Kowhai Gold Books

An internet mail order store dealing in rare, hard-to-find, out-of-print and used New Zealand books

Established February 2000
 
Home
Selections
Miscellaneous
Paintings and prints
Secure payment
Contact us
 


Author catalogue for surnames beginning with T (Book No.s 000001 - 009488)

Please see the description of each title in our author catalogue, and our Terms of Sale, before ordering any books. Check also for current price and availability, and condition, if not given, when considering a purchase. Postage and handling charges are added to the prices quoted, which are in New Zealand dollars. *

We use generic images for high-selling items. The image of the cover shown may differ from the cover of the book supplied. Please read the book description carefully.

If you can't find the title you are looking for, ask if we have it in stock.


* We try to keep our prices competitive and will beat the listed price of any other New Zealand internet bookseller by 10%. (Note: Publisher, date of publication and condition of the book must be the same or similar in both cases.)

Catalogue of books by last name of author:

-
-
-
-

TAAFAKI, Irene - HORSE OF THE MOONLIGHT, THE. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 004806. $25.00

TAGG, Sally (photographs) and IHIMAERA, Witi (text) - ON TOP DOWN UNDER. Unique photographs of New Zealanders. Card covers. Bk No. 004209. $45.00

TAIRUA, Paul Patu - TOUGH JOURNEYS OF THE HEART. Auckland: Reed, 1996. Card covers. 203pp. 235mm x 155mm. Biography of Maori unionist and heart transplant patient. Col photos. Ex lib. Usual stamps and labels. Covers protected, slightly rubbed on edges & corners else tidy. Spine canted. Inside hinges reinforced. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 009341. $12.00

TAIRUA, Paul Patu - TOUGH JOURNEYS OF THE HEART. Auckland: Reed, 1996. Card covers. Signed. 203pp. 235mm x 155mm. Biography of Maori unionist and heart transplant patient. Col photos. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010137. $20.00

TAIT, Cliff - FLIGHT OF THE KIWI. Sydney & New Zealand: Ure Smith/Whitcombe & Tombs, 1970 Boards with dj. 1st. 181pp. 222mm x 145mm. Account of the author s around-the-world solo flight in a one-engined New Zealand-made plane in 1969. B/w photos, maps, table, diagram. Ex school library. One stamp on rear pastedown else no indication of library use. Dj a little worn on corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011210. $20.00

TAIT, Gideon with BERRY, John - NEVER BACK DOWN. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1978. Boards with dj. Signed. 190pp. 220mm x 144mm. Biography of former Assistant Commissioner of Police. B/w photos. Covers slightly faded on edges, bumped on corners & ends of spine. Dj worn & slightly chipped on corners & ends of spine, & rubbed on edges, with a few small tears.(longest 2.5cm) else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002203. $12.00

TAIT, Gideon, with BERRY, John - NEVER BACK DOWN. Bk No. 003169. $18.00

TALMONT, Ralph (photographs), LAGAHETAU, Carolyn (ed.) – LEGENDS OF THE LAND. Auckland: Reed, 2000. Boards with dj. 142pp. 260mm x 250mm. Living stories of Aotearoa as told by ten tribal elders. Col Photos. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 007925. $60.00

TALMONT, Ralph (photographs), LAGAHETAU, Carolyn (ed.) – LEGENDS OF THE LAND. Auckland: Reed, 2000. Boards with dj. 142pp. 260mm x 250mm. Living stories of Aotearoa as told by ten tribal elders. Col Photos. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 007926. $60.00

TAMBS, Erling - CRUISE OF THE TEDDY, THE. Bk No. 003340. $15.00

TANNER COUCH LTD - GOLDEN MILES. New Zealand's Charm. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004016. $25.00

TANNER COUCH LTD. - GOLDEN MILES. New Zealand’s charm. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 005059. $20.00

TAPINE, Vylette AND WAITI, Danica (compilers) – VISIONS FOR MAORI EDUCATION. Card covers. Gd. Bk No. 008146. $20.00

TAPSELL, ENID - HISTORIC MAKETU. Hui Hui Mai! Rotorua: Rotorua Morning Post, 1940. Boards. No dj. 1st. 75pp. 250mm x 185mm. Local history. B/w ill. by H. Dansey, Jnr. Covers slightly bumped & worn on corners & sp. ends, w fading to spine & small stains, else tidy. Inscribed on eps & signed on title page. 1cm tear to foot of title page & edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006645. $120.00

TARLING, Nicholas - ESSENTIAL KIWI, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004280. $15.00

TATE, AUDREY - SHADOWS AND SUBSTANCE. The history of the Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Radiologists 1949-1999. Bk No. 003000

TATE, Bronwyn - LEAVING FOR TOWNSVILLE. Bk No. 003518. $15.00

TATE, Bronwyn - LEAVING FOR TOWNSVILLE. Dunedin: University of Otago Press, 1997. Card covers. 303pp. 210mm x 140mm. Novel. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & heel of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 005137. $15.00

TATE, W.E. - PARISH CHEST, THE. A study of the records of parochial administration in England. Bk No. 003195. $75.00

TATTERSALL, John - MAORIS ON MARIA ISLAND. Punishment by Exile. Napier: Hawke’s Bay Gallery & Museum, 1973. Stapled card covers. 30pp. 210mm x 135mm. B/w photo, map. Covers slight ly faded on spine else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010768. $55.00

TAUROA, Hiwi - HEALING THE BREACH. One MaoriÕs perspective on the Treaty of Waitangi. Auckland: Collins, 1989. Card covers. 125pp. 210mm x 135mm. Former Race Relations Conciliator answers qns asked about the Treaty of Waitangi, examines legislation that has nullified undertakings given by both parties, & considers steps Maori & Pakeha must take to achieve multicultural nationhood. Glossary, appendices. Covers fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006582. $25.00

TAUROA, Hiwi - MAORITANGA IN PRACTICE. Bk No. 002206. $15.00

TAUROA, Hiwi - MAORITANGA IN PRACTICE. Wellington: Office of the Race Relations Conciliator, nd (1980?). Stapled card covers. 78pp. 210mm x 147mm. Written to show how account was taken of Maoritanga in the development of a new state school. B/w photos, appendices, references, glossary. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, faded on spine. Staples rusting slightly. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003907. $20.00

TAUROA, Hiwi and Pat - TE MARAE. A guide to customs and protocol. Card covers. Bk No. 006548. $30.00

TAYLER, Dick and JOLLY, Spencer - GOLDS AREN T EASY. Dunedin: McIndoe, 1975. Boards with dj. Signed by Dick Tayler and John Walker. 135pp. 220mm x 145mm. Biography of athlete who won the 10,000 metre race at the 1974 Commonwealth Games in Christchurch and within 18 months was crippled with rheumatoid arthritis. B/w photos. Dj slightly rubbed and chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends else fresh and bright. Bookseller’s label on front pastedown else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010146. $65.00

TAYLER, Dick and JOLLY, Spencer - GOLDS AREN T EASY. Dunedin: McIndoe, 1975. Boards with dj. Signed by Dick Tayler and John Walker. 135pp. 220mm x 145mm. Biography of athlete who won the 10,000 metre race at the 1974 Commonwealth Games in Christchurch and within 18 months was crippled with rheumatoid arthritis. B/w photos. Dj rubbed and chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends else tidy. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in G+ dj. Bk No. 010222. $65.00

TAYLER, E. Douglas (comp.) - DOMINION SONG BOOK, THE. Auckland: Whitcombe & Tombs, nd. Stapled card covers. 32pp. 216mm x 140mm. 33 songs inc. God Defend New Zealand, The Fairy Glade, Poi Waka, Hoea Ra, etc. Covers lightly worn on corners. Front cover rubbed where words erased. Spine taped & tape - or tape marks - down gutters of each page inside. Some pages loose. Staples rusted. Name clipped from top forecorner of first page. Book clean inside. Fair. Bk No. 002180. $20.00

TAYLOR, Alan - MAORI FOLK ART. Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1988. Card covers. 78pp. 260mm x 180mm. Examines the impact on traditional art forms of the European settlement of New Zealand. Col & b/w photos, glossary, bibliog. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010726. $55.00

TAYLOR, Alister & GLEN, Jan - C. F. GOLDIE. HIS LIFE AND PAINTING. Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1977. Quarter red morocco and brown linen bound boards in linen solander case. 1st. No. 680 of limited edition (1450 copies). 315pp, small folio (37cm x 30cm). Portraits of Maori men and women, with essays on Goldie’s life and work as an artist. 41 tipped in colour plates, b&w photographic illustrations and plates, gilt stamped bands and lettering on front and spine. Front board has small spot of foxing on bottom fore corner. Case lightly foxed on top & edges. Book nr Fine in VG case; with TAYLOR, Alister & GLEN, Jan - C. F. GOLDIE. PRINTS, DRAWINGS & CRITICISM. Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1979. Quarter red morocco and brown linen bound boards in linen solander case. 1st. No. 326 of limited edition (1600 copies).  311pp, small folio (37cm x 30cm). Portraits of Maori chiefs and kuia. 33 tipped in colour plates, b&w photographic illustrations and plates, gilt stamped bands and lettering on front and spine. Case with fading to edges. Book Fine in VG case.  Bk No. 009486. $1,000.00

TAYLOR, Alister (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND WHO'S WHO: JUSTICES OF THE PEACE. 1992. Bk No. 001441

TAYLOR, Alister and BARR, Jim - MULDOON ANNUAL JOKE BOOK, THE. Wellington: Alister Taylor, 1971. Softcover. Stapled. 32pp. 140mm x 220mm. Photographs of subject with humorous captions. Covers lightly foxed, stained, rubbed on corners & detached from rest of book, with 4cm split at ends of spine. Clean & tight inside. Fair. Bk No. 003346. $8.00

TAYLOR, Alister and BARR, Jim - MULDOON ANNUAL JOKE BOOK, THE. Wellington: Alister Taylor, 1971. Softcover. Stapled. 32pp. 140mm x 220mm. Photographs of subject with humorous captions. Light foxing and stains on covers. Good. Bk No. 000099. $5.00

TAYLOR, Apirana – KI TE AO. New stories. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008388. $20.00

TAYLOR, C.R.H. - GOTHIC BEAUTIES AND HISTORY OF THE CANTERBURY PROVINCIAL BUILDINGS, THE. Christchurch: Canterbury Provincial Buildings Board, 1963. Stapled card covers. 59pp. 213mm x 136mm. B/w photos, bibliog. Front cover has minor marking, w shadow of price label & slightly rubbed corners. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004990. $30.00

TAYLOR, Chad - MAN WHO WASN'T FEELING HIMSELF, THE. Book No. 000634. $15.00

TAYLOR, Digby - NZI ENTERPRISE STORY. Auckland: Digby Taylor, 1986. Boards with dj. 172pp. 285mm x 205mm Account of the design, building and sailing of a New Zealand maxi yacht entry in the 1985/86 Whitbread Round-the-World Race. B/w & col photos, designs & charts on endpapers. Dj lightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Covers slightly worn on bottom edge & sp. ends. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010090. $30.00

TAYLOR, Digby - NZI ENTERPRISE STORY. Auckland: Digby Taylor, 1986. Boards with dj. 172pp. 285mm x 205mm Account of the design, building and sailing of a New Zealand maxi yacht entry in the 1985/86 Whitbread Round-the-World Race. B/w & col photos, designs & charts on endpapers. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, with small tear at top of front hinge, else fresh & bright. Covers slightly worn on bottom edge & sp. ends. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011095. $15.00

TAYLOR, Digby - NZI ENTERPRISE STORY. Auckland: Digby Taylor, 1986. Boards with dj. 172pp. 285mm x 205mm Account of the design, building and sailing of a New Zealand maxi yacht entry in the 1985/86 Whitbread Round-the-World Race. B/w & col photos, designs & charts on endpapers. Dj lightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011103. $15.00

TAYLOR, Dr and Mrs Howard - HUDSON TAYLOR IN EARLY YEARS. The growth of a soul. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 004044. $20.00

TAYLOR, E. Mervyn - ENGRAVINGS ON WOOD. Wellington: Mermaid press, 1957. Boards with dj. 52pp. 290mm x 220mm. Mervyn Taylor was a wood engraver, painter, illustrator, and designer but was particularly recognized for the brilliance and integrity of his New Zealand wood engravings. 56 b/w reproductions. Boards slightly warped. Dj sunned on spine and edges of front panel. Top edge worn on corners and with small closed tears else tidy. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011417. $260.00

