edges lightly foxed. Gd. Bk No. 000326. $15.00

REED, A.H. - STORY OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Bk No. 000455.

REED, A.H. - STORY OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Bk No. 001862

REED, A.H. – STORY OF NORTHLAND, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007194. $45.00

REED, A.H. – STORY OF NORTHLAND, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1975. Boards with dj. Facsimile edition (1956) 395pp. 220mm x 145mm. Informal history of Northland from its beginnings to the early years of the twentieth century. B/w photos & illus., maps, reading list, appendixes, index, map on front & rear pastedowns. Dj a little rubbed on edges & sp. ends else bright. Edges slightly sunned & soiled else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009247. $45.00

REED, A.H. - WALKS IN MAORILAND BYWAYS. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 000577. $35.00

REED, A.W. - BIGGEST FISH IN THE WORLD, THE. Book No. 000813.

REED, A.W. - BUILDERS OF NEW ZEALAND. An illustrated history for young people. Book No. 000655. $35.00

REED, A.W. - FAIRY TALES FROM THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004823. $25.00

REED, A.W. – GAMES THE MAORIS PLAYED. Wellington: Reed Education, 1972. Stapled card covers. Reprint. Pageant of the Pacific series. 24pp. 245mm x 185mm. Touches on kites, throwing sticks, darts, roundabout or giant stride, dances, running games, games of skill, mu torere, cat’s cradle, toys, tops, etc. Book aimed at children aged 9 to 11. B/w ills., index. Covers a little rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009406. $25.00

REED, A.W. - GOOD CITIZENSHIP. A Manual for teachers and parents on Moral Education for primary School Children. (with pupils' books

REED, A.W. - HOW THE MAORIS LIVED. Bk No. 003068. $15.00

REED, A.W. - LET'S LOOK AT NEW ZEALAND. Book No. 000872.

REED, A.W. – MAORI AND HIS FIRST PRINTED BOOKS and other stories, THE. Dunedin: Reed, nd. Pictorial card covers. 61pp. 200mm x 130mm. Omnibus edition of three booklets: The Maori and His First Printed Books by A.W. Reed, First New Zealand Christmases by A.H. and A.W. Reed, and The Last of the Ngati Mamoe by H. Fildes. B/w plates. Covers worn on corners & sp. ends, else tidy. Edges slightly sunned/soiled, w bookseller’s stamp on fly page, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009008. $45.00

REED, A.W. – MAORI AND HIS FIRST PRINTED BOOKS, THE. Pictorial card covers. Bk No. 007007. $40.00

REED, A.W. - MAORI MYTH AND LEGEND. Card covers. Bk No. 004003. $20.00

REED, A.W. - MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF MAORILAND. Bk No. 003322. $20.00

REED, A.W. - MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF MAORILAND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005671. $30.00

REED, A.W. - MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF POLYNESIA. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 005868. $20.00

REED, A.W. - MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF POLYNESIA. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 005910. $15.00

REED, A.W. - REED DICTIONARY OF MAORI PLACE NAMES, THE. Bk No. 003580. $20.00

REED, A.W. - REEDS' ATLAS OF NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 000841.

REED, A.W. - TWO HUNDRED YEARS OF NEW ZEALAND HISTORY. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004015. $55.00

REED, A.W. - WRECK OF THE OSPREY, THE. Dunedin: Reed, nd. Stapled card covers. 24pp. 190mm x 125mm. Account of the wreck of HMS Osprey at Herekino in 1846 and the forced march of her crew across to the By of Islands. B/w illustration & map.  Staples rusting else cover clean. Former owner’s name on title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010694. $30.00

REED, A.W. – WRECK OF THE OSPREY, THE. Dunedin: Reed, nd. Stapled card covers. 24pp. 190mm x 125mm. Account of shipwreck in 1846. B/w ills., map. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009214. $45.00

REED, A.W. & HAMES, Inez - MYTHS & LEGENDS OF FIJI & ROTUMA. Boards with dj. 1st. Ex lib. Bk No. 005891. $15.00

REEDY, Anaru (translated, edited and annotated) - NGA KORERO A PITA KAPITI. The teachings of Pita Kapiti. Christchurch: CUP, 1997. Card covers. 152pp. 210mm x 135mm.  First publication of the teachings of a leading tohunga, Pita Kapiti, which includes the Maori text in full, an English translation, an introduction and extensive annotations. B/w photos, notes, refs., glossary. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010834. $25.00

REEVE, Arthur W.V. - CRADLE OF RUGBY. The history of New Zealand college rugby. Bk No. 001082.

REEVES, Trevor (ed.) - CAVE 3. February 1973. Card covers. Bk No. 005791. $15.00

REEVES, William Pember - LONG WHITE CLOUD, THE. AO TEA ROA. Auckland: Golden Press in assoc with Whitcombe & Tombs, 1973. Boards with dj. 1st pub 1898. This edition 1st pub 1950. 390pp. 220mm x 145mm. A New Zealand history by an early Minister of Labour. Additional chapters by A.J. Harrop. Appendices, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh and bright. Edges slightly sunned, with minor marking to fore-& top-edges & gift note crossed out on front pastedown, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005385. $20.00

REEVES, William Pember - LONG WHITE CLOUD, THE. AO TEA ROA. Auckland: Golden Press, 1980. Boards with dj. Reprint. 390pp. 215mm x 140mm. A New Zealand history by an early Minister of Labour. Additional chapters by A.J. Harrop. Appendices, index. Covers fresh and bright. Edges slightly sunned, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010843. $12.00

REEVES, William Pember - LONG WHITE CLOUD, THE. AO TEA ROA. Auckland: Golden Press in assoc with Whitcombe & Tombs, 1973. Boards with dj. 1st pub 1898. This edition 1st pub 1950. 390pp. 220mm x 145mm. A New Zealand history by an early Minister of Labour. Additional chapters by A.J. Harrop. Appendices, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & chipped on corners, with fading to spine & small piece missing from bottom of hinge on front panel else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 011054. $12.00

REEVES, William Pember - LONG WHITE CLOUD, THE. AO TEA ROA. Bk No. 002773. $18.00

REID, Alec, as told by REID, David - PADDLEWHEELS ON THE WANGANUI. Auckland: Paddlewheels Press, 1993. Boards with dj. 2nd ed. 125pp. 220mm x 155mm. Account of the years when paddle steamers plied their way up the 230 named rapids between Wanganui and Taumarunui. B/w photos., maps on eps. Dj faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010989. $30.00

REID, Bryan – AFTER THE FIREWORKS. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 2004. Card covers. 224pp. 225mm x 155mm. Life of novelist David Ballantyne. B/w photos, sources, index. Covers a little worn on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009346. $35.00

REID, H. Murray - TURNING POINT, THE. Boards. No dj. With the New Zealand Engineers at El Alamein. B/w photos. VG. Bk No. 007949. $25.00

REID, Hilary F. – ST MARK’S ANGLICAN CHURCH, REMUERA. The story of a parish 1847 – 1981. Card covers. Bk No. 007481. $15.00

REID, J.C. - CREATIVE WRITING IN NEW ZEALAND. A brief critical history. Bk No. 002710

REID, J.C. (ed.) - BOOK OF NEW ZEALAND, A. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004985. $20.00

REID, J.C. (ed.) – KIWI LAUGHS, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1961. Boards with dj. Anthology of New Zealand prose humour. Bk No. 007760. $25.00

REID, Nicholas - JAMES MICHAEL LISTON. A life. Wellington: VUP, 2006. Card ciovers. 412pp. 230mm x 155mm. Life of a Catholic bishop who was one of the most important figures in New Zzealand church history. B/w photos, notes, bibliog., index. Corners of covers a little rubbed else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 011520. $30.00

REILLY, Colleen - JIM'S ELVIS. Bk No. 001481

REILLY, Michael and THOMSON, Jane (ed.) – WHEN THE WAVES ROLLED IN UPON US. Card covers. Essays in Nineteenth-Century Maori History. VG+. Bk No. 008571. $45.00

REINSBORG, Neil C. - CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE SALVATION ARMY IN SOUTHLAND 1883-1983. Invercargill: Salvation Army, 1984. Boards with dj. 344pp. 224mm x 140mm. Account of a little-documented side of Southland's history. B/w photos, map on eps, appendices, notes, index. Dj lightly rubbed on corners, edges, ends of spine & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004709. $20.00

RELPH, Barry - HOME MOVIE MAKING MADE SIMPLE. Card covers. Bk No. 004395. $15.00

RENDEL, David – CIVIL AVIATION IN NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 007255. $25.00

RENEE - FINDING RUTH. Card covers. Bk No. 006524. $15.00

RENEE - I HAVE TO GO HOME. Auckland: Puffin, 1997. Card covers. 86pp. 200mm x 130mm. Children’s novel. What would you do if your parents were killed in a car crash? Covers have slight wear & creasing else fresh & bright. Edges sunned with slight foxing on endpapers else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011338. $12.00

RENEE - JEANNIE ONCE. Card covers. Bk No. 004121. $15.00

RENEE - JEANNIE ONCE. Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1991. Card covers. 61pp. 215mm x 140mm. Third play in trilogy begun by Wednesday to Come and Pass It On. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, & spine cocked, else bright. Bookseller’s stamps on htp else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006339. $15.00

RENEE - PASS IT ON. Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1994. Card covers. Reprint. 59pp. 215mm x 140mm. Second play in trilogy begun by Wednesday to Come and completed by Jeannie Once. Covers slightly rubbed & creased on corners, & spine cocked, else bright. Bookseller’s stamp on htp else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006340. $15.00

RENEE – SNOWBALL WALTZ, THE. Card covers. Author’s fourth novel. VG. Bk No. 008059. $20.00

RENEE – WEDNESDAY TO COME. Card covers. Play. VG. Bk No. 008829. $15.00

RENEE (formerly Renee TAYLOR) - WILLY NILLY. Auckland: Penguin, 1990. Card covers. 147pp. 200mm x 130mm. Novel. Ex lib. Bk No. 005356. $8.00

