WACKROW, L.J.H. - KIWIS ON THE MESSDECK. Hamilton: Rimu Publishing, 1984. Card covers. Signed. 144pp. 210mm x 150mm. Account of three New Zealand sailors who served on H.M.S. Aurora, R.N., from 1941 to 1945. B/w photos, maps. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & hinges, & faded on spine, w a few minor marks, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006217. $40.00
WADE, Paul (ed.) - TELEVISION NEW ZEALAND SPORTWATCHER'S GUIDE. Bk No. 002368. $15.00
WADE, W.R. – JOURNEY IN THE NORTHERN ISLAND OF NEW ZEALAND. Christchurch: Capper, 1977. Boards with dj. Reprint of 1842 edition. 206pp. 220mm x 145mm. Wade came to New Zealand with Colenso in 1834 and travelled extensively as a missionary before going to Australia in 1842. Appendix. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & worn on corners, w some scuffing, fading & tanning, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 006825. $50.00
WAIKATO MUSEUM OF ART & HISTORY – CROSS CURRENTS. Contemporary New Zealand and Australian Art from the Chartwell Collection. Card covers. Bk No. 008240. $55.00
WAITE, Fred - NEW ZEALANDERS AT GALLIPOLI, THE. Auckland: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1919. Boards. No dj. 1st. 330pp. 225mm x 140mm. B/w photos, fold-out map inside rear cover. Covers worn on corners & sp. ends, and moderate staining to rear. Paper separation at front inner hinge and hinges a little loose. Former owner’s name on ffep and articles tipped in at front and rear else book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 008630. $101.00
WAITE, Fred - NEW ZEALANDERS AT GALLIPOLI, THE. Auckland: Whitcombe & Tombs, 191. Boards. No dj. 2nd ed. 330pp. 225mm x 140mm. B/w photos, fold-out map inside rear cover. Covers slightly worn on bottom corners & sp. ends, else tidy. Edges sunned and presentation label laid on front free endpaper else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009286. $120.00
WAITE, Hon. F. - PIONEERING IN SOUTH OTAGO. Otago Centennial Publications, 1948. Boards with dj. 1st. 199pp. 225mm x 140mm. Local and regional history. B/w photos, maps, appendices, index. Dj worn and chipped on corners and sp. ends, and sunned on edges & spine, else tidy. Edges sunned, and former owner’s label on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 009467. $48.00
WAITE, Hon. F. – PIONEERING IN SOUTH OTAGO. Otago Centennial Publications, 1948. Boards with dj. 1st. 199pp. 225mm x 140mm. Local and regional history. B/w photos, maps, appendices, index. Dj worn on edges and sp. ends, with small tears and marks, and sunning to spine and edges, else tidy. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 009218. $50.00
WAITITI, Hoani R. - TE RANGATAHI. Elementary 1. A Maori language book. Card covers. 1984 reprint. Bk No. 004644. $20.00
WAITITI, Hoani R. - TE RANGATAHI. Elementary 1. Card covers. Bk No. 004873. $20.00
WAITITI, Hoani R. - TE RANGATAHI. Maori Language Course, Book 1. Wellington: Dept of Education, 1977. Rep. Boards - no dj. 132pp. 210mm x 165mm. Ex lib. Cloth covers slightly soiled on top edge and bottom corners bumped. Slight foxing. Former owner's name on ffep and number on front pastedown. Hinges reinforced with tape. Good. Bk No. 000106. $15.00
WAITITI, John (ed.) - GAMES AND DANCES OF THE MAORI. Wellington: Dept. of Education, 1966. Stapled card covers. 55pp. 205mm x 280mm. Guide book for teachers, covering action songs, haka, hand games, knuckle bones, poi dances, stick games and string games. B/w photos, line drawings, music, glossary. Ex school library book. Usual stamps and labels. Covers soiled, and worn and chipped on edges and corners, with spine taped. Front and rear inside hinges taped else book tight inside. Fair. Bk No. 009093. $20.00
WAITITI, John (ed.) - GAMES AND DANCES OF THE MAORI. Wellington: Dept. of Education, 1966. Stapled card covers. 55pp. 205mm x 280mm. Guide book for teachers, covering action songs, haka, hand games, knuckle bones, poi dances, stick games and string games. B/w photos, line drawings, music, glossary. Former owner’s name at top of front cover and a few small marks on rear cover, else covers clean and fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011102. $35.00
WAKEFIELD, E. Jerningham - ADVENTURE IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Golden Press, 1975. Boards with dj. Reprint of abridged text of 1955, edited by Joan Stevens. 320pp. 220mm x 143mm. Graphic account of New Zealand during the early 1840s by the son of the founder of the New Zealand Company, who was 19 at the start of his five years in the young colony, during which he kept a journal upon which this book is based. B/w photos, maps. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 005465. $20.00
WAKEFIELD, E.J. - ADVENTURE IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001825
WALKER, Annette - COMMON INSECTS NO. 1. INSECTS OF THE FIELD AND GARDEN. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed Ltd, 1983. Ringbound wrappers. 79pp. 185mm x 125mm. Coloured illustrations by Eric HEATH of 39 insects - a handy field guide. Front cover creased. Good. Bk No. 000053. $13.00
WALKER, Annette - COMMON INSECTS NO. 2. INSECTS OF THE BUSH AND FRESH WATER. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed Ltd, 1984. Ringbound wrappers. 79pp. 185mm x 125mm. Coloured illustrations by Geoffrey COX of 36 insects - a handy field guide. Wrappers in clear plastic sleeve with small tears on spine. Good. Bk No. 000054. $15.00
WALKER, Douglas A. (ed.) – AIR MAILS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Vol. 1. The internal flights. Christchurch: Air Mail Society of NZ, 1955. Pictorial boards. No. 94 stamped on title page. 114pp. 255mm x 210mm. Covers lightly worn on edges, corners and sp. ends else tidy. Pencil notations on several pages else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009494. $140.00
WALKER, Douglas A. (ed.) – AIR MAILS OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Vol. 1. The internal flights. Christchurch: Air Mail Society of NZ, 1955. Pictorial boards. No. 65 stamped on title page. 114pp. 255mm x 210mm. Covers lightly worn on edges, corners and sp. ends else tidy. Former owner’s details crossed out on title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010275. $140.00
WALKER, Peter – FOX BOY, THE. London: Bloomsbury, 2001. Card covers. 341pp. 205mm x 145mm. Story of a captured Maori boy, adopted by the then Prime Minister of New Zealand, and educated to become a lawyer and an ‘English gentleman’. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 007467. $20.00
WALKER, Ranginui - KA WHAWHAI TONU MATOU. STRUGGLE WITHOUT END. Auckland: Penguin, 1990. Card covers. 334pp. 215mm x 140mm. History of Aotearoa New Zealand from a Maori perspective. For the author, the past 150 years have been an endless struggle by Maori for social justice, equality and self-determination. B/w photos, appendices, glossary, references, bibliog., index. Cvrs creased. rubbed on edges & worn on crnrs & faded on sp., else tidy. Sp. sltly cocked. Edges & eps foxed & edges sunned. Damp stain at btm forecrnr but page inners not compromised. Frmr owners' details on htp else book cln & tight inside. Fair/Gd. Bk No. 006200. $30.00
WALKER, Ranginui - KA WHAWHAI TONU MATOU. STRUGGLE WITHOUT END. Auckland: Penguin, 1990. Card covers. 334pp. 215mm x 140mm. History of Aotearoa New Zealand from a Maori perspective. For the author, the past 150 years have been an endless struggle by Maori for social justice, equality and self-determination. B/w photos, appendices, glossary, references, bibliog., index. Cvrs slightly rubbed on crnrs & faded on spine else fresh & bright. Former owner’s name on half-title page and inside rear cover else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008579. $30.00
WALKER, Ranginui, AMOAMO, Jacqueline (ed.) – NGA TAU TOHETOHE. Years of Anger. Card covers. Selection of ‘Korero’ columns from the New Zealand Listener. VG. Bk No. 007832. $25.00
WALKER, Trevor, YOUNG, Sherwood - SLAIN ON DUTY. Walker/NZ Police Assn, 1996. Card covers. Inscribed. 44pp. 220mm x 150mm. Account of NZ Police & Traffic Officers killed on duty 1886 to 1996. B/w photos, bibliog. Ex school library. Covers protected. A few stamps & labels else little used. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010599. $25.00
WALL, Arnold – MOTHER TONGUE IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Stapled card covers. Bk No. 007541. $35.00
WALL, Arnold - NEW ZEALAND ENGLISH. A guide to correct pronunciation. Bk No. 007539. $25.00
WALL, Arnold - NEW ZEALAND ENGLISH. A guide to correct pronunciation. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1959. Boards with dj. 3rd ed. Enlarged. 141pp. 190mm x 125mm. Covers essential faults in New Zealand speech and prevalent errors in NZ pronunciation, and more. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends, lightly scuffed & faded on spine, with several tears else tidy. Edges sunned, with remainder (?) mark on bottom edge else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 007662. $30.00
WALL, Arnold - NEW ZEALAND ENGLISH. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008738. $30.00
WALL, Arnold – NEW ZEALAND ENGLISH. How It should be spoken. Pictorial boards. VG. Bk No. 007940. $35.00
WALL, Arnold AND CRANWELL, Lucy M. - BOTANY OF AUCKLAND, THE. Auckland: The authors, 1943. Second edition, rev & enlarged. Wrappers with col photo of kowhai on pasted label. 48pp. 233mm x 153mm. B/w photos, map. Wrappers slightly browned on edges & spine & staples rusted. Gift note inside front cover. VG. Bk No. 000922. $25.00
WALL, Michael - MUSEUM STREET. Bk No. 001919. $12.00
WALL, Michael - MUSEUM STREET. Bk No. 003472. $15.00
WALL, Professor Arnold - LONG AND HAPPY. Bk No. 001488
WALL, Professor Arnold and ALLAN, Dr H.H. - BOTANICAL NAMES OF THE FLORA OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Bk No. 002080
WALLACE, Bruce – BATTLE OF THE TITANS. Card covers. Sir Ronald Trotter, Hugh Fletcher and the rise and fall of Fletcher Challenge. Bk No. 006854. $30.00
WALLACE, Jim & the centenary committee - 100 YEARS AT THE MASTERTON GOLF CLUB. Bk No. 002985. $25.00
WALSH, Geo. W. - RICHMOND, CHRISTCHURCH. A regional history. Bk No. 002876. $25.00
WALSH, Pat - WINNING RUGBY. A handbook for New Zealand rugby players and coaches, incorporating skills and fitness training and match-winning techniques. Book No. 000807.
WARBURTON-LEE, John - ROOF OF THE AMERICAS. From Alaka to Cape Horn. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004061. $30.00
WARD, A.W., PROTHERO, G.W., LEATHES, Stanley (eds.) - CAMBRIDGE MODERN HISTORY, THE. Vol II. The Reformation. Boards. No dj. 1907 Reprint. Bk No. 004465. $35.00
WARD, Alan – SHOW OF JUSTICE, A. AUP/OUP, 1974. Boards with dj. 1st. 382pp. 240mm x 160mm. Racial “amalgamation” in nineteenth century New Zealand. B/w photos, map, notes, bibliog., index. Dj worn & chipped on edges else tidy. Edges sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 011027. $35.00
WARD, Alan – SHOW OF JUSTICE, A. Card covers. Bk No. 007163. $35.00
WARD, Alan – UNSETTLED HISTORY, AN. Wellington: Bridget Williams Books, 1999. Card covers. 211pp. 225mm x 150mm. Issues arising from the Treaty of Waitangi in New Zealand today. Covers the Treaty claims process, settlements made, and those to come. B/w photos, maps, appendices, references, bibliog. index. Covers have slight wear on corners else bright. Spine cocked. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009857. $45.00
WARD, Edward – JOURNAL OF EDWARD WARD, THE, 1850 – 51. Christchurch: Pegasus, 1951. Boards with dj. 222pp. 250mm x 165mm. Ward arrived in New Zealand as a young man of 25 with the first “Canterbury pilgrims” on the Charlotte Jane in 1850. Frontis, b/w plates, appendix, index, maps on endpapers. Dj rubbed on edges and sp. ends, with a few tears, else tidy. Endpapers and edges foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009284. $40.00
WARD, Louis E. – EARLY WELLINGTON. Christchurch: Capper, 1975. Boards with dj. Facsimile reprint of 1929 edition. 544pp. 290mm x 220mm. History of Wellington. B/w photos, charts, folding map in pocket inside rear cover. Light shelfwear on bottom edge of covers. Dj chipped & slightly worn on corners & spine ends, with a few closed tears & fading to spine, else bright. Gift note on front endpaper, with former owner’s name (Michael Fowler, former Mayor of Wellington) on title page. Edges lightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011518. $120.00
WARD, Louis E. – EARLY WELLINGTON. Whitcombe & Tombs, 1929. Boards. No dj. 1st. 544pp. 255mm x 190mm. History of Wellington. B/w photos, charts, folding map in pocket inside rear cover, black lettering & dec on spine & covers. Spine sunned and slightly canted. Blue speckled cloth covers bumped and worn on edges, corners, hinges and sp. ends. Former owner’s details on ffep, with light foxing to endpapers and edges, else book clean and tight inside. G+. Bk No. 009082. $150.00
WARD, R. Gerard and WARD, Marion W. (eds.) - NEW ZEALAND'S INDUSTRIAL POTENTIAL. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 004880. $15.00
WARD, Vincent, with CARTER, Alison, CHAPPLE, Geoff, and NOWRA, Louis - EDGE OF THE EARTH. Stories and images from the antipodes. Auckland: Heinemann Reed, 1990. Boards with dj. 185pp. 195mm x 260mm. Blend of autobiography, fiction and visual images which traces the development of film-maker Ward through his films In Spring One Plants Alone, Vigil and The Navigator. B/w & col photos & illus. Covers fainly worn on bottom corners & heel of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends with 4cm closed tear to rear panel else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006093. $55.00
WARDELL, Phyl - BEYOND THE NARROWS. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 004894. $8.00
WARDELL, Phyl - HAZARD ISLAND. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006257. $20.00
WARDELL, Phyl - HAZARD ISLAND. Book No. 000823.