TAYLOR, Eric (photographs), KING, Michael (text) - AUCKLAND. Bk No. 003088. $20.00

TAYLOR, Margaret - EILEEN MAYO. Painter/Designer. Wellington: National Library, 1992. Card covers. 47pp. 170mm x 215mm. Exhibition catalogue with col & b/w reproductions of works. VG. Bk No. 010766. $35.00

TAYLOR, Marie - MUSHROOMS AND TOADSTOOLS IN NEW ZEALAND.
Wellington: Reed, 1970. Boards with dj. 32pp. 245mm x 190mm. Botanist Marie Taylor describes many commonly-encountered species, with guidance on their edibility or poisonous characteristics and notes on their habitats. Col illus., index. Dj has small closed tears and slight loss at spine ends, with several small green ink stains on spine, else tidy. Word written neatly in felt pen on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011498. $25.00

TAYLOR, Mark - ALL BLACKS ALMOST. Bk No. 002597. $45.00

TAYLOR, Mark - HIGH FLYING KIWIS. 100 heroes of New Zealand sport. Bk No. 002610. $45.00

TAYLOR, Mary - OLD BLUE. Auckland: Ashton Scholastic, 1993. Card covers. Unpaginated (32pp.), 300mm x 235mm. Children’s illustrated story of the Chatham Islands black robin and how it was saved from extinction. Col. ills. & text. Covers worn on corners & slightly creased else tidy. Gift note and remains of label inside front cover else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011230. $20.00

TAYLOR, Nancy - TRAVEL IN EARLY NEW ZEALAND. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 006052. $15.00

TAYLOR, Nancy M. – EARLY TRAVELLERS IN NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007345. $160.00

TAYLOR, Nancy M. – JOURNAL OF ENSIGN BEST. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006982. $55.00

TAYLOR, Nancy M. (ed.) – EARLY TRAVELLERS IN NEW ZEALAND. London: OUP, 1959. Boards with dj. 594pp. 220mm x 150mm. Journals, diaries and reports of eleven travellers between 1841 and 1873. Maps, index. Dj price clipped, chipped on corners and tanned on spine else tidy. Former owner’s name inside front cover. Edges sunned, with hint of foxing. An occasional word underlined in green ink, with some pencilled marginal annotations, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009102. $160.00

TAYLOR, Nancy M. (ed.) - JOURNAL OF ENSIGN BEST, 1837 - 1843. Wellington: Govt. Print, 1966. Boards with dj. 465pp. 252mm x 160mm. Interesting account of a sojourn in Australia, Norfolk Island and New Zealand by a young army officer, whose racy style and lively comment recreates the events and personalities of the era for his family. Col frontis, b/w plates, appendices, sources, index. Spine slightly skewed. Dj rubbed on edges & sp. ends & lightly worn on corners, w a few small tears, scuffing, & fading to spine, else tidy. Slight foxing on endpapers & edges, w bookseller’s label on front pastedown, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006803. $55.00

TAYLOR, Nancy M. (ed.) - JOURNAL OF ENSIGN BEST, 1837 - 1843. Wellington: Govt. Print, 1966. Boards with dj. 465pp. 252mm x 160mm. Interesting account of a sojourn in Australia, Norfolk Island and New Zealand by a young army officer, whose racy style and lively comment recreates the events and personalities of the era for his family. Col frontis, b/w plates, appendices, sources, index. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007370. $55.00

TAYLOR, Nancy M. (ed.) - JOURNAL OF ENSIGN BEST, 1837 - 1843. Wellington: Govt. Print, 1966. Boards with dj. 465pp. 252mm x 160mm. Interesting account of a sojourn in Australia, Norfolk Island and New Zealand by a young army officer, whose racy style and lively comment recreates the events and personalities of the era for his family. Col frontis, b/w plates, appendices sources, index. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008745. $45.00

TAYLOR, Nigel and Nancy - HOLDING A MEETING. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 10. No. 9. Bk No. 003615. $15.00
TAYLOR, R.L. - WEEDS OF CROPS AND GARDENS IN N.Z. Nelson: R.L Taylor, 1980. Card covers. Stapled. 128pp. 210mm x 150mm. 130 weeds described, with 180 illustrations. B/w photos, index, glossary. Slight wear on corners of covers & fade on spine. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002443. $25.00

TAYLOR, R.L. - WEEDS OF LAWNS, PASTURE AND LUCERNE IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 002606. $20.00

TAYLOR, Rev. Richard – TE IKA A MAUI. NEW ZEALAND AND ITS INHABITANTS. Wellington: Reed, 1974. Boards with dj. Facsimile edition (1855). 400pp. 230mm x 150mm. Author was an early and acute observer of, and a prolific writer on, natural and ethnological phenomena. B/w ills., frontis., folding maps, col. plates (with tissue guards), index. Dj slightly faded on spine and edges else fresh and bright. Edges slightly sunned and foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009259. $220.00

TAYLOR, Richard – COMRADES BRAVE. A history of the Hauraki Regiment. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008382. $55.00

TAYLOR, Richard – TRIBE OF THE WAR GOD. NGATI TUMATAUENGA. Boards with dj. History and evolution of the new Zealand Army. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008855. $45.00

TAYLOR, Rowan and SMITH, Ian - STATE OF NEW ZEALAND'S ENVIRONMENT, THE. 1997. Bk No. 003845. $55.00

TAYLOR, William - ANNIE & CO AND MARILYN MONROE. Bk No. 001930. $15.00

TAYLOR, William - ANNIE & CO AND MARILYN MONROE. Card covers. Bk No. 004837. $15.00

TAYLOR, William - AT THE BIG RED ROOSTER. Dunedin: Longacre Press, 1998. Pictorial card covers. 157pp. 197mm x 130mm. Eleven stories from acclaimed author of some thirty novels for children and teenagers. Covers slightly worn on corners. Book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 001756. $15.00

TAYLOR, William - BLUE LAWN, THE. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 005895. $12.00

TAYLOR, William - BREAK A LEG. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1987. Card covers. 118pp. 213mm x 136mm. 'Break a leg' is supposed to be a good luck wish for actors going onstage but when the crazy gang from Greenhill Intermediate are involved that wish might just come true. Ex lib. Usual stamps, etc. Covers protected but w some creases & smll marks; lightly wrn on crnrs & ends of spine, & faded on spine. Edges & parts of prelim & last pgs sunned & w tape marks. Mnr stains on sme pgs w line inked on one pg else clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 004737. $6.00

TAYLOR, William - FAST TIMES AT GREENHILL HIGH. Bk No. 003867. $15.00

TAYLOR, William - JEROME. Card covers. Bk No. 004396. $15.00

TAYLOR, William - JEROME. Card covers. Bk No. 004633. $15.00

TAYLOR, William - KIDNAP OF JESSIE PARKER, THE. Bk No. 001493

TAYLOR, William - NICK'S STORY. Shortland Street. Card covers. Bk No. 004143. $12.00

TAYLOR, William - NICK'S STORY. Shortland Street. Dunedin: Shortland Street Books, 1996. Card covers. 151pp. 180mm x 110mm. G. Bk No. 010963. $12.00

TAYLOR, William - PACK UP, PICK UP AND OFF. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 004708. $10.00

TAYLOR, William - PACK UP, PICK UP AND OFF. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 005162. $15.00

TAYLOR, William - PARADISE LANE. (First published in Australia and New Zealand under the title Possum Perkins) Bk No. 002592. $25.00

TAYLOR, William - SHOOTING THROUGH. Auckland: Reed Methuen Publishers Ltd, 1986. Softcover. 94pp. 215mm x 140mm. August O'Malley and Jon-Mark Cowan run away from their troubles to an isolated sawmill village, where they learn to confront their problems and face themselves. Ex lib. Cover enclosed in plastic. Small tears on ends of spine. Stamped on htp, copyright page, last page. Hinges strengthened with tape. Gd. Bk No. 000231. $12.00

TAYLOR, William - WORST SOCCER TEAM EVER, THE. Bk No. 002074

TE AWEKOTUKU, Ngahuia – TAHURI. Card covers. Short stories. Gd. Bk No. 008914. $20.00

TE KANAWA, Kiri - LAND OF THE LONG WHITE CLOUD. Maori myths, tales and legends. Auckland: Viking, 1990. Boards with dj. Reprint. 119pp. 280mm x 202mm. Dame Kiri's personal selection of tales she remembers most vividly from her childhood. Col illus. by Michael Foreman. Glossary. Boards slightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & ends of spine, with small chip & tear to bottom fore-corner, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005352. $35.00

TE KANAWA, Kiri with WILSON, Conrad - OPERA FOR LOVERS. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1996. Boards with dj. 288pp. 273mm x 204mm. Dame Kiri's personal response to the operas of Mozart, Verdi & Richard Strauss central to her repertoire, the characters & how a singer can convey their emotions, with anecdotes about her colleagues & the productions she has loved & hated. Col photos, glossary, bibliog. Covers have light shelfwear on bottom edge & heel of spine. Dj rubbed on edges & ends of spine with 1cm closed tear on bottom forecorner else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003899. $25.00

TE KANAWA, Kiri, with WILSON, Conrad – OPERA FOR LOVERS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006961. $15.00

TE MANIHERA [ATIRIKONA] - HE KAUWHAU. Wellington: private subscription, 1911. Stapled card covers. Reprint. 61pp. 180mm x 125mm. Eight tracts forming a series of short sermons in Maori written by the Rev (afterward Archdeacon) Robert Maunsell, printed by the Church Mission Press, probably at Paihia, before 1845, and subsequently reprinted in 1846 at Purewa. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Staples rusting. VG. Bk No. 010697. $65.00

TE PAPA - TREASURES FROM THE MUSEUM OF NEW ZEALAND TE PAPA TONGAREWA. Wellington: Te Papa, 2005. Card covers. 220pp. 250mm x 215mm. Reduced edition of ICONS NGA TAONGA FROM THE MUSEUM OF NEW ZEALAND TE PAPA TONGAREWA. Hundreds of collection items from the museum, from taonga prized by many Maori iwi to centuries of art from Europe and New Zealand, significant historical pieces, art and objects from the Pacific and many of the animals and plants that make up our natural environment. Col. photos, index. Covers protected, fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inisde. VG. Bk No. 010569. $45.00

TE PUNI KOKIRI – MAORI IN THE NEW ZEALAND ECONOMY. Second edition. Wellington: Te Puni Kokiri, 2000. Card covers. 63pp. 295mm x 210mm. VG. Bk No. 008654. $18.00

TE RANGI HIROA, BUCK, Sir Peter – COMING OF THE MAORI, THE. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 006870. $65.00

TE TARI AWHINA WHANAU - WHAKAMARAMA I TE TIRITI O WAITANGI. Understanding the Treaty of Waitangi. Bk No. 001793

TE WIATA, Beryl - MOST HAPPY FELLA. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1976. Boards with dj. First edition. 307pp. 224mm x 146mm. Biography of noted Maori bass-baritone and wood sculptor Inia Te Wiata, father of Rima Te Wiata, written by his widow Beryl. B/w photos, pictorial eps, index. Cover slightly bumped on ends of spine. Light wear on edges of dj. Former owner's name and small stain on ffep. Slight foxing on top edge of text block. Book tight & clean inside. VG. Bk No. 000694. $20.00

TECHNICAL CORRESPONDENCE INSTITUTE - PLUMBING IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 002837. $12.00

TECHNICAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOL - JOINERY. Part I: Doors. Bk No. 001552

TECHNICAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOL - JOINERY. PART IV: Woodworking Machinery. Bk No. 001555

TEMM, Paul - WAITANGI TRIBUNAL, THE. Card covers. Gift note on htp. VG. Bk No. 007993. $35.00

TEMM, Paul - WAITANGI TRIBUNAL, THE. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007933. $35.00

TEMM, Paul - WAITANGI TRIBUNAL, THE. The conscience of the nation. Auckland: Random Century, 1990 Card covers. 129pp. 215mm x 135mm. Looks at the composition and role of the Tribunal, and examines the findings in respect of the Motunui, Kaituna, Manukau Harbour, Te reo Maori, Bastion Point,