RENEE (formerly Renee TAYLOR) - YIN & TONIC. Comic writing. Auckland: Vintage, 1998. Card covers. 151pp. 227mm x 150mm. Witty exploration of what it means to be a maudlin sentimentalist and a sneering cynic.  Slight wear on corners of covers else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011410. $20.00

RENNIE, Frank - REGULAR SOLDIER. A life in the New Zealand Army. Auckland: Endeavour Press, 1986. Boards with dj. 316pp. 245mm x 162mm. In his 34 years in the NZ Army, Colonel Rennie saw service in the Pacific, Italy & Japan before returning to New Zealand & forming & training the New Zealand Special Air Service Squadron (SAS). Maps, b/w photos, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011318. $35.00

RENNIE, Neil - POWER TO THE PEOPLE. Wellington: Electricity Supply Association, 1989. Boards with dj. 256pp. 295mm x 215mm. History of public electricity supply in New Zealand. B/w photos, tables, maps, appendices, bibliog., index. Dj fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010959. $40.00

REPORT OF THE ROYAL COMMISSION TO INQUIRE INTO THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE CONVICTIONS OF ARTHUR ALLAN THOMAS FOR THE MURDERS OF DAVID HARVEY CREWE AND JEANETTE LENORE CREWE. Wellington: Govt. Printer, 1980. Card covers. 124pp. 240mm x 150mm. Report of the commission set up after Thomas had twice been convicted of the Crewe murders, those verdicts had been questioned in publications by Pat Booth (Trial by Ambush), Dr Sprott and Booth jointly (ABC of Injustice), and David Yallop (Beyond Reasonable Doubt?), and Thomas had received a free pardon. The commission found that Detective Inspector Hutton and Detective Sergeant Johnston had planted a cucial shellcase in the Crewe garden, and it recommended that Thomas be paid over $1 million in compensation. B/w photos, appendixes. Covers lightly stained on top 2cm, rubbed on edges & worn on corners, w small crease on rear, else tidy. Light staining & slight crinkling of top 2cm of pages towards the end of the book, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007070. $35.00

RESERVE BANK OF NEW ZEALAND - FINANCIAL POLICY REFORM. Bk No. 001094

RESERVE BANK OF NEW ZEALAND - MONETARY AND FISCAL POLICY IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001203 REWI, Adrienne (text & photography) - PRIVATE VIEWS. Conversations with New Zealand Gardeners. Card covers. Bk No. 004319. $30.00

REYBURN, Wallace – WINTER MEN, THE. The seventh All Blacks tour. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007273. $15.00

REYNOLDS, Ted - MY SIDE OF THE RIVER. Card covers. Bk No. 004381. $20.00

REYNOLDS, Ted - WINE AND BEER MAKING. Auckland: Wilson & Horton, 1980. Softcover. 64pp. 195mm x 135mm. Covers in good condition. Light stains on last page and inside back cover. Good. Bk No. 000143. $6.00

RHODES, Diana (ed.) - WITH MY CAMERA FOR COMPANY. HAVELOCK WILLIAMS  1884 - 1968. Christchurch: Hazard Press, 2003. Card covers. 232pp. 260mm x 190mm. Adventures and images of a pioneering New Zealand photographer. B/w and hand-coloured photos, bibliog., notes, index. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 010530. $40.00

RHODES, H. Winston - FRANK SARGESON. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006549. $35.00

RHODES, Jayson, WISHART, Ian - BEN & OLIVIA. What really happened? Auckland: Howling At The Moon, 1999. Card covers. 197pp. 215mm x 140mm. Reviews evidence for and against Scott Watson for the murder of Ben Smart and Olivia Hope on New Year’s Day 1998. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed & worn on corners & sp. ends, & lightly creased, else tidy. Spine cocked. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 007886. $20.00

RIACH, Alan - FIRST & LAST SONGS. Card covers. Bk No. 004095. $15.00

RICE, Geoffrey – BLACK NOVEMBER. Wellington: Allen and Unwin/DIA, 1988. Card covers. 230pp. 215mm x 140mm. The 1918 influenza epidemic in New Zealand. Figs., tables, maps, appendix, references, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 009201. $45.00

RICE, Geoffrey W. - CHRISTCHURCH CHANGING. Christchurch: Canterbury University press, 1999. Card covers. 172pp. 285mm x 210mm. History of New Zealand city. B/w & col photos, further reading, index. Covers slightly rubbed edges, corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 006335. $35.00

RICE, Geoffrey W. - CHRISTCHURCH CHANGING. Christchurch: Canterbury University Press, 1999. Card covers. 172pp. 285mm x 210mm. History of New Zealand city. B/w & col photos, further reading, index. VG. Bk No. 008428. $30.00

RICE, Geoffrey W. (ed.) - OXFORD HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Auckland: OUP, 1992. Card covers. 2nd ed.. 755pp. 230mm x 150mm. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & worn on corners, & lightly bumped on sp. ends, with small creases, else tidy. Edges slightly soiled else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007892. $35.00

RICE, Geoffrey W. (ed.) - OXFORD HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Auckland: OUP, 1992. Card covers. 2nd ed.. 755pp. 230mm x 150mm. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & worn on corners, & lightly bumped on sp. ends, with small creases, else tidy. Edges slightly soiled else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010663. $35.00

RICHARD, Cliff - FROM A DISTANCE - THE TOUR, 1991. New Zealand, Australia. Bk No. 001006

RICHARDS, E.C. – CHATHAM ISLANDS, THE. Their plants, birds and people. Christchurch: Simpson and Williams, 1952. Boards with dj. 1st. 177pp. 225mm x 145mm. B/w photos & illus., biographies, indexes. Dj worn on corners & sp. ends, with a few small tears, slight loss at head of spine & 3cm x 2cm loss at foot of spine, some minor stains & tanning to rear panel, else tidy. Bottom of backstrip faded. Tape marks on flaps of dustjacket. Edges of text block sunned, & former owner’s name on front free endpaper, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 007745. $185.00

RICHARDS, Ian – TO BED AT NOON. Auckland: AUP, 1997. Boards with dj. 463pp. 250mm x 165mm. Life and art of writer Maurice Duggan. B/w photos, bibliog., notes, index. Ex lib. One stamp and one label and remnants of label on library return slip on ffep else book appears almost unread. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, faded on rear panel else fresh. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009941. $30.00

RICHARDS, J.H. - MILFORD SOUND. Bk No. 000668.

RICHARDS, Rhys – WHALING AND SEALING AT THE CHATHAM ISLANDS. Canberra: Roebuck Society, 1982. Boards with dj. 255mm x 185mm. 74 pp + 89pp. appendix. B/w photos, tables, bibliog., maps on endpapers. Dj protected, fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007494. $115.00

RICHARDS, Trevor - DANCING ON OUR BONES. New Zealand, South Africa, rugby and racism. Card covers. Bk No. 004226. $35.00

RICHARDSON, J. (ed.) - REGISTER OF THOROUGHBRED STALLIONS OF NEW ZEALAND. Vol IX, May 1976. Wellington: New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' Association, 1976. Boards. No dj. 480pp. 255mm x 190mm. Lists studs of New Zealand and their stallions, stallions at stud in New Zealand, etc. Corners of covers lightly worn and edges bumped. Hinges are loose. Stains on pastedowns. Light foxing on top edge. Good. Book No. 000363. $25.00

RICHARDSON, Jeanette – TIME AND TIDE. Heritage Press and Far North District Council, 1990. Card covers. 148pp. 210mm x 145mm. Local government in the C19th and C20th in Mangonui, Kaitaia and adjacent areas. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Covers a little rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010263. $35.00

RICHARDSON, Lynne, with BREAKSPEARE, Nyla and WHYTE, Jennie - KIDS GO AUCKLAND. A fun guide. Where to go and what to do. Card covers. 2cm tear in front cover. Bk No. 004392. $15.00

RICHARDSON, Ruth - MAKING A DIFFERENCE. Bk No. 002881. $20.00

RICHARDSON, Ruth - MAKING A DIFFERENCE. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 004851. $18.00

RICKARD, L.S. - HISTORIC PLACE NAMES OF NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Minerva, 1978. Boards with dj. 119pp. 225mm x 145mm. Aims to show how pakeha place names are linked with history. Maps, bibliog., index. Dj  slightly worn on corners & sp. ends, & faded on spine, with several small tears, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010479. $20.00

RICKARD, L.S. – TAMIHANA. The Kingmaker. Christchurch: Cadsonbury, 1996. Card covers. Facsimile reprint (1963). Important work on Maori and the King Movement. B/w photos, appendix, bibliog., index. Covers fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 007895. $45.00

RICKETTS, Harry - TALKING ABOUT OURSELVES. Twelve New Zealand Poets in conversation with Harry Ricketts. Wellington: Mallinson Rendel, 1986. Card covers. 176pp. 210mm x 145mm. Twelve poets talk about themselves, their art & New Zealand poetry, providing new insights & an accessible introduction. The poets are Hulme, McAlpine, Wedde, L. Edmond, Turner, Smither, Curnow, Stead, Adcock, Harlow, Johnson, M. Edmond. B/w photos, bibliog. VG+. Bk No. 002248. $25.00

RICKMAN, Philip - SKETCHES & NOTES FROM A BIRD PAINTER'S JOURNAL. Bk No. 003386. $70.00

RICKS, Christopher (ed.) - T.S. ELIOT. INVENTIONS OF THE MARCH HARE. Poems 1909-1917. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004066. $25.00

RIDGE, Philip (compiler) - THOSE WERE THE DAYS. A nostalgic look at the early days 1900-1919 from the pages of The Weekly News. Auckland: Moa Beckett, 1994. Card covers. 175pp. 343mm x 251mm. Nostalgic look at life from the pages of The Weekly News, which was published from 1863 to 1971 and is one of the success stories of New Zealand journalism. B/w plates. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & bumped on heel of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 005181. $25.00

RIDGE, Philip (compiler) - THOSE WERE THE DAYS. A nostalgic look at the 1940s from the pages of The Weekly News. Auckland: Moa, 1988. Boards with dj. 175pp. 351mm x 260mm. Nostalgic look at life from the pages of The Weekly News, which was published from 1863 to 1971 and is one of the success stories of New Zealand journalism. B/w plates. Covers slightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed at head of spine, with 1.5cm tear on bottom fore-corner of rear panel else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003137. $30.00