WARDS, Ian - SHADOW OF THE LAND, THE. A study of British policy and racial conflict in New Zealand 1832-1852. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007822. $120.00
WARING, Marilyn - COUNTING FOR NOTHING. What men value and what women are worth. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008377. $20.00
WARING, Marilyn – IN THE LIFETIME OF A GOAT. Writings 1984-2000. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008051. $30.00
WARING, Marilyn - THREE MASQUERADES. Auckland: AUP & Bridget Williams Books, 1996. Card covers. 205pp. 215mm x 140mm. Three essays on the pretences and myths that create and sustain inequality. Appendices, notes, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners, w light creasing, else bright. Edges slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006714. $25.00
WARING, Marilyn - THREE MASQUERADES. Auckland: AUP & Bridget Williams Books, 1996. Card covers. 205pp. 215mm x 140mm. Three essays on the pretences and myths that create and sustain inequality. Appendices, notes, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011333. $20.00
WARING, Marilyn - WOMEN POLITICS & POWER. Card covers. Bk No. 006438. $15.00
WARING, Marilyn - WOMEN, POLITICS & POWER. Wellington: Unwin, with Port Nicholson Press, 1985. Card covers. Reprint. 121pp. 195mm x 130mm. Eight essays about women's position in politics, sport, everyday life and other topics. Covers slightly rubbed on corners and creased, with light stains and fading in parts. Fore-edge and some pages faintly stained, but text not affected. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 001630. $10.00
WARING, Veronica - HAPPY YOGA WITH VERONICA. Bk No. 001922
WARK, Bronwen - SEASONS OF AOTEAROA. Card covers. Bk No. 004636. $20.00
WARNE, Kennedy et al. (eds.) - NEW ZEALAND GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, 1989-1996. Auckland: Graham Catley. Card covers. 128pp. approx. 276mm x 210mm. Quarterly magazine with feature stories & colour plates. Various numbers available, most as new. $10.00 each. VG+. Bk No. 005203. $10.00
WARNER, Sylvia Townsend - TRUE HEART, THE. London: Chatto & Windus, 1929. Boards. No dj. 1st. Bk No. 005773. $60.00
WARR, Eric - FROM BUSH-BURN TO BUTTER. Wellington: Butterworths, 1988. Laminated pictorial boards. 168pp. 350mm x 215m .History and development of the New Zealand dairy industry. B/w photos & ills., index. Covers have light fading to edges & slight wear to head & heel of spine else bright. Hint of foxing on endpapers else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010497. $45.00
WASHBOURN, Enga – COURAGE AND CAMP OVENS. Wellington: Reed, 1970. Boards with dj. 223pp. 220mm x 145mm. Well-written account covering five generations of two pioneering families at Golden Bay. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index, maps on eps. Dj slightly chipped on corners & sp. ends and faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010023. $35.00
WASHBOURN, Enga – COURAGE AND CAMP OVENS. Wellington: Reed, 1970. Boards with dj. 223pp. 220mm x 145mm. Well-written account covering five generations of two pioneering families at Golden Bay. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index, maps on eps. Dj slightly chipped on corners & sp. ends, worn on top edge and faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010897. $25.00
WASHBOURN, Enga – COURAGE AND CAMP OVENS. Wellington: Reed, 1970. Boards with dj. 223pp. 220mm x 145mm. Well-written account covering five generations of two pioneering families at Golden Bay. B/w photos, appendices, bibliog., index, maps on eps. Dj slightly chipped on corners & sp. ends and faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011161. $35.00
WATERMAN, Steve - BLACKSMITHS. Bk No. 000835.
WATERMAN, Steve - HORSES. Bk No. 002301. $6.00
WATERS, S.D. – ROYAL NEW ZEALAND NAVY, THE. Boards with dj. Official history of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45. Bk No. 007377. $210.00
WATERS, Sydney D. – ORDEAL BY SEA. The New Zealand Shipping Company in the Second World War 1939-1945. London: New Zealand Shipping Co., 1949. Boards. No dj. 263pp. 210mm x 140mm. Account of the performance of the company’s ships and seamen through WWII. B/w photos, appendices, index. Cover faded on spine & title label slightly loose. Edges & eps lightly foxed, w small stains on a few pages, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006794. $95.00
WATERS, Sydney D. - PAMIR. The story of a sailing ship. Wellington: Reed, 1949. Pictorial boards. No dj. 1st. 48pp. 215mm x 135mm. Illustrated history of four-masted sailing ship seized by the NZ government from Finland as a war prize in 1941, returned in 1948, and lost at sea in 1957. B/w photos, crew lists for each of her 10 voyages under the NZ flag. Scarce. Gd+/VG. Bk No. 007598. $85.00
WATERS, Sydney D. - PAMIR. The story of a sailing ship. Wellington: Reed, 1949. Pictorial boards. No dj. 1st. 48pp. 215mm x 135mm. Illustrated history of four-masted sailing ship seized by the NZ government from Finland as a war prize in 1941, returned in 1948, and lost at sea in 1957. B/w photos, crew lists for each of her 10 voyages under the NZ flag. Scarce. Insect damage to parts of the paper covers on boards, with small portion of top of spine missing, exposing binding, and chipped on edges, w foxing & tanning to rear, else intact & tidy. Edges sunned & foxed, with two gift notes written inside frnt cvr, else bk cln & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 008961. $85.00
WATERS, Sydney D. - UNION LINE. A short history of the Union Steam Ship Company of New Zealand Ltd 1875-1951. Boards. No dj. VG. Bk No. 007787. $75.00
WATERS, Sydney D. – UNION LINE. A short history of the Union Steam Ship Company of New Zealand Ltd 1875-1951. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 007359. $75.00
WATERWORTH, G.E. - ONE MAN IN HIS TIME. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1960. Boards with dj. 162pp. 185mm x 125mm. Autobiography of Napier G.P. covers the 1931 Napier earthquake and surgical commands with the Third New Zealand Division in the Pacific. B/w photos. Boards slightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Spine canted. Dj rubbed on edges & chipped & worn on corners & ends of spine, with several small tears. Former owner's details on front end paper else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 005116. $15.00
WATERWORTH, G.E. - ONE MAN IN HIS TIME. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1960. Boards with dj. 162pp. 185mm x 125mm. Autobiography of Napier G.P. covers the 1931 Napier earthquake and surgical commands with the Third New Zealand Division in the Pacific. B/w photos. Boards slightly worn on corners & ends of spine. Spine canted. Dj rubbed on edges & chipped & worn on corners & ends of spine, with several small tears. Edges sunned and former owner's name on front end paper else book clean & tight inside. Book Gd+ in Gd dj. Bk No. 009908. $15.00
WATERWORTH, G.E. - ONE MAN IN HIS TIME. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1960. Boards with dj. 162pp. 185mm x 125mm. Autobiography of Napier G.P. covers the 1931 Napier earthquake and surgical commands with the Third New Zealand Division in the Pacific. B/w photos. Dj slightly worn on corners & spine ends, & faded on spine, else fresh. Former owner’s details on front end paper else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011158. $15.00
WATKINSON, J.G. AND SMITH, R. - NEW ZEALAND FISHERIES. Bk No. 000933
WATSON, B.S. (text) AND ROY, Mike (art) - BUCK ROGERS ANNUAL 1984. Bristol: Purnell, 1983. Pictorial boards. 61pp. 270mm x 203mm. Four comic strip stories about Buck Rogers in the 25th century. Pictorial eps. Corners of covers slightly worn else fresh & bright. Light foxing of edges. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003052. $25.00
WATSON, Colin - SNOBBERY WITH VIOLENCE. Boards with dj. 1st. Bk No. 004306. $25.00
WATSON, James – ALONG THE HILLS. Christchurch: Heathcote County Council, 1989. Card covers. 274pp. 210mm x 150mm. History of the Heathcote Road Board and the Heathcote County Council 1864-1989. B/w photos, maps, appendix, bibliog., index. Covers slightly worn on corners, with fading to spine, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010152. $55.00
WATSON, James – LINKS. Wellington: GP Publications and Ministry of Transport, 1996. Card covers. 315pp. 260mm x210mm. History of transport and New Zealand society. B/w photos, chap. notes, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008528. $40.00
WATSON, Jean - ADDRESS TO A KING. Wellington: Allen & Unwin/Port Nicholson Press, 1986. Card covers. 73pp. 195mm x 125mm. Author’s fifth novel. Covers fresh. Bookseller’s label on half-title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011199. $15.00
WATSON, Jean - KARUNAI ILLAM. Wellington: Contributors to the Karunai Illam Trust, 2001. Card covers. Revised edition. 135pp. 200mm x 130mm. Story of an orphanage in India. Col photos. Book clean & tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 010159. $20.00
WATSON, Jean - WORLD IS AN ORANGE AND THE SUN, THE. Book No. 000815.