TEMPLE, Philip - BEAK OF THE MOON. Auckland: William Collins Publishers Ltd, 1985. Softcover. 379pp. 215mm x 135mm. Former owner's details inside front cover. Slight creasing of front cover and wear on corners. Edges of text slightly soiled, otherwise clean and tight. Good. Bk No. 000100. $12.00

TEMPLE, Philip - BOOK OF THE KEA, THE. Bk No. 003828. $25.00

TEMPLE, Philip - CASTLES IN THE AIR. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005498. $25.00

TEMPLE, Philip - CHRISTCHURCH YESTERDAY. Bk No. 001373

TEMPLE, Philip – CHRISTCHURCH. A city and its people. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007429. $15.00

TEMPLE, Philip - FIORDLAND. Pictorial. Bk No. 001928

TEMPLE, Philip - NAWOK!! The New Zealand Expedition to New Guinea's Highest Mountains. Bk No. 002663. $20.00

TEMPLE, Philip - NEW ZEALAND EXPLORERS. Great journeys of discovery. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1985. Boards with dj. 192pp. 280mm x 225mm. Describes seven major explorations: by Colenso, Dieffenbach, Brunner, Chalmers, Barrington, Douglas and Green. B/w & col. photos, maps, sources, Dj slightly scuffed else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010778. $45.00

TEMPLE, Philip - PATTERNS OF WATER. The great Southern lakes of New Zealand. Bk No. 001222. $15.00

TEMPLE, Philip - SHELL GUIDE TO THE HEAPHY TRACK, THE. Bk No. 002666. $12.00

TEMPLE, Philip - SORT OF CONSCIENCE, A. The Wakefields. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 2002. Boards with dj. 584pp. 250mm x 175mm. Comprehensive account of of the Wakefield family’s role in colonial development and self-government across the old Commonwealth. B/w ills., notes, index. Dj slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010470. $45.00

TEMPLE, Philip - SOUTHERN ALPS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Bk No. 002570. $12.00

TEMPLE, Philip - STATIONS. Auckland: Collins, 1979. Boards with dj. 216pp. 218mm. x 140mm. Author's second novel is about pioneering family of Scottish highlanders in the remote high country of the Southern Alps of New Zealand. Ex lib. Usual stamps, labels, tape stains, etc. Cover lightly to moderately worn on corners, edges, ends of spine. Stain on front cover. Dj intact & fresh & bright. Slight browning & foxing of edges of text block. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001117. $15.00

TEMPLE, Philip - TEMPLE'S GUIDE TO THE 44TH NEW ZEALAND PARLIAMENT. Bk No. 001651

TEMPLE, Philip - TO EACH HIS OWN. Christchurch: Hazard, 1999. Card covers. 208pp. 190mm x 120mm. Author's sixth novel deals with a New Zealand historian's exploration of his identity on a trip to Berlin before the Wall comes down. Corners of covers slightly rubbed else covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003738. $15.00

TEMPLE, Philip - WAYS TO THE WILDERNESS. Great New Zealand Walking Tracks. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1977. Boards with dj. 1st. 168pp. 290mm x 220mm. Covers eight established walkways: Waikaremoana, Tongariro, Heaphy, Copland, Rees-Dart, Routeburn, Hollyford, Milford. Col & b/w photos. Dj has minor scuffing & 2cm closed tear to bottom fore-corner of front panel else fresh & bright. A few words printed neatly on rear of front free endpaper else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 002995. $30.00

TEMPLE, Philip - WAYS TO THE WILDERNESS. Great New Zealand Walking Tracks. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1980. Boards with dj. Reprint. 168pp. 290mm x 220mm. Covers eight established walkways: Waikaremoana, Tongariro, Heaphy, Copland, Rees-Dart, Routeburn, Hollyford, Milford. Col & b/w photos. Boards & dj water-damaged, with some adhesion of dj to boards. Dj chipped & torn at head of spine & top fore-corner. Slight staining of some pages, not affecting readability, some page adhesion & surface damage from separation of pages, minor tears, & small pieces missing from a few pages, affecting text minimally on 2 pages. Former owner's name on front free endpaper else book tight & fairly clean inside. Fair. Bk No. 002958. $8.00

TEMPLE, Philip - WORLD AT THEIR FEET, THE. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1969. Boards with dj. 250pp. 250mm x 158mm. Story of New Zealand mountaineers in the great ranges of the world. B/w & col. photos, maps, appendices, index, pictorial eps. Dj worn on corners, rubbed on edges & ends of spine, with small tears & frnt pnl marked by removal of label else tidy. Piece cut from head of ffep. Top edge lightly foxed. A few minor stains else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 005387. $40.00

TEMPLE, Philip and GASKIN, Chris - STORY OF THE KAKAPO, PARROT OF THE NIGHT. Pictorial boards. Ex lib. Bk No. 004964. $15.00

TEMPLE, Philip (text) and GASKIN, Chris (illustrations) - LEGEND OF THE KEA, THE. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1986. Laminated pictorial boards. 1st. Unpaginated. (33pp.), 260mm x 195mm.  How Krikta stole the best beak and best claws from Ka, the great bird ofg all birds, and took the keas to live in the highest mountains. Children’s story. Col. ills. Covers slightly chipped on corners & sp. ends else fresh and bright. Former owner’s details whited out on front endpaper else book clean and tight inside.  VG. Bk No. 011438.  $30.00

TEMPLETON, Hugh - ALL HONOURABLE MEN. Auckland: AUP, 1995. Card covers. 238pp. 215mm x 145mm. Inside the Muldoon cabinet 1975-1984. B/w photos & ills., index. Covers a little rubbed on corners else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010611. $25.00

TEMPLETON, Malcolm – WISE ADVENTURE, A. Card covers. New Zealand and Antarctica 1920-1960. VG+. Bk No. 008210. $45.00

TEMPLETON, Natasha - WINTER IN THE SUMMER GARDEN. Card covers. Bk No. 004262. $15.00

THE BAY OF ISLANDS MARITIME AND HISTORIC PARK - STORY OF THE BAY OF ISLANDS MARITIME AND HISTORIC PARK. Bk No. 000590. $15.00

THE NEW ZEALAND HERALD - 100 YEARS OF NEWS 1863-1963. Centennial Record. Auckland: Wilson & Horton, 1963. Stapled card covers. 128pp. 375mm x 292mm. Useful historical record, with a story and a photograph for each year. B/w photos. Corners of covers curling slightly & creased, w small tears, chips & stains else intact. Spine taped. Slight browning & foxing of pages inside. Items clipped from 3 pages. Centre pages loose. Staples rusted. Tight & clean. Gd+. Bk No 003677. $20.00

THE TREE SOCIETY - TREES AND SHRUBS FOR AUCKLAND. Bk No. 001088

THE VERY BEST OF ROD AND RIFLE. 1980-1985. Bk No. 001886. $15.00

THIERCELIN, Dr Louis, MORTELIER, Christiane (trans. & ed.) - TRAVELS IN OCEANIA. Dunedin: University of Otago, 1995. Card covers. 350pp. 230mm x 155mm. Memoirs of a whaling ship’s doctor, 1866. B/w ills., maps, notes, bibliog. Ex lib. Usual stamps, labels, etc. Covers protected & faded on spine else bright. Front and rear hinges reinforced inside. Book clean and tight, little used. VG. Bk No. 010946. $25.00

THOMAS, A. Noyes - I DEFY! The story of Dennis Lankford. Boards. No dj. 1st. Bk No. 003913. $20.00

THOMAS, Alan H. - PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 002955. $15.00

THOMAS, Alan H. (ed.) - PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001209

THOMAS, Geoff - FISHING SECRETS. Beginners' Guide. Bk No. 002383. $12.00

THOMAS, Harold T. - IT'S ALL IN A LIFETIME. Bk No. 002092

THOMAS, Harold T. - ROTARY MOSAIC. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005709. $15.00

THOMAS, J.B.G. - AVENGING ALL BLACKS, THE. Book No. 000737.

THOMAS, Leslie - WORLD OF ISLANDS, A. Bk No. 002997. $10.00

THOMAS, Mifflin - SCHOONER FROM WINDWARD. Two centuries of Hawaiian interisland shipping.Boards with dj. Bk No. 005050. $45.00

THOMAS, Pamela (ed.) - PACIFIC YOUTH. Suva: Institute of Pacific Studies, University of the South Pacific, 1981. Softcover. 104pp. 210mm x 145mm. Ex lib. Stamped on htp. Tears inside and outside back cover and remnants of labels on back cover and spine. Covers and edges slightly rubbed, and worn on corners. Hinges and spine reinforced with tape. Book tight and pages clean inside. Fair. Bk No. 000135. $10.00

THOMAS, Paul - CHANGE OF HART. Bk No. 003849. $25.00

THOMAS, Paul - CHANGE OF HART. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004424. $25.00

THOMAS, Paul - KIRWAN. RUNNING ON INSTINCT. Auckland: Moa Beckett, 1992. Boards with dj. 272pp. 235mm x 160mm. Biography of All Black rugby player. B/w & col photos. Covers have slight shelfwear on bottom edge. Dj slightly faded on spine, else fresh and bright. Former owner’s details on half-title page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011431. $10.00

THOMAS, Paul - STRAIGHT FROM THE HART. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004013. $12.00

THOMAS, Paul - STRAIGHT FROM THE HART. The career and philosophy of a rugby revolutionary. Boards with dj. Bk No. 003959. $12.00

THOMAS, Paul – WHOLE NEW BALL GAME, A. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 2003. Card covers. 236pp. 235mm x 155mm. Examines the myths and realities of New Zealand rugby. B/w & col. photos. Covers slightly worn and creased on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009465. $25.00

THOMAS, Rene M. - FRIENDS AT SCHOOL. Kahu Reader Book 2. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 005039. $15.00

THOMAS, Rene M. - HOUSE NEXT DOOR, THE. Kahu Reader Book 1. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 005038. $15.00

THOMAS, W.B. – DARE TO BE FREE. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 007230. $45.00

THOMPSON, B.N. AND KERMODE, L.O. - NEW ZEALAND VOLCANOLOGY. NORTHLAND. COROMANDEL. AUCKLAND. Book No. 000919

THOMPSON, B.N. AND KERMODE, L.O. - NEW ZEALAND VOLCANOLOGY. SOUTH ISLAND. Book No. 000918

THOMPSON, Captain Barry - DEEDS NOT WORDS. The story of the New Zealand Coastguard. Auckland: Auckland Volunteer Coastguard Service, 1995. Card covers. 280pp. 255mm x 185mm. Covers the development of the volunteer Coastguard movement in New Zealand from poorly-resourced beginnings on the Hauraki Gulf in the 1930s, into the national organisation of the 1990s. B/w photos, col plates, map, appendices, index. Covers are slightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine else bright & fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003736. $35.00

THOMPSON, Hamish - PASTE UP. Auckland: Godwit, 2003. Card covers. 144pp. 295mm x 210mm. Chronicles over 100 years of history of New Zealand poster art. B/w photos, col. reproductions, artists’ biographies, index. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 010829. $40.00

THOMPSON, Marion B. – WE BUILT A SCHOOL. Privately published, 1956. Boards. No dj. 176pp. 220mm x 145mm. History of Solway College, Masterton by founding headmistress. B/w ills. Covers clean. Some insect damage to top of last 3 pages else book cl;ean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007256. $25.00

THOMPSON, Martyn (ed.) - ON ACTIVE SERVICE. 5177 O.R. Gatman 2NZEF. Auckland: Addison Wesley Longman, 1999. Boards with dj. 128pp. 230mm x 310mm. Commemorates through a New Zealand soldierÕs letters home before his death at Sidi Azeiz in North Africa the contribution of those NZers who fought in WWII. B/w & col photos. Almost as new. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 006316. $55.00

THOMPSON, Mervyn - ALL MY LIVES. Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1980. Boards with dj. 185pp. 245mm x 155mm. Autobiography of coal miner, university lecturer, playwright, theatre director. B/w photos. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends & lightly scuffed, with small tear to top of rear hinge, else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on top edge else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005538. $35.00

THOMPSON, Mervyn - PASSING THROUGH and other plays. Christchurch: Hazard Press, 1992. Card covers. 175pp. 210mm x 142mm. Four plays by a former director of the Court Theatre, Christchurch, and artistic director of Downstage Theatre, Wellington. Covers fresh & bright. Slight bio-predation (?) on fore-edge of title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005275. $25.00