RIDGE, Philip (compiler) - THOSE WERE THE DAYS. A nostalgic look at the 1940s from the pages of The Weekly News. Auckland: Moa, 1988. Boards with dj. 175pp. 351mm x 260mm. Nostalgic look at life from the pages of The Weekly News, which was published from 1863 to 1971 and is one of the success stories of New Zealand journalism. B/w plates. Covers slightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on corners and ends of spine, with tiny tear, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005183. $25.00

RIDGE, Philip (compiler) - THOSE WERE THE DAYS. A nostalgic look at the 1940s from the pages of The Weekly News. Auckland: Moa, 1988. Boards with dj. 175pp. 351mm x 260mm. Nostalgic look at life from the pages of The Weekly News, which was published from 1863 to 1971 and is one of the success stories of New Zealand journalism. B/w plates. Front board slightly worn at centre of top edge. Dj lightly rubbed on corners and at centre of top edge of front panel else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005184. $25.00

RIDGE, Philip (compiler) - THOSE WERE THE DAYS. A nostalgic look at the early days 1900-1919 from the pages of The Weekly News. Auckland: Moa, 1989. Boards with dj. 175pp. 351mm x 260mm. Nostalgic look at life from the pages of The Weekly News, which was published from 1863 to 1971 and is one of the success stories of New Zealand journalism. B/w plates. Covers slightly worn on corners & ends of spine & faded on edges. Dj has light wear on corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Gift note on half-title page. Slight foxing on end-papers else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003135. $30.00

RIDGE, Phillip (compiler) - THOSE WERE THE DAYS. A nostalgic look at the 1940s from the pages of The Weekly News. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006560. $20.00

RIDLEY-SMITH, Roger - I'M NOT HERE FOR THE MONEY. Bk No. 003100

RIENITS, Rex and Thea - VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN COOK, THE. Bk No. 001183

RIETHMAIER, Gregory - REBECCA AND THE MAORIS. Bk No. 002827. $40.00

RIETHMAIER, Gregory and BACON, R.L. - AUCKLAND. TOWN AND AROUND. North Cape to National Park. Auckland: William Collins (New Zealand), 1973. Ltd. Boards with dj. 94pp. 290mm x 225mm. B/w and col photographs and text. Cover has light marks along top and bottom edges. Dj VG. Faint tape marks on eps. VG. Bk No. 000336. $25.00

RIGOLD, Bunny - NEW ZEALAND HANDYMAN'S GUIDE, THE. Bk No. 000461. $15.00

RIKIHANA, H.T. – TE TIRAIRAKA. MAORI IN PRIMARY SCHOOLS. Auckland: The author, 1990. Spiral bound card covers. 193pp. 300mm x 220mm. Lesson ideas and plans in Maori for primary school students. Pages are printed in Gestetner stencil. B/w illus. Covers a little rubbed on corners else fresh. Book clean inside. VG. Bk No. 009191. $35.00

RILEY, Bob – KIWI INGENUITY. A Book of new Zealand Ideas and Inventions. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007730. $45.00

RILEY, Julie – MEN ALONE. Auckland: Heinemann Reed, 1990. Card covers. 134pp. 190mm x 245mm. Accounts of the lives of 12 New Zealand men who have withdrawn from the mainstream to live, efficient, simple, compact, self-contained lives. B/w photos. Covers slightlky rubbed on edges & corners else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009072. $35.00

RILEY, Julie - OUR TOWN. Voices and Images from a New Zealand Town. Bk No. 003086

RILEY, Murdoch - MAORI HEALING AND HERBAL. Paraparaumu, Viking Sevenseas, 1997. Boards with dj. 2nd printing. 528pp. 260mm x 195mm. New Zealand ethnobotanical source book, with printed and manuscript information on the spiritual healing practices and herbal remedies of the Maori. Col photos, bibliog., index. Dj faintly rubbed on top edge & head of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Almost as new. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 006670. $95.00

RILEY, Murdoch - MAORI HEALING AND HERBAL. Paraparaumu, Viking Sevenseas, 2003. Boards with dj. 3rd printing. 528pp. 260mm x 195mm. New Zealand ethnobotanical source book, with printed and manuscript information on the spiritual healing practices and herbal remedies of the Maori. Col photos, bibliog., index. Dj fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Almost as new. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 010978. $105.00

RIMMER, Eve and GILMOUR, Garth - NO GRASS BETWEEN MY TOES. The Eve Rimmer Story. Bk No. 001509

RIMMER, Eve and GILMOUR, Garth - NO GRASS BETWEEN MY TOES. The Eve Rimmer Story. Bk No. 001521

RINGER, Bruce - CYCLE TOURING IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. Softcover. 315pp. 210mm x 134mm. A useful trip planner and directory for the road which gives background on New Zealand, practical advice on equipment needed, how to get around and where to stay. Detailed descriptions of 14 tours, divided into daily itineraries, of the most interesting areas in New Zealand. Frontis, b/w photos, maps, further reading, index. Light wear on edges of covers. VG. Bk No. 001462. $15.00

RIPPON, Peter - NEW ZEALAND DIVER'S HANDBOOK, THE. Bk No. 001105

RISEBOROUGH, Hazel – DAYS OF DARKNESS. The Government and Parihaka, Taranaki 1878-1884. Auckland: Penguin, 2002. Card covers. Rev. ed. VG+. Bk No. 008013. $35.00

RITCHIE, James E. – MAKING OF A MAORI, THE. Boards with dj. Case study of a changing community. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 007834. $55.00

RITCHIE, Jane & James - DANGEROUS AGE, THE. Surviving adolescence in New Zealand. NSW: Allen & Unwin/Port Nicholson Press, 1984. Card covers. 157pp. 213mm x 137mm. Discusses the risks and challenges of adolescence and offers practical advice to parents and children. Tables, references, index. Corners of covers lightly rubbed & creased, with slight loss to top rear fore-corner, fade to spine, & rubbing to sp. ends, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005592. $25.00

RITCHIE, Jane & James - NEXT GENERATION, THE. Auckland: Penguin, 1997. Card covers. 248pp. 198mm x 126mm. The authors update the picture of child-rearing patterns presented in their classic Child Rearing Patterns in New Zealand. References, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010085. $25.00

RITCHIE, Jane & James, et al – OVERCOMING VIOLENCE IN AOTEAROA NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007708. $25.00

RITCHIE, Jane and James - CHILD REARING PATTERNS IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001560. $20.00

RITCHIE, Jane and James - CHILD REARING PATTERNS IN NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Reed, 1970. Card covers. 1st. 170pp. 216mm x 140mm. Appendices, index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Edges slightly foxed & stained, w former owner's details on flyleaf, else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 004747. $20.00

RITCHIE, Jane and James - CHILD REARING PATTERNS IN NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Bk No. 006433

RITCHIE, Jane and James - GROWING UP IN NEW ZEALAND. Sydney: George Allen & Unwin, 1978. Card covers. 212pp. 215mm x 140mm. Looks at strengths and weaknesses of the way New Zealanders make provision for the process of growing up. Chapter references, index. Covers rubbed & worn on corners & faded on spine, else bright. Slight foxing on prelims & last pages, w former owner's name on htp, else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 003782. $18.00

RITCHIE, Jane and James - GROWING UP IN POLYNESIA. Sydney: George Allen & Unwin, 1979. Card covers. 176pp. 216mm x 139mm. Outlines five organising principles in Polynesian child-rearing and provides an alternative model to the Western nuclear family. References, index, map on eps. Covers slightly worn on corners & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Edges slightly soiled, with former owner’s details on ffep, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009972. $25.00

RITCHIE, Rayma - TURN OF THE TIDE. Far North District Council, 1990. Card covers. 178pp. 265mm x 200mm. Bay of Islands County Council history, 1977 - 1989. B/w photos, bibliog., appendices. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010535. $45.00

ROBB, A.J., LEO, K.J. AND HOGGETT, J.R. - COMPANY ACCOUNTING IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 002112

ROBB, Joan - NEW ZEALAND AMPHIBIANS AND REPTILES. Auckland: Collins, 1980. Boards with dj. 128pp. 262mm x 197mm. Covers New ZealandÕs native and introduced amphibians and reptiles. B/w & col photos, line diagrams, distribution maps, appendices, glossary, further reading, index. Ex lib. Usual stamps, etc. Boards slightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj protected, so fresh & bright. Book has had little use & is clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005353. $55.00

ROBB, Joan - NEW ZEALAND SCHOOL CERTIFICATE BIOLOGY. Bk No. 001360

ROBB, Sir Douglas - MEDICAL ODYSSEY. An autobiography. Auckland: Collins Bros & Co. Ltd, 1967. Boards with dj. 201pp. 220mm x 145mm. Modest account of a life of outstanding service to medicine, education and the community by one of New Zealand's most eminent medical men. B/w illus, bibliog, appendices. Ex lib. Cover lightly worn on edges and ends of spine, and with tape marks. Dj in gd condition, though faded on spine. Eps & htp stamped, and with tape marks. Book tight. Pages clean. Gd. Bk No. 000281. $15.00

ROBB, Sir Douglas - MEDICAL ODYSSEY. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006481. $15.00

ROBERTS, A.A. - FAMILY AFFAIR, A. A history of Murray Roberts & Co. Ltd. Bk No. 002873. $20.00

ROBERTS, Brendan - BORN TO BE FREE. Bk No. 003585. $20.00

ROBERTS, Brendan - SET FREE! Card covers. Bk No. 004200. $20.00

ROBERTS, C.J. (compiler) – CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF HAWERA AND THE WAIMATE PLAINS. Hawera: Hawera County & Borough Councils, Manaia Town Board, Waimate West County Council, 1939. Boards. No dj. 395pp. 245mm x 160mm. Local history of the Hawera area in Taranaki. B/w photos, index. Covers bumped on corners & worn on sp. ends, w stain on top fore-corner of front board & along top edge of rear board. Front cover slightly warped. Edges & eps sunned/lightly foxed, light stain along top edge of front & rear pastedowns, former owner’s details on ffep, else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 006800. $65.00