WATSON, R. Burns - DOCTOR MUST GET THROUGH, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1971. Boards with dj. 174pp. 224mm x 148mm. Account of the author s 50 years as a general practitioner-surgeon in Invercargill. Appendix. Dj chipped and worn on corners & ends of spine else bright. Edges lightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008956. $25.00
WATSON, R. Burns - DOCTOR MUST GET THROUGH, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1971. Boards with dj. 174pp. 224mm x 148mm. Account of the author s 50 years as a general practitioner-surgeon in Invercargill. Appendix. Dj chipped and worn on corners & ends of spine, and faded on spine, else bright. Edges lightly sunned and foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009318. $25.00
WATTERS, R.F. & MCGEE, T.G. - ASIA PACIFIC. New Geographies of the Pacific Rim. Card covers. Bk No. 003995. $45.00
WATTS, Gwen - HUSBAND IN THE HOUSE, A. Bk No. 001500
WATTS, Gwen – HUSBAND IN THE HOUSE, A. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007421. $20.00
WATTS, Meriel - POISONING OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Auckland, AIT Press. 1994. Card Covers. 224pp., 240mm x 170mm. The effect of pesticide use on health. Tables, refs., glossary. Covers slightly worn on corners else bright. Spine cocked. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010787. $20.00
WAUGH, Brian - TURBULENT YEARS. A commercial pilot's story. Card covers. Bk No. 004584. $25.00
WAUGH, Richard - KAIMAI CRASH. Invercargill: Kynaston Charitable Trust, 2003. Card covers. 64pp. 280mm x 210mm. Account of New Zealand’s worst internal air disaster in 1963.B/w & col. photos, appendix, index. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 011433. $35.00
WAUGH, Richard and LAYNE, Peter – SPANZ. Auckland: Privately published, 2000. Card covers. 148pp. 295mm x 210mm. South Pacific Airlines of New Zealand and their DC-3 Viewmasters. B/w & col. photos, maps, appendices, references, index. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010356. $40.00
WAVELL, A.P. (selected & annotated) - OTHER MEN'S FLOWERS. Bk No. 003230. $35.00
WEAVER, Stephanie - LOOKING THE OTHER WAY. Auckland: Harper Collins, 1999. Card covers. 192pp. 210mm x 135mm. Resource book for birth & foster families, caregivers & health & education professionals in New Zealand who want to learn more about the challenges faced by those who are raising children with disabilities, severe health problems or special needs. Glossary, appendices. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 005636. $30.00
WEAVER, Stephanie – LOOKING THE OTHER WAY. Auckland: HarperCollins, 1999. Card covers. 192pp. 210mm x 135mm. Resource book for those raising children with disabilities. B/w photo, figs., appendices. Covers slightly worn on corners & lightly creased else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009306. $25.00
WEBB, Lorraine - COT DEATH IN NEW ZEALAND. Unfolding the mystery. Bk No. 000513. $25.00
WEBB, Stephen D. and COLLETTE, John - NEW ZEALAND SOCIETY. Contemporary Perspectives. Card covers. Bk No. 005092. $25.00
WEBB, Stephen D. and COLLETTE, John (eds.) - NEW ZEALAND SOCIETY. Contemporary Perspectives. Adelaide: John Wiley & Sons Australasia Pty Ltd, 1973. Softcover. 426pp. 240mm x 170mm. Forty-one papers about the effect of New Zealand social structure on daily life. Covers and spine faded. Fly leaves and edges lightly foxed. Small tear in front hinge. Good. Bk No. 000041. $20.00
WEBBER, E.C. - YOU SHOULD'VE BEEN HERE ON THURSDAY. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005688. $22.00
WEBBER, E.G. - LOOK! NO HANDS! Bk No. 002843. $15.00
WEBBER, E.G. - TRY AGAIN FRIDAY. Bk No. 003406. $15.00
WEBBER, E.G. – TRY AGAIN FRIDAY. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008097. $15.00
WEBSTER, Jim - FOR LOVE NOT MONEY. The Simon Poidevin story. Boards with dj. Inscribed. No. 003951. $25.00
WEBSTER, Peter – RUA AND THE MAORI MILLENNIUM. Wellington: Victoria University Press & Price Milburn, 1979. Boards with dj. 328pp. 250mm x 190mm. Comparative study of Rua Kenana and the millenarian movement associated with his name. B/w photos, notes & references, bibliog.., index. Dj slightly rubbed, chipped & worn on edges, corners & sp. ends else tidy. Protected. Former owner’s name on front free end paper else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006808. $135.00
WEDDE, Ian (ed.) – FOMISON. WHAT SHALL WE TELL THEM? Wellington: City Gallery, 1994. Card covers. 192pp. Exhibition catalogue with essays by Fomison and Ian Wedde, Simon During, Marianna Torgovnick, Peter Brunt, Sulu’ape Tuiasau. B/w & col photos, exhibition history, bibliog. Covers slightly worn on corners and spine ends else fresh. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010348. $165.00
WEIR, J.E. – R.A.K. MASON. Wellington: OUP, 1977. Card covers. 64pp. 215mm x 140mm. Critical study. Appendix, references, bibliog. VG. Bk No. 010312. $15.00
WEIR, J.E. - R.A.K. MASON. Wellngton: OUP, 1977. Card covers. 64pp. 210mm x 135mm. New Zealand Writers and their Work series. Covers slightly faded on spine, with shadow of price sticker, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010763. $20.00
WEIR, Jim - NEW ZEALAND WIT & WISDOM. Quotations with attitude. Card covers. Bk No. 004184. $25.00
WEIR, Jim (compiler) - NEW ZEALAND WIT AND WISDOM. Quotations with attitude. Auckland: Tandem, 1998. Card covers. 330pp. 225mm x 155mm. Collection of quips and comments about New Zealand and New Zealanders, compiled by a retired diplomat. Index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 004243. $25.00
WEISBROT, Robert - HERCULES. The legendary journeys. Card covers. Bk No. 004625. $15.00
WEISBROT, Robert - XENA WARRIOR PRINCESS. The official guide to the Xenaverse. Bk No. 003847. $20.00
WELCH, Denis - HUMAN REMAINS. Auckland: David Ling, 1999. Card covers. 191pp. 230mm x 152mm. A young American archaeologist is caught up in a terrifying mystery when he is sent to investigate the discovery of identical skeletons in Bolivia and New Zealand. Author's first novel. Slight wear on corners of covers else fresh & bright. Small chip to head of spine. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003710. $25.00
WELCH, Denis - LISTENER BEDSIDE BOOK NO. 3, THE. Bk No. 003798. $20.00
WELLINGTON CITY COUNCIL - BOTANIC GARDEN, THE. A celebration of a garden. Bk No. 002901. $15.00
WELLINGTON HARBOUR BOARD – WELLINGTON HARBOUR BOARD COLLECTION, THE. Wellington: Millwood, 1980. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008795. $35.00
WELLINGTON TRAMWAY MUSEUM et al - TRAMWAY TOPICS. Vol 10 No 1. Bk No. 003151. $5.00
WELLINGTON, Merv - NEW ZEALAND EDUCATION IN CRISIS. Card covers. Bk No. 005749. $25.00
WELLS, B. - HISTORY OF TARANAKI, THE. Christchurch: Capper, 1976. Capper. Boards with dj. Reprint of 1878 edition. 311pp. + index. 220mm x 145mm. Early history of the province, written by former editor of Taranaki News. B/w photo (frontis). Dj chipped on corners, edges and spine ends, else bright. Edges slightly sunned else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010431. $85.00
WELLS, Kevin W. - ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE NEW ZEALAND SPITFIRE SQUADRON, AN. Auckland: Hutchinson, 1984. Boards with dj. 1st. 168pp. 304mm x 216mm. Granted operational status on 12 April 1941, 485 Squadron R.N.Z.A.F. had flown 10,717 sorties & destroyed 63 enemy aircraft when it was disbanded on 26 August 1945. Seventeen of its 200 pilots had been taken prisoner & 50 had died. B/w photos, maps, posters, appendices, index, pictorial eps. Dj slightly rubbed at head of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 006350. $110.00
WELLS, Kevin W. - ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE NEW ZEALAND SPITFIRE SQUADRON, AN. Auckland: Hutchinson, 1984. Boards with dj. 1st. 168pp. 304mm x 216mm. Granted operational status on 12 April 1941, 485 Squadron R.N.Z.A.F. had flown 10,717 sorties & destroyed 63 enemy aircraft when it was disbanded on 26 August 1945. Seventeen of its 200 pilots had been taken prisoner & 50 had died. B/w photos, maps, posters, appendices, index, pictorial eps. Dj has small abrasion/tear near bottom of front panel else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG dj. Bk No. 010376. $75.00
WELLS, Peter - BOY OVERBOARD. Bk No. 003586. $20.00
WELLS, Peter - LONG LOOP HOME. Auckland: Vintage, 2001. Card covers. 315pp. 195mm x 130mm. A memoir. Covers have slight wear on edges and corners, with small crease on front, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010716. $25.00
WELLS, Peter - ONE OF THEM! Bk No. 003853. $12.00
WELLS, Peter and PILGRIM, Rex (eds.) - BEST MATES. Gay Writing in Aotearoa New Zealand. Auckland: Reed Books, 1997. Pictorial wrappers. 288pp. 200mm x 175mm. Collection of gay work by New Zealand writers, including Stevan Eldred-Grigg, Witi Ihimaera, Frank Sargeson, Bill Pearson, Robert Leek, Noel Virtue, Sir Toss Woollaston. Slightly bumped & chipped head of spine else covers fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007781. $55.00
WELLS, Peter and PILGRIM, Rex (eds.) - BEST MATES. Gay Writing in Aotearoa New Zealand. Auckland: Reed Books, 1997. Pictorial wrappers. 288pp. 200mm x 175mm. Collection of gay work by New Zealand writers, including Stevan Eldred-Grigg, Witi Ihimaera, Frank Sargeson, Bill Pearson, Robert Leek, Noel Virtue, Sir Toss Woollaston. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008803. $45.00
WELLS, Peter F. - THREE LOVES AND A MINESWEEPER. Card covers. Bk No. 004975. $15.00
WELSH, Mary K. - CORPORATE ENIGMA, THE. Women Business Owners in New Zealand. Bk No. 001371
WENDT, Albert - LEAVES OF THE BANYAN TREE. Card covers. Bk No. 004720. $10.00
WENDT, Albert - SONS FOR THE RETURN HOME. Bk No. 002735. $15.00
WENDT, Albert - SONS FOR THE RETURN HOME. Card covers. Bk No. 004474. $15.00
WENHAM, Lynette - BARBECUE COOKBOOK, THE. Bk No. 002224. $15.00
WEST, Joyce - CAPE LOST. Book No. 000718.
WEST, Joyce - SEA ISLANDERS, THE. Book No. 000741.
WEST, Joyce - YEAR OF THE SHINING CUCKOO. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 004956. $8.00
WEST, Shelly - SHELLY HAS A BABY. Bk No. 003517. $15.00
WESTERSKOV, K.E. - KNOW YOUR NEW ZEALAND BIRDS. Bk No. 000599. $35.00
WESTERSKOV, Kim - SEALS OF THE BLIZZARD. The Weddell seals of Antarctica. Card covers. Bk No. 004338. $15.00
WESTMACOTT, Spencer – AFTER-BREAKFAST CIGAR, THE. Boards with dj. Selected memoirs of a King Country settler. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007883. $40.00
WESTON, Frances - WILDTRACK BOOK, THE. Bk No. 003178. $25.00
WESTON, Frances (ed.) - SPOT ON BOOK, THE. Bk No. 002138
WESTON, Lt. Col. C.H. – THREE YEARS WITH THE NEW ZEALANDERS. Boards. No dj. Ffep removed. Gd+. Bk No. 008254. $56.00
WESTRA, Ans - NOTES ON THE COUNTRY I LIVE IN. Text: James K. Baxter, Tim Shadbolt. Bk No. 001296
WESTRA, Ans (photographs), BAXTER, James K. and SHADBOLT, Tim (text) - NOTES ON THE COUNTRY I LIVE IN. Wellington: Alister Taylor, 1972. Card covers. 124pp. 198mm x 166mm. B/w pictures from photographic essay The New Zealanders. Covers rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine, with small stains & creases, else bright. Spine canted. Slight staining & crinkling to last few pages else book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 005390. $22.00
WESTWOOD, Jennifer - ALBION. A guide to legendary Britain. Bk No. 003941. $30.00
WEVERS, Frances - GUIDE TO NEGOTIATING AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, A. Card covers. Bk No. 005861. $20.00
WEXMAN, Virginia Wright (ed.) - JANE CAMPION INTERVIEWS. University Press of Mississippi, 1999. Card covers. 216pp. 230mm x 150mm. Collection of interviews in which Campion speaks of her films, her early life in Wellington, her training as a film maker, those who have influenced her style and he rexperiences in making movies. B/w photos, index. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 011466. $25.00
WEYHER, Kurt & EHRLICH, Hans Jurgen - BLACK RAIDER, THE. London: Elek, 1955. Boards with dj. 200pp. 220mm x 140mm. Story of the “Orion”, which mined the entrance to Auckland harbour in WWII. B/w photos. Dj chipped on corners & sp. ends, else tidy. Edges slightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in G dj. Bk No. 011175. $25.00
WHALLEY, Ian - COROMANDEL. The Holiday Peninsula. Book No. 000875.
WHARTON, Lynda - BE WELL NATURALLY. Auckland: Tandem, 1993. Card covers. 278pp. 230mm x 155mm. A New Zealand women’s guide for healthy living. Line drawings, further reading, bibliog., index. Covers lightly rubbed on corners & chipped on sp. ends else fresh. Edges and fly pages sunned and with light foxing, not affecting text else book clean & tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 009363. $15.00
WHEELER, Annie (text) and POTTON, Craig (photographs) - NEW ZEALAND. THE LAND AND ITS PEOPLE. Nelson: Craig Potton Publishing, 1989. Softcover. 52pp. 215mm x 275mm. Rather better than the usual booklets of "beautiful New Zealand". Superb colour plates, complemented by an informative text. Bright and fresh. VG. Bk No. 001447. $12.00
WHEELER, Colin - HISTORIC SHEEP STATIONS OF NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Reed, 1982. Boards with dj. 96pp. 295mm x 220mm. Full colour reproductions and b/w line drawings, with descriptive text, of 67 sheep stations in the North and South Islands. Index, maps on eps. Dj faded on spine else fresh and bright. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010745. $50.00
WHEELER, Opal (adapt.) - H.M.S. PINAFORE. Pictorial boards. No dj. 96pp. Sheet music. Bk No. 005984. $15.00
WHELAN, Alan and COOK, Barrie - NEW ZEALAND REPUBLIC. Card covers. Bk No. 004360. $20.00
WHINERAY, Scott (comp.) – BEATRICE (HILL) TINSLEY 1941 – 1981. Astronomer. Palmerston North: Massey University and NZ Institute of Physics Education Committee, 1985. Card covers. 97pp. 290mm x 200mm. Tribute to an outstanding New Zealand physicist, who died of cancer at the age of 40. Photocopied/Gestetnered material on foolscap paper reproduced from the New Plymouth Girls’ High School centennial publication, Tinsley’s MSc thesis, pages from her PhD dissertation, an article from Scientific American, her last publication, a list of her published works, details of the AAS Medal and her visiting professorship, and obituaries. Covers worn and creased on corners, faded on spine, lightly marked on rear. The gum on part of a page that has been taped in has weakened and the page is detached but present else book clean and tight inside. Gd. Bk No. 009396. $45.00
WHITCOMBE & TOMBS LTD - OUR COUNTRY. 9th printing. Bk No. 000600. $12.00
WHITCOMBE & TOMBS LTD - STORY OF THE PACIFIC. Book No. 000732.
WHITCOMBE AND TOMBS - SIXTH PROGRESSIVE PRIMER. Bk No. 001572
WHITCOMBE'S PROGRESSIVE ENGLISH COURSE. STANDARD IV. Book No. 000704.