THOMPSON, Mervyn - SELECTED PLAYS. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 006505. $25.00

THOMPSON, Padre Bill - GOD BOTHERER, THE. Bk No. 003026. $25.00

THOMPSON, Paul – BACH, THE. Card covers. Gd+. Bk No. 007705. $20.00

THOMPSON, Paul - MAORI ROCK ART. An ink that will stand forever. Wellington: GP Books, 1989. Card covers. 96pp. 180mm x 237mm. Artistic appreciation, rather than scientific or ethnographic interpretation, of the forms and figures of Maori cave drawings. Col photos & b/w illus., notes & refs., bibliog., index, pictorial eps. Covers slightly rubbed on corners with fading to spine else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010238. $35.00

THOMPSON, Wayne and WHITE, Ross – BACK COUNTRY BYWAYS. Card covers. Exploring the North Island countryside. VG. Bk No. 008560. $15.00

THOMPSON, Wing Commander H.L. - NEW ZEALANDERS WITH THE ROYAL AIR FORCE, Vols I, II, & III. Wellington: Dept of Internal Affairs, 1953, 1956, 1959. Boards with dj. 408pp, 483pp. 409pp. 250mm x 160mm. B/w photos, maps, fold-out maps, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers have slight shelfwear on bottom edges, with some bumping of corners, else cloth-covered boards fresh & silver lettering on spine bright.. Djs worn on corners, edges, hinges & sp. ends, with small tears, some fading, & a few small pieces missing, else intact & tidy. Fore-edges sunned, with light foxing, else books clean & tight inside. Books VG in VG- djs. Bk No. 011207. $250.00

THOMPSON, Wing Commander H.L. - NEW ZEALANDERS WITH THE ROYAL AIR FORCE, Vols I, II, & III. Wellington: Dept of Internal Affairs, 1953, 1956, 1959. Boards with dj. 408pp, 483pp. 409pp. 250mm x 160mm. B/w photos, maps, fold-out maps, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers have slight shelfwear on bottom edges, with some bumping of corners, else cloth-covered boards fresh & silver lettering on spine bright.. Djs lightly worn & chipped on corners, edges & sp. ends, with a few small tears, some fading, mainly on spines, else intact & tidy. Fore-edges sunned, else books clean & tight inside. Books VG in VG djs. Bk No. 011208. $325.00

THOMPSON, Wing Commander H.L. – NEW ZEALANDERS WITH THE ROYAL AIR FORCE Vol II. Boards with dj. Official history of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45. Bk No. 007389. $115.00

THOMSON, Allan (comp.) – WHAT I BELIEVE. Wellington: GP Publications, 1993. Card covers. 245pp. 210mm x 150mm. 22 notable New Zealanders share their personal beliefs – what was important to them. Includes Joy Cowley, Sonja Davies, felix Donnelly, Ken Douglas, Lauris Edmond, Lloyd geering, Keri Hulme, Bob Jones, John kennedy, Michael King, Elsioe Locke, Irihapeti Ramsden, Tamati Reedy, Roger Robinson, pat Rosier, Jack Shallcrass, C.K. Stead. B/w photos. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009277. $25.00

THOMSON, D.K. (ed.) - PRACTICAL NEW ZEALAND MOTORIST ILLUSTRATED. Auckland: New Zealand Newspapers Ltd, c1955. Boards and dj. 136pp. 240mm x 185mm. B/w & col illus, diagrams, etc. Covers lightly worn on bottom edge. Dj slightly chipped on spine but bright and clean. Light foxing of eps and some browning of edges of pages.Gd. Bk No. 000243. $12.00

THOMSON, David - WORLD WITHOUT WELFARE, A. New Zealand's colonial experiment. Card covers. Bk No. 004186. $25.00

THOMSON, J.E.P. - DENIS GLOVER. Wellngton: OUP, 1977. Card covers. 55pp. 210mm x 135mm. New Zealand Writers and their Work series. Covers faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010759. $15.00

THOMSON, J.M. and PAUL, Janet (ed.) – FREDERICK PAGE. A MUSICIAN’S JOURNAL 1905 - 1983. Dunedin: McIndoe, 1986. Boards with dj. 200pp. 220mm x 155mm. Journal + nine “impressions” from John Steele, Peter crow, Roger Savag, Jenny Mcleod, Gordon Burt, J.M. Thomson, Roger Woodward, Janet Paul, Vincent O’Sullivan. Note, bibliog.., index. Dj a little rubbed on edges else fresh. Spine slightly canted. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009400. $45.00

THOMSON, John - NEW ZEALAND DRAMA 1930-1980. An illustrated history. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005741. $30.00

THOMSON, John - NEW ZEALAND DRAMA 1930-1980. An illustrated history. Auckland: Oxford University Press, 1984. Boards with dj. 108pp. 245mm x 180mm. History of New Zealand drama. B/w photos, notes, bibliog.., index. Dj slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Former owner;s details on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009460. $25.00

THOMSON, John – WARRIOR NATION. New Zealanders at the Front 1900-2000. Card covers. Bk No. 006933. $85.00

THOMSON, John – WARRIOR NATION. New Zealanders at the Front 1900-2000. Card covers. Bk No. 007246. $85.00

THOMSON, John Bell – SWIFTLY FLOWS THE ARROW. Card covers. Bk No. 007016. $20.00

THOMSON, John Mansfield – DISTANT MUSIC, A. Auckland: OUP, 1980. Boards with dj. 239pp. 245mm x 180mm. Life and times of Alfred Hill 1870-1960, New Zealand’s first fully professional composer and a leading figure in Australian music from the early years of the 20th century. B/w photos, appendixes, bibliog.., index. Covers slightly worn on heel of spine. Dj rubbed on edges, with one tear, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008688. $35.00

THOMSON, John Mansfield – INTO A NEW KEY. Wellington: Music Federation of New Zealand, 1985. Boards with dj. 192pp. 220mm x 155mm. Origins and history of the Music Federation of New Zealand 1950-1982. B/w photos, index. Dj a little worn and chipped on corners & sp. ends else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009387. $25.00

THOMSON, John Mansfield – OXFORD HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND MUSIC, THE. Auckland: OUP, 1991. Boards with dj. 315pp. 245mm x 180mm. First comprehensive account of music in New Zealand since the arrival of Europeans. B/w ills., bibliog.., index. Dj slightly rubbed on sp. ends else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Vg dj. Bk No. 008702. $85.00

THOMSON, Keith W. - ART GALLERIES AND MUSEUMS IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 003096. $25.00

THOMSON, Keith W. - ART GALLERIES AND MUSEUMS IN NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1981. Boards with dj. 202pp. 250mm x 190mm. Lists all major public art galleries and museums, and includes accounts of the main properties administered by the Historic Places Trust. B/w & col. photos, maps, appendices, index. Covers lightly worn and bumped on corners and ends of spine. Dj slightly worn on edges, with small tear at rear and some fading on spine. Light foxing of top- and fore-edges. Gd+. Bk No. 000272. $30.00.

THOMSON, Keith W. - ART GALLERIES AND MUSEUMS OF NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Reed, 1981. Boards with dj. 202pp. 250mm x 190mm. Bk No. 005172. $5.00

THOMSON, Keith W. - GUIDE TO ART GALLERIES AND MUSEUMS IN NEW ZEALAND, A. Auckland: Reed Books, 1991. Softcover. 92pp. 230mm x 120mm. Comprehensive list of art galleries, museums and specialist institutions, from the smallest display of local artefacts to the most sophisticated professional museum. B/w & col photos, maps, index. Edges and corners of covers lightly rubbed. VG. Bk No. 000266. $20.00

THOMSON, Peter - KAVA IN THE BLOOD. Auckland: Tandem, 1999. Card covers. 240pp. 210mm x 133mm. Author was permanent secretary to Fiji's governor-general between that country's two coups d'etat & was imprisoned by the Fiji army for defending the legality of the gg's office. Book describes his childhood in Fiji and career in government service there. Map, glossary. Corners of covers slightly rubbed. Book clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 003694. $25.00

THOMSON, R.H. – CAPTIVE KIWI. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007358. $25.00

THOMSON, R.H. – CAPTIVE KIWI. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007654. $35.00

THOMSON, R.H. - CAPTIVE KIWI. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1965. Boards with dj. Reprint. 196pp. 222mm x 142mm. A New Zealander s game of hide and seek with the Germans after the fall of Crete. Author took part in a win (Wavell’s Libyan campaign) and two losses (Greece and Crete) before being captured at Sphakia, Crete, in 1941 and imprisoned for four years. B/w illus by Paul HANRAHAN. Map on eps by Arthur DOUGLAS. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 008911. $15.00

THOMSON, R.H. - CAPTIVE KIWI. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1964. Boards with dj. 1st. 196pp. 222mm x 142mm. A New Zealander’s game of hide and seek with the Germans after the fall of Crete. Author took part in a win (Wavell s Libyan campaign) and two losses (Greece and Crete) before being captured at Sphakia, Crete, in 1941 and imprisoned for four years. B/w illus by Paul HANRAHAN. Map on eps by Arthur DOUGLAS. Dj has small tears, piece missing from head of spine & fading to spine, else tidy. Gift note on half-title page else book clean & tight inside. Book G+ in G- dj. Bk No. 011152. $15.00

THOMSON, R.H. - CAPTIVE KIWI. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1964. Boards with dj. 1st. 196pp. 222mm x 142mm. A New Zealander’s game of hide and seek with the Germans after the fall of Crete. Author took part in a win (Wavell s Libyan campaign) and two losses (Greece and Crete) before being captured at Sphakia, Crete, in 1941 and imprisoned for four years. B/w illus by Paul HANRAHAN. Map on eps by Arthur DOUGLAS. Dj has slight wear on edges & spine ens else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011153. $15.00

THOMSON, R.H. - CAPTIVE KIWI. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1964. Boards with dj. 1st. 196pp. 222mm x 142mm. A New Zealander’s game of hide and seek with the Germans after the fall of Crete. Author took part in a win (Wavell s Libyan campaign) and two losses (Greece and Crete) before being captured at Sphakia, Crete, in 1941 and imprisoned for four years. B/w illus by Paul HANRAHAN. Map on eps by Arthur DOUGLAS. Dj worn on edges & faded on spine, with several small tears, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 011154. $15.00

THORN, James – PETER FRASER. Boards with dj. Book Gd+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 008877. $25.00

THORN, Margaret (ED. Elsie LOCKE & Jacquie MATTHEWS)– STICK OUT, KEEP LEFT. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008185. $30.00

THORNBURROW, Veronika (ed.) - COMPASSIONATE YERAS, THE. An introduction to the history of the Royal New Zealand Society for the prevention of Cruelty to Animals. Bk No. 000970

THORNE, Alan AND RAYMOND, Robert - MAN ON THE RIM. The Peopling of the Pacific. Bk No. 000518. $25.00

THORNS, David & SEDGWICK, Charles - UNDERSTANDING AOTEAROA/NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Bk No. 004189. $35.00

THORNS, David and SEDGWICK, Charles - UNDERSTANDING AOTEAROA/NEW ZEALAND: Historical statistics. Card covers. Bk No. 004258. $35.00

THORNTON, Geoffrey G. - NEW ZEALAND'S INDUSTRIAL HERITAGE. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed Ltd, 1982. Boards with dj. 194pp. 295mm x 220mm. Charts in detail the progress of many early industries, the buildings and their history and those who ran these early industries. B/w & col illus, bibliog, index. Ex primary school library. Usual stamps, etc. Has been little used Book tight, clean and sound. Good. Bk No. 008168. $55.00

THORNTON, Geoffrey G. - NEW ZEALAND'S INDUSTRIAL HERITAGE. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed Ltd, 1982. Boards with dj. 194pp. 295mm x 220mm. Charts in detail the progress of many early industries, the buildings and their history and those who ran these early industries. B/w & col illus, bibliog, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges and faded on spine else bright. Slight foxing on top edge else book tight and clean inside. Book VG in VG dj. . Bk No. 008672. $65.00

THORNTON, Geoffrey G. - NEW ZEALAND'S INDUSTRIAL HERITAGE. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed Ltd, 1982. Boards with dj. 194pp. 295mm x 220mm. Charts in detail the progress of many early industries, the buildings and their history and those who ran these early industries. B/w & col illus, bibliog, index. Book VG in VG dj. . Bk No. 008758. $60.00

THORNTON, Jocelyn - FIELD GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND GEOLOGY. Auckland: Heinemann Reed, 1988. Card covers. Reprint. 226pp. 240mm x 185mm. Introduction to rocks, minerals & fossils. VG. Bk No. 008823. $30.00

THORNTON, Jocelyn - FIELD GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND GEOLOGY. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 005927. $15.00

THORNTON, June – MAKE YOUR OWN COSMETICS. Auckland: Viking, 1994. Card covers. 96pp. 200mm x 185mm. Skin lotions, soaps, shampoos and conditioners. Covers a little rubbed on edges, sorners & sp. ends, with one crease on front cover, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009091. $25.00

THORPE, Heather G. - HANDWEAVER'S WORKBOOK, A. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006622. $20.00

THORPY, Frank - WINE IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 000666.

