Kowhai Gold Books

An internet mail order store dealing in rare, hard-to-find, out-of-print and used New Zealand books

Established February 2000
 
Home
Selections
Miscellaneous
Paintings and prints
Secure payment
Contact us
 


Author catalogue for surnames beginning with V (Book No.s 000001 - 009488)

Please see the description of each title in our author catalogue, and our Terms of Sale, before ordering any books. Check also for current price and availability, and condition, if not given, when considering a purchase. Postage and handling charges are added to the prices quoted, which are in New Zealand dollars. *

We use generic images for high-selling items. The image of the cover shown may differ from the cover of the book supplied. Please read the book description carefully.

If you can't find the title you are looking for, ask if we have it in stock.


* We try to keep our prices competitive and will beat the listed price of any other New Zealand internet bookseller by 10%. (Note: Publisher, date of publication and condition of the book must be the same or similar in both cases.)

Catalogue of books by last name of author:

-
-
-
-

VACUUM OIL COMPANY (N.Z.) LTD - LAUREL RECIPE BOOK & HOUSEHOLD GUIDE. Card covers. Bk No. 005110. 15.00

VAGGIOLI, Dom Felice – DESERTER’S ADVENTURES, A. Card covers. Bk No. 007207. $65.00

VALLANCE, Diana - STORY OF WHANGAREI, THE. Whangarei: the author, nd. Boards with dj. 92pp. 190mm x 255mm. Local history. B/w photos, map. Dj tanned, chipped & worn on corners & sp. ends, with small tears, else intact. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 006191. $50.00

VALLANCE, Rosa - NEW ZEALAND GARDENING WITH EXPERTS. HERBS. Card covers. Bk No. 004889. $12.00

VALTIN, Jan - CASTLE IN THE SAND. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 005833. $20.00

VAN BEYNEN, Ray - ZERO-ALPHA. The NZ Police Armed Offenders Squad official history. Auckland: Howling at the Moon, 1998. Card covers. 244pp. 210mm x 140mm. Behind the scenes with the New Zealand Police Armed Offenders Squads and Anti-Terrorist Squad. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog, index. Covers curling slightly on corners. Spine cocked. Bottom- and fore-edges of first 50 leaves show signs of dampness - light crinkling and small skinned areas in bottom margin of several leaves where pages have been separated. Small tear on fore-edge of one leaf has been repaired, else book is clean and tight inside. G. Bk No. 007885. $15.00

VAN BEYNEN, Ray - ZERO-ALPHA. The NZ Police Armed Offenders Squad official history. Auckland: Howling at the Moon, 1998. Card covers. 244pp. 210mm x 140mm. Behind the scenes with the New Zealand Police Armed Offenders Squads and Anti-Terrorist Squad. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog, index. Covers slightly worn on corners. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. Bk No. 010520. $35.00

VAN BEYNEN, Ray - ZERO-ALPHA. The NZ Police Armed Offenders Squad official history. Auckland: Howling at the Moon, 1998. Card covers. 244pp. 210mm x 140mm. Behind the scenes with the New Zealand Police Armed Offenders Squads and Anti-Terrorist Squad. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010521. $35.00

VAN BEYNEN, Ray - ZERO-ALPHA. The NZ Police Armed Offenders Squad official history. Auckland: Howling at the Moon, 1998. Card covers. 244pp. 210mm x 140mm. Behind the scenes with the New Zealand Police Armed Offenders Squads and Anti-Terrorist Squad. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011287. $30.00

van der POST, Laurens - JOURNEY INTO RUSSIA. Bk No. 003873. $20.0

VAN DONGEN, Yvonne - BRIERLEY. The man behind the corporate legend. Auckland: Viking, 1990. Boards with dj. 271pp. 240mm x 160mm. Biography of entrepreneur and company takeover specialist. B/w photos, reading list, index. Covers slightly worn/bumped on corners & sp. ends. Dj faintly scuffed & lightly rubbed & chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends else bright. Gift note on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006756. $25.00