WHITCOMBE'S PROGRESSIVE PRIMER - FIRST PROGRESSIVE PRIMER. Bk No. 001121
WHITCOULLS - NEW ZEALAND CALORIE COUNTER, THE. Bk No. 001400
WHITE, Freda - HORSES, PEOPLE & FUN. Bk No. 003412. $45.00
WHITE, Freda – HORSES, PEOPLE & FUN. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007276. $25.00
WHITE, Georgina - LIGHT FANTASTIC. Auckland: Harper Collins, 2007. Card covers. 207pp. 235mm x 220mm. Will I be invited? What will I wear? Will anyone ask me to dance? Who will walk me home? Will I be kissed? History of dance floor courtship in New Zealand. B/w & col. photos., bibliog. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 011049. $35.00
WHITE, Jonathan (paintings), HALL-JONES, John (text) – NEW ZEALAND’S MAJESTIC WILDERNESS. Auckland: Orakau House, 1980. Boards with dj. Unpaginated. 390mm x 315mm. Col. reproductions of 52 paintings in the Fiordland National Park by Jonathan White. Maps, bibliog No slipcase. Dj scuffed and slightly creased, with 2.5cm closed tear to head of rear hinge else bright. Slighhtly marked on edges of text block else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010044. $150.00
WHITE, Leo - N.Z. AIRVIEWS. Auckland: Whites Aviation Ltd, c1955. Boards. No dj. 364pp. 210mm x 270mm. More than 300 b/w aerial photographs of New Zealand towns and countryside. Cloth cover with gilt lettering in good condition. Tp and table of contents missing. Light foxing of last pages. Fair. Bk No. 000075. $40.00
WHITE, Leo - PICTORIAL REFERENCE OF NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: White's Aviation Ltd, 1952. Boards. No dj. 312pp. 220mm x 275mm. First ed. About 300 aerial b/w photographs of New Zealand towns and the countryside. Cloth cover with gilt lettering.Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed. Small spots on covers. Light foxing of eps and tp. Good. Bk No. 000076. $45.00
WHITE, Leo - PICTORIAL REFERENCE OF NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: White's Aviation Ltd, 1953. Boards. No dj. 312pp. 220mm x 275mm. First ed. About 300 aerial b/w photographs of New Zealand towns and the countryside in the 1950s. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Spine ends slightly bumped but covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 004753. $55.00
WHITE, Leo - WINGSPREAD. The Pioneering of Aviation in New Zealand. Auckland: Unity Press Ltd, 1941. First edition. Boards. No dj. 191pp. 225mm x 145mm. B/w illus. Ex lib: Hamilton branch of the RNZAF Assn. Label inside front cover, & card pocket with card on front free endpaper. Book never issued. Blue cloth covers a little worn on corners and spine ends. Spine slightly canted. Edges sunned. Edges & endpapers slightly foxed. Book clean and tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 009428. $65.00
WHITE, Marie – LAKES DISTRICT OF WANGANUI. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007003. $35.00
WHITE, Robin - ROBIN WHITE. New Zealand Painter. Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1981. Boards with dj. 116pp. 285mm x 215mm. Over 35 reproductions of paintings and prints from 1968-1981, interview and critical discussion of her work, and illustrated catalogue of paintings and prints to date. Covers have faint shelfwear on bottom corners & heel of spine. Dj slightly scuffed else fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010061. $90.00
WHITE, Robin - ROBIN WHITE. New Zealand Painter. Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1981. Boards with dj. 116pp. 285mm x 215mm. Over 35 reproductions of paintings and prints from 1968-1981, interview and critical discussion of her work, and illustrated catalogue of paintings and prints to date. Dj fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 010067. $95.00
WHITE, Robin - ROBIN WHITE. New Zealand Painter. Martinborough: Alister Taylor, 1981. Boards with dj. 116pp. 285mm x 215mm. Over 35 reproductions of paintings and prints from 1968-1981, interview and critical discussion of her work, and illustrated catalogue of paintings and prints to date. Dj fresh and bright. Triangular piece abt 11.5cm x 115mm cut neatly from top fore-corner of front free endpaper else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011092. $85.00
WHITE, Sylvia Scott - PONY PAGEANT. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004046. $25.00
WHITE, Unk (drawings) and HOLCROFT, M.H. (text) - WELLINGTON SKETCHBOOK. Bk No. 001841. $15.00
WHITEHOUSE, Davina - DAVINA. AN ACTING LIFE. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007624. $17.00
WHITING, Penny - BOAT CODE, THE. Wellington: Govt. Print, 1989. Stapled card covers. 68pp. 210mm x 140mm. Covers boathandling, emergencies, equipmnt, allied water sports. B/w illus, index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else bright. Clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006082. $15.00
WHITMORE, Major-General Sir George S. – LAST MAORI WAR IN NEW ZEALAND UNDER THE SELF-RELIANT POLICY, THE. London: Sampson Low, 1902. Boards. No dj. 1st. 198pp. 230mm x 145mm. Preface by R.A. Loughnan. B/w photos and maps all present, though some are detached. Ex Defence Force Southern Military District Library. Dewey decimal number on spine and a few stamps, with card pocket and date label, at rear of book. Spine sunned, with a little wear and fraying at heel. Red cloth covers slightly soiled and bumped on corners and edges. Gilt lettering on front and spine clear, though a little tarnished, esp on spine. Top edge gilt. Front and bottom edges occas. roughly cut. Book clean inside. G. Bk No. 010367. $350.00
WHITTAKER, Noel and MOSES, Roger - NEW ZEALAND GUIDE TO LIVING WELL IN RETIREMENT, A. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1995. Softcover. 341pp. 210mm x 137mm. A practical look at all you need to know as you plan for retirement. Chapters on making your money work, minimising tax,, insurance and investors, superannuation, where to live, estate planning, the golden years. B/w illus, charts & tables, index. Slight wear on corners of covers & fading on spine. Former owner's name on tp. Slight browning of edges. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002267. $25.00
WHITTAKER, W. Gillies, WISEMAN, Herbert and WISHART, John (ed.) - SIXTY SONGS FOR LITTLE CHILDREN. London: O.U.P., 1944. Card covers. Sixth impression. Clarendon Song Book Series. 46pp. 254mm x 180mm. Songs include I had a little nut tree, Bobby Shaftoe, etc. Spine taped. Former owner's details whited out on front cover. Shop stamp on back cover. Slight foxing. Gutters of first two and last two pages reinforced with tape. Book clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002186. $25.00
WHITTEMORE, Hank - CNN. The Inside Story. Boards with dj. Bk No. 004313. $20.00
WHITWELL, Loraine (ed.) - HUGS AND HASSLES. He awhi, he porearea. Bk No. 003292. $25.00
WHOOPEE ANNUAL 1979. Bk No. 003126. $15.00
WHYTE, Stewart and HASTIE, Bill - GETTING INTO BED & BREAKFAST IN NEW ZEALAND. An essential how-to guide for potential, new and current hosts. Card covers. Bk No. 004831. $25.00
WICHMAN, Gwen - ‘SOARING BIRD’. Manurewa Historical Society, 2001. Card covers. 176pp. 240mm x 175mm. History of Manurewa to 1965. B/w photos, maps, appendices, references, index. Covers slightly rubbed on edges else fresh & bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011073. $25.00
WICKINS & Co. - UNIVERSAL SONG FOLIO, THE, No. 2, containing one hundred of the best copyright and popular songs and vocal duets sacred and secular in keys to suit all voices. Bk No. 004444. $75.00
WIFFEN, Joan - VALLEY OF THE DRAGONS. The story of New Zealand s dinosaur woman. Auckland: Random Century, 1991. Card covers. 128pp. 210mm x 140mm. Autobiography of amateur palaeontologist whose discoveries on a remote site in the hill country of Hawke’s Bay revolutionised our thinking about our past by conclusively proving that dinosaurs had once lived in New Zealand. B/w photos & line drawings. Covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 008487. $25.00
WIFFEN, Joan - VALLEY OF THE DRAGONS. The story of New Zealand s dinosaur woman. Auckland: Random Century, 1991. Card covers. 128pp. 210mm x 140mm. Autobiography of amateur palaeontologist whose discoveries on a remote site in the hill country of Hawke s Bay revolutionised our thinking about our past by conclusively proving that dinosaurs had once lived in New Zealand. B/w photos & line drawings. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & corners else fresh & bright. Former owner’s name crossed out on half title page, with hint of foxing on edges, else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008955. $25.00
WIFFEN, Joan - VALLEY OF THE DRAGONS. The story of New Zealand’s dinosaur woman. Auckland: Random Century, 1991. Card covers. 128pp. 210mm x 140mm. Autobiography of amateur palaeontologist whose discoveries on a remote site in the hill country of Hawke’s Bay revolutionised our thinking about our past by conclusively proving that dinosaurs had once lived in New Zealand. B/w photos & line drawings. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 008594. $25.00
WIGGLESWORTH, R.P. - NEVER ENDING STILL BEGINNING. Card covers. Bk No. 004784. $25.00
WIGHT, T.W. - BOOK THEY DARED NOT PUBLISH, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004608. $20.00
WIGLEY, Harry - MOUNT COOK WAY, THE. Auckland: Collins, 1979. Boards with dj. 1st. 218pp. 220mm x 145mm. First fifty years of the Mount Cook Company, a road and air transport business. B/w photos, appendices, maps on eps. Boards slightly bruised on corners & sp. ends, & worn on sp. ends. Dj lightly rubbed on edges with chips to head of spine & small tear, else fresh & bright. Former owner's details on ffep else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006306. $15.00
WIGLEY, Harry - SKI-PLANE ADVENTURE. Flying in the New Zealand Alps. Wellington: Reed, 1977. Boards with dj. New edition. 222pp. 220mm x 145mm. Autobiography of alpine pilot and scenic charter-flights operator. B/w photos, diagram on eps. Covers slightly worn on tips & sp. ends. Dj lightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends, with smal tear to head of spine & fading to spine else fresh & bright. Tape repair to tear on one page else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006777. $12.00
WIGLEY, Harry - SKI-PLANE ADVENTURE. Flying in the New Zealand Alps. Wellington: Reed, 1965. Boards with dj. Reprint. 222pp. 220mm x 145mm. Autobiography of alpine pilot and scenic charter-flights operator. B/w photos, diagram on eps. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010820. $12.00
WIGLEY, Harry - SKI-PLANE ADVENTURE. Flying in the New Zealand Alps. Wellington: Reed, 1965. Boards with dj. 1st. 222pp. 220mm x 145mm. Autobiography of alpine pilot and scenic charter-flights operator. B/w photos, diagram on eps. Dj rubbed & worn on corners, edges & sp. ends, with several small skinned patches on rear panel, else bright. Spine cocked. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 011108. $12.00
WILD BEAUTY. Nature in New Zealand in Photographs. Bk No. 001927
WILD, L.J. – LIFE AND TIMES OF SIR JAMES WILSON OF BULLS, THE. Boards with dj. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 007882. $25.00
WILKES, G.A. - DINKUM OIL. Meaning and origins of things aussies and kiwis say. Book No. 000658.
WILKIE, Major A.H. OFFICIAL WAR HISTORY OF THE WELLINGTON MOUNTED RIFLES REGIMENT 1914-1919. Whitcombe and Tombs, 1924. Boards. No dj. 260pp. 220mm x 145mm. B/w photos, fold-out maps. Covers a little worn on corners & sp. ends, with light water stains to top half of front cover, not affecting internal part of book . Edges of text block sunned, with slight bio-predation to fore-edge of rear pastedown, else book tight and clean inside. VG. Bk No. 008556. $650.00
WILKINS, Damien - MISERABLES, THE. Bk No. 001970. $12.00
WILKINSON, Colin B. - OUT OF THE RUINS, 1931-1981. Drawings and photographs of earthquake damage and 50 years after. Card covers. Bk No. 006563. $15.00
WILKINSON, Douglas – SHIPWRECK. Selected new Zealand maritime accidents. Stapled card covers. VG. Bk No. 008753. $15.00
WILKINSON, J.D. – EARLY NEW ZEALAND STEAMERS, Vol 1, The Pioneering Years (1840-1861). Wellinton: Maritime Historical productions, 1966. Boards with dj. 230pp. 225mm x 145mm. Story of the pioneer steamers that traded around the NZ coast and visited from overseas diring the period 1840-1861. B/w ills., addenda, bibliog., index. Dj slightly rubbed on edges, hint of foxing, light water stains to foot of spine and foot of rear panel else tidy. Edges slightly sunned & foxed, with light water stains evident at foot of three leaves towards rear, not affecting text or images, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in G+ dj. Bk No. 010601. $65.00
WILKINSON, J.D. – EARLY NEW ZEALAND STEAMERS. Boards with dj. Signed. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 007851. $110.00
WILKINSON, Ken – FIFTY YEARS ACROSS THE TABLE. Boards with dj. History of the New Zealand Table Tennis Association 1934-1984. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008622. $25.00
WILKINSON, Michael - PHAR LAP STORY, THE. Australia: Budget, 1983. Card covers. 252pp. 180mm x 110mm. Story of legendary New Zealand racehorse. B/w photos. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, with small creases, else bright. Edges slightly sunned & top edge foxed else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002094. $12.00
WILLCOX, Wensley, HANLY Gil (photographs) - POORMAN ORANGES. Women in community houses in Auckland. Card covers. Bk No. 006387. $25.00
WILLIAMS, Alan - POWER CONFLICT CONTROL. Recurring themes in industrial relations theory. Palmerston North: Dunmore Press, 1984. Softcover. 193pp. 210mm x 148mm. Ex lib. Details on spine, htp, copyright page & elsewhere. Spine reinforced with tape. Corners worn and edges slightly rubbed. Gd. Book No. 000015. $8.00.