THORPY, Frank - WINE IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 002696. $10.00

TICHBORNE, Nancy – NANCY TICHBORNE’S FLOWERS. Auckland: Godwit, 1994. Boards with dj. 120pp. 260mm x 260mm. Reproductions of watercolour paintings of garden flowers in different seasons. Col. plates, index. Covers has lightl shelfwear on tips. Dj slightly faded adjacent to spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009916. $110.00

TIMMS, A.D. - BALANCE OF POWER, THE. International relations since 1945. Card covers. Bk No. 006047. $15.00

TINKER, C.B. AND LOWRY, H.F. (ed.) - POETICAL WORKS OF MATTHEW ARNOLD, THE. Bk No. 003491. $40.00

TISCENKO - STRAWBERRIES WITH THE FUHRER. Bk No. 008934. $35.00

TISCENKO, Helga - STRAWBERRIES WITH THE FUHRER. Christchurch: Shoal Bay Press, 2000. Card covers. Reprint. 174pp. 215mm x 153mm. Interesting autobiography of the daughter of a general in the Waffen SS - a committed member of the National Socialist Party - who emigrated to New Zealand with her Russian husband in 1951, written with simplicity and humour. B/w photos. Faint wear on corners of covers else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 007048. $35.00

TISCENKO, Helga - STRAWBERRIES WITH THE FUHRER. Christchurch: Shoal Bay Press, 2000. Card covers. Reprint. 174pp. 215mm x 153mm. Autobiography of the daughter of a general in the Waffen SS - a committed member of the National Socialist Party - who emigrated to New Zealand with her Russian husband in 1951, written with simplicity and humour. B/w photos. Faint wear on corners of covers else fresh & bright. Former owner’s name on front free endpaper else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009252. $35.00

TISCENKO, Helga - STRAWBERRIES WITH THE FUHRER. Christchurch: Shoal Bay Press, 2000. Card covers. 174pp. 215mm x 153mm. Autobiography of the daughter of a general in the Waffen SS - a committed member of the National Socialist Party - who emigrated to New Zealand with her Russian husband in 1951, written with simplicity and humour. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on edges and corners else fresh & bright. Former owner’s name on front free endpaper else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009253. $30.00

TISCENKO, Helga - STRAWBERRIES WITH THE FUHRER. Christchurch: Shoal Bay Press, 2000. Card covers. Reprint. 174pp. 215mm x 153mm. Autobiography of the daughter of a general in the Waffen SS - a committed member of the National Socialist Party - who emigrated to New Zealand with her Russian husband in 1951, written with simplicity and humour. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on edges and corners else fresh & bright. Edges lightly stained, not affecting page inners, else book clean and tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 009254. $20.00

TITCHENER, Paul - BEGINNINGS. A history of the North Shore of Auckland. Vols 1 - 7. Auckland: The author, various dates from 1978-1984. Stapled card covers. (Vol 1 reprint.) Signed. 48pp (x 7). 280mm x 210mm. Set of seven booklets containing historical articles written by former mayor of North Shore City and first printed in the North Shore Times Advertiser. B/w photos. Covers faintly rubbed on corners, w slight wear on sp. ends, else fresh. Books clean & tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 006659. $55.00

TITCHENER, Paul – LITTLE SHIPS OF NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Reed, 1978. Boards with dj. 159pp. 250mm x 190mm. Continues history from point where Ronald Carter in his classic "Little Ships" left off in 1948. B/w photos, index. Covers lightly shelfworn on bottom edge. Dj slightly rubbed & chipped on edges & faded on spine & sunned on rear panel else bright. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007693. $35.00

TITCHENER, Paul – LITTLE SHIPS OF NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007970. $45.00

TITCHENER, Pau l- LITTLE SHIPS OF NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Reed, 1978. Boards with dj. 159pp. 250mm x 195mm. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 009223. $25.00

TITIRANGI RUDOLF STEINER SCHOOL COMMUNITY - TRULY DELICIOUS RECIPES. Ring-bound card covers. Bk No. 005155. $12.00

TOBIN, Christopher - LOVELOCK. New Zealand's Olympic Gold Miler. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008379. $40.00

TOBIN, W. and EVANS, G.M. (ed.) – STARS IN A CLUSTER. Christchurch: University of Canterbury, 1996. Card covers. 127pp. 230mm x 155mm. The Mt John Observatory and its telescopes. B/w photos. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010204. $25.00

TODD, Ian - ISLAND REALM. A Pacific Panorama. Ex lib. Bk No. 000558. $15.00

TODD, Mark - SO FAR, SO GOOD. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1998. Boards with dj. 261pp. 240mm x 164mm. Charts career of double Olympic champion Todd from early competitions with the New Zealand Pony Club & national horse trials to Olympic gold in 1984 and the 1997 eventing season. B/w & col photos, appendices, index. Dj lightly rubbed on ends of spine, with small chip to heel of spine & 1cm closed tear top fore-corner of front panel, else fresh and bright. Top edge bumped. Book tight & clean inside. VG+. Bk No. 005251. $30.00

TODD, Sydney - SPORTING RECORDS OF NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1976. Boards with dj. 352pp. 267mm x 215mm. Many b/w illus. Covers slightly worn on corners and ends of spine. Dj has tear on one corner. Light foxing of prelim pages and edges of text. Gd. Bk No. 000947. $15.00

TODD, Sydney - SPORTING RECORDS OF NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 002209. $15.00

TOFT, Anne - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST COOKBOOK. Bk No. 002107

TOFT, Anne - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST COOKBOOK. Bk No. 002108

TOFT, Anne (ed.) - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST COOKBOOK. Bk No. 002049. $15.00

TOGHILL, Jeff - POWER BOATING. Bk No. 002382. $10.00

TOLERTON, Jane - 60s CHICKS HIT THE NINETIES. Bk No. 003252. $25.00

TOLERTON, Jane - 60s CHICKS HIT THE NINETIES. Card covers. Gd. Bk No. 007665. $20.00

TOLERTON, Jane - CONVENT GIRLS. Auckland: Penguin, 1994. Card covers. 221pp. 198mm x 130mm. Prominent N.Z. women recall school days with 'the nuns' in various shades and tones - some with nostalgia and affection, others with resentment: Pam Corkery, Maggie Barry, Stephanie Dowrick, Paula Ryan, Catherine Saunders, Ngahuia Te Awekotuku & others. B/w photos. Ex lib. Covers protected with plastic & slightly worn on edges, corners, ends of spine. Label & fade on spine. Usual stamps & labels inside. Last eight leaves taped into book else clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 001514. $12.00

TOLERTON, Jane - CONVENT GIRLS. New Zealand women talk to Jane Tolerton. Auckland: Penguin, 1994. Softcover. 221pp. 198mm x 130mm. Prominent N.Z. women recall school days with 'the nuns' in various shades and tones - some with nostalgia and affection, others with resentment: Pam Corkery, Maggie Barry, Stephanie Dowrick, Paula Ryan, Catherine Saunders, Ngahuia Te Awekotuku & others. B/w photos. Slight wear on corners of covers. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 001065. $20.00

TOLERTON, Jane - CONVENT GIRLS. New Zealand women talk to Jane Tolerton. Auckland: Penguin, 1994. Softcover. 221pp. 198mm x 130mm. Prominent N.Z. women recall school days with 'the nuns' in various shades and tones - some with nostalgia and affection, others with resentment: Pam Corkery, Maggie Barry, Stephanie Dowrick, Paula Ryan, Catherine Saunders, Ngahuia Te Awekotuku & others. B/w photos. Slight wear on corners of covers. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007998. $20.00

TOLERTON, Jane - CONVENT GIRLS. New Zealand women talk to Jane Tolerton. Auckland: Penguin, 1994. Softcover. 221pp. 198mm x 130mm. Prominent N.Z. women recall school days with 'the nuns' in various shades and tones - some with nostalgia and affection, others with resentment: Pam Corkery, Maggie Barry, Stephanie Dowrick, Paula Ryan, Catherine Saunders, Ngahuia Te Awekotuku & others. B/w photos. Slight wear on corners of covers, faded on spine. Former owner’s signature on ffep else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009565. $20.00

TOLERTON, Jane - CONVENT GIRLS. New Zealand women talk to Jane Tolerton. Auckland: Penguin, 1994. Softcover. 221pp. 198mm x 130mm. Prominent N.Z. women recall school days with 'the nuns' in various shades and tones - some with nostalgia and affection, others with resentment: Pam Corkery, Maggie Barry, Stephanie Dowrick, Paula Ryan, Catherine Saunders, Ngahuia Te Awekotuku & others. B/w photos. Slight wear on corners of covers, faded on spine. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009569. $20.00

TOLERTON, Jane - CONVENT GIRLS. New Zealand women talk to Jane Tolerton. Auckland: Penguin, 1994. Softcover. 221pp. 198mm x 130mm. Prominent N.Z. women recall school days with 'the nuns' in various shades and tones - some with nostalgia and affection, others with resentment: Pam Corkery, Maggie Barry, Stephanie Dowrick, Paula Ryan, Catherine Saunders, Ngahuia Te Awekotuku & others. B/w photos. Covers slightly worn on corners and faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010344. $20.00

TOLERTON, Jane - ETTIE. A life of Ettie Rout. Auckland: Penguin, 1992. Card covers. 283pp. 235mm x 155mm. Ettie Rout ran a social & sexual welfare service for the ANZAC soldiers of WWI in Paris. Her prophylactic kit was adopted by the N.Z. & Australian governments but she was suppressed in her own day & until recently largely ignored in her own country. B/w photos, notes, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008192. $45.00

TOLERTON, Jane - ETTIE. A life of Ettie Rout. Auckland: Penguin, 1992. Card covers. 283pp. 235mm x 155mm. Ettie Rout ran a social & sexual welfare service for the ANZAC soldiers of WWI in Paris. Her prophylactic kit was adopted by the N.Z. & Australian governments but she was suppressed in her own day & until recently largely ignored in her own country. B/w photos, notes, bibliog., index. Covers bumped on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009444. $35.00

TOLERTON, Jane and TONKS, Joy (ed.) - 'OH, TO BE A WRITER, A REAL WRITER!' Winners of the Bank of New Zealand Katherine Mansfield short atory award 1959-1999. Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1999. Card covers. 320pp. 235mm x 155mm. 21 winning stories from our premier and longest-running short story competition, begun in 1959. Biographical notes. Covers lightly rubbed on edges & corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 003764. $25.00

TOLERTON, Jane and TONKS, Joy (eds.) - "OH, TO BE A WRITER, A REAL WRITER!" Winners of the Bank of New Zealand Katherine Mansfield short story award. Card covers. Bk No. 004427. $25.00

TOMALIN, Claire – KATHERINE MANSFIELD. A SECRET LIFE. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007959. $35.00

TOMALIN, Claire - KATHERINE MANSFIELD. A SECRET LIFE.
London: Penguin, 1988. Card covers. 292pp. 200mm x 130mm  Biography of New Zealand short story writer. B/w photos. Covers worn and creased on corners, with small tear at foot of front hinge else tidy. Spine cocked & edges of text block sunned. Former owner’s name whited out on ffep & bookplate removed fom inside front cover else book clean and tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 011489. $12.00



