Kowhai Gold Books

An internet mail order store dealing in rare, hard-to-find, out-of-print and used New Zealand books

Established February 2000
 
Home
Selections
Miscellaneous
Paintings and prints
Secure payment
Contact us
 


Author catalogue for surnames beginning with S (Book No.s 000001 - 009488)

Please see the description of each title in our author catalogue, and our Terms of Sale, before ordering any books. Check also for current price and availability, and condition, if not given, when considering a purchase. Postage and handling charges are added to the prices quoted, which are in New Zealand dollars. *

We use generic images for high-selling items. The image of the cover shown may differ from the cover of the book supplied. Please read the book description carefully.

If you can't find the title you are looking for, ask if we have it in stock.


* We try to keep our prices competitive and will beat the listed price of any other New Zealand internet bookseller by 10%. (Note: Publisher, date of publication and condition of the book must be the same or similar in both cases.)

Catalogue of books by last name of author:

-
-
-
-

SAALFIELD PUBLISHING CO - BEDTIME STORY BOOK. Stories and rhymes children love. Akron: Saalfield, 1943 (?). Pictorial card covers. Unpaginated (abt. 284pp. ) 280mm x 210mm. Covers rubbed on hinges & edges & worn on corners, w pieces missing on ends of spine & on rear hinge. A few tears. Lightly foxed on first & last pages & sunned on edges. A few illustrations coloured in neatly. Gift note on title page else tight & clean inside. Gd.. Bk No. 004771. $55.00

SAALFIELD PUBLISHING CO - WONDERFUL STORY BOOK. THREE COMPLETE STORIES: PINNOCHIO, BLACK BEAUTY, SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON. Akron: Saalfield, 1947 (?). Pictorial card covers. Unpaginated (abt. 284pp. ), 280mm x 210mm. Cvrs rubbed & worn on hngs, edges & crnrs, w pcs missing on crnrs & ends of spine. Tears, longest 4.5cm. Ltly foxed on 1st & last pages, sunned on edges. Pcs missing from foot of 1st pages. Cvrs almost dtchd. Gift note on tp else tight & clean inside. Gd. Bk No. 004772. $55.00

SAFFIAN, Sarah - ITHAKA. A daughter's memoir of being found. Bk No. 003256. $35.00

SAGE, Tony - BUDGET SURPLUS, THE. Saving for retirement from greater tax cuts. Bk No. 001935. $10.00

SALE, E.V. - COUNTRY DIARY. Bk No. 002141

SALE, E.V. - FOUR SEASONS OF COUNTRY DIARY. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1982. Boards with dj. 152pp. 222mm x 142mm. After his retirement "somewhere in Northland", journalist Sale rediscovered the rural life he left as a child and the New Zealand Herald published his sketches in a column called Country Diary. Line drawings by Sir Gordon Minhinnick. Covers slightly rubbed & faded on edges, bumped on ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & faded in parts, but still bright & fresh. Light foxing on edges of text block. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001814. $15.00

SALE, E.V. – HISTORIC TRAILS OF THE FAR NORTH. Card covers. Bk No. 006865. $25.00

SALE, E.V. - HISTORIC TRAILS OF THE FAR NORTH. Wellington: Reed, 1981. Card covers. 88pp. 270mm x 210mm. Survey and guide to the history of the far north of New Zealand, from the Bay of Islands and Hokianga Harbour to the farthest points of Ninety Mile Beach. B/w photos, maps, bibliog., index. Covers worn on edges, corners, hinges and sp. ends, with fading to spine and slight creasing on corners, else tidy. Former owner’s details on half title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009456. $25.00

SALE, E.V. - KELLY. The adventurous life of Kelly Tarlton. Auckland: Heinemann Reed, 1988. Boards with dj. 247pp. 243mm x 176mm. A champion spearfisherman and pioneer diver in his early days, Tarlton was involved in many shipwreck salvages in New Zealand and overseas, before going on to complete the Underwater World at Auckland in 1985, a few weeks before he died aged 47. Col & b/w photos & illus., maps, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007733. $60.00

SALE, E.V. - KELLY. The adventurous life of Kelly Tarlton. Auckland: Heinemann Reed, 1988. Boards with dj. 247pp. 243mm x 176mm. A champion spearfisherman and pioneer diver in his early days, Tarlton was involved in many shipwreck salvages in New Zealand and overseas, before going on to complete the Underwater World at Auckland in 1985, a few weeks before he died aged 47. Col & b/w photos & illus., maps, index. Book Gd+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 008903. $45.00

SALE, E.V. - KELLY. The adventurous life of Kelly Tarlton. Auckland: Heinemann Reed, 1988. Boards with dj. 247pp. 243mm x 176mm. A champion spearfisherman and pioneer diver in his early days, Tarlton was involved in many shipwreck salvages in New Zealand and overseas, before going on to complete the Underwater World at Auckland in 1985, a few weeks before he died aged 47. Col & b/w photos & illus., maps, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011047. $45.00

SALE, E.V. - KELLY. The adventurous life of Kelly Tarlton. Bk No. 003212. $35.00

SALE, E.V. – QUEST FOR THE KAURI. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007268. $55.00

SALE, E.V. - QUEST FOR THE KAURI. Wellington: Reed, 1978. Boards with dj. 250mm x 185mm. 230pp. Guide to New Zealand's kauri heritage. B/w photos, maps, bibliog., index. Moderate shelfwear on bottom edge & sp. ends, with 1.5cm tear at base of front hinge. Dj rubbed & chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends, w small closed tears & fading to spine, else tidy. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+ in Gd dj.Bk No. 009064. $35.00

SALE, E.V.  - HISTORIC TRAILS OF THE FAR NORTH. Wellington: Reed, 1981. Card covers. 88pp. 270mm x 210mm. Survey and guide to the history of the far north of New Zealand, from the Bay of Islands and Hokianga Harbour to the farthest points of Ninety Mile Beach. B/w photos, maps, bibliog., index. Covers have faint wear on corners, bottom edge & sp. ends else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011315. $20.00

SALE, Richard & OLIVER, Tony - ARCTIC ODYSSEY. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005886. $30.00

SALINE, Carol (text) & WOHLMUTH, Sharon J. (photos) – SISTERS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006902. $20.00

SALINGER, J.P., SAY, J.S., MARCUSSEN, K.H. - FLOWER GARDENING WITH THE JOURNAL OF AGRICULTURE. Bk No. 000794.

SALISBURY, Ashley (ed.) - HAUORA, Vol 2 No. 1, Sept. 1985. Bk No. 004480. $10.00

SALMON, J.H.M. – HISTORY OF GOLD MINING IN NEW ZEALAND, A. Wellington: Govt Print., 1963. Boards with dj. 309pp. 250mm x 160mm. Comprehensive history of the gold-mining industry in New Zealand. Frontis, b/w photos, maps, bibliog., appendix, index. Boards have slight wear on spine ends and bottom corners. Dj a little rubbed & worn & with small closed tears on edges, corners & sp. ends, else tidy. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011517. $110.00

SALMON, J.T. - NATIVE TREES OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Auckland: Heinemann Reed, 1985. Boards with dj. Reprint. 384pp. 295mm x 220mm. Covers all of the more than 220 species of indigenous New Zealand tree, most described and illustrated in detail. The more than 1,500 col photos form the most comprehensive record of NZ native trees ever achieved. Col photos, maps, glossary, bibliog., indexes. Covers slightly worn on edges & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges, w a few small tears & fading to spine, else bright. Edges of text block slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 007432. $95.00

SALMON, J.T. - NATIVE TREES OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Auckland: Heinemann Reed, 1980. Boards with dj. 384pp. 295mm x 220mm. Covers all of the more than 220 species of indigenous New Zealand tree, most described and illustrated in detail. The more than 1,500 col photos form the most comprehensive record of NZ native trees ever achieved. Col photos, maps, glossary, bibliog., indexes. Dj rubbed & slightly chipped on bottom edge & heel of spine, w small tear & fading to spine, else bright. Edges of text block slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 007433. $95.00

SALMON, J.T. - NEW ZEALAND FLOWERS AND PLANTS IN COLOUR. Wellington: Reed, 1963. Boards with dj. 204pp. 290mm x 237mm. Comprehensive coverage of N.Z. flora, with colour plates accompanied by scientific, common and Maori names of the plants and informative captions, in sections according to habitat. Separate chapters describe the general groupings of the flora in more detail. Col plates, map, index, selected references. Cover worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj worn & chipped on corners & sp. ends, with small tears, else tidy. Edges sunned, and slight foxing on endpapers, with residue of tape marks from protective cover, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 008646. $21.00

SALMON, J.T. – STICK INSECTS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008112. $60.00

SALMON, John - COLLINS GUIDE TO THE ALPINE PLANTS OF NEW ZEALAND. Laminated pictorial boards. VG. Bk No. 008030. $35.00

SALMON, John – COLLINS GUIDE TO THE ALPINE PLANTS OF NEW ZEALAND. Laminated pictorial boards. Bk No. 007311. $35.00

SALMOND, Anne - BETWEEN WORLDS. Auckland: Viking, 1997. Boards with dj. 590pp. 270mm x 190mm. 1st. Sequel to author’s Two Worlds, which described what happened between Maori & European from 1642 to 1772, starts with CookÕs second visit in 1773 & ends in 1815, with the establishment of the first British missionary settlement in the Bay of Islands. B/w & col. plates, maps, appendices, notes & references, bibliog., index. Boards faintly worn on bottom corners. Dj fresh & bright. Front hinge a little loose. Book clean & tight inside. Almost as new. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 006170. $105.00

SALMOND, Anne - ERUERA. The teachings of a Maori elder. Wellington: OUP, 1980. Card covers. Covers rubbed & worn on edges, corners, hinges & sp. Ends, slightly faded on spine, with light vertical creasing & former owner’s details on half title page else clean & tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 007150. $25.00

SALMOND, Anne - ERUERA. Wellington: OUP, 1985. Card covers. Reprint. 288pp. 240mm x 175mm. The teachings of a Maori elder. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers faded on spine and adjacent areas else bright. Edges slightly sunned and foxed, with sunning to endpapers else book clean and tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 007756. $35.00

SALMOND, Anne – TRIAL OF THE CANNIBAL DOG, THE. England: Allen Lane, 2003. Boards with dj. 506pp. 240mm x 160mm. Looks at impact of Polynesia on Captain Cook and his crews. Book VG in VG dj. . Bk No. 008886. $50.00

SALMOND, Anne – TWO WORLDS. First meetings between Maori and Europeans 1642-1772. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007720. $55.00

SALMOND, Anne - HUI. Wellington: Reed, 1975. Boards with dj. 1st. 226pp. 250mm x 155mm. A study of Maori ceremonial gatherings. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Dj slightly rubbed on corners, with one small cloded tear at top of front hinge, else fresh & bright. Small gift note on front free endpaer, with small blank price label , else book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 008174. $55.00

SALMOND, Anne - HUI. Card covers. A study of Maori ceremonial gatherings. VG-. Bk No. 008806. $40.00

SALMOND, Anne - TWO WORLDS. Auckland: Viking, 1993. Card covers. 477pp. 260mm x 185mm. First meetings between Maori and Europeans 1642-1772. B/w photos, ills., maps, appendix, notes, bibliog., index. Covers slightly worn on corners and sp. ends else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009167. $55.00

SALMOND, Jeremy – OLD NEW ZEALAND HOUSES 1800-1940. Auckland: Reed, 1998. Card covers. Reprint. 247pp. 260mm x 185mm. Covers history and construction of traditional Maori dwellings and the earliest Europoean houses of cob and adobe, to the rise of the ‘kitset’ villa building industry, impact of Californian and Spanish bungalows, the ‘arts and crafts’ cottages, and the ‘Modernes’ built before WWII, ending with the state house introduction. B/w photos, diagrams, glossary, notes & references, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed & worn on edges, corners & sp. ends else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006866. $50.00

SAMPSON, Barbara - WOMEN OF SPIRIT. Wellington: Salvation Army, 1993. Card covers. 227pp. 210mm x 150mm. Life stories of New Zealand Salvation Army women from the last 100 years. B/w photos, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & hinges & worn on corners & sp. ends else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006765. $25.00

SAMPSON, F. Bruce - EARLY NEW ZEALAND BOTANICAL ART. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1985. Boards with dj. 1st. 142pp. 293mm x 220mm. 48 col plates. First anthology of early botanical paintings and drawings of native plants covers the period from Cook's first voyage in 1769 to Cheeseman's Illustrations in 1914. Selected references, index. Ex lib. Usual stamps & labels. Covers lightly shelfworn on bottom edge and sp. ends. Book cleand tight inside Book G+ in G+ dj. Book No. 009121 $25.00

SAMPSON, F. Bruce - EARLY NEW ZEALAND BOTANICAL ART. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1985. Boards with dj. 1st edition. 142pp. 293mm x 220mm. 48 col plates. First anthology of early botanical paintings and drawings of native plants covers the period from Cook's first voyage in 1769 to Cheeseman's Illustrations in 1914. Selected references, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Book No. 009122 $45.00

SAMPSON, F. Bruce - EARLY NEW ZEALAND BOTANICAL ART. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1985. Boards with dj. 1st edition. 142pp. 293mm x 220mm. 48 col plates. First anthology of early botanical paintings and drawings of native plants covers the period from Cook's first voyage in 1769 to Cheeseman's Illustrations in 1914. Selected references, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Book No. 009123 $50.00

SANDALL, Helen AND HEATON, Elizabeth Henniker - EMIGRANTS, THE. Bk No. 000512. $15.00

SANDALL, Helen and HEATON, Elizabeth Henniker - EMIGRANTS, THE. London: Methuen & Auckland: Paul’s Book Arcade, 1963. Boards with dj. 174pp. 205mm x 140mm. Story for young people of emigration to New Zealand in the mid-nineteenth century. B/w ills. Dj chipped on one corner, protected. Spine cocked. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010910. $10.00

SANDERS, Dawn - DANCE NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Heinemann Reed, 1989. Card covers. 78pp. 298mm x 210mm. A respected dance tutor celebrates the achievement and dedication of New Zealand dancers in classical ballet and the modern movement. Many b/w photos, glossary, biographical & company profiles, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners else fresh. Book has minor stain on bottom corner of last few pages else clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005354. $25.00

SANDERS, Dawn - DANCE NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Heinemann Reed, 1989. Card covers. 78pp. 298mm x 210mm. A respected dance tutor celebrates the achievement and dedication of New Zealand dancers in classical ballet and the modern movement. Many b/w photos, glossary, biographical & company profiles, index. Bk No. 007283. $20.00

SANDERS, Dawn - NEW ZEALAND SPORTS & PERFORMING ARTS FITNESS GUIDE, THE. Bk No. 000999

SANDERS, James - COLOURFUL COLONY, THE. Pioneering Life in New Zealand. Auckland: David Bateman, 1983. Pictorial boards. No dj. 55pp. 293mm x 220mm. Illustrates, with colour paintings & b/w sketches and words by the author, the working lives of some of the pioneers around the turn of the twentieth century. Corners of covers & ends of spine slightly bumped & worn, with slight fade on spine. Gift note on front pastedown. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005245. $25.00

SANDERS, James - DATELINE - NZPA. Bk No. 000937.

SANDERS, James – LONG PATROL, A. Boards with dj. Illustrated history of No. 1 Squadron, R.N.Z.A.F. 19301984. Bk No. 007581. $45.00

SANDERS, James – OF WIND AND WATER. Wellington: Mallinson Rendel, 1990. Boards with dj. 146pp. 230mm x 155mm. Story of a New Zealand pilot in Coastal Command during WWII. B/w photos & ills., index. Dj slightly faded on spine else fresh and bright. Spine slightly canted. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009506. $25.00

SANDERS, James – TIME OF MY LIFE, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006876. $20.00

SANDERS, James - TIME OF MY LIFE, THE. Boards. No dj. Autobiography. Book No. 000616. $30.00

SANDERS, James - VENTURER COURAGEOUS. Group Captain Leonard Trent V.C. D.F.C. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005752. $30.00

SANDERS, James - VENTURER COURAGEOUS. Group Captain Leonard Trent V.C., D.F.C. Auckland: Hutchinson, 1983. Boards with dj. 266pp. 234mm x 157mm. Biography of Nelson-born squadron leader who was shot down & captured in May 1943 & took part in the "Great Escape" from Stalag Luft III in March 1944. After release in May 1945 he was awarded a V.C., commanded a bomber squadron & was A.D.C. to Queen. B/w photos, appendices, index. Ex lib. Covers have moderate-heavy wear on bottom crnrs & edges, lighter on top, & small tears at ends of hinges. Dj rubbed & with small tears & chips on edges, crnrs, ends of spine. Front hinge slightly loose. Usual stamps/labels. Clean inside. Gd. Bk No. 002427. $15.00

SANDFORD, Kenneth - MARK OF THE LION. Arrow. Card covers. Edges sunned, extending into text, but legibility not compromised. Bk No. 006293. $12.00

SANDFORD, Kenneth - MARK OF THE LION. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006537. $25.00

SANDFORD, Kenneth - MARK OF THE LION. The story of Capt. Charles Upham V.C. and Bar. London: Hutchinson & Co, 1963. Boards with dj. 6th imp. 287pp. 216mm x 144mm. Biography of New Zealander who twice won the Victoria Cross for bravery in the Second World War. B/w photos. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 008139. $40.00

SANDFORD, Kenneth - MARK OF THE LION. The story of Capt. Charles Upham V.C. and Bar. London: Hutchinson & Co, 1962. Boards with dj. 1st ed. 287pp. 216mm x 144mm. Biography of New Zealander who twice won the Victoria Cross for bravery in the Second World War. B/w photos. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 008208. $40.00

SANDFORD, Kenneth - MARK OF THE LION. The story of Capt. Charles Upham V.C. and Bar. London: Hutchinson & Co, 1962. Boards with dj. 4th imp. 287pp. 216mm x 144mm. Biography of New Zealander who twice won the Victoria Cross for bravery in the Second World War. B/w photos. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008311. $40.00

SANDFORD, Kenneth - MARK OF THE LION. The story of Capt. Charles Upham V.C. and Bar. London: Hutchinson & Co, 1962. Boards with dj. 7th imp. 287pp. 216mm x 144mm. Biography of New Zealander who twice won the Victoria Cross for bravery in the Second World War. B/w photos. Gift note on ffep. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008588. $40.00

SANDFORD, Kenneth - MARK OF THE LION. The story of Capt. Charles Upham V.C. and Bar. London: Hutchinson & Co, 1963. Boards with dj. 7th imp. 287pp. 216mm x 144mm. Biography of New Zealander who twice won the Victoria Cross for bravery in the Second World War. B/w photos. Dj chipped on corners, edges & sp. ends else bright. Edges slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011015. $25.00

SANDREY, Ron, AND REYNOLDS, Russell – FARMING WITHOUT SUBSIDIES. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007712. $25.00

SANDYS, Elspeth - RIDING TO JERUSALEM. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1996. Softcover. 296pp. 234mm x 163mm. Clarissa Payne's marriage to Robert Wheatcroft in 1872 begins a chain of events begins that alters the destiny of the inhabitants of their remote English village, in their search for the 'New Jerusalem'. Corners of covers slightly worn. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 001252. $20.00

SANDYS, Elspeth - RIVER LINES. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1995. Softcover. 534pp. 200mm x 130mm. A deep and mysterious bond between two women whose lives touch only briefly lasts for three generations and illuminates the comples emotional legacies of marriage and family life. Corners of covers lightly worn. Remainder marks on top edge. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 000899. $20.00

SANSOM, Olga – STEWART ISLANDERS, THE. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No.008088. $65.00

SAPHIRA(formerly JACKSON), Miriam - SEXUAL ABUSE OF CHILDREN, THE. Auckland: 1986. Card covers. Reprint of 2nd ed. (1985). 91pp. 210mm x 150mm. Information on the sexual abuse of children for parents, counsellors, government departments and the girls themselves, aimed at bringing abuse into the open. Figures, references. Covers a little worn on corners else bright. Former owner’s name on fly page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009342. $15.00

SAPHIRA, Miriam - AMAZON MOTHERS. Auckland: Papers Inc., 1984. Card covers. 86pp. 206mm x 146mm. Written by the author, a clinical psychologist, to provide information and dspel myths surrounding lesbians and their families. B/w line drawings, tables, references, appendices. Slight wear on corners of covers. Book fresh and tight. VG. Bk No. 001576. $15.00

SAPHIRA, Miriam - FOR YOUR CHILD'S SAKE. Auckland: Heinemann Reed, 1988. Card covers. 120pp. 215mm x 135mm. Resource book on sexual abuse for parents, social workers and those in care-giving relationships with children. B/w line drawings, notes, list of support groups. Covers slightly worn on corners else bright. Former owner’s details on half title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009343. $25.00

SAPHIRA, Miriam - FOR YOUR CHILD'S SAKE. Bk No. 002677. $25.00

SAPHIRA, Miriam - MAN’S MAN, A. A daughter’s story. Auckland: Papers Inc., 1997. Card covers. 184pp. 210mm x 148mm. The author, a lesbian, reviews the lives of her father and his homosexual friend and tries to make sense of her own. B/w photos, refs. Covers a little rubbed & creased on corners, edges & hinges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005134. $35.00

SAPHIRA, Miriam - STOPPING CHILD ABUSE. Auckland: Penguin, 1992. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008909. $20.00

SAPHIRA, Miriam (compiler) - LAVENDER ANNUAL. Auckland: Papers Inc., 1989. Card covers. 139pp. 240mm x 180mm. Lesbian poems, pictures, etc. B/w photos, line drawings. Cover slightly rubbed on corners & edges, w light shadow of price sticker, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006238. $15.00

SARGENT, Winston - PALMS BEND DOWN, THE. Bk No. 001284

SARGESON, Frank - CONVERSATION IN A TRAIN AND OTHER CRITICAL WRITING. Bk No. 003422. $16.00

SARGESON, Frank – MAN AND HIS WIFE, A. Wellington: Progressive Publishing, 1944. Stapled card covers with wrappers. 2nd cheap edition. 96 pp. 210mm x 140mm. 24 short stories. Rear cover detached but present. Covers sunned and slightly foxed and marked. Edges sunned. Book clean and tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 009881. $75.00

SARGESON, Frank - MORE THAN ENOUGH. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 004853. $15.00

SARGESON, Frank - ONCE IS ENOUGH. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1973. Boards with dj. 133pp. 223mm x 142mm. First volume of the author's memoirs. Ex lib. Stamps on eps & elsewhere. Ffep removed. Minor tape repairs to htp. Tape marks on covers and dj. Dj faded on spine and part of front. Book tight and clean. Gd+. Bk No. 001450. $15.00

SARGESON, Frank - STORIES OF FRANK SARGESON, THE. Auckland: Penguin, 1982. Pictorial card cover. 358pp. 196mm x 126mm. 47 stories by the New Zealand craftsman who combines delicacy with frankness and reticence with poetry. First published as "Collected Stories" Blackwood & Janet Paul, 1964. Cover faintly rubbed on edges & corners & some fading on spine. Slight browning of edges of pages in text block. Tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 001683. $25.00

SARGESON, Frank - STORIES OF FRANK SARGESON, THE. Bk No. 002757. $20.00

SARGESON, Frank - SUNSET VILLAGE. Auckland: Auckland University Press & Oxford University Press/Reed, 1976 (?). Boards with dj. 91pp. 220mm x 140mm. The sins of the inhabitants of a pensioner housing settlement. Dj faintly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Almost as new. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 006237. $35.00

SARGESON, Frank - SUNSET VILLAGE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005914. $35.00

SARGESON, Frank – WHEN THE WIND BLOWS. Christchurch: Caxton, 1945. Card covers with wrappers. 92pp. 220mm x 145mm. Novella. Wrappers slightly worn on corners, with small tears on sp. ends and biopredation on rear fore-edge and some sunning and foxing else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 009882. $95.00

SARGINSON, Euan - VINTAGE MOTORING IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Moa, 1972. Boards with dj. 96pp. 275mm x 378mm. Black and white action photographs of vintage and veteran cars in rallies, taken by a well-known motor racing photographer. B/w photos, index. Gilt lettering on front cover & spine. Boards faded on edges. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & faintly tanned, with stain on rear panel and some bumping on front panel, else bright. Former owner’s details on half title page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 009181. $85.00

SARGISON, Patricia – NOTABLE WOMEN IN NEW ZEALAND HEALTH. Auckland: Longman Paul, 1993. Card covers. 86pp. 245mm x 190mm. Story of some of the outstanding women involved in health care over the last 150 years, including traditional Maori healers, lay women active in promoting health issues, and trained health professionals. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed and worn on corners & sp. ends, with fore-edges protected, else fresh and bright. Small stain on fore-edge, & several small burn marks inside rear cover, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010284. $45.00

SARGISON, Patricia – NOTABLE WOMEN IN NEW ZEALAND HEALTH. Auckland: Longman Paul, 1993. Card covers. 86pp. 245mm x 190mm. Story of some of the outstanding women involved in health care over the last 150 years, including traditional Maori healers, lay women active in promoting health issues, and trained health professionals. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed and worn on corners & sp. ends else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010665. $40.00

SARGISON, Patricia – NOTABLE WOMEN IN NEW ZEALAND HEALTH. Card covers. Bk No. 007282. $45.00

SARJEANT GALLERY – EDITH COLLIER IN RETROSPECT. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008337. $65.00

SARJEANT GALLERY - EDITH COLLIER IN RETROSPECT. Wanganui: Sarjeant Gallery, 1980. Stapled card covers. 39pp. 240mm x 185mm. VG. Bk No. 008498. $55.00

SARJEANT GALLERY – PHILIP TRUSTTUM. Selected works 1962 – 1979. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008237. $55.00


SARJEANT GALLERY – PHILIP TRUSTTUM. Selected works 1962 – 1979. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008336. $55.00

SATCHELL, W. - GREENSTONE DOOR, THE. Bk No. 000505. $10.00

SATCHELL, W. - GREENSTONE DOOR, THE. Bk No. 001586. $10.00

SATCHELL, W. - GREENSTONE DOOR, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005295. $20.00

SATCHELL, W. - GREENSTONE DOOR, THE. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1936. Reprint. Boards with dj. 400pp. 190mm x 130mm. An early New Zealand classic. The last and most famous of Satchell's four novels deals with the "New Zealand Wars" between Maori and pakeha, the hero being an English boy brought up amongst the Maoris. Glossary. Covers faded on edges, corners, ends of spine. Dj chipped and torn on corners and ends of spine, with piece missing from rear. Slight foxing of eps and edges. Former owner's name on ffep. Gd. Bk No. 000464. $15.00

SATCHELL, William – GREENSTONE DOOR, THE. Auckland: Golden Press, 1980. Card covers. 400pp. 215mm x 140mm. New Zealand’s most famous historical novel, set during the Land Wars of the ineteenth century. Spine a little faded else covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010847. $12.00

SATCHELL, William – GREENSTONE DOOR, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 007180. $15.00

SATCHELL, William - LAND OF THE LOST, THE. A tale of the New Zealand gum country. Boards. Nod. Second edition. Bk No. 000516. $35.00

SATCHELL, William – LAND OF THE LOST, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 006874. $20.00

SAUNDERS, Bill (text) & JOYCE, Ray (photography) - DISCOVER NEW ZEALAND. THE GLORIOUS ISLANDS. Auckland: Lansdowne Press, 1982. First edition. Boards with dj. 206pp. 369mm x 261mm. Spectacular views (mostly aerial) of towns, cities and countryside. Col illus, index. Slight foxing and wear on edges of covers, and bumped on ends of spine but in VG condition. Dj slightly worn on corners and discoloured by sunlight, with small bumps and scratches but also VG. Former owner's name on htp. Pages fresh and crisp inside book. VG. Book No. 000392. $35.00

SAUNDERS, Bill and JOYCE, Ray - DISCOVER NEW ZEALAND. THE GLORIOUS ISLANDS. Bk No. 000995

SAUNDERS, Eileen – GUIDE TO ADOPTION IN NEW ZEALAND, A. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008390. $18.00

SAUNDERS, Ken - WANGANUI ADVENTURE. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008069. $15.00

SAUNDERS, Ken - WANGANUI ADVENTURE. Book No. 000824. $12.00

SAUNDERS, Kenneth - JIMMY AND THE BRIDGE. Bk No. 002271. $10.00

SAUNDERS, Kenneth - JIMMY AND THE BRIDGE. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1959. Softcover. Unpaginated (32pp.). 244mm x 186mm. Juvenile story about a horse which helped to build the new Auckland harbour bridge. B/w & col illus. Spine and edges and corners of cover lightly worn. Slight foxing. Former owner's name inside front cover. Gd. Bk No. 000226. $12.00

SAUNDERS, Peter - GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND WINE, A. 1981 Edition. Auckland: Wineglass Publishing Ltd, 1981. Softcover. 80pp. 200mm x 140mm. Sections on winemaking, grape varieties, competitons, wine and food, and more. Ex lib. Stamped inside covers and on tp. Label on spine. Hinges and spine strengthened with tape. Edges and corners of cover lightly worn and creased. Gd. Bk No. 000262. $8.00

SAUNDERS, Peter - GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND WINE, A. 1990 edition. Bk No. 001077.