WILLIAMS, Alan - PRACTICAL GUIDE TO INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS, A. Card covers. Bk No. 004138. $10.00
WILLIAMS, Alan, OWEN, Bruce, EMERSON, Alan - NISSAN WAY, THE. From conflict to commitment. Bk No. 002698. $15.00
WILLIAMS, Bridget AND PARSONS, Roy (compilers) - SUMMER BOOK, THE. A New Zealand Miscellany. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006517. $30.00
WILLIAMS, Charlotte - TOO-HARD BASKET, THE. Maori and Criminal Justice since 1980. Card covers. Bk No. 007193. $35.00
WILLIAMS, Dale - STUPEFYING NEW ZEALAND TRIVIA No. 2. Bk No. 001301
WILLIAMS, Dale - STUPEFYING NEW ZEALAND TRIVIA. Bk No. 001300
WILLIAMS, David V. - ‘TE KOOTI TANGO WHENUA’. The Native Land Court 1864-1909. Wellington: Huia, 1999. Card covers. 390pp. 220mm x 135mm. Study of laws and Crown policies concerning the operation of the Native Land Court. B/w photos, appendices, notes, bibliog., index. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 010807. $55.00
WILLIAMS, Glyn – PRIZE OF ALL THE OCEANS, THE. Card covers. Anson’s voyage of 1740-44. Bk No. 007376. $15.00
WILLIAMS, Gordon R. - BIRDS OF NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1966. Boards with dj. 110pp. 175mm x 190mm. Fine collection of New Zealand bird studies, each supplemented with text by Williams. Map, col illus, index. Covers lightly worn on edges, corners, ends of spine. Dj worn and chipped on edges, corners and rear, with small tears and fading on spine. Light foxing on eps and htp. Former owner's and bookseller's details on feps. Clean and tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 000309. $15.00
WILLIAMS, Gordon R. - BIRDS OF NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1969 (rep). Boards with dj. 110pp. 175mm x 190mm. Collection of New Zealand bird studies by outstanding nature photographers, supplemented by descriptive text. Col illus, index. Covers lightly worn on edges and ends of spine, and bumped on corners. Dj worn on edges and corners and ends of spine, with a few small tears. Enclosed in plastic cover. Former owner's & bookseller's details on ffep. Gd. Bk No. 000233. $25.00
WILLIAMS, Gordon R. - NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND, THE. Bk No. 002553. $15.00
WILLIAMS, Gwenda - STARS ALSO, THE. Bk No. 003143. $15.00
WILLIAMS, Gwenda – STARS ALSO, THE. Card covers. Christian homilies. VG. Bk No. 008055. $15.00
WILLIAMS, Herbert W. - BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PRINTED MAORI TO 1900, A. Wellington: Dominion Museum, 1924. Stapled card covers. 198pp. 245mm x 155mm. Staples rusting. Some wear and loss to foot of spine, with hint of foxing on edges & endpapers, else clean and tight inside; and SUPPLEMENT, 1928 (24pp.). Covers slightly sunned on edges & spine else tidy. Clean and tight inside. These books are reference works for all texts printed in the Maori language in the 19th century. Comprehensive listing of works printed in the Maori language up to 1900. The introduction charts the history of the arrival and development of printing in the language back to 1815. The listings are arranged chronologically. Both books G+. Bk No. 010757. $65.00
WILLIAMS, Herbert W. - DICTIONARY OF THE MAORI LANGUAGE, A. Bk No. 002286. $40.00
WILLIAMS, H.W. - DICTIONARY OF THE MAORI LANGUAGE, A. Wellington: Govt Printer, 1971. Board with dj. 7th ed. 499pp. 250mm x 155mm. Dj chipped and worn on corners, edges & sp. ends, with small closed tears & some tanning else tidy. Spine a little cocked. Former owner’s name whited out on ffep and bookplate neatly removed, else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011483. $55.00
WILLIAMS, Howard - POTTERY WORKBOOK. Auckland: Beaux Arts, 1977. Card covers. 2nd rev. ed. 87pp. 288mm x 205mm. Covers pottery types, clay preparation, wedging, pinching, slabbing & wrapping, glazing & much more. B/w & col photos & illus. Covers rubbed, chipped & worn on edges, corners, sp. ends else tidy. Edges sunned & slightly foxed, with former owner’s name inside front cover & small stains on a few pages else book clean & tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 005313. $20.00
WILLIAMS, Howard S. (ed.) – POTTER. New Zealand Potter, Vol 31 No. 1, 1989.. Stapled card covers. Patricia Perrin 1921-1988. VG. Bk No. 009221. $15.00
WILLIAMS, J.P.R. - JPR. Bk No. 002517. $8.00
WILLIAMS, John A. – POLITICS OF THE NEW ZEALAND MAORI. Protest and co-operation, 1891-1909. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008636. $35.00
WILLIAMS, John A. – POLITICS OF THE NEW ZEALAND MAORI. Protest and co-operation, 1891-1909. Auckland: AUP and OUP, 1977. Card covers. Reprint. 204pp. 210mm x 150mm. Analyses maori protest movements from 1891 to 1909. VG. Bk No. 008817. $35.00
WILLIAMS, Johnny - RACING FOR GOLD. Thames: Williams Publishers, 1987. Boards with dj. 1st. Signed. 294pp. 270mm x 195mm. History of Thames, the goldfields and Thames Jockey Club. B/w photos, index, map on eps. Boards have faint shelfwear at heel of spine and bottom corners, and small bump chip/ on each edge,. Dj has small closed tear at top of rear panel else fresh and bright.. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011439. $25.00
WILLIAMS, J.R. - PUHOI REMEMBERS. Puhoi: privately published, 1981. Stapled card covers. 56pp. 200mm x 145mm. Local history. B/w photos, appendix, sources. Covers have small area of residue of label glue else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011453 $35.00
WILLIAMS, Karen and BAMFORD, Dave - SKIING ON THE VOLCANO. Historical images of skiing on Mount Ruapehu. Wellington: Ruapehu Alpine Lifts & Tourism resource Consultants, 1987. Softcover. 48pp. 210mm x 300mm. Published to mark the centennial of Tongariro National Park. B/w photos, maps, further reading. Covers slightly creased, with fading front & back. else clean. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 002222. $15.00
WILLIAMS, Mark - LEAVING THE HIGHWAY. Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1990. Card covers. 232pp. 210mm x 140mm. Critical study of six major contemporary New Zealand novelists: Janet Frame, C.K. Stead, Keri Hulme, Witi Ihimaera, Ian Wedde, and Maurice Gee. Notes, bibliog., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners, with light vertical crease on front covers, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006192. $25.00
WILLIAMS, Mark (ed.) - LANDFALL 168. Card covers. Bk No. 004867. $15.00
WILLIAMS, Mark (ed.) - SOURCE OF THE SONG, THE. New Zealand writers on Catholicism. Bk No. 003257. $35.00
WILLIAMS, Mark (ed.) - SOURCE OF THE SONG, THE. New Zealand writers on Catholicism. Bk No. 003870. $35.00
WILLIAMS, Mark (ed.) - SOURCE OF THE SONG, THE. New Zealand writers on Catholicism. Wellington: VUP, 1995. Card covers. 170pp. 215mm x 140mm. VG. Bk No. 008680. $35.00
WILLIAMS, Muriel - CHARLES BLOMFIELD. His life and times. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. Boards with dj. 188pp. 255mm x 190mm. Biography of explorer & painter best known for his paintings of the Pink and White Terraces before they were destroyed by the eruption of Mount Tarawera in 1886. Pictorial eps, maps, b/w & col plates, index. Boards have light shelfwear on corners & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on corners, edges & sp. ends of spine, w 1.5cm tear on top edge of front panel & slight fading to spine, else fresh & bright. Slight foxing on endpapers & edges else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 007239. $55.00
WILLIAMS, Muriel - CHARLES BLOMFIELD. His life and times. Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. Boards with dj. 188pp. 255mm x 190mm. Biography of explorer & painter best known for his paintings of the Pink and White Terraces before they were destroyed by the eruption of Mount Tarawera in 1886. Pictorial eps, maps, b/w & col plates, index. Boards have light shelfwear on corners & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on corners, edges & sp. ends, w small closed tears & loss to head of spine, else bright. Hint of foxing on endpapers & edges else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008111. $55.00
WILLIAMS, Murray - DUCKSHOOTER'S BAG, THE. Bk No. 003435. $35.00
WILLIAMS, Neville - HISTORY OF THE CAYMAN ISLANDS, A. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 003920. $20.00
WILLIAMS, Peter - PASSION FOR JUSTICE, A. Christchurch: Shoal Bay Press, 1997. Card covers. 248pp. 228mm x 150mm. Autobiography of criminal lawyer who defended Peta Awatere (father of M.P. Donna Awatere-Huata & wartime commander of the Maori Battalion, who killed his mistress’s lover & died in prison), Ron Jorgensen, drugs boss Terry Clark, Arthur Allan Thomas, & other high-profile figures. B/w photos, index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Edges lightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007845. $25.00
WILLIAMS, Peter - PASSION FOR JUSTICE, A. Christchurch: Shoal Bay Press, 1997. Card covers. 248pp. 228mm x 150mm. Autobiography of criminal lawyer who defended Peta Awatere (father of M.P. Donna Awatere-Huata & wartime commander of the Maori Battalion, who killed his mistress s lover & died in prison), Ron Jorgensen, drugs boss Terry Clark, Arthur Allan Thomas, & other high-profile figures. B/w photos, index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Edges lightly sunned else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008712. $20.00
WILLIAMS, Rosemary - NEW ZEALAND ALIVE. Bk No. 002549. $15.00
WILLIAMS, Tony - BAD, THE VERY BAD AND THE UGLY, THE. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1998. Card covers. 269pp. 198mm x 128mm. 'Who's Who' of New Zealand crime, from Minnie Dean to Malcolm Rewa, Juliet Hulme and many others. B/w photos, bibliog. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & faintly creased else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007077. $30.00
WILLIAMS, Tony - BAD, THE VERY BAD AND THE UGLY, THE. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1998. Card covers. 269pp. 198mm x 128mm. 'Who's Who' of New Zealand crime, from Minnie Dean to Malcolm Rewa, Juliet Hulme and many others. B/w photos, bibliog. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & sp. ends else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007992. $30.00
WILLIAMS, Tony - BAD, THE VERY BAD AND THE UGLY, THE. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1998. Card covers. 269pp. 198mm x 128mm. 'Who's Who' of New Zealand crime, from Minnie Dean to Malcolm Rewa, Juliet Hulme and many others. B/w photos, bibliog. Covers slightly rubbed on corners & creased else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 009033. $25.00
WILLIAMS, Tony – CASE OF MURDER, A. Card covers. Bk No. 006958. $25.00
WILLIAMS, Tony - RISE, FALL AND FLIGHT OF BRIERLEY INVESTMENTS, THE. Auckland: David Bateman, 1999. Card covers. 216pp. 230mm x 150mm. History of corporate raider. Glossary, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers fresh and bright. Gift note on half-title page else book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 008162. $35.00
WILLIAMS, Tony - RISE, FALL AND FLIGHT OF BRIERLEY INVESTMENTS, THE. Auckland: David Bateman, 1999. Card covers. 216pp. 230mm x 150mm. History of corporate raider. Glossary, appendices, bibliog., index. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 009245. $35.00
WILLIAMS, Tony - UNSOLVED MURDERS IN NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1999. Card covers. 269pp. 200mm x 128mm. Seventeen cases. B/w photos, bibliog. Covers lightly rubbed on corners with minor crease else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009329. $25.00
WILLIAMS, Vic - PENGUIN GOOD NEW ZEALAND WINE GUIDE, THE. Bk No. 001402
WILLIAMS, Virginia - FRIENDS OF THE FAMILY. Card covers. Bk No. 004137. $15.00
WILLIAMS, W.G. - CHILD GREW, THE. Wellington: Reed, 1949. Boards with dj. 2nd ed. 76pp. 190mm x 130mm. Story of the Anglican Maori Mission, from the arrival of Marsden & the Church Missionary Society to the Mission’s present work. B/w photos. Dj slightly rubbed on edges & worn on corners, with small tears & some foxing, else intact & tidy. Edges sunned & lightly foxed, with gift note on ffep, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006117. $45.00
WILLIAMS, W.J. (ed.) – CENTENARY SKETCHES OF NEW ZEALAND METHODISM. Christchurch. nd (1923?) Boards. No dj. 327pp. 190mm x 130mm. Church history. B/w photos, frontis, appendix. Covers slightly shelfworn on corners & sp. ends. Edges sunned and foxed and endpapers slightly foxed else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009311. $35.00
WILLIAMS, Wendy Hunter – OUT OF MIND OUT OF SIGHT. Card covers. Story of Porirua Hospital. VG. Bk No. 008193. $30.00
WILLIAMS, William and PORTER, Frances (ed.) - THE TURANGA JOURNALS. New Zealand 1840-1850. Wellington: Price Milburn for Victoria University Press, 1974. Boards with dj. 659pp. 255mm x 160mm. ISBN 0507703720. Letters and journals of William and Jane Williams. B/w plates, index. Dj rubbed, worn & chipped on corners, edges, hinges & sp. ends, with several small closed tears, else tidy. Edges slightly sunned and marked else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 010022. $95.00
WILLIAMS, William and PORTER, Frances (ed.) - TURANGA JOURNALS, THE. New Zealand 1840-1850. Wellington: Price Milburn for Victoria University Press, 1974. Boards with dj. 659pp. 255mm x 160mm. ISBN 0507703720. Letters and journals of William and Jane Williams. B/w plates, index. Dj chipped on corners & slightly worn on edges & sp. ends, with several small skinned patches, small hole on rear panel & cup stain on front, else tidy. Now protected. Edges slightly sunned and marked else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in G+ dj. Bk No. 010943. $75.00
WILLIAMSON, Beverley M. - WHANGAMATA - 100 YEARS OF CHANGE. Bk No. 002518. $25.00
WILLIAMSON, Henry – STORY OF A NORFOLK FARM, THE. London: Faber, 1941. Boards with dj. 1st. 403pp. 210mm x 135mm. Story of author’s struggle as a new-chum farmer in East Anglia. B/w photos. Dj rubbed on edges, worn on corners & sp. Ends, w slight loss & several tears & sunned on spine else intact. Dj price clipped. Eps & edges slightly foxed else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 007460. $35.00