VAN DONGEN, Yvonne - BRIERLEY. The man behind the corporate legend. Auckland: Viking, 1990. Boards with dj. 271pp. 240mm x 160mm. Biography of entrepreneur and company takeover specialist. B/w photos, reading list, index. Covers have slight wear on corners & sp. ends. Dj faintly scuffed & slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008160. $25.00

VAN DONGEN, Yvonne - BRIERLEY. The man behind the corporate legend. Auckland: Viking, 1990. Boards with dj. 271pp. 240mm x 160mm. Biography of entrepreneur and company takeover specialist. B/w photos, reading list, index. Covers have slight wear on corners & sp. ends. Dj faintly scuffed & slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends, with light fading, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008183. $25.00

VAN DONGEN, Yvonne - BRIERLEY. The man behind the corporate legend. Auckland: Viking, 1990. Boards with dj. 271pp. 240mm x 160mm. Biography of entrepreneur and company takeover specialist. B/w photos, reading list, index. Covers have slight wear on corners & sp. ends. Dj scuffed & slightly rubbed on edges, with chips on corners & closed tears on sp. ends, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 009874. $20.00

VAN DONGEN, Yvonne - BRIERLEY. The man behind the corporate legend. Auckland: Viking, 1990. Boards with dj. 271pp. 240mm x 160mm. Biography of entrepreneur and company takeover specialist. B/w photos, reading list, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges and chipped on sp. ends else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010299. $20.0

VAN DORP, Cornelius - TRAIL OF THE HAWK. Bk No. 003598. $25.00

VAN ETTEN, Angela Muir - DWARFS DON'T LIVE IN DOLL HOUSES. Bk No. 003407. $35.00

VAN GRONDELLE, Carole - ANGEL OF THE ANZACS. Wellington: VUP, 2000. Card covers. 238pp. 220mm x 155mm. Life of Nola Luxford. B/w photos, sources, index. Initials of former owner on ffep else as new. VG+. Bk No. 011025. $20.00

VAN SOMMERS, Tess (text) and WHITE, Unk (drawings) - SYDNEY SKETCHBOOK. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005953. $10.00

VANCE, William – BUSH, BULLOCKS AND BOULDERS. Ashburton: Alford Forest Bushside Springburn District Centenary Committee, 1976. Boards with dj. 1st. 257pp. 220mm x 140mm. History of upper Ashburton. B/w photos, appendix, drawing & map on eps. Ex lib. Usual stamps & tape marks, etc. Dj chipped & worn on corners & sp. ends, with closed tears, tape residue, skinned patch on spine & fading to spine, else intact. Now repaired & protected. Spine cocked. Front inside hinge taped and edges a little sunned else book clean and tight inside. Book G+ in G dj. Bk No. 011327. $35.00

VANCE, William - HIGH ENDEAVOUR. Timaru: The author, 1965. Boards with dj. 2nd ed. 277pp. 220mm x 140mm. Story of the settlement of the Mackenzie Country in the South island. B/w photos, appendix, index, ills. on eps. Dj rubbed on edges, worn on corners & scuffed, with small tears & closed tear on front panel, else intact & tidy. Former ownerÕs name twinked out on ffep & slight foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 006131. $35.00

VANCE, William - HIGH ENDEAVOUR. Timaru: The author, 1965. Boards with dj. 2nd ed. 279pp. 220mm x 140mm. Story of the settlement of the Mackenzie Country in the South Island. B/w photos, appendix, index, ills. on eps. Dj slightly rubbed on edges and worn on corners & sp. ends, with small skinned area at hell of spine, else tidy. Former owner’s details on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008550. $35.00

VANCE, William - HIGH ENDEAVOUR. Timaru: The author, 1965. Boards with dj. 2nd ed. 277pp. 220mm x 140mm. Story of the settlement of the Mackenzie Country in the South island. B/w photos, appendix, index, ills. on eps. Dj protected and fresh and bright. Former owner’s details on half title page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010499. $35.00