SAUNDERS, Peter - GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND WINE, A. Bk No. 000585. $10.00

SAUNDERS, Peter - GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND WINE, A. Bk No. 000968

SAUNDERS, Sue - INFERTILITY. A guide for New Zealanders. Card covers. Bk No. 004389. $20.00

SAUNDERS, Sue - INFERTILITY. A guide for New Zealanders. Card covers. Bk No. 004390. $20.00

SAVAGE, Deborah - FLIGHT OF THE ALBATROSS. Card covers. Bk No. 006108. $15.00

SAVAGE, Deborah - FLIGHT OF THE ALBATROSS. Card covers. Top half of title page removed. Bk No. 006286. $10.00

SAVAGE, Deborah - STRANGER CALLS ME HOME, A. Bk No. 001359

SAVAGE, John - SOME ACCOUNT OF NEW ZEALAND. Christchurch: Capper, 1973. Boards with dj. Facsimile reprint of 1807 original. 110pp. 220mm x 140mm. Author visited NZ as a ship’s surgeon in 1805 & returned to England in 1806. This is the first general survey of the country after Cook’s voyages, though short and sketchy. B/w illus. Ex lib. Usual stamps & tape marks but a tidy copy. Covers have slight wear on bottom edge & sp. ends. Dj lightly worn on corners, w slight loss to sp. ends & several small tears else bright. Edges sunned with remnants of labels removed from rear endpapers & small piece cut from top of rep else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006816. $45.00

SAVAGE, John - SOME ACCOUNT OF NEW ZEALAND. Christchurch: Capper, 1973. Boards with dj. Facsimile reprint of 1807 original. 110pp. 220mm x 140mm. Author visited NZ as a ship’s surgeon in 1805 & returned to England in 1806. This is the first general survey of the country after Cook s voyages, though short and sketchy. B/w illus. Dj slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009349. $45.00

SAVAGE, John - SOME ACCOUNT OF NEW ZEALAND. Christchurch: Capper, 1973. Boards with dj.  Facsimile reprint of 1807 original.  110pp.  220mm x 140mm.  Author visited NZ as a ship’s surgeon in 1805 & returned to England in 1806. This is the first general survey of the country after Cook s voyages, though short and sketchy. B/w illus. Dj chipped on bottom fore-edge of front panel else fresh and bright. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj.  Bk No. 010428. $45.00

SAVAGE, John - SOME ACCOUNT OF NEW ZEALAND. Dunedin: Hocken, 1966. Card covers. Facsimile reprint of 1807 original. 110pp. 205mm x 135mm. Author visited NZ as a ship s surgeon in 1805 & returned to England in 1806. This is the first general survey of the country after Cook’s voyages, though short and sketchy. B/w illus. Covers slightly sunned around edges and on spine else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009065. $45.00

SAVAGE, John & BOLLARD, Alan (eds.) – TURNING IT AROUND. Auckland: OUP, 1990. Card covers.156pp. 210mm x 145mm. Closure and revitalisation in New Zealand industry. Tables, figs., references, index. Covers fresh and bright. Former owner’s details on half-title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010317. $20.00

SAVELL, Bob and ANDREWS, Stan - GROWING CAMELLIAS IN AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND. Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press, 1982. Softcover. 72pp. 240mm x 180mm. Useful for bot the general gardener with a small collection of camellias and the hobbyist with an extensive interest in all things relating to the genus Camellia. Handy addresses, many b/w & col illus, glossary, index. Corners and edges of covers slightly worn. Gd. Bk No. 000177. $15.00

SAVILL, David - SAIL TO NEW ZEALAND. London: Robert Hale, 1986. Boards with dj. 185pp. 240mm x 160mm. History of Victorian shipping company Shaw Savill 1858-1882. B/w & col plates, illus., appendices, bibliog., index. Dj slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 006329. $55.00

SAXTON, Frank - LANDLORDING IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001375

SAY, Jim and WEAL, Neville - DEVELOPING A NEW GARDEN IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 002506. $8.00

SAYERS, Ross and DUMBLETON, Eric (eds.), HUTCHINSON, W. Norman (researched & compiled) - Takapuna. A historical portfolio commemmorating 60 years of municipal government 1913-1973. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005686. $20.00

SCAIFE, P.F. - KNOW YOUR NEW ZEALAND BIRDS. Bk No. 000597. $12.00

SCAIFE, P.F. (illus.) - KNOW YOUR NEW ZEALAND BIRDS. Bk No. 003297. $8.00

SCANLAN, A.B. – HARBOUR AT THE SUGAR LOAVES. A centennial history of the Taranaki Harbours Board. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007012. $35.00

SCANLAN, Mike - NEW ZEALAND BOATING HANDBOOK, THE. Bk No. 003347. $15.00

SCANLAN, Nelle M. - KELLY PENCARROW. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 004882. $15.00

SCANLAN, Nelle M. - KIT CARMICHAEL. Bk No. 000792.

SCANLAN, Nelle M. - KIT CARMICHAEL. Boards with dj. 1st. NZ. Bk No. 005763. $35.00

SCANLAN, Nelle M. - PENCARROW. Boards. No dj. 1st. Backstrip almost detached. Bk No. 005764. $40.00

SCANLAN, Nelle M. - PENCARROW. London: Robert Hale Ltd., 1958. Boards with dj. 320pp. 192mm x 130mm. First of four novels in a New Zealand family saga tracing the Pencarrow dynasty's rise to prosperity from the 1840s to the 1930s. The most popular novelist of her generation in New Zealand in the 1930s-40s, Scanlan created a readership for NZ fiction. Dj and eps lightly foxed. VG. Bk No. 000465. $20.00

SCANLAN, Nelle M. - ROAD TO PENCARROW. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006460. $18.00

SCARROW, Eion - EION SCARROW'S NEW ZEALAND MONTHLY GARDENING GUIDE. np: Cobb/Horwood Publications, nd. Softcover. Unpaginated (abt 350pp). 210mm x 142mm. Sowing schedules, planting guides, tips and ideas for your garden, week by week and month by month, with space to keep records of seeds, trees and plants that have gone into the garden. Col illus, glossary. Corners worn and base of spine bumped. Slight foxing inside covers. Fore-edge lightly soiled. Good. Bk No. 000171. $15.00

SCARROW, Eion - GREENHOUSE GARDENING. Bk No. 002167

SCHAMROTH, Helen - 100 NEW ZEALAND CRAFT ARTISTS. Auckland: Random House, 1998. Card covers. Unpaginated (abt 214pp.). 283mm x 217mm. Covers a diverse range of media and techniques, forms and functions, including ceramics, jewellery, glass, fibre, furniture and book-making by well-established artists and new talent. Each artist's work is represented by an image and an overview of their life and work. Col plates, glossary, bibliog. VG+. Bk No. 003140. $25.00

SCHAMROTH, Helen - 100 NEW ZEALAND CRAFT ARTISTS. Auckland: Random House, 1998. Card covers. Unpaginated (abt 214pp.). 283mm x 217mm. Covers a diverse range of media, techniques, forms and functions, including ceramics, jewellery, glass, fibre, furniture & book-making by well-established artists & new talent. Each artist is represented by an image & overview of their life & work. Col plates, glossary, bibliog. VG+. Bk No. 003139. $25.00

SCHENKEL, Steven M. - TOOLS OF JAZZ, THE. Pictorial boards. Ex lib. Bk No. 004443. $35.00

SCHERER, Vicki – PUTARURU. Home of the Owl. Card covers. Bk No. 007218. $55.00

SCHOFIELD, J.C. - MATERIALS FOR THE NEW ZEALAND POTTER. Wellington: Govt. Printer, 1977. Stapled card covers. 81pp. 240mm x 180mm. Booklet designed to help potters recognise clays and rocks in the field and understand their suitability for ceramic purposes. B/w photos, tables, references, index. Covers rubbed on edges & spine, slightly worn on corners & sp. ends, w light creasing & shadow of price sticker to front, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006737. $15.00


SCHOOL JOURNAL, Part 3, Number Three. 1984. Bk No. 000831.

SCHOOL JOURNAL, Part 3, Number Three. 1995. Bk No. 000832.

SCHOOL JOURNAL. PART 3, NUMBER TWO, 1970. Book No. 000714.

SCHOOL PUBLICATIONS BRANCH - ENGLISH. STANDARD 1. Wellington: New Zealand Education Department, nd. Bk No. 000501. $15.00

SCHOON, Theo – JADE COUNTRY. Boards with dj. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 007691. $45.00

SCHOON, Theo – JADE COUNTRY. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008310. $35.00

SCHOUTEN, Hank - TASMAN'S LEGACY. The New Zealand-Dutch connection. Wellington: New Zealand-Netherlands Foundation, 1998. Card covers. Reprint. 264pp. 260mm x 180mm. Social history of Dutch immigrants in New Zealand. Col & b/w photos, maps, graphs, index. Covers lightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 010459. $35.00

SCHOUTEN, Hank - TASMAN'S LEGACY. The New Zealand-Dutch connection. Wellington: New Zealand-Netherlands Foundation, 1992. Boards with dj. 1st. 264pp. 260mm x 180mm. Social history of Dutch immigrants in New Zealand. Col & b/w photos, maps, graphs, index. Dj faded on spine else fresh and bright. Covers have faint shelfwear on bottom edge. Top fore-corner of front fee endpaper cut off, presumably to remove name, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011225. $45.00

SCHRODER, Margaret - KARICARE NEW ZEALAND BABY & TODDLER RECIPE BOOK. Np?: David Bateman, nd?. Softcover. 117pp. 210mm x 137mm. Begins with the introduction of first foods and covers meal and snack ideas through the first two years and beyond. Recipes are simple and quick and easy to make, using readily available recipes. Covers lightly creased and worn on corners. Tp removed. Gd. Bk No. 000236. $12.00

SCHULZ, Charles M. - MY LIFE AND ART WITH CHARLIE BROWN AND OTHERS. Peanuts Jubilee. Bk No. 003878. $35.00

SCHULZ, Charles M. - PEANUTS. The Misfortunes of Charlie Brown. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1974. Pictorial boards. 46pp. 295mm x 223mm. Comic strips. Covers slightly bumped on corners & ends of spine with light wear on corners & a few chips & some fading else VG. Slight foxing on eps. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 003015. $25.00

SCHUTZ, A.J. - SAY IT IN FIJIAN. Bk No. 000564. $25.00

SCHUTZ, Albert J. - FIJIAN LANGUAGE STUDIES: BORROWING AND PIDGINIZATION. Bulletin of the Fiji Museum No. 4. Bk No. 000548. $45.00

SCHWARZ, Samantha - GETTING PUBLISHED. Card covers. Bk No. 004468. $20.00

SCHWIMMER, Eric - WORLD OF THE MAORI, THE. Bk No. 003283. $20.00

SCHWIMMER, Eric - WORLD OF THE MAORI, THE. Card covers. 1977 reprint. Lightly foxed on eps & edges. Bk No. 003955. $15.00

SHARMAN, Elaine - MUSIC WITH YOUNG CHILDREN, Auckland: New Zealand Playcentre Federation, 1989. Stapled card covers. 56pp. 145mm x 210mm. Designed to help parents and teachers of young children encourage music participation and expression. B/w photos. Covers have slight wear on corners else bright. Former owner’s name inside front cover else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011405. $15.00

SCOLLAY, Robert AND ST JOHN, Susan - MACROECONOMICS AND THE CONTEMPORARY NEW ZEALAND ECONOMY. Auckland: Longman Paul, 1996. Softcover. 682pp. 246mm x 190mm. Introduction to macroeconomic theory and the New Zealand economy, with up-to-date analysis of the reforms in New Zealand's financial system, public sector, tax system, monetary and social policy, labour markets, foreign exchange and international trade. Many figures and tables. Glossary, index. Slightly rubbed on edges and worn on corners of covers but otherwise tight and clean. VG. Bk No. 001449. $40.00

SCOLLAY, Robert, ST JOHN, Susan, HORSMAN, John - MACROECONOMICS: PRINCIPLES AND NEW ZEALAND POLICY ISSUES. Bk No. 002793. $25.00

SCOLLAY, Robert, ST. JOHN, Susan, HORSMAN, John - MACROECONOMICS AND THE NEW ZEALAND ECONOMY. Card covers. Bk No. 004842. $25.00

SCOTT, Arch – DARK OF THE MOON. 1985. Cresset: Auckland, 1985. Card covers. Signed. 174pp. 202mm x 136mm. Captured at El Mreir in 1942, the author survived the torpedoing of the prison ship Nino Bixio and internment in an Italian POW camp before escaping after the capitulation and remaining free in German-occupied Northern Italy for 20 months. B/w photos, maps, appendices.VG. Bk No. 007527. $75.0

SCOTT, David (ed.) - STORY OF AUCKLAND HOSPITAL, THE. 1847-1977. Bk No. 003561. $20.00

SCOTT, David (ed.) - STORY OF AUCKLAND HOSPITAL, THE. 1847-1977. Auckland: Medical Historical Library Committee, 1977 (?) Stapled card covers. 56pp. 295mm x 210mm. Published to mark the opening of a new main entrance and centenary of opening of the old main building. B/w photos, appendixes, floor plans. Covers rubbed & creased on edges, hinge & corners, & worn on sp. ends, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010194. $35.0

SCOTT, Desmond – ONE MORE HOUR. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008307. $35.00

SCOTT, Desmond – ONE MORE HOUR. London: Hutchinson, 1989. Boards with dj. 143pp. 220mm x 150mm. Story of the author’s experiences as a fighter pilot, begin in Typhoon Pilot. B/w photos. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj lightly sciffed else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007078. $65.00

SCOTT, Desmond - TYPHOON PILOT. London: Arrow, 1991. Card covers. 168pp. Slight foxing. VG. Bk No. 008978. $20.00

SCOTT, Desmond – TYPHOON PILOT. London: Leo Cooper, 1982. Boards with dj. 1st. 168pp. 220mm x 140mm. Story of conflict in the air in WWII by New Zealand’s most decorated air ace. B/w photos, index, photos on eps. Dj fresh and bright. Edges sunned, with small stain on top- and fore-edge else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007555. $50.00

SCOTT, Desmond – TYPHOON PILOT. London: Leo Cooper, 1982. Boards with dj. 1st. 168pp. 220mm x 140mm. Story of conflict in the air in WWII by New Zealand’s most decorated air ace. B/w photos, index, photos on eps. Dj fresh and bright. Former owner”s (?) details on page before index, and edges slightly sunned and foxed, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010792. $30.00

SCOTT, Dick - 151 DAYS. Wellington: Reed, 2001. Card covers. Facsimile edition. 208pp. 215mm x 140mm. Official history of the great waterfront lockout and supporting strikes, February 15-July 15, 1951. Foreword by Jock Barnes. B/w photos & illus., index. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009280. $25.00

SCOTT, Dick - 151 DAYS. Wellington: Reed, 2001. Card covers. Facsimile edition. 208pp. 215mm x 140mm. Official history of the great waterfront lockout and supporting strikes, February 15-July 15, 1951. Foreword by Jock Barnes. B/w photos & illus., index. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009443. $20.00

SCOTT, Dick - 151 DAYS.. Auckland: NZ Waterside Workers’ Union (de-registered), 1952. Card covers with dj. 1st. 206pp. 215mm x 135mm. Official history of the great waterfront lockout and supporting strikes, February 15-July 15, 1951. Foreword by Jock Barnes. B/w photos & illus., index. Dj rubbed & worn on corners & edges w creases. Front flap detached. Sections of spine missing. Eps & edges slightly foxed/sunned. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 004612. $45.00

SCOTT, Dick – ASK THAT MOUNTAIN. Auckland: Heinemann/Southern Cross, 1981. Card covers. Reprint (1975). The story of Parihaka. VG+. Bk No. 007988. $50.00

SCOTT, Dick - ASK THAT MOUNTAIN. Auckland: Reed/Southern Cross, 2001. Card covers. Reprint (1975). 216pp. 225mm x 190mm. The story of Parihaka. B/w photos, appendixes, references, glossary, index. Covers slightly worn on corners else bright. Name whited out on ffep else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008643. $50.00

SCOTT, Dick – DICK SCOTT. A radical writer’s life. Auckland: Reed, 2004. Card covers. 342pp. 245mm x 175mm. Life of historian and author of 151 DAYS and SEVEN LIVES ON SALT RIVER. B/w photos, index. Covers have faint wear on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 010285. $45.00

SCOTT, Dick - FIRE ON THE CLAY. Auckland: Southern Cross Books, 1979. Boards with dj. 1st. 224pp. 245mm x 190mm. History of West Auckland. B/w & col. photos, maps, index. Dj rubbed and worn on corners, edges & sp. ends (small skinned patch at bottom fore-corner of front panel) else intact and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010385. $55.00

SCOTT, Dick – FIRE ON THE CLAY. Auckland: Southern Cross Books, 1979. Boards with dj. 1st. 224pp. 245mm x 190mm. History of West Auckland. B/w & col. photos, maps, index. Dj slightly worn on corners & sp. ends and faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010153. $55.00

SCOTT, Dick - IN OLD MT ALBERT. Auckland: Southern Cross Books, 1961. Card covers. 80pp. 245mm x 185mm. History of Auckland borough. B/w photos, maps, sketches, index. Covers worn on edges & corners, with some loss on spine and sp. ends, tape repairs to front hinge, creasing and light stains, and damage to rear cover (ink smears inside and puncture marks). Edges sunned and some pages dog-eared on bottom fore-corner else book clean & tight inside. Fair. Bk No. 009543. $50.00

SCOTT, Dick - IN OLD MT ALBERT. Auckland: Southern Cross Books, 1961. Card covers. 80pp. 245mm x 185mm. History of Auckland borough. B/w photos, maps, sketches, index. Covers slightly worn on corners, with light foxing, else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009899. $65.00

SCOTT, Dick - IN OLD MT ALBERT. Auckland: Southern Cross Books, 1983. Boards with dj. Enlarged edition. 86pp. 260mm x 190mm. History of Auckland borough. B/w photos, maps, sketches, index. Dj slightly worn on corners & sp. ends else fresh and bright. Now protected, Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009991. $95.00

SCOTT, Dick – PIONEERS OF NEW ZEALAND WINE. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007718. $65.00

SCOTT, Dick - SEVEN LIVES ON SALT RIVER. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton & Southern Cross Books, 1988. Card covers. 160pp. 251mm x 185mm. Histories of seven families in close contact with the Ngati Whatua around the Kaipara Harbour during the early days of European settlement. B/w photos, sources, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 007746. $55.00

SCOTT, Dick - SEVEN LIVES ON SALT RIVER. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. Boards with dj. 160pp. 255mm x 190mm. Histories of seven families in close contact with the Ngati Whatua around the Kaipara Harbour during the early days of European settlement. B/w photos, sources, index. Dj slightly faded on spine and adjacent areas else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 007931. $70.00

SCOTT, Dick - STAKE IN THE COUNTRY, A. Auckland: Reed - Southern Cross, 2002. Boards with dj. 213pp. 255mm x 190mm. History of winemaking family. B/w & col photos, appendixes, index. Covers have slkight wear/bumping on edges. Dj fresh & bright. Book in near new condition. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 008232. $65.00

SCOTT, Dick - STAKE IN THE COUNTRY, A. Boards with dj. 1st. Copy No. 718 of collectorÕs edition of 1000 copies. Ex lib. Bk No. 005892. $60.00

SCOTT, Dick - STOCK IN TRADE. Hellaby's First Hundred Years 1873-1973. Auckland: Southern Cross Books, 1973. First edition. Boards with dj. 176pp. 250mm x 190mm. Well written company history of R. & W. Hellaby Ltd, from early days as a butchery until recent times. B/w & col illus. Ref. Index. Ex lib. Stamped on eps and tp. Covers slightly worn on bottom edge and spine ends, and with tape marks. Dj has a few tape stains and remnants of library sticker on spine but is in good condition. Eps has tape stains. Hinges reinforced with tape. Light foxing on top edge. Good. Bk No. 000121. $20.00

SCOTT, Dick - STOCK IN TRADE. Hellaby's First Hundred Years 1873-1973. Auckland: Southern Cross Books, 1973. First edition. Boards with dj. 176pp. 250mm x 190mm. Well written company history of R. & W. Hellaby Ltd, from early days as a butchery until recent times. B/w & col illus. Ref. Index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008856. $20.00

SCOTT, Dick - WOULD A GOOD MAN DIE? Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton/Southern Cross Books, 1993. Card covers. 176pp. 250mm x 180mm. Gift note verso ffep signed by Stanley Luisi, to whom book is dedicated. Author's investigation into the killing of NZ's resident commissioner on Niue in 1953 suggests the death was a political assassination rather than murder, and reveals the true face of New Zealand's colonial rule. B/w photos, notes & sources, index. Covers worn on corners & sp. ends & slightly creased else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005606. $25.00

SCOTT, Dick - WOULD A GOOD MAN DIE? Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton/Southern Cross Books, 1993. Card covers. 176pp. 250mm x 180mm. Author's investigation into the killing of NZ s resident commissioner on Niue in 1953 suggests the death was a political assassination rather than murder, and reveals the true face of New Zealand's colonial rule. B/w photos, notes & sources, index. Review copy label verso ffep. Covers slightly worn on corners & faded on spine, w light vertical crease on front cover, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006762. $25.00

SCOTT, Dick – YEARS OF THE POOH-BAH. Rarotonga: CITC/Hodder and Stoughton, 1991. Boards with dj. 320pp. 255mm x 190mm. Cook Islands history. B/w photos, notes, index. Dj protected & fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 010483. $85.00

SCOTT, Dick – YEARS OF THE POOH-BAH. Rarotonga: CITC/Hodder and Stoughton, 1991. Boards with dj. 320pp. 255mm x 190mm. Cook Islands history. B/w photos, notes, index. Dj slightly baggy, creased on bottom edge of front panel, with fading to spine & staining along top edge of front and rear panels & small tears & chips to head of spine & top edge of rear panel else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 010506. $65.00

SCOTT, Gavin - HOT PURSUIT. England: Penguin Books Ltd, 1979. Softcover. 173pp. 180mm x 110mm. A Soviet satellite crashes in the mountains near Rotorua and a young freelance journalist is caught up in a desperate chase to keep the secret from an unholy alliance between the White House and the Kremlin. Edges of covers rubbed lightly. Bookseller's stamp on first page. Light foxing of eps and edges. Good. Bk No. 000031. $8.00

SCOTT, Jeff (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND TROTTING ANNUAL. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1986. Boards with dj. 157pp. 267mm x 215mm. Comprehensive coverage of New Zealand's trotting year. B/w & col illus. Covers VG. Dj has one small tear but otherwise VG. Lightly foxed on top edge of text block. Good. Book No. 000375. $5.00

SCOTT, Jeff (ed.) - RADIO NEW ZEALAND SPORT TROTTING ANNUAL. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1987. Boards with dj. 157pp. 267mm x 215mm. Comprehensive coverage of New Zealand's trotting year. B/w & col illus. Dj faded on spine. VG. Book No. 000376. $5.00

SCOTT, Jeff (ed.) - RADIO NEW ZEALAND SPORT TROTTING ANNUAL. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1988. Boards with dj. 157pp. 267mm x 215mm. Comprehensive coverage of New Zealand's trotting year. B/w & col illus. Covers and dj VG. Lightly foxed on eps and top edge of text block. VG. Book No. 000377. $5.00

SCOTT, Jill, and SEGALOVE, Ilene - SHARED TECHLINES. Video Art from the Pacific Rim. Book No. 000914.

SCOTT, Jonathan - HARRY'S ABSENCE. Bk No. 003506. $25.00

SCOTT, Jonathan - HARRY'S ABSENCE. Looking for my father on the mountain. Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1997. Card covers. 223pp. 215mm x 140mm. Story of a father's absence, and a recovery of reasons for living, told through a mix of biography, autobiography and intellectual and social history. Author set out to look for his father 35 years after the latter was killed on Mt Cook. B/w photos, appendices. Corners & edges of covers a little rubbed & corners are curling slightly else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004552. $30.00

SCOTT, Keith (photographs), EDWARDS, Denis and KERMODE, Les (text) - EDEN. A time capsule for the people of Eden and epsom who live, love and work maround Maungawhau. Card covers. Bk No. 004205. $20.00

SCOTT, Liz – BEGINNER’S GUIDE TO DOG BREEDING IN NEW ZEALAND, A. Card covers. Bk No. 007364. $12.00

SCOTT, Margaret – RECOLLECTING MANSFIELD. Pictoirial boards. VG+. Bk No. 007533. $35.00

SCOTT, Margaret (ed.) - KATHERINE MANSFIELD NOTEBOOKS, THE, Vols 1 & 2. Lincoln University Press & Daphne Brasell Associates, 1997. Card covers. 310/355pp. 240mm x 170mm. Author’s notebooks published in their entirety for the first time. Index. VG+. Bk No. 011303. $45.00

SCOTT, Mary - BREAKFAST AT SIX. Bk No. 001169

SCOTT, Mary - DAYS THAT HAVE BEEN. Auckland: Blackwood & Janet Paul, 1966. Boards with dj. 1st. 207pp. 220mm x 140mm. Autobiography of widely read author (1888-1979) of light romantic fiction from the 1940s to 1970s. B/w photos. Dj rubbed & chipped on corners & sp. ends, with several closed tears, else tidy. Ffep neatly removed. Former owner’s details on front endpaper, with light foxing to edges & endpapers, else book clean & tight inside. Book G+ in G+ dj. Bk No. 010812. $20.00

SCOTT, Mary - DAYS THAT HAVE BEEN. Auckland: Longman Paul, 1977. Boards with dj. 207pp. 222mm x 142mm. Autobiography of widely read author (1888-1979) of light romantic fiction from the 1940s to 1970s. B/w photos. Dj rubbed & chipped at ends of spine & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Former ownerÕs details stamped on front pastedown else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005306. $30.00

SCOTT, Mary - DINNER DOESN'T MATTER. Bk No. 001262

SCOTT, Mary - IT'S PERFECTLY EASY. Bk No. 001779

SCOTT, Mary - WHITE ELEPHANT, THE. Hamilton: Paul's Book Arcade, 1962. Boards with dj. 201pp. 205mm x 130mm. Two young girls refurbish a seaside house and run it as a successful hotel. New Zealand's first successful popular author to set and publish all her work here. Small tears in dj and light foxing of eps but otherwise clean copy. Gd. Book No. 000022 $8.00.

SCOTT, R.R. (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND PEST AND BENEFICIAL INSECTS. Canterbury: Lincoln University College of Agriculture, 1984. Boards with dj. 373pp. 185mm x 255mm. Chaps. on pests of fruits, greenhouse & ornamental plants, crops & pasture, stored products, livestock & household, & on insects of rangeland, forest & timber, bees & pollination, parasites & predators, & insects for weed control. B/w photos & illus., glossary, index. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 008430. $65.00

SCOTT, R.W.H. and MCLEAN, T.P. - BOB SCOTT ON RUGBY. Book No. 000735.