TOMBS, H.H. - TRACING BOARDS and other selected papers, THE. Delivered before Research Lodge of Wellington, No. 194 by Members of the Lodge. Wellington: Research Lodge of Wellington, No. 194. 1962. Boards. No dj. Bottom corner of book - including pages & text inside - affected by damp stain & some mould, though staining is light and text is readable. Boards warped. Gilt lettering on front board & spine bright. Bk No. 005315. $35.00

TOMBS, H.H. (ed.) - CENTURY OF ART IN OTAGO, A. Wellington: Harry H. Tombs, Boards. No dj. 111pp. 245mm x 180mm. Survey of the work of Otago’s p[ainters writers and musicians. B/w & col. plates. Cover fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011188. $35.00

TOMORY, P.A. - PAINTING 1890-1950. New Zealand Art. Wellington: Reed, 1968. Card covers. 32pp. 240mm x 180mm. Commentary on principal artists and important tendencies of the period. B/w & col plates. Covers rubbed on edges, corners & spine, with light creasing & chip & tear to head of spine else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. G+. Bk No. 009071. $25.00

TOMSON, Helen, WITH WOOD, Sylvia - NEW ZEALAND BABY AND TODDLER. A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE PRE-SCHOOL YEARS. Book No. 000889

TONG, Richard and COX, Geoffrey - CLEAN AND GREEN? Auckland: David Bateman, 2000. Card covers. 112pp. 285mm x 215mm. Examines the human impact on the New Zealand environment. Chapter headings are: Science, management and the environment; Pristine New Zealand; People populating; Land use; A maritime nation; Abundant energy?; Water everywhere; From the ground; Down at the tip; Out of sight?; The aftermath - Saving what’s left; Politics, the law and bureaucracy; Economics, emplyment and the environment. Tables, maps, further reading, appendix, index. Ex lib, Usual stamps and labels, etc. Covers protected but a little worn on corners. Book clean and tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 011394. $20.00

TONKIN, Lois - STILL LIFE. Christchurch: Hazard, 1998. Card covers. 127pp. 210mm x 140mm. Stories of women whose babies died before, during or shortly after birth. Author is a grief counsellor. Covers slightly rubbed on edges else fresh. Former owner's name twinked out on half title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006114. $25.00

TONKS, Joy – BRAVO! The NZSO at 50. Auckland: Exisle, 1996. Boards with dj. 232pp. 260mm x 255mm. Celebrates fifty years of development and achievement by the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008623. $25.00

TONKS, Joy – BRAVO! The NZSO at 50. Auckland: Exisle, 1996. Boards with dj. 232pp. 260mm x 255mm. Celebrates fifty years of development and achievement by the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008648. $25.00

TONKS, Joy - NEW ZEALAND SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, THE. The first forty years. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1986. Boards with dj. 302pp. 250mm x 190mm. Comprehensive history examines the musical climate in which the NZSO began & traces its development from a diverse collection of musicians to a world-class orchestra. B/w photos, appendices, index. Boards slightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, w closed tear to top corner of rear panel, else bright. Ffep clipped on top corner . Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004736. $20.00

TONSON, A.E. - OLD MANUKAU. Auckland: Tonson, 1966. Boards with dj. 336pp. 225mm x 140mm. History of the many small settlements from which the city of Manukau grew near Auckland. B/w photos, map, bibliog., index. Djchipped and worn on corners, sp. ends and edges, with closed tears and foxing underneath and fading to spine, else tidy. Top edge sunned with small stain-like mark on bottom edge & former owner’s name on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 010294. $65.00

TONSON, A.E. - OLD MANUKAU. Auckland: Tonson, 1966. Boards with dj. 336pp. 225mm x 140mm. History of the many small settlements from which the city of Manukau grew near Auckland. B/w photos, map, bibliog., index. Dj chipped and worn on corners & sp. ends, with fading to spine, else tidy. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 011196 $75.00

TONSON, Paul - HANDFUL OF GRAIN, A. The Centenary History of the Baptist Union of NZ. Vol 1 - 1851-1882. Bk No. 001420

TOOGOOD, Selwyn - OUT OF THE BAG. Auckland: Methuen Publications Ltd, 1979. Boards with dj. Signed. 214pp. 220mm x 140mm. B/w illus. Media personality Selwyn Toogood's autobiography, from his childhood to the radio plays of the 1930s and popular television programmes of the 1970s. Cloth. Ex lib. Covers rubbed and faded on edges, and with tape marks. Stamped on eps and htp. Light foxing and tape marks and tears on reps. Dj faded on spine. Gd. Bk No. 000090. $10.00

TOOGOOD, Selwyn - OUT OF THE BAG. Auckland: methuen, 1979. Boards with dj. 214pp. Bk No. 001041. $20.00

TOOGOOD, Selwyn - OUT OF THE BAG. Bk No. 002634. $20.00

TOOGOOD, Selwyn - OUT OF THE BAG. Bk No. 003206. $20.00

TOOGOOD, Selwyn - OUT OF THE BAG. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005925. $12.00

TOOGOOD, Selwyn - OUT OF THE BAG. Book No. 000778. $20.00

TOOTELL, Betty - 'ALL FOUR ENGINES HAVE FAILED'. The true and triumphant story of flight BA 009 and the 'Jakarta Incident'. Andre Deutsch in association with Hutchinson, 1985. Card covers. 178pp. 234mm x 155mm. Account of the near-disaster when a British Airways Boeing 747 on the Kuala Lumpur-Perth sector of its London to Auckland flight in June 1982 ran into an eruption of the volcanic Mt Galunggung in Java. B/w photos, map, seating plan, appendices. Covers rubbed on corners & slightly creased, else bright. Light foxing insiide covers and on endpapers and edges, with former owner’s name on half-title page, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011473. $40.00

TOOTELL, Betty - 'ALL FOUR ENGINES HAVE FAILED'. The true and triumphant story of flight BA 009 and the 'Jakarta Incident'. Auckland: Andre Deutsch and Hutchinson, 1985. Card covers. Signed by author and pilot. 178pp. 234mm x 155mm. Account of the near-disaster when a British Airways Boeing 747 on the Kuala Lumpur-Perth sector of its London to Auckland flight in June 1982 ran into an eruption of the volcanic Mt Galunggung in Java. B/w photos, map, seating plan, appendices. Covers rubbed on corners & lightly creased else bright. Former owner’s name inside front cover & edges slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011499. $85.00

TOOTELL, Betty    ALL FOUR ENGINES HAVE FAILED . The true and triumphant story of Flight BA009 and the  Jakarta Incident . Auckland: Hutchinson, 1985. Card covers. 178pp. 234mm x 155mm. Account of the near-disaster when a British Airways Boeing 747 on the Kuala Lumpur-Perth sector of its London to Auckland flight in June 1982 ran into an eruption of the volcanic Mt Galunggung in Java. B/w photos, map, seating plan, appendices. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners, with light creasing to spine, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 011526. $40.00

TOPP, Jools and Lynda – TOPP TWINS BOOK, The. Card covers. Bk No. 007764. $25.00

TORLESSE, Charles Obins, MALING, Peter (ed.) – TORLESSE PAPERS, THE. Christchurch: Caxton, 2003. Card covers. 2nd ed (1958). Limited ed. of 750 copies. 255pp. 210mm x 145mm. Day-to-day journal entries of an early pioneer containing a wealth of factual information about the progress of the Canterbury Settlement. B/w plates, appendices, notes, index. Small chip to head of pine else almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 009517. $50.00

TORRIE, Arthur - POND AND STREAM. Post-Primary School, Bulletin. Vol 15 No 1. Bk No. 003643. $15.00

TORRIE, Arthur - ROCK POOL, THE. Bk No. 001834

TOWNSEND, Derek - NEW ZEALAND - LONG BRIGHT WORLD. Bk No. 000790.

TOYNBEE, Claire - HER WORK AND HIS. Family, Kin and Community in New Zealand 1900-1930. Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1995. Card covers. 260pp. 212mm x 139mm. Focusses on the work done by women, men & children as members of families and communities, based on interviews with people whose childhoods spanned the early decades of this century. Maps, appendices, notes, bibliog., index. Slight wear on corners of covers. Light damp stain on bottom fore-corner of text block which has had minimal effect on page internals though some wrinkling at foot of pages. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001963. $30.00

TOYNBEE, Claire - HER WORK AND HIS. Family, kin and community in New Zealand 1900-1930. Card covers. Bk No. 004350. $30.00

TRAUE, J.E. & GRIFFITH, Penelope (eds.) - TURNBULL LIBRARY RECORD, THE. Vol XVII No. 1, May 1984. Wellington: Friends of the Turnbull Library, 1984. Card covers. 56pp. 235mm x 155mm. Scholarly journal published twice a year on topics related to the library’s holdings. Articles on the Doves Press, the Fanfrolico Press, Samuel Daniell & John Webber, Jacques Grasset de Saint-Sauveur. Clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 005643. $10.00

TRAUE, J.E. & GRIFFITH, Penelope (eds.) - TURNBULL LIBRARY RECORD, THE. Vol XVII No. 2, October 1984. Wellington: Friends of the Turnbull Library, 1984. Card covers. 66pp. 235mm x 155mm. Scholarly journal published twice a year on topics related to the library’s holdings. Articles on John Abbot, Turnbull portrait gallery, NZ music, exploration, the ‘Louise-Napoleon’ La Perouse. Covers rubbed on edges. Some curling of corners, else clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 005644. $10.00

TRAUE, J.E. & GRIFFITH, Penelope (eds.) - TURNBULL LIBRARY RECORD, THE. Vol XVIII No. 1, May 1985. Wellington: Friends of the Turnbull Library, 1985. Card covers. 64pp. 235mm x 155mm. Scholarly journal published twice a year on topics related to the libraryÕs holdings. Articles by Bagnall, Paul, Opie, on the Seat Of Govt Commission, 1864, Edward Ashworth, Nathaniel Bacon & Francis Spira. Book clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 005645. $10.00

TRAUE, J.E. & GRIFFITH, Penelope (eds.) - TURNBULL LIBRARY RECORD, THE. Vol XVIII No. 2, October 1985. Wellington: Friends of the Turnbull Library, 1985. Card covers. 56pp. 235mm x 155mm. Scholarly journal published twice a year on topics related to the library’s holdings. Articles on patrons’ & clients’ roles in C16th politicking, McMinn & Manawatu Standard, Peter Rabbit. Book clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 005646. $10.00

TRAUE, J.E. & GRIFFITH, Penelope (eds.) - TURNBULL LIBRARY RECORD, THE. Vol XIX No. 1, May 1986. Wellington: Friends of the Turnbull Library, 1986. Card covers. 92pp. 235mm x 155mm. Scholarly journal published twice a year on topics related to the libraryÕs holdings. Articles on courtship & marriage in early NZ, Caroline Abraham, pamphleteeering, NZ Women’s History Research, women photographers, Dorothy Davies, Katerina Nehua. Book clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 005647. $10.00

TRAUE, J.E. & GRIFFITH, Penelope (eds.) - TURNBULL LIBRARY RECORD, THE. Vol XIX No. 2, October 1986. Wellington: Friends of the Turnbull Library, 1986. Card covers. 70pp. 235mm x 155mm. Scholarly journal published twice a year on topics related to the library’s holdings. Articles on Julius Vogel, Nelson Examiner, William Hodge, Lilburn & Grainger, obituaries on A.G. Bagnall. Book clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 005648. $10.00

TRAUE, J.E. & GRIFFITH, Penelope (eds.) - TURNBULL LIBRARY RECORD, THE. Vol XX No. 1, May 1987. Wellington: Friends of the Turnbull Library, 1987. Card covers. 56pp. 235mm x 155mm. Scholarly journal published twice a year on topics related to the library’s holdings. Articles on Murray-Oliver (obiy.), Blomfield, The Ranters, Nelson Examiner. Book clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 005649. $10.00

TRAUE, J.E. (ed.) - TURNBULL LIBRARY RECORD, THE. Vol XIV No. 1, May 1981. Wellington: Friends of the Turnbull Library, 1981. Card covers. 64pp. 235mm x 155mm. Scholarly journal published twice a year on topics related to the libraryÕs holdings. Articles on Edward Clarke, Richard Bentley’s edition of Paradise Lost, Tony Murray-Oliver, Wellington 1841-42. Book plate on title page else clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 005637. $10.00