WILLIAMSON, Luke - GONE SURFING. The golden years of surfing in New Zealand, 1950-1970. Auckland: Penguin, 2000. Card covers. 128pp. 210mm x 280mm. First book to look at the roots of surfing in New Zealand. B/w & col photos, glossary, bibliog. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 005635. $45.00
WILLIAMSON, Lyn - NEW ZEALAND MASTERMIND. Auckland: BCNZ Enterprises, 1985. Softcover. 93pp. 180mm x 110mm. Qns and ans on everything used on the tv prog of the same name over a decade. Covers lightly creased and some browning of edges but does not intrude on internals of pages. Gd. Bk No. 000330. $5.00
WILLIAMSON, Lyn - NEW ZEALAND MASTERMIND. Auckland: BCNZ Enterprises, 1985. Softcover. 93pp. 180mm x 110mm. Qns and ans on everything used on the tv prog of the same name over a decade. Front cover lightly creased. Gd. Bk No. 000064. $5.00
WILLIAMSON, Lyn - NEW ZEALAND MASTERMIND. Bk No. 001526
WILLIAMSON, Lyn - TV KIWI AND THE CAT. Bk No. 001163
WILLIMENT, T.M.I. – JOHN HOBBS 1880-1883. Wesleyan missionary to the Ngapuhi tribe of northern New Zealand. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007593. $45.00
WILLIMENT, Tolla (comp. and ed.) – 150 YEARS OF PRINTING IN NEW ZEALAND. Wellington: Government Printing Office, 1985. Card covers. 72pp. 145mm x 210mm. Short history of development of printing. Refs., bibliog., glossary. Covers a little worn on corners & sp. ends, with vertical crease on rear, else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009407. $25.00
WILLIMENT, Tolla, et al – ON OUR WAY. The First 150 years of the Methodist Church in Lower Hutt. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008756. $35.00
WILLIS, Bob - CAPTAIN'S DIARY, THE. Bk No. 003106. $14.00
WILLIS, H.A. - BAD BLOOD. Card covers. Bk No. 006395. $15.00
WILLIS, Hugh - FOR BITTER OR BETTER. Bk No. 002029. $10.00
WILMORE, C. Ray - SQUARE RIGGER ROUND THE HORN. Maine: International Marine, 1972. Boards with dj. 1st. 224pp. 235mm x 155mm. Account of a voyage from Honolulu around Cape Horn to Philadelphia on a steel four-masted bark in 1911, in the last days of sail. B/w photos. Dj rubbed on edges & sp. ends, & lightly scuffed, w 1.5cm tear to top corner of front panel else tidy. Hint of foxing on edges, w former owner’s details stamped neatly on ffep, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006136. $55.00
WILSON & HORTON - HISTORIC TRANSPORT IN PICTURES. Bk No. 003559. $35.00
WILSON & HORTON - NEW ZEALAND ANNUAL. Stapled wrappers. 64pp. Bk No. 005852. $15.00
WILSON & HORTON - STORY OF AUCKLAND IN PICTURES. Bk No. 002106
WILSON & HORTON - STORY OF AUCKLAND IN PICTURES. Revised edition 1982. Bk No. 003528. $35.00
WILSON & HORTON - STORY OF AUCKLAND IN PICTURES. Revised edition 1982. Front cover missing. Bk No. 003531. $25.00
WILSON AND HORTON - THIS IS NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001775
WILSON J. (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND HISTORIC PLACES. Quarterly magazine of the New Zealand Historic Places Trust, with feature stories & colour plates. Various numbers available, most as new. $7.00 ea. Bk No. 000878. $7.00
WILSON, D. MacDonald - HUNDRED YEARS OF HEALING, A. Wellington: Reed, 1948. Boards with dj. 118pp. 185,mm x 130mm. History of Wellington Hospital 1847-1947. B/w photos, appendices, plans on eps. Ex Lib. Stamps, labels. Dj chipped and worn, with smal pieces missing, else intact. Book clean and tight inside. G. Bk No. 010661. $25.00
WILSON, Ewan - DOGFIGHT. Auckland: Howling at the Moon Productions, 1996. Card covers. 170pp. 200mm x 130mm. Story of the growth and collapse of Kiwi International Airlines by a key player. B/w photos. VG. Bk No. 009854. $20.00
WILSON, Ewan - DOGFIGHT. Auckland: Howling at the Moon Productions, 1996. Card covers. 170pp. 200mm x 130mm. Story of the growth and collapse of Kiwi International Airlines by a key player. B/w photos. Covers slightly worn on corners & lightly creased else bright. Edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009934. $20.00
WILSON, G.B. AND WARD, A.L. - SAFETY IN THE MOUNTAINS. A HANDBOOK FOR TRAMPERS, DEERSTALKERS, SKIERS AND MOUNTAINEERS. Wellington: The Federated Mountain Clubs of New Zealand, 1954. Bk No. 000923
WILSON, Guthrie - BRAVE COMPANY. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Bk No. 004907. $18.00
WILSON, Guthrie - BRAVE COMPANY. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 005903. $15.00
WILSON, Guthrie – SWEET WHITE WINE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007456. $15.00
WILSON, Helen - LAND OF MY CHILDREN. Hamilton: Paul's Book Arcade, 1955. Boards with dj. 214pp. Bk No. 001028
WILSON, Helen - LAND OF MY CHILDREN. Hamilton: Paul's Book Arcade, 1957. Reprint. Boards with dj. 214pp. 190mm x 128mm. Trials and tribulations of two generations of farmers at Korekori. Tape marks on cover. Dj plastic covered - VG. Gift note on ffep. Tape marks on eps. Slight browning of edges of text block. Front hinge a little loose else book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002507. $15.00
WILSON, Helen - MOONSHINE. Hamilton: Paul's Book Arcade, 1956. Boards with dj. 160pp. 190mm x 130mm. Mystery novel set near Timaru in the 1880s. Dj price clipped, foxed and worn on corners, edges and spine ends, with loss to head of spine and closed tears, else tidy. Bookseller's stamp on ffep and edges sunned else book clean and tight inside. Book VG- in G- dj. Bk No. 001138. $15.00
WILSON, Helen - MY FIRST EIGHTY YEARS. Bk No. 003467. $20.00
WILSON, Helen, BARKER, Nina A.R., SPURDLE, Flora, et al. – BRAVE DAYS. Pioneer women of New Zealand. Dunedin: Women’s Division, NZ Farmers’ Union & Reed, 1939. Boards with dj. 309pp. 190mm x 130mm. Record of the ‘endurings, experiences and triumphs’ of pioneer women, contributed by members of the Women’s Division of the Union. B/w plates. Covers slightly worn & bumped on corners & sp. ends. Dj rubbed on edges & worn on corners, w closed tears, sunning to spine & some foxing. Repaired underneath else tidy. Edges sunned & lightly foxed, with occasional foxing throughout & partly erased gift note on ffep, else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in Gd dj. Bk No. 006810. $85.00
WILSON, Hugh - YEAR OF THE HORNBILL, THE. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1966. Boards with dj. First edition. 164pp. 224mm x 145mm. Vigorous account of the author's year in Sarawak on the British Volunteer Service Overseas scheme. B/w photos, map, glossary. Dj slightly rubbed on corners & ends of spine, with a few small tears, else fresh & bright. Slight foxing on eps & edges but book is clean & tight. Gd+. Bk No. 001712. $12.00
WILSON, Hugh D. - HINEWAI. Christchurch: Shoal Bay, 2002. Card covers. 168pp. 210mm x 145mm. Journal of renowned South Island botanist and conservationist who, with his supporters, transformed 1000 hectares of scrubby, gorse-covered pasture on Banks Peninsula into pristine native bush known as the Hinewai Nature reserve. Maps, b/w ills. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 011176. $30.00
WILSON, J. Lloyd (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND PATHWAYS NO. 1. Bk No. 000536.
WILSON, J. Lloyd (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND PATHWAYS NO. 2. Bk No. 000537.
WILSON, J. Lloyd (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND PATHWAYS NO. 4. Bk No. 000538.
WILSON, J. Lloyd (ed.) - NEW ZEALAND PATHWAYS NO. 5. Bk No. 000539.
WILSON, J.A. – STORY OF TE WAHAROA, THE, with Sketches of Ancient Maori Life and History. Boards. No dj. Capper reprint. Word “deleted” whited out on ffep & bar code on rfep but no indication that book is ex lib. VG. Bk No. 007863. $40.00
WILSON, J.G. - EARLY RANGITIKEI. Christchurch: Capper, 1976. Boards with dj. Reprint of 1914 edition. 260pp. + index. 220mm x 145mm. Regional history. B/w photos, appendix, index. Dj faded on spine and adjacent areas else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011412. $65.00
WILSON, J.G. and others – HISTORY OF HAWKE’S BAY, THE. Christchurch: Capper, 1976. Boards with dj. Reprint. 468pp. 245mm x 160mm. Regional history. B/w ills., bibliog., index, maps on feps, fold-out chart inside rear cover. Dj slightly chipped on corners and head of spine, with several closed tears, fading to spine and two small stains at foot of rear panel, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010377. $175.00
WILSON, Jim - AORANGI. The story of Mount Cook. Boards with dj. Bk No. 005500. $35.00
WILSON, Jim - AORANGI. The story of Mount Cook. Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1968. Boards with dj. 253pp. 220mm x 140mm. Account of earliest Maori legends of the mountain to the then-latest assaults on the peak. Emphasizes how the mountain and its surrounding peaks have bred climbers who have successfully taken their spirit and climbing techniques to the world. B/w photos, appendices, references, index. Dj lightly rubbed on edges, w wear &/or small closed tears on corners & sp. ends & small skinned patch in top crnr of front panel, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG+ in Gd+ dj. Bk No. 006594. $45.00
WILSON, John - BEACH AND ROCK FISHING. Bk No. 001266
WILSON, John - FISHING FROM BOATS. Bk No. 001267
WILSON, John - HISTORIC CHRISTCHURCH. A walking tour. Card covers. Bk No. 004166. $12.00
WILSON, John – LOST CHRISTCHURCH. Card covers. Reprint. Old buildings of Christchurch before they were destroyed. VG. Bk No. 008066. $85.00
WILSON, John - NEW ZEALAND FISHERMAN'S BIBLE, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 005104. $15.00
WILSON, John (compiled) - AA BOOK OF NEW ZEALAND HISTORIC PLACES. Bk No. 003566. $20.00
WILSON, John (ed.) - PAST TODAY, THE. Bk No. 003548. $65.00
WILSON, Kerry-Jane – FLIGHT OF THE HUIA. Christchurch: Canterbury University Press, 2004. Card covers. 411pp. 230mm x 150mm. Ecology and conservation of New Zealand’s frogs, reptiles, birds and mammals. Col. & b/w plates, figs., tables, appendices, notes, references, index. Covers faintly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Small skinned area on p.155 repaired else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010438. $55.00
WILSON, Nora Creina - MEMORIES OF MANSION HOUSE. KAWAU ISLAND, NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001160
WILSON, Ormond – AN OUTSIDER LOOKS BACK. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007243. $20.00
WILSON, Ormond - WAR IN THE TUSSOCK. Wellington: National Historic Places Trust, 1961. Stapled card covers. Pub. No. 2. 72pp. 238mm x 145mm. Te Kooti and the Battle at Te Porere in 1869. B/w photos & illus., diagrams, maps, appendices, refs. Covers slightly worn/creased on corners & sp. ends, else tidy. Bookseller’s stamp on htp else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007920. $25.00
WILSON, Ormond - WAR IN THE TUSSOCK. Wellington: National Historic Places Trust, 1961. Stapled card covers. Pub. No. 2. 72pp. 238mm x 145mm. Te Kooti and the Battle at Te Porere in 1869. B/w photos & illus., diagrams, maps, appendices, refs. Covers slightly worn/creased on corners & sp. ends, else tidy. Staples rusting. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 007946. $25.00
WILSON, Phillip – MAORILANDER, THE. A study of William Satchell. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007633. $25.00
WILSON, Phillip - PACIFIC STAR. Bk No. 001986. $12.00
WILSON, Phillip - SOUTH PACIFIC STREET. Dunedin: Pilgrims South Press Ltd, 1984. Softcover. 101pp. 210mm x 140mm. Twelve short stories. Ex lib. Stamped on tp and other pages. Hinges and corners reinforced with tape. Unobtrusive tape repairs to covers. Light wear on edges. Good. Bk No. 000070. $12.00
WILSON, R.C. (comp.) – WAIROA COUNTY COUNCIL – the first hundred years. Wairoa: Wairoa County Council, 1978. Boards with dj. 621pp. 215mm x 155mm. Local history. B/w photos, index, map on eps. Covers lightly shelfworn on bottom edge and sp. ends. Dj worn and chipped on corners & sp. ends, with small closed tears and light creang else tidy. Fore-edge slightly soiled else book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 009334. $45.00
WILSON, Rebecca & EVANS, Bronwyn - PASSION FOR LIFE, A. Young New Zealanders doing business. Christchurch: Shoal Bay, 1999. Card covers. 160pp. 230mm x 175mm. 28 profiles of young New Zealanders who have followed their dreams and set up their own ventures. B/w photos, contact list. Covers slightly rubbed on edges & curling on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 004514. $30.00
WILSON, Sandra (ed.) – OPEN WINDOWS. Warkworth: Warkworth BPW, 1998. Card covers. 224pp. 210mm x 210mm. Stories of 38 women of the mahurangi. B/w photos. Covers a little worn on corners, with light creasing and fading on front cover, else tidy. Former owner’s details on title page else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010307. $35.00
WILSON, Scott - DOGS ARE FROM PLUTO, CATS ARE FROM URANUS. Bk No. 003238. $20.00
WILSON, Scott - DOGS ARE FROM PLUTO, CATS ARE FROM URANUS. Card covers. Bk No. 004108. $10.00
WILSON, Scott - RISE AND FALL OF THE USELESS MAN, THE. Bk No. 001530
WILSON, Stu and KINGSLEY-JONES, Phil - MORE RUCKING FUN. Auckland: Moa Beckett Publishers, 1994. Boards. No dj. 127pp. 220mm x 145mm. Illustrations by Darryl Kirby. VG. Bk No. 000163. $22.00
WILSON, Stu and KINGSLEY-JONES, Phil - RUCK ME! Hilarious Rugby Yarns. Auckland: Moa Beckett Publishers Ltd, 1993. Boards. No dj. Unpaginated (128pp.) 220mm x 145mm. Illustrations by Anthony Ellison. VG. Bk No. 000162. $5.00
WILSON, T.L. Rodney – VAN DER VELDEN. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007293. $45.00
WILSON, T.L. Rodney – VAN DER VELDEN. Boards with dj. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 008369. $55.00
WILSON, T.L. Rodney – VAN DER VELDEN. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Hinges shaky. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 008251. $25.00
WILSON, Tommy and A'COURT, Michelle. Illustrated by Pollard, Bryan - DAY I MET A PRINCESS, THE. The true story about Susan Tane. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 004376. $25.00
WILSON, Tommy, GADSBY, Jon, DRINKWATER, Mike - CAPTAIN REDSOX. Book No. 000862.