SCOTT, Rachel (ed.) – I LIVE HERE NOW. Christchurch: Shoal Bay, 2000. Card covers. 184pp. 215mm x 150mm. Collection of articles from a monthly column called A Housewife’s Diary written for the New Zealand magazine Home and Building in the 1950s. Sarah Campion emigrated to New Zealand in 1952 at the age of 46 after marrying the New Zealand writer Anthony Alpers. By then she had had 13 books published and had also spent time as an art teacher, editor, broadcaster, canteen supervisor on the London Underground during the Blitz, housekeeper to a wealthy white family in South Africa, cook and roustabout to a shooting party in Queensland, and teacher of English to Jews wanting to escape Berlin. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010274. $25.00

SCOTT, Rachel (ed.) – I LIVE HERE NOW. Sarah Campion in 1950s New Zealand. Card covers. Descriptions of day-to-day life by the English wife of New Zealand author Anthony Alpers. VG. Bk No. 007829. $25.00

SCOTT, Robert C. - FROM SLATE TO COMPUTER. Shannon School 1889-1989. A centennial souvenir. March 24-26, 1989. Bk No. 000544. $35.00

SCOTT, Rosie - GLORY DAYS. Bk No. 000579. $15.00

SCOTT, Rosie - GLORY DAYS. Bk No. 002695. $15.00

SCOTT, Rosie - LIVES ON FIRE. Bk No. 002580. $10.00

SCOTT, Rosie - MOVIE DREAMS. Card covers. Bk No. 004628. $15.00

SCOTT, Rosie – NIGHTS WITH GRACE. Auckland: Heinemann reed, 1990. Card covers. 130pp. 200mm x 125mm. Novel. Covers fresh & bright. Ex libris bookplate inside front cover and former owner’s name on half title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009393. $15.00

SCOTT, Rosie - QUEEN OF LOVE and other stories. Auckland: Penguin Books, 1989. Softcover. First edition. 119pp. 195mm x 130mm. Fifteen stories covering the period 1974 to 1989. Ex lib. Stamped on prelims, last pages & edges. Slight edge-wear. Label on spine. Gd. Bk No. 000307. $15.00

SCOTT, Rosie - QUEEN OF LOVE and other stories. Bk No. 001652. $8.00

SCOTT, Rosie - RED HEART, THE. Bk No. 002902. $15.00

SCOTT, Sir Walter - IVANHOE. Whitcombe's Story Books No. 602. Bk No. 002952. $10.00

SCOTT, Stuart C. - TRAVESTY AFTER TRAVESTY. Christchurch: Certes Press, 1996. Softcover. 144pp. 210mm x 148mm. Claims the findings of the Waitangi Tribunal are historically inaccurate & argues that the anti-colonial & pro-Maori propaganda in the nursing curriculum should be kept out of schools & colleges & that New Zealanders must halt the slide towards apartheid. B/w photos, maps, line drawings, appendices, bibliog. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004122. $15.00

SCOTT, Stuart C. - TRAVESTY OF WAITANGI, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 006439. $25.00

SCOTT, Stuart C. - TRAVESTY OF WAITANGI, THE. Dunedin: Campbell Press, 1995. Card covers. 2nd print. 184pp. 210mm x 148mm. Looks at the historical context of events surrounding the Treaty of Waitangi and provides a background against which the merits - or otherwise - of current Maori claims may be examined. B/w photos & illus, map, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges & corners & chipped at base of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005517. $23.00

SCOTT, Stuart C. - TRAVESTY OF WAITANGI, THE. Dunedin: Campbell Press, 1995. Card covers. 3rd print. 184pp. 210mm x 148mm. Looks at the historical context of events surrounding the Treaty of Waitangi and provides a background against which the merits - or otherwise - of current Maori claims may be examined. B/w photos & illus, map, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers fresh & bright. Small stain on fore-edge else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011116. $12.00

SCOTT, Stuart C. - TRAVESTY OF WAITANGI, THE. Dunedin: The Campbell Press, 1995. Card covers. 4th printing. 184pp. 210mm x 148mm. Looks at the historical context of events surrounding the Treaty of Waitangi and provides a background against which the merits - or otherwise - of current Maori claims may be examined. B/w photos & illus, map, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners. Spine cocked. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005618. $23.00

SCOTT, Stuart C. - TRAVESTY OF WAITANGI, THE. Dunedin: The Campbell Press, 1995. Card covers. 4th printing. 184pp. 210mm x 148mm. Looks at the historical context of events surrounding the Treaty of Waitangi and provides a background against which the merits - or otherwise - of current Maori claims may be examined. B/w photos & illus, map, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009907. $25.00

SCOTT, Stuart C. - TRAVESTY OF WAITANGI, THE. Dunedin: The Campbell Press, 1995. Card covers. 4th printing. 184pp. 210mm x 148mm. Looks at the historical context of events surrounding the Treaty of Waitangi and provides a background against which the merits - or otherwise - of current Maori claims may be examined. B/w photos & illus, map, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009964. $25.00

SCOTT, Stuart C. - TRAVESTY OF WAITANGI, THE. Dunedin: The Campbell Press, 1995. Card covers. 4th printing. 184pp. 210mm x 148mm. Looks at the historical context of events surrounding the Treaty of Waitangi and provides a background against which the merits - or otherwise - of current Maori claims may be examined. B/w photos & illus, map, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010201. $25.00

SCOTT, Stuart C. - TRAVESTY OF WAITANGI, THE. Dunedin: The Campbell Press, 1995. Card covers. 4th printing. 184pp. 210mm x 148mm. Looks at the historical context of events surrounding the Treaty of Waitangi and provides a background against which the merits - or otherwise - of current Maori claims may be examined. B/w photos & illus, map, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010209. $25.00

SCOTT, Tom - BEHIND ENEMY LINES. Taita: Inprint Ltd, 1989. Softcover. 160pp. 205mm x 255mm. Cartoons. Corner worn on front cover. Back cover has small tear repaired with tape. Good. Bk No. 000204. $25.00

SCOTT, Tom - IN A JUGULAR VEIN. Bk No. 002042. $15.00

SCOTT, Tom – OVERSEIZURE. Card covers. Satire with cartoons on O.E. Gd+. Bk No. 007536. $15.00

SCOTT, Tom – PRIVATE PARTS. Card covers. Bk No. 007338. $15.00

SCOTT, Tom - SNAKES AND LEADERS. Bk No. 001228. $15.00

SCOTT, Tom – TEN YEARS INSIDE. Card covers. Bk No. 007414. $15.00

SCOTT, Tom - TEN YEARS INSIDE. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1985. Pictorial card covers. 151pp. 297mm x 210mm. Political satire and cartoons from the New Zealand Listener. Cover slightly rubbed on corners, chipped on ends of spine. Small waterstain top fore-corner of covers & pages, not affecting page internals. Slight spotting of upper edge. Book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 001670. $15.00

SCOTT, Tom - TOM SCOTT CARTOON ANNUAL Volume 3. Auckland: INL Magazines, 1994. Stapled card covers. 88pp. 180mm x 270mm. Cartoons. Covers worn on corners and slightly creased else tidy. Clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011342. $15.00

SCOTT, Tom – TOM SCOTT’S LIFE AND TIMES. Card covers. Bk No. 007234. $15.00

SCOTT, Valerie - BRIGHT IDEAS. Bk No. 001584

SCOTT, Valerie - WHAT DO I TELL MY CHILDREN? Bk No. 002917

SCOTTER, W.H., GARDNER, W.J. (ed.) – HISTORY OF CANTERBURY, A. Vol III: 1876-1950. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008115. $40.00

SCOTT-MITCHELL, Clare - (ed.) - FABULOUS SPOTTED EGG, THE. Bk No. 001639

SCOTT-VINCENT, Robyn - SUSAN DEVOY. OUT ON TOP. Auckland: Moa Beckett, 1993. Boards with dj. 216pp. 236mm x 158mm. Biography of former New Zealand world squash champion. B/w & col photos. Boards lightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Former owner's name on half title page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006160. $25.00

SCOTT-VINCENT, Robyn - SUSAN DEVOY. OUT ON TOP. Auckland: Moa Beckett, 1993. Boards with dj. 216pp. 236mm x 158mm. Biography of former New Zealand world squash champion. B/w & col photos. Boards slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & head of spine, w small closed tear on front panel & mark on rear panel, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006748. $25.00

SCOTT-VINCENT, Robyn - SUSAN DEVOY. OUT ON TOP. Auckland: Moa Beckett, 1993. Boards with dj. 216pp. 236mm x 158mm. Biography of former New Zealand world squash champion. B/w & col photos. Boards slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj lightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006749. $25.00

SCOULLAR, J.L. – BATTLE FOR EGYPT. The summer of 1942. Wellington: Dept of Internal Affairs, 1955. Boards with dj. 400pp. 250mm x 160mm. Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45. B/w ills., maps, appendixes, bibliog., index. Covers lightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Dj chipped on corners and sp. ends, with closed tears and fading to spine and some marking to front and rear, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 009095. $85.00

SCOULLAR, Lt-Col. J.L. – BATTLE FOR EGYPT. The summer of 1942. Wellington: Dept of Internal Affairs, 1955. Boards. No dj. 400pp. 250mm x 160mm. Official History of New Zealand in the second World War 1939-45. B/w ills., maps, appendixes, bibliog., index. Covers lightly worn on corners & sp. ends, with label mark on front cover, else tidy. A few small tears in maps else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008652. $55.00

SCRIMGEOUR, C.G., LEE, John A., SIMPSON, Tony - SCRIM-LEE PAPERS, THE. Bk No. 003345. $20.00

SCRIMGEOUR, C.G., LEE, John A., SIMPSON, Tony - SCRIM-LEE PAPERS, THE. C.G. Scrimgeour and John A. Lee remember the crisis years 1930-40. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1976. Boards with dj. 151pp. 250mm x 192mm. Unique record by two participants in the "crisis" years of the 1930s, in which New Zealand's character as a welfare state was largely formed. Many b/w photos, cartoons, appendices. Covers lightly faded on edges, slightly worn, and bumped on ends of spine. Dj faded on spine and on fore- and back-edges of front, slightly chipped on corners and worn on edges, with a few small tears. Former owner's name on front pastedown. Gd+. Bk No. 001226. $20.00

SEAGAR, Jo – YOU SHOULDN’T HAVE GONE TO SO MUCH TROUBLE, DARLING. Card covers. Bk No. 006883. $25.00

SEAGO, Edward - CANVAS TO COVER, A. Linen boards. 1st. Bk No. 004506. $35.00

SEAGO, Edward - WITH THE ALLIED ARMIES IN ITALY. Bk No. 001331

SEALE, Allan - HOUSE PLANTS & CONTAINER GARDENING. Book No. 000711.

SEARLE, E.J. - CITY OF VOLCANOES. Auckland: Paul's Book Arcade, 1964. Boards with dj. 112pp. 225mm x 145mm. Readable account of how Auckland gained the landscape features that give it character & individuality during a geological history that reaches back through millions of years. B/w photos, maps & diagrams, appendices, chart, index. Cover lightly bumped on ends of spine & faded on edges. Dj rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine. Small chips & tears in a few places else clean. Former owner's name on copyright page. Book tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002250. $25.00

SEARLE, E.J. AND DAVIDSON, Janet - PICTURE GUIDE TO THE VOLCANIC CONES OF AUCKLAND, A. Bk No. 002442. $15.00

SEAWARD, N.S. – STEWART ISLAND. 1955, 2nd rev. ed. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 006872. $25.00

SEAWARD, N.S. & NATUSCH, Sheila – STEWART ISLAND. 1962 3rd rev. ed. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 006873. $25.00

SEAWARD, N.S. AND NATUSCH, Sheila - STEWART ISLAND. Bk No. 002457. $20.00

SECKER, William and SEALE, Allan - 500 SHRUBS FOR NEW ZEALAND GARDENS. Bk No. 003120. $4.00

SEDDON, T.E.Y. - SEDDONS, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006470. $15.00

SEEGER, Pete - AMERICAN FAVORITE BALLADS. Tunes and songs as sung by Peter Seeger. Card covers. Sheet music. Bk No. 005983. $15.00

SEFTON, Alan - INSIDE STORY OF KZ-7, THE. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd, 1987. Boards with DJPC taped to pastedowns. 292pp. 280mm x 220mm. First edition. 122 colour photos, tables. Slight rubbing of joints but dj, covers and text VG. Bk No. 000077. $35.00

SEFTON, Alan - INSIDE STORY OF KZ-7, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005058. $30.00

SEFTON, Alan - INSIDE STORY OF KZ7, THE. New Zealand's First America's Cup Challenge. Fremantle 1986-87. The World Championships, Sardinia 1987. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd, 1987 Boards with dj. First edition. 292pp. 280mm x 220mm. Account of New Zealand's first challenge for the America's Cup at Fremantle in 1986-87. Col photos, tables, appendices. Cover slightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj has light edge-wear & 2.5cm tears on corners & rear hinge, else intact & bright. Light foxing on eps but book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002708. $30.00

SEFTON, Alan - SIR PETER BLAKE. An Amazing Life. Auckland: Viking, 2004. Boards with dj. 444pp. 240mm x 180mm. Life of outstanding yachtsman. Col & b/w photos, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inisde. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010684. $20.00

SEFTON, Alan - SIR PETER BLAKE. An Amazing Life. Australia: Penguin, 2004. Boards with dj. 444pp. 240mm x 180mm. Life of outstanding yachtsman. Col & b/w photos, index. Covers have slight wear on heel of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh and bright. Book clen and tight inisde. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010539. $20.00

SEFTON, Alan (ed.) - DB YACHTING ANNUAL 1976. Bk No. 002737. $5.00

SEFTON, Alan (ed.) - DB YACHTING ANNUAL 1977. Bk No. 002736. $5.00

SEFTON, Alan (ed.) - GREAT RACE, THE. Official programme for the 1985-86 Whitbread Round The World classic. Bk No. 004916. $8.00

SEFTON, Alan (ed.) - WHITBREAD 1989-90. Official souvenir programme. Auckland: New Zealand Yachting Magazine (Publishers) Ltd, Softcover. 104pp. Bk No. 001026.

SELBY, Rachael - STILL BEING PUNISHED. Wellington: Huia, 1999. Card covers. 70pp., 205mm x 125mm. Stories of Maori men and women who were physically disciplined at school for speaking the Maori language, and of the on-going effects of institutional violence. Bibliog. VG. Bk No. 010904. $20.00

SELIGMAN, Adrian - VOYAGE OF THE CAP PILAR, THE. Bk No. 001542

SELL, Bob, with FRIEDLANDER, Carmel - FULL OF LIFE. Card covers. Bk No. 006459. $12.00

SELL, Bob, with FRIEDLANDER, Carmel - FULL OF LIFE. The Bob Sell story. Auckland: Radio Pacific, 1998. Card covers. 184pp. 210mm x 150mm. Biography of broadcaster. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Former owner’s name on title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006344. $15.00

SELLAR, Deborah - WHEN I WAS A CHILD. Reminiscences of childhood in New Zealand. Card covers. Bk No. 004379. $25.00

SELLAR, Deborah - WHEN I WAS A CHILD. Reminiscences of childhood in New Zealand. Card covers. Bk No. 004586. $25.00

SEMPLE, Bob - WHY I FIGHT COMMUNISM. Wellington: the author, nd (1940s?) Stapled card covers. 32pp. 215mm x 140mm. Political booklet. Covers slighly worn & creased on corners else bright. Staples slightly rusted. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006770. $18.00

SENGUPTA, Padmini - LIFE IN A BENGAL VILLAGE. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 13. No 3. Bk No. 003657. $15.00

SENGUPTA, Padmini - LIFE IN URBAN AND INDUSTRIAL BENGAL. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 13. No 5. Bk No. 003654. $15.00

SERVANT, Father C. – CUSTOMS AND HABITS OF THE NEW ZEALANDERS 1838-42. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007168. $45.00

SEWELL, Bill (ed.) - SONS OF THE FATHERS. New Zealand men write about their fathers. Card covers. Bk No. 004148. $25.00

SEWELL, Bill (ed.) - SONS OF THE FATHERS. New Zealand men write about their fathers. Card covers. Bk No. 004180. $20.00

SEWELL, Bill, with ROSS, Frances - GUIDE TO THE RIMUTAKA FOREST PARK, A. Wellington: GP Books, 1989. Card covers. 73pp. 210mm x 150mm. Comprehennsive information on the geology, forest, wildlife, history & recreational opportunities of the park. B/w & col photos, maps, appendices, references, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006109. $15.00

SEXTON, Rae - BEFORE THE WIND. The saga of the Star of Greece. Boards. No dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 005904. $20.00

SHACKELL, Grant H. – DATA AND LEGENDS. 50 years of Invermay 1949-1999. Card covers. An anecdotal glimpse of the life and times of Invermay Agricultural Centre. B/w photos & illus. VG. Bk No. 007947. $45.00

SHACKLETON, Michael – OPERATION VIETNAM. Dunedin: University of Otago Press, 2004. Card covers. 159pp. 230mm x 150mm. Author led a New Zealand surgical team in Vietnam in 1963, under the Colombo Plan, before New Zealand’s military involvement, and his story provides a different slant on New Zealand’s Vietnam experience. B/w photos, map, appendices, index. Covers slightly bumped at head of spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 009388. $35.00

SHACKLETON, Michael – OPERATION VIETNAM. Dunedin: University of Otago Press, 2004. Card covers. 159pp. 230mm x 150mm. Author  led a New Zealand surgical team in Vietnam in 1963, under the Colombo Plan, before New Zealand’s military involvement, and his story provides a different slant on New Zealand’s Vietnam experience. B/w photos, map, appendices, index. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011330. $30.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice - DANGER ZONE. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1975. Boards with dj. 206pp. 225mm x 140mm. First edition. Cover worn on edges, corners, ends of spine. Dj has a few small chips, tears on corners & edges but bright and clean. Eps & edges.lightly spotted. Gd. Bk No. 000228. $20.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice - DANGER ZONE. Bk No. 002338. $12.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice - DOVE ON THE WATERS. Auckland: David Ling, 1996. Boards with dj. 199pp. 240mm x 160mm. Novel. Covers slightly bruised on corners & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges & chipped & grazed in a few places, w 2.5cm tear on rear panel & minor marking, else tidy. Ink scribbles on rfep else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+/VG in Gd+/VG dj. Bk No. 006604. $15.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice - DOVE ON THE WATERS. Bk No. 003802. $15.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice - LOVE AND LEGEND. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1976. Boards with dj. 1st. 194pp. 220mm x 145mm. Fourteen brief biographies of remarkable New Zealanders. B/w illus. Covers lightly worn on corners, sp. ends & btm edge. Dj rubbed on edges & chipped & worn on corners & sp. ends & corners, w. small tears, else bright. Gift note on ffep, & edges sunned w hint of foxing, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006784. $45.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice - LOVE AND LEGEND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006539. $35.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice - MONDAY’S WARRIORS. Auckland & UK: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. Boards with dj. 1st. 308pp. 240mm x 160mm. Historical novel based on life of American Kimball Bent who became an ally of the maori chief Titokowaru. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, & faded on spine, else bright. Gift note on ffep else book tight & clean inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011148. $15.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice - MONDAY’S WARRIORS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006513. $30.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice - ONCE ON CHUNUK BAIR. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. Card covers. Reprint. 106pp. 213mm x 137mm. Novelist Shadbolt s first stage play, about the birth of a nation at Gallipoli. B/w photos of first night of production by Brian Brake. Covers rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, & faded on spine, else bright. Spine cocked. Edges slightly marked else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006940. $35.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice - ONCE ON CHUNUK BAIR. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. Card covers. Reprint. 106pp. 213mm x 137mm. Novelist Shadbolt s first stage play, about the birth of a nation at Gallipoli. B/w photos of first night of production by Brian Brake. Corners of first two pages clipped. Gd+. Bk No. 007641. $35.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice - ONCE ON CHUNUK BAIR. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. Card covers. Reprint. 106pp. 213mm x 137mm. Novelist Shadbolt s first stage play, about the birth of a nation at Gallipoli. B/w photos of first night of production by Brian Brake. VG. Bk No. 007642. $35.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice - ONCE ON CHUNUK BAIR. Card covers. Programme for world premiere of Shadbolt play at Mercury Theatre, Auckland, with first performance on 23 April 1982. Bk No. 005109. $15.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice - ONE OF BEN'S. London: Bloomsbury, 1993. Boards with dj. 313pp. 242mm x 158mm. A personal memoir and family history. B/w photos. Fore-edges of dj slightly rubbed, with small tear on top edge of front panel else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 005611. $25.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice - PRESENCE OF MUSIC, THE. London: Cassell & Co, 1967. Boards with dj. 214pp. 205mm x 140mm. Ex Lib. Covers worn on edges, corners, ends of spine, with tape marks. Dj worn on edges and spine. Stamps on eps, copyright page. Few small ink marks on rep. Light foxing on eps and edges. Book tight and clean. Gd. Bk No. 000227. $12.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice - SEASON OF THE JEW. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton (Sceptre), 1994. Card covers. Reprint. 496pp. 195mm x 130mm. Fact-based novel about a band of Maori who, stripped of land and sent into exile, identified with the Jews of ancient Israel, and led by a charismatic prophet , took the Old Testament as a plan of campaign against British colonists. Covers slightly worn on corners & rubbed on edges & sp. ends, else tidy. Edges lightly soiled, with former owner's name on half title page, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006184. $20.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice - SEASON OF THE JEW. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton (Sceptre), 1988. Card covers. 496pp. 195mm x 130mm. Fact-based novel about a band of Maori who, stripped of land and sent into exile, identified with the Jews of ancient Israel, and led by a charismatic prophet , took the Old Testament as a plan of campaign against British colonists. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends, else tidy. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 010967. $12.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice – SEASON OF THE JEW. Card covers. Small stain bottom fore-edge. VG. Bk No. 008295. $20.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice – SEASON OF THE JEW. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008376. $20.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice - SUMMER FIRES AND WINTER COUNTRY. Boards with dj.1st. Bk No. 005107. $35.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice - SUMMER FIRES AND WINTER COUNTRY. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode & Whitcombe & Tombs, 1963. Boards with dj. 1st. 286pp. 207mm x 138mm. Collection of stories based on general theme of people’s vulnerability and destructiveness. Dj slightly rubbed & chipped on edges & sp. ends, & worn on corners, with small tears, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005490. $35.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice - TOUCH OF CLAY, A. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 005108. $25.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice - TOUCH OF CLAY, A. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 005722. $15.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice - VOICES OF GALLIPOLI. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. Boards with dj. First edition. 123pp. 239mm x 157mm. Twelve Gallipoli veterans talk about suffering and survival in the Dardenelles. Author backgrounds the campaign & comments on the television documentary which emerged, like his play Once on Chunuk Bair, from his research. B/w photos, map. Cover lightly worn on ends of spine. Dj rubbed on edges. Front panel has 2.5cm cut (repaired) on joint, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 000996. $35.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice (ed.) - SHELL GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND, THE. Bk No. 000898. $15.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice (ed.) - SHELL GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND, THE. Bk No. 002599. $20.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice (ed.) - SHELL GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND, THE. Bk No. 003394. $25.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice (ed.) - SHELL GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND, THE. Book No. 000775. $15.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice (text) and BRAKE, Brian (photographs) - READER S DIGEST GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND. Sydney: Reader s Digest, 1988. Pictorial boards with dj. 352pp. 275mm x 245mm. Detailed textual coverage of all regions, liberally mixed with superb colour & b/w photographs, biographies of well-known people & historical & other comment. Col & b/w photos, maps, index. Covers bumped on corners & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges & sp. ends, & faded on front panel, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006557. $70.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice (text) and BRAKE, Brian (photographs) - READER S DIGEST GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND. Sydney: Reader s Digest, 1988. Pictorial boards. 352pp. 275mm x 245mm. Detailed coverage of all regions, liberally mixed with colour photographs, biographies of well-known people & historical & other comment. Index. Bk No. 007269. $45.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice (text) and BRAKE, Brian (photographs) - READER S DIGEST GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND. Sydney: Reader s Digest, 1988. Pictorial boards. 352pp. 275mm x 245mm. Detailed coverage of all regions, liberally mixed with colour photographs, biographies of well-known people & historical & other comment. Index. Bk No. 007270. $45.00

SHADBOLT, Maurice (text) and BRAKE, Brian (photographs) – READER’S DIGEST GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND. Sydney: Reader’s Digest, 1993 Pictorial boards with dj. 352pp. 275mm x 245mm. Detailed textual coverage of all regions, liberally mixed with superb colour & b/w photographs, biographies of well-known people & historical & other comment. Col & b/w photos, maps, index. Covers slightly bumped on bottom corners. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & corners else fresh & bright. Former owner's name on front free endpaper else book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 008231. $70.00

SHALLCRASS, Jack (ed.) – CIVIL LIBERTIES IN A CHANGING NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007827. $15.00

SHANKS, Anne - TUKI'S SECRET. Bk No. 002385. $25.00

SHANKS, Grant - WE JUST WANT OUR DAUGHTER TO LIVE! Bk No. 003522. $15.00

SHANKS, Grant with POTIKI, Tahu – WHEN THE WIND CALLS YOUR NAME. Christchurch: Shoal Bay, 1999. Card covers. 152pp. 215mm x 145mm. Tales of the supernatural in Aotearoa. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 009925. $20.00

SHANKS, Grant with POTIKI, Tahu - WHERE NO BIRDS SING. Card covers. Bk No. 007120. $20.00

SHANKS, Grant with POTIKI, Tahu - WHERE NO BIRDS SING. Christchurch: Shoal Bay, 1998. Card covers. 175pp. 215mm x 150mm. Tales of the supernatural in Aotearoa. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 009980. $25.00

SHAPIRO, Marc – LUCY LAWLESS. Warrior Princess! Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008915. $18.00

SHARELL, Richard – TUATARA, LIZARDS AND FROGS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007470. $45.00

SHARELL, Richard – TUATARA, LIZARDS AND FROGS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. London: Collins, 1966. Boards with dj. 94pp. 260mm x 195mm. Introduction to the reptiles and amphibians of New Zealand. Col. & b/w photos & ills., refs., index. Dj slightly faded on spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011077. $25.00

SHARP, Andrew – ANCIENT VOYAGERS IN POLYNESIA. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007477. $45.00

SHARP, Andrew - ANCIENT VOYAGERS IN THE PACIFIC. Wellington: Polynesian Society, 1956. Boards with dj. 1st. Polynesian Society Memoir No. 32. 191pp. 250mm x 155mm. Examines the problem of Polynesian origins and migrations. B/w photos, maps, sources, bibliog., index, maps on front endpapers and folding map on rear endpaper. Dj worn on corners & sp. ends & with several small tears else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011064. $35.00

SHARP, Andrew – DISCOVERY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS, THE. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1960. Boards with dj. 1st. Signed. 259pp. 225mm x 145mm. Seeks to establish the true title to the discovery of the various islands of Polynesia, Melanesia and Micronesia. B/w plates, maps, bibliog.., index. Dj slightly worn and chipped on corners and sp. ends, with some external tape repairs, sunning and small taped label “N” to spine, and hints of foxing, else tidy. Bookseller’s label on front pastedown and edges and endpapers foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009496. $90.00

SHARP, Andrew - JUSTICE AND THE MAORI. Auckland: OUP, 1991. Card covers. Reprint. 310pp. 230mm x 150mm. Maori claims in New Zealand. Political argument in the 1980s. Finding list, index. Covers slightly worn on corners, edges & sp. ends else bright. Slight foxing on edges & ex libris plate on half-title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011126. $45.00

SHARP, Andrew (ed.) – DUPERRY’S VISIT TO NEW ZEALAND IN 1824. Wellington: Alexander Turnbull Library, 1971. Boards with dj. 125pp. 255mm x 160mm. The French naval vessel La Coquille, commanded by Louis Isidor Duperrey, visited the Bay of Islands in 1824. Four participants in the voyage – Duperrey, Dumont d’Urville, Rene Primavere Lesson, and Jules de Blosseville – all distinguished scholars and keen observers, wrote the extracts printed here, selected from French records of the visit. They are accompanied by illustrations from the atlas of Jules Le Jeune, the expedition’s artist. B/w plates, map, bibliog.., index, fold-out map of the Bay of Islands, 1824. Covers have faint wear on tips. Dj slightly rubbed & worn on edges, corners & sp. ends, & faded on spine, else tidy. Now protected. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006821. $50.00

SHARP, Andrew (ed.) - DUPERRY’S VISIT TO NEW ZEALAND IN 1824. Wellington: Alexander Turnbull Library, 1971. Boards with dj. 125pp. 255mm x 160mm. The French naval vessel La Coquille, commanded by Louis Isidor Duperrey, visited the Bay of Islands in 1824. Four participants in the voyage - Duperrey, Dumont d Urville, Rene Primavere Lesson, and Jules de Blosseville - all distinguished scholars and keen observers, wrote the extracts printed here, selected from French records of the visit. They are accompanied by illustrations from the atlas of Jules Le Jeune, the expedition’s artist. B/w plates, map, bibliog.., index, fold-out map of the Bay of Islands, 1824. Covers slightly worn on sp. ends.. Dj slightly rubbed & worn on edges, corners & sp. ends, & faded on spine, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007975. $50.00

SHARP, Andrew (ed.) - LEAP INTO THE DARK. Auckland: AUP, 1994. Card covers. 255pp. 215mm x 140mm. Eleven essays on the changing role of the state in New Zealand since 1984. Tables, index. Covers protected and tidy. Highlighter used sparingly on four pages, with former owner’s name whited out on half-title page, else book clean and tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 010808. $25.00

SHARP, Andrew and Mchugh, Paul (ed.) – HISTORIES, POWER AND LOSS. Uses of the past – a New Zealand commentary. Card covers. Bk No. 007403. $35.00

SHARP, Iain - REAL GOLD. Auckland: Auckland City Libraries and Auckland Heritge Trust, 2007. Card covers. 232pp. 260mm x 250mm. Treasures of Auckland City Libraries. Col. photos, select bibliog., index. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 011309. $35.00

SHARPLEY, P.F. - SCHOOL ATHLETICS: RUNNING. Post-Primary School Bulletin, Vol 3 No. 7. Bk No. 004478. $15.00

SHAW, Helen - GYPSIES and other stories, THE. Wellington: VUP with Price Milburn, 1978. Card covers. 112pp. 210mm x 145mm. Short stories. Covers rubbed on edges, corners, hinges & sp. ends else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010722. $12.00

SHAW, Helen (ed.) – DEAR LADY GINGER. Boards. No dj. Exchange of letters between Lady Ottoline Morrell and D’Arcy Cresswell. VG. Bk No. 008304. $35.00

SHAW, Helen AND MILLAR, Ken - PARENTS AND SCHOOLS. How to make choices about your child's education. Bk No. 001205

SHAW, Margaret S. AND FARRANT, Edgar R. - TAIERI PLAIN, THE. Tales of the years that are gone. Christchurch: Capper, 1977. Boards. No dj. Reprint of Otago Centennial Historical Committee edition published in 1949. 238pp. 230mm x 140mm. History of the 17 Taieri settlements, including Mosgiel. B/w photos, maps, bibliog., index. Covers bumped on corners & sp. ends. Gilt lettering bright on spine. Spine slightly skewed. Fore-edge slightly soiled else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006719. $65.00