TRAUE, J.E. (ed.) - TURNBULL LIBRARY RECORD, THE. Vol XIV No. 2, October 1981. Wellington: Friends of the Turnbull Library, 1981. Card covers. 70pp. 235mm x 155mm. Scholarly journal published twice a year on topics related to the library’s holdings. Articles on J.C. Beaglehole, Frank Milner of Waitaki, Maori place names, John Milton and Turnbull, T.K. Macdonald. Book plate on title page else clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 005638. $10.00

TRAUE, J.E. (ed.) - TURNBULL LIBRARY RECORD, THE. Vol XV No. 1, May 1982. Wellington: Friends of the Turnbull Library, 1982. Card covers. 72pp. 235mm x 155mm. Scholarly journal published twice a year on topics related to the library’s holdings. Turnbull winter lectures 1981 by Toss Wollaston, Allen Curnow, Witi Ihimaera. Book plate on title page else clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 005639. $10.00

TRAUE, J.E. (ed.) - TURNBULL LIBRARY RECORD, THE. Vol XV No. 2, October 1982. Wellington: Friends of the Turnbull Library, 1982. Card covers. 70pp. 235mm x 155mm. Scholarly journal published twice a year on topics related to the library’s holdings. Articles by Bagnall on a T.S. Grace circular, Moira Long on A.M. Holdsworth, & R.D.J. Collins on Louis Le Breton’s New Zealand. Book plate on title page else clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 005640. $10.00

TRAUE, J.E. (ed.) - TURNBULL LIBRARY RECORD, THE. Vol XX No. 2, October 1987. Wellington: Friends of the Turnbull Library, 1987. Card covers. 60pp. 235mm x 155mm. Scholarly journal published twice a year on topics related to the library’s holdings. Article on the professionalising of New Zealand science. Book clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 005650. $10.00

TRAUE, J.E. (ed.) - TURNBULL LIBRARY RECORD, THE. Vol XXI No. 1, October 1988. Wellington: Friends of the Turnbull Library, 1988. Card covers. 64pp. 235mm x 155mm. Scholarly journal published twice a year on topics related to the library’s holdings. Articles on Joseph Ivess (D.R. Harvey) and depicting Pacific peoples. Book clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 005651. $10.00

TRAUE, J.E. (ed.) - TURNBULL LIBRARY RECORD, THE. Vol XXI No. 2, October 1988. Wellington: Friends of the Turnbull Library, 1988. Card covers. 70pp. 235mm x 155mm. Scholarly journal published twice a year on topics related to the library’s holdings. Articles on Ormond Wilson (obit.), a C19th Tuhoe waiata tangi, South Pacific books & rarity, Mansfield, P.J. O'Regan. Book clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 005652. $10.00

TRAUE, J.E. (ed.) - TURNBULL LIBRARY RECORD, THE. Vol XXII No. 1, May 1989. Wellington: Friends of the Turnbull Library, 1989. Card covers. 72pp. 235mm x 155mm. Scholarly journal published twice a year on topics related to the libraryÕs holdings. Articles on Bob Lowry, Charles Heaphy, Lt Col W.G. Malone, Seddon’s censorship. Book clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 005653. $10.00

TRAUE, J.E. (ed.) - TURNBULL LIBRARY RECORD, THE. Vol XXII No. 2, October 1989. Wellington: Friends of the Turnbull Library, 1989. Card covers. 64pp. 235mm x 155mm. Scholarly journal published twice a year on topics related to the library’s holdings. Articles on Dumont d’Urville, Xu Zhimo’s meeting with K.M., Bennett family, Foulis Press, Catholic Church. Book clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 005654. $10.00

TRAUE, J.E. (ed.) - TURNBULL LIBRARY RECORD, THE. Vol XXIII No. 1, May 1990. Wellington: Friends of the Turnbull Library, 1990. Card covers. 92pp. 235mm x 155mm. Scholarly journal published twice a year on topics related to the libraryÕs holdings. Articles on Maori resources, Maoril lang. printed collections, Maps in Maori studies, lives of Maori women, art as evidence, Samuel Carnell, Sir Apirana Ngata. Book clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 005655. $10.00

TRAUE, J.E. (ed.) - TURNBULL LIBRARY RECORD, THE. Vol XXIII No. 2, October 1990. Wellington: Friends of the Turnbull Library, 1990. Card covers. 92pp. 235mm x 155mm. Scholarly journal published twice a year on topics related to the library’s holdings. Articles on Simonsen Opera Company, early printed music & musical manuscripts in NZ, Salked collection, Lilburn collection, Michael Balling. Book clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 005656. $10.00

TRAUE, J.E. (ed.) - TURNBULL LIBRARY RECORD, THE. Vol XXIV No. 1, May 1991. Wellington: Friends of the Turnbull Library, 1991. Card covers. 76pp. 235mm x 155mm. Scholarly journal published twice a year on topics related to the library’s holdings. Articles on archives in microform and story of The Ancient History of the Maori. Small paint (?) stains on front cover. Small stain top fore-corner of front cover and pages, not compromising integrity of text, else book clean & tight. VG. Bk No. 005657. $8.00

TRAVELWISE - TRAVELWISE GUIDE TO BED & BREAKFAST IN NEW ZEALAND 1999. Bk No. 003590. $20.00

TRAVERS, W.L.T. - SOME CHAPTERS IN THE LIFE AND TIMES OF TE RAUPARAHA, Chief of the Ngatitoa. Christchurch: Capper, 1975. Boards with dj. Facsimile reprint. 77pp. 220mm x 145mm. The author was the first European to pass from Nelson into Canterbury through the Wairau Gorge, guided by one of Te Rauparaha’s warriors who had used this route while journeying to attack Kaiapoi. Dj slightly worn on corners and spine ends, and with shadow of price sticker on front panel, else bright. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010434. $55.00

TRAVERS, W.T.L. – STIRRING TIMES OF TE RAUPARAHA, THE (Chief of the Ngatitoa), also STACK, Rev. J.W. - SACKING OF KAIAPOHIA, THE. Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1906. Boards. No dj. 246pp. 185mmx 125mm. Life of Maori chief. B/w photos, drawings. Front cover has several small light stains. Spine sunned, else covers and black dec. bright and crisp. Former owner’s stamp on ffep and edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010314.  $120.00

TREADWELL, C.A.L. – NOTABLE NEW ZEALAND TRIALS. Boards. No dj. Gd. Bk No. 008267 $65.00

TREMAIN, Garrick – CAUGHT JESTING. Vol. 3. Card covers. Cartoons. Bk No. 007202. $15.00

TREMAIN, Garrick – GARRICK TREMAIN CARTOONS. Best of ’99. Card covers. . Bk No. 007252. $15.00

TREMAIN, Garrick – GARRICK TREMAIN CARTOONS. Vol. 5. Card covers. Cartoons. Bk No. 007203. $15.00

TREMBATH, K.A. – AD AUGUSTA. A centennial history of Auckland Grammar School. Auckland: Auckland Grammar School Old Boys’ Association, 1969. Boards with dj. 420pp. 245mm x 185mm. B/w photos, appendix, index. Dj rubbed on edges & chipped on corners & sp. ends, with small closed tears, else tidy. Edges slightly sunned else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 009375. $35.00

TREMBATH, K.A. – AD AUGUSTA. A centennial history of Auckland Grammar School. Auckland: Auckland Grammar School Old Boys’ Association, 1969. Boards with dj. 420pp. 245mm x 185mm. B/w photos, appendix, index. Dj slightly chipped on corners & sp. ends, with small piece missing at bottom of rear panel, & small tear, else tidy. Edges slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009376. $35.00

TREMBATH, K.A. – AD AUGUSTA. A centennial history of Auckland Grammar School. Auckland: Auckland Grammar School Old Boys’ Association, 1969. Boards with dj. 420pp. 245mm x 185mm. B/w photos, appendix, index. Dj worn and chipped on corners & sp. ends, with large piece missing at top of rear panel, several closed tears & fading to spine, else tidy. Edges slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd- dj. Bk No. 009377. $25.00

TREMBATH, K.A. – AD AUGUSTA. A centennial history of Auckland Grammar School. Auckland: Auckland Grammar School Old Boys’ Association, 1969. Boards with dj. 420pp. 245mm x 185mm. B/w photos, appendix, index. Dj rubbed on edges & chipped on corners & sp. ends, with small closed tears, else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 011195. $25.00

TRENGOVE, Alan (ed.) - 1989 FORD AUSTRALIAN OPEN. A special souvenir from Tennis Australia. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 000459. $25.00

TRENWITH, John F.E. - A50 REVS UP! Bk No. 002376. $15.00

TRENWITH, John F.E. - A50 REVS UP. Card covers. Bk No. 006531, $15.00

TRESIDDER, Jack (ed.) - COMPLETE KODAK BOOK OF PHOTOGRAPHY, THE. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 004439. $40.00

TREVELYAN, Jill – FRANCES HODGKINS. Wellington: Museum of New Zealand, 1993. Stapled card covers. 40pp. 210mm x 280mm. Catalogue published to accompany the exhibition Frances Hodgkins at the Museum 1993-1994. Essay + b/w & col reproductions, b/w photos, notes. Covers slightly chipped on sp. ends else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009397. $25.00

TREWARTHA, Vern - DARKER SHADE OF PALE, A. Bk No. 001404

TREWARTHA, Vern - DARKER SHADE OF PALE, A. Card covers. Signed. Bk No. 004826. $15.00

TREWBY, Mary - EVERYDAY ANSWERS FOR NEW ZEALANDERS. Bk No. 000610. $8.00

TRITENBACH, Paul - AUCKLAND'S HISTORIC SCHOOLS. Bk No. 002498. $18.00

TRLIN, A.D. (ed.) - SOCIAL WELFARE AND NEW ZEALAND SOCIETY. Bk No. 002308. $15.00

TROLLE, Brent - WESTLAND. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1975. Boards with dj. 32pp. 246mm x 185mm. Sketches & paintings of the lakes, rivers, mountains, rivers, forest & bush of the West Coast of the South Island, with brief accompanying text. B/w & col illus, frontis, map on eps. Dj has light edge-wear & two x 2cm tears - one on each panel, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 001996. $25.00

TROTTER, Michael and McCULLOCH, Beverley – DIGGING UP THE PAST. Auckland: Viking, 1997. Card covers.  128pp. 285mm x 210mm. First published in 1989 as Unearthing New Zealand, covers the prehistory of New Zealand, reconstructing from archaeological evidence a picture of how Maori lived and died. Col. & b/w photos, maps, ills., further reading, index. Covers have faint wear on corners and slight fading on spine else fresh and bright. Small detail crossed out on ffep else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010406. $35.00

TROTTER, Michael and MCCULLOCH, Beverley - PREHISTORIC ROCK ART OF NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Reed, 1971. Laminated boards. 87pp. 255mm x 190mm. First comprehensive book on the subject deals with the distribution, subject matter, and techniques of execution found in the rock art of North and South Islands, the place of NZ rock art in Maori culture, & other topics. B/w & col photos & diagrams, maps, bibliog., glossary, index. Covers slightly chipped on corners & sp. ends, & faded on spine, else bright. Edges lightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009990. $40.00

TROTTER, Michael and MCCULLOCH, Beverley - PREHISTORIC ROCK ART OF NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Reed, 1971. Laminated boards. 87pp. 255mm x 190mm. First comprehensive book on the subject deals with the distribution, subject matter, and techniques of execution found in the rock art of North and South Islands, the place of NZ rock art in Maori culture, & other topics. B/w & col photos & diagrams, maps, bibliog., glossary, index. Covers slightly chipped on corners & faded on spine & adjacent areas, else bright. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011248. $35.00

TROTTER, Michael and MCCULLOCH, Beverley - UNEARTHING NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: GP Books, 1989. Boards with dj. 1st. 128pp. 293mm x 218mm. Story of New Zealand’s prehistory, reconstructing from archaeological evidence a sometimes complete picture of how the first Polynesians lived and died. B/w & col photos, maps, illus., further reading, index. Dj has small tear at top of spine and bottom left corner of front panel else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010359. $25.00

TROTTER, Michael and MCCULLOCH, Beverley - UNEARTHING NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: GP Books, 1989. Boards with dj. 1st. 128pp. 293mm x 218mm. Story of New Zealandís prehistory, reconstructing from archaeological evidence a sometimes complete picture of how the first Polynesians lived and died. B/w & col photos, maps, illus., further reading, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, with small closed tear on top corner of front else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010404. $30.00