ROBERTS, Ellen - FOREVER WANDERING. Bk No. 001535

ROBERTS, Ellen - FOREVER WANDERING. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 004858. $12.00

ROBERTS, Ellen – LET’S GO RACING. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007277. $15.00

ROBERTS, Enid – REMEMBERED. Boards with dj. Life of Ben Roberts, Minister of Agriculture and Marketing 1943-46. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008561. $15.00

ROBERTS, Gordon - GAME ANIMALS IN NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1968. Boards with dj. 112pp. 175mm x 187mm. Col & b/w plates, appendix, bibliog. Covers VG. Dust jacket chipped and worn on corners and ends of spine and with small tears and creases. Enclosed in plastic cover. Slight foxing on preliminary pages and edges. Book tight and clean. Good. Bk No. 000168. $25.00

ROBERTS, Gordon - GAME ANIMALS OF NEW ZEALAND. A portfolio. Bk No. 003813. $45.00

ROBERTS, Gordon - GAME ANIMALS OF NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004836. $45.00

ROBERTS, H.S. - SOCIAL STATISTICS. Bk No. 001583

ROBERTS, H.S. - SOCIAL STATISTICS. Secondary School Bulletin Vol 17. No. 5. Bk No. 003616. $15.00

ROBERTS, H.S. - SOCIAL STATISTICS. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 006043. $15.00

ROBERTS, Heather - WHERE DID SHE COME FROM? New Zealand women novelists 1862-1987. Card covers. Bk No. 005713. $30.00

ROBERTS, J.D.S. - CENTRAL OTAGO. Bk No. 002465. $15.00

ROBERTS, Julie (text), DARROW, Kate (ed.) – PETER SIDDELL. From the Isthmus – 1994. Auckland: Artis Gallery, 1994. Stapled card covers. 22pp. Essay and colour reproductions of paintings. Bibliog. Tape repairs to covers split down spine, and to a number of internal pages separated down gutters. One leaf missing at start of book, including part of essay on artist. Covers partially faded, with small paint stains there and throughout book. Reading copy only. Fair. Bk No. 009136. $15.00

ROBERTS, Margaret - COOKING WITH WINTER HERBS IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 002579. $15.00

ROBERTS, Margaret - COOKING WITH WINTER HERBS IN NEW ZEALAND. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 005320. $15.00

ROBERTS, Margaret - HERBAL APPROACH TO PREGNANCY AND BABY CARE IN NEW ZEALAND, A. Auckland: David Bateman, in assoc with Child & Associates, 1990. Pictorial boards. 106pp. 187mm x 126mm. Covers suitable herbs for pregnancy and the newborn, preparing for the birth, the newborn, the older baby, food for healthy kids, & treating common childhood ailments. Conversion tables, line drawings. Front cover slightly faded else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004746. $20.00

ROBERTS, Murray Beresford - KING OF CON MEN, A. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1975. Boards. No dj. 234pp. 220mm x 140mm. Autobiography of man who assumed different personalities than his hated self. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008889. $25.00

ROBERTS, Murray Beresford - KING OF CON MEN, A. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1975. Boards with dj. 234pp. 220mm x 140mm. Autobiography of man who assumed different personalities than his hated self. Book G+ in G+ dj. Bk No. 008957. $25.00

ROBERTS, Murray Beresford - KING OF CON MEN, A. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1975. Boards with dj. 234pp. 220mm x 140mm. Autobiography of man who assumed different personalities. Dj has wear & several small tears on edges else tidy. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 011002. $20.00

ROBERTS, Neil – EDWYN TEMPLE. His life and art. Christchurch: Robert McDougall Art Gallery, 1999. Stapled card covers. 60pp. 210mm x 300mm. Exhibition catalogue. B/w & col. plates, bibliog. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010354. $35.00

ROBERTS, Neil - NICHOLAS CHEVALIER. An Artist’s Journey Though Canterbury in 1866. Chriustchurch: Robert McDougall Art Gallery, 1992. Card covers. 55pp. 295mm x 210mm. Exhibition catalogue. Map, b/w & col. reproductions. Covers bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010803. $30.00

ROBERTSON, Bruce AND OSBORNE, Bill - RUGBY COACHING THE NEW ZEALAND WAY. Auckland: Hutchinson, 1984. Softcover. 94pp. 245mm x 182mm. Coaching book by two of New Zealand's rugby greats, dealing with rugby skills and training methods. Many b/w illus & diagrams. Inscribed by Robertson. Cover slightly worn on edges and corners, and lightly faded on front. Gd+. Bk No. 001204. $25.00

ROBERTSON, C.J.R. (cons. ed.) - COMPLETE BOOK OF NEW ZEALAND BIRDS. NSW: Reader s Digest, 1985. Boards with dj. 319pp. 330mm x 235mm. Easy-to-read accounts of each of the 305 bird species found in the New Zealand region, most accompanied by a full-colour photograph. Over 330 col photos, maps, index. Cloth-covered boards. Dj lightly rubbed on edges with small chip at head of sp. else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009547. $45.00

ROBERTSON, C.J.R. (cons. ed.) - COMPLETE BOOK OF NEW ZEALAND BIRDS. NSW: Reader’s Digest, 1985. Boards with dj. 319pp. 330mm x 235mm. Easy-to-read accounts of each of the 305 bird species found in the New Zealand region, most accompanied by a full-colour photograph. Over 330 col photos, maps, index. Cloth-covered boards. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010013. $45.00

ROBERTSON, C.J.R. (cons. ed.) - COMPLETE BOOK OF NEW ZEALAND BIRDS. NSW: Reader’s Digest, 1985. Boards with dj. 319pp. 330mm x 235mm. Easy-to-read accounts of each of the 305 bird species found in the New Zealand region, most accompanied by a full-colour photograph. Over 330 col photos, maps, index. Cloth-covered boards. Dj bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010232. $45.00

ROBERTSON, C.J.R. (cons. ed.) - COMPLETE BOOK OF NEW ZEALAND BIRDS. NSW: Reader’s Digest, 1985. Boards with dj. 319pp. 330mm x 235mm. Easy-to-read accounts of each of the 305 bird species found in the New Zealand region, most accompanied by a full-colour photograph. Over 330 col photos, maps, index. Cloth-covered boards. Dj bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010233. $45.00

ROBERTSON, C.J.R. (cons. ed.) - COMPLETE BOOK OF NEW ZEALAND BIRDS. NSW: Reader’s Digest, 1985. Boards with dj. 1st. 319pp. 330mm x 235mm. Easy-to-read accounts of each of the 305 bird species found in the New Zealand region, most accompanied by a full-colour photograph. Over 330 col photos, maps, index. Cloth-covered boards. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011258. $40.00

ROBERTSON, C.J.R. (cons. ed.) - COMPLETE BOOK OF NEW ZEALAND BIRDS. NSW: Reader’s Digest, 1985. Boards with dj. 319pp. 330mm x 235mm. Easy-to-read accounts of each of the 305 bird species found in the New Zealand region, most accompanied by a full-colour photograph. Over 330 col photos, maps, index. Cloth-covered boards. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Former owner’s name on title page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011259. $35.00

ROBERTSON, C.J.R. (ed.) - BIRDS IN NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1974. Boards with dj, 135pp. 184mm x 133mm. Written for the tourist, covers bird habitats, birds of forest & mountain, ocean and shore, wading birds, extinct birds, etc. B/w & col illus, bibliog. Dj slightly chipped, with small tears on ends of spine. Spine lightly faded. Eps & edges lightly foxed. Gd. Bk No. 000234. $15.00

ROBERTSON, Dougal - SURVIVE THE SAVAGE SEA. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005729. $25.00

ROBERTSON, Dr Ian A. - NOAH'S NOTEBOOK. Caring for your dog. Card covers. Bk No. 004089. $20.00

ROBERTSON, James - ORCHESTRA, THE. Part One. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 12. No 4. Bk No. 003617. $15.00

ROBERTSON, Pat – EVENING SHADOWS. Card covers. Bk No. 008149. $15.00

ROBERTSON, Terence - GOLDEN HORSESHOE, THE. Bk No. 003872. $20.00

ROBIE, David - EYES OF FIRE: The Last Voyage of the Rainbow Warrior. Auckland: Lindon Publishing, 1986. Pictorial card covers. 1st. 168 pp. 178mm x 225mm. Story of the Greenpeace vessel that was sunk by French agents in Auckland Harbour and later became a 'living reef' for divers in Northland. B/w photos & line drawings. Spine & front cover faded, with shadow of price sticker. Corners curling slightly. Gift note on prelim. Small tear on last page, not affecting text, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005360. $15.00

ROBINSON, Dr Richard G. (Chief ed.) - NEW ZEALAND MEDICAL ASSOCIATION GUIDE TO MEDICINES AND DRUGS, THE. Sydney: Reader's Digest Australia Pty Ltd, 1990. Boards. 416pp. 240mm x 190mm. Illus. Provides clear information and practical advice on drugs and medicines in a way that can be reaily understood by a non-medical reader. Glossary & index. Front cover lightly dented and slight marks on back cover, with some bumping of corners and spine. VG. Bk No. 000047. $25.00

ROBINSON, F.N. (ed.) - WORKS OF GEOFFREY CHAUCER, THE. Bk No. 003503. $45.00

ROBINSON, Forbes - LOOK LISTEN. Bk No. 001122

ROBINSON, Heath - ABSURDITIES. A Book of Collected Drawings. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1934. First edition. Pictorial paper-covered boards. No dj. 96pp. 315mm x 258mm. Drawings of the weird machines for doing simple tasks for which Robinson is best-known. Some wear on edges, more on corners. First 1.5 cm at head of spine loose. Slight wear on joints and heel of spine. Boards lightly spotted and stained. Some foxing of eps and other pages but book is clean and tight on the whole. Gift note on ffep. Gd. Bk No. 001332. $250.00