SHAW, Margaret S. AND FARRANT, Edgar R. - TAIERI PLAIN, THE. Tales of the years that are gone. Christchurch: Capper, 1977. Boards with dj. Reprint of Otago Centennial Historical Committee edition published in 1949. 238pp. 230mm x 140mm. History of the 17 Taieri settlements, including Mosgiel. B/w photos, maps, bibliog., index. Dj protected & faded on spine else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009979. $45.00

SHAW, Peter - HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND ARCHITECTURE, A. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1997. Boards with dj. Second edition (renamed and updated) of "New Zealand Architecture: From Polynesian Beginnings to 1990". 238pp. 295mm x 262mm. Surveys more than 150 years of New Zealand's major building traditions, trends, innovations and controversies. Extensively researched, authoritative, well illustrated. Colour plates, (Photographs by Robin Morrison & Paul McCredie.) glossary, bibliog, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007728. $125.00

SHAW, Peter – HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND ARCHITECTURE, A. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 2003. Card covers. 3rd ed. Revised and updated. VG+. Bk No. 008104. $85.00

SHAW, Peter – RAINBOW OVER MOUNT EDEN. Images of Auckland. Auckland: Godwit, 2002. Boards with dj. 195pp. 295mm x 260mm. Selection of 100 paintings, prints and photographs of the Auckland area. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010172. $95.00

SHAW, Peter – REPRESENTATION AND REACTION. Modernism and the New Zealand Landscape Tradition 1956-1977. Auckland: ABN-AMRO Craigs, 2002. Card covers. 44pp. 265mm x 205mm. Catalogue and essay accompanying exhibition of 50 paintings from the collections of the Fletcher Trust, Kelliher Trust,  DB Breweries Ltd & Sarjeant Gallery. 32 col. plates. Covers fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010253. $46.00

SHAW, Peter – WAITANGI. Napier: Cosmos, 1992. Boards with dj. 96pp. 220mm x 250mm. History of Waitangi area from earliest times. Col & b/w photos by Peter HALLETT, maps, plans, index, bibliog., glossary. Dj slightly faded on spine and adjacent areas else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010640. $55.00

SHAW, Peter – WAITANGI. Napier: Cosmos, 1992. Boards with dj. 96pp. 220mm x 250mm. History of Waitangi area from earliest times. Col & b/w photos by Peter HALLETT, maps, plans, index, bibliog., glossary. Dj slightly faded on spine and adjacent areas else fresh and bright. Now protected. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010641. $65.00

SHAW, Peter – WAITANGI. Napier: Cosmos, 1992. Card covers. 96pp. 210mm x 240mm. History of Waitangi area from earliest times. Col & b/w photos, maps, plans, index, bibliog., glossary. Ex lib. Usual labels and markings but book has had little use. Covers sealed, with slight creasing on corners, fading to spine and tanning to rear, else clean and tidy. Remnants of label on last page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008948. $20.00

SHAW, Peter and HALLETT, Peter – ART DECO NAPIER. Styles of the Thirties. Card covers. VG+. Bk No. 007788. $30.00

SHAW, Peter and HALLETT, Peter – SPANISH MISSION HASTINGS. Styles of five decades. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008918. $30.00

SHAW, Tina - BIRDIE. Card covers. Bk No. 004282. $35.00


SHAW, Tina - DREAMS OF AMERICA. Auckland: David Ling, 1997. Card covers. 184pp. 210mm x 147mm. Girly Moran learns that it is not enough to cross the abyss in order to realise her dream: the trick is to survive the crossing. Slight wear on corners of covers. Book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 002266. $15.00

SHAW, Trevor – E.M. BLAIKLOCK. A Christian Scholar. Card covers. Bk No. 006900. $15.00

SHAWYER, Joss - DEATH BY ADOPTION. Auckland: Cicada, 1979. Card covers. 291pp. 204mm x 132mm. Examines practice of closed adoption & gives interviews with birth & adoptive mothers & female adoptees who were victims of this practice. Author prompted by her experiences as a solo mother into founding groups to support such women & change the law. Bibliog. Covers rubbed on edges, corners, hinges & sp. ends else tidy. Edges lightly sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009454. $35.00

SHAWYER, Joss - DEATH BY ADOPTION. Auckland: Cicada, 1979. Card covers. 291pp. 204mm x 132mm. Examines practice of closed adoption & gives interviews with birth & adoptive mothers & female adoptees who were victims of this practice. Author prompted by her experiences as a solo mother into founding groups to support such women & change the law. Bibliog. Covers rubbed and slightly creased on edges, corners, hinges & sp. ends else tidy. Edges lightly sunned and foxed else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009455. $35.00

SHEARS, Richard AND GIDLEY, Isobelle - RAINBOW WARRIOR AFFAIR, THE. Sydney: Unwin, 1985. Card covers. 217pp. 197mm x 128mm. First full account of the sinking of the Greenpeace flagship in Auckland in 1985. B/w photos, maps. Corners of covers, edges & ends of spine a little worn. Edges of test block lightly foxed or slightly soiled. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001653 $15.00

SHEARS, Richard and GIDLEY, Isobelle - RAINBOW WARRIOR AFFAIR, THE. Sydney: Unwin, 1985. Card covers. 217pp. 197mm x 128mm. First full account of the sinking of the Greenpeace flagship in Auckland in 1985. B/w photos, maps. Slight wear on corners of covers & ends of spine. Top edge of text block lightly foxed. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002416. $15.00

SHEDDEN, Vida F. – COLUMBA COLLEGE. The first fifty Years 1915-1965. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007978. $35.00

SHEFFIELD HOUSE - THIS IS NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001119

SHEFFIELD, C.M. – MEN CAME VOYAGING. Helensville: C.M. Sheffield, 1963. Boards. No dj. 272pp. 225mm x 145mm. History of Helensville borough and district. B/w photos, maps, bibliog., index. Covers sunned on spine and slightly worn on tips. Former owner’s name inside front cover else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009978. $80.00

SHEPARD, Deborah – REFRAMING WOMEN. Card covers. History of New Zealand film. VG. Bk No. 008039. $35.00

SHEPARD, Deborah – REFRAMING WOMEN. Card covers. History of New Zealand film. VG. Bk No. 008077. $35.00

SHEPHERD, Winsome - GOLD AND SILVERSMITHING IN NINETEENTH AND TWENTIETH CENTURY NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Museum of New Zealand, 1995. Boards with dj. 239pp. 290mm x 220mm. First published reference on the subject. B/w & col plates. Dj bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011400. $110.00

SHEPHERD, Winsome – WELLINGTON’S HERITAGE. Wellington: Te Papa Press, 2001. Card covers. Reprint with corrections. 256pp. 300m x 210mm. Tells the story of the Wellington landscape and its private and public gardens, from colonial times to the present. Col & b/w photos & ills., appendix, index. Covers fresh and bright. Bok clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 009865. $55.00

SHEPHERD, Winsome & COOK, Walter - BOTANIC GARDEN, THE. Wellington. A New Zealand history 1840 - 1987. Wellington: Millwood, 1988. Boards with dj. 396pp. 285mm x 220mm. History of major Wellington landmark. B/w & col photos, maps, tables, appendix, index, map on eps.  Dj faded on spine and with closed tear at head of spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010607. $75.00

SHEPHERD. Marion - SOME OF MY YESTERDAYS. Bk No. 001187

SHEPPARD, Elizabeth - REMAINS OF A FAMILY. Auckland: Vintage, 1995. Softcover. 201pp. 198mm x 128mm. Turned out of their gracious home in Laos by Communist soldiers, the Songket family flee to a refugee camp in Thailand. The tragic and horrrific journey is followed by the challenge of striving to adapt to the unfamiliar culture in New Zealand. The author's first novel. VG. Bk No. 001939. $15.00

SHERIDAN, Marion – DAM DWELLERS. End of an era. Twizel: Sheridan Press, 1995. Boards. No dj. 392pp. 305mm x 215mm. History of hydro-electricity development in the Waitaki Valley and Mackenzie Country. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index, maps, street maps on eps. Head of spine bumped and with small tear else book as new. VG. Bk No. 010102. $75.00

SHERRIFF, Brian – POCKET REFERENCE TO OLD NEW ZEALAND ARTISTS, A. The author, nd. Stapled card covers. 44pp. 170mm x 125mm. Brief lives. Covers fresh. Inked note next to Rita (Angus) Cook’s name and inside rear covers else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009498. $30.00

SHIEFF, Sarah - TALKING MUSIC. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 2002. Card covers. 206pp. 225mm x 170mm. Conversations with New Zealand musicians: Dorothea Franchi, Frank Gurr, Edwin Carr, Donald McIntyre, Jenny McLeod, Malvina Major, Jack Body, Diedre Irons, William Dart, Hirini Melbourne, Wilma Smith, Peter Scholes, Helen Medlyn, Gareth Farr. B/w photos, notes, cd. As new. VG+. Bk No. 011406. $35.00

SHINYA, Michiharu – BEYOND DEATH AND DISHONOUR. Auckland: Castle, 2001. Card covers. 155pp. 230mm x 160mm. Account of life in the Japanese prisoner-of-war camp at Featherston in WWII. B/w photos, appendix, glossary. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009384. $30.00

SHIRLOW, John - ETCHINGS. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1917. Paper wrapped card covers. Unpaginated. 206mm x 121mm. 24 two-tone plates of Melbourne and Sydney scenes. Introduction by Sydney Ure Smith. List of etchings by artist. Minor insect damage - 1cm dia hole in front panel of paper wraps, top of rear panel next to spine, near bottom of rear panel & at base of spine. Slight foxing on mainly eps & edges & small ink stains at bottom of fore-edge. Book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 004310. $40.00

SHOUKSMITH, George - STRESS AND LIFE IN NEW ZEALAND. Palmerston North: Dunmore, 1985. Card covers. 124pp. 210mm x 145mm. Author looks at situations where stress can occur and at methods of controlling and avoiding it. Tables, chapter notes, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006715. $15.00

SHUKER, Roy – EDUCATING THE WORKERS? A history of the Workers’ Education Association in New Zealand. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008384. $25.00

SHUKER, Roy – ONE BEST SYSTEM, THE? A revisionist history of state schooling in New Zealand. Card covers. . Bk No. 007171. $35.00

SHUTE, Gareth – MAKING MUSIC IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Random House, 2005. Card covers. 159pp. 210mm x 190mm. Popular musicians from various fields of music describe the reality of being a local musician. B/w photos, index. Covers a little rubbed on corners elsefresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009952. $30.00

SHUTE, Nevil - BEYOND THE BLACK STUMP. Melbourne, Heinemann, 1956. Boards with dj. First Australian edition 1956. Bk No. 005813. $25.00

SHUTE, Nevil - FAR COUNTRY, THE. Boards. No dj. 1st. Front free end paper removed. Bk No. 004870. $15.00

SHUTE, Nevil - OLD CAPTIVITY AN. Heinemann, 1959. Boards with dj. Reprint. Bk No. 005807. $15.00

SHUTE, Nevil – ON THE BEACH. Boards with dj. 1st Australian edition. Bk No. 007454. $40.00

SHUTE, Nevil - ON THE BEACH. Melbourne: Heinemann, 1957. Boards with dj. 1st Australian edition. 312pp. 190mm x 130mm. Covers slightly worn on corners. Spine canted. Dj rubbed on edges & sunned on spine, with small tears at sp. ends & wear on corners, else tidy. Former owner's details on front pastedown & front free end paper, & edges slightly sunned & foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 004969. $35.00

SHUTE, Nevil - RAINBOW AND THE ROSE, THE. Boards. No dj. 1st. Bk No. 004932. $15.00

SHUTE, Nevil - REQUIEM FOR A WREN. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 005832. $20.00

SHUTT, Peter - FISHING IN THE SOUTH ISLAND. 1987-88 edition. Bk No. 002436. $35.00

SIBLY, Ken & WILSON, Mark - 4WD SOUTH ISLAND. 77 off road adventures. Card covers. Bk No. 004320. $25.00

SIBSON, Richard B. (text), HOWARD, Bill (illustrations) - BIRDS AT RISK.  Wellington: Reed, 1982. Boards with dj. 168pp. 290mm x 230mm. A respected ornithologist documents the threat to 32 rare or endangered species of New Zealand. Col, reproductions of paintings by Bill HOWARD. Notes, index. Dj slightly faded on spine else fresh. Now protected. Faint shelfwear on bottom corners of covers. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011374. $155.00

SIEGMEISTER, Elie (arrang.) - JOAN BAEZ SONGBOOK, THE. New York: Ryerson, 1964. 1st ed, 2nd printing. Brown cloth boards. No dj. Bk No. 004445. $45.00

SIERS, James - BLUE LAGOONS AND BEACHES. Fiji's Yasawa Islands. Bk No. 001135

SIERS, James - COULEURS DE TAHITI. TAHITI IN COLOUR. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004952. $25.00

SIERS, James - FIJI IN COLOUR. Bk No. 002043. $15.00

SIERS, James - FIJI IN COLOUR. New and enlarged edition. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004940. $15.00

SIERS, James - NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001145

SIERS, James - NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Millwood Press, 1980. Boards with dj. 128pp. 222mm x 176mm. One of the more interesting books exploring the photographic possibilities of the New Zealand landscape and people. B/w & col photos. Boards slightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on top edge, with 0.5cm closed tear at top of rear hinge, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004986. $40.00

SIERS, James and HENDERSON, Jim - NEW ZEALANDERS, THE. Book No. 000727.

SILVER BURDETT - CENTENNIAL SONGBO OK. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 004452. $30.00

SILVER, Burton - BEST OF BOGOR, THE. 21st anniversary edition. Wellington: Silverculture Press, 1994. Card covers. Unpaginated (128pp). 286mm x 273mm. Cartoons. The little woodsman is 21 years old. Covers have slight wear on corners and rubbing to edges, with light creasing on one corner, else bright. Gift note whited out on half title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009495. $35.00

SILVER, Burton - BEST OF BOGOR, THE. 21st anniversary edition. Wellington: Silverculture Press, 1994. Card covers. Unpaginated (128pp). 286mm x 273mm. Cartoons. The little woodsman is 21 years old. Covers have slight wear on corners, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010093. $35.00

SILVER, Burton - BEST OF BOGOR, THE. 21st Anniversary edition. Wellington: Silverculture Press, 1994. Card covers. Unpaginated (128pp). 286mm x 273mm. Cartoons. The little woodsman is 21 years old. Ex lib. Usual stamps, labels, etc. Covers creased. Spine cocked. Edges a little soiled else book clean & tiight inside. G. Bk No. 010922. $8.00

SILVER, Burton - BEST OF BOGOR, THE. 21st Anniversary edition. Wellington: Silverculture Press, 1994. Card covers. Unpaginated (128pp). 286mm x 273mm. Cartoons. The little woodsman is 21 years old. Slight wear on corners of covers. VG. Bk No. 010923. $35.00

SILVER, Burton - BEST OF BOGOR, THE. 21st Anniversary edition. Wellington: Silverculture Press, 1994. Card covers. Unpaginated (128pp). 286mm x 273mm. Cartoons. The little woodsman is 21 years old. Slight wear on corners of covers. VG. Bk No. 010924. $35.00

SILVER, Burton - BEST OF BOGOR, THE. 21st Anniversary edition. Wellington: Silverculture Press, 1994. Card covers. Unpaginated (128pp). 286mm x 273mm. Cartoons. The little woodsman is 21 years old. Wear on corners of covers. G. Bk No. 010925. $18.00

SILVER, Burton – BOGOR 1977-78. (Vol 3) Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1977. Stapled card covers. 32pp. 155mm x 240mm. Cartoons. Cover shows hedgehog hauling sleigh with bottle of flies towards stocking hanging from spider’s web. Covers worn on corners, edges, spine and sp. ends, with foxing, else intact. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 010034. $20.00

SILVER, Burton – BOGOR 1977-78. (Vol 3) Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1977. Stapled card covers. 32pp. 155mm x 240mm. Cartoons. Cover shows hedgehog hauling sleigh with bottle of flies towards stocking hanging from spider’s web. Covers quite worn on corners, edges, spine and sp. ends, with scuffing, foxing and small stains, else intact. Former owner’s name inside front cover, and edges lightly stained else book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 010035. $15.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR Vol 1. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1975. Stapled card covers. 48pp. 155mm x 240mm. Orange cover shows Bogor watching hedgehogs smoking marijuana. Covers slightly worn on corners and rubbed on spine, else bright. Pencilled gift note inside front cover else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009954. $25.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR Vol 1. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1975. Stapled card covers. 48pp. 155mm x 240mm. Orange cover shows Bogor watching hedgehogs smoking marijuana. Covers worn on corners and spine ends, and rubbed on edges, with fading, else tidy. Name partially whited out on title page else book clean and tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 009955. $23.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR Vol 1. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1975. Stapled card covers. 48pp. 155mm x 240mm. Orange cover shows Bogor watching hedgehogs smoking marijuana. Covers slightly worn on corners and faded on top edge, else bright. Staples rusted. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010277. $25.00

SILVER, Burton – BOGOR Vol 5. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1979. Stapled card covers. 32pp. 150mm x 240mm. Cartoons. Front cover shows hedgehog in chariot driving four snails, which are trying to reach marijuana leaves suspended in front of them. Covers slightly worn on corners and sp. ends, and marked, else bright. Edges lightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010031. $20.00

SILVER, Burton – BOGOR Vol 5. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1979. Stapled card covers. 32pp. 150mm x 240mm. Cartoons. Front cover shows hedgehog in chariot driving four snails, which are trying to reach marijuana leaves suspended in front of them. Covers slightly worn on corners and sp. ends, and marked, else bright. Staples rusting. Former owner’s details whited out on title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010032. $20.00

SILVER, Burton – BOGOR Vol 5. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1979. Stapled card covers. 32pp. 150mm x 240mm. Cartoons. Front cover shows hedgehog in chariot driving four snails, which are trying to reach marijuana leaves suspended in front of them. Covers slightly worn on corners and sp. ends, with split on lower spine, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010130. $15.00

SILVER, Burton – BOGOR Vol 5. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1979. Stapled card covers. 32pp. 150mm x 240mm. Cartoons. Front cover shows hedgehog in chariot driving four snails, which are trying to reach marijuana leaves suspended in front of them. Covers slightly worn on corners and sp. ends else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010278. $20.00

SILVER, Burton – BOGOR Vol 5. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1979. Stapled card covers. 32pp. 150mm x 240mm. Cartoons. Front cover shows hedgehog in chariot driving four snails, which are trying to reach marijuana leaves suspended in front of them. Covers slightly worn on corners, with split at heel of spine, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010372. $15.00

SILVER, Burton – BOGOR Vol 5. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1979. Stapled card covers. 32pp. 150mm x 240mm. Cartoons. Front cover shows hedgehog in chariot driving four snails, which are trying to reach marijuana leaves suspended in front of them. Covers slightly worn on corners and sp. ends else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011267. $15.00

SILVER, Burton – BOGOR Vol 6. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1980. Stapled card covers. 32pp. 150mm x 240mm. Cartoons. Cover shows Bogor watching hedgehog with father Christmas hat dragging large sock towards marijuana plant decorated as Christmas tree. Covers lightly worn on corners and sp. ends, with creasing on rear and small cup stain on front, else bright. Small stain at top of title page else book clean & tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 010036. $20.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol 10. Wellington: Silviculture Press, 1985. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.), 145mm x 270mm. Cartoons. Cover shows hedgehog jumping across row of toadstools. Covers slightly slightly worn on corners & sp. ends, with shadow of price sticker, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010026. $20.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol 10. Wellington: Silviculture Press, 1985. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.), 145mm x 270mm. Cartoons. Cover shows hedgehog jumping across row of toadstools. Covers slightly slightly worn on corners & sp. ends else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010132. $15.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol 10. Wellington: Silviculture Press, 1985. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.), 145mm x 270mm. Cartoons. Cover shows hedgehog jumping across row of toadstools. Covers slightly slightly worn on corners else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010144. $15.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol 10. Wellington: Silviculture Press, 1985. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.), 145mm x 270mm. Cartoons. Cover shows hedgehog jumping across row of toadstools. Covers slightly slightly worn on corners else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010145. $15.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol 10. Wellington: Silviculture Press, 1985. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.), 145mm x 270mm. Cartoons. Cover shows hedgehog jumping across row of toadstools.  Covers slightly worn on corners and creased on front else bright. Some light soiling inside front cover else book clean & tight inside. G+. Bk No. 010371. $15.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol 11. Wellington: Silviculture Press, 1986. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.). 145mm x 265mm. Cartoons. Cover shows Bogor holding starting cord of chainsaw as leash, with chainsaw racing along ground ahead of him, watched by hedgehog. Covers slightly slightly worn on corners & sp. ends else bright. Edges lightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010027. $20.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol 11. Wellington: Silviculture Press, 1986. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.). 145mm x 265mm. Cartoons. Cover shows Bogor holding starting cord of chainsaw as leash, with chainsaw racing along ground ahead of him, watched by hedgehog. Covers slightly slightly worn on corners else bright. Edges lightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010143. $18.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol 12. Wellington: Silviculture Press, 1987. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.). 145mm x 265mm. Cartoons. Black cover shows hedgehog with red toadstool cap floating down river in upturned toadstool. Covers slightly slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010037. $20.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol 12. Wellington: Silviculture Press, 1987. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.). 145mm x 265mm. Cartoons. Black cover shows hedgehog with red toadstool cap floating down river in upturned toadstool. Covers slightly slightly worn on corners and scuffed, with crumpled staple and a few light creases, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010038. $20.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol 12. Wellington: Silviculture Press, 1987. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.). 145mm x 265mm. Cartoons. Black cover shows hedgehog with red toadstool cap floating down river in upturned toadstool. Covers slightly slightly worn on corners and scuffed else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010039. $20.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol 12. Wellington: Silviculture Press, 1987. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.). 145mm x 265mm. Cartoons. Black cover shows hedgehog with red toadstool cap floating down river in upturned toadstool. Covers slightly slightly worn on corners and scuffed else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010040. $20.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol 12. Wellington: Silviculture Press, 1987. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.). 145mm x 265mm. Cartoons. Black cover shows hedgehog with red toadstool cap floating down river in upturned toadstool. Covers slightly slightly worn on corners, with light creasing and scuffing, else bright. Hints of foxing with light narrow stain to top inside edge of front cover, else book clean & tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 010041. $18.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol 2. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1976. Stapled card covers. 40pp. 155mm x 235mm. Cartoons. Cover shows Bogor running with oval piece of wood, watched by hedgehog on first aid case. Covers worn on edges, corners & spine, with 3cm split on spine and some creasing and scuffing and  small marks on rear, else tidy. Slight foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 010028. $25.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol 2. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1976. Stapled card covers. 40pp. 155mm x 235mm. Cartoons. Cover shows Bogor running with oval piece of wood, watched by hedgehog on first aid case. Covers slightly worn on corners and faded on bottom edge else tidy. Staples rusted. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010279. $25.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol 2. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1976. Stapled card covers. 40pp. 155mm x 235mm. Cartoons. Cover shows Bogor running with oval piece of wood, watched by hedgehog on first aid case. Covers worn on edges, corners & spine else tidy. Staples rusting. Slight foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. G. Bk No. 010370. $20.00

SILVER, Burton – BOGOR. Vol 4. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1978. Stapled card covers. 32pp. 150mm x 240mm. Cartoons. Green and yellow cover shows Bogor looking at hedgehog with shepherd’s crook tending a herd of snails with their young. Covers slightly worn on corners, with small coffee (?) stain on front, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007189. $20.00

SILVER, Burton – BOGOR. Vol 4. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1978. Stapled card covers. 32pp. 150mm x 240mm. Cartoons. Green and yellow cover shows Bogor looking at hedgehog with shepherd’s crook tending a herd of snails with their young. Covers slightly worn on corners, with small skinned area on front where edge of label (?) removed, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009956. $18.00

SILVER, Burton – BOGOR. Vol 4. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1978. Stapled card covers. 32pp. 150mm x 240mm. Cartoons. Green and yellow cover shows Bogor looking at hedgehog with shepherd’s crook tending a herd of snails with their young. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Staples rusted. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010280. $25.00

SILVER, Burton – BOGOR. Vol 4. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1978. Stapled card covers. 32pp. 150mm x 240mm. Cartoons. Green and yellow cover shows Bogor looking at hedgehog with shepherd’s crook tending a herd of snails with their young. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011266. $15.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol 8. Auckland: Collins, 1983. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.), 140mm x 215mm. Cartoons. Cover shows Bogor watching hedgehog painting and placing coloured snails on a Christmas tree/marijuana plant. Covers rubbed on corners, edges & spine, with slight creasing, else bright. Staples rusting. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010029. $20.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol 8. Auckland: Collins, 1983. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.), 140mm x 215mm. Cartoons. Cover shows Bogor watching hedgehog painting and placing coloured snails on a Christmas tree/marijuana plant. Covers slightly worn on corners, edges & spine, with some creasing and fading, else bright. Staples rusting. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010030. $20.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol 8. Auckland: Collins, 1983. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.), 140mm x 215mm. Cartoons. Cover shows Bogor watching hedgehog painting and placing coloured snails on a Christmas tree/marijuana plant. Covers slightly worn on corners, edges & spine, with some creasing, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010369. $20.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol 8. Auckland: Collins, 1983. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.), 140mm x 215mm. Cartoons. Cover shows Bogor watching hedgehog painting and placing coloured snails on a Christmas tree/marijuana plant. Covers rubbed on corners, edges & spine, with slight creasing, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011146. $15.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol 9. Wellington: Silviculture Press, 1984. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.). 138mm x 215mm. Cartoons. Cover shows hedgehog as Father Christmas in sleigh driving snails as reindeer. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010033. $25.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol 9. Wellington: Silviculture Press, 1984. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.). 138mm x 215mm. Cartoons. Cover shows hedgehog as Father Christmas in sleigh driving snails as reindeer. Covers a little worn on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010368. $20.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol 9. Wellington: Silviculture Press, 1984. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.). 138mm x 215mm. Cartoons. Cover shows hedgehog as Father Christmas in sleigh driving snails as reindeer. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 011269. $15.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol. 7. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1982. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.) 150mm x 235mm. Cartoons. Cover shows Bogor with stop sign in front of car, so hedgehogs can cross road. Covers lightly rubbed and worn on edges, corners & spine ends, with small creases, else bright. Several small stains to top edge else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 010025. $18.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol. 7. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1982. Stapled card covers.   Unpaginated (32pp.)  150mm x 235mm.  Cartoons. Cover shows Bogor with stop sign in front of car, so hedgehogs can cross road. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, corners & spine, else bright. Small gift note on title page else book clean & tight inside. VG.  Bk No. 010084.  $15.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol. 7. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1982. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.) 150mm x 235mm. Cartoons. Cover shows Bogor with stop sign in front of car, so hedgehogs can cross road. Covers lightly rubbed and worn on edges, corners & spine ends, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010131. $15.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Vol. 7. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1982. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.) 150mm x 235mm. Cartoons. Cover shows Bogor with stop sign in front of car, so hedgehogs can cross road. Covers rubbed and slightly worn on edges, corners & spine ends, with  light creasing, else tidy. Former owner’s name on title page else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 010142. $15.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Volume 11. Wellington: Silviculture Press, 1986. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.). 145mm x 265mm. Cartoons. Cover shows Bogor holding starting cord of chainsaw as leash, with chainsaw racing along ground ahead of him, watched by hedgehog. Covers rubbed on corners & slightly faded on spine else bright. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011270. $15.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR. Volume 8. Auckland: Collins, 1983. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.), 140mm x 215mm. Cartoons. Cover shows Bogor watching hedgehog painting and placing coloured snails on a Christmas tree/marijuana plant. Covers rubbed on corners & spine ends, with some creasing, else tidy. Small detail crossed out on first page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011268. $15.00

SILVER, Burton - BOGOR.  Vol. 8. Auckland: Collins, 1983. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.), 140mm x 215mm. Cartoons. Cover shows Bogor watching hedgehog painting and placing coloured snails on a Christmas tree/marijuana plant. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010672. $12.00

SIMMONS, D.R. – GREAT NEW ZEALAND MYTH, THE. Boards with dj. Debunks myth of ‘Great Fleet’ arriving in New Zealand from Hawaiki, and disputes timing of other arrivals. Bk No. 007379. $165.00

SIMMONS, D.R. - TA MOKO. The Art of Maori Tattoo. Auckland: Reed, 1997. Reprint. Card covers. 183pp. 240mm x 185mm. Detailed but readable examination of Maori moko in all its aspects - its historical development, tribal variations, design principles and social signifiacance. Col & b/w ills., bibliog., index. Covers have faint wear on corners else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 010468. $45.00

SIMMONS, David – CARVED PARE, THE. A Maori mirror of the universe. Wellington: Huia, 2001. Card covers. VG+. Bk No. 007951. $30.00