VANCE, William - HIGH ENDEAVOUR. Timaru: The author, 1965. Boards with dj. 3rd ed. 277pp. 220mm x 140mm. Story of the settlement of the Mackenzie Country in the South Island. B/w photos, appendix, index, ills. on eps. Dj slightly rubbed and worn on edges, corners & sp. ends, with fading to spine, else tidy. Spine slightly canted. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 010500. $30.00

VANCE, William - HIGH ENDEAVOUR. Timaru: The author, 1966. Boards with dj. 3rd ed. 279pp. 220mm x 140mm. Story of the settlement of the Mackenzie Country in the South Island. B/w photos, appendix, index, ills. on eps. Dj rubbed on edges, worn & chipped on corners & sp. ends, with fading to spine, closed tears & slight scuffing & marking, else intact & tidy. Spine slightly cocked. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 006751. $35.00

VANCE, William - HIGH ENDEAVOUR. Timaru: The author, 1966. Boards with dj. 3rd ed. 279pp. 220mm x 140mm. Story of the settlement of the Mackenzie Country in the South Island. B/w photos, appendix, index, ills. on eps. Dj slightly rubbed and worn on edges, corners & sp. ends, with fading to spine and scuffing to front panel, else tidy. Spine slightly cocked. Former owner’s details on front pastedown Edges slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 010501. $30.00

VANCE, William - HIGH ENDEAVOUR. Wellington: Reed, 1965. Boards with dj. 2nd. ed.  277pp.  220mm x 145mm. Story of the settlement of the Mackenzie Country in the South Island. B/w photos, appendix, bibliog., index, ills. on eps. Spine slightly cocked. Dj chipped on corners and slightly worn on edges, hinges & sp. ends, else tidy. Edges lightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in G+ dj. Bk No. 010402. $35.00

VANCE, William - HIGH ENDEAVOUR. Wellington: Reed, 1966. Boards with dj. 3rd. ed.  277pp.  220mm x 145mm. Story of the settlement of the Mackenzie Country in the South Island. B/w photos, appendix, bibliog., index, ills. on eps. Spine slightly cocked. Dj chipped and worn on corners, edges & sp. ends,  with small closed tears, and vertical creases and light marking on rear panel, else tidy. Former owner’s details on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj.  Bk No. 010054. $35.00

VANCE, William – LAND OF PROMISE. Timaru: privately published, nd (1957?). Boards. No dj. History of Waikakahi. B/w photos, illus., appendix, bibliog.., index, fold-out map tipped in to rear pastedown. Triangular piece cut from top corner of front pastedown else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008448. $85.00

VANCE, William – LAND OF PROMISE. Timaru: The author, 1957. Boards. No dj. 191pp. 225mm x 140mm. Local history. Story of Waikakahi. B/w photos & ills., appendix, bibliog.., index, folding map inside rear cover. Covers damp-stained along fore-edges of front and rear covers with some fraying to sp. ends & small splits at ends of front and rear hinges else tidy. Book clean and tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 009192. $75.00

VARIOUS - O RARE HOFFNUNG. A Memorial Garland. Bk No. 001329

VASIL, Lisa - JUST AN ORDINARY KID. Bk No. 001545

VASIL, Lisa – JUST AN ORDINARY KID. Card covers. Bk No. 006950. $10.00

VASIL, Raj – WHAT DO THE MAORI WANT? New Maori political perspectives. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008143. $30.00

VAUGHAN, Terry - WHISTLE AS YOU GO. The story of the Kiwi Concert Party and terry Vaughan. Auckland: Random House, 1995. Card covers. 191pp. 260mm x 185mm. Story of a unit of the 2NZEF which performed in the Middle East and Italy and toured Australia and NZ as The Kiwis for 8 years after the war. B/w photos. Minor stain on front cover else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004724. $35.00

VAUTIER, Kerrin M. and LLOYD, Peter J. - INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND COMPETITION POLICY: CER, APEC and the WTO. Card covers. Bk No. 004162. $25.00