ROBINSON, K.W. - IRON AND STEEL IN AUSTRALIA. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 13. No 2. Bk No. 003656. $15.00

ROBINSON, Neil - JAMES FLETCHER, BUILDER. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1970. Boards with dj. 189pp. 242mm x 160mm. Biography of founder of the Fletcher business empire. B/w photos. Dj has slight wear on corners, edges, ends of spine else bright & fresh. Bookseller's stamp on ffep. Text block has light foxing on edges else book clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 002824. $20.00

ROBLEY, H.G. - MOKO. The art and history of Maori tattooing. Card covers. Bk No. 005698. $20.00

ROBLEY, H.G. - MOKO. The art and history of Maori tattooing. UK: Senate, 1998. Card covers. Facsimile of 1896 edition. 216pp. 215mm x 135mm. Illustrated history and sourcebook of the decorative art called moko, or tattoo, covering the processes involved, instruments & techniques used, preparation of dyes, & religious and ceremonial associations surrounding it. B/w photos & line drawings, sources, index. VG. Bk No. 007770. $20.00

ROBLEY, H.G. - MOKO. The art and history of Maori tattooing. UK: Senate, 1998. Card covers. Facsimile of 1896 edition. 216pp. 215mm x 135mm. Illustrated history and sourcebook of the decorative art called moko, or tattoo, covering the processes involved, instruments & techniques used, preparation of dyes, & religious and ceremonial associations surrounding it. B/w photos & line drawings, sources, index. VG. Bk No. 007771. $20.00

ROBLEY, Major-Gen. - MOKO, OR MAORI TATTOOING. Wellington: Reed, 1969. Maroon-cloth-covered boards with bevelled edges. No dj. Facsimile of 1896 ed. 216pp. 295mm x 225mm. 180 b/w ills., including line drawings and photographs, with descriptive or explanatory text, of tattoo patterns. Frontis with tissue guard. Gilt lettering on front board and spine bright. Book clean and tight inside. Spine ends slightly bumped. Slip case has slight wear on corners and several small marks front and rear else tidy. Book VG+ in VG slipcase. Bk No. 010020. $210.00

ROBLEY, Major-General – MOKO, OR MAORI TATTOOING. Wellington: Reed, 1969. Boards. No dj, as issued. Slipcase. Facsimile of 1896 1st ed., London: Chapman and Hall, 1896. 216pp. 295mm x 225mm. 180 b/w ills., including line drawings and photographs, with descriptive or explanatory text, of tattoo patterns. Maroon-cloth-covered boards with bevelled edges. Frontis with tissue guard, b/w photos, ills., list of authorities consulted, index. Boards a little bumped on top corners else tidy. Gilt lettering bright on front cover and spine. Book clean and tight inside. Slipcase a little frayed on one corner, with small tear, else tidy. Book VG+ in VG slipcase. Bk No. 010108. $275.00

ROBSON, Graeme - AMURI HUNTER. A Canterbury Hunter's Life. Auckland: Reed, 1998. Pictorial boards. 218pp. 222mm x 142mm. Entertaining tales of deer, rabbit and pig hunting in the Amuri country in north Canterbury in the 1940s, 1950s and 1960s. B/w & col photos, maps. F. Bk No. 002022. $15.00

ROBSON, Graeme - AMURI HUNTER. A Canterbury Hunter's Life. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 003942. $15.00

ROBSON, J.L. - SACRED COWS AND ROGUE ELEPHANTS. Wellington: Govt Print Publishing, 1987. Boards with dj. 296pp. 250mm x 160mm. Policy development in the New Zealand Justice Department. B/w photos, map, notes, bibliog., index. Dj rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, slightly chipped & w a few small closed tears, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 006760. $25.00

ROBSON, John L. & SHALLCRASS, Jack - SPIRIT OF AN AGE. New Zealand in the Seventies. Wellington: Reed, 1975. Boards with dj. 258pp. 250mm x 155mm. Essays in honour of W.B. Sutch. Refs., bibliog. Dj rubbed & chipped on corners, edges, ends of spine else tidy. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010646. $20.00

ROCHE, Edward H. and ROCHE, Antony H.G. - GREEN LANE SAGA. A record of Green Lane Hospital, Auckland in the development of cardiology and cardiothoracic and vascular surgery. Bk No. 003447. $30.00

ROCHE, Edward H. and ROCHE, Antony H.G. - GREEN LANE SAGA. A record of Green Lane Hospital, Auckland in the development of cardiology and cardiothoracic and vascular surgery. Bk No. 005309. $30.00

ROCHE, Lauren – BENT NOT BROKEN. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007780. $25.00

ROCHE, Lauren – LIFE ON THE LINE. Card covers. Sequel to the author’s BENT NOT BROKEN. VG. Bk No. 008890. $25.00

ROCHE, Michael – HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND FORESTRY. Boards with dj. Book VG in Fair dj. Bk No. 007702. $35.00

ROCHE, Stanley - FOREIGNER. Bk No. 003425. $15.00

ROCHE, Stanley - FOREIGNER. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 004905. $15.00

ROCHE, Stanley - FOREIGNER. Wellington: OUP, 1979. Boards with dj. 215pp. 245mm x 155mm. Life of Grace Morton, who was brought up in old China, studied at Cambridge, escaped the Nazis in Czechoslovakia and came to New Zealand. B/w photos on flaps of dustjacket. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, & faded on spine, else tidy. Former owner’s name on ffep & hint of foxing on edges else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009568. $25.00

ROCKEL, Ian – TAKING THE WATERS. Card covers. Early spas in New Zealand. Bk No. 006857. $45.00

ROCKEL, Ian – TAKING THE WATERS. Wellington: Govt Print, 1986. Card covers. 195pp. 240mm x 180mm. Early spas in New Zealand. B/w & col. photos, references, appendix, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges and corners, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009100. $45.00

ROCKEL, Ian – TAKING THE WATERS. Wellington: Govt Print, 1986. Card covers. 195pp. 240mm x 180mm. Early spas in New Zealand. B/w & col. photos, references, appendix, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges and corners, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009101. $45.00

ROCKEL, Jenny, RYBURN, Murray – ADOPTION TODAY. Change and choice in New Zealand. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008014. $20.00

RODEN, Rata - HERE THERE AND MOST PLACES. Bk No. 001323

RODGERS, Peter - PATHFINDER AWARDS FOR NEW ZEALAND SCOUTS, THE. Book No. 000748.

RODGERS, Peter - PATHFINDER AWARDS FOR NEW ZEALAND SCOUTS. Book No. 000828.

ROE, Allison AND ELLIOTT, Gary - EVERY RUNNER'S COMPANION. Book No. 000684.

ROGER, Warwick - OLD HEROES. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. Card covers. 223pp. 230mm x 154mm. Author’s account of what made 1956 so special for him and for New Zealand. B/w photos, bibliog. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & faded on spine else bright. Edges lightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005566. $22.00

ROGER, Warwick - OTHER SIDE, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004422. $25.00

ROGERS, Anna - BUYING AND SELLING A HOUSE. Book No. 000709.

ROGERS, Anna – LUCKY LANDING, A. Auckland: Random House, 1996. Card covers. 246pp. 295mm x 210mm. Story of the Irish in New Zealand. B/w photos & ills., references, bibliog., index. Ex lib. with usual labels & stamps, etc. Covers protected, rubbed on edges and slightly creased else tidy. Spine slightly canted. Edges lightly soiled else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009038. $35.00

ROGERS, Anna – WHILE YOU’RE AWAY. Auckland: AUP, 2003. Card covers. 352pp. 240mm x 170mm. New Zealand nurses at war, 1899-1948. VG. Bk No. 008991. $45.00

ROGERS, Anna (ed.) - WAR YEARS, THE. New Zealanders remember 1939-1945. Bk No. 003276. $20.00

ROGERS, Anna and ROGERS, Max - TURNING THE PAGES. Auckland: Reed, 1993. Boards with dj. 300pp. 245mm x 165mm. The story of bookselling in New Zealand. B/w photos, index. Ex lib. Usual stamps and labels, etc. Dj slightly chipped at head of spine and faded on spine else fresh and bright. Spine cocked.Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010396. $25.00

ROGERS, Anna and ROGERS, Max – TURNING THE PAGES. Auckland: Reed, 1993. Boards with dj. 300pp. 245mm x 165mm. The story of bookselling in New Zealand. B/w photos, index. Dj protected. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009566. $65.00

ROGERS, Anna and ROGERS, Max – TURNING THE PAGES. Auckland: Reed, 1993. Boards with dj. Inscribed by both authors and by former Tauranga bookseller Ray Goddard. 300pp. 245mm x 165mm. The story of bookselling in New Zealand. B/w photos, index. Dj fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010873. $65.00

ROGERS, Carl R. - BECOMING PARTNERS. Marriage & its alternatives. Boards with dj. 1st British edition, 1973.Bk No. 004303. $15.00

ROGERS, Lawrence M. – TE WIREMU. A biography of Henry Williams. Card covers. Bk No. 007211. $35.00

ROGERS, Lindsay - GUERILLA SURGEON. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 005731. $30.00

ROGERS, Sheridan – COOK’S GARDEN, THE. Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1992. Boards with dj. 262pp. 285mm x 220mm. 300 recipes reflecting the variety of fruits, herbs and vegetables grown in gardens. Col. illus., glossary, endnotes, bibliog.., index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008456. $25.00

ROGERS-ALLAN, Susan - MANUIPULATING THE DIAMOND. Bk No. 001868

ROGERS-ALLAN, Susan - REVELATIONS. Bk No. 003869. $20.00

ROGERS-ALLAN, Susan - RUTHLESS. Auckland: Howling at the Moon, 1996. Card covers. 229pp. 235mm x 155mm. Life of fashion model turned retailer turned model agency owner. Col & b/w ills. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Edges lightly sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009920. $15.00

ROGERS-ALLAN, Susan - RUTHLESS. Auckland: Howling at the Moon, 1996. Card covers. 229pp. 235mm x 155mm. Life of fashion model turned retailer turned model agency owner. Col & b/w ills. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009921. $15.00