SIMMONS, David - WHAKAIRO. Maori Tribal Art. Auckland: Oxford University Press, 1994. Card covers. 188pp. 286mm x 210mm. Describes & illustrates the differences between the carving styles of tribes & examines the art of each tribal group in depth, providing an unparalleled framework for the study & appreciation of Maori art. 140 b/w & col photos & over 150 line drawings, glossary, list of sources, catalogue, references, index, maps on eps. Covers faintly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 011224. $95.00

SIMMONS, E.R. - BRIEF HISTORY OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH IN NEW ZEALAND, A. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008032. $30.00

SIMMONS, E.R. – BRIEF HISTORY OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH IN NEW ZEALAND, A. Card covers. Ex school library. Has had little use. VG. Bk No. 007723. $20.00

SIMMONS, E.R. – POMPALLIER. Prince of Bishops. Auckland: CPC, 1984. Boards with dj. 208pp. 220mm x 155mm. Life of the founder of the Catholic Church in New Zealand. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008429. $45.00

SIMMONS, E.R. – POMPALLIER. Prince of Bishops. Auckland: CPC, 1984. Boards with dj. Inscribed. 208pp. 220mm x 155mm. Life of the founder of the Catholic Church in New Zealand. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008673. $45.00

SIMMONS, Peb - NO ORDINARY WOMAN. Ria Bancroft - Sculptor. Auckland: David Bateman, 1997. Pictorial card covers. 208pp. 251mm x 190mm. Biography of sculptor Ria Bancroft, 1907-1993, by her daughter. B/w & col photos, appendices, index. VG+ Bk No. 001937. $35.00

SIMMONS, Peb - NO ORDINARY WOMAN. Ria Bancroft - Sculptor. Auckland: David Bateman, 1997. Pictorial card covers. 208pp. 251mm x 190mm. Biography of sculptor Ria Bancroft, 1907-1993, by her daughter. B/w & col photos, appendices, index. VG+. Bk No. 003812. $35.00

SIMON, Judith (ed.) – NGA KURA MAORI. The Native Schools Systrem 1867-1969. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008348. $55.00

SIMON, Judith and SMITH, Linda Tuhiwai (ed.) – A CIVILISING MISSION? Auckland: AUP, 2001. Card covers. 357pp. 255mm x 190mm. Percveptions and representations of the New Zealand Native Schools system. B/w photos, bibliog.., index. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk. No. 008452. $55.00

SIMON, William L. and FOX, Dan (eds.) - READER'S DIGEST COUNTRY AND WESTERN SONGBOOK, THE. Pictorial boards holding ring-bounbd sheet music. Bk No. 004446. $60.00

SIMONS, Dorothy - NEW ZEALAND'S CHAMPION SPORTSWOMEN. Bk No. 001880

SIMONS, Wendy - DID YOU KNOW? Using Everyday English in New Zealand. Auckland: New House Publishers, 1991. Stapled card covers. 64pp. 246mm x 189mm. Written for advanced teenage & adult learners of English, with reading, comprehension & activity material suitable for individual, group or class work on the New Zealand way of life. Covers have slight wear on corners, else fresh & bright. Minor marking to a few pages. Pencilled answers for two tasks have been erased else book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 003681. $25.00

SIMONS, Wendy - WHAT DO YOU THINK? Using Everyday English in New Zealand. Auckland: New House Publishers, 1995. Stapled card covers. 64pp. 246mm x 189mm. Companion to the resource book Did You Know?, this text was written for advanced teenage & adult learners of English, with reading, comprehension & activity material suitable for individual, group or class work on the New Zealand way of life. Covers fresh & bright. Clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 003682. $25.00

SIMPSON, Adrienne – CAPITAL OPERA. Wellington’s Opera Company 1982 – 1999. Card covers with wrappers. VG. Bk No. 008308. $35.00

SIMPSON, Adrienne - OPERA'S FARTHEST FRONTIER. A history of professional opera in New Zealand. Bk No. 003247. $35.00

SIMPSON, Adrienne - OPERA'S FARTHEST FRONTIER. A history of professional opera in New Zealand. Bk No. 003824. $35.00

SIMPSON, Adrienne (ed.) - CRICKET. Card covers. Bk No. 004344. $20.00

SIMPSON, Adrienne, DOWNES, Peter – SOUTHERN VOICES. Card covers with wrapper. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008250. $20.00

SIMPSON, Colin - WAKE UP TO NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 000528. $18.00

SIMPSON, Helen M. – WOMEN OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Boards with dj. Reprint. Bk No. 007363. $25.00

SIMPSON, Helen M. - WOMEN OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Wellington: Dept. of Internal Affairs, 1940. Boards. No dj. 1st. 197pp. 215mm x 145mm. Considers the lives of European women in the period before Waitangi, the voyage to New Zealand, early home-makers, social pleasures, occupations, and women in association. B/w plates, sources, index. Orange cloth covers slightly worn/frayed on bottom corners & head of spine, with light staining to spine, else tidy. Endpapers & edges slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006135. $22.00

SIMPSON, Peter – ANSWERING HARK. McCahon/Caselberg, Painter/Poet. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007729. $75.00

SIMPSON, R.A. - THIS IS KUAOTUNU. Card covers. Bk No. 005070. $25.00

SIMPSON, Roger - HUNTER'S GOLD. Auckland: Heinemann, 1976 Boards with dj. 104pp. 210mm x 224mm. A boy comes of age in the turmoil of pioneer New Zealand during the gold-rush days. B/w & col photos from the television series, pictorial eps. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 007362. $35.00

SIMPSON, Tony - DISTANT FEAST, A. Auckland: Godwit, 1999. Card covers. 184pp. 245mm x 190mm. Origins of New Zealand's cuisine. B/w illus., references, indexes. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 003235. $20.00

SIMPSON, Tony - DISTANT FEAST, A.Auckland: Godwit, 1999. Card covers. 184pp. 245mm x 190mm. Origins of New Zealand's cuisine. B/w illus., references, indexes. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 003236. $20.00

SIMPSON, Tony - IMMIGRANTS, THE. The great migration from Britain to New Zealand, 1830-1890. Auckland: Godwit, 1998. Card covers. Reprint. 240pp. 235mm x 155mm. Account of the harrowing experiences of the several hundred thousand British immigrants who journeyed to New Zealand in the 19th century, and their life in a new country, set against the social, economic and political background in both countries. B/w photos & illus., references, index. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 009034. $45.00

SIMPSON, Tony - IMMIGRANTS, THE. The great migration from Britain to New Zealand, 1830-1890. Auckland: Godwit, 1998. Card covers. Reprint. 240pp. 235mm x 155mm. Account of the harrowing experiences of the several hundred thousand British immigrants who journeyed to New Zealand in the 19th century, and their life in a new country, set against the social, economic and political background in both countries. B/w photos & illus., references, index. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 010941. $40.00

SIMPSON, Tony - OPERATION MERCURY. The Battle for Crete, 1941. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1981. First edition. Boards. No dj. 316pp. 240mm x 160mm. About ten days at the end of May 1941 when the New Zealand Division fought for and lost the Greek island of Crete because of the lack of preparation of the British High Command, making it a second Gallipoli. B/w photos, maps, notes, bibliog., appendix, index. Covers slightly worn and bumped on corners and ends of spine. Book tight and clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 000956. $25.00

SIMPSON, Tony - OPERATION MERCURY. The Battle for Crete, 1941. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1981. Boards with dj. 1st. 316pp. 240mm x 160mm. About ten days at the end of May 1941 when the New Zealand Division fought for and lost the Greek island of Crete because of the lack of preparation of the British High Command, making it a second Gallipoli. B/w photos, maps, notes, bibliog., appendix, index. Covers slightly worn on corners and ends of spine. Dj a little rubbed on edges, with small tear at top of rear panel, else bright. Book tight and clean inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009365. $40.00

SIMPSON, Tony – ROAD TO EREWHON, THE. Card covers. Social history of the formative years in New Zealand 1890-1976. VG. Bk No. 008792. $25.00

SIMPSON, Tony - SHAME & DISGRACE. A history of lost scandals in New Zealand. Bk No. 004019. $20.00

SIMPSON, Tony - SLUMP, THE. Bk No. 003521. $15.00

SIMPSON, Tony - SLUMP, THE. The 1930s Depression: Its origins and aftermath. Auckland: Penguin, 1990. Card covers. 181pp. 198mm x 129mm. Notes, index. Covers lightly rubbed on corners. Clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004764. $15.00

SIMPSON, Tony - SUGARBAG YEARS, THE. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. Card covers. 223pp. 215mm x 140mm. Oral and visual history of the 1930s depression in New Zealand. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners and chipped on sp. ends, w light cresing to one corner, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006204. $30.00

SIMPSON, Tony - SUGARBAG YEARS, THE. Auckland: Penguin, 1990. Card covers. 223pp. 200mm x 130mm. Oral and visual history of the 1930s depression in New Zealand. B/w photos. Covers slightly chipped on fore-edge and sp. ends, w light fading, else bright. Spine slightly canted. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008950. $30.00

SIMPSON, Tony - SUGARBAG YEARS, THE. Wellington: Alister Taylor Publishing, 1974. Card covers.1st. 168pp. 280mm x 210mm. Oral history of the Depression years of the 1930s in New Zealand. Bottom fore-corner of front cover missing, with some loss of paper at heel of spine  and split on front hinge at top of spine else covers bright. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. B/w photos & ills. VG. Bk No. 010790. $20.00

SIMPSON, Tony - SUGARBAG YEARS, THE. Wellington: Alister Taylor Publishing, 1974. Card covers.1st. 168pp. 280mm x 210mm. Oral history of the Depression years of the 1930s in New Zealand. Covers rubbed & worn on corners, with some loss of paper at spine ends, with neat taped repairs, else covers fresh, though lightly foxed inside. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside, though gutters taped between pp.86-87. B/w photos & ills. VG-. Bk No. 011171. $20.00

SIMPSON, Tony - TE RIRI PAKEHA. The white man’s anger. Martinborough: Taylor, 1986. Card covers. 272pp. 215mm x 140mm. Account of the alienation of Maori land during the last 150 years. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Covers slightly worn on corners & faded on spine else bright. Spine cocked. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010503. $55.00

SIMPSON, Tony - TE RIRI PAKEHA. The white man’s anger. Martinborough: Taylor, 1979. Boards with dj. 1st. 256pp. 270mm x 195mm. Account of the alienation of Maori land during the last 150 years. B/w photos, bibliog., index. Dj a little worn on corners and edges, with closed tear at top of front panel and fading to spine, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 010504. $120.00

SIMPSON, Tony - VISION BETRAYED, A. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. Card covers. 304pp. 230mm x 150mm. Anatomy of power in New Zealand, exposing the most cherished national myth that New Zealand is an egalitarian society for what it is - a myth. Notes, index. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011304. $45.00

SINCLAIR, Alan & THODEY, Rosemary – OLD ROSES FOR NEW ZEALAND GARDENS. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007717. $30.00

SINCLAIR, Carol - LEAVING. Bk No. 003931. $15.00

SINCLAIR, D.W. (compiled) - NEW ZEALAND - A SCENIC JOURNEY. Bk No. 001836

SINCLAIR, Geoff -  YOU MIGHT BE UGLY - BUT YOU RE NICE!  Card covers. VG. Bk No. 009935. $12.00

SINCLAIR, Graeme - GONE FISHIN. Bk No. 003001

SINCLAIR, Janette - IN TOUCH. Bk No. 002536. $15.00

SINCLAIR, Karen – PROPHETIC HISTORIES. The people of the Maramatanga. Wellington: Bridget Williams, 2002. Card covers. 272pp. 240mm x 170mm. Discusses the work of Mareikura and his followers. Appendices, notes, bibliog.., index. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 009195. $45.00

SINCLAIR, Keith - DESTINY APART, A. New Zealand's search for national identity. Wellington: Allen & Unwin with Port Nicholson Press, 1986. Boards with dj. 290pp. 220mm x 160mm. Traces the development of national identity from European settlement to the present day. B/w photos & illus, references, index. Book tight & clean inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008084. $45.00

SINCLAIR, Keith - EARLY NEW ZEALAND NEWSPAPERS. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 6. No. 10. Bk No. 003613. $15.00

SINCLAIR, Keith - EARLY NEW ZEALAND NEWSPAPERS. Stapled wrappers. Bk No. 006054. $15.00

SINCLAIR, Keith - FIREWHEEL TREE, THE. Bk No. 002582. $15.00

SINCLAIR, Keith - FIREWHEEL TREE, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 006436. $15.00

SINCLAIR, Keith - HALFWAY ROUND THE HARBOUR. An autobiography. Auckland: Penguin, 1993. Softcover. 228pp. 218mm x 138mm. Autobiography of New Zealand scholar and poet who recast New Zealand history as something more than a subplot of British imperial history. B/w photos, index. VG. Bk No. 007699. $20.00

SINCLAIR, Keith - HALFWAY ROUND THE HARBOUR. An autobiography. Auckland: Penguin, 1993. Softcover. 228pp. 218mm x 138mm. Autobiography of New Zealand scholar and poet who recast New Zealand history as something more than a subplot of British imperial history. B/w photos, index. Ex school library but has had little use. VG. Bk No. 008131. $20.00

SINCLAIR, Keith - HALFWAY ROUND THE HARBOUR. Auckland: Penguin, 1993. Softcover. 228pp. 218mm x 138mm. Autobiography of New Zealand scholar and poet who recast New Zealand history as something more than a subplot of British imperial history. B/w photos, index. Covers have slight wear on edges, corners, spine ends, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008031. $20.00

SINCLAIR, Keith – HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND, A. Auckland: Penguin, 1991. Card covers. 4th revised ed. 364pp. 200mm x 130mm. Authoritative study of the development of New Zealand up to 1990. Maps, glossary, tables, further reading, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Yellow highlighter used on some pages else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007034. $20.00

SINCLAIR, Keith - HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND, A. Bk No. 000993

SINCLAIR, Keith - HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND, A. Bk No. 001721

SINCLAIR, Keith - HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND, A. Card covers. Bk No. 006491

SINCLAIR, Keith - HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND, A. Card covers. Bk No. 006609. $12.00

SINCLAIR, Keith - HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND, A. England: Penguin, 1959. Softcover. 320pp. 180mm x 110mm. History of New Zealand as a former British colony, as part of the New World and as a Pacific country. Centre of interest shifts as the narrative moves through different stages of New Zealand's development, according to whether Sinclair sees race relations, economic changes, political ideas, or politics as being most significant. Index. Covers lightly worn. Stained on spine. Front hinge strengthened with tape. Prelim and last pages and edges of pages browned, though this does not impinge upon internals of page. Some foxing inside covers. Gd. Bk No. 000290. $8.00

SINCLAIR, Keith - HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND, A. England: Penguin, 1960. Softcover. 320pp. 180mm x 110mm. History of New Zealand as a former British colony, as part of the New World and as a Pacific country. Centre of interest shifts as the narrative moves through different stages of New Zealand's development, according to whether Sinclair sees race relations, economic changes, political ideas, or politics as being most significant. Index. Covers lightly worn on edges and ends of spine, and repaired with tape. Former owner's details inside front cover. Hinges strengthened with tape. Tape marks inside covers. Slight browning of edges of pages. Gd. Bk No. 000291. $10.00

SINCLAIR, Keith – KINDS OF PEACE. Card covers. Maori people after the wars 1870-85. Bk No. 007354. $25.00

SINCLAIR, Keith – MAORI LAND LEAGUE, THE. Stapled card covers. VG. Bk No. 008392. $75.00

SINCLAIR, Keith – ORIGINS OF THE MAORI WARS, THE. 1980. Card covers. Reprint of 2nd ed. Bk No. 007005. $35.00

SINCLAIR, Keith - REEFS OF FIRE, THE. Bk No. 003179. $25.00

SINCLAIR, Keith - WALTER NASH. Auckland: Auckland University Press & O.U.P., 1976. Boards with dj. First edition. 439pp. 255mm x 160mm. Biography of one of the group who from 1935 made the New Zealand welfare state as it largely is today. Nash was an M.P for almost 40 years, Leader of the Opposition for nine, and Prime Minister for three. B/w photos, references, bibliog., index. Cover bumped on ends of spine. Dj slightly worn on corners & with small chips & tears at ends of spine. One chip on front panel else clean. Ffep neatly removed. Light foxing on top edge of text block. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001881. $25.00

SINCLAIR, Keith - WALTER NASH. Auckland: Auckland University Press & O.U.P., 1976. Boards with dj. First edition. 439pp. 255mm x 160mm. Biography of one of the group who from 1935 made the New Zealand welfare state as it largely is today. Nash was an M.P for almost 40 years, Leader of the Opposition for nine, and Prime Minister for three. B/w photos, references, bibliog., index. Cover slightly bumped on ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine, w a few small chips & tears (longest 2cm). Former owner's name on ffep. Light foxing on edges of text block else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003925. $25.00

SINCLAIR, Keith - WALTER NASH. Bk No. 002978. $25.00

SINCLAIR, Keith - WALTER NASH. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004598. 25.00

SINCLAIR, Keith & HARREX, Wendy - LOOKING BACK. A photographic history of New Zealand. Bk No. 003557. $25.00

SINCLAIR, Keith (ed.) - OXFORD ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Auckland: O.U.P., 1999. Card Covers. Reprint. 408pp. 250mm x 190mm. Covers 1,000 years of New Zealand history, each chapter written by an acknowledged expert in his or her field. Pays careful regard to both Maori and European history. B/w photos & ills, further reading, index. Dj fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010606. $25.00

SINCLAIR, Keith (ed.) - OXFORD ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Auckland: O.U.P., 1996. Card Covers. Reprint. 408pp. 250mm x 190mm. Covers 1,000 years of New Zealand history, each chapter written by an acknowledged expert in his or her field. Pays careful regard to both Maori and European history. B/w photos & ills, further reading, index. Dj fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011051. $30.00

SINCLAIR, Keith (ed.) –SOLDIER’S VIEW OF EMPIRE, A. Boards with dj. The reminiscences of James Bodell 1831-92. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007954. $35.00

SINCLAIR, Keith and MANDLE, W.F. – OPEN ACCOUNT. Boards with dj. History of the Bank of New South Wales in New Zealand 1861-1961. Bk No. 007408. $20.00

SINCLAIR, Keith V. - LAPLACE IN NEW ZEALAND, 1831. Waikanae: Heritage Press, 1998. Card covers. 155pp. 208mm x 147mm. Analysis of visit and scientific work carried out in 1831 by Captain Cyrille-Pierre-Theodore Laplace in the Bay of Islands during the course of an expedition around the world in the corvette Favorite. B/w plates, notes, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009332. $40.00

SINCLAIR, Keith, assisted by MCNAUGHTON, Trudie - HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF AUCKLAND 1883-1983, A. Auckland: AUP & OUP, 1983. Boards with dj. 364pp. 276mm x 192mm. B/w photos, appendix, references, bibliog., index. Cover slightly sunned on edges. Dj lightly rubbed on corners, edges, ends of spine else fresh & bright. Former owner's details on front pastedown else book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 002968. $20.00

SINCLAIR, R.S.M. – KAWARAU GOLD. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007739. $45.00

SINCLAIR, Roy - JOURNEYING WITH AVIATORS IN NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Bk No. 004235. $25.00

SINCLAIR, Roy - JOURNEYING WITH SEAFARERS IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Random House, 1999. Card covers. 269pp. 260mm x 185mm. Stories of New Zealanders with a passion for boats and for sailing. B/w photos & illus., bibliog. Book clean and tight. VG+. Bk No. 003888. $30.00

SINCLAIR, Roy - NEW ZEALAND AVIATION YARNS. Card covers. Bk No. 005804. $25.00

SINGE, Miles - DUNEDIN. New Zealand's Best Kept Secret. Bk No. 001133

SINGER, Richard – 24 NOTABLE TRIALS. Auckland: Oswald-Sealy, nd. Stapled card covers. 131pp. 180mm x 1`20mm. Famous trials from around the world, including New Zealand. From a series of radio broadcasts in New Zealand. Covers a little worn, with splits at spine ends and sunning to spine else tidy. Edges sunned, with former owner’s details on ffep and light foxing on endpapers, else book clean and tight inside. Staples rusting. G. Bk No. 010267. $45.00

SINGH, Jasbindar & ROSIER, Pat - NO BODY’S PERFECT. A self-help book for women who have problems with food. Card covers. Bk No. 004866. $15.00

SINGH, Jasbindar & ROSIER, Pat - NO BODY’S PERFECT. Auckland: New Women’s Press, 1989. Card covers. 119pp. 200mm x 125mm. A self-help book for women who have problems with food. B/w ills. Covers bright. Small piece cut from top of front free endpaper and hint of foxing on edges else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011332. $12.00

SINGLETON-GATES, Peter - GENERAL LORD FREYBERG VC. London: Michael Joseph and Whitcombe and Tombs, 1963. First edition. Boards with dj. 328pp. 220mm x 145mm. An unofficial biography of one of the outstanding field soldiers of WWI, commander of the NZ Division throughout WWII and seventh Governor-General of NZ, from June 1946 to August 1952. B/w illus, index. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 008073. $55.00

SINGLETON-GATES, Peter - GENERAL LORD FREYBERG VC. London: Michael Joseph and Whitcombe and Tombs, 1963. First edition. Boards. No dj. 328pp. 220mm x 145mm. An unofficial biography of one of the outstanding field soldiers of WWI, commander of the NZ Division throughout WWII and seventh Governor-General of NZ, from June 1946 to August 1952. B/w illus, index. Gd+. Bk No. 008871. $30.00

SINGLETON-GATES, Peter - GENERAL LORD FREYBERG VC. London: Michael Joseph and Whitcombe and Tombs, 1963. Boards with dj. 1st. 328pp. 220mm x 145mm. An unofficial biography of one of the outstanding field soldiers of WWI, commander of the NZ Division throughout WWII and seventh Governor-General of NZ, from June 1946 to August 1952. B/w illus, index. Dj lightly worn and chipped on corners and edges, with fading to spine and light marking, else tidy. Endpapers and edges foxed, and edges sunned, with former owner’s name on front free endpaper, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009278. $55.00

SISSON, Colin P. - BREATH OF LIFE. Auckland: Total Press Ltd, 1989. Softcover. 189pp. 210mm x 150mm. Personal growth through breath integration, by a Vietnam vet. Bibliog. VG. Bk No. 000259. $20.00

SISSON, Colin P. - REBIRTHING MADE EASY. Bk No. 002699. $15.00

SISSON, Colin P. - YOUR RIGHT TO RICHES. Bk No. 001941

SISSON, Colin P. - YOUR RIGHT TO RICHES. Bk No. 002703. $15.00

SISTERS OF COMPASSION - AUDACITY OF FAITH. Wellington: Home of Compassion, 1992. Card covers. 168pp. 280mm x 200mm. History of religious order in New Zealand, published to commemorate the centennial of The Daughters of Our Lady of Compassion 1892-1992. B/w & col. photos. Covers have slight wear on corners & sp. ends & fading on lower edge of front cover else bright. Gift note on half title page & small stain at foot of last page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010944. $25.00

SIVESS, Geoff - BOATMASTER. Auckland: Reed Books, 1992. Rev. edition. Softcover. 136pp. 195mm x 130mm. Complete Syllabus for Boatmaster Certificate. 1992 revised edition, includes sections on buoys & beacons, rules of the road, fog signals, coastal & other lights, distress signals, tides & tidal streams, compasses & much more. B/w & col illus, maps, etc. Edges of covers & corners slightly rubbed. VG. Bk No. 000139. $25.00

SIVESS, Geoff - WEATHER-WISE BOATING. Forecasting for New Zealand's Coastal Waters. Bk No. 001925

SKELTON, Bill, with HILTON, Tony - BILL SKELTON STORY, THE. Bk No. 002010. $20.00

SKELTON, Heather - HERBS IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Wilson & Horton Ltd, 1984. (rep.). Softcover. 128pp. 197mm x 135mm. Planning a herb garden, and growing and using herbs for medicine, health, fragrance and beauty; harvesting, preserving and storing herbs; and much more. B/w illus, index. VG. Bk No. 000173. $9.00

SKELTON, Heather - HERBS IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001832

SKELTON, Heather - HERBS IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 002589

SKINNER, Damian – DON BINNEY. Nga Manu/Nga Motu – Birds/Islands. Auckland: AUP, 2003. Card covers. 130pp. 250mm x 205mm. Critical essay and col. and b/w plates. Select bibliog. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010415. $45.00

SKINNER, Eric - WAITAHUNA MEMORIES. Wellington: Reed, 1947(?). Pictorial stapled boards. 130pp. 215mm x 140mm. History of the Waitahuna district in Otago. B/w photos, foldout map inside rear cover. Staples rusting and slight loss at sp. ends else tidy. Edges lightly sunned, and former owner’s details on half-title page, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009906. $85.00

SKINNER, Eric - WAITAHUNA MEMORIES. Wellington: Reed, 1947(?). Pictorial stapled boards. 130pp. 215mm x 140mm. History of the Waitahuna district in Otago. B/w photos, foldout map inside rear cover. Staples rusting, with paper loss on spine and slight foxing and marking to covers else tidy. Edges sunned and lightly foxed, with several signatures on half-title page, else book clean and tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 010430. $85.00

SKINNER, Gwen - CUISINE OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC, THE. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. Boards with dj. 1st. 272pp. 292mm x 221mm. Comprehensive survey of the food culture & the cooking of the South Pacific. Almost 400 recipes, prepared by the author, & accompanied by colour photos, are organised according to island groups. Each section begins with a historical & cultural introduction, followed by recipes derived from that island group's cuisine. Col photos, maps, b/w line drawings, bibliog., index. Boards faintly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed at head of spine, with slight fading on spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Near fine. VG+. Bk No. 005013. $60.00

SKINNER, Gwen - CUISINE OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC, THE. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. Boards with dj. 1st. 272pp. 292mm x 221mm. Comprehensive survey of the food culture & the cooking of the South Pacific. Almost 400 recipes, prepared by the author, & accompanied by colour photos, are organised according to island groups. Each section begins with a historical & cultural introduction, followed by recipes derived from that island group's cuisine. Col photos, maps, b/w line drawings, bibliog., index. Boards faintly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, with slight fading on spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008523. $55.00

SKINNER, Gwen - CUISINE OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC, THE. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. Boards with dj. 1st. 272pp. 292mm x 221mm. Comprehensive survey of the food culture & the cooking of the South Pacific. Almost 400 recipes, prepared by the author, & accompanied by colour photos, are organised according to island groups. Each section begins with a historical & cultural introduction, followed by recipes derived from that island group's cuisine. Col photos, maps, b/w line drawings, bibliog., index. Boards faintly worn on tips. Dj rubbed on edges & worn on corners, with several small tears & piece missing from bottom fore-corner of front panel & foot of front flap, else bright. Front hinge loose. Former owner’s name crossed out on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book G+ in V dj. Bk No. 010975. $20.00

SKINNER, Gwen - GALLEY BOOK, THE. Designing, provisioning and cooking afloat. Card cpvers. Bk No. 005744. $25.00

SKINNER, Gwen - GALLEY COOKBOOK, THE. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1978. Card covers. Ring bound. 99pp. 211mm x 143mm. Covers common sense for sea cooks, galley equipment, basic stores, basic recipes, entertaining aboard, food for tender tums, cooking during foul weather, snacks for the man at the wheel. Appendices, index. Slight wear on corners of covers & browning of edges of text else clean & tidy. VG. Bk No. 002036. $15.00

SKINNER, GWEN – SIMPLY LIVING. Wellington: Reed, 1992. Card covers. Reprint. 144pp. 240mm x 185mm. A gatherer’s guide to New Zealand’s fields, forests and shores. Col. plates & b/w ills., bibliog., index. Covers rubbed and chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends, with fading to spine and tanning to rear else bright. Edges sunned and slightly foxed, with former owner’s details on title page, else book clean and tight inside. G. Bk No. 010536. $35.00

SKINNER, Gwen - TO BE SO OLD. The story of my mother's old age. Card covers. Bk No. 004920. $20.00

SKINNER, H.D. AND BAUCKE, William – MORIORIS, THE. 1928. Card covers. Memoirs of the bernice P. Bishop Museum Vol IX, No. 5. Ex lib. Has had little use. VG. Bk No. 007726. $125.00

SKINNER, Tom with BERRY, John - MAN TO MAN. Bk No. 002547. $18.00

SKINNER, Tom, WITH BERRY, John - MAN TO MAN. Bk No. 001390. $18.00

SKOGLUND, Pete - MR BOWLS. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1966. Boards with dj. 172pp. 223mm x 144mm. Autobiography of a bowling champion. B/w photos. Cover lightly bumped on ends of spine. Dj worn on edges, and chipped and torn on corners and ends of spine but gd overall. Light foxing of eps and edges. Gd. Bk No. 000485. $15.00

SKOGLUND, Pete - ‘MR BOWLS’. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1966. Boards with dj. 172pp. 223mm x 144mm. Autobiography of a bowling champion. B/w photos. Dj slightly rubbed on corners, edges and sp. ends, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010819. $15.00

SKOGLUND, Pete - MR BOWLS. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1966. Boards with dj. 172pp. 223mm x 144mm. Autobiography of a bowling champion. B/w photos. Cover lightly bumped on ends of spine. Dj worn on edges, and chipped on corners and sp. ends, with small closed tears else tidy.. Former owner’s details on ffep, with light sunning and foxing of edges else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 008507. $15.00

SLATER, Lt.Col. H. – FIFTY YEARS OF VOLUNTEERING. Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1910. Boards. No dj. 179pp. 190mm x 130mm. Important record of volunteer forces in the creation of the New Zealand army. Gilt lettering & dec. on front cover bright, sunned and dulled on spine. Front cover has several indeterminate stains but tidy. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends. Spine cocked. Former owner’s details on ffep, and edges sunned, else book clean and tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 009950. $125.00

SLATTER, Gordon - GREAT DAYS AT LANCASTER PARK. Bk No. 003461. $15.00

SLATTER, Gordon - GUN IN MY HAND, A. Bk No. 000943

SLATTER, Gordon - GUN IN MY HAND, A. Book No. 000757.