WILSON, W.A. – LEDA. Auckland: Blackwood and Janet Paul, 1966. Card covers. 50pp. 195mm x 130mm. Account of the building and racing of an ocean-going yacht, first published in the School Journal in 1953. The author, a journalist, drowned when the yacht on which he was sailing from Los Angeles to San Francisco, was rammed during the night by a freighter. B/w ills. Covers slightly worn on edges, corners & sp. ends, else tidy. Light foxing on top edge else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 008484. $20.00
WILY, Henry E.R.L. and MAUNSELL, Herbert – ROBERT MAUNSELL LLD. A New Zealand pioneer. Dunedin: Reed, 1938. Boards. No dj. 1st. No, 250 of 500 copies. Signed by H. Maunsell. 190pp. 185mm x 125mm. Life of early missionary. Ex lib. Gd+. Bk No. 008709. $95.00
WINKS, Robin W. - THESE NEW ZEALANDERS. Bk No. 002693. $15.00
WINKS, Robin W. - THESE NEW ZEALANDERS. Boards with dj. Bk No. 006518. $15.00
WINN, Terry (photography) and HOLDOM, Karen (text) - GRANDADS, GRANDMAS, NANAS & POPPAS. A celebration of New Zealand families. Card covers. Bk No. 004256. $30.00
WINTER, Grant and HEPBURN, Tom - MEN IN THE PINK. A lighter shade of rugby. Bk No. 002987
WINTER, Peter - FREE LODGINGS. Auckland: Reed, 1993. Card covers. 143pp. 216mm x 137mm. Author was captured on Crete and incarcerated for nearly four years, during which he made many attempts to escape. B/w photos. Cover has slight wear on edges, corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 002888. $35.00
WINTER, Peter - FREE LODGINGS. Auckland: Reed, 1993. Card covers. 143pp. 216mm x 137mm. Author was captured on Crete and incarcerated for nearly four years, during which time he made many attempts to escape. B/w photos. Cover faintly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 005396. $35.00
WINTER, Peter - FREE LODGINGS. Auckland: Reed, 1993. Card covers. 143pp. 216mm x 137mm. Author was captured on Crete and incarcerated for nearly four years, during which he made many attempts to escape. B/w photos. Cover fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 006197. $35.00
WINTER, Peter - FREE LODGINGS. Auckland: Reed, 1993. Card covers. 143pp. 216mm x 137mm. Author was captured on Crete and incarcerated for nearly four years, during which time he made many attempts to escape. B/w photos. VG. Bk No. 008761. $35.00
WINTER, T.S. - BEE KEEPING IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 002037. $20.00
WISE, Graeme - SHIPS, SHARKS & PIRATE GOLD. Auckland: Random House, 1997. Card covers. 155pp. 260mm x 184mm. Collection of stories of shark attacks, pirate gold, disappearing boats, sunken wrecks and informal kingdoms in the Pacific Islands. B/w photos, map on eps. Corners of covers & ends of spine lightly rubbed else covers fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003751. $25.00
WISE’S NEW ZEALAND GUIDE. A gazetteer of New Zealand. Boards. No dj. 8th ed. 1987. Bk No. 007428. $35.00
WISEMAN, Ross – PRE-TASMAN EXPLORERS. Auckland: Discovery Press, 1998. Card covers. 406pp. 200mm x 210mm. Argues that explorers from seven different civilisations visted New Zealand and left their traces before Tasman and Cook were born. Maps, col photos & ills., figs., bibliog. and refs. Ex lib. Usual stamps, labels, etc. Covers protected and slightly faded on spine else tidy. Inside hinges taped and edges a little soiled else book clean and tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 010364. $22.00
WISHART, Ian - AN IRISH LEGACY. The real Danny Butler story. Bk No. 003251. $25.00
WISHART, Ian - GOD FACTOR, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004111. $20.00
WISHART, Ian - LAWYERS, GUNS AND MONEY. Book No. 000749.
WISHART, Ian - PARADISE CONSPIRACY II, THE. Bk No. 003830. $25.00
WISHART, Ian - PARADISE CONSPIRACY, THE. Bk No. 000785.
WISHART, Ian - PARADISE CONSPIRACY, THE. Book No. 000750.
WISHART, Ian - PARADISE CONSPIRACY, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004854. $15.00
WISHART, Ian - VINTAGE WINE GUIDE. Bk No. 003801. $15.00
WITHEFORD, Hubert - NATIVE, PERHAPS, BEAUTIFUL, A. Boards with dj. Inscribed. Bk No. 005710. $35.00
WITT, A.T. - SOCIAL WORK GUYED. The essential handbook for all desirous of playing their part in draining the social quagmire of moral degradation. Auckland: Ladywell Books, 1997. Card covers. 112pp. 185mm x 133mm. Corners of covers lightly worn. Minor marking on front cover. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003714. $15.00
WITTMANN, Livia Kathe - INTERACTIVE IDENTITIES. Jewish women in New Zealand. Card covers. Bk No. 004182. $25.00
WODEHOUSE, P.G. - CLICKING OF CUTHBERT, THE. Card covers. Bk No. 004307. $20.00
WOLFE, Richard – ALL OUR OWN WORK. Card covers. New Zealand folk art. VG+. Bk No. 008734. $25.00
WOLFE, Richard – HELL-HOLE OF THE PACIFIC. Auckland: Penguin, 2005. Card covers. 240pp. 230mm x 155mm. Story of Kororareka, later to become Russell. B/w plates, map, references, bibliog., index. VG. Bk No. 009051. $45.00
WOLFE, Richard – WAY WE WORE, THE. The clothes New Zealanders have loved. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008260. $35.00
WOLFE, Richard – WELL MADE NEW ZEALAND. Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1987. Card covers. 138pp. 280mm x 210mm. A history of trade marks in New Zealand. B/w ills., index. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010390. $45.00
WOLLENHAUPT, H.A. - COMPOSITIONS. Vol 5. Green cloth boards decorated with gilt lettering and black stamped designs. Bk No. 004441. $65.00
WOMEN'S STUDIES JOURNAL Vol 9 No. 1 March 1993. Bk No. 002572. $20.00
WOMEN'S STUDIES JOURNAL Vol 9 No. 2 September 1993. Bk No. 002573. $20.00
WONDRAUSCH, Mary - MARY WONDRAUSCH ON SLIPWARE. Card covers. Bk No. 005064. $65.00
WONG, Diana - FAMILY ALBUM, THE. Auckland: Privately published, 1975. Black cloth-covered boards. No dj. Unpaginated (125pp.), 266mm x 278mm. Photographs of Auckland women involved in a range of activities, illustrating the idea that they are developing an adventurous and free character. B/w photos, gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Covers slightly marked & rubbed on corners & ends of spine, with cloth split on one corner, else in good condition. Hinges a little loose but book clean inside. Gd+. Bk No. 004993. $35.00
WOOD, Agnes – COLIN MCCAHON. The man and the teacher. Auckland: David Ling, 1997. Card covers. 160pp. 240mm x 190mm. Looks at the life of McCahon and the influence he had on those he worked with and those he taught. Col & b/w ills, bibliog., indexes. VG+. Bk No. 009043. $55.00
WOOD, Bernie - FLYING SULKIES. History of the New Zealand Trotting Cup 1904-80. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1981. 1st. Boards with dj. 272pp. 268mm x 210mm. Chronicles the dramatic history of the Cup from the first race, won by the 14-year-old straight-out trotter Monte Carlo, to the 1980 battle between the virtual novice Hands Down and the 'Queen of the North' Delightful Lady. B/w & col illus. Cvrs have slt shelfwear on crnrs & ends of spine. Dj ltly foxed underneath else protected (mylar holed in two places) & frsh & bright. Frmr ownerÕs details neatly on ffep. Hinges sltly loose. Edges ltly foxed else bk clean & tight inside. Book Gd+ in VG dj. Bk No. 005332. $45.00
WOOD, Bernie - FLYING SULKIES. History of the New Zealand Trotting Cup 1904-80. Auckland: Moa Publications, 1981. Boards with dj. 1st. 272pp. 268mm x 210mm. Chronicles the dramatic history of the Cup from the first race, won by the 14-year-old straight-out trotter Monte Carlo, to the 1980 battle between the virtual novice Hands Down and the 'Queen of the North' Delightful Lady. B/w & col illus. Dj sltly rubbed on edges, w two small tears to head of spine, else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 006616. $50.00
WOOD, Beth - HEY! WE DON'T HIT ANYBODY HERE. Bk No. 002274. $5.00
WOOD, Beulah - WHAT MAKES HER TICK? Bk No. 004027. $20.00
WOOD, David – NEW ZEALAND HOUSES FOR TOWN AND COUNTRY. Card covers. 2nd ed. 35 house designs, varying from 2 to 5 bedrooms and from 123 sq.m. to 325 sq.m., designed for New Zealand conditions and climates by a New Zealand architect. VG. Bk No. 008095. $35.00
WOOD, Eric - BOY’S BOOK OF BATTLES, THE. Pictorial boards. Bk No. 006299. $30.00
WOOD, F.L.W. - 'HER MAJESTY COMMANDS ...' The story of the opening of Parliament. Post-Primary School Bulletin. Vol 12. No 2. Bk No. 003632. $15.00
WOOD, F.L.W. - NEW ZEALAND IN THE WORLD. Boards. No dj. Bk No. 006273. $10.00
WOOD, F.L.W. - THIS NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 003130. $25.00
WOOD, G.A. – GOVERNOR AND HIS NORTHERN HOUSE, THE. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 008004. $25.00
WOOD, G.A. (ed.) - MINISTERS AND MEMBERS IN THE NEW ZEALAND PARLIAMENT. Card covers. Bk No. 004183. $20.00
WOOD, G.A. (ed.) - MINISTERS AND MEMBERS IN THE NEW ZEALAND PARLIAMENT. Card covers. Bk No. 004391. $20.00
WOOD, G.A. and LELAND JR., L.S. - STATE AND SOVEREIGNTY. Is the state in retreat? Card covers. Bk No. 004369. $45.00
WOOD, G.A. and LELAND, Louis S. Jr - STATE AND SOVEREIGNTY. Is the state in retreat? Dunedin: University of Otago Press, 1997. Card covers. 233pp. 216mm x 145mm. Considers issues of soveriegnty & the extent to which a state's freedom of action is limited by global or international forces & commitments, etc. Appendix, index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, corners & ends of spine else fresh & bright. Edges of text block slightly soiled but book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 003884. $45.00
WOOD, G.E. - WORDSMITHS, THE. A study of advertising practices. Consumer Council Monograph No. 1. Wellington: Consumer Council, 1964. Softcover. 118pp. Bk No. 001071
WOOD, Glenn – COP OUT!. The end of my brilliant career in the NZ Police. Card covers. VG. Bk No. 007775. $18.00
WOOD, Glenn - LAUGHING POLICEMAN, THE. My brilliant career in the New Zealand Police. Card covers. Bk No. 004401. $20.00
WOOD, June A. - GOLD TRAILS OF OTAGO. Wellington: Reed, 1976. Card covers. Reprint. 88pp. 270mm x 210mm. Traveller s guide to the Otago goldfields. B/w photos, map, index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, & sunned on spine, w a few small creases, else bright. Edges sunned. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006246. $25.00
WOOD, June A. - GOLD TRAILS OF OTAGO. Wellington: Reed, 1976. Card covers. Reprint. 88pp. 270mm x 210mm. Traveller’s guide to the Otago goldfields. B/w photos, map, index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, else bright. Former owner’s name on ffep else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010491. $25.00
WOOD, June A. - GOLD TRAILS OF OTAGO. Wellington: Reed, 1976. Card covers. Reprint. 88pp. 270mm x 210mm. Traveller’s guide to the Otago goldfields. B/w photos, map, index. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, with small tear at top of front hinge, else bright. Hints of foxing, and with former owner’s name (?) crossed out on ffep, else book clean & tight inside. VG-. Bk No. 010781. $25.00
WOOD, June A. - VICTORIAN NEW ZEALANDERS. An elegant family album descriptive of the lives and fortunes of New Zealanders who lived during the glorious reign of our late beloved Queen-Empress Victoria ... Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1974. Pictorial card covers. 80pp. 274mm x 210mm Interesting book which covers such aspects of colonial pakeha life in Victorian times as fashions in clothes, tea parties, walking-out and weddings, picnics and holidays, the great outdoors, entertainers, etc. B/w photos. Covers slightly worn on edges, corners, hinges, and faded on ends of spine and adjacent areas, else tidy. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010771. $20.00