ROLFE, Jack - IN THE CLUB. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005748. $45.00

ROLFE, James - ARMED FORCES OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1999. Card covers. 236pp. 228mm x 153mm. Describes history, organisation, roles & functions of New Zealand's armed forces, analysing their strengths & weaknesses & discussing problems faced by a small armed force trying to maintain its professionalism in the face of budget cuts & public apathy. Tables, figs & maps, appendix, chapter notes, bibliog., index. Slight wear on corners of covers. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002409. $35.00

ROLLESTON, Rosamond - WILLIAM AND MARY ROLLESTON. Wellington: Reed, 1971. Boards with dj. 1st. 150pp. 223mm x 148mm. Biography of early politician who was Superintendent of Canterbury and, later, Minister of Lands, Immigration and Education, and his wife. B/w photos, appendix, bibliog., index, chart on endpapers. Dj slightly worn on corners & rubbed on edges & ends of spine, with minor marking, elsetidy. Former ownerÕs name written neatly on title page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 005381. $45.00

ROMANOS, Joseph – CHRIS LEWIS. All the way to Wimbledon. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007220. $30.00

ROMANOS, Joseph - FAMOUS FLANKERS. Auckland: Rugby Press, 1990. Boards with dj. 208pp. 305mm x 220mm. Stories of 11 great All Black flankers: Seeling, Brownlie, Clark, Peter Jones, Tremain, Nathan, Kirkpatrick, Mourie, Shaw, Whetton, Michael Jones. B/w photos, bibliog. Dj protected and fresh and bright. Covers have faint shelfwear on bottom corners. Gift note on half-title page else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011379. $15.00

ROMANOS, Joseph - GREAT NEW ZEALAND CRICKET FAMILIES. A celebration. Bk No. 003547. $15.00

ROMANOS, Joseph - I'M ABSOLUTELY BUGGERED. More great New Zealand sports quotes. Auckland: Moa-Beckett Publishers, 1994. Softcover. 128pp. 15mm x 155mm. Fine. Bk No. 000165. $15.00

ROMANOS, Joseph - MAKERS OF CHAMPIONS. Great NZ Coaches. Lower Hutt: Mills Publications, 1987. Boards with dj. 234pp. 221mm x 144mm. Twelve great coaches: Adshead, Allen, Dardir, Hart, Lowe, Lydiard, Muir, Robertson, Turner, Wallace, Walter, Wyllie. B/w illus, bibliog. Light shelfwear on heel of spine and faint foxing of rep. VG. Bk No. 000444. $20.00

ROMANOS, Joseph - MARTIN CROWE. TORTURED GENIUS. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett 1995. Boards with dj. 271pp. 235mm x 155mm. Unauthorised biography of New Zealand cricketer. B/w & col. photos, bibliog. Covers have light shelfwear on bottom edge. Dj  slightly rubbed on edges & faded on front panel else bright. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011301. $15.00

ROMANOS, Joseph - SANDRA EDGE. Full Circle. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1995. Boards with dj. Signed. 224pp. 235mm x 160mm. Biography of New Zealand netball player. Col & b/w photos, appendix. Covers have light edgewear on corners & sp. ends. Dj slightly rubbed on edges w a few small chips, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006617. $20.00

ROMANOS, Joseph - WE KNOCKED THE BASTARD OFF. Great New Zealand sports quotes. Auckland: Moa-Beckett Publishers, 1994. Softcover.128pp. 115mm x 155mm. Fine. Bk No. 000164. $15.00

ROPATI, Iva and MATHER, Jim - RUNNING ON EMPTY. The Ropati Story. Auckland: Reed, 1996. Boards with dj. 173pp. 242mm x 160mm. Account of New Zealand's best-known rugby league family - Joe, Tea and Iva Ropati from South Auckland, and how they overcame childhood hardship to achieve sporting and academic success. B/w & col photos, foreword by David Lange. Cover has shelfwear on sp. ends & bottom corners. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007898. $35.00

ROSE, Erle – OLD PUHOI. Dunedin: Reed, nd. Stapled card covers. 17pp. 180mm x 125mm. First volume of several stories written for children and designed to add to their knowledge of New Zealand. B/w photos & map. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. tanned else tidy. Staples rusted and centrfold detached else book cleand tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009041. $25.00

ROSE, John - AKARANA. THE PORTS OF AUCKLAND. Auckland: Auckland Harbour Board, 1971. Boards with dj. 239pp. 284mm x 223mm. Centennial publication covers establishment & development of Auckland & its ports, & local & overseas shipping. Col & b/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index, map on eps. Bds sltly marked but gilt ltrs on frnt cvr & spine crsp & frsh. Dj ltly stained, wrn & chipped, w closed trs & smll holes & abrasion (?) to bck pnl. Frmr owner’s name stamped on frnt ep & minor staining to rear eps else bk cln & tight inside. VG/G. Bk No. 005254. $20.00

ROSE, John - AKARANA. THE PORTS OF AUCKLAND. Auckland: Auckland Harbour Board, 1971. Boards with dj. 239pp. 284mm x 223mm. Centennial publication covers establishment & development of Auckland & its ports, & local & overseas shipping. Col & b/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index, map on eps. Bds sltly marked but gilt ltrs on frnt cvr & spine crsp & frsh. Dj ltly chipped on edges & corners, w a few trs & light marking else intact & tidy. Col plate tipped in after ffep. Partial separation betwen ffep & text block else bk cln & tight inside. Book Gd+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006248. $30.00

ROSE, Paul - PRICE IT RIGHT. Card covers. Bk No. 004728. $20.00

ROSEVEAR, Watson - WAIAPU, the Story of a Diocese. Hamilton: Paul’s Book Arcade, 1960. Boards with dj. 1st. 280pp. 220mm x 145mm. Centennial history of the Diocese of Waiapu. B/w photos, list of references, index, map on eps. Dj chipped on edges and repaired else tidy. Former owner’s name on front endpaper else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 009060. $55.00

ROSIER, Pat (selected & introduced) - BROADSHEET. Auckland: New Women’s Press, 1992. Card covers. 304pp. 250mm x 185mm. Collection of articles from Broadsheet magazine. Covers slightly worn on corners else bright.  Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010809. $35.00

ROSIER-JONES, Joan - MOTHER TONGUE. Card covers. Bk No. 004632. $15.00

ROSIER-JONES, Joan - VOYAGERS. Bk No. 000967. $15.00

ROSIER-JONES, Joan - WRITING YOUR FAMILY HISTORY. A New Zealand Guide. Bk No. 001893. $20.00

ROSS, A.S.C. – PITCAIRNESE LANGUAGE, THE. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 007015. $65.00

ROSS, Angus – 23 BATTALION. Wellington: Dept of Internal Affairs, 1959. Boards. No dj. 1st Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45. 506pp. 220mm x 145mm. 66 b/w photos, 7 col fold maps, 30 in text maps, index. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Former owner’s details on endpapers. Edges sunned & slightly foxed, and hinges a little loose, else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 008660. $165.00

ROSS, Bob (ed.) - AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND COMPLETE BOOK OF BOATING. Bk No. 003339. $20.00

ROSS, J. O’C – WHITE ENSIGN IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Boards with dj. Bk Bk No. 007002. $45.00

ROSS, J. O’C. – THIS STERN COAST. Wellington: Reed, 1969. Boards with dj. 277pp. 220mm x 145mm. Account of the charting of New Zealand’s coastline and coastal waters, from Tasman and Cook to the Royal New Zealand Navy men of today. B/w photos, charts, appendices, bibliog.., index. Dj rubbed on edges and slightly chipped on sp. ends else fresh and bright. Edges faintly foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009480 $45.00

ROSS, James (ed.) – AFTERnature. GRETCHEN ALBRECHT - a survey - 23 years.  Wanganui: Sarjeant Gallery, 1986. Card covers. 93pp. 255mm x 210mm. Exhibition catalogue. Essays by Linda Gill & Francis Pound & b/w & col reproductions of the artists’ work. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010828. $40.00

ROSS, James (ed.) – GRETCHEN ALBRECHT. CROSSING THE DIVIDE: a painter makes prints. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008281. $55.00

ROSS, John O C. - PRIDE IN THEIR PORTS. Palmerston North: Dunmore, 1977. Boards with dj. 213pp. 215mm x 150mm. Story of the minor ports. B/w photos, bibliog.., index. Dj rubbed on edges and slightly chipped on corners & sp. ends else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009965. $55.00

ROSS, John O. - CAPT F.G. MOORE. Mariner and Pioneer. Wanganui: Wanganui Newspapers, 1982. Boards with dj. 178pp. 255mm x 180mm. Biography of master mariner and coastal pioneer best known as the discoverer of Wakatu, or Nelson Haven, in 1841. B/w photos, & drawings, notes & references, index, map on feps. Dj rubbed on edges & slightly chipped at head of spine, with some scuffing, & fading of spine & adjacent areas, else intact & fresh. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005464. $40.00

ROSS, John O.C. - WILLIAM STEWART. Canberra: Roebuck, 1987. Card covers. 220pp. 245mm x 175mm. Life of sealing captain, trader & speculator. B/w photos & ills., maps, notes & references, index. Covers have slight wear on corners else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011213. $20.00

ROSS, John O’C. – LIGHTHOUSES OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008394. $65.00

ROSS, John O’C. – PRIDE IN THEIR PORTS. Palmerston North: Dunmore, 1977. Boards with dj. 213pp. 215mm x 150mm. Story of the minor ports. B/w photos, bibliog.., index. Dj worn and chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends, and scuffed and with shadow of price sticker on front panel else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009300. $60.00

ROSS, John O’C. – PRIDE IN THEIR PORTS. Palmerston North: Dunmore, 1977. Boards with dj. 213pp. 215mm x 150mm. Story of the minor ports. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010905. $40.00

ROSS, Squadron leader J.M.S. – ROYAL NEW ZEALAND AIR FORCE. Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 007165. $130.00

ROTH, Bert - ALONG THE LINE. 100 years of Post Office unionism. Bk No. 003273. $45.00

ROTH, Bert - ALONG THE LINE. 100 years of Post Office Unionism. Card covers. Bk No. 005756. $30.00