SLATTER, Gordon - GUN IN MY HAND, A. Book No. 000758.

SLATTER, Gordon - GUN IN MY HAND, A. Christchurch: Pegasus Press, 1959. Boards with dj. 240pp. 220mm x 145mm. Events reach a climax just 24 hours after the inter-island ferry enters Lyttelton Harbour one Saturday morning as a man returns to settle with the people he has avoided since the war. Cover bumped on ends of spine with slight wear on corners. Dj worn and chipped, and with small tears, on edges, corners and ends of spine. Slight foxing in parts. Gd+. Bk No. 000343. $15.00

SLATTER, Gordon - PAGAN GAME, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004291. $20.00

SLIM, Field-Marshall Sir William - UNOFFICIAL HISTORY. Boards. No dj. Ex lib. Front free endpaper removed. Front hinge a little loose. Bk No. 005319. $20.00

SLOCOMBE, Stanley (compiler) – RIVERSDALIANS, THE. Riversdale: Riversdale and Districts Centennial Committee, 1973. Boards with dj. 240pp. 225mm x 145mm. History of Waimea Plains, Southland, area. B/w photos, photo & map on endpapers, index. Dj slightly rubbed & worn on corners & sp. ends, w small mark on rear panel, else tidy. Small marks on front endpaper else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006818. $65.00

SMALLFIELD, P.W. – GRASSLANDS REVOLUTION IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1970. Boards with dj. 151pp. 225mm x 145mm. Account of changes in grassland farming techniques in New Zealand since before WWII. B/w photos, figs., bibliog.., index. Dj worn on corners, edges, sp. ends, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009305. $25.00

SMART, M.J.G. AND BATES, A.P. - WANGANUI STORY, THE. Wanganui: Wanganui Newspapers, 1973. Boards with dj. 2nd ed. 318pp. 203mm x 145mm. Story of Wanganui and its river, from the earliest Maori tradiutions to the present. B/w photos, index. Spine slightly canted. Dj rubbed on edges, chipped on corners & ends of spine, with small tears & fading on spine & scuffing, else bright. Book slightly sunned on edges else clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 005416. $85.00

SMITH & CAUGHEY - TIMES OF OUR LIFE, THE. 1880-1980. Bk No. 003564. $35.00

SMITH, Alex - NEW ZEALAND HOME CARPENTRY ILLUSTRATED. Christchurch: Christchurch Star, c1953. Boards with dj. 272pp. 245mm x 190mm. B/w illus. Edges of covers and ends of spine slightly rubbed and faded but otherwise in good cond. A few tears along the edges of the dj, worn on fore-edge and faded on spine. Light foxing of eps. Gift note on ffep. Good. Bk No. 000096. $15.00

SMITH, Alvin and TAYLOR, Gary (ed.) - CONSERVATION IN NEW ZEALAND. A CITIZEN'S GUIDE TO THE LAW. Auckland: Environmental Defence Society Inc, 1985. Boards. No dj. 180pp. 205mm x 140mm. Discusses environmental law and procedures and describes how people can become involved in making or influencing decisions on the environment. Appendices, bibliog, index. Ex lib. Stamped on eps and elsewhere. Corners and hinges strengthened with tape. Tape repairs to back cover. Book is tight and pages are clean. Gd. Bk No. 000339. $15.00

SMITH, Anne B. - UNDERSTANDING CHILDREN’S DEVELOPMENT. A New Zealand perspective. Sydney: George Allen & Unwin, 1982. Card covers. 223pp. 215mm x 140mm. First New Zealand study of child development aimed to encourage child educators to learn by studying New Zealand children in their society. B/w illus., tables, figs., bibliog., indices. Covers worn on corners, slightly creased, faded on spine, else tidy. Former ownerÕs details on half title page & occasional highlighting in felt pen. Fore-edge slightly soiled, w hint of foxing else book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 006640. $20.00

SMITH, Barry R. - WARNING. Bk No. 002438. $15.00


SMITH, Bevan - HOW TO START A SUCCESSFUL BUSINESS. Bk No. 002102. $25.00

SMITH, C. Kingsley - KING NGARARA OF WAITOMO. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 005801. $25.00

SMITH, C.V. - FROM N TO Z. A humorous survey of New Zealand 1947. Bk No. 001261

SMITH, C.V. - FROM N TO Z. Auckland: Methuen, 1979. Boards with dj. Reprint of 1947 edition. 120pp. 187mm x 133mm. A humorous survey of New Zealand and its institutions - legislators, government departments, licensing laws, etc. B/w line drawings by cartoonist G.E. Minhinnick. Dj has slight wear on corners else clean & fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 003079. $20.00

SMITH, C.V. - FROM N TO Z. Bk No. 002635. $15.00

SMITH, C.V. - FROM N TO Z. Wellington: Hicks Smith & Sons, 1959. Boards. No dj. Reprint of enlarged edition. 191pp. 187mm x 126mm. A humorous survey of New Zealand and its institutions - legislators, government departments, licensing laws, etc. B/w line drawings by G.E. Minhinnick. Front hinge split and repaired with tape. Cover lightly worn on corners, bumped on ends of spine, with small stains on rear. Lightly foxed on eps and edges. Gift note on front pastedown. Book tight and pages clean. Gd. Bk No. 000474. $12.00

SMITH, C.V. - FROM N TO Z. Wellington: Hicks Smith & Wright, 1948. Boards with dj. 120pp. 187mm x 128mm. A humorous survey of New Zealand and its institutions - legislators, government departments, licensing laws, etc. B/w line drawings by cartoonist G.E. Minhinnick. Cover lightly to moderately worn on corners, edges, ends of spine. Dj foxed, w wear on corners & small chips & tears on edges & ends of spine. Edges of text block lightly foxed. Book clean and tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 003129. $15.00

SMITH, Campbell - MABEL. A play about Mabel Howard M.P. Card covers. Bk No. 005170. $25.00

SMITH, Christine Keller - NO-BOTHER BREAD. Easy continental yeast baking for New Zealanders. Bk No. 002446. $20.00

SMITH, G.M. - LATER NOTES FROM A BACKBLOCKS HOSPITAL. Wellington: Reed, 1949. Boards with dj. 201pp. 223mm x 145mm. Collection of notes on various subjects by a country surgeon who worked for 35 years in the Hokianga. B/w photos & line drawings. Dj worn on corners & ends of spine, & tanned on edges & spine, with some tears, else intact & tidy. Edges sunned, with hints of foxing internally, else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+/VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 005448. $25.00

SMITH, Graeme and Pam - WHO CAN BE AGAINST US. Bk No. 001563

SMITH, Gwendoline - SHARING THE LOAD. What to do when someone you love is depressed. Auckland: Random House, 1996. Card covers. 144pp. 230mm x 157mm. Clinical psychologist Smith combines personal experience, clinical information & common-sense advice for all those who have to deal with depression, including post-partum & adolescent depression. B/w illus,, appendix, glossary, references. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003770. $20.00

SMITH, Gwendoline - WILL THE REAL MR NEW ZEALAND PLEASE STAND UP? Auckland: Penguin, 1990. Card covers. 202pp. 20cm x 12.5cm. Auckland psychologist Gwendoline Smith writes about the New Zealand male. Covers slightly worn on corners & faded on spine else bright. Edges slightly sunned, with hint of foxing, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010135. $15.00

SMITH, Gwendoline - WILL THE REAL MR NEW ZEALAND PLEASE STAND UP? Auckland: Penguin, 1990. Card covers. 202pp. 20cm x 12.5cm. Auckland psychologist Gwendoline Smith writes about the New Zealand male. Covers fresh and bright. Edges slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010567. $15.00

SMITH, Gwendoline - WILL THE REAL MR NEW ZEALAND PLEASE STAND UP? Auckland: Penguin, 1990. Card covers. 202pp. 20cm x 12.5cm. Auckland psychologist Gwendoline Smith writes about the New Zealand male. Covers fresh and bright, with fading to spine and adjacent areas. Edges slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010568. $15.00

SMITH, Gwendoline - WILL THE REAL MR NEW ZEALAND PLEASE STAND UP? Auckland: Penguin, 1990. Card covers. 202pp. 200mm x 125mm. Auckland psychologist Gwendoline Smith writes about the New Zealand male. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh & bright. Half title page removed else book clean & tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 010938. $10.00

SMITH, Hal - DIVIDED WE STAND. Bk No. 001531

SMITH, Ian E.M. AND ALLEN, Sharon R. - VOLCANIC HAZARDS AT THE AUCKLAND VOLCANIC FIELD. Bk No. 001366

SMITH, Max - CHAMPION BLOKES. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006456. $25.00

SMITH, Merv - YOU'VE GOT TO BE JOKING. Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs Ltd, 1972. Softcover. 87pp. Bk No. 001038.

SMITH, Merv AND LIVINGSTONE, Ches - LITTLE TRAINS OF THOUGHT. Bk No. 000670.

SMITH, Miriam, MOYES, Lesley, MAHUIKA, A.T. - KO ANNIE RAUA KO MARAMA. Bk No. 002131. $25.00

SMITH, Norman – MAORI LAND LAW. Wellington: Reed, 1960. Boards with dj. 376pp. 255mm x 160mm. Detailed and comprehensive guidance by a former Judge of the Maori Land Court. Appendices, index. Dj rubbed & worn on edges, corners & sp. ends, with small tears & 8cm x 3cm loss to top of front panel & fading to spine else tidy. Now protected. Edges sunned & slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 007964. $85.00

SMITH, Norman – MAORI PEOPLE AND US, THE. Wellington: Maori Purposes Fund Board/Reed, 1948. Boards with dj. 232pp. 225mm x 150mm. Traces the problems and difficulties that have beset the Maori since the arrival of Europeans in New Zealand. Index. Covers lightly worn/nibbled on bottom edge. Dj worn and chipped/nibbled on corners and sp. ends, and tanned on spine, else tidy. Edges sunned and slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book Gd+ in Gd dj. Bk No. 009297. $55.00

SMITH, P.W. (ed.) - MATAKANA CENTENNIAL JUBILEE 1862-1962. Softcover. 16pp. 215mm x 140mm. Centennial of the Matakana, Big Omaha and Tawharanui Schools. Brief history of the Matakana District and notes on each school. B/w illus. Slight foxing of covers. Staples rusted. Signed by 92 people present at the centennial weekend on March 16-18, 1962. Good. Bk No. 000123. $25.00

SMITH, Paul - REVOLUTION IN THE AIR! Card covers. Bk No. 004475. $30.00

SMITH, Paul - SUCCESS IN NEW ZEALAND BUSINESS. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1996. Softcover. 175pp. 217mm x 153mm. Fifteen achievers share their success, including Kevin Roberts, Roger Bhatnager, Suzanne Paul, Karroll Brent-Edmondson, Neil Roberts, Stephen Tindall, Debbie Dorday. Personal stories of New Zealanders who realised their dreams: Kevin Roberts, Colyn Devereux-Kay, Roger Bhatnagar, Suzanne Paul, Bill Foreman, Stuart Young, Karroll Brent-Edmondson, Neil Roberts, Trish Bech, Wendy Pye, Peter Luxford, Gil Simpson, Murray Thom, Stephen Tindall, Debbie Dorday. Slight wear on corners of covers, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011205. $25.00

SMITH, Paul – TWIST AND SHOUT. New Zealand in the 1960s. Auckland: Random Century, 1991. Card covers. 80pp. 200mm x 230mm. The look and life of New Zealand in the 1960s. B/w and col photos, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009156. $65.00

SMITH, Paul and CALLAN, Louise - OUR PEOPLE OUR CENTURY. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1999. Boards with dj. 288pp. 298mm x 228mm. Richly illustrated book which chronicles New Zealand's passage from the beginning of the 20th century to the start of a new millennium. B/w & col photos, references, index. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & scuffed in places else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004525. $55.00

SMITH, Peter A. - PRIVATE PRESCRIPTION, THE. The story of Southern Cross Healthcare. Auckland: Southern Cross Healthcare, 1994. Boards with dj. 251pp. 242mm x 160mm. Account of growth of the first private health insurance provider to be set up in New Zealand (in 1960), where health care had previously been completely taxpayer-funded. B/w photos, references, index. Slight shelfweear on corners of covers. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005379. $22.00

SMITH, Peter Eccles - LETTERS FROM A VIETNAM HOSPITAL. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005829. $25.00

SMITH, Peter, REID, John, GIBSON, Nevil - MOVING IMAGE, THE. Bulletin for schools. 1974. Bk No. 003640. $15.00

SMITH, Philippa Mein - MATERNITY IN DISPUTE. New Zealand 1920-1939. Wellington: Department of Internal Affairs, 1986. Softcover. 180pp. 240mm x 150mm. Traces the changing pattern of childbirth in New Zealand between 1920, when most women had their children at home, and 1939, when most gave birth in hospital. B/w photos, figures and tables, appendices, glossary, bibliography, index. Ex lib. Slight wear on edges and corners of covers, with some tape marks or surface tears where tape has been removed. Lib stamps, etc. on prelim and final pages. Book tight and clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001453. $35.00

SMITH, Rodney - GUIDE TO THE SKI FIELDS OF NEW ZEALAND, A. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1981. Softcover. 130pp. 184mm x 127mm. Covers New Zealand's 24 fields, from the big commercial fields to the club fields, describing the physical features of each, the facilities it offers, suitability to various grades of skiers, and how to get there. B/w & col photos, maps, addresses. Slight wear and creasing of covers and fading of spine. Bookstore stamp on htp. Gd+. Bk No. 001460. $15.00

SMITH, Rosemarie – LADIES ARE AT IT AGAIN, THE! Wellington: Women’s Studies, Victoria University, 1993. Card covers. 95pp. 250mm x 175mm. Story of events surrounding the debate on the women’s franchise in one small New Zealand community, Gore. B/w photos & ills., appendices, notes, bibliog.. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009405. $25.00

SMITH, Ross T. - HOKIANGA. Auckland: David Bateman, 1999. Card covers. 80pp. 260mm x 210mm. Forty colour plates from two exhibitions portraying Maori youth in a remote rural area of New Zealand and raising issues of identity and isolation, with critical essays. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004556. $45.00

SMITH, Ross T. - HOKIANGA. Auckland: David Bateman, 1999. Card covers. 80pp. 260mm x 210mm. Forty colour plates from two exhibitions portraying Maori youth in a remote rural area of New Zealand and raising issues of identity and isolation, with critical essays. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 010056. $65.00

SMITH, Ross T. - HOKIANGA. Auckland: David Bateman, 1999. Card covers. 80pp. 260mm x 210mm. Forty colour plates from two exhibitions portraying Maori youth in a remote rural area of New Zealand and raising issues of identity and isolation, with critical essays. Covers slightly creased on one corner else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010389. $65.00

SMITH, S. Percy – MAORI WARS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1910. Boards. No dj. Second and enlarged edition. 490pp. 190mm x 135mm. The struggle of the northern against the southern Maori tribes prior to the colonisation of New Zealand in 1840. B/w ills., appendix, index. Blue cloth covers slightly worn/faded at spine ends, with small area of staining on back cover. Gilt lettering & dec bright on front cover, less so on spine.Former owner’s details on ffep, edges and endpapers slightly foxed, with small area of bookworm damage in last six leaves, mainly index, else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010366. $310.00

SMITH, T.R. - PARLIAMENTARY GOVERNMENT IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 003294. $10.00

SMITH, Valerie - CHARGE OF THE WHITE BRIGADE. Book No. 000633.

SMITH, Valerie - NURSE AT LARGE. Bk No. 001247.

SMITH, Vivienne - REINING IN THE DINOSAUR. The story behind the remarkable turnaround of New Zealand Post. Bk No. 003792. $25.00

SMITH, Vivienne - REINING IN THE DINOSAUR. The story behind the remarkable turnaround of New Zealand Post. Bk No. 003865. $25.00

SMITHER, Elizabeth - BROTHER-LOVE, SISTER-LOVE. Bk No. 001512

SMITHER, Elizabeth - MATHEMATICS OF JANE AUSTEN and other stories, THE. Bk No. 001890. $20.00

SMITHIES, Dick - IT'S YOUR MONEY THEY'RE AFTER. Bk No. 001633

SMITHYMAN, Kendrick - INHERITANCE. Hamilton: Paul’s Book Arcade, 1962. Card covers, with wrappers. 69pp. 215mm x 140mm. Poems. Ex lib. Usual stamps, labels, tape resideue, etc. Covers slightly faded else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. G+. Bk No. 010931. $12.00

SMITHYMAN, Kendrick - STORIES ABOUT WOODEN KEYBOARDS. Auckland: Auckland University Press and Oxford University Press, 1985. Card covers. 80pp. 231mm x 185mm. This collection won the New Zealand Book Award for Poetry, the title poem referring to a story about a wooden keyboard on which Paderewski practised while travelling in Atlantic liners, hearing everything in his head. Covers lightly rubbed on corners, edges, hinges & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Edges of text block slightly foxed. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 004597. 25.00

SMITHYMAN, KENDRICK - WAY OF SAYING, A. A study of New Zealand poetry. Auckland: Collins, 1965. Boards with dj. 238pp. 218mm x 145mm. Literary theory on the nature of New Zealand poetry as a body of literature. Chap. notes. Dj rubbed & worn on edges & corners, with 1.5cm tear to top of front panel & slight loss at ends of spine & fading on spine, else bright. Hint of foxing. Edges slightly sunned. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005243. $25.00

SMYTH, W.M. - JUNIOR BOOKKEEPING. Bk No. 002033. $10.00

SMYTHE, John - DOWNSTAGE UPFRONT. Wellington: VUP, 2004. Card covers. 512pp. 240mm x 170mm. First 40 years of New Zealand’s longest-running professional theatre. B/w & col. photos, notes, playlist, index. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 011214. $30.00

SMYTHE, John - PEACE MONSTER, THE. Bk No. 002680. $15.00

SMYTHEMAN, Ivy F. AND TONSON, Albert E. - OUR FIRST HUNDRED YEARS. An historical record of Papatoetoe. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 005961. $20.00

SMYTHEMAN, Ivy F. AND TONSON, Albert E. - OUR FIRST HUNDRED YEARS. An historical record of Papatoetoe. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 005962. $20.00

SNEDDEN, Fleur - KING OF THE CASTLE. A biography of William Larnach. Auckland: David Bateman, 1997. Boards with dj. 268pp. 235mm x 157mm. B/w photos & illus, endnotes, bibliog, index. VG+. Bk No. 007507. $35.00

SNEDDEN, Fleur - KING OF THE CASTLE. A biography of William Larnach. Auckland: David Bateman, 1997. Boards with dj. 268pp. 235mm x 157mm. B/w photos & illus, endnotes, bibliog, index. Dj fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 007664. $35.00

SNEDDEN, Fleur - KING OF THE CASTLE. Auckland: David Bateman, 1997. Boards with dj. 268pp. 235mm x 157mm. A biography of William Larnach. B/w photos & illus, endnotes, bibliog, index. Covers have slight wear on bottom corners & heel of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on top edge & creased at head of spine else fresh & bright. Large gift note inside front cover, mostly obscured by front flap of dj, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010052. $40.00

SNEDDEN, Fleur - KING OF THE CASTLE. Auckland: David Bateman, 1997. Boards with dj. 268pp. 235mm x 157mm. Biography of William Larnach. B/w photos & ills., endnotes, bibliog, index. Dj fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010110. $45.00

SNEDDEN, Fleur - KING OF THE CASTLE. Auckland: David Bateman, 2005. Card covers. Reprint. 268pp. 230mm x 150mm. A biography of William Larnach. B/w photos & illus, endnotes, bibliog, index. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 011112. $20.00

SNELL, Peter, GILMOUR, Garth - NO BUGLES NO DRUMS. Auckland: Minerva, 1966. Boards with dj. 1st imp. 240pp. 225mm x 145mm. Story of athlete Peter Snell. B/w photos. Ex RNZAF Woodbourne library. Usual stamps, etc., but book shows few signs of wear. Edges sunned. Book VG- in Gd dj. Bk No. 007854. $35.00

SNELL, Peter, GILMOUR, Garth - NO BUGLES NO DRUMS. Auckland: Minerva, 1966. Boards with dj. 1st imp. 240pp. 225mm x 145mm. Story of athlete Peter Snell. B/w photos. Dj worn & chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Edges slightly sunned & foxed. Gift note on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 008182. $35.00

SNELL, Peter, GILMOUR, Garth - NO BUGLES NO DRUMS. Auckland: Minerva, 1965. Boards with dj. 1st imp. 240pp. 225mm x 145mm. Story of athlete Peter Snell. B/w photos. Dj worn & chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Edges slightly sunned & foxed. School prize presentation certificate on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 008197. $35.00

SNELL, Ted - ARTIST'S ROTTNEST, THE. Bk No. 003095. $25.00

SNOOK, Barry - SNOOKERED. A true story of alcohol and drug abuse. Bk No. 002001. $15.00

SNOWDEN, Rita F. - BELLS FROM MANY A STEEPLE. Bk No. 002607. $8.00

SNOWDEN, Rita F. - FIFTH SPARROW, THE. Bk No. 001900

SNOWDEN, Rita F. - LARK IS IN THE SKY, THE. Bk No. 001415

SNOWDEN, Rita F. - OVER THE HILLS & HOME AGAIN. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005841. $12.00

SNOWDEN, Rita F. - PEOPLE ARE PEOPLE. Bk No. 002596. $15.00

SNOWDEN, Rita F. - SHOW OF HANDS, A. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004436. $20.00

SNOWDEN, Rita F. - SUNG IN OUR HEARTS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004912. $15.00

SNOWDEN, Rita F. - THE SUN IS HIGH. Autobiography. Bk No. 000602. $35.00

SNOWDEN, Rita F. - THROUGH OPEN WINDOWS. Bk No. 002603. $15.00

SOIL ASSOCIATION OF NEW ZEALAND - WHOLE FOOD CUISINE. Bk No. 002590. $12.00

SOLOMON, Laura - BLACK LIGHT. Bk No. 003607. $15.00

SOLOMON, Laura - NOTHING LASTING. Bk No. 003868. $10.00

SOLOMON, Nepi - JUBILEE. Auckland: Tandem Press, 1994. Softcover. 184pp. 195mm x 130mm. Lively account of preparations for the school jubilee in Waimatua in the King Country. Ex lib. Plastic seal on covers. Stamped on eps. Hinges reinforced with tape. Good. Bk No. 000034. $12.00

SOLOMON, Nepi – JUBILEE. Card covers. Bk No. 006991. $15.00

SOMERS, Jan AND DE ROOS, Dolf - BUILDING WEALTH THROUGH INVESTMENT PROPERTY. Bk No. 001380

SOMERS, Jan AND DE ROOS, Dolf - BUILDING WEALTH THROUGH INVESTMENT PROPERTY. Bk No. 002937. $20.00

SOMERS, Jan AND DE ROOS, Dolf - BUILDING WEALTH THROUGH INVESTMENT PROPERTY. Card covers. Bk No. 007116. $20.00

SOMERSET, Gwen - VITAL PLAY IN EARLY CHILDHOOD. Auckland: NZ Playcentre Federation, 1990. Softcover. Reprint. 159pp. 210mm x 150mm. Covers the nature of play, development of play, social aspects, manipulation, co-ordination & perceptual skills, creativity, construction, make-believe, music & movement, vicarious experience, etc. B/w photos, appendices. Corners of cover, joints, ends of spine slightly worn. Some light stains. Former owner's name inside front cover. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002041. $25.00

SOMERSET, Gwen - VITAL PLAY IN EARLY CHILDHOOD. Card covers. Bk No. 005159. $20.00

SOMERSET, Gwen - WORK AND PLAY IN THE EARLY YEARS. Card covers. 1995 revised edition. Bk No. 004562. $20.00

SOMERSET, Gwendolen – SUNSHINE AND SHADOW. Boards with dj. Autobiography of a pioneer of early childhood education in New Zealand, and older sister of Rewi Alley. Bk No. 007608. $45.00

SOMERSET, H.C.D. - LITTLEDENE. A New Zealand rural community. Bk No. 003438. $10.00

SOMERVILLE, Malcolm – COTTAGES OF NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 2000. Card covers. 128pp. 190mm x 240mm. Portraits of 43 cottages from around the country. Col plates. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 011101. $25.00

SOMERVILLE, Malcolm – COTTAGES OF NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Bk No. 006871. $25.00

SOMERVILLE, Malcolm – COTTAGES OF NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Bk No. 006984. $25.00

SOMERVILLE, Malcolm – PUBS OF NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 2000. Card covers. 128pp. 190mm x 235mm. VG. Bk No. 008530. $25.00

SOPER, E.L. – OTAGO OF OUR MOTHERS, THE. Christchurch: Capper, 1978. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008325. $35.00

SOPER, Eileen - YOUNG JANE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004068. $20.00

SOPER, Eileen L. - GREEN YEARS, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 006405. $25.00

SOPER, Eileen L. - MONTH OF THE BRITTLE STAR, THE. Dunedin: McIndoe, 1971. Boards with dj. 93pp. 215mm x 140mm. A girl on the brink of adolescence struggles for understanding in this study of loyalty written for young persons, in which the brittle star - a sea animal - functions as a symbol of innocence and fragility. B/w line drawings by Ione Todd. Dj rubbed on edges & slightly worn on corners & sp. ends, with small abrasion to head of spine & shadow of price sticker on frnt panel else tidy. Bookseller’s label on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006757. $25.00

SOPER, M.F. - MORE NEW ZEALAND BIRD PORTRAITS. Book No. 000772.