VAUTIER, Kerrin M., FARMER, James, BAXT, Robert (eds.) - CER AND BUSINESS COMPETITION - Australia and New Zealand in a global economy. Card covers. Bk No. 004532. $30.00

VEITCH, Anthony – FORSMYTHE REPORT, THE: A triptych. Card covers. Bk No. 007523. $8.00

VEITCH, Anthony – FORSMYTHE REPORT, THE: A Triptych. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007846. $15.00

VELLACOTT, Helen (ed.) - SOME RECOLLECTIONS OF A HAPPY LIFE. Marianne North in Australia and New Zealand. Victoria: Edward Arnold, 1986. Boards with dj. Signed. 128pp. 262mm x 181mm. Lively account of the travels of Marianne North, an unmarried lady of independent means, in Australia & New Zealand in 1880-1881, based on her journals. North was an outstanding botanical artist, with keen powers of observation & a wry sense of humour. Many b/w & col illus, bibliog, index. Light wear on corners of covers & ends of spine. Dj slightly worn on corners, with small tear at head of spine else fresh & bright. Former owner's name on ffep. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 001317. $15.00

VENNELL, C.W. - BROWN FRONTIER, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006391. $40.00

VENNELL, C.W. - BROWN FRONTIER, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1967. Boards with dj. 190pp. 225mm x 145mm. Thirteen stories of tension and violence between Maori and European from the period 1806-77. B/w photos & illus., maps, sources, glossary, index, map on eps. Bk No. 006929. $30.00

VENNELL, C.W. - CENTURY OF TRUST, A. A history of the New Zealand Public Trust Office 1873-1973. Bk No. 002979. $30.00

VENNELL, C.W. – MACKELVIE TRUST, THE. Boards. No dj. VG. Bk No. 008869. $30.00

VENNELL, C.W. - MEN OF METAL. The story of A. & G. Price Ltd. Auckland: Wilson & Horton, 1968. Boards. No dj. 70pp. 290mm x 220mm. History of engineering firm based in Auckland and Thames, 1868-1968. B/w photos, appendices, index. Spine faded. Covers slightly marked else tidy. Gilt lettering & dec. bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007411. $45.00

VENNELL, C.W. - RISKS AND REWARDS. A centennial history of the South British Insurance Company Limited 1872-1972. Bk No. 001987. $15.00

VENNELL, C.W. - RISKS AND REWARDS. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 005890. $15.00

VENNELL, C.W. - SUCH THINGS WERE. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 006893. $65.00

VENNELL, C.W. and MORE, David - LAND OF THE THREE RIVERS. Auckland: Wilson and Horton, 1976. Boards with dj. 366pp. 250mm x 170mm. Centennial history of the Piako County. B/w & col. photos, index, map on endpapers. Dj protected, with flaps taped to pastedowns, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. . Bk No. 010474. $45.00

VENNELL, C.W., GORDON, Mona, FITZGERALD, M.E.W., GRIFFITHS, G. Gilmore (compilers), MCMILLAN, T.E. (ed.) - CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE MATAMATA PLAINS, THE. Matamata: Matamata County Council, 1951. Boards with dj. 318pp. 225mm x 145mm. History of Matamata County. B/w photos & plates, fold-out map tipped in to rep, index. Covers bruised on corners & sp. ends. Dj chipped & torn on edges, corners & sp. ends, with some loss to sp. ends, & tape repairs, else intact. Edges of text block slightly sunned, w hint of foxing, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd- dj. Bk No. 006172. $60.00

VENNELL, Jock (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE QUARTERLY. No 7, Summer 1994. Wellington: Ministry of defence, 1994. Stapled wrappers. 44pp. 297mm x 210mm. Stories on NZ troops in Bosnia, the UN, night vision eqpt for the army, HMS New Zealand, RNZAF's flying instructors, obituary of Upham by Pugsley, Battle Hill, etc. Slight wear on corners of covers. Clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003684. $10.00

VERCOE, Andrew Eruera - EDUCATING JAKE. Pathways to empowerment. Bk No. 003250. $25.00