ROTH, Bert and HAMMOND, Janny - TOIL AND TROUBLE. The struggle for a better life in New Zealand. Auckland: Methuen, 1981. Boards with dj. 180pp. 296mm x 218mm. Story of New Zealanders' struggle for better working conditions, told chronologically in text and over 300 photographs chosen to illustrate significant incidents. B/w photos & illus, index. Cover has slight wear & fading on edges & ends of spine, w some marks. Dj has light edgewear & small stain on base of front panel, small tear on rear, else bright & fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002810. $35.00

ROTH, H. - TRADE UNIONS IN NEW ZEALAND. Past and present. Card covers. Bk No. 004611. $30.00

ROTORUA ANGLERS' ASSOCIATION - TROUT FISHING MAPS AND INFORMATION FOR ROTORUA AND DISTRICT. Rotorua: Rotorua Anglers' Assoc., nd (1977?) Card covers. Third edition. 26pp. 278mm x 220mm. B/w maps & illus. Covers a little soiled & corners worn but clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001741. $15.00

ROUNTHWAITE, Valerie - STORY OF RURAL GLENFIELD, THE. Auckland: author, 1989. Card covers. 132pp. 209mm x 149mm. Social, economic and family history of early Glenfield, recording memories of the period. B/w photos & illus, maps, refs, index. Spine slightly faded. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002098. $20.00

ROUNTHWAITE, Valerie - STORY OF RURAL GLENFIELD, THE. Auckland: the author, 1989 Card covers. 132pp. 209mm x 149mm. Social, economic and family history of early Glenfield, recording memories of the period. B/w photos & illus, maps, refs, index. VG. Bk No. 008925. $15.00

ROUNTHWAITE, Valerie - STORY OF RURAL GLENFIELD, THE. Auckland: the author, 1989. Card covers. 132pp. 209mm x 149mm. Social, economic and family history of early Glenfield, recording memories of the period. B/w photos & illus, maps, refs, index. Covers faded on spine and adjacent areas, with bumping to spine and small sticker on front cover else tidy. Triangular piece cut from top corner of first page else book clean and tight inside. G. Bk No. 010160. $15.00

ROUNTHWAITE, Valerie - STORY OF RURAL GLENFIELD, THE. Auckland: the author, 1989 Card covers. 132pp. 209mm x 149mm. Social, economic and family history of early Glenfield, recording memories of the period. B/w photos & illus, maps, refs, index. Small skinned patch on front cover & slight fading to spine & adjacent areas else covers fresh and bright. Front inside hinge tapedelse book clean and tight. VG. Bk No. 011370. $15.00

ROUNTREE, Kathryn, LAING, Tricia - WRITING BY DEGREES. A practical guide to writing theses and research papers. Card covers. Bk No. 004272. $25.00

ROWE, Rosamond - FRINGE OF REEDS, A. Bk No. 004006. $12.00

ROWE, Rosamond - FRINGE OF REEDS, A. Card covers. Bk No. 004118. $12.00

ROXBURGH, Irvine - JACKSONS BAY. A centennial history. Wellington: A.H. & A.W., Reed, 1976. Boards with dj. 198pp. 223mm x 147mm. Regional history of the Haast-Jacksons Bay area. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index, maps on eps. Covers lightly worn on corners, edges, ends of spine. Dj has slight wear on corners & ends of spine & fading on spine else intact & fresh. Light foxing on edges. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002719. $80.00

ROXBURGH, Irvine – WANAKA STORY. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008358. $40.00

ROXBOROGH, Tania - FAT LIKE ME.  Auckland: Penguin, 2005. Card covers. 203pp. 200mm x 130mm. At 20 she was 50kg. By 35 she was 116kg. Then in just over a year she lost half her body weight. “Shocking, candid, inspiratiional.” B/w photos. Ex lib. Usual labels, stamps, etc. Book almost like new. Covers protected. Clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011407. $20.00

ROYAL LIFE SAVING SOCIETY NEW ZEALAND - HANDBOOK OF INSTRUCTION. Christchurch: Royal Life Saving Society, New Zealand, nd (about 1950s/1960s?). Softcover. 138 pp. Dirty cover. Ink scrawl on one page. Fair. Bk No. 000439. $8.00

ROYAL LIFE SAVING SOCIETY, NEW ZEALAND - HANDBOOK OF INSTRUCTION. First edition. 1965. Bk No. 003645. $25.00

ROYAL MELBOURNE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY - PROCEEDINGS OF AUSTRALIA'S FIRST INTERNATIONAL PSYCHIATRIC NURSING CONFERENCE. "WORKING WITH THE LONG TERM MENTALLY ILL". 14-16 July 1993, Melbourne, Australia. Card covers. Bk No. 004141. $55.00

ROYAL NEW ZEALAND SOCIETY FOR THE HEALTH OF WOMEN AND CHILDREN (PLUNKET SOCIETY) - MODERN MOTHERCRAFT. Bk No. 003158. $15.00

ROYAL, Main - SECOND DOG WATCH, THE. London: Thorsons, 1948. Boards wih dj. 1st. 280pp. 220mm x 145mm. Stories of life at sea. Cvrs sltly worn on crnrs & sp. ends, with a few sml marks. Dj rubbed, worn & chipped on edges, crnrs, sp. ends, w sml closed tears, stain & 2cm loss to hd of sp., else intact & tidy. Edges of text blck sltly sunned else bk cln & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 006201. $25.00

ROYAL, Te Ahukaramu Charles (compiled) - KATI AU I KONEI. Wellington: Huia, 1999. Card covers. Reprint. 109pp. 270mm x 210mm. Collection of 15 waiata or songs from Ngati Toarangatira and Ngati Raukawa. Bilingual text, illustrated with genealogical tables and b/w ills. Select bibliog. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011232. $35.00

RUDD, Jo (ed.) - HISTORIC PLACES OF NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. Softcover. 192pp. 280mm x 214mm. Col & b/w illus, index. VG. Bk No. 001018.

RUDD, Steele - DAD IN POLITICS. Bk No. 002802. $15.00

RUHEN, Olaf - LIVELY GHOSTS. Boards. No dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 004893. $12.00

RUHEN, Olaf - MINERVA REEF. Auckland: Minerva Bookshop, 1963 Boards with dj. 1st. First impression. 200pp. 224mm x 145mm. Moving account of how most of the 17 sailors aboard the twenty-ton cutter Tuaikaepau, which was on its way from Tonga to Auckland, survived for 102 days when their ship was wrecked on the Minerva Reef, 380 miles south of Suva in Fiji, on 7th July 1962. B/w photos and line drawings. Map on eps. Bk No. 007127. $20.00

RUHEN, Olaf - MINERVA REEF. Auckland: Minerva Bookshop, 1963 Boards with dj. 1st. First impression. 200pp. 224mm x 145mm. Moving account of how most of the 17 sailors aboard the twenty-ton cutter Tuaikaepau, which was on its way from Tonga to Auckland, survived for 102 days when their ship was wrecked on the Minerva Reef, 380 miles south of Suva in Fiji, on 7th July 1962. B/w photos and line drawings. Map on eps. Bk No. 007266. $20.00

RUHEN, Olaf - MINERVA REEF. Auckland: Minerva Bookshop, 1963 Boards with dj. 1st imp. Signed by author & two crew members. 200pp. 224mm x 145mm. Moving account of how most of the 17 sailors aboard the twenty-ton cutter Tuaikaepau, which was on its way from Tonga to Auckland, survived for 102 days when their ship was wrecked on the Minerva Reef, 380 miles south of Suva in Fiji, on 7th July 1962. B/w photos and line drawings. Map on eps. Gift note on half-title page. Dj chipped and worn with tears, and some loss. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 007690. $25.00

RUHEN, Olaf - MINERVA REEF. Auckland: Minerva Bookshop, 1963 Boards with dj. 1st imp. 200pp.  224mm x 145mm.  Moving account of how most of the 17 sailors aboard the twenty-ton cutter Tuaikaepau, which was on its way from Tonga to Auckland, survived for 102 days when their ship was wrecked on the Minerva Reef, 380 miles south of Suva in Fiji, on 7th July 1962. B/w photos and line drawings. Map on eps. Dj slightly chipped and worn with tears, and fading to spine else tidy. Edges slightly sunned and foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 010660. $25.00

RUHEN, Olaf - MINERVA REEF. Auckland: Minerva Bookshop, 1963 Boards with dj. 1st imp. 200pp.  224mm x 145mm.  Moving account of how most of the 17 sailors aboard the twenty-ton cutter Tuaikaepau, which was on its way from Tonga to Auckland, survived for 102 days when their ship was wrecked on the Minerva Reef, 380 miles south of Suva in Fiji, on 7th July 1962. B/w photos and line drawings. Map on eps. Gift note on half-title page. Dj slightly chipped and worn and with several small closed tears on corners, edges & sp. ends, and fading to spine, else tidy. Former owner’s name on ffep, and light sunning and foxing to edges, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 010740. $15.00

RUHEN, Olaf - MINERVA REEF. Auckland: Minerva Bookshop, 1963. Boards with dj. 1st. First impression. 200pp. 224mm x 145mm. Moving account of how most of the 17 sailors aboard the twenty-ton cutter Tuaikaepau, which was on its way from Tonga to Auckland, survived for 102 days when their ship was wrecked on the Minerva Reef, 380 miles south of Suva in Fiji, on 7th July 1962. B/w photos and line drawings. Map on eps. Cvr sltly worn on crnrs & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges & worn & chipped on crnrs, w small closed tears & 1.5cm x 3cm piece missing at hd of sp. & 2cm x 2.5cm piece at heel of sp, & fading on sp., else intact. Edges sltly foxed else bk cln & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 006596. $20.00

RUHEN, Olaf - MINERVA REEF. Auckland: Minerva Bookshop, 1963. Boards with dj. 1st imp. First impression. 200pp. 224mm x 145mm. Moving account of how most of the 17 sailors aboard the twenty-ton cutter Tuaikaepau, which was on its way from Tonga to Auckland, survived for 102 days when their ship was wrecked on the Minerva Reef, 380 miles south of Suva in Fiji, on 7th July 1962. B/w photos and line drawings. Map on eps. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 007525. $20.00