TROTTER, Michael and MCCULLOCH, Beverley - UNEARTHING NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: GP Books, 1989. Boards with dj. 1st. 128pp. 293mm x 218mm. Story of New Zealand s prehistory, reconstructing from archaeological evidence a sometimes complete picture of how the first Polynesians lived and died. B/w & col photos, maps, illus., further reading, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010727. $25.00

TROTTER, Michael and MCCULLOCH, Beverley - UNEARTHING NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: GP Books, 1989. Boards with dj. 1st. 128pp. 293mm x 218mm. Story of New Zealand s prehistory, reconstructing from archaeological evidence a sometimes complete picture of how the first Polynesians lived and died. B/w & col photos, maps, illus., further reading, index. Former owner’s details stamped on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010958. $20.00

TROTTER, Michael M. - ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS AT REDCLIFFS, CANTERBURY, NEW ZEALAND. Christchurch: Canterbury Museum, nd. Stapled card covers. Signed. 31pp. 242mm x 174mm. Summarises history of archaeological investigations at Redcliffs, near Christchurch, & presents recently obtained evidence indicating one main period of prehistoric occupation about 600 years before present. Figs., appendices, references. Spine slightly faded & some rust on staples. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005122. $25.00

TROUP, Gordon – FOOTPLATE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006844. $40.00

TROUP, Gordon (ed.) - STEEL ROADS OF NEW ZEALAND. An illustrated survey. Wellington: Reed, 1974. Boards with dj. 2nd ed. 342pp. 263mm x 198mm. Account of how the railways of New Zealand finally crossed the nation from shore to shore, over mountain and river. B/w photos, plans, maps, appendices, glossary, bibliog., index, pictorial eps. Dj slightly rubbed at head of spine else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on edges of text block else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005419. $45.00

TROUP, Gordon (ed.) – STEEL ROADS OF NEW ZEALAND. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 007419. $25.00

TROWER, Rosalie – NORFOLK ISLAND. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 007019. $15.00

TRUBY KING, F. - FROM THE PEN OF F. TRUBY KING. Bk No. 001173

TRUBY KING, Prudence - SO YOU'RE GOING TO BE A FATHER. Bk No. 002593. $20.00

TRUSSELL, Denys - ALAN PEARSON. His life and art. Christchurch: Hazard, 1991. Card covers with dj. 159pp. 262mm x 191mm. Liverpool-born Pearson came to New Zealand in 1957 and developed the figurative and metaphysical subject matter that marked him out as an artist of profound sensibility. B/w & col plates, note on sources, bibliog., index. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, corners & spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004526. $55.00

TRUSSELL, Denys - ALAN PEARSON. His life and art. Christchurch: Hazard, 1991. Card covers with dj. 159pp. 262mm x 191mm. Liverpool-born Pearson came to New Zealand in 1957 and developed the figurative and metaphysical subject matter that marked him out as an artist of profound sensibility. B/w & col plates, note on sources, bibliog., index. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, corners & spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004527. $55.00

TRUSSELL, Denys – FAIRBURN. Auckland: AUP and OUP, 1984. Wrappers. 320pp. 235mm x 150mm. Life of New Zealand poet, satirist, polemicist. B/w phots, notes and references, bibliog., index. Ex lib. Usual stampes and labels. Covers protected and slightly faded on spine else bright. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010433. $25.00

TRUSSELL, Denys - WALKING INTO THE MILLENNIUM. Card covers. Bk No. 004972. $15.00

TRUSSELL-CULLEN, Alan - MADGE MCGINTY'S URGENT DELIVERY. Bk No. 002415. $10.00

TRUSSELL-CULLEN, Alan - TANIWHA'S AFTERNOON SNOOZE, THE. Bk No. 002395. $12.00

TRUSSELL-CULLEN, Alan - WHATEVER HAPPENED TO TIMES TABLES? Every Parent's Guide to New Zealand Education. Auckland: Reed Books, 1994. Softcover. 149pp. 247mm x 190mm. Written to answer parents' questions about New Zealand schools - how to choose the best school, how the three "R"s are taught today, how much homework a child should be doing, and more. B/w photos & illus, glossary, list of contacts. Former owner's name whited out inside front cover else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003526. $15.00

TRUSSELL-CULLEN, Alan - WHATEVER HAPPENED TO TIMES TABLES? Every Parent's Guide to New Zealand Education. Auckland: Reed Books, 1994. Softcover. 149pp. 247mm x 190mm. Written to answer parents' questions about New Zealand schools - how to choose the best school, how the three "R"s are taught today, how much homework a child should be doing, and more. Cover slightly worn on corners. VG. Bk No. 000175. $15.00

TUCKER, Glyn - THOROUGHBREDS ARE MY LIFE. Bk No. 003404. $20.00

TUCKER, Glyn – THOROUGHBREDS ARE MY LIFE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007423. $20.00

TUFUI, Jean - DOLFINI. Tales of the South Pacific. Bk No. 002564. $20.00

TUHI TUHI COMMUNICATIONS - TAKOA. Te Aka Kumara o Aotearoa. 1997. Auckland: TuhiTuhi, 1997. Card covers. 179pp. 296mm x 212mm. Directory of Maori resources - names, contact details, brief description of service - for whanau, community, iwi and government. Maps. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, corners, hinges & ends of spine else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004661. $35.00

TUNNICLIFF, Shirley - RESPONSE TO A VISION. Nelson: Nelson School of Music, 1994.  Boards with dj. 168pp. 220mm x 155mm. Centennial history of Nelson School of Music. B/w photos, chap. references, appendix bibliog, , index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011295. $25.00

TURBOTT, Dr H.B. - GUIDE LINES TO HEALTH. An encyclopedia of health, diseases, emergencies and first aid. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004292. $20.00

TURBOTT, DR H.B. - RADIO DOCTOR'S GUIDELINES TO HEALTH FOR NEW ZEALANDERS, THE. Book No. 000779.

TURBOTT, E.G. - NEW ZEALAND BIRD LIFE. Bk No. 003387. $30.00

TURBOTT, E.G. (ed.), BULLER, Sir Walter Lawry, KEULEMANS, J.G. - BULLER'S BIRDS OF NEW ZEALAND. Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1967. Boards with dj. 3rd printing of new edition, from the 2nd edition, 1888. 261pp. 375mm x 265mm. New edition of Buller s A History of the Birds of New Zealand , reproducing in six-colour offset the 48 stone-plate lithographs by J.G. Keulemans from the 2nd edition, 1888. Plates tipped in. bibliog., index, marbled endpapers. Gilt lettering on spine and gilt decoration of New Zealand pigeon on front board are bright. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, with 6cm closed tear to head of hinge on front panel, and slight fading to spine and tanning of adjacent areas, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 009078. $110.00

TURLEY, Alan - IT REALLY HAPPENED. Magic moments from New Zealand sport. Card covers. Bk No. 004340. $35.00

TURNBULL, Jan AND MCLAREN, Ian A. - LAND OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Book No. 000617. $25.00

TURNBULL, Michael - HISTORICAL WRITING. Wellington: Department of Education, 1957? Softcover. 32pp. Bk No. 001060.

TURNBULL, Michael - NEW ZEALAND BUBBLE, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 005856. $20.00

TURNER, Brian – MEADS. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 2002. Boards with dj. 243pp. 265mm x 190mm. Life of legendary All Black rugby player. B/w & col. photos. Dj fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 011229. $20.00

TURNER, Brian – MEADS. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008798. $30.00

TURNER, Glen – MY WAY. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007280. $15.00

TURNER, Glenn with TURNER, Brian - OPENING UP. Bk No. 002353. $15.00

TURNER, Glenn, WITH TURNER, Brian - LIFTING THE COVERS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004368. $25.00

TURNER, Gwenda – BUILDINGS AND BRIDGES OF CHRISTCHURCH, NEW ZEALAND. Dunedin: McIndoe, 1981. Boards with dj. 112pp. 290mm x 220mm. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008658. $75.00

TURNER, Gwenda - NEW ZEALAND 1-2-3. Bk No. 002777. $15.00

TURNER, John B. (ed.) - NINETEENTH CENTURY NEW ZEALAND PHOTOGRAPHS. New Plymouth: Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, 1970. Card covers. Exhibition catalogue. Bk No. 005093. $35.00

TURNER, John B. (ed.) - NINETEENTH CENTURY NEW ZEALAND PHOTOGRAPHS. New Plymouth: Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, 1970. Card covers. 84pp. 175mm x 220mm. Exhibition catalogue. VG. Bk No. 008979. $40.00

TURNER, Kaye and VAVER, Pauline (ed.) - WOMEN AND THE LAW IN NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Hicks Smith, with Sweet & Maxwell, 1975. Card covers. 87pp. 213mm x 137mm. A practical reference work for New Zealand women, covering areas such as house ownership, tenancy, single mothers, adoption, abortion, wills, employment, superannuation, etc., though probably out of date in some of these areas. Glossary, index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, corners, ends of spine, faded on spine. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001637. $15.00

TURNER, Michael - ONE MUFF TOO TOUGH. Book No. 000734.

TURNER, Peter, WILLIAMS, Jeff, KELLER, Nancy, WHEELER, Tony - NEW ZEALAND. Australia: Lonely Planet, 1998. Card covers. 688pp. 184mm x 126mm. Practical guide w 113 maps, background information, accommodation options, outdoor activities, outer islands, Maori & English language sections. Col & b/w photos & illus, maps, glossary, index. Colour flora & fauna section. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003723. $15.00

TURNOVSKY, Fred - TURNOVSKY. Fifty Years in New Zealand. Wellington: Allen & Unwin, 1990. Boards with dj. 256pp. 240mm x 160mm. Life of immigrant who played a large part in developing the performing arts in New Zealand. B/w photos, index. Dj a little rubbed on edges else bright and fresh. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010618. $35.00

TURVEY, Jean – WAGES OF SIN, THE. Auckland: Random House, 1999. Card covers. 219pp. 200mm x 130mm. A New Zealand prostitute’s story. VG+. Bk No. 009141. $25.00

TUSTIN, Ken - WILD MOOSE CHASE, A. Card covers. Bk No. 004652. $20.00

TUWHARE, Hone - DEEP RIVER TALK. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1994. Card covers. Signed. 200pp. 230mm x 155mm. Collected poems. As new. VG+. Bk No. 010934. $85.00

TUWHARE, Hone - OOOOOO…..!!! Wellington: Steele Roberts, 2005. Card covers. Signed. 96pp. 215mm x 135mm. Latest collection of poems by 82-year-old author. Covers fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010690. $75.00

TUWHARE, Hone - SHAPE-SHIFTER. Wellington: Steele Roberts, 1999. Card covers. 2nd ed. 119pp. 210mm x 150mm. 53 poems, 35 of which were not previously collected, and two stories. Book as new. VG+. Bk No. 010486. $75.00

TWEEDIE, A.D. - INTRODUCING AUSTRALIA and ARID AUSTRALIA. Geographic Regions of Australia. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 12. No 7. Bk No. 003655. $15.00

TYACK, Kerry - GUIDE TO BREWERIES AND BEER IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 003536. $25.00

TYACK, Kerry - GUIDE TO BREWERIES AND BEERS IN NEW ZEALAND. Card covers. Bk No. 004116. $20.00

TYE, J.R. – IMAGE MAKER, THE. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. Boards with dj. 192pp. 260mm x 190mm. The art of James Berry, one of the world’s leading coin and postage stamp designers. Col & b/w plates, bibliog.. Covers slightly worn on bottom corners & heel of spine. Dj rubbed on edges, chipped on corners & faded on spine else tidy. Former owner’s details on front pastedown, with hint of foxing on endpapers, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008598. $45.00

TYRRELL, A.R. - ANDERSONS BAY. Dunedin: Andersons Bay Press, 2000. Stapled card covers. 64pp. 240mm x 180mm. Local history. B/w photos., ills., references, index. Covers have slight wear on sp ends else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 011364. $20.00

TYRELL, A.R. - STRONG TO ENDURE. Waitaki Boys' High School 1883-1983. Timaru: Waitaki H.S.O.B.A., 1983. Boards with dj. 336pp. 225mm x 150mm. Dj slightly worn on corners & sp. ends, with a few small chips on edges else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009433. $28.00

Top