VERDON, Paul - TRIBUTE. Auckland: Cumulus, 2001. Boards with dj. 240pp. 275mm x 210mm. Selects and ranks the finest 100 of the more than 1000 All Blacks through history, with a chapter on each ranked player. B/w & col. photos, bibliog., references, index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011239. $45.00

VETTE, Gordon, with MCDONALD, John - IMPACT EREBUS. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. Boards with dj. 1st. Signed. 347pp. 239mm x 160mm. Air New Zealand Flight 901 crashed into the side of the Mt Erebus in the Antarctic while on a sight-seeing trip from Auckland on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. A Royal Commission eventually overturned the initial verdict of pilot error. B/w and col illus, maps, diagrams, map on eps. Covers slightly worn on sp. ends & bottom corners. Spine slightly cocked. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & chipped on one corner & head of spine else fresh and bright. Former owner’s name on ffep, with hint of foxing on edges, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008815. $50.00

VETTE, Gordon, with MCDONALD, John - IMPACT EREBUS. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. Card covers. Reprint. 347pp. 230mm x 150mm. Air New Zealand Flight 901 crashed into the side of the Mt Erebus in the Antarctic while on a sight-seeing trip from Auckland on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. B/w and col illus, maps, diagrams, illus. on eps. Covers slightly worn & chipped on corners & sp. ends, with light fading to front cover, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009556. $25.00

VETTE, Gordon, with MCDONALD, John - IMPACT EREBUS. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton,  1983. Card covers. Reprint. 347pp. 230mm x 150mm. Air New Zealand Flight 901 crashed into the side of the Mt Erebus in the Antarctic while on a sight-seeing trip from Auckland on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. A Royal Commission eventually overturned the initial verdict of pilot error. B/w and col illus, maps, diagrams, illus. on eps. Covers slightly worn on corners & sp. ends, with slight fading to spine, else bright. Edges of text block lightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009973. $25.00

VETTE, Gordon, WITH MCDONALD, John - IMPACT EREBUS. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. Boards with dj. 1st. 347pp. 239mm x 160mm. Air New Zealand Flight 901 crashed into the side of the Mt Erebus in the Antarctic while on a sight-seeing trip from Auckland on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. A Royal Commission eventually overturned the initial verdict of pilot error. B/w and col illus, maps, diagrams, map on eps. Covers slightly worn on heel of spine. Dj lightly rubbed on edges else fresh and bright. Edges slightly sunned else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010183. $45.00

VETTE, Gordon, with MCDONALD, John - IMPACT EREBUS. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton,  1983. Boards with dj. 1st. 347pp. 239mm x 160mm. Air New Zealand Flight 901 crashed into the side of the Mt Erebus in the Antarctic while on a sight-seeing trip from Auckland on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. A Royal Commission eventually overturned the initial verdict of pilot error. B/w and col illus, maps, diagrams, map on eps. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & chipped on sp. ends, with small tear, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010644. $45.00

VETTE, Gordon, with MCDONALD, John - IMPACT EREBUS. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. Boards with dj. 1st. 347pp. 239mm x 160mm. Air New Zealand Flight 901 crashed into the side of the Mt Erebus in the Antarctic while on a sight-seeing trip from Auckland on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. A Royal Commission eventually overturned the initial verdict of pilot error. B/w and col illus, maps, diagrams, map on eps. Covers have slight shelfwear on bottom edge & top of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on corners & edges, with small crush tear on spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011104. $35.00

VETTE, Gordon, with MCDONALD, John - IMPACT EREBUS. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. Card covers. Reprint. 347pp. 230mm x 150mm. Air New Zealand Flight 901 crashed into the side of the Mt Erebus in the Antarctic while on a sight-seeing trip from Auckland on 28 November 1979, killing all 257 people aboard. A Royal Commission eventually overturned the initial verdict of pilot error. B/w and col illus, maps, diagrams, illus. on eps. Covers slightly worn on corners else bright. Edges lightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011245. $20.00