RUHEN, Olaf - MINERVA REEF. Auckland: Minerva Bookshop, 1963. Boards with dj. 1st imp. 200pp. 224mm x 145mm. Moving account of how most of the 17 sailors aboard the twenty-ton cutter Tuaikaepau, which was on its way from Tonga to Auckland, survived for 102 days when their ship was wrecked on the Minerva Reef, 380 miles south of Suva in Fiji, on 7th July 1962. B/w photos and line drawings. Map on eps. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 008773. $20.00

RUHEN, Olaf - SCAN THE DARK COAST. Bk No. 003400. $15.00

RUHEN, Olaf - TANGAROA’S CHILD. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006118. $25.00

RUSCOE, Warren & SHANKS, Grant - LONG GOODNIGHT, A. Auckland: Rugby Publishing, 1994. Card covers. 200pp. 226mm x 150mm. Account of events leading to Ruscoe’s trial in Christchurch in 1991, for murdering his best friend, paralysed from the neck down after an accident on a construction site in London, and Ruscoe’s own death three years later. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners, & slighly creased & scuffed, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005546. $23.00

RUSCOE, Warren & SHANKS, Grant – LONG GOODNIGHT, A. Auckland: R.P.L. 1994. Card covers. 200pp. 225mm x 150mm Account of a case of assisted suicide. B/w photos. Spine slightly cocked. VG. Bk No. 006963. $15.00

RUSCOE, Warren and SHANKS, Grant - LONG GOODNIGHT, A. Auckland: R.P.L. 1994. Card covers. 200pp. 225mm x 150mm. Account of a case of assisted suicide. B/w photos. VG. Bk No. 004374. $15.00

RUSDEN, G. – AURERETANGA OR GROANS OF THE MAORIS. Capper. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006976. $65.00

RUSDEN, G.W. - AURERETANGA. Groans of the Maoris. Card covers. Bk No. 006487. $65.00

RUSKIN GROUP - NEW ZEALAND JUNIOR ENCYCLOPAEDIA, THE. Vol 2. Bk No. 002334. $20.00

RUSSELL, Roy - AERIAL CIRCLES. 50 Years of N.Z. Aviation - Gliding and Power, 1935-1985. Tauranga: Roy Russell, 1986. Second edition. Signed. Softcover. 141pp. 208mm x 147mm. B/w illus. Slightly rubbed on edges, creased on cover. Gd+ Bk No. 000949. $50.00

RUSSELL, Roy - AERIAL CIRCLES. 50 years of N.Z. Aviation 1935-1985. Bk No. 001534

RUSSELL, Roy - AERIAL CIRCLES. 50 years of N.Z. Aviation 1935-1985. Bk No. 003376. $25.00

RUSSELL. Roy - AERIAL CIRCLES. 50 years of N.Z. aviation 1935-1985. Bk No. 003192. $25.00

RUSSO, Perce - KIWI ROBICS. Bk No. 001381

RUST, Yvonne - STUDIO COOKERY BOOK, THE. Bk No. 000580. $8.00

RUTHERFORD, Alma - EDGE OF THE TOWN, THE. Dunedin: Otago Regional Committee of NZ Historic Places Trust, 1983. Stapled card covers. 2nd imp. 62pp. 240mm x 180mm. Local history of Caversham, as seen through its streets and buildings. B/w photos, map, bibliog., index. Covers slightly faded in parts, with slight wear on corners, else fresh. Hints of foxing else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011204. $24.00

RUTHERFORD, J. - HONE HEKE'S REBELLION 1844-1846. An episode in the establishment of British rule in New Zealand. Auckland University College, 1947. Stapled card covers. Bulletin No. 34. Delivered as the Bayly Memorial Lecture, 15 November 1946. 46pp. 208mm x 137mm. Bibliog. Covers faintly foxed, w minor marks & creases & light pencil notes on rear. Spine faded & staples slightly rusted. Light foxing on edges & first & last pages, else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 005002. $50.00

RUTHERFORD, J. and SKINNER, W.H. – ESTABLISHMENT OF THE NEW PLYMOUTH SETTLEMENT IN NEW ZEALAND 1841-1843, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007166. $105.00

RUTHERFORD, John & DRUMMOND, James (ed.) - WHITE CHIEF, THE. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, nd (1908). Boards. No dj (as issued). 234pp. 200mm x 130mm. Narrative of the capture of the ship Agnes, the murder of her Captain and eight crew, as told by one of the five survivors, who was forcibly tatooed from head to foot, and was ten years a captive of the Maori. Originally published in Craiks New Zealanders, 1830. B/w photos & ills. Green cloth covers worn on bottom fore-corners & spine sunned else tidy. Gilt lettering on spine. Raised lettering on front cover set on gilt background, with picture of tattooed man laid on beneath. Jesse Hollobon’s name and address on front pastedown. Edges sunned and edges and endpapers foxed else book clean and tight inside. G. Bk No. 010894. $40.00

RUTHVEN, K.K. - FEMINIST LITERARY STUDIES. An introduction. UK: Cambridge University press, 1984. Card covers. 152pp. 215mm x 135mm. Presents central ideas, written from a balanced non-partisan standpoint. Chapters: The gendering of critical discourse, Constructing feminist theories of criticism, Dismantling androcentric assumptions, Gynocritics. k. k. ruthven has been a professor of English at the universities of Canterbury, Waikato, Adelaide and Melbourne. Notes, bibliog., index. Covers a little worn and creased on corners  and faded on spine else bright. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011351. $15.00

RYAN, Kevin - JUSTICE WITHOUT FEAR OR FAVOUR. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1997. Boards with dj. 238pp. 235mm x 155mm. Autobiography of successful barrister who acted for the defence in many famous criminal cases, including those of Arthur Allan Thomas, Joseph Thompson, Milan Brych and Terry Clark. B/w photos. Covers have slight wear on sp. ends & corners. Dj lightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011285. $35.00

RYAN, P.M. - MODERN MAORI. A language course. Book 2. Auckland: Heinemann, 1980. Card covers. Reprint. 133pp. 240mm x 177mm. Second book of a 2-volume course for Maori language students gives practice in the basic patterns of speech, with detailed answers at the end of the book. B/w line drawings, index. VG. Bk No. 008870. $30.00

RYAN, P.M. - MODERN MAORI. A language course. Book 2. Auckland: Heinemann, 1994. Card covers. Reprint. 133pp. 240mm x 177mm. Second book of a 2-volume course for Maori language students gives practice in the basic patterns of speech, with detailed answers at the end of the book. B/w line drawings, index. Covers slightly worn on corners & with fading on spine & top edge of front cover else tidy. Small rectangular area cut from top corner of first page & slight soiling on edges else book clean & tight inside.VG. Bk No. 011034. $30.00

RYAN, P.M. - MODERN MAORI. Book 1. A language course. Auckland: Heinemann, 1998. Card covers. Reprint. 140pp. 240mm x 180mm. First book of a 2-volume course for Maori language students gives practice in the basic patterns of speech, with detailed answers at the end of the book. B/w line drawings, index. Ex school text in almost new condition. VG. Bk No. 008832. $30.00

RYAN, P.M. - MODERN MAORI. Book1. A language course. Auckland: Heinemann, 1994. Card covers. 140pp. 240mm x 180mm. First book of a 2-volume course for Maori language students gives practice in the basic patterns of speech, with detailed answers at the end of the book. B/w line drawings, index. Laminated covers slightly rubbed on corners, edges & sp. ends, else tidy. Edges of text block slightly sunned & marked, with former owner's names inside front cover else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007749. $30.00

RYAN, Paddy - WILD AT HEART. The South Island's West Coast. Bk No. 004037. $15.00

RYAN, Tim AND PARHAM, Bill - COLONIAL NEW ZEALAND WARS, THE. Wellington: Grantham House, 1986. Card covers. 226pp. 260mm x 190mm. Illustrated military history that describes in detail the campaigns, personalities, weapons, uniforms, fighting styles, conditions and attitudes of European and Maori. Comprehensive pictorial coverage. B/w photos & illus., bibliog., appendices, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners and sp. ends, creased on rear corner and faded on spine, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008895. $50.00

RYAN, Tim AND PARHAM, Bill - NEW ZEALAND COLONIAL WARS, THE. Wellington: Grantham House, 1986. Boards with dj. 1st. 226pp. 267mm x 196mm. Illustrated military history that describes in detail the campaigns, personalities, weapons, uniforms, fighting styles, conditions and attitudes of European and Maori. Comprehensive pictorial coverage. B/w photos & illus., bibliog., appendices, index. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, with small tear to top of rear hinge, else fresh & bright. Shadow of label on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006165. $60.00

RYBURN, Wayne - TALL SPARS, STEAMERS & GUM. A history of the Kaipara from early European settlement 1854-1947. Auckland: Kaipara Publications, 2000. Pictorial card covers. Reprint. 248pp. 270mm x 215mm. A readable economic and social history of a now quiet but formerly bustling part of New Zealand. B/w photos & maps, appendices, bibliog., index. Fine. Bk No. 005211. $40.00

RYBURN, Wayne - TALL SPARS, STEAMERS & GUM. A history of the Kaipara from early European settlement 1854-1947. Auckland: Kaipara Publications, 2000. Pictorial card covers. Reprint. 248pp. 270mm x 215mm. A readable economic and social history of a now quiet but formerly bustling part of New Zealand. B/w photos & maps, appendices, bibliog., index. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 009242. $40.00

RYBURN, Wayne - TALL SPARS, STEAMERS & GUM. A history of the Kaipara from early European settlement 1854-1947. Auckland: Kaipara Publications, 2000. Pictorial card covers. Reprint. 248pp. 270mm x 215mm. A readable economic and social history of a now quiet but formerly bustling part of New Zealand. B/w photos & maps, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers have faint wear on corners & fading adjacent to spine else fresh & bright. Former owner’s details on ffep else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011093. $40.00

Top