SOPER, M.F. - NEW ZEALAND BIRDS. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd, 1972. First edition. Boards with dj. 216pp. 245mm x 160mm. Combines New Zealand Bird Portraits and More New Zealand Bird Portraits with additional material, to make a full representative study of New Zealand birds. Each bird or group of birds has a separate chapter, with matching photograph(s) and text, within main habitat preferences. B/w & col illus, index. Ex lib. Cover worn on edges and ends of spine. Small tears & chips in dj on spine and at corners. Stamped on eps and elsewhere. Presentation label on htp. Hinges strengthened with tape. Tape and other marks on eps. Gd. Bk No. 000292. $12.00

SORENSEN, J.H. - FISHING INDUSTRY IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 5 No 6. Bk No. 003631. $15.00

SORRENSON, M.P.K. - MANIFEST DUTY. The Polynesian Society over 100 years. Auckland: Polynesian Society, 1992. Card covers. 160pp. 230mm x 150mm. Centennial history of the Society, whose Journal is one of the oldest continuously published anthropological journals in the world and has long been the premier journal of its kind in the Pacific region. B/w photos, chap. notes, appendices, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & curling on bottom fore-corner, w fading to spine, else fresh & bright. Former owner’s name on htp else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006702. $45.00

SORRENSON, M.P.K. – MAORI ORIGINS AND MIGRATIONS. Auckland: AUP & OUP, 1979. Card covers. 1st. Former owner’s name on htp. VG. Bk No. 008003. $35.00

SOWRY, Glen and QUILTER, Mike - BIG RED. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. Card covers. 198pp. 260mm x 185mm. Story of Sir Peter Blake's challenge for the 1989/90 Whitbread Round the World race on board Steinlager 2. Col photos, map on eps. Slight wear on corners of covers & ends of spine. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010581. $15.00

SOWRY, Glen and QUILTER, Mike - BIG RED. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. Card covers. 198pp. 260mm x 185mm. Story of Sir Peter Blake's challenge for the 1989/90 Whitbread Round the World race on board Steinlager 2. Col photos, map on eps. Slight wear on corners of covers & fading to spine. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010651. $15.00

SOWRY, Glen and QUILTER, Mike - BIG RED. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. Card covers. 198pp. 260mm x 185mm. Story of Sir Peter Blake's challenge for the 1989/90 Whitbread Round the World race on board Steinlager 2. Col photos, map on eps. Slight wear on corners of covers & ends of spine. Spine cocked. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010652. $15.00

SOWRY, Glen and QUILTER, Mike - BIG RED. The round-the-world race on board Steinlager 2. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. Card covers. 198pp. 260mm x 185mm. Story of Sir Peter Blake's challenge for the 1989/90 Whitbread Round the World race. Col photos, map on eps. Slight wear on corners of covers & fading to spine. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008617. $15.00

SPENCE, A.J. - ROYAL VISIT TO AUCKLAND, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004718. $25.00

SPENCER, Brian - PETER JOHN. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006119. $25.00

SPENCER, Marcia – INCOMING TIDE, THE. Wellington: M. Spencer, 1998. 304pp. 195mm x 130mm. Card covers. Sir William Sullivan and the 1951 Waterfront Dispute. B/w photos, index. Covers slightly bumped on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009910. $25.00

SPILLANE, Mickey - SNAKE, THE. London: Arthur Barker, 1964. Boards with dj. 1st. Ex lib. Bk No. 005809. $30.00

SPILLER, Peter – NEW ZEALAND COURT OF APPEAL 1958-1996. Wellington: Brookers, 2002. Boards with dj. 475pp. 250mm x 180mm. Legal history. B/w photos, chapter notes, appendices, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges and sp. ends else fresh and bright . Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009491. $95.00

SPITTLE, Gordon - COUNTING THE BEAT. A history of New Zealand song. Wellington: GP Publications, 1997. Card covers. 140pp. 258mm x 210mm. Traces the history of popular music in New Zealand from 1913 to 1994 and includes interviews with top NZ songwriters such as Arthur Baysting, Graham Brazier, etc. B/w photos, bibliog., list of songs, index. Covers lightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004560. $25.00

SPOONLEY, P. MACPHERSON, C., PEARSON, D. & SEDGWICK, C. (ed.) –TAUIWI. Card covers. Bk No. 006887. $25.00

SPOONLEY, Paul and HIRSH, Walter - BETWEEN THE LINES. Racism and the New Zealand media. Bk No. 002686. $25.00

SPOONLEY, Paul et al – NGA PATAI. Racism and Ethnic Relations in Aotearoa/New Zealand. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008034. $40.00

SPOONLEY, Paul et al – NGA PATAI. Racism and Ethnic Relations in Aotearoa/New Zealand. Palmerston North: Dunmore, 1996. Card covers. 300pp. 210mm x 150mm. Offers new insights into the issues of racism and cultural identity in New Zealand in the late 1990s. References, index. Covers lightly rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Light underlining & highlighting in some chapters else book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. G+. Bk No. 011125. $20.00

SPOONLEY, Paul, PEARSON, David, SHIRLEY, Ian - NEW ZEALAND SOCIETY. A sociological introduction. Bk No. 002574. $25.00

SPRING, Leicester R. - RACING WITH RISING FAST. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1971 Boards with dj. 171pp. 225mm x 147mm. Owner’s story of what happens when a man buys a thoroughbred yearling which develops into a champion and wins the Melbourne Cup and two Caulfield Cups. B/w photos. VG. Bk No. 007439. $35.00

SPROTT, Jim and BOOTH, Pat - ABC OF INJUSTICE. The Thomas Case. Auckland: Arthur Thomas Retrial Committee, nd. Stapled card covers. 39pp. 210mm x 150mm. Analysis of the Crown cases against Thomas for the 1970 Crewe murders. Covers slightly foxed & tanned on rear, else intact & tidy. Hints of foxing else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005558. $15.00

SPURDLE, Bob – BLUE ARENA, THE. Boards. No dj. VG. Bk No. 008321. $35.00

SPURDLE, Bob - BLUE ARENA, THE. UK: Crecy, 1995 Boards with dj. Revised ed. 249pp. 240mm x 155mm. Wartime experiences of the author, a New Zealander, who flew Spitfires and other aircraft. B/w photos, maps, bibliog., glossary, index. Dj has small graze on rear panel & small chip on rear fore-edge else fresh and bright. Almost as new. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009239. $60.00

SPURDLE, Bob - BLUE ARENA, THE. UK: Crecy, 1995 Boards with dj. Revised ed. 249pp. 240mm x 155mm. Wartime experiences of the author, a New Zealander, who flew Spitfires and other aircraft. B/w photos, maps, bibliog., glossary, index. Almost as new. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009240. $65.00

SPURDLE, R.L. (Peter) - INTO THE RISING SUN. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1972 Boards with dj. 191pp. 223mm x 145mm. Lively account of an eight and a half month voyage on a 44-foot power catamaran from New Zealand to Japan and back in 1970. Col photos, maps, illustrated end papers. Bk No. 007167 $15.00

SPURDLE, R.L. (Peter) - INTO THE RISING SUN. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1972. Boards with dj. 191pp. 223mm x 145mm. Lively account of an eight and a half month voyage on a 44-foot power catamaran from New Zealand to Japan and back in 1970. Col photos, maps, illustrated end papers. Bk No. 007250. $25.00

ST CARTMAIL, Keith – ART OF TONGA, THE. Nelson: Craig Potton, 1997. Card covers. 152pp. 285mm x 210mm. Covers all aspects of the material art of Tonga, ancient and modern, and argues that Tongan art is alive and well. Col. & b/w photos, appendices, notes & references, bibliog., index. Covers slightly chipped on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010322. $45.00

ST CARTMAIL, R.K. - LOVE ETHIC, THE. Bk No. 001250. $25.00

ST CARTMAIL, R.K. - LOVE ETHIC, THE. Bk No. 002892. $25.00

ST JOHN AMBULANCE (NEW ZEALAND) and THE NEW ZEALAND RED CROSS SOCIETY - CARING FOR THE SICK. Nursing the ill, the disabled, children and the elderly. Bk No. 001107

ST JOHN, Susan AND STEWART, James - ECONOMIC CONCEPTS AND APPLICATIONS. The contemporary New Zealand environment. Card covers. Bk No. 004002. $55.00

STACE, J.G., et al – KAPUA – The years between. Waimate: the author. Card covers. 102pp. 295mm x 205mm. History of the Kapua Settlement 1894-1994 and the Arno District. B/w photos, bibliog. VG. Bk No. 008536. $45.00

STACE, Rachel (ed.) - LOVE HAS NO BORDERS. True stories of the tragedy and triumph behind intercountry adoption. Auckland: Howling At The Moon, 1997. Card covers. 263pp. 234mm x 151mm. Story of the difficulties encountered by New Zealand couples trying to adopt children from Romania and other countries in the early 1990s. Condition as new. B/w photos. VG+. Bk No. 002836. $25.00

STACE, Rachel (ed.) - LOVE HAS NO BORDERS. True stories of the tragedy and triumph behind intercountry adoption. Auckland: Howling At The Moon, 1997. Card covers. 263pp. 234mm x 151mm. Story of the difficulties encountered by New Zealand couples trying to adopt children from Romania and other countries in the early 1990s. Condition as new. B/w photos. VG+. Bk No. 004570. $25.00

STACK, James West - FAMILY LIFE IN NEW ZEALAND 1840-1850. Card covers. Bk No. 006057. $15.00

STACK, Rev. J.W. – THROUGH CANTERBURY AND OTAGO WITH BISHOP HARPER IN 1859-60. Boards with dj. Limited ed. No. 137. of 200 copies Ex lib. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 008342. $55.00

STACPOOLE, David – COLONIAL ARCHITECTURE IN NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007013. $40.00

STACPOOLE, David - COLONIAL ARCHITECTURE IN NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Reed, 1976. Boards with dj. 224pp. 250mm x 185mm. Plots the course of European building in New Zealand from 1809 until the early 1880s and gives a glimpse of some of those who designed and built these early structures. B/w photos, appendix, glossary, bibliog., indexes. Dj lightly scuffed else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj.  Bk No. 010365. $55.00

STACPOOLE, John – HOUSES OF THE MERCHANT PRINCES, THE. Auckland: University of Auckland, 1989. Card covers. 20pp. 240mm x 175mm. Revised version of a lecture  on early houses of the Auckland business community, delivered in 1988 for the Centre for the Study of Auckland History and Society. B/w photos, B/w photos. Ex lib. Covers protected. A few stamps and labels but litle used. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010600. $20.00

STACPOOLE, John - WILLIAM MASON. The First New Zealand Architect. Auckland: Auckland University Press & O.U.P., 1971. Boards with dj. 198pp. 249mm x 189mm. Biography of first architect who designed former Government House at Auckland and St Matthew's Church, Dunedin, and became an M.P. and first mayor of Dunedin. B/w photos & illus, plans, appendices, bibliog., index. Dj worn on corners, with closed tears and light water stains along top edge and down spine,  else tidy.  Pencilled gift note on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 010605. $45.00

STACPOOLE, John & BEAVEN, Peter - ARCHITECTURE 1820-1970. Wellington: Reed, 1972 Boards with dj. 108pp. 245mm x 185mm. Survey of New Zealand architecture looks at representative buildings and important developments in the periods 1820-80, 1880-1920, 1920-70. B/w photos, further reading, index. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008862. $45.00

STACPOOLE, John, BEAVEN, Peter - ARCHITECTURE 1820-1970. Wellington: Reed, 1972. Boards with dj. 108pp. 245mm x 185mm. Survey of New Zealand architecture, laying out the pattern of architectural design over 150 years. B/w & col. photos, index. Ex lib. Usual stamps & labels & tape residue. Dj worn on corners & sp. ends, with small closed tears & tape residue on edges else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010945. $25.00

STACY, Marilyn - NEW ZEALAND CHILDREN'S DICTIONARY. Book No. 000708. $20.00

STAFFORD, D.M. – FOUNDING YEARS IN ROTORUA, THE. A history of events to 1900. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006906. $120.00

STAFFORD, D.M. – FOUNDING YEARS IN ROTORUA, THE. A history of events to 1900. Auckland: Ray Richards and Rotorua District Council, 1986. Boards with dj. 448pp. 245mm x 190mm. Account of development of Rotorua in the years to 1900. B/w photos, maps, appendix, index, ills on endpapers. Covers lightly worn on bottom edge and spine ends. Dj rubbed on edges, with several closed tears and light fading to spine, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008921. $45.00

STAFFORD, D.M. – NEW CENTURY IN ROTORUA, THE. Auckland: Ray Richards and Rotorua District Council, 1988. Boards with dj. 428pp. 245mm x 190mm. Account of civic, regional, group and individual activities in the years since 1900 to the present day. B/w photos, chronology, appendices, bibliog.., index, ills on endpapers. Covers slightly shelfworn on bottom corners & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges & worn & chipped on sp. ends, with fading to spine, with several closed tears, else tidy. Four leaves containing part of the appendices.& index left out in printing (pp. 403-410) and have been copied and inserted else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008920. $55.00

STAFFORD, D.M. - TANGATA WHENUA. THE WORLD OF THE MAORI. Bk No. 002400. $15.00

STAFFORD, D.M. – TE ARAWA. Auckland: Reed, 1994. Boards with dj. 573pp. 250mm x 160mm. History, with genealogies, chants and prayers. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog.., index, map on eps. Covers have hint of wear on corners & sp. ends. Dj lightly rubbed on sp. ends & faded on spine, else fresh & bright. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 006807. $130.00

STAFFORD, Don - ROMANTIC PAST OF ROTORUA, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1977. Card covers. 74pp. 274mm x 210mm. Well-illustrated & -written history of the city. B/w photos, map, index. Covers lightly rubbed on corners & edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005271. $45.00

STALLWORTHY, K.R. - FACTS OF MENTAL HEALTH AND ILLNESS, THE. Bk No. 001384

STANG, Ragna Thiis (sel.) - ART OF GUSTAV VIGELAND in 48 pictures, THE. Oslo: John Grundt Tanum, 1949. Boards with dj. Unpaginated. 255mm x 198mm. Short biographical essay & b/w plates of works in the Vigeland Museum, Oslo. Boards slightly faded/sunned in parts. Dj sunned on spine & edges, with slight foxing & minor stains, else clean. Former owner’s name on front free endpaper else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005123. $45.00

STANLEY, David - SOUTH PACIFIC HANDBOOK. California: Moon, 1989. Card covers. 740pp. 187mm x 130mm. Comprehensive guide to the geography, histories, politics, economies, cultures, and customs of all 16 territories of Polynesia and Melanesia. Col & b/w photos & illus, maps, charts, appendix, booklist, glossary, index. Slight creasing of front cover & wear on corners else bright & fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002919. $25.00

STANTON, MONA E. - FOUR GLORIOUS YEARS. Bk No. 003240. $25.00

STAPLES, Irene - COOKS AND SHEPHERDS COME AWAY. Bk No. 003342. $15.00

STARLING, Steve - COMPLETE BOOK OF NEW ZEALAND FISHING, THE. Bk No. 001348

STARLING, Steve, KEMSLEY, Gary - COMPLETE BOOK OF NEW ZEALAND FISHING, THE. Auckland: Reed, 1991. Boards. No dj. 172pp. 295mm x 220mm. Covers tackle, baits and lures, fish species, techniques, reading the water, and fishing locations. Col. photos & ills., index. Covers have light shelfwear on bottom edge and some light pencil marks else clean. Hint of foxing on endpapers else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011393. $20.00

STARTUP, Robin and MCNIVEN, Andrew – POSTMARK TARANAKI. Spiral-bound card covers. History of the Post Office in Taranaki. Bk No.008092. $75.00

STARTUP, Robin and MCNIVEN, Andrew – POSTMARK TARANAKI. Spiral-bound card covers. History of the Post Office in Taranaki. Bk No.008093. $75.00

STATE SERVICES COMMISSION - EFFECTIVE MANAGEMENT FOR BUSY MANAGERS. Bk No. 001419

STATE SERVICES COMMISSION - NO MARGIN FOR ERROR. Bk No. 002137

STATISTICS NEW ZEALAND – ALL ABOUT WOMEN IN NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008850. $25.00

STATISTICS NEW ZEALAND - NEW ZEALAND NOW. CRIME TABLES. Card covers. Bk No. 004128. $15.00

STC.M. MURRAY-OLIVER, A.A. (ed.) - EARLY NEW ZEALAND PAINTINGS FROM THE ALEXANDER TURNBULL LIBRARY. Pictorial card covers. Exhibition catalogue. Bk No. 005089. $25.00

STC.M. MURRAY-OLIVER, A.A. (ed.) - EARLY NEW ZEALAND PAINTINGS FROM THE ALEXANDER TURNBULL LIBRARY. Pictorial card covers. Exhibition catalogue. Bk No. 005090. $25.00

STEAD, C.K. - ALL VISITORS ASHORE. Bk No. 002079

STEAD, C.K. - DEATH OF THE BODY, THE. Bk No. 003841. $25.00

STEAD, C.K. - DEATH OF THE BODY, THE. Bk No. 004691. $15.00

STEAD, C.K. - END OF THE CENTURY AT THE END OF THE WORLD, THE. Bk No. 004796. $15.00

STEAD, C.K. - END OF THE CENTURY AT THE END OF THE WORLD, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004653. $20.00

STEAD, C.K. – IN THE GLASS CASE. Auckland: AUP/OUP, 1981. Boards with dj. 293pp. 215mm x 140mm. Essays on New Zealand literature. Refs., index. Dj rubbed on edges, corners, hinges, and sp. ends, with a few chips and scuffs else tidy. Former owner’s name crossed out on title page else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009425. $45.00

STEAD, C.K. - NEW POETIC, THE. Bk No. 002178 (Withdrawn from catalogue)

STEAD, C.K. – NEW POETIC, THE. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008314. $15.00

STEAD, C.K. – SECRET HISTORY OF MODERNISM, THE. Card covers. Novel. VG. Bk No. 007715. $15.00

STEAD, C.K. - SISTER HOLLYWOOD. London: Collins, 1989. Boards with dj. 220pp. 220mm x 140mm. Ex lib. Usual stamps, tape marks, etc. Dj lightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book has had little use & is clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 004994. $20.00

STEAD, C.K. - STRAW INTO GOLD. Card covers. Bk No. 004154. $15.00

STEAD, C.K. – WRITER AT WORK, THE. Dunedin: University of Otago Press, 2000. Card covers. 288pp. 235mm x 155mm. Selection of essays mixing literary criticism with autobiography. Covers slightly chipped on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009179. $35.00

STEAD, C.K. (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND SHORT STORIES. Second Series. Wellington: O.U.P., 1976. Softcovers. 244pp. 210mm x 137mm. Twenty-six stories, including works by Sargeson, Frame, Gee. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, faded on spine. Slight foxing inside covers & on edges of text block. Book tight & clean. Gd+. Bk No. 001685 $18.00

STEAD, Elizabeth - COMPASS POINTS. Tauranga: Moana Press, 1989. Card covers. 234pp. 210mm x 135mm. The Hawkes Bay sheep station Tuingara dominated the Nash family. It shaped the lives of a London stockbroker, who visited last century, and his descendants, until his grand-daughter Jane escaped to London in the 1950s. Covers lightly rubbed on corners, edges & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Corners of back cover creased slightly. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002218. $20.00

STEAD, Ken - ONE HUNDRED I'M BID. A centennial history of Turner's and Growers. Bk No. 001164

STEELE, Mark - LITTLEJOHN BEAR AND THE MAGIC RAILWAY. Bk No. 002514. $8.00

STEELE, Mark - NOW LOOK HERE, BEAR! Bk No. 002513. $8.00

STEELE, Roger (ed.) - CULTURAL IDENTITY. A resource for educators. Whakamana Tangata. Card covers. 4th ed. Bk No. 005821. $15.00

STEEN, Nancy – CHARM OF OLD ROSES, THE. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1987. Boards with dj. 2nd ed. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, with fading to spine, else bright. Small childish ink scribble on ffep, htp (whited out), & on colour photos facing pages 104 &105 (almost unobtrusive), else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007973. $45.00

STELLA, Sister Mary - MAKOGAI - IMAGE OF HOPE. A brief history of the care of leprosy patients in Fiji. Bk No. 000665.

STEPHENSON, Gordon - WETLANDS. Card covers. Bk No. 006915. $25.00

STERLING, Richard, GREAVES, Doris, BLACK, Milton - ASTROLOGY UNDER THE SOUTHERN CROSS. The only complete southern hemisphere guide including personal profiles and predictions for sun and moon signs. NSW: Random House, 1998. Boards with dj. 464pp. 288mm x 224mm. Modern astrological interpretations of cosmic events for people in the southern hemisphere, where the seasons at the equinoxes and solstices differ from those north of the equator. Personal profiles for Kiri, Lucy Lawless and Sir Peter Blake. B/w illus, diagrams, charts. Dj fresh & bright. Minor mark on title page else book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 003927. $45.00

STERLING, Richard, GREAVES, Doris, BLACK, Milton - ASTROLOGY UNDER THE SOUTHERN CROSS. The only complete southern hemisphere guide including personal profiles and predictions for sun and moon signs. NSW: Random House, 1998. Boards with dj. 464pp. 288mm x 224mm. Modern astrological interpretations of cosmic events for people in the southern hemisphere, where the seasons at the equinoxes and solstices differ from those north of the equator. Personal profiles for Kiri, Lucy Lawless and Sir Peter Blake. B/w illus, diagrams, charts. Dust jacket slightly rubbed on edges & creased on rear panel, else fresh & bright. Each of last 3 pages has small tear to head else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003975. $45.00

STEVENS, Bob - FLYING HOME. Nelson: Nelson City Council, 1985. Stapled card covers. 108pp. 170mm x 245mm. History of aviation in Nelson. B/w photos. Former owner’s name on ffep. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010615. $25.00

STEVENS, Ewing - SUNDAY ALIVE. Book No. 000769.

STEVENS, Ewing C. - EWING'S PHONE PEOPLE V. Bk No. 002508. $15.00

STEVENS, Graeme - LANDS IN COLLISION. Discovering New Zealand’s Past Geography. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007509. $65.00

STEVENS, Graeme, MCGLONE, Matt & MCCULLOCH, Beverley - PREHISTORIC NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Heinemann Reed, 1988. Boards with dj. 1st. 128pp. 295mm x 215mm. Account of New Zealand s genesis as part of Gondwana land, to the fatal impact of man. Col & b/w photos & drawings, maps, bibliog., index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007580. $55.00

STEVENS, Graeme, MCGLONE, Matt, MCCULLOCH, Beverley – PREHISTORIC NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008380. $55.00

STEVENS, Joan - NEW ZEALAND NOVEL, THE. Bk No. 000928

STEVENS, Joan (ed.) – LONDON JOURNAL OF EDWARD JERNINGHAM WAKEFIELD, THE. Wellington: Alexander Turnbull Library & Victoria University of Wellington, 1972. Boards with dj. Alexander Turnbull Library Monograph No. 4. Limited edition of 750 copies. 192pp. 225mm x 145mm. The son of Edward Gibbon Wakefield spent 1839-44 in New Zealand and worked up his Journals into Adventure in New Zealand, published in 1845, as propaganda for the NZ Company’s cause. This diary of his life in London in 1845-46 evokes the Company manoeuvres in that year. Col. frontis, b/w plates, extended notes, genealogical tables, bibliog.., index, fold-out map of London in 1843. Dj slightly rubbed on corners, edges & sp. end else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 006820. $55.00

STEVENS, Lesley - FOOTROT FLATS. THE DOG'S TALE. THE MAKING OF THE MOVIE. Lower Hutt: Inprint, 1986. Card covers. 111pp. 275mm x 205mm. Account of making of the film, with many b/w line drawings, col illus. & photos. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & curling on bottom corners, w light creases, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006944. $35.00

STEVENS, Major-General W.G. – FREYBERG, V.C.: The Man 1939-45. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007301. $25.00

STEVENS, W.G. – FREYBERG V.C., The man. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 007033. $15.00

STEVENSON, Ann – SOLOMON ISLANDS. Stiffened card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 007415. $15.00

STEVENSON, Rick - EMOTIONAL CLOCK, THE. The depression beater. Card covers. Bk No. 004334. $15.00

STEVENSON, Rick - EVERYBODY HURTS. Coping with our Son's Suicide. A New Zealand Story. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1995. Softcover. 142pp. 230mm x 155mm. A chilling insight into the effects of suicide on a New Zealand family. B/w illus. Covers slightly worn on corners and chipped at base of spine. Good. Bk No. 000187. $15.00

STEVENSON, Rick - EVERYBODY HURTS. Coping with our son's suicide. A New Zealand Story. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1995. Softcover. 142pp. 230mm x 155mm. A chilling insight into the effects of suicide on a New Zealand family. B/w illus. Inscribed. Covers rubbed on edges & lightly worn & creased on corners. Book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 001824. $15.00

STEVENSON, Violet - TREASURY OF FLORISTRY, A. Bk No. 002048. $15.00

STEWART, Adela - MY SIMPLE LIFE IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Wilson and Horton, nd. Card covers. Facsimile of 1908 ed. Robert Banks, London. 201pp. 195mm x 135mm. Tells the story of the foundation of George Vesey Stewart’s Katikati settlement, near Tauranga. B/w ills. Covers a little worn on corners, with some slight staining and foxing to rear, else tidy. Edges sunned and lightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. G+. Bk No. 010612. $20.00

STEWART, Adele - MY SIMPLE LIFE IN NEW ZEALAND. Katikati: 1996. Card covers. New ed. of 1st ed. (1908). 164pp. 210mm x 145mm. Tells part of the story of the foundation of the Katikati settlement, near Tauranga. B/w photos. Covers have two barely noticeable childlike scrawls with an ink pen, slight wear on corners & sp. ends. Else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010890. $20.00

STEWART, Di - NEW ZEALAND VILLA PAST AND PRESENT, THE. Auckland: Viking Pacific, 1992. Pictorial card cover. 96pp. 260mm x 186mm. Traces the origins and development of the bay villa as an architectural style and a statement of social position. Col & b/w photos, index. VG+. Bk No. 007383. $40.00

STEWART, Di - NEW ZEALAND VILLA PAST AND PRESENT, THE. Auckland: Viking Pacific, 1992. Pictorial card cover. 96pp. 260mm x 186mm. Traces the origins and development of the bay villa as an architectural style and a statement of social position. Col & b/w photos, index. VG. Bk No. 009264. $40.00

STEWART, Douglas – SPRINGTIME IN TARANAKI. Boards with dj. Autobiography of New Zealand-born Australian writer. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008614. $35.00

STEWART, Douglas and MCKENZIE, Russell - GREAT NEW ZEALAND HOME BREW BOOK, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004460. $18.00

STEWART, Douglas and MCKENZIE, Russell - TV3 SPORTSWATCHER'S GUIDE TO THE BASIC RULES OF THE GAME. Auckland: Beckett Publishing, 1992. Softcover. 80pp. 285mm x 210mm. The rules of over 30 winter and summer sports made easy. B/w illus. Corners of covers slightly worn. VG. Bk No. 000321. $25.00

STEWART, Graham - AROUND AUCKLAND BY TRAM IN THE 1950S. Card covers. Bk No. 005685. $25.00

STEWART, Graham - AROUND AUCKLAND BY TRAM IN THE 1950S. Wellington: Grantham House, 1996. Card covers. Unpaginated (48pp.), 285mm x 210mm. VG. Bk No. 008532. $25.00

STEWART, Graham – AUCKLAND BEFORE THE HARBOUR BRIDGE Wellington: Grantham House, 2002. Card covers. 180pp. 280mm x 260mm. Book VG+. Bk No. 007927. $75.00

STEWART, Graham - AUCKLAND BEFORE THE HARBOUR BRIDGE. Wellington: Grantham House, 2002. Card covers. Inscribed. 180pp. 280mm x 260mm. VG. Bk No. 008531. $65.00

STEWART, Graham - END OF THE PENNY SECTION, THE. Bk No. 003172. $20.00

STEWART, Graham - END OF THE PENNY SECTION, THE. Bk No. 003173. $20.00

STEWART, H. - NEW ZEALAND DIVISION, THE. 1916-1919. Auckland: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1921. Boards. No dj. 634pp. 225mm x 145mm. Popular history based on official records. B/w photos, maps, fold-out maps & illus., index. Decorated brown cloth covers slighly worn & frayed on corners & sp. ends else tidy. Edges sltly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006150. $130.00

STEWART, I.G. - SHIPS THAT SERVE NEW ZEALAND, THE. Vol 1. British and European Lines. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006552. $35.00

STEWART, I.G. - SHIPS THAT SERVE NEW ZEALAND, THE. Vol 1. British and European Lines. Wellington: Reed, 1964. Boards with dj. 255pp. 245mm x 185mm. Background history of companies involved in the UK - continental - NZ trade, whether British or foreign, which traces the development of the designs of ships used on this route. Col & b/w photos, appendices, index, maps on eps. Dj lightly rubbed & worn on corners, edges & sp. ends, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009541. $35.00

STEWART, I.G. - SHIPS THAT SERVE NEW ZEALAND, THE. Vol 1. British and European Lines. Wellington: Reed, 1964. Boards with dj. 255pp. 245mm x 185mm. Background history of companies involved in the UK - continental - NZ trade, whether British or foreign, which traces the development of the designs of ships used on this route. Col & b/w photos, appendices, index, maps on eps. Dj rubbed & worn on corners, edges, hinges & sp. ends, with small closed tears else tidy. Now protected. Covers bumped on sp. ends, & with abrasion on front hinge, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 011288. $35.00

STEWART, I.G. - SHIPS THAT SERVE NEW ZEALAND, THE. Vol 1. British and European Lines. Wellington: Reed, 1964. Boards with dj. 255pp. 245mm x 185mm. Background history of companies involved in the UK - continental - NZ trade, whether British or foreign, which traces the development of the designs of ships used on this route. Col & b/w photos, appendices, index, maps on eps. Dj rubbed & worn on corners, edges, hinges & sp. ends, with several closed tears else tidy. Now protected. Spine slightly cocked. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 011314. $35.00

STEWART, J.J. - GUMBOOTS AND GOALPOSTS. A collection of yarns from the country. Bk No. 001264

STEWART, Jose - PLANTS IN NEW ZEALAND POISONOUS TO MAN. Wellington: Dept. of Health, 1975. Stapled card covers. Rev. ed. 40pp. 150mm x 225mm. Tex & col. photos. Covers a little worn on edges & marked else tidy. Clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011178. $10.00

STEWART, Keith - AFTER-HEAT. Card covers. Bk No. 004172. $15.00

STEWART, Keith - ROSA ANTIPODES. The history of roses in New Zealand. Auckland: David Bateman Ltd, 1994. Boards with dj. First Edition. 232pp. 259mm x 200mm. Account of how & why roses came to New Zealand & what roses were planted in our early gardens; meanings of rose messages & allegories, garden design, early plant collectors & nurseries, the first formal & public gardens, & early rose societies. Col & b/w plates, index, gilt edges. Covers lightly bumped in several places on bottom edges. Dj has slight wear at head of spine else fresh & bright. Title page removed else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002826. $30.00


STEWART, Keith - TE MATA. The first 100 years. Auckland: Godwit, 1997. Card wrappers. 95pp. 207mm x 180mm. Centennial history of one of New Zealand's leading winemakers. B/w & col photos, references. Covers faintly rubbed on edges & corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003734. $20.00

STEWART, M.B. AND BOXALL, P.F. - BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION. Bk No. 001726