VEYSEY, Alex - COLIN MEADS ALL BLACK. Auckland: Collins, 1974. Boards with dj. 1st. 256pp. 217mm x 146mm. Biography of one of New Zealand's greatest rugby forwards. B/w photos. Cover has light shelfwear on bottom edge & sp. ends. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends, & tanned on spine, else fresh & bright. Edges lightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG+ dj. Bk No. 005532. $20.00

VEYSEY, Alex - COLIN MEADS ALL BLACK. Auckland: Collins, 1974. Boards with dj. 2nd imp. 256pp. 217mm x 146mm. Biography of one of New Zealand's greatest rugby forwards. B/w photos. Cover has light shelfwear on sp. ends & corners. Dj rubbed on edges & sp. ends, slightly tanned on spine, else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on top edge, with bookseller’s stamp on ffep, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005535. $20.00

VEYSEY, Alex - COLIN MEADS ALL BLACK. Auckland: Collins, 1974. Boards with dj. 1st. 256pp. 217mm x 146mm. Biography of one of New Zealand's greatest rugby forwards. B/w photos. Cover has light shelfwear on bottom edge & sp. ends. Dj slightly tanned on spine, & rubbed on edges & sp. ends, else fresh & bright. Spine slightly cocked. Edges lightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008937. $20.00

VEYSEY, Alex - COLIN MEADS ALL BLACK. Auckland: Collins, 1974. Boards with dj. 1st.. 256pp. 217mm x 146mm. Biography of one of New Zealand's greatest rugby forwards. B/w photos. Cover has light shelfwear on sp. ends & corners. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Spine canted. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009021. $20.00

VEYSEY, Alex - COLIN MEADS ALL BLACK. Auckland: Collins, 1974. Boards with dj. 1st. Signed by Meads. 256pp. 217mm x 146mm. Biography of one of New Zealand's greatest rugby forwards. B/w photos. Cover has light shelfwear on sp. ends & edges. Dj protected and fresh & bright. Foxed on top edge, and slightly on top and fore-edge, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009022. $45.00

VEYSEY, Alex - COLIN MEADS ALL BLACK. Auckland: Collins, 1974. Boards with dj. 4th imp. 256pp. 217mm x 146mm. Biography of one of New Zealand's greatest rugby forwards. B/w photos. Cover has light shelfwear on sp. ends & bottom edge. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on top edge, and slightly sunned on other edges, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009023. $20.00

VEYSEY, Alex - COLIN MEADS ALL BLACK. Auckland: Collins, 1974. Boards with dj. 3rd imp. 256pp. 217mm x 146mm. Biography of one of New Zealand's greatest rugby forwards. B/w photos. Cover has light shelfwear on sp. ends & bottom edge & corners. Dj rubbed on edges & sp. ends, & chipped on top corners, with closed tear on rear panel, else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on top edge, and slightly sunned on other edges, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009024. $20.00

VEYSEY, Alex - COLIN MEADS ALL BLACK. Auckland: Collins, 1974. Boards with dj. 1st. 256pp. 217mm x 146mm. Biography of one of New Zealand's greatest rugby forwards. B/w photos. Cover has light shelfwear on sp. ends & corners. Dj rubbed on edges & chipped on sp. ends and corners, with closed tear (14 cm) on rear panel, else fresh & bright. Slight foxing and sunning on edges else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 009025. $20.00

VEYSEY, Alex - COLIN MEADS ALL BLACK. Auckland: Collins, 1974. Boards with dj. 3rd imp. 256pp. 217mm x 146mm. Biography of one of New Zealand's greatest rugby forwards. B/w photos. Cover has light shelfwear on sp. ends & corners. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends, and slightly chipped on corners, else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on top edge, and sunning on other edges, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009026. $20.00

VEYSEY, Alex - COLIN MEADS ALL BLACK. Auckland: Collins, 1974. Boards with dj. 2nd imp. 256pp. 217mm x 146mm. Biography of one of New Zealand's greatest rugby forwards. B/w photos. Cover have shelfwear on sp. ends & bottom edge. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & chipped on heel of spine, with 2.5cm biopredation (snail?) on fore-edge of rear panel and grazing of boards underneath, else fresh & bright. Edges slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 009027. $15.00