WOOD, June A. - VICTORIAN NEW ZEALANDERS. An elegant family album descriptive of the lives and fortunes of New Zealanders who lived during the glorious reign of our late beloved Queen-Empress Victoria ... Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1974. Pictorial card covers. 80pp. 274mm x 210mm Interesting book which covers such aspects of colonial pakeha life in Victorian times as fashions in clothes, tea parties, walking-out and weddings, picnics and holidays, the great outdoors, entertainers, etc. B/w photos. Covers slightly worn on edges, corners, hinges, and faded on ends of spine and adjacent areas, else tidy. Protected. Former owner’s name inside front cover else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011336. $20.00
WOOD, Pauline - KAIAPOI. A search for identity. Rangiora: Waimakariri District Council, 1993. Boards with dj. 440pp. 220mm x 150mm. Detailed local history. B/w & col. photos, maps, appendices, bibliog., index. Dj a little faded on spine else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010903. $75.00
WOOD, R.G. - FROM PLYMOUTH TO NEW PLYMOUTH. Wellington: Reed, 1959. Boards with dj. 180pp. 220mm x 145mm. History of the early years of New Plymoiuth. B/w photos, chapter notes, index. Dj a little worn on corners & sp. ends, & foxed on rear panel, else tidy. Gift note on ffep & hint of foxing on edges else book clean & tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 011010. $35.00
WOODHOUSE, A.E. (ed.) – TALES OF PIONEER WOMEN collected by the Women’s Institutes of New Zealand. Boards. No dj. 2nd rev. ed. Bk No. 007178. $45.00
WOODHOUSE, A.E. (sel.) - NEW ZEALAND FARM & STATION VERSE. Bk No. 003313. $25.00
WOODS, Alma - TALES OF WILLIE MCNAB. Bk No. 003302. $15.00
WOODS, Alma - TALES OF WILLIE MCNAB. Signed. Bk No. 001171
WOODS, Barry – FATHER-POWER. Card covers. Father’s guide to family law, child custody and access in marriage breakdown. VG. Bk No. 007974. $25.00
WOODS, N.S. - INDUSTRIAL CONCILIATION AND ARBITRATION IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 002989. $25.00
WOODS, Val - WAR BRIDES. Auckland: Random Century, 1991. Card covers. 181pp. 230mm x 150mm. Recollections and photographs from over 200 New Zealand war brides from other countries, women who fell in love with the Kiwi diggers in WWI or WWII and sailed across the world to make a new life in a new country. B/w photos, appendix, bibliog. VG. Bk No. 008867. $35.00
WOODS, Val - WAR BRIDES. Auckland: Random Century, 1991. Card covers. 181pp. 230mm x 150mm. Recollections and photographs from over 200 New Zealand war brides from other countries, women who fell in love with the Kiwi diggers in WWI or WWII and sailed across the world to make a new life in a new country. B/w photos, appendix, bibliog. Covers have slight wear on corners else fresh and bright. Edges slightly sunned else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009111. $35.00
WOODS, Val - WAR BRIDES. Auckland: Random Century, 1991. Card covers. 181pp. 230mm x 150mm. Recollections and photographs from over 200 New Zealand war brides from other countries, women who fell in love with the Kiwi diggers in WWI or WWII and sailed across the world to make a new life in a new country. B/w photos, appendix, bibliog. Ex lib. Usual stamps, labels & tape marks. Edges sunned but covers protected and book clean and tight inside. G. Bk No. 010901. $10.00
WOODWARD, Mary D. – LANDSCAPE OF MY HEART, THE. Card covers. The Bethells and their neighbours. History of Bethells and Te Henga, Anawhata and O’Neill Bay west of Auckland. B/w & col. photos, notes, recommended rading, glossary. Covers slightly worn on corners else fresh. Book lean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009937. $55.00
WOOLLASTON, Toss - SAGE TEA. Auckland: Collins, 1980. Boards with dj. 268pp. 220mm x 140mm. Autobiography of artist. Dj slightly faded on spine. Former owner’s details on half-title page else book clean & tight. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 008449. $35.00
WOOLLASTON, Toss – SAGE TEA. Boards with dj. Ex lib. Usual stamps, labels. Hinges a little loose. Edges sunned else book clean & tight. Book Gd in Gd dj. Bk No. 007864. $25.00
WOOLNOUGH, Angela - RANGITOTO. The story of the island and its people. Bk No. 001424. $20.00
WOOLNOUGH, Angela - RANGITOTO. The story of the island and its people. Bk No. 001771. $20.00
WORDSWORTH, Jane - LEADING LADIES. Twenty-three outstanding women. Famous New Zealanders. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1979. Card covers. 91pp. 270mm x 209mm. Account of 23 New Zealand women who have won fame in public life or outstanding achievement in private endeavour, including Mabel Howard, Kate Sheppard, Katherine Mansfield, Janet Frame, Yvette Williams, June Opie, Princess Te Puea, Frances Hodgkins, Kiri Te Kanawa and Jean Batten. B/w photos. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, ends of spine. Former owner's name on ffep. Book tight and clean. Gd+. Bk No. 001230. $18.00
WORDSWORTH, Jane - UNWILLINGLY TO SCHOOL. A nostalgic look at New Zealand schools and schoolchildren. Card covers. Ex lib. Bk No. 004942. $12.00
WORDSWORTH, Jane - WOMEN OF THE NORTH. Boards with dj. Stories of 44 remarkable women of northern New Zealand. B/w photos, recommended reading, index, illustration on eps. Covers lightly shefworn on heel of spine and bottom corners. Dj slightly worn on top edge, with fading to spine, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010737. $35.00
WORDSWORTH, Janet - LEGACY. Card covers. Bk No. 004104. $15.00
WORDSWORTH, Janet - LEGACY. Card covers. Bk No. 004367. $15.00
WREN, John S. - SELLING IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001208
WRIGHT ST. CLAIR, R.E. (ed.) – ORDER OF ST JOHN IN NEW ZEALAND, THE. Boards with dj. Bk No. 007437. $20.00
WRIGHT, Douglas – GHOST DANCE. Card covers. Memoir on the art of performance, absence and life by New Zealand dance artist. VG. Bk No. 008851. $55.00
WRIGHT, John, with THOMAS, Paul - CHRISTMAS IN RAROTONGA. The John Wright Story. Bk No. 001911. $15.00
WRIGHT, John, with THOMAS, Paul - CHRISTMAS IN RAROTONGA. The John Wright Story. Auckland: Whitcoulls, 1990. Card covers. 256pp. 230mm x 150mm. Life of New Zealand cricket captain. B/w photos. Covers have slight wear on corners. Spine cocked. Hint of foxing on edges and endpapers else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010200. $15.00
WRIGHT, Matthew – BLUE WATER KIWIS. Auckland: Reed, 2001. Boards with dj. 237pp. 270mm x 240mm. Story of the New Zealand Navy. B/w & col. photos & ills., endnotes, bibliog., index. Dj fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. Book VG+ in VG+ dj. Bk No. 008335. $40.00
WRIGHT, Matthew - CARS AROUND NEW ZEALAND. Whitcoulls, 2005. Card covers. 144pp. 295mm x 210mm. Snapshot of cars around New Zealand from the first two Benzes imported from France in 1898 to the Supercars Hulme F1 Champion 1967 launched in 2005. B/w & col. photos, bibliog., index. Faint wear on corners, edges & spine ends else covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011424. $25.00
WRIGHT, Matthew – DESERT DUEL. Auckland: Reed, 2002. Card covers. 194pp. 235mm x 215mm. New Zealand’s North African War 1940-43. B/w photos, maps, notes, bibliog.., index. Covers slightly rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 009419. $45.00
WRIGHT, Matthew – FREYBERG’S WAR. Auckland: Penguin, 2005. Card covers. 288pp. 230mm x 155mm. Account of Freyberg’s personal war as commander of the Second New Zealand Expeditionary Force from 1939-45. B/w photos, maps, appendix, glossary, references, bibliog., index. Covers a little rubbed on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Almost as new. VG. Bk No. 009534. $45.00
WRIGHT, MATTHEW – HAVELOCK NORTH. Hastings: Hastings District Council, 1996. Card covers. 290pp. 245mm x 165mm. Local history. B/w photos, appendix, notes, bibliog., index. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG+. Bk No. 010250. $42.00
WRIGHT, Matthew - NEAR-RUN AFFAIR, A. Auckland: Reed, 2000. Card covers. 131pp. 235mm x 215mm. Refutes British criticism of NZ soldiers and Freyberg for the loss of Crete and argues that German air superiority meant the battle was unwinnable and the British near-victory was largely attributable to Freyberg and his men. B/w photos, maps, notes, bibliog., index. Covers faintly rubbed on corners else fresh & bright. Book clean & tight inside. Almost as new. VG+. Bk No. 006175. $40.00
WRIGHT, Matthew – NEW ZEALAND’S ENGINEERING HERITAGE 1870 – 2000. Auckland: Reed, 1999. Boards with dj. 167pp. 270mm x 240mm. Account of over 65 of the country’s most significant engineering projects, spanning more than 130 years. Includes the Raurimu spiral and the Hamilton jet engine. B/w & col photos, bibliog.., refs. Dj slightly worn on corners else fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 009408. $75.00
WRIGHT, Matthew – TOWN AND COUNTRY. Hastings: Hastings District Council, 2001. Card covers. 749pp. 245mm x 165mm. History of Hastings and district. B/w photos, appendices, endnotes, bibliog., index. Covers fresh and bright. Book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 009944. $65.00
WRIGHT, Matthew (ed.) - ESCAPE! Auckland: Random House, 2006. Card covers. 270pp. 235mm x 150mm. Kiwi POWs on the run in WWII. Recounts escapers’ tales in their own words. Covers have slight wear on corners & sp. ends, with light creasing, else tidy. Edges slightly soiled else book clean and tight inside. VG. Bk No. 011423. $25.00
WRIGHT, Shona - CLIFTON. Waitara: Clifton County Council, 1989. Boards with dj. 213pp., 240mm x 160mm. Centennial history of Clifton County. B/w photoa. Dj faded on spine else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG dj. Bk No. 010706. $50.00
WRIGHT, Shona - CLIFTON. Waitara: Clifton County Council, 1989. Boards with dj. 213pp., 240mm x 160mm. Centennial history of Clifton County. B/w photoa. Dj faded on spine, with slight wear & small tear on one corner, else bright. Book clean and tight inside. Book VG in VG- dj. Bk No. 010709. $40.00
WRIGHT, Vernon - DAVID LANGE. Prime Minister. Card covers. Bk No. 006367. $20.00
WRIGHTSON BLOODSTOCK LTD - REGISTER OF THOROUGHBRED STALLIONS OF NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 000902.
WRIGHT-ST CLAIR, Dr Rex - ST JOHN IN NEW ZEALAND. Bk No. 001106
WYNN, Kenneth G. - CLASP FOR THE FEW , A. Auckland: the author, 1981. Card covers. Signed. 2nd imp. 470pp. 215mm x 150mm. Biographies of New Zealand pilots and aircrew who flew operationally with RAF Fighter Command during the Battle of Britain 10 July to 31 October 1940. B/w photos, appendices, inc. bibliog. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, w small creases on spine, else bright. Former owner’s details on half-title page else book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 010057. $65.00
WYNN, Kenneth G. - CLASP FOR 'THE FEW', A. Auckland: the author, 1981. Card covers. 2nd imp. 470pp. 215mm x 150mm. Biographies of New Zealand pilots and aircrew who flew operationally with RAF Fighter Command during the Battle of Britain 10 July to 31 October 1940. B/w photos, appendices, inc. bibliog. Covers slightly rubbed on edges, corners & sp. ends, w small abrasion on rear cover, else bright. Book clean & tight inside. VG. Bk No. 006158. $55.00
WYNNE, Barry - MAN WHO REFUSED TO DIE, THE. London: Souvenir, 1966. Boards with dj. 158pp. 220mm x 146mm. Story of Teehu Makimare's leadership in saving half the crew on an open boat which drifted 2,000 miles over 64 days from the Cook Islands to the New Hebrides (Vanuatu) in 1964. B/w photos, maps. Cover lightly bumped & faded on ends of spine. Dj slightly rubbed on ends of spine & worn on corners else intact & bright. Bookseller's stamp, & former owner's name crossed out, on fep. Light foxing of eps & edges. Book clean & tight inside. Gd+. Bk No. 002097. $15.00
Top |