STEWART, Niki AND HIGGINSON, Stephen - NZ CARTOON ANNUAL, THE. Bk No. 001255

STEWART, Peter - GREAT KIWI TRIVIA. Bk No. 001870

STEWART, T.A. (ed.) - AUSTRALIAN AND NEW ZEALAND ROSE ANNUAL FOR 1958, THE. Melbourne: Worth, 1958. Boards. No dj. 164pp. 210mm x 140mm. Articles, b/w & col illus, adverts at end. Gd. Bk No. 007630. $25.00

STEWART, Terry - INVISIBLE FAMILIES. Auckland: Tandem, 1996. Card covers. Revised & updated edition. 163pp. 210mm x 150mm. New Zealand resource for parents of lesbian and gay children. Appendices, further reading. Covers fresh & bright. Slight foxing on endpapers and edges else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011299. $25.00

STEWART, W.W. - STEAM ON THE WAITEMATA. Wellington: Reed, 1972. Boards with dj. 1st. 64pp. 245mm x 228mm. Tribute to the steam ferries which played a vital role in the life and development of Auckland for over a century before the completion of the Auckland Harbour Bridge. Col plates, b/w photos, appendix, bibliog., map on eps. Dj rubbed on corners, edges & ends of spine, with chips & small tears, else intact & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 005424. $55.00

STEWART, W.W. - WHEN STEAM WAS KING. Bk No. 003146. $35.00

STIDOLPH, R.H.D. - TAKAHE, THE. Bk No. 003351. $15.00

STILBORN, Pauline - PARISH OF TINUI. Tinui: Tinui Parish Centennial Committee, 2001. Card covers. 220pp. 240mm x 170mm. Parish history. Map, b/w photos, bibliog. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011033. $25.00

STIRLING, Amiria Manutahi, and SALMOND, Anne – AMIRIA. The life story of a Maori woman. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 007187. $30.00

STOCK, Eugene – STORY OF THE NEW ZEALAND MISSION, THE. London: Church Missionary Society, 1913. Card covers. 77pp. 200mm x 135mm. Story of the New Zealand Mission of the Church Missionary Society. Supplementary chapter on the New Zealand C.M. Association by the Right Rev. C.O. MULES. Frontis, b/w plates, appendixes, deckle edges. Covers rubbed & worn on edges, with small tears, remnants of a label, sunned spine, else tidy. Former owner’s stamp on title page. Edges foxed, with light foxing throughout, else tidy. Bk No. 008402. $65.00

STOKER, Hugh - MODERN SEA ANGLER, THE. Bk No. 003356. $12.00

STOKES, Evelyn – HISTORY OF TAURANGA COUNTY, A. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007400. $55.00

STONE, R.C.J. – FATHER AND HIS GIFT, THE. John Logan Campbell’s later years. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007621. $45.00

STONE, R.C.J. – FROM TAMAKI-MAKAU-RAU TO AUCKLAND. Auckland: AUP, 2002. Card covers. Reprint.342pp. 240mm x 170mm. Traces the history of the Auckland isthmus from the beginnings of settlement about 800 years ago to 1840.B/w & col plates, notes, bibliog., index. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 009992. $85.00

STONE, R.C.J. – JAMES DILWORTH. Auckland: Dilworth Trust Board, 1995. Boards with dj. 269pp. 260mm x 180mm. Biography of nineteenth century Auckland notable. B/w photos & ills., refs., bibliog.., index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009168. $55.00

STONE, R.C.J. – MAKERS OF FORTUNE. A colonial business community and its fall. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007778. $45.00

STONE, R.C.J. - YOUNG LOGAN CAMPBELL. Auckland: AUP and OUP,1982. Boards with dj. 287pp. 240mm x 150mm. Early life of the Father of Auckland. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008748. $35.00

STONE, R.C.J. – YOUNG LOGAN CAMPBELL. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007594. $45.00

STONEHOUSE, Bernard - BIRDS OF THE NEW ZEALAND SHORE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005046. $25.00

STONEHOUSE, Bernard - BIRDS OF THE NEW ZEALAND SHORE. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1968. Boards with dj. 1st. 122pp. 216mm x 188mm. Photographs and desriptions of New Zealand shore birds. Col & b/w photos & illus, maps, index. Dj protected, with fading to spine else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008981. $25.00

STOTT, Bob - PRICES OF THAMES. Porirua: Southern Pess, 1983. Card covers. 63pp. 295mm x 210mm. History of locomotive and general engineers, Thames, NZ. B/w photos. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011189. $20.00

STOTT, Murray - ALIENS OVER ANTIPODES. Bk No. 000559. $15.00

STOUT, T. Duncan M. - NEW ZEALAND MEDICAL SERVICES IN MIDDLE EAST AND ITALY. Official history of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45. Wellington: Dept of Internal Affairs, 1956. Boards with dj. 721pp. 250mm x 160mm. Records the experiences of the NZ Medical Services during campaigns in Middle East, North Africa and Italy, & covers the 2nd Echelon's activities in the UK & changes in the Medical Corps in NZ in the inter-war years. B/w photos, maps (some folding), appendix, glossary, index. Dj worn on crnrs, creased on edges, with sml pieces missing on edges of frnt & rr panels, some loss to sp. ends, sml tears, lt stain on frnt, & fading to sp, else intact. Frmr ownerÕs name on htp & tp & some foxing to edges else bk cln & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 006311. $130.00

STOWERS, Richard - FOREST RANGERS. Hamilton, the author, 1996. Card covers. 1st. 294pp. 295mm x 160mm. History of a small but significant colonial military unit that saw service out of all proportion to its size and duration. B/w photos & line drawings, maps, bibliog., index. Cover fresh & bright. Former ownerÕs name twinked out on title page else book tight & clean inside. VG+. Bk No. 006221. $60.00

STOWERS, Richard - FOREST RANGERS. Hamilton: The author, 1996. Card covers. 1st. 294pp. 295mm x 160mm. History of a small but significant colonial military unit that saw service out of all proportion to its size and duration. B/w photos & line drawings, maps, bibliog., index. Ex lib. VG. Bk No. 008235. $50.00

STOWERS, Richard - KIWI VERSUS BOER. The First New Zealand Mounted Rifles in the Anglo-Boer War 1899-1902. Hamilton: the author, 1992. Card covers. 1st. 276pp. 210mm x 147mm. Account of the activities of the 1st NZMR in South Africa - the war, people, horses, events, uniforms, conditions, emotions & the character of the colonial New Zealander. B/w photos, maps, glossary, bibliog. Cover fresh & bright. Book tight & clean inside. VG+. Bk No. 006220. $60.00

STOWERS, Richard - KIWI VERSUS BOER. The First New Zealand Mounted Rifles in the Anglo-Boer War 1899-1902. Hamilton: Richard Stowers, 1992. Card covers. Signed. 276pp. 210mm x 147mm. Account of the activities of the 1st NZMR in South Africa - the war, people, horses, events, uniforms, conditions, emotions & the character of the colonial New Zealander. B/w photos, maps, glossary, bibliog. VG. Bk No. 008316. $60.00

STRANGE, Glyn - BRIEF ENCOUNTERS. Card covers. Bk No. 004232. $25.00

STRANGE, Glyn - BRIEF ENCOUNTERS. Some uncommon lawyers. Bk No. 003525. $20.00

STRANGE, Glyn – LITTLE THEATRE, THE. Golden years of the New Zealand stage. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008246. $25.00

STRATFORD DISTRICT CENTENNIAL COMMITTEE – STRATFORD DISTRICT CENTENARY 1878-1978. Stapled card covers. VG. Bk No. 008853. $25.00

STRATFORD, Stephen – DIRTY DECADE, THE. New Zealand in the 80’s. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008364 $40.00

STRATFORD, Stephen – DIRTY DECADE, THE. New Zealand in the 80’s. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008891 $35.00

STRATFORD, Stephen – DIRTY DECADE, THE. New Zealand in the 80s. Card covers. Gd+. Bk No. 008123. $45.00

STRATFORD, Stephen (ed.) - QUOTE UNQUOTE, Dec. 1995. Auckland: Quote Publishing, 1995. Stapled wrappers. 44pp. 270mm x 210mm. Articles on Sam Hunt & Gary McCormick, Denis Glover, Gordon Walters; reviews of books by Witi Ihimaera, Rosie Scott, Martin Hames, Ruth Richardson, David McGill, etc. Slightly rubbed on corners & edges of covers. Clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003683. $10.00

STREET, Maryan - SCARLET RUNNERS, THE. Women and Industrial Action 1889-1913. Wellington: Working Life Communications & Auckland Working WomenÕs Resource Centre, 1993. Card covers. 88pp. 220mm x 140mm. Catalogues activities of women involved in the main industrial disputes of the period. Women supporters of the Waihi Strike of 1912 were called Scarlet Runners for the colour of their politics and their unconventional role - figuratively, ‘whores’. B/w photos & illus., bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbbed & creased on corners, & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005304. $35.00

STRETCH. Peter - FUNTIME COLLECTION. Songs and music to share and enjoy. Bk No. 001162

STREVENS, Diane - IN STEP WITH TIME. Auckland: David Ling, 2001. Card covers. 331pp. 235mm x 165mm History of the Sisters of St Joseph of Nazareth, Wanganui, NZ. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inide. VG. Bk No. 010602. $45.00

STRONGMAN, Lara – SHANE COTTON. Wellington: City Gallery and VUP, 2004. Card covers. 152pp. 340mm x 250mm. Exhibition catalogue. Essays, b/w & col. plates. VG. Bk No. 010360. $80.00

STRUTHERS, John – MIRAMAR PENINSULA. Boards with dj. Gift note on title page. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, with several small tears, & faded on front panel & spine, with small skinned area where price label removed, else tidy. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007900. $55.00

STUART, Ian - LANDSLIDE! THE ABBOTSFORD DISASTER. Bk No. 001112

STUART, Peter - EDWARD GIBBON WAKEFIELD IN NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: VUP, 1971. Card covers. 195pp. 215mm x 140mm. Wakefield’s political career 1853-4. Bibliog., index. Covers rubbed on corners, edges, hinges & spine ends else tidy. Edges a little sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011163. $15.00

STUCKEY, Fred - MILFORD TRACK, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004910. $25.00

STUCKEY, Fred - MILFORD TRACK, THE. Whangarei: J.E. Stuckey, 1982. Pictorial card covers. 96pp. 210mm x 157mm. Record in words and pictures of the author's six walks in a row of the Milford Track, with only a day in between. He was in his early sixties at the time. Col photos. Slight wear on edges & corners of covers. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002535. $25.00

STUPPLES, Peter and COLLINS, Roger – JOHN CLARK HOYTE. Auckland: Mural, 1987. Pictorial card covers. Unpaginated. 450mm x 345mm. Biography and reproductions of 12 watercolours and six sepia washes on stiff card by school teacher and painter. Bibliog. Covers lightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Partial detachment from binding of some plates, apparently as a result of bump on heel of spine, but book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008519. $105.00

STURM, J.C. – HOUSE OF THE TALKING CAT. Card covers. Short stories. Author was the wife of poet James K. Baxter. VG. Bk No. 008845. $20.00

STURM, Terry - UNSETTLED SPIRIT, AN. Alberta: University of Calgary Press, 2003. Card covers. 308pp. 225mm x 150mm. Life and frontier fiction of Edith Lyttelton. Lyttelton, under the pseudonym G.B. Lancaster, wrote over a dozen novels and some 250 short stories, mostly narratives of romance and adventure set in the remote back country of New Zealand, Australia and Canada, and was New Zealand’s most widely read author overseas in the first half of the twentieth century. B/w photos, sources, appendix, notes, index. Clean and tight. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 010867. $28.00

STURM, Terry (ed.) - OXFORD HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND LITERATURE IN ENGLISH, THE. Auckland: Oxford University Press, 1991. Card covers. 1st. 748pp. 230mm x 150mm. Most comprehensive & authoritative literary history of NZ writing in English, w chaps. on Maori literature, novel, poetry, short story, drama, non-fiction, children's literature, popular fiction, history of publishing, patronage, & literary magazines. Extensive bibliog., index. Cover slightly faded on spine else fresh & bright. Edges lightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 006156. $45.00

STURM, Terry (ed.) – OXFORD HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND LITERATURE IN ENGLISH, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007508. $85.00

STURT, Charles - DIRTY COLLARS. Bk No. 004005. $20.00

STURT, Charles - DIRTY COLLARS. Card covers. Bk No. 006465. $25.00

SUBRITZKY, Bill - DEMONS DEFEATED. Bk No. 001268

SUBRITZKY, Bill - HOW TO CAST OUT DEMONS AND BREAK CURSES. Bk No. 001270

SUBRITZKY, Bill - RECEIVING THE GIFTS OF THE HOLY SPIRIT. Auckland: Dove Ministries Ltd, 1981. Softcover. 104pp. 200mm x 140mm. A lawyer and founder of one of New Zealand's largest home building companies explains how he became a member of the Full Gospel Fellowship and what he is doing about it. Light wear on edges of covers, stains on rear. Gd. Bk No. 000242. $12.00

SUBRITZKY, Bill - RECEIVING THE GIFTS OF THE HOLY SPIRIT. Bk No. 001269

SULLIVAN, Ginette - RAPE CRISIS HANDBOOK. COUNSELLING FOR SEXUAL ABUSE. Bk No. 002760. $25.00

SULLIVAN, Jim - CATHOLIC BOYS. Auckland: Penguin Books, 1996. Softcover. 208pp. 198mm x 129mm. Memories of Catholic boyhood in New Zealand. Covers lightly rubbed & creased on corners, faded on spine, else bright. Former ownber’s name on half-title page else clean and bright inside. VG. Bk No. 008774. $20.00

SULLIVAN, Jim - CATHOLIC BOYS. New Zealand men talk to Jim Sullivan. Auckland: Penguin Books, 1996. Softcover. 208pp. 198mm x 129mm. Incense and candlewax. Latin and debates. Biking to Mass, school life with the nuns, brothers and priests, watched over by Our Lady, beautiful and pure. These are some of the memories shared by New Zealand Catholic boys. Covers slightly worn on corners, with light creases, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008470. $25.00

SULLIVAN, Jim (compiler) - AS I REMEMBER. Auckland: Tandem, 1999. Card covers. 165pp. 180mm x 133mm. 75 short pieces from ‘Sounds Historical’ on National Radio, glimpses of the past that range across many aspects of New Zealand life over the last 100 years. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004572. $25.00

SULLIVAN, Jim (ed.) – DOING OUR BIT. Auckland: Herper Collins, 2002. Card covers. Reprint. 238pp. 235mm x 155mm. New Zealand women tell their stories of WWII. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk. No. 008453. $25.00

SULLIVAN, Jim (ed.) DOING OUR BIT. Auckland: Harper Collins, 2002. Card covers. Reprint. 238pp. 235mm x 155mm. New Zealand women tell their stories of WWII. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk. No. 008772. $25.00

SULLIVAN, Martin - WATCH HOW YOU GO. Bk No. 003403. $12.00

SUMMERS, Essie - ADAIR OF STARLIGHT PEAKS. Bk No. 002345. $3.00

SUMMERS, Essie - ANNA OF STRATHALLAN. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 006396. $40.00

SUMMERS, Essie – ESSIE SUMMERS STORY, THE. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007890. $50.00

SUMMERS, Essie – ESSIE SUMMERS STORY, THE. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007979. $50.00

SUMMERS, Essie - POSTSCRIPT TO YESTERDAY. Bk No. 002945. $5.00

SUMMERS, Essie - RETURN TO DRAGONSHILL. Bk No. 002944. $5.00

SUMMERS, Essie - SEASON OF FORGETFULNESS. Bk No. 002943. $5.00

SUMMERS, Essie - SPRING IN SEPTEMBER. Bk No. 002344. $4.00

SUNDERLAND, Eddie and Henry - EDDIE'S HOME MADE FUN. Bk No. 002133

SUNSHINE CLUB - NORFOLK ISLAND COOKERY BOOK, with local words and phrases. Norfolk Island: Greenways Press, nd. Softcover. 48pp. 184mm x 120mm. A selection of Norfolk recipes, including old favourites. Slight wear on corners of covers. Book clean & tight. Gd+. Bk No. 008615. $15.00

SUTCH, W.B. - COLONY OR NATION? Bk No. 003432. $25.00

SUTCH, W.B. - POVERTY AND PROGRESS IN NEW ZEALAND. A re-assessment. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1969. Revised and reissued (first published 1941). Boards with dj. 389pp. 223mm x 159mm. B/w photos, references, chronology, index. Boards bumped in a few places. Dj lightly rubbed on corners, edges, ends of spine, with fading on spine & stains on rear panel, else fresh & bright. Former owner’s name on half title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005120. $30.00

SUTCH, W.B. - PROBLEMS OF PROSPERITY. Card covers. Bk No. 005899. $12.00

SUTCH, W.B. – QUEST FOR SECURITY IN NEW ZEALAND 1840 to 1966, THE. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007866. $25.00

SUTHERLAND, Allan - NEW ZEALAND FAMOUS FIRSTS and related records. Auckland: A. Sutherland, 1961. Card covers. 132pp. 240mm x 155mm. Alphabetical list of firsts in sport, farming, various achievements, notable events, industry, commerce, parliament and the professions. Covers lt to mod rubbed on corners, edges, hinges, with slight fading on front cover & small chips. Staples rusted & pasted cover has opened along front inside hinge. Former owner's name on tp & slight browning of pages else book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 003780. $25.00

SUTHERLAND, E.G. (compiled) - NEW ZEALAND TURF HISTORICAL REVIEW, THE. Racing, trotting and breeding as an industry. Auckland: The author, 1945. Boards. No dj. 304pp. 225mm x 146mm. History of racing and trotting conferences, clubs and breeding studs. B/w photos. Covers slightly worn on corners, w fading to spine & fraying to ends of spine. Front hinge a little loose, w 2.5cm split at top, & edges lightly sunned, else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 004699. $70.00

SUTHERLAND, Gwendolyn L. et al. - FERGUS. Wellington: Reed, 1943. Boards with dj. 2nd ed. 162pp. 187mm x 125mm. A memoir of Fergus Blair McLaren, who was killed in WWII. B/w photos. Dj rubbed on edges & tanned on spine, with small piece missing from head of spine, wear on corners & small tears, else intact. Eps & edges slightly foxed. Photograph of subject on ffep & minor stains on one page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 005513. $35.00

SUTHERLAND, I.L.G. – MAORI PEOPLE TODAY, THE. Boards. No dj. Red cloth boards stained. Small area of staining in gutters of front endpapers & half-title page else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 007634. $75.00

SUTHERLAND, J.H. - DRIFTWOOD AND OTHER STORIES. Bk No. 002428. $15.00

SUTHERLAND, Margaret - FLEDGLING, THE. Bk No. 002754. $15.00

SUTHERLAND, Margaret - FRINGE OF HEAVEN, THE. Wellington: Mallinson Rendel, 1984. Boards with dj. 173pp. 233mm x 155mm. Novel explores life on the fringe - of the bush, of Auckland, of society, of sanity. Titirangi is Maori for ‘fringe of heaven’. Ex lib. Usual stamps, tape marks, labels, etc. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 005397. $20.00

SUTHERLAND, Temple - EVERGREEN JOURNEY. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. Boards with dj. 336pp. 220mm x 145mm. Autobiography. B/w photos. Boards lightly worn & bumped on corners & ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Hints of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004700. $15.00

SUTHERLAND, Temple - GOLDEN BUSH, THE. Bk No. 002731. $20.00

SUTHERLAND, Temple - GREEN KIWI. London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1957. Boards. No dj. 240pp. Bk No. 001037.

SUTHERLAND, Temple - MAUI AND ME. Bk No. 003418. $20.00

SUTTION, W.A. – WATERCOLOURS OF ITALY. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, for University of Canterbury, 1975. Boards. No dj. Unpaginated. 24 reproductions of drawings and paintings made in Italy during 1973-74. VG. Bk No. 007929. $85.00

SUTTON, Clare - JOB INTERVIEW, THE. For applicants and interviewers. Wellington: GP Books, 1989. Softcover. 104pp. Bk No. 001070.

SUTTON, Douglas, FUREY, Louise, MARSHALL, Yvonne – ARCHAEOLOGY OF POUERUA, THE. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 2003. Card covers. 262pp. 250mm x 195mm. Account of a significant archaeological initiative of the 1980s, in the inland Bay of Islands, Northland. B/w photos, figs., tables,appendices, index. Covers have small bump and split at head of spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 009422. $55.00

SUTTON, George - GLACIER ISLAND. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 005894. $15.00

SWAIN, Evan – CREWE MURDERS, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 007261. $15.00

SWAINSON, W. - AUCKLAND, THE CAPITAL OF NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 002650. $8.00

SWAN, A.C. - HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND RUGBY FOOTBALL. Volume 1 1870-1945. Auckland: Moa, 1992. Boards with dj. Facsimile of 1946 edition. 736pp. 220mm x 145mm. Volume 1 only of 2-volume set. Records the introduction and rapid spread of the sport to all parts of the colony, and covers all tours, here and overseas, every aspect of the first-class game, including Maori rugby, interisland contests and university competition, with 200 illustrations. Dj slightly worn on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Sought-after. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 011206. $35.00

SWAN, A.C. HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND RUGBY FOOTBALL, Vol 2, 1947-1957. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 004849. $35.00

SWAN, A.C., MASTERS, Read AND CARMAN, A.H. (eds.) – RUGBY ALMANACK OF NEW ZEALAND, 1955, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 007676. $35.00

SWAN, A.C., MASTERS, Read AND CARMAN, A.H. (eds.) – RUGBY ALMANACK OF NEW ZEALAND, 1956, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 007677. $55.00

SWAN, A.C., MASTERS, Read AND CARMAN, A.H. (eds.) – RUGBY ALMANACK OF NEW ZEALAND, 1957, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 007678. $45.00

SWAN, A.C., MASTERS, Read AND CARMAN, A.H. (eds.) – RUGBY ALMANACK OF NEW ZEALAND, 1958, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 007679. $45.00

SWAN, A.C., MASTERS, Read AND CARMAN, A.H. (eds.) – RUGBY ALMANACK OF NEW ZEALAND, 1960, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 007680. $55.00

SWAN, Arthur C. - LEOPARD HISTORY OF RANFURLY SHIELD RUGBY. Book No. 000808.

SWAN, Kim - GOODBYE HELLO POSSUMS. Card covers. Bk No. 004214. $15.00

SWAN, Philippa - LIFE (and death) IN A SMALL CITY GARDEN. Auckland: Godwit, 2001. Card covers. 180pp. 200mm x 125mm. The disasters and triumphs of making a real garden in an area the size of a single car garage. Refs. Slightwear on corners else covers bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010850. $10.00

SWEENEY, T. - PLAIN SAILING. Form 4. Bk No. 003204. $15.00

SWEETMAN, Rory – “A FAIR AND JUST SOLUTION’. Palmerston North: Dunmore, in association with Ministry for Culture and Heritage and Association of Proprietors of Integrated Schools, 2002. Card covers. 321pp. 210mm x 150mm. History of the integration of private schools in New Zealand. B/w photos, notes, bibliog., index. VG+. Bk No. 008953. $45.00

SWEETMAN, Rory - BISHOP IN THE DOCK. The sedition trial of James Liston. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1997. Card covers. 327pp. 230mm x 165mm. Account of what happened when Bishop James Liston was charged with making a seditious utterance after his St Patrick's Day speech to his Auckland flock in 1922, becoming the first Catholic Bishop in the British Empire to be tried for his political opinions. B/w photos & illus, appendices, notes, bibliog., index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine & curling on corners, with light creasing, else good. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008127. $45.00

SWEETMAN, Rory - BISHOP IN THE DOCK. The sedition trial of James Liston. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1997. Card covers. 327pp. 230mm x 165mm. Account of what happened when Bishop James Liston was charged with making a seditious utterance after his St Patrick's Day speech to his Auckland flock in 1922, becoming the first Catholic Bishop in the British Empire to be tried for his political opinions. B/w photos & illus, appendices, notes, bibliog., index. Covers lightly worn on corners & ends of spine else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009345. $45.00

SWEETMAN, Rory – SPIRE ON THE HILL. A history of St Andrews Church in the Epsom District 1846 – 1996. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008269 $25.00

SWINBURN, Anna Woodward - SCENT OF ROSEWATER, THE. A NEW ZEALAND BRIDE IN IRAN. Bk No. 003579. $25.00

SWINSON, Cyril - BALLERINAS OF SADLER'S WELLS. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1956. Boards with dj. Reprint. Dancers of Today series. 32pp. 252mm x 195mm. Brief biographes of Ninette de Valois, Alicia Markova, Pearl Argyle, Margot Fonteyn, Mary Honer, Pamela May, Beryl Grey, Moira Shearer, Violette Elvin, Nadia Nerina, Rowena Jackson, Svetlana Beriosova. B/w photos. Dj chipped & rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine, with closed tears, else intact & tidy. Gift note on front free endpaper & hint of foxing on endpapers else book tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 005270. $35.00

SWINSON, Cyril - JOHN GILPIN. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1957 Boards with dj. Dancers of Today series. 32pp. 252mm x 195mm. Biography of outstanding English ballet dancer (b. Southsea in 1930). B/w photos. Dj chipped & rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine, with several closed tears, else intact & tidy. Hint of foxing else book tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 005267. $35.00

SWINSON, Cyril - MOIRA SHEARER. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1954 Boards with dj. Reprint. Dancers of Today series. 32pp. 252mm x 195mm. Early biography of Scottish ballet dancer (b. Dunfermline in 1926), second only to Margot Fonteyn at Sadler’s Wells, before she became a film star and married Ludovic Kennedy. B/w photos. Dj chipped & rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine, with closed tears, else intact & tidy. Loss at head of spine. Price clipped front flap. Hint of foxing on endpapers & minor adhesion marks on frontis & title page else book tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 005269. $35.00

SWINSON, Cyril - ROWENA JACKSON AND PHILIP CHATFIELD. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1958. Boards with dj. Dancers of Today series. 32pp. 252mm x 195mm. Early biography of famous New Zealand ballet dancer (b. Invercargill 1926) and her husband. B/w photos. Cover slightly faded on edges, bumped ends of spine. Dj has small chips w wear & small tears on corners & ends of spine & some edges rubbed else gd. Price clipped front flap. Former owner's name on ffep & seller's label on pastedown. Tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002823. $35.00

SWINSON, Cyril - ROWENA JACKSON AND PHILIP CHATFIELD. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1958. Boards with dj. Dancers of Today series. 32pp. 252mm x 195mm. Early biography of famous New Zealand ballet dancer (b. Invercargill 1926) and her husband. B/w photos. Dj slightly worn on corners, rubbed on edges & w small else fresh. Price clipped front flap. Ex libris label on pastedown. Tight & clean inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007424. $35.00

SWINSON, Cyril - ROWENA JACKSON AND PHILIP CHATFIELD. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1958 Boards with dj. Dancers of Today series. 32pp. 252mm x 195mm. Early biography of famous New Zealand ballet dancer (b. Invercargill in 1926) and her husband. B/w photos. Dj chipped & rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine, with closed tears, else intact & tidy. Price clipped front flap. Hint of foxing on endpapers else book tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 005266. $35.00

SWINSON, Cyril - VIOLETTE ELVIN. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1953 Boards with dj. Dancers of Today series. 32pp. 252mm x 195mm. Biography of Russian ballet dancer (b. Moscow in 1925). B/w photos. Boards bumped on bottom fore-corners. Dj chipped & rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine, with closed tears, else intact & tidy. Price clipped front flap. Hint of foxing on endpapers else book tight & clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 005268. $35.00

SYDNEY, Grahame (paintings), TURNER, Brian (poetry), MARSHALL, Owen (short stories) - TIMELESS LAND. Dunedin: Longacre, 2004. Boards with dj. Reprint. 159pp. 250mm x 350mm. Collaboration between three New Zealand talents featuring over 50 of Sydney’s paintings of the Central Otago region. Almost new. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 010512. $125.00

SYDNEY, Grahame (paintings), TURNER, Brian (poetry), MARSHALL, Owen (short stories) - TIMELESS LAND. Dunedin: Longacre, 2004. Boards with dj. Reprint. 159pp. 250mm x 350mm. Collaboration between three New Zealand talents featuring over 50 of Sydney’s paintings of the Central Otago region. Almost new. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 010972. $110.00

SYDNEY, Grahame et al – ART OF GRAHAME SYDNEY, THE. Boards with dj. Signed. Bk No. 007549. $180.00

SYME, Ronald - ISLES OF THE FRIGATE BIRD. London: Michael Joseph, 1975. Boards with dj. Signed. 235pp. 221mm x 143mm. Personal story of a vanishing way of life in the Cook Islands. B/w plates, map on eps. Cover lightly faded and worn on edges and ends of spine, and bumped on corners and ends of spine. Dj has small chips and tears on corners and spine but is gd overall. Tape marks on eps. Lightly foxed on edges. Former owner's name on ffep. Gd+. Bk No. 000480. $20.00

SZEKELY, Chris (compiler) - TE HIKOI MARAMA. A directory of Maori information resources. Wellington: Bridget Williams Books & Te Ropu Whakau, 1993. Card covers. 144pp. 210mm x 150mm. 2nd ed. Designed to help people seeking recorded Maori information and learning resources. Divided into sections for research organisations and resource agencies. Indexes. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 006586. $30.00

Top