VEYSEY, Alex - COLIN MEADS ALL BLACK. Auckland: Collins, 1974. Boards with dj. 1st Signed by Meads. 256pp. 217mm x 146mm. Biography of one of New Zealand's greatest rugby forwards. B/w photos. Cover has light shelfwear on sp. ends & corners. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & chipped on corners, else fresh & bright. Edges lightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009028. $45.00

VEYSEY, Alex - COLIN MEADS ALL BLACK. Auckland: Collins, 1974. Boards with dj. 1st. 256pp. 217mm x 146mm. Biography of one of New Zealand's greatest rugby forwards. B/w photos. Cover has light shelfwear on sp. ends & corners. Dj rubbed and chipped on edges, corners & sp. ends, & slightly tanned, with a small tear, else bright. Edges slightly sunned and foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 009029. $18.00

VEYSEY, Alex - COLIN MEADS ALL BLACK. Auckland: Collins, 1974. Boards with dj. 1st. 256pp. 217mm x 146mm. Biography of one of New Zealand's greatest rugby forwards. B/w photos. Covers worn on top and bottom edges. Dj tanned, rubbed on edges and with closed tear at head of spine, else tidy. Edges sunned and slightly soiled else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 009897. $12.00

VEYSEY, Alex - COLIN MEADS ALL BLACK. Auckland: Collins, 1974. Boards with dj. 1st Signed by Meads. 256pp. 217mm x 146mm. Biography of one of New Zealand's greatest rugby forwards. B/w photos. Cover has light shelfwear on sp. ends & corners. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & creased on spine, else fresh & bright. Edges lightly sunned, with gift note on ffep, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010017. $45.00

VEYSEY, Alex - COLIN MEADS ALL BLACK. Auckland: Collins, 1974. Boards with dj. 2nd imp. 256pp. 217mm x 146mm. Inscribed. Biography of one of New Zealand's greatest rugby forwards. B/w photos. Cover has light shelfwear on bottom edge & sp. ends. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on edges & endpapers else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010878. $25.00

VEYSEY, Alex - COLIN MEADS ALL BLACK. Auckland: Collins, 1974. Boards with dj. 1st. Signed. 256pp. 217mm x 146mm. Biography of one of New Zealand's greatest rugby forwards. B/w photos. Cover shelfworn on bottom edge & sp. ends. Dj slightly rubbed & worn on edges & sp. ends, with closed tears & tanning, else tidy. Edges lightly sunned & foxed, with former owner’s name on ffep, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG- in G+ dj. Bk No. 010983. $22.00

VEYSEY, Alex – COLIN MEADS. All Black. Boards with dj. 1st. Signed. Bk No. 006927. $35.00

VEYSEY, Alex - EBONY & IVORY. The Stu Wilson, Bernie Fraser Story. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005819. $10.00

VEYSEY, Alex - EBONY AND IVORY. The Stu Wilson and Bernie Fraser Story. Book No. 000865.

VEYSEY, Alex - EBONY AND IVORY. The Stu Wilson, Bernie Fraser Story. Auckland: Moa, 1984. Boards with dj. 272pp. 237mm x 155mm. B/w & col photos. Cover slightly worn on ends of spine. Dj rubbed on ends of spine & faded on spine. Light foxing of edges of text block. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002420. $8.00

VEYSEY, Alex - FERGIE. Bk No. 002800. $15.00

VEYSEY, Alex – FERGIE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007281. $10.00

VEYSEY, Alex - FERGIE. Christchurch: Whitcoulls Ltd, 1976. Boards with dj. 194pp. 220mm x 140mm. B/w illus. A full-length portrait of one of New Zealand's rugby greats, Fergie McCormick. Dj slightly faded on spine, with several small closed tears, else bright. Spine slightly cocked.. Edges & endpapers have hint of foxing. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 000154. $5.00

VEYSEY, Alex - GAME, THE. GOAL, THE. The Grant Fox story. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004080. $12.00

VEYSEY, Alex - MEXTED. Pieces of Eight. Boards with dj. No. 003953. $25.00

VEYSEY, Alex, CAFFELL, Gary, PALENSKI, Ron - LOCHORE. An authorised biography. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006285. $25.00

VEYSEY, Alex, with MEXTED, Murray - PIECES OF EIGHT. Bk No. 002531. $20.00

VIAL, Jane – H. LINLEY RICHARDSON 1878-1947. Palmerston North: Manawatu Art Gallery, 1986. Stapled card covers. 83pp. 295mm x 215mm. Exhibition catalogue. B/w photos, essay, select bibliog.. Covers torn down spine and repaired with tape, and slightly tanned and creased, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 009140. $40.00

VICTORIA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE - CALENDAR 1932. Bk No. 001722

VIDGEN, Ben C. – STATE SECRETS. Card covers. Bk No. 007229. $30.00

VIGGERS, Elizabeth - AROUND AND ABOUT WELLINGTON. Bk No. 001819

VILLE, Simon – RURAL ENTREPRENEURS, THE. Boards with dj. History of the stock and station agent industry in Australia and New Zealand. Bk No. 007394. $45.00

VIRTUE, Noel - ALWAYS THE ISLANDS OF MEMORY. Card covers. Bk No. 004164. $15.00

VIRTUE, Noel - EYE OF THE EVERLASTING ANGEL, THE. Bk No. 003592. $15.00

VIRTUE, Noel - EYE OF THE EVERLASTING ANGEL, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004098. $15.00

VIRTUE, Noel - IN THE COUNTRY OF SALVATION. Card covers. Bk No. 004930. $15.00

VIRTUE, Noel – IN THE COUNTRY OF SALVATION. Auckland: Random Century, 1990. Card covers. 222pp. 215mm x 140mm. Novel. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011463. $15.00

VIRTUE, Noel – ONCE A BRETHREN BOY. Auckland: Vintage, 1995. Card covers. 217pp. 195mm x 130mm.  Autobiography, Spine slightly canted. Covers fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011460. $20.00

VIRTUE, Noel – REDEMPTION OF ELSDON BIRD, THE. Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1988. Card covers. 122pp. 215mm x 140mm. Novel. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011462. $15.00


VIRTUE, Noel - TRANSFIGURATION OF MARTHA FRIEND, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004267. $15.00

VISIT OF HIS HOLINESS POPE JOHN PAUL II. NEW ZEALAND, NOVEMBER 22-24, 1986. Official publication containing liturgies for Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch. Bk No. 001303

VOCATIONAL TRAINING COUNCIL - UNDERSTANDING PAKEHAS. Govt. Printer, 1985. Stapled card covers. Revised ed. 24pp. Covers rubbed on spine, edges & corners, else tidy. Former owner’s name on title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011509. $10.00

VOGEL, Julius – ANNO DOMINI 2000 or Woman’s destiny. Auckland: Exisle, 2000. Card covers. Commemmorative edition (1889). 184pp. 210mm x 150mm. Utopian novel by former New Zealand prime Minister, journalist and playwright. VG. Bk No. 009016. $30.00

VOLKERLING, Michael - FOOD FOR FLATTERS. Bk No. 002159

VON BRAUN, Wernher - SPACE FRONTIER. Bk No. 003883. $45.00

VON DANIKEN, Erich - Chariots of the Gods? Unsolved mysteries of the past. Boards with dj. 1969 reprint - same year as 1st edition. Bk No. 004304. $25.00

VON DANIKEN, Erich -RETURN TO THE STARS. Evidence for the impossible. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 004305. $25.00

VON ZEDLITZ, G.W. – SEARCH FOR A COUNTRY, THE. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 007952. $15.00

VOWLES, Jack, AIMER, Peter, BANDUCCI, Susan, KARP, Jeffrey - VOTERS' VICTORY? New Zealand's First election under Proportional representation. Card covers. Bk No. 004298. $45.00

Top